10th Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
10th Satellite Awards
Date December 17, 2005 (2005-12-17)
Highlights
Best drama film Brokeback Mountain
Best comedy/musical film Walk the Line
Best director Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Best television drama House, M.D.
Best television comedy The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

The 10th Satellite Awards, honoring the best in film and television of 2005, were given on December 17, 2005.

Contents

Special achievement awards[edit]

Auteur Award (for his work on the film Good Night, and Good Luck and his promising filmmaking future)George Clooney[1]

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Gena Rowlands

Nikola Tesla Award (for his special effects contributions to cinema)Stan Winston

Outstanding New TalentRupert Friend

Motion picture winners and nominees[edit]

Ang Lee, Best Director winner
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Felicity Huffman, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner & Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series co-winner
Terrence Howard, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Reese Witherspoon, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Danny Huston, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Laura Linney, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Val Kilmer, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Rosario Dawson, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
George Clooney, Best Original Screenplay co-winner
Grant Heslov, Best Original Screenplay co-winner
Harry Gregson-Williams, Best Original Score winner
Gustavo Santaolalla, Best Original Song co-winner

Best Actor – Drama[edit]

Philip Seymour HoffmanCapote

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Terrence HowardHustle & Flow

Best Actress – Drama[edit]

Felicity HuffmanTransamerica

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Reese WitherspoonWalk the Line

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film[edit]

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Best Art Direction and Production Design[edit]

Good Night, and Good Luck

Best Cinematography[edit]

The Constant GardenerCésar Charlone

Best Costume Design[edit]

Pride & Prejudice

Best Director[edit]

Ang LeeBrokeback Mountain

Best Documentary Film[edit]

Mad Hot Ballroom

Best Editing[edit]

Brokeback Mountain

Best Film – Drama[edit]

Brokeback Mountain

Best Film – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Walk the Line

Best Foreign Language Film[edit]

Äideistä parhain (Mother of Mine), Finland/Sweden

Best Original Score[edit]

"Kingdom of Heaven" – Harry Gregson-Williams

Best Original Song[edit]

"A Love That Will Never Grow Old" performed by Emmylou HarrisBrokeback Mountain

Best Screenplay – Adapted[edit]

Memoirs of a GeishaRobin Swicord

Best Screenplay – Original[edit]

Good Night, and Good LuckGeorge Clooney and Grant Heslov

Best Sound[edit]

Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith

Best Supporting Actor – Drama[edit]

Danny HustonThe Constant Gardener

Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Val KilmerKiss Kiss, Bang Bang

Best Supporting Actress – Drama[edit]

Laura LinneyThe Squid and the Whale

Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy[edit]

Rosario DawsonRent

Best Visual Effects[edit]

Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith

Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble[edit]

Crash

Television winners and nominees[edit]

Hugh Laurie, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Kyra Sedgwick, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Jason Bateman, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Mary-Louise Parker, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series co-winner
Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Kristen Bell, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Randy Quaid, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Lisa Edelstein, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Best Actor – Drama Series[edit]

Hugh LaurieHouse, M.D.

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Jason BatemanArrested Development

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Jonathan Rhys MeyersElvis

Best Actress – Drama Series[edit]

Kyra SedgwickThe Closer

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series[edit]

Felicity HuffmanDesperate Housewives (TIE)
Mary-Louise ParkerWeeds (TIE)

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Kristen BellReefer Madness: The Movie Musical

Best Miniseries[edit]

Elvis

Best Series – Drama[edit]

House, M.D.

Best Series – Musical or Comedy[edit]

The Daily Show with Jon Stewart

Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Randy QuaidElvis

Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film[edit]

Lisa EdelsteinHouse, M.D.

Best TV Film[edit]

Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical

Outstanding Television Ensemble[edit]

Rescue Me

New Media winners and nominees[edit]

Best Classic DVD[edit]

The Wizard of Oz Three Disc Collector's Edition.

Best Documentary DVD[edit]

Mad Hot Ballroom

Best DVD Extras[edit]

Titanic Special Collector's Edition.

Best DVD Release of TV Shows[edit]

24 For Season Four.

Outstanding Game Based on a Previous Medium[edit]

X-Men Legends II: Rise of Apocalypse

Outstanding Overall DVD[edit]

From the Earth to the Moon Signature Edition.

Outstanding Platform Action/Adventure Game[edit]

Mortal Kombat: Shaolin Monks

Outstanding Puzzle/Strategy Game[edit]

Pump It Up: Exceed SE

Outstanding Sports/Fighting/Racing Game[edit]

Burnout Revenge

Outstanding Youth DVD[edit]

Toy Story 2 2-Disc Special Edition.

Awards breakdown[edit]

Film[edit]

Winners:

4 / 8 Brokeback Mountain: Best Director & Editing / Best Film – Drama / Best Original Song
2 / 3 The Constant Gardener: Best Cinematography / Best Supporting Actor – Drama
2 / 3 Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith: Best Sound & Visual Effects
2 / 5 Good Night, and Good Luck: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Screenplay – Original
2 / 5 Walk the Line: Best Actress & Film – Musical or Comedy
1 / 1 Mother of Mine (Äideistä parhain): Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 1 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 1 Mad Hot Ballroom: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Transamerica: Best Actress – Drama
1 / 2 Hustle & Flow: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 2 Pride & Prejudice: Best Costum Design
1 / 2 The Squid and the Whale: Best Supporting Actress – Drama
1 / 3 Crash: Outstanding Motion Picture Ensemble
1 / 4 Rent: Best Supporting Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 5 Capote: Best Actor – Drama
1 / 5 Kingdom of Heaven: Best Original Score
1 / 5 Kiss Kiss Bang Bang: Best Supporting Actor – Musical or Comedy
1 / 9 Memoirs of a Geisha: Best Screenplay – Adapted

Losers:

0 / 7 Sin City
0 / 6 Kung Fu Hustle (Kung fu)
0 / 4 Happy Endings, Jarhead, Shopgirl
0 / 3 The Family Stone, A History of Violence
0 / 2 2046, Corpse Bride, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, In Her Shoes, Modigliani, Nine Lives, North Country, The Upside of Anger, War of the Worlds, The War Within, The White Countess

Television[edit]

Winners:

3 / 3 House, M.D.: Best Actor – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama / Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
3 / 4 Elvis: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries / Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film
2 / 3 Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
1 / 1 Arrested Development: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 1 The Closer: Best Actress – Drama Series
1 / 1 The Daily Show with Jon Stewart: Best Series – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 1 Desperate Housewives: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 1 Weeds: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Rescue Me: Outstanding Television Ensemble

Losers:

0 / 5 Warm Springs
0 / 4 Boston Legal
0 / 3 Empire Falls, Nip/Tuck
0 / 2 Agatha Christie's Marple, The Colbert Report, Entourage, Grey's Anatomy, Lackawanna Blues, The Magic of Ordinary Days, Medium, My Name Is Earl, Our Fathers, Revelations, Rome

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Satellite Awards". IMDb. Retrieved May 23, 2017.