125th New York State Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
125th New York State Legislature
124th 126th
New York State Capitol in 1900.jpg
Overview
Jurisdiction New York, United States
Term January 1 – December 31, 1902
Senate
Members 50
President Lt. Gov. Timothy L. Woodruff (R)
Temporary President Timothy E. Ellsworth (R)
Party control Republican (35–15)
Assembly
Members 150
Speaker S. Frederick Nixon (R)
Party control Republican (106-42–2)
Sessions
1st January 1 – March 27, 1902

The 125th New York State Legislature, consisting of the New York State Senate and the New York State Assembly, met from January 1 to March 27, 1902, during the second year of Benjamin B. Odell, Jr.'s governorship, in Albany.

Background[edit]

Under the provisions of the New York Constitution of 1894, 50 Senators and 150 assemblymen were elected in single-seat districts; senators for a two-year term, assemblymen for a one-year term. The senatorial districts were made up of entire counties, except New York County (twelve districts), Kings County (seven districts), Erie County (three districts) and Monroe County (two districts), the Assembly districts were made up of contiguous area, all within the same county.

At this time there were two major political parties: the Republican Party and the Democratic Party.

Elections[edit]

The New York state election, 1901, was held on November 5. No statewide elective offices were up for election.

Sessions[edit]

The Legislature met for the regular session at the State Capitol in Albany on January 1, 1902; and adjourned on March 27.

S. Frederick Nixon (R) was re-elected Speaker.

State Senate[edit]

Districts[edit]

  • 1st District: Richmond and Suffolk counties
  • 2nd District: Queens and Nassau counties
  • 3rd District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 4th District: 7th, 13th, 19th and 21st Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 5th District: 8th, 10th, 12th and 30th Ward of Brooklyn, and the annexed former Town of Gravesend, as constituted in 1894
  • 6th District: 9th, 11th, 20th and 22nd Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 7th District: 14th, 15th, 16th and 17th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 8th District: 23rd, 24th, 25th and 29th Ward of Brooklyn; and the annexed former Town of Flatlands, as constituted in 1894
  • 9th District: 18th, 26th, 27th and 28th Ward of Brooklyn, as constituted in 1894
  • 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 15th, 16th, 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st District: Parts of the City of New York, defined geographically by their bordering streets, regardless of Wards or Assembly districts
  • 22nd District: Westchester County
  • 23rd District: Orange and Rockland counties
  • 24th District: Columbia, Dutchess and Putnam and counties
  • 25th District: Greene and Ulster counties
  • 26th District: Chenango, Delaware and Sullivan counties
  • 27th District: Fulton, Hamilton, Montgomery and Schoharie counties
  • 28th District: Saratoga, Schenectady and Washington counties
  • 29th District: Albany County
  • 30th District: Rensselaer County
  • 31st District: Clinton, Essex and Warren counties
  • 32nd District: Franklin and St. Lawrence counties
  • 33rd District: Otsego and Herkimer counties
  • 34th District: Oneida County
  • 35th District: Jefferson and Lewis counties
  • 36th District: Onondaga County
  • 37th District: Oswego and Madison counties
  • 38th District: Broome, Cortland and Tioga counties
  • 39th District: Cayuga and Seneca counties
  • 40th District: Chemung, Schuyler and Tompkins counties
  • 41st District: Steuben and Yates counties
  • 42nd District: Ontario and Wayne counties
  • 43rd District: 4th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 12th, 13th, 14th, 16th, 17th and 18th Ward of Rochester; and the towns of Brighton, Henrietta, Irondequoit, Menden, Penfield, Perinton, Pittsford, Rush and Webster, in Monroe County
  • 44th District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 5th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 15th, 19th and 20th Ward of Rochester; and the towns of Chili, Clarkson, Gates, Greece, Hamlin, Ogden, Parma, Riga, Sweden and Wheatland, in Monroe County
  • 45th District: Genesee, Niagara and Orleans counties
  • 46th District: Allegany, Livingston and Wyoming counties
  • 47th District: 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 6th, 15th, 19th, 20th, 21st, 22nd, 23rd and 24th Ward of Buffalo
  • 48th District: 4th, 5th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th and 16th Ward of Buffalo
  • 49th District: 17th, 18th and 25th Ward of the City of Buffalo; and all area in Erie County outside Buffalo
  • 50th District: Cattaraugus and Chautauqua counties

