Vosburgh Stakes

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Vosburgh Stakes
Grade I race
Location Belmont Park
Elmont, New York, United States
Inaugurated 1940
Race type Thoroughbred - Flat racing
Website Belmont Park
Race information
Distance 6 furlong
Surface Dirt
Track Left-handed
Qualification Three-year-olds and up
Weight Assigned
Purse $350,000 (2017)

The Vosburgh Stakes is an American thoroughbred horse race held annually at Belmont Park in Elmont, New York. Run at the end of September/early October, it is open to horses three-years-old and up of either gender. A Grade I sprint race, it is raced at a distance of six furlongs and is a major prep to the Breeders' Cup Sprint.[1]

First run in 1940, the Vosburgh Stakes is named in honor of Walter S. Vosburgh, a turf historian who was the official handicapper for The Jockey Club and various other racing associations from 1894 to 1934. The inaugural race, as well as the second running, was won by Herbert M. Woolf's colt Joe Schenck, named for the vaudeville star, Joseph Thuma Schenck.

The race was run at Aqueduct Race Track in 1959, 1961 to 1974, 1976, 1977, 1979, 1983, 1985, and 1986. It was raced over a distance of seven furlongs from inception until 2003 when it was run at 6.5 furlongs for that year only. Since 2004 it has been run at its current distance of six furlongs.

Prior to 1979, it was called the Vosburgh Handicap. Until 1958 it was open to all ages.

Records[edit]

Time record:

Most wins:

Most wins by an owner:

Most wins by a trainer:

Most wins by a jockey:

Winners[edit]

