click links in text for more info
SUMMARY / RELATED TOPICS

Little Shield

Little Shield was a chieftain of the Northern Cheyenne from 1865–1879. He is known for creating a collection of ledger drawings accounting the Indian wars along the North Platte river. Little Shield fought in the Battle of Little Bighorn, leading the Dog Soldiers. Following the Battle of the Little Bighorn, the US Army increased attempts to capture the Cheyenne. In 1877, after the Dull Knife Fight, when Crazy Horse surrendered at Fort Robinson, a few Cheyenne chiefs and their people surrendered as well; the Cheyenne chiefs who surrendered at the fort were Dull Knife, Little Wolf, Standing Elk, Wild Hog, with nearly 1,000 Cheyenne. That year Two Moon surrendered at Fort Keogh with 300 Cheyenne; the Cheyenne wanted and expected to live on the reservation with the Sioux in accordance to an April 29, 1868 treaty of Fort Laramie, which Dull Knife, Little Wolf and Little Shield had signed. In the fall of 1878 somewhere beyond the North Platte River after crossing into Nebraska the Cheyenne held council and it was discovered that 34 of the original 297 were missing, most had been killed but a few had decided to take other paths to the north.

This is. Those that wished to stop running, including Little Shield, Wild Hog and Left Hand, planned to go with Dull Knife to the Red Cloud Agency; the Cheyenne that decided to keep heading to the Power River country followed Little Wolf. Little Shield lead the remaining Dog Soldiers. On October 23, 1878 Dull Knife's band of Cheyenne, in a blinding snowstorm, discovered that they were surrounded by the army. Dull Knife convinced his band not to attack the soldiers; the army offered some food and a few blankets to the Cheyenne and suggested a move to a better camp nearby at Fort Robinson in northwestern Nebraska. There the army confiscated the Cheyenne ponies but distributed more rations, including sugar and coffee; the next morning after a two-hour council, the Cheyenne agreed to turn over their weapons. However they turned over only the older ones. After hearing that Red Cloud and Spotted Tail had been relocated to Pine Ridge, Dull Knife decided, due to the weather and his people's condition, to go to Fort Robinson.

The Cheyenne decided that night to take apart their best guns, women hid the barrels under their clothing and the smaller pieces were attached to cloths and moccasins as ornaments. Without telling the Cheyenne, it was determined by November 22 by Carl Schurz, the Secretary of the Interior that the Cheyenne would be returned to the south; that was the course recommended by General Phillip Sheridan, commander of the Division of Missouri. When the Cheyenne refused to return to the reservation in the south, bars were put on windows and no rations were given, including wood for heat. On January 9, 1879 Dull Knife still refused to go back south, however Wild Hog and Left Hand had agreed to talk but said their people would not go. Upon hearing this Wild Hog was shackled; that night the Cheyenne tried to make a daring escape using the dismantled guns they had hidden upon arriving at the fort. The Cheyenne were followed and many were killed, Little Shield among them. Boyle, Alan. Holding Stone Hands: On the Trail of the Cheyenne Exodus.

University of Nebraska Press. ISBN 0-8032-1294-1. Marquis, Thomas B.. Wooden Leg: A Warrior Who Fought Custer. University of Nebraska Press. ISBN 978-0-8032-5124-3

Arthur, Nebraska

Arthur is a village in, the county seat of Arthur County, United States. The population was 117 at the 2010 census. Arthur was founded in 1913 to be the seat of Arthur County just organizing; the town and county were both named for President Chester A. Arthur. Arthur was incorporated as a village in 1944; the first county office was a covered wagon, with a one-room courthouse being built in 1915. A year before that, in the Spring, a general store was constructed, afterward a newspaper, the first church and the post office were established. A one-room highschool was built in 1914, expanding to two rooms in 1920. In 1916 the Arthur State Bank was founded. Into the 1920s, Arthur continued to be built; the town got electricity in 1926. In 1932, the Great Depression struck Arthur, closing its bank, not replaced until 1939 with the Arthur County Co-op Credit Association. Following WWII, in 1950 construction of a new and modern highschool was completed. A new courthouse was built in 1960-1961. In 1980, the census population was 125.

Two sites in Arthur are listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The Pilgrim Holiness Church was built in 1928 out of straw bales, in response to the region's dearth of trees or construction sod; the First Arthur County Courthouse and Jail complex was built in 1914-15. Both sites are now maintained by the Arthur County Historical Society. Arthur is located at 41°34′20″N 101°41′27″W, in the Nebraska Sandhills. According to the United States Census Bureau, the village has a total area of 0.31 square miles, all of it land. Arthur has a borderline humid continental climate just wet enough to avoid being classed as a cool semi-arid climate. Like most of the High Plains, winters vary from frigid due to incursions of Arctic air, to an average of six afternoons between December and February of 60 °F or 15.6 °C or higher during the afternoon due to chinook winds off the Rocky Mountains. In contrast, 18.2 mornings below 0 °F or −17.8 °C can be expected each winter, alongside 176.5 mornings below freezing and 38.6 afternoons that do not top freezing.

