102nd New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
102nd New York State Legislature
101st 103rd
NewYorkStateCapitol1879.jpg
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1879
Senate
Members 32
President Lt. Gov. William Dorsheimer (D)
Temporary President William H. Robertson (R)
Party control Republican (20-12)
Assembly
Members 128
Speaker Thomas G. Alvord (R)
Party control Republican (98-27-3)
Sessions
1st January 7 – May 22, 1879

The 102nd New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 7 to May 22, 1879, during the third year of Lucius Robinson's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1846, 32 Senators and 128 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (five districts) and Kings County (two districts), the Assembly districts were made up of entire towns, or city wards,[1] forming a contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party, the Prohibition Party and the Greenback Party also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1878 was held on November 5, the only statewide elective office up for election was carried by a Republican. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Judge of the Court of Appeals, was: Republican 391,000; Democratic 356,000; Greenback 75,000;[2] and Prohibition 4,000.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 7, 1879; and adjourned on May 22.

On January 7, senators and assemblymen met at the Old Capitol and then marched together to the New Capitol, taking officially possession of the new accommodations, the New Capitol was then still under construction, being finished only in 1899; and the Senate met for the time being in the Court of Appeals chamber. Due to heavy snowfall, many members had not arrived yet from the Western parts of the State, and the Legislature adjourned.

On January 9, Thomas G. Alvord (R) was again elected Speaker, with 94 votes against 24 for Erastus Brooks (D).

On January 21, the Legislature re-elected U.S. Senator Roscoe Conkling (R) to a third six-year term, beginning on March 4, 1879.[3]

On April 23, the Legislature re-apportioned the Senate districts; and the Assembly seats per county. Columbia, Delaware, Madison, Oneida, Ontario and Oswego counties lost one seat each; Kings and New York counties gained three seats each.[4]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Note: There are now 62 counties in the State of New York. The counties which are not mentioned in this list had not yet been established, or sufficiently organized, the area being included in one or more of the abovementioned counties.

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

District Senator Party Notes
1st James M. Oakley* Democrat
2nd James F. Pierce* Democrat
3rd John C. Jacobs* Democrat
4th Edward Hogan* Democrat
5th Alfred Wagstaff Jr.* Democrat
6th Louis S. Goebel* Republican
7th Thomas Murphy Republican elected to fill vacancy, in place of John Morrissey
8th Thomas C. E. Ecclesine* Democrat
9th William H. Robertson* Republican President pro tempore
10th Daniel B. St. John* Democrat
11th Stephen H. Wendover* Republican
12th Charles Hughes* Democrat
13th Hamilton Harris* Republican
14th Addison P. Jones* Democrat
15th Webster Wagner* Republican
16th William W. Rockwell* Republican
17th Dolphus S. Lynde* Republican
18th Henry E. Turner* Republican
19th Alexander T. Goodwin* Democrat
20th Samuel S. Edick* Republican
21st John W. Lippitt* Republican
22nd Dennis McCarthy* Republican
23rd Nathaniel C. Marvin* Republican
24th Peter W. Hopkins* Republican died on February 7, 1879
Edwin G. Halbert Republican elected to fill vacancy, seated on April 2
25th Theodore M. Pomeroy* Republican
26th Edwin Hicks* Republican
27th Ira Davenport* Republican
28th George Raines* Democrat
29th Lewis S. Payne* Democrat
30th James H. Loomis* Republican
31st Ray V. Pierce* Republican on November 5, 1878, elected to the 46th U.S. Congress
32nd Loren B. Sessions* Republican also Supervisor of the Town of Harmony

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: John W. Vrooman
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Weidman Dominick
  • Doorkeeper: James G. Caw
  • Stenographer: Hudson C. Tanner

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued as members of this Legislature.

