World Mountain Running Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
World Mountain Running Championships
SportMountain Running
FoundedWorld Mountain Running Association (WMRA)
Inaugural season1985
Most recent
champion(s)
Victor Kiplangat (men)
Lucy Murigi (women)
Most titles6 Jonathan Wyatt (men)
6 Andrea Mayr (women)
Official websitewmra.ch

The World Mountain Running Championships (World Mountain Running Trophy until 2008), is an international mountain running competition contested by athletes of the members of WMRA, World Mountain Running Association, the sport's global governing body.

The championships include a senior men, senior women, junior men and women events and the team events of these races.

It was first held in 1985 as the World Mountain Running Trophy before obtaining its current moniker in 2009.[1]

Editions[edit]

Edition Year City Country Date
1st 1985 (details) San Vigilio di Marebbe, Südtirol Italy 23 September
2nd 1986 (details) Morbegno - Sondrio - Albosaggia, Lombardia Italy 5 October
3rd 1987 (details) Lenzerheide - Valbella, Graubünden Switzerland 23 August
4th 1988 (details) Keswick, Cumbria United Kingdom 15 October
5th 1989 (details) Die - Châtillon-en-Diois, Drôme France 16 September
6th 1990 (details) Telfes, Tirol Austria 15 September
7th 1991 (details) Zermatt, Valais Switzerland 8 September
8th 1992 (details) Valle di Susa, Piemonte Italy 30 August
9th 1993 (details) Gap, Hautes-Alpes France 5 September
10th 1994 (details) Berchtesgaden, Bayern Germany 4 September
11th 1995 (details) Edinburgh, Scotland United Kingdom 10 September
12th 1996 (details) Telfes, Tirol Austria 1 September
13th 1997 (details) Úpice - Malé Svatoňovice, Hradec Králové Czechoslovakia 7 September
14th 1998 (details) Dimitile, Réunion France 20 September
15th 1999 (details) Mount Kinabalu Park, Sabah Malaysia 19 September
16th 2000 (details) Bergen, Bayern Germany 10 September
17th 2001 (details) Arta Terme, Friuli-Venezia Giulia Italy 16 September
18th 2002 (details) Innsbruck, Tirol Austria 15 September
19th 2003 (details) Girdwood, Alaska United States 20 September
20th 2004 (details) Sauze d'Oulx, Piemonte Italy 4 September
21st 2005 (details) Wellington New Zealand 25 September
22nd 2006 (details) Bursa Turkey 10 September
23rd 2007 (details) Ovronnaz, Valais Switzerland 15 September
24th 2008 (details) Sierre - Crans Montana, Valais Switzerland 14 September
25th 2009 (details) Madesimo - Campodolcino, Lombardia Italy 6 September
26th 2010 (details) Kamnik - Velika Planina, Gorenjska Slovenia 5 September
27th 2011 (details) Tirana Albania 11 September
28th 2012 (details) Temù - Ponte di Legno, Lombardia Italy 2 September
29th 2013 (details) Krynica-Zdrój, Małopolska Poland 8 September
30th 2014 (details) Casette di Massa, Tuscany Italy 14 September
31st 2015 (details) Betws-y-Coed, Wales United Kingdom 19 September
32nd 2016 (details) Sapareva Banya, Bulgaria 11 September[2]
33rd 2017 (details) Premana, Lombardy Italy 30 July
34th 2018 (details) Canillo Andorra 16 September

Medals[edit]

