1917 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1917 Birthday Honours were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of the British Empire. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The King, and were published on 4 June.[1]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom and British Empire[edit]

Viscount[edit]

Baron[edit]

  • Lieutenant-Colonel The Rt. Hon. Mark Lockwood, CVO, MP, by the name, style and title of Baron Lambourne, of Lambourne, in the county of Essex..[2]
  • Colonel Richard Godolphin Walmesley Chaloner, MP, by the name, style and title of Baron Gisborough, of Cleveland, in the County of York.
  • Sir Frederick Smith, Bt, DL, by the name, style and title of Baron Colwyn, of Colwyn Bay in the County of Denbigh.[3]
  • Major-General Sir Ivor Herbert, Bt, MP, by the name, style and title of Baron Treowen, of Treowen and Llanarth, in the county of Monmouth.
  • Sir William Hesketh Lever, Bt, by the name, style and title of Baron Leverhulme, of Bolton-le-Moors, in the County Palatine of Lancaster.

Privy Councillor[edit]

The King appointed the following to His Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council:.

Aide-de-camp (ADC)[edit]

Baronetcies[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • W. J. Ashley. Dean of the Faculty of Commerce at Birmingham since 1902; Professor of Economics at several universities. His books include Progress of the German Working Classes and Economic Organization of England.
  • John Audley Frederick Aspinall, General manager of the Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway since 1899, past president of the Institution of Mechanical Engineers.
  • Graham Balfour, Director of Education for Staffordshire since 1903; son of Dr. T. Graham Balfour, MD, FRS, President of the Royal Statistical Society. He published, in 1898, a book on the Educational Systems of Great Britain and Ireland, but is best known for his Life of R. L. Stevenson, which was published in 1901, and reached its 16th edition in 1916.
  • Francis Barker, instrumental in the development of the Parsons' steam turbine.
  • Rowland Barran, MP. MP for North Leeds since 1902. Director of Jolm Barran and Sons (Limited), Leeds.
  • William Barton, MP. Elected for Oldham, 1910. Head of William Barton and Co., calico printers, Manchester.
  • William Cain, has been prominent in Liverpool business circles and significantly supported the Liverpool Field Hospital and other war charities.
  • Frederick W. A. Clarke, Accountant and Controller-General, Customs and Excise, since 1909.
  • Arthur Stockdale Cope, RA. Portrait painter, whose sitters have included King Edward VII, King George, and the Prince of Wales. Has exhibited regularly in the Royal Academy of Arts for over 40 years.
  • William Henry Cowan, MP. Represents East Aberdeenshire in Parliament.
  • Kennedy Dalziel. Scottish surgeon and author of a number of works on stomach diseases. Consulting surgeon of the Royal Hospital for Sick Children, Glasgow and Lecturer in Clinical Surgery at Glasgow University.
  • Henry Davies, CB. Controller of the Post Office Savings Bank since 1906; British delegate to the Postal Union Congress, Rome, 1906.
  • Alderman George Samuel Elliott, DL. Eight-time mayor of Islington since 1902. Raised the Islington Battalion.
  • Thomas Gregory Foster, Provost since 1907 of University College, London, for the extension of whose activities he has been instrumental in raising large sums of money. Was a member of the Mosley Education Commission to the United States.
  • John Foster Fraser, FRGS, FZS, FJI. Journalist and travel author.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Houghton Gastrell, MP. Represented Lambeth North since 1910. Active with the Volunteer and Territorial Forces, Army Service Corps at Woolwich, and the organization and direction of the Prince of Wales's National Relief Fund.
  • Richard Tetley Glazebrook, CB, FRS. President of the Institute of Electrical Engineers, director of the National Physical Laboratory since 1899; Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge; formerly Principal of University College, Liverpool.
  • Robert Graham, DL. Member of Glasgow Corporation for 30 years. Prominent worker for inauguration of Greater Glasgow in 1912.
  • Edward Marshall Hall. Represented Southport (1900–1906) and for Liverpool East Toxteth (1910-1916); was appointed Recorder of Guildford last year.
  • Henry Herbert Hambling, Is the son of the late Colonel W. J. Hambling of Dunstable, Beds, and has been the general manager and director of the London and South-Western Bank for some time. Is also a director of Cox and Co. (France) (Limited), bankers in France, and chairman of the General Committee of the Bank Clerks' Orphanage. Served on a Government Commission on Post Office Buildings in 1912, when he delivered a minority report, and he has been of considerable assistance to the Government during the course of the present war.
  • George Haysom, Sheriff of the City of London.
  • Thomas Erskine Holland, KC, DCL, LLD. Authority on international law and author of many publications on the subject.
  • Robert Murray Hyslop, Joint secretary of Free Church Council and treasurer of Congregational Union. Managing director of Bayliss, Jones, and Bayliss. Associated with local government and elementary and higher education.
  • Robert Jones, CB, FRCS. Is universally acknowledged to be the greatest orthopaedic surgeon in Britain. His record is an exceedingly brilliant one, and since the outbreak of war his services have been eagerly sought by the military authorities. Thanks largely to his efforts, military orthopaedic hospitals have been established all over the country. Colonel Jones is attached personally to the Military Orthopaedic Hospital at Hammersmith, to the hospital at Liverpool, and to the Roehampton Hospital. The marvels of restorative surgery which have been accomplished testify to the value of the work carried on by him and under his direction.
  • Joseph Bithell Leach, DL. Founder of J. B. & B. Leach, auctioneers. Justice of the Peace for the County of Lancashire.
  • J. Lorne McLeod, Lord Provost of Edinburgh, who is doing valuable work in connexion with the war savings, food economy, and other war efforts. Has taken a leading part in the civic life of Edinburgh.
  • Alexander Herbert Maguire Match manufacturer. Lobbied for the passage of White Phosphorus Match Prohibition Act, 1913, improving the safety of the match manufacturing industry.
  • Edward Martin; head of Martin, Sons, and Co. of Huddersfield, which rearranged its business and plant when war broke out, and at the time of national emergency supplied large quantities of uniform cloth to the British, French, and Russian Governments.
  • Grimwood Mears, Secretary of the Dardanelles and of the Irish Rebellion Commissions.
  • Major Lewis Arthur Newton. Sheriff of the City of London.
  • Henry George Norris, Mayor of Fulham since 1909, military recruiter and supervisor of military representatives on local tribunals in the Home counties.
  • Ebenezer Parkes, MP. Ironmaster; elected as a Unionist Member of Parliament for Central Birmingham since 1895.
  • William Peck, FRSE, FRAS. Engineer. Patentee of inventions in internal-combustion engines, propellers, etc.
  • Robert Leonard Powell, A Kent magistrate, residing at Chislehurst.
  • Samuel Roberts, MP. Former Lord Mayor of Sheffield; Elected MP for the Ecclesall division in 1902. A director of Cammell Laird, and Co., and chairman of the Sheffield Banking Company.
  • Edward Graham Wood, High Sheriff of Lancashire. Generous supporter of hospital work for disabled soldiers.
  • William Beddoe Rees, President of the National Free Church Council of Wales.
  • Alfred Farthing Robbins, FJI. London correspondent of the Birmingham Daily Post since 1888, and equally well known in Fleet Street, the Lobby of the House of Commons, and at theatrical first nights, he was president of the Institute of Journalists in 1908, and has been chairman of its Orphan Fund since 1911. A prominent Freemason, he is president of the Board of General Purposes in the United Grand Lodge of England.
  • Dudley Stewart-Smith, KC. Appointed to the King's Council in 1902. Vice-Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster since 1912. Member of the governing bodies of Manchester and Liverpool Universities.
  • William Hamo Thornycroft, RA, ARA. Sculptor; His principal works include the statue of the Queen in the Royal Exchange, General Gordon in Trafalgar Square, Cromwell at Westminster, and the Gladstone Memorial in Glasgow.
  • Alderman C. W. Starmer, DL. Director of the North of England Newspaper Company (Limited), Mayor of Darlington. 1907-08. Interested in labour problems and conditions in North of England.
  • Erbert Furnival Waterhouse, MD, FRCS. Lecturer on Surgery at Charing Cross Hospital, Dean of Charing Cross Medical School.
  • William Watson, LLD. Watson, who was born in 1858, long ago made his reputation as a poet and has consistently maintained it, He has been a steadfast adherent to the best traditions of his art, a jealous guardian of the English language, choosing his words fastidiously, and getting the maximum effect out of them, intolerant both by precept and example of the hasty and the formless. His verse has frequently given expression to English political ideals, notably, at the Coronation of 1902, and on a number of occasions, often in The Times, since the war.
  • John Aird, General manager of the Canadian Bank of Commerce.
  • George Burn, General manager of the Bank of Ottawa.
  • George Bury, Vice-President of the Canadian Pacific Railway. Has been sent to Russia to help in the organization of shipping.

The Most Illustrious Order of Saint Patrick[edit]

Knight of the Order of St Patrick (KP)[edit]

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]

Civilian star of the Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Civil Division

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
Civil Division
  • Frederick Atterbury, CB, Controller of Her Majesty's Stationery Office.
  • Sir Eyre Crowe, KCMG, CB, Assistant Under Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs.
  • Sir Edward O'Farrell, CB, Assistant Under Secretary, Irish Office.
  • Henry Frank Heath, CB, PhD, Secretary of the Department of Scientific and Industrial Research.
  • William Francis Marwood, CB, Second Secretary, Board of Trade.
  • Colonel Sir Charles Wyndham Murray, CB.
  • David James Shackleton, CB, Permanent Secretary to the Ministry of Labour.
  • Major-General Ivor Philipps, DSO, MP.
  • Major Sir Edwin Frederick Wodehouse, KCVO, CB, Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police.

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
  • Rear-Admiral Archibald Peile Stoddart.
  • Rear-Admiral Sydney Robert Fremantle, MVO.
  • Captain Wilmot Stuart Nicholson.
  • Captain Arthur Allan Morison Duff.
  • Captain Francis Gerald St. John, MVO.
  • Captain Walter Maurice Ellerton.
  • Captain Tufton Percy Hamilton Beamish.
  • Captain Hubert Henry Holland.
  • Admiral John Locke Marx, DSO, MVO, RNR, (retired), temporary Captain.
  • Vice-Admiral Charles Holcombe Dare, MVO, (retired).
  • Rear-Admiral Thomas Webster Kemp, CIE, (retired).
  • Engineer-Captain Charles Cape Sheen.
  • Engineer-Captain Howard Bone.
  • Surgeon-General George Welch.
  • Fleet Surgeon John Menary.
  • Fleet Paymaster Richard Ernest Stanley Sturgess.
  • Fleet Paymaster John Anthony Keys.
  • Colonel Ernest Edward Chown, Royal Marine Light Infantry.
  • Colonel Lewis Conway-Gordon, Royal Marine Artillery.
Army
  • Brevet Colonel Thomas Edwin Scott, CIE, DSO, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Arthur Johnston, DSO, MB, Indian Medical Service.
  • Temporary Brigadier-General Henry Percy Maybury.
  • Temporary Brigadier-General Philip Arthur Manley Nash.
  • Colonel Trevor Patrick Breffney Ternan, CMG, DSO.
  • Colonel Edgar Alan Lambart.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel James Henry Gideon.
  • Colonel James Francis Erskine, CMG, MVO.
  • Colonel Herbert Montgomery Campbell, CMG.
  • Colonel Lewis Jones, CMG.
  • Colonel Thomas Townley Macan.
  • Colonel William Baker Brown.
  • Colonel Fiennes Henry Crampton, Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel Roger Kirkpatrick, CMG, MD, Army Medical Service.
  • Colonel Hubert Armine Anson Livingstone, CMG.
  • Colonel Ernest Makins, DSO.
  • Colonel Hereward Llewelyn Roberts, MVO, Indian Army.
  • Colonel Oswald Charles Williamson Oswald, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Colonel Charles Henry Burtchaell, CMG, MB, Army Medical Service.
  • Colonel John Joseph Gerrard, MB, Army Medical Service.
  • Colonel Rion Philip Benson, CMG.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Michael Graham Egerton Bowman-Manifold, DSO, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Philip Richard Wood, CMG, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Strong, Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Colonel Gerald Edward Holland, CMG, CIE, DSO.
  • Temporary Colonel William Henry Willcox, CMG, MD, FRCP.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Washington Brazier-Creagh, CMG, late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel David Finlay Hosken Logan, CMG, Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Guy Maunsell, CMG, Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel Thomas Walter, Viscount Hampden, CMG, Territorial Force (Major, Reserve of Officers).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Fenwick Brooke, CMG, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Stanley Thurston, CMG, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Frederic Trotter, CMG, MVO, DSO, Reserve of Officers, late Grenadier Guards.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Francis Edward Freeland, MVO, DSO, Royal Engineers.
  • Major-General James Charles Young.
  • Hon. Brigadier-General Walter Clare Savile, DSO.
  • Colonel Henry Augustus Anley, Army Ordnance Department.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Sir Bruce Gordon Seton, Bt, India Medical Service.
  • Colonel Henry Walter Barrett, Army Ordnance Department.
  • Colonel Sir Henry Allen William Johnson, Bt.
  • Colonel Douglas Wardrop, CVO, MB, Army Medical Service.
  • Colonel Thomas Kelly Evans Johnston.
  • Colonel Charles Robert Tyrrell, Army Medical Service.
  • Colonel Clement Carr Wrigley, Army Ordnance Department.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Lionel Richard Kenyon, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Colonel James Galloway, MD, FRCP, FRCS, Army Medical Service.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel (Hon. Surgeon-Colonel) Richard James Reece, MD, Honourable Artillery Company.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Samuel Bateson Lyle, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Surgeon Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Warren Roland Crooke-Lawless, CIE, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hon. Walter Dashwood Sclater Booth, DSO, Royal Artillery.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Auckland Campbell Geddes, MD, Unattached List.
Australian Imperial Force
Canadian Force
New Zealand Force
Civil Division
  • William John Berry, Royal Corps of Naval Constructors.
  • Herbert Cartwright Reid, Superintending Civil Engineer.
  • Rear-Admiral Henry Harvey Bruce, MVO.
  • Captain Frederick Charles Learmonth, RN.
  • Captain Henry William Grant, RN.
  • Captain Herbert Willes Webley Hope, RN.
  • Captain Hubert Stansbury, RN, (retired).
  • Acting Captain Cyril Percy Ryan, RN, (retired).
  • Engineer-Captain John William Ham, RN.
  • Temporary Surgeon-General Sir William Macewen, MD, RN.
  • Temporary Surgeon-General George Robertson Turner, FRCS, RN.
  • Colonel Frederick Horniblow, Officer in Charge of Army Service Corps Records.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Gordon Leith, Department of the Chief Inspector of the Quartermaster-General's Services.
  • Samuel Howard Whitbread, H.M. Lieutenant of the County of Bedford and President of the Bedfordshire Territorial Force Association.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Charles John Owens, one of H.M.'s Lieutenants for the City of London and Chairman of the City of London Territorial Force Association.
  • Sir James Bell, Bt, DL, Chairman of the Ayrshire Territorial Force Association.
  • Major-General Trevor Bruce Tyler, CSI, DL, Chairman of the Glamorganshire Territorial Force Association.
  • Major Thomas Alexander Harvie Anderson, Secretary of the City of Glasgow Territorial Force Association.
  • Major Francis Malcolm Evory Kennedy, DL, Secretary of the Somersetshire Territorial Force Association.
  • Francis Adolphus Jones, Legal Adviser to the Board of Agriculture.
  • John Macpherson, Special Commissioner, Board of Control for Scotland.
  • Herbert Henry Law, Chief Engineering Inspector, Local Government Board.
  • George Atherton Aitken, Assistant Secretary, Home Office.
  • Gerald Sydney Spicer, Senior Clerk, Foreign Office.
  • Cyril Longhurst, Assistant Secretary, Committee of Imperial Defence.
  • John Maynard Keynes, Acting Principal Clerk, Treasury.
  • Charles Thomas Beard, ISO, Secretary, Irish Land Commission, Dublin.
  • Sir Sydney Olivier, KCMG, Assistant Controller and Auditor.
  • Ernest Arthur Gowers, Chief Inspector, National Health Insurance Commission.
  • George Malcolm Young.
  • Ernest Henry Bright, MVO, Senior Principal Clerk, H.M. Office of Works.
  • Charles Hipwood, Assistant Secretary, Marine Department, Board of Trade.

The Most Exalted Order of the Star of India[edit]

Star of a Knight Grand Commander of the Most Exalted Order of the Star of India.

Knight Grand Commander (GCSI)[edit]

Knight Commander (KCSI)[edit]

Companion (CSI)[edit]

  • Herbert Francis Webb Gillman, Indian Civil Service, an Ordinary Member of the Council of the Governor of Madras.
  • Patrick James Fagan, Indian Civil Service, Financial Commissioner, Punjab, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Colonel Hormusjee Eduljee Banatvala, Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Civil Hospitals, Assam, and a Member of the Council of the Chief Commissioner for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lawrence Impey, CIE, Indian Army, Political Department, Government of India, late Resident, Baroda.
  • Colonel Benjamin William Marlow, CIE, Indian Army, Military Accounts Department, Military Accountant-General and Deputy Secretary to the Government of India, Finance Department, Military Finance Branch.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Fenton Jacob, Indian Army, Political Department, First Assistant Resident at Aden, Bombay Presidency.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Beville Prideaux, CIE, Indian Army, Political Department, Government of India, His Britannic Majesty's Consul for Seistan and Kain.
Honorary Companion

The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Star of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George.

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

  • The Rt. Hon. Edgar Vincent, Baron D'Abernon, KCMG, Chairman of the Royal Commission on the Natural Resources, Trade and Legislation of certain portions of His Majesty's Dominions.
  • Sir Francis Edmund Hugh Elliot, GCVO, KCMG, His Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at Athens.

