17th Busan International Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
17th Busan International Film Festival
17th Busan International Film Festival.jpg
Opening film Cold War
Closing film Television
Location Busan, South Korea
Hosted by Ahn Sung-ki
Tang Wei
Festival date October 4 to October 13, 2012

The 17th Busan International Film Festival was held from October 4 to October 13, 2012 at the Busan Cinema Center[1] and was hosted by Ahn Sung-ki and Chinese actress Tang Wei, who is the first foreign celebrity to host the event.[2][3]

In this year's festival, a total of 304 films from 75 countries was screened, with 93 serving as world premieres and 39 serving as international premieres. The event was attended by more than 10,000 guests from over 60 countries.[4][5]

The 304 films, which includes films from countries such as Japan, India, the Philippines, Thailand, and Indonesia, were played on 37 screens in seven theaters in Busan, including Busan Cinema Center, CGV Centum City, Lotte Cinema Centum City, and Megabox Haeundae.

Program[edit]

† World premiere
†† International premiere
  Award winner

Opening Film[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Cold War 寒戰
Hán Zhàn
Longman Leung
Sunny Luk
Hong Kong, China

Gala Presentation[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
B-E-D 베드
Bedeu
Park Chul-soo South Korea
Dangerous Liaisons 危險關係 Hur Jin-ho China
Doctor 닥터
Dakteo
Kim Sung-hong South Korea
El Condor Pasa 콘돌은 날아간다
Kondoleun Nalaganda
Jeon Soo-il South Korea
National Security 남영동 1985
Namyeong-dong 1985
Chung Ji-young South Korea
Rhino Season وەرزی کەرگەدەن ،
فصل کرگدن
Bahman Ghobadi Iran
The Gardener باغبان
Bāghbān
Mohsen Makhmalbaf Iran