Men[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Italy Alfonso Vallicella Austria Helmut Stuhlpfarrer Italy Fausto Bonzi
1986 Italy Alfonso Vallicella Austria Helmut Stuhlpfarrer West Germany Karl-Heinz Doll
1987 United States Jay Johnson Austria Helmut Stuhlpfarrer West Germany Guido Dold
1988 Italy Dino Tadello Italy Davide Milesi England Rod Pilbeam
1989 Colombia Jairo Correa Italy Costantino Bertolla Italy Luigi Bortoluzzi
1990 Italy Costantino Bertolla Austria Florian Stern Italy Luigi Bortoluzzi
1991 Colombia Jairo Correa France Jean-Paul Payet Colombia Francisco Sánchez
1992 Austria Helmut Schmuck France Jean-Paul Payet Italy Costantino Bertolla
1993 England Martin Jones United States Dave Dunham France Michel Humbert
1994 Austria Helmut Schmuck Italy Antonio Molinari Czech Republic Ladislav Raim
1995 Italy Lucio Fregona Scotland Tommy Murray Italy Marco Toini
1996 Italy Antonio Molinari Italy Severino Bernardini Austria Helmut Schmuck
1997 Italy Marco De Gasperi Italy Davide Milesi France Thierry Breuil
1998 New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt Italy Antonio Molinari Germany Guido Dold
1999 Italy Marco De Gasperi England Richard Findlow Italy Gino Caneva
2000 New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt Austria Hans Kogler Switzerland Alexis Gex-Fabry
2001 Italy Marco De Gasperi Italy Emanuele Manzi England Billy Burns
2002 New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt France Raymond Fontaine Mexico Ranulfo Sánchez
2003 Italy Marco De Gasperi Austria Florian Heinzle Italy Marco Gaiardo
2004 New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt Eritrea Tesfayouhanis Mesfin France Raymond Fontaine
2005 New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt Italy Gabriele Abate Italy Davide Chicco
2006 Colombia Rolando Ortiz New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt Eritrea Tesfay Felfele
2007 Italy Marco De Gasperi Eritrea Yohannes Tesfay Eritrea Ermias Tesfazghi
2008 New Zealand Jonathan Wyatt Uganda Martin Toroitich Turkey Ahmet Arslan
2009 Uganda Geofrey Kusuro Eritrea Azeria Teklay Uganda James Kibet
2010 Eritrea Samson Gashazghi Eritrea Azeria Teklay Uganda Geoffrey Kusuro
2011 United States Max King Turkey Ahmet Arslan Italy Martin Dematteis
2012 Eritrea Petro Mamu Eritrea Azeria Teklay Russia Andrey Safronov
2013 Uganda Phillip Kiplimo Uganda Geffrey Kusuro Uganda Nathan Ayeko
2014 Uganda Isaac Kiprop Uganda Daniel Rotich Uganda Kibet Soyekwo
2015 Uganda Fred Musobo Italy Bernard Dematteis United Kingdom Robbie Simpson
2016 United States Joseph Gray Mexico Israel Morales Turkey Ahmet Arslan
2017 Uganda Victor Kiplangat Uganda Joel Ayeko Uganda Fred Musobo
2018 Uganda Robert Chemonges Uganda Joel Ayeko Uganda Victor Kiplangat