Snowfall is moderate in winter due to dryness: the median between 1971 and 2000 being 24.0 inches or 0.61 metres and no day having median snow cover over 3 inches or 0.076 metres. Spring warms up but erratically: although the first afternoon over 70 °F or 21.1 °C can be expected on March 13, the last morning below freezing is not expected until May 14, the first fall morning below freezing can be expected on September 26, giving a frost-free season of only 134 days. Most precipitation falls as rain from late spring and summer thunderstorms: the wettest month on record is June 2014 with 8.89 inches and the wettest calendar year 2009 with 28.56 inches, whilst the driest year on record has been 1931 with 9.02 inches. The wettest day on record has been September 1937 with 3.58 inches or 90.9 millimetres. During dry spells with the upper subtropical ridge is pushed northwards and droughts can occur: 113 °F or 45 °C was recorded during the infamous 1936 heat wave, when Arthur averaged 98.6 °F as monthly maximum.

As of the census of 2010, there were 117 people, 61 households, 35 families residing in the village. The population density was 377.4 inhabitants per square mile. There were 82 housing units at an average density of 264.5 per square mile. The racial makeup of the village was 0.9 % Asian. There were 61 households of which 23.0% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 42.6% were married couples living together, 13.1% had a female householder with no husband present, 1.6% had a male householder with no wife present, 42.6% were non-families. 42.6% of all households were made up of individuals and 23% had someone living alone, 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 1.92 and the average family size was 2.60. The median age in the village was 52.5 years. 20.5% of residents were under the age of 18. The gender makeup of the village was 51.3% male and 48.7% female. As of the census of 2000, there were 145 people, 62 households, 43 families residing in the village; the population density was 460.5 people per square mile.

There were 88 housing units at an average density of 279.5 per square mile. The racial makeup of the village was 97.93% White, 0.69% Native American, 0.69% Asian, 0.69% from other races. Hispanic or Latino of any race were 2.07% of the population. There were 62 households out of which 29.0% had children under the age of 18 living with them, 53.2% were married couples living together, 12.9% had a female householder with no husband present, 30.6% were non-families. 27.4% of all households were made up of individuals and 16.1% had someone living alone, 65 years of age or older. The average household size was 2.34 and the average family size was 2.84. In the village, the population was spread out with 25.5% under the age of 18, 2.8% from 18 to 24, 31.0% from 25 to 44, 23.4% from 45 to 64, 17.2% who were 65 years of age or older. The median age was 41 years. For every 100 females, there were 79.0 males. For every 100 females age 18 and over, there were 86.2 males. The median income for a household in the village was $24,821, the median income for a family was $31,458.

Males had a median income of $25,417 versus $15,625 for females. The per cap

Shakespeare apocrypha

The Shakespeare apocrypha is a group of plays and poems that have sometimes been attributed to William Shakespeare, but whose attribution is questionable for various reasons. The issue is separate from the debate on Shakespearean authorship, which addresses the authorship of the works traditionally attributed to Shakespeare. In his own lifetime, Shakespeare saw; some individual plays were published in a small, cheap format. In 1623, seven years after Shakespeare's death, his fellow actors John Heminges and Henry Condell compiled a folio collection of his complete plays, now known as the First Folio. Heminges and Condell were in a position to do this because they, like Shakespeare, worked for the King's Men, the London playing company that produced all of Shakespeare's plays. In addition to plays, poems were published under Shakespeare's name; the collection published as The Passionate Pilgrim contains genuine poems by Shakespeare along with poems known to have been written by other authors, along with some of unknown authorship.

Unattributed poems have been assigned by some scholars to Shakespeare at various times. See below; the apocrypha can be categorized under the following headings. Several plays published in quarto during the seventeenth century bear Shakespeare's name on the title page or in other documents, but do not appear in the First Folio; some of these plays are believed by most scholars of Shakespeare to have been written by him. Others, such as Thomas Lord Cromwell are so atypically written that it is difficult to believe they are by Shakespeare. Scholars have suggested various reasons for the existence of these plays. In some cases, the title page attributions may be lies told by fraudulent printers trading on Shakespeare's reputation. In other cases, Shakespeare may have had an editorial role in the plays' creation, rather than writing them, or they may be based on a plot outline by Shakespeare; some may be collaborations between other dramatists. Another explanation for the origins of any or all of the plays is that they were not written for the King's Men, were from early in Shakespeare's career, thus were inaccessible to Heminges and Condell when they compiled the First Folio.

