16th Satellite Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
16th Satellite Awards
Date December 18, 2011 (2011-12-18)
Highlights
Best film The Descendants
Best director Nicolas Winding Refn for Drive
Best television drama Justified
Best television comedy It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia

The 16th Satellite Awards is an award ceremony honoring the year's outstanding performers, films, television shows, home videos and interactive media, presented by the International Press Academy at the Hyatt Regency Century Plaza in Century City, Los Angeles.

The nominations were announced on December 1, 2011. The winners were announced on December 18, 2011.[1]

The categories for motion picture were pared down from 22 to 19 classifications; the change reflected the merger of comedy and drama under a general Best Picture heading.

Special achievement awards[edit]

Auteur Award (for his body of film work, as well as his books on the inner workings of filmmaking and filmmakers)Peter Bogdanovich

Humanitarian Award (for community involvement and work on social causes)Tim Hetherington

Mary Pickford Award (for outstanding contribution to the entertainment industry)Mitzi Gaynor

Nikola Tesla Award (for his work as film preservationist and historian)Robert A. Harris

Best First FeaturePaddy Considine (Tyrannosaur)

Career of Outstanding Service in the Entertainment IndustryBrian Edwards

Outstanding Performance in a TV SeriesJessica Lange (American Horror Story)

Motion picture winners and nominees[edit]

Nicolas Winding Refn, Best Director winner
Ryan Gosling, Best Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Viola Davis, Best Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Albert Brooks, Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture winner
Jessica Chastain, Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture winner
Alexander Payne, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Jim Rash, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Nat Faxon, Best Adapted Screenplay co-winner
Terrence Malick, Best Original Screenplay winner
Marco Beltrami, Best Original Score winner
Glenn Close, Best Original Song co-winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Film Best Director

The Descendants

Nicolas Winding RefnDrive

Best Actor Best Actress

Ryan GoslingDrive

Viola DavisThe Help

Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Albert BrooksDrive

Jessica ChastainThe Tree of Life

Best Original Screenplay Best Adapted Screenplay

The Tree of LifeTerrence Malick

The DescendantsAlexander Payne, Jim Rash, and Nat Faxon

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film Best Foreign Language Film

Mysteries of Lisbon – Mistérios de Lisboa (Portugal)

Best Documentary Film Best Cinematography

Senna

War HorseJanusz Kamiński

Best Original Score Best Original Song

Soul SurferMarco Beltrami

"Lay Your Head Down" – Albert Nobbs

Best Visual Effects Best Art Direction and Production Design

Hugo

The Artist

Best Film Editing Best Sound (Editing and Mixing)

The Guard

Drive

Best Costume Design Best Ensemble – Motion Picture

Water for Elephants

The Help

Television winners and nominees[edit]

Timothy Olyphant, Best Actor in a Drama Series winner
Claire Danes, Best Actress in a Drama Series winner
Louis C.K., Best Actor in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Martha Plimpton, Best Actress in a Comedy or Musical Series winner
Jason Isaacs, Best Actor in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Kate Winslet, Best Actress in a Miniseries or Television Film winner
Peter Dinklage, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film co-winner
Ryan Hurst, Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film co-winner
Vanessa Williams, Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or Television Film winner

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Drama Series Best Comedy or Musical Series

JustifiedFX

It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia – FX

Best Miniseries or TV Film Best Genre Series

Mildred Pierce – HBO

American Horror Story – FX

Best Actor in a Drama Series Best Actress in a Drama Series

Timothy OlyphantJustified

Claire DanesHomeland

Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film

Jason IsaacsCase Histories

Kate WinsletMildred Pierce

Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series

Louis C.K.Louie

Martha PlimptonRaising Hope

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Film Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Film

Peter DinklageGame of Thrones (TIE)
Ryan HurstSons of Anarchy (TIE)

Vanessa WilliamsDesperate Housewives

New Media winners and nominees[edit]

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold.

Best Classic DVD Best DVD Extras

West Side Story (50th Anniversary Edition)

Star Wars: Episode I – The Phantom Menace, Star Wars: Episode II – Attack of the Clones,
Star Wars: Episode III – Revenge of the Sith, Star Wars: Episode IV – A New Hope,
Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back
, and Star Wars: Episode VI – Return of the Jedi
(Star Wars: The Complete Saga)

Outstanding Action/Adventure Game Outstanding Mobile Game

Batman: Arkham City (Rocksteady Studios)

Infinity Blade II (Chair Entertainment / Epic Games)

Outstanding Role Playing Game Outstanding Sports/Racing Game

The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim (Bethesda)

Forza Motorsport 4 (Turn 10 Studios)

Outstanding Youth DVD

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets,
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire,
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix, Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince,
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
, and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
(Harry Potter: The Complete 8-Film Collection)

Awards breakdown[edit]

Film[edit]

Winners:

4 / 8 Drive: Best Actor / Best Director / Best Sound (Editing and Mixing) / Best Supporting Actor
2 / 4 The Tree of Life: Best Original Screenplay / Best Supporting Actress
2 / 6 The Descendants: Best Adapted Screenplay / Best Film
2 / 6 The Help: Best Actress / Best Ensemble – Motion Picture
1 / 1 Senna: Best Documentary Film
1 / 1 Soul Surfer: Best Original Score
1 / 2 The Adventures of Tintin: Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
1 / 3 Mysteries of Lisbon: Best Foreign Language Film
1 / 3 Water for Elephants: Best Costume Design
1 / 4 Albert Nobbs: Best Original Song
1 / 4 The Guard: Best Film Editing
1 / 5 Hugo: Best Visual Effects
1 / 6 The Artist: Best Art Direction and Production Design
1 / 8 War Horse: Best Cinematography

Losers:

0 / 6 Shame
0 / 4 Faust, Moneyball, Super 8
0 / 3 Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2, Midnight in Paris, Mozart's Sister, The Muppets, Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy, Warrior
0 / 2 Anonymous, Carnage, My Week with Marilyn, Oranges and Sunshine, Rise of the Planet of the Apes, Transformers: Dark of the Moon, Tyrannosaur

Television[edit]

Winners:

2 / 4 Justified: Best Actor in a Drama Series / Best Drama Series
2 / 5 Mildred Pierce: Best Actress in a Miniseries or TV Film / Best Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 American Horror Story: Best Genre Series
1 / 1 Case Histories: Best Actor in a Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 1 Homeland: Best Actress in a Drama Series
1 / 1 Raising Hope: Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 2 Desperate Housewives: Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film
1 / 2 Game of Thrones: Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries, or TV Film
1 / 2 It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Best Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 2 Louie: Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series
1 / 3 Sons of Anarchy: Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or TV Film

Losers:

0 / 4 Downton Abbey
0 / 3 Boardwalk Empire, Community, Friday Night Lights, Modern Family, Page Eight, Too Big to Fail
0 / 2 The Big C, Breaking Bad, Cinema Verite, Episodes, The Killing, Thurgood, Torchwood, Treme

References[edit]

  1. ^ 2011 Satellite Winners, December 2011.

External links[edit]