Year
Winner
Age
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2017 Takaful 3 Jose Ortiz Kiaran McLaughlin Shadwell Racing 1:09.69
2016 Joking 7 Manuel Franco Charlton Baker Charlton Baker 1:09.18
2015 Rock Fall 4 Javier Castellano Todd A. Pletcher Stonestreet Stables 1:08.70
2014 Private Zone 5 Martin Pedroza Alfredo Velazquez Good Friends Stable 1.08:95
2013 Private Zone 4 Martin Pedroza Doug O'Neill Good Friends Stable 1:08.02
2012 The Lumber Guy 3 John Velazquez Michael Hushion Barry K. Schwartz 1:09.72
2011 Giant Ryan 5 Cornelio Velasquez Bisnath Parbhoo Shivananda Parbhoo 1:09.10
2010 Girolamo 4 Alan Garcia Saeed bin Suroor Godolphin Racing 1:09.41
2009 Kodiak Kowboy 4 Shaun Bridgmohan Steven M. Asmussen Vinery Stables & Fox Hill Farm 1:10.08
2008 Black Seventeen 4 Clinton Potts Brian Koriner Wind River Stables 1:09.77
2007 Fabulous Strike 4 Ramon A. Dominguez Todd M. Beattie Walter Downey 1:09.22
2006 Henny Hughes 3 John R. Velazquez Kiaran McLaughlin Zabeel Racing 1:08.13
2005 Taste of Paradise 6 Garrett Gomez Gary Mandella David Bloom 1:08.82
2004 Pico Central 5 Victor Espinoza Paulo Lobo Gary A. Tanaka 1:09.74
2003 Ghostzapper 3 Javier Castellano Robert J. Frankel Stronach Stable 1:14.72
2002 Bonapaw 6 Gerard Melancon Norman Miller III James & Dennis Richard 1:22.34
2001 Left Bank 4 John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher Michael Tabor 1:20.73
2000 Trippi 3 Jerry D. Bailey Todd A. Pletcher Dogwood Stable 1:21.66
1999 Artax 4 Jorge F. Chavez Louis Albertrani Paraneck Stable 1:21.60
1998 Affirmed Success 4 Jorge F. Chavez Richard Schosberg Albert Fried, Jr. 1:21.99
1997 Victor Cooley 4 Jorge F. Chavez Mark Frostad Jeff Begg 1:22.00
1996 Langfuhr 4 Jorge F. Chavez Mike Keogh Gus Schickedanz 1:21.20
1995 Not Surprising 5 Robbie Davis Judson Van Worp Robert Van Worp 1:22.48
1994 Harlan 5 Jerry D. Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Arthur B. Hancock III 1:21.82
1993 Birdonthewire 4 Mike E. Smith Philip M. Serpe Robert Kaufman 1:22.28
1992 Rubiano 5 Julie Krone Flint S. Schulhofer Centennial Farm 1:22.80
1991 Housebuster 4 Craig Perret Warren A. Croll, Jr. Robert P. Levy 1:21.85
1990 Sewickley 5 Angel Cordero, Jr. Flint S. Schulhofer Robert S. Evans 1:21.00
1989 Sewickley 4 Randy Romero Flint S. Schulhofer Robert S. Evans 1:23.00
1988 Mining 4 Randy Romero C. R. McGaughey III Ogden Mills Phipps 1:22.40
1987 Groovy 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. Jose A. Martin Prestonwood Farm 1:22.60
1986 King's Swan 6 Jose A. Santos Richard E. Dutrow, Sr. Alvin Akman 1:21.80
1985 Another Reef 3 Nick Santagata Jack Ludwig T. K. Leechman 1:21.80
1984 Track Barron 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. Leroy Jolley Peter M. Brant 1:22.00
1983 A Phenomenon 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. Angel Penna, Jr. Leslie Combs II 1:21.00
1982 Engine One 4 Ruben Hernandez Sylvester Veitch B. F. Ferguson II 1:23.80
1981 Guilty Conscience 5 Cash Asmussen Hubert Hine Mrs. Richard Davison 1:22.00
1980 Plugged Nickle 3 Cash Asmussen Thomas J. Kelly John M. Schiff 1:21.40
1979 General Assembly 3 Jacinto Vasquez Leroy Jolley Bertram R. Firestone 1:21.00
1978 Dr. Patches 4 Angel Cordero, Jr. John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:21.00
1977 Affiliate 3 Craig Perret Lazaro S. Barrera Harbor View Farm 1:21.00
1976 My Juliet 4 Anthony Black Eugene Euster George Weasel, Jr. 1:21.80
1975 No Bias 5 Angel Santiago Harold Hodosh Harold Hodosh 1:22.80
1974 Forego 4 Heliodoro Gustines Sherrill W. Ward Lazy F Ranch 1:21.60
1973 Aljamin 3 Angel Cordero, Jr. Lazaro S. Barrera Raul Cano 1:21.20
1972 Triple Bend 4 Laffit Pincay, Jr. William J. Hirsch Frank M. McMahon 1:22.00
1971 Duck Dance 4 John Ruane H. Allen Jerkens Hobeau Farm 1:21.20
1970 Best Turn 4 Larry Adams Reggie Cornell Calumet Farm 1:21.40
1969 Ta Wee 3 John L. Rotz Flint S. Schulhofer Tartan Stable 1:21.60
1968 Dr. Fager 4 Braulio Baeza John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:20.20
1967 Dr. Fager 3 Braulio Baeza John A. Nerud Tartan Stable 1:21.60
1966 Gallant Romeo 5 Kenneth Knapp Willard Proctor J. Graham Brown 1:22.80
1965 R. Thomas 4 Larry Adams Dave Erb Roger W. Wilson 1:23.00
1964 Affectionately 4 Howard Grant Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:22.00
1963 Ornamento 3 Braulio Baeza James P. Conway Darby Dan Farm 1:23.80
1962 Commend 4 Terry Bove H. Allen Jerkens David Shaer 1:22.20
1961 Gyro 4 Braulio Baeza John Lipari Jagma Stable 1:23.20
1960 Mail Order 4 Eldon Nelson Larry H. Thompson Alamode Farm 1:22.60
1959 Rick City 3 Robert L. Stevenson Joe Carroll Clermont Stable 1:22.80
1958 Tick Tock 5 Bill Shoemaker Edward A. Christmas Howell E. Jackson 1:23.00
1957 Bold Ruler 3 Eddie Arcaro James E. Fitzsimmons Wheatley Stable 1:21.40
1956 Summer Tan 4 Eric Guerin Sherrill W. Ward Mrs. John W. Galbreath 1:23.60
1955 Nance's Lad 3 Hedley Woodhouse Hilton A. Dabson Hilton A. Dabson 1:24.00
1954 Joe Jones 4 Conn McCreary Hirsch Jacobs Ethel D. Jacobs 1:23.80
1953 Indian Land 4 Ted Atkinson William C. Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:23.60
1952 Parading Lady 3 James N. Hardinbrook John B. Theall Joe W. Brown 1:23.80
1951 War King * 4 Conn McCreary Preston M. Burch Brookmeade Stable 1:23.20
1950 Tea Maker 7 Jack Robertson J. Dallet Byers Florence L. Clark 1:23.00
1949 Loser Weeper 4 Eric Guerin G. Carey Winfrey Alfred G. Vanderbilt II 1:23.00
1948 Colosal 5 Ovie Scurlock Ivan H. Parke Fred W. Hooper 1:23.80
1947 With Pleasure 4 Jack Westrope T. P. Fleming Oscar E. Breault 1:23.80
1946 Coincidence 4 Ted Atkinson John M. Gaver, Sr. Greentree Stable 1:23.80
1945 Buzfuz 3 Tommy Luther Joseph B. Rosen Sunshine Stable 1:23.20
1944 Cassis (DH) 5 Ted Atkinson Preston M. Burch Howe Stable 1:23.40
1944 Paperboy (DH) 6 Warren Mehrtens Jimmy Coleman W-L Ranch Co. 1:23.40
1943 Wait A Bit 4 Charles Givens Matthew P. Brady William Ziegler, Jr. 1:23.20
1942 Parasang 5 Don Meade Edward L. Snyder C. V. Whitney 1:23.00
1941 Joe Schenck 6 Wendell Eads Ross O. Higdon Woolford Farm 1:24.20
1940 Joe Schenck 5 Robert Vedder Ross O. Higdon Woolford Farm 1:23.20
  • *In 1951 Miche finished first, but was disqualified.

References[edit]

  1. ^ NYRA - Vosburgh Stakes history Retrieved July 14, 2018

External links[edit]