1918 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1918 New Year Honours were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of the British Empire. The appointments were published in The London Gazette and The Times in January, February and March 1918.[1][2][3][4][5][6]

Unlike the 1917 New Year Honours, the 1918 honours included a long list of new knights bachelor and baronets, but again the list was dominated by rewards for war efforts, as The Times reported: "The New Year Honours represent largely the circumstances of war, and, perhaps, as usual, they also reflect human nature in an obvious form. The list is one of the rare opportunities for the public to scan the names of soldiers who have distinguished themselves in service."[7]

The recipients of the Order of the British Empire were not classified as being within Military or Civilian divisions until following the war.[3][8]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom and British Empire[edit]

Viscount[edit]

  • Lord Marmaduke Furness, by the name, style, and title of Viscount Furness, of Grantley, in the West Riding of the county of York.[9] Chairman of Messrs.Furness Withy, and Co., who have rendered valuable services to the State with reference to shipping and have rendered possible immense economies. Interested in other shipping, shipbuilding, steel and iron, and colliery undertakings, and director of several important industrial concerns. Obtained an appointment in the Remount Dept. with the rank of Capt. in 1915. Maintains a hospital of 250 beds for Ofc.s.

Baron[edit]

  • The Rt. Hon. Sir Frederick Cawley Bt MP by the name, style and title of Baron Cawley, of Prestwich, in the county Palatine of Lancaster.[9] Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster, and MP for Prestwich Division of Lancashire since 1895, Chairman of the Liberal War Committee and a member of the Dardanelles Commission.
  • Sir John Brownlee Lonsdale Bt MP by the name, style and title of Baron Armaghdale, of Armagh, in the County of Armagh.[9] MP for Mid Armagh since 1900. Honorary Sec. to the Irish Unionist Party. Has many business interests in the north, being a director of the Lancashire and Yorkshire Bank and vice-chairman of the Manchester Ship Canal Warehousing Company. High Sheriff of County Armagh in 1895.
  • Almeric Hugh Paget, by the name, style and title of Baron Queenborough, of Queenborough, in the County of Kent.[9] At the outbreak of war founded the Almeric Paget Military Hospital Massage Corps. Elected MP for Cambridge in January 1910, and retained his seat until a few months ago, when he resigned to create a vacancy for Sir Eric Geddes, on his appointment as First Lord of the Admiralty.
  • Sir James Woodhouse Kt by the name, style and title of Baron Terrington, of Hudderefield, in the County of York.[9] Has been a Railway Comm. since 1906, and was previously for 11 years Liberal member for Huddersfield. Was Mayor of Hull in 1891. Knighted in 1895.

Privy Councillor[edit]

The King appointed the following to His Majesty's Most Honourable Privy Council:

Baronetcies[edit]

  • The Hon. Justice Dunbar Plunket Barton QC Retiring Judge, Chancery Division, Ireland. Sat as MP for Mid Annagh from 1891 to 1900. Solicitor-General for Ireland.
  • Alec Black. Supported local charities and efforts to encourage food production; has assisted the Government in the promotion of the fishing industry.
  • Edward Tootal Broadhurst, Chairman of Tootal Broadhurst, LCC. (Ltd.), cotton spinners, manufacturers, and merchants, Manchester, which firm has allocated large sums for research and education. Leader in all local war movements.
  • James Craig MP Lt.-Col. Craig represented East Down as a Unionist since 1906, he served in the South African War and was Q.M. General, 36th Ulster Division, from 1915 to 1916.
  • Thomas Cope, Chairman of Leicestershire County Council since 1908. An original member of the local Territorial Force Association, and a leading Unionist
  • The Rt. Hon. Sir Henry Dalziel MP MP for Kirkcaldy Burghs since 1892. Managing director of Reynolds's Newspaper.
  • Alfred Herbert Dixon, Chairman of the Cotton Control Board. Chairman and managing director of the Fine Cotton Spinners and Doublers' Association (Limited), and a director of other companies, his services have always been freely placed at the disposal of the Board of Trade on matters connected with the cotton industry.
  • The Rt. Hon. Ellis Jones Ellis-Griffith KC MP MP for Anglesey since 1895. Was Under-Sec. to the Home Office from 1912 to 1915, before which he was chairman of the Welsh Liberal Party in the House of Commons.
  • Sir Joseph Lawrence. Chairman of Linotype and Machinery (Limited) and of International Linotype (Limited). One of the pioneers of the Manchester Ship Canal; Sheriff of the City of London, 1900-1. Unionist MP for Monmouth Boroughs, 1901-6.
  • John Leigh. A leading figure in the Lancashire cotton trade. Has been a generous supporter of war efforts and last year gave a memorial hospital at Altrincham to the British Red Cross Society for the use of 100 wounded Ofc.s and donated 50,000 to the Minister of Pensions to provide institutional treatment for disabled soldiers.
  • Frederick William Lewis. Deputy-chairman of Furness Withy, and Co., Chairman of many other shipping companies, and director of 20 shipping, shipbuilding, and insurance companies.
  • Sir Francis Lowe Kt MP Unionist member for the Edgbaston Division of Birmingham since 1898.
  • Sir George Riddell Kt Director of the News of the World, George Newnes, Ltd. and other publishing firms. Knighted in 1909, as vice-chairman of the Newspaper Conference, Newspaper Proprietors' Association and Newspaper Society he has rendered important services in focusing correspondence between the Government and the Press.
  • Sir James Ritchie, Lord Mayor of London. (His name already appeared in some works of reference as a baronet, and his inclusion in the present honours list is intended to regularize an informality in the previous title.)
  • The Rt. Hon. Sir Frederick Edwin Smith Kt KC MP Attorney-General since 1915. Elected MP for Walton Division of Liverpool, 1906; took silk and became a bencher of Gray's Inn, 1908.
  • Col. Alexander Sprot CMG Commanded Carabiniers (6th Dragoon Guards) in the South African War, having previously served in the Afghan War, 1879-80. Also mentioned in dispatches during the present war. Contested East Fife twice in 1910 as a Unionist.
  • John Stewart-Clark JP DL Director of Clark and Co. (Limited) and of the Scottish Provident Institution. Member of the Royal Company of Archers. Chairman of the local War Pensions Committee and of the local Red Cross Society in Linlithgowshire.
  • Thomas Edward Watson JP Has been three times President of the Cardiff Chamber of Commerce. President of the South Wales District Committee for home supplies of coal and coke, and of the Committee for war supplies of coal to France.
  • Herbert James Whiteley MP Unionist member for Mid-Worcestershire since 1916, and for Ashton-under-Lyne 1895-1906. Ex-Mayor of Blackburn and High Sheriff of Worcestershire, 1913-14.
  • John Wood MP Unionist MP for Stalybridge since 1910. High Sheriff of Herefordshire in 1900. Strong supporter of the Unionist cause in North Derbyshire.

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • Robert N. Anderson, Mayor of Derry and a member of the Irish Convention
  • William Nicholas Atkinson, lately Divisional Inspector of Mines. A leading mining engineer who has contributed largely to a knowledge of the dangers of coal dust in mines. Joint author of a well-known book on explosions in coal mines.
  • Dr. Barclay Josiah Baron CM Twice Lord Mayor of Bristol and an energetic promoter of the War Loan.
  • James Bird, Clerk of the London County Council
  • James Boyton MP Unionist MP for East Marylebone since 1910. Member of the London County Council, 1907–10, and a past president of the Auctioneers' and Estate Agents' Institute
  • Edmond Browne, standing counsel to a number of trade unions who has rendered important services in regard to the Insurance Acts.
  • Robert Bruce, Editor of The Glasgow Herald, London and Parliamentary correspondent
  • James Campbell, Chairman of the North of Scotland College of Agriculture and a governor of the Technical College, Aberdeen. Member of the General Committee of the Church of Scotland.
  • Emsley Carr, Editor and part proprietor of the News of the World and vice-chairman of The Western Mail.
  • William Henry Clemmey, Mayor of Bootle.
  • David S. Davies, formerly High Sheriff of Denbighshire; Chairman of the County Appeal Tribunal and Pensions Committee. Treasurer of the King Edward VII Welsh National Memorial Association.
  • Arthur Fell MP MP for Great Yarmouth. Author of pamphlets on fiscal question. Chairman of House of Commons Channel Tunnel Committee.
  • John Galsworthy, novelist and playwright of much distinction. Since the war, he has written in the public service on behalf of various patriotic and humanitarian objects. (Declined knighthood.)[10]
  • S. Archibald Garland, Mayor of Chichester 1912-18.
  • Charles Henry Gibbs, Mayor of Lambeth in 1907-08 and 1914-16. Leader of the Unionist Party in Lambeth since 1900.
  • Ernest W. Glover, worked at the Ministry of Shipping since its formation, having previously been a member of the Admiralty Transport Advisory Committee.
  • William Henry Hadow Principal of Armstrong College, Newcastle upon Tyne. Member of the Council of the Royal College of Music. Edited, and wrote one volume of the Oxford History of Music. Member of the Commission on Welsh Education.
  • Anthony Hope Hawkins, novelist and playwright, known as "Anthony Hope" to his readers
  • Thomas Jeeves Horder Has made valuable contributions to science in bacteriology.
  • John Morris-Jones Professor of Welsh at the University College of North Wales, Bangor. A member of the Carnarvonshire Education Committee and the Anglesey County Council Has written extensively on Welsh language and literature.
  • William F. Jury, Organized a supply of cinema films of the war on the Western front and did work for the last War Loan and in organizing war charities.
  • John Scott Keltie FRGS FSS Well-known geographer. President of the Geographical Section of the British Association; awarded the Cullun Gold Medal of the American Geographical Society and the gold medals of the Paris and Royal Scottish Geographical Societies. Received the Victoria Medal of the Royal Geographical Society (1917).
  • John Lavery ARA Member of the Royal Scottish Academy. the Royal Hibernian Academy, the Société Nationale des Beaux-Arts, Paris. Chevalier of the Crown of Italy and of Leopold of Belgium, his works appear in the National Galleries of Dublin, Rome, Berlin, and Brussels, and in the Corporation Galleries of Glasgow, Manchester, and Bradford.
  • John Lithiby CB Legal Adviser to the Local Government Board. A member of the South-Eastern Circuit.
  • Sidney James Low Lecturer on Imperial and Colonial History, University of London. A well-known author and journalist; editor of the St. James's Gazette, 1888-1897, and for some time literary editor of The Standard. Has done much important work as special correspondent at home and abroad.
  • George Lunn, Lord Mayor of Newcastle upon Tyne. Has given valuable help in the organization of labour for the manufacture of munitions and the promotion of the War Loan at Newcastle.
  • Edwin Landseer Lutyens ARA Architect and artist. Member of committee appointed to advise the Government of India on the site of Delhi in 1912.
  • James William McCraith, Manager for 40 years of the Nottingham Savings Bank and since 1904 leader of the Unionist Party in Nottingham.
  • G. Charles Mandleberg, Chairman and managing director of J. Mandleberg and Co. Ltd., Manchester, and chairman of the Salford War Savings Committee and Food Economy Committee.
  • Thomas Rogerson Marsden, Managing director of Platt Brothers, Oldham, a firm which has had many war contracts.
  • Henry Milner-White A prominent citizen of Southampton and Treasurer of University College there.
  • Alpheus Cleophas Morton MP Architect and surveyor educated in Canada. MP for Sutherlandshire since 1906. Has been a member of the Corporation of the City of London since 1882
  • Edward M. Mountain, Chairman of the Eagle Star and British Dominion Company. Has been of service to the Government in connection with War Loans and Insurance.
  • David Murray RA President of the Royal Institute of Painters in Water Colours.
  • Herbert Nield KC MP Recorder of York. MP for the Ealing Division, Deputy Chairman of Middlesex magistrates; Chairman of Middlesex Appeal Tribunal
  • James George Owen, Mayor of Exeter for the fourth successive year. Has taken an active part in local war work, and is chairman of many committees. Has given a fleet of ambulances to Devon battalions in France and Salonika
  • John Phillips FRCP Professor Emeritus of Obstetric Medicine, King's College, London, and Consulting Obstetric Physician, King's College Hospital
  • Edmund Bampfylde Phipps CB Principal Assistant Sec. of the Elementary Education Branch of the Board of Education, and late General Sec. to the Ministry of Munitions
  • Philip Edward Pilditch, Head of the firm of Pilditch, Chadwick, and Co., architects. Member of the London County Council since 1907, and vice-chairman, 1913-14. Chairman of the Parliamentary and Local Government Committees
  • Thomas Putnam, Managing director of the Darlington Forge Company. Founder and chairman of Darlington Sailors and Soldiers' Welfare Bureau. A leader of the local Unionist Party
  • Stephen B. Quinn JP Mayor of Limerick
  • Patrick Rose-Innes KC Recorder of Sandwich and Rampate since 1905. Comm. of Assize, S.E. Circuit, 1914–15
  • William Watson Rutherford MP Unionist MP for West Derby Division of Liverpool since 1903. Head of the firm of Rutherfords of Liverpool and London. Elected to the Liverpool City Council in 1895. Lord Mayor of Liverpool, 1902-3
  • William Henry Seager, Vice-Chairman of the Cardiff and Bristol Channel Shipowners' Association. Governor of King Edward VII and other hospitals, and chairman of the Cardiff Association for the Blind
  • Robert Russell Simpson, of Edinburgh, for over 40 years deputy-clerk of the Free and United Free Church, Scotland. One of the founders of tho Edinburgh Industrial Brigade for working lads. Writer to the Signet.
  • George Frederick Sleight, of Grimsby. One of tho largest trawler owners in the world; he has rendered valuable national services in the promotion of the fish supply.
  • Arthur Spurgeon JP Managing director of Messrs. Cassell and Co., publishers, and chairman of the Croydon magistrates; special Parliamentary representative of the National Press Agency in London
  • Lt.-Col. Harold Jalland Stiles, RAMC. Surgeon to the Royal Edinburgh Hospital for Sick Children and to the Chalners Hospital, Edinburgh
  • Edmund Stonehouse, three-time Mayor of Wakefield. Has done much valuable work locally on various committees
  • Henry Tozer, Alderman of the City of Westminster. One of the leaders of the variety theatre industry. Chairman of the Unionist Party in the Strand Division.
  • Leslie Ward, "Spy" of Vanity Fair from 1873-1909. A member of the Royal Society of Portrait Painters
  • Howard Kingsley Wood, Member for Woolwich of the London County Council; a prominent Wesleyan; Deputy-Chairman of the London Pension Authority, and chairman of the London Insurance Committee
  • Alfred William Yeo MP MP for Poplar since 1914. Has represented Limehouse on the L.C.C. for seven years.
British India
  • Arthur Robert Anderson CIE CBE
  • Edward Fairless Barber, Additional Member of the Council of the Governor of Madras for making Laws and Regulations
  • Thomas William Birkett, of Bombay
  • Col. Harry Albert Lawless Hepper, Major, Royal Engineers, retired.
  • Thomas Frederick Dawson-Miller KC Chief Justice of the High Court of Judicature at Patna
  • Binod Chunder Mitter, Barrister-at-Law, lately Officiating Advocate General, Bengal, and a Member of the Council of the Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Henry Adolphus Byden Rattigan, Chief Judge of Chief Court, Punjab
Colonies, Protectorates, etc.
  • Maj. Andrew Macphail, Canadian Army Medical Corps (Overseas Forces), Professor of the History of Medicine, McGill University, Montreal
  • Maj.-Gen. Donald Alexander Macdonald CMG ISO Q.M.-General, Canadian Militia
  • Admiral Charles Edmund Kingsmill RN (Retired), Director of Naval Service in the Dominion of Canada
  • William James Gage, of Toronto
  • The Hon. Charles Gregory Wade KC Agent-General in London for the State of New South Wales
  • Frederick William Young Agent General in London for the State of South Australia
  • The Hon. Simon Fraser, formerly a Member of the Senate of the Commonwealth of Australia
  • The Hon. William Fraser, Minister of Public Works of the Dominion of New Zealand
  • John Robert Sinclair, representative of New Zealand on the Royal Commission on the Natural Resources, Trade and Legislation of certain portions of His Majesty's Dominions
  • The Hon. John Carnegie Dove-Wilson Judge President, Natal Provincial Division, Supreme Court of South Africa
  • Maj. William Northrup McMillan, 25th (Service) Battalion, The Royal Fusiliers
  • Bartle Henry Temple Frere, the Chief Justice of Gibraltar

Victoria Cross (VC)[edit]

Riband and medal of the Victoria Cross

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]

Civilian star of the Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Army
Indian Army
Honorary Knight Grand Cross
  • Hon. Lt.-Gen. His Highness Maharaja Bahadur, Sir Pertab Singh GCSI GCVO KCB ADC of Jodhpur, in recognition of the services rendered by the native States of India during the War

Knight Cmdr. of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
Army
Australian Imperial Force
Canadian Force
New Zealand Force
South African Force
Honorary Knight Cmdr.
Civil Division[edit]

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
Army
  • Surg.-Gen. Richard Henry Stewart Sawyer CMG late Army Medical Service
  • Maj.-Gen. Reginald Byng Stephens CMG
  • Maj.-Gen. Herbert Crofton Campbell Uniacke CMG
  • Maj.-Gen. Philip Geoffrey Twining CMG MVO
  • Maj.-Gen. William Charles Giffard Heneker DSO
  • Maj.-Gen. Thomas Herbert John Chapman Goodwin CMG DSO Director-General, Army Medical Service[11]
  • Col. and Hon. Brig.-Gen.-General Cecil Vernon Wingfield-Stratford CMG
  • Col. Robert Hammill Firth FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Col. Ernest Reuben Charles Butler CMG FRCVS
  • Col. and Hon. Surg.-Gen. Bruce Morland Skinner CMG MVO Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Frederick Smith CMG DSO late RAMC
  • Col. William John Chesshyre Butler
  • Col. Richard Orlando Kellett CMG
  • Col. Thomas Wyatt Hale CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Col. Herbert de Touffreville Phillips CMG
  • Surg.-Gen. Henry Neville Thompson CMG DSO Army Medical Service
  • Col. Colquhoun Scott Dodgson CMG
  • Col. Edwin Henry de Vere Atkinson CMG CIE
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. James Wilfred Stirling CMG Royal Arty.
  • Col. Percy Agnew Bainbridge CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Col. Anthony John Luther, Army Medical Service
  • Col. James Matthew Forrest Shine, Army Medical Service
  • Col. James Barnett Wilson CMG Army Medical Service
  • Col. Foster Reuss Newland CMG Army Medical Service
  • Col. Hugh Champneys Thurston CMG Army Medical Service
  • Col. Hugh Gilbert Casson CMG
  • Col. Cecil Lothian Nicholson CMG
  • Col. The Hon. Charles Strathavon Heathcote-Drummond-Willoughby CMG Reserve of Ofc.s
  • Hon. Col. Charles Loftus Bates CMG DSO Yeomanry
  • Tmp Col. Alfred Herbert Tubby CMG FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Tmp Col. Sidney Maynard Smith FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Cecil Edward Pereira CMG Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Seymour Hulbert Sheppard CMG DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. John Ponsonby CMG DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Edward Douglas, Lord Loch CMG MVO DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Hamilton Lyster Reed VC CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Edward Henry Willis CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Robert James Bridgford CMG DSO Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col, the Hon. John Francis Gathorne-Hardy DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Arthur Crawford Daly, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. James Ronald Edmondstone Charles DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alexander Ernest Wardrop CMG Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Warren Hastings Anderson, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Arthur Ernest John Perkins, Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Frederick Cuthbert Poole CMG DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Thomas Herbert Shoubridge CMG DSO Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. John Campbell CMG DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Cyril Maxwell Ross-Johnson CMG DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. John Guy Rotton CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Edward Spencer Hoare Nairne CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt.-Col. Percy Orr Hazelton CMG Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Hugo Douglas de Pree CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Henry Hugh Tudor CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Hugh Maude de Fellenberg Montgomery, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Nelson Graham Anderson CMG DSO Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. George Jasper Farmar CMG Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Harry Dudley Ossulston Ward CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. George Sidney Clive DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Ben Atkinson CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Percy Pollexfen de Blaquiere Radcliffe DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alexander Anderson McHardy CMG DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Julian McCarty Steele CMG Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Samuel Herbert Wilson CMG Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Charles William Gwynn CMG DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Cyril John Deverell, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Louis James Lipsett CMG Royal Irish Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Neville John Gordon Cameron CMG Cameron Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Robert Clement Gore CMG Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Bartholomew George Price CMG DSO Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. Charles Joseph Trimble CMG Reserve
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Russell Aldridge CSI CMG RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Wilfred Spedding Swabey CMG Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Charles Massy DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Percy Douglas Hamilton CMG Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles William Compton CMG Somerset Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Alexander Gibb, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Hugh Jamieson Elles DSO Royal Engineers, and Tank Corps
  • Maj. Stanley Fielder Mott, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. James Gilbert Shaw Mellor CMG
  • Tmp Brig.-Gen.-General Raymond de Candolle, Special List
  • Col. Alexander Dunstan Sharp CMG FRCS RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas Finlayson Dewar, RAMC
  • Surg.-Gen. Francis John Jencken Army Medical Services
  • Col. Stewart Dalrymple Cleeve, late Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Arthur James Kelly, late Royal Engineers
  • Col. Bridges George Lewis DSO
  • Col. Reynell Hamilton Bayley Taylor, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Col. Frederick Charles Lloyd
  • Col. Richard William Breeks
  • Col. George Francis Henry le Breton-Simmons
  • Col. Geoffrey Dominic Close, Royal Engineers
  • Col. Dudley Howard Ridout CMG
  • Col. William Coates CB RAMC
  • Col. Arthur Cecil Currie CMG
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Meade James Crosbie-Dennis, Royal Arty.
  • Col. Claude John Perceval CMG DSO Royal Arty.
  • Col. George Fraser Phillips CMG
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. William Charles Wright (retired), Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Robert Hutchison DSO Dragoon Guards
  • Tmp Col. Howard Henry Tooth CMG Army Medical Service
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Basil Ferguson Burnett-Hitchcock DSO Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. William George Sackville Benson, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Achilles Samut CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. Reginald Seward Ruston, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Julian John Leverson CMG late Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Honorary Lt.-Col. George Seaton Buchanan RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Harry Osborne Mance CMG DSO Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Andrew Balfour CMG FRCP RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert Markham Carter, Indian Medical Service
  • Col. Knightley Stalker Dunsterville, late Indian Ordnance Dept.
  • Col. Andrew Laurie Macfie, late Liverpool Reg.
  • Col. Patrick William Hendry, late Highland Light Inf. and Volunteer Force
  • Lt.-Col. Ernest William Greg, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Robert Ludlow CB late Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Col. William Charles Douglas DSO late Royal Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. George Llewellen Palmer, late Yeomanry
Australian Imperial Force
Canadian Force
New Zealand Force
Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Herbert Campbell Holman CMG DSO
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. William Bernard James CIE MVO
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alfred William Fortescue Knox
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Frederic George Lucas DSO Gurkhas
  • Maj.-Gen. Henry John Milnes MacAndrew DSO
  • Col. Francis Clifton Muspratt CMG DSO
  • Col. Charles Gordon Prendergast
  • Col. Charles Wyndham Somerset CMG MVO
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Robert Edward Vaughan
Civil Division[edit]
  • Rear-Admiral The Hon. Edward Stafford Fitzherbert
  • Surg.-Gen. Arthur Edmunds FRCS RN
  • Surg.-Gen. William Wenmoth Pryn RN
  • Surg.-Gen. James Lawrence Smith MVO RN
  • Eng. Rear-Admiral William Frederick Pamphlett
  • Eng. Rear-Admiral Edouard Gaudin
  • Capt. Sir Douglas Egremont Robert Brownrigg Bt RN
  • Col. Commandant Charles Ernest Curtoys, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Capt. Stanley Talbot Dean-Pitt RN
  • Capt. Frank Osborne Creagh-Osborne RN
  • Deputy Surg.-Gen. Daniel Joseph Patrick McNabb RN
  • Paymaster-in-Chief James Bramble RN
  • Col. Charles Grisborne Brittan, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Eng. Capt. Robert Bland Dixon RN
  • Frederick William Kite MICE
  • Maj. Arthur Handley, retired pay, Reserve of Ofc.s Assistant Director of Arty., War Office
  • Charles Henry Wellesley, Baron Nunburnholme DSO HM Lt. for the East Riding of Yorkshire, President, East Riding Territorial Force Association
  • Charles Mackinnon Douglas DL Chairman, Lanarkshire Territorial Force Association
  • Col. Henry Whistler Smith-Rewse CVO Retired pay, Sec., Devonshire Territorial Force Association
  • Col. Richard Thompson, retired pay, Sec., Cheshire Territorial Force Association
  • Maj. Godfrey Richard Conyngham Stuart DL Retired pay, Sec., Suffolk and Cambridgeshire Territorial Force Associations
  • Capt. Henry Littleton Wheeler DSO Retired pay, Sec., Staffordshire Territorial Force Association
  • John Anderson, Sec. of the National Health Insurance Commission, England, now Sec. to the Ministry of Shipping
  • Horace Perkins Hamilton, Private Sec. to the Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Arthur Henry Payne, Comptroller of Companies Dept., Board of Trade
  • Basil Alfred Kemball-Cook, Admiralty
  • Francis Lewis Castle Floud, Assistant Sec. to the Board of Agriculture, now acting as Director of Local Organisation Division of Food Production Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Edgeworth-Johnstone, Chief Comm., Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Ewan Francis Macpherson, Legal Member of the Local Government Board for Scotland
  • Arthur Hamilton Norway, Assistant Sec. to the General Post Office
  • William Sanger, Assistant Sec. to The Ministry of Pensions
  • Maurice Lyndham Waller, Prison Comm., Head of Prisoners of War Division
  • Mark Manley Waller, Director of Stores, Admiralty

The Most Exalted Order of the Star of India[edit]

Star of a Knight Grand Cmdr. of the Most Exalted Order of the Star of India

Knight Cmdr. (KCSI)[edit]

  • George Rivers Lowndes KC an Ordinary Member of the Council of the Governor-General of India
  • His Highness Maharajadhiraja Maharawal Jawahir Singh Bahadur of Jaisalmer, Rajputana
  • Sir Archdale Earle KCIE Indian Civil Service, Chief Comm. of Assam
  • Stuart Mitford Fraser CSI CIE Indian Civil Service, Political Dept., Resident at Hyderabad
  • John Stratheden Campbell CSI CIE Indian Civil Service, Junior Member, Board of Revenue, United Provinces of Agra and Oudh, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Frank George Sly CSI Indian Civil Service, Comm., Central Provinces

In recognition of the services rendered by the native States of India during the War

Companion (CSI)[edit]

  • Henry Cecil Ferard CIE Indian Civil Service, Comm. of Allahabad, United Provinces, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Charles Evelyn Arbuthnot William Oldham, Indian Civil Service, Comm., Patna Division, Bihar and Orissa, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Evan Maconochie, Indian Civil Service, Agent to the Governor, Kathiawar, Bombay Presidency
  • Francis Coope French, Indian Civil Service, Comm., Dacca Division, Bengal
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Charles William Grant Richardson, Indian Army, Deputy Q.M.-General in India, lately Deputy Adjutant-General, Army Headquarters
  • Maj. Arthur Prescott Trevor CIE Indian Army, Deputy Political Resident, Persian Gulf
  • Horatio Norman Bolton CIE Indian Civil Service, Political Dept., Deputy Comm., Peshawar, North-West Frontier Province
  • Louis James Kershaw CIE Indian Civil Service (retired), Sec., Revenue and Statistics Dept., India Office

The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Star of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Knight Cmdr. of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Australian Imperial Force
Colonial List
Honorary Knight Cmdr.
  • Adly Yeghen Pasha, Minister of Education in the Egyptian Government

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Capt. Henry George Glas Sandeman RN
  • Capt. James William Combe RN
  • Capt. George Bingham Powell RN
  • Capt. Frederic Godfrey Bird RN DSO
  • Capt. David Murray Anderson RN MVO
  • Capt. Percy Molyneux Rawson Royds RN
  • Capt. Charles Samuel Wills RN DSO
  • Capt. Charles Laverock Lambe RN DSO
  • Eng. Capt. Archie Russell Emdin RN
  • Cmdr. Harold Escombe RN
  • Cmdr. Donald John Munro RN
  • Cmdr. Fitzmaurice Acton RN
  • Cmdr. Ferdinand Halford Elderton RN DSO
  • Cmdr. Archibald Cochrane RN
  • Fleet-Paymaster Charles Edward Allen Woolley RN
  • Paymaster Tom Seaman RN
  • Fleet-Paymaster Charles Henry Rowe RN
  • Fleet-Paymaster Charles Ernest Batt RN
  • Fleet-Surgeon Edward Henry Meaden RN
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Doveton Bridges, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Maj. Henry Cleeve Benett, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Cmdr. David George Hogarth, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Col. Jonas Hamilton du Boulay Travers CB
  • Col. William Arthur Murray Thompson CB
  • Col. Cyril Henry Leigh James CB
  • Col. St. John William Topp Parker CB
  • Col. Charles Marling Cartwright CB Indian Army
  • Col. Arthur Herbert Hussey CB
  • Col. John Gordon Geddes CB
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt.-Col. Thomas James Atherton CB
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alexander Vaughan Payne, late Wiltshire Reg.
  • Col. Edward Ranulph Kenyon CB
  • Col. Walter Charteris Ross CB
  • Col. Acton Lemuel Schreiber CB DSO ADC Royal Engineers
  • Col. Disney John Menzies Fasson CB Royal Arty.
  • Col. George Strachan Cartwright CB
  • Col. Gardiner Humphreys CB DSO
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Godfrey Massy
  • Col. Charles Cunliffe-Owen CB
  • Col. Arundel Martyn, General List
  • Col. Philip Cecil Harcourt Gordon, Army Medical Service
  • Col. Charles Joseph MacDonald Army Medical Service
  • Col. Edward George Browne CB Army Medical Service
  • Col. Samuel Guise Moores CB Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Howard Ensor DSO RAMC
  • Col. Colin Lawrence Macnab
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Charles Stuart Wilson CB Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Herbert Edward John Brake CB DSO Royal Arty.
  • Col. Martin Newman Turner CB
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Clement Yatman DSO Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Pomeroy Holland-Pryor MVO DSO Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Sydney Fortescue Metcalfe DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Geoffrey Herbert Anthony White DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Arthur Wharton Peck, Indian Cav.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Walter Mervyn St. George Kirke DSO Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Col. William Pasteur Army Medical Service
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Gerald Farrell Boyd DSO Royal Irish Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Thomas Stanton Lambert, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. John Samuel Jocelyn Percy DSO East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Percival Otway Hambro, Hussars
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Tilson Hudson, Indian Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. William Bromley-Davenport DSO Reserve
  • Lt.-Col. Philip John Joseph Radcliffe, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Maurice Spencer, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. George Ambrose Cardew DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Ernest Carden Freeth Gillespie CB Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Daniel Davis Shanahan DSO RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Ernest Onslow Campbell Blunt, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Jenkins Brock DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward John Russell Peel DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Cecil William Davy, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. George Augustus Stewart Cape, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Cecil Lowe DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Ulric Oliver Thynne DSO Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. William Dutton Burrard, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Edward Henry Charles Patrick Bellingham DSO General List
  • Col. Ernest William Bliss DSO Army Medical Service
  • Col. Alfred Ernest Conquer Keble DSO Army Medical Service
  • Tmp Honorary Lt.-Col. Nathan Raw RAMC
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Cecil Walter Paget DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Philip Leveson Gower DSO Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. James Anderson DSO Highland Light Inf.
  • Hon. Lt.-Col. Percy George Davies, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. Edward William Saurin Brooke DSO Royal Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Ernest Frederick Orby Gascoigne DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Thomas Herbert Francis Price DSO Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. George Birnie Mackenzie DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Frederick Moores DSO Army Service Corps
  • Col. Charles William Profeit DSO Army Medical Service
  • Col. Robert James Blackham CIE DSO Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. Horace Giesler Lloyd DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Percy Cyriac Burrell Skinner DSO Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. William Charles Eric Rudkin DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Bertram Hewett Hunter Cooke DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Nicholson Broadbent DSO King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Richard Careless Sanders DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Gabbett Parker DSO Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Thackeray Beckwith DSO Hampshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Harding Newman DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Arthur Wynter DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. John Francis Innes Hay Doyle DSO Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Cyril Aubrey Blacklock DSO General List
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Evans DSO Wiltshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Douglas Logan DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. George Ayscough Armytage DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. John Vaughan Campbell VC DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Harry Verelst Darell DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Stuart William Hughes Rawlins DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Michael Browne DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Llewelyn Alberic Emilius Price-Davies VC DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert Cecil Potter DSO Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Arthur Fagan DSO Indian Army
  • Tmp Lt. Col. John Anselm Samuel Gray DSO Special List
  • Lt.-Col. Manners Ralph Wilmott Nightingale DSO Indian Army
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Harnett Harrisson DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Bagot Pearson, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Frank Percy Crozier DSO General List
  • Lt.-Col. Charles William Wilkinson DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Ellershaw DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Richard Newman DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Reginald Seaburne May DSO Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Guy Hamilton Boileau DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edmund William Costello DSO Indian Army
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert Harvey Kearsley DSO Dragoon Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Lacy Challenor DSO Leicestershire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Francis James Marshall DSO Seaforth Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Frank Graham Marsh, Indian Army
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Sir William Algernon Ireland Kay Bt DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Frederick William Lawrence Sheppard Hart Cavendish DSO Lancers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Thomas Wolryche Stansfield DSO Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. John Edward Spencer Brind DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. George Henry Addison DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Edmund Ironside DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert Gordon-Finlayson DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Alan Thomas Paley DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. James Keith Dick-Cunyngham DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Francis Stewart Montague-Bates DSO East Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Guy Payan Dawnay MVO DSO late Coldstream Guards
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Ernest Henry Starling FRCP FRS RAMC
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Leonard Stanley Dudgeon FRCP RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Francis William Gosset DSO Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. John Hamilton Hall DSO Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Norwood Blakeney DSO Middlesex Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Jervois Turner DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Clifford Rodes Green DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. George Dominic Price, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles George Lewes DSO Essex Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Gerald Edward Bayley DSO York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. William Kaye Legge DSO Essex Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert Emile Shepherd Prentice DSO Highland Light Inf.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Sir Hereward Wake Bt DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Rodolph Ladeveze Adlercron DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Howard Foulkes DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Weyland Martin Powell DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Clennell William Collingwood DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Percival Suther DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Harold St. John Loyd Winterbotham DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Wollaston Bartholomew DSO Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cecil Percival Heywood DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Harry Beauchamp Douglas Baird DSO Indian Army
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Tom Ince Webb-Bowen, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Hugh Roger Headlam DSO York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Norman William Webber DSO Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Walter William Pitt-Taylor DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert John Collins DSO Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Ogston DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Gervase Thorpe DSO Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Winston Joseph Dugan DSO Worcestershire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Lewis James Comyn DSO Connaught Rangers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Samuel Owen DSO Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Clifton Inglis Stockwell DSO Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Harry Lyon DSO North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Hardwicke Spooner DSO Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Pelham Burn DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. John Greer Dill DSO Leinster Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Courtenay Hawtrey DSO Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Brodie Haldane Henderson, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Edward Hyde Hamilton Gordon DSO General List
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Clement Wilkinson DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert Edward Trevor DSO Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. Francis Jenkins, Coldstream Guards
  • Maj. Percy Gerald Parker Lea DSO Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Henry Warburton Hill DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Roger Gordon Thomson DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Gerald Carew Sladen DSO MC Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Christopher D'Arcy Bloomfield Saltern Baker-Carr DSO Tank Corps
  • Maj. John Edmund Hugh Balfour DSO late Hussars
  • Maj. Alexander James King DSO late Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Major George Simpson Pitcairn, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Vaughan Randolph Hine-Haycock DSO late Royal Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Rudolph Edmund Aloysius, Viscount Feilding DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Cyril Edward Wilson DSO late East Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Bryan Charles Fairfax, New Armies
  • Col. The Rt. Hon. John Edward Bernard Seely CB DSO Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Saxby Barham, London Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. William Elliott Batt, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick William Duffield Bendall, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Lionel Leonard Bilton, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Delabere Bousfield DSO West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Chapman DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Joyce Clarke DSO Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Clifford, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Charles Copeman DSO Suffolk Reg. (late Essex Reg.)
  • Lt.-Col. Clarence Isidore Ellis, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Archibald Stewart Leslie, Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick William Schofield, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. John William Slater, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Henry Douglas Charlton Whitmore DSO Yeomanry
  • Maj.-Gen. Raymond Northland Revell Reade CB
  • Col. William Pitt
  • Col. Thomas Ryder Main CB
  • Col. Arthur Henry Bagnold CB
  • Col. William Hodgson Suart
  • Col. Henry Richard Beadon Donne CB
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Alfred Keene DSO late Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. William Augustus Edmund St. Clair, late Royal Engineers
  • Col. Frederick Rainsford-Hannay CB
  • Col. Charles Henry Darling
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Percy Rice Mockler, late Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Hon. Col. Sir Herbert Merton Jessel Bt London Reg. and Remount Service
  • Col. and Hon. Brig.-Gen.-General Hugh James Archdale CB
  • Maj. and Bt. Col. Edward Bell, late Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Joseph Griffiths FRCS RAMC
  • Col. Charles Edwin Nuthall CB
  • Col. Guy William Fitton, Army Pay Dept.
  • Col. George Francis Milner DSO
  • Col. Arnaud Clarke Painter
  • Col. and Hon. Brig.-Gen.-General Frank Grimshaw Lagier Lamotte
  • Col. Louis Peile Carden
  • Col. Arthur Ludovic Molesworth
  • Col. Charles Pye Oliver RAMC
  • Col. and Hon. Brig.-Gen.-General Philip Thomas Buston CB DSO
  • Col. Edward Bickford
  • Col. Ernest Augustus Tudor Tudor
  • Col. Frederick Charlton Meyrick CB Late Major, Hussars
  • Col. Harold Stephen Langhorne CB Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Wilkinson Dent Bird CB DSO ADC
  • Col. Charles Henderson Melville Army Medical Service
  • Col. Malcolm David Graham CB Assistant Military Sec., War Office
  • Tmp Honorary Col. Sir John Collie Army Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. John George Adamson, late King's Own Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. John Arthur Coghill Somerville, late Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur de Courcy Scanlan, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. William Denziloe Sanderson DSO North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Honorary Lt.-Col. Harry Richard Kenwood RAMC
  • Tmp Honorary Lt.-Col. John Robertson RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. John Ward MP Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. John Charles Grant Ledingham RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. Alfred Briffa, King's Own Malta Reg. of Militia
  • Maj. Frederick Knight Essell, late East Kent Reg.
  • Maj. Henry Charles Bulkeley DSO
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Charles Morley Wenyon RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Andrew Micklem DSO Retired pay
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Monk Gibbon, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Robert May Wetherell, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Godfrey Howorth, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Arthur Treharne Andrews, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. George Basil Price RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Duncan le Geyt Pitcher, Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. Stanley Clarence Halse, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Dundas Dooner, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Frederick Walter Radcliffe CIE Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur John Bromley Church, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Hamlet Bush Toller, Army Pay Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Cecil de Sausmarez DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Stewart Anderson, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. William Parry, Army Pay Dept.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Sir William Henry Houghton-Gastrell MP Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Egerton Edwards, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Kenneth Marten Body, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Lindsay Lloyd
  • Hon. Lt.-Col. Alfred James Foster, Northumberland Fusiliers, late Royal Garrison Arty., Militia
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Richard Blackstone Owen, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Lewis Frederick Renny DSO Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Henry More, late Imperial Yeomanry, Assistant Military Sec., War Office
  • Maj. Charles Edward Norton, late Royal Engineers
  • Maj. the Honorauble Alexander Victor Frederick Villiers Russell MVO Grenadier Guards
  • Maj. Lionel George Tempest Stone, Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. John Sedley Newton de Joux, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Francis Vernon Willey, Yeomanry
  • Maj. James George Weir, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Arthur John Allen-Williams MICE Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Cecil Henry Whittington, Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. Hugh Henry John Williams Drummond, late Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. and Hon. Col. Lionel Richard Cavendish Boyle MVO late Honourable Arty. Company
  • Lt.-Col. Stanley Hatch Page, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Osmond Robert McMullen, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. John Fred Keen, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Wardrop Griffith RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. William Mitchell Roocroft, RAMC
Australian Imperial Force
Canadian Force
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Marshall Dyer DSO Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. William Antrobus Griesbach DSO Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Frederic William Hill DSO Inf.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. James Howden MacBrien DSO Dragoons
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Henry MacLaren DSO Arty.
  • Maj. Howard Lionel Bodwell DSO Pioneers
  • Maj. Édouard de Bellefeuille Panet DSO Arty.
  • Col. John Alexander Armstrong
  • Col. Ernest Charles Ashton
  • Col. Kenneth Cameron, Army Medical Corps
  • Col. George Septimus Rennie, Army Medical Corps
  • Col. Wallace Arthur Scott, Army Medical Corps
  • Col. Walter Langmuir Watt, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. James Louis Regan, Royal Army Pay Corps
  • Maj. John Andrew Amyot, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Bernard Rickert Hepburn, Forestry Corps
  • Tmp Honorary Major George Anderson Wells, Chaplain Services
New Zealand Force
  • Lt.-Col. Norris Stephen Falla DSO New Zealand Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. George Thompson Hall, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Henry Dawson, Inf.
  • Maj. Thomas Mill FRCS Medical Corps
  • Maj. Norton Francis, Motor Service Corps
South African Force
  • Col. Stanley Archibald Markham Pritchard, Native Labour Corps
Colonial List
  • Philip Arnold Anthony, General Manager of the Federated Malay States Railways
  • Algernon Edward Aspinall, Sec., The West India Committee
  • Lt.-Col. Louis Edward Barnett, New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Harry Fagg Batterbee, of the Colonial Office, Private Sec. to the Sec. of State for the Colonies
  • Rodolphe Boudreau, Clerk of the Privy Council for Canada
  • Peter Joseph McDermott ISO Under-Sec., Chief Sec.'s Dept., State of Queensland
  • Arthur Mews, Deputy Colonial Sec., Newfoundland
  • The Hon. William Bispham Propsting, Attorney-General and Minister for Railways of the State of Tasmania
  • Theodorus Gustaff Truter, Comm. of Police, Union of South Africa
  • Robert Walter, Colonial Sec. of the Colony of British Honduras
  • Jeremiah Wilson, Postmaster-General, Union of South Africa
Diplomatic and Overseas Residents
  • John Charles Tudor Vaughan MVO Counsellor at His Majesty's Embassy at Madrid
  • James William Ronald Macleay, Counsellor of Embassy in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service
  • Dayrell Eardley Montague Crackanthorpe, Counsellor to His Majesty's Legation at Athens
  • Edward Henry John Leslie, of the Foreign Office
  • Hugh Gurney MVO First Sec. to His Majesty's Legation at Copenhagen
  • Guy Harold Locock, of the Foreign Office, attached to the Dept. of Commercial Intelligence
Honorary Companions
  • His Highness Daudi Chwa, Kabaka of Buganda
  • Louis Antonio Andrade, District Comm. for the Island of Zanzibar