C. F. Tucker Brooke lists forty-two plays conceivably attributable to Shakespeare, many in his own lifetime, but dismisses the majority on the face, leaving only most of those listed below, with some additions; the Birth of Merlin was published in 1662 as the work of William Rowley. This attribution is demonstrably fraudulent, or mistaken, as there is unambiguous evidence that the play was written in 1622, six years after Shakespeare's death, it is unlikely that Shakespeare and Rowley would have written together, as they were both chief dramatists for rival playing companies. The play has been called "funny and fast-paced", but critical consensus follows Henry Tyrrell's conclusion that the play "does not contain in it one single trace of the genius of the bard of Avon", supplemented by C. F. Tucker Brooke's suggestion that Rowley was consciously imitating Shakespeare's style. Sir John Oldcastle was published anonymously in 1600. In 1619, a second edition was attributed to Shakespeare as part of William Jaggard's False Folio.

In fact, the diary of Philip Henslowe records that it was written by Anthony Munday, Michael Drayton, Richard Hathwaye, Robert Wilson. A Yorkshire Tragedy was published in 1608 as the work of Shakespeare. Although a minority of readers support this claim, the weight of stylistic evidence supports Thomas Middleton. Pericles, Prince of Tyre was published under Shakespeare's name, its uneven writing suggests. In 1868, Nicolaus Delius proposed George Wilkins as this unknown collaborator. In general, critics have accepted that the last three-fifths are Shakespeare's, following Gary Taylor's claim that by the middle of the Jacobean decade, "Shakespeare's poetic style had become so remarkably idiosyncratic that it stands out—even in a corrupt text—from that of his contemporaries." The Two Noble Kinsmen was published in quarto in 1634 as a collaboration between Shakespeare and John Fletcher, the young playwright who took over Shakespeare's job as chief playwright of the King's Men. Mainstream scholarship agrees with this attribution, the play is accepted as a worthy member of the Shakespeare canon, despite its collaborative origins.

It is included in its entirety in the Oxford Shakespeare, in the Riverside Shakespeare. Edward III was published anonymously in 1596, it was first attributed to Shakespeare in a bookseller's catalogue published in 1656. Various scholars have suggested Shakespeare's possible authorship, since a number of passages appear to bear his stamp, among other sections that are remarkably uninspired. In 1996, Yale University Press became the first major publisher to produce an edition of the play under Shakespeare's name, shortly afterward, the Royal Shakespeare Company performed the play. In 2001, the American professional premiere was staged by Pacific Repertory Theatre, which received positive reviews for the endeavor. A consensus is emerging that the play was written by a team of dramatists including Shakespeare early in his career—but who wrote what is still open to debate. William Montgomery edited the play for the Second Edition of the Complete Oxford Shakespeare, where it is attributed to "William Shakespeare an

Even Yehuda

Yehuda is a town in the central Sharon region of Israel east of Netanya. In 2018 it had a population of 13,700. Yehuda is named for Eliezer Ben-Yehuda, one of the leading figures in the revival of the Hebrew language, it was founded in December 1932 by the Notea corporation. The economy was based on citrus growing. Yehuda is bordered on the east by Kadima, on the south-east by Tel Mond, on the north by Lev HaSharon, on the west by Netanya and on the south-west by Hof HaSharon. In 2007, the Walworth Barbour American International School in Israel moved to a new campus in Even Yehuda. Shira Rishony, Olympic judoka

Piperlongumine

Piperlongumine is a natural product constituent of the fruit of the Long pepper, a pepper plant found in southern India and southeast Asia. Piperlongumine may have anti-cancer properties. In in vitro experiments, it selectively kills some types cancer cells over normal cells. One study in a xenograft mouse model of cancer showed that piperlongumine inhibits the growth of malignant breast tumors and their associated metastases. Although this study has been retracted, its anticancer effects may be due to silencing the GSTP1 gene. Piperlongumine inhibits the migration of breast cancer cells, an approach for discovering antimetastatic agents; some piperlongumine derivatives were potent anti-inflammatory agents. The synthesis involved Schotten-Baumann reaction between the acid chloride of 3,4,5-trimethoxycinnamic acid with the corresponding amines. Wang et al. evaluated piperlongumine as a novel senolytic agent. Methods for the Treatment of Cancer Using Piperlongumine and Piperlongumine Analogs