1918 Birthday Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1918 Birthday Honours were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of the British Empire. The appointments were made to celebrate the official birthday of The King, and were published in The London Gazette in early June 1918.[1][2][3][4][5][6][7][8][9]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom and British Empire[edit]

Viscount[edit]

Baron[edit]

  • Sir Matthew Arthur Bt DL by the name, style, and title of Baron Glenarthur, of Carlung, in the county of Ayr
  • Sir William James Tatem Bt DL by the name, style, and title of Baron Glanely, of St Fagans, in the county of Glamorgan
  • George Denison Faber CB MP by the name, style, and title of Baron Wittenham, of Wallingford, in the county of Berks

Privy Councillor[edit]

The King appointed the following to His Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council:

Baronetcies[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • Frank Baines CBE MVO For important and valuable services rendered to the Office of Works, Ministry of Munitions, Admiralty, War Office, Air Ministry, and other Departments.
  • Harry Baldwin MRCS For service as Dental Surgeon to His Majesty for a number of years and as head of the Kennington Facial Hospital; and also for scientific studies pursued in connection with the War in France.
  • James Benjamin Ball. For eminent services as Controller of Timber Supplies since 1917.
  • Charles Henry Burge DL For active leadership in local patriotic work.
  • Alfred Butt, Theatrical Manager. For generous and useful contributions to War Charities and war work.
  • Thomas Octavius Callender DL For active leadership in local patriotic work.
  • Colonel Charles Chalmers JP DL For public and local services.
  • John Charles Lewis Coward, CBE KC For long continued public services.
  • Archibald Davis Dawnay. For local and patriotic services in the extension of allotments, the training of men, and the Chairmanship of War Funds
  • Harry Seymour Foster JP DL For public services for many years.
  • W. E. Foster FSA For public and local services.
  • John Meadows Frost DL For public and local services.
  • Walter Matthew Gibson CVO ISO In 1880 he entered the Privy Purse under Queen Victoria, and in 1888 was appointed Secretary of the Privy Purse.
  • Park Goff. For services rendered to the Foreign Office during the War, in the course of which he received severe injuries.
  • Major Archibald Gilbey Gold JP DL For public and patriotic services.
  • James Hacking. For active leadership in local patriotic work.
  • John George Harbottle DLFor active leadership in local patriotic work.
  • A. G. Jeans, Editor of The Liverpool Post.
  • Thomas Lee-Roberts. County Councillor for Bedfordshire. For public and local services.
  • John Merry le Sage. Editor of The Daily Telegraph.
  • Thomas William Lewis. For services rendered as Stipendiary Magistrate for 20 years, and as Senior Wreck Commissioner.
  • R. B. D. Muir. For services rendered as Treasury Counsel
  • Peter Peacock. For active leadership in local patriotic work.
  • George Peters DL For public and local services.
  • John Reid JP DL For public and local services as Director of Glasgow Chamber of Commerce.
  • Mayo Robson CVO FRCS For services rendered as Honorary Consulting Surgeon at the King Edward VII Memorial Hospital, Windsor.
  • Gerald Walter Roffey. For services rendered in the Ministry of Food since 1917, and as Chairman of the Home-Grown Cereals Committee of the Royal Commission on Wheat Supply.
  • Edgar Christian Sanders. For services rendered as Clerk for many years to the Liverpool Justices.
  • Ernest Shentall. For public and local services.
  • Peter Wyatt Squire. For services rendered as Chemist, for 50 years, to the Royal Family.
  • The Rt. Hon. William Alexander Forster Todd DL For public and local services.
  • Alfred Warren JP For public and local services.
  • Ernest Edward Wild KC For public services.
  • Percy Woodhouse DL For public and local services.
British India
  • Logie Pirie Watson, Partner in Messrs. Cooper, Allen & Co., Cawnpore, United Provinces, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Deba Prosad Sarbadhikari CIE Vice-Chancellor, Calcutta University, Bengal
  • Nilratan Sarkar Medical Practitioner, Calcutta, Bengal
  • Gordon Fraser, Managing Director, Messrs. Best and Co., Ltd. Madras
  • Hormasji Ardeshir Wadia, Barrister-at-Law, Bombay
  • Robert Aitken, Secretary and Treasurer, Bank of Bombay, Bombay
  • Raj Bahadur Seth Sarupchand Hukamchand, Banker, Central India
  • Edward Denison Ross CIE Principal of the School of Oriental Studies

The Most Noble Order of the Garter[edit]

Knight of the Most Noble Order of the Garter (KG)[edit]

The Most Ancient and Most Noble Order of the Thistle[edit]

Knight of the Most Ancient and Most Noble Order of the Thistle (KT)[edit]

The Most Illustrious Order of Saint Patrick[edit]

Knight of the Order of Saint Patrick (KP)[edit]

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]

Civilian star of the Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in France and Flanders —

Canadian Force
Civil Division

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division
Royal Navy
Army
  • Lieutenant-General Sir Herbert Vaughan Cox KCMG CB CSI Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-General Havelock Hudson CIE Indian Army
  • Colonel Philip John Miles, Indian Army
  • Colonel Leslie Waterfield Shakespear, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Blackburn Smith Indian Medical Service
  • Colonel Edward Langford Sullivan CMG Indian Army

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in France and Flanders —

  • Temp Major-General Sir Anthony Alfred Bowlby KCMG KCVO FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Temp Major-General Cuthbert Sidney Wallace KCMG KCVO CMG Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Fortescue John Nason CMG DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Charles Bell Watkins (late Royal Artillery)
  • Colonel and Hon. Brigadier-General John Burnard Edwards DSO Labour Corps
  • Colonel John Charles Basil Eastwood CMG
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Hon. Colonel Charles William Trotter TD Yeomanry
  • Colonel George Barton Smith CMG Army Pay Department
  • Colonel Charles Godby CMG Royal Engineers
  • Colonel Frederick James Parker
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Thomas Wykes Gibbard Army Medical Service
  • Colonel Stuart Macdonald CMG Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Allan James Macnab FRCS Indian Medical Service
  • Colonel Charles Richard Jebb Griffith CMG DSO Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Colonel Thomas Owen Marden CMG
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel James Hawkins-Whitshed Pollard CMG Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • 1st Colonel and Brevet Colonel Frederick Courtenay Longuet Hulton
  • Colonel Valentine Murray CMG (late Royal Engineers)
  • Colonel Edgar Montague Pilcher DSO FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Bain Richardson Sandys CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Richard Ashmore Colley Wellesley CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Philip Gordon Grant CMG Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Gwyn Venables Hordern CMG King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Charles Levinge Gregory (Indian Cavalry)
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Louis Ridley Vaughan DSO Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Alexander Edwin de la Voye CMG DSO Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Lyons David Fraser CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Bertram Richard Kirwan CMG Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Colonel George Darell Jeffreys CMG Grenadier Guards
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Garnett Braithwaite CMG DSO Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Colonel George St. Clair Thorn CMG Army Medical Service
  • Colonel Frederick Potts CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Duncan Conabeare Trimnell CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Lionel Kirwan Campbell CMG Lancers (Since deceased. To date 30 March 1918.)
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Kenneth Wigram DSO Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Lewis Wedgwood CMG
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Sydney D'Aguilar Crookshank CIE MVO DSO Royal Engineers
Canadian Force
Australian Imperial Force

For services in connection with the War —

  • Major-General Nathaniel Walter Barnardiston MVO
  • Colonel Julian Robert John Jocelyn
  • Colonel Shafto Longfield Craster CIE Royal Engineers
  • Colonel Raymund Crawford, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Colonel Bernard Francis Drake
  • Colonel Horace Francis Kays
  • Colonel Nesbitt Breillat Heffernan, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Casimir Cartwright van Straubenzee CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Edward Bailey Ashmore CMG MVO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel John Byron, Royal Field Artillery
  • Colonel James Douglas McLachlan DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Knapp Tarver, Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Borlase Edward Wyndham Childs CMG Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel-and Brevet Colonel Herbert William Studd CMG DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Cecil Armstrong CMG Army Pay Department
  • Colonel George Bradshaw Stanistreet CMG Army Medical Service
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel James Leigh-Wood CMG
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Charles Edward Wyncoll, late Army Service Corps
  • Major Sir Charles Vere Gunning Bt CMG late Durham Light Infantry
Canadian Forces
  • Major-General Garnet Burk Hughes, British Columbia Regiment
  • Major-General William Alexander Logie
  • Colonel Alexander Primrose, Canadian Army Medical Corps

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika

  • Major and Brevet Colonel George Norton Cory DSO Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel John Duncan CMG DSO Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Colonel Gerald Thomas Rawnsley CMG Army Medical Service

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt —

  • Temp. Lieutenant-Colonel James William Barrett CMG Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Payan Dawnay CMG DSO MVO late Coldstream Guards
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Eric Stanley Girdwood, Scottish Rifles
  • Colonel Alfred Ernest Conquer Keble CMG DSO
  • Colonel Harry Davis Watson CMG CIE MVO Indian Army

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations on the Indian Frontier (Dated 1 January 1918) —

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy —

  • Colonel Christopher Reginald Buckle CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Thomas Stanton Lambert CMG East Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hamilton Mitchell CMG DSO Central Ontario Regiment
Royal Air Force
Civil Division
  • Rear-Admiral Owen Francis Gillett
  • Capt. Guy Reginald Archer Gaunt CMG RN
  • Engineer Capt. William Herbert Beckett RN
  • Engineer Capt. Charles William John Bearblock RN
  • Capt. Herbert Lyon RNR (Vice-Admiral, retired)
  • Colonel Arthur Glanville Tatham, Royal Marine Artillery
  • Colonel John Rawdon Hodge Oldfield, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Commander Ernest Edward Lacy RN
  • Fleet Paymaster George Hughlings Armstrong Willis RN
  • Commander Hubert George Alston RN
  • Lieutenant-Commander Alban Lewis Gwynne RN
  • Edward Raoul Bate
  • Basil Mott, Member of the War Office Committee on Hutted Camps
  • Colonel George Robert Canning, Baron Harris GCSI GCIE TD ADC County Commandant, Kent Volunteer Force, Military Member (late President) Kent Territorial Force Association
  • Colonel Robert Cecil Winder DL VD Territorial Force Reserve, Secretary East Lancashire Territorial Force Association
  • Sir Hugh Bell Bt H.M. Lieutenant for the North Riding of Yorkshire, President North Riding of Yorkshire Territorial Force Association
  • Richard Dalgliesh DL Chairman Leicestershire Territorial Force Association
  • Colonel Sir Archibald Mclnnes Shaw DL VD Military Member (late President) City of Glasgow Territorial Force Association
  • John Evelyn Shuckburgh, Secretary in the Political Department, India Office[10]
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Clive Wigram CSI Equerry and Assistant Private Secretary to His Majesty
  • Sydney A. Armitage-Smith, Principal Clerk, Treasury
  • Henry W. W. McAnally, Assistant Secretary, Air Ministry
  • Edward Howard Marsh CMG Private Secretary to the Minister of Munitions
  • Samuel Murray Power, Irish Office
  • Capt. Stephen George Tallents, Assistant Secretary in charge of Local Authorities Division, Ministry of Food

In recognition of services in connection with the War —

  • John William Stewart Anderson MVO Staff Assistant Secretary, Admiralty
  • Henry Heath Fawcett, Director of Army Contracts, War Office
  • Arthur Belmore Lowry, Chief Inspector, Local Government Board
  • Hugh Malcolm Robinson ISO Chief Inspector of Factories, Home Office
  • James Arthur Salter, Director of Shipping Requisitioning, Ministry of Shipping
  • Sir Arthur John Tedder, Commissioner of Customs and Excise
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir William George Eden Wiseman Bt Foreign Office

The Most Exalted Order of the Star of India[edit]

Star of a Knight Grand Commander of the Most Exalted Order of the Star of India

Knight Grand Commander (GCSI)[edit]

Knight Commander (KCSI)[edit]

In recognition of meritorious services in connection with the War —

Companion (CSI)[edit]

  • Henry Staveley Lawrence, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner in Sind, Bombay
  • Llewellyn Eddison Buckley, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner of Revenue Settlement, Survey, Land (Records and Agriculture, Board of Revenue, Madras)
  • Cecil Henry Bompas, Indian Civil Service, Chairman of the Board of Trustees for the Improvement of Calcutta
  • Moses Mordecai Simeon Gubbay CIE Indian Civil Service, Controller of Currency

In recognition of meritorious services in connection with the War —

The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Star of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

  • The Rt. Hon. Sir George Eulas Foster KCMG Minister of Trade and Commerce of the Dominion of Canada. Representative of Canada on the Royal Commission on the Natural Resources, Trade and Legislation of certain portions of His Majesty's Dominions.
  • Sir Owen Cosby Philipps KCMG MP for services to the Dominions and Colonies in connection with Shipping and other matters.

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

For services rendered in connection with the War —

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in France and Flanders —

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • The Hon. Aretas Akers-Douglas, First Secretary in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service
  • Capt. Forster Delafield Arnold-Forster RN
  • Fleet-Surgeon Percy William Bassett-Smith RN CB
  • Capt. George Parker Bevan RN DSO (Commodore, 2nd Class)
  • Austin Ernest Blount, Clerk of the Senate of the Dominion of Canada
  • John William Borden, Accountant and Paymaster-General, Department of Militia and Defence, Dominion of Canada
  • Commander Hector Boyes RN
  • Colonel George Brand, District Staff Officer in the Orange Free State, South African Defence Force
  • Fleet-Surgeon Edward Button RN
  • Donald Charles Cameron, Central Secretary, Nigeria
  • Fleet-Surgeon Frederick James Abercrombie Dalton RN
  • Capt. Leonard Andrew Boyd Donaldson RN
  • Capt. Lawrence Leopold Dundas RN
  • Benjamin Eastwood, General Manager of the Uganda Railway
  • Capt. William Leslie Elder RN
  • Thomas Edward Fell, Colonial Secretary of the Island of Barbados
  • Henry Lindo Ferguson Professor of Ophthalmology and Dean of the Medical Faculty, University of Otago, Dominion of New Zealand
  • The Hon. Tetley Gant, President of the Legislative Council of the State of Tasmania and Chancellor of the University of Tasmania
  • Capt. Herbert Neville Garnett RN
  • Thomas Gill ISO Under Treasurer of the State of South Australia
  • Capt. Robert Woodyear Glennie RN
  • Capt. Rupert Stanley Gwatkin-Williams RN
  • Fleet-Surgeon David Walker Hewitt RN
  • Fleet-Surgeon William Wallace Keir RN
  • Rear-Admiral Thomas Webster Kemp CB CIE
  • Capt. Theobald Walter Butler Kennedy RN
  • George Jardine Kidston, First Secretary in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service
  • Adrian Knox KC recognition of services to the Commonwealth of Australia
  • Arthur Henry Lemon, British Resident, Negri Sembilan, Federated Malay States
  • Major Arthur Greenway Little, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Herbert William Malkin, Assistant Legal Adviser in the Foreign Office
  • Fleet-Paymaster Herbert Stanley Measham RN
  • Capt. Raymond Andrew Nugent RN
  • Capt. Frederick Owen Pike DSO RNR (Vice-Admiral, retired)
  • Josephus Hargreaves Richardson, Commissioner, Government Insurance Department, Dominion of New Zealand
  • Fleet-Paymaster Henshaw Robert Russell RN
  • Major Richard James Saumarez, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Capt. Cyril Samuel Townsend RN
  • Capt. Cecil Vivian Usborne RN
  • Capt. Gerald William Vivian RN
  • Engineer-Capt. Henry Wall RN
  • Capt. John Fenwick Warton RN
  • Fleet-Paymaster Frederick Richard Waymouth RN

For services with the war[edit]

For services rendered in connection with the War

  • Captain Donald John Armour, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Francis Remi Imbert Athill, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Major Frank Shelston Headon Baldrey FRCVS
  • Colonel Colin Robert Ballard CB
  • Colonel Sir Hilary William Wellesley Barlow Bt CB
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel James Barry, Remount Serv.
  • Colonel Henry Arthur Bethel
  • Colonel Frederick Gordon Blair CB ADC Yeomanry
  • Colonel and Hon. Major-General Francis George Bond CB (late Royal Engineers)
  • Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Forbes Bridges, Remount Serv
  • Temp Major Joseph William Forster Brittlebank, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Basil Thorold Buckley, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Major John Dashwood Buller DSO Army Service Corps
  • Colonel and Hon. Brigadier-General John Francis Burn-Murdoch CB
  • Colonel William Freemantle Cahusac (late Indian Army)
  • Colonel Herbert Clement Carey, Colonel Henry Stanhope Sloman DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Alexander Hepburne Barrington Cavaye, late Staff
  • Captain and Brevet Major Herbert Henry Spender Clay MC (M.P.), late L. Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Jacinth D'Ewes Fitz-Ercald Coke, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Fothergill Cooke, Army Pay Department
  • Colonel Archibald Crawford
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Mordaunt Abingdon Carlisle Crowe, Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Edward Marjoribanks Dansey, Monmouthshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hon. Horace Scott Davey, Hussars
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Osborne Herbert Delano-Osborne, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Maxwell Earle DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Colonel Michael Henry Egan
  • Colonel Frederick Baumgardt Elmslie CB
  • Colonel Francis Alexander Fortescue CB
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Nedham Foster, Army Service Corps
  • Colonel John Fowle CB
  • Colonel Edward Hamilton Seymour CB
  • Major and Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Percy George Gough DSO late Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Harold Gribbon, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Major and Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel Robert de Bray Hassell, late Res. Artillery (Empld. Remount. Serv.)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alleyne Haynes, Army Pay Department
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Barnard Thornton Hodgson, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Webley Hope, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Stephen Irvine DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Victor Jenner DSO late Rifles Brigade
  • Colonel Sir Charles Wallis King Kt CB MVO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Morton Herbert Knaggs, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Bernard Lauder, Army Pay Department
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Arthur Leetham Kt Retired, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Stratford Edward St. Leger DSO Royal Irish Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Clive Gerard Liddell DSO Leicestershire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel James Fraser Liste Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hawker Liveing DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Clarence Reginald Macdonald, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Colonel Douglas Lilburn MacEwen CB
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Oliver Marton DSO Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Ralph Micklem, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Hill Godfrey Morgan CB DSO (late Army Service Corps)
  • Major Charles David Murray
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Bellew Nolan, Army Pay Department
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Ogilvie, Royal Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Major Laurie Charles Frith Oppenheim (late Dragoon Guards), Highland Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Watkins Pitchford, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major Thomas Andrew Poison, empld. Army Ordnance Depot
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John James Porteous (late Royal Artillery), Remount Serv
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Arthur Spencer Pratt CB (late Royal Artillery), Remount Serv
  • Major Frederick Kaye Puckle, Army Service Corps
  • Colonel Herman Le Roy-Lewis CB DSO
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Carew Sanders DSO (late Royal Artillery) Remount Directorate
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Charles Inglis Scott, Army Pay Department
  • Colonel William Apsley-Smith CB
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Smithells
  • Colonel Richard John Strachey
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Henry Beaufoy Thornhill KCIE Indian Army
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert William Todhunter, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Douglas Turton, Military Detention Barracks
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Walter King Venning MC Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Austen Vigne, Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John Bayford Wells DSO North Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Major Ernest Arthur Weston, Royal Engineers, Inland Waterways and Docks
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Ernest Whitton, Leinster Regiment
  • Colonel Henry David Williams
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Mostyn Williams, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Sir William George Eden Wiseman Bt
  • Temp Colonel Arthur Stanley Woodwork Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Stevenson Wright, Army Service Corps
Canadian Force
  • Temp Major-General Sir Anthony Alfred Bowlby KCMG KCVO FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Garnett Braithwaite CMG DSO Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Lionel Kirwan Campbell CMG Lancers (Since deceased. To date 30 March 1918.)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Sydney D'Aguilar Crookshank CIE MVO DSO Royal Engineers
  • Colonel John Charles Basil Eastwood CMG
  • Colonel and Hon. Brigadier-General John Burnard Edwards DSO Labour Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Lyons David Fraser CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Thomas Wykes Gibbard Army Medical Service
  • Colonel Charles Godby CMG Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Philip Gordon Grant CMG Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Charles Levinge Gregory Indian Cavalry
  • Colonel Charles Richard Jebb Griffith CMG DSO Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Gwyn Venables Hordern CMG King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • 1st Colonel and Brevet Colonel Frederick Courtenay Longuet Hulton
  • Major and Brevet Colonel George Darell Jeffreys CMG Grenadier Guards
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Bertram Richard Kirwan CMG Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Stuart Macdonald CMG Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Allan James Macnab FRCS Indian Medical Service
  • Colonel Thomas Owen Marden CMG
  • Colonel Valentine Murray CMG (late Royal Engineers)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Fortescue John Nason CMG DSO
  • Colonel Frederick James Parker
  • Colonel Edgar Montague Pilcher DSO FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel James Hawkins Whitshed Pollard CMG Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Colonel Frederick Potts CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Bain Richardson Sandys CMG Royal Artillery
  • Colonel George Barton Smith CMG Army Pay Department
  • Colonel George St. Clair Thorn CMG Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Duncan Conabeare Trimnell CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Hon. Colonel Charles William Trotter TD Yeomanry
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Louis Ridley Vaughan DSO Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Alexander Edwin de la Voye CMG DSO Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major-General Cuthbert Sidney Wallace CMG Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Charles Bell Watkins (late Royal Artillery)
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Lewis Wedgwood CMG
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Richard Ashmore Colley Wellesley CMG Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Kenneth Wigram DSO Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
Australian Force
  • Major Harry Smalley Evans, Australian Army Pay Corps
New Zealand Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Alexander MacKenzie, Otago Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Hocken Tewsley, N.Z. Medical Corps
Newfoundland Contingent

In recognition of distinguished services rendered in connection with the War —

In recognition of distinguished service in the theatre of War —

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika —

  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Alan Blake DSO Wiltshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Henry Watkins Grubb DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Brian John Michael Luck DSO Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Duncan Macpherson DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Charles Henry Macintire-Hitchins, (late Indian Army), Labour-Corps
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Charles Clarkson Martin-Maynard DSO Devonshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Elles Solly-Flood DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles-George Woodburn Hunter DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Fitzherbert Widdrington DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Douglas Young, Devonshire Regiment

For services rendered with the British Forces on the Mediterranean Line of Communications —

  • Temp. Colonel George Lethbridge Colvin DSO
  • Temp. Major Wulff Henry Grey CB Royal Engineers

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations on the Indian Frontier (Dated 1 January 1918)

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy —

  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Baptist Barton Crozier DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Henry Frederick McCulloch DSO Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Charles William Gordon-Hall DSO King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • George Herbert Leonard Hammerton DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Arthur Blois Ross Hildebrand DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram John Lang DSO Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Colonel Eric Pearce-Serocold, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Strong CB Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Maurice Anthony Wingfield DSO Rifle Brigade

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in France and Flanders —

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Berkeley Airey DSO Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Lorraine Allgood DSO
  • Major Frederick Henry Allhusen DSO Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant Colonel and Brevet Colonel Austin Thomas Anderson, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Rowland James Percy Anderson DSO Hussars
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Clement Armitage, Royal Artillery
  • Major Edward Armstrong DSO Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Maurice Arthur DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Vivian Telford Bailey DSO Liverpool Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Metcalfe Beall DSO Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Bryan Bethell DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Keppel Bethell DSO Hussars
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Richard Blackwell, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Oswald Cuthbert Borrett DSO Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Brough DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Claud Lorn Campbell-Hamilton DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel George Gias Sandeman Carey CB Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Murray Carpenter DSO Royal Engineers
  • Captain Sydney Herbert Charrington DSO Tank Battalion, late Hussars
  • LieutenantColonel Sir Smith Hill Child Bt MVO DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Ellis Clark DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Gordon Clay DSO Dragoon Guards
  • Colonel Robert William Clements DSO
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Stanhope Duke Coleridge DSO Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Collinson DSO FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Colonel Arthur Edward Osmond Congdon, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Trevor-Roper Cook DSO Hussars
  • Colonel John Francis Craig, late Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Raul Champion de Crespigny DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Henry Dansey DSO Wiltshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald James Ferguson Eden DSO Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Charles Edward Elliott DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Evans DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Mynors Farmar DSO Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Baron Florman DSO Royal Horse Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Norman Bowes Forster DSO Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Gilbert Robertson Frith DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Stuart Gallic DSO Army Medical Service
  • Major Reynold Alexander Gillam DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Godfrey Gillson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Fanshawe London Gordon DSO Norfolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Arthur Granger Indian Medical Service
  • Major and Temp Colonel Henry McIlree Williamson Gray CB FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Joseph Griffin DSO Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gwyn Gwyn-Thomas DSO Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Ernest Hamerton DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Ramsay Harman DSO Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Andrew Hartigan DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Otway Charles Herbert MC Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Major Frederick Thomas George Hobday FRCVS Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Clarence John Hobkirk DSO Essex Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Archibald Fraser Home DSO Hussars
  • Major The Hon. Neville Albert Hood DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Christian Malise Hore-Ruthven DSO Royal Highlanders
  • Colonel Wilfred Edward Hudleston DSO Army Medical Service
  • Major Hugh Moore Hutchinson DSO Connaught Rangers
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Ernest Irvine DSO Durham Light Infantry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Evan Maclean Jack DSO Royal Engineers Brevet
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Darnley Ingles DSO Devonshire Regiment
  • Temp and Hon. Major Charles George Jarvis LRCP Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major and Brevet Colonel George Napier Johnston DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Geoffrey Chicheley Kemp CB Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Brewster Percy Lion Kennedy DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John Kennedy DSO Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Carleton Hooper Morrison Kirkwood DSO Wiltshire Regiment
  • Colonel Edward Parry Lambert CB
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Penton Shakespear Lowis DSO Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant Colonel Cuthbert Henry Tindall Lucas DSO Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Russell Mortimer Luckock, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel David Lyell DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Conwyn Mansel-Jones VC DSO West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Hamilton Martin DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edward McNamara DSO Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Major Godfrey Meynell, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Major Cecil Buckley Morgan DSO Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Maudsley Morphew DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Blundell Moss-Blundell DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Needham DSO Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Octavius Henry Lothian Nicholson DSO West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Norris Nicholson DSO Suffolk Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George de la Poer Beresford Pakenham DSO Border Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Eustace Palmer DSO Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Thomas Tait Pitman CB
  • Major George Chambers Pollard DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Lachlan Porter DSO East Kent Regiment
  • Major Edmund Thurlow Potts DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Arthur Paget Rennie DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp Colonel Owen William Richards DSO FRCS LRCP Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Wilfrid Stanley Richmond, Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Murray Ross DSO West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Colonel Cecil Henry de Rougemont CB MVO DSO
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Eugene Ryan DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Jonathan William Shirley Sewell, RTE
  • Major Basil Heron Shaw-Stewart DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Joseph Shute DSO TD Liverpool Regiment
  • Major Maurice Sinclair Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Lieutenant Colonel The Hon. Ferdinand Charles Stanley DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Major William Lawrence Steele, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Edward Hall Stevenson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Vere Powys Stone DSO Norfolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Clement Arthur Sykes DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Napper Tandy DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald O'Bryan Taylor CIE Indian Cavalry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Roger Stephen Tempest DSO Scots Guards
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Albert George Thompson DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Lovell Brereton Thompson DSO Royal Engineers
  • Colonel William David Thomson, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Noel Arbuthnot Thomson DSO Seaforth Highlanders
  • Major Leslie Heber Thornton DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Major Hew Wakeman Tompson, Hampshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Strangways Tovey DSO Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Brunton Umfreville DSO Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Valentine Vivian DSO MC Grenadier Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Mosley Wagstaff CIE DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Alexander Walker DSO Royal Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Knox Walsh DSO Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Charles Walthall Delves Walthall DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Wheatley DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Lane Wheatley DSO Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Adrian Carton de Wiart VC DSO Dragoon Guards
  • Colonel Herbert William Wilberforce CB
  • Colonel Frederick Maurice Wilson CB
  • Captain Charles Rupert Peter Winser DSO late Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Colonel John Watkins Yardley DSO
Canadian Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Henry Bell DSO Alberta Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Edward Bent DSO Central Ontario Regiment
  • Major James Sutherland Brown DSO Royal Canadian Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Brutinel DSO Mounted Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Hew Clark-Kennedy DSO Quebec Regiment
  • Colonel John Munro Elder, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Waring Primrose Gibsone DSO Royal Canadian Regiment
  • Major Andrew Lorne Hamilton, Canadian Army Pay Corps
  • Temp Brigadier-General William Birchall Macaulay King DSO Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Eric McCraig DSO Quebec Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Angus McDonnell, Railways Troops
  • Colonel Arthur Evans Snell DSO Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas-Louis Tremblay DSO Quebec Regiment
Australian Force
New Zealand Force

The Most Eminent Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Riband, badge and star of the Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire

Knight Grand Commander (GCIE)[edit]

Knight Commander (KCIE)[edit]

  • Thakur Sahib Lakhaji Raj Bawaji Raj, Thakur Sahib of Rajkot Kathiawar, Bombay
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Walter James Buchanan CIE Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Prisons, Bengal
  • Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Raja Jai Chand CSI of Lambagaon, Punjab
  • Rear-Admiral Drury St Aubyn Wake CB CIE late Senior Naval Officer, Persian Gulf

Companion (CIE)[edit]

  • A. V. Venkataramana Iyer, Assistant Secretary to the Government of India, Finance Department
  • Francis William Bain, Indian Educational Service, Principal, Deccan College, Bombay
  • Charles Alfred Barber, Agricultural Service, Imperial Sugarcane Expert, Madras
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Adolphus Fleming Barnardo FRCSE Indian Medical Service, Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services (Distribution), Bombay
  • Roderick Korneli Biernacki ISO Locomotive Superintendent, North-Western State Railway
  • Colonel Alfred Joseph Caruana, Indian Army, Judge Advocate-General in India
  • Khan Bahadur Nawab Saiyid Nawab Ali Chaudhuri, Zamindar, Dhanbari, Mymensingh, Bengal
  • George Herman Collier, Director-General of Stores, India Office
  • John Desmond, Executive Engineer, Public Works Department, Nagpur, Central Provinces
  • Claude Fraser de la Fosse, Indian Educational Service, Director of Public Instruction, United Provinces, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Thomas Emerson, Indian Civil Service, Collector of Tipperah, Bengal
  • Jyotsna Nath Ghosal, Indian Civil Service, Collector of Kaira, Bombay
  • John Robertson Henderson FLS Superintendent, Government Museum, and Principal Librarian, Connemara Public Library, Madras
  • Major Davis Heron FRCSE Indian Medical Service, Medical Officer, Seistan Consulate, and His Britannic Majesty's Vice-Consul for Seistan and Kain
  • William Frederick Holms, Public Works Department, Chief Engineer, Irrigation Works, Punjab
  • Henry Raikes Alexander Irwin, Singell Tea Estate, Darjeeling, Bengal
  • John Ernest Jackson, Chief Auditor, Bombay, Baroda, and Central India Railway, Bombay
  • Sardar Bahadur Farman Ali Khan, Adjutant-General, Kashmir State Army
  • Qadir Baksh Khan, Lieutenant-Colonel Bahadur Commandant, 1st Company, Maler Kotla Imperial Service Sappers, Punjab
  • Arthur Cecil McWatters Indian Civil Service, Controller (Hides and Wool), Indian Munitions Board
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Alan Robert Newman Indian Medical Service, Civil Surgeon, and Superintendent, Medical School, Dacca, Bengal
  • Alan William Pirn, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector of Benares
  • Colonel Robert Montagu Poore DSO British Service, commanding Jhansi Brigade
  • George Rainy, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Secretary to the Government of India, Finance Department
  • Major Edward Tillotson Rich, Royal Engineers, Survey of India
  • Edward Charles Ryland, Indian Police, Deputy Inspector-General of Police, lately Officiating Inspector-General of Police, Bihar and Orissa
  • Bernhard Martin Samuelson, Chief Engineer and Officiating Joint Secretary, Public Works Department, Burma
  • Sardar Bahadur Gurnam Singh, Home Secretary to His Highness the Maharaja and General of State Forces of Patiala, Punjab
  • Kunwar Unkar Singh, of Patiala, Kotah State, General Superintendent of the Kotah State Police, Rajputana
  • Raja Ratan Sen Singh, of Bansi, son of Raja Ram Singh, District Basti, United Provinces
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Austen Smith, Indian Medical Service, Surgeon to His Excellency the Viceroy of India
  • Colonel Robert George Strange, British Service, commanding Presidency Brigade
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Frank Templer CMG Director-General, Army Remount Department
  • Capt. Seymour Douglas Vale, Royal Indian Marine, Principal Port Officer and Marine Transport Officer, Rangoon
  • Nasarwanji Navroji Wadia, Mill-owner and Merchant, Bombay
  • Major George Henry Willis MVO Royal Engineers, Mint Master, Bombay

In recognition of the meritorious services in connection with operations on the Indian Frontier (To date from 1 January 1918) —

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Gordon Blois-Johnson CMG
  • Colonel Arthur Blanshard Hawley Drew
  • Colonel Patrick Hehir CB CMG Indian Medical Service
  • Colonel Robert Fox Sorsbie

The Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Insignia of a Knight / Dames Commander of the Royal Victorian Order

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 5th class (MVO)[edit]

  • William Deuchar
  • Lieutenant Charles Edward Stretton, Royal Artillery

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Insignia of a Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

  • Arthur David Brooks CBE Lord Mayor of Birmingham
  • Sir William Edmund Garstin (de) GCMG Member of the Council of the British Red Cross Society and of the Joint War Committee of the British Red Cross Society and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England; Member of the Voluntary Aid Detachment Advisory Committee and of the Voluntary Aid Detachment Selection Board
  • Sir Charles Blair Gordon KBE Vice-Chairman of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • The Right Hon. Robert George Windsor-Clive, Earl of Plymouth CB Sub-Prior of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England; Member of the Joint War Committee of the British Red Cross Society and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England
  • The Very Reverend Thomas Banks Strong Dean of Christ Church, Oxford; late Vice-Chancellor of the University of Oxford

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

India
  • Maharaja Bahadur Sir Bhagwati Prasad Singh KCIE Taluqdar of Balrampur, District Gonda, United Provinces
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Popham Young CIE CBE Indian Army Commissioner, Rawalpindi Division, Punjab
  • Maharaja Bahadur Sir Rameshwar Singh GCIE of Darbhanga. Landholder, Bihar and Orissa
  • Pirajirao Bapu Sahib Ghatge CSI CIE Chief of Kagal (senior branch), Kolhapur, Bombay
Egypt and the Sudan
  • Colonel George Samuel Abercrombie Harvey Pasha CMG Head of Police and Provost Marshal of Cairo

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

  • Colonel Anthony John Abdy CB Assistant Military Secretary, Southern Command
  • Laura Elizabeth, Baroness Aberconway — Donor and Administrator, Annexe to King Edward VII's Hospital
  • James Adam OBE National War Aims Committee
  • Thomas Adams JP Chairman, South-East Scotland Joint Committee, Ministry of Pensions
  • Samuel John Henry Wallis Allin — Actuary, National Health Insurance Joint Committee
  • Captain Francis Arthur Lavington Andrews RN King's Harbour Master, Malta
  • Augustus Gordon Grant Asher — County Clerk of Midlothian, and Clerk of Lieutenancy; Secretary to the Association of Scottish County Councils
  • Gertrude Mary Bailey
  • Captain George Edward Bairnsfather RN Divisional Naval Transport Officer, Dover
  • Edward Charles Cyril Baly FRS Professor of Chemistry, Liverpool University; Deputy Inspector of High Explosives, Liverpool Area
  • Joseph Barcroft FRS Superintendent of Physiological Investigations, Chemical Warfare Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles Coupar Barrie — Commercial Adviser to Naval Assistant, Ministry of Shipping
  • Rose Mabel Beatty — Commandant, Green Cross Society
  • Conrad Beck — President, British Optical Instrument Manufacturers' Association; Chairman and Managing Director, Messrs. R. and J. Beck, Limited
  • The Hon. Muriel Helen Florence Beckett — Donor and Administrator of Hospital for Officers, 34, Grosvenor Street, London
  • Major John Hay Beith MC
  • Major Ernest Albert Belcher — Director of Vegetable Supplies, Ministry of Food
  • Robert Bell — North Eastern Railway Company
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Vere Fane Benet — For services in Russia
  • Ernest John Pickstone Benn — Chairman (unpaid) of the Trade Organization Commissioners, Ministry of Reconstruction
  • Colonel Frank Benson — Assistant Managing Director, Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • The Right Reverend Monsignor Manuel John, Bishop Bidwell — Secretary to His Eminence Cardinal Bourne
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Woodburn Blaylock — Canadian Red Cross Commissioner, France
  • Herbert Holford Bottomley — Director of Special Publicity, War Loan Campaign
  • Captain Sir Harold Edwin Boulton Bt CVO Queen Mary's Hostel for Nurses
  • William Walter Bradfield — Director and Manager, Marconi Company
  • The Hon. Florence Marshall Brooks — Donor and Administrator, Portal Auxiliary Hospital, Tarporley, Cheshire
  • W. Brown JP Chairman of Directors, Messrs. W. Simons & Co.
  • Jeffrey Browning OBE ISO Assistant Secretary, Board of Customs and Excise
  • Georgina Grenfell Buckler — Enquiry Department for Wounded and Missing, British Red Cross Society
  • William Buckley — Chairman, North Wales Munitions Board of Management
  • Joseph Burn — Member of the National War Savings Committee
  • Sir Henry Parsall Burt KCIE VD Representing India Office on Ministry of Munitions Priority Committee
  • Sir Hector Clare Cameron Red Cross Commissioner for Western District of Scotland
  • George Wallace Carter, National War Aims Committee
  • Brigadier-General James Eales Gaunter CB Brigadier-General in charge of Administration, Western Command
  • Colonel Sir Thomas Sturmy Cave KCB VD Chairman, Young Men's Christian Association; National War Emergency Committee
  • Alfred Chandler — General Manager and Secretary, Mersey Docks and Harbour Board, Liverpool
  • Anastasia, Lady Cheetham — Commandant, Voluntary Aid Detachment 2, Cairo
  • Robert Chisholm — Superintendent of Ordnance Factories, Messrs. William Beardmore and Company., Ltd.
  • Colonel Arthur Gillespie Churchill CB Late Chief Cable Censor
  • George Jackson Churchward — Chief Mechanical Engineer, Great Western Railway
  • John Harold Clapham Deputy Director, Industrial (War Enquiries) Branch, Board of Trade; Member of the Industries Committee of the War Priorities Committee
  • Ernest Clark — Deputy Chief Inspector of Taxes, Inland Revenue Department
  • Joseph Percival Clarke — Deputy Director of Inland Waterways and Docks, War Office
  • Sir William Edwin Clegg JP Chairman, Sheffield Local Munitions Tribunal
  • David Wilson Coates — Chief Accountant, Financial Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Herbert Mansfield Cobb — Honorary Adviser to the War Office and Ministry of Munitions on Land Questions
  • William Cocks — Managing Director, Channel Dry Docks Company, Cardiff
  • William Richard Codling MVO Deputy Controller, HM Stationery Office
  • Colonel Herbert Covington Cole — Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, Land Directorate, War Office
  • Major Alfred Stephen Collard — Director of Billeting and Commandant of Orderlies, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • Colonel Lord Douglas James Cecil Compton — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, France
  • James Alexander Cooper JP Principal Clerk (temporary), Finance Department, War Office
  • Colonel Fiennes Stanley Wykeham Cornwallis DL JP TD Chairman, Kent War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Colonel Edmund Arthur Waldegrave Courtney CMG Director of Requisition Services, British Expeditionary Force, France
  • Thomas Cox JP National War Aims Committee
  • Major Algernon Tudor-Craig — Secretary of the Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society
  • John Craig — Managing Director, Messrs. David Colville & Sons, Limited
  • Brigadier-General Sir Robert Cranston KCVO CB DL VD
  • Mary Crowdy — Deputy Principal Commandant of Voluntary Aid Detachments in France
  • David Charles Cummings — Assistant Industrial Commissioner, Ministry of Labour
  • Edith Bassett Curzon — Donor and Organiser, Officers' Hospital, Watermouth Castle, Berrynarbor, North Devonshire
  • Thomas Dally — Superintendent of Naval Construction, Admiralty
  • Muriel Bromley Davenport — Vice-chairman of the Hove War Hospital Supply Depots
  • Henry Samuel Denny — Superintendent at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Maurice Edward Denny — Late Deputy Director of Designs, Department of the Controller-General for Merchant Shipbuilding, Admiralty
  • Henry Newton Dickson FRGS Professor of Geography, University College, Reading; Head of Geographical Section, Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
  • Harold Baily Dixon FRS Professor of Chemistry, Manchester University
  • Alfred Dobrée — Member, Ordnance Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Helen, Lady Dodds — Head of Prisoners' of War Fund, British Red Cross Society
  • Campbell Dodgson — Keeper of Prints and Drawings, British Museum
  • Colonel William Edward Donohue — Inspector of Mechanical Transport, Eastern Theatres of Operations
  • Brevet Colonel Henry Dowrish Drake — Royal Military Academy
  • Edith Florence, Lady Grant-Duff — Founder and Organiser of the Bread Bureau for Prisoners of War
  • John Whelan Dulanty — Assistant-Secretary (Establishment Department), Ministry of 'Munitions
  • Albert Eddison — General Manager, Messrs. Kynoch, Limited
  • John Owain Evans
  • Major Arthur Stewart Eve FRS Resident Director of Research, Admiralty Experimental Station, Parkeston
  • The Hon. Muriel Fitzroy — Head of General Service Section, Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Vice-Admiral Henry Louis Fleet — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals & Voluntary Aid Detachments, Berkshire
  • Brigadier-General Albert Fletcher MC Director of Air Quarter Master Services, Air Ministry
  • William Fraser — Managing Director, Pumpherston Oil Company, Ltd.
  • Philip Horace Freeman — Honorary Secretary, Business Committee, The Marchioness of Lansdowne Officers' Families' Fund
  • Myra Maclndoe Gibson— Honorary Organiser & General Manager, Central Surgical Depot, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Alexander Goddard — Joint Secretary of Lord Selborne's Agricultural Policy Sub-Committee of the Ministry of Reconstruction
  • Colonel Robert Edmund Golightly DSO
  • Edward Carter Kersey Gonner Professor of Economic Science, Liverpool University; Director of Statistics, Ministry of Food
  • Henry Goode, Ministry of Information
  • Gladys Sheffield Hamilton-Grace — Founder and Joint Honorary Secretary, Mesopotamia Comforts Fund
  • Colonel Samuel Charles Norton Grant CB CMG
  • John Ernest Greaves — His Majesty's Lieutenant for the County of Caernarvonshire; Chairman, Carnarvonshire Appeal Tribunal
  • Captain John Alfred Henderson Green — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid DetachmentS, Nottinghamshire
  • His Honour Judge Francis John Greenwell — Joint Chairman, Durham Appeal Tribunal
  • Robert Morrell Greenwood — Assistant, Treasury Solicitor's Department, Law Courts Branch
  • Major John Ronald Greg — Director, Metropolitan Carriage, Wagon and Finance Co., Ltd.
  • Lilian Decima Moore-Guggisberg — Honorary Secretary, British Army and Navy Leave Club, Paris
  • Elinor Marie Jessie Halle — Surgical Requisites Branch, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Basil Howard Alers Hankey — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Wiltshire
  • Captain Francis Hugh George Hercy DL Voluntary worker on recruiting duties, Ministry of National Service
  • Sydney George Higgins — Assistant Accountant-General (unpaid), Ministry of Shipping
  • Alfred John Hill — Chief Mechanical Engineer, Great Eastern Railway
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Lennard Hoare — General Staff Officer, 2nd Grade, War Office
  • William John Hocking — First Assistant Superintendent, Operative Department, and Librarian and Curator of the Museum, Royal Mint
  • Mary Eleanor Gwynne Holford — Founder of Queen Mary's Auxiliary Hospital for Limbless Soldiers, Roehampton
  • Howard Hollingsworth — Member of Executive Committee of the King Albert's Hospitals Committee
  • Henry Charles Herman Hawker Houndle ISO Chief Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Major Stephen Goodwin Howard JP Chairman, Cambridgeshire Appeal Tribunal
  • Harry Kynoch Hudson — Late Red Cross Commissioner at Salonika, and subsequently in Roumania
  • James Huggett — Financial Adviser, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Evan Hughes — Director of Organisation, National War Savings Committee
  • Colonel John Arthur Hughes CB VD DL County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Glamorganshire
  • Sydney Herbert George Hughes — Accountant, National Health Insurance Commission (England)
  • Albert Hunt — Joint Manager, Union Castle Mail Steamship Co., Ltd.
  • Edward Mauger Iliffe — Controller, Machine Tool Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Sir Henry Mather Jackson Bt Chairman, Monmouthshire Appeal Tribunal
  • Alfred Henry James — Chairman of the Training Subcommittee of the Joint Committee of the West Midland Area
  • Engineer-Captain William Henry James RN Engineering Manager, Devonport Dockyard
  • Brigadier-General Francis Conway Jenkins — Director of Parks and Depots, Air Ministry
  • Mark Webster Jenkinson — Controller of Factory Accounts and Factory Costs, Ministry of Munitions
  • Rear-Admiral Edmund Purefoy Ellis Jervoise — Captain of Royal Naval College, Greenwich; Manager of the Seaman's Dreadnought Hospital
  • Henry Langhorne Johnson — Honorary Chief Commissioner for France and Flanders, Church Army
  • William John Jones — Assistant Controller, Iron and Steel Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Francis L'Estrange Joseph — Assistant Secretary, Ministry of National Service
  • William Keene MVO Late His Britannic Majesty's Consul-General, Genoa
  • Frank Knowles, War Office Meat Expert
  • Harry Philip Parnell Lane MVO Chief Constable of Lancashire
  • Charles Russell Lang — Joint Managing Director, Messrs. G. & J. Weir, Ltd., Cathcart
  • Major-General Henry Herbert Lee JP DL
  • Thomas Morison Legge Chief Medical Inspector of Factories
  • Acting Paymaster-in-Chief Frank Lenn RN In charge of the Central Pay Office of the Royal Naval Air Service
  • Marion Eva Lethbridge — Commandant of General Service Voluntary Aid Detachments in France
  • William Malesbury Letts — Managing Director, Crossley Motors, Limited
  • Charles Ashton Lister — Member, West of England Munition Board of Management; Member, Board of Management Reconstruction Advisory Panel
  • Ernest Knightley Little — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals an Voluntary Aid Detachments, Warwickshire
  • Edward William Lucas — Managing Director, Messrs. Bell, Hills Lucas, Limited
  • Emma Maud McCarthy RRC Matron-in-Chief, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Major The Rev. John Howard MacDonald MBE Assistant Director of Chaplain Services, Canadian Forces
  • Charles John Graham MacGuckin — General Manager, Ammunition Department, Messrs. Sir W. G. Armstrong Whitworth & Company., Ltd.
  • Robert John MacKay — Principal Clerk — Secretary's Office, General Post Office
  • Colonel John Dolben Mackworth — Deputy-Director of Balloons, Air Ministry
  • Colonel William Richard James McLean TD Assistant Adjutant-General — Inspecting Officer of the Transport Workers' Battalions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William McLellan RM
  • Arnold Duncan McNair — Production Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Sydney Mager — Chief Inspector, Food Production Department
  • Lawrence Margerison — Director of Administration of Local War Savings Committees
  • Herbert Marriott — Chief Goods Manager, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway
  • Colonel William Marsh VD County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Somersetshire
  • Captain George Walter Howard Martin RN Divisional Naval Transport Officer, Devonport
  • Norman Melland — War Trade Department
  • Holberry Mensforth — General Works Manager, British Westinghouse Electric & Manufacturing Co., Ltd.; Member, Manchester Cooperative Munitions Board of Management, and Member Manchester National Shell Factory Board of Management
  • John Alexander Milne — Chairman of the Linen and Silk Committee of the War Trade Board; Member of the Flax Control Board, War Trade Department
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Seaburne Godfrey Arthur May Moens — Red Cross Commissioner, Mesopotamia
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Mitchell Moncrieff — Royal Engineers. Late Director of Engineering Work, Department of the Controller-General for Merchant Shipbuilding, Admiralty
  • Major Charles Babington Smith Monfries OBE Finance Secretary to the Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
  • Caroline Mary Sybil Eyres Monsell — Donor and Administrator, Annexe to King Edward VII's Hospital
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Henry Morris JP DL Chairman, West Riding Standing Joint Committee
  • John Fitzgerald Moylan — Senior Clerk, Home Office
  • Hugh Murray CIE JP Head of the Home Grown Timber Branch, Timber Supplies Department, Board of Trade
  • George Howard Nash — Chief Engineer, Western Electric Company
  • John Newlands CIE Controller of the Central Telegraph Office, General Post Office
  • Brigadier-General John Sanctuary Nicholson CB CMG DSO For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Henry Norris — Dock and Warehouse Manager, Port of London Authority
  • Robert Frederick Norton KC VD Legal Adviser to the Foreign Trade Department
  • Alfred Noyes
  • Thomas Downham Nuttall — Chairman, Bury Munitions Board of Management
  • Charles Roger Orr — Late Chairman, Dundee Munitions Board of Management
  • John Stewart Oxley — General Inspector, Local Government Board
  • Frederick Handley Page — Managing Director, Messrs. Handley Page, Limited
  • William Morton Page — Assistant Secretary (Requirements and Statistics Department), Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Eden Wilberforce Paget — Director of Transport, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • Colonel William Henry Parkes CMG Director of Medical Services, New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Engineer-Captain William Roskilly Parsons RN
  • Colonel Denis Paul CMG Principal Inspector of Ordnance Machinery, British Expeditionary Force, France
  • Sylvia May Payne Commandant and Medical Officer in Charge, Torquay Auxiliary Hospital
  • John Penoyre
  • Arthur Peters JP National War Aims Committee
  • Thomas William Phillips — Acting Assistant Director, Employment Department, Ministry, of Labour
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Philip Picot — British Representative, Prisoners of War, Switzerland
  • Edmund Potter — Assistant Solicitor to the Board of Trade
  • Colonel James Leslie Grove Powell VD DL JP
  • Colonel William Price CB CMG VD Director of Army Postal Services, British Expeditionary Force, France
  • Sir Henry Edward Edleston Procter — Acting Honorary Treasurer, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Granville George, Baron RadstockYoung Men's Christian Association, Egypt
  • Robert Sangster Rait — Professor of Scottish History and Literature, Glasgow University
  • Albion Henry Herbert Richardson MP Chairman of Law Society Section of London Appeal Tribunal
  • Cecil Guy Ridley — Headquarters Staff, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Struan Gordon Robertson — Officer in Charge of Estates Branch, Overseas Military Forces of Canada
  • Andrew Robinson MVO Principal Surveyor, Board of Public Works, Ireland
  • Edith Louise Julie, Lady Rogers — Voluntary Aid Detachment, Cairo
  • Thomas Emerson Ruddock — Head of Norwegian Section, Ministry of Shipping
  • Charles Ryall FRCS Assessor in Charge, London Medical Assessors for Examination of Men for Military Service
  • Colonel Charles Montgomery Ryan CMG DSO Services with the British Expeditionary Force, France
  • Mervyn Frederick Ryan — Director of Munitions Gauges
  • Francis Salisbury ISO Surveyor, General Post Office
  • John Sampson — Late British Representative on Anglo-Russian Sub-Committee in New York
  • Edward Marlay Samson — Chairman, South Wales Joint Committee, Ministry of Pensions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Maxwell Barcham Sayer — Assistant Director, Inland Waterways and Docks, War Office
  • William Schooling — Member of the National War Savings Committee
  • Charles Scott — Lord Provost of Perth
  • John Renwick Seager JP National War Aims Committee
  • Cornelius James Selway — Superintendent of the Line, Great Northern Railway
  • John Thomas Beadsworth Sewell Solicitor to His Britannic Majesty's Embassy, Paris
  • Colonel Charles Henry Ludovic Sharman — Canadian Field Artillery
  • Albert William Smith — Chairman, Hartlepool Local Munitions Tribunal
  • Paymaster-in-Chief Charles Roach-Smith RN
  • Edward Shrapnell Shrapnell-Smith — Chairman of the Standing Joint Committee of Mechanical Road Transport Associations; Chief Economy Officer, Petroleum Executive
  • George Scoby Smith JP Commercial Manager, Messrs. Bolckow Vaughan and Co., Ltd.
  • Henry White Smith — Director and Secretary, British and Colonial Aeroplane Company., Ltd.; Chairman, Society of British Aircraft Constructors
  • James Cruickshank Smith — Vice-Chairman, Ministry of Munitions Special Arbitration Tribunal on Women's Wages; late Director, Wages Section, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Percy George Darvil-Smith — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Middlesex
  • Robert John Smith— Convener of Transport Committee, Glasgow Area, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Thomas James Smith — Commissioner of Police, Belfast
  • Ida Elizabeth Smithe — Honorary Secretary, Rye Division of Sussex, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Normanhurst Auxiliary Hospital, Battle
  • Phyllis, Baroness Somerleyton — Organiser and late Commandant, Chieveley Park Auxiliary Hospital, Suffolk
  • Commander Guy Standing RNVR Member of the British War Mission-to the United States of America
  • Major Joseph Henry Stanley — Deputy Red Cross Commissioner, Mesopotamia
  • W. H. Steele — Assistant Traffic Manager and Acting Traffic Manager, Chinese Government Railways, Pekin-Mukden Line
  • Major Frank Augustus Douglas Stevens DL Chairman, Bedfordshire Territorial Force Association
  • James Verdier Stevenson MVO Chief Constable of the City of Glasgow
  • William March Stevenson OBE Finance Section, Ministry of Blockade
  • Rear-Admiral Harry Hampson Stileman — Senior Naval Officer, Liverpool
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Fairbrother Strange TD Deputy Director of Butter and Cheese Supply, Ministry of Food
  • John Strong, Rector of the Royal High School, Edinburgh; President of the Educational Institute of Scotland
  • Acting Captain William Halpin Paterson Sweny RD RNR
  • William Swire — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Shropshire
  • Andrew Wilson Tait — Chairman, The British Aluminium Co., Ltd.
  • Muriel Lucy Talbot OBE
  • Brigadier-General Gerald Kyffin-Taylor VD Director of National Service, North Western Region
  • Major The Rev. George Herbert Thompson — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Norfolk
  • William Bruce Thompson — Managing Director, Caledon Shipbuilding and Engineering Company
  • Robert Tootill MP National War Aims Committee
  • Walter Livingstone Topple — Superintendent, The Electric and Ordnance Accessories Co., Ltd.
  • Captain John Henry Trye RN Naval Adviser to Chief Censor, War Office
  • Jane Holland Turnbull Controller of Medical Services, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Ernest James Turner — Assistant Secretary, Revenue and Statistics Department, India Office
  • Beresford Verschoyle — Chief Engineer, Egyptian State Railways
  • Captain Sidney Philip Charles Vesey JP National War Aims Committee
  • Edward Robert Eckersall Vicars — His Britannic Majesty's Consul-General, Lyon
  • Hylda Henrietta, Lady Des Voeux — Chairman, Overseas Club, Soldiers' and Sailors' Fund
  • Henry William Wale JP Chairman, Warwickshire (Coventry and District) Appeal Tribunal
  • Alexander Walker JP Assessor of the City of Glasgow
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Sutherland Walker — Chief Permit Officer, Home Office
  • Sophie Florence Lothrop Hall-Walker — Organiser and Administrator of the Hall-Walker Hospital for Officers
  • William Walker — HM Acting Chief Inspector of Mines Member of Coal Export Committee
  • Sydney Walton — Ministry of Food
  • The Hon. Jean Templeton, Lady Ward — Commandant of Bathurst House Hospital for Officers, and of Ward's Hospital, Reigate
  • William Webster — National War Aims Committee
  • Major George Frederick Parrett West — Royal Engineers Superintendent of the Line, London and South-Western Railway
  • Constance Edwina, Duchess of Westminster — Organiser of No. 1 (Duchess of Westminster) Red Cross Hospital, France
  • Major Henry Frederick Wilkinson — Headquarters Staff, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Richard Williamson
  • Robert Williamson JP Managing Director, Mount Stuart Dry Docks Company, Cardiff
  • Second Lieutenant Thomas Olaf Willson — Ministry of Information
  • John Henry Wilson
  • Joseph Maitland Wilson — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Suffolk
  • Robert Clermont Witt — Treasury Solicitor's Department; Trustee of the.National Gallery
  • Augustus Ottiwell Wood — Chief Manager of the Imperial Bank of Persia, Teheran
  • Engineer-Commander William Henry Wood RN Director and Engineering Manager, Messrs. John Brown & Co. Ltd
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Stanley Woodburn — Chief Commissioner, Australian Comforts Fund
  • George Ernest Woodward — Director of Ammunition Production. Admiralty
  • Thomas Henry Woolston JP County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Northamptonshire
  • Charles Henry Wordingham — President of the Institution of Electrical Engineers; Director of Electrical Engineering, Admiralty
  • Arthur Worley — General Manager, North British and Mercantile Insurance Company; Member of Committees advising the Ministry of Munitions on Explosion Claims and Explosion Indemnities
  • Albert Charles Wratislaw, His Britannic Majesty's Consul-General, Salonica
  • James Brown Wright Chief Constable, City Police, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Daniel Henderson Lusk Young JP DL Director of Recruiting and Director of National Service, Northern Region
India
  • Charlotte, Lady Robertson OBE
  • Sir Fazulbhoy Currimbhoy Ebrahim — An Additional Member of the Council of the Governor-General for making Laws and Regulations; Joint Honorary Secretary, Bombay Branch of the Imperial Indian Wai-Relief Fund
  • Frank Willingdon Carter CIE Partner, Messrs. Turner, Morrison & Co.; Sheriff of Calcutta, Bengal
  • Charles Joseph Hallifax — Indian Civil Service; Commissioner, Jullundur Division, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor of the Punjab for making Laws and Regulations.
  • Percy Wyndham CIE Indian Civil Service; Commissioner of Kumaun, United Provinces
  • Lewis James Mountford — Indian Civil Service; Commissioner, Southern Division, Bombay.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Charles Elliott — Indian Army; Deputy-Commissioner, Gurgaon, Punjab
  • Sheikh Asghar Ali — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner, Ludhiana, Punjab
  • Joseph Wilson-Johnston — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner, Jhelum, Punjab
  • William Browne Brander — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner, Tavoy District, Burma
  • Captain Neville Frederick Jarvis Wilson CMG Royal Indian Marine
  • Edward Pinder Fawcett — Indian Civil Service; Collector of Etah, United Provinces
  • Sri Raja Rao Venkata Kumara Mahipati Surya Rao Bahadur, Raja of Pithapuram, Godavari District, Madras
  • Sir Archibald Birkmyre — Partner, Messrs. Birkmyre Brothers, Bengal
  • Edward John Buck OBE Honorary Secretary, Indian Central Committee, "Our Day."
  • Sarat Kumar Mullick OBE Honorary Secretary, Bengali Regiment Committee, Calcutta
Egypt and the Sudan
  • William George Hayter — Counsel to His Highness the Sultan of Egypt and Legal Adviser to the Residency and the Ministries of Finance and Education
  • Gerald Campbell Dudgeon — Consulting Agriculturist with rank of Director-General in Ministry of Agriculture
  • Cyril Goodman MRCS LRCP Assistant Director-General in the Department of Public Health
  • Major Randle Montagu Feilden — Reserve of Officers; Civil Secretary, Sudan Government