The Most Eminent Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Riband, badge and star of the Knight Grand Cmdr. of the Order of the Indian Empire

Knight Grand Cmdr. (GCIE)[edit]

Knight Cmdr. (KCIE)[edit]

  • John Barry Wood CSI CIE Indian Civil Service, Political Sec. to the Government of India in the Foreign and Political Dept., and an Additional Membei of the Council of the Governor-General for making Laws and Regulations
  • Bertram Sausmarez Carey CSI CIE VD Burma Commission, Comm., Sagaing, Burma, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Alfred Hamilton Grant CSI CIE Indian Civil Service, Foreign Sec. to the Government of India in the Foreign and Political Dept., and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor-General for making Laws and Regulations
  • His Highness Raja Bir Indra Singh, of Rajgarh.
  • His Highness Raja Sir Bhure Singh KCSI CIE of Chamba
  • His Highness Raja Bhim Sen, of Suket
  • Capt. His Highness Rana Ranjit Singh, of Barwani Majaraja
  • Bir Mitradaya Singh Deo, of Sonpur Raja Han Singh, Cmdr.-in-Chief of the Kashmir Army
Honorary Knight Cmdr.

Companion (CIE)[edit]

  • Arthur Herbert Ley, Indian Civil Service, Officiating Sec., Commerce and Industry Dept., Government of India
  • Peter Henry Clutterbuck VD Indian Forest Service, Chief Conservator of Forests, United Provinces, and a Member of the Council of the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • James Donald, Indian Civil Service, Sec. to Government of Bengal, Financial Dept., and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • William Woodward Hornell, Indian Educational Service, Director of Public Instruction, Bengal, and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Harchandrai Vishandas, Pleader, Karachi, President of the Municipal Corporation and an Additional Member of the Council of the Governor of Bombay for making Laws and Regulations
  • Thomas Ryan, Finance Accounts Dept., Sec. to the Indian Munitions Board
  • Arthur William Botham, Indian Civil Service, Second Sec. to the Chief Comm., Assam, and a Member of the Council of the Chief Comm. for making Laws and Regulations
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Henry Francis Cleveland, Indian Medical Service, Deputy Director-General, Indian Medical Service
  • Augustus Henry Deane VD His Majesty's Consul for Pondicherry and Karikal
  • Lt.-Col. Bawa Jiwan Singh, Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Prisons, Bihar and Orissa, and an Additional Member of the Councilof the Lieutenant-Governor for making Laws and Regulations
  • Lt.-Col. William Byan Lane, Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Prisons, Central Provinces
  • Harry Nelson Heseltine, Civil Accounts Dept., Accountant-General for Railways, India
  • Alexander Langley, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Comm. of Hoshiarpur, Punjab
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Smith Indian Medical Service, Civil Surgeon, Amritsar, Punjab
  • Lt.-Col. Francis William Hallowes, Supply and Transport Corps, Director of Farms, India
  • Maj. Henry Coddington Brown, Indian Medical Service, Assistant Director, Central Research Institute, Kasauli
  • Robert Colquhoun Boyle, Indian Police, Commandant, Frontier Constabulary, North-West Frontier Province
  • Lewis Wynne Hartley, Income-Tax Comm., Bombay
  • Raja Sayyid Abu Jafar, Taluqdar of Pirpur, in the Fyzabad District of Oudh, United Provinces
  • Rai Bahadur Pandit Gopinath, Member of Council, Jaipur State, Rajputana
  • Jhala Sri Mansinghji Suraj Sinhji, Dewan of Dhrangadhra, Kathiawar, Bombay Presidency
  • Khan Bahadur Khan Ahmad Shah, Honorary Sub-Judge and Hon. Magistrate, Jullundur, Punjab
  • Assistant Surgeon Kedar Nath Das Professor of Midwifery, Campbell Medical School, Calcutta
  • Brig.-Gen.-General John Latham Rose, Indian Army, Officiating Inspector-General, Imperial Service Troops
  • Lt.-Col. Roger Lloyd Kennion, Indian Army, Political Dept., Consul at Kermanshah
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Augustus Keppel Gough, Indian Army, Political Dept., Consul at Shiraz, Persian Gulf
  • Temporary Major John Arnold Wallinger DSO Indian, Police
  • Capt. Edward William Charles Noel, Indian Army, His Britannic Majesty's Vice-Consul, Ahwaz, and Assistant to Political Resident in Persian Gulf
  • His Highness Maharaja Tashi Naingyal, of Sikkim Sao Kawn Kiao Intaleng, Sawbwa of Kengtung

Imperial Order of the Crown of India[edit]

The Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Insignia of a Knight / Dames Cmdr. of the Royal Victorian Order

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

Knight Cmdr. of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

Cmdr. of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Sidney West Harris CB
  • Matthew Walter Gibson MVO ISO
  • John Leonard Bolden

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Lt.-Col. Wyndham Raymond Portal DSO (dated 20 December 1917)
  • Staff Surgeon Louis Greis, Royal Navy (dated 22 December 1917)
  • Lt.-Col. John Cyril Giffard Alers Hankey
  • Capt. Augustus Frederick Liddell, late Royal Arty.

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Insignia of a Knight Cmdr. of the Order of the British Empire

Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division[edit]
  • Her Majesty, Queen Alexandra
  • Margaret, Baroness Ampthill CI President of the Bedfordshire Branch of the British Red Cross Society; Member of Council, British Red Cross Society; Head of the Voluntary Aid Detachment Dept., Devonshire House
  • Edith Isabel Benyon, President of the Berkshire Branch of the British Red Cross Society; Commandant of Englefield House Hospital, near Reading
  • Aimee Evelyn, Lady Dawson, Joint Honorary Sec., Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Violet Hermione, Duchess of Montrose, President of the Scottish Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Mary Elizabeth, Viscountess Northcliffe, Member of the Joint Committee of the British Red Cross-Society and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Donor and Administrator of Lady Northcliffe's Hospital for Ofc.s
Dominion of New Zealand
British India

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Civil Division[edit]
  • Sir Thomas Dunlop Bt Lord Provost of Glasgow
  • William Henry Ellis, Master Cutler of Sheffield
  • Sir Richard Charles Garton, Founder of the Garton Foundation for Promoting the Study of International Policy and Economics; Honorary Treasurer of the Trust Fund Committee of Queen Mary's Hostel
  • The Rt. Hon. Sir David Harrel KCB KCVO ISO Chairman of the Committee on Production
  • Sir Robert Arundell Hudson, Treasurer and Financial Director of the Joint Committee of the British Red Cross Society and the Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England
  • Col. Sir Arthur Hamilton Lee KCB MP Director-General of Food Production
  • Sir William Plender
Egypt and the Sudan
British India

In recognition of Services rendered by the Native States of India during the War —

Dame Cmdr. of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Civil Division[edit]
  • The Hon. Eva Isabella Henrietta Anstruther, Organiser of Soldiers Libraries
  • Caroline, Lady Arnott, Vice-President, Soldiers and Sailors Help Society, Dublin
  • Maud Burnett, Town Councillor of Tynemouth
  • Alice Mary Godman[12]
  • Agnes Lowndes, Lady Jekyll, Head of Stores Dept., Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Adelaide Livingstone, Sec. of the Government Committee on the Treatment by the Enemy of British Prisoners of War
  • Ethel Locke King, Vice-President of North Surrey Division and Assistant County Director, Surrey, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Flora, Lady Lugard, Joint Founder of the War Refugees Committee, and Founder of the Lady Lugard Hospitality Committee
  • Margaret Ker Pryse-Rice, President, Carmarthenshire Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Rosamond Cornelia Gwladys, Viscountess Ridley, Donor and Administrator, Lady Ridley's Hospital for Ofc.s
  • Edith Harriet, Lady Sclater, President of Lady Sclater's Work Room and Smokes Fund
  • Olive Crofton, Lady Smith-Dorrien, President of the Hospital Bag Fund
  • Janet Stancomb-Wills
  • May Webster, Chairman of the British Women's Hospitals Committee; Chairman of the Three Arts Women's Employment Fund
Commonwealth of Australia
Newfoundland

Knight Cmdr. of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Army
  • Col. James Galloway CB Army Medical Service, Chief Comm. for Medical Services, Ministry of National Service
  • Brig.-Gen.-General Louis Charles Jackson CB CMG Late Controller of the Trench Warfare Research Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. John Seymour Lloyd CMG Director General of Recruiting, Royal Army Service Corps
Civil Division[edit]
  • Francis Arthur Aglen, Inspector-General of the Chinese Maritime Customs
  • Frank Baillie, Director of National Aeroplane Factory, Toronto
  • Clement Anderson Montague-Barlow MP
  • John Field Beale, Vice-Chairman, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies; Chairman of Allied Wheat Executive
  • Col. Sir George Thomas Beatson KCB DL VD Chairman, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Walter Becker
  • Andrew Caird, Administrator, New York Headquarters of the British War Mission to the United States of America
  • James Cantlie FRCS Member of Council and of Executive Committee, British Red Cross Society
  • Col. Charles Frederick Close CB CMG Director-General of the Ordnance Survey of the United Kingdom
  • Alfred Thomas Davies CB Founder and Hon. Director of the British Prisoners of War Book Scheme
  • Joseph Davies, Representative for Wales and Monmouthshire of the Cabinet Committee for Prevention of Unemployment and Distress
  • William Henry Davison
  • Alfred Hull Dennis CB Assistant Treasury Solicitor
  • The Rt. Hon. Willoughby Hyett Dickinson MP Chairman of the Soldiers Dependants' Assessment Appeals Committee
  • William Don, Lord Provost of Dundee
  • Arthur John Dorman, Chairman of Messrs. Dorman, Long and Co., of Middlesbrough
  • Bignell George Elliott
  • Herbert Trustram Eve, Chairman of the Forage Committee
  • Walter Morley Fletcher FRS Sec. of the Medical Research Committee
  • Sir William Bower Forwood
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Fowler CBE Chief Mechanical Engineer to the Midland Railway; Superintendent of the Royal Aircraft Factory, Farnborough
  • Col. Alexander Gibb, Royal Engineers, of the firm of Messrs. Easton, Gibb and Son
  • Kenneth Weldon Goadby MRCS LRCP Member of the War Office Committee for the Study of Tetanus
  • Arthur Home Goldfinch, Director of Raw Materials, Dept. of the Surveyor-General of Supply, War Office
  • William Athelstane Meredith Goode, Honorary Sec. of the National Committee for Relief in Belgium
  • Alexander Gracie MVO Managing Director of the Fairfield Shipbuilding and Engineering Company, Ltd.
  • Sir William Grey-Wilson KCMG Chairman of the Central Committee for Patriotic Organisations
  • Connop Guthrie, Representative of the Director of Transports in the United States of America
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Hall MP
  • Arthur Ambrose Hall Harris, Acting Director of Overseas Transport to the Canadian Government; Representative of the Director of Transports in Canada
  • Frederick Ness Henderson, Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • Philip Gutterez Henriques, Deputy Controller of Munitions Finance
  • Ernest Varvill Hiley, Late Deputy Director of the National Service Dept.
  • Col. Arthur Richard Holbrook VD DL JP
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Stevenson Horne KC Royal Engineers, Director of Materials and Priority, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • George Burton Hunter Chairman of Messrs. Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson & Company, Ltd., Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Gustave Jarmay, Managing Director of Messrs. Brunner, Mond & Co., Ltd.
  • Edgar Rees Jones MP Superintendent, Priority Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Roderick Jones, Managing Director, Reuter's Telegram Company, Ltd.
  • Charles Halestaff Kenderdine, Honorary Sec. and Treasurer, Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals, Roehampton
  • Harry Livesey, Director of Navy Contracts, Admiralty; formerly Deputy Director of Inland Water Transport and Docks, War Office
  • John Mann, Controller of Contracts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Harold Marshall MP Chairman of the Central Building Board, of the Parliamentary Munitions Committee, and of the Parliamentary Recruiting Committee
  • George Ernest May, Sec. to the Prudential Assurance Company; Manager of the American Dollar Securities Committee
  • Peter Hannay McClelland, Member of Advisory Board, Surveyor General of Supply Dept., War Office
  • James McKechnie, Managing Director of Messrs. Vickers, Ltd., Barrow
  • Col. Andrew Muter John Ogilvie CB Royal Engineers, Director of Army Signals (Home Defence); Second Sec. to the Post Office
  • Thomas Henry Penson, Chairman of the War Trade Intelligence Dept.
  • Edward Penton, Junior, in charge of Boot Section, Royal Army Clothing Dept.
  • Frederick George Panizzi Preston, Chairman of Messrs. J. Stone & Company, Ltd., Deptford
  • Sir Frederick Alexander Robertson, Chairman of the Central Council of United Alien Relief Societies
  • Robert Robertson FRS Superintending Chemist, Research Dept., Woolwich Arsenal
  • Herbert Babington Rowell, Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • Harry Smith, Chairman of the Keighley Board of Management, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles John Stewart, Public Trustee
  • Thomas James Storey, Member of the Committee and Chairman of the Classification Committed of Lloyd's Register of Shipping
  • Percy Kendall Stothert, Chairman of the West of England Board of Management, Ministry of Munitions
  • The Rt. Hon. Sir Thomas Vezey Strong KCVO Chairman, City of London Tribunal
  • Lt.-Col. Campbell Stuart, Vice-Chairman of London Headquarters of British Mission to the United States of America
  • Charles Sykes, Director of Wool Textile Production and Chairman of the Board of Control of the Worsted Woollen Trades
  • William Henry Thompson Scientific Adviser to the Ministry of Food
  • William Rowan-Thomson, Director of Auxiliary Ships Engines, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • Frank Warner, President of the Silk Association
  • Lt.-Col. Alfred Cholmeley Earle Welby, Sec. of the Royal Patriotic Fund Corporation
British India
Commonwealth of Australia
Dominion of New Zealand
Egypt and the Sudan
Newfoundland
  • The Hon. Patrick Thomas McGrath President of the Legislative Council, Food Controller, Sec. of the Patriotic Fund, and Chairman of the Pensions and Disabilities Board
Crown Colonies, Protectorates, etc.
Honorary Knight Cmdr.
  • His Highness Ibrahim, Sultan of the State and Territory of Johor GCMG

Cmdr. of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
  • Lt.-Col. John Hubback Anderson, Assistant Director of Medical Services, Australian Imperial Force
  • Col. Frederick John Angell, Assistant Director of Ordnance Services, Southern Command
  • Lt.-Col. James Forrest Halkett Carmichael, Assistant Controller, Raw Materials (Non-Ferrous), Ministry of Munitions
  • Maj. Augustus Basil Holt Clerke, Royal Field Arty., Director, Messrs. Hadfields, Ltd., Sheffield
  • Maj. The Hon. Leonard Harrison Cripps, 4th Hussars; Assistant Controller, Stores Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. Stuart Davidson, Royal Engineers, Chief Technical Examiner for Works Services, War Office
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Maxwell Dennistoun KC Deputy Judge Advocate General, Canadian Forces
  • Col. Sir William Yorke Foster Bt Late Assistant Adjutant General, Southern Command
  • Col. Joseph Gaskell VD DL JP Vice-Chairman (Acting Chairman), Glamorgan Territorial Force Association
  • Brevet Col. St. John Corbet Gore CB
  • Lt.-Col. Geoffrey Gladstone Helbert, Staff of High Comm. for South Africa
  • Maj. Thomas Gerard Hetherington, Services in connection with the origination of Tanks
  • Lt.-Col. John Tweedy Lewtas, Comm. for Medical Services, Ministry of National Service
  • Col. James Reynolds McLean, Deputy Director-General of Recruiting
  • Col. Valentine Matthews VD Inspector of Rest Houses, London District
  • Col. Robert Dawson Rudolf, Consultant in Medicine, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Col. The Hon. George John Smith, Assistant Director of Contracts, Admiralty; New Zealand Military Forces
  • Col. Robert Ward Tate, Adjutant-General to the New Zealand Forces
  • Lt.-Col. Francis William Towle, Royal Army Service Corps; Inspector of Q.M. General's Services; Member of the Tobacco and Matches Control Board
  • Col. Gerald Verner White, Director of Timber Operations, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Lt.-Col. John Williams, Australian Imperial Force; Commanding Anzac Provost Corps

For services in connection with the War in France, Egypt and Salonika —

Civil Division[edit]
  • John Arthur Aiton, Chairman, Derbyshire Munitions Board of Management
  • Maj. Charles Aldington, Superintendent of the Line, Great Western Railway
  • Ernest Joshua Allen, Director, Railway Materials, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ernest King Allen, Assistant Public Trustee
  • Richard William Allen JP Director and Manager of Messrs. W. H. Allen, Son & Company, Bedford
  • Lawrence Alma-Tadema, Joint Founder of the Polish Relief Fund for Great Britain
  • Adelaide Mary Anderson, Principal Lady Inspector of Factories
  • William James Anderson, Honorary Treasurer, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Mildred Harriet, Lady Anstruther
  • John Apsey, Manager, Constructive Dept., H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth
  • Cecil Henry Armitage DL County Director, Derbyshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • George Henry Ashdown ISO Deputy Director of Stores, Admiralty
  • Maj. Frank Ashley, British Red Cross Comm., Malta
  • Ellen, Lady Askwith, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • Frederick Joseph Bacon Treasury Valuer and Inspector of Rates
  • Bernal Bagshawe, Chairman, Leeds Forge Company Ltd., Leeds
  • David Bain, Controller of Timber Supplies for Gun Ammunition Filling Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Frank Baines MVO Principal Architect, H.M. Office of Works
  • James Alan Noel Barlow, Deputy Controller, Labour Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Benjamin Barrios, Oscar Theodore Barrow CSI Assistant Controller of Finance, Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. Thomas Elwood Lindesay Bate CIE Late County Sec., County of London, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • John Harper Bean, Director, Messrs. A. Harper, Sons and Bean Ltd., Dudley
  • Gerald Bellhouse, Deputy Chief Inspector of Factories
  • Blanche Vere, Countess of Bessborough, Honorary Sec., Y.M.C.A. Auxiliary Committee for France
  • Alfred Carleton Blyth, Managing Director, Hayes Filling Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Hereward Kenius Brackenbury, Manager of Torpedo Shops, Messrs. Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Company, Ltd.
  • Thomas John Bradley, Principal Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Dept.
  • Benjamin Broadbent JP
  • Lt.-Col. Alfred Claude Bromhead
  • Arthur David Brooks, Lord Mayor of Birmingham; Chairman of Birmingham Local Tribunal
  • James Brown, Deputy Chairman and Managing Director, Scott's Shipbuilding and Engineering Company, Ltd.
  • Francis Morgan Bryant MVO ISO Sec. of H.M. the King's Private Sec.'s Office
  • James Herbert Brydon, Acting County Director, Honorary County Sec. and Treasurer, Cheshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Lindsay Budd, Chairman, Virgin Metals Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Kathleen Burke
  • Capt. Sydney Bernard Burney, Assistant Director General of Voluntary Organizations
  • Geoffrey Butler, Dept. of Information, Foreign Office
  • Thomas Sivewright Catto, Ministry of Shipping
  • Fernley John Chamberlain, Assistant Sec. and Chief of Staff to the National Council of Young Men's Christian Associations
  • Brig.-Gen.-General Harry Anthony Chandos-Pole-Gell, Chairman, Derbyshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Professor Frederic John Cheshire, Adviser on Scientific Side of Optical Munitions Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • Clementine Churchill, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • Maynard Willoughby Colchester-Wemyss DL JP Acting Chief Constable of Gloucestershire
  • Maj. Charles John Bowen Cooke, Chief Mechanical Engineer, London and North Western Railway
  • Maj. Edwin Charles Cox, Superintendent of the Line, South Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Maj. Edward Yorke Daniel, Sec. of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence
  • Albert Davidson, Managing Director, Messrs. Hattersley and Davidson Ltd., Sheffield
  • Charles Llewelyn Davies, Assistant Paymaster-General
  • Ernest Davies, Deputy Inspector under the Aliens Act
  • Henry William Carless Davis, Deputy Chairman, War Trade Intelligence Dept.
  • John Samuel Champion Davis DL VD County Director, Devonshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Howard d'Egville, Honorary Sec. of the United Kingdom Branch of the Empire Parliamentary Association; Comm. under the Military Service (Civil Liabilities) Committee
  • Rafael Chioquetti
  • Pedro Costa
  • Edward Evershed Dendy, Chairman, Semi-manufactured Metals Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Lewis Dixon, Assistant Sec., Home Office
  • Capt. The Hon. Charles Joseph Thaddeus Dormer, Royal Navy, Chairman of the Admiralty Licensing Sub-Committee, War Trade Dept.
  • Col. Charles William Ernest Duncombe TD County Director, West Yorkshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Frances Hermia Durham, Chief Woman Inspector at Central Offices of Employment Dept., Ministry of Labour
  • Arthur James Dyke, Assistant Sec., Board of Customs and Excise
  • Agnes Murray Ebden, Deputy President, Hastings Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Ethel Edgar, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • George Edwards, Auditor and Controller, Imperial Munitions Board, Canada
  • William James Evans, Principal Clerk, Sec.'s Dept., Admiralty
  • Peter Dewar Ewing, General Manager, Ailsa Shipbuilding Company, Troon
  • John Edward Ferard, Assistant Sec. (Officiating Sec.), Judicial and Public Dept., India Office
  • Capt. Matthew Benjamin Dipnall Ffinch JP Assistant Chief Constable in Charge of Special Constabulary, Essex
  • William John Fieldhouse JP
  • Edward FitzGerald, Assistant to Chairman, Imperial Munitions Board, Canada
  • William Joseph Fitzherbert-Brockholes DL JP Chairman, Lancashire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Lindsay Fitzpatrick, Red Cross Comm., Salonika
  • Horace Shepherd Folker, Head of Equipment Dept., Headquarters Staff, British Red Cross Society, London
  • Maj. John Henry Follows, Acting General Superintendent, Midland Railway
  • Edward Rodolph Forber, Sec., Military Service (Civil Liabilities) Committee
  • George Herbert Fowler, Hydrographic Dept., Admiralty
  • Capt. George Charles Frederick, Royal Navy, Shipping Intelligence Ofc., Liverpool
  • George Samuel Fry, Formerly Accountant-General of the Board of Trade; Member of the Coal Exports Committee
  • Thomas Alexander Fyfe, Sheriff Substitute of Lanarkshire; Chairman, Glasgow Munitions Tribunal
  • Frank Walls Garnett JP President of the Royal College of Veterinary Surgeons
  • Lt.-Col. Frank Garrett TD Chairman, Messrs. Garrett and Sons, Leiston
  • Heathcote William Garrod, Deputy Controller, Labour Regulation Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Laura Gwendolen Gascoigne, Commandant, Lotherton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Aberford, West Yorkshire
  • Stephen Gaselee, Dept. of Information, Foreign Office
  • Mager Frederic Gauntlett CIE Late Sec., Shipyard Labour Dept., Admiralty
  • loan Gwilym Gibbon, Principal of the Dept. dealing with Military Service Tribunals, Local Government Board
  • Victoria Florence de Burgh Gibbs, Vice-President, Long Ashton Division of Somersetshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • David Gilmour, Formerly Resident Engineer, now Member of Board of Management, H.M. Factory, Gretna, Ministry of Munitions
  • Henry Glendinning, Chemical Director, Messrs. Brunner Mond and Co., Limited, Northwich
  • Lewis Gordon, Deputy Controller, Small Arms Ammunition, Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. George Joachim, Viscount Goschen, Director of Labour Division, Food Production Dept.
  • Robert Ernest Graves, Deputy Comm. of Trade Exemptions Dept., Ministry of National Service
  • Maj. William Wylie Grierson, Chief Engineer, Great Western Railway
  • Rosamund, Lady Henry Grosvenor, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • Maj. Anselm Verner Lee Guise, Director of Stores, British Red Cross Society, Boulogne
  • Frances Bett, Lady Hadfield, Donor and Administrator, No. 5 Hospital, Wimereux, France
  • Arthur Edward Hadley, Assistant Controller of Inspection of Munitions, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ernest Varley Haigh, Controller, Trench Warfare Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Henry Hall, Director of Torpedoes and Mines Production, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • John Harrison, Chairman of the City of Edinburgh Local Tribunal
  • Ralph Endersby Harwood, Sec. of the War Trade Statistical Dept.
  • William Hawk JP Chairman, Cornwall War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Alfred Ernest William Hazel Deputy Controller, Priority Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Alexander Pearce Higgins Lecturer on International Law at Cambridge, and President of the Society of Public Teachers of Law
  • Professor William Richard Hodgkinson FRS Professor of Chemistry and Metallurgy, Ordnance College, Woolwich
  • Arthur William Holmes, Director of Contracts, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies
  • Collingwood Hope KC Chairman, Essex Appeal Tribunal
  • John Wilson Hope, Chairman of the Committee for the Purchase of Army Camp Refuse
  • Leonard Thomas Horne, Assistant Sec., Ministry of Pensions
  • Lancelot Worthy Horne, Superintendent of the Line, London & North Western Railway
  • George Henry Hunt ISO Accountant, Treasury
  • Summers Hunter, Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • Cyril William Hurcomb, Deputy Director of Commercial Services, Ministry of Shipping
  • Rear-Admiral Edward Fitzmaurice Inglefield, Royal Navy, Sec. of Lloyd's Register of Shipping
  • Daniel Jackson, Partner and Head of Shipyard, Messrs. Denny Brothers, Dumbarton
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Basil Oliver Jenkins RNVR Member in charge of Aviation, British War Mission, United States of America
  • Walter St. David Jenkins, Assistant Director of Contracts, Admiralty
  • Harry Marshall Jonas, Member of Valuation Advisory Committee, Controlled Establishment Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles Henry Jones, Registrar-General of Shipping and Seamen
  • Frederick McCulloch Jowitt
  • Harold Godfrey Judd, Deputy Controller, Contracts Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Walter George Kent, of Messrs. George Kent, Ltd., Luton
  • Robert Killin, Superintendent of the Line, Caledonian Railway
  • Alfred Clive Lawrence, Head of the Intelligence Branch of the Procurator-General's Dept.
  • Florence Edith Victoria Leach, Controller of Inspections, Women's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Rudolf Gustav Karl Lempfert FRMetS Superintendent of the Forecast Division, Meteorological Office
  • Norman Alexander Leslie, Ministry of Shipping
  • Edgar Stanford London, Deputy Chief Inspector of Taxes, Inland Revenue
  • Arthur Lucas, Deputy Director, Dept. of Import Restrictions, Board of Trade
  • William Joseph Luke, Shipyard Director, Messrs. John Brown & Company, Ltd., Clydebank
  • William Royse Lysaght JP Technical Adviser, Non-Ferrous Materials Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Horacio George Arthur Mackie, His Majesty's Consul-General, Buenos Aires
  • James Borrowman MacLean, Controller, Gun Manufacture, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Turner MacLellan JP Assistant Controller, Iron and Steel Production, Ministry of Munitions
  • Frederick Larkins MacLeod, Adviser on Foreign Iron Ores, Ministry of Munitions
  • Terence Charles Macnaghten, Principal Clerk, Colonial Office
  • Charles Cornelius Maconochie KC Sheriff of the Lothians and Peebles; Chairman of the Lothian Appeal Tribunal
  • Edmund John Maginness MVO Manager, Constructive Dept., H.M. Dockyard, Chatham
  • James Rochfort Maguire, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • George Malcolm
  • Alfred Mansfield, Director of Oils and Fats
  • James Marr JP Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • Thomas Rodgerson Marsden, Managing Director, Messrs. Platt Brothers & Company, Oldham
  • Wing-Capt. Edward Alexander Dimsdale Masterman, Royal Naval Air Service
  • Arthur Stanley Mather JP Chairman, Lancashire (West Derby Hundred) Appeal Tribunal
  • Richard Edward Lloyd Maunsell, Mechanical Engineer, South Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Oliver Hill McCowen Sec. in Charge of Y.M.C.A. work in France
  • The Hon. Henry Duncan McLaren MP Director, Area Organisation, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Bentley McMillan JP Provost of Greenock
  • Harry Bell Measures MVO Director of Barrack Construction, War Office
  • His Honour Judge Francis Hamilton Mellor KC Chairman, Lancashire (Salford Hundred) Appeal Tribunal
  • Frank Herbert Mitchell, Assistant Director, Official Press Bureau
  • Maj. Robert Mitchell, Director of Training, Ministry of Pensions
  • William Mitchell-Thomson MP Director of the Restriction of Enemy Supplies Dept.
  • Col. James Alexander Lawrence Montgomery, British Red Cross Comm., East Africa
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Langbridge Morgan, Late Chief Engineer, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
  • Hopkin Morgan JP Chairman, Glamorganshire County Council; Mayor of Neath; Chairman, West Glamorganshire Appeal Tribunal
  • Thomas Harry Mottram, Divisional Inspector of Mines; Chairman of Colliery Recruiting Courts, Yorkshire and North Midlands Division
  • William Arthur Mount MP Civil Member of Claims Commission, War Office
  • Conrad James Naef, Deputy Accountant-General of the Navy
  • Daniel Neylan, Chief Accountant, War Office; late Financial Adviser to the Salonika Expeditionary Force
  • Thomas Norton DL JP Chairman, Yorkshire West Riding Appeal Tribunal
  • Arthur Eugene O'Neill, Ministry of Shipping
  • Lt.-Col. Claude Bowes Palmer DL County Director, Northumberland and Durham, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Maj. Edward Howard Thornbrough Parsons, Chief Constable, Metropolitan Police
  • James Peech, Adviser on Shell Steel, Ministry of Munitions
  • His Honour Judge George Bettesworth Piggott, Chairman of Special Local Tribunal for London and Member of London Appeal Tribunal
  • Henry Howard Piggots, Assistant Sec., Parliamentary and General, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles Ralph Pinder, Resident Engineer, H.M. Factory, Oldbury; formerly Construction Manager, H.M. Factory, Queensferry, and H.M. Factory, Avonmouth, Ministry of Munitions
  • Henry Pledge, Assistant Director of Naval Construction, Admiralty
  • William Jackson Pope FRS Professor of Chemistry, University of Cambridge; Member of Panel of Board of Invention and Research, Admiralty
  • Helen Matilda, Lady Procter, Chairman, Munition Workers Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • James Railton, Partner in the Firm of Messrs. Topham, Jones and Railton
  • Harry Rawson DL JP Chairman, City of Edinburgh Territorial Force Association
  • George Grey Rea JP Member of the President of the Board of Agriculture's Committee Food Production Advisory
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Reid VD DL Member of War Executive and of the Scottish National Red Cross and Ralston Hospital Committee of the Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Arthur John Relton, Member of the Aircraft Insurance Committee
  • Brevet Lt.-Col. Thomas Duncan Rhind, Controller of Statistics, Ministry of National Service
  • John Richie Richmond, Managing Director of Messrs. J. M. Weir, Ltd., Cathcart
  • Gervase Henry Roberts, Superintendent, Mechanical Engineering Dept., Woolwich Arsenal
  • John Robertson, Provost of the Burgh of Paisley; Chairman of the local National Service and Food Control Committees; Member of Appeal Tribunal
  • William Robinson, Financial Sec., India Office
  • William Arthur Robinson CB Assistant Sec., H.M. Office of Works
  • Corisande Evelyn Vere, Baroness Rodney, Y.M.C.A. Worker
  • Archibald John Campbell Ross, Member of the Admiralty Shipbuilding Council
  • John Rowland MVO JP Late Chief Comm. of National Service, Wales
  • Matthew Adkins Rundell, Government representative on the London group of War Risks Associations; Government representative on the Fishing Vessels War Risks Insurance Association
  • Edward Russell Clarke MBE Expert Adviser to the Naval Staff on Wireless Telegraphy
  • Nils Percy Patrick Sandberg, Director of Inspection of Steel (Land Service), Ministry of Munitions, and Associate Member of Ordnance Committee
  • Charles John Ough Sanders, Superintendent for Wrecks and Loss of Life at Sea; in the Marine Dept., Board of Trade
  • Capt. William Stephen Sanders, Sec. to the British Section of the International Socialist Party
  • William Samuel Sarel, Assistant Accountant-General of the Navy
  • Maj. Finlay Forbes Scott, Superintendent of the Line, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
  • Col. John Scott-Riddell MVO TD Red Cross Comm. for North Eastern District of Scotland
  • Albert Senior JP Principal Partner, Messrs. G., Senior & Sons, Ltd., Sheffield
  • John Davenport Siddeley, Managing Director of the Siddeley-Deasy Co., Ltd.
  • William Anker Simmons JP Agricultural Adviser, Ministry of Food
  • Arthur William Smallwood
  • Frederick Smith, Assistant Director of Materials and Priority, Controller's Dept., Admiralty, New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Launcelot Eustace Smith, Chairman and Managing Director, Messrs. Smith's Dock Company, Ltd., Tyne Branch
  • Thomas Octave Murdoch Sopwith, Chairman and Test and Experimental Manager of Sopwith Aviation Co., Ltd.
  • William Spens, Foreign Trade Dept.
  • Ernest Edward William Squires, General Manager, Metropolitan Carriage, Wagon & Finance Company, Ltd., Birmingham
  • Josiah Charles Stamp Assistant Sec. to the Board of Inland Revenue
  • Lockhart Stephens MRCS DL County Director, Hampshire British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Frances Louise Stevenson, Private Sec. to the Prime Minister
  • Thomas Henry Craig Stevenson Superintendent of Statistics, General Register Office
  • Mary Margaret Stewart-Mackenzie
  • William Chester Still, Senior Partner of Messrs. W. M. Still and Sons
  • John William Stone, Surveyor of Lands, Director of Works Dept., Admiralty
  • Lucy Granville Streatfeild, Member of Soldiers Dependants Assessment Appeals Committee
  • John Stuart, Managing Director, Messrs. Ross, Ltd., London
  • The Hon. Violet Stuart-Wortley, Ladies Sec. to the Headquarters Committee, Y.M.C.A.
  • The Hon. Reginald Gilbert Murray Talbot, Chairman, London Munitions Tribunal
  • Frank Tatlow, Deputy General Manager, Midland Railway
  • Lt.-Col. Percy Crosland Tempest, Chief Engineer, South Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Capt. William Hugh Tomasson MVO Chief Constable of Nottinghamshire and Acting Inspector of Constabulary
  • Wynn Harold Tregoning, Ministry of Shipping; a Membef of the Ship Licensing Committee
  • Joseph Harling Turner JP
  • John James Virgo, National Field Sec. to the Y.M.C.A.
  • Lt.-Col. David Wallace CMG Red Cross Comm. for Eastern District of Scotland
  • Hugh Walpole
  • Evelyn Mayura Walters, Honorary Sec., Kensington Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Organiser of the Weir Hospital, Balham
  • Lady Susan Elizabeth Clementine Waring, Donor and Administrator, Auxiliary Hospital for Convalescent Ofc.s, Lennel, Coldstream, Berwick
  • Maj. Henry Angus Watson, General Superintendent, North Eastern Railway
  • Alexander Strahan Watt, Lawrence WeaverDirector of Supplies Division, Food Production Dept.
  • Harry James Webb, Royal Corps of Naval Constructors; Chief Constructor and Superintendent, Dockyard Branch, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • Philip George Lancelot Webb, Deputy Controller of Petrol Dept., Board of Trade
  • Wilfred Howard Williams, Director of Inland Transport, Ministry of Munitions
  • Col. Frederic Herbert Williamson, Royal Engineers, Director of Army Postal Service (Home); Principal Clerk, Sec.'s Office, General Post Office
  • John William Willis-Bund JP Chairman, Worcestershire County Council; Chairman, Worcestershire Appeal Tribunal; Chairman, Worcestershire National Relief Fund
  • Horace John Wilson, Sec. to Committee on Production, Ministry of Labour
  • John James Withers
  • Humbert Wolfe, Controller, Labour Regulation Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Edith Amelia, Baroness Wolverton, Ladies Auxiliary Committee (Munitions Section), Y.M.C.A.
  • Professor Thomas Barlow Wood, Drapers Professor of Agriculture in the University of Cambridge; Adviser on Meat Production to the President of the Board of Agriculture, and Chief Executive Ofc., Army Cattle Purchase Scheme
  • Alfred Woodgate, Assistant Sec. to the Ministry of Shipping
  • Raymond Wybrow Woods, Chief Clerk, Treasury Solicitor's Dept.
  • Thomas Worthington, Late Head of the Commercial Intelligence Dept. of the Board of Trade
  • Maj. Lionel Maling Wynch CIE Sec. to Red Cross Comm., France
  • Lt.-Col. Charles John Wyndham, Late County Director, Sussex, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Harold Edgar Yarrow, Director of Messrs. Yarrow & Company
  • John Horatio Yolland, Chief of Staff of County Director, Kent, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • George Udny Yule, Director of Requirements, Ministry of Food

