2nd Visual Effects Society Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search

2nd Visual Effects Society Awards

February 18, 2004


Best Visual Effects - Motion Picture:
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King

The 2nd Visual Effects Society Awards, given on February 18, 2004, honored the best visual effects in film and television.

Winners and nominees[edit]

(Winners in bold)

Honorary Awards[edit]

Lifetime Achievement Award:

Film[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in an Effects Driven Motion Picture Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingJim Rygiel, Dean Wright, Joe Letteri, Randall William Cook

The Last Samurai – Jeffrey A. Okun, Thomas Boland, Bill Mesa, Ray McIntyre, Jr.

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year in any Medium Outstanding Character Animation in a Live Action Motion Picture

The Matrix Reloaded - Trailer Top CrashJohn Gaeta, Dan Glass, Adrian DeWet, Greg Juby

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King – Steven Hornby, Andy Serkis, Matthias Menz, Greg Butler

Outstanding Character Animation in an Animated Motion Picture Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Motion Picture

Finding Nemo - Speaking Whale – Andrew Gordon, Brett Coderre

  • Finding Nemo - Inside the Whale – Dave DeVan, Gini Santos

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl – Geoff Heron, Robert Clot, Jason Brackett, John McLeod

Outstanding Matte Painting in a Motion Picture Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture

Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black PearlYannick Dusseault, Susumu Yukuhiro, Jonathan Harb

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the KingRichard Taylor, Paul Van Ommen, Eric Saindon

Outstanding Visual Effects Photography in a Motion Picture Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture

The Matrix Reloaded - U-Cap Facial Photography – Kim Libreri, George Borshukov, Paul Ryan, John Gaeta

Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Philip R. Brennan

Outstanding Performance by a Male or Female Actor in an Effects Film

The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Sean Astin

Television[edit]

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Television Series Outstanding Visual Effects in a Television Miniseries, Movie or Special

Buffy the Vampire Slayer - Season 7, Episode 22Loni Peristere, Patti Gannon, Ronald Thornton, Chris Zapara

Battlestar GalacticaGary Hutzel, Kristen L. Branan, Emile E. Smith, Lee Stringer

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial Outstanding Visual Effects in a Music Video

Johnnie Walker - Fish – Murray Butler, William Bartlett, Jake Mengers, Helen Mackenzie

  • Nike - GamebreakerEric Barba, Richard Morton, Walt Hyneman, Dave Stern
  • Nike - Speed ChainEric Barba, Greg Teegarden, Dave Stern, Jay Barton

Missy Elliott - Pass that Dutch – Jonathan Keeton, Aladino Debert, Andy McKenna, Scott Rader

Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Televised Program, Music Video or Commercial Outstanding Matte Painting in a Televised Program, Music Video or Commercial

Carnivàle - Pilot – Thomas L. Bellissimo,Charles Belardinelli

Smallville - Insurgence – Eli Jarra, Joseph Brattesani, Brian Bell

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Televised Program, Music Video or Commercial Outstanding Commpositing in a Televised Program, Music Video or Commercial

Helen of Troy – Anthony Ocampo

Smallville - Accelerate – Eli Jarra, Ivan DeWolf, Brian Harding

External links[edit]