A Window on Asian Cinema[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
10+10
Directors:
  • Hou Hsiao-hsien (La Belle Epoque)
  • Arvin Chen (Lane 256)
  • Ya-Chuan Hsiao (Something's Gotta Give)
  • Gillies Ya-che Yang (The Singing Boy)
  • Wang Toon (The Ritual)
  • Shen Ko-Shang (Bus Odyssey)
  • Chu Yen-Ping (The Orphans)
  • Ho Wo-Ding (100)
  • Wu Nien-jen (A Grocery Called Forever)
  • Shaudo Wang (Destined Eruption)
  • Chen Kuo-fu (The Debut)
  • Hou Chi-Jan (Green Island Serenade)
  • Wei Tei-Sheng (Debut)
  • Chen Yu-Hsun (Hippocamp Hair Salon)
  • Chang Tso-Chi (Sparkles)
  • Leon Dai (Key)
  • Cheng Wen-Tang (Old Man & Me)
  • Sylvia Chan (The Dusk of Gods)
  • Cheng Yu-Chieh (Unwritten Rules)
  • Chung Mong-Hong (Reverberation)
Taiwan
A Motor Home Adventure 房車奇遇
Fang Che Qi Yu
Yang Lu China
All Apologies 愛的替身
Ai De Ti Shen
Emily Tang China
An End to Killing 止殺
Zhi Sha
Ping Wang China
Beautiful 2012
Directors:
Hong Kong, China
Taiwan
Beijing Flickers 有種
Yǒu Zhǒng
Zhang Yuan China
Born to Hate...Destined to Love Ishaqzaade Habib Faisal India
Breakaway Alagwa Ian Loreños Philippines
Captive Brillante Mendoza Philippines
France
Cold Bloom 桜並木の満開の下に
Sakura Namiki no Mankai no Shita ni
Atsushi Funahashi Japan
Diablo Ramon Mez de Guzman Philippines ††
Distortion คน โลก จิต Nonzee Nimibutr Thailand ††
Eden Masaharu Take Japan
Fly with the Crane 告訴他們,我乘白鶴去了
Gaosu Tamen, Wo cheng Baihe Qu Le
Li Ruijun China
Four Stations สถานี 4 ภาค
Satanee See Pak
Boonsong Nakphoo Thailand ††
Full Circle 飛越老人院
Fei Yue Lao Ren Yuan
Zhang Yang China ††
Girlfriend, Boyfriend 女朋友。男朋友 Gillies Ya-che Yang Taiwan
Hello Goodbye 안녕 굿바이
Anyoung Gutbayi
Titien Wattimena Indonesia
South Korea
I.D. Kamal K. M. India
If It's Not Now, Then When? James Lee Malaysia
Japan's Tragedy 日本の悲劇
Nihon no Higeki
Masahiro Kobayashi Japan
Land of Hope 希望の国
Kibō no Kuni
Sion Sono Japan
Like Someone in Love ライク・サムワン・イン・ラブ
Raiku Samuwan In Rabu
Abbas Kiarostami Japan
France
Love in the Buff 春嬌與志明 Pang Ho-Cheung Hong Kong
Mekong Hotel Apichatpong Weerasethakul Thailand
Memories Look at Me 記憶望著我
Ji yi wang zhe wo
Fang Song China
Mystery 浮城謎事 Lou Ye China
Nil Linton Semage Sri Lanka
United States
Odayaka おだやかな日常
Odayaka na Nichijo
Nobuteru Uchida Japan
United States
Our Homeland かぞくのくに
Kazoku no kuni
Yang Yong-hi Japan
Peculiar Vacation and Other Illnesses Vakansi Yang Janggal Dan Penyakit Lainnya Yosep Anggi Noen Indonesia
Penance 贖罪
Shokuzai
Kiyoshi Kurosawa Japan
Poor Folk Midi Z Taiwan
Myanmar
Postcards from the Zoo Kebun binatang Edwin Indonesia
Rent-a-Cat レンタネコ
Rentaneko
Naoko Ogigami Japan
Seven Something
Directors:
  • Paween Parijtipanya (14)
  • Adisorn Tresirikasem (21/28)
  • Jira Maligool (42.195)
Thailand ††
Shackled Posas Lawrence Fajardo Philippines ††
Shyamal Uncle Turns off the Lights Suman Ghosh India
Six Degrees of Separation from Lilia Cuntapay Antoinette Jadaone Philippines
Soegija Garin Nugroho Indonesia
Student Студент Darezhan Omirbaev Kazakhstan
The Cremator 焚屍人 Tao Peng China
The Dancer Sang Penari Ifa Isfansyah Indonesia
Taboor Vahid Vakilifar Iran
Talgat Zhanna Issabayeva Kazakhstan
The Empty Home Nurbek Egen Kyrgyzstan
Thy Womb Sinapupunan Brillante Mendoza Philippines
Valley of Saints Musa Syeed India
United States
Wildlife Kalayaan Adolfo Alix Jr. Philippines ††

New Currents[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
111 Girls Darbare 111 dokhtar Nahid Ghobadi
Bijan Zmanpira
Iraq
36 Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit Thailand ††
Apparition Aparisyon Vincent Sandoval Philippines ††
Fatal 가시꽃
Gashi Ggot
Lee Don-ku South Korea
Filmistaan Nitin Kakkar India
Kayan Maryam Najafi Lebanon
Canada
The Town Of Whales Keiko Tsuruoka Japan ††
Together 甜・祕密
Tian mi mi
Hsu Chae-Jen Taiwan
Touch of the Light 逆光飛翔
Ni guang fei xiang
Chang Jung-Chi Taiwan ††
Your Time Is Up 누구나 제 명에 죽고 싶다
Nuguna Je Myeonge Jokgo Shipda
Kim Sung-hyun South Korea

