Wikipedia:WikiProject Military history/Open tasks

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Main pageDiscussionNews &
open tasks
AcademyAssessmentA-Class
review
ContestAwardsMembers
Jump to: Articles that need improvementArticles that need assessmentArticles under reviewArticles to be created
To transclude a summary of this page, please use {{WPMILHIST Announcements}}.

News

The Bugle.png


Your military history newsletter – Issue CXLIX, September 2018






• Published by the Military history WikiProject •
About the projectNewsroomSubscribeArchives

Articles that need general work

Backlog!Need limited improvement 
22,541 articles in total
Backlog!Need significant improvement 
77,879 articles in total
Backlog!Need significant expansion 
50,285 articles in total

Articles that need specific improvements

Backlog!Need work on references or citations 
70,242 articles in total17,419 articles with no other problems
Backlog!Need work on coverage or accuracy 
56,077 articles in total5,522 articles with no other problems
Backlog!Need work on article structure 
16,737 articles in total93 articles with no other problems
No backlogNeed work on grammar 
5,704 articles in total48 articles with no other problems
Backlog!Need work on supporting materials 
15,588 articles in total680 articles with no other problems

Articles that need assessment or tagging

Backlog!Need assessment 
248 articles in total
No backlogNeed assessment as lists 
0 articles in total
Backlog!Need B-Class checklist added 
24,084 articles in total
Backlog!Need B-Class checklist completed 
218 articles in total
No backlogNeed task force assigned 
9 articles in total
No backlogNeed project tag fixed 
2 articles in total

Current discussions of interest

  • A Request for Comment on the use of children in guerilla warfare has opened, all editors are invited to comment.
  • A Request for Comment on the use of the "results" field of Infobox military conflict has opened, all editors are invited to comment.

Content under review

Peer reviews 
WAVESMontana-class battleshipIra T. WycheBratislava Working Group
Good article candidates 
Cittadella (Gozo)Joseph StalinGoat Canyon (Tijuana River Valley)Indian Peace CommissionTimișoara Fortress1st West Virginia Volunteer Cavalry RegimentHerbert BurdenFrancisco Javier AranaSiege of Erivan (1804)Mohammad Khan Tokhmaq UstajluAustro-Italian ironclad arms race211th Pennsylvania Infantry91st Pennsylvania InfantryMichael Collins (astronaut)Oswald BoelckeFirst Opium WarJames Duncan GrahamGeorge FitzGeorge HamiltonMilorad PetrovićWilliam Bonville, 1st Baron BonvilleJapanese cruiser Ōyodo28th (Thames and Medway) Anti-Aircraft BrigadeOccupation of JapanBattle of LunalongeBattle of BergeracGnaeus Calpurnius Piso (consul 23 BC)Battle of DammeBattle of BouvinesBrooklyn Army TerminalKaiser Franz Joseph I-class cruiserMuhammad VII of GranadaRhine Campaign of 1795SMS Kaiser Franz Joseph I
A-Class reviews 
Emanuel MoravecErsatz Monarch-class battleshipArab–Khazar warsAegidiusSouth Australian Mounted RiflesSMS Preussen (1903)Nikopol–Krivoi Rog OffensiveKediri campaign (1678)KalākauaTegetthoff-class battleshipSM U-2 (Austria-Hungary)Lion-class battleshipSiege of Berwick (1333)38th Infantry Division DravskaOttoman conquest of LesbosSoviet cruiser Admiral OktyabrskyEscape of Viktor Pestek and Siegfried Lederer from AuschwitzLumumba Government
Featured article candidates 
Antiochus XII DionysusU-1-class submarine (Austria-Hungary)4th Army (Kingdom of Yugoslavia)177th Fighter Aviation Regiment PVOSiege of Thessalonica (1422–1430)John GlennJames Wood BushTerritorial ForcePetropavlovsk-class battleshipSMS WettinProject E
Featured article reviews 
Werner MöldersBattle of Cannae
Featured list candidates 
List of ironclad warships of the Ottoman EmpireList of ironclad warships of Austria-Hungary

Articles to be created

Before adding a new request, please check whether the topic is already listed.

African military history (edit)

12th Motorised Brigade (South Africa)Army Combat Training Centre (South Africa)Battle of PwetoKisangani massacreBattle of Kisangani (1999)Kwilu RebellionCannon KopjeCentral Africa RegimentCommando MoissiMatola RaidJerry PurenEgyptian-Hittite warsBattle of TigrayThird Battle of Amba AlagiRashidi Muzelein2002–03 conflict in the Pool DepartmentBattle of NamacurraMakombe rebellionBarue uprisingAdaka Boro AvengersAsawana Deadly Force of Niger DeltaNiger Delta Justice Defence GroupNiger Delta VolunteersNiger Delta Red SquadNiger Delta Revolutionary CrusadersReformed Egbesu FraternitiesEgbesu Boys of the Niger DeltaEgbesu Red Water LionsEgbesu Mightier FraternityCocoye (militia)Nsiloulou (militia)Cobra (militia)Oromo Youth Revolutionary MovementEthiopian National Liberation FrontMai Mai GédéonCoordination for a Referendum on Self-determination for KatangaProgressive Katanga CongressMai Mai YakutumbaJaysh al-Mujahidin (Libya)Brega Martyrs BrigadeAjdabiya Shura CouncilM27 (militia)NyaturaRUD-UrunanaMai Mai ShekaMai Mai YakutumbaRaia MutombokiFLEC-N'ZitaFLEC-LubotaUniao Nacional de Libertaçao de CabindaFederal Alliance of Eastern SudanNational Liberation Army of Kamerun

American Civil War (edit)