For services in connection with the War in France, Egypt and Salonika —

  • Arthur Beagley Beavis, Financial Adviser, British Salonika Force
  • Rachel, Countess of Dudley, Honorary Superintendent, No. 32 Stationary Hospital, France; Honorary Superintendent, Expeditionary Force, Ofc.s' Clubs and Rest Houses
  • Lady Mabelle Annie Egerton, in charge of Station Coffee Stall, Rouen
  • Robert Godfrey Peckitt, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Egyptian State Railways
British India
  • Jeanie, Lady Meston, Head of the branch of the Red Cross in Allahabad
  • Lt.-Col. Frank Popham Young CIE Indian Army, Comm., Rawalpindi Division, Punjab
  • Sir Robert Swan Highet, Agent, East Indian Railway, Calcutta
  • Nawab Sir Faridoon Daula Bahadur KCIE CSI Assistant Political Minister to His Highness the Nizam's Government
  • Montagu de Pomeroy Webb CIE Manager, Forbes, Forbes, Campbell and Co., Karachi, Bombay Presidency
Commonwealth of Australia
  • Mary Antill, Organiser, War Chest Fund, Sydney
  • Henry Ebenezer Budden, Organiser, Overseas Australian Comforts Funds
  • Guillaume Daniel Delprat, for services in connection with steel supplies, etc.
  • Mary, Lady Hennessy, Organiser, Victorian Branch, Australian Comforts Fund
  • Beatrice Henty, Sec., Australian Comforts Fund, Melbourne
  • Maj. Frank de Villiers Lamb, for services in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society in England and Egypt
  • Clare Lyle
  • Hugh Victor McKay, for services in connection with war industries
  • Orme Masson
  • Eliza Fraser Mitchell, for services in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society in England and Australia
  • Lt.-Col. William James Norman Oldershaw, for services in connection with the Commonwealth Shipping Board
  • Frances Mary Woolcott, Honorary Organiser of the Button Fund
  • William James Young, for services in connection with Shipping
Dominion of New Zealand
Egypt and the Sudan
  • Ernest Macleod Dowson, Director-General of Survey Dept.
  • Cecil Gordon Crawley, in charge of the Government Arsenals
  • Wasey Sterry, Chief Justice in the Sudan
  • George Eustace Burnett-Stuart, Director of Personnel in Ministry of Interior
Newfoundland
  • The Hon. James Augustus Clift KC Acting Minister of Agriculture and Mines, Vice-Chairman of the Standing Committee of the Patriotic Association, Member of the Recruiting Committee and the Pensions Board
Union of South Africa
  • Hester Marion Carter, of the Red Cross and Comforts Committee, Cape Town
  • Ernest Chappell, Chairman of the Johannesburg Branch of the Comforts Committee
  • Douglas Christopherson, Vice-Chairman, Johannesburg Local Committee, Governor-General's Fund, and Chairman of the Disabled Soldiers Board, Johannesburg
  • The Hon. Eleanor Birch Wilson-Fox, Chairman, South African Comforts Committee in London
  • Jessie Dodd, Lady Rose-Innes
  • Thomas Slingsby Nightingale CMG Sec. to the High Comm. in London for the Union of South Africa
  • Evelyn Ashley Wallers, President of the Transvaal Chamber of Mines
Crown Colonies, Protectorates, etc.
  • Andrew Agnew, Chairman of River Craft Committee, Member of Food Control and Shipping Committee, and Commandant of the Civil Guard, Straits Settlements
  • Thomas Alexander Vans Best CMG Administering the Government of the Leeward Islands
  • Ethel Dorothy Bowring, for services to the East African Expeditionary Force
  • Francis George Bury, Honorary Treasurer, King George and-Queen Mary's Club for the Oversea Forces
  • Thomas Fraser Burrowes, Comptroller of Customs and Receiver of Enemy Estates, Nigeria
  • William Morris-Carter, Chief Justice of His Majesty's High Court of Uganda, and Chairman of the Uganda Supplies Board
  • Elizabeth Lydia Rosabelle, Lady Clifford, for charitable services in the Gold Coast Colony
  • Henry Lawson De Mel, for services to the Government of Ceylon
  • Sir Frederick Evans KCMG KCVO for services to the Government of Gibraltar
  • Henry Cowper Gollan KC Attorney-General and Chairman of the Food Committee of the Colony of Trinidad and Tobago
  • Richard Allmond Jeffrey Goode, Sec. to the Administration, Northern Rhodesia
  • Francis.Charles Jenkin, Deputy Superintendent, Special Police Reserve, Hong Kong
  • Reginald Fleming Johnston, District Ofc. and Magistrate, Weihaiwei
  • Joseph Horsford Kemp, Attorney-General of the Colony of Hong Kong
  • Albert Ernest Kiteon, Director, Geological Survey Dept., Gold Coast Colony
  • Henry Marks, Member of the Executive and Legislative Councils of the Colony of Fiji; for services to various patriotic funds
  • Mary Ethel, Baroness Methuen, for services to the sick and wounded in Malta
  • Alice, Lady Miles, President of the-Red Cross and other funds, Gibraltar
  • Nana Ofori Atta, Paramount Chief of Akin Abuakwa; for services to the Government of the Gold-Coast Colony
  • Alexander Ransford Slater CMG Colonial Sec. of the Gold Coast Colony, for special services in connection with recruiting
  • Hippolyte Louis Wiehe du Coudray Souchon, Representative in London of the Mauritius' Chamber of Agriculture
Honorary Cmdr.s of the said Most Excellent Order
  • Abubakar Garbai, Shehu of Borno, for services in connection with the Cameroon Campaign
  • Sheikh Ali bin Salim, Assistant Liwali, Mombasa
  • Muhammadu Abba, Emir of Yola, for services in connection with the Cameroon Campaign

Ofc. of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
  • Col. Augustus Mervyn Owen Anwyl Anwyl-Passingham, Recruiting Region Cmdr.
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Logie Armstrong, in charge of Canadian Records
  • Maj. Edward George Graham Talbot Baines, York and Lancaster Reg.; Sec., Nottingham Territorial Force Association
  • Lt.-Col. Richard Bell-Irving, Instructor, Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Lionel Oxborrow Betts, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Gerald Walker Birks, Ofc. in Charge of Canadian Y.M.C.A. Services
  • Capt. Archibald Campbell Black, 7th Battalion, Royal Scots; Ministry of National Service
  • Maj. Frederick Blakemore, Army Pay Dept.
  • Maj. William Henry Booth DSO East Kent Reg.; Deputy Assistant Director of Railway Transport, Scottish Command
  • Capt. Francis Stewart Evelyn Boothby, Sec., Lincoln Territorial Force Association
  • Maj. John Bowden, Royal Engineers, Late Superintending Engineer, Ministry of Munitions, No. 2 Area (North-West England)
  • Capt. Arthur Boyd, Royal Army Service Corps; General Sec., Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • Capt. William Burton, York and Lancaster Reg.; Member of Anglo-Russian Sub-Committee, New York, Ministry of Munitions
  • Maj. Charles Ernest Alfred French Somerset Butler, Earl of Carrick, Royal Army Service Corps; Adjutant-General's Dept., War Office
  • Capt. William Stephen Cauvin, Adjutant-General's Dept., War Office
  • Maj. Henry Edward Chaney, Headquarters. Training Division, Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Sir Jocelyn Brudenell, Earl of Chichester, 5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Reg.; Adjutant-General's Dept., War Office
  • Capt. George Clark, Royal Arty., Superintending Ofc. in Arty. Branch, War Office
  • Maj. Thomas Dudley Cocke, Royal Army Service Corps; Section Director, Finance Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. Charles Leonard Conacher, Late in charge, Perivale Filling Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Paston Crane DSO York and Lancaster Reg.
  • Maj. Francis Samuel Creswell, Park Cmdr., Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Sir Charles Cuyler Bt Commanding 43rd Reg.al District Recruiting Area
  • Lt.-Col. Richard Frederick Drury, attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Earle Calder Duffin, Assistant Q.M. General, Canadian Forces
  • Maj. Henry Stuart Ebben, Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, Royal Flying Corps
  • Col. Henry John Edwards CB TD Commanding Ofc., No. 2 Ofc.s Cadet Battalion
  • Henrietta Christobel Ellis, Commandant of the Motor Transport Section, Women's Legion
  • Capt. Edward George Robert Fairholme, Royal Army Veterinary Corps; Chief Sec., Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
  • Capt. Charles Stanley Fisher, Acting Solicitor for Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • Col. Walter Blunt Fletcher, Sec., Wiltshire Territorial Force Association
  • Capt. Otto Tennent Eastman Freiligrath, Royal Army Service Corps; Staff Capt., War Office
  • Maj. George Arthur Fulcher, Royal Arty., Deputy Assistant Director, Ordnance Dept., War Office
  • Capt. Henry Game, Royal Field Arty.; Design Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Lt.-Col. Jack Giffard, Royal Field Arty.; Member of Anglo-Russian Sub-Committee, New York, Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. Walter Brudenell Gill, Royal Engineers, Military Intelligence Branch, War Office
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Shirley Godman, Dorsetshire Reg.; Assistant Provost-Marshal
  • Lt. Ernest Goodwin, Technical Adviser on Explosives to Trench Warfare Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. Walter Herbert Lewis Goolden, Research Dept., Woolwich
  • Capt. Gilbert Maxwell Adair Graham. Quarter Master-General's Dept., War Office
  • Maj. James Alexander Green, South African Forces, Administrative Headquarters
  • Maj. Francis Grehan, Norfolk Reg.; Sec., Norfolk Territorial Force Association
  • Capt. Wilfrid Edward Hiley, Research Dept., Woolwich
  • Capt. Archibald Vivian Hill, Cambridgeshire Reg.; Munitions Inventions Dept.
  • Capt. William John Honey
  • Hilda Horniblow, Deputy Commandant, Military Cooking Section, Women's Legion
  • Maj. Cecil Harry St. Leger Howard, Recruiting Area Cmdr.
  • Capt. Edward Maurice Berkeley Ingram, General Staff, War Office
  • Arthur Godfrey James, Royal Army Service Corps; Ministry of National Service
  • Maj. Charles Jarrott, Inspector of Mechanical Transport, Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Harold Driver Jonas, Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Ofc., Directorate of Lands, Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. Thomas Athol Joyce, General Staff, War Office
  • Lt.-Col. William Kingston, Royal Engineers, Chief Inspector of Works, War Office
  • Capt. John Learmont DL JP Sec., Cumberland Territorial Force Association
  • Capt. James Arthur Leeming, Royal Engineers, Section Director, Trench Warfare Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Maj. Hugh Bennett Lewers, Assistant Director of Medical Services, Australian Imperial Forces
  • Capt. Francis Vivian Lister, Trench Warfare Research Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Violet Beatrix Alice Lambton Long, Late Sec. of Women's Legion, Military Cooking Section
  • Lt.-Col. Cyril Douglas Hughes MacAlpine, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Maj. John McAughey, Deputy Assistant Adjutant-General, Canadian Forces
  • The Reverend Edmond McAuliffe, Chaplain, 3rd Class, Australian Imperial Forces
  • The Reverend Angus MacDonald, Chaplain, 3rd Class, New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Maj. Thomas McKibbin, Deputy Assistant Director of Medical Services, New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Lt.-Col. Alexander Macmillan, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. John McPherson, Adjutant, New Zealand Command Depot
  • Capt. Henry Mansbridge, Sec., London Territorial Force Association
  • Lt.-Col. Alexander Gordon Maxwell, Assistant Provost-Marshal
  • Col. Charles Stuart Meeres, Royal Arty., Army Ordnance Corps Dept.
  • Capt. George Metson, Ministry of National Service
  • Maj. Alexander Montgomerie, Royal Newfoundland Reg.
  • Capt. Harold Moreland, Section Director, Trench Warfare Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. Arthur Lenox Napier, Yorkshire Reg.; Sec., Northumberland Territorial Force Association
  • Capt. Walter Elphinstone Nevill, Nairobi Defence Force
  • Capt. Richard William Alan, Earl of Onslow, General Staff, War Office
  • Capt. Charles Phipps John Ovans, King's Own Scottish Borderers; Manager, Leeds National Projectile Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lt.-Col. Sydney Lewis Penhorwood, Director of Timber Operations, War Office
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Wharton Perkins, Deputy Assistant Director of Railway Transport, Southern Command
  • Capt. Mansel Loudon Porter, King's Royal Rifle Corps; Sec., Berkshire Territorial Force Association
  • Lt.-Col. Edwin Prismall TD Musketry Staff Ofc., Canadian Forces
  • Capt. Alan Rae-Smith, Chief Accountant to Navy and Army Canteen Board
  • Brevet Major John Wakefield Rainey, Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lt.-Col. James Albert Reeks, Commanding 45th Reg.al District Recruiting Area
  • Capt. Richard Gilbert Roberts, Instructor, Intelligence Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Alexander Fowler Roberts, Director of Arty. (Field), and Senior Embarkation Ofc.
  • Lt.-Col. Roddam John Roddam
  • Maj. Robert Francis Ruck-Keene, Royal Arty., Sec., Yorkshire (North Riding) Territorial Force Association
  • Edward John Russell FRS Technical Adviser in the Food Production Dept.; Director of the Rothamsted Experimental Station
  • Capt. Cecil Myles Serjeantson, Sec., Leicester and Rutland Territorial Force Association
  • Maj. Eric James Sexton, Commanding Australian Machine Gun Training Depot
  • Maj. Frederic Joseph Sharp, Remount Service
  • Lt.-Col. William Constable Shepherd, Commandant of Great Yarmouth
  • Maj. Philip George Moncrieff Skene, Late Deputy Assistant Director, Ordnance Dept., War Office; Assistant Sec., Russian Supplies Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. Rowland Hill Stainforth, Deputy Controller, Controlled Establishments Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas Heron Steel, Australian Overseas Training Brigade
  • Lt. Valentine Beardmore Stewart, Late Manager, Messrs. William Beardmore & Company, Ltd., Glasgow
  • Maj. John Stuart, Assistant Inspector of Recruiting
  • Maj. Brian Gresley Elton Sunderland, Deputy Assistant Director of Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Sykes, Royal Irish Fusiliers, Inspector of Army Catering
  • Capt. Kenneth Symes, Late Head of Armour Plate Section, Mechanical Warfare Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. John Barwick Thompson, Border Reg., Ministry of National Service
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Newbury Thornton, South African Forces; South African Hospital, Richmond Park
  • Maj. Edwin Ernest Enever Todd, Army Pay Dept.
  • Edith Mary Trotter, Recruiting Controller, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Kington Tucker, Forage Dept., War Office
  • Capt. Clement Vallange, Design Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. Henry Edward van den Bergh, Chief Inspector and Controller, Buying Branch, Canteen Board
  • Maj. Francis Peter Vidal, Army Pay Dept.
  • Maj. James Taylor Watson, Embarkation Staff Ofc., New Zealand Expeditionary Force
  • Capt. Gerald Hamilton Wicks, Trench Warfare Research Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Cecil Williams, Director of Inspection, Optical Stores, Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. Charles Edward Williams, Section Director, Raw Materials Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Brevet-Col. German Sims Woodhead VD RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Anthony Hudson Woodifield, in charge of Ordnance Depot, Didcot
  • Capt. Charles Bernard Besly Yule, Royal Arty., Design Dept., Ministry of Munitions