Korean Cinema Today - Panorama[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Architecture 101 건축학개론
Geonchukhakgaeron
(lit. "Introduction to Architecture")
Lee Yong-ju South Korea
Behind the Camera 뒷담화: 감독이 미쳤어요
Dwitdamhwa: Gamdokyi Micheotseoyo
E J-yong South Korea
The Concubine 후궁: 제왕의 첩
Hugoong: Jewangui Chub
(lit. "Royal Concubine: Concubine to the King")
Kim Dae-seung South Korea
A Muse 은교
Eun-gyo
Jung Ji-woo South Korea
Helpless 화차
Hwa-cha
Byun Young-joo South Korea
In Another Country 다른 나라에서
Dareun Naraeseo
Hong Sang-soo South Korea
My Way 마이 웨이
Mai Wei
Kang Je-gyu South Korea
Nameless Gangster: Rules of the Time 범죄와의 전쟁
Bumchoiwaui Junjaeng
(lit. "War on Crime: The Golden Age of the Bad Guys")
Yoon Jong-bin South Korea
Perfect Number 용의자X
Yonguija X
(lit. "Suspect X")
Bang Eun-jin South Korea
Pietà 피에타 Kim Ki-duk South Korea
The Taste of Money 돈의 맛
Donui Mat
Im Sang-soo South Korea
Touch 터치
Teochi
Min Byung-hun South Korea
Tumbleweed 창수
Changsoo
Lee Duk-hee South Korea
The Ugly Duckling 미운오리새끼
Miwoonorisaeggi
Kwak Kyung-taek South Korea
The Weight 무게
Muge
Jeon Kyu-hwan South Korea
Two Weddings and a Funeral 두 번의 결혼식과 한 번의 장례식
Du Beon-ui Gyeol-hon-sik-gwa Han Beon-ui Jang-nye-sik
Kim Jho Kwang-soo South Korea
The Winter of the Year was Warm 내가 고백을 하면
Naega Gobaekeul Hamyeon
David Cho South Korea

Korean Cinema Today - Vision[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Azooma 공정사회
Gongjeongsahoe
Lee Ji-seung South Korea
Jiseul 지슬 O Muel South Korea
Love in 42.9 낭만파 남편의 편지
Nangmanpa Nampyeonui Pyeonji
Choi Wi-ahn South Korea
Mai Ratima 마이 라띠마
Ma-i Rattima
Yoo Ji-tae South Korea
Melo 멜로
Mello
Roy Lee (South Korea) South Korea
Over and Over Again 개똥이
Gaeddongyi
Kim Byung-june South Korea
Pluto 명왕성
Myungwangsung
Shin Su-won South Korea
Sunshine Boys 1999, 면회
1999, Myeonhee
Kim Tae-gon South Korea
The Russian Novel 러시안 소설
Reosian Soseol
Shin Yeon-shick South Korea
The Sound of Memories Lee Gong-hee South Korea

Korean Cinema Retrospective[edit]

Shin Young-kyun, the Male Icon of Korean Cinema: From Farmhand to King[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Love Me Once Again Jung So-young South Korea
Prince Daewon Shin Sang-ok South Korea
Red Scarf Shin Sang-ok South Korea
Rice Shin Sang-ok South Korea
Spring, Spring Kim Soo-young South Korea
The Homeless Wanderer Shin Sang-ok South Korea
The Power for Ten Years Im Kwon-taek South Korea
Towards the High Place Lim Won-sik South Korea

