132nd Ohio General Assembly

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
132nd Ohio General Assembly
131st 133rd
Ohio Statehouse columbus.jpg
Overview
Term January 3, 2017 (2017-01-03) – December 31, 2018 (2018-12-31)
Ohio Senate
Members 33
President of the Senate Larry Obhof (R)
President Pro Tempore Bob Peterson (R)
Party control Republican Party
House of Representatives
Members 99
House Speaker Cliff Rosenberger (R)
Party control Republican Party
Sessions
1st January 5, 2015 – TBD

The One Hundred Thirty-Second Ohio General Assembly is the current meeting of the Ohio state legislature, composed of the Ohio State Senate and the Ohio House of Representatives. It convened in Columbus, Ohio on January 3, 2017 and is scheduled to adjourn December 31, 2018, the apportionment of legislative districts is based on the 2010 United States Census and 2011 redistricting plan. Both the Ohio Senate and Ohio House of Representatives were retained by the Ohio Republican Party.

Senate[edit]

District Senator Party Residence First elected Term Limited
1 Cliff Hite Republican Liberty Township 2011 (Appt.) 2022
2 Randy Gardner Republican Bowling Green 2012 2020
3 Kevin Bacon Republican Minerva Park 2010 2018
4 Bill Coley Republican Liberty Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
5 Bill Beagle Republican Tipp City 2010 2018
6 Peggy Lehner Republican Kettering 2011 (Appt.) 2020
7 Shannon Jones Republican Clearcreek Township 2009 (Appt.) 2018
8 Louis Terhar Republican Cincinnati 2016 2024
9 Cecil Thomas Democratic Cincinnati 2014 2022
10 Bob Hackett Republican London 2016 (Appt.) 2024
11 Edna Brown Democratic Toledo 2010 2018
12 Matt Huffman Republican Lima 2016 2024
13 Gayle Manning Republican North Ridgeville 2010 2018
14 Joe Uecker Republican Miami Township 2012 2020
15 Charleta Tavares Democratic Columbus 2010 2018
16 Stephanie Kunze Republican Columbus 2016 2024
17 Bob Peterson Republican Jasper Township 2012 (Appt.) 2022
18 John Eklund Republican Munson Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
19 Kris Jordan Republican Scioto Township 2010 2018
20 Troy Balderson Republican Falls Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
21 Sandra Williams Democratic Cleveland 2014 2022
22 Larry Obhof Republican Montville Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
23 Michael J. Skindell Democratic Lakewood 2010 2018
24 Matt Dolan Republican Chagrin Falls 2016 2024
25 Kenny Yuko Democratic Richmond Heights 2014 2022
26 David Burke Republican Marysville 2011 (Appt.) 2020
27 Frank LaRose Republican Copley Township 2010 2018
28 Vernon Sykes Democratic Akron 2016 2024
29 Scott Oelslager Republican North Canton 2010 2018
30 Frank Hoagland Republican Adena 2016 2024
31 Jay Hottinger Republican Newark 2014 2022
32 Sean O'Brien Democratic Hubbard 2016 2024
33 Joe Schiavoni Democratic Boardman 2009 (Appt.) 2018

House of Representatives[edit]