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

  • Captain Arthur Cecil Abrahams — Deputy Director of Stores, Boulogne, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • John Hilling Absale — Late Principal of the Securities Office, Bank of England
  • Commander Albert Edward Acheson RN Divisional Naval Transport Officer, Manchester
  • Ellen Marion Acton — Assistant Secretary, The Incorporated Soldiers and Sailors Help Society
  • Lieutenant-Commander Frank Ezra Adcock RNVR Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Kellerman Adey — Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force Depots
  • Charles Morland Agnew, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Commander Samuel Montagu Agnew RN
  • James Herbert Aitken — Acting Assistant Director of Stores, Admiralty
  • Major John Camille Akerman — Assistant Director of Propaganda and Housing, Department of the Controller-General for Merchant Shipbuilding, Admiralty
  • Frederick Alexander — Commandant, Motor Ambulance Convoy No. 3, British Red Cross Commission, Italy
  • James Allan Assistant County Director, Kent, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain William McDiarmid Allardice — Inspector, Small Arms, Birmingham Area, Ministry of Munitions
  • Clementina Dorothy Allen — Assistant County Director and Honorary Secretary, Gloucestershire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Walter Macarthur Allen — Director of Supplies, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Richard John Allison — Principal Architect, HM Office of Works
  • Justin Charles William Alvarez ISO Censor of Turkish Correspondence, Malta
  • Arthur Anderson — Commandant and Organiser of Motor Ambulance Transport, West Riding Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Major Charles Henry Anderson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Dora Anderson—Administrator, Red Cross Stores, Southampton Docks
  • Eric Harper Anderson — Technical Adviser, Fish Section, Restriction of Enemy Supplies Department
  • William Anderson — Chairman of the Glasgow Central Advisory Committee
  • Beatrice Mary Apthorp — Commandant of the Technical Institute Auxiliary Hospital, Maidenhead
  • Commander Francis Philip Armstrong RNVR Auxiliary Patrol
  • Major William Herbert Arscott — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Godfrey Aston — Officer in Charge of Military Camp Railways
  • Charles Gurney Atha — Managing Director, The Frodingham Iron and Steel Co., Ltd.
  • Georgina Jane Atkinson — Honorary Secretary, North Riding of Yorkshire County Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Edward Lewis Attwood — Chief Constructor, Department of Director of Naval Construction, Admiralty
  • Major Henry Joseph Francis Audus — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain James Waters Earnscliffe Avern — Section Director, Labour Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain James Carol Badger — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Kavas Jamas Badshah — Honorary Secretary, Ipswich War Savings Committee
  • Duncan Bailey — Managing Director, Messrs, Charles Roberts and Co., Ltd.
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Bailey — Deputy Assistant Director of Fortifications and Works, War Office
  • Granville Hugh Baillie MBE Chief Technical Adviser on Dilution of Labour Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Clive Latham Baillieu — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • George Baker — Director, Messrs. John Baker & Co. (Rotherham), Limited
  • Captain Richard Lawrence Baker — Design Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles John Balaam — Acting Divisional Officer for London and South-Eastern Division, Employment Department, Ministry of Labour
  • Captain Walter Burton Burton-Baldry — Ministry of National Service
  • Edmund Chaplin Baldwin — Honorary Secretary, Sussex County Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Lucy Baldwin — Commandant and Donor, Wilden Auxiliary Hospital, Stourport
  • William Valentine Ball — Civil Liabilities Commissioner for the County of Essex
  • Archibald Hamilton Balme— Wool Technical Officer, War Office; Member of the Raw Wool Advisory Committee
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry William Morrey Bamford MC South African Infantry
  • Richard Banfield — Acting Chief Constable of Cornwall
  • Anna Edwards Barbour— Benefactress, Hilden Convalescent Hospital for Soldiers, Belfast
  • Major Robert Leatham Barclay — Inspector of Quarter Master-General's Services
  • Major The Hon. Maurice Baring — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Thomas Cooke Barkas Acting Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services, Ministry of National Service, Northern Region
  • Major Arthur John Chichester Barnard — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Katherine Weston Barnardiston — Head of Records Department, Central Prisoners' of War Committee, British Red Cross Society
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Purcell Barnes — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • James Burden Barnes — Inspector of Medical Supplies, War Office
  • Major George Barnsley — Assistant Director- of Recruiting, Sheffield
  • Captain Frank Sowter Barnwell— Aeroplane Designer, The British and Colonial Aeroplane Co., Ltd.
  • Geoffrey Foster Barrett — Director, The Hoffmann Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard John Wolfe-Barry — Staff Officer, 1st Class, Royal Air Force
  • David Barry — General Manager, British and Irish Steam Packet Co., Ltd.
  • John Bartholomew — Civil Liabilities Commissioner for Glasgow
  • Emma Slice Barton — Administrator, Stapleton Auxiliary Hospital, Pontefract
  • H G. Barwell — Superintendent, Eastern Telegraph Company, Malta
  • Herbert Bates — Managing Director, Messrs. Hulse & Co., Ltd.
  • William Bates — of the firm of Messrs. Rea, Coaling Agents
  • Roland Bayley — Assistant Director of Oils and Fats, Ministry of Food and Ministry of Munitions
  • Violet Marie Louise, Baroness Beaumont — Donor and Commandant, Officers' Auxiliary Hospital, Slindon House, Arundel, Sussex
  • Ivy Nina Beckett
  • Captain Charles Glynn Hughes Bellamy — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Colonel John William Beningfield VD Commandant, City of London Special Constabulary
  • Reginald Allbon Bennett— Superintending Aliens Officer, Cardiff
  • William John Benson — Section Director, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major John Anstruther Berners — Voluntary work in connection with recruiting
  • Major Egerton Mitford Bettington — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Robert Bilsland JP Chairman, West Suffolk War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Major Basil Binyon — Royal Air Force
  • Major James Bird — Royal Air Force
  • Captain James Webb Bispham — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Edward Richard Blackburne — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Acting Fleet Paymaster Leonard Blackler RN Secretary to Principal Naval Transport Officer in France
  • Thomas Blacklock — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • John Frank Blackshaw— Superintending Inspector, Dairy Branch, Board of Agriculture and Fisheries
  • Harry Blake — Senior Partner, Messrs. Hogg and Robinson, Admiralty Shipping Agents
  • Sir John George Blaker JP National Service Representative
  • Herbert John George Blandford — Warship Production Superintendent, Department of Director of Warship Production, Admiralty
  • Marie Lucienne Henriette Adine, Baroness de Blaquiere — Vice-President, Bath District, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Organiser, Lansdown Place Auxiliary Hospital, Bath.
  • Commander James Bloomfield RNVR Auxiliary Shipbuilding Department, Admiralty
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Augustine Blount — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major Bryan Seymour Moss-Blundell DSO For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Henry Boar — Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
  • William John Board — Town Clerk, Nottingham
  • John Bond — Engineer, the Southport Gas Company; Inspector for Gas Section, Explosives Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Robert Bond — Assistant Director, Shipyard Labour Department, Admiralty
  • Captain Erskine Booth — Assistant Director of Vegetable Supplies, Ministry of Food
  • Mary Booth Booth — Staff Captain, Salvation Army.
  • Walter Borrie — Managing Director, Messrs. Blair and Co., Ltd., Stockton-on-Tees
  • Percy George Hamnall Boswell FGS Professor of Geology, Liverpool University; Geological Adviser to Ministry of Munitions
  • Thomas Stanley Bower — Organiser and Officer in Charge, Auxiliary Hospital, Frodsham, Cheshire
  • Godfrey Hale Boyce — Honorary Solicitor, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association
  • Robert Alexander Stewart Boyton — Inspector of Fuzes, Cartridge Cases and Complete Rounds, Canada, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major William Percy Bradbury — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Bradford JP General Financial Secretary, National Flint Glass Makers' Society of Great Britain and Ireland
  • Fleet Surgeon Frank Bradshaw RN President of a Recruiting Medical Board
  • Granville Eastwood Bradshaw — Messrs. Walton Motors, Limited
  • Major Ernest Edward Peel Bramall — For services with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Harvey Brand — Assistant Controller of Supplies in Directorate of Aircraft Equipment, Royal Air Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. Maurice Vyner Baliol Brett MVO For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gordon Leslie Broad MC Assistant Director of Army Signals, Home Forces
  • Captain Francis Broadwood— National Service Representative
  • Marie Frances Lisette, Baroness Willoughby de Broke — Vice-President, Kineton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Joint Commandant — Kineton Auxiliary Hospital, Warwickshire
  • Edward Geoffrey de Capell Brooke — Private Secretary to the Chief of the Imperial General Staff
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Orlando Frank Brothers — British Columbia Regiment
  • Alice Brown — Lady Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association. Hostel for Relatives of Wounded, Camiers
  • Archibald Hall Brown — Deputy Controller, Gun Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lady Isabel Mary Peyronnet Browne — Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society, London
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Henry Browne — Assistant Director, Inland Water Transport, Mesopotamia
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Bruce — Army Medical Department, War Office
  • Captain Edward Walrond de Wells Bruce — Master of the Hospital Ship Plassy.
  • William Joseph Willett Bruce— Superintending Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • John Norman Brunton — Head of Merchant Tonnage Section, Director of Statistics Department, Admiralty
  • Major George Herbert Bryant — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major Edward John Buckley — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Georgiana Essie Budgett — Honorary Secretary, Bristol Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • William Huntley Buist JP Senior Magistrate of Dundee; Chairman of the Dundee War Savings Committee
  • Charles Henry Bulleid — Manager at a National Shell Factory
  • Captain William Henry Chambers Bullen — Principal Assistant, Controlled Establishments Division, Ministry of Munitions
  • Marion Maria Bulloch — County Director, Perthshire, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Colonel William Edward Burgess — Senior National Service Representative, Bristol
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Newdigate Addington Knightley Burne — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Sarah Elizabeth Burnet — Assistant Chief of Section at the Central Office, Ministry of Labour
  • William Beckit Burnie Brighton War Pensions Committee and Brighton Technical Institute
  • The Rev. Canon Harry Darwin Burton — Principal Chaplain, New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Frank Bushrod — Assistant Superintendent of the Line, London and South-Western Railway
  • Samuel Foster Butcher — Bury War Pensions Local Committee
  • Albert Butler — Principal Clerk (in charge of Accounts), Royal Arsenal, Woolwich
  • Harold George Butler — Chairman, Blacklist Committee, War Trade Department
  • Major Jabez Butterworth — Army Pay Department
  • Ethel Buxton — Joint Commandant, Theydon Towers Auxiliary Hospital, Theydon Bois, Essex
  • The Hon. Mary Emma Buxton — The Lady Lugard Belgian Hospitality Committee
  • Major Roland Martin Byne — Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Charles Reginald Byrom — Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line, London and North-Western Railway
  • Captain Henry Leon Cabuche — Assistant Controller, Department of Engineering, Ministry of Munitions
  • The Rev. David Smith Cairns Young Men's Christian Association. Worker in France and Great Britain
  • James Charles Calder — Timber Supplies Department, Board of Trade
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Alexander Caldwell — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Joseph Callan — District Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association, Rouen
  • Louisa Mary Calverley — Vice-President, Harlow Division, Essex Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Acting Commander Donald Campbell RN Port Coaling Officer
  • Mary Vereker Hamilton-Campbell — Head of the Voluntary Organisations Depot, Ayr
  • Lieutenant -Commander Victor Ribeiro d'Almeida Campos RNR Master of the Cableship Colonia
  • Major Charles George du Cane — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Edwin Galton Cannons — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Alexander Cargill JP Member of the Scottish War Savings Committee
  • Charles Howard Carpenter — Voluntary Worker in the Department of the Director-General of Voluntary Organisations
  • Alexander Carr
  • Reginald Childers Culling Carr — Deputy Director of the Enforcement Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Flora Mactavish Carter — Honorary Secretary, Aberdeen City Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Herbert Parkinson Carter — Chairman, Lincoln (Holland Division) War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Reginald Ormsby Cary — Director and General Manager, The Sopwith Aviation Co., Ltd.
  • Albert Cathles — Assistant Controller, Factory Audit and Costs, Ministry of Munitions
  • Beatrice Julia Cave — Vice-President, Lawford's Gate Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, deye Hill Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire
  • The Hon. Elizabeth Janet Cavendish — Vice-President, North Huntingdonshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant and Administrator, Whitehall Auxiliary Hospital, Sawtry, Huntingdonshire
  • Harold Richards Chaldecott — Manager, Elswick Shipbuilding Yard, Newcastle
  • Helen Chamberlain — Assistant County Director, Birmingham, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Frank William Chambers — County Secretary for War Savings in Gloucestershire
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Adrian Chamier DSO Officer Commanding, School of Instruction, Royal Air Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Spencer Chaplin — British Remount Commission, Canada
  • Captain Edward Henry Chapman — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Rowland Hugh Charlton — Chairman and Managing Director, Messrs. Charlton & Co., Engineers, Grimsby
  • Elinor Mary Charrington — Vice-President, Burton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Burton Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire
  • Major William Charles Chassar — Australian Imperial Forces
  • Eva Christine Cheetham — Commandant, Cawston Manor Auxiliary Hospital, Norwich
  • Captain Henry Francis Chettle — Registrar, Graves Registration and Enquiries
  • Edwin Albert Chill Assistant County Director, Central Division, Middlesex, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Robert Francis Cholmeley — Joint Honorary Secretary of the Incorporated Association of Headmasters
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Mervyn Lyde Chute — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major Douglas Clapham — Inspector, Proof Officer, U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Frank Henry Claret — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Captain Frederick Ourry Clark — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Colonel John de Winton Lardner-Clarke — First Assistant to the Chief Executive Officer of the Cable Censorship
  • Major Ernest Charles Clay — Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, War Office
  • Major William Henry Christy Clay — Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, War Office
  • Ella Elizabeth Clipperton — Directress of British Red Cross Stores Rouen
  • Mary Knight Clowes — Organiser, Young Women's Christian Association. Munition Canteens
  • Major Thomas Seymour Coates — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Frederick Cobb — Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, Lands Division, War Office and Ministry ol Munitions
  • Major David Cockburn TD Secretary, Territorial Force Association of the County of Dumbarton
  • Major Ernest Radcliffe Cockburn — Secretary to the Territorial Force Association of the County of Ayr
  • Major George Ernest Cockburn — Assistant Director of Engineering Work, Department of the Controller-General for Merchant Shipbuilding, Admiralty
  • Major Anthony Stuart Buckland-Cockell MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major Basil Elmsley Coke — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Colonel George Henry Coleman VD County Secretary, Essex Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain Patrick Eugene Coleman — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Charles Benjamin Collett — Locomotive Works Manager, Great Northern Railway
  • Colonel Henry Concannon TD Director, White Star Line
  • Captain Raymond Henry Coope — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Major Vivian Bolton Douglas Cooper — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Alexander Coote — Secretary, National Vigilance Association
  • Sybel Corbett — Deputy President, Caerphilly Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Caerphilly
  • William Delhi Cornish JP Voluntary work in connection with recruiting
  • James Cosgrove — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Mabel Cotterell — Chief Lady Welfare Supervisor at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Frederick Coulon — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, in France
  • John Charles Couper — Chief National Service Representative, Edinburgh
  • Alfred Cox Secretary, Central Medical War Committee
  • Irene Winifred Cox — General Secretary, Young Women's Christian Association
  • Richard Andrew Crafter — Harbour Master, Mersey Docks and Harbour Board, Liverpool
  • Eustace Neville Craig — Voluntary services in connection with recruiting
  • William Craig — County Clerk of Dumbartonshire; Clerk to the Local Tribunal
  • John Crisp — Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • George Crammond Croal — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Major Crofton Croker — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Montgomery Crook — Collections Department, Joint War Committee, British Red Cross and Order of St John of Jerusalem
  • Captain Alwyn Douglas Crow — Research Department, Woolwich
  • Edith Frances Crowdy — Deputy Director; Women's Royal Naval Service
  • Isabel Crowdy — Commandant of Voluntary Aid Detachment Area, British-Red Cross Commission, France
  • William John Cruddas — Section Director, Aircraft Production-Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alexander Thomas Cruickshank — Chairman of the Aberdeen Central War Savings Committee
  • Edith Bruce Culver — Divisional Secretary, British Red Cross-Society, Kent
  • Alexander Charles Cumming Director, The Lothian Chemical Co., Ltd.; Manager at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Barbara Martin Cunningham Military Hospital, Mtarfa, Malta
  • James William Curry — Deputy Controller of Supplies, HM Office of Works
  • Major Sydney Herbert George Dainton — Assistant Director, Postal Services, British Expeditionary Force, France.
  • Major Alwyn Percy Dale — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James William Ogilvy-Dalgleish — Assistant in the Directorate of Air Personal Services, Air Ministry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Dalrymple — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Norman Pearson Dalziel — Assistant to Chief Inspector of Munitions, Canada, Ministry of Munitions
  • Colonel Thomas Edward St. Clare Daniell MC Deputy Director of Aircraft Equipment, Royal Air Force
  • Major William Hastings la Touche Darley — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Colonel Edward Humphrey Davidson MC Deputy Director of Air Intelligence, Royal Air Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Davies — Permanent President of Courts-Martial, Australian Imperial Force
  • Ethel Price-Davies — Vice-President, County of Montgomery Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Richard Davies JP Chairman, Executive Committee, City of London Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Thomas Evan Davies — Section Director, Railway Materials Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain William Henry Saxon Davies — Deputy Director, Motor Transport, Boulogne, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • Lieutenant Sidney George Davis — Registration Department, Ministry of National Service
  • Lilla Davy — Area Controller, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Sybil Mary Dawnay — Honorary Secretary, Northamptonshire County Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Arthur James Dawson — Clerk to the County of Durham Education Committee
  • Minnie Ethel, Lady Dawson — Yarrow Military Hospital, Broadstairs
  • Major Edmund Day — Embarkation Veterinary Officer, Southampton
  • Norris Henry Deakin — Secretary, Sheffield Employers' Federation
  • Augusta Deane — Senior Organising Officer for Women's Work, South-Western Division, Ministry of Labour
  • Major William Delany — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Arthur Christopher Denham — Section Director. Priority Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Ramsey Dennis For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Beatrice Lome Despard — Honorary Superintendent and Convener of the County of Lanarkshire War Work Association; Commandant, Caldegrove Auxiliary Hospital
  • Edward Dexter — Honorary Secretary, City of London War Savings Committee
  • Thomas Edward Dexter — Expense Accounts Officer, Devonport Dockyard
  • Isabel Anne Dickson — HM Inspector of Schools; Food Production Department, Board of Agriculture
  • Norman Dickson — Member of the Priority Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Diggins — Senior Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Department
  • Edmund Grattan Dignam — Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Francis Dimmer — Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Beatrice, Dowager Lady Dimsdale — Commandant, Fishmongers' Hall Auxiliary Hospital for Officers
  • Edward Dixon — Messrs. Firth & Son, Ltd., Sheffield
  • Leonard Alexander Dixon — General Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association, Mesopotamian Expeditionary Force
  • Thomas Liddell Dodds JP Chairman, Birkenhead Local Tribunal
  • Sir Matthew Blayney Smith-Dodsworth Bt Chairman of the Yorkshire Division, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Robinson Irving Dodsworth — Head of Steamship Management Department, Messrs. Furness, Withy & Co. (London)
  • Captain Herbert Edward Dolton — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Bedford Lockwood Dorman — Directorate of Artillery, War Office
  • Alfred Douglas — Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
  • Captain James Bernard Harvey Doyle — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Katharine Rosebery Drinkwater In charge of Military Families' Hospital Staff and Department, Malta
  • Reginald Ernest Druitt — Greek Shipping Committee
  • Captain Robert Drummond JP Chairman of Paisley Local Tribunal
  • Geoffrey Herbert Drury — Mobilisation Directorate, War Office
  • Major John Douglas Drysdale — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Maud Violet Dugdale — Commandant, Yarm Auxiliary Hospital, Yorkshire
  • James Duncan — National Service Representative, Brechin District, Forfarshire
  • Major Charles Dunlop — For service in Russia
  • The Rev. George Victor Dunnett — Temporary Chaplain to the Forces, 4th Class
  • Captain Percy Dunsheath — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Philip Barton Durnford — Secretary, Expeditionary Force Canteens
  • Frank George Edmed — Principal Assistant Chemist, Inspection Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Edwards — Manager, Messrs. Hick, Hargreaves & Co., Ltd.
  • Major William Bickerton Edwards Commissioner for Medical Services for Ministry of National Service, Welsh Region
  • William Rea Edwards — Headquarters Secretary, Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • George Egan — Cashier, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth
  • Frank Minshull Elgood — Church Army Commissioner for an Army Area in France; Chairman of the Military Standing Committee, Church Army
  • Colonel Arthur Warre Elles — For services in connection with recruiting
  • Samuel Ellicock — HM Inspector of Schools; Honorary Secretary, Leicestershire War Savings Committee
  • James Valentine Ellis — Commercial and General Manager, The Workington Iron and Steel Co., Ltd.
  • Elisha Elwood— Superintending Inspector of Taxes, Inland Revenue Department
  • Frederick William Emett — Director, Intelligence Bureau, Reuter's
  • Lawrence Ennis — General Manager, Messrs. Dorman, Long & Co., Ltd.
  • Captain Henry Morton Glyn Evans — Sub-Commissioner for Trade Exemptions, Ministry of National Service, Welsh Region
  • Herbert Walter Lloyd Evans — Assistant Superintendent, Operative Department, Royal Mint
  • Richard Evans — Chairman, Cardiganshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Gwendolen Evelyn Maud Evelyn — Commandant, No. 6 Auxiliary Hospital, Radnor
  • Captain Ernest Andrew Ewart — Propaganda Branch, Aircraft Production Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Eyre — Honorary Secretary, Buckinghamshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Oscar Faber Messrs. Trollope & Colls,
  • William Fairbank MVO MRCS LRCP Organiser and Instructor in Ambulance Work in the Windsor District, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Samuel William Farmer JP Member of the President of the Board of Agriculture's Advisory Committee on Food Production
  • Alfred William Farnsworth — Secretary and General Manager, Derbyshire Munitions Board of Management
  • Thomas Fender — Works Superintendent, Messrs. Vickers, Ltd., Barrow
  • William Henry Ffiske — Managing Director, Messrs. Boulton and Paul, Limited
  • Herbert Stanley Field — Chief Dilution Officer, Yorkshire and East Midlands Division, Ministry of Munitions
  • Joseph Henry Field — Town Clerk, Huddersfield
  • The Hon. Florence Agnes, Lady Fiennes — Commandant and Donor, Studland Bay Hospital for Officers, Dorsetshire
  • Lieutenant-Commander William Finch RNR Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Dalzell Finlay — For services, with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Duncan Finlayson — Chief Constable of the County of Ross and Cromarty
  • Arthur Percy Morris Fleming — Engineer, British Westinghouse Company; Honorary Secretary, Lancashire Anti-Submarine Committee
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Grant Fleming VD National Service Representative, Banffshire
  • Frank Purser Fletcher — Electrical Engineer, Department of Director of Electrical Engineering, Admiralty
  • John Smith Flett FRS Assistant to the Director of the Geological Survey of Great Britain
  • Leila Beatrice Flower — Clerk in the Prime Minister's Secretariat
  • Allen Edward Ford — Section Director, Aircraft Finance Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Edward Thomas Forsdick — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • George Frederick Forsdike — Chairman, Cardiff Local Tribunal
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Vernon Forster RNR Marine Superintendent, Canadian Pacific Ocean Services, Limited
  • Major John Vere Foster — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Captain Ralph Howard Fowler — Munitions Inventions Department
  • Robert Copp Fowler — Casualty Section, War Office
  • Herbert William Sidney Francis — First Class Clerk, Local Government Board
  • George Ernest Franey — Personal Secretary to the Secretary of State for India during his tour in India
  • Captain Francis Arthur Freeth — Chemist, Messrs. Brunner Mond and Co., Ltd.
  • Guy Carey Fricker — Managing Director, Fricker's Metal Co., Ltd.
  • Beatrice Fry — The Training Ship Mercury
  • Theodore Wilfrid Fry — Civil Liabilities Commissioner for the County of Durham
  • Mabel Fuller — Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Melksham, Wiltshire
  • Commander Gerard Knipe Gandy RNR RD Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Major Henry George Gandy DSO Brigade Major and Secretary, School of Military Engineering
  • Robert Dowell Ganson JP Convener of the County of Shetland; Member of the Appeal Tribunal of the Sheriffdom
  • Commander Peter Bruff Garrett RN Divisional Naval Transport Officer, Newhaven
  • Holbrook Gaskell — Chief Engineer, the United Alkali Company, Ltd.
  • Captain Thomas Frank Gates — Commodore Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Captain Vernon Rodney Montagu Gattie — Prisoners of War Directorate, War Office
  • Lina Mary Scott Gatty — Honorary Secretary, Huntingdonshire County Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Walter Henry Gaunt — Domestic Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Captain John George — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Herbert Mends Gibson MBE Chief Superintendent, Manchester Ship Canal Company
  • Captain Richard Edward Gibson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • John MacAuslan Gilchrist — Manager, Repairing Works, Messrs. Barclay Curie-and Co., Ltd., Whiteinch
  • Charles John Gladwell — Late Head of the Commercial Section, War Trade Intelligence Department
  • Herbert Glaser — Section Director, Aircraft Production Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas George Powell Glynn CMG For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Francis Edward Gobey — Wagon and Carriage Superintendent, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway
  • Major Charles Ernest Goddard President of a Recruiting Medical Board
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Charles Lerrier Godfray MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harcourt Gilbey Gold — Staff Officer, 1st Class, Royal Air Force
  • James Scott Gordon — Deputy Assistant Secretary and Chief Inspector, Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction for Ireland
  • James Tennant Gordon — Chief Constable of Fifeshire
  • Captain Ronald Gorell, Baron Gorell MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major William Henry Neville Goschen— National Service Representative
  • Violet Alice Gott — Vice-President, Alton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem, and Commandant, Alton Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire
  • Thomas Harkness Graham — Secretary, Scottish Medical War Emergency Committee
  • Captain Dennis Granville MVO Chief Constable of Dorset
  • Edward Douglas Grasett — Outdoor Traffic Superintendent, North Staffordshire Railway
  • Major Frederick Grassick — Australian Army Pay Corps
  • Major Cecil Alexander Hope Graves — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • James Carter Gray — Personal Assistant to' Council Member "M," Ministry of Munitions'
  • Ethel Mary Green — Vice-President and Commandant, Nunthorpe Hall Auxiliary Hospital, York
  • Major John Green — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • John Little Green — Secretary of the Rural League
  • Major Charles Okey Greenwell — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Alured Ussher Greer — Assistant Controller, Salvage Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Gregory — Senior Technical Examiner of Works Services, War Office
  • Lieutenant-Commander Nigel de Grey RNVR Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
  • Lady Sybil Grey — Commandant, Dorchester House Hospital for Officers; late Commandant of Anglo-Russian Hospital, Petrograd
  • Major Richard Albany Grieve — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Ernest Grigor — Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Basil Jasper Gripper VD Secretary, Territorial Force Association of the County of Hertford
  • Frank Grove — Inspector of Munitions Areas, Manchester, Ministry of Munitions
  • Samuel Percy Grundy — General Secretary, Manchester City League of Help; Honorary Secretary, Manchester War Savings Committee
  • Charles John Tench Bedford Grylls MBE Committee Clerk, Board of Customs and Excise
  • Sir William Cameron Gull Bt National Service Representative
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Alexander Gunn — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Engineer Commander Arthur Sydney Gush RN
  • Edith Moore-Gwyn — Commandant, "The Laurels" Auxiliary Hospital, Neath
  • John Thomas Augustus Haines — Postal Censor's Department
  • William Joseph Haines — Lieutenant-Colonel, Salvation Army
  • Annie Hall — Commandant, Eastcote Auxiliary Hospital, Middlesex
  • Charles John Ernest Hall — Assistant County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Cheshire
  • Frederick Walter Hall — Chairman, Survey Committee, Yorkshire (North Riding) War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Major Herbert Gordon Lewis Hall — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Martin Julian Hall — Late Section Director, Gun Statistics Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Frederic Greville Hallett — Secretary, Committee of Reference, Ministry of National Service
  • Captain John Molyneux Hamill — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Charles Gipps Hamilton (de) — Member of Bacon Board, Ministry of Food
  • Effield Dorothy Cecil Hanbury — Vice-President, Hospital Supply Depot, British Red Cross Society, Dorchester
  • Captain Charles Frederick Hancock — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Harry George Handover JP Mayor of Paddington
  • William Joseph Hands — Acting Deputy Director-General of National Labour Supply
  • John Miller-Hannah JP Chairman of the Ayrshire Food Production Committee; Member of the Ayrshire Appeal Tribunal
  • Major John Richard Hanson — Army Pay Department
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Paul Rennard Hanson — Officer in charge of Canadian Discharge Depot, Buxton
  • Staff Surgeon Reginald John Edward Hanson RNVR
  • Egerton Stephen Somers Harding — Founder and Manager of the Catholic Club, France
  • Major William Frederick James Hardisty — Secretary, Territorial Force Association of the County of Warwick
  • Frances May Holford Hardman — Commandant, Castle Auxiliary Hospital, Sherborne
  • Edward Harker — His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Valencia
  • David Harley — Provost of the Burgh of Dunfermline
  • Captain Arthur David Harper — Assistant Secretary, Ministry of National Service, North-Western Region
  • John Bradford Harper — Assistant General Superintendent, Great Northern Railway
  • Herbert Frederick Harries — Late Acting Chief Constable, Shrewsbury Borough Police
  • Lieutenant-Commander George Henry Harris RNR Master, Mercantile Marine
  • George Montagu Harris — Acting Clerk to the East Sussex County Council
  • Brevet Colonel Gerald Noel Anstice Harris — Royal Military Academy
  • William Harrison — Chairman, Manufacturers' (Agricultural Machinery-Implements) Advisory Committee, Ministry of Munitions; Director, Messrs. Harrison Macgregor and Co., Ltd.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward Harrison — Second in Command of an Engineering Training Centre
  • John Edwin Harston — HM Deputy Superintending Inspector of Factories
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Brunton Harstone — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Hartley MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Harry Hartley — Technical Wool Officer, War Office
  • William Hartree — Munitions Inventions Department
  • Major Stuart Hartshorn — Secretary, Ministry of National Service, East Midlands Region
  • Captain Geoffrey de Havilland — Aeroplane Designer, the Aeroplane Manufacturing Company
  • Algernon Richard Francis Hay — Parliamentary Department, Foreign Office
  • James Lawrence Hay MBE Secretary in charge of Young Men's Christian Association. For work with New Zealand troops in France.
  • George Tolman Haycraft — Secretary, Indian Liner Conference, Ministry of Shipping
  • George Patrick Hayes— Superintending Civil Engineer, HM Dockyard, Devonport
  • Ernest Addison Stanley Hayward — Acting Assistant Director of Stores, Admiralty; late Naval Store Officer, Malta
  • Captain Geoffrey Head — Secretarial Officer, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Samuel Rigbye Heakes — For services, with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Albert Edward Heasman — Chief Ordering and Forwarding Officer, Expeditionary Force Canteens
  • Meyrick William Heath — Honorary Accountant, West of England Munitions Board of Management
  • William Robertson Heatley — His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Odense
  • Margaret Elizabeth Heaton — Commandant, Harborne Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Harborne, Birmingham
  • Ethel Marian Hedderwick — Convener of Red Cross Samaritan Committee and Organiser of Ladies' Committees visiting patients in Glasgow Area, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • George Reginald Helmore — Assistant Director of National Service, South London and District Area
  • Captain Kenneth George Henderson — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Rosalie Margaret Herbert — Commandant, Fairlawn Auxiliary Hospital, Honor Oak Road, Forest Hill
  • Roger Gaskell Hetherington — Secretary of the Works Construction Sub-Committee, War Priorities Committee
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Esme Theodore Hewlett — Royal Air Force and Directorate of Aircraft Production
  • Major Edward Weston Hickes — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Acting Commander William Thomas Hicks RN
  • Dorothy Eleanor Augusta Hignett — Deputy Directress, Central Irish War Hospital Supply Depot, Irish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Henry Hill — Officer Commanding a Transport Workers' Battalion
  • Captain George Bernard Hill — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major Henry Leonard Gauntlett Hill — Mobilization Directorate, War Office
  • Thomas Eustace Hill Medical Officer of Health, County of Durham
  • Major Edward Langdale Hilleary — For services with British Expeditionary-Force, Salonika
  • Captain Arthur Mayger Hind — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Frederick George Hinks — Principal Clerk, Ministry of Pensions
  • Commander Richard John Bayntun Hippisley RNVR DL TD Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
  • Frank Hird — Assistant Chief Commissioner for France, Church Army
  • Arthur John Hodgson — Inspector of Small Arms Ammunition, Ministry of Munitions
  • Joseph Willoughby Hodgson VD Commandant and Medical Officer in Charge, Exmouth Auxiliary Hospital, Devonshire
  • Captain Patrick Kirkman Hodgson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Hogarth — Superintendent, HM Victualling Yard, Malta; Member of the Wheat Board, Malta
  • Major Robert Henry Hogg — Officer in charge of New Zealand Officers' Hospital, Brockenhurst
  • John Edward Holden — County Secretary for War Savings, Devonshire
  • Major Lionel Brook Holliday — Chairman, Messrs. L.B. Holliday & Co.; Manager at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Dora Emily Susan, Lady Hollins — President of St. John Voluntary Aid Detachment Hospital, Preston
  • Henry Nicholls Holmes, District Secretary for Young Men's Christian Association, France
  • Captain Horace Gordon Holmes — Sub-Commissioner and Accountant, British Red Cross Society, Mesopotamia
  • Colonel Robert Blake Worsley Holmes — Chief Mechanical Engineer, Inland Waterways and Docks, Richborough
  • Thomas Herbert Holt — Head of Shipping Department, Office of the Crown Agents for the Colonies
  • Major George Home — Officer in charge of Surgical Division, No. 2 New Zealand General Hospital
  • Annie Violet Honey — Divisional superintendent, Soldiers Award Branch, Ministry of Pensions
  • Major Alexander Francis Anderson Hooper — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Wallis Dawson Hooper — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Edward William Hope Medical Officer of Health, Liverpool
  • The Rev. Charles Plomer Hopkins — Honorary Treasurer of the Sailors' and Firemen's Union
  • John William Home — Joint Honorary Organiser, War Savings, West Riding of Yorkshire
  • Mabella Harriette Georgina Hoskyns — Vice-President, Chard District, British Red Cross Society, Somersetshire
  • Major Henry Ralph Mowbray Howard — Assistant Inspector of Physical and Bayonet Training
  • Felix William Hudlass, Consulting Engineer to Motor Ambulance Department, British Red Cross Society Headquarters, London
  • Francis Josiah Hudleston — Librarian, General Staff Library, War Office
  • Fanny Marian Hudson — Donor and Administrator, Brabyns Sail Auxiliary Hospital, Marple, Cheshire
  • Hilda Phoebe Hudson Aero-Dynamics Technical Research, Aircraft Production Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Phyllis May, Lady Hughes — Commandant, Munitions Canteen at a National Shell Factory
  • William Arthur Hyde Hulton — Director, Russo-British Shipping Co., Ltd.
  • John Goundrill Humphrys — Domestic Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Sylvia Hunloke — Stores Department — Headquarters Staff, British Red Cross Society
  • Jesse Brookes Hunt— Superintending Civil Engineer, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth
  • Alexander Hunter Chief Medical Officer, Earl's Court Belgian Refugees Camp
  • Henry Norton Hutchinson — Section Director, Department of Area Organisation, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Walter Ernest Hutchinson RNR Marine Superintendent, British India Steam Navigation Co., Ltd.
  • Joyce Violet Ilbert — Collections Department Joint War Committee, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Hugh Inglis — Assistant to the Locomotive Superintendent, North British Railway
  • John Iron — Commercial Harbour Master, Dover
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Allen Irving — Manager of the War Refugees Committee's Hostels
  • Captain Fullarton James — Chief Constable of Northumberland
  • Robert Percival James — Acting Accountant, National Health Insurance Commission (England)
  • Wilhelmina Martha James — Head of Red Cross Canteens, Salonika
  • William John James — Postmaster of Southampton
  • George Ernest Jeffes— Legal Adviser, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Henry Archibald Jenkin — County Secretary for War Savings, Worcestershire, Shropshire, and Herefordshire
  • Major George Gaston Jessiman — Deputy Assistant Director of Supplies. War Office
  • Arthur Johnson — Secretary, Trading Department, Young Men's Christian Association, Egypt
  • Robert Stewart Johnson — Managing Director, Messrs. Workman, Clarke and Co., Ltd., Belfast
  • Major Arthur Hammersley Johnston MRCS LRCP Assistant County Director, British Red Cross Society, East Riding of Yorkshire
  • Joseph Johnstone JP Member of the Scottish War Aims Committee
  • Josephine Johnstone — Commandant, Bignor Park Auxiliary Hospital, Pulborough, Sussex
  • Aneurin Jones — Secretary, Priority Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hugh le Pailleur Jones — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant David Gwilym Jones RNVR JP President of Fishery Advisory Committee, Milford Haven
  • Ethel Mary Jones — Commandant, Budworth Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Ongar, Essex
  • Lieutenant Glyn Howard Howard-Jones — Ministry of National Service
  • Richard Evan Jones JP County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Cardiganshire
  • Tom Bruce Jones — President of the Home Grown Timber Merchants' Association of Scotland; Member of the Home Grown Timber Advisory Committee
  • Captain William Jones — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Ernest Martin Joseph — Principal Architect and Surveyor to the Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Josselyn DSO For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Sydney Cooper Joy — London District Manager, Wheat Commission
  • Thomas Langley Judd — Assistant Controller, Munitions Accounts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Frederick Kahl — Assistant Director, Brewing Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Henry Keane — Officer Commanding a Transport Workers' Battalion
  • George Keary — Divisional Superintendent, Great Eastern' Railway
  • Captain John Limrick Keene — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Mann Keene TD Secretary, Territorial Force Associations of the Counties of Denbigh and Flint
  • Captain Angus Keith — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Hilda Margaret Catherine Kelly — Secretary, Officers' Families' Fund
  • William Henry Kendall — Chief Clerk to the Commissioner of Police of the Metropolis
  • Captain James Montagu Bowie Kennedy — Staff Captain, War Office
  • Chris Shotter Kent — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Allen Coulter Kerr — Foreign Trade Department. Abraham Kershaw — Chairman and Honorary Director, Messrs. A. Kershaw & Son, Limited
  • Edward Bertram Hilton Kershaw — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Merionethshire
  • Commander Frederick William Kershaw RNR Harbour Master, Gravesend
  • John Kinahan — Representative in France of the Soldiers' Christian Association
  • James Scott Kincaid — Managing Director of Messrs. Kincaid & Co., Greenock
  • Major Guy Kindersley — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • The Rev. Thomas Joseph King — Senior Roman Catholic Chaplain, Australian Imperial Force
  • George Henry Kingston — Assistant Director of Army Contracts
  • Sir George, Kinloch Bt Appeal National Service Representative, Perthshire
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Charters Kirk — Anti-Aircraft Defences, Home Forces
  • Norah Kirk — Commandant, Hallgarth Auxiliary Hospital, Pickering, Yorkshire
  • Engineer Commander Joseph John Kirwin RN Engineer Inspector, Engineer-in-Chief's Department, Admiralty
  • Temporary (Acting) Engineer Lieutenant-Commander Robert G. Knox RN Superintending Officer, Syra Dockyard
  • Edith Mary Graves-Knyfton — Vice-President, Weston-super-Mare District, Somersetshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Major Solomon James Lacey — Royal Air Force, Barrack-master, Seaplane Station
  • Hugh Laing — Director, Sir James Laing & Co., Ltd., Deptford Yard, Sunderland
  • Andrew Lamb — Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line, Great Northern Railway
  • Major Malcolm Henry Mortimer Lamb MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Francis Lawrence Lane — Managing Director, The Leeds Forge Co., Ltd.
  • William Langridge — Partner, Messrs. Gray, Dawes & Co.
  • Chief Engineer Claude Charles Lapsley RNR Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Larken — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Emily Anne, Lady Crooke-Lawless — Honorary Superintendent, Industries and Workshops Department, Netley Hospitals
  • Captain John Henry Lawrence — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major Francis Bernard Lawson — District Recruiting Officer, Hounslow
  • Frank Warburton Lawton— Legal Assistant, Treasury Solicitor's Department, Law Courts' Branch
  • Acting Commander Henry Layland RNR Commander of Dockyard, Dover
  • Captain George Edward Lea — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Richard Leach, Labour Statistics Department, Ministry of Labour
  • Frederick Osborne Simeon Leake — Chairman, Messrs. A. V. Roe & Co., Ltd.
  • Joan Vera Douglas Learoyd — Assistant Controller, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Reginald Armitage Ledgard — Director of Accounts, Ministry of National Service
  • Major William Lauriston Melville Lee — Secretary to the Oxfordshire Territorial Force Association
  • Ebenezer Antony Lees — Chairman, Executive Committee, Prisoners of War, British Red Cross Society, Birmingham
  • Vernon Francis Leese — Deputy Surveyor of the New Forest, Office of Woods
  • William Chambers Leete — Town Clerk, Kensington
  • Captain Frederick Charles Lefevre — Secretary and Organiser of Motor Service, British Red Cross Commission, Malta
  • Ernest John Hutchings Lemon — Carriage and Wagon Works Manager, Midland Railway
  • Harry Lench JP Partner, Messrs. T. W. Lench, Limited
  • Lieutenant Charles Bertram Lenthall RNVR
  • Captain Joseph Leon — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Chief Engineer Robert Leslie RNR Superintending Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • John Bingley Garland Lester — Section Director, Allied Section, Requirements and Statistics Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Tom Lethaby — Deputy Assistant Director of Equipment and Ordnance Stores, War Office
  • Captain Thomas Henry Carlton Levick — Director, Messrs. Harris & Dixon, Ltd., Steamship Owners
  • Major Arthur John Lewer — Deputy Controller of Registration, Ministry of National Service, Northern Region
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Francis Owen Lewis DSO For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • John Bebrouth Lincoln Assistant Secretary, Central Control Board (Liquor Traffic)
  • William Burns Lindley — Chief Constable of Leeds City Police
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edith Arthur Lindsay — Staff Officer, 1st Class, Royal Air Force
  • The Lady Kathleen Lindsay — Lady Superintendent, Inspection Department, Woolwich, Ministry of Munitions
  • Engineer-Commander Alfred William Littlewood RN
  • Joseph Millro Llewellyn — Assistant Controller, Timber Supplies Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Lloyd TD Anti-Aircraft Defences, Home Forces
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Herbert Lloyd — For services with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • George William Lloyd ISO Assistant Director, Local Organisation Division, Food Production Department
  • Nathaniel Lloyd — National Service Representative
  • Alexander Harper Lobban — Late Superintendent of the Sale Branch, Patent Office
  • Ruth Loch — Superintendent (Female Staff), Money Order Department, General Post Office
  • Major Michael John Long — Anti-Aircraft Defences, Home Forces
  • James Lothian — Provost of the Burgh of Campbeltown
  • William Dunmore Loveday MRCS LRCP Designer of the Wantage Crutch
  • Gerard Horsfall Corbett Lowe JP Honorary Secretary, West Lancashire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Emily Gertrude Luce — Commandant, Malmesbury Auxiliary Hospital, Wiltshire
  • The Hon. Constance Ellinor Lumley — Honorary Treasurer, Young Women's Christian Association. Munition Workers Welfare Committee
  • Harry Lyne — Secretary in charge of an Army Area in France, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Major The Hon. Neville Stephen Lytton — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major Oliver Hugel Mabee — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • James Macartney — Chairman, Aircraft Fabric Committee; Member, Irish Sub-Committee, Flax Control Board
  • Alexander Richardson McBain — Acting Assistant Principal, Mobilisation Directorate, War Office
  • Antonia McClintock — Donor, Penoyre Auxiliary Hospital, Brecknockshire
  • Arthur John McCormack — Managing Director, Messrs. Wolseley Motors, Limited
  • David Edenfield McCracken — Chief Traffic Manager, Mersey Docks and Harbour Board, Liverpool
  • Margaret Craig, Lady McCullagh — President, Belfast Branch, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Hector Munro MacDonald — Professor of Mathematics, Aberdeen University; Section Director, Labour Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • The Rev. Robert Gordon MacDonald — District Secretary of an Army Area in France, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Nora Mackay — Clerk in the Prime Minister's Secretariat
  • John Hugh Munro Mackenzie JP Member of Appeal Tribunal for the County of Argyll
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Darke Mackie, Royal Air Force Air Service Constructional Corps
  • Alexander Ernest McLaren — Director of Sugar and Bread Distribution Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Captain John McMath — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • William Halliburton McMullen FRCS Specialist Member of a Recruiting Board
  • Major Donald MacNaughton Macrae — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Thomas Madden — General Manager, Central Control Board (Liquor Traffic) undertaking at Enfield
  • Henry Ashley Madge — Wireless Telegraphy Expert, HMS Vernon.
  • Lieutenant William Smith Main RNR Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Edward Bellasis Wightman Maitland — Section Director, Gun Ammunition Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Whitaker Maitland— Government Secretary, Jersey
  • Edward Maloney — Assistant Director of Finance, Ministry of Food
  • Commander Joseph Man RN Divisional Naval Transport Officer, Calais
  • Francis Oscar Mann — Section Director, Labour Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lattin Mansfield — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Ralph Sheldon Mansfield — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Thomas Edward Mansfield — Chairman of Blackburn and of Barrow Local Munitions Tribunals
  • Major Henry Mansford — Assistant Director of Recruiting, Hampshire Area
  • Major Edward William Maples Intelligence Officer, Ministry of Reconstruction
  • Frank William Marillier — Manager, Carriage and Wagon Works, Great Northern Railway
  • Major John Lynn Marr — Assistant Director, Department of Controller-General for Merchant Shipbuilding, Admiralty
  • Lieutenant John Marsden — Ministry of National Service, North-Western Region
  • Lieutenant Arthur James Marshall— National Service Representative
  • Major The Hon. Reginald Hastings Marsham. Remount Service
  • Alfred James Martin — Clerk in the Patent Office
  • David Martin — Chief Investigation Officer, West Midlands Division, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major William Lewis Martin TD Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services, Ministry of National Service, Perthshire
  • Hilda Martindale — HM Senior Lady Inspector of Factories
  • George Stephen Maskall — Assistant Dock and Warehouse Manager, Port of London Authority
  • Charles James Maslin — Member, Munitions Works Board
  • Major James Herbert Mathias — Instructional duties
  • Lieutenant-Commander Reginald Foster Pitt Maton RN
  • Major Charles Henderson Maxwell — Sub-Commissioner for Trade Exemptions, Ministry of National Service, Scottish Region
  • Henry John May — Secretary, International Co-operation Alliance
  • Major Otway Mayne — Chief Constable of Buckinghamshire
  • Arthur Henry Leslie-Melville JP Treasurer, North Lincolnshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Major Robert Menzies — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Thomas Arthur Merrells — Chairman, Swansea Borough Local Tribunal
  • Major Frank Boyd Merriman — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Hamilton Mewburn — Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Marie Louise Michell — Vice-President, Rugby Town Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Sydney William Milford — District Superintendent, London and South-Western Railway
  • Thomas Lodwick Miller — General Manager and Secretary, Liverpool Munitions Board of Management
  • Gertrude Andrews Milliken — Lady Superintendent and Assistant Honorary Secretary, Belfast Chief Depot of the Ulster Sphagnum Moss Association
  • Herbert Ashlin Millington — Clerk to Northamptonshire Appeal Tribunal
  • John Archibald Douglas Milne — Town Clerk of Shoreditch
  • Sarah Elizabeth Milner — Vice-President, Eckington Division, Derbyshire, British Red Cross Society
  • Frank Carlyle Mitchell — Deputy Head Coast Watcher, Port Isaac
  • Captain Peter Chalmers Mitchell FRS
  • James Moffatt — Provost of the Burgh of Hamilton
  • John Moffat — Honorary Secretary, Warwickshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Anthony Monckton — Technical Officer, Royal Air Force
  • Loftus Balfour Moreton DL JP Chairman, Wolverhampton Local ; Tribunal
  • Jules Louis Morisons — Managing Director, The General Stores and Munitions Co., Ltd.
  • Lieutenanti-Colonel Lyddon Chartris Morley — Officer Commanding an Officer Cadet Battalion
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Drummond Warrington-Morris — Staff Officer, 1st Class, Royal Air Force
  • Lieutenant Thomas Robertson Morris RNR Harbour Master, Glasgow
  • William Richard Morris — Controller of a Trench Warfare Factory
  • Sidney William Morrison — Section Director, Experimental and Technical Branch, Optical and Glassware Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Harold Swithun Morton — Staff Captain War Office
  • Andrew Moscrop — Member of the President of the Board of Agriculture's Advisory Committee on Food Production
  • The Rev. John Charles Moth — Temporary Chaplain to the Forces, 1st Class
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Henry Lawrence Mount — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • John Percy Mountjoy — Divisional Accountant, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • John Moxon — Secretary, Newport Munitions Board of Management
  • Harry John Swenson Moyses — Manager, Birmingham Railway Carriage and Wagon Co., Ltd.
  • Major James Ernest Muir — Chief Inspector of Auxiliary Shipbuilding, Scotland
  • John Muirhead — General Manager, Messrs. Russell & Co., Port Glasgow
  • Captain William Percival Mulligan — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Donald Munro — President of the North Scottish Timber Merchants' Association
  • George Frederick Muntzer — Section Director, Agricultural Machinery Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alexander Murray — Lanarkshire Local War Pensions Committee
  • Major William Murray — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Recruiting, Scottish Command
  • Horace Muspratt — Honorary Secretary, Liverpool War Savings Committee
  • Dudley Borron Myers — Honorary Secretary, Employment Bureau, Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospital, Roehampton
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Duncan Myles — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain William John Charles Nash — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Major Colin Graham Neish JP Instructional Duties
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Nelson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Nelson — Secretary, Lancashire Aural Board, Ministry of Pensions
  • Major Robert Nassau Sutton Nelthorpe JP DL Chairman, Trent Emergency Committee
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Monk Newell — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • John Montague Newnham DL VD Town Clerk, Croydon
  • Robert Beattie Nicholson — Town Clerk, Lowestoft
  • Commander Richard John Noal RNR Marine Superintendent, Shaw, Savill & Albion Co., Ltd.
  • Frank Arthur Norman — Assistant Divisional Officer, London and South-Eastern Division, Ministry of Labour
  • Thomas Keppel North — Superintendent at one of the establishments of Messrs. Tickers, Limited
  • Harry Ekermans Oakley— Superintending Civil Engineer, Admiralty
  • Maude O'Conor — Leinster Regiment Central Advisory Committee
  • Violet Parry-Okeden — Vice-Presfdent, North Greenhoe Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, Walsingham Auxiliary Hospital, Norfolk
  • Percy Lane Oliver — Secretary, Camberwell Division, County of London Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain Frederick George Orme — Inspector, High Explosives, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Alfred Henry Osman
  • Major Alfred Lloyd Owen MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Edward Tudor Owen — First-Class Clerk, Local Government Board
  • John Owen — Food Production Commissioner for North Wales
  • Commander Reginald Charles Lloyd Owen RN Coaling Officer to Grand Fleet and Auxiliary Patrol
  • Staff Paymaster Reginald Douglas Paffard RN Secretary to Senior Naval Officer, Harwich
  • Major Eric Barton Palmer — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Vivian Trestrail Dampier Palmer — Secretary, Ministry of National Service, South-Eastern Region
  • William Harold Palmer — Assistant Director, Railway Materials Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Maude le Clerc Pam — Commandant, Broxbourne Auxiliary Hospital, Wormley Bury, Hertfordshire
  • Captain Charles Percival Parker — For services, with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Edward Parkes — Foreign Office Library
  • Charles de Courcy Parry — Chief Constable of Cumberland and Westmorland
  • Major Ernest Gambier Parry — Commandant, Goring Auxiliary Hospital, Oxfordshire
  • Major Robert Townshend Anwyl-Passingham — Assistant Director of Recruiting, Wrexham Area
  • Louise Paterson — Organiser and Founder of Mrs. Paterson's Officers' Club, France
  • Joseph Payne — County Secretary for War Savings, Nottinghamshire
  • Richard Alfred Ernest Payne — General Manager, The King's Norton Metal Co., Ltd.
  • Edwin Peace — Chairman, Wallasey Local Tribunal
  • William Herbert Peak — Secretary and Chief Accountant at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Raymond Peal DSC Directorate of Aircraft Production, Royal Air Force
  • Robert John Addison Pearson — Local Director, Messrs. Vickers, Limited
  • Colonel Herbert Haworth Peel — Inspector of Quarter Master-General's Services
  • Brevet Major Robert Peel — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Henrietta, Lady Beresford Peirse — Commandant, Bedale Hall. Auxiliary Hospital, Bedale, Yorkshire
  • Maude Katherine Pelham — Secretary, Young Women's Christian Association. War Workers' Welfare Committee
  • Beatrice Eleanor, Countess of Pembroke and Montgomery — Vice-President and Organiser, Wilton House Auxiliary Hospital, Salisbury
  • The Right Reverend Bishop Adam Urias de Pencier — Temporary Chaplain to the Forces, attached to No. 1 Canadian General Hospital
  • Peter John Penney — Naval Ordnance Store Officer, Portsmouth
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edwin Perrett — Canadian Railway Troops
  • Captain John William Perrier — Ministry of National Service
  • Leonard Peskett — Naval Architect, Cunard Steamship Co., Ltd.
  • Major James Patrie — District Engineer, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
  • Edith Mary Petter — Commandant of 6th Durham Voluntary Aid Detachment Hospital, Darlington
  • Godfrey Norris Pharazyn — Secretary, Inter-Allied Meat and Fats Executive, Ministry of Food
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Phayre DL JP Chief Organiser of Beachcroft Auxiliary Hospital, Woking, Surrey
  • James Charles Philip Honorary Secretary of the Chemical Society
  • Ernest Harold Phillips — First Class Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Ernest William Phillips — Principal Clerk, Royal Small Arms Factory; lately employed on Special Service in the United States
  • Frederick Solomon Phillips — Honorary Assistant Secretary, Ambulance Department, Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Director of Voluntary Aid Detachment Travelling and Finance Department
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Percy Achilles Phillips — Instructional Duties
  • Henry Percy Phillips — Honorary Secretary, Monmouthshire Belgian Refugees Committee
  • Lilian Marion Estelle Phillips — Vice-President, Bramley Division, British Red Cross Society; Commandant, Thorncombe Auxiliary Hospital, Bramley, Sussex
  • Major John Phillipson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Bertha Phillpotts — Clerical Assistant, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Stockholm
  • Major Henry Lionel Pigott — Command Land Agent, Southern Command
  • Captain John Glyn Pigott — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major John Pirn — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Violet May Pirn — Commandant, Grantham Auxiliary Hospital
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Duncan Vernon Pirie — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Fanny Sarah Marion Pitt — Voluntary Worker with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Isaiah Platt — Managing Director, Messrs. Samuel Platt, Limited.

