101st New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
101st New York State Legislature
100th 102nd
Old State Capitol at Albany NY.jpg
The Old State Capitol (1879)
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1878
Senate
Members 32
President Lt. Gov. William Dorsheimer (D)
Temporary President William H. Robertson (R)
Party control Republican (19-13)
Assembly
Members 128
Speaker James W. Husted (R)
Party control Republican (65-57-6)
Sessions
1st January 1 – May 15, 1878

The 101st New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 1 to May 15, 1878, during the second year of Lucius Robinson's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1846, 32 Senators and 128 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (five districts) and Kings County (two districts), the Assembly districts were made up of entire towns, or city wards,[1] forming a contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party, the Prohibition Party and the Greenback Party also nominated tickets. The growing agitation in favor of bettering the conditions of the working class led to the first nomination of labor tickets, by the "Working Men Party", the "Social Democratic Party" and the "Bread-Winners League".

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1877 was held on November 6. All five statewide elective offices up for election were carried by the Democrats, the approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Secretary of State, was: Democratic 383,000; Republican 372,000; Working Men 20,000; Prohibition 7,000; Social Democratic 1,800; and Greenback 800.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the Old State Capitol in Albany on January 1, 1878; and adjourned on May 15.

James W. Husted (R) was again elected Speaker with 64 votes against 55 for Erastus Brooks (D).

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Note: There are now 62 counties in the State of New York. The counties which are not mentioned in this list had not yet been established, or sufficiently organized, the area being included in one or more of the abovementioned counties.

Senators[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Thomas C. E. Ecclesine changed from the Assembly to the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st James M. Oakley Democrat
2nd James F. Pierce Democrat
3rd John C. Jacobs* Democrat
4th Edward Hogan Democrat
5th Alfred Wagstaff Jr.* Democrat re-elected
6th Louis S. Goebel Republican Chairman of Claims, and of Public Expenditures
7th John Morrissey* Anti-Tam. Dem. died on May 1, 1878
8th Thomas C. E. Ecclesine* Democrat
9th William H. Robertson* Republican re-elected President pro tempore; Chairman of Judiciary
10th Daniel B. St. John* Democrat
11th Stephen H. Wendover Republican Chairman of Banks
12th Charles Hughes Democrat
13th Hamilton Harris* Republican Chairman of Finance; of Public Buildings, and of Apportionment
14th Addison P. Jones Democrat
15th Webster Wagner* Republican Chairman of Railroads
16th William W. Rockwell Republican Chairman of Insurance, and of Erection and Division of Towns and Counties
17th Dolphus S. Lynde Republican Chairman of Manufactures, of Agriculture, and of Salt
18th Henry E. Turner Republican Chairman of Privileges and Elections, and of Militia
19th Alexander T. Goodwin Democrat
20th Samuel S. Edick Republican Chairman of Villages, and of Joint Library
21st John W. Lippitt Republican Chairman of Roads and Bridges
22nd Dennis McCarthy* Republican Chairman of Canals
23rd Nathaniel C. Marvin Republican Chairman of Miscellaneous Corporations, and of Poor Laws
24th Peter W. Hopkins Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs of Towns and Counties, and of Retrenchment
25th Theodore M. Pomeroy Republican Chairman of Cities, and of Rules
26th Edwin Hicks Republican Chairman of Literature
27th Ira Davenport Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
28th George Raines Democrat
29th Lewis S. Payne Democrat
30th James H. Loomis Republican Chairman of Printing, of Indian Affairs, and of Grievances
31st Ray V. Pierce Republican Chairman of Public Health;
on November 5, 1878, elected to the 46th U.S. Congress
32nd Loren B. Sessions Republican also Supervisor of the Town of Harmony;
Chairman of State Prisons, and of Engrossed Bills

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: John W. Vrooman
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Weidman Dominick
  • Doorkeeper: James G. Caw
  • Stenographer: Hudson C. Tanner

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued as members of this Legislature.