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Awarded in recognition of valuable services in connection with the War
  • Major-General Sir Francis Howard, KCB, CMG.
  • Major-General Reginald Salmond Curtis, CB, CMG, DSO.
  • Major-General James Milford Sutherland Brunker.
  • Major-General Herbert Mullaly, CB, CSI.
  • Major-General Edward Mabbott Woodward, CB.
  • Colonel Robert Neil Campbell, CB, CIE, (retired). Indian Medical Service.
Honorary Knights Commander

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Raymond Cecil Allen, Director of Surveys and Land Officer, Uganda Protectorate.
  • Graham Airdrie Bell, Financial Comptroller, Department of Railways and Canals, Dominion of Canada.
  • Edgar Bonavia, Assistant Secretary to the Government, Malta.
  • George Browne, ISO, Honorary Private Secretary to the Governor of Tasmania.
  • Edward John Harding, MA, of the Colonial Office, Secretary to the Royal Commission on the Natural Resources, Trade and Legislation of certain portions of His Majesty's Dominions.
  • Thomas Hood, Director of the Medical and Sanitary Service, Nigeria.
  • Francis Edgar Kanthack, MInstCE, Director of Irrigation, Union of South Africa.
  • Frederic Truby King, MB, Medical Superintendent, Seacliff Mental Hospital, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • John Pearce Luke, Mayor of Wellington, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • William Harrison Moore, LLD, Dean of the Faculty of Law in the University of Melbourne.
  • William Henry Walker, ISO, Assistant Under-Secretary of State for External Affairs, Dominion of Canada.
  • Evelyn Wrench, Organiser of the Overseas Club.
  • Neville Travers Borton, Postmaster-General in Egypt.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Stewart Symes, DSO, of the Sudan Civil Service.
  • Henry James Bruce, MVO, Second Secretary in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service.
  • Reginald Francis Orlando Bridgeman, MVO, Second Secretary in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service.
  • Lancelot Oliphant, of the Foreign Office.
  • John Oliver Wardrop, His Majesty's Consul-General at Bergen.
  • Captain Edward Cecil Villiers, RN.
  • Captain Arthur Gordon Smith, RN.
  • Captain Hubert Lynes, RN.
  • Captain Francis Clifton Brown, RN.
  • Captain Percival Henry Hall-Thompson, RN.
  • Captain Roger Roland Charles Backhouse, RN, CB.
  • Captain Frederick Parland Loder-Symonds, RN.
  • Captain Barry Edward Domvile, RN.
  • Captain Horace Walker Longden, RN.
  • Captain William Bourchier Sherard Wrey, RN, (retired).
  • Captain Francis Raton Travers, RN, (retired).
  • Captain Reginald Francis Parker, RN, (retired).
  • Captain John Pratt de Montmorency, RN, (retired).
  • Captain Sir Malcolm MacGregor, Bt, RN, (retired).
  • Captain David Monteith Hamilton, RN, (retired).
  • Acting Captain Edward Louis Dalrymple Boyle, RN, (retired).
  • Acting Captain Alfred Edward Hay Marescaux, RN, (retired).
  • Acting Commander Charles Denniston Burney, RN.
  • Commander Alfred Gilmore Alston, RN, (retired).
  • Acting Commander Sir George Elliot Armstrong, Bt, RN, (retired).
  • Fleet-Surgeon George Thompson Bishop, RN.
  • Fleet-Paymaster William Ernest Russell Martin, RN.
  • Paymaster-in-Chief Francis Cooke Alton, RN, (retired), CB.
  • Paymaster-in-Chief Charles Edgar Byron, RN, (retired).
  • Fleet-Paymaster Francis Hamilton Gerty, RN, (retired).
  • Temporary Paymaster Harold Nevil Smart, RNVR.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Henry-Hawkins, Royal Marine Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Julian Thoroton, Royal Marine Light Infantry.
For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in the Field
  • Major-General William Arthur Watson, CB, CIE, Indian Army.
  • Colonel and Honorary Brigadier-General Bertram Reveley Mitford, CB, DSO, Reserve of Officers.
  • Temporary Brigadier-General Ralph Lewis Wedgwood, General List.
  • Temporary Brigadier-General John William Stewart, General List.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Cholmeley Edward Carl Branfill Harrison, late Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Arthur Eardley-Wilmot, late Royal Field Artillery.
  • Colonel Edward Hugh Bethell, DSO, late Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel George William Maunsell, late Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Robert Cotton Money, late Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Lionel Forde, ret pay, late Royal Artillery.
  • Colonel Courtenay Clarke Manifold, CB, MB, Indian Medical Service.
  • Colonel William James Smyth Fergusson, retired.
  • Colonel Arthur William Gay, CB, DSO.
  • Colonel John Arthur Stanford Tulloch, CB.
  • Colonel Henry Leycester Croker, CB.
  • Colonel Henry Osman Vincent, CB.
  • Colonel Edward Feetham, CB.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Geoffrey Percy Thynne Feilding, CB, DSO.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Arthur James Poole, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Colonel Denis Moriarty O'Callaghan, Army Medical Service.
  • Colonel Alfred William Bewley, Army Medical Service.
  • Colonel Ralph Arthur Kaye.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick James Greig, Reserve of Officers, late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Scott, MB, late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Hosie, MD, late Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Watkin Wall, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Prestwich Blakeway, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Colpoys Connor, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Henry Orlando Lloyd, MVO, Yeomanry (late Captain, Grenadier Guards).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Thornton, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Garnier Norton Cartwright, DSO, Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Dawson Milne, MB, East African Medical Service.
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel H.R.H. Prince Alexander Augustus Frederick William Alfred George of Teck, GCB, GCVO, DSO, Life Guards.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Lesley James Probyn Butler, DSO, Irish Guards.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Brandon Macnaghten, DSO, Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Fletcher Clemson, DSO, York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Robert McDouall, DSO, East Kent Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver de Lancey Williams, DSO, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Moultrie Bullen-Smith, DSO, Leinster Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Calvert Stanley-Clarke, DSO, Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Rushbrooke Eden, DSO, Royal Artillery.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John Cartwright Harding-Newman, Essex Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Francis Philips, DSO, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Robert Berkeley, DSO, Welsh Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Inglis Robertson Glasfurd, DSO, Indian Army.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel George Bridges, RA, DSO.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ormonde de l'Épée Winter, DSO, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Massy Birch, DSO, Royal Artillery.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Barnett Dyer Lempriere Gray Anley, DSO, Manchester Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Richard Henn Collins, DSO, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ross John Finnis Hayter, DSO, Cheshire Regiment, and Canadian Local Forces.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Frank William Ramsay, DSO, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Otley Place, DSO, Royal Engineers.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Montagu Leyland Hornby, DSO, Indian Army.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Deare Furley Oldman, DSO, Norfolk Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Hanbury Noble Jackson, DSO, Border Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Frederick Laycock, DSO, Royal Horse Artillery, Territorial Force.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Standish Bell, DSO, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Philip James Vandeleur Kelly, DSO, attached Egyptian Army.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edward Metcalfe, DSO, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Major Thomas Edward Topping, DSO, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Gilbert John Acland-Troyte, DSO, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Major Richard James Campbell Thompson, DSO, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Claude George Cole-Hamilton, DSO, Reserve of Officers, late Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Temporary Major Sir Philip Albert Gustave David Sassoon, Bt, Yeomanry.
Australian Forces
Canadian Forces
  • Colonel Henry Edward Burstall, CB, Canadian Local Forces.
  • Colonel Frederick Oscar Warren Loomis, DSO, Infantry.
  • Colonel Reginald Frank Manley Sims, DSO, General List.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Harold Elmsley, DSO, Dragoons.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Hilliam, DSO, Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Wentworth Odium, DSO, Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hamilton Mitchell, DSO, Headquarters Staff, attached Imperial Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Edward Sanders, DSO, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel David Watson, CB, attached Canadian Headquarters.
New Zealand Forces
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Ernest Randolph Mackesy, DSO, Rifle Brigade.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Samuel Smith, DSO.
  • Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel Ivon Tatham Standish, DSO, Field Artillery.
For valuable services in connection with the War
  • Colonel Hon. Osbert Victor George Atheling Lumley.
  • Colonel Edmund Gustavus Nicolls, CB.
  • Colonel Capel Molyneux Brunker, DSO.
  • Colonel George Henry Cooper Colomb, Indian Army.
  • Colonel George Joseph FitzMaurice Soady, Indian Army.
  • Colonel Walter Coote Hedley, CB.
  • Colonel Richard Fielding Edwards.
  • Colonel (Hon. Brigadier-General) James Edward Wilmot Smyth Caulfeild.
  • Colonel Edward Benjamin Appelbe, CB, Army Ordnance Depot.
  • Colonel (Hon. Brigadier-General) Morey Quayle Jones, CB.
  • Colonel (Hon. Brigadier-General) Francis Algernon Curteis, CB.
  • Colonel (Hon. Brigadier-General) Walpole Swinton Kays.
  • Colonel Frederick Paul English, DSO.
  • Colonel Thomas Joseph Kearns, CB, Army Service Corps.
  • Colonel Alexander Hugh Cowie.
  • Colonel George de Sausmarez de Lisle, Indian Army.
  • Colonel Harold Maxwell Grenfell, MVO, Reserve of Officers.
  • Colonel Frederick Gore Anley, CB.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Robert James Ross.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard William Lynedoch McMahon, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Crosse, MVO, late Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Hon. Colonel Philip Carlebach, London Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Terence Humphrys Sweeny, FRCSI, (retired), India Medical Service.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Frederic Perry, CIE, FRCS, (retired), India Medical Service.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joshua Chaytor-White, MD, (retired), India Medical Service.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Percy Robinson-Embury, late Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sidney Browning Smith, India Medical Service.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Norman MacLeod, CIE, MB, FRCS, (retired), India Medical Service.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Conran East, Reserve of Officers, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lancelot Robson, DSO, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Garner, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher George Oldfield, Reserve of Officers, late Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Fraser Copeman, Cambridgeshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry William Manwaring Barker, Reserve of Officers, late Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur William Crossley, DSc, FRS, attached Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel David Harvey, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Osborne Mance, DSO, Royal Engineers.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Ernest Haweis James, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Frank William Rowland Hill, DSO, Army Ordnance.
  • Deputy Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Lennox Galloway, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Bartholomew, Royal Artillery.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Newenham French, Hampshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel Mervyn Henry Gordon, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John Maitland Salmond, DSO, Royal Lancaster Regiment and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Beauchamp Macaulay Chatterton, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Major James MacGregor, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Frank Harrison, General List.
  • Major William George Lyddon, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major Patrick Stanislaus O'Reilly, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Francis Slater Picot.
  • Major Philippe-Henri du Perron Casgrain, Reserve of Officers, late Royal Engineers.
  • Major Hermann Luhrs, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Major George Alfred Duncan Harvey, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Henry Ramsden, Reserve of Officers, late Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Walter Gordon Wilson, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Temporary Major Adrian Francis Hugh Sibbald Simpson, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Guy Livingstone, London Regiment and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Temporary Major Archibald Douglas Reid, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert William Kempster, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Samuel John Gurney Hoare, Bt, Yeomanry.
Australian Forces
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Phipps Abbott, Light Horse Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Thornborough Hayward, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Ernest Victor Hurley, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Colonel Reginald Jeffery Millard, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major George Wall, General List, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert James Wright, Australian Imperial Forces, Staff.
Canadian Forces
  • Colonel Charles Alfred Hodgetts, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Colonel Joseph Philippe Landry, Canadian Military Forces.
  • Colonel Frank Stephen Meighen, Canadian Military Forces.
  • Colonel Charles Allan Smart, Canadian Military Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold French McDonald, DSO, Canadian Military Forces.
New Zealand Forces
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Percy Adams.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Fitzherbert, Wellington Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James William Hutchen, Army Pay Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Rowland Potter, Staff Corps.

The Most Eminent Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Riband, badge and star of the Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire

Knight Grand Commander (GCIE)[edit]

  • Sir Michael Francis O'Dwyer, KCSI, Indian Civil Service, Lieutenant-Governor of the Punjab.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir George Olof Roos-Keppel, KCSI, KCIE, Indian Army, Chief Commissioner and Agent to the Governor-General, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Sir Gulam Muhammad Ali, Khan Bahadur, KCIE, Prince of Arcot, Madras Presidency, an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor for making Laws and Regulations.

Knight Commander (KCIE)[edit]

  • Mahadev Bhaskar Chaubal, CSI, an Ordinary Member of the Council of the Governor of Bombay.
  • James Walker, CIE, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Nerbudda Division, Central Provinces, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor-General for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Abbas Ali Baig, CSI, LLD, lately a Member of the Council of the Secretary of State for India.
  • His Highness Raja Bijay Chand, CSI, of Bilaspur, Punjab.
  • Nawab Khan Bahadur Sahibzada Abdul Qayyum, CIE, Assistant Political Agent, Khyber, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Sardar Bahadur Sardar Shamsher Singh, CIE, Chief Minister, Jind State, Punjab.

Companion (CIE)[edit]

  • Colonel Shafto Longfield Craster, Royal Engineers, lately Agent, North-Western Railway, India.
  • Sidney Robert Hignell, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Home Department.
  • Denys de Saumarez Bray, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India, Foreign and Political Department.
  • Henry Phillips Tollinton, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner, Lahore.
  • James MacKenna, Indian Civil Service, Agricultural Adviser to the Government of India, and Director of the Pusa Institute.
  • Edward Lister, Indian Civil Service, late Deputy Commissioner of Hazaribagh, Bihar and Orissa.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel David Waters Sutherland, MD, MRCP, FRS, Indian Medical Service, Principal, Medical College and School, Lahore, Punjab.
  • Reginald Isidore Robert Glancy, Indian Civil Service, Assistant Minister of Finance, His Highness the Nizam's Government.
  • Arthur Willsteed Cook, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, Bankura, Bengal.
  • Thomas Eyebron Moir, Indian Civil Service, Private Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of Madras.
  • James Crerar, Indian Civil Service, Private Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of Bombay.
  • Henry Robert Crosthwaite, Central Provinces Commission, Registrar, Co-operative Credit Societies, Central Provinces.
  • Hilary Lushington Holman-Hunt, AMICE, Public Works Department, Executive Engineer, Twante Canal Division, Burma.
  • Gerald Aylmer Levett-Yeats, ISO, Opium Department, Factory Superintendent, Ghazipur, United Provinces.
  • Raj Bahadur Hari Ram Goenka, Sheriff of Calcutta.
  • Taw Sein Ko, ISO, MRAS, FAI, FSA, Superintendent, Archaeological Survey, and Examiner in Chinese, Burma.
  • Jivanji Jamshedji Modi, Shams-ul-Ulama, JP, of Bombay.
  • Dewan Bahadur Pandit Krishna Rao Luxman Paonaskar, Chief Member of Council, Kishangarh State, Rajputana.
  • Dewan Bahadur Krishnarajapuram Pallegondai Puttanna Chetty, President of the Municipal Council of Bangalore City, Mysore.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Anderson, MB, Indian Medical Service (retired), Member of Medical Board at the India Office.
  • Robert Glover Jaquet, Deputy Accountant-General at the India Office.
  • Major Ralph Ellis Carr-Hall, Indian Army, Military Accounts Department, Field Controller, Poona.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Hierom Ogilvy Spence, Indian Army, 39th King George's Own Central India Horse, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India in the Army Department.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Albert Edmond O'Meara, Indian Army, Director and Superintendent, Army Clothing Department, India.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Godfrey Lambert Carter, Indian Army, Commandant, 106th Hazara Pioneers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Arthur Frederick Redl, Indian Army, 113th Infantry, Military Attaché at Meshed, Persia. Chief Engineer Thomas Henry Knight, Royal Indian Marine, Inspector of Machinery, Bombay Dockyard.
  • Harry Seymour Hoyle Pilkington, MVO, Postmaster-General, Bombay.
  • James Alexander Ossory Fitzpatrick, LLB, Indian Civil Service, Political Agent, Wano, North-West Frontier Province.
  • Major David Lockhart Robertson Lorimer, Indian Army, Political Department, Government of India, His Majesty's Consul, Kerman and Persian Baluchistan, and ex-officio Assistant to the Political Resident, Persian Gulf.
  • Major Terence Humphrey Keyes, Indian Army, Political Department, Government of India.
  • Captain Harold Hay Thorburn, Indian Medical Service, serving with the South Persia Rifles, Shiraz.
  • Captain George Ambrose Lloyd, DSO, MP, Warwickshire Yeomanry, sometime Special Commissioner for His Majesty's Government to enquire into and report upon the future of British trade in Turkey, Mesopotamia, and Persian Gulf.

The Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Insignia of a Knight / Dames Commander of the Royal Victorian Order

The Royal Victorian Chain[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Edward Denny Bacon.
  • Arthur James Forrest.
  • Captain Charles Alexander Lindsay Irvine.
  • Major Charles Standish Paulet (Dated 18 May 1917.)

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)[edit]