World Cinema[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
3 Pablo Stoll Uruguay
Argentina
Germany
A Royal Affair En kongelig affære Nikolaj Arcel Denmark
Sweden
Czech Republic
Germany
A Special Day Un giorno speciale Francesca Comencini Italy ††
Abigail Harm Michel Franco Mexico
After Lucia Después de Lucía Lee Isaac Chung United States
Hong Kong, China
Antiviral Brandon Cronenberg Canada
Argo Ben Affleck United States
Barbara Christian Petzold Germany
Beasts of the Southern Wild Benh Zeitlin United States
Berberian Sound Studio Peter Strickland United Kingdom
Beyond the Hills După dealuri Cristian Mungiu Romania
France
Blancanieves Pablo Berger Spain
France
Blood Pressure Sean Garrity Canada
Caesar Must Die Cesare deve morire Paolo Taviani
Vittorio Taviani
Italy
Calm at Sea La mer à l'aube Volker Schlöndorff France
Germany
Comes a Bright Day Simon Aboud United Kingdom
Dormant Beauty Bella addormentata Marco Bellocchio Italy
France
Dust on Our Hearts Staub auf unseren Herzen Hanna Doose Germany ††
Eat Sleep Die Äta sova dö Gabriela Pichler Sweden
Eden Megan Griffiths United States
Good Vibrations Lisa Barros D'Sa
Glenn Leyburn
United Kingdom
Ireland
Here and There Aquí y Allá Antonio Méndez Esparza Spain
United States
Mexico
Holy Motors Leos Carax France
Horses of God Les chevaux de Dieu
يا خيل الله
Yakheel Allah
Nabil Ayouch Morocco
France
Belgium
If Only Everyone Եթե բոլորը Nataliya Belyauskene Armenia
Imagine Andrzej Jakimowski Poland
France
Portugal
In the Fog В тумане Sergei Loznitsa Germany
Russia
Latvia
Netherlands
Belarus
Just the Wind Csak a szél Benedek Fliegauf Hungary
Kill Me Töte mich Emily Atef Germany
Switzerland
France
Kinshasa Kids Marc-Henri Wajnberg Belgium
La Playa DC Juan Andrés Arango Colombia
Brazil
France
Laurence Anyways Xavier Dolan Canada
France
Le Grand Soir Benoît Delépine
Gustave de Kervern
France
Belgium
Lore Cate Shortland Australia
Love Amour Michael Haneke France
Germany
Austria
The Passion of Marie Balladen om Marie
(lit. "The Ballad of Marie")
Bille August Denmark ††
Material Craig Freimond South Africa
Mía Javier van de Couter Argentina
Nairobi Half Life David 'Tosh' Gitonga Kenya
Germany
Nick Fow Pyng Hu Netherlands ††
Night of Silence Lal Gece Reis Çelik Turkey
Noor Çagla Zencirci
Guillaume Giovanetti
France
Pakistan
Paradise: Love Paradies: Liebe Ulrich Seidl Austria
Germany
France
Pilgrim Hill Gerard Barrett Ireland
Post Tenebras Lux Carlos Reygadas Mexico
France
Netherlands
Germany
Purge Puhdistus Antti Jokinen Finland
Estonia
††
Reality Matteo Garrone Italy
France
Reported Missing Die Vermissten Jan Speckenbach Germany
Salt Sal Diego Rougier Chile
Argentina
††
Shell Scott Graham United Kingdom
Sky Force 3D Tony Tang Hong Kong, China
United States
Sofia and the Stubborn Sofía y el Terco Andres Burgos Vallejo Colombia
Peru
Something in the Air Après mai Olivier Assayas France
Still Mine Michael McGowan Canada ††
The Angels' Share Ken Loach United Kingdom
France
Belgium
Italy
The Commander and the Stork Il comandante e la cicogna Silvio Soldini Italy
Switzerland
The Dandelions Du vent dans mes mollets Carine Tardieu France ††
The Domino Effect Paula van der Oest Netherlands ††
The Fifth Season La cinquième saison Peter Brosens
Jessica Woodworth
Belgium
The Good Lie Shawn Linden Canada ††
The Hunt Jagten Thomas Vinterberg Denmark
The Last Sentence Dom över död man
(lit. "Judgement on the Dead")
Jan Troell Sweden
Norway
The Last Time I Saw Macao A Última Vez Que Vi Macau João Pedro Rodrigues
João Rui Guerra da Mata
Portugal
France
The Man Who Laughs L'homme qui rit Jean-Pierre Améris France
Czech Republic
The Patience Stone سنگ صبور Atiq Rahimi France
Germany
Afghanistan
The Pirogue La Pirogue Moussa Toure France
Senegal
Germany
The Sapphires Wayne Blair Australia
The Sessions Ben Lewin United States
The Woman Who Brushed Off Her Tears Teona Strugar Mitevska Macedonia
Violeta Went to Heaven Violeta se fue a los cielos Andrés Wood Chile
Argentina
Brazil
Water Yona Rozenkier Israel
Palestine
France
White Belly Ventre blanc Jordi Lara Spain
Woman's Lake Frauensee Zoltan Paul Germany
Yuma Piotr Mularuk Poland
Czech Republic