Charles F. CollinsAndrew Wills GouldEbenezer MagoffinHenry MauryJames Ashby (soldier)Albemarle CadyBenjamin D. FearingCharles A. HickmanRichard Henry JacksonJohn LovePeter S. MichieThomas Grimke RhettJames B. SpeersCharles S. SteedmanBattle of Barton's StationBattle of Camp DaviesGeorge Peabody EsteyLawrence P. GrahamJoseph Hayes (general)Lewis Cass HuntThomas John LucasSullivan Amory MeredithWilliam Reading MontgomeryCharles Hale MorganByron Root PierceCalvin Edward PrattDaniel Henry RuckerFriend Smith RutherfordGustavus Adolphus SmithJames Hughes StokesWilliam Kerley StrongFrederick S. SturmbaughWilliam B. TibbitsDavis TillsonAdin Ballou UnderwoodFrancis Laurens VintonLouis Douglass WatkinsWilliam Denison WhippleRequested American Civil War Medal of Honor recipients

American Revolutionary War (edit)

Quebec in the American Revolution

Asian military history (edit)

Battle of Kumyangjang-Ni (significant action for Turkish and Chinese armies in Korean War)

Australia, New Zealand and South Pacific military history (edit)

Auckland RegimentCanterbury Regiment (currently a redirect) • Otago Regiment (currently a redirect) • 1st Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery2nd Field Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery4th Submarine Squadron (United Kingdom)4th Medium Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery6th Light Anti-aircraft Regiment, Royal New Zealand Artillery12th Heavy Anti-aircraft Regiment, Royal New Zealand ArtillerySouth Australian Imperial BushmenTasmanian Citizen BushmenTasmanian Mounted InfantryTasmanian Imperial Bushmen (currently redirect) • Victorian Citizen BushmenVictorian Imperial BushmenWestern Australian Mounted Infantry (currently redirect) • Western Australian Citizen Bushmen22nd Field Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery, 2nd/4th Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry Regiment3rd/6th Battalion, Royal New Zealand Infantry RegimentNo. 83 (Army Cooperation) WingNo. 16 Army Light Aircraft SquadronNo. 52 Squadron RNZAFNo. 51 Squadron RNZAFNo. 43 Squadron RNZAFNo. 12 Squadron RNZAFNo. 11 Squadron RNZAFNo. 10 Squadron RNZAFCAC/North American Avon Sabre in Australian serviceGAF/Dassault Mirage III in Australian serviceLewis Ernest Stephen BarkerHarry Charles BundockFrederick Alexander BurrowsGrant CavenaghFrederick Hay ChristisonJohn August ClareboroughJack Kerr CoffeyBertrand CombesJohn CravenRalph DalyCharles Stewart DaviesHarold Charles de LowFrancis Plumly DerhamHarold Clive DisherWilliam Huggett DouglasHerbert Frederick Henry DurantLeslie Glanville Howard DykeHenry Herrick EdwardsCyril Maurice Lloyd ElliottAlbert Cecil FewtrellFrederick Percy Herbert FewtrellAlexander Moore ForbesStephen Gilbert FriendVivian Harrold GatliffArthur Harry Langman GodfreyLeonard George GossPeter HaddadWilliam Allan HailesNeville Gordon HattonHealth Services Wing RAAFWilliam Alexander HendersonJohn HillFrederick Brock HintonOswald Vick HoadAustin Claude Selwyn HollandMaurice Barber Bevan KeatingDouglas Oswald Luke KittoErrol KnoxIan LillieThomas Steane LouchLeonard Cuthbert LucasJohn Walter MainGordon Edward ManchesterJames Eric Gifford MartinAthelsan Markham MartynJohn MaxwellPatrick Sanfield McGrathEric George Henderson McKenzieKenneth Alan McKenzieDouglas Murray McWhaeCharles George N. MilesArthur James MillsRaymond Frederic MonaghanGerald Vincent MoriartyEdward Michael NeylanReginald Havill NormanFrancis Roger NorthHarry Scott NurseDavid O'BrienDouglas PaineWilliam Edward Hill PascoeMichael PhelpsClaude Esdaile PriorRalph Carlyle Geoffrey PriskBeauchamp Worters PulverJohn Herbert RasmussenJohn Dalylell RichardsonJohn David RogersHenry Gordon RourkeRobert Amos RowHarry Blamyre SewellColin McOlvin SharpEdward Lonergan SheehanJames Thomas SimpsonFritz Peter Max SollingWilliam Howard St. ClairNoel William SimpsonRobert Mackay StodartRoy Buchanan SutherlandHarold Bourue TaylorPercy Chamberlin ThompsonRoy Meldrum ThompsonTimor BarracksWalter James UrquhartDonald Norwood VeronEric Lacy VowlesRoy William Whiston WalshAugustine William WardellThomas Edgar WeaversDavid WelchFrank Elwyn WellsAllan Respen WendtJohn Laurence WhithamErnst Morgan WilliamsKenneth WilliamsThomas Rhys WilliamsKenneth Agnew WillsRobert Emmet WinningRoy GordonSouth Pacific Peacekeeping Force9th Regiment, Royal Australian Artillery2/1st Anti-Tank Regiment (Australia)2/3rd Anti-Tank Regiment (Australia)2/4th Anti-Tank Regiment (Australia)Queensland Mounted Infantry

Balkan military history (edit)

Byzantine-Serbian WarsDanubian WarsMirko MarkovicOperation RichardMiklos SzalwayKonstantinos Kriasis11th Air Defense Regiment (Romania)Occupation of Romania (1916-1918)Occupation of Romania (1940-1944)Ultima noapte de dragoste, întâia noapte de războiPetroleum production in RomaniaHistory of the petroleum industry in RomaniaRomania and the Hungarian Revolution of 1956Romania and the Warsaw PactWallachian Armed ForcesMoldavian Armed ForcesSubterranean passages of BucharestBattle of Plonini (1367; not urgent) • Ottoman-Moldavian War of 1476Romanians in Russian and Soviet armies (e.g. Russian-Japanese or Soviet-Afghan wars) • Roşiori (military units)Dorobanţi (military units)2nd Proletarian Brigade3rd Vojvodina Brigade17th Majevica Brigade19th Birač BrigadePartisan 5th Corps1st Proletarian Division6th Proletarian DivisionPartisan 1st Proletarian Corps3rd Proletarian Brigade9th Dalmatia DivisionBattle of Cavnic (1717)Battle of Putineiu (1595)Yugoslav government in exile (WWII) • Battle of JilișteBattle of Teleajen RiverBattle of SârcaBattle of TecuciBattle of Focșani (1653)Operation RugjinceOperation ArachinovoDečani offensiveBattle of OrșovaAlan Geder