Brevet Major Charles Murray Playfair — Inspector of Carriages, Barrow and Manchester Districts, Ministry of Munitions

  • Captain Arthur Joscelyn Coleman Pollock — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Robert Pollok — Shipyard Manager, Messrs. Vickers, Ltd., Barrow
  • Walter Pott — Principal Architect, HM Office of Works
  • Reginald Potts — Honorary Secretary, Cheshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Thomas Worthington Potts — Chairman, Stockport Local Tribunal
  • Kate Haidee Powell — Commandant, Bowden Auxiliary Hospital, Nottingham
  • Herbert James Bingham Powell — Munitions Inspector in Charge of Gauge Inspection, U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles William Beeston Prescott — Private Secretary to Director, War Trade Department
  • William Edward Preston — Assistant to the Chief Goods Manager, London and North Western Railway
  • Henry Gilbert Price — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Major Robert Bateman Prust — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Thomas Charles Pullinger — Managing Director, Messrs. Arrol, Johnston, Limited
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Ireland Purdon — For services with the- British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Frank Purdy — Joint Secretary of the Shipconstructors' and Shipwrights' Association
  • Arthur Temple Quelch — The Manganese Bronze and Brass Co., Ltd.
  • Arthur Charles Quest — Acting Chief Constable, West Riding Police
  • Captain James Robert Rae — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • James Ramsay — Plant Superintendent, Caledonian Railway
  • Thomas Henry Randolph — Chairman, The Wilkinson Sword Co., Ltd.
  • Rose Constance Ravenshaw — Commissioner for the National War Savings Committee
  • The Rev. Bernard Stephen Rawlinson CMG Temporary Chaplain to the Forces, 1st Class
  • Engineer Captain Alfred Rayner RN Honorary Secretary and Honorary Treasurer, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association, Chatham
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Basil Tobin Ready — Commanding an Officer Cadet Battalion
  • Captain Thomas Morley Reed — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Harvey Reeves — Assistant County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Northamptonshire
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Lester Reid — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Robert Reid — Senior Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Emil Jacques Reiss — Royal Air Force; Assistant Controller, Materials Branch, Aircraft Production Directorate
  • Walter Tapley Restall — Senior Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Department
  • Major John Ley Retallack — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Hercules Reynolds — Staff Officer for Aviation, Australia Imperial Force
  • Harold Bulkeley Reynolds — Manager of Plant and Machinery and Design of Plant Installation, Messrs. Babcock and Wilcox, Limited
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Philip Neri Reynolds — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • George Cobley Smyth-Richards — Surveyor to the Devon War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Captain Harold Richards — Officer Commanding New Zealand Mechanical Transport in United Kingdom
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Richardson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Acting Commander Sidney Sherlock Richardson RNR RD Officer in charge of Defensive Armament, Trade Division, Admiralty
  • Henry Riches — Chief Constable, Borough Police, Middlesbrough
  • Major Richard Rigg TD JP Commissioner for the National Wai-Savings Committee
  • William Rintoul — Manager of the Research Section at one of the. Factories of Nobel's Explosives Company
  • Alfred Henry Roberts — Superintendent, Leith Docks Commission
  • Major Richard Cowan Roberts — Deputy Director of Recruiting, Ministry of National Service, Welsh Region
  • William Roberts — Liverpool Manager, Messrs. Fred Leyland and Co.
  • Duncan John Robertson
  • James Alexander Robertson — President, Fleetwood Fishing Vessel Owners' Association
  • Dorothy Eyre Robinson — Assistant County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Cheshire
  • Maurice Alexander Robinson — Head of White Sugar Branch, Sugar Commission
  • Samuel Robinson — Manager at one of the establishments of Messrs. Vickers, Limited
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Herman Rogers — Officer Commanding Eastern Ontario Regimental Depot
  • Herbert Edwin Wright Rogers — Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • John Rogers — Assistant Director of Materials and Priority, Admiralty
  • John Rogers — Head of Technical Department at one of the factories of Nobel's Explosives Co., Ltd.
  • Colonel Alfred Shipbon Rooke — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain William David Ross — Deputy Director of Inspection of Munitions (Administration), Ministry of Munitions
  • William Henry Ross — Managing Director, Distillers' Co., Ltd.
  • Frank de Rougemont — Sub-Commissioner, British Red Cross Society, Port Said
  • George John Rowe — Workmen's Representative, Committee on Production
  • Margaret Lilian Rowland — County of Denbighshire Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Maude Roxby — Royal Air Force
  • Major Hugh Ernest Rudkin — Staff Captain, War Office
  • Acting Commander Henry John Montague Rundle RN
  • George Dearie Russell — Inspector, Gun Ammunition, Filling Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles Tamlin Ruthen — Deputy Controller of Accommodation and Chief Inspector, HM Office of Works
  • George Thomas Ryder JP Member, Ministry of Munitions Special Arbitration Tribunal on Women's Wages; late District Delegate of the Amalgamated Society of Engineers; Member, Birmingham Munitions Board of Management
  • Captain Ernest Walter Salcombe — Sub-Commissioner, British Red Cross Society, Mesopotamia
  • Mary Augusta Compton Salmond — Honorary Secretary, Derbyshire Branch, Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society
  • Charles Herbert Sample — Food Production Commissioner for North of England
  • The Hon. Ina Sandbach — President, Montgomeryshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Isabella Emma Sandeman — Deputy President, Brighton, Hove and Preston Division, Sussex Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Ronald Leighton Sandeman — Chief Dilution Officer, Northern Division, Ministry of Munitions
  • 2nd Lieutenant Percy Alan Sanders — Partner, Messrs. Davey, Paxman & Co.
  • Major Thomas Lindsay Sandes MBE Officer in charge of the Surgical Division, South African Hospital, Richmond
  • Harold Eustace Satow MBE His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Larissa
  • Charles Skinner Satterly — County Secretary for War Savings, Lincolnshire
  • Jane Anne, Baroness de Saumarez — Vice-President, Ipswich Division, British Red Cross Society, Suffolk Branch
  • Samuel Edgar Saunders — Managing Director, Messrs. S. E. Saunders, Limited
  • Lieutenant-Commander Richard Say RNVR Fleet Mail Officer
  • Joseph Scholes — Assistant Director of Vegetable Supplies, Ministry of Food
  • Louisa Leslie Florence Scott — Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment Department, Devonshire House
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Vincent Marcus Barron Scully — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • George Gaunt Senior — District Goods Superintendent, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway
  • Colonel The Rev. William Floyd Shannon — Senior Presbyterian Chaplain, Australian Imperial Force
  • Richard William Sharpies — Assistant Director, Munitions Overseas Transport, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edward Herbert Shaughnessy — Staff Engineer, General Post Office
  • Lieutenant Robert Shaw — Deputy Director of Labour Supply, Ministry of National Service, Northern Region
  • Montague Shearman — HM Procurator-General's Department, Intelligence Branch
  • Mary Katharine, Baroness Sheffield — Vice-President, Alderley Division of Cheshire; Administrator, Alderley Park Auxiliary Hospital, Chelford, Cheshire
  • Walter Rider Shephard — Section Director, Mechanical Transport Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Commander Carlton Collingwood Sherman RN Deputy Director of Torpedo and Mines Production, Admiralty
  • Major Hugh Short — New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Ambrose Shove — Staff Officer, 1st Class, Royal Air Force
  • Charles William Shute — Naval Architect, Union Castle Line
  • James Percy Shuter — Town Clerk, Fulham
  • John Frederick Sieber — Chief Clerk, Sugar Commission
  • Major James William Bradford Silverthorne — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • George Arthur Skentelbery — Manager, Blyth Shipbuilding & Dry Docks Company
  • Captain Donald Chipman Skinner — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major Ernest Sleight TD Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • George Clarence Smallwood — Secretarial Officer, Ministry of Munitions
  • Samuel Smiles FRS Assistant Professor of Chemistry, University College, London
  • Major David Joseph Smith — Directorate of Supplies and Transport, War Office
  • Frances Louise Kyrle-Smith — Honorary Organiser. Nottingham Hospital Supply Depot
  • Robert James Smith Chairman, Cardiff Local War Pensions Committee
  • Sydney Edwin Smith — Assistant Controller, Munitions Accounts, Ministry of Munitions
  • William James Smith — Director, The Tank Storage and Carriage Company
  • Altamont Smythe — Lady Superintendent, Alexandria Hospital, British Red Cross Commission, Egypt
  • Major Frederick Wilkinson Smyth — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Irvine Robinson Snider — Manitoba Regiment
  • Cyril Ralph Snowden — Secretary, Finance Section, Ministry of Blockade
  • Captain Frank Somers — Chief Engineer and Director, Messrs. Walter Somers and Co., Ltd.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Henry Willes Southey — Officer in Charge, Warwick Infantry Record Office
  • James Moloney Spaight Acting Principal Clerk, Air Ministry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Harold Austin-Sparks — Staff Officer, 1st Class, Royal Air Force
  • Commander Richard Ernest Speranza RD RNR
  • Benjamin Charles Spoor — In charge of Young Men's Christian Association work in Macedonia and the Mediterranean
  • William Teulon Swan Stallybrass — Section Director, Priority Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ernest William Stanger — County Secretary for War Savings, Lancashire
  • The Hon. Adele Scudamore Stanhope — Chairman of the War Workers' Welfare Committee, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Alfred Ernest Steel — Honorary Treasurer, Anglo-South-American Central Red Cross Depot
  • Edith Stevens — Commandant, Kempston Auxiliary Hospital, Bedford
  • Acting Commander Archibald Thomas Stewart RN British Naval Representative at Bizerta
  • Percy Malcolm Stewart JP Section Director, Government Rolling Mills Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Henry John Scott Stobart — Managing Director, Messrs. Chance Brothers and Co., Ltd.
  • Jessica Octavia Stobart — Commandant, 17th Durham V.A. Hospital, Etherley, Bishop Auckland
  • George Herbert Stoker — Senior: Clerk, Accountant-General's Department, India Office
  • Gilbert Stoker — Section Director, Central Stores Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edgar Cooper Stoneham — Accountant, Finance Department, Board of Trade
  • Herbert William Stovold — Assistant Director of Finance, Ministry of Food
  • Helena Violet Alice, Countess of Stradbroke — Acting President, East Suffolk Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Major Edward John Stuart — Inspector, Trench Warfare Stores, Ministry of Munitions
  • Laura Elizabeth Stuart — Joint Honorary Secretary of the Norfolk and Norwich Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Edith Melba Stunt — Commandant, St. Mark's Auxiliary Hospital, Tunbridge Wells
  • Edward Vyse Sturdy — Parliamentary Department, Foreign Office
  • Leonard Sumner — Chairman and Managing Director, The Broughton Copper Co., Ltd.
  • Alfred Sutro — Head of the Censorship Section, War Trade Intelligence Department
  • Robert Hunter Swainson — Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association. Munitions Department
  • Charles Robert John Atkin Swan Administrative Medical Officer, Royal Air Force Hospitals
  • Laura Beatrix Swanwick — Commandant, Bingham Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Cirencester
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Hopton Swayne — Officer Commanding a Training Reserve Battalion
  • Major George Arthur Sykes — Deputy Assistant Quarter Master-General, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Sandham John Symes — Chief Locomotive Draughtsman, Midland Railway
  • Major Bernard Treleaven Taperell — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Bateman Brown Tarring — Works Manager at a National Filling Factory
  • John Taylor JP President of the Dudley Trades Council
  • John Taylor JP Provost of Clydebank
  • Major Thomas Alexander Hatch Taylor MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • David Thomas — Sub-Inspector of Schools, Cardiganshire
  • Ethel Thomas — Assistant Controller, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Farrar Wolferstan Thomas — Secretary and Accountant, Red Cross Commission, British East Africa
  • Jessie Thomas — Vice-President, East Lancashire Branch, British Red Cross Society!
  • John Frederick Ivor Thomas, Munitions Inspector, Chicago and Cleveland Districts, U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
  • Joseph Silvers Williams-Thomas JP Chairman, British Flint Glass Manufacturers' Association, Limited; Chairman, Messrs. Stevens & Williams, Limited
  • Major Archibald Henry James Thompson — Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, Lands Directorate
  • Lieutenant-Commander William Peter Thompson RNR Marine Superintendent, Messrs. Elder, Dempster & Co.
  • John Thomson — General Secretary of the Associated Blacksmiths' and Ironmongers' Society
  • May Thorne In charge of Sisters, Hospital and Staff Departments, Malta
  • Arthur Winton Thorpe — Director of Publicity, Ministry of Food
  • Harry Voce Thurgood — Honorary Auditor, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association
  • Captain Norman G. Thwaites MC Special duties in U.S.A
  • Francis Oswald Tindley — Secretary — Headquarters Trading Department, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Benjamin Edward Todhunter JP Managing Director, The Cotton Powder Co., Ltd.
  • Captain Francis Horatio Evory Townsend MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Louis Tracy — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Frederick Thomas Travers FRCS Commandant and Medical Officer, Maidstone Auxiliary Hospital, Maidstone, Kent
  • Captain John Claude Lewis Tremayne JP Assistant Director of National Service, West London and District Area
  • George Macaulay Trevelyan — Commandant, Motor Ambulance Convoy No. 1, British Red Cross Commission, Italy
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard James Fynmore Trew — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Wilfrid Richard Trickett— Legal Assistant, Treasury Solicitor's Department
  • Major Claude Henry Tritton — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Harry Woodward Trotter MBE Committee Clerk, Board of Customs and Excise
  • Major John Frederick Arthur Trotter — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France'
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Philip Hamilton Trueman — Officer Commanding an Officer Cadet Battalion
  • Captain Frederick William Tubb — Marine Superintendent, Atlantic Transport Line
  • Major Francis Cannon Tudsbery Tudsbery — Secretary, War Office Lands and Buildings Reconstruction Committee, and Ministry of Munitions Special Committee for Lands and Buildings
  • Angus Alexander Gregorie Tulloch — Honorary Treasurer, East Lancashire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • William Forbes Tulloch — Member of the British Commission to Holland regarding Oils and Fats
  • Isabel Mary Tunnard — Vice-President, Boston District, South Lincolnshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Eyre Anthony Weldon Turbett — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Helen Burgess Turner MBE Matron of the Central Red Cross Work Rooms, Royal Academy
  • Miles Eaton Arundel Turner — Commercial Attache, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Copenhagen
  • Captain Fred Turney — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Walter Bertram Turnock — Manager, The Port Talbot Steel Co., Ltd.
  • William Alfred Turpin — Managing Director, Messrs. W. and G. Du Cros, Limited
  • Alfred Robert Turtill — Senior Staff Officer, Claims and Record Office, Kew, Ministry of Labour
  • Willie Jack Trevor Turton — Assistant Inspector, Local Government Board
  • Albert Percy Twigg — Chief Meat Supervisor, Ministry of Food
  • Mildred Caroline Twiss — Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment Department, Devonshire House
  • Lieutenant Thomas Twist — Section Director, Small Arms Ammunition Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Francis Cameron Tyler, Royal Field Arillery. Instructional duties
  • Major Alexander Lewis Urquhart — Royal Army Medical Corps For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Thirza Beatrice Urwick — Secretary to Voluntary Aid Organisation and to Red Cross Work Rooms, Shropshire
  • Major The Hon. Osbert Eustace Vesey — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • William Vincent Waite — General Works Manager, Messrs. Marshall, Sons & Co., Ltd., Gainsborough
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Brittan Wakelin — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Thomas George Wakeling — President of a Recruiting Medical Board
  • Colonel Francis John Walker VD County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, North Lincolnshire
  • Major Nigel Ouchterlony Walker — Lands Directorate, War Office
  • Arthur Joseph Wall — Acting Secretary to the Prison Commissioners
  • Major James Hill Wallace — Canadian Young Men's Christian Association
  • Captain John Wallace — Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services, Ministry of National Service
  • Colonel Stanier Waller CVO County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Oxfordshire
  • Colonel Charles Thomas Wallis VD DL County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Monmouthshire (To be dated 21 May 1918)
  • Captain Harry Henden Walmsley — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Commander George Augustus Crosbie Ward RN
  • Captain Frank Warde — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • John Isaac de Wardt, First Class Clerk — Secretary's Office, General Post Office
  • Captain Robert Campbell Warden — Principal Officer, Mercantile Marine Staff, Board of Trade
  • David Warnock — British Remount Commission, Canada
  • Major Duncan Grant Warrand — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Hainan Warren JP Chairman of Local Tribunal, National Relief Fund, and Belgian Refugees' Committee, Poplar
  • Arthur Egerton Watson — Secretarial Officer, Ministry of Munitions
  • Henry Watson — Director, Tredegar Dry Dock Company
  • John Henderson Watson — Chief Constable, City Police, Bristol
  • Charles Manley Watts — Assistant Director of Registration, Ministry of Food
  • Captain John Hunter Watts — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Samuel John Wavish — Shipbuilding Manager, Messrs. Cammell, Laird and Co., Ltd.
  • Captain Frederick William Wayne — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Major Edward Clive Webb FRCVS For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Fleet Surgeon Alfred Ernest Weightman RN Medical Department, Admiralty
  • Robert Anthony Ettrick Welford — Chief Investigation Officer, North-Western Division, Ministry of Munitions
  • The Hon. Edith Maria West — Organiser, Belgravia Red Cross Work Rooms
  • George Philip West — Steel Superintendent, Materials and Priority Department, Admiralty
  • Frederick Arthur Westlake — Assistant Chief of Section at the Central Office, Ministry of Labour
  • Colonel William Alexander Wetherall — County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Staffordshire
  • Mina Ricketts Sarah Elizabeth Wethered — Honorary Secretary of the County of Gloucestershire Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Colonel Edward Vincent Vashon Wheeler VD Chairman, Worcestershire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Herbert Edward Ogle Wheeler — District Superintendent. South-Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Clare White — General Secretary, Royal Army Temperance Association
  • Madge Macarthur White — Private Secretary to the Minister of Reconstruction
  • Captain John Hubert Whitehouse — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Cyprian Charles Oswald Whiteley — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Martha Annie Whiteley Research Chemist, Chemical Warfare Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • George Hewitt Whiteman — Messrs. Allen, Everitt & Co., Smethwick
  • Roland Whitelocke Whitlock — Marine Insurance Expert, Ministry of Food
  • John Whyte — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Avenal Wickham — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Owen William Wightman JP Assistant Director, Brewing Branch — Ministry of Food
  • Evelyn Caryl Bootle Wilbraham Director, Messrs. Coley & Wilbraham. Limited
  • Lieutenant Albert Edward Wilcock RNVR Coast Watching Officer
  • John Wilkinson, Engineer and Manager, The Nottingham Corporation Gas Works
  • Arthur Moray Williams — Assistant County Director, Hampshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • David Williams — Chief Constable, Cardiff City Police
  • Henry Owen Williams ISO Late Assistant Director of Contracts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Annie Margery Williams Mabel Catherine St. John Williams — In charge of a coffee stall with the British Expeditionary Force, France
  • Brevet Major Walton d'Eichthal Williams — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Alexander Williamson.
  • Zwinglius Frank Willis — Assistant Secretary for Young Men's Christian Association. work in France
  • Alexander Wilson — Assistant to the General Manager, North Eastern Railway
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Arthur Wilson MC For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Bertram Wilson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Frank Wilson — Messrs. Wilson Brothers. West African Merchants
  • Major John Wilson — Officer Clerk, War Office Establishment
  • Cornelia Henrietta Maria, Dowager Baroness Wimborne — Founder and President of the Dorset Guild of Workers
  • Henry Martin Winearls — Chief Clerk to the Companies Department, Board of Trade
  • Acting Staff Paymaster Alexander Charles Winter RN
  • Major Harold Stephen Bigg-Wither — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Amy Violet — Wodehouse Organiser and Honorary Secretary, Prisoners of War Committee, British Red Cross Society, Worcestershire
  • Benjamin George Wood JP Honorary Treasurer, Army and Navy Aid Committee, Sheffield
  • Frances Wood MBE Special Investigator, Central Statistical Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • Fleet Surgeon Samuel Henry Woods RN
  • Thomas Budge Work — Honorary Secretary, Orkney War Savings Committee
  • Alice Hill Workman — Voluntary Worker with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Margaret Elliot Workman — Voluntary Worker with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Arthur Wormald — Works Manager, Messrs. Rolls-Royce, Limited
  • Frances Gertrude Somers Worsley Worswick — Joint Manager of the Ampleforth Hut, Catholic Club, France
  • Frank Wilson Wright — Live Stock Commissioner, N.E. Midlands, Ministry of Food
  • George Hudson Wright — Engineering Manager, Messrs. Cammell, Laird & Co.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Joseph Caldwell Wyatt MC For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Charles Robert Young Secretary, Chemical Warfare Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Patrick Charles Young — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Major Thomas Dunlop Young — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Jessie Alice Younger — Senior Organising Officer for Women's Work, Scotland, Ministry of Labour
India
  • John Hunter Adam — Indian Police; Personal Assistant to the Inspector-General of Police, North-West Frontier Province
  • Richard Percival Adams — Chief Inspector of Factories, Bengal
  • Dr William Albert-Briggs — Medical Missionary in Siam
  • John William Armstrong — Manager, New Egerton Woollen Mills, Dhariwal, Punjab
  • John Ashford — Public Works Department; Superintendent, Central Workshops Division, Upper Bari Doab Canal, Amritsar, Punjab
  • Rai Chhote Lai Bahadur — Railway Contractor, Moradabad, United Provinces
  • Robert George Bellairs — Tea-planter, Almora District, United Provinces
  • Frank Douglas Bennett — of Messrs. Wrenn, Bennett & Co., Ltd., Madras
  • Evelyn Blakeway — President, Ladies' Red Cross Committee, North-West Frontier Province
  • Thomas William Bonner — Locomotive Superintendent, Great Indian Peninsula Railway, Bombay
  • Rai Bahadur Sir Kailash Chandra Bose CIE Medical Practitioner, Calcutta
  • Major Ernest William Charles Bradfield FRCSE Indian Medical Service; Officer in charge of the Madras War Fund, River Hospital Ship Sikkim
  • John Coggin Browne — Imperial Service; Assistant Superintendent, Geological Survey of India
  • Francis Holy Burkitt — Executive Engineer, Irrigation (Public Works) Department, North-West Frontier Province
  • John Campbell, — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner of Kheri, United Provinces
  • William Ramage Carstairs — Chairman of the River-craft Committee, Karachi, and Managing Director, Messrs. Cosser & Co., Karachi
  • Diwan Tek Chand Indian Civil Service; Barrister-at-Law; Assistant Postal Censor, Karachi
  • Joseph Miles Clay — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner of Garhwal, United Provinces
  • Alexander Cochran — Managing Director, Messrs. Burn & Co., Calcutta
  • Robert Denby Coggan — Manager of the Khasi Hills Prospecting and Mining Syndicate, Assam
  • Captain David Patrick Copeland — Recruiting Officer, at present in Military employ, Assam
  • Adela Cottle
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Muir Crawford CM Indian Medical Service, Benares, United Provinces.
  • Walter Erskine Crum — Major, Calcutta Light Horse. Partner, Messrs. Graham & Co., Bengal
  • Marjorie Stevenesson Cumming — President, Ootacamund Centre of the Madras War Fund Ladies' Depot.
  • Jarbanoo Dadabhoy
  • Rani Abhayeswari Debi — of Bijni, Zamindar, Goalpara District, Assam
  • Raja Rajendra Narayan Bhanja Deo — of Kanika. Landholder, Bihar and Orissa, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor-General for making Laws and Regulations
  • Raja Brij Mohan Deo — Feudatory Chief of Kalahandi, Orissa. Nawab Malik Khuda Bakhsh Khan, Tiwana, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Punjab; now a member of the Bahawalpur State Council, Punjab
  • Hormusji Cowasjee Dinshaw MVO Senior Partner in the Firm of Messrs. Cowasjee Dinshaw and Brothers, Aden, Bombay
  • Archibald Alexander Dunbar-Brander — Imperial Forest Service; Divisional Forest Officer, Nimar, Central Provinces
  • Alfred Ezra
  • William Stuart Fraser — Locomotive Superintendent, Bombay, Baroda and Central India Railway, Ajmer, Rajputana
  • Oscar de Glanville — Barrister-at-Law; Western Sub-Divisional Magistrate, Rangoon, Burma
  • Joseph Ernest Goudge — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner of Sitapur, United Provinces
  • William David Gray — Assistant to the Financial Adviser, Military Finance, Government of India
  • Eustace Edward Gunter — Director, Persian Gulf Telegraphs
  • Ada Gurdon
  • Khan Bahadur Sardar Abdul Hamid — Chief Secretary to His Highness the Maharaja of Kapurthala, Punjab
  • Captain John Ernest Buttery Hotson — Indian Civil Service and Indian Army Reserve of Officers; Assistant for Mekran to the Political Agent in Kalat and Commandant, Mekran Levy Corps, Baluchistan
  • William Henry Ker Howard — Chief Engineer, Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway, Lucknow, United Provinces
  • William Richard Howson — His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Bunder Abbas, Persian Gulf
  • Major William Gordon Hutchinson — Indian Army; Political Agent, Chagai, Baluchistan
  • Ghazanfar Ali Khan — Indian Civil Service; Deputy Commissioner, Nimar, Central Provinces
  • Honorary Captain Nawab Malik Muhammad Mubariz Khan — Tiwana, Shanpur, Punjab
  • Dewan Shujat Ali Khan — Seoni, Central Provinces
  • Jehangir Hormusji Kothari — Karachi, Sind, Bombay
  • Surat Kunwar — of Khairagarh, District Kheri, United Provinces
  • Isa Charan Chandu Lai ISO Deputy Commissioner, Gujrat, Punjab
  • Elsie Margaret Lenox Conyngham
  • Clara, Lady Lovett — Oudh Branch of the Ladies' Association work
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Mawe Luke DSO Royal Artillery. Director of Administration, Adjutant, General's Branch, Army Headquarters
  • James Mackenzie — Partner of Messrs. McNeil & Co., Calcutta
  • Jamsetji Framji Madan — Supplier to Supply and Transport Corps, 8th (Lucknow) Division, Bengal
  • Richard Vivian Mansell — Partner of Messrs. James, Finlay & Co., Calcutta
  • Engineer Commander Archibald Anthony McDonald — Royal Indian Marine; Senior Marine Transport Officer for Coaling Duties, Bombay
  • Margaret Julia, Lady Miller — President, Bangalore Ladies' Branch of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • David James Murtrie ISO Deputy Director-General of the Post Office, formerly Presidency Postmaster, Bombay
  • James Ernest Needham — of Messrs. Purdie & Co., Freight Brokers, Bombay
  • Catherine, Lady Nicholson — Secretary, Coonoor Centre of the Madras War Fund Ladies' Depot
  • Rai Bahadur Lala Sheo Parshad CIE Banker and Honorary Magistrate, Delhi
  • Kanakarayan Tirufelvam Paul — General Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association, Bengal
  • Captain Albert Gottlieb Puech VD Indian Army Reserve of Officers; Assistant Recruiting Officer for Gurgaon, and Honorary Magistrate, Sirsa, Hissar District, Punjab
  • Frank Winckworth Austice Prideaux — Additional Judicial Commissioner, Nagpur, Central Provinces
  • Archibald John Pugh — (Colonel). Commandant, Calcutta Light Horse; Honorary Aide-de-Camp to His Excellency the Viceroy
  • Richard Stanley Purssell — Personal Assistant to the Director-General of Posts and Telegraphs, Punjab
  • Beatrice Reid
  • Major Henry Ross FRCSI Additional Assistant Director-General, Indian Medical Service, Bengal
  • Jotindra Nath Roy — Indian Civil Service; Collector of North Arcot District, Madras
  • Arthur Charles Rumboll — General Traffic Manager, Great Indian Peninsula Railway, Bombay
  • Nirmul Chunder Sen — Local Adviser to Indian Students in London
  • Raja Harihar Prasad Narayan Singh — of Amawan. Landholder, Bihar and Orissa
  • Rao Bahadur Thakur Hari Singh — of Sattasar. Military Member of the State Council, Bikaner, Rajputana. Rani
  • Sardar Raghbir Singh — of Raja Sansi. Jagirdar and Honorary Magistrate, 1st Class, Amritsar, Punjab
  • Risaldar Chaudhri Amar Singh — Rai Bahadur, of Pali, District Bulandshahr, United Provinces
  • Kumar Sheonandan Prasad Singh — Landholder, Bihar and Orissa
  • Oona Standen
  • Captain Hugh Stott Indian Medical Service; Medical Officer on Board, the Hospital Ship, Madras
  • Vere Arthur Stowell — Indian Civil Service. Secretary, War Board, Lucknow, United Provinces
  • Walter Lancelot Travers — Captain, Northern Bengal Mounted Rifles. Manager, Baradighi Tea Estate, Western Duars: Chairman, Duars Planters' Association, Bengal
  • Anna Tuke
  • Captain Duncan Frederick Vines — Royal Indian Marine Port Officer, Calcutta
  • Valentine Patrick Terrell Vivian — Indian Police; Assistant Director of Central Intelligence
  • George Edward Campbell Wakefield — Director-General of Revenue, His Exalted Highness the Nizam's Government, Hyderabad, Deccan
  • Ivy Walsh — President, Patna Branch of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • David St. Clair Wedderburn — East Indian Railway, Locomotive Superintendent, Jamalpur, Bihar and Orissa
Egypt and the Sudan
  • Arthur David Alban — His Majesty's Consul at Cairo since 1903
  • John Ball MBE Chief Inspector of Geological Survey
  • Albert Ernest Branch — Chief Veterinary Inspector
  • William Hastings — Director of Hospitals in the Department of Health
  • Captain Charles McKey —Director of Customs, Sudan Government
  • Robert Earle Monteith-Smith — Assistant Director-General of Public Security and Chairman of Executive Committee, Young Men's Christian Association, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Charles Herbert Page — Acting Director, Steamers Department, Sudan Government
  • Burton Pearson — Divisional Traffic Superintendent, Egyptian State Railways
  • Arthur Sansome Preston — Crown Prosecutor for Egypt and Procurator in the Alexandria Prize
  • Major Robert Vesey Savile — Reserve of Officers. Governor of Darfur Province, Sudan
  • Charles Todd — Principal Bacteriologist of the Department of Public Health
Honorary Officers