For services in connection with the War in France, Egypt and Salonika —

  • Capt. John Herbert Boraston, Records Ofc., Operations Section, General Headquarters, France
  • Capt. William Lawrence Bragg, Depot, Field Survey Company
  • Maj. William Henry Clifford, Army Printing and Stationery Services
  • The Reverend Edward Arnold Fitch, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Edward Percy Fowler, RAMC
  • Maj. Francis Arthur Green, Army Printing and Stationery Services
  • Capt. Myles Higgin-Birket, Cipher Ofc., General Headquarters, British Salonika Force
  • Maj. Percy Reginald Nelson, Assistant to Ofc.-in-charge of Expeditionary Force Canteens, France
  • Capt. Marcus Niebuhr Tod, Intelligence Corps, British Salonika Force
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Constable Wright, in charge of Expeditionary Force Canteens, France
Civil Division[edit]
  • James Adam, Office Supervisor Edinburgh, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Robert Adam, Late Assistant Director, Railway Materials Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • Thomas Martland Ainscough, Sec. to the Textile Committee and to the Standing Committee on Cotton Growing in the Empire
  • Alexander Alcorn, Ministry of Shipping
  • Evelyn Julia Allan, Honorary Sec., Chelsea Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • James Allan Chief Engineer, Ellerman Lines
  • Harry Allden Ofc.-in-Charge, Royal Naval Gun Factory, West Houghton
  • John Allen, Chairman, Steam Cultivation Development Association, and Hon. Adviser to the Food Production Dept.
  • Mary Sophia Allen, Chief Superintendent, Women's Police Service
  • Oswald Coleman Allen, Secretarial Ofc., Ministry of Munitions
  • William George Allen, Expense Accounts Ofc.; H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth
  • William Henry Allen, Vice-Controller, Post Office Stores Dept.
  • James Willcox Alsop JP Chairman, Liverpool Local Tribunal
  • Amy Douglas Knyveton Anderson, Commandant, Waverley Abbey Auxiliary Hospital, Farnham, Surrey
  • Lois Dessurne Anderson, Financial Expert Adviser to the Finance Section, Ministry of Blockade
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Maxwell Henry Anderson, Royal Navy, Trade Division of the Naval Staff
  • Thomas George Anderson, Superintending Clerk Naval Ordnance Dept., Admiralty
  • Henry William Archer Manager and Sec. of the British Fishing Vessels War Risks Insurance Association, Ltd.
  • Henry Armstrong, Sec. in Charge, North-Eastern Division, Y.M.C.A.
  • Janet Stevenson Bennett, Lady Arthur, Vice-President of the Troon District, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Cmdr. Edward Lindsay Ashley Foakes, Royal Navy, Naval Assistant to Director of Army Postal Services, and Nautical Adviser to the Post Office
  • Peter Wilson Atkin JP Chairman of Salford Local Tribunal
  • Amos Lowrey Ayre, District Director of Shipyard Labour (Glasgow), Admiralty Shipyard Labour Dept.
  • Philip Henry Bagenal, Inspector, Local Government Board
  • Francis Edward Bagnall, Section Director, Machine Tool Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Stowey Bailey, Manager, Messrs. Cammell, Laird & Company, Ltd., Sheffield
  • Hubert Baines, Deputy Chief Engineer, H.M. Office of Works
  • Alfred Gabriel Baker, Superintendent of Queen Mary's Workshops, Brighton
  • George Stephen Baker, Superintendent of the William Froude National Tank, National Physical Laboratory
  • John William Baker, Manager, Messrs John Baker & Co., Ltd., Rotherham
  • Robert John Balfour, Director of Finance, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Charlotte Marie-Louise Banbury, Commandant, Wych Cross Place Auxiliary Hospital, Forest Row, Sussex
  • William Barber, Superintendent of Live Stock Division, Board of Agriculture for Scotland
  • Henry Lowthian Barge, Engineer to Messrs. Bullivant & Company, Ltd.
  • Ernest Augustus William Barnard, Superintending Civil Engineer, Director of Works Dept., Admiralty
  • Anna Ethel Barnes, Sec. to Central Charities Committee
  • Henry Barnes JP Honorary Sec. and Treasurer, Cumberland Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • James Sidney Barnes, Acting Principal Clerk, Sec.'s Dept., Admiralty
  • James Ronnie Barnett, Messrs. G. L. Watson & Company, Glasgow
  • Alfred Barrow, Mayor of Barrow-in-Furness; Chairman of the Local Tribunal
  • Capt. Edmund Burton Bartlett, Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company, Ltd.
  • Frederick William Bartlett, Principal Clerk, Pay Office
  • Cmdr. Frederick Mortimer Barwick, Royal Navy, Portmaster and Marine Superintendent, Great Central Railway
  • Lt.-Col. William Fortescue Basset, Ministry of National Service
  • Capt. Ernest William Bastard, British Steam Shipping Company
  • Muriel Bather, Vice-President and Commandant, Cyngfield Auxiliary Hospital, Shrewsbury
  • James Allan Battarsby, Clerk to the Guardians, Nottingham; Honorary Sec. of the Local Representative Committee, and Sec. of the Local War Pensions Committee
  • Edith, Lady Baxter, Honorary Representative of the Ministry of Pensions, Central Scotland
  • Peter McLeod Baxter, Engineering Partner, Messrs. McKie & Baxter, Govan
  • Willoughby Lake Baylay, Manager, Birmingham Small Arms Company, Ltd., Birmingham
  • Ernest Edward Boyle Beamer, Superintendent of Registry, Home Office
  • Joseph James Beard, Acting Chief Accountant in the War Office
  • George Howard Beaton, Managing Director, Messrs. G. Beaton & Son, London
  • Clara Constance Beausire, Vice-President, Birkenhead Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Alfred Bednell, Sec., Coventry Munitions Board of Management
  • Susan Heard Beevor, Donor and Commandant, Hoveton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Wrexham, Norfolk
  • Hubert Dowson Bell, Head of the Wheat Section of the Commercial Services Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • William Thomas Bell, Messrs. Robey & Company, Lincoln
  • Geoffrey Thomas Bennett FRS Fellow and Mathematical Lecturer, Emmanuel College, Cambridge; Scientific Assistant, Compass Dept., Admiralty. Algernon Edward Berriman, Chief Engineer, Daimler Company, Ltd.
  • William Lewis Berrow ISO Registrar, Foreign Office
  • Alys Mary Bertie-Perkins, Sec. and Organizer, Swansea District, British Red Cross Society
  • Francis George Lawder Bertram, Secretarial Ofc., Ministry of Munitions
  • Rosamond Bertram-Corbet, Lady Superintendent, Grosvenor Gardens Y.M.C.A. Hut
  • Henry Bucknall Betterton, Liaison Ofc. between the War Trade Intelligence Dept. and the Admiralty, War Office and Ministry of Munitions
  • Herbert Bing, Managing Director, Banbury National Filling Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Oswell Barritt Binns, Section Director, Gun Ammunition
  • Manufacture, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Bissett, Sec., Manchester Munitions Cooperative Board of Management
  • Lt. David Blair, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Frank Blake, Partner, Messrs. W. E. Blake, Explosives Loading Co., London
  • Constance Caldwell Bloomfield, Lady Superintendent, Empire Union Club for Soldiers and Sailors
  • Clara Blount, Commandant, Stildon House Auxiliary Hospital, East Grinstead, Sussex
  • James Cairns Bogle JP Provost of Falkirk; Chairman of Local Tribunal
  • Henry Patrick Bolaud, Secretarial Ofc., Ministry of Munitions
  • William Bonney, Naval Store Ofc., H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth
  • Harry Booth, Principal Clerk, Harbour Dept., Board of Trade
  • John Oliver Borley, Superintendent Naturalist Inspector in Fisheries Division of the Board of Agriculture
  • Percy Dunville Botterell, Assistant Commercial Attache to His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Holland
  • William Cecil Bottomley, Principal Clerk, Colonial Office
  • John Bourdeaux, Submarine Superintendent, General Post Office
  • Sarah Fanny, Llady Bowater, Organiser of Red Cross Work, Birmingham
  • Frederick Gatus Bowers, Section Director, Finance Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Thomas Anderson Bowman, Chief Engineer, Prince Line, Ltd.
  • William Turnbull Bowman, Assistant Director, Central Stores Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Harry Robert Boyd, Late Assistant Private Sec., Home Office
  • Sydney Edward Boyland, Royal Corps of Naval Constructors
  • Hugh Bramwell, Member of Colliery Recruiting Court, South Wales; Member of Advisory Board to Controller of Coal Mines
  • David Alexander Bremner, Late Head of Aluminium Section, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edgar Brierley JP Chairman, Manchester Local Tribunal
  • William Richard Brunskill Briscoe, Late Crown Prosecutor for Egypt
  • Flight Cmdr. Frank Arthur Brock, Royal Naval Air Service
  • Archibald Brown, Commandant, Liverpool Special Constabulary
  • Jonathan Boswell Brown, Wilfred Gordon Brown, Legal Assistant, Ministry of Munitions
  • Jeffrey Browning ISO Assistant Sec. to the Board of Customs and Excise
  • Charles Matthewes Bruce, Acting Assistant Accountant-General of the Navy
  • Ellen Maud, Lady Bruce, Vice-President and Organizer of West Bridgford Auxiliary Hospital, Nottinghamshire
  • Frederick Bryant, Royal Corps of Naval Constructors
  • Jane Buchanan, Superintendent (Female Staff), Post Office Savings Bank Dept.
  • Joseph Andrew William Buchanan, Comptroller of Accounts, H.M. Office of Works
  • Alfred Virgoe Buckland, Deputy Chief Valuer and Compensation Officer, Directorate of Lands, Ministry of Munitions
  • Walter Henry Bulpitt, Managing Director of Messrs. Bulpitt, Ltd., Birmingham
  • Maj. Frederick Burch, Home Forces Staff
  • Kenneth Paul Burgess, Deputy Head of the Technical Services Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Hubert Francis Daubeny Burke, Section Director, Central Stores Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • May Burke, Commandant, Urmston and Fairfield Auxiliary Hospitals, Eastbourne
  • The Hon. Ethel Louise Burn, Commandant and Matron, Stoodley Knowle Auxiliary Hospital, Torquay
  • Ethel Burnett, Vice-President, Kincardineshire, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Ethel Margaret Burnside, Assistant County Director, Hertfordshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • William Parker Burton JP Vice-Chairman, Flour Mills Control Committee
  • Margery Bush, Bishop's Knoll Auxiliary Hospital, Bristol
  • Squadron-Cmdr. Henry Richard Busteed, Royal Naval Air Service
  • Arthur Francis Butler, Section Director of Labour Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • William John Cable, Sec. of the Central Council of United Alien Relief Societies
  • Elizabeth Mary Cadbury
  • Lily Eliza Frances, Lady Caillard, Donor, Wingfield Auxiliary Hospital, Trowbridge, Wiltshire
  • Percy Pyne Caldecott-Smith Chief Surveyor, Director of Works Dept., Admiralty
  • Mary Louisa Caldwell, Divisional Sec. and Deputy County Director, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Lady Superintendent of Minley Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire
  • Philip Cambray, Private Sec. to the Minister of National Service
  • Joan Jessie Cameron, Organiser of Scottish Work, Munition Workers Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • Alexander Campbell, Managing Director, Hunslet Engine Company, Ltd., Leeds
  • Florence Ishbel Campbell, Organising Sec., Munition Workers' Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • Gordon Charles Henry Campbell, Section Director of Labour RegulationDept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Athol John Capron, Managing Director, Messrs. Davey Bros., Sheffield
  • Mary Gertrude Carden, Honorary Sec., Women's Patrol Service, National Union of Women Workers[12]
  • Frederick Carl, Sec., National Egg Collection Committee
  • Walter Carlile DL JP Organising Ofc., Buckinghamshire Special Constabulary
  • William Allan Carter JP Town Councillor of Edinburgh; Member n of Local Tribunal
  • Edward Henry Carter, His Majesty's Inspector of Schools
  • Maud Cator, Donor and Commandant, Woodbastwick Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Norwich
  • Squadron Cmdr. Robert Arthur Chalmers, Royal Naval Air Service
  • John Alfred Cuthbert Champion, Civil Assistant to Controller, Admiralty
  • Maj. Samuel Stewart Champion JP Area Headquarters Recruiting Ofc., Birmingham
  • Edward David Chetham-Strode, Legal Assistant, Ministry of Munitions
  • Dehra Chichester, Vice-President of St. John's Voluntary Aid Detachments for Belfast
  • Henry Churchill, Commercial Dept., Foreign Office
  • Maj. William Henry Dennis Clark, Munitions Inventions Dept.
  • Geoffrey Rothe Clarke, Late Statistical Ofc., Inspection Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • James Alexander Clarke, Chairman of the Local Tribunal of the County of Ayr
  • John Courtenay Clarke, Acting Assistant Director of Contracts, Admiralty
  • Col. Henry Clay, Deputy Director of Recruiting, Eastern Command
  • Robert Clay JP Clerk to the Guardians, Shoreditch
  • Harris Peugeot Cleaver, Clerk to the Guardians, West Derby
  • Andrew Cochrane, Managing Director, Messrs. Cochrane & Sons, Ltd., Selby
  • George Bertram Cockburn, Inspector of Aeroplanes, Aeronautical Inspection Directorate
  • William Coggan, Technical Adviser (Hides & Skins) to the War Office
  • William George Cole, Chief Constructor, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness
  • Richard James Coles, Assistant Director of Finance, Ministry of Pensions
  • Lt.-Cmdr. John Alsager Collett, Royal Navy
  • Capt. Reginald Blayney Colmore, Royal Navy
  • Capt. Superintendent of the Training Ship Exmouth
  • Arthur Douglas Constable, Superintending Electrical Engineers Dept., Admiralty
  • Elizabeth Cooper, Honorary Sec. and Treasurer of the Milford Haven and South Wales Minesweepers Comforts Supply Association
  • Ernest Napier Cooper, Superintending Aliens Ofc.
  • Harry Stowe Coppock, Manager, Messrs. Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Company, Ltd., Elswick
  • Mary Caroline Coulcher, Vice-President and Lady District Superintendent, St. John Ambulance Brigade; Commandant, Broadwater Auxiliary Hospital, Suffolk
  • Fulwar Cecil Ashton Coventry, Section Director, Inland Transport Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Jane Cowen, Bernard Henry Cox, Senior Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Dept.
  • Oswald Cox, Inspector of Gun Ammunition (Technical), Ministry of Munitions
  • William Brownfield Craig, Assistant County Director, Totnes Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • John McGregor Cramond, Assistant Divisional Ofc. for Scotland Division, Employment Exchanges
  • Florentia Maria Crawshay, Vice-President and Commandant, St. Anne's Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Caversham, Berkshire
  • Laura Alexander Bell Cree, Convener of Headquarters Organising Clothing Committee and Stores and Despatch Committee of the Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Ernest Samuel Croft, Acting Assistant Accountant-General of the Navy
  • Claud Crompton, Inspector, Small Arms Ammunition, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edward Cropper, Architect, First Class, H.M. Office of Works
  • Marjorie Crosbie-Hill, Organiser of Canteens and Clubs, Munition Workers Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • Josiah Crosby, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Senaggora
  • Richard Basil Cross, Private Sec., Local Government Board
  • Clifford William Croysdill, Superintendent of Royal Victoria Yard, Deptford
  • Herbert Edmond Cuff FRCS Principal Medical Ofc. to the Metropolitan Asylums Board
  • James William Henry Culling, Assistant Director of Victualling, Admiralty
  • Herbert Ashley Cunard Cummins, Chargé d'Affaires at His Britannic Majesty's Legation in Mexico
  • Paymaster-in-Chief Henry Ashley Travel's Cummins, Royal Navy
  • William Cunliffe JP Chairman, Rochdale Local Tribunal
  • Capt. Frederick Joseph Cunnington, Chief Staff Ofc. to County Director, and Chief Transport Ofc., Middlesex, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Kathleen Alice Cuthbert, Vice-President, British Red Cross Society, Northumberland
  • Olive Cuthbertson FRS Contraband Dept., Foreign Office
  • Capt. William John Dagnall, Commodore Capt., Royal Mail Steam Packet Co.
  • Percy Gough Dallinger, Assistant Director, Supplies Division, Food Production Dept.
  • Robert Washington Dana, Sec. of the Institution of Naval Architects
  • James Stewart Davidson, Honorary Sec., County of Aberdeen War Work Association
  • Cmdr. Andrew William Davies, Royal Navy, Chief Naval Censor, Press Bureau
  • Lt.-Col. William Northcote Davis VD JP Chief Ofc., Slough Division, Buckinghamshire Special Constabulary
  • Lt. Albert Edward Dawson RNVR Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
  • Margaret Darner Dawson, Commandant of Women's Police Service
  • Hervey Angus de Montmorency, Sec. to the Tonnage Priority Committee; Personal Assistant to the Director of Ship Requisitioning
  • Frederick Walter Dendy Vice-Chairman, Northumberland Appeal Tribunal (Newcastle Panel)
  • Mark Thomas Denne, Section Director, Small Arms and Machine Guns Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Cmdr. Alexander Guthrie Denniston RNVR Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
  • Muriel Evelyn De Rougemont, Commandant, Coombe Lodge Auxiliary Hospital, Warley, Essex
  • Henry Charles Dickens, Comm. under Military Service (Civil Liabilities) Committee
  • Thomas Cantrel Dillon His Majesty's Consul, Porto Alegre, Brazil
  • George Morton Discombe, Acting Assistant Director of Stores, Admiralty
  • Gertrude Caroline Dixon Sec., Wheat Executive, Ministry of Food
  • William Vibart Dixon, Deputy Clerk, Yorkshire West Riding County Council; Clerk to Yorkshire West Riding (Eastern Central) Appeal Tribunal
  • James Downs JP Cmdr., Hull Special Constabulary
  • Margaret Dudgeon, Vice-President and Acting President, Stewartry of Kirkcudbright, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Mildred Mabel Gordon Duff, President, Banffshire, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • George Chester Duggian, Military Sea Transport Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Leland Lewis Duncan MVO Chief Examiner and Acting Assistant Principal, War Office
  • Malcolm James Rowley Dunstan, Food Production Comm. for Kent and Surrey; Principal of the South Eastern Agricultural College, Wye
  • Percy Durant, Manager, Paris Office of Ministry of Munitions
  • Sir Arthur Isaac Durant MVO Controller of Supplies, H.M. Office of Works
  • William Moore Dyball, District Superintendent, Brighton, London, Brighton and South Coast Railway
  • Edward Jerome Dyer MBE Honorary General Sec. of the Vegetable Products Committee for Naval Supply
  • Stephen Eastern JP Chairman, Newcastle Local Tribunal
  • John Edmond, Chairman of Stirling Local Tribunal
  • Lt. Cmdr. Leslie Wynn Edmunds RNVR
  • David John William Edwardes
  • Charles James Edwards, Finance Branch Ministry of Shipping
  • George Henry Edwards, Private Sec. to the Comm. of Metropolitan Police
  • James Eggar, Principal Clerk, H.M. Office of Works
  • Edwin Charles Eldred, Chief of the Staff of the War Trade Dept.
  • Capt. Frederick Barnard Elliot
  • Freight Manager, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies
  • John Henry Ellis, Late Town Clerk of Plymouth and Clerk to the Plymouth Local Tribunal
  • Thomas Elvy Elvy, Engineering Assistant to Director of Dockyards and Repairs, Admiralty
  • John Emberton JP Chairman, Cheshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Lt. Corris William Evans, Private Sec. to the Director of Transports and Shipping
  • Maj. Herbert Evans, Principal Clerk, Ministry of Pensions
  • Thomas Henry Rovston Evans JP Chairman of Fulham Local Tribunal
  • Basil Preston Everett, Head of Drawing Office, Air Board, Technical Dept.
  • William Herbert Lee Ewart, Telegram Dept. Foreign Office
  • Robert Crosbie Farmer Research Dept., Woolwich
  • Herbert Ernest Fass, Senior Examiner, Board of Education
  • Frederick J. Fedarb, Sec. in Charge, Y.M.C.A., Salisbury Plain
  • Dora Fielden, Commandant of Auxiliary Hospital, Kineton, Warwickehire
  • Henry Foreman, Mayor of Hammersmith
  • Lady Mary Forster, Dowager Duchess of Hamilton, Donor and Commandant, Easton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Wickham Market, Suffolk
  • Cecil Lewis Fortescue, Professor of Physics, Royal Navy College, Greenwich
  • Harold Augustus Fortingiton, Raw Materials Branch of Requirements and Statistics Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • James Foster, Chief Engineer, W. and C. T. Jones Steamship Company, Ltd.
  • Joseph Francis JP Mayor of Southend-on-Sea; Chairman, of Local Tribunal
  • Leonard Benjamin Franklin, Robert Francis Franklin, Sec. to the Admiral Superintendent, H.M. Dockyard, Devonport
  • Lt. Thomas Frazer, Technical Assistant in Statistics Dept., Ministry of National Service
  • Robert Freeman, Technical Assistant, Surveyor-General of Supplies Dept., War Office
  • The Hon. Essex Eleonor Ffrench, Honorary Sec., Almeric Paget Military Massage Corps
  • Henry Leon French, General Sec., Food Production Dept.
  • Reginald Thomas George French, Munitions Inventions Dept.
  • E. J. Allan Frost, Sec. in Charge, Aldershot Division, Y.M.C.A.
  • Mark Edwin Pesoott Frost ISO Sec. to the Admiral Superintendent, H.M. Dockyard, Portsmouth
  • David Bowie Fulton, Section Director, Central Stores Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • William Raledsrh Kerr Gandell, Divisional Director in the Dept. of Commercial Intelligence, Board of Trade
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Eric Worsley Gandy RNVR
  • Annie Elizabeth Gardner, Senior Organising Ofc. for Women's Work, London and South-Eastern Division, Employment Exchanges
  • Edward Theodore Gardom, Clerk to the Gloucestershire County Council; Clerk to the Gloucestershire Appeal Tribunal
  • Lt. John William Frederick Garvey RNVR
  • George Gentry, Capt. James German, Ministry of National Service
  • William Doig Gibb, Consulting Gas Engineer to Explosives Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Joseph Hamilton Gibson, Mamagier of Engineering Dept., Messrs. Cammell, Laird & Company, Ltd.; Member of Committee of tihe Board of Inventions and Research, Admiralty
  • John Watson Gibson, Late in charge of Production of Shells, Guns and Small Arms Ammunition in U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
  • William John Gick, Naval Store Ofc., Grand Fleet
  • Archibald Gilchrist JP Engineering Managing Director, Messrs. Barclay, Curie & Company Limited, Glasgow
  • John Gledhill, Naval Ordnance Store Ofc., Crombie
  • William James Glenny, Chief Staff Ofc., Commercial Intelligence Dept., Board of Trade
  • James Thomas Goalen, Bailie of the Burgh of Leith
  • Lionel Frederic Goldsmid, Finance Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Edward Gomersall, Superintending Engineer, General Post Office
  • Gertrude Esperance Goodsir, Administrator and Donor, Wallacefield Auxiliary Hospital, Coombe Lane, South Croydon, Surrey
  • Col. Henry Erskine Gordon, Ex-Convener of Renfrewshire; Member of the Local Tribunal
  • William James Gordon, Engine Designer and Indoor Manager, Messrs. Tickers, Ltd., Barrow
  • Thomas Gowans, Senior Chief Engineer, Pacific Steam Navigation Company
  • Warden Gowing, Clerk, Munitions Tribunal, London
  • Mary Louise, Marchioness of Graham, Vice-President, Plomesgate Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Donor, Easton Hall, Auxiliary Hospital, Suffolk.
  • Allan Graham, Commercial Adviser to His Majesty's Legation at Copenhagen
  • Arthur John Wood Graham, Inspector of Munitions Areas, Newcastle
  • Capt. John Irvine Graham, Royal Navy, Inspector General of Customs Waterguard
  • Selwyn Seafield Grant, Superintending Engineer, Ministry of Munitions, No. 7 Area (Metropolis and S.E. England)
  • Lt. William Grant RNVR Fishery Capt., Grimsby
  • William Grant, Chief Engineer, Anchor Line
  • Maj. John Grapes, Senior Assistant to Col. in Charge of Records, Army Service Corps
  • Robert Gray
  • Edward William Green, Messrs. Green and Silley, Weir
  • Mary Anne Green, Commandant, Wardown Auxiliary Hospital, Bedfordshire
  • Lt. Donald McNeill Greig, Supply Ofc. in Aeroplane Supply Branch, Air Board
  • The Hon. Mabel Elizabeth Georgiana Greville, Vice-President, Chelmsford Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Chairman of Red Cross Depot, Essex
  • Sarah Gilbert Griffiths, Commandant and in Charge of Transport, Bristol, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem.
  • Richard Henry Grimbly MRCS Assistant County Director, Ashburton Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Deputy Comm. of St. John, Devonshire
  • Wilfrid Grimshaw, Section Director, Contracts Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Maj. Harold Grinsted, Chief Engineer, Royal Aircraft Factory
  • William Edward Gundill
  • Godfrey Digby Napier Haggard, Chargé d'Affaires at His Britannic Majesty's Legation in Bolivia
  • William Thomas Hanman, Assistant Director, Factory Construction, Ministry of Munitions
  • Jane Ewing Hannay
  • Alfred John Harding, First Class Clerk, Colonial Office
  • Samuel Hare JP Member of Colliery Recruiting Court, South Durham
  • John Allen Harker FRS Munitions Inventions Dept.
  • Ernest Alfred Harris, Collector, Long Room, Custom House
  • Emily Margaret Harrison
  • Richard Frederick Hartley, Controller of Small Arms Ammunition Factory, Woolwich Arsenal
  • Vernon Hartshorn JP South Wales Miners Federation; Member of Coal Mining Organization Committee; Member of Advisory Board to Controller of Coal Mines; Member of Colliery Recruiting Court, South Wales
  • Theodore Edward Hart-Smith, Section Director, Dept. of Area Organization, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ada Sophia Lucy Hatfield, Lady Sec. at Headquarters, Y.M.C.A.
  • Cyril George Hatherley, Inspector of Munitions Areas, Glasgow
  • Maj. Charles Hebert, Design Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Cmdr. Philip Herbert RNVR
  • Charles Heron-Watson, Comm. for Sutherlandshire Boy Scouts
  • Charles James Higginson, Sec. of the Restriction of Enemy Supplies Dept.
  • George Edward Hilleary, Town Clerk of West Ham
  • Percy John Hinks, Controller of Filling Factories, Woolwich Arsenal
  • Albert Ernest Hoare JP Honorary Sec. and Treasurer of Suffolk Branch, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Lt. John Hodgens RNVR
  • Charles Courtenay Hodgson, Clerk to the Cumberland County Council; Clerk to the Cumberland and Westmorland Appeal Tribunal
  • John Alexander Hodgson, Late Chief Engineer, H.M. Dockyard, Sheerness
  • The Hon. Elizabeth Odeyne Hodgson, Sec. and Commandant of Clopton War Hospital, Town Hall, Stratford, Warwickshire
  • Capt. Norman Edward Holden, Late Deputy Director-General, Mechanical Warfare, Ministry of Munitions
  • Julia Holland, Donor and Commandant of Auxiliary Hospital, Brand Lodge, Colwall, Malvern
  • Alfred Ewart Holly, Manager of H.M. Factory, Oldbury, Ministry of Munitions
  • Constance Holmes, Lady Inspector, Army Pay Dept.
  • Cmdr. Gerard-Hobert Addison Holmes RNVR
  • William Holmes, Accountant in the War Office
  • Frederic Home, Food Production Comm. for Devon, Cornwall and Somerset
  • Frederick James Howard, Section Director, Finance Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Godfrey Valentine Howell, Head of the Shipping Intelligence Section, Ministry of Snipping
  • Arthur Hughes, of the Firm of Messrs. Hughes and Son, Ltd., Opticians
  • Aubrey Patrick Hughes-Gibb, Private Sec. to the Food Controller
  • Gilbert Humphreys, Deputy Controller, Gun Ammunition Manufacture, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Hunt, Town Clerk of Westminster, Clerk to the Westminster Local Tribunal
  • Joseph Hunt ISO Deputy Civil Assistant, Woolwich Arsenal
  • Thomas Charles Hunter, Superintending Civil Engineer, Director of Works Dept., Admiralty
  • Alan Hutchings, Chief Personal Assistant to the DirectorGeneral of Voluntary Organisations
  • Arthur Hutchinson, Fellow of Pembroke College, Cambridge; University Demonstrator of Mineralogy
  • Emily Fenton Arrnitage Hutton, Commandant, Brookdale Auxiliary Hospital, Alderley Edge, Cheshire
  • William George Hynard, Head of the Collier Section, Ministry of Shipping
  • Louis Infeld, War Trade Statistical Dept.
  • William Edward Ireland, Late Chief Engineer, Metropolitan Munition Committee
  • Lt. Cmdr. Thomas Cutlhbert Irwin RNVR
  • Harold Benjamin Jacks, Late Head of High Speed Steel Section, Raw Materials Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Jackson, Trades Comm. of the National Service Dept., and Technical Adviser to the Reserved Occupations Committee
  • Laura Jackson, Vice-President, Solihull Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Donor, Norton Cottage and Springfield Auxiliary Hospitals, Warwickshire
  • George Charles James, Principal Clerk and Rating Surveyor to the Corporation of London; Clerk to the City of London Tribunal
  • Henry Charles Jefferies, Late Sec. to Advisory Committee, Controlled Establishments Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Douglas Johnston, Principal Technical Ofc., Fish Supplies Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Arthur Jones, Superintendent, Remount Depot, Worcester
  • Arthur Dansey Jones, Locomotive Running Superintendent, South-Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Patrick Nicholas Hill Jones, Inspector of Gun Ammunition (Supervisory) London, Metropolitan Area, Ministry of Munitions
  • Samuel Nathan Jones, Chairman, Monmouthshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Lt. Theodore Warren Jones RNR[12]
  • John Francis Jones, Adviser to Contraband Dept. on Wool Questions
  • Andrew Cassels Kay, Assistant Charity Comm.
  • Sydney Herbert Kaye, Sec. of the Plate Refrigerated Tonnage Committee
  • Rupert Hales Headlam Keenlyside, Section Director of Labour Regulation Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Alfred Evans Kelly, Chief Engineer, Tatem Steam Navigation Company
  • Elizabeth Hariott Kelly MBE War Pensions Committee and Portsmouth Local Charities, Portsmouth
  • The Reverend John Kelman Y.M.C.A. Worker
  • Cmdr. Hubert Wynn Kenrick RD Royal Naval Reserve Shipping Intelligence Ofc., London
  • Lady Anne Kerr, County Director and Vice-President for Midlothian, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Samuel Kidner, Member of the President of the Board of Agriculture's Food Production Dept. Advisory Committee
  • Arthur Ernest Kimpton, Sec. to the Admiral Superintendent, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham
  • Mary Liddon King, Commandant and Vice President, Standish Auxiliary Hospital, Stonehouser Gloucestershire
  • The Hon. Emily Kinnaird, Director of Appeal, Munition Workers' Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • Arthur Ernest Kirkus, Statistical Dept., Admiralty
  • William Dennett Kirkwood, Superintending Engineer, Ministry of Munitions, No. 9 Area (W. Scotland)
  • Matthew Kissane, Assistant Director of Materials and Priority, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • Christopher Newman Knight, Section Director, Contracts Branch, Air Board
  • Constance Mary, Lady Knowles, Vice-President of Camberley Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John; Commandant of Camberley Auxiliary Hospital, Surrey
  • Edwin Max Konstam, Assistant Director, Local Organisation Division, Food Production Dept.
  • Herman Landau, Chairman of the Jewish Refugees Committee
  • Evelyn Louisa Lascelles, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Grove House, Harrogate
  • George Philip Langton, Section Director of Labour Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Clement Martin le Breton KC Comm. under Military Service (Civil Liabilities) Committee
  • James Crawford Ledlie, Chief Clerk, and Deputy Clerk of the Council, Privy Council Office
  • John William Lee, Commandant and Organiser of Transport in Lincolnshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Alice Gwynllyan Lee-Williams, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucester
  • Henry Aufrere Leggett, First Class Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Lady Ada Edwina Stewart Lewin, Acting Commandant, Ascot Auxiliary Military Hospital, Berkshire
  • Herbert David William Lewis, Deputy Comm. for the Order of St. John of Jerusalem in South Wales
  • Ruth Lewis, Lady Superintendent, Earl Street Y.M.C.A.
  • Alan Wadsworth Lidderdale, Contraband Dept., Foreign Office
  • Tinsley Lindley Chief Ofc., Nottingham Special Constabulary
  • James Brown Lindsay, Cashier. H.M. Dockyard, Chatham
  • Staff Paymaster James Scott Little, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Capt. Arthur Athelwold Lloyd DSO Sec., Sussex Territorial Force Association
  • George Richard Boycott Loch, Section Director, Contracts Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • John Lomax DL JP Sec., Merioneth and Montgomery Territorial Force Association
  • William Low, Acting Convener of Fifeshire; Member of Appeal Tribunal
  • Thomas Martin Lowry FRS Technical Adviser on Amatol, Ministry of Munitions
  • Mildred Lowther, Lady Superintendent, Army Pay, Dept.
  • Maj. Edward James Lugard DSO Naval Intelligence Division
  • Charles Lupton, Ex-Lord Mayor of Leeds
  • Capt. Robert J. MacAlpine, Member of British Military Equipments Section in Russia, Ministry of Munitions
  • Thomas Symington Macaulay, Provost of the Burgh of Dumfries; Chairman of Local Tribunal
  • George William MacDonald, Chief Chemist to Messrs. Curtis and Harvey, Ltd.
  • James Macdonald, Chief Engineer, Cunard Steamship Co., Ltd.
  • Sheena Macdonald, Sec., St. Marylebone Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Hugh Macfarlane, Manager, Singer Manufacturing Company, Limited, Glasgow
  • Peter Macfarlane JP Provost of Port Glasgow
  • Finlay Matheson Mackenzie JP
  • John Mackintosh, Section Director, Trench Warfare Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • William MacLennan JP Chairman of Local Tribunal, Kirkwall
  • Charles Henry MacLintock, Section Director, Finance Dept. Ministry of Munitions
  • Henry William Macrosty, Assistant Director of the Census of Production, Board of Trade
  • Capt. Edmund Distin Maddick FRCS
  • Mary Sybil Mainwaring, Part Donor and Commandant, Trimpley Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Ellesmere, Shropshire
  • Jessy Mair, Head of Bacon Distribution Section, Ministry of Food
  • Albany Featherstonehaugh Major, Principal Clerk in the War Office
  • Frederick Henry Dumas Man, Senior Partner of Messrs. E. D. and F. Man, Mincing Lane
  • Arthur Woodroffe Manton, Late in Charge of Production of Lewis Guns, Copper Driving Bands, Brass Rods, etc., in U.S.A., Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles William Maplesden, Assistant Director of Barrack Construction, War Office
  • Winifred Marsden, Commandant, Colliton Auxiliary Hospital, Dorchester
  • Ernest William Marsh, General Manager of Woolcombers, Ltd.; Chairman of the Woolcombers Federation
  • The Hon. Joan Marsham, Lady Superintendent, Queen Mary Y.M.C.A. Hostel for Ofc.s and Y.M.C.A. Hut, Sloane Square
  • Charles Selwyn Martin, Assistant Director of Horticulture and Head of Food Preserving Section, Food Production Dept.
  • Hubert Stanley Martin, Chief Passport Ofc., Foreign Office
  • Alexander Neil Mason, First Class Manager, Leeds Employment Exchange
  • James Matson, Chief Investigation Ofc. for Scotland, Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Matthews, Manager, Messrs. Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Company, Ltd., Openshaw
  • Thomas Leigh Matthews, Late Section Director, Dept. of Area Organization, Ministry of Munitions
  • Percy Matthey JP Managing Director, Messrs. Johnson, Matthey and Co., Ltd., London
  • Capt. Leslie Blythe Maxwell, Ofc. Commanding Friends Ambulance Unit, France and Belgium
  • Richard Cowdy Maxwell Inspector, Local Government Board
  • Katharine Edith May, Sec., Hampstead Division, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Donor and Administrator, Cedar Lawn Auxiliary Hospital, Hampstead
  • Frances McAdam, Commandant, Greenhill Auxiliary Hospital, Sherborne
  • James McCaffery, Superintending Electrical Engineer's Dept., Admiralty
  • Charles Home McCall, Section Director, Raw Materials Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • John McCann, Chairman of the Hull Fishing Vessel Owners Association, and Port Fishery Capt.
  • Robert McCann, Headquarters-Staff, Y.M.C.A.
  • William McClelland, Electrical Engineering Assistant to Director of Dockyards and Repairs, Admiralty
  • Lt.-Cmdr. William Holdsworth McConnel RNVR
  • Dept. of the Director of Torpedoes and Mining, Admiralty
  • Thomas McEwen, Traffic Manager, Highland Railway
  • Andrew McFarlane, Acting Assistant Superintendent of Ordnance Stores
  • Joseph McFarlane, Chief Engineer, Donaldson Line
  • Howard Addison McFerran, Chief Engineer, H.M. Office of Works
  • James McGowan
  • John James McKeown, Manager, Messrs. Vickers, Limited, Barrow
  • Richard McLaren, of the Firm of Messrs. Babcock & Wilcox, Ltd.
  • Capt. Peter McLean, Anchor Line, Ltd.
  • Capt. Neil McNeil, Ellerman City Line
  • Gilbert McPherson, General Manager, Georgetown Filling Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Wilfrid Medd, Accountant-General's Dept., Admiralty
  • Alexander James Pople Menzies, Sheriff Substitute of Caithness; Chairman of Appeal Tribunal
  • George Babbington Michell, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Para.
  • William Millar, Head of the Greenock and Grangemouth Dockyard Company
  • Arnold Henry Miller, Town Clerk of Norwich; Clerk to the Local Tribunal
  • Frank Lawrence Miller, Assistant Chief of Section, Central Office, Employment Dept., Ministry of Labour
  • Arthur Noel Mobbs, Assistant Director, Mechanical Cultivation Division, Food Production Dept.
  • James Moffat JP Provost of the Burgh of Forfar
  • Alexander Moir, Metropolitan Superintending Engineer, General Post Office
  • Thomas Fell Molyneux, District Superintendent (London), London and South Western Railway
  • Frederick William Moneypenny MVO Sec. to the Lord Mayor of Belfast
  • Maj. Charles Babington Smith Monfries, Finance Sec. to the Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement
  • David Taylor Monteith, Deputy Director of Naval Sea Transport Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Evelyn Moore, Organiser of Canteens, Hostels and Clubs, Munition Workers Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • Harold Moore, Research Dept., Woolwich Arsenal
  • Jasper Frederick More, Military Intelligence Branch, War Office
  • Charles Morgan, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Rome
  • Henry Morris, Superintendent of Royal Clarence Yard, Gosport.
  • Col. John Morrison MVO VD JP Chairman of Local Tribunal, Golspie, Sutherland
  • George A. Morrow, Director of Aviation, Imperial Munitions Board, Canada
  • Owen Edward Mott Head Chemist at H.M. Factory, Oldbury, Ministry of Munitions
  • George Frederick Mulherion, Managing Director of the Tyne Iron Shipbuilding Company, Ltd.
  • William Murison, County Clerk of Aberdeenshire
  • Howard Murray, Chairman of Explosives Committee, Imperial Munitions Board, Canada
  • James Murray, Chairman, Surrey War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Thomas Roberts Murray, Managing Director of Messrs. Spencer & Company, Ltd., Melksham
  • William Nash
  • Ethel Nest Newall, Commandant and Organiser of Auxiliary Hospital, Dilston Hall, Corbridge; Commandant of Auxiliary Hospital, Northumberland 22
  • Leonard Newitt, Electrical Engineer, H.M. Dockyard, Chatham
  • Archibald Newlands, Engineer and Sec., Dundee Munitions Board of Management
  • Florence Jane Helen, Dowager Baroness Nunburnholme, Donor, Naval Hospital, Hull
  • Francis George Nutt, Accountant-General's Dept., Admiralty
  • Wing-Cmdr. Alec Ogilvie, Royal Naval Air Service, Head of Aeroplane Design Section, Air Board Technical Dept.
  • James George O'Keefe, War Office and Ministry of Munitions Financial Representative in U.S.A
  • Reta Oldham, Chairman of Headmistresses Committee for Inspecting Girls from Secondary Schools for Employment at War Office
  • John William Lambton Oliver, Naval Store Ofc., H.M. Dockyard, Devonport
  • Philip Milner Oliver, County Sec., East Lancashire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Jonathan Orchard, Deputy Chief Inspector, Customs and Excise
  • Frederic Stanley Osgood MVO Clerk of the Central Chancery of Orders of Knighthood
  • Henry Overman JP
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Henry Edward Clarence Paget RNVR
  • Marian Palmer. District Superintendent and Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Whinney House, Gateshead
  • Philip Palmer, Royal Corps of Naval Constructors
  • Winnie Pardoe, Organiser and Commandant, St. John Hospital, Barry Island, Glamorgan
  • Thomas Park, First Class Manager, Shoreditch Employment Exchange
  • George Phillips Parker JP Mayor of Holborn; Chairman, Holborn Local Tribunal
  • Owen Parker JP Chairman of the Local Advisory Committee, Kettering
  • Ethel Mary Parker-Jervis, Commandant, Sandon Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Staffordshire
  • Harry Edgar Parlett, Assistant Director of Ship Repairs, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • Clifford Copland Paterson, National Physical Laboratory
  • Lt. Thomas Paterson, Inspector, Sheffield Special Constabulary
  • Alexander Alan Paton, Assistant in the United States to the Trade Dept., Foreign Office (Declined honour)[12]
  • Robert G. Patterson, Member of the President of the Board of Agriculture's Food Production Dept. Advisory Committee
  • C. L. Paus, Commercial Attaché, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Norway
  • Walter Payne, Section Director of Labour Regulation Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Ernest Alfred John Pearce, Assistant Director of Warship Production, Controller's Dept., Admiralty
  • Cmdr. Claud Pearce-Serocold RNVR Naval Intelligence Division
  • Evelyn Pease, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Richmond, North Yorkshire
  • Lucy Victoria Pease, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Red Barns, North Yorkshire
  • Constance Dorothy Evelyn Peel, Joint Head of Women's Service Section in Food Economy Division, Ministry of Food
  • Alice Louisa Pendarves, Deputy President, Cornwall, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Emily Penrose, Principal of Somerville College, Oxford
  • William Gordon Perrin, Sec. to the Fifth Sea Lord, Admiralty
  • William Pettifor, Sec. to the Deputy Controller for Armament Production, Admiralty
  • Eng.-Cmdr. Arthur Edward Philip RNR Senior Chief Engineer, Canadian Pacific Ocean Services
  • Herbert Phillips, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Shanghai
  • Owen Surtees Phillpotts, Commercial Attache, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Sweden
  • Edith Picton-Turbervill, Director of Appeal, Munition Workers Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • Mary Louisa Piercy, Organising Sec., Munitions Workers Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • Albert John Pitcher, Architect, First Class, H.M. Office of Works
  • William Charles Platt, Assistant Clerk in Charge of Accounts, Home Office
  • Annie Constance, Lady Plumer, Lady Superintendent, Aldwych Y.M.C.A. Hut
  • Squadron-Cmdr. Charles Frederick Pollock, Royal Naval Air Service
  • Augustus Frank Pool, First Class Surveyor of Taxes, Inland Revenue
  • Herbert Porter, Section Director, Finance Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles James Procter JP Y.M.C.A. Worker in Lancashire
  • Walter Byron Prosser, Clerk to the Kent County Council; Clerk to the West Kent Appeal Tribunal
  • William John Pulford, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Tampico
  • Edward Joseph Rabbit, Naval Store Ofc., H.M. Dockyard, Rosyth
  • Francis Edward Raikes MVO Senior King's Foreign Messenger
  • Andrew Agnew Ralston, Chairman of Local Tribunal, Philpstoun, West Lothian
  • Lt.-Cmdr. James Randall RNVR Naval Intelligence Division
  • Hugh Fraser Rankin, Sec. of the Butter and Cheese Advisory Committee and the Butter Import Committee, Ministry of Food
  • Capt. Joseph Barlow Ranson, Senior Capt., White Star Line
  • Constance Lilian Ratcliff, Commandant, Race Course Hospital, Cheltenham
  • Henry Stephenson Ratcliffe, Director of Trade Negotiations, Shipyard Labour Dept., Admiralty
  • Philip Bealby Reckitt JP Organiser, Reckitt's Auxiliary Hospital, Hull
  • Frank William Reed, Director, Messrs. Craven Bros., Ltd., Stockport
  • William Reed, Shipyard Manager at Smith's Dock Company, Ltd.
  • W. Maxwell Reekie, Second Ofc., Manchester Special Constabulary
  • James Daniel Rees, Senior Clerk, Exchequer and Audit Dept.
  • Lt. Maurice Ambrose Regan RNVR Naval Transport Ofc., Hull; formerly Representative of Messrs. W. Mathwin and Son, Admiralty Coaling Agents at Hull
  • George Reid Medical Ofc. of Health, Staffordshire County Council
  • William George Riddell, Partner of Messrs. Hastie and Company, Ltd., Greenock
  • Mary Stephanie Ridley, Vice-President, Wincanton District Somersetshire, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Edmond John Riley, Assistant Principal and Assistant Director of Army Contracts, War Office
  • Walter Lockhart Rind, Principal Clerk, Ministry of Pensions
  • Hugh Ritchie, Prize Court Dept., Foreign Office
  • Cmdr. Thomas Henry Roberts-Wray RNVR Executive Ofc., Royal Navy, Depot, Crystal Palace
  • John Robertson Medical Ofc. of Health, Birmingham
  • Lt.-Col. William Robertson VC Recruiting Staff Ofc., Edinburgh
  • Edwin Robinson, Manager, Messrs. Vickers Ltd., Sheffield
  • Roy Lister Robinson, Superintending Forestry Inspector, Board of Agriculture
  • William Henry Robinson, Assistant in Financial Dept., Foreign Office
  • Alliott Verdon Roe
  • Capt. Tanner Montagu Rogers, Production Ofc., Aeroplane Supply Branch, Coventry District
  • Muriel Augusta Gillian Rogers, President of Radnor Branch, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant of Auxiliary Hospital No. 2, Radnor
  • Noel Burn Rosher, Inspector of Munitions Areas, Birmingham
  • Hugh Henderson Ross, Finance Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Godfrey Rotter, Research Dept., Woolwich
  • Christopher Foulis Roundell, Inspector, Local Government Board
  • Amy Isabel, Lady Rowley, Vice-President of Guildford Division British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Donor, Red Cross Annexe of Royal Surrey County Hospital.
  • Frederick Henry Royce, Director and Chief Engineer, Rolls-Royce Ltd.
  • Frank William Ruddle, Chief Engineer, White Star Line
  • Norah Cecil Runge, Lady Superintendent, Free Buffet for Soldiers and Sailors, Paddington Station
  • Frederick Vernon Russell, Superintendent of Operations, Great Eastern Railway
  • John Russell Vice-President of Burslem and Tunstall Division, and Assistant County Director for the North Staffordshire Area, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • Annie Rutherford, Honorary Sec., North Riding of Yorkshire Branch, British Red Cross and Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • George Rutherford Thomson, Provost of Arbroath; Chairman of Local Tribunal
  • John Ryan, Assistant Inspector of Dockyard Expense Accounts, Admiralty
  • Louise Victoria Samuel, War Refugees Committee
  • David Sandison, Provost of the Burgh of Wick
  • Bertram Edward Sargeaunt, Clerk of the Council and Government Sec. and Treasurer, Isle of Man
  • Frederick James Saunders
  • District Stores Superintendent, Glasgow, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edwin Savill, Member of the President of the Board of Agriculture's Food Production Dept. Advisory Committee
  • Francis Ernest Saville, Chief Administration Ofc., Leeds Special Constabulary
  • Albert Edwin Sawday JP Chairman of Leicester Local Tribunal
  • Sidney Scott, Collector of Customs and Excise, Glasgow
  • Cmdr. Thomas George Segrave, Royal Naval Reserve, Shipping Surveyor and Adviser, India Office
  • George Bertrand Sharpies, Engineer and Director of Messrs. C. J. Wills and Sons, Ltd.
  • Edward Burgess Sharpley, Town Clerk of Stoke-on-Trent; Clerk to the Local and Appeal Tribunal
  • Fleet-Paymaster Edward Haweis Shearme, Royal Navy, Assistant Chief Censor, Admiralty
  • Frank Sheppard, Lord Mayor of Bristol; Member of Bristol Local Tribunal
  • William Alfred Thomas Shorto, Sec., Auxiliary Shipbuilding Dept., Admiralty
  • Herbert John Simmonds, Sec. to the Advisory Committee to the Military Service'(Civil Liabilities) Committee
  • Col. Robert Henville Simonds VD DL JP Sec., Dorset Territorial Force Association
  • Sophia Flora Skipwith, Commandant, Loversall Auxiliary Hospital, Doncaster
  • George Philip Skipworth, Assistant Commercial Attache, His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Switzerland
  • Alfred Smith, Managing Director, Messrs. Hattersley and Sons, Ltd., Kingsbury
  • Charles Smith, Principal Clerk, Pay Office
  • Ernest Wentworth Smith, Deputy Controller, Gauges Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Frank Edward Smith Superintendent, Electrical Dept., National Physical Laboratory
  • George Henry Cheverton Smith, Sec. and Cashier, H.M. Dockyard, Pembroke Dock
  • Herbert Smith JP President of the Yorkshire Miners Association and Vice-President of the Miners Federation of Great Britain
  • John Arthur Smith, Accountant-General's Dept., Admiralty
  • Capt. Rowland Siddons Smith, Translator to His Britannic Majesty's Embassy, Petrograd
  • Thomas Blampey Smith, Manager, Coventry Ordnance Works, Ltd., Coventry
  • William Sydney Smith Inspector of Factories (Dangerous Trades)
  • Florence Mary Snowden, Organising Sec., Voluntary Helpers, Munition Workers Canteen Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • F. N. Southam, Director, 60-pounder and 4.5 H.E. Shell Production, Imperial Munitions Board, Canada
  • Charles Joseph Southgate Accountant-General's Dept., Admiralty
  • Mary Gertrude Catherine Hitchcock Spencer, Central Women's Employment Bureau for the Relief of the Professional Classes
  • Rose Elizabeth Squire, Deputy Principal Lady Inspector of Factories
  • Alfred Edward Staniland JP Chairman of the Spilsby Local Emergency Committee, Lincolnshire
  • Frank Robert Stapley, Section Director, Contracts Branch, Air Board
  • Charles Stein Commandant and Medical Ofc., Park House Auxiliary Hospital, Shipston-on-Stour, Warwickshire
  • Maj. Charles Hubert Stemp, Operating Superintendent, North British Railway
  • George Routledge Stenson, Superintending Inspector of Taxes
  • Richard Henry Stephenson, Manager, Messrs. Smith's Dock Company, Ltd., North and South Shields
  • Frederick Stevens, Town Clerk of Bradford; Clerk to the Bradford Local Tribunal
  • Ida Kathleen Stevens, Area Controller, Woman's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Patrick William Joseph Stevens, His Majesty's Consul, Batoum
  • May Margaret Stevenson, Unit Administrator, Woman's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • William March Stevenson, Financial Expert Adviser to the Finance Section, Ministry of Blockade
  • Alice Margaret Stewart, President Depute, Lanarkshire, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Athole Stewart, Telegram Dept., Foreign Office
  • James Stewart, Works Manager, The Caton Engineering Company's Torpedo Factory
  • William Allison Stewart, Commercial Services Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Rufus Stirk, Director, Messrs. John Stirk & Sons, Ltd., Halifax
  • Cmdr. Thomas Willing Stirling, Royal Navy, Operations Division, Admiralty
  • Frederick William Stobart, George William Stonestreet, Inspector of Stamping, Inland Revenue
  • Maj. Harry Vane Stow VD Sec. of the Newspapers for the Fleet Committee, London Chamber of Commerce
  • Henrietta Mary Amy Strachey, Vice-President of Division and Commandant of Newlands Corner Auxiliary Hospital, Merrow Downs, Guildford, Surrey
  • Evelyn Olive Streatfeild, Commandant, Hammerton House Auxiliary Hospital, Sunderland
  • Mary Corisande Streatfeild, Donor and Administrator, Ofc.s Hospital, 24, Park Street, Mayfair, London
  • Emily Mary Charlotte Strutt, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Belper, Derbyshire
  • George Stubbs FIC Superintending Analyst, Government Laboratory
  • George Edward Suter MVO Manager, Constructive Dept., H.M. Dockyard, Rosyth
  • Percival Francis Swain, Principal Clerk, Public Trustee Office
  • William Henry Swain, Senior Clerk, Military Dept., India Office
  • George Percy Tallboy, Private Sec. to the Permanent Sec., Ministry of Food
  • Arthur Enfield Taylor, Head of Establishment Branch, Explosives Supply Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Capt. David Taylor, Master, Donaldson Line
  • George Stevenson Taylor, Deputy Inspector under the Aliens Act
  • John Taylor, Manager, Messrs. Mather and Platt, Ltd., Manchester
  • Richard Henry Taylor, Of the Firm, of Messrs. Topham, Jones and Railton, Ltd.
  • Capt. Thomas McComb Taylor, Royal Naval Reserve, Master, Pacific Steam Navigation Company
  • Capt. Louis George Tebbs, District Stores Superintendent, London, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alfred Edward Tedder, Superintending Aliens Ofc.
  • Ivy Gladys Tennyson, Head of Women's Establishment Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • David John Thomas, Manager and Sec., Llanelly Munitions Board of Management
  • Edgar William Thomas, Financial Adviser to the Public Trustee
  • Capt. John Thomas
  • Lillie Thomas, Donor and Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Dinas Powis, Glamorgan
  • Walter John Thomas, Managing Director, Messrs. George Driver and Son, London
  • Mary Thompson, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire
  • Robert John Thompson, Head of Fertilisers Section, Food Production Dept.
  • Margaret Edith Thomson, Commandant, Divisional Auxiliary Hospital, Ampthill Road Schools, Bedford
  • William Thomas Thomson, Manager, Royal Naval Cordite Factory, Holton Heath
  • Daisy Thornely, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Devizes
  • William Thornton, Clerk, Munitions Tribunal, Leeds
  • Duncan Todd, Sec., Reserved Occupations Committee
  • Joseph Henry Towsey, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Milan
  • Herbert Arthur Previte Trendell MVO Chief Clerk of the Central Chancery of Orders of Knighthood
  • George Harry Male Trew, Acting Superintending Civil Engineer, H.M. Dockyard, Invergordon
  • The Hon. Stella Tufton, Lady Superintendent, Alexandra Y.M.C.A. Hostel for Ofc.s
  • Capt. William Thomas Turner, Cunard Steamship Co., Ltd.
  • Armigill Thomas Turpin, Assistant Comptroller of Accounts and Stores, Prisor Commission
  • George Frederick Tweedy, Engineering Director, Messrs. Swan, Hunter and Wighain Richardson, Ltd.
  • Walter Clifford Tyndale
  • Hugh Harman Underbill, Assistant Superintendent of Charts, Hydrographic Dept., Admiralty
  • Harry Archbutt Venables ISO Principal Clerk, Ministry of Pensions
  • James William Verdier, Superintendent of Staff, Census of Production, Board of Trade
  • Percy Venables Vernon, Section Director, Machine Tool Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • David Arthur Fitzgerald Vesey, Legal Draftsman, Contracts Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Harry Walker, Messrs. Clark, Chapman & Company, Ltd., Gateshead-on-Tyne
  • Falconer Lewis Wallace, Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement, Board of Trade
  • William Reeve Wallace, Chief Clerk, Judicial Dept., Privy Council Office
  • Cecil Walton JP Manager, Cardonald National Projectile Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Thomas Warburton, Director of the Bleachers Association, Ltd.
  • Leonard Ward, Late Superintending Engineer, Ministry of Munitions, No. 4 Area (Midlands)
  • Henry Brooks Warner, Prisoners of War Dept., Foreign Office
  • Robert A. S. Waters, Manager, Messrs. Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Company, Ltd., York
  • Arthur William Watson, Deputy Assistant Sec., Establishment Branch, Whitehall Gardens, Ministry of Munitions[12]
  • Henry Watson, Messrs. H. Watson & Sons, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Isaac Adolphus Herbert Watson, Superintendent of Stores & Transit, H.M. Stationery Office
  • William Elder Watson JP Member of Appeal Tribunal, Elgin
  • Edgar Charles Watts, Naval Store Ofc., H.M. Dockyard, Chatham
  • Henry Weatherill, Principal Clerk and Actuary to the National Debt Comm.s
  • Frederick William Herron Weaver, Ministry of Shipping
  • Cecil Dunstan Webb, Procurator-General's Dept.
  • Amherst Webber, Director, Passport Control Office, Paris
  • William Goold Weir, Partner of Messrs. David Rowan & Company, Glasgow
  • Thomas George Raymond Wells, War Office Meat Expert
  • Basil Eliot Wenham, Section Director, Raw Materials Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Edmund Arthur Robert Werner, Inspector of Factories
  • Capt. John Andrew Chilton Wetherall, Sec., Northampton Territorial Force Association
  • Charles Joseph Wharton, Deputy Director of Inspection, Munitions Areas, Sheffield
  • Lt.-Col. William Henry Anthony Wharton VD
  • Arthur Rabbitts White JP Chairman, Wiltshire War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Frederick White, Sec. of the Australasian Refrigerated Tonnage Committee
  • Frederick Wickham, Controller, Money Order Dept., General Post Office
  • Cmdr. Edmund Wildy VD RNVR Drafting Cmdr., Royal Navy, Dept., Crystal Palace
  • Lt. Norman Wilkinson RNVR RI
  • Frank Eliot Williams, Chairman of one of the Licensing Committees of the War Trade Dept.
  • Maj. Ronald Frederick Williams, Assistant Director, Shipyard Labour Dept., Admiralty
  • Arthur Maitland Wilson DL JP Chairman of the Organising Emergency Committee, West Suffolk
  • Geraldine Wilson, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Stanwick Park, North Yorkshire
  • George Gordon Wilson, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Callao
  • George Heron Wilson, Assistant Controller, Priority Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Harry James Wilson, Superintending Inspector of Factories
  • Hubert Wilberforce Wilson, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Guayaquil
  • Thomas Wilson JP Member of Lanarkshire Appeal Tribunal
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Harry Egerton Wimperis RNVR
  • William Humphris Winny, A Knight of Grace and Deputy Comm. of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem
  • James Wood, Chief Inspector, Board of Agriculture for Scotland
  • James Wood, Director of Shrapnel Production, Imperial Munitions Board, Canada
  • Joseph Woods Senior Dental Surgeon, Mirren, Switzerland
  • William James Uglow Woolcock, Sec., Pharmaceutical Society; Assistant Director of Army Contracts
  • Frank Vigers Worthington, Deputy Chief Censor, War Office
  • Anthony Andrew Augustine Wotzel, Chief Staff Ofc., Labour Statistics Dept., Ministry of Labour
  • Charles Francis Wright, Superintending Inspector of Factories
  • Hugh Copner Wynne-Edwards, Section Director, Contracts Dept., Ministry of Munitions
  • Aline Wythes, Vice-President, Epping Division, British Red Cress and Order of St. John of Jerusalem; Commandant of Theydon Towers Auxiliary Hospital, Epping, Essex
  • Sophia Bruce Yeoman, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Sleights, North Yorkshire
  • Frederick William Young, Naval Salvage Adviser
  • James Young, Senior Instructor in Science, Royal Military Academy
  • Robert Hellyer Young, Ministry of Shipping
  • Sidney Young, Managing Director of the British Argentine Meat Company