Women[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1985 West Germany Olivia Grüner Italy Chiara Saporetti Italy Guidina Dal Sasso
1986 England Carol Haigh Italy Valentina Bottarelli Switzerland Gaby Schütz
1987 Colombia Fabiola Rueda West Germany Christiane Fladt Italy Guiliana Savaris
1988 Colombia Fabiola Rueda Switzerland Gaby Schütz France Isabelle Guillot
1989 France Isabelle Guillot Colombia Fabiola Rueda Italy Manuela Di Centa
1990 Scotland Beverley Redfern Italy Maria Cocchetti Switzerland Eroica Spiess
1991 France Isabelle Guillot Italy Manuela Di Centa France Annie Mougel
1992 Austria Gudrun Pflüger England Sarah Rowell Austria Sabine Stelzmüller
1993 France Isabelle Guillot Austria Gudrun Pflüger England Carol Greenwood
1994 Austria Gudrun Pflüger France Isabelle Guillot Czech Republic Dita Hebelková
1995 Austria Gudrun Pflüger France Isabelle Guillot Italy Nives Curti
1996 Austria Gudrun Pflüger France Isabelle Guillot Belgium Catherine Lallemand
1997 France Isabelle Guillot Slovakia Jaroslava Bukvajová New Zealand Melissa Moon
1998 Czech Republic Dita Hebelková Italy Matilda Ravizza New Zealand Melissa Moon
1999 Italy Rosita Rota Gelpi Poland Izabela Zatorska New Zealand Maree Bunce
2000 Scotland Angela Mudge Germany Birgit Sonntag Poland Izabela Zatorska
2001 New Zealand Melissa Moon Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová Poland Izabela Zatorska
2002 Russia Svetlana Demidenko Italy Antonella Confortola Poland Izabela Zatorska
2003 New Zealand Melissa Moon Scotland Angela Mudge Scotland Tracey Brindley
2004 Italy Rosita Rota Gelpi Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová Austria Andrea Mayr
2005 New Zealand Kate McIlroy Scotland Tracey Brindley Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová
2006 Austria Andrea Mayr Switzerland Martina Strähl France Isabelle Guillot
2007 Czech Republic Anna Pichrtová Austria Andrea Mayr United States Laura Haefeli
2008 Austria Andrea Mayr Italy Renate Rungger Italy Elisa Desco
2009 Italy Valentina Belotti Italy Maria Grazia Roberti United Kingdom Sarah Tunstall
2010 Austria Andrea Mayr Italy Valentina Belotti Switzerland Martina Strähl
2011 United States Kasie Enman Russia Elena Rukhlyada France Marie Dumergues
2012 Austria Andrea Mayr Italy Valentina Belotti United States Morgan Arritola
2013 Italy Alice Gaggi United Kingdom Emma Clayton Italy Elisa Desco
2014 Austria Andrea Mayr Kenya Lucy Murigi United States Allison McLaughlin
2015 Uganda Stella Chesang United Kingdom Emily Collinge United Kingdom Emma Clayton
2016 Austria Andrea Mayr Italy Valentina Belotti France Christel Dewalle
2017 Kenya Lucy Murigi Austria Andrea Mayr United Kingdom Sarah Tunstall
2018 Kenya Lucy Murigi Switzerland Maude Mathys Kenya Viola Jelagat

Men's short race (defunct)[edit]

Year Gold Silver Bronze
1985 England Kenny Stuart Italy Maurizio Simonetti Italy Luigi Bortoluzzi
1986 Italy Maurizio Simonetti Italy Fausto Bonzi Italy Renato Gotti
1987 Italy Fausto Bonzi Italy Luigi Bortoluzzi Italy Renato Gotti
1988 Italy Alfonso Vallicella Switzerland Hanspeter Näpflin West Germany Wolfgang Münzel
1989 Italy Fausto Bonzi Scotland Colin Donnelly Switzerland Martin May
1990 Italy Severino Bernardini Italy Fausto Bonzi Italy Lucio Fregona
1991 Republic of Ireland John Lenihan Switzerland Marius Hasler Switzerland Woody Schoch
1992 England Martin Jones Switzerland Renatus Birrer England Robin Bergstrand
Team winner
Year Nation Athletes
1985  Italy Maurizio Simonetti, Luigi Bortoluzzi, Battista Scanzi, Stefano Visini
1986  Italy Maurizio Simonetti, Fausto Bonzi, Renato Gotti, Pier Alberto Tassi
1987  Italy Fausto Bonzi, Luigi Bortoluzzi, Renato Gotti, Alberto Tassi
1988  Italy Alfonso Vallicella, Lucio Fregona, Claudio Galeazzi, Fausto Bonzi
1989  Italy Fausto Bonzi, Claudio Galeazzi, Lucio Fregona
1990  Italy Severino Bernardini, Fausto Bonzi, Lucio Fregona, Giovanni Rossi
1991   Switzerland Marius Hasler, Woody Schoch, Renatus Birrer
1992  England Martin Jones, Robin Bergstrand, Neil Wilkinson

Teams[edit]

In the team rankings, the score is scored considering the top three ranked for each nation (win the team with score fewer points, giving the score for the place scored). But medals are also assigned to the 4th eventual ranking of each country.[4]

Men[edit]