Flash Forward[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
All Musicians Are Bastards Kõik muusikud on kaabakad Heleri Saarik Estonia
Annelie Antej Farac Germany
Switzerland
Flower Buds Poupata Zdeněk Jiráský Czech Republic ††
Für Elise Wolfgang Dinslage Germany ††
State of Emergency Avariynoe sostoyanie Vsevolod Bennigsen Russia ††
Steel Acciaio Stefano Mordini Italy ††
The Crack El resquicio Alfonso Acosta Colombia
Argentina
The Scar Jimmy Larouche Canada ††

Wide Angle[edit]

Korean Short Film Competition[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
A Day Worth Dying For Byun Hyun-a South Korea
Choongshim, Soso Kim Jung-in South Korea
Dug-Goo TV Shin Min-hee South Korea
Last Night Bae Du-ri South Korea
Mackerel Lee Seol-hee South Korea
Mija Jeon Hyo-jeong South Korea
Miss Longlegs Yun Mo South Korea
Night Market Kim Tae-yong South Korea
Spring on Campus Ahn Seung-hyuk South Korea
Suffocation Kwon Oh-kwang South Korea
The Knitting Yoon Eun-hye South Korea
The Night of the Witness Park Buem South Korea
The Trace Chung Ji-yun South Korea
Unlawful Love Kim Jun-sung South Korea

Asian Short Film Competition[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
A Little Farther Nikan Nezami Iran
Aurora, My Aurora Janus Victoria Philippines
Daily Life Chang Chia Yun Taiwan ††
I Offered You Pleasure Farah Shaer Lebanon
Late Shift Edward Khoo Singapore
Oriole Kaynipa Polnikorn Thailand
Saba Roqiye Tavakoli Iran
The Artist Siddartha Jatla India
The Container Abu Shahed Emon Bangladesh
South Korea
The Lowest Extremities Farhad Qazi United Arab Emirates ††
The Outpost Sayed Jalal Hussaini Afghanistan
This Is London Mohammed Rashed Buali Bahrain
United Arab Emirates
††
Transferring Junichi Kanai Japan ††

Short Film Showcase[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Convenience Sam McKeith
Tom McKeith
Australia
Cut To Fit Giovanni La Parola Italy ††
Kiruna-Kigali Goran Kapetanović Sweden
Rwanda
Plot Pavle Vuckovic Serbia
When Bucketwheet Flowers Blossom Ahn Jae-hun
Han Hye-jin
South Korea

Documentary Competition[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Anxiety Min Hwan-ki South Korea
Char... The No-Man's Island Sourav Sarangi India
Embers Tamara Stepanyan Lebanon
Qatar
Armenia
Forest Dancing Kang Seok-pil South Korea
Go Grandriders Hua Tien-Hao Taiwan ††
In God's Land Pankaj Rishi Kumar India
Serenade Benito Bautista Philippines ††
The Cat that Lived a Million Times Tadasuke Kotani Japan
Tour of Duty Kim Dong-ryeong, Park Gyeong-tae South Korea
Wellang Trei Kim Tae-il South Korea

Documentary Showcase[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
5 Broken Cameras Emad Burnat
Guy Davidi
Palestine
Israel
France
Netherlands
A Better Life Is Elsewhere Rolando Colla Switzerland
Bosnia and Herzegovina
††
Beyond School Kim Han-kook South Korea
Captain Kang Won Ho-yeon South Korea
Chiri/Trace Naomi Kawase Japan
El Maestro Saharaui Nicolás Muñoz Spain
King Hu Hubert Niogret France
Magic Words (Breaking a Spell) Mercedes Moncada Mexico
My Name Is Negahdar Jamali and I Make Westerns Kamran Heidari Iran
Paramedico Benjamin Gilmour Australia ††
Polluting Paradise Fatih Akın Germany
Still I Strive Adam Pfleghaar
A. Todd Smith
Cambodia
United States
The End of Time Peter Mettler Switzerland
Canada
Theater 1 Kazuhiro Soda Japan
United States
France
Theater 2 Kazuhiro Soda Japan
United States
France
Three Sisters Wang Bing China
Tony Rayns and a Quarter Century of Korean Cinema Seo Won-tae South Korea