For services in connection with the War in France, Egypt and Salonika —

  • William Austin, Young Men's Christian Association Sec. for the 1st and 3rd Armies
  • Alice Chisholm, Organiser and Superintendent of the Soldiers' Club and Rest Camp, Kantara Railway Station, Egypt
  • Isabel Currie, Founder and Manager of the British Soldiers' Club, Havre
  • Richard Hare Duke, Deputy Chief Engineer, Egyptian State Railways
  • George Herbert Griffith, Traffic Superintendent, Egyptian State Railways
  • William Jessop, Manager, Young Men's Christian Association, Egypt
  • Charles John Magrath Superintendent, Young Men's Christian Association, France
  • Sydney H. Wells, Director-General of Technical Education, Egypt
British India
  • Constance Fraser, President, Hyderabad Ladies War Relief Association
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Leslie Jacob CIE Indian Army, Political Dept., Political Agent, Zhob, Baluchistan
  • Maj. Arthur Dennys Gilbert Ramsay CIE Indian Army, Political Dept., Political Agent, Loralai, Baluchistan
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Batten Huddleston, Agent, Burma Railways, Honorary Aide-de-Camp to the Lieutenant-Governor of Burma, Vice-Chairman, Rangoon Port Trust
  • David Petrie CIE Indian Police
  • Godfrey Charles Denham CIE Indian Police
  • Cowasji Jehangir, Merchant, Bombay
  • Sarat Kumar Mullick Honorary Sec., Bengalee Reg. Committee, Private Medical Practitioner, Calcutta
  • Thomas Steel Downie, Sec., Karachi Port Trust
  • Arthur Alexander Carnegie, Cmdr. of the Cable Steamer Patrick Stewart
  • Edward John Buck, Honorary Sec. of "Our Day" in India
Commonwealth of Australia
  • Elizabeth Anderson, for services in Australia in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Percy Arnold, for services in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society in England
  • Doctor Edith Helen Barrett, Honorary Sec., Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Charles Austin Bunworth Campion, for services in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society in England
  • Mary Elizabeth Maud Chomley, for services in connection with the Australian Branch of the British' Red Cross Society in England
  • Adelaide, Lady Creswell, for services in Australia in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Vera Deakin, for services in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society in England
  • James Oswald Fairfax, Chairman of the New South Wales Division, Australian Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Jeannie Gilruth, for services in Australia in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Lt.-Col. Edwyn Walton Hayward, Comm., Australian Red Cross Society[12]
  • Gwyneforde, Lady James, for services in Australia in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • A. E. Miller, for services in Australia in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Mary Elizabeth, Lady Miller, for services in Australia in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Gladys Owen, for services in Australia in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • F. Mary Parker, Honorary Sec., Southern Tasmanian Division, Australian Red Cross
  • Philadelphia Una Robertson, Sec., Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Kathleen Kyffin Thomas, for services in Australia in connection with the Australian Branch of the British Red Cross Society
  • Herbert Carey Tucker, Initiator of the Button Scheme
  • Reginald Edward Weigall Organiser of motor service for the reception of returned and wounded soldiers
Egypt and the Sudan
  • Arthur Thomas Lloyd, War Trade Dept.
  • James Francis Gordon Hopkins, Chief Inspector, Ministry of Finance
  • Arthur Ferguson MacCallan FRCS Director of Ophthalmic Hospitals
  • Albert William Hazel, Inspector of Interior
  • Edward Harry Grogan, Chief Inspector of Marine, Ports and Lights Administration
  • Lindsay Edward Bury, Inspector of Irrigation
  • Frank Pears Watson, Inspector of State Buildings, Dept. of Public Works
  • Harold Preece Hewins, Sec. of Sudan Economic Board
  • George Ehret Iles, Governor of Blue Nile Province
  • Clement Gaukroger Hodgson, Chief Mechanical Engineer, Sudan Railways
  • William Crothers Hornblower, Organiser of the Refugee Camps at Alexandria and Port Said
  • Norman Macnaghten, Inspector, Ministry of Interior
Dominion of New Zealand
Union of South Africa
  • Theodora Mildred Amphlett, Honorary Sec., South African Comforts Committee in London
  • Norman Anstey, late Mayor of Johannesburg
  • Reginald Andrew Blankenberg, Assistant Sec. to the High Comm. in London for the Union of South Africa
  • The Hon. Albert Browne CMG ISO Joint Honorary Sec., Governor-General's Fund
  • The Hon. Phyllis Sydney Buxton, for Hospital and Convalescent work
  • Penelope Louise Chappe, of the Red Cross Committee, Durban
  • Gowan Cresswell Strange Clark CMG Assistant General Manager, South African Railways
  • Mary Elizabeth Davis, of the Women's Patriotic.League, Pietermaritzburg
  • Walter Greenacre, of the Governor-General's Fund and other Committees, Durban
  • Helen Lena, Lady Juta
  • Elizabeth Tryphena Lewis, of the Comforts Committee, Cape Town
  • Ellen Maria Louisa Mackeurtan, of the Women's Patriotic League, Durban
  • Susannah Brandt Marx, of the Comforts Committee, Johannesburg
  • Joseph Henry Nicolson, Mayor of Durban
  • John Wesley O'Hara, late Mayor of Johannesburg
  • John Parker, late Mayor of Cape Town
  • Henry William Sampson, Member of the Executive Committee, Governor-General's Fund
  • Sybil Annie, Lady Smartt, of the Red Cross and other War Fund Committees
  • Maud Elizabeth, Lady Solomon
  • Col. The Hon. Walter Ernest Mortimer Stanford CB CMG Chairman, Recruiting Committee, Cape Town
  • Maj. Edward Albert Sturman, Honorary Sec., South African Gifts and Comforts Committee
  • John Taylor, Chairman, Johannesburg Local Committee of the Governor-General's Fund
  • Carel Johannes van Zijl, for services in connection with recruiting
Newfoundland
  • Adeline Elizabeth Browning, for services in connection with the reception and treatment of returned sailors and soldiers
  • Charles O'Neill Conroy KC Commandant of the Catholic Cadet Corps
  • Katharine Emerson, Treasurer of the Women's Patriotic Association
  • Walter Baine Grieve, Honorary Sec. of the Recruiting Committee
  • Eleonora Thompson MacPherson, Member of the Executive of the Women's Patriotic Association
  • Florence Lavinia Paterson, Member of the Committee for receiving returned soldiers
  • Robert George Rendell, Organiser of the Cadet Corps
Crown Colonies, Protectorates, etc.
  • Chaloner Grenville Alabaster, for services in connection with the Cable Censorate, Hong Kong
  • John Humber Allwood, for services to the Government of Jamaica and to War charities
  • Capt. James Leo Berne, District Comm., Somaliland Protectorate, for services in connection with the supply of camels for the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Amy Isabel, Lady Bullock, for services in aid of War charities in the Bermuda Islands
  • Albert Ruskin Cook Medical Ofc., Church Missionary Society Hospital, Kampala, Uganda
  • Lt.-Col. James Cran, Commanding the British Honduras Territorial Force
  • Anthony de Freitas, Chief Justice and Acting Administrator of the Island of St. Vincent
  • Gertrude Drayton, Sec., King George and Queen Mary Victoria League Clubs for men of the Oversea Forces
  • Ada Maud, Lady Egerton; for services to War and other charities in British Guiana
  • Muriel Harriet Felton; for services rendered to the British Squadron on the occasion of the Naval Battle of the Falkland Islands, 8 December 1914
  • John Campbell Fisher, Auditor, and Head of the Food Control Office, Malta
  • Stanley Hewitt Fletcher, late-Consul at Chinde, and Agent there of the Nyasaland Government
  • John Talfourd Furley, Sec. for Native Affairs, Gold Coast Colony
  • The Hon. Evelyn Graham Murray, Lady Superintendent of Peel House, King George and Queen Mary's Club for the Oversea Forces
  • George Frederick Huggins, for services in connection with recruiting and in securing employment for discharged soldiers, Trinidad
  • Edward St. John Jackson, Legal Adviser, Colony of the Gambia
  • Williard Frank James, Mayor of Blantyre, and Chairman of the Central War Funds Committee, Nyasaland Protectorate
  • Robert Russell Horsley Jebb, Assistant District Comm., Somaliland Protectorate; for services in connection with the supply of camels for the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Margaret Emmeline Johnston, President of the Working League, Gibraltar
  • Lim Boon Keng, Unofficial Member of the Legislative Council of the Straits Settlements
  • Harcourt Malcolm KC Speaker of the House of Assembly of the Bahamas Islands, and Chairman of the Bahamas' War Relief Committee
  • James Gordon McDonald, Chairman of the Rhodesia Munitions Committee
  • Sybil Helen Nicholson, for services on behalf of sailors and soldiers in the Straits Settlements
  • Edward Hugh Dyneley Nicolls, Director of Public Works, Cyprus
  • Joseph Armand Patron CMG for services to the Government of Gibraltar
  • Emily, Lady Probyn, for services to War Charities in Barbados
  • Cecily Radcliffe, for services to War Charities and to sick and wounded sailors and soldiers, Malta
  • Beatrice Letitia May Radford, Sec. and Organiser of the East African Women's Field Force Fund
  • Joseph Rippon, Manager of the Direct West India Cable Company, and Chairman of the Bermuda Contingents Committee
  • Corinna, Marchesa Scicluna; for services in providing and equipping a Military Hospital in Malta
  • Ernest Hamilton Sharp, Chairman of the Military Commission, Hong Kong
  • Hubert Ashton Laselve Simpson, elected Member of the Legislative Council, and lately Mayor of Kingston
  • Jamaica
  • Stanley Salisbury Spurling, Member of the Executive Council and of the House of Assembly of the Bermudas
  • Newton John Stabb, Chief Manager, Hong Kong and Shanghai Banking Corporation, Hong Kong
  • Maj. Charles Augustus Swinbourne, Commandant of the Fiji Defence Force
  • William Wilson, of Kingston, Jamaica; for services in recruiting and on behalf of sick and wounded soldiers
Honorary Ofc. of the said Most Excellent Order
  • The Right Reverend Philippe Perlo, for assistance in providing priests and nuns for the work in the Carrier Corps Hospitals, in connection with the East Africa Expeditionary Force.

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Royal Red Cross[edit]

First Class (RRC)[edit]

  • Millicent Acton, Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service (T.F.N.S.)
  • Margaret Anderson, Head Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Edith Elizabeth Appleton, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's
  • Ellen Elizabeth Baldrey, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve (Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.)
  • Marian Winfield Bannister, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Frederickke Wilhelmina Christopherson, Assistant Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary Constance Clark, Superintending Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service (Q.A.R.N.N.S.)
  • Grace Corder, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Helen Cousins, Matron, 10, Palace Green, W. London
  • Elizabeth Joan Cumming, Matron, Army Nursing Service Reserve
  • Nora Dalrymple, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ethel Sarah Davidson, Matron, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Annie Blackley Denton, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Helen Dey, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (Q.A.I.M.N.S.)
  • Clarice Molyneux Dickson, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Maud Alice Dunn, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Nora Easby, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Thomas Hospital
  • Lily Agnes Ephgrave, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Gertrude Annie Flood, Matron, Military Orthopaedic Hospital, Shepherd's Bush
  • Mary. Gladys Connie Foley, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Dorothy Penrose Foster, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Myra Goodeve, Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Frances Mary Hall, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Jane Anne Hannah, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Elsie Emma Harlow, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ethel Harwood, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Katie Payne Hodge, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Minnie Holmes, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Ethel Julia Marion Keene, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Estelle Venner Keogh, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Mary Walker Langlands, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Dorothy Ann Laughton, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Gertiude Lulham, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Margaret Joan Leonara Lyons, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Elizabeth Lusk Macaulay, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Edinburgh Mental Hospital
  • Cordelia MacKay, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Janet McGregor McDonald, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Katherine Violet Saile Merriman, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Isabel Muirhead Muir, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Gertrude Napper, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Alice Nye, Matron, Nursing Service
  • Ida O'Dwyer, Head Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Mildred Alice Oakley, Sister, Acting Matron, T.F.N.S.
  • Elizabeth Orr, Assistant Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Rachel Patterson, Matron, Nyasaland Nursing Service
  • Kathleen Agnes Prendergast, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Minnie Farquharson Proctor, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Elizabeth Rogers, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Violet Rogers, Sister, T.F.N.S. Alice Rowe, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Amelia Julia, Lady Sargant ARRC Commandant and Matron, St. Anselm's Hospital, Walmer
  • Eva Owen Schofield, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Edinburgh Royal Infirmary
  • Helen Donaldson Shearer, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Margaret Helen Smyth, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Alice Violet Stewart, Senior Nursing Sister, Nursing Service
  • Louisa Stobo, Head Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Marky Minto Tait, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Glasgow Western Infirmary
  • Jean Urquhart, Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Margaret Whitson, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Maude Willes ARRC Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Eva Florence Wilson, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Nella Myrtle Wilson, Assistant Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Adelaide Anne Wood, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.

Second Class (ARRC)[edit]

  • Maud Alice Abraham, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Middlesex Hospital
  • Louisa Joyce Acton, Town Hall Hospital, Torquay
  • Helen Addison, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Betty Angel, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal Free Hospital
  • Esther Lydia Ashby, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Ellen Atkinson, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Alfreeda Jean Attrill, Nursing Sister, Canadian Nursing Service
  • Frances Ethel Bach, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, David Lewis Hospital, Liverpool
  • Annie Baillie, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Geraldine Catherine Ball, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Annie Barns, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Florence Marion Bartleet, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Francis Ethel Barwell, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Henrietta Bauman, Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Susan Baxter, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Mile End Infirmary
  • Mary du Caurroy, The Duchess of Bedford, Woburn Auxiliary Hospital, Bedford
  • Beatrice Emily Beeson, Special Probationers Nursing Service
  • Louisa Bennett, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Marianne Ballingall Bennett, Assistant Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mother Mary Berckmans, Matron, Military Hospital, Waterloo Park, Lancashire
  • Louisa Harriett Berry, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Elizabeth May Best, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Florence Ethel Bickmore, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Frances May Billington, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., New Zealand
  • Annie Blackburn, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Ada Blackmail, London Hospital
  • Emily Coleclough Blake, Nursing Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Elsie Blest, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Constance Boschoff, Staff Nurse, Clandon Park, Guildford
  • Emily Caroline Clifford Bramwell, Matron, The Red House Auxiliary Hospital, Leatherhead
  • Margaret Allen Brander, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • May Gertrude Broadbent, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Katharine Alice Broade, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Flora McDonald Browning, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal Infirmary, Sunderland
  • Mabel Emma Bruce, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Amy Ada Bryant, Matron, Benfleet Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Sutton
  • Mathilde Bull, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Marguerite Eveline Bunyard, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ellen Josephine Burke, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal Victoria Hospital, Belfast
  • Georgia Burke-Roche, Sister, Nursing Service
  • Helen Caig, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Queens Hospital, Birmingham
  • Nina Cairns, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Alexine Cameron, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Edith Clare Cameron, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Helen Margaret Cameron, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Eve Mary Campbell, The Hon. Nursing Sister, East Africa Nursing Service
  • Mary Roslyn Carr, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Edith Emma Dorothy Carter, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Stella Caulfield, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Kathleen Cawler, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Sarah E. Chadwick, Sister, St. Johns Hospital, Southport
  • Lily Langshaw Chapman, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Julie Mary Clancy, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Marguerite Gérard-Clément, Sister (late A.N.S.), Military Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Mary Fynes Clinton, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Lynda Mary Coates, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal Devon and Exeter Hospital
  • Jessie Alexander Connal, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Isabel Connor, Nursing Sister, Australian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Ianthe Constantinides, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Edith Marie Cooper, Acting Sister. Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Amy Isabel Coward, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Margaret Rosetta Cox, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Isobella Craig, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Glasgow Royal Infirmary
  • Mary Craig, Staff Nurse, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Helen Patterson Crawford, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Matthewson Crichton, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Manchester Royal Infirmary
  • Annie Crooks, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Jean P. Cullen, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service Reserve (Q.A.R.N.N.S.R.)
  • Ethel Mary Cumberledge, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's
  • Agnes Elizabeth Cummings, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Constance Cundell, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Curran, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Royal City of Dublin Hospital
  • Elsie Frances Curtis, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Clare Daglish, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • May Dale, Nursing Sister, East Africa Nursing Service
  • Henrietta Daly, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Marianne Emaline Dann, Matron, Red Cross Hospital, Hillfield, Reigate
  • Christina Anderson Davidson, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Anne Davies, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Isabel May Day, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Alma Margaret Mary Denny, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Christina McI. Dewar, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.R.
  • Gertrude Marion Doherty, Staff Nurse, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Edith Victoria Donaldson, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Helen Louise Drinkwater, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Annie Earp, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Alice Mary Eastes, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary Richmond Easton, Matron, Headquarters, London
  • Mary Eksteen, Staff Nurse, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Christabel Mary Ellis, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Emerson, Sister, Hildens Military Hospital, Haslemere
  • Bessie Ernest, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Eliza Ann Everett, Nurse, Regents Park Hospital, Southampton
  • Margaret Fanny Fell, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helen Mary Fergusson, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Charlotte Fitzmayer, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (T)
  • Nora Fitzpatrick, Nurse (Nursing Services), Dublin
  • May Armstrong Fletcher, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Jean Forbes, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ella Foskett, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helen Leila Fox, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Winifred Heath Fray, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Jessica Lillington Freshfield, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Kleo Friend, Commandant, The Castle Auxiliary Hospital, Ryde, Isle of Wight
  • Mary Furdham, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Jean Fyfe, Asst Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Margaret Mary Galbraith, Asst Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Margaret Gall, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Elsie Vera Orby Gascoigne, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's Hospital
  • Mabel Emily Gascoine, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, West Hertfordshire Hospital
  • Elsie Georgina Gawith, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Kathleen Gawler, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Janet Elizabeth Giles, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Charlotte Mary Gooding, Sister, Kingston, Surbiton and District Red Cross Hospital, New Maiden
  • Katherine Marsh Gordon, Voluntary Aid Detachment Member
  • Edith Mary Goss, Lady Superintendent, Palace Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucester
  • Jemima Helen Grant, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Dora Granville Grayson, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Dorothy Greig, Special Probationers Nursing Service
  • Mary Ellen Grow, Sister, Oakenshaw Hospital, Surbiton
  • Edith Hadfield, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Hull Royal Infirmary
  • Mary Beatrice Hall, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Jessie Jean Halliday, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Florence Harley, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Eliza Agnes Harrison, Assistant Matron, T.F.N.S.
  • Sybil M. Harry, Sister, Headquarters, London
  • Lizzie Haxell, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Sarah Heaney, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Frances Henderson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Dorothy Henderson, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
  • Helen Catherine Henry, Special Probationer Nursing Service
  • Georgina Hester, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, University College Hospital
  • Ruth Hewlett, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Margaret Agnes Hilhard, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Guy's Hospital
  • Elizabeth Bridges Hill, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Norah Hill, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Gertrude Hind, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Ethel Madeline Gertrude Hirst, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
  • Jennie Holford, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Olive Kathleen Holmes, Nursing Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Edith Hounslow, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Amy Howard, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Nursing Service, Canadian General Hospital, Orpington
  • Edith Hudson, Nursing Member, Canadian Nursing Service
  • Ethel Hutchings, Sister, Nursing Service
  • Florance Hyndman, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Sir Patrick Dun's Hospital, Dublin
  • Georgina Swinton Jacob, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Sybil Ada Catherine Jarvis, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's Hospital
  • Lilian Maud Jeans, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Charing Cross Hospital
  • Dorothy Jobson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Isobella Kate Jobson, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Nora Johnson, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Sarah Persis Johnson, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps Nursing Service
  • Mary Ann Jones, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Kate Elizabeth Jones, Matron, Kingston, Surbiton District Red Cross Hospital, New Maiden
  • Nellie Ida Jordan, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Mabel Kaberry, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Alicia Mary Kelly, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Evelyn Stewart Killery, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Charlotte Grace Kirkpatrick, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Annie Knox, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Jean Knox, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Helen Lamb, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Anne Ardagh Langley, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Harriet Lascell, Matron, Kasr-el-Aine Hospital
  • The Hon. Margaret Cecilia Lawley, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • The Hon. Ursula Mary Lawley, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Lorna Priscilla Leatham, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Annie Norrish Lee, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary Anderson Linton, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Constance Little, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Janet McFarlane Livingston, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary Frances Looney, Staff Nurse, New Zealand Army Medical Corps Nursing Service
  • Daisy Lynch, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Leicester Royal County Hospital
  • Edith Macarthy, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ella Marie Louise MacFadden, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Nellie Mackenzie, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Annie Forguil Macleod, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Jean Mair, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Letitia Mary Manley, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Middlesex Hospital
  • Louise Grace Mannell, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Marion S. Marshall, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.R.
  • Bertha Martin, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Elizabeth Martin, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mary Barbara Martin, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Esther Chisholme Masterton, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital Reserve, Glasgow Royal Infirmary
  • Beatrice Matthews, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Margaret Ballantyre McBride, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Madeline McCarthy, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Marion McCormick, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Margaret McCort, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mary Scott McDonald, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Susannah Josephine McGann, Staff Nurse, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
  • Jessie McGillivray, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mary S. McHugh, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Caroline Amelia McIlrath, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Florence McKellar, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Joan Davina Carstairs McPherson, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Margaret Meikle, Matron, Cadland Auxiliary Hospital, New Forest, Hampshire
  • Ebba Wendell de Merrall, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Nursing Service, Canadian General Hospital, Taplow
  • Mary Merrill, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Agnes Midgley, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Janet Mitchell, Staff Nurse, T.F.N.S.
  • Kate Mildred Moore, Matron, Headquarters, London
  • Grace Morgan, Matron, Arrowe Hall Hospital, Woodchurch, near Birkenhead
  • Gertrude Daisy Morris, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Martha Reid Morrison, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helena Morrough, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Elizabeth Mosey, Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Ellen Murray, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Anne Elizabeth Musson, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Amy Augusta Neville, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Dorothy Jane Louisa Newton, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Elizabeth Scott Newton, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Leith General Hospital
  • Eliza Jane Nicol, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helena Nisbett, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Millicent Mary Nix, Nurse, The Princess Christian Hospital, Weymouth
  • Adeline Annie Pallot, Nursing Sister, Nyasaland Nursing Service
  • Janet Parry, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Violetta Chancha Paschah, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (retired)
  • Marian Paterson, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Bartholomew's
  • Margaret Brand Paterson, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
  • Mary Paul, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Edith Payne, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Geraldine Platt, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Sophie Eleanor Pollard, Lady Superintendent, Auxiliary Military Hospital, Thirsk
  • Mary Pool, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Edith Mary Porter, Assistant Matron, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Potts, Acting Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Florence Catharine Puddicombe, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Elsie Evelyn Quilter, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Guy's Hospital
  • Annie Mary Raine, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Katharine Rapson, Matron, St. George's Hill Auxiliary Hospital, Surrey
  • Ethel Reade, Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Anne Victoria Reay, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R., Australia
  • Helena Kate Repton, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Maud Reynolds-Knight, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Westminster Hospital
  • Kate lanthe Richardson, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Guy's Hospital
  • Sarah Jane Robley, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps, Nursing Service
  • Amy Frances Rohde, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Francis Ronaldson, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Nottingham General Hospital
  • Mary Ellen Ruck, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Margaret Rudland, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Dorothea Rudman, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Manchester Royal Infirmary
  • Alice Mary Sampson, Acting Matron, T.F.N.S.
  • Mabel Scholes, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Elizabeth Sear, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Margaret Ion Pierson, Special Probationers Nursing Service
  • Jeanie Fitzpatrick (Nursing Services), Dublin
  • Ethel L. Shute (Sister Ignatius), Matron, St. Andrew's Hospital, Dollis Hill, London
  • Lilian Sidebotham, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Simon, Matron, Wykeham Abbey Auxiliary Military Hospital, York
  • Angela Ford Sister, Nursing Service
  • Mary Skinner, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Dorothy Carmynow Sloggett, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ann Smith, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Dora Shanklie Smith, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ethel Smith, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Mabel Basden Smith, Nursing Sister, Q.A.R.N.N.S.
  • Elizabeth Smith, Sister, Camberley Auxiliary Military Hospital
  • Ethel Margaret Spicer, Acting Sister Civil Hospital Reserve, London Hospital
  • Hilda Frances Starbuck, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Ethel Fowler Stephenson, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Ellenor Stevenson, Matron, Auxiliary Hospital, Henley-in-Arden, Warwick
  • Mary Ramsay Stewart-Richardson, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Annie Maud Stirling, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Emma Jane Stokes, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Isabella Lyle Storar, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Aileen Yvonne Swann, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Dorothy Maud Sweet, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Matilda Goodall Tate, Staff Nurse, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Lavinia Taylor, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Sophie Isabel Thomson, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Jean Todd, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Constance Robina Townend, Assistant Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Lucy Mary Trumble, Staff Nurse, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
  • Sadie Tyler, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Ethel Frances Upton, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mabel Vivian, Matron, The Princess Christian Hospital, Weymouth
  • Ellen Constance Wadling, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, St. Thomas's Hospital
  • Agnes Walker, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Ann Wilson Wallace, Nursing Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Dorothy Ward, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Phyllis Mary Waterland, Assistant Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Amy Waterman, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve, Middlesex Hospital
  • Ethel Frances Watkins, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Agnes Colthart Watson, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Helena Hendrina Weise, Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Jean Wells, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Gertrude Whitehurst, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Cicely Wicksteed, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Clarice Malvenie Williams, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Margaret Williams, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Edith Mary Williams, Matron, Red Cross Hospital, Brecon, South Wales
  • Ida Grace Willis, Assistant Matron, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
  • Annie Paterson Wilson, Acting Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Isabella Wilson, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S.R.
  • Eleanor Miriam Woodhouse, Sister, T.F.N.S.
  • Mary Gertrude Woodrow, Matron, Caenshill Auxiliary Hospital, Weybridge
  • Elizabeth Ann Woodward, Sister, Q.A.I.M.N.S. (T)
  • Violet Isobel Wotton, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Elizabeth Young-Scott, Voluntary Aid Detachment

Awarded a Bar to the Royal Red Cross (RRC*)[edit]

  • Ethel Hope Becher RRC Matron-in-Chief, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Sidney Jane Brown RRC Matron-in-Chief, T.F.N.S. (Retired, Q.A.I.M.N.S.)
  • Jane Hoadley RRC Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Beatrice Isabel Jones RRC Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Emma Maud McCarthy RRC Matron-in-Chief, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Sarah Elizabeth Oram RRC Principal Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Annie Beadsmore Smith RRC Principal Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.
  • Mary Wilson RRC Principal Matron, Q.A.I.M.N.S.