Awarded a Bar to the Distinguished Service Order
  • Major Arthur Ellis Fowke Harris, DSO, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Major Herbert Hulseberg, DSO, Indian Army.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Walter Carandini Wilson, DSO, MC, Leicestershire Regiment.
Awarded in recognition of their services in the prosecution of the war
  • Admiral Alexander William Chisholm-Batten, MVO, (temporary Captain, Royal Navy Reserves).
  • Admiral John Denison (temporary Captain, Royal Navy Reserves).
  • Admiral Sir Alfred Wyndham Paget, KCB, KCMG, (temporary Captain, Royal Navy Reserves).
  • Vice-Admiral Arthur Calvert Clarke, CMG, (temporary Captain, Royal Navy Reserves).
  • Vice-Admiral Frederick Owen Pike (temporary Captain Royal Navy Reserves).
  • Captain William Francis Benwell, RN.
  • Captain Edmund Clifton Carver, RN.
  • Commander Wion de Malpas Egerton, RN.
  • Commander Francis Alexander Waddilove Buller, RN.
  • Commander Malcolm Lennon Goldsmith, RN.
  • Commander Fischer Surges Watson, RN.
  • Commander Miles Brock Birkett, RN.
  • Commander Morton Smart, RNVR.
  • Lieutenant-Commander Bertram Chalmers Watson, RN.
  • Acting Lieutenant-Commander Maurice MacMahon, RNR.
Awarded the Distinguished Service Order
  • Major David Ahern, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Reverend David Aherne, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant William John Alderman, Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Donald Alexander, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain James Gibb Allan, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Charles Donald Allderidge, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Edward Mortimer Allfrey, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Loraine Allgood, H.P. late King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Major Thomas Gayer Anderson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant William Anderson, MC, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Captain John Owen Andrews, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Major Robert Abercrombie Anstruther, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Henry Aplin, Royal Munster Fusiliers.
  • Major Arthur Somerville Archdale, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Edward Percy Argyle, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Major Edward Armstrong, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Faber Aspinall, CMG, Royal Munster Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel John Atkinson, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Joseph Axe, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Captain Gerald Eliot Badcock, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Philip Henry Bahr, MD.
  • Royal Army Medical Corps Lieutenant William Henry Goldney Baker, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Macintosh Balfour, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Percy Balfour, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Captain Frecheville Hubert Ballantine-Dykes, Retired List, late Scots Guards.
  • Temporary Major Arthur Prier Woodburn Ramberger, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold John Kinahan Bamfield, Indian Medical Service.
  • Major John Arthur Murray Bannerman, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Captain William George Frederick Barnard, East Kent Regiment.
  • Major Nathaniel Albert Delap Barton, Army Service Corps, late Connaught Rangers.
  • Captain Edward John Bather, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major George Johnstone Baugh, Royal Engineers.
  • Major James Henry Mountifort Beasley, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Archibald Hastings Beatty, Indian Army.
  • Major George Ernest Beatty-Pownall, Border Regiment.
  • Major Henry Wrixon Becher, late West Riding Regiment.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Edward Henry Lionel Beddington, MC, Lancers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel John George Beharrell, General List.
  • Temporary Major Charles Francis Bell, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Major Charles Vincent Bellamy, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain William Wedgwood Benn. Yeomanry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Philip Eric Bent, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Major Robert Esme Berkeley, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Abercrombie Berners, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant James-Betts, Army Gymnastic Staff.
  • Captain Ralph Charles Bingham, Reserve of Officers, late Coldstream Guards (Machine Gun Guards).
  • Major Charles Folliott Birney, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Guy Blewitt, MC, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Major George Montgomery Bond, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Major George Oldroyd Berwick, Yeomanry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Winniett Nunn-Bowen, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Harold Boyd-Rochfort, Lancers.
  • Captain The Hon. John David Boyle, Rifle Brigade, and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Captain John Banks Brady, King's Royal Rifle Corps, Special Reserve.
  • Temporary Major John Braithwaite, Graves Registration Section.
  • Major James Donaldson Dulany Brancker, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Walter Guy Nicholas Breton, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain John Henry Bridcutt, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Holroyd Bridges, Indian Army.
  • Major Roland Harley Bridges, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Ernest Briggs, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Robert Wilson Brims, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Charles Noel Frank Broad, Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel George Frank Brooke, late Connaught Rangers.
  • Reverend Frederick E. Brown, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Captain Louis Noel Francis Brown, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain William Reid Brown, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain (acting Mai.) Cecil Alexander Little Brownlow, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Frederick Carkeet Bryant, CMG, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Ernest Frederick Budden, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Charles Berthold Bullough, late Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major Valentine Rodolphe Burkhardt, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Norman George Burnand, Leinster Regiment.
  • Temporary Major Charles Gerald Bush, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Stephen Seymour Butler, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Major John George Cadell, Indian Army.
  • Major Edward Cadman Cadman, East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Major James Black Cameron, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major Orford Somerville Cameron, late Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Ormus Campbell, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Basil Carey, CMG, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain and Brevet Major John Rogers Cartwright, Devonshire Regiment.
  • Captain Francis Casement, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Major Clement Haughton Langston Cazalet, General List.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel James Henry Chadwick, Manchester Regiment.
  • Temporary Major Kenneth Miles Chance, Border Regiment.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Richard Chester Chester-Master, late King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Temporary Major Oliver Cecil Clare, MC.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Albert Edward Stanley Clarke, MVO, late Scots Guards.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Bowcher Campbell Senhouse Clarke, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Major Charles James Clarke, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Douglas Whyte Cleaver, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Arthur Reginald Clegg-Hill, Cheshire Regiment.
  • Major Harry Oliver Coker, Rhodesia Regiment.
  • Captain Percy Robert Murdoch Collins, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Laurence Andrew Common, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Clifton Graham Astley Cooper, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Gordon Saxton Cooper, Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Lyall Newcomen Cooper, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Reginald Alfred Cooper, Yeomanry and Royal Flying Corps (late Captain, Dragoon Guards).
  • Major Arthur Cecil Corfe, South African Defence Force (commanding Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment).
  • Captain and Brevet Major James Handyside Marshall Cornwall, MC, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Eric Boyd Costin, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Major Thomas Scott Cotgrave, Army Service Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Cottee, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Edmond Brian Cotter, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Arthur Foulkes Baglietto Cottrell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Frank Thomas Cox, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Thomas Cox, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Noel Newman Lombard Craig, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain William Anderson Watson Crellin, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Major Charles William Cripps, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major John Patrick Glandore Crosbie, Rifle Brigade.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ernest Crouch, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hanway Robert Cumming, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Major John Sydney Cunningham, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Temporary Major John William Danielsen, Royal Engineers (Captain, Royal Engineers, Territorial Force).
  • Major Lionel Edward Hamilton Marmaduke Darell, Life Guards.
  • Major Arthur James Darlington, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Keith Maitland Davie, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Miller Davson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Henry King Dawson, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Major Robert William Day, General List, late Army Service Corps.
  • Major Percy Christopher de la Pryme, Army Service Corps.
  • Major George Arthur Delmé-Murray, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Major Thomas Sydney Dick, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Captain Douglas Povah Dickinson, MC, Welsh Regiment.
  • Captain Melville Dinwiddie, MC, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Major Richard Conway Dobbs, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Captain Edward James Dolphin, London Regiment.
  • Major Reginald John Done, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Thomas Donnelly, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major Stephen John Donovan, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Leslie Claud Dorman, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Captain Stanley Douglas Douglas-Jones, MC, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Joseph Aloysius Downey, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Captain Percy Bates Dresser, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major James Syme Drew, MC, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Major Benjamin Howard Vella Dunbar, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel James Fergus Duncan, Royal Artillery (Captain, Territorial Force).
  • Major James Colin Dundas, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Robert William Layard Dunlop, Royal Field Artillery (Lieutenant-Colonel, Bombay Volunteer Rifles).
  • Captain and Brevet Major John Alexander Dunnington-Jefferson. Royal Fusiliers.
  • Major Osmond Charteris du Port, late Royal Artillery.
  • Major Richard Broadhurst Dutton, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain James Jameson Dwyer, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Louis Morgan Dyson, late Royal Artillery.
  • Major Kenneth Essex Edgeworth, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Henry Molesworth Edwards, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert James Goodall Elkington, CMG, Royal Artillery.
  • Major William Elliott, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Sherman Gordon Venn Ellis, West India Regiment.
  • Captain Gordon Daubeny Gresley Elton, MC, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Captain Philip Gordon Moss Elvery, MC, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Ernest Robert Maling English, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward George Evans, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Major Frank Sulis Evans, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Moreland Stanhope Eyre, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major Charles Henry Fair, Rhodesia Police.
  • Captain Eric Fairclough, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • Major Eric Felton Falkner, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Octavius Edward Fane, MC, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Cyril Farmer, MC, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Percy Harrison Fawcett, Reserve of Officers, late Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Ben Fawcus, CMG, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Rowland Charles Feilding, Coldstream Guards.
  • Captain Louis Frederick Rudston Fell, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Major George Cecil Verner Fenton, Royal Engineers.
  • Major John Hampden Fessenden, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Ronald D'Arcy Fife, CMG, late Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hamilton Walter Edward Finch, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Fitzmaurice, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Valentine Fleming, Yeomanry.
  • Captain Alexander Donald Fraser, MC, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Reverend Donald Fraser, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Major Henry Fraser, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain William Pooley Bickerton Frazer, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Captain Charles William Frizell, MC, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Major Herbert Albrecht Fulton, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Commander Harry Ernest Funnell, RNVR.
  • Temporary Major James Hamilton Gailey, Unattached List, East African Protectorate Forces.
  • Captain James Edward Evans Galbraith, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Major James Anthony Gardner, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major William Brooksbank Garnett, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Major George Ernest Gask, FRCS, LRCP, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain John Angel Gibbs, Welsh Regiment.
  • Captain George James Giffard, Royal West Surrey Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Hector Gordon Gilchrist, MC, Royal Engineers (Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, Territorial Force).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Geoffrey Gill, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Major John Graham Gillam, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Major Albert Gillibrand, Army Service Corps (Captain Army Service Corps, Territorial Force).
  • Reverend Frederick Stanley Pears Lynn Girdlestone, MA, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Hamilton Goddard, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Major Walter Godfrey, Welsh Regiment.
  • Major Arthur Lowthian Godman, York Regiment and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Captain John Golding, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Harvey Goodwin, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Fanshawe Loudon Gordon, Norfolk Regiment.
  • Captain and Brevet Major John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereker, Viscount Gort, MVO, MC, Grenadier Guards.
  • Major Seymour Frederick Gosling, Retired List, late Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Edward Lake Gowlland, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps (late Major, Royal Garrison Artillery Territorial Force).
  • Major Lord Douglas Malise Graham, MC, Royal Artillery.
  • Captain Ogilvie Blair Graham, Rifle Brigade.
  • Brigadier Major Reginald Guy Graham, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Captain George Rochford Grange, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Duncan Grant-Dalton, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Stirling Grant Thorold, Welsh Regiment.
  • Major Charles James Salkeld Green, MC, London Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Lewis Frederic Green-Wilkinson, late Rifle Brigade.
  • Captain John Greene, Dragoon Guards.
  • Temporary Major William Alfred Greenley, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Augustus Greer, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Captain Charles Henry Greville, Grenadier Guards.
  • Lieutenant William Alexander Grierson, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Major Peter Gerald Griffin, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Reginald Francis Grimwood, London Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel Charles Evans Grose, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Robert Ferguson Grose, South Wales Borderers.
  • Temporary Colonel Alan Roderick Haig-Brown, Unattached List (commanding Battalion, Middlesex Regiment).
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Keith Elphinstone Hall, Retired List, late Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Captain Harold Flintoff Hall, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Bernard Marsham Hallward, Rifle Brigade.
  • Major George Theodore Hamilton, Royal Artillery.
  • Major George Herbert Leonard Hammerton, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Sydney James Hardy, Dragoons.
  • Captain Henry Alexander Augustus Francis Harman, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Major Edward Temple Harris, MB, Indian Medical Service.
  • Temporary Major Arthur Lionel Harrison, Machine Gun Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Alfred Hart, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Alan Fleming Hartley, Indian Army.
  • Major George Ernest Hawes, MC, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Captain George Lennox Hay, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Captain William Hayes, Royal West Surrey Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Charles Philip Heath, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Killingworth Michael Fentham Hedges, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Edward Valentine Hemelryk, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Arthur Pelham Heneage, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Henvey, Royal Artillery.
  • Major Ernest William Hermon, late Hussars.
  • Captain Roland Hermon Hermon-Hodge, MVO, late Grenadier Guards.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Herrick, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Sir Frederick Edward William Hervey-Bathurst, Bt, late Grenadier Guards.
  • Temporary Major Rupert Paton Hewitt, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Hector Miles Heyland, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Marcus Beresford Heywood, MB, Yeomanry.
  • Temporary Captain Horace Cyril Benjamin Hickling, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Albert Higginbotham, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Harold Crossley Hildreth, FRCS, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Clifford Hill. East African Mounted Rifles.
  • Major David John Jackson Hill, Army Ordnance Depot.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Roden Hill, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Hindle, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Captain Charles Hervey Hoare, Yeomanry.
  • Major Philip Egerton Hodgson, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Edmond Adair Hodson, Rifle Brigade.
  • Major Edward Thesiger Frankland Hood, Yeomanry (temporary Major, Royal Field Artillery).
  • Major Lewis Egerton Hopkins, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Alfred Henry Hopwood, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Major Robert Horn, MC, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Captain and Brevet Major William Thomas Francis Horwood, late Lancers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Henry Howkins, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Noel Hudson, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Herbert Francis Hughes, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain John Elgar Hume, Connaught Rangers.
  • Temporary Captain John Hunter, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Major William Gordon Huskisson, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Samuel Hutchins, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Frederic Arthur Iles, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Major Philip Denis Ionides, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Abercrombie Irvine, CMG, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Captain Archibald Hardie Knowles Jackson, MC, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Captain Arnold Nugent Strode Jackson, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Lambert Cameron Jackson, CMG, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Major James Theodore Janson, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Major Talbot McLeavy Jarvis, Royal West Surrey Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Nilkanth Shriram Jatar, Indian Medical Service.
  • Temporary Major Charles Douglas Jay, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Walton Jennings, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Alexander Colin Johnston, MC, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Temporary Major Harrison Johnston, Cheshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Philip Henry Johnson, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Bernard Mount Jones, General List.
  • Reverend David Miller Kay, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert William Graham Keddie, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Captain George Theodore Elphinstone Keith, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Courtenay Russell Kelly, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major William Davenport Crawley Kelly, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Reverend Ivor T. Kempster, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant James Kennedy, Royal Highlanders.
  • Major Norman Kennedy, Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Captain Leonard William Kentish, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Edward Thomas John Kerans, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Geoffrey Keyworth, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Capt Douglas Kindersley, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Captain Andrew de Portal Kingsmill, MC, Reserve of Officers, late Grenadier Guards.
  • Major Harold Kirby, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Captain William Lewis Clark Kirby, Lancers.
  • Captain Hugh Cunningham Bruce Kirkpatrick, MC, King's Own Scottish Borderers.
  • Temporary Major James Ramsay Notman Kirkwood, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Charles Henry Kitching, Worcestershire Regiment, Special Reserves.
  • Reverend Simon Stock Knapp, MC, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lewkenor Knight, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Major Frank Berners Knyvett, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Carl Hans Kuhne, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Henry Vernon Venables Kyrke, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Major Kenneth Macgregor Laird, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
  • Temporary Major Isaac Wannop Lamonby, Royal Engineers.
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Major Arthur Landen, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Major Cecil Westmore Landon, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Joseph Herbert Arthur Landon, Essex Regiment, and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Major Edward Gilliat Langford, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Arthur Winton Langley, MC, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain John Peter Larkin, King's Own Scottish Borderers.
  • Honorary Major Arthur John Last, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Major Reginald Robert Lawrenson, West India Regiment.
  • Major Thomas Coulson Leah, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Marcus Daly Lecky, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain James Lee, General List.
  • Major Hugh Percival Thomson Lefroy, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Claud Leney, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Graham Sydney Leventhorpe, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Harold Victor Lewis, MC, Indian Army.
  • Major William Alfred Lewis, Monmouthshire Regiment.
  • Captain William Herbert Lewis, MC, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Robert Liddell, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Hyman Lightstone, MC, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Major Charles Lionel Lindeman, General List.
  • Major George Mackintosh Lindsay, Rifle Brigade.
  • Captain William Benjamin Little, MC, East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Captain Archibald Smith Little-Johns, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Glyn Lloyd, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Lloyd, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Beresford Clayton Lockhart-Jervis, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel David Dale Logan, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Godfrey Lomer, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Robert Loraine, MC, Royal Flying Corps, Special Reserves.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Baigrie Lord, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Brian John Michael Luck, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major Alfred Forbes Lumsden, Royal Scots.
  • Captain Otto Marling Lund, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Robert Charles Lundie, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain David Lyell, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Cyril Arthur Lyon, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major James Joseph McCarthy, MC, Rhodesia Police.
  • Major Stanley Robert McClintock, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Captain Douglas Fitzgerald McConnel, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain and Hon. Major William McGildowny, Retired List, late Royal Garrison Artillery, Special Reserves.
  • Captain John Bickerton McKaig, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Captain Douglas William Alexander Dalziel MacKenzie, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Peter MacKessack, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain George Mackie, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Honorary Captain James Campbell Mackie, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Major Norman MacLeod, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Major John Arthur McQueen, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Norman McQueen, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Robarts Napier Madocks, CMG, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Robert Magill, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Meyrick Myler Magrath, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Brian McMahon Mahon, MC, London Regiment.
  • Major Roger Ferdinand Mainguy, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Reginald Charles Frederick Maitland, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Captain Harry Charles Malet, Hussars, Special Reserve (Captain).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Robert Charles Manning, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain John Richardson Marrack, MC, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Walter Purdy Vere Marriott, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant John Charles Oakes Marriott, MC, Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hopton Eliott Marsh, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Edward Hillis Marshall, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Cuthbert Thomas Martin, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Hugh Martin, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Maurice Edward Mascall, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major Hugh Royds Stokes Massy, MC, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major George Master, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Archibald Matheson, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Thomas Gilbert Mathias Welsh Regiment.
  • Major John Matthews, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Guy Warren Meade, MC, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Reginald William Mellard, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Major John Menzies, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Albert Messer, Graves Registration Section.
  • Major William Henry Middleton, Hampshire Regiment.
  • Captain Eric Grant Miles, MC, King's Own Scottish Borderers.
  • Temporary Major Charles Frederick Miller, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Major George Pilkington Mills, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Major Clement Arthur Milward, Indian Army.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Alan James Gordon Moir, Royal Scots.
  • Major Leonard Greenham Star Molloy, Yeomanry.
  • Major Walter William Molony, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Roger Henry Monck-Mason, Royal Munster Fusiliers.
  • Major The Hon. George Vere Arundell Monckton-Arundell, Life Guards.
  • Reverend Charles Wilfred Gwennap Moore, MA, Chaplain, Royal Navy.
  • Major Herbert Durie-Moore, Indian Army.
  • Major Osbert Cautley Mordaunt, Somerset Light Infantry.
  • Captain Percy Clifford Reynolds Moreton, Royal Monmouthshire Royal Engineers.
  • Major Francis Alan Stewart Morgan, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John William Moore Morgan, Army Service Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Henry Morgan, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Oisin Eveleigh Moriarty, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Alfred Morris, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Captain Charles Reade Monroe Morris, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Joseph Morris, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Captain John Arthur Muirhead, Indian Army.
  • Captain Kenneth Duncan Murchison, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps, Special Reserves.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Alexander Shakespear Murray, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Major William Athol Murray, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Captain Richard Stephen Murray-White, Yeomanry.
  • Captain John Oliver Naismith, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Noel Warren Napier-Clavering, Royal Engineers.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John James Henry Nation, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Frederick Austin Neill, Royal Engineers.
  • Major John Beaumont Neilson, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Charles Joseph Newbold, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Henry Leigh Newton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain George Gordon Nicol, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Compton Cardew Norman, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Major Henry Marshal Nornabell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Cyril Burton North, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Arthur Drought Carroll, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Edmund Chaloner Ogle, West India Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Standish de Courcy O'Grady, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Frederick Hugh Langton Oldham, Royal Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cranley Charlton Onslow, CMG, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Major Charles Alexander Organ, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Ernest William Ormston, Royal Engineers.
  • Major John Palgrave Heathcote Ouchterlony, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Douglas Charles Owen, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Gordon Whistler Arnaud Painter, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major William Alfred Pallin, FRCVS, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Major Albert John Palmer, Yeomanry.
  • Captain Alexander Edward Guy Palmer, MC, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alphonse Eugene Panet, CMG, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Keith Parbury, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major William Forster Parsons, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major William Frederick Parsons, late Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major James Sydney Pascoe, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major and Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel George Frederick Paske, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Major John Hicks Paull, General List.
  • Temporary Major Frank Gervas Payne, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Pearless, South Wales Borderers.
  • Captain Harold Leslie Pearson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Herbert Walter Peebles, Retired List, late Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Sidney Cornwallis Peel, Yeomanry.
  • Temporary Major William Ralph Peel, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Captain Christopher Peter Westby Perceval, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Lord William Richard Percy, Grenadier Guards.
  • Major Frank Roff Phillips, Royal Artillery.
  • Captain Noel Clive Phillips, MC, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Captain John Leslie Portal, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Captain William Guthrie Porter, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Edward Helme Pott, Indian Army.
  • Major John Edward Powell, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Prescott-Decie, Royal Artillery.
  • Major The Hon. Richard Martin Peter Preston, Honourable Artillery Company.
  • Temporary Major Robert Preston Preston-Whyte, Somerset Light Infantry.
  • Major Owen Lloyd Price, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Joseph Hubert Priestley, Unattached List.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard Henry Leathes Prior, Norfolk Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Caryl ap Rhys Pryce, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Maj and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edward ap Rhys Pryce, CMG, Indian Army.
  • Major Henry Morris Pryce-Jones, MC, Coldstream Guards.
  • Captain Alfred Amos Pryer, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Major Thomas Phare Puddicombe, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel David Charles Pugh, Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Arnold Pumphrey, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Reverend Thomas Wentworth Pym, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary Captain Geoffrey Lee-Pyman, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Captain Frederick Sparke Pyne, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Gordon Openshaw Ramsbottom, Manchester Regiment.
  • Major Harold Eugene Ford Rathbone, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm MacGregor Rattray, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Major Tom Reay, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Major Alexander Daniel Reid (Lieutenant, retd, Indian Army), attached Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Francis Maude Reid, late Highland Light Infantry.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Hector Gowans Reid, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Philip Reynolds, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Wilfrid Francis Ricardo, Yeomanry.
  • Major Cecil Edward Rice, Yeomanry (commanding Battalion, Royal Fusiliers).
  • Captain Francis Howe Richards, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major John Duncan Richmond, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain John George Edmund Rideal, York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Henry Constable Roberts, Intelligence Corps.
  • Captain Francis Robinson, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Hugh Thomas Kay Robinson, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Major John Poole Bowring Robinson, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
  • Major Henry Rogers, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Wilfrid Frank Rogers, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major David Rorie, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Gawaine Basil Rowan-Hamilton, MC, Royal Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry William Rushton. Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Ambrose William Ryan, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Albert Sadler, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Henry Knight Sadler, MC, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Harold Richard Sandilands, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Major James Sargent, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Allen Percival Scoones, MC, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward McMahon Seddon, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major Charles Westrope Selby, MC, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Lawrence Drew Shaw, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major George Faber Sheehan, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Clifford Dommet Sheldon, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Gordon Strachey Shephard, MC, Royal Fusiliers (attached Royal Flying Corps).
  • Captain Gilbert John Victor Shepherd, Royal Engineers.
  • Major William Kidd Ogilvie Shepherd, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Eustace Graham Sheppard, MVO, Royal Engineers (Captain, Royal Engineers, Territorial Force).
  • Major Robert Osborne Sheppard, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Major Nevile Hugh Cairns Sherbrooke, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Major David John Christopher Eustace Sherlock, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Edwin Collingwood Sherman, Army Service Corps.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Oliver Caton Sherwood, late Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Major Ion Richard Staveley Shinkwin, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Henry Sidney, Yeomanry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Charles Napier Simpson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Lightly Stapleton Simpson, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Randal Charles Edward Skeffington-Smyth, late Coldstream Guards.
  • Temporary Major Arthur George Walker Skirrow, General List.
  • Temporary Captain Allen Thomson Sloan, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Reverend Charles William Smith, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Captain Douglas Kirke Smith, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Smith, commanding Battalion, Welsh Regiment.
  • Major Herbert Charles Hyde Smith, Scottish Rifles.
  • Major Samuel Boylan Smith, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Tristram Oswald Smith, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William MacKenzie Smith, Yeomanry.
  • Captain Humphrey Etwall Smyth, Royal Artillery.
  • Major Robert Riversdale Smyth, Leinster Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain William Johnston Somerville, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Major Wyndham Lucas Sorel, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Arthur Clement Southam, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Richard Augustus Spencer, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major John Charles Spencer-Phillips, Army Service Corps.
  • Major Gerald Montagu Spencer-Smith, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major George Herbert Spittle, Royal Engineers (late Royal Marines).
  • Captain Andrew Spruell, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Major James Richard, Earl Stanhope, MC, Royal West Surrey Regiment (late Captain, Grenadier Guards.).
  • Major Frederick Stanley, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Derek Charles Stephenson, MC, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Stephenson, South Staffordshire Regiment (fmrly. Northumberland Fusiliers).
  • Captain Gerald Hoey Stevenson, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Hugh Stewart, MC, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain William Norman Stewart, Yeomanry.
  • Temporary Major Ralph Shelton Griffin Stokes, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Granville Edward Stewart Streatfeild, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Henry Sidney John Streatfeild, London Regiment (late Lieutenant, Grenadier Guards.).
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Oscar Striedinger, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Clement Arthur Sykes, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Gilbert Andrew Syme, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Symonds, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Wilfrid Thomas Synnott, late Royal Garrison Artillery, attached Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain James Tait, Royal Scots.
  • Major George James Francis Talbot, late Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Hugh Tallents, Yeomanry.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Napper Tandy, Royal Artillery.
  • Reverend Thomas Newell Tattersall, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary Major Henry Pascoe Blair Tayler, General List (late Army Service Corps).
  • Captain Murray Ross Taylor, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Richard Stopford Taylor, MB, FRCS, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Charles Russell Terrot, Dragoons.
  • Major Frank Eric Tetley, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Major Horace Audley Thewles, East Kent Regiment.
  • Captain Francis William Thicknesse, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Arnold Newall Thomas, MB, Indian Medical Service.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Major Gwynne Cecil Thomas, South Wales Borderers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert St. George Thomas, Indian Army.
  • Major Aubrey Julian Thompson, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William George Thompson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Henry Gouger Thomson, Indian Army.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Henry Tilney, Yeomanry.
  • Reverend Francis Charles Timins, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Major Henry Archdale Tomkinson, Dragoons.
  • Major Derrick le Poer Trench, MC, Royal Artillery.
  • Major Edward Fynmore Trew, Royal Marines.
  • Captain William Henry Lainson Tripp, Royal Marine Artillery.
  • Reverend Lenthall Greville Trotman-Dickenson, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary Captain Ewan Tulloch, MC, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain David Oliver Turnbull, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Major John Archbold Turnbull, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Malcolm Tyler, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Major Roper Maxwell Tyler, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Captain William Grant Tyrrell, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain James Valentine, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Maj Alexander William Van Straubenzee, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Vaughan, Manchester Regiment.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ivo Lucius Beresford Vesey, Royal West Surrey Regiment.
  • Temporary Major William Henry Vickress, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Ernest Walker, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Robert Bruce Wallace, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ward, Indian Army.
  • Captain William St. Andrew Warde-Aldam, Coldstream Guards.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Anthony Henry Waring, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Edward Courtenay Thomas Warner, MC, Scots Guards.
  • Major Philip Seymour Watkins, Royal Engineers.
  • Major Charles Henry Watson, Indian Medical Service.
  • Captain George Edmund Borlase Watson, MC, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Gerald Oscar Way, North Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Major William Ince Webb-Bowen, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Captain Alan Geoffry Wells, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Richard Melbourne West, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Walter John Weston, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Stuart Lumley Whatford, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Wheatley, Royal Artillery.
  • Captain Maurice FitzGibbon Grove White, Royal Engineers.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel James Ross White, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Major John James Whitehead, Manchester Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Percival Frederick Whittall, Royal Engineers (Captain, Reserve of Officers, late Lincolnshire Regiment).
  • Lieutenant Charles Herbert Whittingham, late Durham Light Infantry.
  • Captain Noel Irwine Whitty, Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Temporary Major William Humphrey Meyrick Wienholt, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Major Leonard Clay Wilde, Manchester Regiment.
  • Major Henry John Williams, Dragoon Guards.
  • Temporary Captain Stanley Horatio Williams, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Major Sherlock George Ramsay Willis, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Major Sir John Christopher Willoughby, Bt, Army Service Corps (late Major, Royal Horse Guards).
  • Major D'Arcy Willoughby-Osborne, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Edward Neynoe Willyams, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Major George Wilson, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Captain Percival Kinnear Wise, Royal Warwickshire Regiment and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Michell Aloysius Wood, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Wood, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Major Hugh Reginald Wood, Welsh Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Louis Wood, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain and Brevet Major Frank Pickford Worsley, late West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edward Wootten, Border Regiment.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Arnold Wraith, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Henry Cecil Wray, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Harold Lee Wright, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Nicholas Irwin Wright, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Major Thomas James Wright, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Philip George, Lord Wynford, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Julian Mayne Young, CMG, Army Service Corps.
  • Reverend Stanislaus Dominic Young, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary Captain Harry Hogg Yuill, MC, Royal Engineers.
Australian Forces
  • Major William Affleck Adams, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Gillian Allsop, Artillery.
  • Major Thomas Faulkiner Borwick. Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Major Charles Philip Butler, Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Nairn Butler, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major George Gumming Byrne, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hector Osman Caddy, Artillery.
  • Major George Edwards Cole, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Herbert Davis, Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Constantine Trent Champion de Crespigny, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Howard Kynaston Denham, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Major George Frederick Dickinson, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Captain Oliver Francis Dixon, Artillery.
  • Major John Francis Donnelly.
  • Major John Milton Edgley, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Captain Rupert Edward Fanning, Artillery.
  • Major John Edward Fraser, Engineers.
  • Major William Angus Fraser, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Felix Gordon Giles, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Major Charles James Goddard, commanding Supply Company.
  • Major Harold Greenway, Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Weston Hearne, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Rupert Reginald Hockley, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Beveridge Huxtable, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Alexander Peter Imlay, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Major Charles Melbourne Johnston, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Captain James Carstairs Kininmonth, Ordnance Corps.
  • Colonel John Edward Cecil Lord, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Major Noel Medway Loutit, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Major Cyril Leslie Stewart Macintosh, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Matson, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Major George Maxted, General List, Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Cecil Maygar, VC, LH.
  • Captain Ross Cairns McCay, Field Battery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Terence Patrick McSharry, MC, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Major Roy Morrell, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Major Richard Victor Morse, Mining Section.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie James Morshead, Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Miltiades Mullen, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Major Edward Joy Munro, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Francis Murphy, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Major John William Parsons, Light Horse Regiment.
  • Captain John Keating Paul, Australian Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Peck, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Captain Thomas Alfred Jack Playfair, Australian Artillery.
  • Captain Arthur Hunter Powell, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Rupert Anstice Rafferty, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Captain Horace Clement Hugh Robertson, Light Horse Regiment.
  • Colonel James Campbell Robertson, CMG, commanding Australian Infantry Brigade.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred George Salisbury, Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Vandeleur Stacy, Australian Imperial Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Hamilton Tebbutt, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Charles Nightingale Waite, MC, Australian Artillery.
  • Major Roy William Whiston Walsh, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Walstab, Australian Imperial Force.
  • Major Herbert Locksley St. Vincent Welch, Australian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major George Frederick Gardells Wieck, Light Horse Regiment.
  • Major Thomas Isaac Cornwall Williams, Australian Artillery.
  • Major Thomas Rhys Williams, Australian Engineers.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Major William James Willis, Infantry Battalion.
  • Major George Frederick Wootten.
Canadian Forces
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Boyd Anderson, Canadian Field Artillery.
  • Major Edmund Graves Meredith Cape, Canadian Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Arthur Clark, Canadian Infantry.
  • Major Henry Duncan Graham Crerar, Canadian Field Artillery.
  • Major James Albert Cross, Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert John Dawson, Infantry.
  • Major William Barnard Evans, Infantry.
  • Captain William Joseph Forbes-Mitchell, Infantry.
  • Major Frederick Gilman, Dragoons.
  • Major Raymond Meyers Gorssline, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Grassie, Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Belfry Hendry, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Cuthbert Hodson.
  • Infantry Lieutenant-Colonel Donald Hogarth, Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Josiah Hartley Holmes, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Major John Stephen Jenkins, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Leo Richer Lafleche, Infantry.
  • Major William Smith Latta, Infantry.
  • Major Alfred Tully le Fevre, Railway Construction Corps.
  • Major Charles Bethune Lindsey, Infantry.
  • Captain Hilliard Lyle, Infantry.
  • Major Robert Alexander MacFarlane, Infantry.
  • Major Daniel Albert MacKinnon, Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Edward Massie, Canadian Army Service Corps.
  • Major Gault McCombe, Infantry.
  • Major George Whitlock McFarlane, Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Chester Fish McGuffen, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Douglas McQueen, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Kenric Rud Marshall, Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Henry Mitchell, Canadian Field Artillery.
  • Major James Vincent Patrick O'Donahoe, Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel Mawat Ormond, Infantry.
  • Major Stratton Harry Osier, Royal Canadian Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cyrus Wesley Peck, Infantry.
  • Captain Cecil George Porter, Infantry.
  • Major Albert Genelle Poupore, Infantry.
  • Major Waldron Brewer Prowse, Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Harrah Ralston, Fid Artillery.
  • Captain James Ross, Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert C. Sparling, Infantry.
  • Major Francis Macdonald Steel, Infantry.
  • Major Arthur Christopher Sutton, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Perry Templeton, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Major Clifford Thackwell Trotter, Canadian Engineers.
  • Captain John William Henry Gerit Hopman Van Den Berg.
  • Inf Major Charles Herman Vandersluys.
  • Infantry Major Cuthbert Cole Wansbrough, Infantry.
  • Captain Stancliffe Wallace Watson.
  • Infantry Major William Percy Wilgar, Canadian Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Johnston Williams, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
New Zealand Force
  • Major Percy Morland Acton-Adams, Mounted Rifles.
  • Major Peter Henry Buck, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frederick Denman Cook.
  • Major Henry James Daltry, Field Artillery.
  • Major John Evelyn Duigan, Staff Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Murray Menzies Gardner, Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Henry Herbert, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Garrett Roache, Rifle Brigade.
  • Major John Llewellyn Saunders.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Stewart, MC.
  • Major Thomas Duncan MacGregor Stout, Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Symon, CMG, Artillery.
South African Contingent
  • Temporary Major Frederick Leslie Brown, South African Service Corps.
  • Major Colin Clarke, South African Engineers.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Laurie Girdwood, South African Medical Corps.
  • Major Charles Norman Hoy.
  • Major Carl Johannes Kreft, South African Infantry.
  • Major Joachim Frederick Reinhold Lauth, South African Infantry.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Abbott Morris.
  • Temporary Captain Arthur Gilbert Mullins, South African Artillery.
  • Major George Parson.
  • Major Robert Norman Pringle, South African Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Major Frederick Spence Tatham, General List (Lieutenant-Colonel, South African Defence Force).
  • Temporary Major Ralph Beresford Turner, South African Forces.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Wynne Vaughan-Williams, South African Medical Corps.

