17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
17th Latin Grammy Awards
LatinGrammyAwards2016.jpg
Date November 17, 2016
Venue T-Mobile Arena, Paradise, Nevada
Highlights
Person of the Year Marc Anthony
Television/radio coverage
Network Univision

The 17th Annual Latin Grammy Awards were held on November 17, 2016 at the T-Mobile Arena in Paradise, Nevada.

The nominations were announced on September 21, 2016. Julio Reyes Copello, Djavan, Fonseca, Jesse & Joy, and Ricardo López Lalinde leads with four nominations each. American singer Marc Anthony was honored as the Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year on November 16, the day prior to the Latin Grammy Awards.[1]

Performers[edit]

Artist(s) Song(s)
Pablo López
Juanes
Tu Enemigo
Jesse & Joy Me Soltaste
Wisin Vacaciones
Joss Favela Cuando Fuimos Nada
Fonseca
Alexis & Fido
Vine a Buscarte
Reik Ya Me Enteré
Yandel Nunca Me Olvides
Prince Royce
Gerardo Ortíz
Moneda
Carlos Vives La Bicicleta
J Balvin
Pharrell Williams
Bia
Sky
Safari
Mon Laferte
Juanes
Si Tu Me Quiesieras
Fuego
Farruko
Ky-Mani Marley
Chillax
Marc Anthony
Jennifer López
I Need to Know
Tu Amor Me Hace Bien
Vivir Mi Vida
Olvídame y Pega la Vuelta
Manuel Medrano Bajo el Agua
Banda Los Recoditos Me Está Gustando
Rachel Platten
Diego Torres
Siempre Estaré Ahí
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs El Rey del Swing
Matador
Eugenia León
Tania Libertad
Guadalupe Pineda
Mi Canto Viene del Sur
Gente de Zona Tu y Yo
La Gozadera
Laura Pausini Lado Derecho del Corazon

Awards[edit]

The following is the list of nominees.

General[edit]

Record of the Year

Carlos Vives and Shakira — "La Bicicleta"

Album of the Year

Juan GabrielLos Dúo 2

Song of the Year

Andrés Castro, Shakira and Carlos Vives — "La Bicicleta" (Carlos Vives and Shakira)

Best New Artist

Manuel Medrano

Pop[edit]

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album

Jesse & JoyUn Besito Más

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Juan GabrielLos Dúo, Vol. 2

Urban[edit]

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

Yandel — "Encantadora"

  • Alexis & Fido — "Una En Un Millón"
  • El Dusty featuring Happy Colors — "Cumbia Anthem"
  • Jacob Forever — "Hasta Que Se Seque El Malecon"
  • Tubarao featuring Maneirinho and Anitta — "Pra Todas Elas"
Best Urban Music Album

J BalvinEnergia

Best Urban Song

Egbert Rosa Cintrón, Farruko, Eduardo A. Vargas Berrios and Yandel — "Encantadora" (Yandel)

Rock[edit]

Best Rock Album

Los Fabulosos CadillacsLa Salvación de Solo Y Juan

Best Pop/Rock Album

Julieta VenegasAlgo Sucede

Best Rock Song

Flavio Cianciarulo — "La Tormenta" (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

Alternative[edit]

Best Alternative Music Album

Illya Kuryaki and the ValderramasL.H.O.N.

Best Alternative Song

Carla Morrison — "Vez Primera"

  • Gustavo Cortés, Ricardo Cortés and Nicolas González — "Ángeles y Serafines" (Sig Ragga)
  • Vicentico — "Averno, El Fantasma" (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
  • Felipe Antunes and Otávio Carvalho — "Deus" (Vitrola Sintética)
  • Kevin Johansen — "Es Como El Día"

Tropical[edit]

Best Salsa Album

IndiaIntensamente India Con Canciones de Juan Gabriel

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

FonsecaHomenaje (A La Música de Diomedes Díaz)

