116th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
116th New York State Legislature
115th 117th
NewYorkStateCapitol1893.jpg
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1893
Senate
Members 32
President Lt. Gov. William F. Sheehan (D)
Temporary President Jacob A. Cantor (D)
Party control Democratic (17-14-1)
Assembly
Members 128
Speaker William Sulzer (D)
Party control Democratic (74-54)
Sessions
1st January 3 – April 20, 1893

The 116th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 3 to April 20, 1893, during the second year of Roswell P. Flower's governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1846, 32 Senators and 128 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (seven districts) and Kings County (three districts), the Assembly districts were made up of entire towns, or city wards,[1] forming a contiguous area, all within the same county.

On April 26, 1892, the Legislature re-apportioned the Senate Districts and the number of assemblymen per county. Cattaraugus, Cayuga, Chautauqua, Jefferson, Niagara, Oneida, Oswego, Otsego, Saratoga, Ulster, Washington and Wayne counties lost one seat each; St. Lawrence County lost two seats; Erie and Queens counties gained one seat each; and Kings and New York counties gained six seats each.[2]

At this time there were two major political parties: the Democratic Party and the Republican Party, the Prohibition Party, the Socialist Labor Party and a "People's Party" also nominated tickets.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1892 was held on November 8, the only statewide elective offices up for election was carried by Charles Andrews, a Republican who was endorsed by the Democrats. The approximate party strength at this election, as expressed by the vote for Chief Judge of the Court of Appeals, was: Republican/Democratic 1,253,000; Prohibition 39,000; Socialist Labor 18,000; and People's Party 17,000.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 3, 1893; and adjourned on April 20.

William Sulzer (D) was elected Speaker with 71 votes against 52 for George R. Malby (R).[3]

On January 17, the Legislature elected Edward Murphy, Jr. (D) to succeed Frank Hiscock (R) as U.S. Senator from New York, for a six-year term beginning on March 4, 1893.

On January 27, the Legislature passed "An Act to amend chapter 398, of the Laws of 1892, entitled 'An Act to provide for a convention to revise and amend the Constitution'", calling a Constitutional Convention to meet in 1894.[4]

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

Note: The Senators in the 116th Legislature had been elected in November 1891 for a two-year term under the apportionment of 1879, as listed below. Although the 115th Legislature (1892) had re-apportioned the Senate districts, the only election under the new apportionment was held in November 1893, to elect the senators who sat in the 117th and 118th Legislatures.

Note: There are now 62 counties in the State of New York. The counties which are not mentioned in this list had not yet been established, or sufficiently organized, the area being included in one or more of the abovementioned counties.

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st Edward Floyd-Jones* Democrat Chairman of Game Laws
2nd John McCarty* Democrat Chairman of State Prisons; and of Public Buildings
3rd Joseph Aspinall* Republican
4th Patrick H. McCarren* Democrat Chairman of Commerce and Navigation; and of Public Expenditures
5th William L. Brown* Democrat Chairman of Affairs of Cities; and of Grievances
6th John F. Ahearn* Democrat Chairman of Banks; and of Public Printing
7th George F. Roesch* Democrat Chairman of Judiciary; and of Privileges and Elections
8th Martin T. McMahon* Democrat Chairman of General Laws; and of Military Affairs
9th Edward P. Hagan Democrat Chairman of Claims; died on February 20, 1893
Thomas F. Cunningham Democrat elected on March 21 to fill vacancy[5]
10th Jacob A. Cantor* Democrat President pro tempore; Chairman of Finance; and of Rules
11th George W. Plunkitt* Democrat Chairman of Miscellaneous Corporations; and of Printed and Engrossed Bills
12th Charles P. McClelland* Democrat Chairman of Insurance; and of Joint Library
13th William P. Richardson* Republican
14th Clarence E. Bloodgood* Democrat Chairman of Roads and Bridges; and of Poor Laws
15th Edward B. Osborne* Democrat Chairman of Affairs of Villages; and of Erection and Division
of Towns and Counties; died on July 20, 1893
16th John H. Derby* Republican
17th Amasa J. Parker, Jr.* Democrat Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment; and of Public Health
18th Harvey J. Donaldson* Republican
19th Louis W. Emerson* Republican
20th George Z. Erwin* Republican Minority Leader
21st Joseph Mullin* Republican
22nd Henry J. Coggeshall* Republican
23rd John E. Smith* Republican
24th Edmund O'Connor* Republican
25th John A. Nichols* Democrat Chairman of Manufacture of Salt; and of Agriculture
26th Thomas Hunter* Republican
27th Charles E. Walker Democrat Chairman of Internal Affairs of Towns and Counties;
and of Manufactures; died on June 6, 1893
28th Charles T. Saxton* Republican
29th Cornelius R. Parsons* Republican
30th Greenleaf S. Van Gorder* Republican
31st Matthias Endres* Democrat Chairman of Canals; and of Indian Affairs
32nd James T. Edwards* Ind. Rep./Dem. Chairman of Railroads; and of Public Education