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)[edit]

  • Assistant Paymaster Lawrence William Williams, RNR.

Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

First Class
  • Superintending Sister Flora Tindal Greig.
  • Gertrude Mary Allen, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Hilda Davidge, Assistant Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Eva Cicely Fox, ARRC, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Anne Mclnnis Forrest, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Elizabeth Clement Humphreys, Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Frances Rosa Holmes, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Mollie Jones, Sister (acting Matron), Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Edith Mary Lyde, ARRC, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Rose Emmeline Lumsden, Sister (acting.
  • Matron), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Ethel Jane Minns, ARRC, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Annie Cecilia Mowat, ARRC.
  • Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Maude Leslie Martin, Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Jean Matheson, Nursing Sister (acting Assistant Matron), Canadian Army Nursing Service.
  • Laura Niven, Matron, South African Military Nursing Services Hospital Ship.
  • Patricia A. O'Curran, Sister (acting Matron), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Edith Helen Phillips, ARRC, Nursing Service.
  • Frances Maude Rice, ARRC, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Jessie Smales, Sister (acting Assistant Matron), Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Marion Smith, ARRC, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Ada Taylor, Assistant Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Lorna Beatrice Wood, Montaza Palace Hospital.
Second Class
  • Mary Ashlin-Thomas, Matron, British Red Cross Society.
  • Mary Macdonald Aitkin, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Gertrude Jean Arthur, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Frances Mary Louisa Allen, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Helen Aukett, Nursing Service.
  • Elsie Blackburn, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Jennie Wilhelmina Blyth, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve (Glasgow Royal).
  • Louise Brock, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Nursing Service.
  • Jean Binnie Buckham, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve, Australia.
  • Edith Barker, Sister, South African Military Nursing Services.
  • Ellen Elizabeth Baldrey, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Edith Frances Coombe, Sister, British Red Cross Society.
  • Gertrude Emily Custance, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Mary Coupar, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Jean Elizabeth Carter, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve, 15th British Hospital.
  • Effie Sloan Clark, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Annie Eleanor Casserley, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve (Liverpool Southern).
  • Annie Harriet Esden, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Winifred Ayre Evers, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve (Edinburgh Royal Infirmary).
  • Mary Amilia Early, Staff Nurse, New Zealand Army Nursing Service.
  • Mary Gladys Foley, Acting Sister Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Alice Louisa Florence FitzGerald, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Kathleen Fisher, Voluntary Aid Detachment.
  • Margaret Grieg, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve (Great Northern Central).
  • Harriet Graham, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Sybil Senior Gardiner, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Phoebe Margaret Griffith, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Laura Adelaide Gamble, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Nursing Service.
  • Dorothea Elizabeth Grant, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Gladys Augusta Howe, Asst. Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Harriet Florence Heinrich, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Margaret Brown Heggie, Acting Sister Civil Hospital Reserve (Glasgow Royal).
  • Constance Winifred Jones, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Mabelle Clara Jamieson, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Letitia Gasse Kelly, Sister, American Nursing Service.
  • Edith Maud Lyle, Asst. Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Winifred Linton, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Georgina Ellen Litton, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Mary McLean Loughron, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Australia).
  • Kathleen Little, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps.
  • Mary McBeth, Sister, New Zealand Army Nursing Service.
  • Lizzie McEachern, Sister, Canadian Army Nursing Service.
  • Elizabeth Martin, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Georgianna Beach McCullough, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Nursing Service.
  • Gladys Miller, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Jessie Marjorie Morris, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Mary Ethel Morrison, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Nursing Service.
  • Jean McGeorge, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve, British Stationary Hospital.
  • Margaret Mackenzie, Nursing Service.
  • Janet S. H. Niccol, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Annie Newcome, Senior Nursing Sister, East African Nursing Service.
  • Mary Cecil Elizabeth Newman, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Morris Nicoll, Nursing Service.
  • Ida O'Dwyer, Sister, Army Nursing Service.
  • Margaret O'Brien, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve (Dr. Stevens Hospital, Dublin).
  • Agatha Mary Phillips, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Clara May Robinson, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Florence Harriet Rapson, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Helen Ryder, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Jessie Spittall, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Marie Phoebe Storey, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Mary Smith, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Constance Evelyn Strange, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve (Guy's).
  • Nina Stapledon, Voluntary Aid Detachment.
  • Florence Spratt, Nursing Service.
  • Helen Elizabeth Tait, Head Sister, Army Nursing Service.
  • Ella Jane Tucker, Sister, Army Nursing Service.
  • Agnes Martha Brownlie Taylor, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve (St. Bartholomew's).
  • Rubie White, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve.
  • Catherine Wilkie Wilson, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service.
  • Dorothy Wilson, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve (Guy's).
  • Minnie Wood, Acting Sister Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service.
  • Elizabeth Susanna Wessels, Nursing Sister, South African Military Nursing Service.
  • Agnes Wyllie, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Australia.

Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

Home Civil Service
  • Arthur Edward Adeney, Vice-Controller of the London Postal Service.
  • Alexander Richard Barlas, Secretary to the Local Government Board, Ireland.
  • Henry Fathers, Deputy Superintendent of Ordnance Stores, Admiralty.
  • Jeremiah Fishwick, Sub-Inspector of Schools, Board of Education.
  • Robert Henderson Gray, Secretary to the Registrar-General for Scotland.
  • Thomas Bartholomew Hildesley, Chief Clerk, Reformatory and Industrial Schools Department.
  • Daniel Arthur Leak, Staff Clerk, Foreign Office.
  • Richard Edward Martyr, First Class Clerk, Board of Agriculture and Fisheries.
  • Samuel Alexander Sketchley, Principal Clerk, Royal Arsenal.
Indian Civil Service
  • Arthur John Pattle, Senior Clerk, Accountant-General's Department.
  • Felix Ambrose LeMeur, Deputy Registrar, Chief Court, Punjab.
  • M.R.Ry. Diwan Bahadur Lewis Dominic Swamikannu Pillai Avargal, MA, BL, LLB, Provincial Service, Registrar, Cooperative Credit Societies, Madras.
  • Charles Henderson Jeffery-Orchard, Senior Assistant Commissioner, Northern India Salt Revenue Department, Sambhar Lake Division, Rajputana.
  • Rao Bahadur Davabhai Surajlal Thathi, Chief Accountant, Office of Superintendent of Customs, Salt and Opium, Bombay.
  • Charles O'Hagan Teeling, Superintendent in the Foreign and Political Department, Government of India.
  • Raj Bahadur Priya Nath Mukharji, Provincial Executive Service, Inspector-General of Registration, Bengal, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Lieutenant John Arthur Hamilton, Royal Engineers, Indo-European Telegraph Department, in charge of the Telegraph Office, Basrah, Persian Gulf.
  • Raj Bahadur Lala Ganga Sahai, MA, Provincial Service, Punjab, Dewan and Chief Secretary to His Highness the Raja of Faridkot, Punjab.
  • Captain Douglas William Mew Gumbley, Royal Engineers, Indo-European Telegraph Department, Assistant Director of Telegraphs, Persian Gulf.
  • Khan Bahadur Qazi Aziz-ud-Din Ahmad, Provincial Service, United Provinces, Judicial Secretary to His Highness the Maharaja of Dholpur, Rajputana.
Colonial Civil Service
  • Alfred Karslake Bovill, Principal Forest Officer, Cyprus.
  • Louis Ogilvy Chitty, Treasurer, Collector of Customs and Manager of Saving Bank, Colony of Seychelles.
  • Pierre Martial Côté, KC, Chief, Remission Branch, Department of Justice, Dominion of Canada.
  • Edmond Power Dowley, Third Metropolitan Stipendiary Magistrate, State of Western Australia.
  • Acheson Arundel Cameron Finlay, Senior Assistant Colonial Secretary, Gold Coast Colony.
  • Joseph Hughes, Commissioner of Income Tax, State of Queensland.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas George Johnston Loggie, Deputy Minister of Lands and Mines, Province of New Brunswick.
  • William Russell Morris, Secretary, Post and Telegraph Department, Dominion of New Zealand.
  • Henry Benjamin Shawe, Under Secretary, Department of the Interior, Union of South Africa.