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

The British Empire Medal for meritorious service

Civil Division[edit]

For services in connection with the War in which great courage or self-sacrifice has been displayed —

  • Robert Adair. For courage in continuing to work his engine while molten metal was falling round him.
  • Mary Adams. For courage in assisting others, at great personal risk, in a fire.
  • Charles Alford. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.[12]
  • Arthur Ernest Allen. For courage in rescuing a fellow-worker at great personal risk.
  • Arthur Joseph Allen. For courage and resource in assisting to extinguish a fire at an explosives factory at great personal risk.
  • James Andrew. For courage in remaining at his work during a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • John Andrewartha, Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a submarine.
  • Edwin Bolwell Andrews. For courage in extinguishing a fire in chemical works under circumstances of grave personal danger.
  • John Edward Andrews. For courage in keeping up steam immediately after an explosion when another explosion seemed imminent.
  • Charles Armes, Cable Foreman, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • F. W. Assirati, Postman. Devotion to duty under specially difficult and dangerous circumstances.
  • Jesse Attrill, Boatswain, For coolness and resource in averting a serious accident to one of H.M. Ships.
  • Ethel Alice Auger. For courage and high example in remaining at her post on a tram, and thus preventing severe casualties to fellow-workers; in doing so she was severely injured.
  • Sidney Aylward. For courage and resource in subduing a fire at imminent personal risk.
  • George Badger. For courage and self-sacrifice in attempting to save life, in spite of severe personal injuries.
  • George William Badsey. For courage in fighting, at very great personal risk, a fire caused by an explosion.
  • John Baillie, Chargeman of Engine Fitter, Northern Base. For courage and perseverance in carrying out work involving much exposure and risk.
  • George Baird. For courage in saving a child from drowning at the works and returning at once to his work.
  • Daniel Ball. For courage in having several times effected temporary repairs to important plant in an explosives factory at considerable risk to his life.
  • George Charles Bannister, For great courage in clearing a man-hole at great personal risk.
  • John Thomas Barber, Carpenter, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Henry Barnard. For courage in fighting a fire at great personal risk while many bags of explosives were being removed.
  • Thomas Henry Bashford, For great courage on two occasions, entering a tank to recover a fellow-workman who was gassed, and entering a tar still heater.
  • Robert Baxter. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow-worker at great personal risk.
  • Beatrice Oxley Beaufort. For courage and high example in continuing to do very dangerous experimental work in spite of injuries received in consequence.
  • Fanny Elizabeth Beaumont, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • John Finnis Beer, Cable Hand. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Thomas Bond Bellis. For courage and resource in assisting, at great personal risk, to extinguish a fire at an explosives factory.
  • Samuel Hall Bennett. For courage in returning to work within an hour of breaking his thumb whilst at work at age 69.
  • Myra Grace Bessent, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Sydney Rome Black, Assistant Draughtsman. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a submarine.
  • James Elias Bloomfield. For courage in extricating living and dead from ruined buildings under circumstances of great danger.
  • Emmanuel Bloxam, For great courage displayed on the occasion of a serious explosion, when he assisted in extinguishing a fire and saved the life of a fellow-worker at very great personal danger.
  • Robert Leach Boal. For courage in keeping down a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Edward Bond. For courage in closing a main valve on a steam boiler at great personal risk of scalding and suffocation.
  • Francis Booker, Leading Man, Works Dept., Portsmouth Dockyard, For perseverance in carrying out certain difficult works in the face of grave risks due to bad weather.
  • John Booth. For courage in extinguishing a fire on two occasions at very great personal risk.
  • Lilian Ada Bostock, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Arthur Bradbury. For courage in dealing with fires in an explosives factory and remaining at work in a poisonous atmosphere in order to ensure the safety of plant.
  • George Arthur Bradbury. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory at great personal risk.
  • Martha Bramhall. For courage in remaining continuously afc a very dangerous task in spite of the occurrence of several explosions.
  • J. H. Brelsford, for courage in assisting, though severely injured, to rescue fellow-workers and to extinguish a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • Amelia Brisley. For courage and high example in cases of explosion in a factory.
  • Emily Brooke, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosives factory.
  • Andrew Brown, For conspicuous courage in stopping a fire and giving the alarm, under circumstances of the gravest personal danger, after he had been injured by the explosion and rendered unconscious.
  • Edwin Brown. For courage in extinguishing a fire after an explosion in which he lost the sight of an eye, and enabling 600 of his fellow-workers to get clear.
  • Ethel Brown. For courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Harry Brown. For courage in working continuously under circumstances of very great danger.
  • Mary Brown. For courage and high example in getting work started again under circumstances of considerable danger.
  • William Bryant. For courage in preventing further serious explosion in a filling factory, at very great personal risk.
  • John Buckley. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Margaret Winifred Burdett-Coutts. For courage in that, after losing a finger and badly lacerating her hand in a circular saw, she went away quietly to have it treated, in. order not to unnerve her fellow workers.
  • Marion Burrell, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • James Burton, For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops, at great personal risk.
  • Louisa Busby. For courage in returning to work after an accident resulting in loss of right hand and other injuries.
  • Edith Butler. For courage, resource, and high example. Has saved the lives of at least two workers, and has displayed exceptional skill and courage in several serious accidents.
  • Gertrude Elizabeth Butler. For courage and high example in continuing at her work during a fire, under circumstances of great danger.
  • George Patrick Campbell, Carpenter, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft, in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Richard Cardo. For courage and resource shown on several occasions under circumstances of great personal danger.
  • Louisa Margaret Carlton, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids and bombardment from the sea.
  • Samuel Carter. For courage and resource in saving the life of a chemist and three workers who were overcome by fumes in an explosives factory.
  • Florence Marie Cass, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty while in charge of a telephone exchange during a serious explosion at a neighbouring munition works.
  • Sydney Chambers, For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops at great personal risk.
  • William Frank Chorley. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • Annie Clarke. For courage in keeping workers together under circumstances of great danger.
  • Mabel Eleanor Clarke, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Alexander Clelland. For courage and resource under circumstances of great danger.
  • Gertrude Coles. For courage in returning to work after her hand had been mutilated by an explosion.
  • John Oorder. For courage in fighting a fire caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • Alexander Cornelius. For courage in having, on two occasions, saved a large amount of raw material in an explosives factory at the risk of his life.
  • Thomas Cosby, Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a new submarine.
  • Herbert Luigi Costa. For courage in continuing to work under circumstances of great danger.
  • Mabel Rosa Cox, Chargewoman, Royal Naval Cordite Factory, For devotion to duty and great presence of mind in averting an explosion when in charge of a guncotton press.
  • May Victoria Croucher. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire at an explosives factory.
  • Thomas Crutchley. For courage in entering a gas main and saving the lives of two workers who were gassed, at very great personal risk.
  • Sophia Cunningham. For courage and high example in continuing her duties immediately after a severe explosion.
  • John Cuskearn. For courage in making a determined attempt to recover a valuable instrument from the cooling pond, in consequence of which he contracted blood poisoning and nearly died.
  • Lucie Jane Dartnell, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • James Davidson, Bricklayer's Labourer. For courage in rescuing a fellow-workman who had been overcome by gas inside a gas apparatus.
  • Ben Davies. For courage and high example in remaining at work for an hour after being painfully burnt on his hands, face and neck, and returning to duty for another five hours immediately after treatment.
  • James Henry Davies, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Showed habitual courage in carrying out repairs to submarine cables in difficult and dangerous waters.
  • Robert John Davies, Electrical Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage and self-sacrifice on the occasion of an explosion on a submarine boat, on which he was at work.
  • Violet Annie Davies. For courage in remaining at her post at the telephone during a severe explosion. Age 15.
  • William Dixon. For courage in rescuing a fellow-worker at great personal risk.
  • Joseph Doran. For courage and resource in preventing a fire in an explosives factory, under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • James Downie, Engine Fitter. For courage and prompt action in helping to extinguish fires which had broken out in the stokeholds of two patrol vessels fitting out.
  • John Duff. For courage in preventing a serious explosion under circumstances of great danger.
  • James Duffy. For courage in attempting to stop a fire in an explosives factory under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • Peter Dunbabin. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Lucien Duncombe. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • Albun Dunn. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker after an explosion, and giving the alarm, although himself injured by an explosion.
  • Bertha Annie Florence Easter, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Nicholas Edghill. For courage in helping to subdue fire at great personal risk.
  • Mabel Ann Edwards. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire at an explosives factory.
  • Nora Egan, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosives factory.
  • Henry Etheridge, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Frank Cyril Evans, For self-sacrifice in continuing to work, though blind in one eye and the other affected, caused by an accident at work, and in spite of constant pain.
  • Fred Evans. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • James Evans. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • May Evans. For courage in assisting to stop a fire in an explosives factory at considerable danger to her life.
  • Francis Fagan, Special Constable, For rescuing a drowning man from Holyhead Harbour in circumstances of difficulty and danger.
  • Alfred William James Fautley. For courage and resource in stopping a fire in highly inflammable material, at the risk of his life and at the cost of severe injuries.
  • Rosa Frances Finbow. For courage in returning to work after serious injury to her face through an explosion.
  • Jane Fisher. For courage in assisting to stop a fire in an explosives factory at considerable danger to her life.
  • Maude Fisher, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosives factory.
  • Michael Fitzpatrick. For courage in attempting to save part of an explosives factory at great risk of his life.
  • Bertha Flintoff, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during an air-raid.
  • James Harold Foster. For courage in helping to extinguish a fire at cost of serious injuries to himself.
  • Bernard John Francis. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow worker.
  • Frank Charles Frazer. For courage in preventing an explosion in a filling factory at great personal risk, though partly blinded and suffering considerable pain from explosion.
  • William Gilchrist, For self-sacrifice and high example in persisting in work which is often dangerous, though suffering from an incurable disease and often suffering great pain.
  • Margaret Annie Louise Godfrey, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during an air-raid.
  • Robert William Godfrey, Diver, Admiralty Salvage Section. For courage and devotion to duty in Gallipoli, diving on many occasions when the beaches were being shelled.
  • William Gommersall, For several acts of great courage and self-sacrifice.
  • Edna Goodenough, For continuing to work after suffering serious injuries through an explosion, resulting in loss of right eye.
  • James Gosling. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • James Grainger. For courage in having, on two occasions, continued at his work in an explosives factory under circumstances of great danger, thereby stopping further damage.
  • Frank Wallis Green. For courage and resource in subduing a fire at imminent personal risk.
  • John Green. For courage and self-sacrifice in dealing with acid and poisonous fumes.
  • Thomas Edwin Ernest Griffiths. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • Frederick Thomas Grigsby. For courage and high example in continuing at his duty during a series of severe explosions.
  • Frederick Edward Hall. For courage in carrying out very dangerous experiments in a highly-poisonous atmosphere.
  • James Hamilton. For courage and resource in preventing a fire in an explosives factory under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • Alice Hanson, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosives factory.
  • James Harley, Assistant Foreman Ironworker. For courage in entering a confined space in a vessel, which was full of noxious fumes, and plugging holes in the structure.
  • Elsie Lilian Harman, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • John David Harris
  • Doris Hirst, Telephonist. For courage in fighting a fire caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • Mary Hartley. For courage and high example: in remaining at her engine and controlling it after having been badly wounded by breakage, of the governor and returning to her work a week later.
  • Thomas Havery, Chancery Servant at the British Embassy, Petrograd. Courageous conduct in the discharge of has duties during the revolutionary disturbances in March 1917.
  • E. James Hawkins, for courage in preventing an explosion and fire at great personal risk.
  • William Henry Hayden, For great courage at very great personal risk on the occasion of several fires in a filling factory.
  • Ethel Head. For courage and high example in rescuing fellow workers after an explosion.
  • Alice Ann Healey, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • William Heather, Cable Foreman, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • William Hemmingsley. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow worker.
  • Harry Hepworth, For great courage shown at an outbreak of fire in an explosion factory.
  • Gladys Elizabeth Herrington. For courage in volunteering to undertake dangerous work after a fatal accident.
  • Amos Freke Hesman. For courage in preventing an explosion and fire, at great personal risk.
  • William Hewitt. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker, who was overcome by poisonous fumes, at great personal risk.
  • Ethel Nora Elizabeth Hickey, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids and on the occasion of a fire.
  • Thomas Hickey, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Has displayed great courage while carrying out telegraph work under dangerous conditions.
  • William Charles Hicks, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Has rendered valuable service since the beginning of the war. Has remained at his post absolutely alone day and night, in spite of danger from submarine or other attacks.
  • Alfred Higgs. For courage and resource in saving the lives of two of his fellow workers, at great personal risk.
  • Frederick Higham, Special Constable. Swam to an airship which had fallen into a river and assisted two of the crew to reach the bank.
  • Edward Hill, Steel Smelter. For courage and endurance on many occasions. Remained at her post until relieved, on the occasion of a very serious explosion at munition works, notwithstanding the fact that the explosions were almost, continuous, and that the police advised the Ofc.s on duty to leave the building.
  • George William Hobbs, Boatswain, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Thomas William Hobbs, Chargeman of Engine Fitters, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a new submarine.
  • Frank Hodgkinson. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory, at great personal risk.
  • George Hogan. For courage and resource in subduing a fire, at imminent personal risk.
  • Victoria Irene Holdsworth. For courage and resource in preventing serious injuries to a fellow worker.
  • Annie Holly. For courage in continuing at work, though suffering from severe injuries to eye, caused by an explosion.
  • Janet Holmes. For courage and resource on the occasion of an explosion in a filling factory.
  • Mrs Holttum. For courage in assisting to save the lives of fellow workers during a fire which resulted in a serious explosion, though sustaining severe injuries herself.
  • G. Hulley, for courage in assisting to extinguish a fire, which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • William Hulme. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory, at great personal risk.
  • Mabel Hunt, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during an air raid.
  • Walter William Hunt. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker.
  • William Hunt. For courage and resource on two occasions in preventing serious fires. Age 66.
  • Frederick Innes, For high courage and resource in closing the outlet valve of a collapsed gas-holder, in which the gas was alight.
  • Horace Ivin, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Has done valuable service under dangerous conditions, repairing submarine cables carrying naval and military wires.
  • Florence Jackson. For courage displayed during a time of great danger in a filling factory.
  • William Jackson. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow worker at very great risk to himself.
  • Herbert Janes. For courage in returning to work immediately after his hand had been dressed on account of his losing three fingers in a shearing machine.
  • Jack Lane Jeffery. For courage connected with production and testing of exceptionally dangerous materials.
  • Charles William Johnson. For courage and resource shown on several occasions under circumstances of great personal danger.
  • Charles William James Johnson. For courage in carrying out repairs to plant in explosives factory in the presence of dangerous gases.
  • Ellen Johnson, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Alfred Frank Jones, For great courage and high example shown on the occasion of a severe ex-plosion in an explosives factory.
  • John Richard Jones. For courage and resource in assisting to extinguish a fire at an explosives factory at great personal risk.
  • Maurice Jones, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Has carried out two very dangerous missions, successfully passing through hostile lines at great personal risk.
  • Robert Jones. For courage and resource in assisting to extinguish a fire at a filling factory, at imminent risk of serious explosion.
  • Thomas Jones. For courage and high example in doing hard work for long hours in spite of his age (79 years).
  • George Henry Jordan. For courage in fighting a fire caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • John Kane. For courage in saving the lives of several fellow-workers who were buried in the lining of a furnace which they were repairing.
  • W. A. Keeling, for courage in remaining at his work during a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • Mary Keenan. For courage and high example on the work after sustaining severe injury to face and eyes, on account of an explosion.
  • Mary Kiaer. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire at a filling factory.
  • Herbert John King. For courage in extinguishing a fire in an explosives factory at very great risk to his life.
  • Rosa Kate Kipling. For courage in returning to her work after seven and a half months serious illness and several operations caused by an explosion.
  • James Kirby, Ship Fitter, Portsmouth Dockyard, For self-sacrifice in helping to extricate an injured fellow-workman from a place of danger, though he himself was dangerously injured.
  • Walter Reginald Knight. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory and removing explosives from the burning building.
  • John Knox. For courage in saving the lives of several fellow-workers who were buried in the lining of a furnace which they were repairing.
  • Robert Lake, Fitter and Outside Erector. For courage on board a submarine in dangerous circumstances.
  • Patrick Lambe, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Rendered very valuable service in picking up and repairing wires which had been shotdown.
  • Charles Henry Lambert, Master Mariner, Examination Service and Rescue Tugs, Dover Dockyard. For courage and skill displayed in towing cargo and other ships out of a minefield after they had been mined.
  • Albert Frederick Lane. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Philip C. Langridge, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Michael Lavelle. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Ada Mary Laws, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to-duty during air-raids.
  • Ethel Mary Leeds, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during, air-raids.
  • Mabel Lethbridge. For courage and high example shown on the occasion of an accident in a filling factory, causing loss of one leg and severe injuries to the other.
  • John James Lewes, Skilled Labourer, Works Dept., Portsmouth Dockyard, For great skill and daring in the performance of difficult and dangerous work in connection with certain works at Portsmouth.
  • Frederick John Lewis, Leading Man (Diver), Chatham Dockyard. For courage, skill and resource exhibited in a marked degree.
  • Alfred Leyland. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying, out dangerous experiments.
  • Albert Lickess, For great courage and high example shown in dealing with a fire at an explosives factory under circumstances of very exceptional danger.
  • Arthur Lipscombe. For courage in stopping a fire in a powder factory under circumstances of exceptional danger to his life.
  • Robert Andrew Lockwood, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Has done exceptional service during rough weather in effecting repairs to submarine cables carrying naval and military wires.
  • Tom Oliver Lodder, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Showed great courage and devotion while in charge of a telegraph station, carrying out his duties under fire.
  • Albert James Lowe. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • Alice Ludlow. For courage and high example on the occasion of an explosion and prompt return to work.
  • William Me Alpine. For courage and self-sacrifice in returning to work after losing, three fingers of right, hand owing to an accident and before the wounds were properly healed.
  • Agnes McCann. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow-worker entangled in dangerously running machinery, at great risk to her life.
  • James McDonald. For courage in attempting to save the life of a fellow-worker who was gassed in a gas main by entering it at very great personal risk.
  • James McDonald, Ironwork Erector. For courage in the rescue of fellow workmen who were overcome by gas.
  • George McDougall. For courage in saving the lives of several fellow-workers who were buried in the lining of a furnace which they were repairing.
  • Edward McFarlane. For courage in saving the lives of two of his fellow-workers by entering an ash receiver full of monoxide gas.
  • James McGhie, Under Foreman Joiner, For bravery at the cost of serious personal injury in saving a half-blind labourer from being run over by a locomotive.
  • Michael McGrath. For courage in ascending a furnace under conditions so dangerous that all others had refused to do so.
  • May Louise Mclntyre. For courage and high example on the occasion of an accident at a filling factory.
  • John McMaddocks, For great courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory. He brought the drenchers into action, and used his own body to prevent draught fanning the flames in stoves. Male, Albert Herbert, for courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Daisy Marsh. For courage and resource in utilising emergency fire appliances on the occasion of an explosion at an explosives factory.
  • Thomas Martin. For courage displayed on two occasions in dealing with an explosion and a fire at works producing highly inflammable liquids under circumstances of exceptional danger.
  • Mollie Josephine Mason, Munition Worker, Chatham Dockyard. For courage and presence of mind in averting panic among women workers who were occupants of an overturned railway carriage.
  • Robert Massey. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • John Master. For courage in preventing an explosion and fire at great personal risk.
  • Edith Blanche Maw, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • William Alfred Mayall. For courage and high example on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Edward Medine. For courage in saving the lives of several fellow workers who, were buried in the lining of a furnace which they were repairing.
  • Walter Mee. For courage and resource in dealing with a fire at the cost of bodily injury.
  • James Menzies. For courage and high example on the occasion of a serious explosion.
  • William Meredith. For courage in saving the life of a fellow workman who had been rendered unconscious by foul gas.
  • Annie Dyer Merralls, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Robert Miller. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker who was overcome by poisonous fumes, at great personal risk.
  • Rose Mills. For courage displayed on the occasion of an explosion, at great personal risk.
  • G. Mitchell, for courage in assisting to extinguish a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion.
  • George Edgar Mitchell. For courage and high, example on several occasions of explosion and fire in a shell filling; factory.
  • John Joseph Christopher Monks, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. On many occasions continued his work under fire, displaying great zeal and courage
  • Margaret Moody, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • David George Morgan. For courage and high example in picking up and drowning a shell which had become accidentally ignited.
  • William Morgan. For courage and resource in assisting to extinguish a fire at a filling factory, at imminent risk of serious explosion.
  • Nora Morphet. For courage and high example in continuously working long hours in a poisonous atmosphere which habitually affected her health.
  • Frederick Thomas Morris. For courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Maggie Mulholland. For courage and very high example in her behaviour when in charge of a canteen adjoining a store of explosives which was on fire.
  • George Myers. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Abraham Naar, Sorter. Devotion to duty under specially difficult and dangerous circumstances.
  • Thomas Nadin, Engineer of Yard Craft, Sheexness Dockyard. For courage, self-sacrifice and exceptional skill in the salvage of a merchant ship in a minefield.
  • Arthur John Neal. For courage in a serious accident due to bursting of crucible of melted metal. Though, severely injured; he kept the others calm and had them attended to first, though they were in less danger.
  • Joan Nelson. For courage in continuing to work in an explosives factory, under circumstances of grave danger.
  • George William Newson. For courage in fighting a fire caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • Violet Newton. For courage in returning to work after a serious accident in which two workers were killed, and she was severely injured.
  • G. R. Norris, for courage in remaining at his wort during a fire which resulted in a very serious explosion, from which he suffered bodily injuries.
  • James Joseph O'Callaghan. For courage in extinguishing a fire on the wooden roof of part of a filling factory, under exceptionally dangerous circumstances. O'Keefe, Percy, for courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory, and removing explosives from the turning building.
  • Edward Henry Lewis Owen, Cable Hand, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Roland Basset Paine. For courage displayed on the occasion of a severe accident resulting in serious mutilation of his hand, he insisted on returning to his dangerous occupation as soon as bandages were removed.
  • Nellie Ena Ann Palmer, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Charles Parker, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard, For self-sacrifice and distinguished conduct whilst engaged on salvage operations.
  • William Parker. For courage (1) in helping to extinguish a fire in tar works contiguous to filling factory at great personal risk; (2) in attempting to rescue a surveyor and workman gassed in a sewer, at great risk to his life.
  • George Parkinson. For courage and resource in preventing a serious explosion at an explosives factory.
  • Frederick Payne. For courage in dealing with a fire caused by an explosion, under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • Agnes Pearson, Telephonist. On the occasion of a very serious explosion at munition works she remained at her post until relieved, notwithstanding the fact that the explosions were almost continuous and that the police advised the Ofc.s on duty to leave the building.
  • Georgina Peeters. For courage and resource in saving the life of a fellow-worker by stopping a machine at great risk to herself.
  • Wilfred Edward Pendray. For courage in recovering the plug of a cock under circumstances of grave.danger.
  • Mary Pendreigh. For courage and high example on the occasion of an accident at a filling factory.
  • Frederick William Pepper, For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops at great personal risk.
  • Robert Charles Percy, Acting Inspector of Shipwrights (formerly Chargeman), Northern Base, For devotion to duty in effecting repairs under dangerous conditions.
  • Agnes Mary Peters, For great courage and high example in continuing to do work of an exceptionally dangerous nature, which finally resulted in an accident, by which she was totally blinded and otherwise injured.
  • Daniel Plume. For courage shown on the occasion of an explosion and at several minor fires, at great personal risk.
  • Walter Plummer, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard. For courage and perseverance in the performance of his duties during an explosion.
  • Walter Poll. For courage and high example in dealing with a serious fire at a gas works.
  • John Thomas Poole, Master of Yard Craft, Chatham Dockyard, For perseverance and conspicuous skill under conditions of extreme difficulty and danger.
  • Henry William John Porter, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Showed courage and devotion to duty during repeated air-raids, on one occasion he set to work on the restoration of naval circuits while explosions were taking place fifty yards away.
  • Ellen Lenora Potter. For courage and resource in extinguishing a fire, at great personal risk.
  • James Pound, For self-sacrifice in working long hours in a highly poisonous atmosphere, where he was several times burnt by acid, and at times almost overcome by fumes.
  • Harry Price. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • William Henry Price. For courage in attempting to stop a fire in an explosives factory under exceptionally dangerous circumstances, he lost four fingers and practically the use of both hands, while his face was permanently disfigured.
  • William Thomas Pugh. For courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Florence Pullen. For courage in continuing to work in spite of serious suffering from an accident caused by an explosion.
  • Ethel Mary Pullinger, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air-raids.
  • Richard Hayward Purser. For courage and self-sacrifice in working long hours in spite of severe physical disabilities brought about by hardships incurred in the retreat from Mons.
  • Robert Rae, Coastwatcher, Machrihanish, Kintyre, For rendering valuable assistance to one of H.M. Ships under conditions of great difficulty.
  • William H. Rawlin, for courage and high example in saving workers and maintaining order on the occasion of an explosion in a filling factory.
  • William Dennis Eeardon, Sorter. Devotion to duty under specially difficult and dangerous circumstances.
  • Albert Edward Reeves. For courage in recovering the plug of a cock under circumstances of grave danger.
  • Donald Renfrew, Chief Draughtsman, Kelvin, Bottomley & Baird, Ltd. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a submarine.
  • Robert Roberts. For courage in saving the life of a fellow worker at a fire in an explosives factory, under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • George Robinson. For courage and self-sacrifice in carrying out dangerous experiments.
  • Maggie Rock. For courage and high example on the occasion of an accident at a filling factory.
  • Charles William Beaver Roll. For courage in attempting to rescue his foreman, by entering an ash receiver full of carbon monoxide gas.
  • James Gordon Ross, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Displayed courage and resource in maintaining telephonic communication during, an air-raid.
  • Alfred Rudge. For courage in extinguishing a fire in an explosives factory at very great risk to his life.
  • Thomas William Rudge, Millwright. For courage and coolness whilst engaged on dangerous work.
  • John Ryan, Mate of Yard draft, Haulbowline Dockyard, For his splendid example of pluck and discipline during, salvage operations.
  • Thomas Ryan. For courage in removing a large quantity of higih explosives during a fire.
  • Alfred Salenger. For courage and self-sacrifice in volunteering for work on dangerous experiments, in the course of which he lost four fingers.
  • John Frederick Sams. For courage and high example in remaining at his post on a tram, and thus preventing severe casualties to fellow-workers; in doing so he was severely injured.
  • Richard Sanders, Engine Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a new submarine.
  • William Saunders. For courage in attempting to save the lives of workers who were gassed in a gas main, at very great personal risk.
  • Edward Scott. For courage in averting a serious accident in a mill, at grave risk to his own life, his arm was badly crushed, and has since had to be amputated.
  • Percy Sears. For courage and his example in preventing a fire in an explosives factory, at grave risk to his life.
  • Charlie Shaw. For courage and resource in dealing with a fire at an explosives factory, at great personal risk.
  • Leonard Short, Engine Fitter, Portsmouth Dockyard. For courage and self-sacrifice during salvage operations.
  • Lawrence Simpson. For courage in extinguishing a fire on two occasions, at very great personal risk.
  • Sydney Simpson, Skilled Workman, General Post Office. Showed great courage as well as resource on the occasion of a very severe explosion at adjoining munition works, he sent away to a safe place the women operators, and himself maintained uninterrupted telephonic communication.
  • William Sinclair. For courage in rescuing a driver who was underneath a railway engine which had begun to move.
  • Harry Skinner. For courage and resource (1) in extinguishing a fire in a filling factory at imminent risk of serious explosion, (2) in rescuing two fellow-workers gassed in a sewer, at very great personal risk.
  • Laurence Skinner. For courage in attempting to stop a fire in an explosives factory under exceptionally dangerous circumstances.
  • Frank Slater, For great courage shown during a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Minnie Sleeford, Assistant Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Beatrice Evelyn Smith. For courage in returning to her post at the risk of her life in order to avert danger to the works.
  • Francis Emily Esther Smith, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • John Smith. For courage in assisting to extinguish a fire in an explosives factory at great personal risk.
  • Thomas William Fletcher Smith, Tug Master, Dover Dockyard. For courage, initiative and perseverance on salvage operations.
  • James Snape. For courage and high example in quelling fires during an explosion at great personal risk.
  • William Snead. For courage in entering a gas main and saving the lives of two workers who were gassed, at very great personal risk.
  • Sidney Charles Soley. For courage and resource in dealing with a hand grenade about to explode, whereby he saved several lives.
  • Hannah Spash. For courage and high example in continuing her work in a filling factory, after having been on three separate occasions injured by explosions.
  • Edward Spencer. For courage and high example in continuing at work in an explosives factory under circumstances of grave danger.
  • Sidney Arthur Stammers, Cable Hand, General Post Office. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Lily Stanyon. For courage and resource in saving the life of a crane driver at considerable risk to herself.
  • Edith Steed. For courage and high example in volunteering immediately after a fatal accident to undertake the more dangerous work in the Dept. concerned.
  • Florence Eliza Steggel, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Fanny Eleanor Steward, Assistant Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • John Stewart. For courage in remaining at work and seeing his job through after being severely shaken by an explosion at an explosives factory.
  • George William Stocks, Leading Cable Hand. Employed on cable ships and small craft in connection with war work in dangerous waters.
  • Walter Stokes. For courage in attempting to save the lives of two workers who were gassed in a gas main by entering it at very great personal risk.
  • William Leverington Stokes. For courage in volunteering to extinguish a fire at cost of serious injuries.
  • George Robert Stone, Master of Yard Craft, Sheerness Dockyard. For courage, self-sacrifice and exception, all in skill in the salvage of a merchant ship in a minefield.
  • Maggie Storey. For courage and high example in extinguishing a dangerous fire at an explosives factory under exceptionally risky circumstances.
  • Ernest Stubley. For courage in remaining at his post in circumstances of considerable danger in order to safeguard the works.
  • Robert Studbohne. For courage and resource in preventing a serious explosion at an explosives factory.
  • Gilbert George Sutcliffe, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Rendered valuable service in the construction and maintenance of telephones under fire.
  • Herbert Sykes. For courage in testing aircraft in spite of severe accidents.
  • Walter William James Symons, Shipwright Apprentice. For courage and presence of mind in the rescue of a fellow-workman from drowning.
  • Samuel William Tabb, Acting Mate of Yard Craft, Devonport Dockyard. For courage and skill in handling his tug in assisting to rescue a torpedoed merchant ship from a dangerous position in heavy weather.
  • Joseph Edward Talbot. For courage in continuing to work in a poisonous atmosphere, even though suffering seriously from effects.
  • Alfred Tansom, Chargeman of Baggers, Portsmouth Dockyard. For courage and coolness in urgent salvage operations.
  • Frederick Francis Taylor. For courage in fighting a fire at great personal risk while many bags of explosives were being removed.
  • George Terry. For courage in working continuously under circumstances of very great danger.
  • Charles William Thome, Engineer, For perseverance and devotion to duty in trying circumstances, often attended by considerable danger.
  • Samuel George Thorneycroft. For courage on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • Thomas Tickner. For courage and resource in dealing with an outbreak of fire at a filling factory.
  • William John Tidey. For courage in fighting a fire, caused by an explosion, at very great personal risk.
  • Joseph Henry Trask, Special Constable. For courage in rescuing injured men from a burning and collapsed building at great personal risk.
  • Walter Trebble, Skilled Labourer, Works Dept., Portsmouth Dockyard, For great skill and daring in the performance of difficult and dangerous work in connection with certain works at Portsmouth.
  • William Trotman, Engine Fitter, Devonport Dockyard. For courage on the occasion of the trials of a new submarine.
  • Ella Trout, While fishing, accompanied only by a boy of ten, she saw that a steamer had been torpedoed and was sinking. Though fully realising the danger she ran from enemy submarines, she pulled rapidly to the wreck and succeeded in rescuing a drowning sailor.
  • Alfred Clifford George Valentine. For courage and resource in dealing with a shell in which the top ring of the fuse had fired.
  • E. Vass, for courage in stopping a fire in an explosives factory at grave risk to his life.
  • Edith Emily Venus, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Robert George Vicary. For courage displayed on the occasion of an explosion, he continued to work, though permanently injured by the accident.
  • Mary Walker. For courage in continuing to work in an explosives factory under circumstances of grave danger.
  • Ernest Wall, For two acts: of courage and self-sacrifice in clearing a choked acid main, and on the occasion of a fire in an explosives factory.
  • John M. Wallace, Electrical Fitter, for courage, initiative and devotion to duty in trying circumstances.
  • Lilian Blanche Wallace. For courage displayed during a time of great danger in a filling factory.
  • Amelia Jane Ward, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids and bombardments from the sea.
  • Daniel Vincent Ward, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Displayed courage and resource while Controlling Ofc. in a neighbourhood exposed to many bombardments by sea-craft and aeroplanes.
  • George Frederick Ward. For courage in shutting off outlet master valve of a gasholder during a fire caused by explosion, at serious personal risk.
  • Nellie Ward, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Frances Mary Watson. For courage on the occasion of a serious explosion and assisting a fellow-worker to escape at great personal danger.
  • Frank Watson. For courage in removing a large quantity of high explosives during a fire.
  • John Watson. For courage in attempting to rescue his foreman by entering an ash receiver full of carbon monoxide gas.
  • Ada Watt. For courage in continuing to work in an explosives factory under circumstances of grave danger.
  • Arthur Webber. For courage and resource in giving valuable assistance on the occasion of an explosion at an explosives factory.
  • Dorothy Kate West, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • George Whatton. For courage and resource in subduing a fire at imminent personal risk.
  • Dorothy Florence Whibley, Telephonist. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during an air raid.
  • Robert Leonard White. For courage in remaining at his work after being very seriously injured.
  • Mary Agnes Wilkinson, Telephonist. Rendered invaluable service at a telephone exchange on the occasion of a fire and serious explosion at a munition works close by, proceeding to her post through the danger zone at grave personal risk.
  • William Williams. For courage and resource in extinguishing a fire under circumstances of exceptional danger.
  • James Winter, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office. Rendered special services in repairing wires under very dangerous conditions and was frequently under fire.
  • Gertrude Wood, Supervisor, Telephones. Displayed great courage and devotion to duty during air raids.
  • Alfred Charles Wright, For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops at great personal risk.
  • William Wyatt, Skilled Labourer (Stoker), Sheerness Dockyard, For his self-sacrifice and devotion to duty in a time of danger.
  • James You'll. For courage in saving the life of a fellow workman who had been rendered unconscious by foul gas.
  • Alfred Charles Wright Young. For great courage in rescuing workers from burning explosives shops at great personal risk.