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued as members of this Legislature.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st James Hilton Democrat Chairman of Agriculture
2nd Howard P. Foster Republican
3rd Myer Nussbaum Republican
4th George S. Rivenburgh Republican
Allegany Marcus M. Congdon* Republican
Broome Israel T. Deyo* Republican
Cattaraugus William E. Wheeler* Republican
Cayuga Charles Clinton Adams* Republican
Chautauqua Egburt E. Woodbury* Republican
Chemung John M. Diven Republican
Chenango Charles H. Stanton* Republican
Clinton Henry E. Barnard Democrat
Columbia Charles M. Bell Republican
Cortland James H. Tripp* Republican
Delaware DeWitt Griffin Republican
Dutchess 1st Edward H. Thompson Republican
2nd James A. Vanderwater* Democrat
Erie 1st John J. Clahan* Democrat Chairman of Canals
2nd Jacob Goldberg* Democrat Chairman of Excise
3rd Joseph Lenhard Democrat
4th Edward Gallagher* Republican
5th Henry H. Guenther* Democrat Chairman of General Laws
6th Frank D. Smith Democrat Chairman of Public Lands and Forestry
Essex George A. Stevens Republican
Franklin Allen S. Matthews* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Philip Keck Republican
Genesee Charles N. Reed* Republican
Greene James Stead Republican
Herkimer William C. Prescott Republican
Jefferson Harrison Fuller* Republican
Kings 1st William J. Plant* Democrat
2nd John Cooney* Democrat Chairman of Judiciary
3rd John J. O'Connor* Democrat Chairman of Fisheries and Game
4th Joseph J. Cahill* Democrat Chairman of Unfinished Business
5th Hubert G. Taylor Republican
6th Patrick McGowan Democrat
7th Thomas F. Byrnes* Democrat Chairman of Federal Relations
8th John A. Hennessey Democrat
9th John Kelly* Democrat Chairman of Electricity, Gas and Water Supply
10th William E. Melody Democrat
11th William E. Shields* Democrat Chairman of Revision
12th Louis C. Ott Democrat Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
13th James F. Quigley* Democrat Majority Leader; Chairman of Ways and Means
14th Joseph Bender Democrat
15th George H. Deitsch Democrat
16th Walter L. Durack Democrat
17th Michael E. Finnigan Democrat
18th James Graham Democrat
Lewis Hugh Hughes Republican
Livingston Jesse Roberts* Republican
Madison Clarence W. Dexter* Republican
Monroe 1st Samuel H. Stone Republican
2nd James M. E. O'Grady Republican
3rd William H. Denniston* Republican
Montgomery Edward J. Hand Democrat
New York 1st Patrick H. Duffy* Democrat Chairman of Public Health
2nd Timothy D. Sullivan* Democrat Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
3rd Jacob A. Mittnacht Democrat
4th Patrick H. Roche* Democrat Chairman of Insurance
5th Samuel J. Foley* Democrat Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
6th Moses Dinkelspiel* Democrat Chairman of Public Institutions
7th Otto Kempner Democrat
8th William H. Walker* Democrat Chairman of Claims
9th Walter W. Bahan Democrat
10th William Sulzer* Democrat elected Speaker; Chairman of Rules
11th Percival Farquhar* Democrat Chairman of Military Affairs
12th Frank A. O'Donnel Democrat
13th James H. Southworth* Democrat Chairman of Public Education
14th Daniel F. Martin* Democrat Chairman of Codes
15th Louis Drypolcher* Democrat Chairman of Labor and Industries
16th Joseph C. Wolff Democrat Chairman of Soldiers' Home
17th John Kerrigan Democrat Chairman of Trades and Manufactures
18th Thomas J. McManus* Democrat
19th Thomas C. O'Sullivan Democrat Chairman of Privileges and Elections