Military Cross (MC)[edit]

Awarded a Bar to the Military Cross
  • Captain Patrick Campbell Anderson, MC, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Captain Robert Cecil Hardingham, MC, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Percy Clerk Sherren, MC, Canadian Local Forces and Royal Flying Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Vicary, MC, Gloucestershire Regiment.
Awarded the Military Cross
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant William Edward Acraman, Grenadier Guards.
  • Lieutenant Walwyn Trerice Adams, East Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain James Carlton Addy, East Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Reverend John Orfeur Aglionby, MA, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Geoffrey Dawson Ainger, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Captain Rowland Montagu Airey, Army Service Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Scott Aiton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Thomas Frederick William Stead Alban, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Christopher Alexander, Indian Army.
  • Captain Martin Alexander, Rifle Brigade.
  • Temporary Captain George Oliver Fairtlough Alley, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Stephen Alley, Yeomanry.
  • Captain William Hamilton Stirling Alston, Rifle Brigade.
  • Company Sergeant Major William John Ambrose, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Lieutenant Stephen Lewis Amos, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
  • Captain Gordon Henry Anderson, Hussars.
  • Captain Horace Anderson, Royal Irish Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Edward Anderson, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Leslie Ernest Andrews, Royal West Surrey Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Allen Algernon Lord Apsley, Yeomanry.
  • Lieutenant Maurice Armitage Arbuthnot, Lancers.
  • Captain Henry William Richard Armstrong, East Surrey Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major Wybugh Thompson Armstrong, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Noel Arnold, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Edward Alban Atkins, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Thomas Styan Atkinson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Guy Auten, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Captain Leonard Barren Baird, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Brindley Aufrere Baker, Royal Berkshire Regiment and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Lieutenant John Balfour, Scots Guards.
  • Lieutenant John Melville Balfour, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Theodore Bamberger, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant George Adolphus Bambridge, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Alec Joscelyne Bamford, Motor Machine Gun Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Philip Stanley Barber, Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Captain Alfred Raymond Bare, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Edward Arthur Barker, Royal Engineers (Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant, York and Lancaster Regiment).
  • Captain Evelyn Hugh Barker, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant John William Barker, Manchester Regiment.
  • Lieutenant James Hugh Barnes, Intelligence Corps.
  • Temporary Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Benjamin Bartholomew, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward George Bartlett, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Basil Kelsey Barton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Robert Bath, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Richard Tennant Baxter, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Joseph Herbert Bayley, Royal Army Medical Corps Special Reserve.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Denham Lambert Henry Baynes, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ralph Arthur Beckett, Yeomanry.
  • Captain Merton Beckwith Beckwith-Smith, DSO, Coldstream Guards.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Alexander James Bartlet Begg, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant George Bennett, East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain John Bennett, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Fred Roland Berridge, Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Captain John Arrowsmith Best, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Antony Patrick Laurence Bethell, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Captain John Henry Be van, Hertfordshire Regiment.
  • Captain Frederick William Bewsher, London Regiment.
  • Captain Frederic William Lyon Bissett, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Archibald William Blair, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Claud Leslie Blair, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Patrick Alexander Blair, Royal Scots.
  • Captain Thomas Blatherwick, Manchester Regiment.
  • Lieutenant William Blezard, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Theodore Stephen Bliss, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Reginald Masters Blofeld, London Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Archie Vyvyan Board, Essex Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Main Linton Bogle, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Sergeant Major Albert Bonser, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arnold John Booth, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry Booth, Hussars.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Frederick Charles Boulter, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Henry Bousfield, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Henry Bowsher, Manchester Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Clive Frederick Bowman, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain John Howard Box, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Captain John Boyd Coldstream Guards.
  • Reverend Robert McNeil Boyd, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant George Lawden Boys-Stones, Indian Army.
  • Temporary Captain John Edward Warner Boyes, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Philip Brachi, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Edward de Winton Herbert Bradley, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Vernon Albert Bradshaw, Graves Registration Section.
  • Temporary Captain Francis Jonathan Brazier, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Captain George Vernon Breffit, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Lawrence Borie Brierley, Royal Engineers.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Alick Briggs, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain William Harley Brindley, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Philip Mainwaring Broadmead, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Charles Gerald Brocklebank, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Ralph Alexander Broderick, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Douglas Cecil Jack Brooks, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Captain James Hardie Brown, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
  • Temporary Captain John Vassie Brown, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Leonard Graham Brown, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Reverend Francis Mary Browne, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Hugh Alexander Edgar Browne, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Osborn Browning, West Riding Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain George J. Bruce, General List.
  • Temporary Captain William Frederick Beadon Bryant, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Arthur Lonsdale Bryham, Manchester Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Reginald Eric Buckingham, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Felix George Buckley, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Francis George Bull, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant Leslie Colyn Bull, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Captain Arthur Edwin Bullock, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Leslie Dyne Burchell, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain James Charles Burdett, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Launcelot Henry Beaumont Burlton, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain William Alexander Burn, South Wales Borderers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Douglas Easton Burnett, Gordon Highlanders.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Hearn Oscar Dudley Burrell, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Ralph Darker Butterell, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Joseph Gerald Butterfield, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Edward Eric Calvert, East Yorkshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alexander Cameron, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant David Campbell, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Lieutenant John MacKnight Campbell, Royal Scots.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Eric Thomas Caparn, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant George Edward Cardwell, South Wales Borderers.
  • Temporary Captain William Warren Carey-Thoina, General List and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Honorary Lieutenant Edmund Laurence Carlisle, Intelligence Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Alexander Carruthers, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Leonard Castle, General List (2nd Lieutenant, Reserve of Officers).
  • Captain Christopher Arthur Mohun Gator, Scots Guards.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Francis Oswin Cave, Rifle Brigade and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant James Francis Chadwick, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain John Chamberlain, South Wales Borderers.
  • Captain Henry Champion de Crespigny, Indian Army.
  • Temporary Honorary Captain John Gardiner Chappie, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Noel Hughes Havelock Charles, General List.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Nesbit Charlton, Norfolk Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Herbert Reginald Charter, General List.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Alfred Saward Chenevix-Trench, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ronald Christie, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Arthur Vesey Meade, Earl of Clan William, Reserve of Officers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Horace Clapham, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Captain Albert Nettleton Clark, London Regiment.
  • Lieutenant John George Walters Clark, Lancers.
  • Temporary Captain Percy William Clark, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Amos Clarkson, General List (formerly West Yorkshire Regiment).
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Robert Hugh Clay, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Julian Clement, Hampshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Ralph Egerton Clilverd, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain John Olisdal, General List and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Lieutenant Maurice Clowes, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Captain Walter John Jackson Coats, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Aubrey du Plat Thorold Cole, General List (late Captain, Dragoon Guards.).
  • Lieutenant Thomas Stephenson Cole, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick George Coles, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Francis Jervoise Collas, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Charles John Comins, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frank William Edwin Cook, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Edward Robert Cecil Cooke, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Arthur Coombs, Rifle Brigade.
  • Lieutenant Arthur Cooper, Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Captain George Chamberlain Cooper, Indian Army.
  • Honorary Lieutenant Percival Harold Cooper, Intelligence Corps.
  • Captain William Rowland Frederic Cooper, Dragoon Guards.
  • Lieutenant Felix Alexander Vincent Copland-Griffiths, Welsh Guards.
  • Company Sergeant Major James Corrigan, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Captain Joseph Mary Aloysius Costello, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Peter James Cottle, Royal Engineers (2nd Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, Territorial Force).
  • Captain William Ernest Leslie Cotton, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Captain Alexander Comrie Cowan, Royal Scots.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Wellwood Cowan, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Henry Jessop Coxhead, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Hubert Crampton, Manchester Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant George Leonard Crandon, Suffolk Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Stanhope Crawhall, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Arthur Crebbin, Rifle Brigade.
  • Temporary Lieutenant George William Creeth, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Eric Crewdson, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Bernard Patrick Cromie, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Charles Ralli Cross, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Captain Frederick Clements Cross, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain John Frederick Cubbon, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Harold John Cunningham, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant St. Glair Usher Cunningham, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Henry Osborne Curtis, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Captain George Dalziel, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Hugh Nares Davenport, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Alexander Davidson, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Leslie Frederic St. John Davies, Machine Gun Corps, late Norfolk Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frank Chaplin Davis, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Clifton Dawkins, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Gerald Anthony Debenham, Rhodesia Police.
  • Captain Vivian Leslie de Cordova, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Regimental Sergeant Major James Christopher de Lacy, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Gerald Hugh de La Pasture, King's African Rifles.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Montague Roger Dell, East Surrey Regiment.
  • Captain Reginald Iveson Denham, Royal Engineers, attached Signal Company.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Wilfred Dennes, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Arthur Dent, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Waldemar Max de Paula, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Captain Francis Mackenzie Dick, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Watson Tulloch Dick, South Wales Borderers.
  • Lieutenant John Dickinson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain John Robert Dickinson, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Stanley Longstaffe Dickinson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Utrick William Dickinson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain William Vicris Digby Dickinson, South Wales Borderers.
  • Captain Arthur Norman Dickson, MD, India Medical Service.
  • Lieutenant John Joseph Dillon, Connaught Rangers.
  • Temporary Captain Charles Jecks Dixon, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant David Sydney Doig, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Hugh Brandon Dooner, Intelligence Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major Percy Sholto Douglas, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Eric Downes, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur James Draper, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Douglas Drayson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant William Drummond, Gordon Highlanders.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Miller Drummond, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Temporary Captain John Terence Duffin, General List.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William James Duffy, Royal Highlanders.
  • Captain William George Dunlop, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Frank Rogers Durham, Royal Engineers.
  • Reverend Alfred George Duthie, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Ernest Dwyer, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain James Percy Rarp, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Lieutenant Herbert John Eastwood, Rifle Brigade.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Robert Anthony Eden, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Terence Eden, Motor Machine Gun Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Cyril Ernest Edwards, Royal Fusiliers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Walter Bernard Edwards, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Reginald Donald Ellis, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Robert Ellis, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Wilfrid Spencer Ellis, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Cuthbert Ernest M. Ellison, Grenadier Guards.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Albert Alfred Emmett, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant William Edward Euler, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Arthur Kelly Evans, Royal Marine Light Infantry.
  • Reverend Geoffrey Maynard Evans, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant John Michael Evans-Lombe, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain John St. Foyne Fair, Graves Registration Section.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Donald Charles Fairbairn, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edmund William Fane-de-Salis, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Lieutenant Frederick Herbert Fardell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Thomas Gordon Fawcett, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Walter Lindley Fawcett, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Featherstone, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant William Charles Fenton, West Riding Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Cecil Leonard Ferard, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Stanley Howse Fisher, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Edward Fisher, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Leopold George Fisher-Rowe, Grenadier Guards, Special Reserve.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Edward Walter Robert FitzGerald, General List.
  • Temporary Captain Edward William FitzGerald, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Sir John Peter Gerald Maurice Fitzgerald, Bt, Royal Horse Guards.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Robert Brinsley FitzGerald, General List.
  • Captain Arnold Vesey FitzHerbert, Irish Horse.
  • Lieutenant John William Fitzherbert-Brockholes, Yeomanry.
  • Lieutenant Wilfred George Flack, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Dicker Fletcher, Kings Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Captain Stephen Flowers, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Sidney Frank Fooks, London Regiment.
  • Captain William Edward Footner, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Forbes, Royal Highlanders.
  • Temporary Captain Gordon Miller Forde, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Ernest Philip Foreshew, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Henry Fox, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Robert Charles Frain, Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Hugh Gordon Francis, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Glover Frend, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain William Edington Furneaux, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Captain George Burford Fyldes, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William George Gabain, Unattached List.
  • Temporary Lieutenant James Francis Gadd, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Herbert John Sherwood Gaine, General List.
  • Captain Thomas Julian Edward Gaisford-St. Lawrence, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Acting Regimental Sergeant Major Patrick Wilfred Gallagher, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Charles Vernon Galwey, Royal Irish Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Albert Osborne Gammon, Hampshire Regiment.
  • Captain William Tyler Gardiner, MB, FRCS, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Basil Garner, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Maurice Houghton Garrard, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Oliver Douglas Garrett, London Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Alan Garthwaite, Wiltshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Noel John Hay Gavin, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Stephen Humphrey Geldard, South Wales Borderers.
  • Captain William George, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Ivor Hector German, Hampshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Douglas Stuart Gibbon, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Herbert Gibbs, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant William James Gibbs, East Surrey Regiment.
  • Temporary Sub-Lieutenant William Reginald Gibson, RNVR.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Wesley Milum Gibson, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant George Henry Gilmore, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Captain James Donie Glegg, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain William Henry George Goater, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Captain Ambrose William Goddard, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Hugh Andrew Gold, East Kent Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain John Wilgress Goldson, Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain George Stuart Goldsworthy, King's African Rifles.
  • Temporary Captain Edward Maurice Gonner, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Patrick John Goodman, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Victor Frederick Gordon, General List, formerly Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Captain Alexander Penrose Gordon-Cumming, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Captain Christopher Hugh Gotto, Devonshire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant John Miller Gow, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Frank Gower, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Thomas Leslie Graham, Seaforth Highlanders, Special Regiment.
  • Captain John Peter Grant, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Honorary Captain Alexander Gray, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Mitchell Gray, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Frederick Russ Graystone, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Bernard Blackwell Green, York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Green, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Sergeant Major James Green, Norfolk Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Robert Donald Green, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Wilfred Charles Green, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Leonard Montague Greenwood, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Captain Albert David Greig, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant William Ernest Gretton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Albert Thomas Griffiths, Wiltshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Joseph Groombridge, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Captain Cecil Bernard Gunston, Coldstream Guards, Special Reserves.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Nigel Esme Haig, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Henry Haigh, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Reverend Francis Johnston Halahan, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Francis Edward Hale, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain John Hathorn Hail, Royal Munster Fusiliers.
  • Captain Philip de Havilland Hall, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain John Gregson Halsted, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Halton, North Lancashire Regiment (now Machine Gun Corps).
  • Captain Archibald Francis Hamilton, Indian Army.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Charles Keith Johnstone Hamilton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Douglas Christopher Hamilton, General List.
  • Captain Gavin George Lord Hamilton of Dalzell, KT, CVO, Reserve of Officers, Scots Guards.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Charles Godfrey Handcock, General List.
  • Lieutenant Stephen Gordon Harbord, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Guy Baldwin Harden, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain David Hardie, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Arthur Edward Campbell Harris, Indian Army.
  • Captain the Hon. George St. Vincent Harris, Yeomanry.
  • Temporary Captain Frank Harrison, General List.
  • Lieutenant William Harriss, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Samuel Hart, Egyptian Army.
  • Captain Dermot McKnight Hartigan, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Captain Percival Hartley, Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Herbert Harvey, Machine Gun Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alexander Burton Hassall, Cheshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain George White Hawkes, Royal Irish Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Archibald Ashworth Bailie Hay, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Hay, Lovat's Scouts, attached Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Hendrie Hay, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Frank Hayes, Manchester Regiment.
  • Lieutenant George Frederick Hayhurst Hayhurst-France, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Haynes, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Reginald Frederick Johnson Hayward, Wiltshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Joseph Hazlewood, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Reverend Frederick Waldegrave Head, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Captain Arthur Stanley Heale, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Alfred Healing, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas William Heather, Middlesex Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Edward Heffer, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain James Gerald Patrick Heffernan, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
  • Reverend Simon Hegarty, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant Maurice Robert Hely-Hutchinson, Irish Guards.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Eric Joseph Henderson, Royal Flying Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Thomas Fleming Henderson, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Kenneth Douglas Murray Henderson, Indian Army.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Norman Henry, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Roger Paul Hepburn, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Philip Hume Herbert, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant John James Heron, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain George Christopher Heslop, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Francis Bland Hewson, York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain (now Acting Major) Donald Hey (Captain, Royal Engineers, Territorial Force).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Vyvian Rex Lynn Heywood, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain George Hicks, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Henry Ellis Hill, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant John Sturges Burrow Hill, Buckinghamshire Battalion, attached Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Reginald Playfair Hills, General List, formerly, King's Own Scottish Borderers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Philip Hinckley, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain William Henry Warder Hine, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Wilfrid Sydney Holbrook, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Athole Frederick Holden, Yeomanry.
  • Lieutenant Charles Holland, Royal Flying Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Victor John Holland, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Percy Collis Hollingsworth, General List and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Lieutenant James Bell Hollwey, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Noel Galway Holmes, Royal Irish Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Geoffrey Wilson Holt, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain William Whyte Home, General List.
  • Staff Sergeant Major (acting 1st Class Staff Sergeant Major) Henry Smith Hooper, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain James Nockells Horlick, Coldstream Guards.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harold Valentine Hosack, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Henbert Ronald Hoskins, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Hugh Lloyd Howard, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant George Eric Howarth, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Norman Hoyte, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Percy Richard Hubbard, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain William Rawson Hughes, Army Service Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Sydney Francis Morten Humbert, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alexander Hunter, Royal Highlanders.
  • Temporary Captain John Thomas Hurst, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Cecil Newman Hutchons, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Leonard Ibbs, Monmouthshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Howard Seymour Illingworth, Army Service Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert John Impson, Norfolk Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Ernest Allison Iredale, Border Regiment.
  • Captain Laurence Heber Warneford Iredale, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Sub-Lieutenant Michael Isaacs, RNVR.
  • Captain Colin de Stuteville Isaacson, East Africa Protectorate Forces.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Cyril Bramwell Armytage Jackson, Yeomanry.
  • Captain Robert Rames Jackson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Capt Peter Ratcliffe Jacobs, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Captain Christopher Russell James, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major William Jamieson, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Darsie Napier Japp, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Maurice Malcolm Jeakes, Royal Engineers, Bimbashi.
  • (Major) Wilfred Edgar Jennings Bramly, Egyptian Coastguard Administration.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Norman Lees Jennison, General List (formerly Manchester Regiment).
  • Temporary Lieutenant Harold Drewett Jensen, General List and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Captain James Arthur Jervois. Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Charles Edgar Jewels, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Johnson, North Staffordshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Oscar Johnson, Cheshire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant David Percy Hope Johnstone, General List.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Percy Jolliffe, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Albert Jones, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Herbert Oliver Jones, East African Pioneer Company.
  • Captain Hugh Gerald Jones, Rhodesian Police.
  • Reverend John Cethin Jones, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Richard Jones, Manchester Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Arthur Wellesley Julian, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant Major Arnold Kaufman, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Philip Henry Keeling, Royal Engineers (2nd Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, Territorial Force), attached Signal Company.
  • Captain Hugo Nicholson James Keene, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Daniel Kelly, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant David Victor Kelly, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Richard Barrett Talbot Kelly, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ernest George Kemp. Rifle Brigade.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Alexander Melville Kennedy, Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Harry Brew Kennedy, Army Service Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major Michael Kennedy, Irish Guards.
  • Lieutenant Sydney Vincent Kennedy, Hussars.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harold Frederick Kent, Honourable Artillery Company.
  • Captain Harold Edward Kentish, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Charles Kerr, Reserve of Officers, late Royal Horse Guards.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Kerr, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Cleveland Keyes, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain William Elworthy Kidner, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Douglas Reid King, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ebenezer King, King's Own Scottish Borderers Special Reserve, attached Royal Flying Corps.
  • Captain Francis Lambourne King, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Humphrey Stuart King, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Reverend Michael King, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain David Kinlay, Scots Guards.
  • Reverend James Kirk, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Aidan Kirkley, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Ronald Claude Yvonne Kirkpatrick, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Cecil Orrin Kitchener, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain the Han. Ronald Dudley Kitson, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Arnold Stuart Lambert, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Eric Noel Lambert, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Philip Aislabie Landon, Essex Regiment.
  • Captain Roger Palmer Landon, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Henry Jackson Lane, Welsh Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Aubrey Lane, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Algernon Philip York Langhorne, DSO, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Walter Langrish, Scottish Rifles.
  • 2nd Lieutenant (acting Lieutenant) Leonard Erskine Lanham. Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Arthur Whitley Lavarack, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant Hugh Francis d'Assisi Stuart Law, Irish Guards.
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Marcus Lawrence, Yeomanry.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant John Davies Lawrence, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Harry Lawson-Jones, Welsh Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Claude Guy Leatham, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Albert George Lee, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Anthony Langlois Bruce Lefroy, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Henry Verdon Leonard, Cheshire Regiment (attached), formerly East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Herbert Christie Lepper, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Henry Norman Letherby, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Reginald Letters, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Captain Hugh Liddell, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Samuel Frederick Lilley, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant William Thomas Lindop, London Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Albert Edward Lindsay, Army Service Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Stewart Lindsay, Royal Highlanders.
  • Captain Henry Linton, MVO, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Archibald MacDonald Livingstone, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Conrad Bertie Lochner, South Wales Borderers.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Alfred Herbert John Lock, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Temporary Captain, Bedfordshire Regiment).
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant John Hastie Logan, Royal Scots.
  • Temporary Captain Frederick Edward Long, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain George Norman Lonmer, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Sydney Henry Lowry, Hertfordshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain John Bell Lowthian, Border Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Humphrey William Herbert Lucas, General List, attached Middlesex Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Harry Basil Lumsden, Royal Scots.
  • Temporary Captain Robert Lumsden, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant Arthur Michael Lupton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain David Collier Lyell, Border Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Alan David Macdonald, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Edgar Macdonald, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Harry Erskine Macfarlane, Hussars.
  • Captain Angus Alexander Macfarlane-Grieve, Highland Light Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Murray Mackay, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant James Oliphant Mackellar, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant William Macken, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant David Mackenzie, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Temporary Captain John Tolmie MacKenzie, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Kenneth Norman Mackenzie, Yeomanry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Robert Wallace Mackinlay (Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, Territorial Force), attached Signal Company.
  • Lieutenant Norman Donald MacLeod, Royal Highlanders.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Robert Macleod, General List, formerly Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Captain Roderick Macleod, Royal Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alan James Macnab, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Robert Cumming Thomson Mair, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Captain Charles Harwood Manger, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Arthur Rivington Mangnall, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain (Local) Arthur Pitcher Manning, Independent Telegraph Company.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward John Stanley Maples, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • 13786 Company Sergeant Major Arthur Marcer, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Maximilian John Jules Gabriel Mare-Montembault, Yeomanry and Royal Flying Corps.
