Wheelchair tennis at the Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Wheelchair tennis at the Summer Paralympics
Wheelchair tennis pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Governing body ITF
Events 6 (men: 2; women: 2; mixed: 2)
Games
Note: demonstration sport years indicated in italics

Tennis

Wheelchair tennis was first contested at the Summer Paralympics as a demonstration sport in 1988, with two events being held (Men's and Women's Singles). It became an official medal-awarding sport in 1992 and has been competed at every Summer Paralympics since then. Four events were held from 1992 to 2000, with quad events (mixed gender) in both singles and doubles added in 2004.

Events[edit]

Six events are contested at each Paralympic. Only men's and women's singles were held at the 1988 Paralympics, when it was a demonstration sport, these were joined by men's and women's doubles events at its first medal games. In 2004 events were added to the roster for athletes with quadriplegia (as such they are also known as "quad" events), the gender for this event is mixed.

Current events

  • Men's singles
  • Men's doubles
  • Women's singles
  • Women's doubles
  • Quad singles
  • Quad doubles

Medalists[edit]

Medal winning teams for every Summer Games since 1992 are as follows:

Men's Singles[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
demonstration
Laurent Giammartini
 France
Mick Connell
 Australia
Chip Turner
 United States
Sasson Aharoni
 Israel
1992 Barcelona Randy Snow
 United States
Kai Schramayer
 Germany
Laurent Giammartini
 France
1996 Atlanta Ricky Molier
 Netherlands
Stephen Welch
 United States
David Hall
 Australia
2000 Sydney David Hall
 Australia
Stephen Welch
 United States
Kai Schramayer
 Germany
2004 Athens Robin Ammerlaan
 Netherlands
David Hall
 Australia
Michaël Jeremiasz
 France
2008 Beijing Shingo Kunieda
 Japan
Robin Ammerlaan
 Netherlands
Maikel Scheffers
 Netherlands
2012 London Shingo Kunieda
 Japan
Stéphane Houdet
 France
Ronald Vink
 Netherlands
2016 Rio Gordon Reid
 Great Britain
Alfie Hewitt
 Great Britain
Joachim Gerard
 Belgium

Women's Singles[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
demonstration
Chantal Vandierendonck
 Netherlands
Monique Van Den Bosch
 Netherlands
Terry Lewis
 United States
Ellen de Lange
 Netherlands
1992 Barcelona Monique van den Bosch
 Netherlands
Chantal Vandierendonck
 Netherlands
Regina Isecke
 Germany
1996 Atlanta Maaike Smit
 Netherlands
Monique Kalkman-van den Bosch
 Netherlands
Chantal Vandierendonck
 Netherlands
2000 Sydney Esther Vergeer
 Netherlands
Sharon Walraven
 Netherlands
Maaike Smit
 Netherlands
2004 Athens Esther Vergeer
 Netherlands
Sonja Peters
 Netherlands
Daniela Di Toro
 Australia
2008 Beijing Esther Vergeer
 Netherlands
Korie Homan
 Netherlands
Florence Gravellier
 France
2012 London Esther Vergeer
 Netherlands
Aniek van Koot
 Netherlands
Jiske Griffioen
 Netherlands
2016 Rio Jiske Griffioen
 Netherlands
Aniek van Koot
 Netherlands
Yui Kamiji
 Japan

