1882–83 Scottish Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1882–83 Scottish Cup
Country Scotland
Champions Dumbarton
Runners-up Vale of Leven

The 1882–83 Scottish Cup was the 10th season of Scotland's most prestigious football knockout competition. The Cup was won by Dumbarton when they beat Vale of Leven 2-1 in the final after a replay.

First round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Strathmore 1 – 1 West End
Abercorn 10 – 1 Ladyburn
Addiewell Walkover Dunfermline
Airdrie F.C. 5 – 2 Plains Bluebell
Airdriehill 0 – 7 Shotts
Airdrieonians 3 – 3 Royal Albert
Angus 1 – 2 Balgay
Annbank 7 – 0 Langs Athletic
Arbroath 4 – 3 East End
Arthurlie 7 – 0 Bute Rangers
Ayr 5 – 3 Stewarton Cunninghame
Battlefield 2 – 4 Partick Thistle
Beith 4 – 2 Beith Thistle
Clarkston Drumpellier Glasgow **
Clippens 2 – 4 Glenpatrick
Clyde 4 – 0 Luton
Coupar 1 – 3 Dunblane *
Cowlairs 4 – 1 Whitefield
Dumbarton Walkover Kilmarnock Thistle
1st Dumfries RV Walkover Dumfries Academical
Dundee Harp 7 – 2 Perseverance
Dunipace 1 – 5 Falkirk
Fifth KRV 8 – 0 Thornhill Rangers
Hamilton Academical 0 – 5 Cambuslang
Heart of Midlothian 1 – 1 St Bernard's
Hibernian 8 – 0 Brunswick
Jamestown 7 – 1 Vale of Leven
Johnstone 6 – 2 Paisley Athletic
Johnstone Athletic 0 – 4 Cartvale
Jordanhill 0 – 4 Rangers
Kilmarnock 2 – 0 Mauchline
Kilmarnock Athletic 2 – 1 Cumnock
1st Lanark RV 0 – 4 Northern
Lugar Boswell 4 – 1 Kilbirnie
Mavisbank 3 – 1 Granton
Maybole Walkover Rankinstone
Milngavie 2 – 1 East Stirlingshire
Moffat 9 – 0 Dumfries Rovers
Greenock Morton 2 – 1 Johnstone Rovers
Dundee Our Boys 2 – 1 Dundee Hibernian
Partick 5 – 0 Petershill
Pollok 3 – 2 Renfrew
Pollokshields Athletic 6 – 5 Alexandra Athletic
Port Glasgow Athletic 3 – 2 Lochwinnoch
Portland 1 – 1 Hurlford
Possilpark 0 – 6 Pilgrims
Queen's Park 12 – 1 Thistle
Renton 3 – 1 Alclutha
Southfield Walkover Aberfeldy Breadalbane
South Western 0 – 3 Third Lanark
St Mirren 8 – 0 Yoker
Strathblane 1 – 0 Lenzie
Thornliebank 7 – 1 Greenock Southern
Vale of Atholl 0 – 1 Vale of Teith
West Benhar 2 – 1 Belshill
West Calder Walkover Kinleith
Wishaw 2 – 0 Holytown
Woodland 1 – 1 Sir John Maxwell
Woodside 0 – 6 Kilbarchan

First Round replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Coupar 1 – 6 Dunblane
Drumpellier 2 – 5 Clarkston
Hurlford 3 – 2 Portland
Royal Albert 3 – 3 Airdrieonians
Sir John Maxwell 5 – 3 Woodland
St Bernard's 3 – 4 Heart of Midlothian
Strathmore 0 – 0 West End *

First Round second replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Airdrieonians 1 – 1 Royal Albert *
    • Both sides qualified for next round.

Second round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Abercorn 2 – 2 Pollok
Addiewell 0 – 14 Heart of Midlothian
Airdrie F.C. 6 – 2 Wishaw
Cambuslang 3 – 1 Airdrieonians
Cartvale 2 – 1 Arthurlie *
Cowlairs 13 – 0 Apsley
Dumbarton 8 – 1 King's Park
Dunblane 3 – 1 Arbroath
Dundee Harp 3 – 1 Aberdeen
Fifth KRV 5 – 3 Moffat
Jamestown 12 – 1 Strathblane
Kilbarchan 0 – 7 Johnstone
Kilmarnock 2 – 6 Hurlford
Kilmarnock Athletic 5 – 4 Annbank
Lugar Boswell 6 – 1 Beith
Maybole 6 – 3 Ayr
Greenock Morton 5 – 1 St Mirren
Northern 0 – 0 Pollokshields Athletic
Dundee Our Boys 5 – 3 Balgay
Partick 2 – 1 Pilgrims
Partick Thistle 14 – 2 Mavisbank
Queen of the South Wanderers 5 – 3 1st Dumfries RV
Queen's Park 3 – 2 Rangers
Royal Albert 3 – 5 Clarkston
Sir John Maxwell 5 – 3 Port Glasgow Athletic *
Southfield 1 – 14 Renton
Third Lanark 2 – 0 Clyde *
Thornliebank 7 – 0 Glenpatrick
Vale of Leven 16 – 0 Milngavie
West Benhar 10 – 1 Shotts
West Calder 2 – 3 Hibernian
West End 1 – 5 Vale of Teith