Baltic states military history (edit)

Military history of Latvia, Military ranks of Latvia, Military history of Lithuania

Military biography (edit)

Eduard AusfoldPaddy O'DairyAlexander von ScheelDavid James (soldier)George T. RheanGilliam Wilton-ClarkeJacob DeersSilvio RossJaho JermannJ. S. C. OlivierJames A. Marks (Major General)Admiral Gaidis ZeibotsClifford Henry Mecham (British Army officer)Lee Se-hoM. N. GerasimovTaavetti LaatikainenP.S. PshennikovFilip GorelenkoBartholomew Balfour (British Army officer)Vũ LậpDaltaban Mustafa PashaKalaylıkoz Hacı Ahmed PashaAğa Yusuf PashaHoca Ibrahim PashaNişancı Mehmed PashaSilahdar Damat Mehmed PashaKabakulak Ibrahim PashaGürcü İsmail PashaSilahdar Seyyid Mehmed PashaMuhsinzade Abdullah PashaYeğen Mehmed PashaTiryaki Hacı Mehmed PashaKöse Bahir Mustafa PashaSilahdar Bıyıklı Ali PashaMuhsinzade Mehmed PashaTevkii Hamza Hamid PashaSilahdar Hamza Mahir PashaYağlıkçızade Mehmed Emin PashaMoldovancı Ali PashaSilahdar Mehmed PashaMoralı Dervish Mehmed PashaDarendeli Cebecizade Mehmed PashaKalafat Mehmed PashaYeğen Hacı Mehmed PashaŞahin Ali PashaÇelebizade Şerif Hasan PashaDamat Melek Mehmed PashaBostancıbaşı Hafız İsmail PashaKeçiboynuzu İbrahim Hilmi PashaÇelebi Mustafa PashaÇavuşbaşı Memiş PashaBurdurlu Dervish Mehmed PashaSeyyid Ali PashaIzmirli Hacı Salih PashaDeli Abdullah PashaTurnacızade Silahdar Ali PashaMykola PetrukYuriy DumanskyEdgardo AbeninaJose Ma. ZumelJagema KelloHarry T. RittenourGerardo GambalaViktor MaksymovVincenzo MaglioccoBrian P. Fort (US Navy officer)A.S. Ksenofontov (ru) • Ponomarev Dmitry Grigorievich (ru) • Requested female military biography articles

British military history (edit)

Army Motor ReserveArmy Regulation BillThomas Best (soldier)Francis BlanchainRichard BonythonBernard Brocas (Royalist)Cannon KopjeCombined Operations DirectorateCommando Basic Training CentreDonkeymanDublin BrigadeHumphrey GaleGeneral Service Enlistment ActInfantry Junior Leaders BattalionCharles Morgan (army officer)John Norris (army officer)Donat Henchy O'BrienNarendra Bir SinghThirty CommitteePaul Mainwaring JonesSiege of CartagenaCounty Galway VolunteersGurkha Security Guards LimitedKeeni-Meeni ServicesLifeguard (mercenary company)James Patterson StewardSaladin SecurityTrident MaritimeEuan McPherson (commander in Lord Loudoun's army) • Headquarters Theatre Troops (British Army current unit) • Remote Radar Head (RAF radar station classification) • No. 11 Wing RAFNo. 23 Wing RAFNo. 51 Wing RAFOperations in Waziristan (1921–1924)870 Naval Air Squadron871 Naval Air Squadron881 Naval Air Squadron883 Naval Air Squadron

Canadian military history (edit)

2nd Canadian Infantry Brigade (currently a redirect) • 11th Canadian Infantry Brigade12th Canadian Infantry Brigade13th Canadian Infantry Brigade14th Canadian Infantry Brigade15th Canadian Infantry Brigade260th Battalion, Canadian Rifles, CEF (Siberia)Battle of Dickinson's LandingBattle of Pigeon Hill (1866) (currently redirect) • J. Angus WatersAtlantic Coast PatrolNile Voyageurs (currently a redirect) • 21 Army Intelligence CorpsVictor-Gabriel BrodeurCanadian Forces School of Search and Rescue (currently redirect) • Canadian Forces School of Aerospace Studies (currently redirect) • RCAF International Training Programs

Chinese military history (edit)

Gurkha Security Guards LimitedKesigBattle of LazikouBattle of Luban ChangBattle of ZunyiConquest of QingyuanBattle of HsinchuBattle of MiaoliBattle of BudaiKuomintang insurgency

Classical warfare (edit)

Scytho-Cimmerian invasions of Caucasus and the Ancient Near EastGermanic invasions of the Iberian PeninsulaBattle of TheodosiaSecond Cretan WarHeruli raid on Greece (267 AD)EpilektoiAntony's Atropatene campaignAntony's Armenian campaignFirst Battle of Adamclisi

Cold War (edit)

Battle of ChaegunghyonThird Battle of WonjuFirst Battle of the HookBattle of Dire DawaAttack on the Bien Hoa AirbaseOperation Massachusetts StrikerOperation TwinkletoesBattle of Bu PrangOperation Chicago PeakLitochoro attackThessaloniki bombingOperation LimnesOperation CharavgiThird Encirclement Campaign against Hubei-Henan-Shaanxi Soviet

Crusades (edit)

No current requests

Dutch military history (edit)

Free Dutch Forces (draft) • Siege of UtrechtSiege of NaardenHNLMS Van Galen (F803)HNLMS Tjerk Hiddes (F804)HNLMS Van Nes (F805)HNLMS Isaac Sweers (F814)HNLMS Evertsen (F815)HNLMS Zeeland (P841)

Early Modern warfare (edit)