District Representative Party Residence First Elected Term Limited
1 Scott Wiggam Republican Wooster 2016 2024
2 Mark Romanchuk Republican Ontario 2012 2020
3 Theresa Gavarone Republican Bowling Green 2016 (Appt.) 2024
4 Robert Cupp Republican Shawnee Township 2014 2022
5 Tim Ginter Republican Salem 2014 2022
6 Marlene Anielski Republican Walton Hills 2010 2018
7 Tom Patton Republican Strongsville 2016 2024
8 Kent Smith Democratic Euclid 2014 2022
9 Janine Boyd Democratic Cleveland Heights 2014 2022
10 Bill Patmon Democratic Cleveland 2010 2018
11 Stephanie Howse Democratic Cleveland 2014 2022
12 John E. Barnes, Jr. Democratic Cleveland 2010 2018
13 Nickie Antonio Democratic Lakewood 2010 2018
14 Martin Sweeney Democratic Cleveland 2014 2022
15 Nicholas J. Celebrezze Democratic Parma 2012 (Appt.) 2020
16 David Greenspan Republican Westlake 2016 2024
17 Adam Miller Democratic Columbus 2016 2024
18 Kristin Boggs Democratic Columbus 2016 (Appt.) 2024
19 Anne Gonzales Republican Westerville 2010 2018
20 Richard Brown Democratic Canal Winchester 2017 (Appt.) 2026
21 Mike Duffey Republican Worthington 2010 2018
22 David Leland Democratic Columbus 2014 2022
23 Laura Lanese Republican Grove City 2016 2024
24 Jim Hughes Republican Columbus 2016 2024
25 Bernadine Kent Democratic Columbus 2016 2024
26 Hearcel Craig Democratic Columbus 2014 2022
27 Tom Brinkman Republican Cincinnati 2014 2022
28 Jonathan Dever Republican Madeira 2014 2022
29 Louis Blessing Republican Colerain Township 2012 2020
30 Bill Seitz Republican Green Township 2016 2024
31 Brigid Kelly Democratic Cincinnati 2016 2024
32 Catherine Ingram Democratic Cincinnati 2016 2024
33 Alicia Reece Democratic Cincinnati 2010 (Appt.) 2018
34 Emilia Sykes Democratic Akron 2014 2022
35 Tavia Galonski Democratic Akron 2017 (Appt.) 2026
36 Anthony DeVitis Republican Green 2011 (Appt.) 2020
37 Kristina Roegner Republican Hudson 2010 2018
38 Marilyn Slaby Republican Copley Township 2012 (Appt.) 2020
39 Fred Strahorn Democratic Dayton 2012 2020
40 Michael Henne Republican Clayton 2010 2018
41 Jim Butler Republican Oakwood 2011 (Appt.) 2020
42 Niraj Antani Republican Miamisburg 2014 (Appt.) 2022
43 Jeff Rezabek Republican Clayton 2014 2022
44 Michael Ashford Democratic Toledo 2010 2018
45 Teresa Fedor Democratic Toledo 2010 2018
46 Michael Sheehy Democratic Oregon 2013 (Appt.) 2020
47 Derek Merrin Republican Waterville 2016 (Appt.) 2024
48 Kirk Schuring Republican Jackson Township 2010 2018
49 Tom West Democratic Canton 2016 2024
50 Christina Hagan Republican Marlboro Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
51 Wes Retherford Republican Hamilton 2012 2020
52 Margaret Conditt Republican Liberty Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
53 Candice Keller Republican Middletown 2016 (Appt.) 2024
54 Paul Zeltwanger Republican Mason 2014 2022
55 Nathan Manning Republican North Ridgeville 2014 2022
56 Dan Ramos Democratic Lorain 2010 2018
57 Dick Stein Republican Norwalk 2016 2024
58 Michele Lepore-Hagan Democratic Youngstown 2014 2022
59 John Boccieri Democratic Poland 2015 (Appt.) 2024
60 John Rogers Democratic Mentor-on-the-Lake 2012 2020
61 Ron Young Republican Leroy Township 2010 2018
62 Scott Lipps Republican Franklin 2016 2024
63 Glenn Holmes Democratic McDonald 2016 2024
64 Michael O'Brien Democratic Warren 2014 2022
65 John Becker Republican Union Township 2012 2020
66 Doug Green Republican Russellville 2012 2020
67 Andrew Brenner Republican Powell 2010 2018
68 Rick Carfagna Republican Westerville 2016 2024
69 Steve Hambley Republican Brunswick 2014 2022
70 Darrell Kick Republican Loudonville 2016 2024
71 Scott Ryan Republican Granville Township 2014 2022
72 Larry Householder Republican Glenford 2016 2024
73 Rick Perales Republican Beavercreek 2012 2020
74 Bill Dean Republican Xenia 2016 (Appt.) 2024
75 Kathleen Clyde Democratic Kent 2010 2018
76 Sarah LaTourette Republican Chagrin Falls 2014 2022
77 Tim Schaffer Republican Lancaster 2014 2022
78 Ron Hood Republican Walnut Township 2012 2020
79 Kyle Koehler Republican German Township 2014 2022
80 Steve Huffman Republican Tipp City 2014 2022
81 Rob McColley Republican Napoleon 2014 2022
82 Craig Riedel Republican Defiance 2016 2024
83 Robert Sprague Republican Findlay 2011 (Appt.) 2020
84 Keith Faber Republican Celina 2016 2024
85 Nino Vitale Republican Union Township 2014 2022
86 Dorothy Liggett Pelanda Republican Allen Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
87 Wesley Goodman Republican Cardington 2016 (Appt.) 2024
88 Bill Reineke Republican Eden Township 2014 2022
89 Steve Arndt Republican Port Clinton 2015 (Appt.) 2024
90 Terry Johnson Republican Rush Township 2010 2018
91 Cliff Rosenberger Republican Vernon Township 2010 2018
92 Gary Scherer Republican Jackson Township 2012 (Appt.) 2020
93 Ryan Smith Republican Green Township 2012 (Appt.) 2020
94 Jay Edwards Republican Nelsonville 2016 2024
95 Andy Thompson Republican Marietta 2010 2018
96 Jack Cera Democratic Pultney Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
97 Brian Hill Republican Hopewell Township 2011 (Appt.) 2020
98 Al Landis Republican Dover Township 2010 2018
99 John Patterson Democratic Jefferson 2012 2020

References[edit]