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)[edit]

Riband and Badge of the Distinguished Service Order
  • Vice-Admiral Evelyn Robert le Marchant
  • Rear-Admiral Reginald Arthur Allenby MVO
  • Rear-Admiral Cyril Everard Tower
  • Rear-Admiral Herbert Arthur Stevenson Fyler CB
  • Wing Cmdr. Peregrine Forbes Morant Fellowes RN
  • Engr. Cmdr. Mark Rundle RN
  • Staff Paymaster Hugh Miller RN
  • Staff Surgeon Henry Cooper RN
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Charles Mahon Redhead RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Flight Cmdr. Alexander MacDonald Shook DSC Royal Naval Air Service
  • Maj. Henry Shafto Adair, Cheshire Reg.
  • Maj. Henry Rainier Adams, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Col. John Ainsworth CMG Royal Arty. Forces
  • Rev. Michael Adler, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Nigel Woodford Aitken MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Philip Jopp Akerman MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Edmund Alderson RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Percy Stuart Allan, Gordon Highlanders
  • Capt. Stanley Guy Allden, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Lewis Arthur Allen, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Henry Irving Rodney Allfrey MC Somerset Light Inf.
  • Capt. Arthur Emilius David Anderson MC King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Maj. Charles Abbot Anderson, Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cecil Ford Anderson, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. John Anderson, RAMC
  • Capt. Walter Alexander Armitage, York & Lancaster Reg., and Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. Bening Mourant Arnold, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Francis Anson Arnold-Foster, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Kenneth Hugh Lowden Arnott MC East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. James Arnold Arrowsmith-Brown, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Sydney William Louis Aschwanden, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Frederic St. John Atkinson, Horse, Indian Army
  • Capt. Henry Lancelot Aubrey-Fletcher MVO Grenadier Guards
  • Capt. Eric William Fane Aylwin-Foster, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Stafford Charles Babington, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Edward Alec Horsman Bailey, Royal Field Arty.
  • Rev. Charles Frederick Baines Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Sir Randolf Littlehales Baker Bt Yeomanry
  • Tmp Major Robert Cecil Bamford, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Kenneth Barge MC Cav., Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. Frederic Edward Lloyd Barker, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Archibald Stonham Barnwell, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert McGowan Barrington-Ward MC General List
  • Lt.-Col. Netterville Guy Barron, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Harold Percy Waller Barrow CMG RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Alfred James Napier Bartlett, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. John Channon Bassett, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Harold Henry Bateman MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Austin Graves Bates MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Cecil Robert Bates MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Lancelot Richmond Beadon, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Robert Longfield Beasley, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Lancelot Edward Becher, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. William Thomas Clifford Beckett, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Charles Thomas Cook Beecroft, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Hugh Maurice Bellamy MC Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Robert Benzie, South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Julian Falvey Beyts, Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. Harold Francis Bidder, Royal Sussex Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major George Travers Biggs, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. David Anderson Bingham, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Alexander Harry Colvin Birch, Royal Arty.
  • Rev. Richard Bird, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Benedict Birkbeck MC Coldstream Guards
  • Capt. Norman Pellew Birley MC South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Birtwistle CMG Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Charles Gamble Bishop, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Harry William Blackburne MC Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Frederick St. John Blacker, Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. Richard Graham Blomfield, Guards, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Richard Blore, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. George Percy Cosmo Blount, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Andrew George Board, South Wales Borderers and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Edward Leslie Bond, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Francis Henry Borthwick, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Malcolm Berwick, Dragoons
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Francis Wilford Boteler, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Raymond Walter Harry Bourchier, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Aubrey Henry Bowden, Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Lionel Boyd Boyd-Moss CMG South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Roger Cavendish Boyle, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Francis Lyndon Bradish, RAMC
  • Capt. Frederick Hoysted Bradley RAMC
  • Capt. Samuel Glenholme Lennox Bradley MC London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Albert Newby Braithwaite MC General List
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Francis Powell Braithwaite MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Douglas Stephenson Branson MC York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Stuart Brebner RAMC
  • Capt. Geoffrey Sydney Brewis, Welsh Reg.
  • Maj. The Hon. Henry George Orlando Bridgeman MC Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Havard Noel Bridgwater, Norfolk Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edgar William Brighton CMG Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Francis Edward Briscoe, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Dyson Brock-Williams, Welsh Reg.
  • Maj. Nevile Pattullo Brooke, Leinster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. John Brown, 1/4th Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment.
  • Tmp Major George Edward Allenby Browne MC Liverpool Reg.
  • Capt. Hugh Swinton Browne, Royal Field Arty.
  • Company Charles William Brownlow, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Fox Bruce MC Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas Bruce, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert Bryan CMG Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Leonard Corfield Bucknall, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. Christopher Victor Bulstrode RAMC
  • Maj. Richard Seymour Bunbury, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Harold Burchall, Royal Flying Corps Spec. Reserve
  • Maj. Hubert George Richard Burges-Short, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Arnold Robinson Burrowes CMG Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Capt. Christopher Bushell, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Bernard Arnold Barrington Butler, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major The Hon. Robert Thomas Rowley Probyn Butler MC Tank Corps
  • Maj. William Erdeswick Ignatius Butler-Bowdon, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Norman Buzzard, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Walter Roderick Griffith Bye MC General List
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. The Hon. Antony Schomberg Byng DSO General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Major Alexander Francis Somerville Caldwell, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Felix Call, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Ewen Allan Cameron, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Rev. Edward Fitzhardinge Campbell Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Hector Campbell MVO Indian Army
  • Maj. The Hon. Ian Malcolm Campbell, Lovat's Scouts
  • Maj. William Robert Campion MP Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Fernand Gustave Eugene Cannot CMG Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Alan Douglas Garden, Royal Engineers, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Lt. D'Arcy Vandeleur Garden, Royal Field Arty.
  • Rev. Douglas Falkland Carey Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. John Charles Denton Carlisle MC London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Thomas Hamilton Carlisle, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Thomas Carnwath RAMC
  • Tmp Major Vincent Henry Cartwright, Royal Marine Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Trevor Carus-Wilson, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Tmp Major Frank Cassels, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Capt. Geoffrey Cheetham MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Lawrence Chenevix-Trench, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. William Francis Christian, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Archibald Christie, Royal Arty., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Henry Robert Stark Christie, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Herbert Nicholls Clark, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Frederick Arthur Stanley Clarke, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Denzil Harwood Clarke MC Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Clarke, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Reginald Graham Clarke, Royal West Surrey Reg., and Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Major Gerald Malcolm Clayton, Liverpool Reg.
  • Maj. Francis Alfred Worship Cobbold, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Herbert Philip Gordon Cochran, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Webber Warren Cochrane RAMC
  • Maj. Douglas Fanley Colson, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Richard Coffey, RAMC
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Sacheverell d'Ewes Coke CMG King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Maj. Alfred Methven Collard, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Capt. Richard Hamilton Collier, Royal Flying Corps Spec. Reserve
  • Maj. Reginald Thomas Collins, RAMC
  • Tmp Major William Alexander Collins, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Henry Gordon Comber, unattd. List
  • Rev. John Morgan Connor Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Dudley Cookes, Royal Field Arty.
  • Rev. James Ogden Coop Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Frank Sandiford Cooper, Suffolk Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Coote-Brown, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Capt. Edward Roux Littledale Corballis, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Geoffrey Ronald Codrington, Yeomanry
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Gordon Philip Lewes Cosens, Dragoons
  • Maj. Reginald Foulkes Cottrell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Miles Rafe Ferguson Courage, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Robert Blaster Cousens, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur James Cowan, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major William Henry Coysh, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. James Craik, Indian Army Lancers
  • Maj. George Craster, Indian Army Cav.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Julius Craven, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Edward William Crawford, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. William Loftus Crawford, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Rev. Canon Thomas Emerson Crawhall, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Hugh Cressingham, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Maj. The Hon. Frederick Heyworth Cripps, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Sir Morgan George Crofton Bt Life Guards
  • Maj. John Frank Crombie, RAMC
  • Maj. Arthur Edwin Cronshaw, Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Bernard Cruddas, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Arthur Ludlam Cruickshank, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major Bertram Stephen Rowsell Cunningham, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Richard Robinson Curling, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Hubert Montague Cotton-Curtis, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Evan Campbell da Costa, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Thomas William Daniel MC Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Capt. Neville Reay Daniell, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Maj. William Augustus Bampfylde Daniel, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Capt. Markham David, Monmouthshire Reg., Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Jenkins David, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Maj. Alan Hier Davies, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. John Edward Henry Davies, RAMC
  • Tmp Major Gilbert Davidson, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Owen Stanley Davies, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Henry Davies MC Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major William Hathaway Davis MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Hugh Frank Dawes MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Harold John Dear, London Reg.
  • Capt. Philip de Fonblanque, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Thomas Lyttleton de Havilland, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Major, South African Def. Force)
  • Maj. John Nathael de la Perrelle MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. James Finlay Dempster, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Eustace Charles de Neufville, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Henry Denison Denison-Pender MC Dragoons
  • Lt. Col. Bertie Coore Dent, Leicestershire Reg., Cheshire Reg.
  • Maj. John Neston Diggle, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Francis Ivan Leslie Ditrcaet MC Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. Peter Doig, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Harry Cecil Dolphin, Hampshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Langloh Donkin, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Alan Sydney Whitehom Dore, Worcestershire Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Francis Holland Dorling, Manchester Reg.
  • Capt. Edward Cecil Doyle, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Reginald John Drake, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Harold Bruce Dresser, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Cecil Francis Drew, Scottish Rifles
  • Maj. George Barry Drew, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Horace Robert Bawley Drew, Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Lt. William Stuart Gordon Drummond, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Ralph Duckworth, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Robert Maxwell Dudgeon MC Cameron Highlanders
  • Maj. William Marshall Dugdale, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Donald Duncan MC Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Maj. Horace Adrian Doinoan, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. Norman Edwin Dunkerton, RAMC
  • Capt. Thomas Spence Dunn, Royal Army Medical Service
  • Maj. Guy Edward Jervoise Durnford, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Bernard Alfred Saunders Dyer, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Percyvall Hart Dyke, Baluchis, Indian Army
  • Maj. Gerald Lang Dymott, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Bruce Lindsay Eddis, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Harold Walter Edwards MC Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Richard Prior Ferdinand Edwards, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. William Egan RAMC
  • Capt. Horace Anson Eiloart MC London Reg.
  • Maj. William Gardiner Eley
  • Capt. Garrard Elgood, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Capt. Edward Charles Ellice (retired), Grenadier Guards
  • Maj. Edward Halhed Hugh Elliot, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Thomas Renton Elliott, RAMC
  • Capt. Arthur Addison Ellwood MC Lincolnshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Wilfred Elston MC Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Sir Francis Napier Elphinstone-Dalrymple Bt Royal Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Adrian Ashfoord Elton, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Maj. Robert Emmet, Sr., Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Gol Cuthbert Evans CMG Royal Arty.
  • Capt. William Harry Evans, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Alfred Howell Evans-Gwynne, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Eliott Nial Evelegh MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Thomas, Swan Eves RAMC
  • Maj. Charles Nicholson. Ewart, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. William Turner Ewing, Royal Scots
  • Tmp Major John Knox Ewart, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Major Cresswell John Eyres, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Bernard Joseph Fagan, Inf., Indian Army
  • Capt. Harold Arthur Thomas Fairbank FRCS RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Brereton Fairclough CMG South Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur Wellesley Falconer RAMC
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Ronald Dundas Falconar-Stewart, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Capt. Arthur Thomas Falwasser, RAMC
  • Maj. William Alexander Farquhar, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Capt. John Arthur Joseph Farrell, Leinster Reg.
  • Maj. Paul John Fearon, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Major Francis Hood Fernie, Tank Corps
  • Maj. Maurice Christian Festing, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Capt. Linwood Field MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Harold Stuart Filsell, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Maj. John Alexander Findlay, Highland Light Inf.
  • Maj. Walter Taylor Finlayson, Indian Medical Service
  • Maj. David Leonard Fisher RAMC
  • Maj. James Thackeray Fisher, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Arthur Stanley Fitzgerald, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Capt. Edward Herbert Fitzherbert MC Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Terrick Charles Fitzhugh MVO Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Noel Trew Fitzpatrick MC Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Archibald Nicol Fleming FRCS Indian Medical Service
  • Lt.-Col. Frank Fleming, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Percy Beresford Fleming, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. The Hon. Gerald William Frederick Savile Foljambe, late Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. Richard Mildmay Foot CMG Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lt. Stephen Henry Foot, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Nowell Barnard de Lancey Forth MC Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Nelson Foster, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Cecil Fowler, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major George Fox, General List
  • Rev. Henry Watson Fox, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. The Hon. Alastair Thomas Joseph Fraser, Lovat's Scouts (Cameron Highlanders)
  • Lt. John Alexander Fraser, Dragoon Guards
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas Fraser RAMC
  • Capt. The Hon. William Fraser MC Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Major The Hon. Edward Gerald French, General List
  • Capt. John Roberts Frend, Leinster Reg.
  • Maj. Charles Gibson Fulton, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Willoughby Furnivall, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. William Fleetwood Fuller, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Edward Keith Byrne Furze MC Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. Edgar David Galbraith, Indian Army
  • Maj. Aylmer George Galloway, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Robert Leech Galloway, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Charles Edward Galwey, late Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. William Boss Gardner RAMC
  • Maj. William Garforth MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. John Reginald Garwood, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Henry Percy Garwood, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Cecil Claud Hugh Orby Gascoigne, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Eric Gerald Gauntlett RAMC
  • Capt. Cyril Herbert Gay, Royal Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick George Peter Gedge, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. William Charles Coleman Gell MC Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Capt. Alfred Joseph Gibbs MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Hugh Edward Gibbs, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. Alexander John Gibson, RAMC
  • Capt. Harold Gibson, RAMC
  • Tmp Major Joseph Gibson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Lewis Gibson, Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Major Donald Hope Gibsone, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Galbraith Gill MC RAMC
  • Maj. Reynold Alexander Gillam, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. John Gilmour, Jr., Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Sydney Elliot Glendenning, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Kenneth Bruce Godsell MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Alexander Campbell Godwin, Indian Army Cav.
  • Maj. George Edward Goldsmith, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Richard Goodwin, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Maj. Alexander Robert Gisborne Gordon, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. George Hamilton Gordon, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Granville Cecil Douglas Gordon, Welsh Guards
  • Maj. Richard Glegg Gordon, Lowland Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. William Gordon, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Lord Esmé Charles Gordon-Lennox MVO Scots Guards
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Eric Gore-Browne, London Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Michael Derwas Goring-Jones CMG Durham Light Inf.
  • Rev. Thomas Sydney Goudge, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Ernest Gould MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. John Maxwell Gover RAMC
  • Capt. Malise Graham, Lancers
  • Maj. Roland Cecil Douglas Graham, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Hubert Francis Grant-Suttie MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Bernard Granville, Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. Henry William Grattan, RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Stafford Henry Green MC West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Wilfrith Gerald Key Green, Indian Army
  • Tmp Major Frederick Harry Greenhough, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. William Basil Greenwell, Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. Charles Francis Hill Greenwood, London Reg.
  • Tmp Major Richard Hugo Gregg MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. William Thornton Huband Gregg, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Capt. George Pascoe Grenfell, Royal Flying Corps
  • Rev. John Wesley Elnox Griffin Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Edward Waldegrave Griffith, Royal Arty.
  • Lt. Edward William Macleay Grigg MC Grenadier Guards
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Hugh Noel Grimwade MC General List
  • Capt. Ewart Scott Grogan, Unattd. List, East African Forces
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert Watkins Grubb, Border Reg.
  • Tmp Major Frederick Henry Wickham Guard, Royal Scots
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Gordon Guggisberg CMG Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Eric Cecil Guinness, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Maj. Hamilton Bruce Leverson. Gower Gunn MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Arthur Henry Habgood RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Bernard Haigh, Army Service Corps
  • Wing Cmdr. Frederick Crosby Halahan MVO Royal Naval Air Service
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Frederick Hall MP Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Sydney Hamilton CMG Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. Denys Huntingford Hammonds MC Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Claude Hancock, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Maj. John Haig, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Mortimer Pawson Hancock, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. William Charles Hand MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Edward Barnard Hanley, Worcestershire Reg., attd. Tank Corps
  • Capt. Hubert Arthur Oldfield Hanley, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Cathcart Christian Hannay, Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Capt. Frank Stephen Hanson MC Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Cecil Claud Alexander Hardie, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. George Richardson Harding, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Thomas Hubert Harker, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Capt. Charles Harry Hart MC Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Owen Hart, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Charles Darby Harvey, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. Cosmo George Sinclair Harvey, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Gardiner Hassell Harvey, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. and Hon. Major John Harvey (retired)
  • Capt. Percy Lovell Clare Haslam, Hussars, attd. Tank Corps
  • Maj. Randal Plunkett Taylor Hawksley, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. James George Hay, late Gordon Highlanders
  • Capt. Geoffrey Hayes, Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. William Burrell Hayley, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. George William Hayward, Royal Field Arty., Riding Master and Hon. Major (retired)
  • Lt. Eustace Fellowes Sinclair Hawkins, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Hazelrigg, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Cuthbert Morley Headlam, Bedford Yeomanry
  • Maj. Arthur Basset Hearle, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. GeorgeNoah Heath, Cheshire Reg.
  • Capt. Joseph Thomas Heath MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Vincent James Heather, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Alfred George Hebblethwaite, RAMC
  • Maj. Fercival John Beresford Heelas, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Harry Dal ton Henderson, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Lionel Lees Hepper, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Francis Hessey, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Charles Caulfield Hewitt MC Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. Gerald Heygate, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Sir Graham Percival Heywood Bt 1st Staffordshire Yeomanry
  • Tmp Lt. Herbert John Hill, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Rowland Clement Ridley Hill, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Francis Barrett Hills, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Harry Alexander Hinge CMG RAMC
  • Capt. and Temp Major Charles Faunce Hitchins, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Col. Reginald Hoare, 4th Hussars
  • Tmp Major Harry Roy Hobson, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Adam Hodgins, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Holdsworth Holdsworth Hunt, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Henry Arthur Hollond, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major Francis John Courtenay Hood, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Maj. John Charles Hooper, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Robert Victor Galbraith Horn MC Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Maj. George John Houghton, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. John William Hobart, Houghton RAMC
  • Capt. Charles Kenneth Howard-Bury, King's Royal Rifle Corps Spec. Reserve
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Howell Jones, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major James Thomas Harold Hudson, Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Henry Moore Hudspeth MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Basil Hughes FRCS RAMC
  • Maj. Edward William Hughes MC London Reg.
  • Maj. William Hughes MC London Reg.
  • Maj. Henry Horne Hulton, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Walter Vernon Hume, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. George Noel Humphreys, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Rochford Noel Hunt RAMC
  • Maj. Reginald Seager Hunt, Dragoon Guards
  • Capt. Cecil Stuart Hunter, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Hugh Blackburn Hunter, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Henry Noel Alexander Hunter, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Arthur Reginald Hurst, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Ralph Hamer Husey MC London Reg.
  • Capt. Colin Ross Marshall Hutchison MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Thomas Charles Ibbs, London Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Wilson Iles, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Bernhardt Basil von Brumsy im Thurn MC Hampshire Reg.
  • Maj. Charles Elliott Inglis, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major Richard Inglis, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Stewart Inglis, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Arthur Innes Irons, Middlesex Reg.
  • Capt. Noel Mackintosh Stuart Irwin MC Essex Reg.
  • Maj. William Rennie Izat, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Edward Darby Jackson, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Tmp Major Frank Whitford Jackson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Herbert William Jackson, Indian Army
  • Maj. Richard Rolt Brash Jackson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Arthur Lawrence Baldwin Jacob, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major Archibald Hugh James, Northumberland Fusiliers, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Ralph Ernest Haweis James CMG North Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Cyril Jarrett, Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Alfred Jayne MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Richard Griffith Bassett Jeffreys, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Maj. Leoline Jenkins MC Dorset, Royal Garrison Arty. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Sir Walter Kentish William Jenner Bt late 9th Lancers
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Stawell Jenour CMG Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur Baynes Johnson, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Allen Victor Johnson, Royal Fusiliers, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Major Benjamin Sandford Johnson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Victor Neville Johnson, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Frederick Campbell Johnston, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. George Bernard Johnson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Hamilton Hall Johnston MC Middlesex Reg.
  • Maj. Harry Haweis Joll MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Archibald Nelson Gavin Jones, Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. John Josselyn, Suffolk Reg.
  • Capt. Edward James Kavanagh MC RAMC
  • Maj. Thomas Kay RAMC
  • Maj. Gerard Ainslie Kompthorne, RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Edward Holt Kendrick, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Maj. William Kennedy, East African Veterinary Corps
  • Lt. Albert Edmund Kent MC Leicestershire Reg.
  • Maj. John Kent, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Herbert Edward Kenyon, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major John Victor Kershaw, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Sidney Hardinge Kershaw, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Francis Percy Kindell MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Charles Harold Kilner, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Robert Edgar Kilvert, Royal Marine Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Francis King MC Cheshire Reg.
  • Capt. Frank King, 4th Hussars
  • Tmp Major John Bussell King, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Major Wentworth Alexander King-Harman (retired) List, late Royal Irish Rifles
  • Maj. Guy Thornhill Kingsford, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Lawson Kinnear MC Liverpool Reg. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Lewis Hawker Kirkness, Special List
  • Maj. Harry Fearnley Kirkpatrick, East Kent Reg.
  • Tmp Major Leonard Knapman, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Charles Leycester Knyvett MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Robert Kyle, Highland Light Inf.
  • Maj. Wilham Frederick Robert Kyngdon, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Roderick Laing MC Seaforth Highlanders
  • Maj. James Laird, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Ronald Dewe Lake, Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major George Moorsom Lagier Lamotte, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John du Plessis Langrishe RAMC
  • Maj. John Henry Langton, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Maj. Percy Edward Langworthy Parry, London Reg.
  • Maj. Sir Thomas Perceval Larcom Bt Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Stanley Dermott Large MC RAMC
  • Capt. The Hon. Edward Cecil Lascelles MC Rifles Brigade
  • Mag Charles Trevor Lawrence, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Geoffrey Lawrence, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Hervey Major Lawrence, Scottish Rifles
  • Capt. Arthur Bertram Layton, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Ralph le Butt, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Victor Carmichael Leckie, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Guy Lee MC East Kent Reg.
  • Capt. George Maconchy Lee MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. Harry Romer Lee, 20th Hussars
  • Maj. Edward Frederick William Lees, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Alexander Leggat RAMC
  • Capt. Charles Edward Lembcke, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Maj. Frederick Joseph Lemon, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Dudley Lewis MC York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Philip Edward Lewis, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Wilfred Gordon Lindsell MC Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Christopher George Ling MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Harold Cronshaw Lings, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. The Hon. Charles Christopher Josceline Littleton, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. William Howard Livens MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Evan Henry Llewellyn, King's African Rifles
  • Maj. Evan Colclough Lloyd, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Lt. Ormond Maxwell Loggie MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Kenneth Thurston Lomas, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Longbottom, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Alexander Holcombe Longcroft, Welsh Reg.
  • Capt. Henry Kerr Longman MC late Gordon Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. William Loring, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Stuart Gilkinson Love MC
  • Maj. John Gordon Lowndes, late North Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Henry Charles Loyd MC Coldstream Guards
  • Tmp Major Lowes Dalbiac Luard, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Williams Ludgate, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Edgar Rainey Ludlow-Hewitt MC Royal Irish Rifles
  • Maj. Cecil St. John Lynch, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Jasper Beverley Lynch, late 12th Cav., Indian Army
  • Local Major Frank Sanderson Lyster, Special List
  • Maj. Archibald Laird MacConnell, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Capt. Harold Symes MacDonald MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major James Leslie Auld Macdonald, Royal Scots
  • Lt.-Col. Reginald James Macdonald, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. John Buchanan MacFarlan, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Fane Andrew James Macfarlane, London Reg.
  • Maj. Walter Macfarlane, Glasgow Yeomanry
  • Capt. Fraoicis Burnett Mackenzie MC Royal Scots
  • Maj. Pierse Joseph Mackesy MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. and Bt. Major William Alexander Onslow Churchill Mackintosh, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Alexander Hugh MacLean, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. Charles Wilberforce MacLean, Cameron Highlanders
  • Tmp Major Adam Gordon MacLeod, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Donald Macleod MC North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Malcolm Neynoe MacLeod MC Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Mind en Whyte Melville MacLeod, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Patrick Dalmahoy McCandlish, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Maj. William McCall RAMC
  • Maj. Robert Singleton McClintock, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Ivor Herbert McClure, Intelligence Corps
  • Lt. Hamilton McCombie MC Worcestershire Reg.
  • Capt. William McKim Herbert McCullagh MC RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major James Innis Aikin McDiarmid, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Gordon Archibald McLarty RAMC
  • Maj. Norman Macdonald McLeod MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Hugh McMaster MC Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Donald Jay McMullen, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John William McNee RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. George Maitland Edwards, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. George Alexander Malcolm, Reserve, attd. London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Stuart Sydney Mallinson MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Alexander Manifold RAMC
  • Capt. Lionel Manton, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Arthur Henry Marindin, Royal Highlanders
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cecil Colvile Marindin, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Bryan Lister Marrmer, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. John Francis Harnsor Marsh, Hampshire Reg.
  • Capt. Alfred Russel Marshall MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Charles Frederick Kelk Marshall MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Hon. Major Henry Alfred Marshall, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Tmp Major Ernest Brasewhite Martin, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Daniel Johnstone Mason, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Malcolm Forty Mason, Suffolk Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Walter Massy MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Reginald Cosway Matthews, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Riddell Matthews, RAMC
  • Lt. Hugh Patrick Guarm Maule MC Honourable Arty. Company
  • Maj. William John Maule, Essex Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Blair Mayne, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. John Maxwell MC Rifle Brigade
  • Lt.-Col. James McCall Maxwell CB Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Robert David Perceval-Maxwell, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Maj. Sydmey Manvers Woolner Meadows, RAMC
  • Maj. Cyril Frankland Meares, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Maj. Teignmouth Philip Melvil, Lancers
  • Tmp Major David Kinloch Michie, Highland Light Inf.
  • Capt. George Waterston Miller, RAMC
  • Maj. Hubert Garrett Blair Miller MC Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Rev. William Herbert Latimer Miller Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. John Williamson Milligan, East Africa Supply Corps
  • Capt. George Ernest Millner MC London Reg.
  • Rev. Eric Milner Milner-White, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Cecil Francis Milsom, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Col. Thomas Herbert Minshall, General List
  • Maj. Arthur Mitchell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Archibald Madame Mitchell, Royal Scots
  • Capt. Charles Mitchell, Grenadier Guards
  • Capt. William Gore Sutherland Mitchell MC Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Major Thomas Hassard Montgomery, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Edward Duke Moore, East Riding Yeomanry
  • Maj. Edward Henry Milner Moore, RAMC
  • Lt.-Col., George Abraham Moore CMG RAMC
  • Maj. Charles Robert Faulconer Morgan, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Bettesworth Moriarty, RAMC
  • Lt.-Cmdr. Edward N. Groves Morris, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, attd. Royal Naval Air Service
  • Maj. Jolm Hugh Morris, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. and Bt. Col. Frederick Lansdowne Morrison CB Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Charles Stuart Morrison-Scott, Royal Marine Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Sidney Pelham Morter, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Albert Isaac Mossop, attd. Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Crawford Moultrie, Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Carter Moxon CMG Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Major John Carr Muriel, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Edward Lionel Mussor MC Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Lenox Arthur Dutton, Naper, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Henry Edmund Palmer-Nash, Royal Scots
  • Maj. Roderick Macaulay Bernard Needhan, Suffolk Reg.
  • Capt. Duncan Ferguson Dempsterr Neill, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Redmond Barry Neill, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. Richard Austin Nevill, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Gervys Charles Nevile, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj.-Thomas Clifford Newbold, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. Edward Hills Nicholson, Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Hugh Blomfield Nicholson, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. Cecil Paterson Nickalls, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. John, Scott Nimmo, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Samuel Richard Normand, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur Ernest Norton, West Indian Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. William Kilminster Notley
  • Tmp Major Allan Vaughan Nutt, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Major Norman Henry Nutt, Tank Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Coope Gates, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Henry Rogham O'Brien, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. William Tasker Odam, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Richard John Lanford O'Donoghue, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Robert James Leslie Ogilby, London Reg.
  • Maj. David Ogilvy, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Bernardine O'Gorman, General List
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Gerald Maxwell Orr, Lancers
  • Lt.-Col. Lewis James Osborn, Royal Arty., Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. George Cecil Rudall Overton, Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Lindsay Cunliffe Owen, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Major Norman Henry Oxenham, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Bernard Charles Tolver-Paget MC Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Rev. Reginald Palmer MC Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Thomas Kenyon Pardoe, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Maj. James Dove Park, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Albert Chevallier-Parker, Special List
  • Capt. George Singleton Parkinson, RAMC
  • Maj. Henry Evan Pateshall, Herefordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Sir Everard Philip Digby Pauncefort-Duncombe Bt Buckinghamshire Yeomanry
  • Maj. Denys Whitmore Payne MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Herbert Gerald Payne, General List
  • Maj. Hugh Drummond Pearson, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas William Pearson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. William Carmichael Peebles, Royal Scots
  • Capt. Home Peel MC London Reg.
  • Local Major Willoughby Ewart Peel, Camel Transport Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Albert James Pelling MC Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Douglas Raymond Pelly, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Hon. Lt. Bertie Howard Penn, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Septimus Penny CMG RAMC
  • Tmp Major William Petty, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Capt. Ernest Cyril Phelan MC RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Ramsay Phipps, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major William John Phythian-Adams MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Jocelyn Arthur Adair Pickard, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Frederick Alfred Pile MC Royal Arty.
  • Capt. John Ryland Pisent, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. William Richard Pinwill, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Major Oswald Bertram Fisher Planck, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Ian Stanley Ord Playfair MC Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Herman Plummer, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. James Frederick Plunkett MC Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. Alexander Morton Pollard, RAMC
  • Capt. Robert Valentine Pollok, Irish Guards
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cyril Lachlan Porter, East Kent Reg.
  • Capt. James Herbert Porter, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Edward Charles Pottinger, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Eden Bernard Powell, Rifles
  • Brig Lt.-Col. Edgar Elkin Powell, RAMC
  • Tmp Major Randolph MacHattie Powell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Thomas Power, M.L.B.
  • Maj. Henry Royds Pownall MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major Albert Ernest Prescott, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Classon O'Driscoll Preston, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Walter Clavel Herbert Prichard, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Peregrine Prince, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Major Edward Robert Seymour Prior MC South Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Percy William Prockter, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Demson Pudsey, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Richard Brownlow Purey-Cust MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Alfred Hutton Radice, Gloucestershire Reg., South Wales Borderers
  • Capt. Rowan Scrope Rait Kerr MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Gerard Marland Rambaut, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. James Gordon Ramsay, Cameron Highlanders
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Algernon Lee Ransome MC Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Cecil Godfrey Rawling CMG CIE Somerset Light Inf.
  • Capt. John George Grey Rea, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Robert Clanmalier Reeves, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Charles Savile Reid, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Henry Thomas Rendell, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Major John Walter Keyell, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Phillip Rhodes, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Ernest Evelyn Rich, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Frederick Gwyther Richards RAMC
  • Maj. Gerald Arthur Richards MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. George Carr Richardson MC Royal Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Buchanan Riddell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Major The Hon. Harold Ritchie, Scottish Rifles
  • Lt.-Col. Colin McLeod Robertson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Frank Mansfield Boileau Robertson, Royal Highlanders
  • Maj. William Cairnes Robertson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Robert William Barrington Robertson-Eustace, East African Forces
  • Maj. Annesley Craven Robinson, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. John Armstrong Purefoy Robinson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Thomas Chambers Robinson, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Cyril Edmund Alan Spencer Rocke, Irish Guards
  • Maj. Harold Bowyer Roffey, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Major Myles Herbert Roffey, Welsh Reg.
  • Maj. Walter Lacy Yea Rogers, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Major Norman Thomas Rolls, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Claudo Stuart Rome, 11th Hussars
  • Maj. Everard Howe Rooke, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Edward Ridgill Roper MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Robert Knox Ross MC Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. William Edward Rothwell, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Maj. Wilfred Barton Rowe, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Frank George
  • Mathias Rowley CMG Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. Albert Russell, Royal Engineers
  • Col. Bruce Bremner Russell
  • Maj. Noel Hunsley Campbell Russell, Leinster Reg., and Worcestershire Yeomanry
  • Tmp Major William Malcolm Russell, General List
  • Maj. William Thomas Cutler Rust, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Hugh Thomas Ryan, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. Julian Neil Oscar Rycroft MC Royal Highlanders
  • Maj. Harold Francis Salt, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Vipan Sarson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Lionel Robert Schuster, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Major Albert Edward Scothern, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Capt. John Davie Scott, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. John Walter Lennox Scott, RAMC
  • Maj. William Scott-Elliot, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Hugh Forde Searight, 1st Dragoon Guards
  • Tmp Major Frank Searle, Tank Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Byrne Sellar CMG late King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Capt. Hugh Garden Seth-Smith, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Reginald Henry Napier-Settle MC 19th Hussars
  • Maj. Evelyn Francis Edward-Seymour, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Maj. Roger Cecil Seys, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Arthur Talbot Shakespear MC Royal Engineers
  • Capt. and Bt. Major George Frederick Cortland Shakespear MC Indian Army
  • Maj. Charles Schmidt Sharpe, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Major William Shaw, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Henry Francis Shea RAMC
  • Capt. Charles Edward Gowran Shearman MC Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Robert Austin Shebbeare, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. John Reginald Vivian Sherston MC Cav. Indian Army
  • Capt. William John Townsend Shorthose, South Staffordshire Reg., and King's African Rifles
  • Maj. Cecil Barrow Simonds, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William ArthurJohn Simpson MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. James Robert Simson, Highland Light Inf.
  • Rev. Patrick Sinclair Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Alexander Baird Skinner, Indian Army Cav.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Edmund William Skinner, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Wheeler Slayter CMG RAMC
  • Maj. Arthur John Henry Sloggett, Rifle Brigade
  • Capt. Lovell Francis Smeathman MC Hertfordshire Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur Francis Smith MC Coldstream Guards
  • Capt. Isham Percy Smith, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Selwyn Smith, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Gerald James Watt Smyth, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Smyth, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. George Abraham Smyth, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Rupert Caesar Smythe, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lt. William Fulton Somervail MC Scottish Rifles
  • Capt. Herbert George Sotheby, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Louis Spencer, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Hugh Baird Spens, Scottish Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. Alfred William Speyer, General List, late West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Sidney Stallard, London Reg.
  • Hon. Capt. Alfred Richard Stamford, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Maj. The Hon. Oliver Hugh Stanley, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major William Alan Stanley, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Arthur Christopher Lancelot Stanley-Clarke, Scottish Rifles
  • Maj. William Lockhart St. Clair, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Major William Jones Steele, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Arthur Stephenson MC Royal Scots
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Kenyon Stephenson Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Charles Knowles Steward MC South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Major Albert Lewis Stewart, Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. William Murray Stewart, Cameron Highlanders
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Walter Robert Stewart MC Rifle Brigade
  • Capt. Alexander Dickson Stirling RAMC
  • Capt. Colin Robert Hoste Stirling MC Scottish Rifles
  • Maj. Walter Andrew Starling MC Royal Arty.
  • Maj. William Eustace St. John, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Ashton Alexander St. Hill, West Riding Reg.
  • Capt. Hugh Morton Stobart, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. Adrian Stokes FRCS RAMC
  • Cat Henry Howard Stoney, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Maj. Martyn Rogers Strover, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Lisle Strutt, Royal Scots
  • Maj. Francis Cyril Rupert Studd, East Kent Reg.
  • Tmp Major Montague Alfred Sliney Sturt, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Charles William Swinton, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. William Frederick John Symonds, London Reg.
  • Tmp Major Henry Leslie Aldersey Swann, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Ernest John Bocart Tagg, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Bruce Mitchell Taylor MC Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Maj. Charles Lancaster Taylor, South Wales Borderers
  • Maj. Glenleigh John Schill Taylor, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. George Pritchard Taylor MC RAMC
  • Maj. Henry Jeffreys Taylor, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. George Harris Teall, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Richard Durand Temple, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Capt. James Hugh Thomas RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Melville Thomas CMG Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Basil Thomas, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Albert Charles Thompson, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Claude Ernest Thompson MC South Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Cyril Henry Farrer Thompson, London Reg.
  • Maj. James George Coulthered Thompson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. William Irwin Thompson RAMC
  • Capt. George Thomson MC Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. George Edward Mervyn Thorneycroft, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Cudbert John Massey Thornhill, Indian Army
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Hugh Thorp, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. John Claude Thorp, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt. Alexander Tillett MC Devonshire Reg.
  • Maj. Clement Thurstan Tomes MC Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Capt. Julian Latham Tomlin, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Francis William Towsey CMG West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Edmund Francis Tarlton Traill, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. John Brereton Owst Trimble MC Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Major Frederick George Trobridge, General List
  • Capt. Gerald Louis Johnson Tuck, Unattd. List, attd. Suffolk Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Donald Fiddes Tulloch, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Canning Turner, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Reginald Aubrey Turner MC Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Clifford Charles Horace Twiss, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Weratwarth Francis Tyndale CMG RAMC
  • Capt. William Tyrrell MC RAMC
  • Maj. Thurlo Richardson Ubsdell, late Royal Arty.
  • Maj. John Salusbury Unthank, Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt. James Alastair Berry Urquhart, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Rev. George Ross Vallings, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Sir Harry Calvert Williams Verney Bt General List
  • Maj. Leonard Morris Verney FRCVS Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major George Edward Vickers, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Oliver G. G. Villiers, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, attd. Royal Naval Air Service
  • Maj. Patrick Villiers-Stuart, Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. Ernest Blechynden Waggett RAMC
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Reginald Wainewright, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Roland Henry Waithman, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. George Goold Walker MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Charles John Wallace MC Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. James Hardress de Warrenne Waller, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Hubert de Lansey Walters, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Harold Mathias Arthur Ward Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Maj. Joseph Ward, RAMC
  • Maj. George William Webb Ware RAMC
  • Maj. Henry Archibald Waring, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Maj. Lionel Edward Warren, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Robert Cabell Warrens, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Philip Huskinson Warwick, Yeomanry
  • Maj. James Way MC Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Harry Reginald Bland Wayman, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Maj. Adrian Barclay Wayte, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Walter Edward Webb, London Reg.
  • Capt. Ronald Moree Weeks MC South Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Barrington Clement Wells, Essex Reg.
  • Capt. Richard Annesley West, Yeomanry
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Malcolm Westropp, Royal Engineers
  • Maj. Frederick Whalley RAMC
  • Tmp Major Wynn Powell Wheldon, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Maj. William Stobart Whetherly, Hussars
  • Capt. Arthur Percy Buncombe Whitaker, Army Service Corps
  • Charles Richardson White, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Frank Augustin Kinder, White, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Noel Blanco White MC General List
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. The Hon. Robert White CMG Reserve of Ofc.s
  • Lt.-Col. Edmund l'Estrange Whitehead, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Hector Fraser Whitehead, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Nathan Whitley CMG Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Everard le Grice Whitting MC Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Major Alan Roderick Whittington, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. William Henry Whyte, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Capt. Harold Hartley Wilberforce, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Edward Harold Wildblood, Leinster Reg.
  • Lt. Cyril Francis Wilkins MC Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp Major Harris Vaughan Wilkinson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. James Lugard Willcocks MC Royal Highlanders
  • Capt. Henry Beresford Dennitts Willcox MC Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. George Arthur Seccombe Williams, South Staffordshire Reg. (Spec. Reserve)
  • Maj. Herbert Mamwanng Williams, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Rev. Ronald Charles Lambert Williams, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick George Willock, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Albert Edward Jacob Wilson, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Maj. Donald Clitheroe Wilson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Douglas Hamilton Wilson, General List
  • Maj. James Herbert Roche Winder RAMC
  • Capt. Gordon Bluett Winch, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Godfrey Harold Fenton Wingate, Royal Scots
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Ernest Arthur Winter MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt.-Col. William Maunder Withycombe CMG Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. James Wood, RAMC
  • Capt. Wilfred James Woodcock, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Capt. William Talbot Woods MC Manchester Reg.
  • Maj. Robart James Wordsworth, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. Percy Reginald Worrall MC Devonshire Reg.
  • Maj. Stephen Henry Worrrall, Border Reg.
  • Capt. Andrew Rae Wright RAMC
  • Maj. Hubert Howard Wright, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Wallace Duffield Wright VC CMG Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Maj. William Oswald Wright, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Oliver Bird Wroughton, RAMC
  • Capt. Jasper William George Wyld MC Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. Guy George Egerton Wylly VC Indian Army
  • Tmp Major Charles Sandford Wynne-Eyton, General List, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Cecil McGrigor Yates, Royal Arty.
  • Maj. Robert James Burton Yates, Indian Army Cav.
  • Maj. Richard Lister York, Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur Allan Shakespear Younger, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. James Allardyce MM London Reg.
  • Maj. Arthur Harold Bibby, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Patrick Dick Booth MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Austin Hanbury Brown MC Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Frederick Arthur Montague Browning, Grenadier Guards
  • Tmp Capt. Ferguson Fitton Carr-Harris RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Joseph Percy Castle, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp Major Vernon Douglas Robert Conlan, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Anthony Courage MC Hussars
  • Maj. Murray Heathneld Dendy MC Royal Arty.
  • Lt. Andrew May Duthie, London Reg.
  • Lt. William Maurice Evans, South Wales Borderers
  • Capt. Charles Robert Gerard, Grenadier Guards
  • Capt. Philip Mannock Glasier, London Reg.
  • Lt. Tom Goodall, West Riding Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Guthrie Hallsmith, Suffolk Reg.
  • Lt. John Steven Hamilton, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. John Eliot Hancock, Norfolk Reg.
  • Capt. James Francis Harter MC Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt. Cyril Walter Holcroft, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Herbert Selwyn Jackson, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William George James, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. William Joffe, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Kenneth Alfred Johnston, Hampshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Spurin Knight, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Robert Lucas, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. Alfred Cecil Lynn, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. John Francis Maginn, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Francis Morgan Mathias, Welsh Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James Thomas Byford McCudden MC General List, and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Andrew Edward McKeever MC Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Major David Watts Morgan, Labour Corps
  • Capt. and Bt. Major The Hon. Thomas George
  • Breadalbane TVtorgan-Grenville-Gavin MC Rifle Brigade
  • Lt. Charles Stone Moxon, West Riding Reg.
  • Maj. Sir Christopher William Nixon Bt Royal Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. James Partridge Notman, Seaforth Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. Gerald O'Brien, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Maj. Cecil Henry Pank, Middlesex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Paul MC West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James Peel MM Royal Fusiliers
  • Maj. Gilbert Sandford Poole, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Rowland Edward Power, East Kent Reg.
  • Tmp Major John Brenchley Rosher MC Durham Light Inf.
  • Maj. Charles Frank Rundall, Royal Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. George Gray Russell, King Edward's Horse
  • Lt.-Col. Cecil John Herbert Spence-Jones, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Charles Arthur Algernon Stidson RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major John Alexander Stirling MC Scots Guards
  • Tmp Major Leycester Penrhyn Storr, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. Gerald Fitzgerald-Stuart, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Edwin Tillotson, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Elliot Clarke Tuckey, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Arthur Upton, Wiltshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Herbert Lawton Warden, East Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. Guy Randolph Westmacott, Grenadier Guards
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Bevil Thomson Wilson, Royal Engineers
Australian Imperial Force
  • Maj. Alan Sinclair Durvall Barton, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Harold Bird, Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Jaanes Jamison Black, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Brazenor, Inf.
  • Maj. William Francis Noel Bridges, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Samuel Roy Burston, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. David Duncan Jade, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Herbert Gordon Carter, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Richard Gardiner Casey MC Inf.
  • Maj. Clement Lorne Chapman, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Alexander Chisholm, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Walter Churchus, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Eric Winfield Connelly, Inf.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. James Montague Christian Corlette, Engineers
  • Maj. John Joseph Corngan, Inf.
  • Maj. Tannatt William Edgeworth David CMG Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. William Joihn Stevens Davidson, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Michael Henry Downey, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Richard Dowse, Staff
  • Lt.-Col. Edmund Alfred Drake Broekman CMG Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Bernard Oscar Charles Duggan, Inf.
  • Maj. Percy Malcolm Edwards, Field Arty.
  • Maj. William Gordon Farquhar, Engineers
  • Maj. Hubert Cedric Ford, Inf.
  • Maj. William Reginald Rogers Ffrench MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. Vivian Harold Gatliff, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Richard Stewart Gee, Field Arty.
  • Capt. Henry James Hill Glover, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Arthur Goddard, Inf.
  • Maj. John Leslie Hardie, General List
  • Maj. James Douglas Henry, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Ernest Edward Herrod, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. William Alexander Henderson, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Max Henry, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Basil Holmes, Inf.
  • Col. Alexander Jobson, Inf.
  • Maj. Robert Kerr, Provost Company
  • Maj. William Selwyn King, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Giffard Hamilton Macarthur King CMG Field Arty.
  • Maj. Robert Edward Jackson, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. John Dudley Lavarack, Arty.
  • Maj. Frederick Washington Lawson, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Dundas Keith Macartney, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Patrick John McCormack, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Roy Stanley McGregor, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Louis Evander McKenzie, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Major Charles Francis Minagall, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. John Wesley Mitchell, Inf.
  • Maj. David Henry Moore, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Henry Moseley, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Edric Noel Mulligan, Australian Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Henry Simpson Newland, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Edward Creer Nome, Inf.
  • Maj. Edwin Andrew Olding, Field Arty.
  • Maj. John Joseph Power, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Edgar Maurice Ralph, General List
  • Lt.-Col. George Arthur Read, Inf.
  • Maj. John Dalyell Richardson, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Harold William Riggall, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Septimus Godorphin Rowe, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Irvine Charles Scott, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Herbert James Shannon, Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Joseph Lexden Shellshear, Field Artv
  • Lt.-Col. James Charles Francis Slane, Inf.
  • Maj. Dudley Wallace Arabin Smith, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. William Smith, Provost Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Stansfield, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. John Mitchell Young Stewart, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Harold Bourne Taylor, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Alexander Hopkins Thwaites, Army Medical Service
  • Maj. Claude John Tozer, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Hugh Venables Vernon, Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Charles Ernest Wassell, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Ernest Morgan Williams, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Henry James Williams, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Eric Arundel Wilton, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Percy William Woods MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Raff Woolcock, Inf.
  • Maj. Malwyn Hayley à Beckett, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Murray William James Bourchier, Light Horse Reg.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Donald Cameron, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. George Vernon Davies, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Robert Derwent Dixon, Australian Inf.
  • Maj. Cuthbert Murchison Fetherstonhaugh, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Reginald Norris Franklin, Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Oswald Henderson, Inf.
  • Maj. Eric Montague Hyman, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. James Lawson, Light Horse Reg.
  • Maj. Leslie Herbert Payne, Inf.
  • Maj. Jeremiah Charles Selmes, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Roy Meldrum Thompson MC Field Arty.
Canadian Force
  • Capt. Samuel Buttrey Birds MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Allison Hart Borden, Inf.
  • Maj. Alexander Grant, Inf.
  • Maj. John Alexander McEwan, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Andrew George Latta McNaughton, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Frederick Jackson Alderson, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Carleton Woodford Allen, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Alexander Alderson Anderson, Engineers
  • Maj. Thomas Victor Anderson, Engineers
  • Maj. Alfred Turner Bazin, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Percy George Bell, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Charles Corbishley Bennett, Inf.
  • Maj. Robert Bickerdike, Inf.
  • Maj. Alfred Sidney Buttenshaw, Ordnance Company
  • Lt.-Col. Glen Campbell, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Percy Clark MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Frederick Fieldhouse Clarke, Railway Troops
  • Maj. George Alton Cline, Engineers
  • Maj. Frederick Thomas Coghlan, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. James Kennedy Cornwall, Railway Troops
  • Maj. Ian Laurie Crawford, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. James Edgar Davey, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Harold Dickson, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Robert Loggie Masterson Donaldson, Ordnance Company
  • Lt.-Col. John Badenoch Donnelly, Forestry Company
  • Lt.-Col. William Henry Pferinger Elkins, Horse Arty.
  • Maj. Thomas Francis Elmitt, Inf.
  • Tmp Major Royal Lindsay Hamilton Ewing MC Inf.
  • Maj. James Johnston Fraser, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. Thomas Gibson, Labour Battalion
  • Maj. Edward Crosby Goldie, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Atholl Edwin Griffin, Railway Troops
  • Tmp Major The Hon. Francis Egerton Grosvenor MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Edwin Gerald Hanson, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Edward Montgomery Harris, Army Service Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Henry Harrison, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Harry Cecil Hatch, Inf.
  • Maj. Halfdan Fenton Harboe Hertzberg MC Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Chilion Longley Hervey, Railway Troops
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Rapelje Hill, Inf.
  • Maj. Walter Court Hyde, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. George Chalmers Johnston MC Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. George Knight Killam, Inf.
  • Maj. Charles Ernest King, Inf.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Thomas McCrae Leask, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. William Bethune Lindsay CMG Engineers
  • Maj. Edison Franklin Lynn MC Engineers
  • Maj. William Broder McTaggart, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Donald John Macdonald MC Cav.
  • Lt.-Col. James Brodie Lauder Macdonald, Railway Troops
  • Maj. Frederick Thomas McKean, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. William Gordon MacKendrick, Engineers
  • Maj. James Frederick McParland, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Charles Kirwan Craufurd Martin, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Lawrence Thomas Martin, Railway Troops
  • Maj. Robert Frank Massie, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Arthur Clinton Maund, Inf. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Lionel Herbert Millen, Inf.
  • Lt. Frederick Frank Minchin MC Inf., attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • Maj. Percival John Montague MC Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Walter Hill Moodie, Railway Troops
  • Maj. John Aubrey Morphy, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. George Sidney Mothersill, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas Joseph Francis Murphy, Army Medical Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Henry Neeland, Labour Company
  • Maj. Daniel Jerome O'Donahoe, Inf.
  • Capt. Garnet Lehrle Ord, Pioneer Battalion
  • Maj. Richard Francis Parkinson, Inf.
  • Maj. Eric Pepler, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Ayre Peters, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. John Downey Pitman, Ordnance Company
  • Maj. Alan Torrence Powell, Inf.
  • Lt. Kenneth Alan Ramsay, Railway Troops
  • Maj. James Sabiston Rankin, Inf.
  • Maj. Clifford Hamilton Reason, Army Medical Corps
  • Maj. William Roy Reirdon, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Blair Ripley, Railway Troops
  • Maj. Donald Edward Allan Rispin, Inf.
  • Maj. Robert Percy Rogers, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. James Sclater, Inf.
  • Capt. Morris Alexander Scott, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Samuel Simpson Sharpe, Inf.
  • Maj. John Ham Sills, Inf.
  • Maj. Henry Denne St. Alban Smith, Engineers
  • Capt. Richard Winslow Stayner MC Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. Henry Arthur Stewart, Army Service Corps
  • Maj. Cecil Valentine Stockwell, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Joseph Murray Syer, Field Arty.
  • Capt. David Sobey Tamblyn, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Harold Lyndridge Trotter, Engineers
  • Tmp Col. John Burton White, Forestry Corps
  • Hon. Lt.-Col. Rev. Albert William Woods, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Maj. Gordon Harold Aikins, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Walter Hartley Burgess, Inf.
  • Lt. John Angus Cameron, Inf.
  • Lt. William Francis Jamieson, Inf.
  • Lt. Hector Kennedy, Inf.
  • Maj. William Thewles Lawless, Inf.
  • Lt. Ronald Frederick Macnaghten, Inf.
  • Capt. Ronald Wilfred Pearson MC Inf.
  • Maj. Harold Murchinson Savage, Field Arty.
  • Capt. William Keating Walker MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Maj. William Douglas Wilson, Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Harvey Gordon Young, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Archibald Stirling Kennedy Anderson MC RAMC
  • Capt. Rupert Henry Anderson-Morshead, Devonshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Duncan Gus Baillie, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Walter Agar Thomas Barstow MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Richard Maul Birkett, Royal Sussex Reg., attd. Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. James Thornely Bowman RAMC
  • Capt. Henry Fergusson Brace, Hussars
  • Tmp Capt. John Edouard Marsdeu Bromley, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Jackson Cameron, South Staffordshire Reg., attd. Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Maj. James Francis Fraser-Tytler, Yeomanry, attd. Cameron Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Howard Boyd Graham RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Ernest Henderson, London Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Henry Francis
  • Leonard Hilton-Green MC Gloucestershire Reg., attd. A.C. Corps
  • Lt. Percy Frank Knightley, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Arthur McDougall, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Herbert Dryden Home Yorke Nepean, Indian Army
  • Maj. John Gordon Rees, Yeomanry, attd. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Robert Thin Craig Robertson RAMC
  • Capt. Richard Adair Rochfort MC Royal Warwickshire Reg., attd. Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Alan Patrick Rodgerson, Indian Army
  • Maj. Leigh Pemberton Stedall, Yeomanry
  • Maj. Gerald Gane Thatcher, Royal Garrison Arty., attd. Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Gerald Lawrence Uniacke, Royal Lancaster Reg.
Newfoundland Force
  • Capt. Bertram Butler MC Newfoundland Reg.
New Zealand Force
  • Lt.-Col. Stephen Shepherd Allen, Inf.
  • Maj. Frederick Cameron New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Lt.-Col. Alexander Burnet Charters CMG Inf.
  • Maj. William Oliver Ennis, Pioneers Major David John Gibbs, Engineers
  • Maj. Halbert Cecil Glendining, Field Arty.
  • Maj. Edward James Hulbert, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt.-Col. James Neil McCarroll, Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. John McCare, Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. George Mitchell, Inf.
  • Maj. Donald Sinclair Murchison, Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. Clarence Nathaniel Newman, Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Treweck Hand-Newton FRCS New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Maj. Edward Puttick, Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Major Harry McKellar White Richardson MC Rifle Brigade
  • Maj. James Macdonald Richmond MC Field Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Robert Amos Row, Inf.
  • Maj. James Stafford, New Zealand Veterinary Corps
  • Maj. Alan Duncan Stitt MC Inf.
  • Maj. Hugh Vickerman, Engineers
  • Lt.-Col. Claude Horace Weston, Inf.
South African Force
  • Tmp Major Charles Agnew Anderson, South African Water Supply Corps
  • Tmp Major Thomas William Armitage, South African Service Corps
  • Tmp Major George Edwin Brink, South African Force
  • Maj. Peter Skinner Clarke, South African Medical Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Thomas Harry Blew, Heavy Arty.
  • Lt.-Col. Ewan Christian, Inf.
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Francis Richard Collins, Engineers
  • Maj. Fred Haselden, Inf.
  • Maj. Theophilus Edward Liefeldt, Native Labour Corps
  • Maj. John James Mulvey, Pioneer Battalion
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Brindley Owen Uganda Medical Service
  • Brig.-Gen.-General William Ernest Collins Tanner CMG Inf.
  • Maj. David Morris Tomory, South African Medical Corps
  • Capt. Charles Frederick Bernard Viney, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt.-Col. Arthur Blackwood Ward South African Medical Corps
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Gilbert Neville Williams, South African Forces