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

  • Major Charles Reginald Abbott — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • John Dixon Abbott — Partner, Motor Rail and Tram Car Co., Ltd.
  • Captain Ivor Yorath Acraman — Canal Superintendent, Manchester
  • John Stockton Adamson — Commandant of Voluntary Aid Detachments, West Lancashire
  • Fred Adcock — Technical Assistant, Directorate of Fortifications and Works, War Office
  • Commissioned Armourer Ernest Addy RN
  • Major Eustace Montagu Lafone Ainslie — Controller of a Reception Park, Aeroplane Supply Depot, Royal Air Force
  • Agnes Mary Aitchison — Financial Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Andrew Aitken JP Member of Ayrshire Local Tribunal
  • Violet May Alcock — Higher Grade Clerk, War Trade Department
  • Sarah Julia Warde-Aldam — Commandant, Hooton Pagnell Auxiliary Hospital, Doncaster
  • George Alder — Ermin's Floating Dock Company, Middlesbrough
  • Henry George Randall Aldridge — Organiser and Officer in charge, Sidney House and Eastfield Auxiliary Hospitals, Hampshire
  • William Frederick Aldridge— Supervising Clerk, War Office
  • Samuel Grant Alexander JP Honorary Secretary, Inverness-shire Branch, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain James Craig Allan — Appeal National Service Representative, Lanarkshire
  • Major Michael Henry Percival Allen — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Ephraim Allinson — Superintendent and Chief Clerk, East Riding Police
  • Thomas Allison —Station Superintendent, Glasgow, Caledonian Railway
  • Horace Benjamin Allum — Staff Clerk, Supplies Division, HM Office of Works.
  • Philip Fermor Ambrose — Superintendent, Kent County Police
  • Captain Fulcher Amey — Officer in charge of Equipment Branch, Inspection Department, Woolwich, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lillian Eva Amy — Welfare Supervisor, Messrs. C. A. Vandervell & Co.
  • Charles Anderson — Honorary Secretary, West Hartlepool War Savings Committee
  • Charles James Anderson — Section Director, Finance Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Daisy Kate Anderson — In charge of Typists Section, Contracts Directorate, War Office
  • George Anderson — Actuary of the Preston Trustee Savings Bank; Honorary Secretary to the Trustee Savings Banks Association
  • Lieutenant Percy Anderson — Mechanical Warfare (Overseas and Allies) Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Cyril Rogers Andrews — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Major George Henry Andrews — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Horace George Andrews — Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Edmund Appleby — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Thomas William Archer — Acting Torpedo Store Officer, Torpedo Store Department, Admiralty
  • Second Lieutenant Thomas Armitstead — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Robert Bayles Armstrong — Assistant Manager, Engineering Side, Messrs. Hawthorn, Leslie & Co.
  • Second Lieutenant Thomas Edward Steele Armstrong — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Mesopotamia
  • Henry George Arnold — Victualling Store Officer, Royal Victoria Yard, Deptford
  • Mary Adelaide Ashford — Welfare Superintendent at one of the establishments of Messrs. Kynoch, Limited
  • George Kerfoot Ashton — Chief Special Constable, Manchester Special Constabulary
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Thomas Finley Atherton — Anti-Aircraft Defences, Home Forces
  • Dorothea Atkinson — Commandant, Walden Place Auxiliary Hospital, Essex
  • Lucy Mary Montagu Atkinson — Quarter Master, Devizes Auxiliary Hospital
  • William Edward Audland MRCS LRCP Assistant County Director, Northamptonshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Captain Arthur Lintott Aylmer — Honorary Treasurer, Camps Library
  • Henry John Ayres — Clerk, War Office
  • Edith Frances Backhouse — In charge of Typing Section, Adastral House (War Office)
  • Cyril Bailey — Sub-Section Director, Labour Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Sidney Alfred Bailey — Minor Staff Clerk and Establishment Officer, National Health Insurance Commission (England)
  • Major William Edward Bailey — Officer Clerk, War Office
  • Elizabeth Margaret Baillie
  • John William Owen Baines — Director of Flour and Bread Section, Ministry of Food
  • Constance Kennedy Baird — Officer in charge, Transport of Relatives of Wounded Department, Le Touquet, France
  • Atheling Herbert Baker — Inspector (Honorary), Department of Surveyor-General of Supply, War Office
  • Lieutenant Frank Clement Ball — Anti-Aircraft Defences, Home Forces
  • Louisa Orme Bamford — Quarter Master, Ashbourne Auxiliary Hospital, Derbyshire
  • James Bancroft — Works Manager, Messrs. Howard and Bullough, Limited
  • David Armitage Bannerman — Assistant Secretary to Red Cross Commissioner, France
  • Lieutenant Louis Walter Barber — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Evelyn Barker — Honorary Secretary, Clothing and Comforts Depot, Dublin, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Harold Hastings Barker — Special Assistant Chemist, Inspection Department, Woolwich, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lucy Marjorie Kathleen Pratt-Barlow — Unit Administrator, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Captain Geoffrey Arthur Barnett — Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Samuel Henry Gilmore Barnett — Works Manager at a National Shell Factory
  • Stephen Allen Barns — Senior Temporary Assistant Technical Examiner of Works, War Office
  • Hilda Madeleine Baron — Commandant, Alford Auxiliary Hospital, North Lincolnshire
  • Ernest Wilfred Edwards Barton — Voluntary Driver, Motor Ambulance Convoy, British Red Cross, Italy
  • John William Abell Bassett JP Mayor of Burton-on-Trent; Chairman of the National Service Committee
  • Edward Batch — Assistant Controller of Timber Supplies (Overseas Purchases Branch), Board of Trade
  • Mary Bate — Superintendent at a Munition Workers' Canteen
  • Charles William Bates — Secretary for the Salonika Area, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Janet Mary Batger — Acting Chief Lady Supervisor — Directorate of Mobilisation, War Office
  • Beatrix Marguerite Batten — Commandant, Abbey Lodge Hospital, Chislehurst
  • Warrant Shipwright John Thomas Batten RN
  • Winifred Eleanor
  • Sarah Batten — Voluntary Aid Detachment Commandant, Staples, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • Lieutenant George Henry Batty — Confidential Clerk to the Director of Military Operations, War Office
  • Edward Swayn Bayliss — Acting Contract Officer, Contract Department, Admiralty
  • Gilbert Thomas Bayliss — General Manager, Small Arm Ammunition Department, Messrs. Rudge-Whitworth, Limited
  • Charlotte Augusta Baynes — Superintendent, Catholic Women's League Huts, France
  • Warwick Henry Beanes — Technical Assistant, Messrs. Perkins Engineers, Limited
  • Richard Frith Beard — Chief Aliens Officer, Swansea
  • John Millar Beattie — Manager at a National Shell Factory
  • Captain Arthur Edward Beecroft — Signal Services, Home Forces
  • Donald Glassford Begg — Honorary Secretary, River Plate Contingent Committee, British Red Cross Society
  • Charles David Jarrett Bell — Acting Constructor, Admiralty
  • Kathleen Audrey Danvers Bainbridge-Bell — Assistant in Parliamentary Branch, Ministry of Food
  • 2nd Lieutenant Lee Bell — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Florence Sarah Benjamin — Superintendent, Bandages Department, Central Workrooms, British Red Cross Society
  • William Roger Bennett — Clerk, War Office
  • Bessie Benson — For Munition Canteen Work in Ireland
  • Charles Frederick Delaval Beresford — British Vice-Consul, Cherbourg
  • Mary Ann Berry — Assistant Controller of Inspection, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • William Edmund Bethell — Manager, The Cotton Powder Co., Ltd.
  • Nora Magdalen Bickley — Treasury Solicitor's Department, Law Courts Branch
  • Eleanor, Lady Biddulph — Head of Records Department, Central Prisoners of War Committee
  • Christina Turnbull Bilton — Matron, 28 General Hospital, Salonika Expeditionary Force
  • Annie Janet Binnie — Record Clerk, France, British Red Cross Commission
  • Aubrey Brian Binns — Chief of Technical Department, Messrs. Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson
  • Captain Wyndham Lindsay Birch — West Yorkshire Regiment, attached Royal Air Force
  • Lieutenant Douglas Joseph Bird — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Hugh Birrell — Temporary Secretary to His Britannic Majesty's Minister, Christiania
  • Philip Birtwistle — Technical Assistant, Machine Tool Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Richard Winsor Bishop — Company Commander, Norwich Special Constabulary
  • Major Gordon Boyes Black — Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Captain Mortimer Charles Blackett — Staff Captain of a Training Brigade, Australian Imperial Force
  • Ida Louisa Blackman — Quarter Master, Normanhurst Auxiliary Hospital, Battle, Sussex
  • Harry Cooper Blackwell — Chief Inspector, Birmingham City Police
  • Hilda Blackwell — Private Secretary to Con-joint Secretary, Ministry of National Service
  • Atholl Blair — Boiler Shop and Foundry Manager, Messrs. Harland & Wolff
  • Robert Blair — Messrs. McKie & Baxter, Glasgow
  • Mary Blamires — Huddersfield and District Women's Committee for Soldiers and Sailors
  • Robert Blaylock — Works Manager, Messrs. Darlington Forge Company, Darlington
  • Gertrude Alice Bliss — Honorary Secretary, Streatham Division, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain Frank Robert Bloor — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Mary Blount — Dublin Local War Pensions Committee
  • The Hon. Ethel Jane Blyth — Commandant, Grange Auxiliary Hospital, Surrey
  • Daniel Roberts Bolt — Voluntary Worker for Belgian Refugees, Poplar and Stepney
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edwin Bolton — Member of the Stirling Local Tribunal
  • James Ryding Bond — Secretary and Executive Officer, Derbyshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Mary Baxter Bonhote — Assistant to Legal Adviser and Secretary of Orders Committee, Ministry of Food
  • William Frederic Bonser — Chairman of the Central Sub-Advisory Committee (Recruiting), City of London
  • Harold Robert Yerburgh-Bonsey — Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Madge Boosey — Commandant, Oakley Auxiliary Hospital, Bromley, Kent
  • Maud Booth — Honorary Secretary, Lancaster War Pensions Local Committee
  • Robert Gordon Borland — Civil Engineering Assistant — Directorate of Fortifications and Works, War Office
  • Lieutenant Thomas Albert Edward James Bosanquet RN
  • Emma Boulnois — Organising Superintendent of a Canteen for Government Clerks, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Thomas William Bourn — National Service Representative, Newcastle
  • Elizabeth Bowles — Commandant, Lydney Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire
  • Alfred Thomas Bowman — Clerk, War Office
  • Charles Bowyer — Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Anne Jamieson Boyd — Hospitality Fund for Travelling Soldiers and Sailors, Edinburgh
  • Florence Adelia Brackenbury — Chairman, Lincoln (Lindsey) Women's War Agricultural Committee
  • Captain Stanley Goodwin Bradshaw — Appeal National Service Representative
  • Edwin Lewton-Brain — Acting First Assistant Electrical Engineer, Department of Director of Dockyards and Repairs, Admiralty
  • Lieutenant Hugh Gerner Brain — Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, Administrative Headquarters, Australian Imperial Force
  • Ethel Primrose Brake — Ministry of National Service
  • Percy Bramwell — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Seaplanes, Aeronautical Inspection, Ministry of Munitions
  • Gertrude Ethel Brander — Higher Grade Woman Clerk, Ministry of Shipping
  • Captain David Bremner — Master of a Transport
  • Vincent Talbot Brennan — Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
  • Lieutenant Thomas Stamp Brewis — Senior Port Officer, Expeditionary Force Canteens
  • Mary Helen Thorpe Brice — Higher Grade Clerk, Acton Employment Exchange, Ministry of Labour
  • Charles Brickenden — Chief Cartographer, Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
  • Stanley Alexander Bridger — Foreman of the Yard, Gibraltar
  • Owen Brien — Superintendent, Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Elsie Baron Briggs — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Fuzes, Ministry of Munitions
  • Gwendoline Mary Brill — Lady Supervisor, War Office
  • Arthur William Brodie — First Class Assistant Accountant, Finance Department, War Office
  • Rhoda Brodie — Honorary Secretary, Croydon Borough Association of Honorary Workers
  • Alice Brooks — In charge of General Service Department, County Director's Office, County of London, Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Captain Louis Egerton Broome — Deputy Assistant Director of Inland Water Transport, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Frederick Harry Broomfield — Principal Electrical Cable Overseer, Department of the Director of Electrical Engineering, Admiralty
  • Albert Thomas Brown — Timber Supplies Department, Board of Trade
  • Lieutenant Cecil Norman Brown — Anti-Aircraft Defences, Home Forces
  • Cicely Leadley-Brown — Welfare Supervisor at a National Projectile Factory
  • Cuthbert Brown — District Surveyor, Edmonton
  • David Brown — Chief Draughtsman, Shipyard, Messrs. Vickers, Ltd., Barrow
  • Lieutenant Everard Kenneth Brown — Northern Command, Home Forces
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey William Brown — Administrative Officer and Assistant Adjutant at a School of Instruction
  • Lieutenant George Thomas Brown — Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Harry Percy Brown — Assistant Staff Engineer, General Post Office
  • Margaret Bennett Brown — Commandant-in-Charge, Murrell Hill Auxiliary Hospital, Carlisle
  • Mary Louisa Hester Clerke-Brown — Commandant, Swyncombe House Auxiliary Hospital, Watlington, Henley-on-Thames
  • Reginald Brown — President, Southall and District Horticultural Society
  • Charles Brudenell-Bruce — Temporary Secretary to His Britannic Majesty's Minister, Christiania
  • Elizabeth Bruce — Head of the Clerical Staff, War Trade Intelligence Department
  • Emma Jane Bryning — Chief Superintendent of Typists, War Office
  • Rhoda Agnes Buchanan — Brentford Local War Pensions Committee
  • Frank Steele Buck — Assistant, Establishment Branch, Explosives Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Margaret Buck — Housekeeper in Charge of Nurses Home, New Zealand Convalescent Hospital, Hornchurch
  • Ethel Agnes Buckle — Donor and Manager of two Coffee Stalls with the British Expeditionary Force, France
  • Mildred Emily Bulkley — Woman Welfare Officer, Birmingham, Ministry of Munitions
  • Gertrude Bullen — Voluntary Aid Detachment, New Zealand General Hospital, Brockenhurst
  • Ralph, Bullock — Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • William Henry Bunch — Works Manager at a National Shell Factory
  • Michael Bunney — Assistant Director, Chemical Section, Trench Warfare Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Senior Mate Walter Patrick Burden RN
  • Walter Chapman Burder JP Commandant, Voluntary Aid Detachment 24, and Chairman of Loughborough General Hospital, Leicestershire
  • Cecil Charles Burleigh — Assistant Director of Feeding, Stuffs, Ministry of Food
  • Louisa Joan Burne — Organiser of Hostels for Workers at 3rd London General Hospital, and of Central Joint Voluntary Aid Detachment Hostel
  • William Hodgson Burnet — Architectural Assistant, 1st Class, HM Office of Works
  • Lieutenant David Alexander Burrage — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • John Harold Burridge MRCS LRCP Commandant and Medical Officer in Charge, Slough Auxiliary Hospital
  • Frank Playfair Burt — Senior Lecturer in Chemistry at Manchester University; Chief Assistant to Deputy Inspector of High Explosives, Manchester, Ministry of Munitions
  • George Henry Butcher — Tractor Representative for Herefordshire Food Production Department
  • Sidney Herbert Butcher— Master of Bermondsey Workhouse.
  • Harold Butler — Partner, Messrs. J. Butler & Co.
  • Francis Pratt Caird — Inspecting Engineer, Machine Tool Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Bruce McGregor Caldwell — Officer in Charge of Canadian Postal Corps
  • David Caldwell — Outside Foreman Engineer, Messrs. John G. Kincaid and Co., Ltd., Greenock
  • Rupert Harry Calvert — Non-Ferrous Materials Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Scott Cameron Secretary to the Inspection Committee of Trustee Savings Banks
  • Annie Campbell Campbell
  • Lieutenant Frederick Harold Campbell — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Henry Kenyon Campbell — Secretary, East Cumberland Munitions Board of Management
  • William Robert Campbell — Ministry of National Service
  • Edith Frances Carbonell — Head of Addressograph Department, Central Prisoners of War Committee, County of London
  • Major John Carr — Recruiting Area Commander, Bristol City, Ministry of National Service
  • Charles Maurice Carter — Acting Constructor, Department of Director of Naval Construction, Admiralty
  • George Carter — Naval Store Department, HM Dockyard, Chatham
  • Daisy Olive Cartmail — Honorary Secretary to Matron-in-Chief — Headquarters, British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Mary Glendinning Carver — Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
  • Clare Catley — Section Director, Factory Accounts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ida Jessie Causton — Organiser and Commandant, Pinner Auxiliary Hospital, Middlesex
  • Samuel Edward Cavan — Chief Clerk to Chief Inspector of Quarter Master-General's Services, War Office
  • Charles John Cawood JP Food Production Sub-Commissioner for Yorkshire
  • Dora Cayley — General Overlooker, Small Arms Ammunition, Park Royal, Ministry of Munitions
  • Frank Chaplin — Member of the City of London Advisory Committee
  • Florence Chapman — Quarter Master, Buxton Auxiliary Hospital
  • George Russell Chapman — Secretary, Hut Week Department, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Edward Hazlehurst Cherry — Assistant Secretary, Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • James Childs — Head Iron Foreman, Messrs. Swan, Hunter and Wigham Richardson
  • Martha Chippendale — Major, Salvation Army; Secretary of the Naval and Military League
  • Helen Gertrude Chune — Quarter Master, Highland Moors Auxiliary Hospital, Llandrindod Wells
  • George Charles Churchward — Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
  • Arthur George Chuter — Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
  • Adel Dorothy Claremont — Founder and Honorary Organiser of the Stick Crutch Fund
  • Captain D'Arcy Melville Clark — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Lieutenant John Mactaggart Clark — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant William Morrison Clark — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Francis William Clarke — Temporary Second Class Clerk, Colonial Office. Harold Claughton, War Office
  • Alfred Clegg JP Headmaster of the East Crompton Church of England School, Lancashire; Chairman of the Crompton Urban District Council
  • Bella Clegg — Commandant, Bodlondeb Auxiliary Hospital, Menai Bridge, Anglesey
  • Ethel Theodora Clegg — Area Controller, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Fred Clements — Station Master, St. Pancras Station, Midland Railway
  • William Clough — Late Organising Officer, Bury Munitions' Board of Management
  • Captain Alfred Henry Clucas — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Millie Gertrude Clutterbuck — Registry, Air Ministry
  • Dora Alexandrina Cochran — Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment Department, Devonshire House
  • John Alexander Cockburn — Manager of the Manufacturing Division at one of the Factories of Nobel's Explosives Company
  • Captain Charles George Coe — Equipment Officer, Royal Air Force
  • Charles Henry Cole — Civil Engineer, Admiralty
  • Arthur Charles Coleman — Senior Assistant Inspector of Munitions, Pittsburg District, U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
  • Second Lieutenant Colin Goss Coleridge — Royal Air Force
  • Captain Thomas Bellasyse Colley — Acting Commandant of Physical and Bayonet Training, Canadian Forces
  • Willoughby Collier — Clerk, War Office
  • Lieutenant-Commander Abraham Bennett Collins RN Pier Master, Hawes Pier, South Queensferry
  • George Alfred Collins — Local Manager of Avonmouth Docks
  • John Howarth Collins — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Engines, Aeronautical Inspection, Ministry of Munitions
  • Frederick Collis — Personal Assistant to Council Member "S," Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Joseph Leonard Colman — Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, Australian Imperial Force Depots
  • The Hon. George Charles Colville — Secretary to the Sub-Advisory Committee (Recruiting) of the Institute of Chartered Accountants
  • Captain Harvey Alexander Brabazon Combe — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain William Connett — Master of a Transport
  • Rudolph Consterdine — District Secretary of an Army Area in France, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Agnes Ethel Conway — Honorary Secretary of Women's Committee of the Imperial War Museum
  • William John Cooke — Yard Master, Norwood Junction, London Brighton and South Coast Railway
  • Edward Alfred Coombs — Honorary Treasurer, Kensington War Savings Committee
  • Allan Ernest Cooper — Managing Director, Messrs. Allan Cooper & Co.
  • Eleanor Valentine Cooper — Quarter Master, "The Cecils" Auxiliary Hospital, Worthing
  • Harry Gordon Cooper MRCS LRCP Assistant County Director for Altrincham Division of Cheshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Geoffrey Silverwood Cope — Transport Officer and Secretary, King George Hospital, London
  • John Reginald Corah — Assistant County Director, Leicestershire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • The Hon. Katharine Corbet — Honorary Lady Superintendent and Organiser, Shropshire Area, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Kate Agnes Corner — Superintendent of a National Filling Factory Settlement
  • Donald Welldon Corrie — Secretary to London Office of the Imperial Munitions Board
  • Mabel Emily Hartridge Cory — Commandant, Fordham Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridgeshire
  • Amy Joan Cottell — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Thomas Sturge Cotterell JP Superintendent, one of HM Magazines, Ministry of Munitions
  • George Frederick Cotton — Secretary's Department, Admiralty
  • James Temple Cotton — Secretary's Department, Admiralty
  • Chief Carpenter John Couper RN
  • Paul Evelyn Couratin, Department of Director of Torpedoes and Mining, Admiralty
  • Sarah Denton Course — Superintendent, Munition Workers' Canteen, Woolwich
  • Eleanor Rosina Court — Superintendent of Copying Department, Foreign Office
  • William Brainsford Cowcher — Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue
  • Norah Louisa Cowley — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Eleanor Cowling — Superintendent, Cutting-out Department, Central Workrooms, British Red Cross Society, London
  • Charles Edwin Cox — Director, Messrs. C. J. King & Sons, Ltd., Stevedores
  • Stephen Cox — Assistant Director, Explosives Storage, Explosives Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Russell Coyne — Officer Clerk, War Office
  • Nora Frances Elizabeth Cracknell — Shorthand Writer to the Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Major Guy William Cranfield — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • James Crang — General Distribution Branch; Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Alexander Crawford — Messrs. Swan Hunter & Wigham Richardson
  • Barbara Grace Rutherford Crawford Medical Officer at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant James Crawford — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Cecil Crawley — Voluntary Aid Detachment and Quarter Master, Cairo, British Red Cross Commission, Egypt
  • Isabella Warden Cree — Honorary Secretary — Headquarters Organising Clothing Committee, and Stores and Despatch Committee, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • John Edwards Cresswell Principal Medical Officer, Suez
  • Lucy Davis Cripps Medical Officer at a National Filling Factory
  • William Thomas Critchinson — Staff Clerk, Central Control Board (Liquor Traffic)
  • Shipwright Lieutenant George Henry Holland Crook RN Barrack Master, Portsmouth
  • Ada Crosby — Superintendent, Domestic Staff, City of London Auxiliary Hospital, Finsbury Square
  • Captain Charles Garsed Cross — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Minnie Eleanor Elizabeth Cross — Assistant to Lady Superintendent, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich
  • Lieutenant George Gorden Crowe — Officer in Charge, Red Cross Stores and Boats, Kut el Amara, Mesopotamia
  • Edith Miriam Croxton — Temporary Officer, Employment Department, Ministry of Labour
  • Ethel Annie Lina Pender-Cudlip — Superintendent of Female Labour, Supply Reserve Depot, Deptford Cattle Market
  • Amelia Jane Chisholm Culbard — Organiser of Work Parties for Red Cross Work, Sphagnum Moss, and War Dressings, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Staff Paymaster John Mason Cumberland RNR Collector of Customs and Excise, Port of Dover
  • Edith Usher Cunningham — Organiser and Head of Red Cross Work. Depot, Birkenhead
  • William Darling Cuthbertson — Archivist to His Britannic Majesty's Embassy, Paris
  • Sophie Portlock Dadson — Commandant, Gilford House Auxiliary Hospital, Roehampton
  • Winifred Dakyns — Assistant Director, Women's Royal Naval Service
  • Emily Marion Dalmahoy
  • Captain Norman Howard Maxwell Dalston — Quarter Master, No. 2 New Zealand General Hospital, Walton-on-Thames
  • Amy Daly — Commandant, The Warren Auxiliary Hospital, Leamington
  • The Hon. Florence Daly — Commandant, Manor House Auxiliary Hospital, Folkestone
  • Margaret Darby — Commandant, No. 6 Ward, Derby Royal Infirmary
  • Charlotte Tarry Darker — Honorary Secretary, Reading War Savings Committee
  • Captain Thomas Noah Darnell — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Captain Sidney Lewes Dashwood — Brigade Wireless Organisation Officer, Royal Air Force
  • Surendra Kumar Datta — Young Men's Christian Association. Worker with Indian Troops in France
  • Mabel Agues Daubeny — Local War Pensions Committee, Clifton
  • Morgan Edwin David JP Chairman, Swansea Rural Local Tribunal
  • Elizabeth Davidson — Divisional Secretary for Hampstead West, County of London Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • John Hay Davidson — Assistant Traffic Manager, Highland Railway
  • Ashton Davies — Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway
  • David Gordon Davies — Personal Assistant to Controller of Iron and Steel Production, Ministry of Munitions
  • Dorothy Kevill-Davies — Honorary Secretary, Herefordshire Horticultural Committee
  • Ivor Davies — Lloyd's Agent, Algiers
  • Owen Davies — Steel Works Manager, Messrs. W. Gilbertson and Co., Ltd.
  • Thomas Davies — Farmer
  • William Davies — Director, Messrs. Lane and MacAndrew
  • Charles Davis
  • Harry Lewer Davis — Minor Staff Clerk, Contracts Branch, HM Office of Works
  • Owen Davis — Commandant of Voluntary Aid Detachments, Dinas Powis and St. Fagans; in charge of Transport of Wounded, Glamorganshire
  • Arthur Robert Dawson — Collector of Customs and Excise, Port of Cardiff
  • Frederick William Dawson — Secretary, Flour Mills Control Committee, Ministry of Food
  • Gertrude Margaret Day — County Organiser, Horticultural Division, Food Production Department
  • Mary Ariel Stewart Deacon Medical Officer at a Filling Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Basil Dean — Head of Entertainment Branch, Army and Navy Canteen Board
  • Major Robert Deane — Officer Commanding South African Discharge Depot, Bordon
  • Lieutenant Cornelius Thomas Dempsey — Railway Traffic Officer, Australian Imperial Force
  • H. A. Dennis — Superintendent of a Young Men's Christian Association Hut at a Munitions Factory
  • Norah Denny — Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Ethel Mary Devereux — Commandant, Tewkesbury Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire
  • Octavius Pelly Dick — Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
  • Archibald Alexander George Dickey Organiser, Colne Auxiliary Hospital, East Lancashire
  • James Dickie — Dock Manager, Messrs. Palmer's Shipbuilding Co., Ltd., Hebburn
  • Emily Frances Dickinson — Commandant, Military Block, Essex County Hospital, Colchester
  • William Dickinson — Foreman Engineer, Messrs. Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson
  • The Rev. Anthony Edward Denny Disney — Chairman, Hinckley Rural Tribunal
  • Horace Dive — First Class Clerk, London Telephone Service
  • Selina Dix — Head Mistress of the Girls' Department of the Wheatley Street Council School, Coventry
  • Evelyn Hilda Dixey — Quarter Master, Malvern Auxiliary Hospital
  • Peter Dodd — Borough Surveyor, Wandsworth
  • Charles Money Dodwell — Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
  • David Doig JP Ex-Provost of the Burgh of Dunoon; Chairman of the Dunoon Local Tribunal
  • Cecile Donald — Commandant, Chadwick Auxiliary Hospital, Carlisle
  • Ethel Maud Donald — Personal Assistant to Deputy Controller, Gun Ammunition Manufacture, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant John Dooley RN
  • Lieutenant Raymond Dooley — Adjutant of a Command Depot, Australian Imperial Force
  • Artificer Engineer Frederick George Doughty RN
  • James William Dow — Assistant Works Manager, North Eastern Railway
  • Edward Maxwell Dower — Head of Section of Brewing Branch, Ministry of Food
  • John Henry Downs — Sub-Section Director, Iron and Steel Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Frank Drake — In charge of Red Cross Motor Boat, East Africa
  • Lieutenant Tom Drake — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Henrietta Dorothy Drew — Welfare Supervisor, The Coventry Ordnance Works, Limited
  • Gertrude Louise Drower — Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
  • Charles James Drummond JP Vice-Chairman of the Tin Box Trade Board; Trustee of the Friendly Societies Convalescent Homes
  • Robert Duckworth — Superintendent, Liverpool City Police
  • Lieutenant Edward Joseph Scott-Dudley — Area Musketry Officer
  • Victoria Grant Duff — Head of Wounded and Missing Enquiry Bureau, British Red Cross Commission, Alexandria and Canal Zone
  • Dorothy Dufton — Assistant, Chemical Warfare Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • George Leopold Duncan — Fourth-Class Manager, Gretna Employment Exchange, Ministry of Labour
  • Captain George Wilson Duncan MC Ministry of National Service
  • Harry William Dunk — Controller of Rolling Stock, South Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Walter Charles Durrant — Area Meat Agent, Ministry of Food
  • Henry John Eastcott — Steel Superintendent, Materials and Priority Department, Admiralty
  • Charles Esau Eastick — Manager and Head Chemist, Messrs. Martineau's, Ltd., Sugar Refiners
  • Captain Wilberforce Vaughan Eaves — Medical Officer, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich
  • Edward George Eddy — Honorary Secretary, Kidderminster War Savings Committee
  • Major Percy Granville Edge — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Ethel Edgecombe — Honorary Lady Superintendent, Soldiers' and Sailors' Club, Liverpool
  • Captain Beresford Harry Huey Edkins MC Staff Captain, Tank Corps Directorate
  • William Stanley Edmonds — Vice-Consul in the Levant Service
  • Annie Doulton-Edwards — General Secretary of the Chester Council of Social Welfare
  • Ivor Edwards — Stores Manager to the British Red Cross Commission, East Africa
  • Christian Mary Egerton — Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Sydney Lipscomb Elborne — Chemist, Inspection of High Explosives, Ministry of Munitions
  • Blanche Beatrice Elliott — Private Secretary to the Chief Commissioner for Trade Exemptions, Ministry of National Service
  • Minnie Ellis — Honorary Secretary, Portsmouth Division, British Red Cross Society
  • Major William Reynolds Ellison — Sub-Section Director, Trench Warfare Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Francis William Elsdon — Foreman, Directorate of Inspection of Guns, Ministry of Munitions
  • Annie Esplin — Labour Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ruth Frances Ethelston — Donor and Officer-in-Charge, The Boiling Auxiliary Hospital, Malpas, Cheshire
  • Arthur Ernest Evans JP Services in connection with remounts and recruiting
  • Edwin Evans
  • Edward Victor Evans — Chief Chemist, South Metropolitan Gas Co., Ltd.
  • Gweneth Kate Moy-Evans — Lower Grade Clerk, Sandycroft Exchange, Ministry of Labour
  • S. Evans — Acting Deputy Naval Store Officer, Hong Kong
  • Elizabeth Mary Evens — Commandant, Foye House Auxiliary Hospital, Leigh Woods, Somersetshire
  • Henry Robert Fanner — Clerk to the Southend Local Tribunal
  • Alice Mary Fathers — Ministry of National Service
  • Winifred Mary Feilder — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Major Ernest Guy Fenwick — British Remount Commission, Canada
  • Amy Ferguson — Personal Clerk to Chairman and Secretary of the Sugar Commission
  • Robert Loftus Fergusson — Sub-Section Director, Inland Transport Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Walter Ferns — Section Director, Gauge Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant Pierce Ferris RN
  • Mysie Fielden — Chairman, Shropshire Women's War. Agricultural Committee
  • Howard Bradley Figgis — Member of the City of London Advisory Committee
  • Marie Isabel Finch — Lady Clerk, War Office
  • John William Firth — Honorary Adviser, Light Leather Section, Department of Surveyor-General of Supply, War Office
  • Thomas Flavell — Manager Wheel Department, Coventry Ordnance Works
  • Frederic John Fleming — Works Manager, Messrs. Williamson, Limited
  • Lieutenant John William Fletcher — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • John Walter Flower — Proprietor, Messrs. J. W. Flower & Co.. Augusta Frances,
  • Lady Augusta Fludyer — Vice-President, Uppingham Division, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain Peter Trant Foley — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Philip Edward Broadley Fooks — Anti-Aircraft Defences, Home Forces
  • Phyllis Margaret Foot — Gun Ammunition Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Duncan Forbes Medical Officer of Health, Brighton
  • Charles Lee des Forges — Clerk to the Rotherham Local Tribunal
  • Second Lieutenant James Edward Foster — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Thomas Burdall Foster — Foreman in the Carriage and Wagon Department, Midland Railway
  • Lieutenant William Foster — Royal Engineers For services with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Alexander Ferdinand Emile Foucar — Assistant Director of Finance and Shipping in the Provisions Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Captain Charles Henry Fowler — Section Director, Gun Manufacture Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain William Harris Fox — Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Arthur Foxall — Assistant in the Commercial Department, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Copenhagen
  • Arthur Henry Foyster — Assistant Inspector, Small Arms Ammunition, Park Royal, Ministry of Munitions
  • Elizabeth Lydia Bult-Francis — Lady Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association Hut., Ruston Station
  • Guy Francis — Honorary Secretary, Denbighshire Local Representative Committee
  • Peter Frank — Chief Engineer at one of the establishments of Messrs. Kynoch, Ltd.
  • Lilian Annie Margueretta Franklin — Commandant, First Aid Nursing Yeomanry, Calais, Motor Transport Officer, Calais
  • K. R. Fraser — Lady Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association. Hut, Orkney
  • Catherine Fraser Medical Officer at one of HM Factories Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Charles Gordon Freegard — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Captain Harry Frew — For services with the British East African Force
  • Major Robert Henry Frost — Base Supply Depot, Newhaven
  • Captain Sydney George Frost — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Leo Alfred Fullagar — Designer of HM Potash Factory
  • Captain James Glen Fullerton — Master of a Transport
  • Alfred Fyson — First Assistant Superintendent at a Remount Depot
  • Helen Gadd — Commandant, Yacht Club Auxiliary Hospital and Convalescent Home, Gravesend
  • Captain John Russell Gales — Assistant Secretary, Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • Mary Louisa Wheler-Galton — Commandant, Guy's Cliffe Auxiliary Hospital, Warwick
  • Major Charles William Gamble — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Winifred Game — Commandant, Ewen Hall and Ken Cottage Hospitals, High Barnet
  • Edmond Thomas Gann — Civil Assistant to Director-General, Army Medical Service
  • Tom Gardner — Director — The West Riding Chemical Co., Ltd.
  • Herbert Garland — Munitions Inventions Department
  • Edith Garlick — Assistant to Manager, The Birmingham Metal and Munitions Co., Ltd.
  • Richard Garlick — Indoor Technical Manager, Northumberland Shipbuilding Company
  • Arthur Garner — Staff Officer, Stores Department, General Post Office
  • Charles Scott Garrett Superintendent at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alice Florence, Baroness Garvagh — Organiser of Working Parties for Prisoners of War
  • George Geddes JP Member of the Appeal Tribunal for the Sheriffdom of Elgin
  • Jane Gemmill — Chairman of the Partick War Savings Association
  • Ethel Constance Geoghegan — Private Secretary to Council Member "D," Ministry of Munitions
  • The Hon. Mildred Dorothea Gibbs — Administrator, Hospital for Invalid Belgians ; in charge of General Service Department, County of London Branch Office, British Red Cross Society
  • Grace Gibson — Honorary Stores Manager — Headquarters Clothing Depot, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Orland Kingsley Gibson — Deputy Director of Dental Services, Canadian Forces
  • Captain William Walker Gibson — Special employment at a Port Depot, Royal Air Force
  • Chief Gunner Frank Gilby RN
  • Robert Edgar Giles — Secretary, Admiralty Committee, War Trade Board
  • Joseph Withers Gill — Section Director, Priority Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • James Gillespie — Works Manager, Messrs. David Colville & Sons, Limited
  • Thomas Gillett — Managing Director, Messrs. Gillett, Stephen and Co., Ltd.
  • Dorothy Gladys Gillon — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • James Gilmour — Superintendent, Manchester City Police
  • William John Gilpin LRCP MRCS Commandant, Bourne Auxiliary Hospital, South Lincolnshire
  • Margaret Gimson — Leicester Local War Pensions Committee
  • Second Lieutenant Athelstan Louis Gladwell — For services with the British East African Force
  • Monica Glazebrook — Voluntary Aid Detachment Secretary, Headquarters, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • James Morrison Glen — Honorary Secretary, St. Helen's War Savings Committee
  • Captain William Purvis Glendenning — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Frederick Harrison Glew — Radium Expert to the Optical and Glassware Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant Ernest Goddard — Eastern Command, Home Forces. Cornelius Godsell, Foreman in the Carriage Works, London and South Western Railway
  • Maud Mary Gold — Commandant, Braintree Union Board Room Hospital, Essex
  • Isobel Frances-Goldingham — Superintendent, Women's Police Service
  • Amy Sophia Goodall — Organiser and Commandant, Artists Rifles Hospital
  • John Thomas Goodwin — The Sheepbridge Iron Company, Sheepbridge
  • Minnie Goodwin — Head of Red Cross Comforts Section, Manchester
  • Mabel Goodyear — Commandant, Lightwood Auxiliary Hospital, Smethwick.
  • Isidore Heyam Gordon — Chief Transport Officer, Paris, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • Lisa Mary Gordon — Area Controller, Scottish Command, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Captain James Thomas Gorman — In charge of Clerical Establishment, War-Priorities Committee
  • Emmeline Mary Vallance Gorringe — Canteen Manager at a National Projectile Factory
  • William Gouk — Engine Works Manager, Messrs. Harland and Wolff
  • Harold Miller Gould — District Secretary of an Army Area, in France, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Ernest Graddon — Temporary Officer, Employment Department, Ministry of Labour
  • Captain Ernest Grandin — Master of a Transport
  • Jane Marian Grantham — Commandant, Skegness Auxiliary Hospital, North Lincolnshire:
  • Frances Marjorie Graves — Clerk, Foreign Office Library
  • Herbert Stanley Gray — Secretary, Cotton Exports Committee, War Trade Department
  • Percy Gray — Assistant to Assistant Director, Shipyard Labour Department, Admiralty
  • Robert Gray — Works Manager, Messrs. Dorman, Long and Co., Ltd.
  • Captain Valentine Edgar Gray — South African Hospital and Comforts Fund
  • William Acheson-Gray — Secretary and Treasurer, Kingston, Surbiton, and District Red Cross Hospital
  • Richard Henry Greaves — Research Department, Woolwich
  • Alice Green — Voluntary Worker, Ministry of Labour
  • Arthur Stanley Green Commandant and Medical Officer, Boutham Auxiliary Hospital, North Lincolnshire
  • Helen Mowbray Vincent-Green — Honorary Organizer, Wimbledon War Workers' Association
  • William Isaac Green — Secretary and Accountant to the British Red Cross Commissioner, Italy, Fred Greenall"
  • Deputy Assistant Inspector of Aeroplanes, Aeronautical Inspection, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles Edward Greener — Managing Director, Messrs. W. W. Greener; Chairman, Gun Makers' Section, Chamber of Commerce, Birmingham
  • William Greenwood — Brigadier, Salvation Army.
  • Basil Francis Gregory — Assistant Finance Officer, Food Production Department
  • Frances Violet Gregory — Deputy Assistant Censor, Postal Censorship.
  • John Gregory — Managing Director, Messrs. Sneyd Bycars, Limited
  • Mary Lizette Grey — Organiser and Commandant, 13th Northumberland V.A. Hospital
  • 2nd Lieutenant Geoffrey Grice — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • James Henry Griffin — Deputy Chief Constable of Hampshire
  • Lieutenant George Devonald Griffith — Quarter Master to an Officers' School of Instruction
  • Louisa Griffith — Matron, Hackney Infirmary
  • George Edward Griffiths — For services to Senior Naval Officer, West Coast of Africa
  • J. R. Grimsey JP Chairman, Blything Local Tribunal
  • Frederick Grose — Honorary Inspector, Department of Surveyor-General of-Supply, War Office
  • Thomas Collier Grounds — Partner, Messrs. Hogg & Robinson, Admiralty Shipping Agents
  • Julian Charles Grumbar — Member of the Executive Committee, War Refugees Committee
  • James Bennett Guild — Head of Statistical Branch Section, Ministry of Food
  • Hannah Guilford — Member of the Nottingham Education Committee; Organiser of Public Kitchens at Elementary School Cookery Centres
  • Alexander Gunn — Sub-Section Director, Labour Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • George Gunton — Station Master, Riverside Station, Mersey Docks and Harbour Board, Liverpool
  • James Gurling — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Engines, Aeronautical Inspection, Ministry of Munitions
  • Mabel Annie Gurney — Private Secretary to Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Food
  • William Jennens Hackett — Honorary Secretary, Newcastle upon Tyne-War Savings Committee
  • Thomas Edward Sherwood Hale — Honorary Secretary and Accountant of a Young Men's Christian Association, Munition Workers' Canteen
  • Captain Willie Hales — Assistant Inspector of Empty Shell, Ministry of Munitions
  • Anthony Hall — Late Secretary, Agricultural Machinery Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alice Mary Hall — Matron, Dreadnought Seamen's Hospital, Greenwich
  • Captain Eric Watson Hall — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Second Lieutenant George Frederick Hall — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Henry Hall — Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Captain John Job Hall — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Major Robert Hall — Aircraft Park Commander, Royal Air Force
  • Thomas Hall — 3rd Class Manager, Lancaster Employment Exchange, Ministry of Labour
  • Edyth Mary Halse — Superintendent at a Munition Workers'" Canteen
  • Jane Ethel Hamilton — Woman Welfare Officer, Scotland, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant Thomas Hamilton — For an act of gallantry not in the presence-of the enemy
  • Frederick Hancock — Secretary, Rouen Recreation Committee
  • Albert Edward Hankins — Clerk, War Office
  • Sarah Ann Pike Hannaford — Matron, Poplar and Stepney Sick-Asylum
  • Ellen Frances Harburn — Training Inspector, Women's Police Service
  • John Hardie — Assistant Superintending Engineer, General Post Office
  • Colonel John Stafford Goldie Harding — Recruiting Officer
  • Captain Henry Harrison Hardy — General Staff Officer, Third Grade, War-Office
  • Rowland George Barman — Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
  • William Blandford Harris — 1st Class Supplementary Clerk, Secretary's Office, General Post Office
  • Captain William John Harrison — Assistant, Research Department, Woolwich
  • John Blake Harrold — Staff Clerk, Board of Trade.
  • Second Lieutenant Herbert Edward Harry— National Service Representative, Lewisham
  • Ernest Sidney Walter Hart — Clerk to Middlesex Appeal Tribunal
  • Jane Elizabeth Hart — Sheffield Local War Pensions Committee
  • Lilian Mary Hartland — Quarter Master, Totnes Auxiliary Hospital
  • Captain Alfred Harwood — Statistical Branch, Department of Director-General, Army Medical Service
  • Gertrude Harwood — Lady Superintendent, Inspection of Equipment and Stores Division, Woolwich Dockyard
  • Charles Joseph Hassell — Collector of Customs and Excise, London Port
  • Alice Hasthorpe — Secretary's Department, Admiralty
  • Frank Hawker — Managing Director, Carpathian Silver Co., Ltd.
  • Frank Feodor Wynne Hawker
  • Harry George Hawker — Trade Pilot, Sopwith Aviation Co., Ltd.
  • John Alfred Hawkins — Superintendent of Waterguard, London Port.
  • Millar Wright Hawson — Supervisor and Outdoor Manager, Messrs. Rea, Coaling Agents
  • Althea Maud Hay — Higher Grade Woman Clerk, Ministry of Shipping
  • Agnes Hayes — Superintendent of Typists, Labour Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ernest Edwin Haylock — Clerk, War Office
  • Captain George William Haynes — Assistant Inspector of Guns, Leeds Area, Ministry of Munitions
  • Thomas William James Hayse — Detective Superintendent, Swansea Borough Police
  • George Hazlehurst — Dock Traffic and Railway Superintendent, Manchester Ship Canal Company
  • Iris Evelina Margaret Campbell Heap — Confidential Shorthand Writer to Director of Mobilization, War Office
  • Stephen Heap — Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • Major Thomas Arthur Heath — Superintending Clerk, Directorate of Remounts, War Office
  • Arthur Edward Hebron DCM Inspector for Shipment of Engineering Stores, War Office
  • Wilfred Fulleylove Helcke — Manager at one of the establishments of Messrs. Kynoch, Limited
  • Freda Marguerite Dorothy Henderson — Administrative Assistant, Contracts Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Henderson — Deputy Chief Constable, North Riding Police
  • Mabel Henderson — Young Men's Christian Association
  • Alexander James Hendin — Chief Draughtsman, Shipbuilding Department, Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company
  • William Carruthers Hetherington — Clerk, War Office
  • Eileen Mabel Hewitt Medical Officer in Charge, Women's Hospital, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich
  • Captain Thomas Hewitt — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Chief Artificer-Engineer Nicholas John Hicks RN
  • Thomas William Hicks Staff Medical Officer to County Director, and Officer in Charge of Red Cross Convoys, Middlesex, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant, East Finchley Auxiliary Hospital
  • Lieutenant John Higgins RN Coaling Officer, HM Dockyard, Sheerness
  • Catherine Octavia Higgon — Commandant and Officer-in-Charge, Cottesmore Red Cross Hospital, Pembrokeshire
  • Captain Ledger Story Hill — Assistant Provost Marshal, Egyptian. Expeditionary Force
  • Robert James Hilliar — In charge of Red Cross Ambulance and Transport Work, Worcestershire
  • Gladys Elizabeth Clark Hilliard — Lady Superintendent, Inspection Department, Glasgow and West of Scotland Area, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alice Marion, Baroness Hillingdon — Vice-President, Uxbridge District, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain Henry Hills — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Isabel Sinton Hills — Personal Assistant to one of the Financial Advisers of the Controller of Coal Mines
  • Major John Harris Hills — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Captain Arthur — Instructor, Forces, Hinchliffe. Signalling Service, Home
  • Robert Hinchliffe — Chief Draughtsman, Messrs. Armstrong, Whitworth and Co
  • Ernest Edward nines — Company Commander, Norwich Special Constabulary,
  • Thomas Cullen Hird — Railway Traffic Superintendent, Mersey Docks and Harbour Board, Liverpool
  • Second Lieutenant Lawrence Hiron Hitchcock — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • John William Hobday — Young Men's Christian Association
  • The Rev. Charles William Hodder — Welfare Supervisor, Messrs. W. Denny and Brothers, Limited
  • Lieutenant Richard Henry Hodge RN
  • William Anthony Hogarth — Works Manager, The Steel Company of Scotland, Limited
  • Mary Clare Hollins — Lady Superintendent, Rouen, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Major Reginald Holloway — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Joseph Edward Leo Holmes, County Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Herbert George Hope — Assistant Inspector of Small Arms, Woolwich Arsenal
  • John Hope — Assistant Deputy Chief Constable, in Charge of Special Constables, Cumberland
  • Francis George Hopgood — Steward, Belgian Refugees Camp, Earl's Court
  • Muriel Margaret Hopkins — Head of Filing Department, Convalescent Homes for Officers Department, British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Captain Thomas Hollis Hopkins — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Allen Haigh Hopkinson — Recruiting Officer
  • Percy Clarence Hopper — Station Master, Victoria Station, South Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Major Frederick Middleton Hornsby— National Service Representative, West Ham
  • Gustav Otto Henry Horstmann — Managing Director, The Horstmann Gear Co., Ltd.
  • Thomas Houston — Assistant Shipyard Manager, Messrs. Harland and Wolff
  • Annie Howard — Chief Superintendent of Typists, Ministry of Shipping
  • Catharine Meriel, Lady Howard — Young Men's Christian Association. Worker in South Wales
  • William Trotman Howes, Executive Officer, Wiltshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Christina Lamond Howie — Lady Superintendent, Post Office Canteen, Regent's Park
  • Frank Hewlett — Central Organiser for Stores and Supplies, Church Army
  • George Wall Wall Bagot Hughes — Secretary in Charge, New Zealand Young Men's Christian Association in England
  • Marjorie Hughes — Higher Grade Woman Clerk, Ministry of Shipping
  • Herbert Hugill — Honorary- Secretary, Keighley War Savings Committee
  • William Hume — Manager of Boiler Department, Wallsend Slipway and Engineering Co., Ltd.
  • Thomas Clements Humphrey, Station Master, York Station, North Eastern Railway
  • Albert Humphries — Assistant Superintendent, Royal Laboratory, Woolwich
  • Chief Gunner George Hunt RN
  • Edith Lena Hunter — Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association with the Mesopotamian Expeditionary Force
  • George Albert Hunter — Leading Draughtsman, Messrs. Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson.
  • Edgar Barton Hunton — Inspector of Taxes, Board of Inland Revenue
  • Arthur Edmund Hutchins — Stores Department, Joint War Committee, British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Stamford Hutton JP Gloucester Local War Pensions Committee
  • Ernest Henry Huxford — Naval Store Department, HM Dockyard, Portsmouth
  • Muriel Kathleen Huxter — Lady Clerk, War Office
  • Lieutenant Henry Maxwell Burton Inglis — Instructional Duties, Canadian Forces
  • Captain William Clarence Inglis — Headquarters Staff, Canadian Forces
  • Arnold Inman — Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Captain James Oliver Innes MC For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Second Lieutenant Gerald Howard Irby — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Captain Lionel Herbert Irvine — Area Registration Officer for Middlesex, and Assistant to the Deputy-Director of Recruiting, East Anglian Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Isabella Bell-Irving
  • Margaret Lillian Cowper Jackson — Administrative Assistant, Supplies (Aeroplanes), Aircraft Production Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Roland Jackson — Commandant, Red Cross Transport, Birkenhead
  • Violette Mary Jackson — Young Men's Christian Association Worker in France; now in Charge of YMCA Enquiry Bureau, Trafalgar Square
  • Diana Lily James — Commandant, 14th Northumberland V.A. Hospital
  • Henry Maunsell James — Clerk, War Office
  • Iris Silburn James — Head of Registry, Meat Division, Ministry of Food
  • Ivor Lough James — Works Manager, Messrs. W. H. Dorman and Co., Ltd.
  • Josephine Selina James — Honorary Organizer of the Streatham War Hospital Supply Depot
  • Mary Margaret Jazdouska — In Charge of the British Soldiers' Club, Rome
  • Edward Compton Jefferys — Secretary to Controller, Trench Warfare Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Rees Jenkins — Staff Captain, General Headquarters, Home Forces
  • Stanley Noel Jenkinson — Manager, The Edinburgh and Leith Flint Glass Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
  • Captain Walter Joanes — Instructional Duties, Signal Service, Home Forces
  • Thomas Jobling, Foreman Blacksmith, Messrs. Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson
  • Captain Cuthbert Johnson — Sub-Section Director, Optical and Glassware Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Walter Johnson — Chief Engineer, Messrs. Abram Lyle & Sons, Ltd., Sugar Refiners
  • Walter Johnson — Acting Senior Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Department
  • Winifred Blanche Johnston — Naval Store Department, Admiralty
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Riley Jolly VD JP Ministry of National Service
  • Alfred Richard Jones — London Representative of Messrs. Guest, Keen, and Nettlefolds, Limited
  • Lieutenant Brainard Arthur Robinson Jones — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • David Marteine Jones — Clerk, War Office
  • Dorothea Adelaide Lowry Pughe Jones — Voluntary Aid Detachment in Charge, Hostel for Relatives of Wounded, Hôtel des Anglais, Le Touquet, France
  • Edgar Heath-Jones — Accountant, Central Prisoners of War Committee, British Red Cross Society
  • Frederick Tobias Jones — Works Manager, Ministry of Munitions Instructional Factory, Birmingham
  • Lieutenant Kenneth Charles Johnston Jones MC For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lillie Highfield-Jones — Lieutenant-Quarter Master, Women's Volunteer Reserve
  • John Clague Joughin — Acting Constructor, Department of Director of Warship Production, Admiralty
  • Margaret Beatrice Ethel Joynson. Cashier, Ministry of National Service
  • Captain Ambrose Keevil — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Mary Keightley — Head of Department, Bread Bureau for Prisoners of War, British Red Cross Society, Switzerland
  • William Keir — In Charge of Cured Fish Sub-section of Fish Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Eleanor Sarah Kelly RRC Late Secretary to Matron-in-Chief, Queen Alexandra's Military Nursing Service
  • Henry Titus Kelly — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Henry Kemble — Honorary Secretary for Essex North, Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society; Local General Manager of the Eastern Counties Branch Workshops
  • Major Joseph Kemper — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Charlotte Emma Mabel Kendall — Quarter Master. Ellesmere Auxiliary Hospital, Shropshire
  • Sylvia Kenrick — Quarter Master, Voluntary Aid Detachment Rest Station, Birmingham
  • Arthur Thomas Kent — Engineer, Woodall-Duckham Vertical Retort and Oven Construction Co., Ltd.
  • Thomas Kenyon — Assistant Manager, Gun Mounting Department, Messrs. Armstrong, Whitworth & Co.
  • Thomas Allan Kenyon — Chief Clerk to the General Manager, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway
  • Leighton Buchanan Ker — Technical Inspector (Honorary), Department of Surveyor-General of Supply, War Office
  • John Charles Kew JP Organiser of Belgian Relief Work, Newark
  • Thomas Kimber — Ministry of National Service
  • James Charles Clegg Kimmins JP Chairman, Stroud Rural Local Tribunal
  • Katherine Emma Kindersley — Organiser of Young Women's Christian Association. Munition Girls' Clubs
  • The Rev. Thomas King — Personal Assistant to Assistant Controller, Central Stores Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Samuel King — Civil Veterinary Surgeon, Army Veterinary Service
  • Robert Dixon Kingham — Executive Officer, National War Savings Committee
  • John Edward Kingsland — Medical Department, Ministry of National Service
  • Charles Kinloch — Control Master, Coatbridge, North British Railway
  • Harry Jeoffrey Kinsman — District Superintendent, Central Stores Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • George Clarvis Kirby — Manager, Wood-working Department, Messrs. Ruston Proctor and Co., Ltd.
  • Marion Ellen Kirby — Honorary Secretary, Hospital Bag Fund
  • Captain Robert Kirkpatrick — Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Florence Sydney Brudenell Kirwan — Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association, with the Mesopotamian Expeditionary Force
  • Fanny Rushall Kitching — Controller of Typists, India Office
  • Christina Graham Knight — Matron of Albert Dock Hospital
  • Captain Henry Newton Knights JP Chairman of a Local Advisory Committee
  • Reginald Edward Knocker VD Town Clerk, Dover
  • Alice, Lady Knox — Honorary Secretary, Basingstoke Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • George Ernest Korn — Manager, Nitrate of Soda Department, Messrs. Antony Gibbs & Sons
  • Major Charles Frederick Krabbe — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Minnie Kynoch — Member of the Dundee Food Control and Food Economy Committees
  • Blanche Sarah Lambert — Organiser, Young Women's Christian Association. Canteens for Army Pay Girls and Women Clerks
  • O. Lance — Acting Expense Accounts Officer, Malta
  • Lottie, Lady Arbuthnot Lane — Superintendent, Bandage Room, Central Work Rooms, British Red Cross Society
  • Stuart Jackson Lang — In Charge, Advance Red Cross Stores Depot, Southern Area, France
  • Percy James Langley — Clerk in Charge of Accounts (Acting), Board of Agriculture and Fisheries
  • Herbert Langridge — Head of the Textile, Leather and Equipment Department, Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
  • William Latey — In Charge of Gun Requirements, Requirements and Statistics Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Angel Lawrence Lawrence — Assistant Secretary, Central Medical War Committee
  • Elizabeth Mary Hilda Lawrence — Part Founder and Superintendent of the Wigan Work Room, British Red Cross Society
  • Catherine Adah Kerr-Lawson — Superintendent, Queen Mary's Hostel for Nurses
  • Lieutenant Harold Lawson — Officer Clerk, Royal Air Force
  • Mildred Zacyntha Lawson — Leeds Local War Pensions Committee
  • James Alfred Lawther — Minor Staff Clerk, National Health Insurance Commission (England)
  • William Leach — Manager at a National Shell Factory
  • Loraine Lee — Administrative Assistant, Contracts' Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Gladys Mary Leeson — Chemist at a National Filling Factory
  • Elsie Maude Leinster — Quarter Master, 1st Durham Auxiliary Hospital and St. John Ambulance Brigade Hospital, Saltwell Towers, Durham
  • Major Thomas Geoffrey Leith — Aircraft Production Directorate and Royal Air Force
  • Captain John Douglas Leonard — For services with the British East African Force
  • George Geoffrey Lerry — Secretary, North Wales Joint Disablement Committee, Wrexham
  • Major Harold Octavius Lethbridge. Registrar, No. 2 Australian Auxiliary Hospital
  • William Letty — Principal Engineering Overseer, Eugineer-in-Chief's Department, Admiralty
  • John Lewis JP Chairman, Carmarthen (Urban) Local Tribunal
  • William Reed-Lewis — Voluntary Worker, Sussex County and Bexhill-on-Sea Belgian Refugee Committee
  • Wyndham Lewis — Clerk to Pontardawe Local Tribunal
  • Dorothy Mary Liddell — Commandant, Sherfield Manor Auxiliary Hospital, Basingstoke
  • Thomas Liddle JP Second Class Manager, Sunderland Employment Exchange, Ministry of Labour
  • Mary Josephine Imelda, Countess of Limerick — Lady Superintendent, Free Buffet, London Bridge Station
  • Walter Lindley JP Chairman, Emergency Special Constables, and Group Leader, Leicestershire Special Constabulary
  • Captain Alexander Dunlop Lindsay — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Second Lieutenant Harold Robert Lindsay — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant Herbert Westwood Ling — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Samuel Niman Lipman — Honorary Worker, Young Men's Christian Association. Munitions Department
  • Lieutenant William Lister — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Chief Gunner Harry Duncaff Lloyd RN
  • Lieutenant Herbert Allan Lloyd — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain William Stephen Lobb — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Emily Elizabeth Loch — Lady Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association, Windsor Great Park
  • Staff Paymaster Herbert Anthony Lockett RNVR For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Florence Loftin — In Charge, Red Cross Home, Cairo Station
  • William Malcolm Logan — Egyptian State Railways
  • Mabel Sarah Lomax — Commandant and Officer-in-Charge, Linden Lea Auxiliary Hospital, Brooklands, Cheshire
  • Katherine Ellis Long — Commandant, Swavesey Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridgeshire
  • Captain William Long — Manager. Steamship Department, Messrs. Elder and Fyffe
  • Percy Longmuir — Works Manager, Messrs. Samuel Fox and Co., Ltd.
  • Charles Ernest Lord — Clerk in Messrs. Rothschild's Bank, Paris
  • Thomas Lovelady — Chief Controller, London and North Western Railway
  • Captain William Herbert Lowe — Staff Captain, War Office
  • Terence Lucas — Superintendent of the Photographic Department, Ordnance Survey
  • Colonel Thomas Woodwright Lucas — Assistant to Officer Commanding Glamorgan and Monmouth Recruiting Area
  • Herbert William Luker — Assistant Director — Chief Engineer's Department, and Assistant Director, Vegetable Preservation Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Thomas William Lumsden, Yard Master, Gateshead, North Eastern Railway
  • Edmund Lund — Honorary Secretary, Ossett War Savings Committee
  • Janet Lund — Organiser of Beaulieu Auxiliary Hospital, Harrogate
  • Lieutenant Hubert Lush — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Shipwright Lieutenant George William Luxon RN
  • Mellicent Lyall — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Fuzes, Ministry of Munitions
  • The Hon. Rosalind Margaret Lyell. Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Alexander Mclntosh Lyle — Works Manager, Messrs. Abram Lyle & Sons, Ltd., Sugar Refiners
  • Major Patrick Lynch — Senior Clerk, Statistical Department, Board of Customs and Excise
  • Audrey Lynne — Honorary Secretary, Teignmouth Belgian Refugees Committee
  • Richard Charles Lyon JP Member of the Local Tribunal of the City of Dundee
  • Captain John McAlister — Master of a Transport
  • Sibyl La Fontaine McAnally — Private Secretary to Director-General of Food Production
  • Ignatius James John McCarthy — Clerk, War Office
  • Andrew McClelland — Chief Shipyard Draughtsman, Messrs. Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson
  • Mary, Lady McClure — Vice-President, Mill Hill District, British Red Cross Society
  • Dudley Evelyn Bruce McCorkell JP County Director, City of Londonderry and County of Donegal, Irish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Major James McCrae. Commander of an Aircraft Acceptance Park, Royal Air Force
  • Captain Charles James Lewis McDonald — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Godfrey Middleton Bosville MacDonald of the Isles, Stores Transport Officer, Boulogne, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • Walter James McDonnell — Staff Clerk, General Register Office
  • Alice Mary, Lady Patten-MacDougall — President, Argyllshire, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • James Arthur Henderson Macfarlane — Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Emily McFerran — Organiser, Hospital War Depot, County Armagh, Irish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain John McGevoc — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Thomas Brown McGilchrist — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Joseph MacGregor — Manager, Bull Ring Department, Smith's Dock, South Shields
  • Robert William MacGregor — Superintendent at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ethel Theresa McGuinness — In Charge of Typing Staff, Cable Censorship, War Office
  • Mary Jane McGuiness — Superintendent of Women Clerks, Surveyor-General of Supplies Department, War Office
  • James Graham Mcilvenna — Assistant Outside Manager, Messrs. Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson
  • Duncan Mackinnon Macintyre — Secretary, Glasgow Committee for the Coordination of Naval, Military and Civil Requirements
  • Second Lieutenant Robert William Mclntyre — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • William Mclntyre — Assistant Traffic Manager, Highland Railway
  • Donald Mackenzie — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • John McKenzie JP Ex-Provost of the Burgh of Stornoway; Chairman of the Local Tribunal
  • Marion McKersie
  • Thomas Callender Campbell Mackie — Secretary, Scottish "Penny-a-Week" Fund, County of Dumbarton, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Edward Laurence Mackillop — Section Director, Accounts Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alister Mackinnon — Senior Assistant Inspector of Munitions, Cincinnati District, Ministry of Munitions
  • James MacLachlan CM Honorary Secretary, Sutherland Branch, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Douglas Philip Maclagan, Motor Transport Officer, City of Edinburgh, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • John McLaren — Secretary, Edinburgh Branch, Incorporated Soldiers and Sailors Help Society
  • Captain Charles Allan MacLean — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • John Hair Kirk McLean — Manager, Repair Yard, Messrs. Radhead, South Shields
  • Margaret Eleanor Maclure — Organiser, Dover House Hospital Supply Work Rooms, Manchester
  • Lieutenant Albert James McMahon. Instructional Duties, Signal Service, Home Forces
  • Hugh McMaster JP Leading Plater, Messrs. Russell & Co., Port Glasgow
  • Margaret Grahame Bryce MacNab — Commandant, Brechin Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Captain Dougal Campbell McPherson — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Thomas McPherson — Chief Draughtsman, Messrs. Wallsend Slip and Engineering Company
  • William McQuillen — Headmaster of Whitley and Monkseaton, Whitley South, Council School, Northumberland
  • Alexander McRae — Chief Shipyard Draughtsman, Messrs. Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson
  • Herbert Alexander Macrae — Japan Consular Service
  • Margaret McReddie — Honorary Secretary, Dartford Local War Pensions Committee
  • David McRobbie — District Traffic Superintendent, North British Railway
  • Lieutenant Herbert James Mactavish — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Neil McVicar — Assistant Manager, Messrs. Barclay Curie & Co.
  • Dorothy McWilliam — Chief Lady Welfare Supervisor at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Robert Magnus — Chief of the Train Control Section, Great Eastern Railway
  • Captain Richard Kenneth Calton Maguire — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • John Charles Malim — Acting Civil Engineer, Killingholme
  • Major Harry Ainsley Mann MC Deputy Director of Army Postal Services, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Lieutenant James Henderson Mann — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant James Benjamin Manners RN
  • Captain Lionel John Manning — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Arthur Mansell — Station Master, Aldershot, London and South Western Railway
  • Gertrude Thompson Manwell — Signal Division, Admiralty
  • Euretta Mary Maples — Honorary Secretary, Spalding District, British Red Cross Society
  • Anna Elizabeth Daisy Markham — Organising Secretary, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild, York
  • David Gregory Marshall — Canteen Manager, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich
  • Ethel Margaret Marshall — Confidential Clerk to the Deputy Director of Recruiting, North Western Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Lieutenant James Wright Martin — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Edith Martineau — Organiser, Esher Auxiliary Hospital, Surrey
  • Alfred Martinelli — Staff Clerk, War Office
  • James Irvine Orme Masson — Research Chemist, Research Department;, Woolwich
  • Wilfrid John Masters — Personal Assistant to Director of Inspection of Munitions Areas, Sheffield, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Masterton — HM Senior Inspector of Mines
  • Lieutenant Sydney Harold Matcham — Assistant Military Secretary, Branch Headquarters, Canadian Forces
  • John Jephson Mathers — Superintendent, Machine and Erecting Shops, Midland Railway
  • Percy Ewing Matheson — Administrative Assistant, Labour Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Basil Garland-Matthews — Deputy Assistant Quarter-Master-General, Headquarters, Australian Imperial Force
  • Thomas Herbert Mattinson — Assistant Director, Fruit Supplies and Preservation Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Jean Adolphe Mauger — Chief Clerk, Defence of the Realm Losses Commission
  • Sidney Joseph Mawle — Assistant County Director, Oxfordshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Marjorie Maxse — Foreign Trade Department
  • Frances Jane Heron-Maxwell — Vice-Chairman, West Kent Women's War Agricultural Committee
  • Stephen John Maxwell — Head of Special Distribution Branch, Sugar Commission
  • Lieutenant-Commander William Henry May RN
  • Thomas Langley Maycock — Managing Director of Messrs. Herbert Watson & Co., Shipowners.
  • Walter Alfred Meaby— Superintending Clerk, War Office
  • Jesse Simpson Medd — Chief Wharfinger, London and South Western Railway Docks, Southampton
  • Barry Meglaughlin — Red Cross Services, Dungannon, County Tyrone, Irish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain Thomas Cyril Mellonie — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • John Mellor — Chief Clerk, Territorial Force Association of the County of Chester
  • John Mitchell Melville — Clerk, War Office
  • John Lewis Merchant — Secretary, Bury Munitions Board of Management
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry Edward Merry — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Captain Harold William Metcalfe — Assistant Superintendent of Works and Grounds, Chemical Warfare Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Frances Mary Gore Micklethwait — Experimental Chemical Supply Officer, Trench Warfare Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant Percy Middlemas — Gunnery Officer, Royal, Air Force (Machine Guns)
  • George Francis Middleton — Chief of Staff, Horticultural Division, Food Production Department
  • William Milburn — Assistant Controller of Registration, Ministry of National Service, Middlesbrough
  • Captain William Mildren — Assistant Secretary, Territorial Force Association of the West Riding of Yorkshire
  • Major Arnold John Miley — Aircraft Production Directorate and Royal Air Force
  • Major Exley Livingston Millar — Controller of an Aeroplane Repair Section in the Field
  • Minnie Milledge — Principal Clerk, Female Staff, National Health Insurance Commission (England)
  • Alexander Miller — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Edith Mary Miller — Commandant, The Chalet Auxiliary Hospital, Hoylake, Cheshire
  • Charles Augustus Mills — Late of Indian Irrigation Service
  • Florence Leyland Mills — Honorary Secretary, Liverpool Centre, and Commandant, West Lancashire Reserve, St. John Ambulance Association
  • Margaret Smith Milne — Matron, 29 General Hospital, Salonika Expeditionary Force
  • Captain Francis Colin Minett — Bacteriologist, Army Veterinary Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry William Mirehouse — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • James Knight Mitchell — Agent, Waterloo Station, Aberdeen, Great North of Scotland Railway
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Boyd Mitchell — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Alexander Penrose David Moir — Honorary Auditor of War Savings Associations in Scotland
  • Captain Thomas Moir — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Thomas Molyneaux — Resident Engineer and Manager at a National Shell Factory
  • Captain Geoffrey Edmund Sebag-Montefiore — Assistant Provost Marshal, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Annie Moore — Battersea Voluntary War Workers' Association
  • Captain Cecil Arbuthnot St. George Moore — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Captain Harry Formby Moore — Adjutant of a Command Depot, Australian Imperial Force
  • Second Lieutenant John Moran — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Major Reginald Keble Morcom, Royal Engineers For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Thomas Mordey — Head Foreman over Steel Workers, Messrs. W. Gray & Co., West Hartlepool
  • Bessie Morgan — Assistant Censor, Postal Censorship
  • Edward Barcham Morgan — Shipyard Engineer, Messrs. Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson, Newcastle
  • Margaret Alice Agnes Morgan — Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Helena Frances Morle — Superintendent of Women Clerks in the Accountant-General's Department, Board of Education
  • Lieutenant Percy Morrey — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Arthur Morris — Assistant to General Manager, Messrs. Armstrong, Whitworth & Co.
  • Charles Edward Morris — Engineer, Raw Materials Branch, Explosives Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Miss. Etheldreda Morris — Welfare Superintendent at a National Filling Factory
  • Florence Muriel Morris Commandant and Medical Officer-in-Charge, Paignton Auxiliary Hospital, Devonshire
  • Hardwick Grant Morris — Engineer to the Cairo Water Works
  • Jean Anderson Morris — Private Secretary to the Head of the Finance Section, Foreign Trade Department
  • William Anthony Morris — Assistant to Administrative Officer, Inspection Department, Woolwich, Ministry of Munitions
  • James Augustus Morrison— Master of the Homes and Hospital, Incorporated Soldiers and Sailors Society
  • John Morrison — Secretary to the District Agricultural Committee, Kirkcudbrightshire
  • John Morrison — Works Manager, Shipyard Department, Messrs. Harland & Wolff
  • Captain Leopold George Esmond Morse. Messrs. Firth & Son, Limited
  • Lieutenant Clifford Charles Mortimore — Department of Director of Statistics, Admiralty
  • Elsie Eleanor Morton — Honorary Organising Secretary, Deptford War Hospital Supply Depot
  • Lieutenant John Darnley Mitford Morton — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Arthur Mousley — Manager of Messrs. Charles Winn & Co., Birmingham
  • Annie Angus Mowat — Higher Grade Woman Clerk, Ministry of Shipping
  • Edith Emily Mudd — Lady Superintendent, Park Royal Canteen, Ministry of Munitions
  • Percy Maxwell-Muller — Works Manager at one of the establishments of Messrs. Vickers, Limited
  • Lieutenant Clifford Victor Mulligan — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • George William Mullins — Kings Norton Metal Company, Birmingham
  • Ernest Henry Murrant — Private Secretary to Managing Director of Messrs. Furness, Withy & Co.
  • Captain Arthur Stanley Gordon Musgrave — For services with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Agnes Rose Myatt — Principal of the Women's Staff, War Trade Statistical Department
  • Captain Charles James Napier — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Emily Caroline Napier — Commandant, Parish Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Waterlopville, Hampshire
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Ross Napier MC MM For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Blanche Thompson Nash — Woman's Welfare Supervisor, Ministry of Shipping
  • Lieutenant Frank Horace Elliott Nash RNVR Department of the Deputy Controller for Armament Production, Admiralty
  • Henry Nash — Assistant Recruiting Officer, Bristol, Ministry of National Service
  • William James Naylor — Superintendent, Cheshire Constabulary
  • Captain Eric Vansittart Ernest Neill — Second in Command of a Training Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Maria Elizabeth Nevile — Voluntary Worker for Prevention and Relief of Distress, Lincoln
  • John Walker Newall — Manager, Gauge and other Departments, at a National Shell Factory
  • Charles Wemyss Newton — In charge of Munition Workers Hostel and Canteen
  • John Charles Newton, Atlantic Coaling Company, Sierra Leone
  • George Thomas Nicholls, Accountant, Board of Inland Revenue
  • Miss Dorothea Marian Nichols — Supervisor of the Central Registry, Ministry of National Service
  • Florence Isabel Nicholson — Commandant, Balrath Auxiliary Hospital, Barry, Kells, County Meath
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm Nicholson — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Reginald Nicholson — Assistant Director, Women's Branch, Food Production Department
  • Samuel Thomas Nicholson — Honorary Secretary, National Chamber of Trade
  • Quintin Anderson Nicol — Transport Officer, County of Durham, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Charles Bain Niven — Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Frederick Worth Noal — Marine Superintendent, Great Eastern Railway, Parkeston Quay, Harwich
  • Lieutenant William Herbert Novis — Secretary and Assistant to County Director, Shropshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Alfred James Offord — Superintendent and Chief Clerk, Essex County Police
  • Captain Alan Grant Ogilvie — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Diana Elizabeth Maria Ogilvy — Commandant, Battenhall Auxiliary Hospital, Worcestershire
  • Norman Oldfield — Secretary, Somerset War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • George Edward Oldmeadow — Sub-Section Director, Labour Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Annie Gordon Olive — Commandant, "Holmdene" Auxiliary Hospital, Leamington
  • John David Oliver, Foreman of Machine Shop, Messrs. Emerson, Walker and Thompson, Gateshead
  • Chief Gunner Daniel John O'Meara RN
  • Annie Ormerod — Lady Superintendent and Quarter Master, Castleton House Auxiliary Hospital, Castleton, East Lancashire
  • Albert Alfred Osborne MRCS LRCP Commandant and Medical Officer-in-Charge, Ilfracombe Auxiliary Hospital, Devonshire
  • Rosabelle Osborne — Principal Matron, British Salonika Force
  • Lieutenant William Lewis Ost RN Boom Defence Officer, Queenstown
  • Gerald Hendon O'Sullivan — Messrs. J.O. Sullivan & Sons
  • Haidee Maria Outram — Commandant, Kirkburton Auxiliary Hospital, Huddersfield
  • Lieutenant George Stanley Oxburgh — Historical Section, Committee of Imperial Defence
  • Captain Thomas Benjamin Oxland — Master of a Transport
  • Henry Walter Percy Packer — Priority Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Agnes Margaret Page — Higher Grade Woman Clerk, Ministry of Shipping
  • Helen Painting — Confidential Shorthand Writer, War Office
  • Helen Grace Palin — Matron, 21st Stationary Hospital, Salonika Expeditionary Force
  • Vincent Paling — Secretary, Gun Supply Section, Ministry of Munitions
  • Clara Palmer — British soldiers' Club, Rome
  • Lieutenant Hubert Leslie Palmer — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Captain William Falmer — Army Gymnastic Staff
  • Charles Parker — Chief Clerk, Trains Office, London and North Western Railway
  • Major James Edward Parkin — Royal Air Force, Recruits Training Depot
  • James Parkinson — Inspector, Liverpool City Police; Inspector of Explosives in the Liverpool Dock Area
  • Mary Evelyn Parry — Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment Department, Devonshire House
  • Lieutenant James Riddick Partington — Munitions Inventions Department
  • Clara Poynton Patenall — Organiser and Commandant, Higham Ferrers Auxiliary Hospital, Northamptonshire
  • Captain Neil James Kennedy-Cochran-Patrick — Appeal National Service Representative, Renfrewshire
  • Captain George Payne — Army Ordnance Department
  • Herbert Payne — Managing Director, Messrs. Payne & Sons (Otley) Limited
  • Lily Payne — In charge of Typing Section, War Office Annexe
  • Alice Evelyn Peacock — Voluntary Worker in the Calling-up Branch, Brighton Recruiting Office
  • May Beauchamp Peacock — Voluntary Worker in the Calling-up Branch, Brighton Recruiting Office
  • John Pearce — Ministry of National Service
  • John Howard Pearson — Honorary Secretary, Dudley War Savings Committee
  • Charles Waldegrave Pennell JP Deputy Chief Officer and Chief Superintendent, Lincoln City Special Constabulary
  • Frederick Pennell— Master Stevedore
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Arthur Peppercorn MC Railway Materials Department Ministry of Munitions
  • Ada Stair Perry — Welfare Supervisor, Messrs. Curtis and Harvey Ltd.
  • Joseph Hind Pescod — Chief Draughtsman, Warship Drawing Office, Messrs. Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson
  • Fanny Elizabeth Phelps — Superintendent at a Munition Workers' Canteen
  • Cecilia Lucks Phillips — Vice-President, Thetford Division, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain George Lort Phillips — Commandant, Lewes Detention Barracks
  • 2nd Lieutenant Richard Nelson Picken — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant Edward Fitzgerald Samuel Pickering — Adjutant of a School of Instruction for Officers
  • Henrietta Sybil Douglas Picot — Assistant, Bread Bureau for Prisoners of War, British Red Cross Society, Switzerland
  • Leonard Gamier Pilkington — Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association. Employment Bureau
  • Shipwright Lieutenant John Henry Pine RN Barrack Master, Chatham
  • Arthur Joseph Pitman — Acting Chief Examiner, War Office
  • Nellie Flora Pitt — In charge of Typing Establishment, Park Buildings, War Office
  • Major William Edward Plaister — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • 2nd Lieutenant Oswald Gordon Platt MC For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Herbert Poate — Head of Curative Workshops, Military Orthopaedic Hospital, Shepherd's Bush
  • Dorothy Martha Pocock. Night Superintendent, Young Women's Christian Association. Canteen at a Munitions Factory
  • Arthur Reginald Poole, Timber Supplies Department, Board of Trade
  • Arthur Milnes Pooley, Mechanical Warfare Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • James Ablitt Pasifull Powell — Superintendent, Metropolitan Police
  • Leslie Powne MRCS Commandant and Medical Officer-in-Charge, Crediton Auxiliary Hospital, Devonshire
  • Captain William Francis Prentice — Technical Officer, Royal Air Force, and Directorate of Aircraft Production
  • Mark Rushworth Preston — Secretary, Liverpool Committee for the Co-ordination of Naval, Military and Civil Requirements; Secretary, Liverpool Port Labour Committee
  • William Edward Preston — Head of Malt and Liquor Section, Brewing Branch, Ministry of Food
  • James Beer Price — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Violet Amelia Price — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Alice Maud Prichard — Commandant, Kitebrook Auxiliary Hospital, Moreton-in-Marsh, Gloucestershire
  • Captain Charles Edmond Prince. Wireless Experimental Officer, 1st Class, Royal Air Force
  • Edwin James Prince, Station Master, Waterloo Station, London and South Western Railway
  • Harriet Gertrude Proger — Commandant, St. Fagan's Auxiliary Hospital, near Cardiff
  • Albert Edward Prowse — Superintendent of a Workers Settlement at a Munitions Factory
  • Ethne Philippa Pryor — Honorary Secretary, Prisoners of War Department, Royal Air Force Aid Committee
  • William Frederick Purvis — Information Officer, Food Production Department
  • Captain William Thomas Pyke — Assistant Secretary, Territorial Force Association of the County of Southampton
  • John James Quann — Clerk, War Office
  • Eliza Ellen Quick — Honorary Secretary, Warwickshire Local War Pensions Committee
  • Herbert John Quick — Technical Adviser and Engineering Manager, Messrs. Harfield, Blaydon-on-Tyne
  • Sidney Curtis Quick — Commandant of Voluntary Aid Detach ments, undertaking Disembarkation of Wounded at Southampton
  • Dorothy Bradford — Honorary Quarter Master and Registrar, Military Wards, General Auxiliary Hospital, Nottingham
  • Joseph Charles Radford — Egyptian State Railways
  • Captain William Oswell Raikes — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Training Division, Royal Air Force
  • Thomas Rainford — Manager, Messrs. Worms & Co., Marseilles
  • Edmund Cecil Ramsbottom — Labour Statistics Department, Ministry of Labour
  • Francis Graham Ramsay — Executive Cable Engineer, General Post Office
  • William Rankine — Principal, London County Council Technical School, Shoreditch
  • Major Alfred Edward Rann MC Officer Commanding a South African Heavy Artillery Depot
  • Gunner Sydney Ratcliff RN
  • Lieutenant Norman Vincent Raven — Assistant Inspector, Small Arms, U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
  • Leonard Rawlinson — Town Clerk, Leamington; Clerk to the Local Tribunal
  • Ralph George Joynson Rawlinson — Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Captain Robert Osmond Raynor — Section Director, Accounts Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Thomas Reader — Clerk, War Office
  • Ernest Alfred Reavill — Assistant Manager, Royal Small Arms Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edwin Reed — Acting Examiner of Naval Work on Staff of Inspector of Steel, Admiralty
  • Ernest Wilmot Rees — Assistant Engineer, HM Office of Works
  • Henry Rees — Secretary to the Parliamentary Recruiting Committee and National Service Committee
  • T. E. Rees
  • William Booth Reeve JP Mayor of Margate
  • Lieutenant-Commander George Reeves RN
  • Ethel Maude Reynolds — Examiner, Effects Branch, War Office
  • Lieutenant Percival Richard Richards — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • The Rev. Albert Thomas Richardson — Vicar of Bradford-on-Avon
  • Annie Bertha Richardson — Assistant County Director for General Service, Oxfordshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Harry Richardson — Construction Works Manager, Messrs. Trollope and Colls
  • Mary Anita Richardson
  • Lieutenant Eric Keightley Rideal — Munitions Inventions Department
  • Thomas Mortimer Riordan — Clerk, War Office
  • Lieutenant John Ritchie — Second in Command of Army Medical Store, Woolwich
  • Mary Thompson Ritchings Medical Officer-in-Charge, Young Men's Christian Association. Auxiliary Hospital, Swansea
  • David Richard Roberts — Sub-Section Director, Central Stores Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Gomer Roberts JP Executive Officer, Denbigh War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Henry David Roberts — Honorary Secretary, Inter-Allied Exhibition, Ministry of Pensions
  • Herbert Charles Roberts, Late Stores Manager to the British Red Cross Commission, East Africa
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Roberts RN Admiralty Mail Officer, Chatham
  • Archibald Campbell Robertson JP Secretary, Medical Department, Ministry of National Service
  • Richard Frederick Robertson — Acting Contract Officer, Contract Department, Admiralty
  • Thomas Ingle Robinson — Clerk, War Office
  • James Allison Rodger — Marine Superintending Engineer, Great Central Railway, Grimsby
  • Robert Rodham — Works Manager at a National Shell Factory
  • Samuel Roebuck JP Junior General Secretary, Yorkshire Miners' Association
  • Frederick Charles Rogers — Manager at a National Shell Factory
  • Henry Rogers — Works Manager, The King's Norton Metal Co., Ltd.
  • Herbert Rogers — Acting Chief Examiner, Exchequer and Audit Department
  • Chief Carpenter James George Rogers RN
  • Joan Rogers — Lady Superintendent, Army Pay Department
  • Leila Harriette Romer — Lady Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association Hut, Kensington High Street
  • Captain James Rose — In Charge of an Ammunition Depot, attached to a Filling Factory
  • Captain James Maxwell Ross FRCS County Director, Dumfries, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • John David McBeath Ross — Assistant Research Chemist, Chemical. Warfare Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Stella Maude Dalrymple Ross — Honorary Secretary, Southfield Auxiliary-Hospital, Duns, Berwickshire
  • John William Rowe — Superintendent at one of HM Magazines, Ministry of Munitions
  • Mabel Ruth Rowe — Comforts Branch of the Exeter Association of Voluntary Workers
  • William George Rowe — Assistant Shipyard Manager, Messrs. J.S. White & Co., Cowes
  • Joseph Samuel Rowland JP Chairman of Burton-on-Trent Local Tribunal and Belgian Refugees Committee — Chairman of Recruiting Committee
  • Captain Charles Donovan Rowley — Sub-Section Director, Gun Ammunition Filling Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Elizabeth Lilian Royce — Lady Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association, Havre
  • Louise Alice Rudge — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Henry Weir Runciman — Head Foreman, Messrs. Donkins & Co., Newcastle
  • Artificer Engineer Thomas Arthur Edwin Rush RN
  • Diana Russell — Secretary, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • Rachel Augusta Russell — Private Secretary to the Secretary and Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Sidney Russell — Secretary and Manager, Leicester Armaments Group
  • Henry Thomas Ruston — Chief Registrar, Sugar Commission
  • George Henry Rutland — Chief Draughtsman, Warship Department, Messrs. Hawthorn, Leslie & Co.
  • Allen Molyneux Baxter Sage — Clerk, War Office
  • William Henry Salter — Assistant, Parliamentary and General Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Sambridge, Foreman Carpenter, Messrs. Swan Hunter and Wigham Richardson, Newcastle
  • Second Lieutenant Leslie Sample.For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant Howard Sampson — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Elizabeth Sandford — Limenaria Hospital and Sanatorium, Thasos
  • Henry John Sankey — Assistant to Director of Inspection of Guns,' Ministry of Munitions
  • Olga Joyce Forbes Sargint — Assistant Executive Officer, National War Savings Committee
  • Ina Saunders — Voluntary Aid Detachment, New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Major John Clifford Savage — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Harold Edward Sayer — Sub-Section Director, Munitions Accounts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Fred Scarfe — Chief Clerk in the Traffic Office, Great Northern Railway
  • Albert Edward Scarlett — Clerk to Depwade Local Tribunal
  • Agnes Scatterty — Commandant, Spencer Street Auxiliary Hospital, Keighley
  • James Rimmer Schofield — Principal and Director of the South Wales Wireless Training College
  • Eloise Irene Scott of Messrs. C. Churchill and Co., Ltd.
  • Gladys Mary Scott — In charge of Red Cross Invalid Kitchen, 29th General Hospital, Salonika
  • James Scott — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Aeroplanes, Aeronautical Inspection, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Scott — Joint Honorary Secretary, Sheffield War Savings Committee
  • Muriel Elena Scott — Unit Administrator, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Thomas Scowcroft JP Assistant County Director for Boltou District, East Lancashire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Shipwright Lieutenant George Edward Segrue RN Mechanical Training Establishment Royal Navy Barracks, Chatham
  • Lieutenant Foster James Semmons — Anti-Aircraft Defences, Home Forces
  • Agnes Hannah Settle — Commandant, Horncastle Auxiliary Hospital, North Lincolnshire
  • Alfred Charles Seward — Head of Staff of Messrs. Mathwin's
  • Frank Seymour — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Aeroplanes, Aeronautical Inspection, Ministry of Munitions
  • Kathleen Shackleton — Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Major Gerald Whittaker Sharp — Danger Officer at a National Filling Factory; for gallantry on the occasion of serious fire and explosion
  • Lieutenant William Sharp — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • James Edward Sharpe — Assistant to the Traffic Manager, Great Eastern Railway
  • Gertrude Shaw — Assistant Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association. Munitions Department
  • Herbert Shaw, District Surveyor, Ilford
  • Katherine Shaw. Founder of the Great Yarmouth Association of Voluntary Workers
  • George Nuttall Shawcross — Acting Locomotive Works Manager, Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway
  • Mary Edith Sheffield — Welfare Superintendent, The Thames Ammunition Works, Limited
  • Lieutenant John Short — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Emily Frances Siddon — President, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association, Huddersfield
  • Annie Louise Simpson — Personal Shorthand Writer to the Prime Minister
  • Major Geoffrey Hugh Simpson — For services with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Captain Herbert Simpson MC Personal Assistant to the Deputy Chief of the Imperial General Staff
  • Richard Arbuthnot Simson — Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Edward Sinclair — Commissioned Master at Arms; Chief of Police, Royal Navy Barracks, Portsmouth
  • Captain Samuel Christian Sinclair — Postal Services for Indian Troops, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • William Simmonds Skelton JP Voluntary Worker, Ministry of Labour
  • Donald McLean Skiffington — Outside Manager, Shipyard Department, Messrs. John Brown & Co.
  • Lieutenant Herbert Fenton Skinner — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Ernest Clement Skurray JP Tractor Representative for Wiltshire, Food Production Department
  • George Frederick Slade JP Clerk to Wallingford Rural Tribunal and Crowmarsh Local Tribunal
  • Bertram Haylock Smale — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Aeroplanes, Aeronautical Inspection, Ministry of Munitions
  • Robert Townsend Smallbones — British Vice-Consul at Stavanger, Norway
  • Henry Sankey Smallwood — Executive Officer, Ministry of Munitions Area Clearing House, Birmingham
  • Captain Charles Frederick Smedley — Quarter Master, New Zealand Convalescent Hospital, Hornchurch
  • Olive Truda Marsden-Smedley — Assistant in Food Survey Board, Ministry of Food
  • William Henry Smedley — Police Court Missionary, Grimsby
  • Lieutenant Allan Bertram Smith — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Annie Hansley Smith — Head of Filing and Registry Department, Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment Department, Devonshire House
  • Aubrey Golding Smith — Voluntary Driver, Motor Ambulance Convoy, British Red Cross Commission, Italy
  • Constance Maitland Wilson Smith — Commandant, Hayle Place Auxiliary Hospital, Maidstone
  • Dempster Smith — Messrs. Mirlees, Bickerton and Day
  • Major Fred John Smith — Young Men's Christian Association Worker with Canadian Forces in England
  • Second Lieutenant George Geoffrey Smith — Editor of The Motor Cycle; services in connection with recruiting
  • Herbert Edwin Smith — Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Anne Huntingdon Melville Smith — Honorary Women's Welfare Supervisor, The King's Norton Metal Co., Ltd.
  • Second Lieutenant James Albert Smith — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • St. Osyth Mahala Eustace Smith — Honorary Secretary, Essex Local War Pensions Committee
  • Honorary Sub-Lieutenant Walter Smithers RNVR
  • Captain Alfred Smy — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Albert Charles Butler-Smythe FRCS Member of a Recruiting Medical Board
  • Adam Currie Snaith — Honorary Secretary, Brandon and Byshottles War Savings Committee
  • Captain Fred Hibbard Songhurst — Royal Air Force, in charge of Workshops in an Overseas Aircraft Park
  • Gertrude Vera Sorby. Administrative Assistant, Supplies (Aeroplanes), Aircraft Production Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain John Percival Spanton. British Remount Commission, Canada
  • Stanley Sparkes — Secretary, Mediterranean Conference, Ministry of Shipping
  • Caroline Mary Spence — Assistant Commandant and Quarter Master, John Leigh Memorial Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Altrincham
  • Henry Bath Spencer — Assistant Inspector of Cartridges, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Hayward Spencer — Deputy Assistant Inspector of Aeroplanes, Aeronautical Inspection, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alfred Spicer — Steel Works Superintendent, The Port Talbot Steel Co., Ltd.
  • Gavin Spiers — Head Foreman over Steel Workers, Messrs. W. Gray & Co., West Hartlepool
  • Armande Spikins — Lady Driver, New Zealand Motor Transport
  • Miss Eva Harvey Spite — Secretary to the Purchasing Committee of the-Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies
  • Lieutenant Reginald Vernon Stafford — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Major George Ernest Stagg — Staff Officer, 2nd Class, Royal Air Force
  • Gladys Margaret Stainforth — Lady Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association, Harfleur District
  • Caroline Elinor Stammers — Organiser, Ladies' Red Cross Workroom, Alexandria
  • Bernard Coatsworth Stampe — Manager, Messrs. T. C. Thompson & Son
  • Leonard Stanley, Accountant, Manchester Munitions Board of Management
  • Captain Frederick William Stanton. Army Service Corps
  • Reginald George Stapledon — Director, Seed Testing Station, Food Production Department
  • Frank Tapscott Stark — Assistant Manager, Alexandra Towing Company, Liverpool
  • John Stark — Chief Clerk, and Chief Superintendent, City of London Police
  • George Sydney Staunton — Superintendent and Assistant Chief Constable, East Suffolk Police
  • Ethel Mary Steeds — Personal Clerk to the Director of General Branch, Local Authorities Division, Ministry of Food
  • Charles Walter Steel — Divisional Red Cross Secretary, Norwich; Officer commanding Norwich Transport Corps
  • Captain Henry Brown Torrie Stephen — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Amy Frances Caroline Stephens — Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
  • Marjory Stephenson — Superintendent of Red Cross Sisters' Convalescent Home, Salonika
  • John Home Stevenson
  • Samuel Stevenson JP Messrs. Stevenson & Co., Glasgow
  • Mary Jane Stewart — Superintendent of Surgical Dressings, Central Red Cross Work Rooms
  • Marjorie Ellen Still — Honorary Secretary, Lambeth War Pensions Sub-Committee
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Frederick Stirling — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant John Wilkie Stoddard — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Isaac Stone — Senior Construction Works Manager, Messrs. Cubitt & Co.
  • Henry Storey — Collector of Fishery Statistics of Board of Agriculture and Fisheries at Lowestoft
  • Maud Eleanor Stoughton — War Office
  • Lieutenant Frederick Stovell — For services with the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Tames Strachan — Acting Carriage Works Manager, London & North Western Railway
  • Matthew Smellie Strang, District Superintendent, North British Railway
  • Lieutenant Cyril John Strother — Technical Officer (Wireless Duties), Royal Air Force
  • Florence Louise, Lady Stuart — Department of HM Procurator-General, Intelligence Branch
  • George Barclay Stuart — Section Director, Finance Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Hope Sturdee — Manager, Small Tool Department, Coventry Ordnance Works, Limited
  • Ethel Hariette Sturt — Late Assistant Commandant, Lytchett Manor Auxiliary Hospital, Dorsetshire
  • Joseph Sullivan — County Councillor of Lanarkshire
  • Ada Jane Summers — Organiser of Homes for Refugees, Stalybridge
  • John Hamer Sutcliffe — Superintendent, Army Spectacle Depot
  • John Sutherland — Section Manager at one of HM Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • Cecil Norman Stafford Sutton
  • John Joseph Sutton — Secretary, Grimsby Fishing Vessel Owners Exchange Co., Ltd.
  • David Swanson, Messrs. David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
  • Robert William Swinnerton JP Chairman, Nuneaton Rural Tribunal
  • Joseph Percival Sykes — First Class Clerk, Ministry of Pensions
  • William Henry Sykes — Late Headmaster of Wapping Road Council School, Bradford
  • Albert James Sylvester — Private Secretary to the Secretary to the War Cabinet
  • William Frederick Symons — Senior Commandant, London Red Cross Ambulance Column
  • Anna Alma Tadema — Voluntary Worker, War Refugees Committee
  • James Tait — Manager, Messrs. T. W. Ridley & Sons
  • Albert William Tangye — Chemist, Messrs. Brunner, Mond and Co., Ltd.
  • Edward Tanner, Station Master, Littlehampton, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
  • Bramwell Taylor — Adjutant, Salvation Army; in charge of Salvation Army Ambulance Cars in France
  • Colonel Herbert Brooke-Taylor VD Ministry of National Service
  • Captain Frank Gellie Taylor — Quarter Master-General's Department, War Office
  • Captain Geoffrey Fell Taylor — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Harold Victor Taylor — Inspector, Supplies Division, Food Production Department
  • Captain Louis Henry Taylor — Master of a Transport
  • Richard Francis Taylor — Staff Officer, Census of Production Office
  • Mary Jessie Tebbutt — Voluntary Red Cross Worker, Southampton
  • Katherine Rose Tebbutt — Voluntary Red Cross Worker, Southampton
  • Kenneth John Marmaduke Teesdale — Sub-Section Director, Allied Branch, Requirements and Statistics Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Robert Temple — Inventor
  • Frank Edward Seymour Thake — Commandant in Charge of Motor Ambulance Transport, Reading
  • Charles Henry Gordon Eyre Theobald — Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain The Hon. Percy Mansfield Thesiger — Royal Air Force, conducting an Equipment Branch in the Field
  • Lieutenant Constantine Thirkell — Red Cross Transport Officer, County of Northumberland
  • William Thirkell — Clerk, War Office
  • Bert Thomas — Honorary Cartoonist, National War Sayings Committee
  • Captain Edward Thomas — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Lieutenant Francis Henry Hale Thomas — Adjutant and Quarter Master Senior Officers' School
  • Harry Jones Thomas, Civilian Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department
  • Lieutenant Sidney Arthur Thomas — Chief Clerk, Ordnance Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Gearing Thomas — Mineral Oil Production Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Henry Thomas — National Service Representative, Middlesbrough
  • Edward Thompson — Foreman Moulder, Messrs. Blair & Co., Stockton
  • Jessie Catherine Thompson — Housekeeper, No. 2 New Zealand General Hospital
  • Major Robert Broadwell Thompson — Field Cashier, Canadian Army Pay Corps
  • William Henry Thompson — District Superintendent, Great Southern and Western Railway Company of Ireland, Cork
  • William Nelson Thompson — Wharfinger, Cardiff Railway Company
  • James Thomson — Outdoor Assistant to the Superintendent of the Line, Glasgow and South-Western Railway
  • James Miln Thomson — Manager, Royal Gun Powder Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Beatrice Mary Compton Thornhill — Organiser, Red Cross Depot, Bury St. Edmund
  • John Sinclair Thyne — Manager, Messrs. S. P. Austin & Son, Sunderland
  • Frank Parry Relf Tibbles — Sub-Section Director, Machine Tool Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Doris Ada Tiffen — Administrative Assistant, Department of Controller-General for Merchant Shipbuilding, Admiralty
  • John Tinn — Works Manager, Messrs. R. Hornsby & Co., Grantham
  • Ethel Annie Tizard — Secretary to Matron-in-Chief, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Edith Mary Elizabeth Todd — Matron, Royal Arsenal Hospital, Woolwich
  • Emma Anne Toller — Lady Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association, Paddington Station
  • Dora Sloane Tomkinson — Assistant, Establishment Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • James Tonner — County Councillor of Lanarkshire
  • Louis Frederick Tooth — Superintendent, Meter Department, Commercial Gas Company
  • Harry Topham — Assistant Inspector of Steel, Admiralty
  • Christopher Edward Town — Secretary, Tea Control Committee, Ministry of Food
  • Margery Townshend — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Walter Trathan — Staff Clerk, War Office
  • 2nd Lieutenant Francis James Treanor — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Captain John Linton Treloar — Officer Commanding Australian War Records Section, Australian Imperial Force
  • William Ewart Gladstone Trigg — Superintendent and Chief Clerk, Lincolnshire Police
  • Alice Trounce Superintendent at a Munition Workers' Canteen
  • George John Tucker — In charge of Red Cross Motor Ambulance work, Liverpool
  • Ina Aveling Tucker — Commandant, Hart House Auxiliary Hospital, Burnham, Somerset
  • George Drummond Turnbull — Chief Engineer, Messrs. W. S. Miller & Co.
  • Adolphus Frederick Franklyn Turner — Clerk, War Office.
  • Cameron Turner — Works Manager, Messrs. McKie & Baxter, Glasgow
  • Catherine Mary Turner — Commandant, Wall Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Hertfordshire
  • Robert Reginald Johnston Turner — Secretary, Munitions Works Board
  • William Walker Turner, Accountant, Stores Department, British Red Cross Society Headquarters
  • S. Tweedale — Messrs. Tweedale & Smalley, Manchester
  • Captain William Glenholme Tweedy — Quarter Master, No. 1 New Zealand General Hospital
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Henry Tytherleigh — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Chief Gunner Walter Jefferey Uden RN
  • Percy Umney — Clerk to the Richmond Guardians, Surrey
  • Rachel Lilian May Usher — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • William Le Vack — Principal, Statistical1 Branch, War Trade Department
  • Sybil Vane — Private Secretary to the Director-General of National Labour Supply, Ministry of National Service
  • Lieutenant Arthur Percy Vanneck — Anti-Aircraft Defences, Home Forces
  • Captain Robert Arnold Vansittart — Recruiting Officer in charge of the Westminster Sub-Area, Ministry of National Service
  • Lieutenant William Vaughan RN
  • William John Veale — Assistant, Parliamentary and General Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • James Richard Vellacott — Managing Partner, Messrs. J. R. Vellacott & Co.
  • Margaret Venables — Superintendent of Typists, War Office
  • Ella Margaret Venn — Superintendent of Garment Room, Central Red Cross Work Rooms, London
  • Captain Charles Vickers — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Henry Frederic Vilmet Oldham-Vilmet — Assistant Secretary, Ministry of National Service, London Region
  • Lieutenant George Waddingham — Australian Divisional Artillery
  • Thomas Callander Wade — County Director for Stirlingshire, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain William John Wade — Assistant Director of Cold Storage, Ministry of Food
  • John Waghorne — Chairman, Cheltenham Local Tribunal
  • Ellen Charlotte Wagstaffe — Welfare Supervisor at a National Shell Factory
  • Mabel Frances Hewitt Wainwright — Honorary Secretary, Rycroft Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Audenshaw, Manchester
  • James Waite — Senior Assistant Inspector of Munitions Areas; in charge of Steel Research Section, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Birkbeck Wakefield — Member of the War Emergency Committee, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Alfred John Waldegrave — Accountant-General's Department, General Post Office
  • Alice Waldegrave — Secretary, Sherborne Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Quarter Master, Castle Auxiliary Hospital, Sherbome
  • William Herbert Walden — Assistant Inspector of Medical Supplies, Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant Keith Jerome Walker — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • William Joseph Wall — Second Class Manager, Coventry Employment Exchange, Ministry of Labour
  • Lieutenant Martin Oliver Walsh — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Edna Walter — Honorary Secretary of National Economy Exhibition, Manchester
  • Ada Grace Ward — Commandant, Leckhampton Court Auxiliary Hospital, Cheltenham
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Ward — Assistant Inspector, Sheljs (Technical), Ministry of Munitions
  • John Henry Ward — Acting First Assistant Electrical Engineer, Department of Director of Dockyards and Repairs, Admiralty
  • Lieutenant Tom Ward — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Lieutenant Arthur Kingsley Wardroper — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • William Findlay Warnock — Chief Draughtsman in Shipyard of Messrs. John Brown & Co.
  • Marmont Warren — Central Marine Engineering Works, West Hartlepool
  • Donald Waters — Superintendent, Metropolitan Police
  • Dorothy Emily Watkins — Superintendent, Young Women's Christian Association. Munition Workers' Canteen
  • John Stewart Watkins — Steam Tug Owner
  • Captain Ernest Alfred William Watney — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Albert Harold Joseph Watson — Naval Store Department, Admiralty
  • James Watson — Foreman Turner, Messrs. David Rowan & Co., Glasgow
  • John Watson JP Commander, Hull Special Constabulary
  • Marguerite Audrey Watson — Voluntary Aid Detachment, Cairo
  • Mildred Jane Musgrave Watson — Head of Women's Section, National War Savings Committee
  • Madge Robertson Watt — Chief Organiser of Women's Institutes, Food Production Department
  • Captain John William Watt — Master of a Transport
  • John Watters — Manager of Iron Department, Messrs. Workman, Clarke & Co., Belfast
  • Lieutenant Charles Henry Weaver — Stores Department, Red Cross Commission, Mesopotamia
  • Captain Alexander Webster — Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Lilian Emily Welch — Secretary, Packing Department, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Lieutenant Robert Wellington MC Head of Fruit Section, Horticultural Division, Food Production Department
  • Mildmay Francis Wells — Late of Mineral Resources Department, Ministry of Munitions.
  • Selkirk Wells — Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • Charles West DCM Recruiting Duties
  • Gertrude Cleave Westbrook — Prisoners of War Information Bureau
  • John Richard Westcott — Secretary, Alexandria Conference, Ministry of Shipping
  • Captain Reginald Granville Westmacott — For services with the British Expeditionary Force in France
  • Henry Gould Weston — Supervisor Clerk, Registry — Directorate of Mobilization, War Office
  • Frederick Malcolm Wharton — Manager, The New Explosives Co., Ltd.
  • Ursula Mary Wheble — Honorary Superintendent, Reading War Hospital Supply Depot
  • Edward Thomas Wheeler — Chief Officer of the Fire Brigade at a National Filling Factory; for gallantry on the occasion of a serious fire and explosion
  • George Frederick Whiles — Deputy Superintendent of Paper, Stationery Office
  • Eileen Whitaker — Commandant, Babworth Hall Auxiliary Hospital, East Retford, Nottinghamshire
  • Charles Arthur White — Principal, Aston Technical School, Birmingham
  • Jessie McHardie White — Principal Matron, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Percival White — Honorary Secretary, Plymouth War Savings Committee
  • Mary Catharine Whitehead — Lady Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association, King's Cross Station
  • Roy Drummond Whitehorn — General Secretary for Army Work in India, Young Men's Christian Association
  • Captain Frederick Ernest Banister Whitfield — Royal Air Force (Wing Adjutant)
  • Gunner Ernest James Whiting RN
  • Mary Fanny Whittaker — Adjutant, Salvation Army
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Budibent Whitworth — Visiting Officer, Stores Department, Boulogne, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • Lieutenant Aubrey John Graham-Wigan — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Edith Marguerite Wignall — Officer-in-Charge, St. John Hospital, Tattenhall
  • Norman Ward Wild — In charge of Statistical Section of Inspection Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Chief Boatswain Edward H. Wilder RN Assistant to King's Harbour Master, Gibraltar
  • Margaret Mabel Wilkins — Member of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • Martin Wilkinson — Engine Works Machine Shop Foreman, Messrs. Swan, Hunter and Wigham Richardson
  • Emma Christine Williams Medical Officer at a Shell Filling Factory
  • Leonard Henry Williams — Ministry of National Service
  • Lieutenant Percy Alec Williams — For an act pf gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Rhoda Mary Westropp Williamson — Lady Clerk, Finance Department, War Office
  • Charles Willis — Clerk, War Office
  • Maud Mary Willis — Joint Honorary Secretary, Rotherham Belgian Refugees Committee
  • The Rev. Michael Hamilton Gibson Willis — County Director, County Down, Irish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Marian Margaret Wills — Organising Secretary, American Women's War Relief Fund
  • Edith Annie Wilson — Superintendent at Munition Workers Canteen
  • George Alexander Wilson. Steel Works Manager, The Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd.
  • James Wilson — Member of the Appeal Tribunal of the County of Lanark
  • Margaret Rowley Wilson — Commandant and Quarter Master, Ash Auxiliary Hospital, Sandwich, Kent
  • Robert James Wilson — Treasury Solicitor's Department, Law Courts Branch, Admiralty Division
  • William Major Wilson — Staff Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Ada Mary Winder — County Secretary, County Cork, Irish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain John Travell Witts — For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Evelyn Wolferstan — Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment Department, Devonshire House
  • Gamble Ekin Vickers Wood — Sub-Section Director, Contracts Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Stanley Woodcock — Acting Deputy Commissioner, St. John Ambulance Brigade, West Lancashire
  • Walter Lee Woodhams — Organiser of Assistance to Belgian Refugees
  • Nor ah Blanche Woodman — Matron, Belgian Refugees Camp, Earl's Court
  • Constance Ada Woods — President of the Munitions Canteen Lady Workers at an important Munitions Centre
  • Charles William Woodward — Secretary, War Office Commodities Committee, War Trade Department
  • Annie Elizabeth Wordsworth — Head Mistress of the Girls' Department, Wrexham County School
  • Captain William Percy Worth — Red Cross Transport Officer, Folkestone Headquarters Staff
  • Nora Mary Bayley Worthington — Voluntary Aid Detachment Commandant, British Red Cross Commission, France
  • Gwenyth Worthington — Commandant, Foxlowe Auxiliary Hospital, Leek, Staffordshire
  • Albert Charles Wren — Clerk, London Regional Headquarters, Ministry of National Service
  • Calvin Wright — Chief Special Constable, Great Grimsby Special Constabulary
  • Clare Elise Ellington Wright — War Trade Intelligence Department
  • 2nd Lieutenant Douglas William Wright — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
  • Florence Helena Wright — Commandant, "Balmoral " Auxiliary Hospital, Llandudno
  • Mary Veronica Wright — Department of HM Procurator General, Intelligence Branch
  • Major Stephen Wright — Acting Inspector of Army Catering
  • Thomas Wright — Outside Engine Works Manager, Messrs. Harland and Wolff, Belfast
  • Constance Wrigley — Part Founder of Timberhurst Auxiliary Hospital, Bury, East Lancashire
  • Katharina Montagu Wyatt — Commandant, Lady Ridley's Hospital, Carlton House Terrace, London
  • Lily Doughtie-Wylie — Limenaria Hospital and Sanatorium, Thasos
  • Ellen Yeld — Chief Dairy Instructress to the Hereford County Council
  • Clarence Ross Young — Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Annie Youngman — Higher Grade Woman Clerk, Ministry of Shipping
  • Lieutenant John Copeland Zigomala — For an act of gallantry not in the presence of the enemy
India
  • Ismay Gertrude Hardy
  • Mabel Alice Gracey
  • Tempe Kealy — Secretary (temporarily President) of the Ladies' Red Cross Committee, North-West Frontier Province
  • Dorothy Starr Jackson
  • Mary Louisa Browning — Local Secretary of the Madras War Fund Ladies' Depot, Trichur, Cochin State, Madras
  • Vera Fremantle. Jnanendra Nath Gupta, Indian Civil Service; Magistrate and Collector, Rangpur, Bengal
  • Antoinette Clarke
  • Hilda Mumford
  • Mrs. Stennet Hemingway
  • Mrs. Dutt
  • Mrs. Euphan Nevill
  • Florence Ida Peirse
  • Mrs. Caro Playfair
  • Charles Frederick Laslett — Chief Engineer, Royal Indian Marine, Bengal
  • Alice Stuart Milne
  • Robina Olive Sullivan — Secretary, Ganjam District Ladies' Red Cross Depot
  • Dorothy Broomfield — President, Women's Branch of the War Relief Fund, Ahmedabad
  • Visalakshi Narayana Ayyar
  • Commissary and Honorary Major James Arbery. India Miscellaneous List, Survey of India
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Chappell Ward — Royal Indian Marine; Assistant Port Officer and Deputy Shipping Master, Calcutta
  • Henry John Andrews — Indian Medical Service; Medical Officer in charge of the Thomas Emery Hospital at Moradabad, United Provinces
  • Prasanna Kumar Ray, Dora Stewert de Chazal. Nellore District representative of the Madras War Fund Ladies' Depot.
  • Herbert Hunley Shaw — Deputy Collector and District Assistant Recruiting Officer, Bulandshahr, United Provinces
  • Badu Budh -Sen — Deputy Collector. Muzaffarnagar, United Provinces
  • Pandit Manmohan Nath Gurtu — Deputy Collector, Etah, United Provinces
  • Babu Sardar Singh — Deputy Collector. Muttra, United Provinces
  • Pandit Ganga Dutt Joshi, Tahsildar, Kham Superintendent, Garhwal, United Provinces
  • Donald St. John Havock — Superintendent of Excise, 4th Grade, Burma
  • Richard Robertson — Indian Telegraph Department, Deputy Superintendent Engineering
  • Gwendoline Gittings
  • Captain Thomas George Green VD Superintendent, Government Printing Press, and Acting Commandant, Volunteer Rifles, Nagpur, Central Provinces
  • Honorary Captain Nawab Ahmed Nawaz Khan, Saddozai, Nawab of Dera, Cantonment Magistrate, Dera Ismail Khan, North-West Frontier Province
  • Ernest Robert Powell — Senior Inspector of Factories, Nagpur; Central Provinces
  • Rao Bahadur Shrinivasulu Naidu — Divisional Forest Officer, Nagpur, Central Provinces
  • M. Narsing Rao — Divisional Forest Officer, Bhandara, Central Provinces
  • William Hayward — Extra Assistant Resident, Bushire, Persian Gulf
  • Thomas Gregson — Locomotive and Carriage Superintendent, Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway, Lucknow, United Provinces
  • Charles James Knowles, Personal Assistant to the Adjutant-General in India
  • Honorary Captain Devasahayam Sardar Bahadur — late Subedar-Major, 2nd Queen Victoria's Own Sappers and Miners; Honorary Aide-de-Camp to His Excellency the Commander-in-Chief in India
  • Honorary Captain Bishan Singh Kathait — Sardar Bahadur, late Subedar-Major, 9th Gurkha Rifles
  • Babu Srimanta Kumar Das Gupta — Sub-Divisional Officer of Kurigram, Rangpur, Bengal
  • Nirmal Sankar Sen — Sub-Divisional Officer, Nator, Rajshahi, Bengal
  • Percival James Anderson — Extra Assistant Commissioner, Ghakwal, Jielum District, Punjab
  • Munshi Muhammad Zaman Khan — Extra Assistant Commissioner, Rawalpindi, Punjab
  • Sardar Bahadur Khan — Extra Assistant Commissioner, Attock, Punjab
  • Lala Amar Nath Extra Assistant Commissioner, Gujranwala, Punjab
  • Abdul Majid Khan — Barrister-at-Law; Extra Assistant Commissioner, Attock, Punjab
  • Babu Shyam Naryan Singh — Personal Assistant to the Commissioner, Bihar and Orissa
  • Babu Arun Kumar Bose — Deputy Magistrate, Rauchi, Bihar and Orissa
  • Babu Lakshminarayan Patnaik — Munsif, Palamau, Bihar and Orissa
  • Ramchandra Moreshwar Pardhi — Extra Assistant Commissioner, Akola, Berar, Central Provinces
  • Khan Sahib Ishtiak Ali — Extra Assistant Commissioner, Damoh, Central Provinces
  • Rai Bahadur Bhola Nath — Extra Assistant Commissioner, Baluchistan
  • U. Kmuin Manik. Siem of Mylliem, Assam
  • U. Harison. Siem of Rambray, Assam
  • Frances Carr Ross Alston.
  • Narendra Nath Ghatak — Barrister-at-Law, High Court, Calcutta
  • Pandit Daulat Ram Kalia — Barrister-at-Law, Ferozepore, Punjab
  • Serene Cowasji
  • Rai Bahadur Gopal Das Bhandari — Pleader, Amritsar, Punjab
  • Rai Bahadur Pandit Davi Chand — Pleader, Jullundur, Punjab
  • Babu Pyari Lai Dass — Pleader; Chairman Dacca Municipality, Bengal
  • Babu Kamini Kumar Das. Vakil, Chittagong, Bengal
  • Ram Krishna Raoji Jaywant — Pleader, Amraoti, Berar, Central Provinces
  • Lillian May McCaully Hayes — Secretary, Trichinopoly Ladies' Red Cross Depot
  • Dr Vinayak Narayan Bhajekar, Bombay
  • Surat Kunwar Chaudhuri (Lahore). Benares State Service, United Provinces
  • Edwin Andrew Cuthbert Hindmarsh FRCS LRCP Officiating Civil Surgeon, Muzaffarpur, Bihar and Orissa
  • May Hall-Wright
  • Clement Hall Brierly — Superintendent, sub pro tem, Central Prison, Yeravda, Bombay
  • Subedar Wali Muhammad Khan — 25th Punjabis, Bengal Police, Inspector of Armed Police, Malda, Bengal
  • Helene Robson. Hon — Secretary, Ajmer-Merwara Branch of the British Red Cross Society and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Ethel Tydeman
  • Sidney Hugh Reaks — Senior Master Pilot, Officiating Assistant Port Officer and Deputy Shipping Master, Calcutta
  • Khan Bahadur Chaudhuri Karam Ilahi Chaththa — Honorary Magistrate of Ahmednagar, Gujranwala District, Punjab
  • Rai Sahib Lala Bam Gopal — Landowner and Honorary Magistrate and Vice-President, Municipal Committee, Sirsa, Hissar District, Punjab
  • Khan Sahib Chaudhri Fazal Ali — Honorary Magistrate and Sub-Eegistrar, Ajnala, Gujrat District, Punjab
  • Khan Bahadur Arbab Muhammad Azam Khan, of Kotla — Honorary Magistrate, 1st Class, North-West Frontier Province
  • Khan Bahadur Haji Karim Bakhsh, Sethi, of Peshawar — Honorary Magistrate, 2nd Class, North-West Frontier Province
  • Lekhraj Khiomal, of Hyderabad (Sind), Bombay
  • Pestan Shah Nussedwanji Vakil — Proprietor, Victoria Iron Works, Ahmedabad, Bombay
  • John Howitson Wiggett — of Messrs. T. E. Thomson & Co.; Master, Trades Association, Calcutta
  • Margaret Gillespie — Honorary Secretary, Bassein Branch of the British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Raja Mahendra Ranjan Ray Chaudhuri — Zamindar of Kakina, Rangpur, Bengal
  • Babu Manindra Chandra Singh — Zamindar, Bengal
  • Chaudhri Farzand Ali Khan — Landowner; Zaildar of Sohna and Honorary Magistrate, Gurgaon District, Punjab
  • Norman Grant — Landowner, Sahibganj, Bihar and Orissa
  • Babu Shiba Prasad Singh — of Jharia. Landowner, Bihar and Orissa
  • Rai Sahib Chandra Narayan Gupta — Landowner, Bihar and Orissa
  • Maurice Roberts Wilson Hart, Indian Subordinate Medical Department; Assistant Surgeon, Madras
  • M. R. Ry. Tiruvadi Chidambara Ramaswami Sarma Avargal — Sub-Assistant Surgeon, Madras
  • Khan Sahib Sayad Nazir Hussain. Indian Subordinate Medical Department; Civil Surgeon, Mianwali, Punjab
  • Babu Upendra Nath Sen — Shipping Broker, Calcutta
  • Babu Atal Chandra Ghose — Shipping Broker, Calcutta
  • Jamsetji Dinshaw Antia — Audit-Department, Bombay, Baroda, and Central India Railway, Bombay
  • Georgina Jessie Chisholm Davis — In charge of the Bhopal Agency Centre of the Joint War Committee, Central India
  • Mary Denham Spence — In charge of the Bundelkhand Agency Centre of the Joint War Committee, Central India
  • M. R. Ry. Diwan Bahadur Mandayam Ananda Pillay Parthasarathi Ayyangar Avargal, B.L. — Retired Cashier, Bank of Madras
  • Gertrude Jessop — Formerly Matron, Hospital Ship, Madras
  • Margaret Carrick — Nurse, Madras
  • Margaret Deaken — Bombay
  • Adeline Elizabeth Whitcombe — Poona, Bombay
  • Lokendra Nath Palit
  • Annie Ewing — Superintendent, Bible Women's Institute, Entally, Calcutta
  • Khan Bahadur Mir Tawaqqul Husain — of Pirpur, Fyzabad, United Provinces
  • Nawab Ahmad Saiyed Khan — of Chitari, District Bulandshahr, United! Provinces
  • Chaudhri Data Ram — of Daurala, District Meerut, United Provinces
  • Rai Bahadur Dharma Nand Joshi — Honorary Magistrate, Almora, United Provinces
  • Pandit Maharaj Kishan — Tahsildar of Moga, Ferozepore District, Punjab
  • Subedar-Major Ashaq Ali — of Kalanaur, Rohtak District, Punjab
  • Mian Yar Muhammad Khan of Jahan Khelan in Hoshiarpur District, Punjab
  • Resaldar. Bahadur Sahaj Ram — of Mehm, District Rohtak, Punjab
  • Sardar Fateh Singh — of Sayanwala, Ferozepore District; Risaldar in the Supply and Transport Reserve, Punjab
  • Raja Fateh Singh — of Lahore, Punjab
  • Flora Wardle — Bihar and Orissa
  • Anna Katherine Ashe — Honorary Lady Superintendent, Soldiers Home, Rawalpindi
  • Babu Jagin Sangma — Laskar, Garo Hills, Assam
  • Khan Sahib Maulvi Mohammad Abdul Latif — Mauzadar, Garo Hills, Assam
  • Rai Sahib Lala Tirath Ram Shah
  • Khatri, of Nawashahr — Honorary Secretary, Notified Area, Nawashahr, North-West Frontier Province
  • Khan Bahadur Wadera Nur Muhammad — Bangalbai, Kalat State, Baluchistan
  • Henry Hart — Mysore Residency
  • Philippa Vores
Egypt and the Sudan
  • Percy Harry East — Director of Works in the Public Works Department
  • Charles Leavers Hall — Director of Works in the Public Works Department
  • Arthur Henry Johnstone, Business Manager, Young Men's Christian Association, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Alexander Robertson Craig — Chief Archivist, Residency, Cairo
  • Arthur Owen Williams Postmaster, Cairo
  • Lieutenant George Wyman Bury RNVR
  • The Rev. Samuel Hanna Kennedy Young Men's Christian Association, Alexandria
  • Arthur Sidney Merton — Director of Commercial Section in Ministry of Agriculture
  • George Ronald Storrar — Divisional Engineer, Sudan Government Railways
  • Charles Craven Howell Walker — Commercial Agent, Sudan Government; His Britannic Majesty's Consul for Western Abyssinia
  • John Edgar Williams — Chief Electrical Engineer, Public Works Department, Sudan Government
  • Arthur Philip Bolland — Secretary, Sudan Agency
Honorary Members
  • Ali Ibrahim Bey — Senior Assistant Surgeon at Kasr-el-Ainy Hospital, Cairo
  • Wadih Bey Birbari — Principal Medical Officer, Nagazig Hospital
  • George Bey Mishalany — Superintendent of Workshops, Department of Stores