Siege of CartagenaGeorgian-Safavid warsJost Maximilian von Bronckhorst-GronsfeldJacob DuwallClaus Dietrich von SperreuthDiederich von dem WerderJohann Joachim Graf von WahlJohann Jacobi von WallhausenWilhelm von Calcum

European military history (edit)

No current requests

Fortifications (edit)

FortAkasaka castlecastellologySee the red links at: List of castles in FranceList of castles in GermanyList of castles in PortugalList of castles in SpainList of castles in Italy

French military history (edit)

Operation Vesuve (currently redirect) • Charles MontignaultColonial CorpsJules Charles Auguste LefèvrePaul LebloisCadets de la France LibreFrench Liberation ArmyPierre JacquotGilbert SabattierMarguerite de BressieuxJames of MaillySiege of UtrechtFirst Battle of Orleans (currently redirect) • Bombardment of SamogneuxFrench invasions of FlandersAngevin-Capetian ConflictFrench Expeditionary Corps to White RussiaThibaut, Seigneur de MontmorencyVivien de BulondeGaston de ChanmontHugues de ChanmontSimon de Neauphle-le-ChateauEnea DiGuilianoGeorges GuingouihForce NoirDreux IV de MelloGilles II de TrasigniesHumbert VI de BeaujeuRaoul II de ClerminGaucher de ChatillonRobert Morean de FiennesMaschke CommissionGuillaume de BournelNivelon d'ArrasHenry I ClémentJean III ClémentGuillaume de la TournelleFerry PastéJean Guillaume de BeaumontGauthier IIIHenri II ClémentHéric de BeaujeuRenaud de PrécignyFerry de VerneuilGuillaume V du Bec CrespinRaoul V Le FlamencJean de VarennesFoulques du MerleJean de CorbeilJean IV de BeaumontJean des BarresBernard VI de MoreuilRobert-Jean Bertran de BriquebecAnseau de JoinvilleCharles de MontmorencyRobert de WaurinRogues de HangestJean I Le MaingreJean IV de MauquenchyLouis II de ChampagnePierre de RieuxClaude de BeauvoirJacques de MontberonAntoine de VergyPierre de Rohan de GiéClaude d'AillyRené de MontjeanOudard du BiezAntoine de Lettes-DesprezJean CaraccioliPierre Strozzi &bull Artus de Cossé-BrissacLouis Prévost de SansacJacques de GoyonGuillaume de JoyeuseClaude de La Chatre de La MaisonfortJean de Montluc de BalagnyJean III de BaumanoirUrbain de Montmorency-LavalGuillaume de Hautemer de GranceyLouis de La Châtre de MaisonfortPons de Lauzières-Thémines-CardaillacAntoine Coëffier de Ruzé d'EffiatCharles de Monchy d'HocquincourtJacques Rouxel de GranceyPhilippe de Clérambault de La PalluauLouis de Foucault de Saint-Germain BeaupréJacques de Mauvisière de CastelnauPhilippe de Montaut-Bénac de NavaillesJean-Armand de Joyeuse-GrandpréNicolas Auguste de La Baume de MontrevelCharles Eugène de Lévis-CharlusLouis Armand de Brinchanteau de NangisLouis de Gand de Mérode de MontmorencyJean-Baptiste de Durfort de DurasClaude Guillaume Testu de BalincourtGuy Claude Roland de Montmorency-LavalLouis Claude de La Mothe-HoudancourtJean Hector de Fay de La Tour-MaubourgEsprit Victor Boniface de CastellaneSerge Asher-RavanelRaoul BoulangerJulien MelineDorothy TartiereHugues de TappieJean Pierre Joseph BruyèreLouis Jacques de CoehornJob Forant

German military history (edit)

Austrian LegionBombardment of SamogneuxLothar ErdmanEduard Graf PaarKarl Graf von Kirchbach auf LauterbachAdolf Freiherr von Rhemen zu BarenfelsKarl Graf HuynErnst KabischKarl KritekKüstenfischkutterLichterfelde barracksDanubian WarsWilhelm von FaupelOtto ProgramSamuel Freiherr von HazaiLeague for Combat PolicyMichel PastauRoehm's AvengersJosef Ritter Roth von Limanowa-LapanówHugo Martiny von MalastówMartin PoppelOperation MittelmeerOperation RichardHelmuth VolkmannMilitary history of PrussiaDuke Franz Albrecht of Saxony-LauenburgErnst Albrecht Freiherr von EbersteinJoachim Rüdiger Freiherr von der GoltzJeremias von ChauvetPrince Heinrich VI of Reuss-PlauenGeorg Benedikt Freiherr von OgilvyChristoph August Graf von WackerbarthErich GerhardWilhelm Magnus von BrünneckeWilhelm René de l'Homme de CourbièreWarlimont memorandumDraft:WehrmachtbefehlshaberJohann-Georg Dora

Intelligence (edit)

No current requests

Italian military history (edit)

Arma dei Carabinieri-Organizzazione SpecialeAndrea BarozziVincenzo BiancoBombardment of Naples (1495)Amerigo Giovanni CoppiEnea DiGuilianoGiuseppe EllenaSimone GrilloItalo-Roman War of 1860Italo-Sicilian War of 1860Domenico RivarolaNucleo Tutela Patrimonio ArtisticoRocca GuaitaVincenzo LaCorte di Leuca I;

Japanese military history (edit)