  • 12393 Company Sergeant Major Thomas Markey, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Horace Frost Marris, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Charles Bennett Marshall, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Ernest William Marshall, Somerset Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain John Scott Marshall, Royal Engineers, formerly Royal Marines.
  • Lieutenant Kenneth Marshall, East Surrey Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Leslie William Martinnant, Rifle Brigade.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry Claude Mason, East Surrey Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Kenneth Sydney Mason, Machine Gun Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Martin Massey, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Captain Alexander Charles Masters, South Wales Borderers.
  • Captain Stanley Mathews, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Colin Matson, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Horace Lionel Matthews, Royal Dublin Fusiliers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant (acting Lieutenant) James Maxwell, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Temporary Lieutenant George Maycock, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Captain George Henry Mayhew. Honourable Artillery Company.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Jasper Frederick Mayne, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Angus McCallum, East Kent Regiment, formerly Army Service Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Adam Edward Cliff McCulloch, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Albert Victor McDonald, Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Cecil Thomas Jeffries Mc.Dowell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Henry McLaren, Royal Engineers (Lieutenant, Northern Signal Company, Royal Engineers).
  • Lieutenant Seymour Bruce McMaster, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Henry Meintjes, General List and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Temporary Captain James Gerald Guy Mellor, Special List.
  • Lieutenant John Leslie Mellor, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant David Leslie Melville, General List.
  • Captain George David Melville, Welsh Regiment.
  • Captain John Clifford Metcalfe, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Richard Douglas Miles, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Audley Charles Hyde Millar, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant John Leonard Miller, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Henry Joseph Milligan, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Alfred Frank Mills, General List, formerly Devonshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant William Smith Minchin, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Captain James Robertson Mitchell, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Miles Miller, Royal Engineers (Captain, Canadian Infantry).
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant William Eric Marcus Mitchell, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Captain William McGregor Mitchell, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Captain William Nassan Molesworth, Manchester Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Henry Tobin Moll, Leinster Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Andrew Mitchell Montgomery, Yeomanry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Frederick William Moore, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Francis William Moore, Devonshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Henry Moore, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Kenneth Montgomery Moore. General List.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Robert Frank Moore, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edgar Moreton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant David Phillips Morgan, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Forsyth Morgan, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Sub-Conductor (acting Conductor) Frederick George Morley, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Harold Morrell, York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant John Rowland Morris, General List.
  • Lieutenant Robert Parry Morris, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Martin James Morrison, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Captain Reginald Seymour Moss-Blundell, Indian Army.
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Moulder, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major Wilfred Lawrence Moule, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Morris Carswell Muir, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Harry Salmon Muir, Royal Highlanders.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Anthony John Muirhead, Yeomanry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Cecil Francis Mullin, Royal Artillery.
  • Reverend Donald Wynch Murray, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Captain Louis Gerald Murray, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Patrick Sampson Murray, General List.
  • Lieutenant Duncan Innes Murray-Menzies, Royal Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant Ernest Myatt, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Regimental Sergeant Major William Myers, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward George Paul Nathan, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frank Charles Gordon Naumann, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Cyril Francis Naylor, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Maurice Richard Neale, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Lieutenant William Warwick Slade Crampton Neville, Grenadier Guards, Special Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Thomas Grindall Newbury, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Captain Richard Ernest Upton Newman, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Robert Saunders Newton, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Tressilian Charles Nicholas, General List.
  • Temporary Captain Sidney Kenneth Nichols, General List, late Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Bertie Halcro Nicholson, RNVR.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Ernest neck Nicholson, Royal Scots.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Edward Chambers Nicholson, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Captain Geoffrey Nicholson, Hampshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Randolph Nicholson, Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Douglas John Nicol, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Percy Gordon Norman, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Frank Kendall Norman, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant Percy Gordon Norman, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Godfrey Oswald Norton, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Leslie Alan Notcutt, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Gordon Wright Nowell Usticke, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Robert Edwin Oakley, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Henry William O'Brien, Honourable Artillery Company.
  • Reverend Peter O'Farrell, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary Captain Edgar Francis Orford, South Wales Borderers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Ormrod, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Gordon Biddulph Orr, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Orrell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain George Owen, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain John Corbett Owen, South Wales Borderers.
  • Temporary Captain Cecil Grantham Page, Border Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Edmund Page, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant James Chrichton Pain, Devonshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Sydney Arthur Palk, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Captain Herbert Estill Eyre Pankhurst, Dragoon Guards.
  • Captain Archibald Charles Melvill Paris, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Reginald Frank Parker, Manchester Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Theodore Henry George Parker, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Hugh Parkes, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Gerrard Parkes, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Reverend Ellis Foster Edge Partington, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Paul Mervyn Pascall, Middlesex Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Basil Conquest Pascoe, Rifle Brigade.
  • Captain Matthew Wallace Paterson, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Reverend James Gilbert Paton, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Egerton Payne, Liverpool Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Walter Josiah Pearse, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Noel Murray Pearson, Yeomanry.
  • Temporary Captain Geoffrey Peirson, General List.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Guy Edward Pelham-Clinton, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Christopher Pepys, Devonshire Regiment.
  • Captain Geoffrey James Francis Percival, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant Aeneas Francis Quinton Perkins, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Cecil Ernest Philcox, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2ud Lieutenant Clarence Arnold Phillips, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Leonard Norman Phillips, West Riding Regiment.
  • Captain Charles Constantine Plhipps, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Harold Ernest Pickering, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Patrick John Tottenham Pickthall, Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Julian Ito Piggott, General List.
  • Lieutenant Thomas Beattie Carline Piggott, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant James Norris Herbert Pimm, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Joseph Pitts, Special List.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Leonard Arthur Walter Pitts, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Arthur Starkie Plant, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Matthew George Platts (Lieutenant, Royal Engineers, Special Reserve).
  • Captain John Chicheley Plowden, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Captain Harold Pochin, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Hassard Hume Pollock, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Decimus Pope, Hussars, attached Royal Engineers Signal Service.
  • Temporary Captain Richard Ewhurst Porter, Army Service Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Powell, AMIEE, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Frank Hugh Swanwick Pownall, Royal Artillery.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Robert William Preston, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Captain Frederick Thomas Prichard, Coldstream Guards.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Pride, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Ralph Broomfield Pritchard, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Robert Arthur Welsford Proctor, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant Major Arthur Pugh, Royal Scots.
  • Temporary Captain Alec Walter Puttick, Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Winthrop Pyemont, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Herbert Alfred Braine Quare, General List.
  • Captain Joseph Patrick Quinn, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Cairns Rae, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant (acting Lieutenant) John Arthur Raine, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Rainie, Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Lieutenant Henry Montgomerie Ramsay Fairfax-Lucy, Rifle Brigade.
  • Lieutenant Martin Ravenscroft, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Stanley Read, Middlesex Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Redden, East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Arthur Edward Redfern, General List.
  • Reverend Timothy Rees, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Hayden Rees, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Harry Conway Redgrave, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Ernest William Reeve, East Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Robert Alexander Rendall, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Herbert Reynolds, General List.
  • Temporary Captain William Kenneth Armstrong Richards, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Adolphus Noah Richardson, Machine Gun Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Percy Harold Richardson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain George Lawton Ridout, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant George William Frederick Ridout-Evans, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant diaries Gordon Ritchie, Highland Light Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Roake, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant William Reginald Roberson, Army Service Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Vivian Godwin Robert, Indian Army Reserve of Officers.
  • Temporary Captain Donald Edward Roberts, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Enos Herbert Glynne Roberts, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Frank Maurice Roberts, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Goodden Roberts, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Roberts, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Harold Charles Went Roberts, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Captain Horace George Victor Roberts, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Colin John Trevelyan Robertson, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Temporary Captain Duncan Robertson, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Frank Leslie Robertson, General List.
  • Temporary Captain Malcolm Robertson, General List, formerly West Riding Regiment.
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Albert Robinson, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Captain Alfred Conrad Robinson, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant John Scott Robinson, East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Norman Vaughan Robinson, East Surrey Regiment.
  • Bde. Captain Alexander James Rodger, Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ernest Arthur Wingrove Rogers, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Thomas Ross, Scots Guards.
  • Temporary Captain George Francis Rothschild, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant William George Round, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Brian Walton Rowe, Cambridgeshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Wilkinson Foster Rowe, Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Stafford Basil Ritchie Rudkin, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Gerald Cyril Russell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant John Hayne Russell, Welsh Regiment.
  • Reverend Ernest Perkins St. John, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary Captain Geoffrey Robert St. John, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Ian Cuthbertson Sanderson, Royal Highlanders.
  • Temporary Captain Harry Sargent, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Basil Ashby Saunders, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Captain Cornelius James Saunders, London Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Franklin Geoffrey Saunders, General List and Royal Flying Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Louis Christian Schiller, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Hubert Scholes, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain David Jobson Scott, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Austin Edward Scott-Murray, General List.
  • Temporary Captain Alec Graham Scougal, Royal Scots.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Guy Walsh Blackburn Scratton, Indian Army.
  • Captain Charles Frederick Searle, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant George Searle, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain William Sebag-Moutefiore, General List.
  • Captain Henry Norton Seed, East Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Eric Francis Sellars, Cheshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Hatherley Bruce Selous, Royal West Surrey Regiment and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Donald Farquharson Seth-Smith, King's African Rifles.
  • Temporary Captain Albert Davis Sharp, MD, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Alfred Shaw, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant John Shaw, East Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain James Dykes Shearer, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John James Sheppard, London Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Harry Purvis Sherwood, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Eric Ashley Shipton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Stanley Howard Shoveller, Rifle Brigade.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Charles Hope Sleigh, Special List.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry Slingsby, Yeomanry.
  • Lieutenant Henry Laurence Slingsby, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant George Somerville Smail, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant Arthur Russell Smith, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant Alfred Travers Fairtlough Smith, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant John Adams Smith, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Leonard John Smith, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant William Smyth, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Sydney Snell, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Thomas Stuart Sneyd, Indian Army. Reserve of Officers.
  • Temporary Captain Ronald Augustin Sommerville, Somerset Light Infantry.
  • Company Sergeant Major Thomas Sorck, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Sebastian Sorrell, Manchester Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Archibald Graham Spark, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Samuel Sparrow, attached Manchester Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major Frank Speller, Machine Gun Guards.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Leslie John Spencer, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Claude Meyer Spielman, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Miles Staveley, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Edward John Stead, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Geoffrey Henry Stead, General List.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Eric Steele, Manchester Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Frederick William Stephen, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Charles Robert Stephens, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frank Percival Stephens, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Christopher Stephenson.
  • Northumberland Fusiliers Capl. Harold Stephenson, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Captain Alexander John Stephenson-Fetherstonhaugh, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Herbert Frank Stevens, East Kent Regiment.
  • Temporary Honorary Captain Robert Stevenson, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Temporary Captain Charles Edward Stewart, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Captain Robert Montagu Stewart-Richardson, Hussars.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Eustace Dupuis Henchman Stocker, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Vere Gordon Stokes, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Captain Montagu George North Stopford, Rifle Brigade.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Stratton Storrar, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Surgeon Captain Eric Gleason Storrs, Rhodesian Medical Service.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Leonard Arthur Watson Stower, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Reginald Edward Stradling, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant Major Albert Strickland, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Reverend John L. Stuart, DD, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary Captain Harold Saunderson Sugars, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Douglas Victor Sutherst, Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Eric Montagu Tabor, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Douglas Hervey Talbot, Lancers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Leonard Lane Talbot, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Guy Richard Tamplin, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Alfred William Taylor, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Godfrey Midgley Chassereau Taylor, Royal Engineers (late Royal Marine Light Infantry).
  • Temporary Captain James Harry Taylor, FRCVS, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Henry Taylor, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant John Teague, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Jabez Teece, Grenadier Guards.
  • Captain Oskar Teichmann, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Tennant, Cameron Highlanders.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Erie William Tetley, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain John Walter Francis Thelwall, General List.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Alexander Hastings Thomas, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant Arnold John Thompson, Scots Guards.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Geoffrey Barry Poole Thompson, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Arthur Yalden Graham Thomson, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Spencer Thomson, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Walter Edward Thornhill, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Thomas Percy Thyne, Hampshire Regiment.
  • Captain Wilberforce Onslow Times, Hertfordshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Tolchard, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Lieutenant William Tong, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Harry Tooze, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant John Colin Pell Tosh, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Lionel Henry Torin, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Captain Clarence Henry Southgate Townsend, Army Veterinary Corps.
  • Reverend Horace Crawford Townsend, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Tozer, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain John Francis Fellowes Trelawny, Special List.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant John Daniel Tremlett, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain William Langton Trench, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Harris Stephens Triscott, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John George Troup, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Henry Charles Tuckfield, General Last.
  • Temporary Captain John Taylor Tulloch, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Captain Francis Gordon Turner, General List.
  • Captain John Walter Turner, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant John Tutt, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Frank Tanfield Vachell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain Ralph Peter Varwell, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Henry Vernall, Advanced Ordnance Depot.
  • Lieutenant Anthony John Vernon, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Captain Naunton George Vertue, East Kent Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Edgar Villa, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Alec Waley, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Bertram William George Walker, Indian Army.
  • Company Sergeant Major Frederick Walker, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Gavin Knox Walker, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Gilbert King'sley Walker, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Howard Napier Walker, Welsh Regiment.
  • Captain Charles Talbot Joseph Gerard Walmsley, Yeomanry.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Leslie Arthur Walton, Welsh Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain William Bunting Wamsley, MB, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant Major Francis Wannop, Scottish Rifles.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Douglas John Ward, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Charles Henry Warner, General List.
  • Temporary Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Richard Waterhouse, Manchester Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Walter Archibald Parker Watson, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Lieutenant William Donald Paul Watson, Reserve of Officers, late 2nd Dragoons.
  • Company Sergeant Major Harry Watts, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Fawcitt Wayman, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Alfred Owen Tudor Webb, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Charles William Vincent Webb, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Robert Weir, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Bertram de Weltden Weldon (retired), General List.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Herbert John Wellingham, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Andrew Wemyss, Royal Scots.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Jesse West, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant Major Wilfred Charles Weston, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Alfred Burden Wharton, Royal West Surrey Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Henry Harold Wheatley, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Edgar Walsh Wheatley, Royal Garrison Artillery (Special Reserve).
  • Captain Lawder Thomas Whelan, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Frank Whitaker, East Kent Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant George White, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Captain James Lumsden Colvin White, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Robert Whymper, General List.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Jocelyn James Wilcox. Somerset Light Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Norman Wild, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Sydney Herbert Wilkes, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant acting Flight Commander Eric Russell Wilkinson, General List, and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Maurice Hewson Wilkinson, Royal Engineers.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant Benjamin Williams, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Charles Sandford Williams, Royal Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Herbrand Alfred Collman Williams, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Temporary 2nd Lieutenant Dan Hugh Willis, Royal Warwickshire.
  • Regiment Captain Graham Horace Wilmer, Essex Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ernest George Willmore, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Captain Thomas Ernest Wills, Army Service Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Alexander Wilson, East Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Captain Cyril Spencer Wilson, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Edward Richard Carew Wilson, Royal Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry Arthur Wilson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain John St. George Wilson, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Percival Alexander Wilson, Reserve of Officers, late Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Samuel Brammer Wilton, North Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain Charles William Wingrove, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Norman Winter, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Thomas Ralph Okeden Winwood, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Evelyn Victor Wood, Machine Gun Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Alison Wood, Royal Flying Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Dane Woodall, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Temporary Captain Coventry William Woodhouse, Intelligence Corps.
  • Lieutenant Laurence Archibald Woodley, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Temporary Captain Arthur Graham Woods, Machine Gun Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ernest Benjamin Woollan, Honourable Artillery Company.
  • Lieutenant Frederick George Worlock, London Regiment.
  • Lieutenant Percy Charles Wort, East Kent Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur James Wright, Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Geoffrey Lowndes Wright, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Captain William Girvan Wright, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders.
  • Lieutenant Robert diaries Wynter, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Temporary Lieutenant Robert Yates, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Captain Harold Elvery Yeomanry, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Bernard Keith Young, Royal Engineers.
  • Temporary Lieutenant John Allan Young, Royal Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry Shedden Baring Young, Royal Garrison Artillery.
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant Edward Adams.
  • Captain Hector Ernest Bastin.
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Lieutenant David Baxter.
  • Lieutenant Samuel Beddie.
  • Lieutenant Leslie Coates Bell, Camel Corps, formerly Light Horse Regiment.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Hewitt Boyd.
  • Lieutenant Roy Brown.
  • Lieutenant Norman John Browne.
  • Lieutenant William Buchan.
  • Lieutenant James Hattill Cartwright, Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Percy James Cloke.
  • Lieutenant Andrew Twynam Cunningham, Machine Gun Squadron.
  • Captain William Robert Davidson, Infantry.
  • Company Sergeant Major Francis James Doherty.
  • Captain Geoffrey Drake-Brockman, Engineers.
  • Reverend Francis Henry Durnford, Army Chaplains' Department.
  • Lieutenant Walter Henry East, Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Frederic Garnett Farlow, Light Horse Regiment.
  • Captain Timothy Bernard Farrell.
  • Lieutenant William Ellis Freeman.
  • Captain Leslie George Fussell.
  • Captain Maxwell Gore.
  • Sergeant Major George Guthrie.
  • Captain Thomas Hastie.
  • Captain Philip Llewellyn Howell-Price, DSO.
  • Captain Wilfrid Selwyn Kent Hughes, Light Horse Regiment.
  • Captain Sydney Arthur Hunn.
  • Captain Harold Woodford Johnson.
  • Captain George Edward Knox.
  • Captain Thomas Stene Louch.
  • Lieutenant Arthur Henry Lyddall, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Captain Walter Paton McCallum.
  • Captain Frank McLean.
  • Lieutenant Ernest Henry Whitford Mills, Camel Battalion.
  • Captain Albert Mitchell, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Captain Hugh William Fancourt Mitchell, Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Henry Herbert Morrell.
  • Captain Kenneth Basil Muirson, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Roy Dadson Mulvey, Trench Mortar Battery.
  • Captain Tom Oswald Nicholls, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Captain Reginald Havill Norman, Infantry.
  • Captain John Edward Orr, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Lieutenant Frank Page.
  • Captain Percy George Rupert Parkes.
  • Captain George James Richards.
  • Captain George Seabourne Robinson, Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain William Ross, Cyclist Battalion.
  • Lieutenant Leslie Charles Burnett Smith.
  • Captain Percival Lascelles Smith.
  • Captain Vernon Earle Smythe.
  • Captain Henry Morton Tatham, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant Robert Harold Thomson, Artillery.
  • Captain Joseph Hilton Tuckett, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Captain Charles Trevor Turner, Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Eric Lacey Vowles, Artillery.
  • Captain Frederick Lawrence Wall, Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Robert Jonathan Wallis.
  • Captain Clement Robert Walsh, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant Richard Charles Webb, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Captain Robert Joseph Webster, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Charles Morrice Williams.
  • Captain Charles Robert Victor Wright, Camel Battalion.
Canadian Forces
  • Captain Allan Anderson Aitken.
  • Lieutenant Andrew Lusk Anderson, Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Ronald Arthurs.
  • Lieutenant Harold Othneil Bennett, Artillery.
  • Captain David Christie Black.
  • Captain Frank Morgan Bressey.
  • Captain Beverly W. Browne.
  • Captain Harry Tredennick Cock, Royal Canadian Regiment.
  • Captain Howard Alfred Lome Conn.
  • Lieutenant Roger Christopher Croly, Engineers.
  • Captain Alexander Topp Davidson, Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Henry Thomas Deane.
  • Lieutenant Henry George Dimsdale.
  • Lieutenant Harry Dudley-Waters, Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Leo Manners Duval, Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Edward Phillips Fetherstonhaugh, Engineers.
  • Captain William Burton Forster.
  • Lieutenant Charles Hieland Barnett Garland, Artillery.
  • Captain William Stephenson Goodeve, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant John Logan Gray, Mounted Rifles.
  • Captain Richard Henry Moore Hardisty, Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Frederick Robert Henshaw, Engineers.
  • Honorary Captain Channel Galbraith Hepburn, Canadian Chaplain Service.
  • Temporary Captain Ernest Hudson Holland, Motor Machine Gun Brigade.
  • Captain Charles Burton Hornby.
  • Lieutenant William Jesse Edward Howard.
  • Captain Ashley Cooper Cornell Johnston, Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Frederick Graham Johnston, Artillery.
  • Captain James Colin Kemp.
  • Captain David Kyle, Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Arthur Gorham Lawson, Divisional Signal Company.
  • Lieutenant John Wentworth Lewis, Mounted Rifles.
  • Captain James McKerras MacDonnell, Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Athol Herridge MacFarlane, Mounted Rifles.
  • Lieutenant Douglas Neil McCallum, Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Frederick Stanley McPherson, Engineers.
  • Captain Arthur Leonard Mieville, Engineers.
  • Captain Percival Molson.
  • Lieutenant Frederick Garth Morse, Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Dean Newton.
  • Lieutenant Frederick James O'Leary.
  • Lieutenant James Collins Farish Owen, Canadian Local Forces, and Royal Flying Corps.
  • Lieutenant Leslie Frank Pearce.
  • Lieutenant Thomas Escott Ryder, Artillery.
  • Lieutenant Allan Nye Scott, Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Mathew Henry Scott, Field Artillery.
  • Lieutenant William Arthur Steel, Engineers.
  • Captain Albert Newton Stirrett, Army Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant Charles Goldie Sutherland, Army Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Andrew Cecil Meredith Thomson.
  • Captain William George Turner, Army Medical Corps.
  • Captain Hugh MacDonell Wallis.
  • Lieutenant Karl Weatherbe, Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Alfred Cyril White.
  • Lieutenant James Alexander Gordon White, Cav.
  • Regimental Sergeant Major William John White.
  • Lieutenant Charles Kenneth Whittaker, Field Artillery.
Egyptian Army
  • El Mulazim Tani Ahmed Effendi Abd El Wahab Beheiri, Egyptian Army.
  • El Mulazim Awal Mahfuz Effendi Nada, Artillery, Egyptian Army.
  • Yuzbashi Wadia Effendi Tanuis Ghusn, Med. Corps, Egyptian Army.
New Zealand Forces
  • Captain Harold Eric Barrowclough.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Wynne Chilcott, N.Z. Engineers.
  • Lieutenant Guy Shackburgh Collyns, N.Z. Engineers.
  • Lieutenant George Dittmer, N.Z. Force.
  • Lieutenant Robert Paul Harper.
  • Captain Dudley Kettle, N.Z. Force.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Stuart Gordon McDonald, N.Z. Force.
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Alexander McQueen, N.Z. Force.
  • Captain Frederick Hector Edward Morgan.
  • Squadron Sergeant Major William Palmer, Mounted Rifles.
  • Lieutenant Harry Archer Potvine, N.Z. Army Service Corps.
  • Captain Robert Gleadow Purdy, N.Z. Staff Corps.
  • Captain Aubrey Vincent Short, N.Z. Medical Corps.
  • Lieutenant Herbert Simmonds, N.Z. Force.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Wilfred Fosbery Stalwell, N.Z. Divisional Signal Company.
  • Lieutenant Mervyn Roy Walker, N.Z. Force.
  • Captain Herbert Henry Whyte, N.Z. Field Artillery.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward Gordon Williams, Mounted Rifles.
  • Captain Richard William Wrightson, N.Z. Force.
South African Forces
  • Captain Fritz Baumann Adler, South African Field Artillery.
  • Captain Rudolph John Bell, South African Service Corps.
  • Captain Edgar Frederick Bradstock.
  • Captain Ferdinand Lindley Augustus Buchanan, South African Infantry.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick William Severine Burton, South African Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Dennis St. John Clowes, South African Field Artillery.
  • Captain William Charles Cock, South African Forces.
  • Temporary Captain Stephanus Nicolaus Cronje, 1st South African Rifles.
  • Temporary Captain Joseph Atkinson Dingwall, Royal Engineers.
  • Captain Dudley Fenn. South African Service Corps.
  • Temporary Lieutenant David Joshua Hamer.
  • Captain Edgar Henry Malachi Hardiman, South African Infantry.
  • Captain Leonard Norman Hay, South African Infantry.
  • Captain Andrew George Hendri, British South African Police.
  • Captain Frederick Ernest Jackson, South African Signal Company.
  • Captain Stanley Conway John, South African Rifles.
  • Lieutenant Hugh Marston Ladell, South African Service Corps.
  • Captain Robert Patrick McNeill, South African Medical Corps.
  • 2nd Lieutenant Neville William Methven, South African Sharpshooters.
  • Captain George James Moore, South African Engineering Corps.
  • Lieutenant Montague Headland Pike, South African Mounted Regiment.
  • Temporary Captain George Herbert Bonsier Raymond, South African Forces.
  • Captain Adrian Murray Robertson, South African Service Corps.
  • Lieutenant James Robertson, South African Infantry.
  • Captain Charles Duncan Cogwell Smuts, South African Service Corps.
  • Temporary Captain Leslie Francis Sprenger, South African Infantry.
  • Captain Francis Trant Stevens, British South African Police.
  • Lieutenant Harold Swifte, South African Mounted Rifles.
  • Captain Reginald Tomlinson, South African Infantry.
  • Captain Daniel Peter Wessel Van Zyl, South African Engineering Corps.
  • Captain Chaplain William Hall Watson, South African Chaplain's Department.
  • Captain Percival Frederick Foylan White, South African Infantry.
  • Lieutenant Thomas H. Wilson, South African Engineering Corps.