Members of the Order of the Companions of Honour (CH)[edit]

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)[edit]

Riband and Badge of the Distinguished Service Order
Royal Navy
  • Commander Oswald Charles Merriman Barry RN
  • Capt. Archer Napier Heathcote RN
  • Vice-Admiral Frank Hannan Henderson CMG
  • Rear-Admiral Hugh Thomas Hibbert
  • Commander Thomas Alban Jones RD RNR
  • Lieutenant-Commander Oliver Locker-Lampson CMG MP RNVR
  • Commander Randal Borough McCowen RN
  • Commander William Henry Owen RNR
  • Engineer Commander Elias George Pallot RN
  • Major William Skeffington Poe, Royal Marine Artillery
  • Capt. Herbert Neville Rolfe RN
  • Lieutenant-Commander Arthur Avison Scott RN
  • Lieutenant-Commander Cuthbert Winthrop Swithinbank RN
  • Engineer Commander William Symington Torrance RN
  • Capt. Thomas Philip Walker RNR (Admiral, retired.)
  • Lieutenant-Commander Christopher John Frederick Wood RN
  • Capt. George Bennett Weston Young RN
Royal Air Force
  • Major John Eustace Arthur Baldwin
  • Major Arthur Courtney Boddam-Whetham
  • Captain Benjamin Henry Noel Hans Hamilton
  • Major Alwyn Vesey Holt
  • Captain Warwick Wright

For distinguished services rendered in connection with Military Operations on the Indian Frontier (Dated 1 January 1918)—

  • Major Arthur William Dauncey Cornish MC Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Major Horace William Francis Twiss, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Douglas Money CIE Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank William Frederick Johnson, Royal Sussex Regiment

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt —

  • Major Alexander Adams, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Allan Armstrong, Wiltshire Regiment
  • Major Frederic Ellis Ashton, York and Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp. 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Edward Bayne-Jardine, attd. Camel Trans Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hope Biddulph, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Henry Jackson Butchart, Yeomanry
  • Captain and Brevet Major Geoffrey Alexander Campbell, Army Service Corps
  • Major James Donald Campbell, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Herbert William Carson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Rev. William Wilson Cash, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Major John Nevile Chaworth-Musters, Yeomanry
  • Major Arthur Montagu Colvile, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Forbes Cooke-Hurle, Somerset Light Infantry
  • Captain and Brevet Major Martin Crawley-Boevey MC Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Albert Edward Harry Meyer Archibald, Lord Dalmeny MC Grenadier Guards
  • Temp. Captain George Aubrey Faulkner, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Alexander Fisher, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Temp. Captain Annesley de Rinzy Gordon, attd. Camel Corps
  • Temp. Captain Archibald Glen MC Royal Engineers
  • Captain Frederic Snowden Hammond, London Regiment
  • Temp. Captain James Hay, Spec. List
  • Major Robert Wynne Henderson, Indian Cavalry
  • Temp. Captain Charles Martin Hickley, Royal Engineers
  • Major Charles Wood Hill, West India Regiment
  • Major John Meredith Hulton, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Carey Jellicoe, Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Pierce Charles Joyce, Connaught Rangers
  • Major George Chester Douglas Kempson, East Lancashire Regiment, attd. Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Kinnear, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain James William Bainbridge Landon, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Thomas Bramley Layton Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major John Wilson Leitch Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Lightbody, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Captain Hugh William McCall, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Angus John McNeill, Yeomanry
  • Captain and Brevet Major Christian George Maude MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Rev. Hugh Craig Meeke Army Chaplains' Department
  • Rev. Robert Henry Nash, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph George Needham, Army Service Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Rex Hamilton Osborne MC Hussars
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Vere Lorraine Nuthall Pearson, Middlesex Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant Edward Townley Peel MC Wiltshire Regiment
  • Temp. Major Maurice Portal, Remount Service
  • Captain Harry Edwin Powell, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Percy James Simpson FRCVS Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Oskar Teichmann MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Arthur Felix Thomas, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Wright Thomson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Oliver Miles Torkington, Scottish Rifles
  • Captain Sidney Joseph Williams, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major Harold Rene Wilson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Mathew Richard Henry Wilson Bt CSI Yeomanry
  • Major Edward Woolmer MC Lancashire Fusiliers
Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Percival John Bailey, Light Horse Regiment
  • Major Thomas Joseph Daly, Light Horse Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Lacy Dawson, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Harold Albert Duckett White, Light Horse Regiment
New Zealand Force

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations in Salonika —

  • Hon. Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Fuller Barber, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. Hon. Rupert Edward Selborne Barrington, Yeomanry
  • Major Daniel Burges, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Temp. Major Aubrey Ernest Burt, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Major Hugh Frederick Byrne, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Temp. Major James Elliot Cairnes, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Leslie Humphreys Church, Army Service Corps
  • Major Ivor Staveley Cobbe Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William James Norman Cooke-Collis, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Temp. Major Maurice Rhynd Dickson, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Temp. Major Herbert Dippie, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp. Major Harry George Ditcham, Gen. List
  • Major John David Beveridge Erskine, Manchester Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Julian Fane, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Major George Forbes Carpenter Finch, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • James Lemprière Ormidale Barcaple Findlay, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp. Major William Veasey Franklin, South Wales Borderers
  • Major Frederick Joseph Garland Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Edward Chase Hall, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Isidor Morris Heilbron (later Ian Heilbron), Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Ernest Hollins, Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Benjamin Johnson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp. Major Charles Godfrey Jones, Welsh Regiment
  • Major Horace Augustus Kirby MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Major George Riland Francis Leverson, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Montagu Marmion Lowsley, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Hector Graham Gordon Mackenzie Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain John Munro Mackenzie, Royal Scots
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Miller, Middlesex Regiment
  • Major Reginald Henry Phillimore, Royal Engineers
  • Major Henry Chambre Ponsonby MC King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Captain John Rae, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp. Captain Charles Percival Rea, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Temp. Major Oswald Arthur Scott, Hampshire Regiment
  • Major Allen Aldwin Soames, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Alexander Craven Vicary MC Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Major Guy Bernard Campbell Ward, South Wales Borderers
  • Captain Hildred Edward Webb-Bowen, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Robert Whait Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Ralph Koper White, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major George Hamilton Wilkinson, Supply and Transport Corps, Indian Army
  • Temp. Major Harold Waterlow Wiltshire Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp. Major Edward Francis Broome Witts, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Charles Webster Hale Wortham, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Major Clifton Vincent Reynolds Wright, South Wales Borderers
  • Major Philip Caynton Yonge, Essex Regiment

For distinguished services rendered with the British Forces on the Mediterranean Line of Communications —

  • Captain Thomas Williams Lloyd, Liverpool Regiment, Royal Engineers

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy —

  • Temp Captain James Abbey MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Major Arthur Nugent Acland MC Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Major Ronald Forbes Adam, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Major William Adam, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp Major William Moore Alpine, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Sir Dalrymple Arbuthnot Bt CMG Royal Artillery
  • Major Arthur Barwick Lloyd Baker, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Captain and Brevet Major John Blount-Dinwiddie, Army Service Corps
  • Major Charles Barnard Bonham, Royal Engineers
  • Major Charles Edward Dunscomb Bridge MC Royal Artillery
  • Captain David Adye Buchan, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Robert Moyle Burmann MC East Lancashire Regiment
  • Major Richard Whiteside Burnyeat, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles Sidney Burt, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Major The Hon. Arthur Claud Spencer Chichester, Irish Guards
  • Temp Major James William Sabben Clare, Army Service Corps
  • Major Stewart Coats, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Major Henry Crawshay, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Chapman Croly, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Raymond Howarth Cutting MC Devonshire Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Harold Darby, Army Service Corps
  • Major George Strachan John Fuller-Eberle, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Alfred James Fraser, Army Service Corps
  • Major Henry John Gordon Gale, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Guy Edward Augustus Granet MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Thomas Arthur Green Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Leonard Arthur Hawes MC Royal Artillery
  • Temp Major George Rainald Henniker-Gotley, Machine Gun Corps
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Major Ernest Thomas Hynes
  • Captain Hon. Ronald Dudley Kitson MC West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Thomas Leslie Longhurst, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major William Keith Maclachlan, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Captain Forbes Lankester McNaughton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Frederick Lewis Makgill-Crichton-Maitland, Gordon Highlanders
  • Captain John Campbell Maclntyre Matheson, Cameron Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain John Carew Meredith, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain George Swiney Miller, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Major Martin Joseph Minogue MC East Surrey Regiment
  • Major Patteson Womersley Nickalls, Yeomanry
  • Captain Richard William Oldfield MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Wilfred John Pearson MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Richard Persse MC South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain Wilfrid Gould Pidsley, London Regiment
  • Captain Frederick Spencer Pountney, London Regiment
  • Temp Major Oscar Stanley Pratt, Middlesex Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Harold St George Schomberg, East Surrey Regiment
  • Major Thomas Henry Sebag-Montefiore MC Royal Horse Artillery
  • Major William Thomson Sheppard, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lieutenant Joseph Snape MC South Staffordshire Regiment, attd. Honourable Artillery Company
  • Major Harold Smurthwaite Kemplay Snowdon, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Harry Strevens MC Royal Warwickshire Regiment, empld. Devonshire Regiment
  • Captain Douglas Hervey Talbot MC Lancers
  • Lieutenant Arnold John Thompson MC Scots Guards
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Edward Verey
  • Major John Thornhill Wallace MC Royal Artillery
  • Major Hardress William Lucius Waller MC Royal Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Major Eric Stuart White, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Harry Willans MC Bedfordshire Regiment

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in France and Flanders —

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Adams, Indian Cavalry
  • Temp Major William James Allen, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Captain Harry Surtees Altham MC King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Herbert Courtenay Atkin-Berry MC General List
  • Temp Captain Richard Nunn Aylward MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Bernard Granville, Baker, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Major George Boyd Balfour, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles James Prior Ball MC Royal Artillery, attd. Royal Horse Artillery
  • Temp Captain Augustine Barker MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Thomas Ashley Barren, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Herbert Barter, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Major Richard Lionel Barton, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain William Major Batchelor MC Royal Engineers
  • Major Herbert Copeland Cary Batten, Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Seton Bayley, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Cuthbert Theodore Baynham, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Reginald Lindsay Benson MC Lancers
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Bingham, Liverpool Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Julius Guthlac Birch, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Captain Percy Yates Birch, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Thomas Griffin Bird, Royal Engineers
  • Major Gerald Halsey Birkett, South Wales Borderers.
  • Hon. Major William Samuel George Bishop, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Captain William Blackwood Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Thomas Wootton Blakeway, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Algernon Lothian Bonham-Carter, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Major Alan George Barwys Bourne MVO Royal Marine Artillery
  • Temp Major William Allan Bowen, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Major Gerald Charles Jervis Brady, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Breckon, Rifle Brigade
  • Temp Captain George Bremner MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Rawdon Briggs MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Victor Charles Brind, Royal Field Artillery
  • Hon. Major Edwin John James Britton, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Captain John Grahame Brockbank, Army Service Corps, seconded to Tank Corps
  • Captain Robert Weston Brooke MC Yeomanry
  • Major Herbert Devenish Lennon Brown, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Percy Browne, Indian Cavalry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Trevor Bruce, Yeomanry, Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Captain Edgar James Bernard Buchanan, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain John Buckley MC General List
  • Captain Captain Francis William Bullock-Marsham MC Hussars
  • Major Duncan Elidor Campbell, Yeomanry
  • Temp Captain Murtough Carbery MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Reginald Edward Cecil, Lancers
  • Captain Melrose Thomas Chapman, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain William Adam Chapman
  • Temp Captain Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Gwyther Charles, Essex Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Julius Francis Chenevix-Trench, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Major John Strange Spencer Churchill, Yeomanry
  • Captain Colin Clarke FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Geoffrey Shaw Clayton, Liverpool Regiment
  • Major William Boyer Clayton, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Norman Benson Clegg, Army Service Corps
  • Major Shuckburgh Upton Lucas-Clements, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Cochrane, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major William Hewett Coles, Middlesex Regiment
  • Major Gilbert Faraday Collett, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Fellowes Collins, Dragoons
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Walter Comyn, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain James Alphonsus Conway MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Rupert Ramsay Copeland, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Cecil Uvedale Corbett, Yeomanry
  • Major Garnet Robert de la Cour Corbett, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Robert Josceline Corbett, Coldstream Guards
  • Major Harold John Couchman MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Coulson, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Ernest Marshall Cowell FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major William James Cranston, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Major Robert Quentin Craufurd, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Edward Crocker, Welsh Regiment
  • Temp Major Cecil Howe Cropper MC Royal Engineers
  • Captain Elward Guy Kynaston Cross, Hussars
  • Major Whitworth Charles Crosse, Army Service Corps
  • Captain John Durnford Crosthwaite MC London Regiment, Norfolk Regiment
  • Alan Gordon Cunningham MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Francis William Murray Cunningham Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward Curran MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Major James Fairly Daly, Highland Light Infantry, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Major Charles George Francis Davidson MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Paul Victor Davidson, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain John Wharton Lloyd Davies MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Richard Howell Davies, Royal Engineers
  • Major Henry Gordon Dean, Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Harold Henry de Laessoe MC General List
  • Temp Captain Leonce Delphin MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Theodosius Denis de Vitré, Royal Engineers
  • Major Edgar John de Pentheny O'Kelly, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Major William Chester Dixon, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Captain Samuel Henry Doake, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain James Jardine Dobie, Hussars
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Graham Dooner, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Malcolm Gordon Douglas MC Honourable Artillery Company
  • Temp Major Charles Child Dowding MC Welsh Regiment
  • Temp Captain Ralph Evelyn Drake-Brockman, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Houssemayne du Boulay, Royal Engineers
  • Major Augustus Cecil Hare Duke, late Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Robert Norman Duke MC General List
  • Major Thomas Edwin Durie MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Major William Allaire Edmeades, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Cecil Aubrey Eeles, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles Hertel Egerton MC Royal Engineers
  • Captain Henry Cecil Elwes MVO Scots Guards, attd. Royal Irish Rifles
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Abraham England, Army Service Corps
  • Major Arthur Kenlis Lord Farnham, North Irish Horse, attd. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Major Arthur Edward Flynn Fawcus MC Manchester Regiment, attd. North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Arthur Alston Fenn, Royal Fusiliers, and Intell. Corps
  • Major Francis Augustus Ferguson, Royal Engineers
  • Major Hubert Wogan Festing, Durham Light Infantry, attd. Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward Foggie Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Vincent Tennyson Randle Ford, York and Lancaster Regiment, empld. Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Foster Carter Foster, Royal Marine Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Major Claude Howard Stanley Frankau FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Harold Edmund Franklyn MC Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Harry Read Gadd MC Suffolk Regiment, attd. Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James William Garden, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Frederick diaries Gavin, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major George German, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Captain Joseph Holmes Gettins, Army Service Corps
  • Major Willie Roland Gibson, Army Service Corps
  • Major John Maxwell Gillatt, Royal Scots
  • Major Geoffrey Goyer Gilligan, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, attd. Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Richard Kenneth Glascodine MC London Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Guy de Courcy Glover MC South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Major Walter Hugh Godsal MC Durham Light Infantry
  • Major George Joseph Power Goodwin, Royal Engineers
  • Major George Gould, Indian Cavalry
  • Captain William Gray, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Samuel Sowray Greaves MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Wolseley de Haga Haig, Royal Engineers
  • Major Richard Collis Hallowes Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Hugh St. George Hamersley, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Gerard Montague Hamilton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Sandford Raymond Alers Hankey, South Irish Horse
  • Captain Francis Kyle Hardy, York and Lancaster Regiment
  • Major Wilfred Harris-St. John, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Major Leonard Herbert Pocock Hart, Lincolnshire Regiment, attd. York and Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Major Charles Francis Hawkins MC Tank Corps
  • Captain Rowland Charles Hawkins, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Temp Captain Ronald Bruce Hay, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Robert Evelyn Manners Heathcote, Royal Scots
  • Temp Lieutenant Malcolm Heddle, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Robert Hemphill, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Hon. Major John Acheson Henderson, Hussars
  • Major Charles Gwynn Hetherington, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Frances Bland Hewson MC York and Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain Francis John Hext MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Eustace Hill, Yeomanry
  • Major Geoffrey Noel Hill, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Herbert Hobday MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Ernest Charles Hodgson, Indian Medical Service
  • Major Richard Carlyle Holme, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Harold James Holness, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major John Urmson Hope, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas Horton, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Alan John Hunter MC King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Captain Richard Devas Hunter, Scottish Rifles
  • Major Edward Maitland Hutchinson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arnold Irwin, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Captain Reginald Strutt Irwin, Royal Highlanders, attd. Border Regiment
  • Captain Thomas Ivey, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Temp Major Albert John Stanley James MC Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Major Montagu Irvine Gedoin Jenkins, Devonshire Regiment
  • Major Harry Johnson, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain Samuel Gordon Johnson MC South Staffordshire Regiment attd. Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Albert Jones MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Cedric la Touche Turner Jones MC Royal Engineers
  • Major Douglas Champion Jones, Royal Engineers
  • Major Oscar John Forrestall Keatinge, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain John Philip Kellett MC London Regiment
  • Temp Major Frank Pery Knox, Army Service Corps
  • Major Francis John Langdon, Liverpool Regiment
  • Captain Henry George Charles, Viscount Lascelles, Grenadier Guards
  • Major Harold Futvoye Lea, York Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Holdsworth Leather, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Walter Henry Levy, Army Service Corps
  • Major Rowland Philip Lewis, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Creighton Hutchinson Lindsay CMG Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Edward Prince Lloyd, Lincolnshire Regiment, attd. Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Major Reginald George Albert Lloyd, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Captain Ambrose Lorne Lockwood MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Albert de Lande Long, Gordon Highlanders
  • Captain Thomas Martin Lowry MC Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Captain Thomas Gabriel Lumley Lumley-Smith, Lancers
  • Major William McCracken, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant James Alexander Macdonald, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Thomas Wilson MacDonald, Border Regiment
  • Major Claud Macfie, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Major Raoul Donald Carnegy Macleod, Lancers, Indian Army
  • Captain Alan David Macpherson MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Arthur Norman Roy McNeill, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Gordon Nevil Macready MC Royal Engineers
  • Major George Ramsay Maitland, Indian Cavalry
  • Major Thomas Harry Saunders Marchant, Hussars
  • Captain Francis Alleyne Marr MC Cambridgeshire Regiment
  • Major Archibald Victor Powell Martin, Wiltshire Regiment
  • Captain Edwyn Sandys Dawes Martin MC Dragoon Guards
  • Captain James Hall Martin MC Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Major Ernest Albert Churchward Matthews, Indian Medical Service
  • Major John William Henry Maturin, Army Service Corps
  • Major Stephen Mead, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Henry Edward Medlicott. Indian Cavalry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Middleton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Kenneth Eugene Milford, Royal Artillery
  • Captain Sinclair Miller MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Percy Reynolds Mitchell, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Malcolm Edward Moir, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Harry Morton MC Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Major Altham Leonard Moulton-Barrett, Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Spencer Muirhead MC Royal Engineers
  • Major Aldwin Montgomery Munby, Border Regiment
  • Captain Cyril Alexander George Octavius Murray, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Major Joseph Nail, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Cowan Newnham, Indian Army
  • Major Thomas Cochrane Newton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major St. John Richardson Nicholson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Fergus Brinsley Nixon, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Temp Hon. Captain Humphrey Nockolds, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Henry Lowcay Norcock, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Reginald Lewis Nunn, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Oddie, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Major Edwin Herbert O'Reilly-Blackwood MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain John Marcus William O'Rorke, Cavalry, Indian Army
  • Temp Major Thomas George Pace, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Henry Wellington Tuthill Palmer, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Robert Palmer, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Stanley Parsons, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Arthur Alexander Adam Paterson MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Cecil Herbert Peck MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Ivan Cockayne Pery-Knox-Gore MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Edward Darley Powell MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Powell Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Noel Percival Richard Preeston, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Humphrey Hollond Prideaux MC Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Major Charles Raymond Radclyffe, Army Service Corps, attd. Tank Corps
  • Major Philip Rashleigh, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Robert Amyatt Ray, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain John Guildford Redfern, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Major Evan Thomas Rees MC South Wales Borderers
  • Major Julian Yorke Hayter Ridout, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Thomas Charles Lockhart Rivis, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Gordon McMahon Robertson, North Staffordshire Regiment, attd. Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Wilfred Robinson MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain Arthur Leslie Rogers, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Reginald George Royle, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Charles Hermann Schmettau Runge MC General List
  • Captain Curtois Fraser Maxwell Norwood Ryan MC Royal Engineers
  • Major Rupert Sumner Ryan, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Gerald Robert Sandeman MC Border Regiment
  • Temp Major Reginald Ernest Sanders, Army Service Corps
  • Major Arthur Johnson Savage, Royal Engineers
  • Surg.-Major Arthur Wilson Shea, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William George Simpson CMG London Regiment
  • Major Thomas Henry Limerick Spaight, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Robert Napier Speir, Royal Engineers
  • Major Alexander William Ramsay Sprot, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Matthew Reginald Steel MC Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Major John Robert Stevenson, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Captain Henry French Stephens MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Harold William Puzey Stokes, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Christopher Reynolds Stone MC late Royal Fusiliers
  • Major John Hartrick Stone, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Temp Captain Arthur Hubert Street, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Edward Verrinder Sydenham, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Maj, Lyster Robert Edward Waters Taylor, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain James Tennant, South Lancashire Regiment, attd. Army Corps of Clerks
  • Captain James Gilbert Thompson MC Liverpool Regiment
  • Captain Vivian Home Thomson MC Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Noel Shipley Thornton, Rifle Brigade.
  • Captain Meredith Denison Townsend, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major George Courtenay Tracy, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Gordon Troup, Army Service Corps
  • Major Alan Charles Turner, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Warrington Royds Tylden-Wright, Hussars
  • Major John Ellis Viccars, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Major George Crespigny Brabazon, Baron Vivian, Yeomanry
  • Captain Richard Henry Waddy, Somerset Light Infantry
  • Captain Ernest Wentworth Wade Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Clement William Waite, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Major Arthur Dunbar Walker, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram James Walker, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Temp Captain Arnold Horace Santo Waters MC Royal Engineers
  • Major Douglas Percival Watson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Thomas Hovenden Watson MC Worcestershire Regiment, attd. Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Major Charles Ramsay White, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Major James Wightman MC East Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Captain Gerard William Williams MC Royal Engineers
  • Major Arthur Peere Williams-Freeman, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Captain Alfred John Williamson, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Edward Willson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Cyril Francis Baronneau Winterscale, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Captain Rupert Bryson Withers, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Frederick Arthur Woodcock, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Major Ernest Trevor Langebear Wright, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Geoffrey Machel Hungerford Wright MC Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Captain Sydney Campbell Wright, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Robert Rennie Yalland, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Major George Alexander Yool, South Staffordshire Regiment, attd. Leicestershire Regiment
  • Major James Maclaren Young, Royal Lancaster Regiment
Canadian Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Joseph Boyce, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Jeffrey Harper Bull, Infantry
  • Major George Lynch Cameron, Infantry
  • Major William Kellman Chandler, Infantry
  • Captain Arthur Paul Chattell, Infantry
  • Major Edward John Cleary; Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Minden Cole, Garrison Artillery
  • Major John Cormack Craig, Railway Troops
  • Major Ashton Bluett Cutcliffe, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Anson Scott Donaldson, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Archer Fortescue Duguid, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Earchman, Railway Troops
  • Major Charles Edgar Edgett, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major Douglas Stewart Ellis, Engineers
  • Major Charles Flint, Railway Construction Corps.
  • Hon. Captain Rev. Francis Laurence French, Chaplains' Service
  • Major Norman Gentles, Infantry
  • Major George Herbert Rae Gibson, Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Lome Campbell Gilday
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Theodore Barclay Gillmore, Field Artillery
  • Major William David Greer, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Nisbet Gunn, Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Colin Clark Harbottle, Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Hayes, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Hugh James Heasley, Army Service Corps
  • Major Daniel Hillman, Engineers
  • Major Albert Ernest Humphrey, Cyclist Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William George Hurdman, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel Paul Kappele, Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-ColonelWalter Bernard Kingsmill, Pioneers
  • Major Gordon Ernest Leighton, Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ibbotson Leonard, Cavalry
  • Major Theodore Adolf Lomer, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Atwood Talbot Mackay, Field Artillery
  • Major Robert Carlyle Mackenzie, Infantry
  • Major Neil Bruce Maclean, Garrison Artillery
  • Major Walter Edward Maxfield, Mounted Rifles
  • Major Lawrence Walter Miller, Mounted Rifles
  • Major Arnott Grier Mordy, Infantry
  • Major William Neilson, Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lafayette Harry Nelles, Infantry
  • Major Alexander Thomas Paterson, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Jenkin Penhale, Field Artillery
  • Major Henry Edward Pense, Infantry
  • Major Norman Dundas Perry, Cent. Ont. Regiment
  • Major William Gordon Peterson, Quebec Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John George Piercey, Field Artillery
  • Major Thomas Head Raddall, Infantry
  • Major William Rhoades MC Mounted Rifles
  • Major Norman Roy Robertson, Engineers
  • Major Cecil Bell Russell, Engineers
  • Major Charles Greatley Saunders, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major John Nelson Semmens, Infantry
  • Major Wallace James Sharpe, Cavalry
  • Major George Wyman Shearer, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Crossley Stewart, Field Artillery
  • Major Allan Elsworth Taylor, Infantry
  • Brigadier-General Herbert Cyril Thacker CMG Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Thomas Connolly Thompson, Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Crawford Walkem, Pioneers
  • Major Arthur Leslie Walker MC Infantry
  • Major Donald Alexander White, Field Artillery
  • Major Edward Alexander Cumberland Wilcox, Infantry
Australian Force
  • Major Leslie Ellis Beavis, Field Artillery Brigade
  • Major William Henry Berry, Army Service Corps
  • Major Francis Lawrence Bignell, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Archibald Clifford Black-low, Machine Gun Corps
  • Major John Alexander Brazenor, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Thomas Brennan MC
  • Major Arthur Balfour Douglas Brown, Provost Corps
  • Major Athol Frederick Burrett, Infantry
  • Major Herbert Richard Byrne, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Purcell Clark, Int
  • Major Arthur Ross Clayton, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Norman Clowes MC Field Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Major Frederick William Craig, Infantry
  • Major Alan Percy Crisp, Field Artillery
  • Major Harold Charles De Low, Field Artillery
  • Major Robert Johnstone Donaldson, Engineers
  • Major Norman Lockhart Dreyer, Field Artillery
  • Major Albert Tange Dunlop, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Alexander Arthur Evans MC Field Artillery
  • Major Thomas Charles Cann Evans, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Lyndhurst Falkiner Giblin, Infantry
  • Major Hugh Reginald Hallard, Field Artillery
  • Major John Hamilton, Army Service Corps
  • Major Samuel Herbert Hancox, Engineers
  • Major George Gordon Heslop, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Stanley George Allen Hindhaugh, Light Horse
  • Captain Mervyn John Holmes, Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Robert William Hore, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward James, Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Elphinstone Kay, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Reginald George Legge MC Infantry
  • Major Donald Stuart Mackenzie, Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Arthur Maguire, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Douglas Gray Marks MC Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Edward Martin, Infantry
  • Major Robert John Allwright Massie, Infantry
  • Major John Newman, Infantry
  • Major Harold Ordish, Machine Gun Corps
  • Major Douglas Duke Paine, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Balcombe Quick, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Edward Alfred Hall Randall, Artillery
  • Colonel Charles Rosenthal, CB CMG Imperial Force
  • Major Arthur Bruce Sandford, Field Artillery
  • Major Leslie Cyril Sando, Army Service Corps
  • Major John Joseph Scanlan, Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Edmund Shepherd
  • Major Walter Jaques Stack, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Raymond Augustus Stanley, Engineers
  • Major George Alan Vasey, Artillery
  • Major Wilfred Vickers, Army Medical Corps
  • Major Sydney James Walker, Field Artillery
  • Major Blair Anderson Wark, Infantry
  • Captain Herbert Frazer Watson MC Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Aubrey Roy Liddon Wiltshire MC Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Douglas Wynter, General List
  • Major Herbert Alexander Youden, Infantry
New Zealand Force
  • Major Duncan Eric Gardner, Field Artillery
  • Major James Binnie Whyte, Army Service Corps
  • Major Eric Arthur Widdowson MC
  • Major Henry Gordon Wilding, Field Artillery
South African Contingent
  • Major George Melville Bennett, Heavy Artillery
  • Major Frank Eardley Cochran, Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Stuart Dawson CMG ADC Infantry
  • Lieutenant Sydney Bernard Edwards, Heavy Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis George Harvey, Defence Force
  • Major Claude Rigby Heenan, Infantry
  • Major Herbert Sidney Lamond Hemming, Infantry
  • Major Charles Molteno Murray MC

For distinguished services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Russia—

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald St. Clair Battine, Indian Cavalry

Awarded a Bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO*)[edit]

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt —

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Halhed Hugh Elliot DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Carmichael Peebles DSO Royal Scots
  • Major Edward Harold Wildblood DSO Leinster Regiment

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in France and Flanders —

  • Major Spencer Acklom DSO MC Highland Light Infantry, attd. Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Captain and Brevet Major Hon. Eric Octavius Campbell DSO Seaforth Highlanders
  • Temp Major Philip Hamond DSO MC Tank Corps (late Coldstream Guards)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Henry Seton Hart-Synnot DSO East Surrey Regiment
  • Major Hon. Evelyn James Hewitt DSO Dorsetshire Regiment, attd. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Temp Major Francis Rowley Hill DSO Middlesex Regiment
  • Captain William Vernon Lumsden DSO MC Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, attd. Scottish Rifles
  • Captain Arthur Thomas Pitts DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Edward Harrison Rigg DSO King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Major William Digby Stillwell DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Herbert James Tortise DSO Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Major James Walker DSO West Riding Regiment
Canadian Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cameron MacPherson Edwards DSO Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Hilliam DSO Nova Scotia Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Kirkcaldy DSO Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Smith Latta DSO Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Frank Page DSO Infantry

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy —

  • Temp Major Anthony Charles Barnes DSO Yorkshire Regiment

Distinguished Service Cross (DSC)[edit]

  • Lieutenant Stanley Napier Blackburn RN

Military Cross (MC)[edit]

