Wheelchair curling at the Winter Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Wheelchair curling at the Winter Paralympics
Governing body WCF
Events 1 (mixed)
Games

Wheelchair curling tournaments have been staged at the Paralympic Games since the Winter Paralympic Games in 2006 in Turin.

The tournaments are staged for mixed gender teams.

Canada has been the most successful team in the tournaments, winning three of four gold medals.

Participating nations[edit]

The final placement for each team in each tournament is shown in the following tables.

Mixed tournament
Nation 2006 2010 2014 2018 Years
 Canada 1st, gold medalist(s) 1st, gold medalist(s) 1st, gold medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) 4
 China 4 1st, gold medalist(s) 2
 Denmark 5 1
 Finland 10 11 2
 Germany 8 8 2
 Great Britain 2nd, silver medalist(s) 6 3rd, bronze medalist(s) 7 4
 Italy 7 5 2
 Japan 10 1
 Neutral Paralympic Athletes 5 1
 Norway 4 9 8 2nd, silver medalist(s) 4
 South Korea 2nd, silver medalist(s) 9 4 3
 Russia 2nd, silver medalist(s) DSQ 1
 Slovakia 6 9 2
 Sweden 3rd, bronze medalist(s) 3rd, bronze medalist(s) 7 10 4
 Switzerland 6 7 6 3
 United States 8 4 5 12 4
Total teams 8 10 10 12

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada 3 0 1 4
2  China 1 0 0 1
3  Great Britain 0 1 1 2
4  Norway 0 1 0 1
 Russia 0 1 0 1
 South Korea 0 1 0 1
7  Sweden 0 0 2 2
Total 4 4 4 12

Medal summary[edit]

Mixed[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
2006 Torino  Canada (CAN)
Chris Daw
Gerry Austgarden
Gary Cormack
Sonja Gaudet
Karen Blachford
 Great Britain (GBR)
Frank Duffy
Michael McCreadie
Tom Killin
Angie Malone
Ken Dickson
 Sweden (SWE)
Jalle Jungnell
Glenn Ikonen
Rolf Johansson
Anette Wilhelm
Bernt Sjöberg
2010 Vancouver  Canada (CAN)
Jim Armstrong
Darryl Neighbour
Ina Forrest
Sonja Gaudet
Bruno Yizek
 South Korea (KOR)
Kim Hak-sung
Kim Myung-jin
Cho Yang-hyun
Kang Mi-suk
Park Kil-woo
 Sweden (SWE)
Jalle Jungnell
Glenn Ikonen*
Patrik Burman
Anette Wilhelm
Patrik Kallin
2014 Sochi  Canada (CAN)
Jim Armstrong
Dennis Thiessen
Ina Forrest
Sonja Gaudet
Mark Ideson
 Russia (RUS)
Andrei Smirnov
Alexander Shevchenko
Svetlana Pakhomova
Marat Romanov
Oksana Slesarenko
 Great Britain (GBR)
Aileen Neilson
Gregor Ewan
Bob McPherson
Jim Gault
Angie Malone
2018 Pyeongchang  China
Wang Haitao
Chen Jianxin
Liu Wei
Wang Meng
Zhang Qiang
 Norway
Rune Lorentsen
Jostein Stordahl
Ole Fredrik Syversen
Sissel Løchen
Rikke Iversen
 Canada
Mark Ideson
Ina Forrest
Dennis Thiessen
Marie Wright
James Anseeuw

Tournaments[edit]

Year Host Gold medal game Bronze medal game
Gold medalist Score Silver medalist Bronze medalist Score Fourth place
2006
details
Torino
Canada
7–4
Great Britain

Sweden
10–2
Norway
2010
details
Vancouver
Canada
8–7
South Korea

Sweden
7–5
United States
2014
details
Sochi
Canada
8–3
Russia

Great Britain
7–3
China
2018
details
Pyeongchang
China
6–5
Norway

Canada
5–3
South Korea

See also[edit]

References[edit]