23rd Field Artillery Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army)26th Air Flotilla65th Brigade (Imperial Japanese Army)124th Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army)141st Infantry Regiment (Imperial Japanese Army)Siege of Sanada-maruBattle of WakaeBattle of ByokchekwanBattle of FujishimaBattle of Haejongch'angBattle of MifunedaiBattle of NirayamaBattle of Pusan (1597) (currently a redirect) • Battle of WadaGanritsu-ryūTota IshimaruJukishin-ryūKiraku-ryūKobori-ryūKotto ryū Koppo-jutsuKurama-ryūList of Imperial Japanese Navy flying squadronsOgasawara ryū KyūbajutsuOgawa-ryūOnko Chishin RyūOwari Kan-ryūRyoichi ShogeSeki-ryū HojutsuShinden Fudō ryū jutaijutsuShinden Fudō ryū dakentaijutsuShinmuso Hayashizaki-ryūShojitsu Kenri Kataichi-ryūSiege of GimhaeSiege of GyeongjuSiege of MinakuchiSiege of MiryangBattle of TangpoSoma Nomaoi FestivalTakeda-ryūYagyū Seigo-ryūYasushi SakaiMorikazu Osugi • {{Imperial Japanese Navy air units}} (many redlinks) • List of IJA Independent Infantry Brigades (many redlinks) • List of IJA Mixed Brigades (many redlinks) • Category:Infantry Regiments (Imperial Japanese Army) (many missing articles)

Korean military history (edit)

Battle of ChaegunghyonBattle of Long Neck PassBattle of GwansanSiege of Yodong (612)Battles of ChiyangBattle of Chungju (1253)Battle of SasuBattle of KumhwaBattle of BonghwaBattle of KumguBattle of GwangyangBattle of HamyangFirst Battle of the HookSiege of GimhaeSiege of GyeongjuBattle of BukgwanKPA Security CommandBattle of Pusan (1597) (Currently redirect)Battle of SamdunjaJapanese riot in Three portsBattle of the Soyang RiverBattle of TangpoThird Battle of WonjuOperation RuggedOperation DauntlessYi Pok-namSoviet occupation of North KoreaUnification of Three Kingdoms

Maritime warfare (edit)

AN/SPN-35Type 988 RadarType 293 RadarType 992 RadarMSC-218-class minesweeperNaval Medical Clinic BermudaPersonnel Support Activity Detachment BermudaHikojiro IjichiJ. Angus WatersJung Ji • Kameto Kuroshima • Sohn Il-wanSukemaro ItoTota IshimaruWilfred DowmanYawara Matsumoto (currently redirect) • MV Swift The sealift command ship • Signal cannonDoric Star (currently redirect)

Medieval warfare (edit)

Byzantine-Latin Wars (currently redirect) • Byzantine-Serbian WarsRus'-Cuman warsRecapture of Constantinople (1261) (currently redirect) • Thibaut, Seigneur de MontmorencyGaston de ChanmontHugues de ChanmontSimon de Neauphle-le-ChateauDreux IV de MelloGilles II de TrasigniesRaoul II de ClerminRobert Morean de Fiennes

Middle Eastern military history (edit)

Scytho-Cimmerian invasions of Caucasus and the Ancient Near EastLegion of the OrientLebanese First Sharp Shooters UnitLebanese Third Sharp Shooters RegimentFirst Battle of AiSecond Battle of AiBattle of GibeonHittite-Egyptian ConflictMakkedahKhamis MishaitSouth Yemen War of IndependenceHod HahanitNahariya attackOperation BigliftTaourintThirty CommitteeBattle of Ain al JurrLebanese Airborne RegimentMoukafahaKouwa el-DarebaJounieh Naval BaseElias Abou Sleiman military baseGhassan Ramman military baseShikri Ghanem military baseHenry Chehab military baseLebanese Army Special Forces SchoolBattle of al-Malkiyya (1948) (or Battle of Malkieh (1948)) • Battle of Souk el-Gharb (August 13, 1989)LAF-GS-ER2LAF-GS-ER3Shawqi Al MasriAhmad ArabAntranik TatoussianVictor CharlesLebanese Air Force MuseumIAF Attack on the Lebanese Independent Construction Regiment during War 2006Lebanese Army DayDamascus Military AcademyAntony's Atropatene campaignAntony's Armenian campaign1992 Taşdelen attackBattle of KulpFree Raqqa BrigadeOctober 2008 Aktütün attackBadia Hawks BrigadeFree Arima BattalionBanyan al-Marsous operations room2016 Diyarbakir campaignİskenderun attackSiege of VartoOperation HawkSadr uprising (1980)Battle of Jaar and al-Husn (2011)Battle of ShuqraBattle of AzzanBattle of al-RawdahBattle of HawtaMarch 2012 Lahij attack2014 Shabwah offensiveDecember 2009 Shabwa airstrikeBattle of Huta (2010)Killing of British tourists in YemenAl-Qaeda Emirate in YemenJama’at al-Tawhid wal-JihadJund al Islam

Military aviation (edit)

BMW 139FMA 21 (currently redirect) • Gnome-Rhône 5K (currently redirect) • Lorraine 12 DAirborne Reaction ForceAir Logistics CenterDive Bomber GroupKnockdown aircraftMilitary power (aviation)Mission capableSpecial Air Mobile Force GroupTechnical OrderAir operations in the Korean War (draft)

Military culture, traditions, and heraldry (edit)

No current requests

Military historiography (edit)

Winfried Heinemann (de)Peter Lieb (de)Harald Potempa (de)John Zimmermann (historian) (de)Christian StreitWolfgang Wippermann (de)Johannes Hürter (de)Ben Shepherd (historian)Detlef Bald (de)Hans-Erich Volkmann (de)Klaus A. Maier (de)Horst RohdeHans UmbreitBernhard R. Kroener (de)Reinhard Stumpf (historian) (de)Ralf Blank (de)Bernhard Chiari (de)Karola Fings (de)Tobias Jersak (de)Armin Nolzen (de)

Military land vehicles (edit)

Diamond T 12-ton 6x4 truck (currently redirect) • Laffly S20VAE (vehicle)VAPELeopard 2A4+2A4MCANTR-580 (currently redirect) • T-Rex (tank)Peugeot 146Renault EDWhite TBCKillen-Strait Armoured TractorMendeleev TankRybinsk tankABI (Military land vehicle)

Military logistics and medicine (edit)

2nd Field Ambulance (Australia)11th Field Ambulance (Australia)Allied logistics in the Burma campaignAustralian Army Postal CorpsIndian Army Dental CorpsLogistics support to the International Force East Timor

