Vasas SC (men's water polo)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
VasasPlaket
Vasas logo.jpg
Founded 1945
League OB I
Based in Budapest, Hungary
Arena Komjádi Béla Sportuszoda
Colors      red and      blue
President László Markovits
Head coach László Földi
Championships 18
Website www.vasassc.hu/szakosztalyok/vizilabda/vizilabda_hirek

The Vasas SC water polo team is a department of the Budapest-based sports association Vasas SC. One of the most successful teams in the country, they have won the Hungarian Championship 17 times and the Hungarian Cup 15 times, the club also had major successes on continental level as they won the LEN Euroleague (formerly European Champions Cup), Europe's premier water polo competition two times and took the LEN Cup Winners' Cup title on three occasions as well.[1]

Starting from the 2010–11 season, the club is officially known as TEVA-Vasas-UNIQA due to sponsorship reasons.[2]

Naming history[edit]

  • Vasas SC: (1945 – 1949)
  • Budapesti Vasas (Bp. Vasas): (1950 – 1956)
    • Vasas SC: (1957–1990/91)
  • Vasas SC-Plaket: (1991/92 – 2001/02) - the first naming sponsor of Vasas
  • Vasas-Plaket-Euroleasing: (2002/03 – 2003/04)
  • TEVA-VasasPlaket: (2004/05 – 2009/10)
  • TEVA-Vasas-UNIQA: (2010/11 – 2011/12)
  • TEVA-Vasas: (2012/13)
  • LACTIV-VasasPlaket: (2013/14)
  • VasasPlaket: (2014/15 – ...)

Honours[edit]

Domestic competitions[edit]

Gold medal blank.svg Champions (18): 1947, 1949, 1953, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1988–89, 2006–07, 2007–08, 2008–09, 2009–10, 2011–12
Silver medal blank.svg Runners-up (18): 1945, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1984–85, 1989–90, 1991–92, 1993–94, 1994–95, 1995–96, 1996–97, 1997–98, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2004–05, 2005–06, 2010–11
Bronze medal blank.svg Third place (6): 1946, 1956, 1974, 1985–86, 1992–93, 2000–01
Gold medal with cup.svg Winners (15): 1947, 1961, 1971, 1981, 1983, 1984, 1991–92, 1993–94, 1995–96, 1997, 2000–01, 2001–02, 2004, 2005, 2009
Silver medal with cup.svg Finalist (9): 1975, 1985, 1992–93, 1994–95, 1996, 1999–00, 2002–03, 2006, 2008
  • Szuperkupa (Super Cup of Hungary); Championship vs. Cup winner
Gold medal with cup.svg Winners (): 2001, 2006

European competitions[edit]

Winners (2): 1979–80, 1984–85
Winners (3): 1985–86, 1994–95, 2001–02
Winners (1): 1985

Current squad[edit]

Season 2016–2017

Nat. Player Birth Date Position L/R
1 Hungary György Jónás (1987-03-01) March 1, 1987 (age 31) Goalkeeper
2 Hungary Rolf Bencz (1998-07-24) July 24, 1998 (age 19)
3 Hungary Gergely Burián (1998-03-12) March 12, 1998 (age 20)
4 Netherlands Jesse Koopman (1993-04-04) April 4, 1993 (age 25) Guard R
5 Hungary Máté Bóbis (1986-11-14) November 14, 1986 (age 31)
6 Hungary Árpád Babay (1982-04-30) April 30, 1982 (age 36)
7 Hungary Csaba Mészáros (1994-10-05) October 5, 1994 (age 23)
8 Hungary Henrik Simon (1997-11-17) November 17, 1997 (age 20)
9 Hungary Dávid Hőna (1988-10-06) October 6, 1988 (age 29)
10 Serbia Aleksandar Njegovan (1994-09-02) September 2, 1994 (age 23)
11 Hungary Bálint Takács (1989-11-10) November 10, 1989 (age 28)
12 Hungary Gergő Marnitz (1988-12-14) December 14, 1988 (age 29) Centre Forward
13 Hungary dr. Ádám Steinmetz (c) (1980-08-11) August 11, 1980 (age 37) Centre Forward
14 Hungary Bernát Tihanyi (1990-05-30) May 30, 1990 (age 28) Goalkeeper
Netherlands Robin Lindhout (1990-10-25) October 25, 1990 (age 27) Guard R