  • El Gran Martín Elías & Rolando Ochoa— Imparables
  • Kuisitambó — Desde El Fondo
  • Felipe Peláez and Manuel Julían — Vestirte De Amor
  • Various Artists — Mujeres Por Colombia - Vallenato Volúmen 2
Best Contemporary Tropical Album

GuacoGuaco Histórico 2

Best Traditional Tropical Album

Sonora SantaneraLa Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario

  • Rafael Pollo Brito — Pa' Tío Simón
  • Jesús "Chino" Miranda — El Malquerido: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
  • Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro — El Más Grande y Universal
  • Various Artists — Cuba y Puerto Rico Son...
Best Tropical Fusion Album

Gente de ZonaVisualízate

  • Cali Flow Latino — Full Hd
  • Cosa Nuestra — Pregoneros de La Calle
  • Explosión Negra — Levántate
  • Treo — Genera
Best Tropical Song

Omar Alfanno, Fonseca, and Yadam González Cárdenas – "Vine A Buscarte" (Fonseca)

Singer-Songwriter[edit]

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

Manuel MedranoManuel Medrano

Regional Mexican[edit]

Best Banda Album

Banda El Recodo De Cruz LizárragaRaíces

Best Tejano Album

Michael SalgadoPor Cielo y Tierra

  • Ram Herrera — Mucho Mas Que Amor
  • The Legends — La Historia de La Musica Tejana
  • Marian y Mariel — Vulnerable a Ti
  • Jay PerezUn Amigo Tendrás
Best Norteño Album

Los Tigres del Norte Desde El Azteca

  • Joss Favela — Hecho a Mano
  • IntocableHighway
  • Los Ramones De Nuevo León — Tierra Mojada
  • PesadoTributo a Los Alegres De Terán
Best Regional Mexican Song

Erika Ender, Manu Morendo, and Mónica Vèlez — "Ataúd" (Los Tigres del Norte)

  • Javier Manriquez — "Amor de Los Pobres" (La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizáarraga)
  • Salvador Aponte, Dany Pérez, and César Valdivia — "Me Está Gustando" (Banda Los Recoditos)
  • Espinoza Paz — "Te Dirán" (La Addictiva Banda San José de Mesillas)
  • Joan Sebastian — "Volví Pa'l Pueblo"

Instrumental[edit]

Best Instrumental Album

Hamilton de HolandaSamba de Chico

Traditional[edit]

Best Folk Album

Palo Cruza'O — En Armonías Colombianas

  • Grupo Mapeyé — En Las Islas Canarias
  • Los Huayra — Gira
  • Nahuel Pennisi — Primavera
  • Marco Rodrigues — Fados do Fado
Best Tango Album

Nicolás Ledesma y Su Orquesta — Cuando Llora la Milonga

  • Ariel Ardit and Filarmónica de Medellín — Gardel Sinfónico
  • Julio Botti, Pablo Ziegler and Saul Zaks conducting the University of Southern Denmark Symphony Orchestra — Sax to Tango
  • Omar Mollo — ... Tangamente
  • Leonardo Pastore — Carlos Gardel Original
Best Flamenco Album

Niña PastoriÁmame Como Soy

Jazz[edit]

Best Latin Jazz Album

Arturo O'Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra — Cuba: The Conversation Continues

  • Mario Adnet — Jobim Jazz (Ao Vivo)
  • Antonio Adolfo — Tropical Infinito
  • Raul Agraz — Between Brothers
  • Carrera Quinta — Big Band

Christian[edit]

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

Marcos Vidal — 25 Años

  • Christine D'ClarioEterno (Live)
  • Generasion — Ciudad de Luz
  • Alex Sampedro — Alex Sampedro
  • Emir Sensini — Deseo tu Gloria
Best Christian Album (Portuguese Language)

Anderson Freire — Deus Não Te Rejeita

  • Paulo César Baruk — Graça Quase Acústico
  • Ceremonya — A Vida Num Segundo
  • Padre Fabio de Melo — Deus No Esconderijo Do Verso
  • Adelso Freire — Reaprender

Portuguese Language[edit]