Military memorials and cemeteries (edit)

Abbeville Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryAbbeville Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery ExtensionAcheux British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryAlbert Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery ExtensionAncre British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryAssevillers New British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryAuchonvillers Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryAuchonvillers Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryAuthuile Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryAveluy Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery ExtensionAveluy Wood (Lancashire Dump) Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBagneux British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBancourt British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBapaume Australian Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBapaume Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBapaume Post Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBazentin-le-Petit Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBazentin-le-Petit Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery ExtensionBazentin-le-Petit Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBeaumont Hamel British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBeauval Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBécourt Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBeuvry Communal Cemetery ExtensionBernafay Wood British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBertrancourt Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBlighty Valley Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBouzincourt Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBouzincourt Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery ExtensionBouzincourt Ridge Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBray Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBritish Medical Association War MemorialBronfay Farm Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryBulls Road Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCaterpillar Valley Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCerisy-Gailly French National Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCerisy-Gailly Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCitadel New Military Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCombles Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery ExtensionConnaught Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryContalmaison Chateau Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryContay British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCorbie Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCorbie Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery ExtensionCouin British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryCourcelette British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryDantzig Alley British Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryDaours Communal Commonwealth War Graves Commission Cemetery ExtensionDartmoor Commonwealth War Graves Commission CemeteryMemorial to Prisoners of War and Victims of Concentration Camps (Dollis Hill, London) • Neptune Military CemeteryWormhoudt Communal Cemetery

Military science, technology, and theory (edit)

AN/SPN-35Lorraine 12 DType 988 RadarType 293 RadarType 992 RadarDigital Army Battle Management SystemMilitary geologyArtillery officerBattlefield information managerBlind fightingCloak fightingCombat highEconomics of warfareElectronic Protection MeasuresHigh-altitude combatInsertion skillsLine Function ConceptMilitary bureaucracyMilitary linguisticsMilitary markingsMilitary reformMobile Observation TeamNuclear monopoly (currently redirect) • Ordnance CompanyRegimental standardSonic deceptionWarrant Ordnance OfficerTroop readiness

Napoleonic era (edit)

No current requests

National militaries (edit)

Finnish 19th DivisionFinnish 11th DivisionFinnish VII CorpsFinnish VI CorpsFinnish IV CorpsFinnish Cavalry Brigade1st Jaeger Brigade2nd Jaeger BrigadeFinnish 1st Division168th Rifle Division71st Rifle DivisionLifeguard Horse Grenadier Regiment4th Mariupol Hussar Regiment6th Guards Mechanized Brigade

Nordic military history (edit)

Battle of Uhtua-KiestinkiBattles of Repola-RukajärviBattle of SiiranmäkiBattle of Ruona and SalmiBattle of HörneforsBattle of KuhmoConquest of BohuslänPoul BruunKnut FogelholmKauko IkonenOve KampmanJurgen MellinNils Gyllenstierna af FogelvikCarl Mörner af MorlandaErik Sparre af SundbyGustaf Adam TaubeBerndt Otto StackelbergHugo Johan HamiltonJohan Christoffer von DüringPoul Brandt RehnbergMattias Alexander von Ungern-SternbergWilhelm TheslessGotthard Vilhelm Marks von WürttembergSamuel Gustaf StierneldBerndt Otto StackelbergGustav T. J. von SchoultzBrendt RehnbergAage SchochSecond Siege of KrakówBattle of Lubcz

North American military history (edit)

Action of 4 October 1827Bombardment of CimolusAction of 25 October 1827Action of 28 October 1827Action of 7 November 1827Florida–Georgia Border WarWatering Hole MassacreSiege of Fort BarrancasClarendon County WarMuncey MassacreChowanoc WarCoree WarCheraw WarBrownsville Raid (1859)Battle of La BolsaBattle of La Mesa (1860)Battle of Carrizo

Ottoman military history (edit)

Battle of al-Samn3rd Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)4th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)6th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)8th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)11th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)12th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)13th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)14th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)15th Infantry Division (Ottoman Empire)Ottoman-Turkoman warsGeorgian-Ottoman warsMuhammad Qasim Khan-e Qajar QuyunluHasan Ali MirzaKaikhusru MirzaAbul Husain MirzaJaafar Quli Khan-e Khajar QuyunluMirza Muhammad Khan-e Qajar DevehluMirza Muhammad Taqi Khan-e FarahaniAgha Vali KhanMirza Husain Khan QazviniMirza Muhammad Bakir KhanMuhammed Said of EgyptMuhammed Tawfik of EgyptHasan Ismail PashaMuhammed Ratib PashaIbrahim Hilmi PashaGuido von UsedomSayyid Ahmed Pasha as-SanussiMuhammed Pasha JahangiriMuhammed Said PashaMahmud Adam PashaMahmud Jalal ud-din PashaYahya Mansur Yeghen PashaMuhammed Nuri PashaIbrahim Fahmi Ahmed PashaHasan Ismail PashaMuhammed PashaZulkiful Ahmed PashaAli Khalid PashaAli Nur ud-din PashaMuhammed Kamal ud-din PashaDeli Fuad PashaMuhammed Tusun PashaAhmed Ayub PashaArif PashaAhmed Fathi PashaVelip PashaKasim Pasha JalimogluIbrahim Hilmi Ismail PashaHaji Muhammed Ali Pasha AliogluHasan Husni Pasha BozcandaliSiege of Senj

Polish military history (edit)