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Hiram Griggs Republican
2nd John N. Foster Republican
3rd James T. Story Republican
4th Edward Curran Democrat
Allegany Hiram H. Wakely Republican
Broome Alexander E. Andrews Republican
Cattaraugus 1st Thomas J. King* Republican
2nd Simeon V. Pool Republican
Cayuga 1st Howell B. Converse Democrat
2nd William Leslie Noyes Republican
Chautauqua 1st Sherman Williams* Republican
2nd Temple A. Parker Republican
Chemung George M. Baird Greenback[2] voted for Elias Mapes as Speaker
Chenango B. Gage Berry Republican
Clinton William P. Mooers Republican
Columbia 1st Jacob H. Proper* Democrat
2nd Samuel Wilbor Republican
Cortland Orris U. Kellogg Democrat
Delaware 1st Albert H. Sewell Republican
2nd Robert P. Cormack Democrat
Dutchess 1st Obed Wheeler Republican
2nd Peter Hulme Republican
Erie 1st John L. Crowley* Democrat
2nd John G. Langner* Democrat
3rd David F. Day Democrat
4th Harvey J. Hurd Republican
5th Henry F. Allen Democrat
Essex Benjamin D. Clapp* Republican
Franklin John I. Gilbert* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton John W. Peek Republican
Genesee Eli Taylor* Republican
Greene Cicero C. Peck Democrat
Herkimer Titus Sheard Republican
Jefferson 1st Charles R. Skinner* Republican
2nd William M. Thomson Democrat
Kings 1st John M. Clancy Democrat contested by Daniel Bradley (Ind. D)
2nd John B. Meyenborg Democrat
3rd John Shanley* Democrat
4th Charles J. Henry Democrat
5th William H. Waring Republican
6th Jacob Worth Republican
7th Maurice B. Flynn Democrat
8th John H. Douglass Democrat
9th John H. Bergen Democrat
Lewis Cyrus L. Sheldon Republican
Livingston James W. Wadsworth Republican
Madison 1st Lambert B. Kern Republican
2nd Willard A. Crandall Republican
Monroe 1st Albert C. Hobbie Republican
2nd Elias Mapes Working Men[3] voted for George M. Baird as Speaker
3rd James Chappell Republican
Montgomery Edward Wemple* Democrat
New York 1st John F. Berrigan* Democrat contested by John or Thomas Foley (Anti-Tam. D)
2nd Thomas F. Grady* Democrat
3rd James Hayes Ind. Dem. voted for James Daly as Speaker
4th John Galvin* Democrat
5th Peter A. Crawford Democrat
6th Jacob Seebacher Democrat
7th Isaac Israel Hayes* Republican
8th Daniel Patterson Democrat
9th John W. Browning Democrat
10th Joseph P. Strack Ind. Dem. voted for James Daly as Speaker
11th William W. Astor Republican
12th Maurice F. Holahan* Democrat
13th John Clark Democrat contested; seat vacated on April 2
Charles H. Duell Republican seated on April 2[4]
14th James Daly Ind. Dem. voted for Samuel D. Halliday as Speaker
15th Christopher Bathe Democrat
16th James Fitzgerald Democrat
17th James T. Taylor Democrat voted for Sherburne B. Piper as Speaker
18th Joseph P. McDonough Democrat
19th David L. Baker Democrat
20th Marks L. Frank Democrat
21st Alexander Thain Democrat
Niagara 1st Joseph D. Loveland Democrat
2nd Sherburne B. Piper* Democrat
Oneida 1st William Jones Republican
2nd A. DeVerney Townsley Democrat
3rd Cyrus D. Prescott Republican on November 5, 1878, elected to the 46th U.S. Congress
4th Robert H. Roberts Democrat
Onondaga 1st Thomas G. Alvord* Republican
2nd Samuel Willis Republican
3rd Josiah G. Holbrook Republican
Ontario 1st David Cosad, Jr. Democrat
2nd Amasa T. Winch* Republican
Orange 1st James G. Graham* Republican
2nd James W. Hoyt Republican
Orleans Charles H. Mattison Republican
Oswego 1st Charles North Republican
2nd George M. Case* Republican
3rd DeWitt C. Peck* Republican
Otsego 1st Azro Chase Republican
2nd Daniel F. Pattengill Democrat
Putnam Hamilton Fish II* Republican
Queens 1st Elbert Floyd-Jones* Democrat
2nd John Keegan Democrat previously a member from New York County
Rensselaer 1st John H. Burns* Dem./Work. Men did not vote for Speaker
2nd Solomon V. R. Miller Republican
3rd William H. Sliter* Democrat
Richmond Erastus Brooks Democrat voted for Sherburne B. Piper as Speaker
Rockland James M. Nelson Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st George F. Rowland Republican
2nd A. Barton Hepburn* Republican
3rd Rufus S. Palmer Republican
Saratoga 1st George W. Neilson* Democrat
2nd Daniel H. Deyoe Republican
Schenectady Arthur D. Mead Democrat
Schoharie Charles Bouck Democrat
Schuyler Abram V. Mekeel Republican
Seneca Diedrich Willers, Jr. Democrat
Steuben 1st Azariah C. Brundage Republican
2nd George R. Sutherland Republican
Suffolk Charles S. Havens Democrat
Sullivan Thornton A. Niven* Democrat
Tioga John Theodore Sawyer Republican
Tompkins Samuel D. Halliday Democrat
Ulster 1st Seaman G. Searing Democrat
2nd Nathan Keator* Republican
3rd Isaac Hamilton Democrat
Warren Alson B. Abbott Republican
Washington 1st Abram Reynolds Republican
2nd George L. Terry Republican
Wayne 1st Jackson Valentine* Republican
2nd James H. Miller Republican
Westchester 1st Ambrose H. Purdy* Democrat contested by Fordham Morris
2nd William F. Moller* Democrat
3rd James W. Husted* Republican elected Speaker
Wyoming John E. Lowing Republican
Yates Joel M. Clark Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Edward M. Johnson
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Charles A. Orr
  • Doorkeeper: Henry Wheeler
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper: Sandford Reynolds
  • Second Assistant Doorkeeper: Michael Maher
  • Stenographer: Worden E. Payne

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Except New York City where the wards were apportioned into election districts, and then some whole wards and some election districts of other wards were gerrymandered together into Assembly districts.
  2. ^ STATE POLITICAL NOTES; ...A Greenback, Labor, and Reform convention...nominated...George M. Baird for the Assembly in the New York Times on October 22, 1877
  3. ^ Mapes's party affiliation is stated in several different ways. In one place it says "United Working Men Party", see The Albany Evening Journal Almanac (1878; pg. 121); in another place it says "Greenback and Labor Reform", see Albany Evening Journal Almanac (1879; pg. 132)
  4. ^ THE STATE LEGISLATURE; THE CLARK-DUELL CONTESTED CASE in NYT on April 3, 1878

Sources[edit]