Animation Showcase[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Arjun: The Warrior Prince Arnab Chaudhuri India
Ernest & Celestine Ernest et Célestine Stéphane Aubier
Vincent Patar
Benjamin Renner
France
Belgium
Luxembourg
The Life of Budori Gusuko グスコーブドリの伝記
Guskō Budori no Denki
Gisaburō Sugii Japan

Open Cinema[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
A Werewolf Boy 늑대소년
Neukdae Sonyeon
(lit. "Wolf Boy")
Jo Sung-hee South Korea
Barfi! Anurag Basu India
Don't Cry Mommy 돈 크라이 마미
Don keurai Mami
Kim Yong-han South Korea
My Father's Bike Mój rower Piotr Trzaskalski Poland
Pinocchio Enzo D'Alò Italy
Luxembourg
Belgium
France
††
Rurouni Kenshin るろうに剣心 Keishi Ōtomo Japan ††
Tai Chi 0 太極之零開始 Stephen Fung China
The Thieves 도둑들
Dodukdeul
Choi Dong-hoon South Korea

Special Program in Focus[edit]

The Eternal Travelers for Freedom: Sergei Parajanov and Mikhail Vartanov[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Arabesques On The Pirosmani Theme Sergei Parajanov Georgia
Ashik Kerib Sergei Parajanov
Dodo Abashidze
Georgia
Parajanov: The Last Spring Mikhail Vartanov
Sergei Parajanov
Armenia
United States
The Color of Armenian Land Mikhail Vartanov Armenia
Autumn Pastoral Mikhail Vartanov Armenia
Erased Faces Mikhail Vartanov Armenia
Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors Sergei Parajanov Ukraine
The Color of Pomegranates Sergei Parajanov Armenia
The Legend of Suram Fortress Sergei Parajanov
Dodo Abashidze
Georgia
Ukrainian Rhapsody Sergei Parajanov Ukraine

Afghanistan National Film Archive: The Rise from the Ashes[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Akhtar the Clown Latif Ahmadi Afghanistan
Like Eagle Faiz Mohammad Khairzada Afghanistan
Love Epic Latif Ahmadi Afghanistan
Once Upon a Time Khaleq A’lil, Mohmmad Ali Rownaq, Sultan Hamid Hashem Afghanistan
Rabia Balkhie Abdullah Shadan
Mohammad Nazir
Afghanistan
The Stranger Siddiq Barmak Afghanistan

Poland in Close-up: The Great Polish Masters[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Night Train Jerzy Kawalerowicz Poland
Bad Luck Andrzej Munk Poland
The Saragossa Manuscript Wojciech Has Poland
Identification Marks: None Jerzy Skolimowski Poland
Cul-de-sac Roman Polanski Poland
The Promised Land Andrzej Wajda Poland
Blind Chance Krzysztof Kieślowski Poland
A Year of the Quiet Sun Krzysztof Zanussi Poland
Crows Dorota Kędzierzawska Poland
In Darkness Agnieszka Holland Poland

Arturo Ripstein: Four Stories of Captive Minds[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Life Sentence Arturo Ripstein Mexico
The Beginning and the End Arturo Ripstein Mexico
The Castle of Purity Arturo Ripstein Mexico
The Realm of Fortune Arturo Ripstein Mexico

Cinema Archaeology[edit]

English title Director(s) Production country/countries
Birth of Happiness Park Sang-ho South Korea
Father of a Soldier Rezo Chkheidze Georgia
Red Scarf Shin Sang-ok South Korea
Side by Side Christopher Kenneally United States