Note: In 1897, New York County (the boroughs of Manhattan and Bronx), Kings County (the borough of Brooklyn), Richmond County (the borough of Staten Island) and the Western part of Queens County (the borough of Queens) were consolidated into the present-day City of New York. The Eastern part of Queens County (the non-consolidated part) was separated in 1899 as Nassau County. Parts of the 1st and 2nd Assembly districts of Westchester County were annexed by New York City in 1895, and became part of the Borough of the Bronx in 1898.

Members[edit]

The asterisk (*) denotes members of the previous Legislature who continued in office as members of this Legislature. Merton E. Lewis changed from the Assembly to the Senate.

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Senator Party Notes
1st William M. McKinney* Republican
2nd William W. Cocks* Republican
3rd Thomas H. Cullen* Democrat
4th Arthur J. Audett* Republican Chairman of Public Health
5th James H. McCabe* Democrat
6th Rudolph C. Fuller* Republican Chairman of Revision
7th Patrick H. McCarren* Democrat
8th Henry Marshall* Republican Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
9th Joseph Wagner* Democrat
10th John F. Ahearn* Democrat
11th Timothy D. Sullivan* Democrat on November 4, 1902, elected to the 58th U.S. Congress
12th Samuel J. Foley* Democrat
13th Bernard F. Martin* Democrat
14th Thomas F. Grady* Democrat Minority Leader
15th Nathaniel A. Elsberg* Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
16th Patrick F. Trainor* Democrat died on December 25, 1902
17th George W. Plunkitt* Democrat
18th Victor J. Dowling* Democrat
19th Samuel S. Slater* Republican Chairman of Trades and Manufactures
20th Thomas F. Donnelly* Democrat
21st Joseph P. Hennessy* Democrat
22nd Isaac N. Mills* Republican
23rd Louis F. Goodsell* Republican Chairman of Miscellaneous Corporations
24th Henry S. Ambler* Republican Chairman of Agriculture
25th William S. C. Wiley* Republican
26th William L. Thornton* Republican Chairman of Privileges and Elections
27th Hobart Krum* Republican Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
28th Edgar T. Brackett* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
29th James B. McEwan* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Villages
30th William D. Barnes Republican elected to fill vacancy, in place of Michael Russell;
Chairman of Indian Affairs
31st Spencer G. Prime* Republican
32nd George R. Malby* Republican Chairman of Insurance
33rd James D. Feeter* Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs of Towns and Counties
34th Garry A. Willard* Republican
35th Elon R. Brown* Republican Chairman of Forest, Fish and Game Laws
36th Horace White* Republican Chairman of Codes
37th Nevada N. Stranahan* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Cities; seat vacated on April 3,
upon taking office as Collector of the Port of New York
38th George E. Green* Republican
39th Benjamin M. Wilcox* Republican Chairman of Penal Institutions
40th Edwin C. Stewart* Republican
41st Franklin D. Sherwood* Republican Chairman of Public Printing
42nd John Raines* Republican Chairman of Railroads
43rd Merton E. Lewis* Republican elected to fill vacancy, in place of Cornelius R. Parsons;
Chairman of Public Education
44th William W. Armstrong* Republican Chairman of Roads and Bridges
45th Timothy E. Ellsworth* Republican President pro tempore; Chairman of Rules
46th Lester H. Humphrey* Republican Chairman of Banks; died on March 17, 1902
47th Henry W. Hill* Republican Chairman of Military Affairs
48th Samuel J. Ramsperger* Democrat
49th George Allen Davis* Republican Chairman of Canals
50th Frank W. Higgins* Republican Chairman of Finance;
on November 4, 1902, elected Lieutenant Governor

Employees[edit]

State Assembly[edit]

Assemblymen[edit]

Note: For brevity, the chairmanships omit the words "...the Committee on (the)..."

