16th Annual Latin Grammy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
16th Latin Grammy Awards
LatinGrammyAwards2015.jpg
Date November 19, 2015
Venue MGM Grand Garden Arena, Paradise, Nevada
Highlights
Person of the Year Roberto Carlos
Television/radio coverage
Network Univision

The 16th Annual Latin Grammy Awards were held on November 19, 2015 at the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Paradise. This is the second time that Latin Grammys will be held at this location, will be broadcast live on the Univision Network from 8–11 p.m. ET/PT (7 p.m. Central).

The nominations were announced on September 23, 2015. Leonel García leads with six nominations, followed by Natalia Lafourcade with five. Additionally, Juan Luis Guerra and Alejandro Sanz; engineers Edgar Barrera, Demián Nava, and Alan Saucedo; and producer Cachorro López each receive four nominations. Pablo Alborán, Miguel Bosé, Café Quijano, Pedro Capó, Nicky Jam, Ricky Martin, and Vicentico are among those who each receive three nominations. Brazilian singer Roberto Carlos will be honored as the Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year on November 18, the day prior to the Latin Grammy Awards.[1]

Performers[edit]

Artist(s) Song(s)
J Balvin
Farruko
Major Lazer
"Ginza"
"Lean On"
Alejandro Sanz
Paula Fernandes
Mariachi Sol De México
"A Que No Me Dejas"
Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizárraga
Wisin
"Mi Vicio Más Grande"
"Las Fresas"
Prince Royce "Back It Up"
Matisse "Si Fuera Fácil"
Raquel Sofía "Te Amo Idiota"
ChocQuibTown "Salsa & Choke"
Pablo Alborán "Recuérdame"
Ricky Martin "Disparo al Corazón
"La Mordidita"
Natalia Jiménez
Il Volo
"Creo en Mi"
Nicky Jam
Omi
"El Perdón"
"Cheerleader"
Maná
Los Tigres Del Norte
"Ironía"
"Somos Más Americanos"
Bomba Estéreo
Will Smith
"Fiesta"
Roberto Carlos "Te Amo, Te Amo, Te Amo"
"Propuesta"
"La Distancia"
"Un Millón de Amigos"
Wisin
Ricky Martin
"Que Se Sienta el Deseo"
Espinoza Paz "Como a las 12"
Maluma
Fifth Harmony
"Sin Contrato"
Natalia Lafourcade "Hasta la Raíz"
Juan Luis Guerra "Todo Tiene Su Hora"
Julión Álvarez "El Amor De Su Vida"
Silvestre Dangond
Nicky Jam
"Materialista"

Awards[edit]

The following is the list of nominees.

General[edit]

Record of the Year

Natalia Lafourcade — "Hasta la Raíz"

Album of the Year

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — Todo Tiene Su Hora

Song of the Year

Leonel García and Natalia Lafourcade"Hasta la Raíz" (Lafourcade)

Best New Artist

Monsieur Periné

Pop[edit]

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Alejandro SanzSirope

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Gilberto Santa RosaNecesito Un Bolero

  • Astrid Asher — Astrid Asher
  • Café QuijanoOrígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3
  • Mojito Lite — Nada Es Demasiado
  • VicenticoÚltimo Acto

Urban[edit]

Best Urban Performance

Nicky Jam and Enrique Iglesias — "El Perdón"

Best Urban Music Album

Tego CalderónEl Que Sabe, Sabe

Best Urban Song

J Balvin, Rene Cano, Alejandro "Mosty" Patiño and Alejandro "Sky" Ramírez — "Ay Vamos" (J Balvin)

Rock[edit]

Best Rock Album

Diamante Eléctrico — B

Best Pop/Rock Album

ManáCama Incendiada

Best Rock Song

Cachorro López and Vicentico — "Esclavo de Tu Amor" (Vicentico)

  • Charliepapa — "Astrómetra"
  • Daniel Aceves and Jotdog — "Celebración" (Jotdog)
  • Adolfo Cabrales and Carlos Raya — "Entre La Espada y La Pared" (Fito & Fitipaldis)
  • Daniel Álvarez and Juan Galeano — "Todo Va A Arder" (Diamante Eléctrico)

Alternative[edit]

Best Alternative Music Album

Natalia LafourcadeHasta la Raíz

Best Alternative Song

Leonel García and Natalia Lafourcade — "Hasta la Raíz" (Lafourcade)

Tropical[edit]

Best Salsa Album

Rubén Blades with Roberto Delgado and Orquesta — Son de Panamá

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

Jorge Celedón and Gustavo García — Sencillamente

  • AméricoPor Siempre
  • Silvestre Dangond and Lucas Dangond — Sigo Invicto
  • Gusi — Al Son de Mi Corazón
  • Iván Villazón and Saúl Lallemand — El Camino de Mi Existencia
Best Contemporary Tropical Album

Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 — Todo Tiene Su Hora

Best Traditional Tropical Album

José Alberto "El Canario" and Septeto Santiaguero — Tributo A Los Compadres No Quiero Llanto

  • Checo Acosta#SiguedeModa
  • Rafael "Pollo" Brito — Homenaje A Tito Rodríguez
  • Alain Pérez — El Alma del Son – Tributo A Matamoros
  • Sonlokos — Locos Por El Son
Best Tropical Fusion Album

ChocQuibTownEl Mismo

Best Tropical Song

Juan Luis Guerra — "Tus Besos"

Singer-songwriter[edit]

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Alex CubaHealer

Regional Mexican[edit]

Best Ranchero Album

Pedro FernándezAcaríciame El Corazón

  • Aida CuevasPa' Que Sientas Lo Que Siento
  • Mariachi Flor de Toloache — Mariachi Flor de Toloache
  • Mariachi Los Arrieros del Valle — Alegría del Mariachi
  • Diego VerdaguerMexicano Hasta Las Pampas 2
Best Banda Album