Staff[edit]

Technical Staff
Section Chairman Hungary Jenő Méhes
Head Coach Hungary László Földi
Assistant Coach Hungary Csaba Mátéfalvi
  • Hungary Coach: György Kenéz
  • Hungary Youth Coach: Lajos Pecz
  • Hungary Youth Coach: Ákos Váradi
  • Hungary Youth Coach: György Kenéz, Jr.
  • Hungary Team Doctor: Attila Szűcs, MD

Transfers (2016-17)[edit]

Source: vizipolo.hu

Recent seasons[edit]

As of 20 May 2018.

Rankings in OB I[edit]

P. 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19
1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2
3 3 3 3
4 4 4 4
5 5 5 5
6 6
7 7
8 8 8
9
10
11
12 12

In European competition[edit]

Season Competition Round Club Home Away Aggregate
1975-76 Champions Cup
Silver medal blank.svg Runners-up
Semi-final round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 7–7 2nd Arrow-up.png
Czechoslovakia Košice 9–2
Turkey Galatasaray 14–4
Final round Italy Canottieri Napoli 11–10 2nd
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 5–6
Netherlands De Robben 10–6
1976-77 Champions Cup Semi-final round Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 5–7 3rd
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 7–6
Italy Florentia 5–5
1977-78 Champions Cup Semi-final round Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 5–5 3rd
Italy Canottieri Napoli 4–5
Netherlands Alphen 8–3
1979-80 Champions Cup
Gold medal blank.svg Winner
Semi-final round Spain Montjuïc 10–5 1st Arrow-up.png
Czechoslovakia Košice 5–4
Greece Ethnikos 7–4
Final round West Germany Spandau 04 4–4 1st
Spain Montjuïc 8–6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 9–7
1980-81 Champions Cup
Bronze medal blank.svg Third place
Semi-final round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jug Dubrovnik 6–7 2nd Arrow-up.png
Spain Barcelona 7–5
France Marseille 7–2
Final round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jug Dubrovnik 2–8 3rd
West Germany Spandau 04 8–2
Greece Ethnikos 4–4
1981-82 Champions Cup
Bronze medal blank.svg Third place
Semi-final round Netherlands Alphen 10–10 1st Arrow-up.png
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jug Dubrovnik 12–6
Greece Ethnikos 11–8
Final round West Germany Spandau 04 11–11 3rd
Spain Barcelona 12–15
Netherlands Alphen 11–7
1982-83 Champions Cup Quarter-final round Italy Pro Recco 8–12 2nd Arrow-up.png
Netherlands De Robben 9–7
France Marseille 14–11
Semi Final West Germany Spandau 04 10-11 10-12 20–23
1983-84 Champions Cup Quarter-final round West Germany Spandau 04 11–14 3rd
Italy Pro Recco 9–10
Turkey Istanbul YiK 19–8
1984-85 Champions Cup
Gold medal blank.svg Winner
Quarter-final round Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 8–12 2nd Arrow-up.png
Turkey Istanbul YiK 17–8
Semi Final West Germany Spandau 04 10-9 8-8 18–17
Final Soviet Union CSKA Moscow 10-5 11-11 21–16
1989-90 Champions Cup Quarter Final Spain Catalunya 6-6 6-5 12–11
Semi Final Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia HAVK Mladost 7-9 4-10 11–19
1999-00 LEN Cup Quarter-final Hungary Eger 8-4 7-6 15–10
Semi-final Italy Pescara - 3-9