Edition Country Athletes
1985  Italy Alfonso Vallicella, Fausto Bonzi, Claudio Simi, Privato Pezzoli
1986  Italy Alfonso Valicella, Costantino Bertolla, Privato Pezzoli. Luigi Bortoluzzi
1987  Italy Pio Tomaselli, Privato Pezzoli, Alfonso Vallicella, Claudio Galeazzi
1988  Italy Dino Tadello, Davide Milesi, Luigi Bortoluzzi, Privato Pezzoli
1989  Italy
1990  Italy
1991  Italy
1992  France
1993  Italy
1994  Italy
1995  Italy
1996  Italy
1997  Italy
1998  Italy
1999  Italy
2000  Italy
2001  Italy
2002  Italy
2003  Italy
2004  Italy
2005  Italy
2006  Eritrea
2007  Italy
2008  Italy
2009  Eritrea
2010  Eritrea
2011  Italy
2012  Eritrea
2013  Uganda
2014  Uganda
2015  Italy
2016  United States
2017  Uganda
2018  Uganda Robert Chemonges, Joel Ayeko, Victor Kiplangat

Women[edit]

Edition Country Athletes
1985  Italy Chiara Saporetti, Guidina Dal Sasso, Valentina Bottarelli, Sonia Basso
1986   Switzerland Gaby Schütz, Helene Eschler, Karin Möbes, Daniela Salvi
1987  Italy Giuliana Savaris, Maria Cocchetti, Lucia Soranzo. Cristina Porta
1988   Switzerland Gaby Schütz, Christine Tischhauser, Irmgard Steiner, Helen Eschler
1989  Italy Manuela Di Centa, Maria Cocchetti, Giuliana Savaris, Maria Grazia Roberti
1990   Switzerland
1991   Switzerland
1992  Austria
1993  Italy Nives Curti, Maria Grazia Roberti, Valeria Colpo, Antonella Molinari
1994  France
1995  France
1996  France
1997  France
1998  Italy Matilde Ravizza, Maria Grazia Roberti, Rosita Rota Gelpi, Pierangela Baronchelli
1999  Italy Rosita Rota Gelpi, Flavia Gaviglio, Pierangela Baronchelli, Maria Grazia Roberti
2000  New Zealand
2001  Italy Rosita Rota Gelpi, Pierangela Baronchelli, Flavia Gaviglio, Daniela Spilotti
2002  Italy Antonella Confortola, Pierangela Baronchelli, Rosita Rota Gelpi, Vittoria Salvini
2003  Scotland
2004  Italy Rosita Rota Gelpi, Antonella Confortola, Flavia Gaviglio, Matilde Ravizza
2005  Italy Vittoria Salvini, Maria Grazia Roberti, Pierangela Baronchelli, Elisa Desco
2006  United States
2007  United States
2008  Norway
2009  United Kingdom
2010  Italy Valentina Belotti, Antonella Confortola, Maria Grazia Roberti, Alice Gaggi
2011  Italy Ornella Ferrara, Antonella Confortola, Alice Gaggi, Valentina Belotti
2012  United States
2013  Italy Alice Gaggi, Elisa Desco, Antonella Confortola, Samantha Galassi
2014  Italy Alice Gaggi, Elisa Desco, Antonella Confortola, Renate Rungger
2015  Great Britain
2016  Italy Valentina Belotti, Alice Gaggi, Sara Bottarelli, Antonella Confortola
2017  United States
2018  Kenya Lucy Murigi, Viola Jelagat, Joyce Njeru, Purity Gitonga

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ World Trophy (1985-2008)/World Championships (2009 on): Results, World Mountain Running Association, retrieved March 13, 2013
  2. ^ 32nd WMRA World Mountain Running Championships Bulgaria National Athletic Federation. Retrieved September 6, 2016.
  3. ^ Women individual (8.8 km/550 m /68 participants). World Mountain Running Association. Retrieved on 2015-02-04.
  4. ^ "WMastersMRCh Regulations 2017 - WMRA" (PDF). wmra.ch. Retrieved 20 October 2017.
Medalists and editions

External links[edit]