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

CéuTropix

Best Portuguese Language Rock Album

Ian Ramil — Derivacivilização Scalene — Éter

Best Samba/Pagode Album

Martinho da VilaDe Bem Com a Vida

  • Eduardo Gudin — Notícias Dum Brasil 4
  • Corina Magalhães — Tem Mineira no Samba
  • Rogê e Arlindo CruzNa Veia
  • Various Artists — Sambas Para Mangueira
Best MPB Album

Elza SoaresA Mulher do Fim do Mundo

Best Brazilian Roots Album

Almir Sater e Renato Teixeira — AR

  • Lucy Alves e Clã Brasil — No Forró do Seu Rosil
  • Heraldo do Monte — Heraldo do Monte
  • Elba RamalhoCordas, Gonzaga e Afins
  • Alceu ValençaA Luneta e o Tempo (soundtrack)
Best Portuguese Language Song

Djavan — "Vidas Pra Contar"

  • Tiago Iorc — "Amei Te Ver"
  • Almir Sater, Paulo Simões and Renato Teixeira — "D de Destino" (Almir Sater and Renato Teixeira)
  • Dani Black — "Maior" (Dani Black and Milton Nascimento)
  • Douglas Germano — "Maria da Vila Matilde" (Elza Soares)

Children's[edit]

Best Latin Children's Album

123 AndrésArriba Abajo

  • ClaraLuna — 1,2,3 Llega Navidad
  • Marta Gómez — Canciones de Sol
  • Omara PortuondoCanciones de Cri Cri “El Grillo Cantor”
  • Various Artists — Canciones y Palabras, Vol. 1
  • XuxaAbc Do Xspb

Classical[edit]

Best Classical Album

Cuarteto Latinoamericano and JaramarEl Hilo Invisible (Cantos Sefaradíes)

  • Jordi SavallBiber: Baroque Splendor
  • Edith Peña — Danzas En Todos Los Tiempos
  • A Corte Musical — Durón: Lagrimas, Amor. . .
  • José SerebrierJosé Serebrier Conducts Samuel Adler
Best Classical Contemporary Composition

Claudia Montero — "Cuarteto Para Buenos Aires"

Recording Package[edit]

Best Recording Package

Sergio Mora — El Poeta Halley (Love of Lesbian)

  • Lisa Akerman Stefaneli — Atlas (Baleia)
  • Goster — Impredecible (Bareto)
  • Marcus Mota — Relevante (Mario Diníz)
  • Goster — Umbral(Melnik)

Production[edit]

Best Engineered Album

Be Hussey, Gustavo Lenza, Diogo Poças, Rodrigo Sanches, Mike Cresswell and Felipe Tchauer — Tropix (Céu)

  • Rodrigo Campello, Márcio Gama, Aurélio Kauffmann, Jon Luz, Fernando Nunes and Carlos Freitas — Delírio (Roberta Sá)
  • Moogie Canazio and Ron McMaster — Like Nice (Celso Fonseca)
  • Salomé Limón and Caco Refojo — Magnética (María Toledo)
  • Daniel Musy and André Dias — Samba de Chico (Hamilton de Holanda)
Producer of the Year

Eduardo Cabra

  • Rafa Arcaute
  • Moogie Canazio
  • Kim Fanlo
  • Rafa Sardina

Music video[edit]

Best Short Form Music Video

Illya Kuryaki and the Valderramas"Gallo Negro"

Best Long Form Music Video

Alejandro SanzSirope Vivo

Special Merit Awards[edit]

The following is a list of special merit awards [2]

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Trustees Award

Changes to award categories[edit]

  • Due to the low number of entries, the Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album category was not awarded that year.
  • The Brazilian field was renamed to Portuguese Language field

References[edit]

  1. ^ Flores, Griselda (July 19, 2016). "Latin Grammys 2016 to Honor Marc Anthony as Person of the Year". Billboard. Prometheus Global Media. Retrieved September 21, 2016. 
  2. ^ "Special Awards". Latin GRAMMYs. Retrieved 20 November 2015. 

External links[edit]