Men's Doubles[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona  United States (USA)
Brad Parks
Randy Snow
 France (FRA)
Thierry Caillier
Laurent Giammartini
 Germany (GER)
Stefan Bitterauf
Kai Schramayer
1996 Atlanta  United States (USA)
Stephen Welch
Vance Parmelly
 Australia (AUS)
David Hall
Mick Connell
 Netherlands (NED)
Ricky Molier
Eric Stuurman
2000 Sydney  Netherlands (NED)
Ricky Molier
Robin Ammerlaan
 Australia (AUS)
David Johnson
David Hall
 United States (USA)
Stephen Welch
Scott Douglas
2004 Athens  Japan (JPN)
Shingo Kunieda
Satoshi Saida
 France (FRA)
Michaël Jeremiasz
Lahcen Majdi
 Australia (AUS)
Anthony Bonaccurso
David Hall
2008 Beijing  France (FRA)
Stéphane Houdet
Michaël Jeremiasz
 Sweden (SWE)
Stefan Olsson
Peter Vikström
 Japan (JPN)
Shingo Kunieda
Satoshi Saida
2012 London  Sweden (SWE)
Stefan Olsson
Peter Vikström
 France (FRA)
Frederic Cattaneo
Nicolas Peifer
 France (FRA)
Stéphane Houdet
Michaël Jeremiasz
2016 Rio  France (FRA)
Stéphane Houdet
Nicolas Peifer
 Great Britain (GBR)
Alfie Hewett
Gordon Reid
 Japan (JPN)
Shingo Kunieda
Satoshi Saida

Women's Doubles[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1992 Barcelona  Netherlands (NED)
Monique van den Bosch
Chantal Vandierendonck
 United States (USA)
Nancy Olson
Lynn Seidemann
 France (FRA)
Oristelle Marx
Arlette Racineux
1996 Atlanta  Netherlands (NED)
Chantal Vandierendonck
Monique Kalkman-van den Bosch
 United States (USA)
Hope Lewellen
Nancy Olson
 France (FRA)
Oristelle Marx
Arlette Racineux
2000 Sydney  Netherlands (NED)
Maaike Smit
Esther Vergeer
 Australia (AUS)
Branka Pupovac
Daniela Di Toro
 Germany (GER)
Christine Otterbach
Petra Sax-Scharl
2004 Athens  Netherlands (NED)
Maaike Smit
Esther Vergeer
 Thailand (THA)
Sakhorn Khanthasit
Ratana Techamaneewat
 Switzerland (SUI)
Sandra Kalt
Karin Suter Erath
2008 Beijing  Netherlands (NED)
Korie Homan
Sharon Walraven
 Netherlands (NED)
Jiske Griffioen
Esther Vergeer
 France (FRA)
Florence Gravellier
Arlette Racineux
2012 London  Netherlands (NED)
Marjolein Buis
Esther Vergeer
 Netherlands (NED)
Jiske Griffioen
Aniek van Koot
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lucy Shuker
Jordanne Whiley
2016 Rio  Netherlands (NED)
Jiske Griffioen
Aniek van Koot
 Netherlands (NED)
Marjolein Buis
Diede de Groot
 Great Britain (GBR)
Lucy Shuker
Jordanne Whiley

Quad Singles[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens Peter Norfolk
 Great Britain
David Wagner
 United States
Bas van Erp
 Netherlands
2008 Beijing Peter Norfolk
 Great Britain
Johan Andersson
 Sweden
David Wagner
 United States
2012 London Noam Gershony
 Israel
David Wagner
 United States
Nicholas Taylor
 United States
2016 Rio Dylan Alcott
 Australia
Andrew Lapthorne
 Great Britain
David Wagner
 United States

Quad Doubles[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
2004 Athens  United States (USA)
Nick Taylor
David Wagner
 Great Britain (GBR)
Mark Eccleston
Peter Norfolk
 Netherlands (NED)
Monique de Beer
Bas van Erp
2008 Beijing  United States (USA)
Nick Taylor
David Wagner
 Israel (ISR)
Boaz Kramer
Shraga Weinberg
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jamie Burdekin
Peter Norfolk
2012 London  United States (USA)
Nicholas Taylor
David Wagner
 Great Britain (GBR)
Andrew Lapthorne
Peter Norfolk
 Israel (ISR)
Noam Gershony
Shraga Weinberg
2016 Rio  Australia (AUS)
Dylan Alcott
Heath Davidson
 United States (USA)
Nicholas Taylor
David Wagner
 Great Britain (GBR)
Andrew Lapthorne
Peter Norfolk

References[edit]