Special Screening[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
009 RE:CYBORG Kenji Kamiyama Japan
Comrade Kim Goes Flying Anja Daelemans
Nicholas Bonner
Kim Gwang-hun
Belgium
United Kingdom
North Korea
Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex - Solid State Society 攻殻機動隊 STAND ALONE COMPLEX Solid State Society
Kōkaku Kidōtai STAND ALONE COMPLEX Solid State Society
Kenji Kamiyama Japan
Mishima 11・25自決の日 三島由紀夫と若者たち
11.25 Jiketsu no Hi: Mishima Yukio to Wakamonotachi
(lit. "11:25 The Day He Chose His Own Fate")
Kōji Wakamatsu Japan
Petrel Hotel Blue 海燕ホテル・ブルー
Kaien Hoteru · Buru
(lit. "Kaien Hotel in Blue")
Kōji Wakamatsu Japan
Soar into the Sun 알투비: 리턴투베이스
Altubi: Riteontu Be-iseu
(lit. "R2B: Return to Base)
Kim Dong-won South Korea
The Great Flight 위대한 비행
Widaehan Bihaeng
Jin Jae-un South Korea
The Millennial Rapture 千年の愉楽
Sennen no Yuraku
Kōji Wakamatsu Japan
Wish You Were Here Kieran Darcy-Smith Australia

Midnight Passion[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Chained Jennifer Lynch Canada
Chaos Désordres Etienne Faure France
Compliance Craig Zobel United States
Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 1 Gangs of वासेपुर Anurag Kashyap India
Gangs of Wasseypur – Part 2 Gangs of वासेपुर II Anurag Kashyap India
Modus Anomali Joko Anwar Indonesia
Shadow People Matthew Arnold United States
Sinister Scott Derrickson United States
Stitches Conor McMahon Ireland
The Fourth State Die Vierte Macht Dennis Gansel Germany
Vanishing Waves Aurora Kristina Buožytė Lithuania

Closing Film[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country/countries
Television টেলিভিশন Mostofa Sarwar Farooki Bangladesh

Awards[edit]

  • New Currents Award
    • 36 - Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit (Thailand)[6]
    • Kayan - Maryam Najafi (Lebanon/Canada)
    • Special Mention: Filmistaan - Nitin Kakkar (India)
  • Flash Forward Award
  • Sonje Award
    • A Little Farther - Nikan Nezami (Iran)
    • The Night of the Witness - Park Buem (South Korea)
    • Special Mention: Transferring - Junichi Kanai (Japan)
  • BIFF Mecenat Award
    • Embers - Tamara Stepanyan (Lebanon/Qatar/Armenia)
    • Anxiety - Min Hwan-ki (South Korea)
    • Special Mention: Wellang Trei - Kim Tae-il (South Korea)
  • FIPRESCI Award
    • 36 - Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit (Thailand)
  • NETPAC Award
  • KNN Movie Award
  • DGK Award
  • Busan Cinephile Award
  • Citizen Reviewers' Award
  • CGV Movie Collage Award
  • Korean Cinema Award
    • Hayashi Kanako (Japan)
  • Asian Filmmaker of the Year

References[edit]

  1. ^ Celada, Luca (16 October 2012). "HFPA AT THE 17TH BUSAN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL". HFPA. Retrieved 2014-08-24. 
  2. ^ Jung U-Jean (5 October 2012). "17th Busan Int'l Film Festival kicks off". CCTV. Retrieved 2014-08-24. 
  3. ^ "Top Stars attend red carpet opening for 17th Busan International Film Festival (BIFF)". Allkpop. 4 October 2012. Retrieved 2014-08-24. 
  4. ^ Kwon Jung-yun (4 October 2012). "17th Busan International Film Festival". Korea. Retrieved 2014-08-24. 
  5. ^ "Busan International Film Festival". The Wall Street Journal. 5 October 2012. Retrieved 2014-08-24. 
  6. ^ "(17th) 2012 Busan International Film Festival - Information". Busan International Film Festival. October 2012. Retrieved 2015-10-16. 

External links[edit]