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)[edit]

  • Acting Regimental Sergeant Major J. Adams, King's Royal Rifle Corps, attached London Regiment.
  • Sergeant R. Adamson, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Sergeant W. Aitken, Royal Engineers.
  • Sapper F. Alcock, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant Major F. Allen, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lance Corporal P. Allford, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Staff Sergeant Major C. C. Ambrose, Lancers.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant H. S. Armstrong, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Driver F. Arnold, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant C. Baldwin, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Banbridge, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Corporal R. Barham, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Gunner A. Barlow, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Barnard, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Sergeant W. J. Barnes, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Barr, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Sergeant F. Bell, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Corporal W. Bell, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Private H. Bill, Leinster Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Bingham, Manchester Regiment.
  • Sergeant-Major J. Bissett, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Sergeant H. W. Botting, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Private E. Brady, Royal Irish Fusiliers.
  • Private E. Brewer, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.
  • Bombardier P. Brick, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant F. Brown, York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Sergeant-Major G. W. Brown, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant-Major H. Brown, Lancashire Fusiliers Battery.
  • Sergeant-Major W. E. Brown, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Sergeant-Major Edwin George Curry Bryant, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major A. G. Bull, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Sergeant J. H. Bullock, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant H. Burfeind, Essex Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Burns, Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Company Sergeant Major R Burns, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Acting Regimental Sergeant Major W. Burt, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Sergeant W. Burtoft, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Acting Company Sergeant Major G. Brown, Royal Highlanders.
  • Corporal D. Campbell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant A. Clark, Motor Machine Gun Corps.
  • Sergeant W. Clark, Royal Highlanders.
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Clarke, Manchester Regiment.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant F. Clarke, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Bombardier G. Clarke, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Wheelwright Corporal W. Clarke, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Private W. Clarke, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant T. E. Clavey. Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant W. Clow, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • 2nd Corporal T. Colclough, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant H. Coleman, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Sergeant H. Coles, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Driver J. N. Collard, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Corporal B. Colley, Royal West Surrey Regiment.
  • Sergeant J. Collins, Royal Berkshire Regiment.
  • Private J. Cook, Rifle Brigade.
  • Sergeant Major A. G. Cooper. Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Sergeant Major J. H. Cooper, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Private G. Cormack. Gordon Highlanders.
  • Acting Sergeant H. Cornwell. Somerset Light Infantry.
  • Sergeant W. G. Cox, London Regiment.
  • Sergeant B. Crossby, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant-Major J. Gumming, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant P. B. Cumtnings, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Sergeant H. D. H. Cummins, Rifle Brigade.
  • Company Sergeant Major Instr. J. Curley, Army Gymnastic Staff.
  • Sergeant J. T. Curley, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Private F. Darby, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Regimental Sergeant Major A. Davies, King's Royal Rifle Corps, Royal Marines.
  • Acting Battery Sergeant-Major W. Davis, attached South African Heavy Artillery.
  • Sergeant S. Dawkins, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal A. C. Dean, Manchester Regiment.
  • Sergeant E. Dean, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Private F. L. Dickinson, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Sergeant H. Disney, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Sergeant-Major G. F. Downes, Royal Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant-Major J. Duke, Border Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major A. E. Easthope, London Regiment.
  • Corporal T. Easton, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Driver C. Edmonds, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Edwards, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant P. Edwards, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Acting Sergeant T. Edwards, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Corporal W. Edwards, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant-Major J. W. Embleton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant J. Eunson, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant J. C. Farmer, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Sapper H. W. Fiddy, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant W. C. Field, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • Sergeant E. S. Fitch, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major G. H. Floater, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Sergeant J. Forsyth, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Corporal G. Galloway, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Private D. Gait, Cameron Highlanders.
  • Private J. G. Gardner, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Sergeant J. P. Garvey, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant Sydney Walter Johnson Geard, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Sergeant E. Gent, Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant T. G. Goodchild, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant C. B. Green, Manchester Regiment.
  • Flight Sergeant G. Greenfield, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major D. Greenstock, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal F. Greenway, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Sergeant-Major P. Grieve, East Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Signal Sergeant G. W. Halstead, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant-Major J. E. Hanney, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major H. F. Hammersley, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Lance Corporal H. Harmer, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant H. Hartley, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant H. S. Harvey, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Corporal J. C. Harvey, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant-Major S. Harvey, Cheshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant Major Alfred Charles Hayhoe, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Corporal E. W. Haynes, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major E. Haywood, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant L. Hefford, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Gunner E. Hemingway, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant T. Henderson, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant A. Herbertson, South Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Sapper J. Hill, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. R. Hill, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant Major F. Hoad, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant D. Hoare, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Holland, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Corporal W. Hopkins, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Bombardier W. Horner, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Private Frank Vautier Houchen, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant A. E. Howard, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant B. Hubbard, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Hudson, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major G. H. Hunter. Liverpool Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major W. J. Incledon, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Lance Corporal J. A. Ironside, Royal Scots Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant A. E. Janaway, Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant P. Jarvis, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Bombardier A. Jones, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lance Sergeant E. Jones, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant F. Jordan, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Private G. H. Keeling, Rifle Brigade.
  • Corporal C. S. Kenward, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Lance Sergeant J. W. Kimberley, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Flight Sergeant C. E. King, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant J. E. Lagden, London Regiment.
  • Corporal W. Lamond, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Lance Corporal C. Lane, Lancers.
  • Corporal E. Langridge, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major F. A. Langton, London Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major E. Latham, North Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant E. Lea, Royal West Surrey Regiment.
  • Sergeant G. Lee, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Acting Regimental Sergeant Major C. Lewis, Welsh Regiment.
  • Gunner H. E. Lewis, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Bombardier S. Linton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Corporal J. Locker, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant-Major C. W. Macey, Suffolk Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major E. T. Mackenna, London Regiment.
  • Sergeant S. Maddison, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Magee, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Sergeant T. Mallett, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment.
  • Lance Corporal F. Marsh, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant G. Martin, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Corporal A. Mason, Bedfordshire Regiment.
  • Lance Corporal E. Mason, Royal Engineers.
  • Private T. C. Mason, Army Service Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major C. H. Masters, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant F. McGann, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Bombardier J. McNicol, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lance Sergeant H. Melham, South Wales Borderers.
  • Sapper A. R. Mills, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant W. E. Mortlock, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Sergeant T. J. Mountford, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Sergeant P. Moyles, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Mullett, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Corporal D. Munday, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant J. Munro, Royal Highlanders.
  • Acting Sergeant D. Murphy, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant B. Nellist, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Corporal P. S. D. O'Keefe, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major C. H. Parrott, London Regiment.
  • Sergeant E. Parry, North Lancashire Regiment.
  • Acting Company Sergeant Major J. A. Peate, King's Own Scottish Borderers.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Pennyfather, Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Corporal J. W. Perry, Royal Surrey Regiment.
  • Sergeant S. Phillips, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Pilkington, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Gunner D. Pipe, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major C. E. Pittaway, East Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Private A. E. Pizey, Welsh Regiment.
  • Sergeant R. Y. Plane, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Sergeant Major E. Potter, Royal Munster Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant J. Price, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Bombardier H. P. Prince, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lance Corporal W. Prior, Middlesex Regiment.
  • B.Quartermaster Sergeant B. S. Redfern, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Sergeant C. Rendle, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Acting 2nd Corporal R. Rennie, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Sergeant Major B. Reynolds, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant H. W. Richardson, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal J. Rigby, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Private C. W Riley, South Wales Borderers.
  • Sergeant H. T. Robson, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant A. C. Rogers, Royal Engineers.
  • Class Air MechE. Rogers, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. H. Rolfe, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Acting Bombardier A. Rosher, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Sergeant J. Roskell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Private J. Ruddick, Machine Gun Guards.
  • Sergeant J. Ruddick, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal S. J. Sargent, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant R. H. Sayer, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Corporal A. M. Scott, Military Mounted Police.
  • Sergeant W. G. Scott, Royal Marine Light Infantry.
  • Corporal J.Scriven, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Sergeant-Major E. Seymour, East Surrey Regiment.
  • Lance Sergeant A. G. Shadwell, London Regiment.
  • Acting Corporal W. Shannon, Royal Engineers.
  • Private T. Sharp, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Private W. H. Shaw, Kings Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Driver J. C. V. Shipp, Army Service Corps.
  • Acting Lance Corporal J. Simm, Royal Engineers.
  • 2nd Corporal E. Simms, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant E. Single, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Private J. A. Skeen, Yorkshire Regiment.
  • Private R. Skull, Wiltshire Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major T. J. Sloley, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Sergeant A. J. Smart, Rifle Brigade.
  • Sergeant J. H. Smith, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Battery SMT R. Smith, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Smedley, Welsh Regiment.
  • Sergeant G. Sneddon, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant C. E. Starkey, King's Royal Rifle Corps.
  • Corporal John Alfred William Stratton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant F. Taylor, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal W. Taylor, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Sergeant A. Thomas, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Corporal J. Thomas, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Acting Sergeant C. H. Thompson, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant W. E. Thompson, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal W. H. A. Trew, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry.
  • Private J. Trodden, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant M. Troth, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Private. J. Trillian, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal W. H. Tyler, Royal Engineers.
  • Private E. Upperton, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Sergeant J. Vincent, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Corporal G. A. Walker, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant J. W. Walker, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major W. J. Walk, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Sergeant T. Walmsley, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Lance Corporal R. Wanless, Dragoon Guards.
  • Lance Sergeant H. Watts, North Staffordshire Regiment.
  • Corporal W. Waugh, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant E. H. Weaver, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant G. Webb, Lancashire Fusiliers.
  • Lance Corporal H. H. Webster, Rifle Brigade.
  • Corporal S. Welcome, Royal Fusiliers.
  • Sergeant-Major J. Weldon, Northumberland Fusiliers.
  • Company Sergeant Major A. A. West, Royal Scots.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. T. Whitelaw, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Sergeant W. Whitney, Shropshire Light Infantry.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant F. Wilkinson, West Yorkshire Regiment.
  • 2nd Corporal F. W. Wilkinson, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant G. T. Willett, Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant H. Williams, Royal Marine Artillery.
  • Private W. H. Williams, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant W. Wilson, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Sapper W. Winzer, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Sergeant Major D. Wood, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Company Sergeant Major G. T. Wood, South Lancashire Regiment.
  • Lance Corporal C. G. Woodward, Manchester Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major G. Wooley, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Sergeant T. Woolnough, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant C. W. Wright, York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. H. Yarroll, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant J. H. Young, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Corporal P. Young, Royal Engineers.
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lance Corporal N. Barclay, Infantry.
  • Sergeant C. H. Batchelor, Engineers.
  • Acting Bombardier W. Carlin, Artillery.
  • Corporal B. A. Collins, Infantry.
  • 2nd Corporal S. Collyer, Engineers.
  • Lance Corporal (now 2nd Lieutenant) A. Cronin, Engineers.
  • Corporal T. R. Evans, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Sergeant R. T. R. Foster, Infantry.
  • Sergeant H. Fraser, Engineers.
  • Private A. G. Gaukrodger, Infantry.
  • Sergeant W. Gidlow, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Staff Sergeant A. J. McG. Higgs, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal N. A. Holmes, Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant W. Hurley, Infantry.
  • Corporal F. Jackson, Engineers.
  • Armament Artificer N. Miller, Army Ordnance Corps, attached Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant W. Owens, Field Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant P. C. Piper, Engineers.
  • Private P. G. Reid, Infantry.
  • Sergeant T. W. Rourke, Infantry.
  • Sergeant T. D. Tierney, Infantry.
  • Sergeant W. T. Watson, Artillery.
  • Lance Sergeant W. S. Weeks, Infantry.
  • Private J. Wood, Infantry.
Canadian Contingent
  • Sergeant D. G. Bell, Infantry.
  • Company Sergeant Major G. P. Blanchard, Infantry.
  • Sergeant W. A. Cooper, Infantry.
  • Corporal W. Danby, Canadian Artillery.
  • Private A. B. Davies, Infantry.
  • Lance Corporal J. Evans, Machine Gun Service.
  • Sergeant C. N. Foster, Machine Gun Service.
  • Lance Corporal J. Giles, Infantry.
  • Corporal T. H. Goodeve, Army Medical Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major P. V. Harcourt, Engineers.
  • Corporal L. B. Hughes, Infantry.
  • Corporal A. J. Langford, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Sergeant L. M. Larsen, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Sergeant P. B. Legg, Infantry.
  • Corporal N. V. Levy, Infantry.
  • Company Sergeant Major R. B. Lloyd, Infantry.
  • Sergeant-Major P. W. Macfarlane, Infantry.
  • Bombardier P. W. MacNevin, Artillery.
  • Sergeant-Major P. J. Marshall, Infantry.
  • Sergeant D. McAndie, Infantry.
  • Company Sergeant Major E. Nicholls, Infantry.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Patterson, Infantry.
  • Sergeant J. Paul, Artillery.
  • Corporal P. Quinn, Cyclists Company.
  • Sergeant G. W. Sinnis, Artillery.
  • Sergeant W. J. Squibb, Infantry.
  • Private G. Tomlinson, Infantry Battery.
  • Sergeant-Major F. M. Vagg, Artillery Battery.
  • Sergeant-Major W. Wallis, Infantry.
  • Private J. Wilson, Infantry.
New Zealand Force
  • Sergeant H. Anderson, Rifle Brigade.
  • Private W. T. Douglas, Rifle Brigade.
  • Private J. Lansen, Rifle Brigade.
  • Sergeant V. G. Hunter.
  • Sergeant S. Robinson.
  • Lance Sergeant H. Struthers, Rifle Brigade.
  • Sergeant J. H. Taplin, Artillery.
  • Sergeant J. A. Taylor.
South African Force
  • Lance Corporal F. C. Horne.
  • Private G. G. Tanner, Infantry.
  • Sergeant-Major H. G. Warman, Artillery.