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st Hiram Griggs* Republican
2nd Charles R. Knowles Republican
3rd Thomas H. Greer Republican
4th Waters W. Braman Republican
Allegany Hiram H. Wakely* Republican
Broome Henry Marean Republican
Cattaraugus 1st William F. Wheeler Republican
2nd Simeon V. Pool* Republican
Cayuga 1st William A. Halsey Republican
2nd William Leslie Noyes* Republican
Chautauqua 1st Charles P. Ingersoll Republican
2nd James Prendergast[5] Republican
Chemung John Bandfield Greenback
Chenango Oscar H. Curtis Republican
Clinton William P. Mooers* Republican
Columbia 1st Jacob W. Hoysradt Republican
2nd Perkins F. Cady Republican
Cortland George H. Arnold Greenback
Delaware 1st Albert E. Sullard Republican
2nd John S. McNaught Republican
Dutchess 1st Obed Wheeler* Republican
2nd Cornelius Pitcher Republican
Erie 1st Bernard F. Gentsch Republican
2nd Simon P. Swift Republican
3rd James A. Roberts Republican
4th Harvey J. Hurd* Republican
5th William Alfred Johnson Republican
Essex Warren French Weston Republican
Franklin William D. Brennan Republican
Fulton and Hamilton John W. Peek* Republican
Genesee John Sanders Republican
Greene George S. Stevens Democrat
Herkimer Titus Sheard* Republican
Jefferson 1st Charles R. Skinner* Republican
2nd George D. McAllaster Republican
Kings 1st John M. Clancy* Democrat
2nd Jonathan Ogden Republican
3rd Thomas J. Sheridan Democrat
4th Charles T. Trowbridge Republican unsuccessfully contested by James G. Tighe (D)[6]
5th William W. Stephenson Republican
6th Lewis R. Stegman Republican
7th Maurice B. Flynn* Democrat
8th John H. Douglass* Democrat
9th Daniel W. Tallmadge Republican
Lewis Charles A. Chickering Republican
Livingston James W. Wadsworth* Republican on November 4, 1879, elected New York State Comptroller
Madison 1st Augustus L. Saunders Republican
2nd George Berry Democrat
Monroe 1st Samuel Beckwith Republican
2nd Charles S. Baker Republican
3rd Henry W. Davis Democrat
Montgomery John Warner Republican
New York 1st James H. Madigan Democrat
2nd Thomas F. Grady* Democrat
3rd William H. McIntyre Democrat
4th John Galvin* Democrat
5th Thomas Bogan Democrat
6th Jacob Seebacher* Democrat
7th Isaac Israel Hayes* Republican
8th Daniel Patterson* Democrat unsuccessfully contested by John E. Brodsky (R)[7]
9th George B. Deane, Sr. Republican
10th Ferdinand Eidman Republican
11th James M. Varnum Republican
12th Maurice F. Holahan* Democrat
13th Robert H. Strahan Republican
14th P. Henry Dugro Democrat
15th Michael J. Dougherty Democrat
16th Edward P. Hagan Democrat
17th Stephen N. Simonson Republican
18th Joseph P. McDonough* Democrat
19th Anthony Feehan Democrat
20th Walter H. Ackerman Republican
21st J. C. Julius Langbein Republican
Niagara 1st Thomas N. Van Valkenburgh Republican
2nd James Low Republican
Oneida 1st Benjamin Allen Republican
2nd Frank Sang Republican
3rd Thomas D. Penfield Democrat
4th H. Dwight Grant Republican
Onondaga 1st Thomas G. Alvord* Republican elected Speaker
2nd Samuel Willis* Republican
3rd Henry L. Duguid Republican
Ontario 1st John Robson Republican
2nd Charles R. Case Republican
Orange 1st Morgan Shuit Republican
2nd Franklin R. Brodhead Democrat
Orleans Henry A. Glidden Republican
Oswego 1st George B. Sloan Republican
2nd George E. Williams Greenback
3rd William H. Steele Republican
Otsego 1st Azro Chase* Republican
2nd Nathan Bridges Republican
Putnam Hamilton Fish II* Republican
Queens 1st William J. Youngs Republican
2nd William E. Pearse Democrat
Rensselaer 1st Francis N. Mann, Jr. Republican
2nd Eli Perry Republican
3rd Thomas B. Simmons Republican
Richmond Erastus Brooks* Democrat
Rockland James W. Husted* Republican previously a member from Westchester County
St. Lawrence 1st Daniel Peck Republican
2nd A. Barton Hepburn* Republican
3rd Rufus S. Palmer* Republican
Saratoga 1st Edward Stewart[8] Republican
2nd Daniel H. Deyoe* Republican
Schenectady Daniel P. McQueen Republican
Schoharie Duryea Beekman Democrat
Schuyler Abram V. Mekeel* Republican
Seneca David H. Evans Republican
Steuben 1st Azariah C. Brundage* Republican
2nd George R. Sutherland* Republican
Suffolk Charles T. Duryea Democrat contested; seat vacated
George F. Carman Republican seated on February 6[9]
Sullivan Roderick Morison Democrat
Tioga John Theodore Sawyer* Republican
Tompkins Charles M. Titus Republican
Ulster 1st George H. Sharpe Republican
2nd Theodore Millspaugh Republican
3rd Leonard Davis Democrat
Warren Barclay Thomas Republican
Washington 1st Abram Reynolds* Republican
2nd George L. Terry* Republican
Wayne 1st John A. Munson Republican
2nd Jefferson Sherman Republican
Westchester 1st James L. Wells Republican
2nd David Ogden Bradley[10] Republican
3rd David W. Travis Republican
Wyoming Orange L. Tozier Republican
Yates Joel M. Clark* Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Edward M. Johnson
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Charles A. Orr
  • Doorkeeper: Henry Wheeler
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper: Harrison Clark
  • Second Assistant Doorkeeper: Michael Maher
  • Stenographer: Worden E. Payne

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Except New York City where the wards were apportioned into election districts, and then some whole wards and some election districts of other wards were gerrymandered together into Assembly districts.
  2. ^ The large Greenback vote was polled by Ex-Secretary of State Gideon J. Tucker, a Tammany Hall man who ran as a "spoiler candidate" to defeat the regular Democratic nominee. This was orchestrated by Tammany Boss John Kelly who engaged in a fierce struggle against the Democratic majority led by Samuel J. Tilden and Lucius Robinson. The split led to the defeat of Gov. Robinson who ran for re-election the next year, being opposed by Republican Alonzo B. Cornell and Kelly himself who ran as a spoiler candidate.
  3. ^ CONKLING WINS THE SENATORSHIP in NYT on January 22, 1879
  4. ^ THE APPORTIONMENT BILL in NYT on April 21, 1879
  5. ^ James Prendergast (born 1848), grandson of James Prendergast, the namesake of Jamestown; greatnephew of state senators John J. Prendergast and Jediah Prendergast
  6. ^ see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 586–589)
  7. ^ see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 580–586)
  8. ^ Edward Stewart (born 1834), son of John Stewart who was assemblyman in 1839 and 1840
  9. ^ see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 568–580)
  10. ^ David Ogden Bradley (born 1827), son of Henry Bradley, the Liberty Party candidate for Governor at the New York state election, 1846

Sources[edit]