Battle of LuckBattle of RówneBattle of Wlodzimierz WolynskiBattle of LubartówBattle of Kock (1944)Battle of MiednikiBattle of JodlaSiege of BydgoszczBattle of DabrównoBattle of KurzetnikSiege of DzialdowoBattle of TucholaBattle of GolubBattle of DomaniceBattle of BoremlSiege of BelySiege of TsarovoSiege of MozhayskFirst Siege of MoscowSecond Siege of MoscowBattle of ChrobrzeJustyna DrangerMarcin LubomirskiKrzysztof KoryckiBattle of KrupczyceBattle of LubaczówJózef OrlowskiGhazi Subchan agaSamuel SwiderskiLudwik WirtembergMichal ZabielloSzymon ZabielloBattle of the Berezina (1920)Battle of BereznoBattle of DabrównoBattle of DziunkówSecond Siege of KrakówBattle of LubczBattle of MiedwiedówkaBattle of Minsk (1920)Battle of MironówkaBattle of NowochwastówBattle of OkuniewBattle of OlszanicaBattle of PuchówkaBattle of SerockBattle of SpiczynBattle of SpiczyniecBattle of WasylkowceBattle of ZamoscBattle of ZazimeBattle of ZboiskaBattle of ZelwaBattle of ZywotówAugustów OperationBattle of ZubrynBattle of KleszczówekBattle of GulbieniszkiBattle of BryzgielBattle of TobolowoBattle of Serski LasBattle of BracławBattle of MohylówBattle of KalnikBattle of KałuszBattle of WojniłówBattle of JazłowiecBattle of ŻwaniecBattle of IaşiBattle of Suceava (1653)Battle of Pobiednik MałySecond Battle of IgnacewoBattle of GóryBattle of ŚwierżeBattle of ŁążekBattle of Brody (1863)Battle of Brody (1920Battle of SprowaBattle of MierzwinBattle of Huta SzczeceńskaBattle of Janik

Post-Cold War (edit)

Cobra MilitiaCocoye MilitiaNsiloulou MilitiaWycliffe Matwakei KomolJamaah Ansharusy Syariah

Roman and Byzantine military history (edit)

Legio XXX Classica, I Flavia Pacis, III Flavia Salutis, I Asturum, I Batavorum, I Bosporanorum, I Hispanorum Campagonum, I Gallorum et Bosporanorum, II Gallorum et Pannoniorum, I Hispanorum, II Pannoniorum, II Pannoniorum veterana, I Tungrorum Frontoniana, I Flavia Commagenorum sagitt, numerus equitum Illyricorum, I Afrorum c.R. eq, II Flavia Bessorum, I Britannica c.R. eq, II Britannorum c.R., I Flavia Brittonum eq, I Ulpia Brittonum, I Augusta Brittonum Nerviana, II Augusta Brittonum Nerviana, II Flavia Commagenorum, II Gallorum, cohors II Gallorum Macedonica, II Gallorum Macedonica eq, II Gallorum Pannonica, III Gallorum, I Hispanorum veterana eq, I Flavia Ulpia Hispanorum c.R. eq, II Hispanorum scutata c.R., IV Hispanorum eq, V Lingonum, II Flavia Numidarum, Ubiorum eq, I Augusta Ituraerorum sagitt, I Thracum sagitt, I Tyriorum sagitt, Ala I Flavia singularium, equites Maurorum, Ligurian War, Second Battle of Mount Venus, Battle of Tribola, Siege of Erisone, First Battle of Mount Venus, Istrian War, Battle of Cirta (104 BC), Battle of Mulucha, Second Battle of Avignon, First Battle of Avignon, praetores classici, Naevian Gate

Russian, Soviet and CIS military history (edit)

Rus'-Cuman warsKalev ArroBattle of Uhtua-KiestinkiBattles of Repola-RukajärviBattle of SiiranmäkiBattle of MałogoszczaBattle of ChrobrzeSiege of BelySiege of TsarovoSiege of MozhayskFirst Siege of MoscowSecond Siege of MoscowBattle of KuhmoBattle of the Berezina (1920)Battle of BereznoBattle of DziunkówKiev Strategic Offensive Operation (November 1943)Battle of KrupczyceBattle of MiedwiedówkaBattle of Minsk (1920)Battle of MironówkaBattle of NowochwastówBattle of OkuniewBattle of OlszanicaBattle of PuchówkaBattle of SerockBattle of SpiczynBattle of SpiczyniecVoronezh-Kharkov Strategic Offensive OperationBattle of WasylkowceLvov-Chernovitsy Strategic Defensive OperationBattle of ZazimeBattle of ZboiskaBattle of ZelwaBattle of ŻywotówCircassian horsemenGlavnoye Upravleniye Ministerstvo OboronyStasys GuigaStanding Consultative CommissionSTRATUS IVYSoviet military engineeringFirst Pechenga expeditionRevolt of the Ingrian FinnsSecond Pechenga expeditionInsurgency 1920s–1930s in ChechnyaList of missing topics (many redlinks) • West Siberian revolt

Latin American military history (edit)

Battle of Rio Grande do SulAssociation of Farmers and Ranchers of the Middle MagdalenaCacapolTucayana AmazonasTucayana Amazonas InsurgencyArmy of Marshal López

South American military history (edit)

Battle of Rio Grande do SulAssociation of Farmers and Ranchers of the Middle MagdalenaCacapolTucayana AmazonasTucayana Amazonas InsurgencyArmy of Marshal López

South Asian military history (edit)

Battle of DivicottaBattle of Namka ChuBattle of Point Pedro (2007)Battle of Sugar-Loaf RockBattle of Tondeman's WoodsBarkat AhmedDeccan troopsNarendra Bir SinghOperation Sath JayaOperations in Waziristan (1921–1924)Siege of Tanjore

Southeast Asian military history (edit)

Chao Phraya SurasakmontriEast Timor Resistance WarSarawak People's Guerrilla Forces (currently a redirect) • North Kalimantan People's Army (currently a redirect) • Second Battle of Dong HaSecond Battle of Ap BacFirst Battle of Dong HaOperation TuscaloosaConquest of the Bornu EmpireUnited Mujahideen Front of PattaniJamaah Ansharusy SyariahBurmese–Siamese War (1803–04)Arakanese UprisingVũ LậpBattle of SapaSoldiers of the Filipino PeopleOperation Jayawijaya

Spanish military history (edit)