Meritorious Service Medal (MSM)[edit]

Awarded for valuable services rendered with the Armies in the Field
  • Private W. A. Abel, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant-Major A. J. Abrahams, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Adams, Royal Artillery.
  • Private T. H. Airey, Army Service Corps.
  • Flight Sergeant W. Anderson, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Anderson, Scots Guards.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant T. Anglesea, Royal Lancaster Regiment.
  • Flight Sergeant J. A. Aspinall, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Corporal W. O. Aston, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant E. W. Astrand, Norfolk Regiment.
  • 1st Class Staff Sergeant Major W. G. Bailey, Army Service Corps.
  • Mechanic Staff Sergeant A. G. Baldwin, Army Service Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Major W. Barnes, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant R. W. Bate, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Corporal T. A. Bates, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Corporal C. F. Bawtree, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant A. J. Beer, London Regiment.
  • Sergeant S. P. Bethell, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant A. Blackstock, Royal Engineers.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant F. H. Bonner, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Private J. Brett, Army Service Corps.
  • Gunner S. H. Brian, Royal Guard Artillery.
  • Flight Sergeant C. W. Brown.
  • Company Sergeant Major H. J. Brown, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal W. Brown, London Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major G. H. Buck, Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant J. Buckley, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal G. Bullard, Army Service Corps.
  • Acting Sergeant Major C. E. H. Bunting, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant H. D. Burrage, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant F. W. Burton, Royal Engineers.
  • Private W. Butterfield, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. Byart, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Armament Staff Sergeant L. O. Carr, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant A. E. Cawsey, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant A. S. Chamberlain, Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant Major A. E. Chambers, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant F. Charnock, Army Service Corps.
  • Private P. W. Chitty, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Sergeant J. F. Clarke, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Acting Corporal S. D. Clarke, Cheshire Regiment.
  • Acting Sergeant A. B. Clifford, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal E. W. Collins. Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant J. J. Collins, Post. Serv. Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant-Major T. W. Comfort, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Private J. Concannon, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant-Major T. Condon, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant A. Conn, Military Provost Staff Corps.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant F. J. Cooper, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry.
  • Flight Sergeant H. Cooper, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Private F. E. Copland, Army Service Corps.
  • Acting Corporal T. G. Copsey, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. J. A. Corrington, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal T. E. Cotterell, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant C. F. Cox, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Sergeant T. A. Davis, Army Service Corps.
  • Battery Sergeant Major E. Dawson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant Major J. T. Dear, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant W. Douglas, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal C. Downton, Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant D. Dean, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant (A.S.Serjt.) W. Devlin, Army Service Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant F. Edmonds, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Driver J. B. Edwards, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant W. Evans, Royal Irish Rifles.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. J. Eycott, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant C. Eyre, Royal Engineers.
  • Acting Sergeant R. E. Farra, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant E. Faulkener, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant R. J. Fenton, Cambridgeshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant W. H. Finch, Royal Engineers.
  • Battery Sergeant Major E. Flint, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Corporal R. H. Floyd, Army Service Corps.
  • Private C. W. Foster, Army Service Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major E. R. Fraser, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Major A. Froggatt, Army Service Corps.
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. W. Galley, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Corporal G. E. Gatling, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal L. George, West Riding Regiment.
  • Acting Sergeant G. A. German, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant W. J. Gibson, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Sergeant T. L. Gledhill, York and Lancaster Regiment.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant J. Golden, Royal Artillery.
  • Mechanic Sergeant M. A. H. Gooch, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal F. J. Gray, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal G. Grayburn, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal J. Green, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant W. Green, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Sergeant W. J. Greenwald, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Sergeant A. E. Gregory, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant S. P. Griffin, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. C. Griffiths, Royal Engineers.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant J. Gunn, Seaf.
  • Staff Sergeant J.8. Hack, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant G. H. Hall, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant J. W. Hall, Army Service Corps.
  • Farrier Sergeant C. Hampton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant J. L. Hanks, Royal Engineers.
  • Corporal H. Harrington, Essex Regiment.
  • Sergeant R. W. Harrison, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Corporal A. Hart, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major P. J. Harwood, Army Service Corps.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant E. F. Hayball, Highland Light Infantry.
  • Sergeant T. W. Hayday, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant-Major D. W. Herd, Motor Machine Gun Corps.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant A. S. Hicks, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant J. Hilton, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Corporal J. N. Hingle, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant C. D. Hinman, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant H. O. Hogben, Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant W. E. Hopkins, Army Service Corps.
  • Farrier Staff Sergeant J. E. Hughes, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major T. J. Humphreys, Army Service Corps.
  • Engineer Clerk Quartermaster Sergeant B. J. Hunston, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. G. Hunting, Royal Engineers.
  • Armament Staff Sergeant J. W. Hurley, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Private T. E. Hutchison, East Kent Regiment.
  • Flight Sergeant G. Jappe, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Sergeant C. H. Jefferson, Royal Engineers.
  • Sapper (Temporary Staff Sergeant) H. Jelley, Royal Engineers.
  • Lance Corporal W. E. A. Job, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant A. W. Johnson, London Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant F. T. Johnson, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant-Major W. Johnstone, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Sergeant A. Jones, Cheshire Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major A. J. Jones, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Acting Regimental Sergeant Major R. J. Jones, Liverpool Regiment.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant S. G. Jones, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant C. G. Journeaux, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Sergeant J. Keir, Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant Major Keller, Army Service Corps.
  • Flight Sergeant J. W. Kellett, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Sergeant (Engineer Clk. Draughtsman) G. A.V. Kilby, Royal Engineers.
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant B. Kilner, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant M. L. Kimbell, Army Service Corps.
  • Clerk Sergeant (O.R.Sergeant) J. W. Kippen, King's Own Scottish Borderers.
  • Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant J. Knight, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant T. H. Ladd, Rifle Brigade.
  • Private I. O. La Hive, Cavalry, Army Gymnastic Staff.
  • Sergeant-Major W. J. Lancaster, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Flight Sergeant E. A. Lane, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Private H. V. Lane, Army Service Corps.
  • Private (Lance Corporal) H. Lawton, Lincolnshire Regiment.
  • Sergeant A. E. le Gresly, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant E. A. Leigh, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant H. W. Lewis, Warwickshire Regiment.
  • Corporal J. Lindsay, Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant Major W. Locke, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal G. H. Long, Army Service Corps.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. Long, Royal Sussex Regiment.
  • Acting Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. Long, Royal Engineers.
  • Flight Sergeant J. Longhurst, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Corporal J. R. Male, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant C. T. F. Maber, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Sergeant J. Mackenzie, Seaforth Highlanders.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant J. Maguire, Manchester Regiment.
  • Sergeant Instructor P. R. Making, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Sergeant A. E. Marks, Middlesex Regiment.
  • Private H. Marsden, Army Service Corps.
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant W. J. McCormack, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant W. E. A. McGowran, Royal Fusiliers Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant J. T. Mclntosh, Royal Artillery.
  • Private G. S. McLeod, Scottish Rifles.
  • Corporal J. McNaught, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant-Major W. Mellor, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant R. Milne, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Company Sergeant Major W. W Milne, Scots Guards and Royal Highlanders.
  • Sergeant A. Mitchell, Rifle Brigade.
  • Private F. A. Moore, Yeomanry.
  • Sergeant J. S. Moore, Yeomanry.
  • Corporal T. H. Moore, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Sergeant J. D. Moscrop, Durham Light Infantry.
  • Sergeant H. W. Mundy, London Regiment.
  • Lance Corporal W. L. Naylor, Military Foot Police.
  • Staff Sergeant Major G. Newbury, Army Service Corps.
  • Lance Corporal F. Noakes, Military Mounted Police.
  • Flight Sergeant M. O'Connor, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Private W. Owens, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers.
  • Corporal H. J. Parker, Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant J. W. Parkinson, Military Provost Staff Corps.
  • Sergeant (Acting Supervising Clerk) F. A. Payne, Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Quartermaster Sergeant T. M. Payne, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant J. W. Pearcey, Royal Engineers.
  • Clerk Sergeant H. Pearson, Rifle Brigade.
  • Flight Sergeant H. Peters, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Sergeant N. Pike, Army Service Corps.
  • Staff Quartermaster Sergeant T. Pollock, Army Service Corps.
  • Corporal W. L. L. Powell, Royal Horse Artillery.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant T. C. Prewett, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Corporal F. Purchase, Military Mounted Police.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant H. Quantrill, Norfolk Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant J. Quinn, Army Service Corps.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant G. Ray, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant H. W. Reading, Devonshire Regiment.
  • Mech. Sergeant M. R. Redwood, Royal Engineers.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant S. L. Richardson, Rifle Brigade.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. J. Richardson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant W. H. Riches, East Surrey Regiment.
  • Clerk Sergeant F. Richings, Gloucestershire Regiment.
  • Sergeant A. Ridgeon, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant H. H. Ridley, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant Major (Acting 1st Class Staff Sergeant Major) F.J. Roberts, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant-Major A. F. Robinson, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant E. N. Roots, Royal West Kent Regiment.
  • Lance Corporal (Acting Sub-Commander) C. Rose, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. Round, Worcestershire Regiment.
  • Private (Acting Lance Corporal) W. Sandy, Military Mounted Police.
  • Acting Bombardier W. I. Scott, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Sharpe, Leicestershire Regiment.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant H. G. Shaw, Scots Guards.
  • Company Sergeant Major G. Silver, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Corporal A. W. Skey, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Sapper R. S. Smart, Royal Engineers.
  • Lance Corporal H. Smith, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Smith, Army Service Corps Ports.
  • Chief Petty Officer F. R. Smith, RNVR.
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. F. J. Smith, Royal Artillery.
  • Private A. B. Spark, Gordon Highlanders.
  • Sergeant J. R. Spencer, Army Service Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major P. B. W. Stanley, Royal Engineers.
  • Sapper J. Stansfield, Royal Engineers.
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Statham, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. Stear, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major Drill Sergeant F. A. Stevens, Coldstream Guards.
  • Staff Sergeant J. T. Stevens, Army Service Corps.
  • Trooper W. Stevenson, North Irish Horse.
  • Corporal J. R. Stewart, Army Service Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major L. F. Stone, London Regiment.
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Suckling, Royal Engineers.
  • Sergeant A. F. Sutton, Royal Engineers.
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant W. Swain, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Corporal L. F. Taylor, Royal Engineers.
  • Lance Corporal J. O. Teare, Royal Engineers.
  • Flight Sergeant W. Thomason, Royal Flying Corps.
  • C. J. Thompson, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Acting Quartermaster Sergeant S. Thompson, Dorsetshire Regiment.
  • Corporal M. Thornton, Royal Engineers.
  • O. Toal, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Sergeant B. G. Tomkins, Royal Marine Light Infantry.
  • Lance Corporal A. Towers, Military Mounted Police.
  • Sergeant W. B. Townend, Royal Engineers.
  • Flight Sergeant C. Trevett, Royal Flying Corps.
  • Acting Regimental Sergeant Major S. Tucker, Royal Welsh Fusiliers.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant H. G. Tull, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Lance Corporal C. F. Turk, Army Service Corps.
  • Lance Sergeant C. Turner, Royal Scots.
  • Sergeant P. C. Turner, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant F. A. Tyler, London Regiment.
  • Acting Corporal A. Vickers, Yorkshire Light Infantry.
  • Corporal F. J. Wallis, Royal Engineers.
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. P.Ward, Royal Field Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant Major W. Ward, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant F. Warren, Army Service Corps.
  • Armament Staff Sergeant H. S. Watts, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Sub-Conductor A. Webb, Indian Ordnance Department.
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant R. J. C. Wheeler, Royal Engineers.
  • Private J. R. Whisker, Royal Army Medical Corps.
  • Sapper H. Wilkinson, Royal Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant A. Willetts, Army Ordnance Corps.
  • Sergeant E. W. Wilson, Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Staff Sergeant W. Woodason, Army Service Corps.
  • Acting Bombardier J. A. Woodbridge, Royal Garrison Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant Major A. J. Yates, Army Service Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant S. J. Youngman, Army Service Corps.
Australian Imperial Force
  • Quartermaster Sergeant S. Bates, Infantry.
  • Sergeant-Major H. G. Brain, Infantry.
  • Staff Quartermaster Sergeant A. J. L. Daunt, H.Q., Australian Division.
  • Acting Bombardier A. J. Grimshaw, Artillery.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Harkness, Infantry.
  • Corporal J. H. Kortwright, Anzac Provost Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major E. J. Martin, Army Service Corps.
  • Lance Sergeant F. R. Philpot, Infantry.
  • Sergeant-Major (now 2nd Lieutenant) F. McK. Robertson, Engineers.
  • Sergeant H. C. Somerset, Engineers.
  • Staff Sergeant S. A. Stanley, Army Medical Corps.
  • Sergeant-Major H. E. B. Thomas, Field Artillery.
  • Staff Sergeant L. Tweedie, H.Q, Infantry.
  • Sergeant C. C. Walker, Boring and Mining Company.
  • Sergeant H. H. Wilton, Army Service Corps.
Canadian Force
  • Sergeant C. F. Airey, Infantry.
  • Driver C. S. Althouse, Army Service Corps.
  • Driver A. Blatchford, Army Service Corps.
  • Staff Sergeant G. L. Brodie, Army Service Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major J. J. Coull, Army Service Corps.
  • Armourer Sergeant M. W. Davidson, Ordnance Corps.
  • Sergeant J. A. Hunting, Infantry.
  • Sergeant E. S. Keeling, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Staff Sergeant Filter J. Lamb, Artillery.
  • Sergeant S. McL. Norton, Infantry.
  • Sergeant A. G. Ovenden, Infantry.
  • Corporal J. J. Quittenton, Army Service Corps.
  • Sergeant J. Smallman, Mounted Rifles.
  • Sergeant R. Snelson, Infantry, attached Light Trench Mortar Battery.
  • Company Sergeant Major O. O. Wilson, Army Service Corps.
  • Private S. C. Wise, Infantry.
New Zealand Forces
  • Lance Corporal A. Briscoe, Pioneer Battalion.
  • Staff Sergeant C. B. Burdekin.
  • Staff Sergeant Major G. B. Menzies.
  • Sapper G. Seymour, Engineers.

Indian Order of Merit (IOM)[edit]

First Class
Second Class
  • Acting Lance Daffadar Mahomad Hayat, Lancers, attached Machine Gun Squadron.
  • Sowar Alia Ditta, Lancers, Machine Gun Squadron.
  • Sowar Channan Singh, Cavalry.
  • Naik Kehar Singh, Mountain Battery.
  • Lance Naik Guljam Khan, Infantry.
  • Sepoy Abdullah Khan, Infantry.
  • Subadar Sarbuland, Infantry.
  • Subadar Abdulla Khan, Infantry.
  • Havildar Jabar Khan, Infantry.
  • Captain Naimat Ali Khan, Infantry.
  • Mangaringa, Indian Medical Service, Army Bearer Corps.
  • Bam Din, Indian Medical Service, Army Bearer Corps.
  • Sub-Assistant Surgeon 1st Class, Tanjore Ramasami Govindasami Pillai.
  • Sub-Assistant Surgeon 2nd Class, Arjandas Gosain, attached Pathans.

Indian Distinguished Service Medal (IDSM)[edit]

  • Sowar Aesa Singh.
  • Acting Lancer Dafadar Goordham.
  • Acting Lancer Dafadar Karam Chand, Cavalry.
  • Sowar Yakub Khan, Cavalry.
  • Dafadar Jot Ram, Cavalry.
  • Lancer Dafadar Baz Khan, Cavalry.
  • Dafadar Sham Singh, Cavalry.
  • Lancer Dafadar Bhagat Singh, Cavalry, attached Machine Gun Squadron.
  • Farrier Major Tika Ram, Cavalry.
  • Dafadar Mirza Muhammad Ali Beg, Cavalry.
  • Dafadar Santokh Singh, Cavalry.
  • Lee. Dafadar Joth Ram, Cavalry.
  • Risaldar Kabul Singh, Cavalry.
  • Dafadar Sher Baz Khan, Cavalry.
  • Risaldar Sattar Shah, Cavalry.
  • Salutri Major Abdullah Khan, Cavalry.
  • Jemadar Maqbul Shah, Cavalry.
  • Jemadar Bahadur Singh, Cavalry.
  • Lancer Dafadar Nnr Mohamed Khan, Cavalry.
  • Lancer Dafadar Hastam Khan, Cavalry.
  • Jemadar Juma Khan. Mountain Battery.
  • Naik Narain Singh. Mountain Battery.
  • Havildar Shah Nawaz. Mountain Battery.
  • Naik Shiugulam Singh, Sappers and Miners.
  • Jemadar Kailas Singh, Sappers and Miners.
  • Sepoy (Acting Naik) Ishmail Khan, Infantry.
  • Jemadar Yakub Ali Khan, Infantry.
  • Subadar Ali Bahadur Khan, Infantry.
  • Havildar Niaz Muhammad Khan, Infantry.
  • Sepoy (Acting Naik) Murad Ali Khan, Infantry.
  • Sepoy Amanat Khan, Infantry.
  • Lance Naik Alam Khan, Infantry.
  • Lance Naik Gul Haidar, Infantry.
  • Jemadar Hira Singh, Infantry.
  • Havildar Bhagiwan Singh, Infantry.
  • Havildar Jagannathan, Infantry.
  • Clerk Havildar Saiyid Ahmed, Infantry.
  • Naik Haji Khan, Infantry.
  • Naik Sahib Jan, Mule Corps.
  • Kot Dafadar Firman Ali, Camel Corps.
  • Captain Thakur Balu Singh, Cavalry.
  • Dafadar Gajendra Singh, Cavalry.
  • Dafadar Major Syed Abdul Aziz, Infantry.
  • Naik Hasan Hussain, Infantry.
  • Sepoy Ganga Ram, Infantry.
  • Havildar Harman Singh, Infantry.
  • Naik Sawan Singh, Infantry.
  • Sepoy Khiwan Singh, Infantry.
  • Subadar Gurdit Singh. Royal Engineers.
  • Sub-Inspector Nadu Khan, Marine Transport Department.
  • Mohamed Bin Bakari, Overseer of Native Labour.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 30111". The London Gazette (Supplement). 4 June 1917. pp. 5453–5494. 
  2. ^ "No. 30150". The London Gazette. 26 June 1917. p. 6286. 
  3. ^ "No. 30156". The London Gazette. 29 June 1917. p. 6410.