  • Lieutenant Albert Leigh Abbott, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Murray Achilles, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Graham Adam, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Edward James Board Akerman, General List
  • Temp Captain Wilfred Herbert Alderton, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Ernest Daniel Alexander, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Robert Alexander, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Robert Harper Alexander Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Geoffrey Cuthbert Allchin, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Cecil Atkin Allday, Tank Corps (frmly. Army Service Corps)
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Harry Gordon Allen, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Benjamin George Kidston Allsop, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Ernest Aspin Almond, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Herbert Thomas Amy, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Reginald Charles Andersen, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant George Boyd Anderson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Laurence Robert Dacre Anderson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Robert J. Anderson, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Robert Pringle Anderson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Claude Lancelot Andrewes, Indian Cavalry
  • Lieutenant Alfred Andrews, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant George Samuel Annett, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Alex Leslie Arnaud, Tank Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Cheriton Arnold, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Gordon Arthur, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Cecil Ashby, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Edward Neville Ashe, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Dyson Aspland, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Edgar Raymond Atkins, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Arthur Neville Austen, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Fernley Clifford Austin, Welsh Regiment
  • Rev. Francis Aveling, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant George Edward Backhouse, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Oswald Felix Baerlein, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Kenneth Vernon Bailey, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Harold Baker, Tank Corps
  • Lance Captain Geoffrey Thomas Baker, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Robert Percival Baker, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas George Baker, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Dudley Vere Morley Balders, Suffolk Regiment
  • Company Sergeant Major Percy William Baldry MM East Kent Regiment
  • Temp Captain Andrew Campbell Balfour, Highland Light Infantry
  • Captain Arthur Edmund Ball, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Moses George Ball, Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Captain Richard Pitt Ballard Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Roy Frederic Balmain, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frederick John Baly, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant David Henry Bannerman, Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster Sergeant John Barbour, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Company Sergeant Major David Barclay DCM Royal Highlanders
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward James Barford, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Arthur Barker, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Cyril Walker Barnard, Yeomanry
  • Captain George William Wynne Barnley, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Barr, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas William Bartlett, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frederick Thomas Bass, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Batcheldor, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Stanley Batchelor, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant William Herbert Bateman, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant William Latham Bateson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain William David Bathgate, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Gavin Hector Baxter, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Bernard James Lewis Beard, General List
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Edmund Beecroft, Tank Corps
  • Captain Harold Bell, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Douglas Bell, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Henry Bell, Hampshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Edmund Redfern Bennett, Scots Guards, attd. Machine Gun Guards
  • Captain Herbert John Bennett, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Stephen Gordon Bennett, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Grey Benstead, London Regiment, attd. Tank Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Albert Berliner, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Alberic Willoughby Bertie, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Albert Frank Best, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Temp Captain Claude Robert Bicknell, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Martin Stokes Bigwood, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Captain George Bingham, Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant Thomas Blackburn, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Reginald Herbert Blake, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Kendall Trelawny Blamer, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Valentine Stevens Bland, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant John Boag, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Sydney William Boast, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Sergeant Major Alfred Bolland, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Thomas Bone, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Sergeant Major Adolphe Moulton Boreham, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant George William Bost, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Norman Sandeman Bostock, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Edward Morley Westwood Boughton, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Clifford John Boulton, Welsh Regiment
  • Captain Stanley Weeks Boulton, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Harold Bourne, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Reginald Edward Bowes, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain David Drummond Bowie, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major Frederic George Bowtell, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Kenneth James Box, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas Boyce MM Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Captain Harold Boyd-Rochfort DSO Lancers
  • Captain Edward Thomas Arthur George Boylan, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Lieutenant Reginald Basil Brace, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major Arthur Herbert Bradbury, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Captain Charles Henry Bradley, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Joseph Harold Bradley, Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Allan Bradley, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Francis Patrick Bray, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Claude Hamilton Brazel, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Malcolm Brechin, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Bride, Liverpool Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Carrington Briggs, Royal Field Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain John Broadley, Durham Light Infantry
  • Sergeant Major Robert Brock, Gordon Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Duncan Reynett Brodie, Scots Guards,
  • Lieutenant Frank Brook, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Francis Napier Broome, Royal Field Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant William Thomas Brotherton, Coldstream Guards
  • Lieutenant John Brown, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Carolan Brown, Connaught Rangers
  • Lieutenant Richard Roland Brown, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Maximilian Herbert Browne, General List
  • Captain Henry Montague Browne, London Regiment
  • Temp Captain William Brownlie Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Charles Walter Gordon Bryan, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Alexander Carruthers Bryson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant William Buchanan, Army Cyclist Corps
  • Temp Captain Richard Maclean Buckley, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Harold Percy Budge, Tank Corps
  • Captain Henry Ion Bulkeley, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Ralph Bassett Bullock, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Temp Captain John Willden Burdett, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain William Burnett, Liverpool Regiment
  • Captain William Maurice Brownlie Burnyeat, Monmouthshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Eric Thomas Burr, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Lawrence Buckley Burtt, London Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Albert Butcher, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas Charles Butcher, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Louis John Caffrey, Rifle Brigade
  • Temp Captain Robert Nixon Caldwell, South Wales Borderers
  • Captain Charles Frederick Campbell, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Captain Hugh Campbell, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain William Orr Campbell, Army Service Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Duncan Carmichael, North Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant David Macfarlane Carmichael, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Richard Carpentir, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant James Walter Carr DCM Royal Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Tom Stewart Carr, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Hugh Clay-Carter, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Clement Ignatius Casey, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Simon Magnus Castello, Intell. Corps
  • Lieutenant Harvard Wells Cave, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward Randal Chadwyck-Healey, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant James Chalmers DCM Royal Scots, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major John Wisley Chalmers, Gordon Highlanders
  • Captain Bernard Isbister Chambers, Royal Engineers, Spec
  • Captain Francis Gibaut Chambers, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Charles Chamier, Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Stephen Henry Deschamps Chamier, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Claude Cyril Chandler, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Frederick Charles Chandler Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Christopher Heukensfeldt Chapman, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Henry Robert George Lydd Chapman, London Regiment
  • Company Sergeant Major Leonard William Chapman, Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Robert McLeod Chapman, General List
  • Lieutenant John Compton Cavendish, Lord Chesham, Hussars
  • Lieutenant Thomas Bird Cheverton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant David John Chisholm, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Nevill Christopherson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Alexander Clark, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant Richard Michael Clark, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Bailey Clarke, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major Stanley Richard Clay, Grenadier Guards
  • Sergeant Major William Cleall, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Rev. Charles Close, Army Chaplains' Department
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Thomas Cobb, South Wales Borderers
  • Lieutenant Montagu Campbell Wynyard Cobby, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant William Cockburn, Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant Arthur Richard Montagu Cockerton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major John Cole, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Lt Edward Charles Batt Collinp RNVR
  • Lieutenant Edward Alexander Colliver, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Herbert Woodroffe Colliver, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Howe Collinson, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Collyer, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Albert Osmond Colvin, London Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Charles Blampied Colston, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Frank Conan, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Bloomfield George Henry Connolly Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Eric Seymour Connor, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles Graham Arthur John Conyers, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Edward Alexander Cook, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Charles Herbert Cooke, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Cyril Hands Cooke, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Temp Sergeant Major Thomas Cooper, Royal Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Charles Egbert Cope, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Sergeant Major Ernest Cope, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Douglas Chatterton Bruce Copeland, London Regiment
  • Captain Thomas William Corbett, Indian Cavalry
  • Lieutenant Frederick Benjamin Cornelius, Royal Engineers
  • Company Sergeant Major Peter Coulter DCM Cheshire Regiment
  • Captain Henry Cowan, Army Service Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major James Coxon, West Riding Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Archibald Craig, Gordon Highlanders
  • 2nd Lieutenant Stephen Cranston, Scottish Rifles
  • Lieutenant Philip Cranswick, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Victor Raymond Wallen Crawford, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Andrew Creery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Edward William Cremer, Rifle Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Alexander Crighton, Intell. Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Leo Crilly, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Sergeant Major Leslie Alfred Cronk, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain William Noel Crosby, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Company Sergeant Major Gilbert Rhodes Cross MM Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant Edward Neufville Crosse, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Albert Ernest Crowder, South Wales Borderers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Patrick Benignus Cullinan, Leinster Regiment
  • Captain Edward Ronald Culverwell, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Fenton King Cummins, Connaught Rangers
  • Lieutenant John Cecil Currie, Royal Horse Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Richard Curzon-Hope, Essex Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant David Chalmers Cuthbertson, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Alec Hugh Dabell, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Frederick Dakin, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Alfred Percival Dale, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major Robert Dalgleish, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Temp Lieutenant Francis Herbert Dallison, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Norman Dameral Dalton, Middlesex Regiment, Machine Gun Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major Hedley George Dancocks, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Darby, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant John Alexander Davidson, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Douglas Joseph Davies, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Hon. Captain George Frederick Davies, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Hubert Benson Davies, Monmouthshire Regiment
  • Captain Hugh Warburton Davies, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Matthew Henry Davies, Intell. Corps
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Alan Davies-Colley, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant Percival William Davis, Royal Engineers
  • Captain David Dempster Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Roland Dening, Indian Cavalry
  • Temp Captain Kenneth Robert Fullarton Denniston, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Harold Derbyshire, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain James Derham-Reid, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Hamilton des Voeux, North Staffordshire Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain John Wescott Dew Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Alan Peile Dickinson, Liverpool Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Ian Blomfield Dickson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas William Dickson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas Francis Dillon, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Gaëtan Ogier d'Ivry, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Frederick Dixon, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Herbert Ridley Dixon, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Reginald Francis Dixon, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Robert Speir Dixon, Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Scott Ure Dobbie, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Percy Coultas Dodsworth, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Sergeant Major Alfred George Dollery, East Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Donaldson, Manchester Regiment
  • Captain Edward Mungo Dorman, Dragoon Guards
  • Temp Captain John Campbell-Douglas, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Lieutenant Norman Douglas-Stephenson, North Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Alfred Dowson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Frederick Vanderstegen Drake, Hussars
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Charles Edward Drakes, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Wilfrid Dresser, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Murray Whitford Dring, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Kearsley Mathwin Drummond, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Captain Squire Duff-Taylor, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Company Sergeant Major Alexander Duncan, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant John Grant Duncan-Hughes, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Robert William Dundas, Royal Scots
  • Temp Captain John Bruce Dunn, Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Charles Hinton Du Pre, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Eade, Machine Gun Corps.
  • Company Sergeant Major Bolton Earle, West Riding Regiment
  • Captain Charles Seymour Eastwood, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant The Hon. Robert Evelyn Eden, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Lieutenant Herbert Geoffrey Edleston, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain George Edwardes-Lawrence, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Captain Douglas Clayton Henry Edwards, Somerset Light Infantry
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ferdinand Robert Eiloart, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Louis Alfred Ekins, London Regiment
  • Captain George Sampson Elliston, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Rudolph Philip Elwes, Coldstream Guards
  • Lieutenant Richard Embleton, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Gerald Rufus, Viscount Erleigh, Officers Training Corps
  • Lieutenant Arthur David Glanffrwyd Evans, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Lieutenant Hugh Elwyn Evans, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Sidney Thomas Evans, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Gordon Evill, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Captain Keith Douglas Falconer Royal Army Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Neil Farquhar, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Cecil John Fearfield, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Oswin Joseph Feetham, Border Regiment
  • Captain Edward Anthony Fielden, Hussars
  • Temp Lieutenant Sydney Vavasseur Figg, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Harry Fine, East Kent Regiment
  • Temp Captain Richard Desmond Fitzgerald Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Gibson Flatters DCM Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Leonard Fletcher MM Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Francis Reginald Floyd, Devonshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Arthur Foley, Somerset Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Albert Victor Ford, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Richard Warren Forrestal, Royal Field Artillery
  • Sergeant Major Charles Warcup Foster, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Charles Leslie Foulds, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Thomas Shirley Foweraker, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Percival Haughton Fowler, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant John Fox, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Captain Ronald Henry Fox, Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Denys Paul Campbell Franks, Army Service Corps
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Charles Frederick Fraser, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Gordon Fraser, Suffolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant James Alexander Traill Fraser, London Regiment
  • Temp Captain Noel William Freeman, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Alexander James Rudolph Frantzel, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant David Benny Frew, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Francis Edward Fry, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frank Fuller, Herefordshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Thomas Frederick Furnell, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Gordon Gadd, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Herbert Anthony Gale, Wiltshire Regiment
  • Captain Robert Arthur Gallie, Yeomanry
  • Company Sergeant Major Samuel Foster Gamble, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Louis John Edward Garcia, York and Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain Robert Gardner, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Edgar Garland, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain William Edward Garrett Fisher, Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant William Roscoe Gaskell, South Lancashire Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Arthur Gatward, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Oliver Gaunt, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant David Gee, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Augustine Gee, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frederick Charles George, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Ronald Julius Wernher Gervers, Intell. Corps
  • Captain Thomas Pilling Gibbons, Hertfordshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Evelyn Reginald Gibson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant George William Gibson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant William James Gilbert, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant Alfred Oscar Gilby, Royal Field Artillery, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Hope Murray Gillespie Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Harold Gilliat, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain James FitzGerald Gloster, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Cecil Arnold Godfrey, North Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Cuthbert Eustace Going, Middlesex Regiment
  • Temp Captain George Hartley Goldsmith, Royal Engineers
  • Sergeant Major Alfred Gooch, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Harold Gooch, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Henry Good, Connaught Rangers
  • Rev. John Goodacre, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain Claude Oliver Goodchild, Liverpool Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Roy Walton Gooddy, Army Service Corps Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Frank John Goode, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain James Gordon Goodfellow, Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Harry Vincent Goodman, Liverpool Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Major Andrew Gordon, Royal Scots
  • Lieutenant Cosmo Alexander Gordon, Grenadier Guards
  • Captain Charles Alexander Cosmo Gordon, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Roland Elphinstone Gordon, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Vernon William Goss, Royal Field Artillery, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major John Gough, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Frederick Gould, London Regiment
  • Captain Charles Norman Gover Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Rev. Albert Philip Gower-Rees, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain William James Graham, Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Donald Farquharson Grant, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Archibald Frank Gray, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain John William Grayston, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Bernard Green, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, attd. Machine Gun Battalion
  • Lieutenant Edward Ernest Green, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain George Alan Green, Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant George Richard Green, Grenadier Guards
  • Company Sergeant Major Sydney Charles Green, Suffolk Regiment
  • Captain Edward Allan Greene, Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant Eric Kingsley Greenhow, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Roger Gresley, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Boyd Grey, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Grice, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Kenneth Walton Grigson, Devonshire Regiment
  • Captain Gerald Baxter Groom, West India Regiment
  • Rev. Edward Montmorency Guilford, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain Frederick Gwatkin, Indian Cavalry
  • Temp Captain Leonard Herbert Haines, General List
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Halkyard, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Sergeant Major William Hall, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Donald de Putron Hall, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Rev. John Edmund Hamilton, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Ronald Trant Hamilton, Royal Irish Regiment
  • Lieutenant Edmund Bland Hammond, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Harold Joseph Hampson, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Captain Ronald Montague Handfield-Jones, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Herman Charles Hannam-Clark, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant William Charles Hanworth, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Gladwyn Harcourt, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Grainger Hope Hargreaves, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harold Henry Harman, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles Harris, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Maurice William Sidney Harris, Middlesex Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Harrison, Liverpool Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Ernest Hart, North Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Harold Eaton Hart, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Walter Hart MM Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Douglas Arthur Harvey, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Nicholas Hopkins Henry Haskins Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Sidney Martin Hattersley Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant James George Hatton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain David Harvey Haugh, Seaforth Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps.
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Severin Anthony Hawkins, Royal Field Artillery Scots
  • Temp Captain John Berry Haycraft Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain John Grenville Hayter, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Cyril Hayward, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Robert Charles Hayward, South Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Captain William Augustus Hazeldine, General List
  • Lieutenant Fredrick James Heasman, Grenadier Guards
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Sholto Hedderwick, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Charles Heggs, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain Henry Harold Hemming, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant Bertram Mackay Henderson, Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp Captain James Elmslie Henderson, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant William Watson Henderson, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Lieutenant John Gairdner White Hendrie, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Vaughan Augustus Herbert, Indian Army Reserve of Officers
  • Temp Lieutenant Bernard John Herrod, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Bertie Barron Hewat, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain William Edgar Hewett, Machine Gun Corps
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Henry Hickie, Irish Guards
  • Lieutenant Anderson Cunningham Hill, Royal Engineers, secd. Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Fred Hill, Liverpool Regiment
  • Temp Captain Hugh Burrow Hill, General List
  • Lieutenant Reginald William Welfare Hills, Royal Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Godfrey John Douglas Hindley Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Charles Hinchcliffe, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Charles Julius Hirst, Yeomanry
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Leonard George Hirst, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Wilfred Hobbs, Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Montague William Hocker, Scots Guards, attd. Machine Gun Guards
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas Gerald Hodgkinson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles Gordon Hogg, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant Vyvyan George Holgate, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Sidney Harry Holley, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Stanley York Holloway, Lines. Regiment
  • Lieutenant Adrian Holman, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Grimshaw Holt, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Edward Noel St. John Leslie Homan, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant John Mackenzie Bax Homfray, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Benjamin Honour, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant William John Hood, Royal Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Edward Thomas Hook, Welsh Regiment
  • Lieutenant Eric Francis Hope, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain William Miller Hope, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Arthur Emlyn Hopkins, East Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant William Samuel Hopkins, Tank Corps
  • Captain Herle Maudslay Hordern, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Harold Reginald Home, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Captain Alfred Lionel Homer, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant William Horsley, Tank Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Murray Frank Horton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Eric Bernard Hough, Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Reginald Houghton, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Henry House, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Douglas Walter Howard, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Harold George Howson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Sergeant Major Frank Huband DCM Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Charles Henry Hudson, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Company Sergeant Major William Huggins, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Aubrey Everard Hughes, Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster Sergeant Frank Hughes, Royal Fusiliers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Bertram Henry Hull, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Edwin William Arnold Humphreys, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Norman Richard Hunting, Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles Frederic Hurndall, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Huskisson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant John Garbutt Hutchinson, Army Service Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Adam Fraser Hutchison, Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Joseph Hutton, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Austin Harvey Huycke Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Oliver Francis Huyshe, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Philip Ingleson, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Bruce Stirling Ingram, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Captain Harloe Alfred Taylor O'Callaghan Irwin, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Robert Beatty Wylie Irwin, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant James Albert Iveson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Daniel J. Jack, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain George Jackson, Durham Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Geoffrey John Jackson, Tank Corps
  • Temp Captain Walter Frederick Jackson, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Gladstone James, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain John Lewis Jenkins, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Stephen Spencer Jenkyns, Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant Frank Nevill Jennings, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Alfred Claude Jessup, Royal Engineers
  • Company Sergeant Major Arthur Jess, Rifle Brigade
  • Captain David William John, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Alfred William Johnson, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Leonard Clarkson Johnson, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant Richard Williams Johnson, Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant Walter Percy Johnson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles Evelyn Johnston, London Regiment
  • Temp Captain Joseph Greenfield Johnston Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Charles George Johnstone, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant Richard Gordon Johnstone, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Griffiths Lewis Jones, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Harold Sutton Jones, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant William Bruce Rainey Joy, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Cyril Hensman Joyce, Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Ernest James Theodore Jungius, Bedfordshire Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Francis Beresford Katinakis, Dragoon Guards
  • Captain Geoffrey Lancelot Kaye, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain David Keir, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Captain Gordon Lionel Kemp, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Hutton Fisher Kendall, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain David Anderson Duncan Kennedy Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Quartermaster Sergeant John Wilson Kennedy, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (now Machine Gun Corps)
  • Captain Percy Macauley Ashworth Kerans, Dragoon Guards
  • Temp Captain Henry Birkmyre Kerr, General List
  • Lieutenant Harold Reginald Kerr, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Gerald Patrick Kidd, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Sergeant Major Alfred Kiddie DCM Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain John Kiggell, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Remington Kirby, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Dugdale Kirwan, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Staff Sergeant Major George Knight, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas Kenneth Knox, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Frank Herbert Lacey, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant James Wilson Laird, Royal Engineers
  • Sergeant Major Herbert Laking DCM West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Harry Fenton Lambert, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Walter Peter Lambert, Connaught Rangers
  • Captain Charles Reginald Cambridge Lane, Indian Cavalry.
  • The Rev. John Geoffrey Lane-Davies, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Lieutenant Aristide Louis Robert Laroque, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Francis Seward Laskey, Manchester Regiment, seconded Tank Corps
  • Captain John MacDuff Latham, Highland Light Infantry
  • Captain Alexander Erskine Lawrence, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant George Vernon Lawrie, Scottish Rifles
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry Francis Laycock, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant John Laycock, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Francis Hemery Le Breton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Leckie, South Staffordshire Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant Major Leonard Lee, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Captain Sir John Victor Elliott Lees Bt King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Pyne Lenard, Tank Corps
  • Temp Captain Wilfrid Lenton, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant Alan Liddell, Durham Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Francis James Lidderdale Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Harold Stannard Ling, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Goodman Linnell, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Reginald Lister, Royal Artillery
  • Sergeant Major Joseph Littler DCM Grenadier Guards
  • Temp Captain Wilton Llewelyn-Roberts, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Frank Gibson Lockwood, Royal Field Artillery
  • The Rev. Arthur Longden, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Lieutenant Reginald Hollins Lord, Royal Field Artillery
  • Sergeant Major Frederick Loveland, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Edward Berkeley Lowe, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Percival Rodd Lowman, South Staffordshire Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Rev. Geoffrey Charles Lester Lunt, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Lieutenant Alexander Macaulay, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Alfrey Oliver McCarthy, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Norman McCannochie, Hampshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Gerald McDermott, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Donald Christopher Macdonald Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain William James Macdonald Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Ernest Trevor Murray McDougal, Scots Guards
  • Captain George McDougall, Manchester Regiment
  • Hon. Lieutenant John Benjamin Macdowell, General List
  • Temp Captain William McEnuff, Lab. Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major Patrick McEvoy, Durham Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain John Beattie McFarland, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Andrew Macfarlane, Highland Light Infantry
  • Captain David McGee, Jr., Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Eric McGregor, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Donald Maclntyre Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Alexander Matheson McKay, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Charles Ion McKay, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Frederick Samuel Moult McKellen, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Captain William George McKenzie, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Norman Robert McKeown
  • Captain William Broun Mackie, Royal Field Artillery
  • Sergeant Major Walter McKinney, Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant John McLagan, London Regiment
  • Temp Captain Charles Allan Maclean, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Captain William Farquhar McLean Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Quartermaster Sergeant Alexander McLennan, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Douglas McMaster, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles James MacPherson, General List
  • Lieutenant Samuel MacPherson, Cameron Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Kenneth Matheson Macrae, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant William Craig Mair, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Captain John Kenneth Maitland, Middlesex Regiment
  • Captain Henry Price Malcolm Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Sergeant Major Walter Male, Somerset Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Henry Roger Malet, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Gilbert Gumming Manford, Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Thomas Howells Mann, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant George Manners, General List
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Manson, General List
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Joseph Marr, Gordon Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Francis Windsor Parker Marriott, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Cyril Wilcock Marsden, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Cecil Wallace Marsden, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Wilfred Walker Marsden, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain John Forsyth Marshall, Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant John Forster Chambers Marshall, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Henry Martin, Royal Field Artillery
  • Sergeant Major Henry Martin DCM Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Wilfrid Martineau, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Isaac Mason, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Hamon Massey, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frank Arnold Vivante Dewar Mathews, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Henry Aylmer Vallance Matthews, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Ralph Charles Matthews, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant James Henry Mauchlen, Cameron Highlanders
  • Temp Captain John Halliwell Mawson, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Robert Cyril May, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Alan Phillips Mead, Lancers
  • Captain James Ballantyne Meikle, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lt Hubert William Henry Mellor, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Edward Emerson Melly, York and Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain Charles Walter Merison, Suffolk Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Middlebrook, Rifle Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant James Shepley Middleton, Liverpool Regiment
  • Captain Gerald Arthur Millar, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Arthur Axel Miller, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Reginald Miller, Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Captain Thomas Watson Duddingston Miller, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant George Harold Mills, Welsh Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain Charles Eric Milner, Army Service Corps
  • Captain William Henry Buchanan Mirrlees, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Malcolm Grey Forbes Moffatt, Cameron Highlanders
  • Company Sergeant Major Alexander Moir, Cameron Highlanders
  • Captain Robert William Haines Moline, Rifle Brigade, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Francis Robert Henry Mollan, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Alan Moncrieff, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain William Moore, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Cyril Frank Morgan, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Arthur Claud Morrell, Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant Albert Morris, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Charles Joseph Morris, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Tankerville Robert Armine Morris, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Sergeant Major Frederick Charles Morrison, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant John Morrison, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Hugh James Mortimer, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Isaac Henry Mosley, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Captain William Nicholson Mossop, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederick Charles Mower, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Dudley Edward Mozley, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Gordon Cogill Muirhead MM Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp Captain The Hon. Godfrey John Mulholland, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Thomas Mulligan, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Arthur Ratliffe Mulliner, Hussars
  • Lieutenant Thomas John Mumford, London Regiment
  • Temp Captain Ralph Munday, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Donald Munro, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Ronald Neil Mackenzie Murray, Royal Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Thomas Joseph Mary Murray, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Percy Edward Myatt, Lab. Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Frank Ivor Nash, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Albert Joseph Nation, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Alexander Neilson, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Richard Nevins, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Arthur Thomas Newell, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Sergeant Major Charles James Newman, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Leonard Nicholls, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Nicholls, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Leonard Nicholls, General List
  • Captain Arthur Patrick Nicol, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Kenneth John Nicolson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Henry Alexander Nisbet, Spec. List
  • Temp Captain Graeme Nixon, Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Albert George Noble, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Arthur Henry Noble, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Edward Russell Noble, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frank Noble, London Regiment
  • Temp Captain James George Gillbard Noble, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Robert Denton Sewell Norman, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Hugh Gordon Nourse, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Albert John Gladstone Dillon O'Flynn, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Guy Kingston Olliver, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Captain Cusack O'Malley Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant William Shields O'May, Highland Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant John Hugh Orpen, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Alec Ferguson Osborne, Army Service Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Rutherford Osmond, Royal Engineers
  • Company Sergeant Major Charles Oxford, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant. Edward Overton-Jonee, Coldstream Guards
  • Captain Ernest Dennison Black Oxley, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain William Maingay Ozanne, West Riding Regiment
  • Lieutenant Henry Dennis Hall Padwick, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Captain John Otho Paget, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Captain Leo Berkeley Paget, Rifle Brigade
  • Temp Sergeant Major William Joseph Parker, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Edward Mainwaring Parker-Jervis, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Ebenezer Smith Lewis Parry, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Walter Partington, Cheshire Regiment, seconded Tank Corps
  • Temp Captain Ernest Gilbert Passmore, Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant George Simpson Pattullo, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Ralph Hayward Pavitt, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major Frederick Joseph Payne, Grenadier Guards
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Bernard Sydney Peacock, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Charles Albert Pearce, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Edward Pearce, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Harold Fellows Pearson, Middlesex Regiment
  • Temp Captain Main Riversdale Pease, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Arthur Horace Penn, Grenadier Guards
  • Lieutenant William Ronald Campbell Penney, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant John Penrose, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Leonard Stanley Pentecost, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Herbert Massingberd Pentreath, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Bernard Huson Perl, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Perrin, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Isambard Carlyle Perrott, Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Allen Leopold Perry, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Cecil John Petherick, Hussars attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major Albert Edward Pettit, Scots Guards
  • Company Sergeant Major Frank Edward Phillips, London Regiment
  • Captain Arthur Wilton Phipps, Yeomanry
  • Temp Lieutenant Sydney Johnson Pickard, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Benjamin Alfred Pidgeon, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Irvine Pierce, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Thomas Courtney Pierce, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Cyril Herbert Piper, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederic Michael Arthur Plant, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Ernest Hiram John Plowright, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Rigby Pogmore, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Arthur Wilson Polden, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Leslie Albert Pollak, London Regiment, Machine Gun Corps
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Walter Morgan Porter, Monmouthshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant David Powell, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Beresford Powell, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Frank Pragnell, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Company Sergeant Major Bell Pratt, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Leslie Vincent Prentice, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Cecil Prickett, General List
  • Captain John Hedley Thornton Priestnian DSO Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Captain George Loraine Kerr Pringle Royal Army Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward Guy Pullan, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Captain Richard Guy Purcell, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Douglas Edward Quick, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Captain Eric Lawrence Rabone, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Harry Ewbank Raine, Durham Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Cecil Malcolm Rait, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant Cecil Arthur Ralph-Smith, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain David Ralston, Scots Rifles, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Albert Ramsbottom Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Bryce Buchanan Ramsey, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas Granville Randolph, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Harold Quincey Rangecroft, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Benjamin Ransley, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain John Ransom, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Donaldson Rawlins, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Maurice Claud Raymond, Indian Cavalry
  • Lieutenant Charles Gordon Reed, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Horace Alfred Reed, Suffolk Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alan Guy Treharne Rees, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Norman Septimus Regnart, Hussars
  • Lieutenant Alexander Reid, Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster Sergeant George Spence Reid, Gordon Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Robert Vernon Reid, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Ralph Stuart Renton Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Robert Renwick, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Captain Douglas George Rice-Oxley, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Edward Francis Ommaney Richards, Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Sergeant Major John Given Richardson, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Francis Paull Robathan, Army Service Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major Andrew Robb MM Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Arthur Copleston Gay Roberts, Devonshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Harry Adrian Roberts, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant James Edmund Roberts, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Joseph Varley Roberts, Royal Engineers
  • Company Sergeant Major Robert Griffith Roberts, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant David Cameron Robertson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Harold John Robertson, Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Henry Arthur Robinson, General List
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major John Robinson, Leicestershire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Lionell Keir Robinson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Percy Harry Robinson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Robinson, Hussars
  • Temp Captain Vivian Barry Rogers, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant William Alexander Rogerson, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant David Ross, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant George Macleod Ross, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Robert Stewart Ross, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Sergeant Major Thomas Stanley Ross, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant John Alington Royds. Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Wilfred Gates Rushton, General List
  • Lieutenant Alexander Smith Russell, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant William Russell DCM Royal Marine Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Stanley Rutherford, East Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Captain William James Rutherford Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Staff Sergeant Major James Francis Rutter, Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Henry Dudley Ryder, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas Alfred Ryder, Royal Marine Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Markey Salmon, Welsh Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Duncan Salmon, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Henry Northcote Salter, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Temp Captain John Delahaye Sampson, Welsh Regiment
  • Captain Walter Horace Samuel, Yeomanry
  • Temp Captain Patrick Walter Sandeman, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Erland Russell Sanders, Tank Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant John William Sands, Royal Engineers
  • Company Sergeant Major Archibald Sandy, Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant John Mildred Sanger, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Leslie Boulter Saunders, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Hubert Vane Schofield, Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant George Ernest Schuster, Yeomanry
  • Sergeant Major Anthony Scorer, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Captain Francis James Scott, Dragoon Guards
  • Captain Herbert Stewart Lauriston Scott, Hussars
  • Staff Sergeant Major Walter Percy Scott, Army Service Corps
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant George Sellex, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Clement Perronet Sells, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Shandley, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain John James Mclntosh Shaw Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Thomas Shearer, Scottish Rifles
  • Temp Captain Simpson Shepherd, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Charles John de Bunsen Sheringham, General List
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Henry Shields, Royal Engineers
  • Captain John Simonds, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Edward Swan Simpson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Alexander Dickson Sinclair, Scottish Rifles
  • Lieutenant Richard Millington Sing, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant John William Bernard Skelton, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant James Small, Machine Gun Corps, frmly. Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Arthur Archibald Smee, Suffolk Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Colin Smee, Middlesex Regiment
  • Temp Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Alexander Smith, Royal Scots
  • Temp Lieutenant Adam Clayton Smith, General List
  • Lieutenant Alfred James Smith, North Lancashire Regiment
  • Captain Arnold John Hugh Smith, Coldstream Guards
  • Lieutenant Clifford Charles Fox Smith, Royal Irish Regiment
  • Company Sergeant Major Charles Henry Smith, London Regiment
  • Captain Evan Cadogan Eric Smith, Lancers
  • The Rev. Ernest Whateley Smith, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Lieutenant Herbert Somerville-Smith, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major Matthew Arnold Smith, Durham Light Infantry
  • Captain Richard Smith, York and Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant Ralph Allen Oscroft Smith, Devonshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Stanley Smith, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Stanley Arthur Smith, Tank Corps
  • Temp Captain St. John Robert Eyre Smith, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Samuel John Smith, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Wilfred Cabourn Smith, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant William Leslie Smith, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Captain Eric George Snaith, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Captain Rupert Ernest Fowler Sneath, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Robert Bernard Solomon, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Edmund William Spalding, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Arthur Gerald Bayfield Spear, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Elmer John Leyland Speed, L. Guards
  • Lieutenant Thomas Reginald Carwardine Spence, Royal Scots
  • Captain Robert Spencer, Yeomanry
  • Temp Captain Arthur Spray, Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Eustace Lawry Squance, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major George Henry Stacey, East Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Captain Herbert Claude Stanford, Intell. Corps, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Mark Stanford, General List
  • Temp Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Robert Starling, Suffolk Regiment
  • Temp Sub-Lieutenant Frederick Witton Stear RNVR
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harold Ernest Stearns, Royal Garrison Artillery, Spec. Ree
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant George Steel, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant William Harold Stephenson, Durham Light Infantry
  • Captain George Henderson Stevenson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Alan Josiah Steward, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant John Livingstone Stewart, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Sergeant Major James. Stuart Robson Stewart, Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant William Roland Stewart, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Clarence Stott, West Riding Regiment
  • Temp Captain Ernest Frederick Strachan, General List
  • Temp Captain Francis James Stratten, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Kenneth Forbes Glascott Stronach, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Haydn- Stubbing, London Regiment
  • Company Sergeant Major Henry Stubbins, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • The Rev. Frank Leslie Sugget, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Company Sergeant Major Daniel Sullivan, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Temp Hon. Lieutenant Albert Charles Summerfield, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp Captain Andrew Theodore Sumner, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain David Macbeth Sutherland, Royal Scots
  • Quartermaster and Temp Hon.Lieutenant Basil Fitzroy Swain, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant John Kirby Swales, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Cecil Victor Swan, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Robert Allan Swinton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Arthur George Symons, Middlesex Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Alexander Tait, Royal Engineers
  • Temp S.Sergeant Major Robert Henry Tamlyn, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Leonard Beaumont Tansley, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Michael John Tapper, London Regiment, attd. Tank Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Edmund Tatham, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Eric Eyre Sullivan Taylor, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant James Taylor, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major Edward Samuel Terry, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Sidney Frederick Terry, Wiltshire Regiment
  • Battery Sergeant Major Albert Orlando Tew, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Francis Geoffrey Thatcher Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Launcelot Theodore Charlton Thatcher, Army Service Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Herbert James Thorn, Royal Scots
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Thomas, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Robert Stanley Thomas, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Benjamin Cyril Thompson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Christopher Thompson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Thomson, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Archibald Thorburn, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Francis Bodenham Thornely, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Temp Captain John Hardwick Thornley Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Roland Hobhouse Thornton, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant James Allan Thurstan, Tank Corps
  • Captain Jeffery Marsland Thwaites, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Reginald Tivey, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Claude Tirand, Royal Berkshire Regiment, Intell. Corps
  • Temp Captain James Arnaud Tobin Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Alan Leslie Tosland, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Charles Eric Townsend, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Stanley Prosser Tredinnick, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Trehane, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Captain Stewart Jack le Poer Trench, Yeomanry
  • Temp Lieutenant Paul Triefus, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major James Trimmer, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Edward Trudgill DCM Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain William Guise Tucker, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Archibald Turnbull, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Maxwell Turnbull, Border Regiment
  • Captain George Charlewood Turner, London Regiment
  • Captain William Arthur Scales Turner, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Herbert Broke Turnor, Lancers
  • Temp Lieutenant Alfred Ernest Turpin, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Arthur Tyler, Army Service Corps
  • Captain John Crammond Urquhart, Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Vernon Watkins Urquhart, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Temp Lieutenant Douglas Uzielli, General List
  • Sergeant Major Henry John Vatcher, South Wales Borderers
  • Lieutenant Arthur Douglas Vaughan, Seaforth Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Leslie Reginald Vaughan, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Leslie James Coleman Vidler, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Geoffrey Vipan, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Henry Theodore Wade-Gery, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Walter William Wadsworth, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Dennis Edward Francis Waight, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Owen Wakeford, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Sergeant Major Thomas Henry Waldren, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Temp Sub Lieutenant Cyril Gordon Walker RNVR
  • Lieutenant Maurice Cecil Walker, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Philip Howard Walker, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Stanley Walker, Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Henry Walker, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain William McNeill Walker, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Thomas Leetham Wall, Lancers
  • Captain David Euan Wallace, Life Guards
  • Lieutenant Bertram James Wallington, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Eric Arthur Underwood Ward, Royal Engineers
  • Company Sergeant Major Frederick Arthur Ward, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain Robert Ogier Ward, Royal Field Artillery
  • Quartermaster Sergeant Cecil Waring, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Christopher Prioleau Warren, Rifle Brigade
  • Temp Captain Arthur Powell Watkins, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Sergeant Major Abraham Watson MM King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant James Harvey Long Watson, Leinster Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant John Watson, General List
  • Temp Captain John Watson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain William Esplen Watson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant James Edward Watt, Army Corps of Clerks
  • Lieutenant Murray Hamilton Webb-Peploe, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Alexander Urquhart Webster Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Frederick Webster, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Cyril Warner Weekes, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas Henderson Weir, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Sidney Howard Welch, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major Charles Wells DCM Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Captain Stanley Stephen Wenman, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Edward Maurice West, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Lionel Ernest Howard Whitby, Royal West Kent Regiment, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain Archie Cecil Thomas White VC General List
  • Temp Captain Francis Herbert White, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Harry Plant White, Cheshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Lawrence Arthur White, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Taliesyn Gwyn White, Welsh Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Walter Frederick Sidney White, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Francis Mussenden Whitmore-Smith, Dragoon Guards
  • Temp Captain Frederick William Whitaker, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Claude Horatio Wilkins, Sussex Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Charles Wilkinson, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Benjamin Bruce Willcox, London Regiment
  • Captain Kingsley Willett, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Allan John Williams, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Hubert Francis Llewellyn Williams, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Ronald Douglas Williams, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Temp Captain Richard Earl Williams, Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Thomas James Williams, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Edgar Arthur Wilson, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster Sergeant John Cruickshanks Wilson, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lieutenant John Wilson, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Hathaway Wilson, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Ronald Gordon Maclean Wilson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain William Storey Wilson, Royal Highlanders
  • Quartermaster Sergeant Frederick Wiltshire, South Wales Borderers
  • Captain Douglas Neil Wimberley, Cameron Highlanders, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Geoffrey Edward Wingfield-Stratford, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Lieutenant Leonard Mostyn Winn, Essex Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward Micklem Winterbotham, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain John Evered Witt, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Ronald Guy Pearson Wood, Dragoon Guards
  • Temp Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant William Wool, Hampshire Regiment
  • Staff Sergeant Major Arthur Woplard, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Smith Woolley, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Leonard Brooke Woolley, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant George Edward Wright, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Harry Wright, Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant John Armer Wright, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Captain Kenneth Valentine Wright, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles Edward Wurtzburg, Liverpool Regiment
  • Captain James Digby Wyatt, Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Harry Yates, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Harold Yeatman, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Yellowlees, Durham Light Infantry
  • Captain Frederick Augustus Yorke, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Sydney Yorston, Cheshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward John Young, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Lieutenant Sidney Bell Young, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Leigh Norman Younghusband, Royal Artillery
Canadian Force
  • Captain William Hamilton Abbott, Field Artillery
  • Captain Clifford Maxwell Ackland, Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Boydon Adams, West Ontario Regiment
  • Sergeant Major George William Allen, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas Howard Atkinson, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Douglas Hume Balmain, West Ontario Regiment
  • Hon. Captain and Quartermaster Alfred Albert Edward Batchelor, Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Sergeant Major Samuel John Bennett, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Captain George Gooderham Blackstock, Field Artillery
  • Captain George Frederick Daniels Bond, Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Gundry Church, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Clarke, Mounted Rifles Battalion, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Rev. Harry Bertram Clarke, Canadian Chaplains' Service
  • Lieutenant Edward Grey Clarkson, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant Norman Victor Cliff, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant Michael Cook MM Manitoba Regiment
  • Lieutenant Gerald Hanson Davidson, Field Artillery
  • Captain Eric Radford Maxwell Davis, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Sergeant Major Joseph Depper MM Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain George Tomlinson Dodge, Quebec Regiment
  • Sergeant Major Thomas Double, Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Leonard Vivien Drummond-Hay, East Ontario Regiment
  • Captain William Theodore Ewing, Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Harold Arthur Fowler, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Lionel George Francis, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Ernest Edward Guille, British Columbia Regiment
  • Captain Arthur Hartley, Engineers
  • Sergeant Major Howe Hewlett, Mounted Rifles Battalion
  • Captain Rufus Clements Holden, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Harry Shaw Holloway, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Powell Nicholas-Horton, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant Wilfred Henry Jolliffe, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant Harold Samuel Kennedy, Engineers
  • Captain Michael Patrick Kennedy, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Shirley Thompson, Layton, Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Edward Oswald Leadlay, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Harold John Mackenzie, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Douglas James Maxwell, Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Joseph McAmmond, West Ontario Regiment
  • Captain James McDermid, Manitoba Regiment
  • Captain Alexander McNeil McFaul, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Frederick Arthur McGiverin, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Henry Campbell McMordie, Engineers
  • Lieutenant James Learmonth Melville, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Fred James Mills, Field Artillery
  • Captain John Broughton Mitchell, Alberta Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Bernard Eric Moberly, Railway Construction Corps
  • Captain Henry William Morgan, Quebec Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles Ayre Morris, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Abram Rupert Neelands, Engineers
  • Captain Stanley Holland Okell, British Columbia Regiment
  • Lieutenant Eric Osborne, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Ronald Roy Parker, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant Samuel Rutherford Parker, Engineers
  • Captain David Paton, East Ontario Regiment
  • Captain William Melanethelon Pearce, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Arthur Pritchard, British Columbia Regiment
  • Captain Walter Lionel Rawlinson, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Charles Edward Read, 1st Central Ontario Regiment
  • Captain James Wilbert Reith, Manitoba Regiment
  • Lieutenant Allen Gilmour Richmond, Cycling Battalion
  • Lieutenant Ernest Otto Rietchel, Manitoba Regiment
  • Lieutenant Robert Swan Robertson, Manitoba Regiment
  • Captain Robert Porteous Saunders, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Captain Lawrence William Webster Slack, Quebec
  • Lieutenant Thomas Hammond Stegman, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Captain John Franklin Sterns, Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Daniel Lionel Teed, Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles Gardner Burton Thompson, Royal Canadian Regiment, Nova Scotia Regiment
  • Captain Norman Albert Thompson, Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Charles Beresford Topp, Quebec Regiment
  • Lieutenant Alfred James Wall, East Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant Clarence Gladstone Weeks, Central Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Thomas Wilson, Engineers
  • Captain Samuel Fraser Workman, Engineers
  • Lieutenant John Albert Young, Engineers
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant John Adams, Infantry
  • Captain Roy Douglas Bartram, Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Leonard Lassetter Beauchamp, Infantry
  • Captain John Gillies Bolton, Infantry
  • Captain James Brack, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Joseph Edward Brown, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Percival Henry Brown, Infantry
  • Lieutenant James Bull, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Leslie Frank Burgess, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Stanley Clarence Butler, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Beresford Henry Cairnes, Artillery
  • Captain George Carroll, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Sydney Hubert Carroll, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward Wallis Carter, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant George Box Carter, Infantry
  • Captain Ernest John Chenery, Field Artillery
  • Captain Frank Lothian Cheshire, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Alec Leslie Rutherford Chomley, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Mortimer Carr Clark, Field Artillery
  • Captain Arthur Francis Cohen, Engineers
  • Captain Henry Alfred Cook, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Thomas Robinson Collier, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Thomas Leo Corcoran, Infantry
  • Captain Leslie Charles Andrew Craig, Infantry
  • Captain Harry Cross, Infantry
  • Captain Alexander Jackson Cunningham, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Edward Maurice Cullimore, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Ernest Davies, Infantry
  • Rev. Walter Ernest Dexter DSO DCM Australian Chaplain
  • Lieutenant Percy Walter Dobson, Artillery
  • Lieutenant Roy Doutreband, Infantry
  • Captain Arthur Herbert Dow, Engineers
  • Captain William John Earle, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Alexander Telfer Ewart MM Engineers
  • Lieutenant Roy John Fidler, Engineers
  • Lieutenant George Lush Finlay, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Arthur Wilfred Finlayson, Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Richard John Forrest, Infantry
  • Captain Charles William Scott French, Infantry
  • Captain Herbert Roy Gollan, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Kenny Arnot Goodland, Infantry
  • Captain William James Gordon, Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Carl Beeston Gow, Infantry
  • Lieutenant John Gray, Infantry
  • Captain Albert Edward Halstead, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Oliver John Edward Harris, Infantry
  • Captain Stanley William Hawkins, Infantry
  • Captain James Arthur Hillman, Engineers
  • Captain Ronald Butler Hinder, Engineers
  • Captain John Miller Hogg, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain James Peter Wallace Hogg, Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Herbert Sydney Hudd, Infantry
  • Captain Samuel Henry Jackson, Infantry
  • Captain Wilfred Oldfield Jackson, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frederick John Jenkins MM Infantry
  • Captain Ivan Bede Jose, Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Roy Lamble, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Leslie Layton-Smith, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Reginald Phelps Little MM Infantry
  • Lieutenant James Norman Baker Loudon, Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Sidney Lewis Mclntyre, Infantry
  • Captain Harold Eric Maclennon, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Norman Gordon McNicol, Infantry
  • Captain Norman Reginald Mathews, Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Edwin Leslie Medlyn, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Thomas Millar, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Thomas Ramsay Miller, Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Leonard Molloy, Infantry
  • Captain Alban George Moyes, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Norman James Nangle, Engineers
  • Captain Alfred Douglas Nevien, Infantry
  • Lieutenant James Francis O'Rouke, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Sydney Lewis Patterson, Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Reginald Powell, Infantry
  • Captain Cyril Richard Rigg, Artillery
  • Lieutenant Leonard Charles Robson, Infantry
  • Rev. Francis William Rolland Army Chaplains' Department
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Leslie William Rosen, Infantry
  • Captain Henry Gordon Rourke, Field Artillery
  • Captain Cedric Murray Samson, Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Cyril Robert Seelenmeyer, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Leonard Greville Sewell, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Henry Richard Shalders, Field Artillery
  • Captain John Alexander Shanasy, Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Walter Edmond Smith, Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Henry Edward Spotswood, Infantry
  • Captain Colin Gore Stewart, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Leonard Robert Stillman, Infantry
  • Captain Norman William Sundercombe, Infantry
  • Captain Reymond Synnot, Field Artillery
  • Captain Richard Tambling, Infantry
  • Captain Harry Thomson, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Oswald William Turner, Infantry
  • Captain George Stanley Vanstan, Infantry
  • Captain Eric Sydney Walpole Sealy Vidal, Infantry
  • Captain William James Waddell, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Arthur Waring, Engineers
  • Lieutenant James Lauder Watt, Infantry
  • Lieutenant George Hubert Wilkins, General List
  • Captain William Thomas Wilkinson, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Robert Trevor Williams, Infantry
  • Lieutenant Herbert Ward Wilson, Infantry
  • Captain Charles Burton Withy, Infantry
New Zealand Force
  • Captain Philip Blaxland Benham, New Zealand Military Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Cairn Best, Rifle Brigade
  • Captain Lachlan Bain Campbell, Engineers
  • Captain Robert Bruce Caws, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Albert Arthur Chapman, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lieutenant Philip Brunskill Cooke, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Silston Cory-Wright, Engineers
  • Lieutenant Hugh Edward Crosse, Wellington Regiment
  • Captain William Forrest Fowlds, Rifle Brigade
  • Captain Harold Sherbrooke Gabites, Canterbury Regiment
  • Captain Loftus Joseph Gibbs, Canterbury Regiment
  • Captain Chilton Hayter, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Allen Henry King, Otago Regiment
  • Lieutenant Archibald Campbell Macdonald, Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Murdoch Campbell McLeod, Canterbury Regiment
  • Lieutenant Horace William Newman, Engineers
  • Lieutenant William John Organ, Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant Charles Oxenham, Auckland Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederick Coates Pascoe, Otago Regiment
  • Captain John Norman Rauch, Wellington Regiment
  • Lieutenant Laurence John Rowe, Rifle Brigade
  • Captain Peter William Gordon Spiers, Otago Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederick Stewart, Auckland Regiment
  • Captain Alexander Thomson, Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant Robert Tilsley, Auckland Regiment
  • Captain John Franklin Tonkin, Canterbury Regiment
  • Lieutenant John George Concanon Wales, Canterbury Regiment
  • Lieutenant Edward Russ Winkler, Field Artillery
South African Force
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant William Henry Carding, South African Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Lyster Dobson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant James Jack, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Walter Stanley Lunn, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Arthur William Frederick Roper, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major Joseph Wood, Infantry
Newfoundland Force
  • Temp Lieutenant James Miffin, Royal Newfoundland Regiment

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations in Salonika—

  • Temp. 2nd Lieutenant Roger Addison, East Lancashire Regiment
  • Captain William Dinsdale Anderton Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant George Waring Ashby, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Temp. Lieutenant William Reginald Batty, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp. Captain Richard Edward Bruce Beal, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Desmond William Beamish, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp. Captain Robert George Beer, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Robert Godfrey Wolseley Bewicke-Copley, King's Royal Rifle Corps and Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp. Lieutenant Christopher St. John Bird, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Lieutenant Geoffrey Dumaresq Boissier, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • The Rev. Joseph Morris Bold, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp. Lieutenant Quintin Bone, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant Cecil James Bremner, East Kent Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant William Henry Brown, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Captain Ernest James Burndred, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant John Owen Carpenter, East Surrey Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant William Gilbert Carter, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Francis Charles Frederick Cleeve, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp. Lieutenant Frederic Alfred Clemo, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • 2nd Lieutenant Benjamin Cliff, Scottish Rifles
  • Captain Sidney Collingwood, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp. Captain Harold Cooper, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Cecil Cotton, Army Service Corps
  • Temp. Lieutenant James Lawson Cowie, Wiltshire Regiment
  • Captain Dudley Alfred Cox, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Eugene Henry Coyne Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain George Lillie Craik, Yeomanry
  • Temp. Captain Charles Neville Crawshaw, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Captain Roger Crofton, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp. Lieutenant Sherley Dale, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Laurence Darvall, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Tudor Huab Davies, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Captain Henry Harvard Davis, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp. 2nd Lieutenant Robert Conn Dick, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant William Alfred Dixon, Suffolk Regiment
  • Captain Laurence Rivers Dunne, King's Royal Rifle Corps and Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant James Edelston, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp. Captain Leslie Wilson Evans Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain John Arthur Fearnside, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant Gilbert Edward Fenwick, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp. Lieutenant Harold James Fisher, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant Walter Foskett, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Sharman Franey, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Fred Franks, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Temp. Lieutenant Frank Garland, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Peter Gaskell, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward Gordon Gedge, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp. Captain John Harrison Dashwood Goldie, Wiltshire Regiment
  • Temp. Captain Christopher Sellhouse Gorton, Cheshire Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant Arthur Trevor Gough, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles Christopher Grattan-Bellew, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp. Captain Geoffrey Clarence Hagger, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp. Captain Thomas Winlack Harley, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant Herbert Elwin Harris, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Temp. Captain Claude Charles Harrison Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Kenneth Eugene Hart, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Lieutenant Harry Gordon Hartje, Cheshire Regiment
  • Captain Ralph Anstruther Crompton Henderson, Cameron Highlanders
  • Lieutenant David Halliday Hepburn, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp. Lieutenant Thomas Howard Hetherington, Hampshire Regiment
  • Captain Hugh Middleton Heyder, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp. Lieutenant Frederick Julian Homer, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp. Captain Philip Robert Hughes, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp. Lieutenant Donald Esme Isaac-lnnes, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Owen Richard Jenkyn, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant Basil Jennings-Bramly, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant George Ephraim Johnson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Alexander Joyce, Middlesex Regiment
  • Captain Angus John Aitchison Kennedy, Yeomanry
  • Captain Walter Holman Kennett, Rifle Brigade
  • Temp. Lieutenant Eric Sidney Kirk, Border Regiment
  • Lieutenant Richard Arthur Lees Knowles, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant Francis Farwell Labouchère-Sparling, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp. Lieutenant Frank Milner Leighton, Welsh Regiment
  • Captain William Ashley Lethem Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp. Lieutenant Victor Greville Lewis, Hampshire Regiment (Capt., South African Defence Force)
  • Temp. Lieutenant Harold Burt Locke, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Neville Hadley Bernard Lyon, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant William John Conybeare Macaulay, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Captain Ian Gordon Macbean, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Captain Fergus Macdonald, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Alexander John Lindsay Macgregor, Yeomanry
  • Temp. Captain Ernest Campbell Mackellar, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Kenneth Edward Birdee Mackenzie-Kennedy, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Brice Bunny Mackinnon, Royal Highlanders
  • Temp. Lieutenant Primrose McConnell, Royal Field Artillery
  • Rev. Robert McGuinness, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain John Lawrence McLennan, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant William Henry Morrison, Yeomanry
  • Temp. Captain Roger John Kynaston Mott, Special List
  • Temp. Captain Eli Page, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp. Lieutenant John Charles Palmer, East Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant Percy Caleb Cooper Parry, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Francis Rudolph Phillips, Yeomanry
  • Temp. Captain Arthur Grosvenor Piddington, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp. Lieutenant Charles Reginald Redgrave, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp. Captain George Hamilton Richards, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Captain Harold George Rickwood, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp. Captain John William Riddoch Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Frank Hubert Robbins, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant William Robertson, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Rev. Thomas Henry Foorde Russell Buckworth Royse, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain George Rivers Russell, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Bruys Sandilands, East Kent Regiment
  • Captain Richard Montagu Lawrence Scott, Cheshire Regiment
  • Captain William Scott-Watson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Frank Scroggie Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp. Lieutenant Martin Hollis Shanks, Suffolk Regiment and Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Robert Glen Shaw Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Frederick Francis Cherrett Shepherd, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant George Gerard Shiel, Northumberland Fusiliers, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp. Lieutenant Kenneth Graham Sillar, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Lieutenant James Skelton Smith, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Captain James Parker Stephenson-Jellie, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Temp. Captain The Hon. Arthur Stuart, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp. Captain Charles Isaac Sutton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Archer Edward Tawney, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Charles Clifford Tee, Royal Irish Rifles and Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp. Captain Austin Gilchrist Thompson, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Howard Sandberg Tripp, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Captain Robert James Truter, Army Service Corps
  • Temp. Lieutenant Harold Edgar Kenrick Wakefield, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Claude Errington Wales, York and Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant Robert Peel Waller, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Valentine Hutchinson Wardle, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp. 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Watson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Lieutenant James Leslie Webster, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp. Lieutenant Hubert Victor Whittall, Spec. List
  • Temp. Captain Valentine Wilkinson, Border Regiment
  • Temp. Lieutenant Frederick Theophilus Williams, South Wales Borderers
  • Temp. Captain James Leslie Dowker Williamson, attd. East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Alan Wood, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Edward Wood, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Sidney Herbert Wright, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp. Lieutenant Straun Wright-Smith, Devonshire Regiment
  • Temp. Captain William Henry York, Royal Engineers

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations in Egypt —

  • Lieutenant Ronald James Allan, Scottish Rifles
  • Act. Subadar Alim-Sher, Hong Kong-Singapore, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain William Anderson, Highland Light Infantry
  • Temp. Lieutenant Richard Hynman Andrew, Gen. List
  • Temp. Captain Reginald Woodward Andrews, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Archibald DCM Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
  • Captain William Percy Armitage, Dragoon Guards
  • Captain Robert Douglas Baird, Rifle Brigade
  • Captain Denis Haughton Bates, Yeomanry
  • Captain Douglas Wales Berry Royal Army Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Tulloch Bichan, Royal Scots
  • Hon. Captain John Moor Brewis, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Captain Frederick Gerald Bright, Essex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Anthony Brown, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp. 2nd Lieutenant Edward Hull Burbidge, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant William Wood Burkett, Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant Edward North Buxton, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Captain Patrick Maitland Campbell, Yeomanry
  • Quarter Master and Hon. Lieutenant Algernon James Canvin, Yeomanry
  • Temp. Lieutenant Augustus Joseph Cherry, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Lieutenant Harold Claude Clements, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Norman Coates, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp. Captain Leonard Walter Cox, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant William Henry Pryse Craig, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Gilbert Howell Davies, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Joseph Albert de Rosse, Indian Army Reserve of Officers
  • Temp. Lieutenant Ralph Thomas Edge, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant John Herbert Conrad Faire, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant William Guy Fison, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Walter Wortley Flatt, Norfolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant Oscar Ernest German, Yeomanry
  • Temp. Captain Raymond Gwynne Goslett, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Ivor Garlake Gott, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Bernard Hilliard Frederick Edward Hayden, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant John Henderson, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Captain Charles Offley Harvey, Indian Cavalry
  • Jemadar Hasan Shah, Indian Cavalry
  • Lieutenant Charles Swainson Heywood, Army Corps of Clerks
  • Captain Charles Holland, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Geoffrey Michael Hooper, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Stafford Vere Hotchkin, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Captain Humphrey Francis Humphreys Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain George Erskine Jackson, Yeomanry
  • Temp. Captain Ambrose Keevil, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Temp. Lieutenant Alexander Herbert Killick, Machine Gun Corps (Lieutenant, South Lancashire Regiment)
  • Temp. Lieutenant Marshall Leonard Ireland Kingston, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp. Captain Archibald Henry Robert Montgomery Laird, Army Service Corps
  • Temp. Lieutenant Thomas Stevenson Lancaster, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Alfred Noel Law, Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Captain William Stephenson Lornie, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain William Oliver Luscombe, Rifle Brigade
  • Temp. 2nd Lieutenant Eustace D. Machray, Spec. List
  • Lieutenant Robert Weir Macpherson, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Robert McCash, Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant William Ewart McGregor, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Robert William Mitchell, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. 2nd Lieutenant Hugh Jocelyn Grosvenor Monro, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward Davies Moore, Yeomanry, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant John Watcyn Morgan, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Lieutenant George William Murray, Gen. List
  • Captain William Lenox Naper, Royal Horse Guards
  • Lieutenant Sydney Naylor, Manchester Regiment
  • Captain Arthur Charles Burnaby Neate, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Olive Needell, Essex Regiment, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Quarter Master and Hon. Lieutenant George William Olden, Gen. List
  • Lieutenant Howell Owen, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Hugh Lloyd Owen, East Lancashire Regiment, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Lord Victor William Paget, Royal Horse Guards
  • Temp. Lieutenant Norman Kingsley Pearce, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Herbert Perowne, Yeomanry
  • Captain Cyril Eaton Petley, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Arthur Edward Powell, Indian Army Reserve of Officers
  • Temp. Captain Allan Stephen Quartermaine, Royal Engineers
  • Temp. Captain Robert Wallace Simpson, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Percy Sheldon, Cheshire Regiment
  • Captain Reginald Henry Macaulay Abel Smith, Yeomanry
  • Captain Percy Cyril Snatt, Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant Reginald James Stranger, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Temp. Captain William Llewellyn Thomas, British West Indies Regiment
  • Captain Arthur Malcolm Trustram Eve, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant William Vincent, Army Service Corps
  • Temp. Captain Hope Brankston Viney, Army Service Corps
  • Temp. Lieutenant Henry Charles Waghorn, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Thomas Watters, North Lancashire Regiment
  • Captain Arnold John Wells, Army Service Corps
  • Captain Charles Pullar Will, Scottish Rifles and Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp. Captain Frederick Christian Williams, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lieutenant Claud Herbert Williams, Yeomanry, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain John Workman Wintringham, Yeomanry, and Machine Gun Corps
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant Holt Hardy, Light Horse Regiment
  • Lieutenant Stanley Frank Howard, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
  • Quarter Master and Hon. Captain John Bede Moylan, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
  • Lieutenant Richard Kingsmill Moore, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
  • Captain Ernest Boscawen Ranclaud, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
New Zealand Force
  • 2nd Lieutenant Victor Emiel Adolph, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

For distinguished services rendered in connection with Military Operations on the Indian Frontier. (Dated 1 January 1918)—

  • Captain Alexander Sutherland Mackay, Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • 2nd Lieutenant Chandra Bahadur Karki, Nepalese Rifles

For distinguished services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Russia—

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy —

  • Temp Captain Francis John Allen Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Robert Carr Allinson, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Llewellyn Augustus Arthur Alston, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Thomas Anderson, Middlesex Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Andrews, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Henry Ablin, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Rev. Leonard John William Babb, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Captain Lawrence Weir Bain Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Reginald Herbert Ball, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Barraclough, Dragoons, attd. West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Cyril Ward Bartlett, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederick George Batty, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Hon. Lieutenant and Quartermaster William Lack Bayes, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Francis Cuvelje Bedwell, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Hugh Sam Benyon, Yeomanry
  • Temp Captain Peter Bergheim, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Herbert Hillel Berlandina, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Thomas Hume Bischoff, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Hugh Sudell Bloomer, Manchester Regiment, attd. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas William Brereton, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Claude Brewitt, King's Own Scottish Borderers, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Basil Herbert Bright, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Henry James Casey, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Neville Baldwin Chichester, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Tom Clark, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Walter George Clements, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Captain Oswald Coope, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant George Alfred Crowther, York and Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant Francis Rennie Daniel, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Joseph Langley Davis, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Surg. Captain Charles Gordon Deane, Br. West India Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant John William Dixon, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Donovan Drewery, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Victor Fuller Eberle, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Harold Eccles, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Vincent Edwards, attd. West Riding Regiment
  • Captain Robinson Elsdale, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Hubert Sydney Emery, Middlesex Regiment
  • Captain Morgan Paget Evans, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant Walter Ogilvie Field, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Rev. Lucas Thomas Thompson Fisher, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain Theodore Vandermere Fleming, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Ernest Fox, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Rev. Frederick George Freely, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Lieutenant Alfred James Gamblen, W. India Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Alexander Garvie, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Captain Alan Keith, Gibson, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Sergeant Major Harry King Gibson, King's Royal Rifle Corps, now Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant John Gordon Leslie Girdlestone, Devonshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster S. Cecil Glanville, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Ephraim Walter Goulds, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Eversley Bernard Green, Devonshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant George Donald Greenland, Norfolk Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Kenneth Maclver Grierson, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant Harold Crichton-Stuart Grubb, Royal Irish Fusiliers, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Captain Thomas John Guest, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Temp Captain William Edward Hallinan, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Theodore Hudson Harrison, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Reginald Frederick Henderson, Spec. List (late Royal Marines)
  • Lieutenant Herbert MacLaren Henry, Machine Gun Corps
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Arthur Higham, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Albert Hoare, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Simeon Holden, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant Maurice Joseph Holdsworth, Sussex Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Charles Holmes, Royal Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Ashby Arthur William Hooper, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Captain George Wren Howard, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant Leslie Hughes, Worcestershire Regiment, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Sergeant Master William Hutchens, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant George Brumwell Jameson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Samuel Ferguson Johnston. Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Henry William Jones, Devonshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Benjamin William Jordan, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Captain Walter Monckton Keesey, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Bernard Burrows Kirby, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant David Gordon Kydd, Royal Scots, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Harry Percival Lane, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Sydney Claud Lam, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Aikin Lawford, attd. South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Henry Berry Lees, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Philip Edwin Leybourne, Hampshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Walter Kingsbury Lucas, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Eric Alfred Lumley Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant William Arthur Mackenzie, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant James Elliott Furneaux Mann, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Terence Leslie Manson, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant John McKenzie Menzies, Royal Artillery
  • Rev. Bernard McGarvey, Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Lieutenant Arthur Gresham Modlock, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant James Bruce Moir, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Cosmo Monkhouse, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Alexander George Moms
  • Lieutenant Harold Mortimer, Seaforth Highlanders, attd. Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Ralph John Morton, Royal Artillery
  • Captain Rowland William Nield, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Edmund Eckley Oakeley, Herefordshire Regiment, attd. Cheshire Regiment
  • Company Sergeant Major Edward Oliver, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain John Wildman Orange-Bromehead, Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Kenneth Raymond Pelly, Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant James Allan Dyson Perrins, Welsh Guards
  • 2nd Lieutenant Sidney Perry MM Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Captain John Sydney Phillips, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Donald Henry Pickard, Middlesex Regiment
  • Temp Captain Michael Patrick Power, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Geoffrey Lee Pyman DSO
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas James Redhead, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Captain Harold Digby Rees, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Quartermaster and Hon. Lieutenant Harry Edward Reimann, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Captain Douglass George Robb, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alfred Sidney Roberts, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster Sergeant Percival Laidler Robson, Durham Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Harold Roper, Devonshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Cecil Thomas Royle, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Douglas Gordon Sharp, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Frank Cecil Siddons, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederick Lester Sidebotham, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Robert William Benjamin Simms, General List
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Ernest Smith, Norfolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Henry Smith, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arland Christopher William Ussher Stanley, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Lionel Fenton Stephenson, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain Ludwig Siebert Benjamin Tasker Royal Army Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Alexander Taylor, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Frederic Pattern Thomas, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Donald Thompson, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Harold Greig Thompson
  • Company Sergeant Major John Thomson, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Robert Thorne, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Lieutenant Maurice Charles Prendergast Vereker, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant David Vyle, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Arthur Wales, Essex Regiment, attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Temp Captain Harry Bernard Ward, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain John Waring, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Captain Frank William Waydelin, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Captain Cyril Hackett Wilkinson, Coldstream Guards
  • Lieutenant John Willatt, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Thomas Victor Williams, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Harold Wilson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant Major William John Wilson, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Lord John Wodehouse, Lancers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Henry John Birks Woodfield, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Captain George Henry Wright, Leinster Regiment, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant John Egbert Young, Royal Garrison Artillery
South African Force
  • Lieutenant Atholl Murray McGregor, South African Horse Artillery

Awarded a Bar to the Military Cross (MC*)[edit]

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in France and Flanders —

  • Lieutenant John Archibald MC Gordon Highlanders
  • Captain Hugh Armitage Baker MC Royal Horse Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Reginald Edward Bennett MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain William Henry Blackburn MC Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Humphrey Blackwell MC Bedfordshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frank Bremner Callis MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Bertrand Stanley Carter MC Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Stephen William Chapman MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain William Cooper MC King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Conrad Vaisey Wathen Court MC Worcestershire Regiment
  • Captain James Hardwicke Dyer MC Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Henry Edgell MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Thomas Stokoe Elliot MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain James John Pugh Evans MC Welsh Guards
  • Lieutenant Arthur Harold Ewing MC East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Donald Finlayson MC Yeomanry
  • Captain William Thomas Gill MC Dragoon Guards
  • Temp Captain Hugh Abbott Green MC Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Joshua Griggs MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Robert Henry Warren Heard MC Irish Guards
  • Lieutenant Alfred Leslie Herridge MC Lancashire Fusiliers, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Robert Carl Hobson MC Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Alexander Douglas Hume MC Royal Sussex Regiment, attd. Royal Fusiliers
  • Captain Arthur Edmund Ironside MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Cuthbert Charles Rydon Jacks MC Northumberland Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Francis Jackson MC Royal Engineers, attd. Tank Corps
  • Temp Captain George William Blomfield James MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Reginald Coldham Knight MC Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Walter James Knight MC London Regiment
  • Captain Hugh Robert Lodge MC Royal Field Artillery, attd. Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Daniel Eric Logan MC Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Leonard Loveridge MC Royal Berkshire Regiment seconded Tank Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick John Mallett MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant John Ewart March MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Robert Richard McCartney MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Christopher Bentley Meadows MC Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant Gerald Grimwood Mears MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain George Christian Meredith MC Cheshire Regiment
  • Captain Hamilton Stephen Moore MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Arthur Forde Nutting MC King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant Alexander Paton MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Samuel J. Price MC General List
  • Captain Laurence James Leslie Pullar MC Seaforth Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant John William Hay Robertson MC Royal Highlanders
  • Captain Hugh Huntley Robinson MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain John Rowe MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Philip Russell MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Alfred John. Shipton MC Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant John Bertie Smeltzer MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant George Stevens MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Norman Thomas Thurston MC London Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Stewart Power Trench MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Harold Runciman Turner MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Hon. Captain Stephen Watson MC Royal Highlanders
  • Captain Ronald Eliot Wilson MC Yorkshire and Lancaster Regiment
Canadian Force
  • Captain Alexander Watson Baird MC Central Ontario Regiment
Australian Imperial Force
  • Captain Francis Edward Fairweather MC Infantry
  • Lieutenant James Henry Julin MC Infantry

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)[edit]

  • Lieutenant William Hopton Anderson (Australian Flying Corps)
  • Lieutenant David Claud Bauer
  • Lieutenant Claver Victor Bessett
  • Lieutenant Robert Alexander Birkbeck
  • Lieutenant John Geoffrey Sadler Candy
  • Lieutenant Bernard Purvis-Broackes Carter
  • Lieutenant Douglas Colyer
  • Captain Robert John Orton Compston DSO
  • Lieutenant Maurice Lea Cooper
  • Major Jack Armand Cunningham
  • Captain Roydon Englefield Ashford Dash
  • Lieutenant John Charles Oswald Dickson
  • Lieutenant Thomas Howell French
  • Lieutenant George Cecil Gardener
  • Lieutenant Harold Harrison Gonyou
  • Lieutenant John Edmund Greene
  • Lieutenant Frederick George Darby Hards DSO
  • Lieutenant Francis Herbert Ronald Henwood
  • Lieutenant Gordon Frank Hyams
  • Captain Allen Murray Jones MC (Australian Flying Corps)
  • Lieutenant Ernest James-Jones (Australian Flying Corps)
  • Lieutenant Harold Aidan Laycock
  • Lieutenant George Chisholme Mackay
  • Lieutenant William Man
  • Lieutenant John Stanley Fleming Morrison
  • Lieutenant Philip John Nolan
  • Lieutenant Thomas Cooper Pattinson
  • Lieutenant Arthur Henry Pearce
  • Lieutenant Edward Robert Pennell
  • Lieutenant Samuel Richard Penrose-Welsted
  • Lieutenant Cecil Lodge Philcox
  • Lieu tenant John William Pinder
  • Captain John Robinson
  • Lieutenant Charles Basil Slater Spackman
  • Captain David Edmund Stodart
  • Lieutenant Denys Lane Paschel Stuart Stuart-Shepherd
  • Lieutenant Leonard Thomas Eaton Taplin (Australian Flying Corps)
  • Captain Awdry Morris Vaucour MC
  • Lieutenant Stephen Wynne Vickers MC
  • Lieutenant William Young Walls
  • Lieutenant Bert Sterling
  • Temp Lieutenant Laurence Arthur Wingfield
  • Lieutenant Basil Raymond Worthington
  • Lieutenant George Frederick
  • William Zimmer

Distinguished Flying Medal (DFM)[edit]

  • Acting Air Mechanic Albert Edward Clark (Woodford)
  • Sergeant John Charles Hagan (Ulverston)

Air Force Cross[edit]

  • Lieutenant Valentine Henry Baker MC
  • Captain Robert Benedict Bourdillon MC
  • Major-General William Sefton Brancker
  • Major Charles Dempster Breese
  • Lieutenant Henry Duncan Davis
  • Lieutenant Robert William Dobbie
  • Lieutenant Llewellyan Lewis Meredith Evans
  • Major The Honourable William Francis Forbes-Sempill, Master of Sempill
  • Captain Percy Edward Lovell Gethin
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Marsland Groves DSO
  • Lieutenant Thomas Hayes
  • Lieutenant Albert Goodeff Henshaw
  • Captain Bennett Melville Jones
  • Lieutenant Walter Hunt Longton
  • Lieutenant Archibald Charles Lutyens MC
  • Lieutenant Laurence Newton Mitchell
  • Lieutenant John Oliver
  • Captain Humphrey Rivaz Raikes
  • Major Robert Raymond Smith-Barry
  • Lieutenant Charles Gordon Sturt
  • Lieutenant Terence Bernard Tully

Air Force Medal[edit]

  • Sergeant Samuel James Mitchell (Handsworth, Birmingham)
  • Sergeant Frederick Charles Tucker (Birtley, Durham)

Kaisar-i-Hind Medal[edit]

First Class
  • Reverend Herbert Anderson, Secretary, Calcutta Temperance Federation and Indian Secretary, Baptist Missionary Society, and Member, Licensing Board, Bengal
  • Robert Alexander Boswell Chapman, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner, Yeotmal, Berar, Central Provinces
  • Henry Newton Crouch, Additional Judicial Commissioner, Sind, Bombay
  • Seth Jai Dayal, of Mohiuddinpur, Sitapur, United Provinces
  • Reverend Elias William Kelly Missionary, Superintendent, Judson Boys High School, Moulmein, Burma
  • Reverend Canon Cecil Stansfeld Rivington, Bombay
  • Reverend Father Louis Van Hoeck, Rector, Roman Catholic Mission, Ranchi, Bihar and Orissa
  • Sister Mary Victoria, Clewer Sisters of St John the Baptist, Principal, Diocesan College for Indian Girls at Ballygunge, Calcutta
  • Margaret Vernon.

