Vagrancy Handicap

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Vagrancy Handicap
Grade III race
Location Belmont Park
Elmont, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1948
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Belmont Park, NYTA
Race information
Distance 6.5 furlongs
Surface Dirt
Track Left-handed
Qualification Fillies & Mares, four-years-old & up
Weight Assigned
Purse $150,000

The Vagrancy Handicap is an American Thoroughbred horse race run annually at the end of May/early June at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York. The event is open to fillies and mares, age four and older. The Grade III race is contested on dirt over a distance of six and one-half furlongs.

Inaugurated in 1948 at Aqueduct Racetrack in Queens, New York, there was no race from 1949 through 1951. It was hosted by the Aqueduct track from inception through 1955 and again in 1960, 1963–1967, 1975, and 1977-1986. Over the years it has been contested at various distances:

  • 1 116 miles : 1948, 1952
  • 7 furlongs : 1953-1997
  • 6.5 furlongs : 1998 to present

The race is named in honor of Vagrancy, the Champion three-year-old filly and champion handicap mare of 1942 owned by Belair Stud and trained by Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons.

In 1955, the Vagrancy Handicap was run in two divisions.

This race was downgraded to a Grade III for its 2014 running.[1]

Records[edit]

Speed record:

  • 1:14.46 - Bear Fan (2004) (at current distance of 6.5 furlongs)
  • 1:20.80 - Grecian Flight (1988) (at previous distance of 7 furlongs)

Most wins:

Most wins by a jockey:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by an owner:

Winners[edit]