District Assemblymen Party Notes
Albany 1st William L. Coughtry* Republican Chairman of Insurance
2nd Abram S. Coon* Republican
3rd Robert J. Higgins Ind. Dem.
4th Thomas G. Ross* Republican
Allegany Jesse S. Phillips* Republican
Broome 1st James T. Rogers* Republican Chairman of Judiciary
2nd Fred E. Allen Republican
Cattaraugus 1st Myron E. Fisher* Republican Chairman of Public Health
2nd Albert T. Fancher* Republican Chairman of Indian Affairs
Cayuga 1st Ernest G. Treat* Republican
2nd Charles J. Hewitt Republican
Chautauqua 1st J. Samuel Fowler* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Villages
2nd S. Frederick Nixon* Republican re-elected Speaker; Chairman of Rules
Chemung Charles H. Knipp* Republican Chairman of Excise
Chenango Jotham P. Allds* Republican Majority Leader; Chairman of Ways and Means
Clinton John F. O'Brien* Republican on November 4, 1902, elected Secretary of State
Columbia Elbert Payne Republican
Cortland Henry A. Dickinson* Republican
Delaware James R. Cowan Republican
Dutchess 1st John T. Smith* Republican Chairman of Banks
2nd Francis G. Landon* Republican
Erie 1st John H. Bradley* Democrat
2nd Edward R. O'Malley* Republican
3rd Anthony F. Burke Democrat
4th William Schneider* Republican
5th Charles F. Brooks* Republican
6th George Ruehl* Republican
7th John K. Patton* Republican Chairman of Charitable and Religious Societies
8th Elijah Cook* Republican Chairman of Privileges and Elections
Essex James M. Graeff* Republican Chairman of Agriculture
Franklin Halbert D. Stevens* Republican
Fulton and Hamilton Clarence W. Smith Republican
Genesee S. Percy Hooker Republican
Greene William W. Rider* Democrat
Herkimer Samuel M. Allston* Republican
Jefferson 1st Lewis W. Day Democrat
2nd James A. Outterson Republican
Kings 1st John Hill Morgan* Republican Chairman of Taxation and Retrenchment
2nd John McKeown* Democrat
3rd James J. McInerney* Democrat
4th Charles H. Cotton* Republican Chairman of Military Affairs
5th George Langhorst Republican
6th Simon Ash Republican
7th Peter J. Lally Democrat
8th John C. L. Daly* Democrat
9th William P. Fitzpatrick* Democrat
10th John Rainey* Republican
11th Waldo R. Blackwell* Republican
12th Howard L. Woody Republican
13th James M. Manee Republican
14th John B. Ferre Democrat
15th Harry H. Dale Democrat
16th Gustavus C. Weber* Republican
17th Harris Wilson* Republican Chairman of Claims
18th Jacob D. Remsen* Republican
19th John Wolf Democrat
20th William H. Pendry Republican
21st Joseph H. Adams* Republican Chairman of Federal Relations
Lewis Lewis H. Stiles Republican
Livingston Otto Kelsey* Republican Chairman of Affairs of Cities
Madison Avery M. Hoadley Republican
Monroe 1st Martin Davis Republican
2nd George H. Smith Republican
3rd Richard Gardiner* Republican Chairman of Revision
4th Isaac W. Salyerds* Republican
Montgomery John W. Candee Republican
New York 1st Thomas F. Baldwin Democrat
2nd Joseph P. Bourke Democrat
3rd Anthony J. Barrett Democrat
4th William H. Burns* Democrat
5th Edward R. Finch Republican
6th Harry E. Oxford Democrat
7th James E. Duross* Democrat
8th Charles S. Adler* Republican Chairman of Trades and Manufactures
9th James A. Allen Republican
10th John F. McCullough Democrat
11th Clarence McAdam Democrat
12th Leon Sanders* Democrat
13th Richard S. Reilley* Democrat
14th Henry W. Doll Democrat
15th James E. Smith* Democrat