Imperial Service Order (ISO)[edit]

Home Civil Service
  • George Boyd, First Assistant Registrar of Deeds, Ireland
  • William Brown, Assistant Controller of Stamps, Stocks Exchange and Lloyd's
  • John Crombie, Sub-Inspector of Schools, Scotland
  • Alfred Robert Dryhurst, Assistant Secretary, British Museum
  • Edwin Gilbert, Accountant, Charity Commission
  • Frederick William Barnard Godrich, Principal Clerk, Public Works Loan Board
  • Haywood Temple Holmes MVO Accountant, Treasury
  • Robert George Lundy, Cashier, War Office
  • Charles Herbert Niblett, Librarian, Colonial Office
  • John Thomas Samuel, Deputy Chief Inspector, Customs and Excise
  • George William Sellar, Superintending Clerk, Standards Department
  • John Wilkinson Shergold, Postmaster Surveyor of Birmingham
  • William John Henderson Sinclair Medical Officer, Barlinnie Prison
  • William Goodyear Wightman, Assistant Controller, H.M. Stationery Office
Colonial Civil Service
  • Philip Lawton Hinds Archer, Controller of Customs of the Gold Coast Colony
  • Francis Kent Bennetts, Assistant Clerk of the King's Privy Council for Canada
  • Alfred Earle Burt, late Registrar of Titles and Deeds, State of Western Australia
  • Harry Walton Collymore, Chief Clerk, Colonial Secretary's Office, Island of Barbados
  • John Edward de Silva Surya Bandara, lately Commissioner of Requests and Police Magistrate, Kalutara, Island of Ceylon
  • Robert West Holmes MInstCE Engineer-in Chief, Public Works Department, Dominion of New Zealand
  • Ernest Frederick Jarvis, Assistant Deputy Minister, Department of Militia and Defence, Dominion of Canada
  • Thomas Augustus Thompson, Registrar of the Supreme Court, Colony of Trinidad and Tobago
  • Percy Whitton, Collector of Customs, Victoria; Department of Trade and Customs, Commonwealth of Australia
Indian Civil Service
  • John Richardson Atkinson, Attorney-at-Law, Deputy Registrar, High Court of Judicature, Madras
  • Henry George Street Brooks, Assistant to the Superintendent of the Indian Store Depot, Senior Assistant Surgeon and Honorary Major Michael Courtney, Indian Subordinate Medical Department, Superintendent, Central Jail, Montgomery, Punjab.
  • Raj Ganga Charan Chatterjee, Bahadur, Magistrate and Collector, Pabna, Bengal
  • Maung Me Headquarters Assistant to Deputy Commissioner, Tharrawaddy, Extra Assistant Commissioner, 4th Grade, Burma.
  • George Herbert Cockman, Military Accounts Department
  • Raj Bahadur Gyanendra Nath Chakravarti Inspector of Schools, Benares, United Provinces
  • Raj Abinas Chandra Khan Bahadur, Senior Superintendent in the Home Department of the Government of India
  • Reginald Medlycott, Registrar, Office of the Inspector General of Police, Bengal
  • Antony Marcel Peris, Registrar, Office of the Resident in Mysore, Mysore Residency
  • Gerald Eyre Wilson, late Registrar, Office of the Private Secretary to His Excellency the Viceroy

Royal Red Cross (RRC)[edit]

First Class
  • Margaret Emma Goodall-Copestake, Superintending Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service
  • Muriel G. Hutton, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service, Reserve

In recognition of valuable services with the Armies in France and Flanders —

  • Alberta Beatrice Armstrong, Canadian Army Medical Corps Sister.
  • Mary Bishop, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Marion Jane Branson, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Jessie Maud Cardozo, Sister-in-Charge, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Sarah Jane Cockrell, Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Bessie Hooper Daniels, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Isabel Georgina Eveleigh, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Margaret Isobel Gordon, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Katherine Macfadyen Hager, Matron, American Nursing Service, Harvard Unit
  • Una Russell Lee, Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Kate Maxey, Sister-in-Charge, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Alice Edith Milburn, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Margaret Morton, Matron, British Royal Red Cross
  • Margaret Anne Newbould, Asst. Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Lillian Pidgeon, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Bessie Rankin, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (retd.)
  • Kathleen Shaw, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Olive Florence Stinton, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Jeannie Cook Strachan, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Cecily Varena Elma Thompson ARRC Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Katherine Corstorphine Todd, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Madeleine Hamilton Watts, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Anna Weatherstone, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Margaret Mary Denison Weir, Asst. Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Gwendoline Williams, Acting Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces in Salonika—

  • Marion Shaw Andrew, Sister-in-Charge, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Constance Eliza Baigent, Act. Sister. Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Elizabeth Baillie, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Winifred Blanchard, Asst. Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Ethel Kate Buchanan, Sister-in-Charge, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Beryl Anderson Campbell, Matron, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Cecilia Evans, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Jessie Spittall ARRC Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Mildred Lucy Wells, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces in Egypt —

  • Florence Mary Dodery, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
Second Class
  • Alice Marion England, Staff Nurse, Royal Navy Hospital, Mount Stuart, Isle of Bute
  • Ellen Kate Finnemore, Matron, Queen Mary's Royal Navy Hospital, Southend
  • Isabella Frame Lang, Theatre Sister, Royal Navy Hospital, Mount Stuart, Isle of Bute
  • Sarah Edith McClelland, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service
  • Elsie Christian Philp, Matron, Northern Infirmary, Inverness
  • Elizabeth Ritchie, Matron, Auxiliary Naval Hospital, Grangetown, Yorkshire
  • Vera L. Spark, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service, Reserve
  • Zoe E. Strange, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service, Reserve
  • Margaret Christine Tod, Matron and Masseuse, Royal Navy Auxiliary Hospital, Corstorphine, Edinburgh

In recognition of valuable services with the Armies in France and Flanders —

  • Lydia Abell, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Edna Mabel Augier, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Violet Barugh, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Marion Sabina Bar-well, Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Muriel Adelaide Batey, British Royal Red Cross, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Edith Francis Beedie, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Charlotte Mary Bindloss, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Katherine Bishop, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Forster Bliss, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mildred Natalie Bowden-Smith, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • May Ethel Boyd, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Irene Constance Brady, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • May Bragg, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Ellen Elizabeth Branson, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Amy May Browett, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Frances Louise Brown, Charge Sister, British Royal Red Cross
  • Mary Rose Bunting, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Annie Irvine Buyers, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Gertrude Walters Carlin, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Elsie Violet Cassidy, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Susan Clarke, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Sarah Clements, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ruby Cockburn, Charge Sister, British Royal Red Cross
  • Mary Cockshott, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Blanche Cresswick, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Isobel Davies, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mary Ellen Davis, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Sarah Melanie De Mestre, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Irene May Denson, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Bessie Mitchell Dickson, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Constance Amy Ebden, Nursing Sister, South African Medical NursingService
  • Agnes McCheyne Edgar, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Mildred Edwards, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Nettie Eisenhard, Nurse, U.S.A. Nursing Corps
  • Ellen Maude Emberson, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Hulda Inglejard Enebuske, Sister, American Nursing Service
  • Annie Wood Falconer, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Helen Graham Findlay Fisher, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Evelyn Ruth Garnett, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Elizabeth Geoghegan, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Ann Isabella Gibb, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Ida Mary Grant, British Royal Red Cross
  • Annice Gray, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Lily Naomi Gray, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Margaret Hannah Griffiths, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Christina MacKay Gunn, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Ursula Alice Hall, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Louisa. Hanson, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Florence Mary Harper, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Alice Hayes, Theatre Sister, British Royal Red Cross
  • Theresa Mary Hayes, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Mabel Vesper Heard, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Maud Littleton Heathcote, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Clara Henderson, British Royal Red Cross
  • Elizabeth Irwin Henry, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Helen Joy Hinckley, Sister, American Nursing Serv
  • Rosina Mabel Hook, Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Isabella Rutherford Inglis, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Lilian Mary Jenkins, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • May Gwendoline Keen, Sister-in-Charge, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Alice Ross King, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Annie Vanette Robertson Kydd, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Fanny Law, Charge Sister, British Royal Red Cross
  • Violet Law, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Marion Leppard, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Elizabeth Georgina Lowe, Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Marie Dow Lutwick, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Mary Lyster, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Beatrice Macdonald, Nurse, U.S.A. Nursing Corps
  • Henrietta Mackay, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Edith Duncan Mackenzie, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Katherine Mackenzie, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Margaret Cameron MacLean, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Christina Macrae, Sister (Asst. Matron), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Lois Marsden, Asst. Matron, British Royal Red Cross
  • Theodora Marsh, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Hilda Martin, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Emma Osborne Masters, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Sadie Charlotte. McDonald, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Harriet Miller, Acting Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Gertrude Edith Mirrington, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Nellie Constance Morrice, Head Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Ruth Eleanore Nicholas, British Royal Red Cross
  • Mabel Noyes, Sister, American Nursing Serv
  • Beatrice Muriel Nye, Sister (Asst. Matron), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Jane Jessie Arthur Paul, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Elsie Clare Pidgeon, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Catherine Elizabeth Pierce, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Florence Pierrepont, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Florence Clarita Piza, Charge Sister, British Royal Red Cross
  • Majorie Platt, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ethel Mary Poole, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Lily Maud Privett, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Bessie Duncan Blyth Reid, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve (Edinburgh R. Infirmary)
  • Frances Augusta Rice, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Margaret Richardson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Charlotte Lilian Anne Robinson, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Mary Jane Roche, Nurse, U.S.A. Nursing Corps
  • Molly Ruddock, Charge Sister, British Royal Red Cross
  • Susan Eva Sanctuary, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Margaret Wilson Savage, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Ino Skinner, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Wilhelmina Soiling, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Gwendolin Spalding, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Frances Ann Spedding, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Evelyn Zaida Stubington, British Royal Red Cross
  • Barbara Sythes, Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Edith Gertrude Taylor, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Katharine Rosa Tompson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Hester Trimble, British Royal Red Cross, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Jane Elizabeth Trotter, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Dorothy Frances Webb, Staff Nurse, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Mary Evelyn Wedderspoon, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)
  • Martha Whent, Matron, British Royal Red Cross
  • Florence Elizabeth Widdop, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Alice Mary Willcox, Charge Sister, British Royal Red Cross
  • Mabel Alice Williams Acting Sister, Civilian Hospital Reserve
  • Marjorie Williams, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Nellie Williamson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Eliza Workman, Nursing Sister, British Royal Red Cross
  • Eleanor Wyles, Asst. Matron, British Royal Red Cross
  • Sarah Edith Young, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Charlotte Younghusband, Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces in Salonika—

  • Alice Mary Fletcher, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Frances Muriel Hobbs, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Kathryn Mary Jordan, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Wilhelmina Lee, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Euphemia Scott Loraine, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Elizabeth Clark Neil, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Florence Runton, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Christense Sorenson, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Marjory Stephenson, Superintendent (Prin. Commandant), Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Hannah. Elizabeth Stubbs, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Maud Jane Todman, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)
  • Lizzie Varley, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces in Egypt —

  • Winifred Alice Attenborough, Act. Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Miss Elizabeth Mabel Bickerdike, Asst. Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Retired)
  • Violett Annie Rutter, Asst. Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Marianne Liddell Slater, Asst. Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Reserve)

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy —

  • Isabelle Mary Baron, Nurse, Spec. Mil. Prob
  • Elizabeth Bartholomew, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Margaret. Russell Casswell, Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Margaret Gale, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Margaret Edith Lyra Jameson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Adelaide Christabel Robinson, Voluntary Aid Detachment Prob. S.J.A.B

Awarded a Bar to the Royal Red Cross[edit]

In recognition of valuable services with the Armies in France and Flanders —

  • Kate Evelyn Luard RRC Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (R.)

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces on the Mediterranean Line of Communications—

  • Elizabeth Ann Dowse RRC Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)[edit]

For distinguished services in connection with Military Operations with the British Forces in Egypt —

  • Gunner J. Allan, Royal Garrison Artillery (Millport)
  • Lance Captain J. Aylott, Royal Engineers (St. Albans)
  • Sergeant Clement Victor Biddlecombe, Royal Engineers (Catford, S.E.)
  • Sergeant J. H. Bromhead, Yeomanry (Clifton)
  • Private F. Bryan, Army Veterinary Corps (Peplow)
  • Sergeant J. E. Burbeck, Royal Engineers (Aberystwyth)
  • Captain W. Byard, Leinster Regiment (Enfield)
  • Corporal A. B. Chalkin, Royal Engineers (Tonbridge)
  • Sergeant J. Clark, Honourable Artillery Company (Wanstead Park, N.E.)
  • Gunner H. Crowther, Motor Machine Gun Corps (Dewsbury)
  • Captain H. Crowther, Royal Engineers (Leeds)
  • Private J. L. Evans, Shropshire Light Infantry (Minsterley)
  • Lance Captain E. Fowler, Royal Engineers (Chard)
  • Sergeant W. H. Grover, Royal Garrison Artillery (N. Ormsby)
  • Lance Captain D. Harvey, Royal Engineers (Gillingham)
  • Private J. Hope, British West Indies Regiment (Barbados)
  • Captain Leonard Thomas Leybourne, Royal Army Medical Corps (Cambridge)
  • Sergeant Major G. F. Lyon, Royal Army Medical Corps (Norwich)
  • Staff Sergeant J. McKay, Royal Army Medical Corps (Aberdeen)
  • Act. Captain F. Meade, Machine Gun Corps (Drogheda)
  • Private R. H. Parry, Shropshire Light Infantry (Shrewsbury)
  • H.K.S.B. Havildar Rur Singh, Hong Kong, Singapore Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Captain A. E. Rogers, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Farrier Quarter Master S. P. Timmons, Royal Field Artillery (Dundee)
  • Fttr. J. Walsh, Royal Field Artillery (Blackburn)
  • Sergeant J. Wrench, North Lancashire Regiment (Bolton)
  • Sergeant A. E. B. Younghusband, Yeomanry (Putney)
Australian Imperial Force
  • Private P. H. Caine, Infantry
  • Sergeant W. Cruickshank, Light Horse Regiment
  • Sergeant F. G. H. Garrett, Light Horse Regiment
  • Captain E. Holland, Engineers
  • Squadron Sergeant Major K. Lawlor, Light Horse Regiment
  • 2nd Captain R. McD. Leslie, Engineers
  • Sergeant C. Robinson, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
  • Sergeant H. Welshman, Engineers
  • Sergeant W. M. Wilkin, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade
New Zealand Force
  • Sergeant L. D. Purves, Imperial Camel Corps Brigade

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations with the Armies in France and Flanders —

  • 2nd Corporal W. H. Adams, Royal Engineers (Yeovil)
  • Private H. Ainsworth, Lancaster Regiment (Bolton)
  • Sergeant C E. Alderson, Royal Engineers (Buxton)
  • Sergeant F. Allen, Cheshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Temp Sergeant Major H. Anderson, Army Cyclist Corps (Yarmouth)
  • Gunner J Anderson, Royal Garrison Artillery (Walsall)
  • Sergeant S. Andrews, Scottish Rifles (Dalkeith)
  • Sergeant E. Ankers, Royal Engineers (Crewe)
  • Sergeant Major W. Archer, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Letchworth)
  • Sergeant Major G. T. Arlett, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Henley-on-Thames)
  • Sergeant T. Armstrong, Army Service Corps (Upton Park, E.)
  • Brigadier P. G. Arthur, Royal Garrison Artillery (Builth Wells)
  • Private E. Ashley, Manchester Regiment (Blackburn)
  • Sergeant W. Atkinson, Army Service Corps (Leeds)
  • Sergeant J. W. Attridge, Royal Field Artillery (Battersea, S.W.)
  • Sergeant Major P. H. Avey, London Regiment (Leytonstone)
  • Acting Corporal E. Baillie, Royal Scots (Bonnyrigg)
  • Sergeant C. J. W. Balderston, Royal Engineers (Leyton)
  • Lance Corporal G. E. Balfe, Royal Engineers (Forest Hill, S.E.)
  • Temp Sergeant Major J. Banner, Royal Field Artillery (Bolton)
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant W. M. Bare, Royal Garrison Artillery (Swanscombe)
  • Corporal A. E. Barker, Royal Engineers (Abingdon)
  • Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant W. Barker, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (Bakewell)
  • Gunner C. E. Barnes, Royal Field Artillery (S. Lambeth)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. H. Barrell, London Regiment (Walthamstow)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. P. Batey, Royal Engineers (Stockport)
  • Sergeant Major H. Bealey, Royal Field Artillery (Weston-super-Mare)
  • Lance Sergeant J. Beard, King's Own Shropshire Light Infantry (Oakengates)
  • Sergeant J. Beattie MM Monmouthshire Regiment (Newcort)
  • Sergeant F. Beaumont, Royal Field Artillery (Halifax)
  • Corporal D. Beith, Royal Engineers (Paisley)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Bennett, Grenadier Guards (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant W. J. Bennett, Liverpool Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant W. Berry, Royal Field Artillery (City Road, London)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant H. E. Bevans, Royal Army Medical Corps (St. Johns, S.E.)
  • Sergeant E. Bibby, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Windermere)
  • Corporal E. A. W. Bignell, Royal Engineers (Bulford)
  • Corporal A. Birch, Royal Fusiliers (Longsight, Oldham)
  • Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant J. Bird, Dragoon Guards (Hounslow)
  • Sergeant J. S. Birkett, Yorkshire Regiment (Aylesbury)
  • Private. C. G. Bishop, Royal Fusiliers (Islington)
  • Lance Corporal C. Blackmore, Royal Engineers (Brixton, S.W.)
  • Sergeant Major A. E. Bliss, Royal Field Artillery (U. Clapton)
  • Sergeant Major C. A. Bliss, Royal Field Artillery (Southfields)
  • Sergeant W. S. Boswell, Royal Engineers (Llanelly)
  • Sergeant A. Boufler, Royal Garrison Artillery (Woolwich)
  • Sergeant Major A. Boulter, Royal Field Artillery (Maidenhead)
  • Private E. C. Bowkett, Royal Army Medical Corps (Manchester)
  • Brigadier F. Bowling, Royal Garrison Artillery (Stockport)
  • Gunner C. H. Bradbeer, Royal Field Artillery (Merton, S.W.)
  • Sergeant G. G. Bradbury, Lancashire Fusiliers (Oldham)
  • Sergeant Major H. A. Braddick, Royal Field Artillery (St. John's Wood)
  • Corporal J. Bramwell, Royal Engineers (Bolton)
  • Temp. Regimental Sergeant Major H. Brand, Cheshire Regiment (Glossop)
  • Sergeant J. Brazier, Royal Field Artillery (Pimlico. S.W.)
  • Corporal C. A. Brearley, Royal Engineers (Halifax)
  • Sergeant J. C. Breeden, Royal Field Artillery (E. Leyton)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Breeze MM Royal Engineers (Helsby)
  • Sergeant E. A, Brewer, Army Service Corps (Richmond, Surrey)
  • Sergeant II. C. Bridge, Royal Field Artillery (Bristol)
  • Sergeant W. J. Bridges, Royal Garrison Artillery (Homerton, N.E.)
  • Private J. Brierley, Lancashire Fusiliers (Swinton)
  • Sergeant Major W. T. Brierley, Royal Field Artillery (Plum-stead)
  • Sergeant A. G. Briggs, Royal Field Artillery (Canning Town)
  • Gunner H. Briggs, Royal Garrison Artillery (Leeds)
  • Corporal A. E. Bright MM Coldstream Guards (Birmingham)
  • Private H. Brindle, Royal Fusiliers (Coventry)
  • Gunner (Lance Brigadier) E. Britton, Royal Field Artillery (Manchester)
  • Private J. Broadfoot, Cameron Highlanders (Glasgow)
  • Private J. B. Bromley, King's Own Shropshire Light Infantry (Pulverbatch)
  • 2nd Corporal J. T. Bromley, Royal Engineers (Chiswick)
  • Gunner E. Brook, Royal Field Artillery (Huddersfield)
  • Corporal A. T. Brooks, Royal Engineers (Barry)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. H. Broom, Corps (Gray's Inn Rd., London)
  • Lance Brigadier D. Brown, Royal Field Artillery (Sunderland)
  • Staff Sergeant J. Brown, Royal Army Medical Corps (Aberdeen)
  • Sergeant J. J. Brown, West Riding Regiment (Skipton)
  • Acting Quartermaster Sergeant A. Brownson, Cameron Highlanders (Inverness)
  • Corporal G. S. Buckingham, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Burbidge, Norfolk Regiment (Sydenham)
  • Gunner P. Burke, Royal Garrison Artillery (Drinagh, Co. Cork)
  • Temp Sergeant Major F. Burton, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newburn)
  • Corporal J. R. Butts, Northamptonshire Regiment (Rushden)
  • Sergeant S. Buxton, Royal Garrison Artillery (St. Helens, Isle of Wight)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. C. Byfield, Middlesex Regiment (Edmonton)
  • Lance Corporal J. W. Cameron, Royal Engineers (Leith)
  • Corporal A. Camp MM Royal Field Artillery (Brighton)
  • Sergeant J. Campbell, Machine Gun Corps (Frant)
  • Corporal J. Carney, Royal Field Artillery (Pontefract)
  • Lance Brigadier A. A. Carr, Royal Garrison Artillery (Battersea)
  • Acting Regimental Sergeant Major C. Carr, Machine Gun Corps (Fulham)
  • Lance Corporal B. Carter, Liverpool Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant H. M. Cartwright, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Darlington)
  • Private. J. P. Cassels, Army Service Corps (Parsley)
  • Corporal J. Cassidy, Machine Gun Corps (Manchester)
  • Private R. Casson, Border Regiment (Carlisle)
  • Sergeant D. Charleson, Royal Army Medical Corps (Leith)
  • Company Sergeant Major P. Chase, Lancashire Fusiliers (Hulme)
  • Corporal W. Chilton, Worcestershire Regiment (Walsall)
  • Sergeant A. J. Churchill, Royal Garrison Artillery (Salisbury)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Clarke, Royal Irish Rifles (Belfast)
  • Sergeant W. Clarke, Middlesex Regiment (Tottenham)
  • 2nd Corporal G. H. Clarkson, Royal Engineers (Barnsley)
  • Sergeant W. Clouch, South Lancashire Regiment (Willieton)
  • Sergeant Major P. Clune, Royal Garrison Artillery (Kilrush)
  • Sergeant Major W. Cockrain, Essex Regiment (Nottingham)
  • Private F. E. Cocks, London Regiment (Hendon)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. Cocks, Lancashire Fusiliers (Hull)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant L. H. Colbran, Army Service Corps (Cambridge)
  • Temp. Sergeant Major W. D. Coldridge, Lancers (York)
  • Temp Sergeant Major H. A. Coles, Royal Sussex Regiment (Cocking)
  • Sapper C. B. Collier, Royal Engineers (Cowley)
  • Lance Corporal H. A. Collison, Military Foot Police (Middlesbrough)
  • Acting Sergeant J. Connery, Royal Irish Regiment (Kilmallock)
  • Sergeant Major A. Cook, Royal Field Artillery (Kettering)
  • Squadron Sergeant Major G. B. Cook, Hussars (Colchester)
  • Acting Seaman T. Coombe RNVR (Durham)
  • Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant A. G. Cooper, Somerset Light Infantry (Highbridge)
  • Sergeant R. Coote, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (E. Derby)
  • Sergeant T. Cordingley, Royal Garrison Artillery (Irlam)
  • Sergeant P. Corish, Royal Irish Fusiliers (Dublin)
  • Private R. C. Cotton, Seaforth Highlanders (Oxford)
  • Private J. Cox, Worcestershire Regiment (Glastonbury)
  • Corporal J. Cox, Royal Field Artillery (Bicester)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. O. Cox, Machine Gun Corps (Ladywood)
  • Sergeant A. Coyle, Army Corps of Clerks (Slade Lane)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Craig, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Edinburgh)
  • Corporal F. A. Crane, Middlesex Regiment (Canning Town)
  • Sergeant W. Crawford, Royal Engineers (Kelty)
  • Sergeant C. B. Crocker, Royal Field Artillery (Chaterfield)
  • Corporal H. J. Croome, Army Corps of Clerks (Gloucester)
  • 2nd Corporal W. Crowe, Royal Engineers (Bishop Auckland)
  • Sergeant A. Cundy, Royal Field Artillery (Nottingham)
  • Sergeant Major T. Cunnew, Royal Garrison Artillery (Limehouse, E.)
  • Sergeant F. Cuthbert, Tank Corps (Lether.ingham)
  • Sergeant Major H. F. Cuthbert, Royal Garrison Artillery (Dover)
  • Sapper J. R. K. Dacre, Royal Engineers (Freemantle, Australia)
  • Private H. Dale, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Madrow)
  • Sergeant A. E. Dalton, Royal Garrison Artillery (Jersey)
  • Sergeant P. J. Daly, Irish Guards (Ballycallan)
  • Sergeant Major L. Darch, Hussars (Pontypridd)
  • Private F. Davies, Durham Light Infantry (Durham)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. F. Davies, Worcestershire Regiment (Nord, France)
  • Sergeant J. R. Davies, Machine Gun Corps (St. Albans)
  • Sergeant T. Davies, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Wrexham)
  • Private T. J. Davies, Welsh Regiment (Merthyr Tydfil)
  • Driver W. Davies, Royal Field Artillery (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant Major H. Davoile, Royal Field Artillery (Coventry)
  • Company Sergeant Major E. W. Day, Grenadier Guards (Pimlico)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. A. Day, London Regiment (Highbury)
  • Corporal E. S. Dennis, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (Nottingham)
  • Sapper W. J. Dewdney, Royal Engineers (Portslade)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Dick, Tank Corps (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Corporal J. A. Dingwall, Royal Garrison Artillery (Muswell Hill)
  • Sergeant J. Dixon, Lancashire Fusiliers (Warrington)
  • Private G. Doddemeade, Manchester Regiment (Bakewell)
  • Sergeant T. Dolphin, Royal Field Artillery (Sheffield)
  • Brigadier R. Donaldson, Royal Field Artillery (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant E. Donnelly, Liverpool Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant Major J. Donnelly, Highland Light Infantry (Morpeth)
  • Sergeant C. Donovan, King's Own Shropshire Light Infantry (Ebbw Vale)
  • Corporal F. Doughty, Royal Garrison Artillery (Cambridge)
  • Corporal A. Douglas, Royal Garrison Artillery (Dundee)
  • Sergeant H. E. Dowling, Royal Army Medical Corps (Manchester)
  • Acting Seaman R. O. Downie RNVR (Wallsend-on-Tyne)
  • Sergeant T. Downie, Labour Corps (Edinburgh)
  • Sapper T. Drake, Royal Engineers (Leeds)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. E. Duck, Royal Engineers (Swindon)
  • Private E. Duckworth, Lab. Corps (Stockport)
  • Acting Brigadier C. Duffin, Royal Field Artillery (Tilehurst)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Dunk, Royal West Kent Regiment (Dulwich)
  • Sergeant Major G. Dunger, Royal Field Artillery (Regent's Park, N.W.)
  • Private J. Dunn, Manchester Regiment (Bolton, Lanes.)
  • Private F. Dyson, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Reddish, Stockport)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant H. G. Bastes, Royal Field Artillery (Harrow Road, W.)
  • Lance Corporal W. G. A. Eatwell, South Staffordshire Regiment (St. John's Wood)
  • Corporal F. E. Edgington, Royal Engineers (Cassington, nr. Eynsham)
  • Sergeant L. F. Edwards, Machine Gun Corps (Burton-on-Trent)
  • Brigadier F. J. Egan, Royal Garrison Artillery (Dublin)
  • Lance Corporal W. P. Egles, Rifle Brigade (Streatham, S.W)
  • Corporal H. Element, Machine Gun Corps (Leyton)
  • Private S. A. G. Elliott, Tank Corps (Wilmington)
  • Staff Sergeant G. T. Elliott, Army Service Corps (Weymouth)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. Ellis, Royal Field Artillery (Sheffield)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. C. Ellis, Royal Engineers (Sheffield)
  • Lance Corporal H. Emery, Middlesex Regiment (Finsbury Park)
  • Sergeant C. Evans, Royal Field Artillery (Walsall)
  • Sergeant D. G. Evans, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Ruthin)
  • Corporal E. Evans, Royal Fusiliers (Tunstall)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. E. Evans, South Staffordshire Regiment (Wolverhampton)
  • Sergeant H. C. Evans, Royal Engineers (Martens)
  • Private J. L. Evans, Worcestershire Regiment (Bilston)
  • Private R. W. Evans, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Wrexham)
  • Sergeant T. Evans, Royal Field Artillery (Farnham)
  • Sergeant Major H. J. Farley, Worcestershire Regiment (Worcester)
  • Sergeant D. Farrar, Lancashire Fusiliers (Salford)
  • Company Sergeant Major C. Featherstone, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Rotherham)
  • Sergeant G. R. Felgate, Royal Garrison Artillery (Dovercourt)
  • Sergeant G. Fenton, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Corporal J. Finnie, Royal Scots (Lesmahagow)
  • Temp Sergeant Major A. S. Fisher, Royal Field Artillery (Plumstead)
  • Private T. Flannigan, Cameron Highlanders (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant M. Flatt, Machine Gun Corps (Bedingfield)
  • Sergeant W. Fletcher, Lancashire Fusiliers (Bury)
  • Sergeant W. Fletcher, Royal Field Artillery (Wolverhampton)
  • Private J. Forrest, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Airdrie)
  • Sergeant A. Foster, Royal Highlanders (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant C. B. Foster, East Surrey Regiment (S. Benfield)
  • Private W. J. Foster MM Rifle Brigade (Stourport)
  • Sapper J. Fowler, Royal Engineers (Huddersfield)
  • Sergeant W. Fowler, Tank Field Company (Bedford)
  • Brigadier W. J. Fowler, Royal Field Artillery (Polegates)
  • Corporal F. Fox, Royal Engineers (Middlesboro)
  • Corporal G. France, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Pontefract)
  • Driver M. Frost, Royal Field Artillery (Pontypridd)
  • Lance Corporal A. Froud, Gloucestershire Regiment (Swindon)
  • Sergeant Major J. Fuller, Royal Field Artillery (Gorleston)
  • Sergeant F. Gains, Yorkshire Regiment (Sutton)
  • Sergeant A. Gamble, Royal Garrison Artillery (Melton Mowbray)
  • Sergeant A. E. Gardiner, Royal Engineers (Chiswick)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Gardiner, Gordon Highlanders (Aberdeen)
  • Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant H. Gentry, Essex Regiment (N. Woolwich)
  • Corporal W. T. Gibbs, South Wales Borderers (Oairan Bridgend)
  • Company Sergeant Major D. Gilchrist, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Cardiff)
  • Acting Sergeant W. Gill, Lancashire Fusiliers (Chesterfield)
  • Sergeant H. Glanville, Manchester Regiment (Watford)
  • Sergeant S. H. Good, Royal Field Artillery (Lee, S.E.)
  • Sergeant Major M. Gordon, Royal Field Artillery (Fermoy)
  • Private W. Gothard, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Sheffield)
  • Corporal W. E. Grady, Royal Field Artillery (Hayling Island)
  • Company Sergeant Major N. J. Graham, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (Bolton)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Granger, Lancashire Fusiliers (Portsmouth)
  • Sergeant J. Gration, London Regiment (Ripley)
  • Sergeant P. Gray, Royal Field Artillery (Liverpool)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. T. Gray, Northamptonshire Regiment (Thrapston)
  • Sergeant A. Green, Royal Army Medical Corps (Hull)
  • 2nd Corporal F. Green, Royal Engineers (Rarnsley)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Green, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Chorley)
  • Sergeant W. Grwnleaf, Royal Lancaster Regiment ([E.] Colchester)
  • Sergeant S. P. Griffen, Royal Engineers (Southam)
  • Brigadier E. Griffiths, Royal Field Artillery (Cradley Heath)
  • Sergeant J. E. Grinham, Royal Lancaster Regiment (S. Croydon)
  • Acting Brigadier C. Groves, Royal Field Artillery (Slough)
  • Sergeant H. F. Gwyer, Royal Field Artillery (Coulsdon)
  • Sergeant W. Hale, Royal Engineers (Parkhurston)
  • Sergeant A. Hall, Lincolnshire Regiment (Lincoln)
  • Sapper E. M. Hall, Royal Engineers (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Sergeant T. Halligan, Northumberland Fusiliers (Choppington)
  • Sergeant J. Hamilton, Royal Irish Rifles (Carrickfergus)
  • Sergeant E. F. Hammond, Royal Engineers (Teignmouth)
  • Sergeant H. Hammond, Rifle Brigade (King's Lynn)
  • Brigadier. H. W. Hancock, Royal Garrison Artillery (Teddington)
  • Corporal A. E. Hand, Manchester Regiment (Manchester)
  • Sergeant D. Hardesty, Royal Engineers (Kensington, W.)
  • Corporal T. Hardman, Royal Field Artillery (Dawley)
  • Gunner P. Hards, Royal Garrison Artillery (Haywards Heath)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Hargreaves, Machine Gun Corps (Bridgeton)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. S. Harle, Northumberland Fusiliers (Monkseaton)
  • Corporal W. J. Harper, Royal Engineers (St. Helens)
  • Sergeant A. Harrington, Essex Regiment (Braintree)
  • Sergeant A. Harris, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Glasgow)
  • Corporal G. S. Harris, York and Lancaster Regiment (Rotherham)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. Harris, Royal Engineers (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant J. W. Harrison, Royal Engineers (Willesden)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. E. Hartcutts, Leicestershire Regiment (Melton Mowbray)
  • Lance Sergeant R. Hartley MM West Riding Regiment (Ilkley)
  • Sergeant H. Harvey, Hussars (Bromley by Bow)
  • Sergeant B. Hatto, London Regiment (Chelsea)
  • Private J. J. Hawker, Army Service Corps (Reading)
  • Sergeant W. Hawkes, Royal Field Artillery (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant E. B. Hayball, Leicestershire Regiment (Willingham)
  • Pioneer H. Hayes, Royal Engineers (Silksworth)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Hayler, Royal Engineers (Plumstead, S.E.)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. V. Hazelwood, Middlesex Regiment (Tottenham)
  • Sergeant M. Healy MM Police (Dublin)
  • Private W. Heard, Army Service Corps (Launceston)
  • Sergeant W. Hedges, Lancashire Fusiliers (Irlam o' th' Heights)
  • Sergeant J. Hedley, Royal Field Artillery (Cambois Blyth)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Hemingway, West Yorkshire Regiment (Leeds)
  • Sergeant G. Henderson, R.W. Surr. K. (Rowledge)
  • Temp Sergeant Major G. H. Henderson, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Caterham Valley)
  • Sergeant J. W. Henderson, West Yorkshire Regiment (Harrogate)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Herridge, Royal Sussex Regiment (Kemp Town)
  • Corporal A. Hewit, Royal Indian Artillery (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant J. R. Hey, Royal Engineers (Barnsley)
  • Regimental Major A. M. Hill MC Grenadier Guards (Battersea)
  • Staff Sergeant Major G. Hill, Army Service Corps (Forest Hill, S.E.)
  • Private F. L. Hill, Army Service Corps (Folkestone)
  • Lance Corporal A. J. Hillier, Somerset Light Infantry (Frome)
  • Corporal F. T. Hills, Royal Engineers (Chelmsford)
  • Sergeant H. S. Hills, Suffolk Regiment (Abbington Park, Cambridge)
  • Sergeant Major H. J. Hines, Royal Garrison Artillery (Street)
  • Sergeant J. Hird, Royal Field Artillery (Carlisle)
  • Sergeant A. S. Hitchcock, Royal Engineers (Powderham)
  • Private J. Hockley, Army Service Corps, attd. Tank Corps (Acton, W.)
  • Sergeant H. Holden, South Staffordshire Regiment (Wolverhampton)
  • Corporal A. E. Hollingdale, Royal Field Artillery (Bow, E.)
  • Corporal A. Hollow, Royal Berkshire Regiment (High Lanes, Hoyle)
  • Sergeant H. Holmes, Royal Field Artillery (Kilwinning)
  • Private S. Holmes, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Fryston)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Holt, South Lancashire Regiment (Warrington)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant E. D. Hopkins, Royal Field Artillery (Portsmouth)
  • 2nd Corporal J. H. Hopkinson, Royal Engineers (Mansfield)
  • Sergeant J. Horsfield, Manchester Regiment (Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Howard, Machine Gun Corps (King's Cross)
  • Private C. Howarth, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. Trench Mortar Battery (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant M. Howarth, Royal Field Artillery (Didsbury)
  • Sergeant A. Hughes, Army Service Corps (Belfast)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. Hughes, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Carnarvon)
  • Corporal B. Hulme, Royal Engineers (Wilmslow)
  • Sergeant W. Hunt, Royal Fusiliers (Acton)
  • Gunner F. Ideson, Royal Horse Artillery (Keighley)
  • Sergeant H. E. lies, Welsh Regiment (Norbiton)
  • Sergeant E. G. W. Ingram, Royal West Surrey Regiment (S. Norwood)
  • Sergeant J. Ingham, East Lancashire Regiment (Padiham)
  • Sergeant A. Isaacs, Somerset Light Infantry (Middlesboro')
  • Sergeant W. H. Isherwood, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (Bolton)
  • Private E. J. Ivens, Hampshire Regiment (Skipstone-on-Stone)
  • Gunner J. Jackson, Royal Field Artillery (Bamber Bridge)
  • Corporal J. H. E. Jackson, Durham Light Infantry (Wolverhampton)
  • Sergeant T. Jackson, East Yorkshire Regiment (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant T. Jackson, Royal Garrison Artillery (Halesworth)
  • Sergeant Major G. Jakeman, Royal Garrison Artillery (E. London)
  • Sergeant D. G. James, Cameron Highlanders (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant H. L. James, R. Guernsey Light Infantry (King's Cross, London)
  • Sergeant M. James, Royal Horse Artillery, attd. Royal Field Artillery (Neath)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Jamieson, Machine Gun Corps (Belfast)
  • Company Sergeant Major S. Jeffries, London Regiment (Enfield)
  • Sergeant G. W. Jennings, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bristol)
  • Gunner H. A. Jennings, Royal Field Artillery (Shadwell)
  • Trooper C. H. A. Johnson, Yeomanry (Tyne Dock)
  • Sergeant Major G. Johnson, Dragoons (Colchester)
  • Sergeant T. N. Johnson, Royal Engineers (Twyford)
  • Sergeant A. Jones, Lancashire Fusiliers (Manchester)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Jones, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Wakefield)
  • Sergeant H. Jones MM Machine Gun Corps (Manor Park)
  • Sapper W. Jones, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Private W. D. Jones, Border Regiment (Manchester)
  • 2nd Corporal W. Jukes, Royal Engineers (Templecombe)
  • Corporal J. H. Kelsey, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Warwick)
  • Sergeant J. Kennedy, East Yorkshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant E. Kent, Royal Field Artillery (Watford)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. J. Kenton, Cheshire Regiment (W. Ham, London)
  • Sergeant J. W. Kerridge, Middlesex Regiment (Kimberley, S.A.)
  • Corporal H. King, Royal Engineers (Dewsbury)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Kirby, Durham Light Infantry (Darlington)
  • Sergeant J. Kirk, Royal Engineers (Elderslie)
  • Sergeant J. Kirkman, Machine Gun Corps (Northwick)
  • Brigadier W. D. Kitchener, Royal Field Artillery (Swanley)
  • Smith/Shipwright G. W. Knight, Royal Garrison Artillery (Leicester)
  • Private F. Lamb, Rifle Brigade (Binstead, Ryde)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Lamb, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (Derby)
  • Brigadier P. Lane, Royal Field Artillery (Darwen)
  • Sergeant T. Lane, Hampshire Regiment (Bromley)
  • Sergeant Major J. G. Langton, Royal Field Artillery (Earl's Court)
  • Lance Corporal R. D. Lavender, Royal Engineers (King's Cross, London)
  • Lance Corporal E. Lawrence, Military Mounted Police (Canterbury)
  • Sergeant S. D. Lawrence, Royal Field Artillery (Fraserburgh)
  • Lance Corporal W. J. Lawson, Royal Engineers (Hendon, Sunderland)
  • Sergeant T. N. Leah, Royal Field Artillery (Liverpool)
  • Acting Sergeant Major A. Lee, East Surrey Regiment (Fulharn)
  • Sergeant U. J. Lee, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Greenwich)
  • Sergeant Major W. F. Leeder, Royal Field Artillery (Wimbledon)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. C. Lees, Royal Scots (Tranent)
  • Corporal D. Lennie, Royal Engineers (Dalmuir)
  • Corporal A. Lennox, Royal Engineers (Chepstow)
  • Lance Corporal F. Leonard, Machine Gun Corps (Cardiff)
  • Foreman of Works Staff Sergeant A. M. Letford, Estb. for Engin. Serv. (Gillingham)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. Lewis, Essex Regiment (Dovercourt)
  • Sergeant T. Lewis, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. C. Lewis MM Wiltshire Regiment (Putney)
  • Sergeant W. S. Lim, Army Service Corps (Tooting)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Lister MM King's Royal Rifle Corps (Woolwich)
  • Private D. A. Little, Liverpool Regiment, attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant J. Logan, Machine Gun Corps (Newtonmore)
  • Sergeant R. Lomax, Royal Army Medical Corps (Nelson)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. J. Longley, Middlesex Regiment (Ratherhithe)
  • Acting Sergeant C. Lovell, Welsh Regiment (Treforest)
  • Private W. Lowe, Royal Dublin Fusiliers (Oswaldtwisitle)
  • Sergeant Major J. Lowery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Sergeant M. McArdle, Machine Gun Corps (Castleblaney)
  • Private P. McArdle, Labour Corps (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant D. Macarthur, Seaforth Highlanders (Stornoway)
  • Lance Corporal R. McCabe, Welsh Regiment (St. Helens)
  • Corporal W. McCarthy, Royal Garrison Artillery (Cork)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. McCellan, Manchester Regiment (Manchester)
  • Sergeant T. McClelland, Irish Guards (Londonderry)
  • Sapper W. G. McConnell, Royal Engineers (Shrewsbury)
  • Corporal A. McDonald, Royal Scots (Avonbridge)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. McDonald MM Manchester Regiment (Bury)
  • Sergeant D. MicFarlane, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Kilsyth)
  • Corporal of Horse P. A. Macintosh, Life Gds (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant T. Mackay, Royal Garrison Artillery (Dundee)
  • Colonel G. McKie, Cameron Highlanders, attd. Trench Mortar Battery (Barrhill)
  • Lance Corporal W. Mackie MM Gordon Highlanders (Huntly)
  • Private D. McKinney, Irish Guards (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant W. McLaren, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Private R. D. McLean, Army Service Corps
  • Corporal W. H. MacLean Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Private J. R. Macleod, London Regiment (Ardgay)
  • Sergeant G. MacRitchie, London Regiment (Dunblane)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant H. A. Maddox, Royal Horse Artillery (Selby)
  • Private W. C. Mallatrat; Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (Mansfield)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. W. Manktelow, London Regiment (Barnsbury Road, N.)
  • Corporal T. D. Maple, Royal Garrison Artillery (Kensington Park)
  • Sergeant H. T. Marie, King's Royal Rifle Corps (London, S.E.)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major A. M. Marr, Northumberland Fusiliers (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant Major W. Marriott, Royal Field Artillery (Alfreton)
  • Sergeant Major W. Marriott, Royal Field Artillery (Downham Market)
  • Sergeant W. C. Marshall, Machine Gun Corps (Lindal-in-Furness)
  • Corporal G. Martin, Royal Field Artillery
  • Act. Regimental Sergeant Major W. J. Mash, Rifle Brigade (Greenwich)
  • Private H. Mason, Machine Gun Corps (Stockton Heath)
  • Sergeant H. H. Mather, Royal Field Artillery (Eagley Bank)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Mathers, Royal Irish Rifles (Belfast)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. H. Mathie, Highland Light Infantry (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant H. C. Mathieson, Royal Garrison Artillery (Midlothian)
  • Corporal G. Matthews, Northumberland Fusiliers (Farnham)
  • Sergeant M. Mayson, Lancers (Barrow)
  • Private R. Mellish, Royal Berkshire Regiment (Lambeth)
  • Sergeant J. Meredith, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Birkenhead)
  • Sapper W. H. Message, Royal Engineers (Eastbourne)
  • Sapper J. Millar, Royal Engineers (Kirkcaldy)
  • Sergeant Major D. Miller, Royal Irish Rifles (Dillon Cross)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant G. Miller, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Alloa)
  • Sergeant F. Millward, Royal Field Artillery (Leek)
  • Private G. E. Minert, East Surrey Regiment (Camberwell)
  • Acting Corporal J. Mitchell Royal Scots (Glasgow)
  • Private J. J. Molyneaux, Lancashire Fusiliers (Wigan)
  • Sergeant P. M. Money, London Regiment (Westminster)
  • Sergeant J. Moody, Royal Field Artillery (Leeds)
  • Sergeant F. Moore, Leicestershire Regiment (Leicester)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant J. Moore, Royal Army Medical Corps (Edinburgh)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. W. Moore, Liverpool Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant L. J. Moore, Machine Gun Corps (Hackness)
  • Private P. Moran, Royal Dublin Fusiliers (Dublin)
  • Corporal D. J. Morgan, Royal Garrison Artillery (Pontypridd)
  • Sergeant W. Morgan, Labour Corps (Warington)
  • Corporal J. Morrine, Royal Engineers (Dumfries)
  • Lance Corporal B. Morris, North Staffordshire Regiment (Stafford)
  • Acting Company Sergeant Major G. J. Morris, South Wales Borderers (Newport)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. W. Morris, Royal Engineers (Bethnal Green, N.E.)
  • Lance Corporal R. Morris, Loyal North Lancashire Regiment (Bolton)
  • Corporal W R. Morrish MM Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Lance Corporal W. Mounter, Royal Engineers (Clapham Common, S.W.)
  • Brigadier R. Muckersie, Royal Field Artillery (Methil)
  • Sapper J. Mulcahy, Royal Engineers (Cork)
  • Sergeant E. Murphy, Liverpool Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant L. J. Mursell, Royal Garrison Artillery (Southampton)
  • Corporal J. Naylon, Seaforth Highlanders (Bolton)
  • Sergeant W. Neill, Royal Irish Fusiliers (Lurgan)
  • Sergeant E. G. Newman, Royal Engineers (St. Andrews)
  • Sergeant Major H. Newman, Royal Field Artillery (Catford
  • Sergeant R. J. Newman, Royal Fusiliers (Radlett)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. J. Newton, Middlesex Regiment (Finsbury Park)
  • Sergeant Major W. G. Newton, North Lancashire Regiment (Devon)
  • Sergeant J. Nicholls, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Kinsley, nr. Wakefield)
  • Sergeant J. Nicol, Yorkshire Regiment (Bedale)
  • Private J. North, Yorkshire Regiment (Aylesbury)
  • Sergeant S. A. Northrop, Royal Engineers (Walthamstow)
  • Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant W. Northwood, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (Mapperley)
  • Sergeant G. H. Norton, Hampshire Regiment (S. Moulton)
  • Sergeant R. Norton, Northumberland Fusiliers (Hirst)
  • Sergeant S. Nutting, South Staffordshire Regiment (Rushall)
  • Sergeant J. E. Odlin, Lincolnshire Regiment (Louth)
  • Acting Brigadier S. H. Oldham, Motor Machine Gun Service (Bagleyfields)
  • Private R. O'Gorman, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Sergeant W. O'Rourke, Connaught Rangers (Mullingar)
  • Company Sergeant Major O. Owens, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Leicester)
  • Sergeant E. Page MM Royal Field Artillery (Plumstead, S.E.)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. S. Parker, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Featherstone)
  • Driver L. T. Parkin, Royal Field Artillery (Haswell)
  • Corporal S. A. Parker, Royal Horse Artillery (Hove)
  • Sergeant E. Parkin, Royal Engineers (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant Major W. Parkin, Royal Field Artillery (Sunderland)
  • Sergeant F. Parnwell, Grenadier Guards (Chiswick)
  • Sergeant Major H. J. Parrott, Royal Field Artillery (Tottenham)
  • Private H. Pattison, Durham Light Infantry (Spennymoor)
  • Sergeant T. Pearce, Lancashire Fusiliers (Salford)
  • Sergeant H. F. Peel, Army Service Corps
  • Corporal L. S. Pegram, Royal Fusiliers (Enfield)
  • Lance Corporal T. M. Penny Motor Machine Gun Service (Ulverstone)
  • Sergeant E. Perkins, Royal Field Artillery (Sheffield)
  • Acting Sergeant A. Perry, South Staffordshire Regiment, attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery (Walsall)
  • Gunner C. J. Perry, Royal Field Artillery (Tulla, Co. Clare)
  • Sergeant Major E. Perryman, Royal Field Artillery
  • Sergeant C. R. Pettinger, Royal Engineers (Shipley)
  • Sergeant G. R. Phillips, Hussars (Scarboro)
  • Corporal T. W. J. Pine, Royal Engineers (Gillingham)
  • Sergeant W. Poote, Royal Garrison Artillery (Skewen)
  • Corporal F. W. Porter, Machine Gun Corps (Barkinside)
  • Sergeant H. E. Price, Liverpool Regiment (Widnes)
  • Sergeant W. Prioe, Royal Engineers (Pontefract)
  • Sapper A. Pritchard, Royal Engineers (Penarth)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. G. Probert, Welsh Regiment (Rhyl)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant P. E. Pullan, Royal Field Artillery (Otley)
  • Sergeant G. Purves, Royal Scots (Edinburgh)
  • Private J. E. Quigley, North Lancashire Regiment (Bolton)
  • Sergeant J. Quinn, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Ratcliffe)
  • Sergeant A. E. Radford, Royal Field Artillery (Nottingham)
  • Lance Corporal J. Randle, West Yorkshire Regiment (Gomersal)
  • Private W. Randle, Rifle Brigade (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant G. F. Rawlinson, London Regiment (Paddington)
  • Sergeant Major W. L. Redding, Royal Field Artillery (Bradford)
  • Gunner E. J. Redfern, Royal Horse Artillery (Coventry)
  • Sergeant J. Reed, Cheshire Regiment (Durham)
  • Corporal W. Rennie, Royal Engineers (Liscard)
  • Sergeant A. R. Ridgway, West Riding Regiment (Cardiff)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Riding, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (Burton-on-Trent)
  • Gunner G. D. Rigg, Royal Field Artillery (Leeds)
  • Private C. V. Riggs, Yeomanry, attd. Royal Engineers (Wanstead, N.E.)
  • Sergeant F. C. Rising MM Royal Engineers (Norwich)
  • 2nd Corporal J. Ritchie, Royal Engineers (Fraserburgh)
  • Sergeant A. B. Robbins, S. Wales B'ord. (Ross)
  • Sergeant F. W. Roberts, Royal Garrison Artillery (Sheffield)
  • Corporal W. G. Roberts, Royal Engineers, T.F. (Smethwick)
  • Sergeant E. Robinson, Lancashire Fusiliers (Salford)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Robishaw, Manchester Regiment (Oldham)
  • Company Sergeant Major B. A. Rolfe, Machine Gun Corps (Barking)
  • Sergeant W. S. Rook, Rifle Brigade (Clapham)
  • Sergeant Major T. H. Rooke, Royal Garrison Artillery (Upper Tooting)
  • Sergeant G. Roper, Labour Corps (Derby)
  • Lance Corporal H. W. Ross, Royal Engineers (Edinburgh)
  • Brigadier J. H. Round, Royal Field Artillery (Bolton)
  • Sergeant W. C. Russell, Royal Garrison Artillery (Montrose)
  • Lance Corporal H. Sadd, Royal Marines (Norwich)
  • 2nd Corporal F. Sanders, Royal Engineers (Stourbridge)
  • Fitter H. Schofield, Royal Field Artillery (Blackburn)
  • Private J. R. Scott, Army Service Corps (Streatham)
  • Corporal R. Scott, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Perth)
  • Sergeant D. Seddon, Royal Engineers (Bolton)
  • Sergeant H. Seller, Royal Field Artillery (Bognor)
  • Corporal W. Semple, Royal Garrison Artillery (Kirkintilloch)
  • Private A. Shaw, Army Service Corps (Burnley)
  • Sergeant C. Shaw, Royal Field Artillery (Horsforth)
  • Sapper J. Shaw, Royal Engineers (Warwick Sq., S.W.)
  • Sergeant E. Shepherd, Royal Field Artillery (Bolton)
  • Corporal W. Shires, Royal Field Artillery (Rodley)
  • Sergeant Major W. T. Shirreffs, Royal Field Artillery (Aberdeen)
  • Private T. W. Sholicar, Lancashire Fusiliers (Ormskirk)
  • Sergeant H. G. Sigournay, Lin. Regiment (Stratford, E.)
  • Corporal A. Simons, Machine Gun Corps (St. Ives)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant T. B. Simons, Manchester Regiment (Shepherd's Bush)
  • Sergeant A. Simpson, Royal Field Artillery (Fermoy)
  • Company Sergeant Major E. Simpson, Lin. Regiment (Skellingthorpe)
  • Private J. Simpson,' Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Coventry)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Skinner, Manchester Regiment (Heaton Park, Manchester)
  • Private C. Smith, Royal Army Medical Corps (Winchester)
  • Private E. Smith, Lancashire Fusiliers (Lanes Bridge, nr. Colne)
  • Sapper G. H. S. Smith, Royal Engineers (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant O. G. Smith, London Regiment (Dalston)
  • Sergeant P. Smith, South Lancashire Regiment (Warrington)
  • Private R. J. Smith, East Lancashire Regiment (Darwen)
  • Sergeant T. Smith, Bedfordshire Regiment (St. Albans)
  • Acting Sergeant Major W. E. Smith, Royal Lancaster Regiment (London)
  • Sergeant R. Smyth, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Carrowtrasna)
  • Sergeant F. Snow, Lancashire Fusiliers (Manchester)
  • Sergeant G. F. Snow, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Radford)
  • Brigadier F. Sowerby, Royal Field Artillery (Darlington)
  • Sergeant J. Speace, Royal Engineers (Tranent)
  • Sergeant W. Sporle, Manchester Regiment (Bowes Park, London)
  • Lance Corporal H. E. A. Squelch, Royal Engineers (Bromley Common)
  • Lance Corporal E. G. Stagg, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Croydon)
  • Sergeant F. Stevens, Royal Engineers (Wootton Bassett)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Stezaker, East Lancashire Regiment (Burnley)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. C. Stirton. Tank Corps (Glasgow)
  • Brigadier W. Stockdale, Royal Field Artillery (Hull)
  • Private C. Storey, West Yorkshire Regiment (Leeds)
  • Sergeant J. Strang, Tank Corps (Kirkintillock)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. J. Stubbington, King's Royal Rifle Corps (W. Horsley)
  • Sergeant C. C. Sumner, Royal Field Artillery (Coventry)
  • Lance Corporal H. Sutton, Military Mounted Police (St. Helens)
  • Lance Corporal G. Swain MM King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Middlesbrough)
  • Petty Officer H. S. Swallow RNVR (Uxborough)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. C. Simnett, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry (Stockport)
  • Sergeant Major P. A. Taber, Royal Garrison Artillery (Lydd)
  • Company Sergeant Major C. B. Taggart, Royal Irish Rifles (Belfast)
  • Sergeant R. Tait, Royal Engineers (Longidge, nr. Preston)
  • Sergeant B. Talbot, Machine Gun Corps (Smethwick)
  • Lance Bombardier E. Tarns, Royal Garrison Artillery (Longton)
  • Sergeant Major J. E. Tate, Royal Field Artillery (Kidderminster)
  • Lance Corporal P. Tatton, Royal Engineers (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Company Sergeant Major B. Taylor, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Hayes)
  • Private F. Taylor, East Lancashire Regiment (Burnley)
  • Sergeant Major F. H. Taylor, Gloucestershire Regiment (Cheltenham)
  • Sergeant R. Taylor, Royal Field Artillery (Oswaldtwistle)
  • Sergeant A. Teague, Royal Engineers (Dudley)
  • Sergeant E. Terry, South Staffordshire Regiment (Appleton)
  • Corporal G. J. Thomas MM Labour Corps (Camberwell, London)
  • Private W. Thomas, Machine Gun Corps (Everton)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. Threadgold, King's Own Shropshire Light Infantry (Bow, London)
  • Acting Sergeant W. Tidmas, Leicestershire Regiment (Leicester)
  • Sergeant T. Timms, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Oxford)
  • Sergeant G. Tivendale, Royal Highlanders (Kirkcaldy)
  • Foreman of Works S. Sergeant C. S. Tonks MM Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant P. Topping, King's Own Shropshire Light Infantry (Lichfield)
  • Sergeant Major J. R. Towler, Royal Garrison Artillery (Ulceby, R.S.O.)
  • Sergeant C. G. Townroe, Machine Gun Corps (Mansfield)
  • Corporal E. A. Trumper, Bedfordshire Regiment (Watford)
  • Sergeant Major C. Turner, Royal Field Artillery (Manchester)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. W. Tutt MM Royal Sussex Regiment (Eastbourne)
  • Gunner R. Twomey, Royal Garrison Artillery (Mallow)
  • Sergeant W. G. Upton MM Machine Gun Corps (Colchester)
  • Lance Sergeant D. Torquhart, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Edinburgh)
  • Corporal B. Vaughan, London Regiment (Goodmayes)
  • Sergeant Major W. Venables, Royal Garrison Artillery (Birmingham)
  • Gunner A. A. Vickers, Royal Field Artillery (Bolton)
  • Sergeant A. Waddell MM Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant G. W. Waite, Royal Engineers (Redbourn)
  • Sergeant H. W. J. Walker, Royal Fusiliers (Southwark)
  • Gunner L. Walker, Royal Horse Artillery (Enfield)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Walker, Lancashire Fusiliers (Manchester)
  • Lance Corporal W. Walker, Machine Gun Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major G. E. Walton, Lincolnshire Regiment (Grimsby)
  • Private B. Ward, Royal Munster Fusiliers (Rotherham)
  • Sergeant E. Ward, Seaforth Highlanders (Scarborough)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. W. Wardropper, Durham Light Infantry (Sunderland)
  • Company Sergeant Major S. Waring, Machine Gun Corps (Lisburn)
  • Lance Sergeant M. Watson RNVR (Wakefield)
  • Sergeant R. F. Watson, Scottish Rifles (Tipton)
  • Acting Sergeant M. Watts, Yeomanry (Queen Camel)
  • Sergeant S. Waywell, Highland Light Infantry (Hulme)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant E. C. Webb, West Riding Regiment (Wordsley)
  • Sergeant S. Weedon MM Royal Engineers (Middlesbrough)
  • Sapper F. Welbum, Royal Engineers (Leeds)
  • Sergeant C. Weldon, King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major A. P. West, Lancashire Fusiliers (Weymouth)
  • Sergeant E. West, Machine Gun Corps (Larkbare)
  • Sergeant J. Whalley, Royal Engineers (Bradford)
  • Corporal W. K. Wheatley, East Yorkshire Regiment (Durham)
  • Brigadier G. Whelbourn, Royal Horse Artillery (Wragby, Lines.)
  • Private C. White, Army Service Corps (Wandsworth)
  • Driver T. J. White, Royal Horse Artillery (Bath)
  • Sergeant W. E. White, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Penzance)
  • Corporal H. Whitehead, Manchester Regiment (Oldham)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Whitehead MM Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (Ilkeston)
  • Sergeant H. Whiteley, Royal Field Artillery (Leeds)
  • Company Sergeant Major E. L. Wickes, London Regiment (Denmark Hill)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Wild, Royal Engineers (S. Woodford)
  • Sergeant J. W. Willans, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Sergeant A. Willerton, Machine Gun Corps (Stalybridge)
  • Sergeant A. Williams, Northumberland Fusiliers (Yeadon, nr. Leeds)
  • Driver D. T. Williams, Army Service Corps (Llantrissant)
  • Corporal R. A. Williams, Liverpool Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant W. Williams MM Monmouthshire Regiment (Newbridge)
  • Corporal T. Williamson, King's Own Scottish Borderers, attd. Trench Mortar Battery (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant T. Williamson, South Lancashire Regiment (Warington)
  • Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant W. A. Williamson, Leicestershire Regiment (Langley Mill)
  • Private A. Wilson, Gordon Highlanders (Cullen)
  • Sergeant D. B. Wilson, London Regiment (Camden Town)
  • Sergeant J. Wilson, Royal Field Artillery (Sutton-in-Ashfield)
  • Corporal J. Wilson, Royal Engineers (Kilmarnock)
  • Sergeant R. F. Wilson, Manchester Regiment, attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery (Cheetham, Manchester)
  • Sergeant C. H. Wingate, Army Service Corps (Leeds)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. E. Wingate, Royal Horse Artillery (Tenby)
  • Sergeant Major F. W. Wise, Manchester Regiment (Plymouth)
  • Sergeant H Wood, Gloucestershire Regiment, attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery (Gloucester)
  • Sergeant Major T. A. Wood, Royal Garrison Artillery (Sligo)
  • Sergeant T. H. Wood, Manchester Regiment (Runcorn)
  • Corporal R. Woodard, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders (S. Baling)
  • Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant A. F. Woodham, West Yorkshire Regiment (Shepherd's Bush)
  • Sergeant A. C. W. Woodhouse, Royal Marine Artillery (Southsea)
  • 2nd Corporal W. J. Woodrow, Royal Engineers (U. Tooting)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. Woods, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Ballinamallard)
  • Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant C. G. Wren, London Regiment (Battersea)
  • Sergeant H. B. Wrench, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Warrington)
  • Private D. Wright, Royal Irish Regiment. (New Ross)
  • Sergeant W. A. Wright, North Staffordshire Regiment, attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery (Worksop)
  • Sergeant W. E. Wright, Machine Gun Corps (Woolwich)
  • Sergeant G. E. Yates, Royal Garrison Artillery (Jersey)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. E. Young, Manchester Regiment (Hulme, Manchester)
  • Sergeant W. R. Young, Royal Garrison Artillery (Greenwich)
Canadian Force
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Bailie, Infantry
  • Sergeant J. M. Bain, Canadian Railways Construction Corps
  • Sergeant J. E. Barker, Engineers
  • Sergeant G. Blake, Infantry
  • Lance Corporal J. Bowley, Engineers
  • Corporal B. L. Broughton, Field Artillery
  • Sergeant J. D. Burnet, Garrison Artillery
  • Battery Sergeant Major. F. Butler, Infantry
  • Staff Sergeant S. H. Bye, Army Medical Corps
  • Pioneer J. W. Chaddock, Engineers
  • Regimental G.M.S. A. Champagne, Infantry
  • Sergeant M. Dempsey, Infantry
  • Sergeant Major A. W. Dewolf, Garrison Artillery
  • Sergeant F. Douglas, Infantry
  • Sergeant D. Dunbar, Infantry
  • Sergeant Major J. Farr, Infantry
  • Private W. C. Ferguson, Infantry
  • Sergeant A. Findley MM Infantry
  • Sergeant S. G. Fogg, Field Artillery
  • Private S. T. Foster, Mounted Rifles
  • Sergeant L. Fox, Infantry
  • Sergeant Major G. H. Fry, Field Artillery
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. R. Garrison, Infantry O.N.
  • Corporal W. Holahan, Raily. Con. Corps
  • Sergeant D. R. Honeyman, Infantry
  • Sergeant H. W. Hopkins, Infantry
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant T. M. Hyman, Field Artillery
  • Corporal L. D. Johnson, Engineers
  • Sergeant D. C. Johnstone, Engineers
  • Private H. Kift, Infantry
  • Sergeant A. E. Lang, Railways Troops
  • Sergeant Major G. G. Lawson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major W. E. Lawson, Infantry
  • Sergeant F. A. Lyons, Mounted Rifles
  • Company Sergeant Major F. E. Mantle, Infantry
  • 2nd Corporal W. F. Marsh, Engineers
  • Company Sergeant Major H. O. Matthews, Infantry
  • Sergeant Major C. E. McArthur, Army Medical Corps
  • Sergeant A. R. McCue, Artillery
  • Sergeant Major J. McNamara, Field Artillery
  • Corporal N. McK. McRae, Infantry
  • Sergeant S. G. Moore, Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major T. C. Morrison, Infantry
  • Sergeant H. J. Mortimer, Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major J. P. Murphy, Infantry
  • Corporal R. S. Murphy, Infantry
  • Sergeant B. Nelson, Field Artillery
  • Sergeant C. Novis, Infantry
  • Sergeant W. Nye, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant W. Older, Mounted Rifles
  • Sergeant C. Olmstead, Dragoons
  • Sergeant Major J. Page, Infantry
  • Sergeant Major F. A. Palmer, Field Artillery
  • Private B. Pay, Infantry
  • Quartermaster Sergeant R. McN. Pearson, Infantry
  • Corporal S. Pearson, Cavalry
  • Private H. Puddle, Machine Gun Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major E. H. Rashley, Engineers
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant J. F. Reed, Field Artillery
  • Sergeant P. Rogers, Mounted Rifles
  • Sergeant Major A. C. Simpson, Infantry O.N
  • Corporal E. J. Simpson, Railway Construction Corps
  • Sergeant F. B. Smith, Infantry
  • Private F. Stevens, Infantry
  • Sergeant H. C. Stone, Infantry
  • Acting Sergeant J. E. Walsh, Railway Troops
  • Company Sergeant Major C. Ward, Engineers
  • Sergeant A. Westlake, Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major T. White, Infantry
  • Private E. W. Winnebeck, Infantry
Australian Force
  • Sergeant Major R. D. Allcroft, Field Artillery
  • Gunner C. E. Anderson, Field Artillery
  • Sergeant Major C. T. Ballingall
  • Private W. F. Barker, Army Medical Corps
  • Sergeant W. N. Berkeley, Infantry
  • Private C. H. Blackmore, Infantry
  • Sergeant T. H. Briggs, Field Artillery
  • Sergeant G. C. Brodie, Engineers
  • Private W. E. Brown, Infantry
  • Sergeant L. Buchanan, Pioneers
  • Gunner A. N. Burton, Field Artillery
  • Sergeant R. L. Busteed, Pioneers
  • Company Sergeant Major T. S. Carter, Infantry
  • Sergeant E. A. Chisholm, Infantry
  • Private D. Clunes, Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major R. H. Dennis, Infantry
  • Sergeant Major J. H. Dunne, Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Edgar, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant Major W. J. Ferridge, Field Artillery
  • Sergeant Major A. Fitzsimmons, Field Artillery
  • Private E. Gorham, Infantry
  • Sergeant P. J. Graham, Field Artillery
  • Sergeant A. E. Hack, Infantry
  • Sergeant J. J. Hickey, Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Sergeant N. C. Hill, Infantry
  • Sapper W. Hockin, Engineers
  • Company Sergeant Major G. J. Horder, Pioneers
  • Driver R. E. Humphreys, Army Service Corps
  • Sergeant P. Jarry, Engineers
  • Corporal F. D. Johnson, Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major D. C. Kilpatrick, Pioneers
  • Sergeant H. C. Bang, Infantry
  • Sergeant Major M. Littlewood, Infantry
  • Corporal H. A. Lord, Pioneers
  • Company Sergeant Major L. J. Mathias, Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major H. McCabe, Infantry
  • Sergeant A. T. McLean, Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Private J. Miller, Infantry
  • Sergeant S. R Murdock, Infantry
  • Sergeant A. J. Murphy, Engineers
  • Private J. F. Murphy, Army Medical Corps
  • Corporal J. Nancarrow, Engineers
  • Sergeant F. L. Partridge, Infantry
  • Private S. S. Rawcliffe, Infantry
  • Sergeant L. J. Savage, Infantry
  • Sergeant C. A. Schwab MM Army Medical Corps
  • Corporal R. J. Shippick, Infantry
  • Private T. Simpson, Infantry
  • Sergeant H. T. Stagg, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant G. Stewart, Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Sykes, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant R. A. H. Taggart, Light Horse
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Todd, Infantry
  • Gunner (Lance Brigadier) J. R. Tulloch, Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major D. Walker, Infantry
  • Sergeant G. E. Watkins, Infantry
  • Private D. White, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant J. Williams, Field Artillery
  • Corporal G. Wilson, Trench Mortar Battery
New Zealand Force
  • Company Sergeant Major R. A. Boyd, Wellington Regiment
  • Sergeant Major E. J. Conlon, Rifle Brigade
  • Company Sergeant Major L. T. Daniell, Rifle Brigade
  • Sergeant H. Fraser, Rifle Brigade
  • Corporal W. B. Goile, Field Artillery
  • Sergeant R. H. Halligan MM Canterbury Regiment
  • Sergeant J. L. Hill, Auckland Regiment
  • Company Sergeant Major A. McFadyen, Otago Regiment
  • Lance Corporal J. MacPherson, Otago Regiment
  • Sergeant Major L. G. Morrison, Field Artillery
  • Corporal A. Neilson, Engineers
  • Corporal A. Notton, Wellington Regiment
  • Private T. R. O'Connor, Auckland Regiment
  • Sergeant W. E. Randell, Auckland Regiment
  • Corporal B. R. Turner, Canterbury Regiment
  • Sergeant D. C. Waterson, Auckland Regiment
South African Force
  • Bombardier F. Hughes, Heavy Artillery
  • Sergeant A. Smith, Infantry
  • Corporal W. Stuart, Infantry
Newfoundland Force
  • Private T. A. Pittman MM Royal Newfoundland Regiment