2000-01 LEN Cup Quarter-final Spain Barcelona 6-5 7-7 13–12
Semi-final Croatia HAVK Mladost 7-12 4-11 11–23
2001-02 Cup Winners' Cup
Gold medal blank.svg Winner
Quarter-final Germany Cannstatt 9-7 11-10 20–17
Semi-final Greece Vouliagmeni 10-8 7-7 17–15
Final Croatia HAVK Mladost 6-3 5-7 11–10
2002-03 Cup Winners' Cup
Silver medal blank.svg Finalist
Quarter-final Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Jadran Herceg Novi 5-5 5-4 10–9
Semi-final Spain Sabadell 9-6 4-6 13–12
Final Italy Posillipo 10-10 3-4 13–14
2003-04 Euroleague Preliminary round
(Group B)
Greece Olympiacos 8–8 8–4 1st Arrow-up.png
Spain Barceloneta 7–6 4–7
Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 9–7 8–5
Quarter Final Hungary Bp. Honvéd 6-7 8-8 14–15
2004-05 Euroleague Preliminary round
(Group A)
Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 8–8 10–12 2nd Arrow-up.png
France Olympic Nice 10–9 6–5
Serbia and Montenegro Niš 11–6 7–6
Quarter Final Italy Pro Recco 6-10 8-9 14–19
2005-06 Euroleague Preliminary round
(Group B)
Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 10–6 9–13 2nd Arrow-up.png
France Marseille 12–10 9–13
Greece Olympiacos 9–9 8–7
Quarter Final Italy Savona 6-5 16-18 22–23
2006-07 Euroleague Preliminary round
(Group C)
Italy Pro Recco 8–9 10–11 2nd Arrow-up.png
Russia Šturm 2002 13–9 11–10
Hungary Eger 12–6 7–8
Quarter Final Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 11-10 7-9 18–19
2007-08 Euroleague
Bronze medal blank.svg Third place
Preliminary round
(Group C)
Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 11–8 7–8 1st Arrow-up.png
Hungary Bp. Honvéd 8–8 6–5
Greece Panionios 13–8 10–8
Quarter Final Montenegro Primorac Kotor 6-7 8-6 14–13
Semi Final (F4) Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 6–11
Bronze match (F4) Croatia HAVK Mladost 8–6
2008-09 Euroleague Preliminary round
(Group D)
Serbia Partizan 7–8 7–9 2nd Arrow-up.png
Hungary Eger 11–10 9–7
France Marseille 16–6 10–6
Quarter Final Italy Pro Recco 8-11 10-9 18–20
2009-10 Euroleague Preliminary round
(Group B)
Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 11–8 11–11 3rd
Greece Panionios 14–7 10–11
Montenegro Primorac Kotor 5–8 7–9
2010-11 Euroleague Preliminary round
(Group A)
Montenegro Jadran Herceg Novi 8–12 10–11 2nd Arrow-up.png
Montenegro Primorac Kotor 7–6 9–8
Hungary Szeged 11–10 9–9
Main round
(Group B)
Italy Pro Recco 7–9 6–12 4th
Croatia HAVK Mladost 8–9 7–8
Croatia Primorje Rijeka 12–12 6–13
2011-12 Champions League
Fourth place
Preliminary round
(Group C)
Serbia Partizan 10–10 5–9 2nd Arrow-up.png
Hungary Eger 13–9 8–5
Hungary Szeged 12–9 12–12
Quarter Final Croatia Jug Dubrovnik 16-9 8-12 24–21
Semi Final (F4) Italy Pro Recco 5–12
Bronze match (F4) Croatia HAVK Mladost 7–11

Notable former players[edit]

Olympic champions[edit]

Former coaches[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Történet" [History] (in Hungarian). Vasas SC official website. Retrieved 27 January 2012. 
  2. ^ "Az új név: TEVA-Vasas-UNIQA" [The new name:TEVA-Vasas-UNIQA] (in Hungarian). vlv.hu. 29 September 2010. Retrieved 27 January 2012. 

External links[edit]