Banda El Recodo de Don Cruz LizarragaMi Vicio Mas Grande

Best Tejano Album

Sólido — Sentimientos

  • Alazzan — Tributo Al Amor y Dolor
  • La FiebreNueva Era
  • Los Gallitos — Dueña de Mi Amor
  • Ruben Ramos and the Mexican Revolution — El Ídolo de Tejas
  • Elida Reyna and Avante — Al Fin Completa
Best Norteño Album

Pesado — Abrázame

Best Regional Song

Mauricio Arriaga, Edgar Barrera and Eduardo Murguía — "Todo Tuyo" (Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga)

Instrumental[edit]

Best Instrumental Album

Ed Calle and Mamblue — Dr. Ed Calle Presents Mamblue

Traditional[edit]

Best Folk Album

Lila DownsBalas y Chocolate

  • Reynaldo ArmasLa Muerte del Rucio Moro
  • Ciro Hurtado — Ayahuasca Dreams
  • Los Tekis — Hijos de La Tierra
  • Teresa Parodi30 Años + 5 Días
Best Tango Album

Orquesta del Tango de Buenos Aires — Homenaje A Astor Piazzolla

Best Flamenco Album

Various Artists — Entre 20 Aguas: A La Música de Paco de Lucía

Jazz[edit]

Best Latin Jazz Album

Paquito D'RiveraJazz Meets The Classics

  • Eddie Fernández — Jazzeando
  • Iván "Melón" Lewis — Ayer Y Hoy
  • José Negroni — Negroni Piano +9
  • José Valentino Ruiz and the Latin Jazz Ensemble featuring Giovanni Hidalgo — I Make You Want To Move

Christian[edit]

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Alex CamposDerroche de Amor

Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

Fernanda BrumDa Eternidade

  • Anderson Freire — Ao Vivo
  • Jane Gomes — Posso Tudo Nele
  • Bruna Karla — Como Águia
  • Wilian Nascimento — Não Vou Desistir

Brazilian[edit]

Best Brazilian Contemporary Pop Album

Tulipa Ruiz — Dancê

  • Jamz — Insano
  • Seu JorgeMúsicas Para Churrasco Vol. 2
  • Onze:20 — Vida Loka
  • Jonas Sá — Blam! Blam!
Best Brazilian Rock Album

Suricato — Sol-Te

Best Samba/Pagode Album

Fundo de QuintalSó Felicidade

Best MPB Album

Ivan LinsAmérica, Brasil

Best Sertaneja Music Album

Renato Teixeira and Sérgio ReisAmizade Sincera II

Best Brazilian Song

Hamilton de Holanda, Diogo Nogueira and Marcos Portinari — "Bossa Negra" (Diogo Nogueira and Hamilton de Holanda)

  • Bruno Boncini — "Diz Pra Mim" (Malta)
  • Mallu Magalhães — "Mais Ninguém" (Banda do Mar)
  • Dudu Falcão and Lenine — "Simples Assim" (Lenine)
  • Adriana Calcanhotto and Bebel Gilberto — "Tudo" (Bebel Gilberto)

Children's[edit]

Best Latin Children’s Album

Mister GLos Animales

Classical[edit]

Best Classical Album

Débora Halász, Franz Halász and Radamés GnattaliAlma Brasileira
José SerebrierDvorak-Serebrier Legends: Symphony No. 8no Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 - Montero: Ex Patria, Op. 1 & Improvisations

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Carlos Franzetti — "Capriccio" (Allison Brewster Franzetti)

Recording Package[edit]

Best Recording Package

Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gómez and Juliana Jaramillo — Este Instante (Marta Gómez)

  • Julia Rocha — Blam! Blam! (Jonas Sá)
  • Anna Amendola — Noel Rosa, Preto E Branco (Valéria Lobão)
  • Pablo González and Francisca ValenzuelaTajo Abierto (Francisca Valenzuela)
  • Laura Varsky — Veinte Años El Grito Después (Catupecu Machu)

Production[edit]

Best Engineered Album

Andrés Borda, Eduardo del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo, Sebastián Schunt, Cesar Sogbe and José Blanco — Hasta la Raíz (Natalia Lafourcade)

  • Salome Limón and Caco Refojo — Astrid Asher (Astrid Asher)
  • Daniel Musy, Daniel Musy and Andre Dias — Baile do Almeidinha (Hamilton de Holanda)
  • Jonathan Allen, Rodrigo de Castro Lopes, Pete Karam and Paul Blakemore — Made in Brazil (Eliane Elias)
  • Otávio Carvalho and Felipe Tichauer — Sintético (Vitrola Sintética)
Producer of the Year

Sebastian Krys

Music video[edit]

Best Short Form Music Video

Calle 13 featuring Silvio Rodríguez — "Ojos Color Sol"

  • Willbert Álvarez — "Te Busqué"
  • Calle 13 — "Así de Grandes Son las Ideas"
  • El Cuarteto de Nos — "No Llora"
  • Porter — "Huitzil"
Best Long Form Music Video

JuanesLoco de Amor: La Historia

Special Merit Awards[edit]

The following is a list of special merit awards [2]

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Trustees Award

Changes to award categories[edit]

Due to the low number of entries, the Best Brazilian Roots Album category was not awarded this year.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Roiz, Jessica Lucia (June 16, 2015). "Latin Grammys 2015: Roberto Carlos Will Be 'Person Of The Year' At Awards Show". Latin Times. IBT Media. Retrieved September 27, 2015. 
  2. ^ "Special Awards". Latin GRAMMYs. Retrieved 20 November 2015. 

External links[edit]