Angel AveyroTakeover of Barinas provinceFall of El TocuyoBattle of BarquisimetoBattle of Taguanes FieldsOccupation of ValenciaComision Internacional para la Retirada de VoluntariosGaston DelasalleJorge Carbonell CuevasJose Antonio ValledorJose Perez BeugutPedro Romero BassartSiege of CartagenaÁngel Salas Larrazábal

United States military history (edit)

49th Coast Artillery Regiment (United States)117th Engineer Battalion (United States)Airborne Reaction ForceBattle of Yellow RiverDogs for DefenseForward Operating Base MombasaIbis ProjectLittle Brown BearsMarine Security Force BermudaMaschke CommissionMelrose Air Force RangeNaval Medical Clinic BermudaOfficer Cadet Training UnitOperation Classic Resolve (currently a redirect) • Operation Iron BalancePersonnel Support Activity Detachment BermudaSmart acquisitionSpecial Air Mobile Force GroupSpecial Methods Training CentreStanding Consultative CommissionStrategic Consulting InternationalUdaire RangeUnit of Action (military)United States Army Electronic Warfare BranchUnited States Army Personnel Research OfficeUnited States Army Soldier and Biological Chemical Command131st Field Artillery Regiment (United States)623rd Field Artillery Regiment (United States)26th Brigade Special Troops Battalion5217th Reconnaissance BattalionBette BolivarKhiem ThaoFemale Engagement TeamUnited States School Garden ArmyRalph W. Coane533rd Engineer Boat and Shore Regiment592nd Engineer Boat and Shore RegimentEdward James Stackpole (general)Awards and decorations of the United States Coast Guard AuxiliaryUnited States Coast Guard Auxiliary Interpreter CorpsList of Commodores and Directors of the United States Coast Guard AuxiliaryMissions of the United States Coast Guard AuxiliaryUnited States Coast Guard Auxiliary National Executive CommitteeCoast Guard Auxiliary AssociationWilliam H. Gill

War films (edit)

No current requests

Wars of the Three Kingdoms (edit)

No current requests

Weaponry (edit)

ASD-400 (currently a redirect) • Augsburg ArsenalBaggoroBallistic chargeBallistic labBeladauBinnolBoyzdykanBracelet daggerCALIVCARDOM-TChatellevaultChemetiChijirikiCollection of ChurburgConcealed vestConsorzio Iveco-Fiat Oto MelaraContraves Rheinmetal Enhanced Correction of TrajectoriesCumber-jungDefence Optical SystemsDF-32Diamond T 12-ton 6x4 truckDown Range Support CraftEast Wind 32Elephant axeFantail daggerField-strippingFuetsuGaesumGalraxiGurletHabergeonHispano-Suiza HS.804Hispano-Suiza HS.831HladieHoolurgeHui-thoI-wata-jingaIncendiary smokeIverapenaIZ tractor-tankJa-dagnaJapurungaKadjoKau sin keKawanagaKeerliKhetenKirasooKodellyKoshiateKyotetsu-shogeLaingtjatLB-23LB-62MacauitlMahuaquiltMandehi ligujeMarcel Louis IcardMassuelleMeraiMissile FarmMobile Torpedo Servicing UnitMongwangaMunitions factoryNasegamaNaval armourNet fightingNKL-16NovaculaOboronitelnya SistemyOpen Tip MatchPacadePAM submachine gunPB-7PendjepitPetjutPlofadderPlombeePowhenuaQuick Kill-APSRanteRummhRyoba katanaSa tjat koenSang kauSanta Barbara (company)Sea SlamSickle maceSosunpattahSpinal mountSST4STRATUS IVYSTU-75Suan-tou-fungSubmarine and Special Warfare Support VesselsT-70ZTabetic cuirassTactical Application PoliceTebutjuTepoztopillaThomson-CSF Star BurstTikka T3 TacticalTjabangToki kakauroaToporokTormentumToyakTwibilUdlimauUfa MPOUramantaVAE (vehicle)VAPEVeecharovalWairbiWakertiWatilikri

World War I (edit)

Bombardment of SamogneuxSrem offensive (1914)Otto von Lauenstein deGeorg Fuchs (General) deGötz von König deBlack Sea Campaign (World War I)Battle of Augustów (1914)Battle of the NeteBattle of MusallaBattle of Qasr-i-ShirinBattle of QomBattle of HamadanOccupation of TabrizAffair of Umm at TubalBattle of al-SamnBattle of NamacurraMakombe rebellionBarue uprisingEttore MambrettiPhilippe Henri Joseph d'AnselmePaul LebloisAuguste Clément GérômeHristo BurmovPanagiotis GargalidisGeorgios LeonardopoulosKonrad von HippelHermann von ZiegesarPaul von Kneussl

World War II (edit)

Battle of Uhtua-KiestinkiBattles of Repola-RukajärviBattle of SiiranmäkiBattle of ŁuckBattle of RówneBattle of Włodzimierz WołyńskiBattle of LubartówBattle of MiednikiBattle of JodłaFrancis BlanchainShinshou DraengerChrister Lyst HansenHolocaust slave labor litigationOve KampmanLeague for Combat PolicyFrederick Charles LoughJulien MelineOperation BigotOperation MittelmeerOperation RichardOtto ProgramMartin PoppelRoehm's AvengersDorothy TartierePoul BruunRaoul BoulangerSerge Asher-RavanelBattle of West Ukraine (1941)Battle of ZunyiFree Dutch Forces (draft, please assist) • Liberation of Denmark (currently redirect) • Operation Vado (currently redirect) • Finnish 19th Division (Continuation War)Finnish 11th Division (Continuation War)Finnish VII Corps (Continuation War)Finnish VI Corps (Continuation War)Finnish IV Corps (Continuation War)Finnish Cavalry Brigade1st Jaeger Brigade2nd Jaeger BrigadeFinnish 1st Division (Continuation War)168th Rifle Division (Soviet Union)71st Rifle Division (Soviet Union)Group OinonenA.S. Ksenofontov (ru) • Ponomarev Dmitry Grigorievich (ru) (ref); Siege of Tobruk (June 1942) (ref)