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the Forces in Italy —

  • Corporal W. Adams, South Staffordshire Regiment (Hanley)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Aungiers, Durham Light Infantry (Grangetown)
  • Sergeant Major T. Ayers, Royal Garrison Artillery (London)
  • Sergeant S. G. Bellamy, Royal Field Artillery (Taunton)
  • Sergeant J. Bolt, Devonshire Regiment (N. Tawton)
  • Sergeant A. Bracken, Royal Field Artillery (Bethnal Green, London)
  • Sergeant W. J. Bradley, Honourable Artillery Company (Spitalfields)
  • Private R. Brighten, Norfolk Regiment, attd. Trench Mortar Battery (Norwich)
  • Corporal M. Brown, Military Mounted Police (Oxford)
  • Sergeant W. Carter, Royal West Kent Regiment (Tonbridge)
  • Corporal J. Clarke, Royal Garrison Artillery (Seacombe)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant R. Coldwell, Royal Field Artillery (Plaistow)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. G. Collis MM Hampshire Regiment (Portsmouth)
  • Fitter T. Cooper, Royal Field Artillery (Chesterfield)
  • Sergeant E. K. Courtier, Gloucestershire Regiment (Bristol)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant. E. Cox MM Royal West Surrey Regiment (Strood)
  • Sergeant H. W. Creighton, Military Mounted Police (W. Kensington)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. E. Cufets, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant A. J. Davis, R. E. (Bristol)
  • Gunner W. Davis, Royal Field Artillery (Petersfield)
  • Sergeant R. Day, Gloucestershire Regiment (Bristol)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. E. W. F. Easterbrook, Royal Engineers (Gillingham)
  • Gunner T. Emerton, Royal Field Artillery (Gateshead)
  • Driver S. H. Faulkner, Royal Field Artillery (Gloucester)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Fisher, South Staffordshire Regiment (Tipton)
  • Lance Corporal D. R. Frame, Gordon Highlanders (Ardrossan)
  • Gunner T. Frost, Royal Garrison Artillery (Stafford)
  • Sergeant W. Gardner, Yorkshire Regiment (Middlesbrough)
  • Acting Corporal T. Garmory, York and Lancaster Regiment (Kirkcudbright)
  • Corporal M. Gaskell, Royal Garrison Artillery (E Barnsley)
  • Private H. Gee, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Salford)
  • Sergeant W. H. Gilbert, Royal Sussex Regiment (Rye)
  • Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant. F. J. Godfrey, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Northfleet)
  • Sergeant F. J. Graves, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Birkenhead)
  • Sergeant T. W. Green, Royal Field Artillery (Manchester)
  • Company Sergeant Major G H. Gridley, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Homerton)
  • Sergeant Major C. W. G. Harrop, Royal Garrison Artillery (Brighton)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. W. Hayes, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Corporal W. L. Haywood, Machine Gun Corps (Haringay)
  • Lance Corporal J. I. Hooson, Machine Gun Corps (Mt. Tabor)
  • Sergeant E. J. Hurst MM Royal Engineers (Brighton)
  • Sergeant A. James, Gloucestershire Regiment (Bristol)
  • Sergeant H. C. Johnson, Royal Field Artillery (Bournemouth)
  • Sergeant W. Johnson, Northumberland Fusiliers (Gateshead)
  • Sergeant J. P. Kelly, Yorkshire Regiment (Washington Station)
  • Corporal A. F. Laffling, Royal West Kent Regiment (Hoo-in-Avochester)
  • Company Sergeant Major C. Loveday, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Plumstead, S.E.)
  • Private J. McCartney, Machine Gun Corps (Parkhead)
  • Sergeant S. Mallinson, Royal Field Artillery (Whitehaven)
  • Company Sergeant Major S. G. Merrick, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant S. A. Miles, Royal Garrison Artillery (Dover)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Mills, Manchester Regiment (Oldham)
  • Corporal A. Mitchrier, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Kenilworth)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Morgan, East Surrey Regiment (Fulham, S.W.)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant A. J. Morshead, Devonshire Regiment (Tufnell Park, London, N.)
  • Act Corporal H. Mucklow, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Corporal A. E. Nabbs, Royal Field Artillery (Pontygwaith)
  • Private W. Neilson, Northumberland Fusiliers, attd. Trench Mortar Battery (Bradford)
  • Corporal H. S. Nickols, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Dawlish)
  • Sergeant Major T. J. O'Driscoll, Royal Field Artillery (Cork)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Pattison, West Riding Regiment (Stocksfield-on-Tyne)
  • Private J. H. Pearson, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Brierley Hill)
  • Sergeant W. J. R. Pook, Royal Field Artillery (Bristol)
  • Sergeant G. A. Rae, Royal Field Artillery (W. Haftlepool)
  • 2nd Corporal A. H. Reid, Royal Engineers (Wimbledon)
  • Gunner E. Rolfe, Royal Garrison Artillery (Cippenham)
  • Driver Rolfe, Royal Field Artillery (Beaconsfield)
  • Sergeant F. Round, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Warwick)
  • Private H. Rushby, Machine Gun Corps (Sutton-on-Trent)
  • Sergeant G. Salvage, Royal Garrison Artillery (Lewes)
  • Sergeant W. Stevens, Royal Garrison Artillery (Woolwich)
  • Temp Sergeant Major J. A. Stewart, Manchester Regiment (Manchester)
  • Sergeant Major G. H. Stonock, Royal Garrison Artillery (E. Fakenham)
  • Gunner J. Taylor, Royal Garrison Artillery (Longton)
  • Company Sergeant Major S. Teddar, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Chobham)
  • Private S. Thomas, Devonshire Regiment (Plymouth)
  • Driver J. Thompson, Royal Field Artillery (Fulford)
  • Sergeant T. Vincent, Cavalry (W. Baling)
  • Sergeant E. A. Wellington, Royal Fusiliers (Warrington)
  • Sergeant A. Wanklin, Worcestershire Regiment (Bromsgrove)
  • Sergeant J. Wardman MM West Riding Regiment (nr. Keighley)
  • Sergeant I. Warner, Machine Gun Corps (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant B. Washington, Bedfordshire Regiment (Rickmansworth)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Welsh, York and Lancaster Regiment (Edinburgh)
  • Corporal F. Williams, Army Corps of Clerks (Newport, Isle of Wight)
  • Sergeant T. Woods, York and Lancaster Regiment (St. Helens)

For distinguished services in connection with Military Operations with the British Forces in Salonika —

  • Regimental Sergeant Major A. W. Andrews, East Kent Regiment (Upchurch, near Sittingbourne)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major E. E. W. Baker, East Surrey Regiment (Stockwell, London)
  • Sergeant J. W. Bennett, Royal Field Artillery (Edmonton, N.)
  • Lance Sergeant T. A. Burke, Wiltshire Regiment (Paddington)
  • Private C. Carmichael, Royal Highlanders (Tighnabruaich)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Challen, Border Regiment (Woolwich)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major D. C. Christie, Royal Highlanders (Dundee)
  • Staff Sergeant B. Cockburn, Royal Army Medical Corps (Southampton)
  • Private A. Davidson, Cameron Highlanders (Tomalin)
  • Sergeant A. Edley, York and Lancaster Regiment (Sheffield)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major G. Edwards, Royal Scots (Holywood, Co. Down)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Fernie, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Falkirk)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Flynn, South Lancashire Regiment (Wigan)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major A. P. Gough, Cheshire Regiment (Runcorn, Cheshire)
  • Sergeant G. Grant, Cheshire Regiment (Elkington, South Louth)
  • Driver J. A. Graves, Royal Field Artillery (Hemingbrough, Howden)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major G. F. Healy, Royal Fusiliers (Chertsey)
  • Sergeant J. Johnson MM Cameron Highlanders (Lochcarnan South Dist.)
  • Lance Captain I. Mclntosh, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Paisley)
  • Captain W. McMillan, Royal Scots (Bathgate)
  • Sergeant J. Markham, Royal Garrison Artillery (Brighton)
  • Sergeant S. J. Martin, Royal Garrison Artillery (Delgany)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. J. Martin, South Wales Borderers (Newport, Mon.)
  • Captain E. Milne, Cameron Highlanders (Larkhall)
  • Squadron Sergeant Major O. C. Packer, Yeomanry (Dulwich, S.S.)
  • Sergeant J. Pearson, Cheshire Regiment (Stockport)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Petrie, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (St. Andrews)
  • Company Sergeant Major Arthur John Seymour Piddington, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Aston, Rowant)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Potter, Liverpool Regiment (Bolton)
  • Sergeant A. J. Ross, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Stony Stratford)
  • Sergeant G. Smith, Lancashire Fusiliers (Morton, near Manchester)
  • Sergeant T. Wooldridge, Military Mounted Police (Sandhurst, Berks.)

Awarded a Bar to the Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM*)[edit]

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations with the Armies in France and Flanders —

  • Private H. Blackmore DCM Hussars (S. Africa)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Fisher DCM West Riding Regiment (Huddersfield)
  • Company Sergeant Major C. L. Ives DCM London Regiment (Norwich)
  • Acting Sergeant Major A. Lee, East Surrey Regiment (Fulham)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Malia DCM Border Regiment (Chesterfield)
  • Company Sergeant Major E. Oldridge, Durham Light Infantry (Darlington)
  • Sergeant J. Parke DCM MM Norfolk Regiment (E. Harling)
  • Sergeant J. Pearson DCM South Wales Borderers (U. Parkstone)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Schofield DCM West Riding Regiment (Huddersfield)
  • Sergeant Major W. T. Shireeffs DCM Royal Field Artillery (Aberdeen)
  • Sergeant E. Spalding DCM Suffolk Regiment (Hengrave)
  • Sergeant Major H. F. Spratley DCM Royal Garrison Artillery (Paddington)
  • Sergeant E. W. Surplice DCM Royal Engineers (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant J. Tugby DCM Machine Gun Corps (South Shields)
  • Sergeant G. T. Vernon DCM Royal Field Artillery (Liverpool)

Meritorious Service Medal (MSM)[edit]

Royal Air Force
  • Flight Sergeant J. C. Alexander (Billericay, Essex)
  • Flight Sergeant F. T. Angell (Crowthorne, Berks.)
  • Corporal A. W. Ashbee (Keynsham, Bristol)
  • Corporal R. E. Ashbolt (Ilford)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major C. W. Baker (Pewsey, Wilts.)
  • Corporal W. N. Baldwin (Grimsargh, Lancs.)
  • Flight Sergeant D. Barnett (Birkenhead)
  • Sergeant J. W. Benson (Leeds)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major J. F. Bentley (Bow, London)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major J. F. Biggs (Isleworth)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major B. Billing (Bury St. Edmunds)
  • Flight Sergeant S. F. Bonnett (Bedford)
  • Sergeant G. H. Bowater (West Bromwich)
  • Corporal R. W. Broom (Cromer)
  • Corporal H. T. Brown (Fulham)
  • Flight Sergeant R. C. Bruce (Bristol)
  • 1st Air Mechanic G. E. Bryant (West Baling)
  • 1st Air Mechanic H. Burman (Walthamstow)
  • Temp. Sergeant Major B. C. Burnett (Enfield)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major H. Carrington (Norwich)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major C. S. Garden (Enfield)
  • Flight Sergeant F. W. C. Catchpole (Maidstone)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major P. J. C. Clarke (Wallasey)
  • Flight Sergeant J. E. Clifton (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant H. Collins (Eastbourne)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major C. H. Cooper (Hammersmith)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major E. H. Cooper (Shoreham)
  • Sergeant E. E. Copper (Beckenham, Kent)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major A. R. Cox (Gosport)
  • Corporal H. W. Crawford (Redcar)
  • Flight Sergeant A. Creighton (Lancaster)
  • Corporal A. W. T. Davey (Highgate)
  • Flight Sergeant R. Dickenson (Salford)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major W. Eccles (Stockport)
  • Flight Sergeant W. H. Finch (Waltham Cross)
  • Flight-Sergeant C. F. Ford (Chichester)
  • Flight Sergeant F. G. Ford (Brixton)
  • Sergeant A. Gibson (Maidstone)
  • 1st Air Mechanic A. R. Gilbert (Kilburn)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major G. Gillman (Farnham)
  • Corporal T. J. G. Grout (East Dulwich)
  • Corporal R. A. R. Hill (King's Cross)
  • Petty Officer Mechanic J. W. Hodgson (York)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major J. J. Hollyhead MM (Malvern)
  • Sergeant A. H. M. Hoy (Winsley, Wilts.)
  • Flight Sergeant S. E. Hughes (Tufnell Park, N.)
  • Sergeant O. G. Hunter (Hendon)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major C, W. James (Plumstead)
  • Sergeant-Major H. James, M.M. (Eltham, Kent)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major A. Jarman (Plumstead)
  • Corporal M. D. Jones (Godrergraig, Glam.)
  • Sergeant J. Kerr (Paisley)
  • FlightSergeant F. W. Kirby (Wortham, Suffolk)
  • Flight Sergeant W. A. Legg (Cullen, Banff.shire)
  • Corporal J. C. McMichael (Gatehouse. N.B.)
  • Sergeant C. L. Marks (Lewisham)
  • Flight Sergeant F. B. Matthews (Portsmouth)
  • Flight Sergeant A. R. May (Plumstead)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major S. H. May (Folkestone)
  • Flight Sergeant R. H. Millman (Lower Edmonton)
  • Flight Sergeant A. S. Norman (Cove, Hants)
  • 1st A. M. J. Needham (Alderley Edge, Cheshire)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major E. S. Olney (Willesden, N.W.)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major A. W. Osborne (Westcliff)
  • Sergeant C. J. O'Toole (Dublin)
  • 1st Air Mechanic S. Owen (Armedale, Midlothian)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major J. J. Pathe (Carrigalong Biss, Co. Tipperary)
  • 1st Air Mechanic R. Peacock (Morecambe)
  • Flight Sergeant L. Pellatt (Whitehaven, Cumberland)
  • Corporal J. Phillips (Leeds)
  • Corporal L. Poole (Leeds)
  • Sergeant W. H. Roberts (Merthyr)
  • Sergeant J. C. Robertson (West Hampstead)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major J. Robinson (Gillingham)
  • Corporal P. Roche (Rochdale)
  • Flight Sergeant S. C. Rogers (Highgate)
  • Air Mechanic J. Rundle (Par, Cornwall)
  • Flight Sergeant W. J. Ryman (Hersham, Surrey)
  • Flight Sergeant S. J. Scott (Wandsworth)
  • Flight Sergeant W. Scott (Dysart)
  • 2nd Air Mechanic G. Shaylor (Hornsey)
  • Flight Sergeant F. Shipman (Sheffield)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major J. H. Shone (Bangor)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major E. Smalley (Liverpool)
  • 2nd Air Mechanic A. E. Smith (Reading)
  • 1st Air Mechanic E. Stevens (Basingstoke)
  • Flight Sergeant J. Stevenson (Stourbridge)
  • Temp. Sergeant-Major H. L. Stidworthy (Edmonton)
  • Corporal E. G. Strange (Wootton Bassett, Wilts)
  • Corporal G. F. Surtees (Mill-on-Lyne)
  • Corporal F. Swift (Bradford)
  • Corporal A. Tarlington (Sparkbrook)
  • Flight Sergeant G. Thorn (Alloa)
  • Sergeant C. J. Thompson (London, W.)
  • 1st Air Mechanic H. W. Triggs (Nunhead, S.E.)
  • Chief Petty Officer William John Tuckwell (Henley-on-Thames)
  • Flight Sergeant J. Waeland (Canning Town)
  • Sergeant C. G. Ward (Rochester)
  • Chief Petty Officer A. J. Wheeler (Felixstowe)
  • Flight Sergeant A. Wilkinson (Manetester)
  • Flight Sergeant F. W. Winter (Croydon)
  • Sergeant G. H. Withers (Ripon)
  • Flight Sergeant J. Wright (Glasgow)
  • 1st Air Mechanic L. Wright (Woking).

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the Forces in Egypt—

  • Sergeant A. Airlie, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Darvel)
  • Sergeant W. S. Barton, Royal Horse Artillery (Holt)
  • 2nd Captain W. T. K. Beedle, Army Ordnance Corps (Brockley)
  • Sergeant W. G. Bloom, Army Service Corps (Hampstead)
  • Private H. J. Bradford, Army Ordnance Corps (Bradford)
  • Lance Corporal E. Brammer, Royal Engineers (Stoneycroft)
  • Private A. J. Brooks, Army Ordnance Corps (Aldershot)
  • Captain D. Carnegie, Army Service Corps (Brisbane)
  • Captain W. G. Clarke, Royal Engineers (Peckham)
  • Sergeant Major B. A. Collins, Royal Engineers (Hampton-in-Arden)
  • J. Copeland, Royal Engineers (Bargeddie)
  • Sergeant E. Evans, Imperial Camel Corps (E. London)
  • Staff Sergeant T. Feigherty, Royal Engineers (Cordfin)
  • Sergeant W. Foster, Royal Engineers (Ilford)
  • Sergeant Major H. Frank, Royal Field Artillery (Manitoba)
  • Private H. J. Garrett, Royal Army Medical Corps (Bristol)
  • Sergeant D. Gibson, Royal Army Medical Corps (Stamford Hill)
  • Sergeant J. Gibson, Military Mounted Police (Farnham)
  • Mech. Staff Sergeant A. Gregson, Royal Engineers (Armley)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major P. Hayes, Royal Irish Regiment (Co Cork)
  • Sergeant Major A. J. Hickman, Liverpool Regiment (Alexandria)
  • Sergeant T. J. Higginson, Army Service Corps (Preston)
  • Sergeant Major B. R. Hill, Royal Engineers (Sandy)
  • Captain G. Hines, Royal Engineers (Ashby-de-la-Zouch)
  • Trooper L. E. Holman, Yeomanry (Brondesbury)
  • Staff Sergeant W. P. Hopkinson, Army Service Corps (Battersea)
  • Mech/Staff Sergeant J. Howie, Army Service Corps (Blairgowrie)
  • Sergeant Major J. Hughes, Royal Engineers (Prestwick)
  • Temp. Sub. Conductor H. G. F. Jagger, Army Ordnance Corps (Earls Court)
  • Captain R. Kerr, Rifle Brigade (Glasgow)
  • Wheeler Staff Sergeant James Cyril Sandall Kirton, Army Service Corps (Thrapston)
  • Captain H. F. Lackford, Army Service Corps (Tooting)
  • Temp. Regimental Sergeant Major W. Lambert, Essex Regiment, attd. Royal Air Force
  • Temp. Sub.-Conductor J. J. Langrish, Army Ordnance Corps (Old Charlton)
  • Sergeant L. A. MacDonald, Army Service Corps (St. Asaphs)
  • Sergeant Major F. Marshall, Royal Garrison Artillery (Preston)
  • Captain R. Matthews, Army Service Corps (Glasgow)
  • Private M. McArthur, British West Indies Regiment (Jamaica)
  • Sergeant E. J. Memory, Northumberland Fusiliers (Dover)
  • Lance Corporal E. Murphy, Military Mounted Police (Bermondsey)
  • Lance Captain A. Peachey, Military Mounted Police (Finsbury Park)
  • Sergeant J. W. Playford, Army Service Corps (Ash Vale)
  • Lance Corporal P. A. Pluck, Military Mounted Police (Charlton)
  • Act. Captain E. Quinn, Machine Gun Corps (Levenshulme)
  • Sergeant A. J. Squires, Royal Engineers (South Brint)
  • Squadron Sergeant Major W. H. Steele, Lancers (Teignmouth)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant R. Stocks, Royal Engineers (Auchtermuchty)
  • Temp. Armament Sergeant Major J. H. Swinburne, Army Ordnance Corps (New Cross)
  • Captain J. Tanner, Royal Engineers (Kingswood)
  • Captain H. Thomas, Rifle Brigade (Radnorshire)
  • Sergeant O. D. Thomas, Royal Engineers (Swansea)
  • Mech/Sergeant Major W. H. Tilbury, Army Service Corps (Monmouth)
  • Captain C. T. Tiller, Army Service Corps (St. Albans)
  • Staff Quarter Master Sergeant W. J. Titmas, Army Service Corps (S. Africa)
  • Sergeant A. E. Waight, Royal Army Medical Corps (Croydon)
  • Sergeant W. D. Wallace, Royal Engineers (Dundee)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant M. Ward, Royal Army Medical Corps (Belfast)
  • Sergeant Major G. T. Watson, Rifle Brigade (Gateshead)
  • Spr. T. H. Whitaker, Royal Engineers (Stoke Newington)
  • Staff Sergeant Major D. White, Army Service Corps (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant Major F. G. Wigginton, Royal Engineers (Portsmouth)
  • Conductor A. E. Williams, Army Ordnance Corps (Deal)
  • Temp. Supt. Clk. G. H. Williams, Royal Engineers (Gosport)
Australian Imperial Force
  • Staff Sergeant C. L. Downe, Postal Corps
  • Trooper H. Malcolm, Light Horse Regiment
  • Sergeant R. Welsh, Infantry
New Zealand Force
  • Staff Sergeant L. L. P. Brabant, Postal Services
  • Squadron Sergeant Major V. J. McKibbin, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Indian Army
  • Sergeant R. G. Bruce, Indian Unattd. List
  • Staff Sergeant P. E. Hartnoll, Indian Ordnance Department
  • Staff Sergeant G. Lawrence, Indian Misc. List

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the Forces in Italy

  • Regimental Quartermaster-Sergeant A. E. Adams, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Herne Hill)
  • Sergeant R. S. Adams, Middlesex Regiment (Holloway)
  • Sergeant L. W. Adsetts, Army Service Corps (Doncaster)
  • Company Sergeant Master E. T. Ash, Machine Gun Corps (Hampstead Heath)
  • Staff Quartermaster-Sergeant J. F. Atkinson, Army Service Corps (Witley)
  • Corporal A. Banks, Royal Field Artillery (Keighley)
  • Corporal J. T. Barry, Durham Light Infantry (Gateshead)
  • Battery Sergeant Master K. A. W. Bartlett, Royal Field Artillery (Southampton)
  • Sergeant A. Barton, Machine Gun Corps (Selkirk)
  • Private J. C. Bartram, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (Bonsall)
  • Colonel Sergeant W. Bartram, Norfolk Regiment (Wymondham)
  • Company Sergeant Master C. H. Batho, Devonshire Regiment (Jersey)
  • Sergeant H. Battson, Royal Field Artillery (Rugby)
  • Corporal H. S. Beaton, Royal Engineers (Chester)
  • Sergeant T, A. S. B.erry, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Sergeant P. V. Bessell, Devonshire Regiment (London, N.E.)
  • Sergeant S. Birks, Royal Field Artillery (Buckley)
  • Private W. Black, York and Lancaster Regiment (Kirkconnell)
  • Private H. Blackford, Worcestershire Regiment (Redditch)
  • Regimental Quartermaster-Sergeant A. H. Bolton, Yorikshire Regiment (London, W.)
  • Company Sergeant Master F. Borman, Middlesex Regiment (Hanwell)
  • Private F. G. Bradley, Devonshire Regiment (Wellingboro)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant A. Bradshaw, Manchester Regiment (Manchester)
  • Corporal W. Bray, Machine Gun Corps (Chiswick)
  • Sergeant A. V. Brazier, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Brondesbury Park)
  • Sergeant W. Brennand, Army Service Corps (Merton)
  • Corporal E. S. Britten, Army Service Corps (W. Norwood)
  • Corporal W. Brocklehurst, Manchester Regiment (Hayfield)
  • Corporal A. Brooker, Royal Horse Artillery (Brighton)
  • Sergeant J. D. Brown, Royal Engineers (Hebburu)
  • Sergeant W. H. Brown, Royal Field Artillery (Llanelly)
  • Sergeant A. Buckey, Royal Field Artillery (London)
  • Regimental Quartermaster-Sergeant J. J. Burford, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Witney)
  • Sergeant G. R. Burnell, Royal Engineers (Bermondsey)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant H. D. Burnet, Royal Engineers (Birkenhead)
  • Sergeant M. Busfield, West Riding Regiment (Parsley)
  • Company Sergeant Master A. W. Cannon, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (London, W.C.)
  • Sergeant J. Casson, Army Service Corps (Wigan)
  • Corporal A. F. Cattell, R. War, Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Sapper J. W. Cavan, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Driver F. Christopher, Royal Field Artillery (Fulham)
  • Regimental Sergeant Master C. S. Clarke, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Company Sergeant Master E. Comport, Army Service Corps (Bootle)
  • Sergeant E. Oook, Yorkshire Regiment (Holloway)
  • Quartermaster-Sergeant G. P. Cooper, Machine Gun Corps. (Worcester)
  • Sergeant H. J. Cooper, Cavalry (Sutton-on-Sea)
  • Sergeant J. Cooper, Army Service Corps (Old (Trafford)
  • Sergeant H. Copps, Royal Horse Artillery (N. Finchley)
  • Sergeant G. E. Corke, Worcestershire Regiment (Tenbury)
  • Staff Sergeant E. Cosier, Army Service Corps (Romf ord)
  • Sergeant P. E. Cbwley, Northumberland Fusiliers (Sheffield)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant C. Cudby, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (London, N.)
  • Corporal T. S. Currey, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Sherburn)
  • Sergeant J. Dale, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Helmsley)
  • Sergeant S. J. Dale, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Woking)
  • Private C. H. Dalwood, Glou. Regiment, attd. Trench Mortar Battery (Bristol)
  • Lance Corporal H. C. Dark, Glou. Regiment (Westonsuper-Mare)
  • Temp Sergeant Major H. Davey, Devonshire Regiment (Exeter)
  • Driver D. Davies, Royal Field Artillery (Swansea)
  • Bombardier A. G.W. Day, Royal Field Artillery (Bristol)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant A. C. Denham, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant C. C. Dennis, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Hereford)
  • Sergeant T. Devereaux, Royal Engineers (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant H. T. Dibley, Royal Engineers (Fluthing). P
  • Sergeant J. R. Dixon, Military Mounted Police (Durham)
  • Sergeant J. Donnachie, Lab. Corps (Glasgow)
  • Regimental Quartermaster-Sergeant A. J. Down, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Newport)
  • Gunner A. Drewett, Royal Field Artillery (London, W.)
  • Staff Sergeant Major L. A. Dudley, Army Service Corps (Kidderminster)
  • Corporal S. Easey, Army Service Corps Royal Garrison Artillery (Woolwich)
  • Gunner G. G. Eden, Royal Field Artillery (Tuckenhay)
  • Driver A. Ellis, Army Service Corps (New Brunswick)
  • Mech. Staff Sergeant H. W. Ellis, Army Service Corps (Hammersmith)
  • Quartermaster-Sergeant L. S. Ellis, Royal Army Medical Corps (Brighton)
  • Sergeant F. English, East Surrey Regiment (Putney)
  • Corporal A. L. Evans, Army Service Corps (Forest Gate)
  • Private J. Evans, Army Service Corps (London, S.W.)
  • Private A. Farmer, Royal West Kent Regiment (Dutton)
  • Company Sergeant Master E. Fears, Royal Engineers (Seaford)
  • Staff Sergeant Major J. Fellows, Army Service Corps (Birmingham)
  • Lance Corporal A. Fieldhouse, West Yorkshire Regiment (Normariton)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant F. Fleming, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Berwick)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant A. Forbes, Monmouthshire Regiment, attd. British West Indies Regiment (Monmouth)
  • Private L. G. Fowler, Army Service Corps, attd. Royal Army Medical Corps (Kingston upon Thames)
  • Sergeant W. H. Fraiser, Royal West Kent Regiment (Lewisham)
  • Sergeant A. T. Gardiner, Army Service Corps (Bexhill)
  • Squadron Sergeant Master W. B. Garner, Yeomanry (Northampton)
  • Corporal A. B. Gibson, Royal West Kent Regiment (Southborough)
  • Corporal C. Giles, Royal Field Artillery (Sunderlarrd)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant W. K. Gillard, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Pennycomequick)
  • Private H. L. Goddard, Army Service Corps (London, N.W.)
  • Lance Corporal J. Goggins, Royal Garrison Artillery (Queenstown) 0
  • Sergeant C. G. H. Gold, Border Regiment (Cheapside, E.C.)
  • Corporal H. Good, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Wylde Green)
  • Corporal W. Gorman, Royal Artillery (Dover)
  • Company Sergeant Master J. W. Graham, Nottinghamshire & Derbyshire Regiment (Kentish Town)
  • Sergeant R. A. Greenbury, Yorkshire Light Infantry (Leeds)
  • Regimental Sergeant Master F. Greenwood MC Hampshire Regiment (Portsmouth)
  • M. Sergeant Master C. J. P. Greggains, Army Service Corps (London, E.)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant R. P. Grove, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant F. R. Grover, Royal Berkshire Regiment (Reading)
  • Staff Quartermaster-Sergeant E. H. Hall, Army Service Corps (Sparkbrook)
  • Sergeant H. Hall, West Yorkshire Regiment (Leeds)
  • Sergeant T. S. Hammond, Durham Light Infantry (Durham)
  • Corporal G. Hannington, Royal Field Artillery (Hackney)
  • Sergeant J. Hardie, Gordon Highlanders (Bucksburn)
  • Sergeant H. H. Hards, Royal ArtilleryM.Q. (London, N.W.)
  • Sergeant W. H. Harris, Royal Field Artillery (Plumstead)
  • Private D. A. Hart, Royal Army Medical Corps (London, E.)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant H. Harvey, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant E. S. Hatton, Royal Berkshire Regiment (Windsor)
  • Sergeant J. Hawkesworth, Middlesex Regiment (Fenton)
  • Sergeant W. Heap, Manchester Regiment (Manchester)
  • Staff Sergeant W. Henser, Royal Army Medical Corps (Stoke)
  • Company Sergeant Master A. J. Herridge, Royal Fusiliers (Norbiton)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant C. H. Hiam, South Staffordshire Regiment (Carlton)
  • Corporal W. Higgins, Middlesex Regiment (Islington)
  • Sergeant F. Hill, Manchester Regiment (Oldham)
  • Sergeant T.I. Holden, Manchester Regiment (Stockport)
  • Corporal P. S. Howard, Royal Field Artillery (Lewes)
  • Bombardier J. S. Hurst, Royal Field Artillery (Nova Scotia)
  • Private H. J. Ing. Army Service Corps (Tottenham)
  • Sergeant H. C. Ingle, Army Service Corps (Aldershot)
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major A. James, Army Corps of Clerks (Tonypandy)
  • Sergeant W. Jeynes, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Oxford)
  • Regimental Q.M. Sergeant W. L. Johnson, Royal West Kent Regiment (Broadwater)
  • Sergeant H. V. Jones, Gloucestershire Regiment (Gloucester)
  • Private G. Keen, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Lutterworth)
  • Private J. Killeen, Durham Light Infantry (Dipton)
  • Private A. Kirsop, Durham Light Infantry (Blaydon)
  • Company Sergeant Master F. A. Larkius, Border Regiment (Leicester)
  • Sergeant C. Latham, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Coventry)
  • Company Sergeant Master J. Lawrence, Devonshire Regiment (Camberwell)
  • Gunner V. T. Laycock, Royal Field Artillery (Skipton)
  • Sergeant H. Lee, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Private J. H. Lidbury, Royal West Kent Regiment (East Greenwich)
  • Sergeant H. Locke, Royal Engineers (Edinburgh)
  • 2nd Corporal H. A. Long, Royal Engineers (Barnsley)
  • Sergeant W. Lucock, R. War, R (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant F. H. Marriott, Machine Gun Corps (Rugby)
  • Staff Sergeant G. Martin, Royal Army Medical Corps (Broadstairs)
  • Staff Sergeant Major N. McDonnell, Army Service Corps (Fulham)
  • Sergeant W. McGill, Northumberland Fusiliers (Broxburn)
  • Gunner J. McGregor, Royal Field Artillery (Arbroath)
  • Company Sergeant Master T. McGuckin, Northumberland Fusiliers (Teams)
  • Sergeant P. McHale, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant J. C. McHarg, Royal Field Artillery (Glasgow)
  • Lance Corporal W. R. McLean, Border Regiment, attd. Traffic Control (Douglas)
  • Sergeant J. Mcnamara, Middlesex Regiment (Rockferry)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant F. J. McPoland, Machine Gun Corps, Liverpool)
  • 2nd Corporal F. S. McQueen, Royal Engineers (Chatham)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant W. J. W. Melton, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Hurlingham)
  • Battery Sergeant Master W. Miller, Royal Garrison Artillery (E Dundee)
  • Company Sergeant Master W. Mills, Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp S. Sergeant Master L. V. Moore, Army Service Corps (Bristol)
  • 2nd Corporal C. R. Morgan, Royal Engineers (Bishops Waltham)
  • Sergeant G. Morgan, Royal Fusiliers (Preston)
  • Corporal A. F. Morrell, Royal Army Medical Corps (Fulham)
  • Sergeant H. A. Morris, Military Mounted Police (Sheerness)
  • Company W. Muirhead, Royal Engineers (Peckham)
  • Corporal R. Murphy, Royal Field Artillery (Cumberland)
  • Lance Corporal H. Musselwhite, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Cherry Burton)
  • Private W. Naugher, Durham Light Infantry (Sunderland)
  • Sergeant G. Nuttman, East Surrey Regiment (Tooting)
  • Sergeant J. Oakley, Worcestershire Regiment (Dudley)
  • Sergeant H. J. Pallett, Honourable Artillery Company (Stevenage)
  • Sergeant J. Palmer, Royal Sussex Regiment (Mayfield)
  • Sergeant W. Pattison, Durham Light Infantry (Springwell)
  • Sergeant H. C. Perkins, Royal Engineers (Brislington)
  • Sergeant G. Perks, Lab. Corps (Worcester)
  • Corporal G. Perry, Gloucestershire Regiment (Gloucester)
  • Sergeant H. A. Petty, Royal Field Artillery (London)
  • Sergeant S. A. Peyton, Royal Army Medical Corps (Reading)
  • Sergeant A. S. Platts, South Staffordshire Regiment (Barsby)
  • Private W. H. Pointon, Royal Army Medical Corps (Featherstone)
  • Sergeant A. J. Potts, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Derby)
  • Sergeant S. Pretty, Machine Gun Corps (Paddington)
  • Temp Sub-Conductor G. Pritchard, Army Ordnance Corps (Ecclesall)
  • Sergeant F. C. Puxty, Royal Sussex Regiment (Flimwell)
  • Company Sergeant Master H. Quick, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Bastings)
  • Sergeant G. H. Randall, Gloucestershire Regiment (Bristol)
  • Sergeant Master T. Rayner DCM Royal Engineers (Wallingford)
  • Regimental Sergeant Master A. Reynolds MC Royal West Kent Regiment (Hove)
  • Private H. Reynolds, Army Service Corps, attd. Royal Army Medical Corps (Durley Botley)
  • Sergeant W. A. Robertson, Royal Army Medical Corps (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant G. Rogers, Border Regiment (Luton)
  • Sergeant F. Rothwell, Royal Engineers (Reading)
  • Driver W. Ryan, Royal Field Artillery (Limerick)
  • Whir. Corporal E. J. Saddler, Army Service Corps (Blaydon-on-Tyne)
  • Company Sergeant Master W. H. Sainsbury, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Private H. W. Saunders, Border Regiment (Camden Town)
  • Corporal S. H. Scholes, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant S. G. Searson, Middlesex Regiment (Fulham)
  • Staff Sergeant W. F. Sercombe, H.Q. Army Service Corps (Clevedon)
  • Sergeant J. Sheldon, Royal Field Artillery (Hemsworth)
  • Sergeant A. Smith DCM Cheshire Regiment (Winsford)
  • Sergeant A. Smith, Cheshire Regiment (Preston)
  • Company Sergeant Master A. A. Smith, Northumberland Fusiliers, attd. British West Indies Regiment (Peckham)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant S. F. Smith, Royal Fusiliers (St. Pancras)
  • Sergeant R. Smyth MM Royal Garrison Artillery (Grove Road, S.W.)
  • Private W. J. C. Solomon, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Corporal E. T. J. Spalding, Bedfordshire Regiment (Woodbridge)
  • Private F. Speed, Machine Gun Corps (Annfield Plain)
  • Sergeant A. Speight MM Machine Gun Corps (Hulme)
  • Regimental Quartermaster-Sergeant N. Speller, East Surrey Regiment Chelmsford)
  • Temp Sub-Conductor H. G. S. Spreadbury, Army Ordnance Corps (Plumstead)
  • Corporal W. Steele, Army Service Corps (Kirkfieldbank)
  • Quartermaster-Sergeant A. H. Stemp, Royal Army Medical Corps (Little Bromwich)
  • Temp Sub-Conductor A. E. Stone, Army Ordnance Corps (Ruardean)
  • Sergeant W. J. Straiton, Manchester Regiment (Knutsford)
  • Sergeant R. J. Symons, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Hendon)
  • Acting Sergeant W. H. Taylor, Manchester Regiment (Manchester)
  • Staff Smith Corporal W. Thomas, Royal Engineers (Brampton Brian)
  • Staff Sergeant J. S. Thompson, Army Service Corps (Earlston)
  • Sergeant W. C. Tompkins, Royal Field Artillery (London, E.)
  • Battery Quartermaster-Sergeant H. Tranter, Royal Field Artillery (Kidderminster)
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant H. A. Treagus, Hampshire Regiment (Southsea)
  • Sergeant J. Trufitt, Royal West Kent Regiment (Margate)
  • Lance Corporal F. C. Tuck, Royal Engineers (Cirencester)
  • Sergeant W. Turner, East Surrey Regiment (Kingston upon Thames)
  • Bombardier T. Turvey, Royal Field Artillery (Kidderminster)
  • Sergeant J. Twitchett, Army Service Corps (Stroud)
  • Sergeant J. Veitch, Durham Light Infantry (Sunderland)
  • Staff Sergeant F. W. G. Waghorne, Royal Army Medical Corps (Wembley)
  • Sergeant H. Walker, Durham Light Infantry (Sheriff Hill)
  • Battery Sergeant Master F. J. West, Royal Field Artillery (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant G. F. Wliyley, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant J. R. Wilcox, Glou. Regiment (Thornbury)
  • Private H. Williams, Army Veterinary Corps (London)
  • Sergeant H. J. Williams, Royal Engineers (Handsworth)
  • Lance Corporal R. L. Williams, Royal Engineers (Ruabon)
  • Private A. J. Wise, Army Veterinary Corps (London).
  • Company Quartermaster-Sergeant J. W. Woodfield, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Warwick)
  • Company Sergeant Master F. Witts, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Corporal B. Worfolk, Royal Engineers (Rutland Street) (Hucknall)
  • Sergeant A. W. Zipfel, Norfolk Regiment (Norwich)

For distinguished services in connection with Military Operations with the British Forces in Salonika —

  • Lance Corporal Charles Darling Abethell, Royal Engineers (Dublin)
  • Sergeant Major A. Allen, Royal Highlanders (Kensington)
  • Sergeant Major E. Andrews, South Wales Borderers (Pembroke Dock)
  • Farrier Quarter Master Sergeant E. A. Anniss, Royal Field Artillery (Otterton)
  • Gunner H. L. Avery, Royal Field Artillery (Brighton)
  • Sergeant J. Bailey, South Lancashire Regiment (Salford)
  • Sergeant G. Baker, Royal Field Artillery (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant H. A. Balding, Royal Engineers (Farnborough)
  • Private A. B. Barr, Yeomanry (Galashiels)
  • Sergeant Major W. Batley, Royal Garrison Artillery (Canterbury)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant E. Baverstock, Royal Engineers (Guildford)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant A. B. Beck, Royal Engineers (Gorey, Jersey)
  • Sergeant L. H. Belben, Army Ordnance Corps (Yeovil)
  • Sergeant G. F. Bodle, Army Ordnance Corps (New Maiden)
  • Captain P. H. Bonnard, Royal Engineers (Surbiton)
  • Captain E. J. Border, Royal Engineers (Southsea)
  • Sergeant Major A. Bostock, Royal Field Artillery (Cork)
  • Private G. E. Box, Royal Army Medical Corps (Chatham)
  • Sergeant A. E. Branscombe, Royal Field Artillery (Rayleigh)
  • Private A. E. Brown, Royal Army Medical Corps (Anfield)
  • Sergeant J. Browning, Royal Engineers (Box, Wiltshire)
  • Sergeant W. J. Buckingham, Royal Engineers (Teignmouth)
  • Company Quarter Master Sergeant W. Buckland, Royal Engineers (Bolton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major L. Burden, Royal Field Artillery (Itchington)
  • Captain W. Burnett, Liverpool Regiment (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant G. E. Burrell, Royal Engineers (Redcar, Yorkshire)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major W. Butler, South Lancashire Regiment (Woolwich)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant W. J. Butters, Middlesex Regiment (E. Hounslow)
  • Sergeant J. B. Candler, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Bury St. Edmunds)
  • Captain J. Carlin, Royal Scots (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant J. Carmen, Welsh Regiment (Stockwell)
  • Captain G. W. Carpenter, Worcestershire Regiment (Oldbury)
  • Armament Staff Sergeant F. J. Challoner, Army Ordnance Corps (Clapham Common)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant T. J. Chance, Labour Corps (Harrow Rd., London)
  • Sergeant C. Chilton, Yorkshire Light Infantry (Watford)
  • Sergeant Major H. Clarke, Worcestershire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant M. Clarke, York and Lancaster Regiment (Sheffield)
  • 5arr. Sergeant R. Clarke, Royal Field Artillery (Wood Green)
  • Sergeant W. H. Clements, Gloucestershire Regiment (Bristol)
  • Sergeant H. Cooper, Royal Engineers (Edinburgh)
  • Temp. Staff Sergeant Major A. A. L. Coulson, Army Service Corps (Hoxton, N.)
  • Staff Sergeant Major A. P. Creedon, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Petersfield)
  • Sergeant L. C. Cumming, Army Service Corps (Regents Park, N.W.)
  • Sergeant W. Davidson, Army Service Corps (Remount Service) (Hull)
  • Private E. J. Davies, Welsh Regiment (Canton, Cardiff)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant F. Dawes, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Herstmonceux)
  • Sergeant Major A. Day, Middlesex Regiment (Tottenham, N.)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant A. Dix, South Wales Borderers (Cardiff)
  • Captain E. W. Dobson, Royal Engineers (Portsmouth)
  • Sergeant F. H. Donn, Royal Engineers (Fareham)
  • Sergeant A. A. Dormer, Royal Berkshire Regiment (South Hackney)
  • Sergeant Major S. R. Drake, Royal Field Artillery (Reading)
  • Sergeant Major G. Draper, Cam. Highrs (Woking)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant W. A. A. Durrant, Machine Gun Corps (Brondesbury)
  • Sergeant D. T. Edwards, Royal Field Artillery (Pontygwaith)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant G. Fairs, Royal Field Artillery (Ramsgate)
  • Sergeant Major B. W. Faithorn, Shropshire Light Infantry (Small Heath)
  • Sergeant C. J. Fale, Royal Engineers (Bath)
  • Wheeler Captain H. Fearby, Royal Field Artillery (Doncaster)
  • Mech. Staff Sergeant W. Fillingham, Army Service Corps (Wigan)
  • Sergeant Major A. E. Fleckner, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Oxford)
  • Sergeant A. Ford, Royal Engineers (Gosport)
  • Staff Sergeant T. W. Fox, Army Service Corps (Cardiff)
  • Sergeant Major L. J. Foyle, Royal Engineers (Southsea)
  • Temp. Sergeant Major H. G. Freeman, Royal Army Medical Corps (Kingston)
  • Private G. W. Gambles, Yeomanry (Leeds)
  • 2nd Captain H. J. Gerald, Royal Engineers (Manor Park, E.)
  • Sergeant Major W. G. Giddings, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Clapton)
  • Driver W. H. Glenn, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bromley-by-Bow)
  • Sergeant Major J. Gray, Durham Light Infantry (Gateshead)
  • Sergeant T. Greenwood, Machine Gun Corps (Lincoln)
  • Company Quarter Master Sergeant W. H. Gregson, East Lancashire Regiment (Blackburn)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant L. A. Hack, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Sydenham)
  • Sergeant Major W. Hardiman, East Surrey Regiment (Dublin)
  • Sergeant H. W. Hart, Army Service Corps (Sunningdale)
  • Staff Sergeant H. Hartley, Army Service Corps (Leeds)
  • Sergeant Major L. Hayes, Royal Army Medical Corps (Kew)
  • Sergeant Major A. Hayward, Liverpool Regiment (late Border Regiment) (Bedford)
  • Sergeant Major A. Higgins, Royal Field Artillery (Byker, Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant R. S. Holman, Royal Engineers (Yeovil)
  • Sergeant Major C. W. Holt DCM Royal Army Medical Corps (Dundalk)
  • Sergeant G. C. Holyoake, Royal Engineers (Kentish Town)
  • Mech. Sergeant Major H. B. Ives, Army Service Corps (Tufnell Park)
  • Sergeant Major S. Jacob, Royal Army Medical Corps (Moseley)
  • Sergeant Major J. C. Johnston, Royal Engineers (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant D. Joiner, Labour Corps (Tobermore, County Londonderry)
  • Captain G. S. Jolley, Royal Field Artillery (Tottenham)
  • Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant A. H. Jones, Gloucestershire Regiment (Watlington)
  • Captain F. Jones, Army Service Corps (Pontypridd)
  • Private Henry George Kanard, Army Service Corps (Denmark Hill)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant A. Kenworthy, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Low Cudworth)
  • Staff M D. G. Kinden, Army Service Corps (Rugby)
  • Captain W. Lawley, Hampshire Regiment (Kidderminster)
  • Private E. G. LeStrange, Royal Army Medical Corps (Hastings)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant T. Liddell, Royal Army Medical Corps (Shirebrook)
  • Sergeant A. Liggitt, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Winson Green)
  • Staff Sergeant Major T. Linden, Army Service Corps (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant D. Linford, Liverpool Regiment (Ormsirk)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant L. Littell, Royal Field Artillery (Catford, S.E.)
  • Sergeant Major T. Lodge, Royal Field Artillery (Stoke Cannon)
  • Sergeant Major E. F. Lord, Army Service Corps (Plymouth)
  • Company Quarter Master Sergeant J. Lloyd, Oxfordshire and Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Wolverton)
  • Captain C. MacDonald, Machine Gun Corps (Balnahanait)
  • Sergeant Major A. J. Magee, Royal Army Medical Corps (Craghead)
  • Captain R. G. Marsh, Royal Engineers (Stroud Green)
  • Sergeant W. J. Maskrey, Royal Army Medical Corps (Kingston upon Thames)
  • Staff SmithS. Mason, Army Veterinary Corps (Morecambe)
  • Sergeant Major G. Mauchlen, Royal Engineers (Newcastle)
  • Captain G. W. J. H. McArthur, Royal Engineers (Killingham)
  • Sergeant D. McCarthy, Royal Engineers (Axminsfcer)
  • Sergeant Major M. McKendrick, Sea. Highrs (Fort George, Inverness)
  • Sergeant W. McManus, Manchester Regiment (Salford)
  • Captain E. McNamara, Army Veterinary Corps (Woolwich)
  • Lance Corporal F. Michailides, Military Mounted Police (Cyprus)
  • Sergeant Major J. H. Miller, Rifle Brigade (S. Kensington)
  • Sergeant Major J. Milnes, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Bradford)
  • Staff Sergeant Major. G. Mouser, Army Service Corps (Ipswich)
  • Act. Wheeler Corporal A. Moir, Army Service Corps (Carnisbay)
  • Lance Corporal J. J. Morris, Royal Engineers (Aldershot)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant P. Morrison, Lancashire Fusiliers (Stockport)
  • Act. Sergeant Major A. E. Murrell, Army Ordnance Corps (Shoeburyness)
  • Sergeant Major E. A. Nanburgh, East Yorkshire Regiment (Lowestoft)
  • Staff Sergeant Major O. F. Nelson, Army Service Corps (Easingwold)
  • Sergeant F. Newman, Hampshire Regiment (Oxford, near Basingstoke)
  • Sergeant W. S. Newton, Cheshire Regiment (Stockport)
  • Captain E. Nish, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Stranraer)
  • Sergeant Major A. O'Connor, Labour Corps (Lymington)
  • Gunner T. O'Donovan, Royal Garrison Artillery (Enniskean)
  • Private D. Owen, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Mountain Ash)
  • Private Howard Buckley Pryce Owen, Royal Army Medical Corps (Mitcham)
  • Private F. R. Panichelli, Royal Army Medical Corps (Hammersmith)
  • Staff Sergeant G. E. Parcell, Army Service Corps (Doncaster)
  • Captain J. Parkes, Royal Engineers (Haywards Heath)
  • Gunner A. J. Payne, Royal Field Artillery (Orsett Heath)
  • Lance Corporal F. J. Pearce, Military Foot Police (Barnstaple)
  • Staff Sergeant A. Philip, Army Service Corps (Monifieth)
  • Sergeant R. Phillips, Royal Engineers (Tunbridge Wells)
  • Company Sergeant Major M. Plomer, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Aldershot)
  • 2nd Captain W. J. Plumb, Royal Engineers (Coventry)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant G. E. Poole, Shropshire Light Infantry (Wellington, Salop)
  • Sergeant S. Pritchard, Border Regiment (Sunderland)
  • Sergeant J. W. Quirk, Royal Garrison Artillery (Chelsea)
  • Conductor C. M. Rice, Army Ordnance Corps (Clapham)
  • Staff Quarter Master Sergeant J. Race, Army Service Corps (Bow, Devon)
  • Staff Smith A. W. Riggs, Army Veterinary Corps (Evercreech)
  • Sergeant J. Rammer, Liverpool Regiment (Freshfield)
  • Parr. Staff Sergeant George Frank Riste, Royal Field Artillery (Bedhampton)
  • Sergeant R. T. Robinson, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Askam-in-Furness)
  • Bombardier H. J. Rolph, Royal Garrison Artillery (Mile End)
  • Bombardier J. Routledge, Royal Garrison Artillery (Whitehaven)
  • Private E. E. Russell, Army Veterinary Corps (Winchester)
  • Sergeant J. D. Rutherford, Bord. A (Brandon)
  • Sergeant J. Scott, Yeomanry (New Maiden)
  • Sergeant Major H. Seeker, Royal Army Medical Corps (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant Major A. A. Setterfield, Royal Field Artillery (Broadstairs)
  • Temp. Staff Sergeant Major W. Sharp, Army Service Corps (Luton)
  • Sergeant A. E. Simmons, Royal Engineers (Winton, Dorset)
  • Sergeant Major J. Simpson, Royal Field Artillery ("E" Clonnel)
  • Sergeant G. Sinclair, Cam. Highrs (Struy, near Beauly)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant J. G. Sinclair, Royal Army Medical Corps (Finsbury Park)
  • Sergeant H. J. Smith, Royal Engineers (Cheltenham)
  • Private J. Soutter, Royal Highlanders (Edinburgh)
  • Lance Corporal W. G. Stanbrook, Royal Army Medical Corps (Southend, near Reading)
  • Sergeant J. Stear, Devonshire Regiment (Plymouth)
  • Sergeant Major W. V. Stenner, Gloucestershire Regiment (Bristol)
  • Captain W. Stephenson, Royal Army Medical Corps (Willington)
  • Staff Sergeant Major G. H. Button, Army Service Corps (Churchover, near Rugby)
  • Armament Staff Sergeant Major G. W. Taylor, Army Ordnance Corps (Kingston upon Thames)
  • Sergeant Major F. C. Thorley, Yorkshire Light Infantry (Hull)
  • Sergeant G. W. Thornton, Royal Field Artillery (Kennington)
  • Sergeant Major S. G. Tilbrook, Labour Corps (Grimsby)
  • Sergeant R. S. Todd, Royal Army Medical Corps (Blaydon)
  • Staff Sergeant W. Tomlinson, Army Service Corps (Kettering)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major J. Tripp, Royal Irish Fusiliers (Dublin)
  • Lance Corporal P. F. Tucker, Army Ordnance Corps (Southampton)
  • Sergeant Major W. H. Wallace, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Foreman of Works Sergeant Major G. A. Walsh, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Sergeant Major E. Ward, Royal Field Artillery (Gateshead)
  • Sergeant E. T. Waterman, Royal Field Artillery (Woolwich)
  • Lance Corporal R. A. Weary, Military Mounted Police (Bodmin)
  • Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant W. Whitbread, Hampshire Regiment (Stratford)
  • Sergeant G. White, Royal Garrison Artillery (Plympton)
  • Sergeant H. C. White, Royal Army Medical Corps (Hastings)
  • Sergeant G. M. Wilkinson, Royal Engineers (Peckham, S.E.)
  • Sergeant A. J. Williams, Royal Engineers (Knighton)
  • Sergeant A. J. Williams, Shropshire Light Infantry (Shrewsbury)
  • Quarter Master Sergeant F. M. Williams, Royal Field Artillery (Morpeth)
  • Sergeant P. C. Winstone, Royal Field Artillery (Bauston)
  • Farrier Staff Sergeant E. J. Witcher, Royal Field Artillery (Fareham)
  • Corporal A. Wolfenden, Army Service Corps (Manchester)
  • Act. Sergeant T. Wordsworth, Army Service Corps (Brixton)
  • Regimental Quarter Master Sergeant C. W. Wood, Devonshire Regiment
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant R. E. Wood, Royal Field Artillery (Rodley, Leeds)
  • Sergeant Major H. Wright, Royal Garrison Artillery (E Hampton, London)
Indian Army
  • Conductor J. H. Maul

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the British Forces on the Mediterranean Line of Communications —

  • Staff Sergeant J. G. Eves, Royal Army Medical Corps (Whitehall)
  • Staff Quarter Master Sergeant R. R. Frost, Army Service Corps (Slough)
  • Superintendent Clerk W. J. R. Craig, Royal Engineers (Willesden)
South African Force
  • Lance Corporal H. A. Barends, Labour Regiment
  • Regimental Sergeant Major A. Roxburgh, Labour Regiment

In recognition of valuable services rendered in Russia —

  • Sergeant D. M. Alexander, Royal Garrison Artillery (E Dover)
  • Act. Sergeant Wilfred Alfred Michael Doll, Royal Garrison Artillery (E Dover)
  • Act. Staff Sergeant F. Joseph, Army Ordnance Corps (Newton-le-Willows)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 30716". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1918. pp. 6451–6486. 
  2. ^ "No. 30717". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1918. pp. 6487–6492. 
  3. ^ "No. 30718". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1918. pp. 6493–6502. 
  4. ^ "No. 30719". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1918. pp. 6503–6510. 
  5. ^ "No. 30720". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1918. pp. 6511–6512. 
  6. ^ "No. 30721". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1918. pp. 6513–6517. 
  7. ^ "No. 30722". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1918. pp. 6519–6522. 
  8. ^ "No. 30723". The London Gazette (Supplement). 3 June 1918. pp. 6523–6534. 
  9. ^ "No. 30730". The London Gazette (Supplement). 7 June 1918. pp. 6687–6742. 
  10. ^ "No. 30727". The London Gazette. 4 June 1918. p. 6583.