16th Samuel Prince* Democrat
17th James J. Fitzgerald* Democrat
18th George P. Richter* Democrat
19th Julius H. Seymour* Republican
20th John H. Fitzpatrick Democrat
21st William S. Bennet* Republican
22nd William F. Meeks Democrat
23rd Josiah T. Newcomb Republican
24th Leo P. Ulmann* Democrat
25th John A. Weekes, Jr.* Republican Chairman of Codes
26th Myron Sulzberger Democrat
27th Gherardi Davis* Republican Chairman of Public Lands and Forestry
28th John T. Dooling* Democrat
29th Bainbridge Colby Republican
30th Gotthardt A. Litthauer Democrat
31st Arthur L. Sherer* Republican
32nd Matthew F. Neville Democrat
33rd John J. Egan* Democrat
34th John J. Scanlon* Democrat
35th Franklin Grady Ind. Dem.
Niagara 1st John T. Darrison* Republican Chairman of Public Printing
2nd John H. Leggett* Republican
Oneida 1st Michael J. McQuade* Republican
2nd Fred J. Brill* Republican
3rd Edward M. Marson* Republican Chairman of Fisheries and Game
Onondaga 1st James F. Williams Republican
2nd Frederick D. Traub* Republican
3rd Martin L. Cadin* Republican
4th Fred W. Hammond* Republican
Ontario Jean L. Burnett* Republican Chairman of General Laws
Orange 1st John Orr* Republican
2nd Louis Bedell* Republican Chairman of Railroads
Orleans William W. Phipps* Republican
Oswego 1st Thomas D. Lewis* Republican Chairman of Canals
2nd Thomas M. Costello* Republican Chairman of Labor and Industries
Otsego John B. Conkling Republican
Putnam John R. Yale Republican
Queens 1st Luke A. Keenan* Democrat
2nd Francis X. Duer Democrat
Queens and Nassau George W. Doughty* Republican Chairman of Internal Affairs
Rensselaer 1st John M. Chambers Republican
2nd John F. Ahearn* Republican Chairman of Public Institutions
3rd Charles W. Reynolds* Republican
Richmond Ferdinand C. Townsend Republican
Rockland George Dickey* Democrat
St. Lawrence 1st Charles S. Plank* Republican Chairman of State Prisons
2nd Edwin A. Merritt, Jr. Republican
Saratoga William K. Mansfield* Republican
Schenectady Andrew J. McMillan* Republican Chairman of Printed and Engrossed Bills
Schoharie George M. Palmer Democrat Minority Leader
Schuyler Olin T. Nye* Republican
Seneca Daniel W. Moran Republican
Steuben 1st Frank C. Platt* Republican Chairman of Soldiers' Home
2nd Gordon M. Patchin Republican
Suffolk 1st Willis A. Reeve Republican
2nd George A. Robinson* Republican
Sullivan Edwin R. Dusinbery* Republican Chairman of Unfinished Business
Tioga Edwin S. Hanford* Republican
Tompkins George E. Monroe Republican
Ulster 1st Robert A. Snyder* Republican Chairman of Commerce and Navigation
2nd Sands Haviland Republican
Warren James L. Fuller Republican
Washington William H. Hughes Republican
Wayne Frederick W. Griffith* Republican Chairman of Public Education
Westchester 1st John J. Sloane Democrat
2nd J. Mayhew Wainwright Republican
3rd James K. Apgar* Republican Chairman of Electricity, Gas and Water Supply
Wyoming Henry J. McNair Republican
Yates Ernest R. Bordwell Democrat

Employees[edit]

  • Clerk: Archie E. Baxter
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Frank J. Johnston
  • Doorkeeper: Jacob Kemple
  • First Assistant Doorkeeper: Andrew Kehn
  • Second Assistant Doorkeeper: Charles C. Gray
  • Stenographer: Henry C. Lammert
  • Assistant Clerk: Ray B. Smith
  • Chief of the Engrossing Department: Charles H. Betts

Notes[edit]


Sources[edit]