Second Round replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Cartvale 1 – 3 Arthurlie
Sir John Maxwell 2 – 6 Port Glasgow Athletic
Third Lanark 3 – 0 Clyde
Pollok 2 – 2 Abercorn *
Pollokshields Athletic 4 – 0 Northern
    • Both Clubs Qualified.

Third round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Abercorn 8 – 0 Maybole
Arthurlie 1 – 0 Thornliebank
Cambuslang 3 – 3 Partick Thistle
Dumbarton 8 – 1 Jamestown
Dunblane 5 – 0 Dundee Harp
Falkirk 1 – 1 Renton
Johnstone 2 – 1 Greenock Morton
Lugar Boswell 6 – 0 Pollok
Partick 4 – 0 Cowlairs
Pollokshields Athletic 3 – 0 West Benhar
Port Glasgow Athletic 2 – 5 Kilmarnock Athletic
Queen of the South Wanderers 3 – 2 Fifth KRV
Queen's Park 13 – 0 Clarkston
Third Lanark 3 – 0 Airdrie F.C.
Vale of Leven 8 – 1 Heart of Midlothian
Vale of Teith 6 – 4 Dundee Our Boys

Third Round repeat[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Arthurlie 0 – 0 Thornliebank

Third Round replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Arthurlie 0 – 0 Thornliebank *
Partick Thistle 0 – 0 Cambuslang *
Renton 4 – 1 Falkirk
    • Both Sides Qualified for next round.

Fourth round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Arthurlie 3 – 1 Queen of the South Wanderers
Dunblane 1 – 7 Third Lanark
Hibernian 2 – 2 Partick
Johnstone 1 – 3 Pollokshields Athletic
Kilmarnock Athletic 5 – 2 Abercorn
Partick Thistle Walkover Glasgow University
Queen's Park 5 – 0 Cambuslang
Renton 3 – 5 Lugar Boswell
Thornliebank 0 – 3 Dumbarton
Vale of Leven 2 – 0 Edinburgh University
Vale of Teith 2 – 3 Hurlford

Fourth Round replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Partick 1 – 4 Hibernian

Fifth Round[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Hibernian 3 – 4 Arthurlie *
Lugar Boswell 1 – 1 Vale of Leven
Queen's Park 7 – 2 Hurlford

Fifth Round replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Arthurlie 6 – 0 Hibernian
Vale of Leven 5 – 1 Lugar Boswell

Quarter Final[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Arthurlie 1 – 1 Kilmarnock Athletic
Dumbarton 3 – 1 Queen's Park
Partick Thistle 0 – 4 Vale of Leven
Third Lanark 1 – 1 Pollokshields Athletic

Quarter Final replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Kilmarnock 1 – 2 Arthurlie *
Pollokshields Athletic 5 – 2 Third Lanark
    • Match Declared Void

Quarter Final second replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Arthurlie 1 – 1 Kilmarnock Athletic

Quarter Final third replay[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Kilmarnock Athletic 1 – 0 Arthurlie

Semi Final[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Pollokshields Athletic 0 – 1 Dumbarton *
Vale of Leven 1 – 1 Kilmarnock Athletic
    • Match Declared Void

Semi Final Replays[edit]

Home team Score Away team
Dumbarton 5 – 0 Pollokshields Athletic
Kilmarnock Athletic 0 – 2 Vale of Leven

Final[edit]

Dumbarton 2 – 2 Vale of Leven
Paton Goal 30'
McArthur Goal 44'
Johnston Goal
McCrae Goal 70'
Attendance: 15,000
Referee: Thomas Lawrie

Final replay[edit]

Dumbarton 2 – 1 Vale of Leven
Brown 1 Goal 47'
Brown 2 Goal 50'
Attendance: 8,000
Referee: Thomas Lawrie

See also[edit]

References[edit]