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2017 By the Moon 5 Rajiv Maragh Michelle Nevin Jay Em Ess Stable 1:17.44
2016 Paulassilverlining 4 Jose L. Ortiz Michelle Nevin Vincent S. Scuderi 1:15.82
2015 La Verdad 5 Jose L. Ortiz Linda Rice Lady Sheila Stable 1:16.17
2014 Merry Meadow 4 Rajiv Maragh Mark A. Hennig Parsons/Howe 1:17.36
2013 Glorious View 4 Junior Alvarado William I. Mott Laue Ranch 1:15.96
2012 C C's Pal 5 Junior Alvarado Richard E. Dutrow, Jr. Eric Fein 1:16.10
2011 Hilda's Passion 4 Javier Castellano Todd Pletcher Starlight Racing/Glasscock 1:14.81
2010 Hour Glass 4 David Cohen Todd Pletcher Mill House 1:16.80
2009 Carolyn's Cat 4 Alan Garcia Kiaran McLaughlin Mr. & Mrs. William K. Warren 1:16.34
2008 Looky Yonder 4 Garrett Gomez Rick Dutrow Lansdon B. Robbins III 1:17.63
2007 Indian Flare 5 Javier Castellano Robert J. Frankel Juddmonte Farms 1:16.44
2006 Dubai Escapade 4 Edgar Prado Eoin G. Harty Darley Stable 1:15.39
2005 Sensibly Chic 5 John Velazquez Timothy Tullock, Jr. Lois S. Nervitt 1:16.31
2004 Bear Fan 5 John Velazquez Wesley Ward Peter Fan & W. Ward 1:14.46
2003 Shawklit Mint 4 Richard Migliore Patrick L. Reynolds Flatbird Stable 1:15.38
2002 Xtra Heat 4 Harry Vega John Salzman, Sr. Harry Deitchman et al. 1:16.44
2001 Dat You Miz Blue 4 John Velazquez James A. Jerkens Cynthia Knight 1:15.32
2000 Country Hideaway 4 Jerry Bailey C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Phipps 1:17.05
1999 Gold Princess 4 John Velazquez Gary Sciacca Windbound Farms 1:16.57
1998 Chip 5 Joe Bravo Hubert Hine Carolyn Hine 1:15.69
1997 Inquisitive Look 4 Jorge Chavez Richard Stoklosa Iselin Kaufman et al. 1:22.07
1996 Twist Afleet 5 Julie Krone John C. Kimmel Lucille Conover 1:20.94
1995 Sky Beauty 5 Mike E. Smith H. Allen Jerkens Georgia E. Hofmann 1:21.56
1994 Sky Beauty 4 Mike E. Smith H. Allen Jerkens Georgia E. Hofmann 1:21.67
1993 Spinning Round 4 Jorge Chavez Carl J. Domino Kinsman Stable 1:24.52
1992 Nannerl 5 Jose A. Santos Scotty Schulhofer Marablue Farm 1:22.55
1991 Queena 5 Mike E. Smith C. R. McGaughey III Emory A. Hamilton 1:22.00
1990 Mistaurian 4 Herb McCauley Stephen L. DiMauro Bernard Chaus 1:25.20
1989 Aptostar 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. H. Allen Jerkens Centennial Farms 1:22.80
1988 Grecian Flight 4 Craig Perret Joseph Pierce, Jr. Henry Lindh 1:20.80
1987 North Sider 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:24.20
1986 Le Slew 4 Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas Eugene V. Klein 1:23.80
1985 Nany 5 Jorge Velasquez Richard Root Harry Mangurian, Jr. 1:23.80
1984 Grateful Friend 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Pancho Martin Harbor View Farm 1:24.00
1983 Broom Dance 4 Gregg McCarron James W. Maloney Christiana Stables 1:22.80
1982 Westport Native 4 Jorge Velasquez Howard Tesher Oak Cliff Stable 1:22.60
1981 Island Charm 4 Richard Migliore Stephen A. DiMauro David McKibbin 1:23.60
1980 Lady Lonsdale 5 Larry Saumell Vincent Nocella Pic Stable 1:24.40
1979 Frosty Skater 4 Don MacBeth Lawrence Jennings Arthur I. Appleton 1:23.20
1978 Dainty Dotsie 4 Billy Phelps James Cowden, Jr. James R. Cowden, Sr. 1:21.80
1977 Shy Dawn 6 Angel Cordero, Jr. Woodrow Sedlacek Jacques Wimpfheimer 1:23.80
1976 My Juliet 4 Jorge Velasquez Eugene Euster George Weasel, Jr. 1:22.00
1975 Honorable Miss 5 Jacinto Vasquez Frank Y. Whiteley, Jr. Pen-Y-Bryn Farm 1:22.20
1974 Coraggioso 4 Don Brumfield Anthony L. Basile Bwamazon Farm 1:22.40
1973 Krislin 4 Marco Castaneda Stephen A. DiMauro Harold Snyder 1:22.60
1972 Chou Croute 4 Robert Kotenko Robert G. Dunham E. V. Benjamin III 1:22.40
1971 Golden Or 5 John L. Rotz Budd Lepman Crown Stable 1:23.00
1970 Process Shot 3 Chuck Baltazar J. Bowes Bond Elberon Farm 1:23.80
1969 Grey Slacks 4 Eddie Belmonte H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:23.00
1968 Mac's Sparkler 6 William Boland H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:22.60
1967 Triple Brook 5 Braulio Baeza A. Ridgely White Norman P. Bate 1:23.80
1966 Queen Empress 4 Braulio Baeza Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable 1:23.00
1965 Affectionately 5 Walter Blum Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:23.00
1964 No Resisting 4 John L. Rotz Edward A. Neloy Wheatley Stable 1:23.80
1963 Cicada 4 Larry Adams Casey Hayes Meadow Stable 1:22.80
1962 Rose O'Neill 4 Manuel Ycaza Ted Saladin Bert W. Martin 1:23.60
1961 Sun Glint 4 Sidney Cole Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:23.60
1960 Mommy Dear 4 William Boland Eddie Hayward Circle M Farm 1:22.60
1959 Dandy Blitzen 4 Phil I. Grimm William A. LaRue B. A. Dario 1:22.60
1958 Outer Space 4 Eldon Nelson James W. Maloney Mrs. Gerard S. Smith 1:23.80
1957 Plotter 4 Pete Anderson William Post Harry La Montagne 1:24.20
1956 Miz Clementine 5 Eddie Arcaro Horace A. Jones Calumet Farm 1:23.40
1955 Searching 3 Conn McCreary Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:23.60
1955 Talora 4 Henry Moreno Casey Hayes Meadow Stable 1:24.60
1954 Canadiana 4 Charles O'Brien Gordon J. McCann E. P. Taylor 1:23.40
1953 Home-Made 3 Eric Guerin William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:24.60
1952 Marta 5 Conn McCreary Woody Stephens Woodvale Farm 1:45.00
1948 Conniver 4 Ted Atkinson William Post Harry La Montagne 1:43.60

† - In 1999, Hurricane Bertie finished first, but was disqualified and set back to second.

References[edit]

  1. ^ [1]

External links[edit]