Page semi-protected

15th Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
15th Satellite Awards
Date December 19, 2010 (2010-12-19)
Highlights
Best drama film The Social Network
Best comedy/musical film Cyrus
Best director David Fincher for The Social Network
Best television drama Breaking Bad
Best television comedy The Big C

The 15th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Century City, Los Angeles.

The nominations were announced on December 1, 2010,[1] the winners were announced on December 19, 2010.

Special achievement awards

Auteur Award (for his work as a documentary film director and producer)Alex Gibney

Humanitarian Award (for community involvement and work on social causes)Connie Stevens

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Vanessa Williams

Nikola Tesla Award (for his work as film preservationist and historian)Robert A. Harris

Motion picture winners and nominees

David Fincher, Best Director winner
Colin Firth, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Noomi Rapace, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama winner
Michael Cera, Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Anne Hathaway, Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical winner
Christian Bale, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Jacki Weaver, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Aaron Sorkin, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
Hans Zimmer, Best Original Score winner
Cher, Best Original Song co-winner

Best Actor – Drama

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy

Best Actress – Drama

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film

Best Art Direction and Production Design

Best Cinematography

Best Costume Design

Best Director

Best Documentary Film

Best Editing

Best Film – Drama

Best Film – Musical or Comedy

Best Foreign Language Film

Best Original Score

Best Original Song

Best Screenplay – Adapted

Best Screenplay – Original

Best Sound

Best Supporting Actor

Best Supporting Actress

Best Visual Effects

Television winners and nominees

Bryan Cranston, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Connie Britton, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Alec Baldwin, Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Laura Linney, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Al Pacino, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Claire Danes, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
David Strathairn, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner
Brenda Vaccaro, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Best Actor – Drama Series

Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series

Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Best Actress – Drama Series

Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series

Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Best Miniseries

Best Series – Drama

Best Series – Musical or Comedy

Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film

Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film

Best TV Film

Awards breakdown

Film

Winners:

3 / 7 The Social Network: Best Director / Best Film – Drama / Best Screenplay – Adapted
3 / 11 Inception: Best Art Direction and Production Design / Best Cinematography / Best Original Score
2 / 4 Scott Pilgrim vs. the World: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy / Best Film – Musical or Comedy
2 / 5 Alice in Wonderland: Best Costume Design / Best Visual Effects
2 / 6 The King's Speech: Best Actor – Drama / Best Screenplay – Original
1 / 1 Burlesque: Best Original Song
1 / 1 Restrepo: Best Documentary Film
1 / 2 The Fighter: Best Supporting Actor
1 / 2 Love & Other Drugs: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy
1 / 2 Toy Story 3: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 3 Animal Kingdom: Best Supporting Actress
1 / 3 The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo: Best Actress – Drama / Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 3 Please Give: Best Editing
1 / 5 Unstoppable: Best Sound

Losers:

0 / 9 127 Hours
0 / 5 Black Swan, The Kids Are All Right, The Town
0 / 4 Get Low, The Ghost Writer, I Am Love, Shutter Island, Winter's Bone
0 / 3 Biutiful, Blue Valentine, Cyrus, Fair Game, Nowhere Boy, Red
0 / 2 The Eclipse, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1, Iron Man 2, Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole, Made in Dagenham, Rabbit Hole, Salt, Secretariat

Television

Winners:

3 / 4 Temple Grandin: Best Actress – Miniseries or TV Film / Best Supporting Actor – Miniseries or TV Film / Best TV Film
2 / 2 The Big C: Best Actress – Musical or Comedy Series / Best Series – Musical or Comedy
2 / 3 Breaking Bad: Best Actor – Drama Series / Best Series – Drama
2 / 3 You Don't Know Jack: Best Actor – Miniseries or TV Film / Best Supporting Actress – Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2 Sherlock: Best Miniseries
1 / 3 30 Rock: Best Actor – Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Friday Night Lights: Best Actress – Drama Series

Losers:

0 / 5 Glee, The Good Wife
0 / 4 Mad Men
0 / 3 Modern Family, The Special Relationship, When Love Is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story
0 / 2 Burn Notice, Damages, Dexter, The Diary of Anne Frank, Hung, Luther, Nurse Jackie, The Pillars of the Earth, Small Island, True Blood, United States of Tara

References

External links