20th William H. McKeon Democrat
21st Louis H. Hahlo* Democrat Chairman of Charitable and Religious Societies
22nd Morris Jacoby Democrat
23rd William Bruce Ellison Democrat
24th Frederick P. Hummel Democrat
25th John Keleher Democrat
26th Louis Davidson Democrat
27th George P. Webster* Democrat Chairman of Affairs of Cities
28th James F. Reilly Democrat
29th Arthur C. Butts Democrat
30th Charles C. Marrin Democrat
Niagara Elton T. Ransom Democrat
Oneida 1st Cornelius Haley* Dem./Labor
2nd Chester W. Porter* Republican
Onondaga 1st Duncan W. Peck Democrat Chairman of Indian Affairs
2nd Jonathan Wyckoff Republican
3rd William H. Hotaling Republican
Ontario William L. Parkhurst Republican
Orange 1st Howard Thornton* Republican
2nd John Kinsila Democrat
Orleans Adelbert J. McCormick* Republican
Oswego Danforth E. Ainsworth Republican
Otsego Walter L. Brown* Republican
Putnam Hamilton Fish II Republican
Queens 1st James Robinson Democrat
2nd Samuel V. Searing Democrat
3rd Solomon S. Townsend* Democrat Chairman of Railroads
Rensselaer 1st William M. Keenan Democrat
2nd John M. Chambers Republican
3rd John J. Cassin* Democrat Chairman of Public Printing
Richmond Hubbard R. Yetman* Democrat Chairman of Affairs of Villages
Rockland Thomas Finegan* Democrat
St. Lawrence George R. Malby* Republican Minority Leader
Saratoga James Frank Terry Republican
Schenectady Alvin J. Quackenbush* Democrat Chairman of Banks
Schoharie Benjamin H. Avery Democrat
Schuyler William H. Wait* Republican
Seneca Henry Van De Mark Democrat
Steuben 1st Gordon M. Patchin* Republican
2nd Herman E. Buck* Republican
Suffolk Richard Higbie Republican
Sullivan Uriah S. Messiter Republican
Tioga Edward G. Tracy* Republican
Tompkins Albert H. Pierson* Republican
Ulster 1st Jacob Rice* Democrat Chairman of State Prisons
2nd James Lounsbery Republican unsuccessfully contested by George H. Bush (D)[6]
Warren Howard Conkling* Republican
Washington William R. Hobbie Republican
Wayne John E. Hough Republican
Westchester 1st Thomas K. Fraser* Democrat Chairman of Internal Affairs
2nd Alfred Hennen Morris Democrat
3rd Edgar L. Ryder Democrat
Wyoming Milo H. Olin* Republican
Yates Morris F. Sheppard Republican

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Charles R. DeFreest
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Michael B. Redmond
  • Doorkeeper: Edward A. Moore
  • Stenographer: Thomas Hassett

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ Except New York City where the wards were apportioned into election districts, and then some whole wards and some election districts of other wards were gerrymandered together into Assembly districts.
  2. ^ WALKER'S FIRMNESS WINS in the New York Times on April 27, 1892
  3. ^ THE LEGISLATURE OPENED in the New York Times on January 4, 1893
  4. ^ Journal of the Constitutional Convention of the State of New York 1894 (Albany, 1895; pg. 1)
  5. ^ SENATOR THOMAS F. CUNNINGHAM in the New York Times on March 22, 1893
  6. ^ The Committee on Elections reported in favor of Bush on April 19, but Bush withdrew his claim, refusing to be seated on the last day of the session. The seating would have entitled him to receive the wages paid to the sitting members for the full session, but Bush would not accept "compensation for services not rendered"; see A Compilation of Cases of Contested Elections to Seats in the Assembly of the State of New York (1899; pg. 634–644)

Sources[edit]