Awarded a Bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO*)[edit]

  • Cmdr. William Marshall DSO RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Maj. William Nathaniel Stuart Alexander DSO Connaught Rangers
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Michael George Henry Barker DSO Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Maj. Thomas Andrew Dunlop Best DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. and Bt. Major John Dopping Boyd DSO Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Henry Dowden DSO MC King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. Archibald Jenner Ellis DSO Border Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Henry Gaspard de Lavalette Ferguson DSO attd. Norfolk Reg.
  • Maj. Marmion Carr Ferrers-Guy DSO Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Maj. Ronald Foster Forbes DSO Highland Light Inf.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Sidney Goodall Francis DSO West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. John Malise Anne Graham DSO Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Maj. William Green DSO Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. James Robertson Campbell Greenlees DSO RAMC
  • Capt. Cecil Champagne Herbert-Stepney DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Charles Graeme Higgins DSO Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. Clifford Hill DSO East African Mounted Rifles
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Sir Thomas Dare Jackson Bt MVO DSO Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Alexander Colin Johnston DSO MC Worcestershire Reg.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Alexander Fraser Campbell Maclachlan DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Maj. Samuel McDonald DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Maj. Reginald George Maturin DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. Arthur Maxwell DSO London Reg.
  • Maj. Herbert Milward Milward DSO Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Maj. Noel Ernest Money DSO Shropshire Yeomanry
  • Maj. Hubert Horatio Shirley Morant DSO Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Ronald Ernest Murray DSO British South Africa Police
  • Tmp Major Sholto Stuart Ogilvie DSO Wiltshire Reg.
  • Maj. George Parsons DSO British South Africa Police
  • Tmp Lt.-Col. Warren John Peacocke DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Maj. William Moore Bell Sparkes DSO RAMC
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Gerald Lawrence Uniacke DSO Royal Lancaster Reg., and 2nd Nigeria Reg.
  • Capt. Lancelot Edward Seth Ward DSO late Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Maj. and Bt. Lt.-Col. Donald Munro Watt DSO Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Capt. and Bt. Major Bertram Charles Maximilian Western DSO East Lancashire Reg.
  • Maj. Stuart Lumley Whatford DSO Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Thomas Edmund Palmer Wickham DSO Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Frank Worthington DSO RAMC
  • Maj. Kenneth Duncan DSO Royal Field Arty.
  • Maj. George Scott Jackson DSO Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Surgeon William James McCracken DSO MC RN
  • Maj. Horace Somerville Sewell DSO Dragoon Guards
  • Maj. Baptist Johnson Barton DSO Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Lt.-Col. Guy Archibald Hastings Beatty DSO Indian Cav.
  • Maj. Alfred Morey Boyall DSO West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Maj. Hugh Annesley Gray-Cheape DSO Yeomanry
  • Maj. John Hardress-Lloyd DSO Tank Corps
  • Capt. Charles Hervey Hoare DSO Yeomanry
  • Capt. Edward Darby Jackson DSO King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Tmp Major Charles Kennett James DSO Border Reg.
  • Maj. George Knowles DSO Indian Cav.
  • Arthur Campden Little DSO Hussars
  • Maj. Arthur Mordaunt Mills DSO Indian Cav.
  • Maj. Arthur Carr Osburn DSO RAMC
  • Lt. James Frederick Plunkett DSO MC DCM Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. Geoffrey Taunton Raikes DSO South Wales Borderers
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lt.-Col. William Grant DSO Australian Light Horse
  • Lt.-Col. Thomas John Todd DSO Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt.-Col. Reginald John Albert Travers DSO Inf.
Canadian Force
New Zealand Force

Awarded a Second Bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO**)[edit]

  • Tmp Lt.-Cmdr. Arthur Holland Asquith DSO* Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve

Military Cross (MC)[edit]

  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Edgar Victor William Ablett, Army Cyclist Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Walter Murray Ablewhite, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Eric Pearson Adair, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. George Alexander Findlay Adam, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Robert Adam, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald Addenbrooke-Prout, General List, and Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Harry Adshead, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Philip Henry Adshead, Gordon Highlanders
  • C.S. Maj. George Alexander Aiers, Grenadier Guards
  • 2nd Lt. Ralph Bower Ainsworth, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Flockart Aitken, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Jack Phillips Akerman, Somerset Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Denis William Aldridge, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Charles Adam Murray Alexander Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lt. Charles William Allen, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Clarence George Allen, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Daniel Frank Allen, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Edward Allen, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Battery Sergeant Major Edward Allen, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Ernest Mortimer Allen, Hampshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. George William Graham Allen, Tank Corps
  • Lt. Charles Walter Allfrey, Royal Horse Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. Frank Allsopp, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Herbert Alnwick, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Ernest Haik Riddall Altounyan RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. John Goldwell Ambrose, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. William Gerald Ambrose Cheshire Reg., and Nigeria Reg.
  • Capt. Francis Sainthill Anderson, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Lt. George Frederick Anderson, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. James Elphinstone Bocquet Anderson, Liverpool Reg.
  • Capt. John George Anderson, RAMC
  • Capt. Aubrey Claude Anderton, Royal Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. James Edward Hill Anderton, RAMC
  • Capt. James Collingwood Andrews, London Reg.
  • Capt. Herbert William Andrews, Leinster Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Stuart Andrews, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Capt. Arthur Stanley Angwin, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Archibald Angus, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. George Henry Anon, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Philip Humphrey Antrobus, Irish Guards
  • Capt. Robert Weniyss Muir Arbuthnot, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. David Archibald, Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Richmond Archibald RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. John Thompson Argent, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Charles William Arnett, Army Ordnance Depot
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Francis Arrowsmith, Liverpool Reg.
  • Capt. Harold Garten Ash, London Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. William James Asher, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Capt. Peter Ashton, Herefordshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. George Ashwell, Tank Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Kenneth Ingham Aspinall, Norfolk Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Vivien Lindsey Aspland, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Archibald Matthew Neal Aston, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Fred Atkinson, Liverpool Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Corbett Atkinson, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Albert Henry Austin, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Aveling, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Edmund Portman Awdry, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Ronald Ayers, Welsh Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Evelyn Frederick Bacon, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Lionel Ashley Baddeley, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. George Norman Bagley, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Edward Kerwia Bagot, Connaught Rangers
  • Capt. William Browne Bagshaw, Manchester Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. Arthur Bailey, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Bailey, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. John Wallis Bailey, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Andrew Ramsay Bain, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Tmp Lt. Lewis Bam, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Anthony Hugh Bambridge, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur Septimus Baines, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. George Philip Baines, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. John Hardcastle Baines, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Cecil Avery Baker, South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Capt. Geoffrey Lewis Vashon Baker, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Percy Lionel Balcombe, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Edward William Sturgis Balfour DSO Dragoon Guards
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Hugh Ball, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. George Henry Ball, Royal Garrison Arty., Spec. Reserve
  • Q.M. and Temp Honorary Lt. John Thomas Ball, Manchester Reg.
  • Rev. Robert Wilfred Balleine, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Hugh Gordon Bambridge, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Harold Bancroft, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Edgar Lance Banfield, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. John Wilson Bansall, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Francis James Neville Barber, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Sub-Lt. Leonard William Barber, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve, attd. Machine Gun Company
  • Capt. John Hamilton Barbor, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. William John Barclay, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Keith Barclay, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Edward Arthur Baring-Gould, Intelligence Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Herbert Barltrop, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Henry Kentish Barnes Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Percy Barnfather, Middlesex Reg.
  • Capt. Donald Gordon Barnsley, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Lt. John Barnwell, Leinster Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. John Ashworth Barraclough, Royal Lancaster Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. James Barratt, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Ernest Gibbons Barrell, attd. Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf. and Machine Gun Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Walter Richard Michael Barrett, Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
  • Capt. Albert Henry Darley Barren, Inf.
  • Act. Lt. Harold Eustace Barrow, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. John Nelson Barstow, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Bertram Friend Bartlett, RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Clarence Townley Barton, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Martin Batchelor, King's African Rifles
  • Lt. Alfred Bates, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Fred Luntley Battershill, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Lt. Ernest Edward Battle, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Percy Bayley, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Bayliss, Royal Scots
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Gerald Baynham, Tank Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Eric Beadon, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Alan Beal, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Richmer Beall, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Charles William Beart, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. Charles Elles Stuart Beatson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Robert Harvey Beaufoy, London Reg.
  • Lt. Gerald Beaumont, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. John Somerville Beaumont, General List
  • Tmp Lt. Maurice James Beavis, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. James Geoffrey Brydon Beazley, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. Edward Overington Becher, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Beck, Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Geoffrey Reid Arnett Beckett, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Clive Walter Beckingham, Royal Field Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. Robert Frederick Beckley, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lt. James Robert Bedwell, Royal Garrison Arty. and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Reginald Francis Beech, Northamptonshire Reg. and Gold Coast Reg.
  • Capt. Ronald Philipps Glynn Begbie, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Anthony Harley Mark Bell, Hussars
  • Lt. Douglas Ward Bell, Worcestershire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Henry James Bell, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Leonard Charles Bell, Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Brian Maude Bellasis, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Gilbert Charles Beloe, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Edward Benoe-Trower, South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Lt. Ernest Wallace Benson, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Francis Riou Benson, Yeomanry
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Norman de Mattes Bentwich, Special List
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Bennett, Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. George de la Poer Beresford, Cav., Indian Army
  • Rev. Harry Percy Berkeley, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Esmé Beranger Beauchamp Berrange, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. Jesse Dell Berndge, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Sub-Lt. John Hulme Bessell, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Rev. John Kenneth Best, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Diavid Jardine Bethell, Scots Guards
  • Battery Sergeant Major Edward Harold Bette, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Valentine Betts, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Alexander Braithwaite Bevan Bevan, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Henry Vincent Bevington, London Reg.
  • Capt. Benjamin John Bewley, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Theophilus Beynon, General List
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. Henry Bibby, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Rev. Kenneth Julian Faithfull Bickersteth, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Arthur Bicknell, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Charles Leslie Pinckard Biggar, Hampshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Edward Hugh Bandloss, Headquarters, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Percy Carr Bird, Gordon Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Oswald Hornby Joseph Birley, Intelligence Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Granville Baylis Powell Birtles, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Thomas Edward Bisdee, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alfred Harold Bishop, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Frank Cyril Bishop, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Eric Bisset, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Leonard Frederick Bittles, Essex Reg.
  • Lt. John Robert Black, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Capt. Norman Valentine Blacker, East Yorkshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Sub-Lt. Leonard Anderson Blackball, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Capt. Hans Frederick Blackwood, Yorkshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Charles Edwin Norman Blake, Royal Field Arty.
  • Hon. Lt. William Atherstone Blake, Intelligence Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. John Edward Blakemore, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. George Frederick Blakesley, Special List
  • Capt. Owen Geoffrey Blayney, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Maurice Frederick Bliss, RAMC
  • R.S. Maj. Josiah Bloomfield, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Roland Charles Biolmbroke, Suffolk Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Richard Bolton, West Riding Reg.
  • Lt. James Ferguson Bomford, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Rev. Basil Kendall Bond, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Thomas Booth, Connaught Rangers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Edward Fullerton Borrie, Royal Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Francis Sydney Boshell, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Philip Rutherford Boswell, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. George Gerald Randall Bott, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Rev. Aloysius M. Bouchier, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Donald Boumphrey, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. James Bourke, Leinster Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Leonard Sowen, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Francis William Bowman, Nyasaland Field Force
  • Lt. Gerald Wilberforce Bowman, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. William Everett Bowmass, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alfred Boacall, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Percy Boxall, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. John Francis Croft Boyes, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Ernest Franklin Bozman, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Lt. Philip Holmes Bradbury, Welsh Reg.
  • Lt. Albert Bradley, Cheshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William James Bradley, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Lt. William Lawrence Bragg, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Lt. George Btraime, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • R.S. Maj. William George Brain, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Champion Andrew Branfill, Yeomanry
  • Lt. William Russell Brazier, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Charles Gordon Brentnall RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Douglas Lancelot Brereton, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Reginald de Renzie Brett, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Oswald George Breul, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Cecil Baron Briggs, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert George William Brinsley, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Harry Brissenden, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. John Jeffries Britten, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Frederick Britton, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Arthur Vernon Broadbent, West Riding Reg.
  • Capt. Edgar Richard Broadbent, Hussars
  • Capt. Edric William Broadberry, Essex Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Arthur Gordon Brock, East Kent Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. Edward Clarence Brock Essex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Cyril Elcomb Brockhurst, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Patrick Tait Brodie, General List, King's African Rifles
  • Lt. Godfrey Leveson Brooke-Hunt, Indian Army Reserve of Ofc.s
  • 2nd Lt. William James Brooks, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Andrew Terras Brown, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Francis War burton Brown, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lt. Frank Cooper William Brown, Leinster Reg.
  • Lt. John Brown, Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Niman Stewart Brown, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Orlando Moray Brown, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Harold Brown, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Stewart Charles Brown, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Walter James Brown, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Ernest Enron, South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Lt. William Neilson Brown, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. William Rae Brown, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Cyril Edward Browne, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Edward Browne, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Percival Hugh Browne, Army Cyclist Corps
  • Lt. Walter Robinson Brownell, Liverpool Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Frank Edwin Browning, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Selwyn Browning, West Riding Reg.
  • Lt. Nevil Charles Dowell Brownjohn, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Alexander Livingstone Bruce, Reserve of Ofc.s
  • Lt. George Burnley Bruce, West Riding Reg.
  • Lt. Dominick Nicholas Brunioardi, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Gilbert Bryant, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick George Bryant, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Herbert Disbrow Brydone-Jack, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. George Brymer, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Thomas Ogilvy Malcolm Buchan, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Walter Buchanan-Smith, Nigeria Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Sydney Thacker Buck, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Dudley Maybury Buckley, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. James Christopher Bull, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Stanley Crossland Bullock, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Sidney Waterfield Bunker, Royal Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Hanley Bunning, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Thomas George Deane Burdett, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Q.M. and Temp Honorary Lt. Robert Douglas Burgess, Royal Fusiliers
  • Rev. William Gaisford Burgis, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Harold French Burke, Royal Arty.
  • Rev. Henry Beaumont F. Burnaby, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Hugh Hanton Burness, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. James Burnie, Liverpool Reg.
  • Rev. Robert Francis Burrow, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alfred Edward Burrowes, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Selss Burrows, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Ralph Withers Burton, East Surrey Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Thomas Henry Burton, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. William Edgar Bush, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Leslie Raymond Butlin, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Alick Byass, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. John Osmer Byrne, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Frederick Jonathan Bywater, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Felix Clement Vincent Digby Caillard, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Lt. Francis Herbert Cairnes, Royal Field Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. Richard Martin Callendor, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Cam, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Alan Charles Cameron, Devonshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Jackson Cameron, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Angus Campbell, RAMC
  • Lt. George Campbell, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. George Maclean Campbell RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Herbert Campbell, General List
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Hugh Campbell, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Norman Robertson Campbell, Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Murray-Campigh, General List
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Cyril Victor Canning, Suffolk Reg.
  • Capt. Neil Canthe RAMC
  • Lt. Arthur Aloysius Carberry, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Holegate Cardwell, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Arthur George Cardy, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Eric Carhart, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Alfred Edward Carr, Tank Corps
  • Lt. Arthur Ralph Carr, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Leonard Carroll, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Borwood Carter, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. John Lovelace Carter, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Stanley Cyril Cartel, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. William Carter, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. Francis Xavier Shakeshaft Carus, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald John Cash, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Richard Bewley Caton, Norfolk Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Leonard Arthur Cattley, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. George Caulfield, Highland Light Inf.
  • Capt. Frederick George Cavendish, Leinster Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Ronald de Bode Cazalet, Intelligence Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Percy John Cazes, General List, attd. Nyasaland Field Force
  • Lt. Frank Chadwick, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • 2nd Lt. William Chalmers, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Reginald Percy Chamberlain, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Theodore Gervaise Sandeman Chamber, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Eric Adrian Charles Deschamps Chamier, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Alfred Leonard Chandler, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Cyril John Chandler, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Gay Dunston Channon, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Randolph Chapman, General List
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Sutherland Chapman, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lt. Godfrey Markhaon Charton, Intelligence Dept.
  • Lt. Arthur James Child, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Corrie Denew Chase, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Capt. Francis Clervaux Chaytor, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Charles Christie, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Charles William Christie, Scottish Rifles
  • Capt. Geoffrey Christie-Miller, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Lt. Arthur Church, Intelligence Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Basil Hampden Church, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Valentine William Bland Church, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Ernest Swann Chuter, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Thomas Clapperton, East Kent Reg.
  • Lt. Algernon Basil Clark, Royal Highlanders
  • Capt. Edmund Graham Clark, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick William Clark, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Firstbrook Clarke, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Battery Sergeant Major James Clarke, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Paul Humphrey Clarke, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Arthur Clarke, London Reg.
  • Rev. Philip Thomas Byard Clayton, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Carleton Main Clement, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Raymond George Heibert Clements, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Thomas Hartley Cleworth, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Clews, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Bertram Clifford, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Tmp Lt. Edmund Henry Clokey, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Arthur Butler Clough, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Eric Hamifton Coad, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. William North Coates, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. James Stuart Coats, Coldstream Guards
  • Tmp Capt. PeterCochran, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. James Aikman Cochrane, Royal Scots Fusiliers, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Pepys Cockerell, Special List
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frank Heibert Colebrook, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Herbert Cecil Coleman, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Lt. Lewis Coleman, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Ernest Alfred Coles, London Reg.
  • Capt. James Collioun, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lt. Cecil Bernard Romer Collenette, London Reg.
  • Lt. Angus Lyell Collier, Cameron Highlanders
  • Lt. Samuel Collier, Cheshire Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Capt. William Ttegonwell Collier, RAMC
  • Rev. Ignatius Collins, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. John Gordon Collins, Worcestershire Reg., and Nigeria Reg.
  • Hon. Lt. Edward Oliver Collison, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt. Francas John Colston, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Christopher Comely, Monmouthshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. George William Coney, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. William MaitLand Congreve, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Clifford Edward Constable, King Edward's Horse
  • Rev. Daniel Conway, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Charles Cook, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. BrianKennedy Cooke, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Rav Henry Robert Cooke, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. John Campbell Cooke, General List
  • Tmp Lt. John Harbourne Cooke, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Ronald Campbell Cooke, RAMC
  • Lt. Henry Guy Cooper, Indian Army Reserve of Ofc.s
  • Tmp Lt. Ralph Cooper, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert William Cooper, General List
  • Capt. Walter Cooper, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. John Coote, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Capt. Charles Cope, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. George Arnold Cope, attd. Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Hugh Tithe Copinger-Hill, Suffolk Reg.
  • Lt. Leonard Cordingley, West Riding Reg.
  • Lt. William Myles Fenton Corry, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Alexander Kirkpatrick Cosgrave RAMC
  • Capt. Thomas Joseph Costello RAMC
  • Rev. James Aloysius Cotter, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • C.S. Maj. Sidney Herbert Court, Coldstream Guards
  • Tmp Lt. Stephen Lewis Courtaud, Worcestershire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Rev. Félix Couturier, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. John Cowan, Royal Scots
  • Lt. Walham Alexander Cowan, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. John Ignatius William Cowgill, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt. Charles John Cowley, Welsh Reg.
  • Capt. Victor Leopold Spencer Cowley, Royal Irish Rifles, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. William Eric Cowlishaw, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur Leslie Cowtan, London Reg.
  • Lt. Alfred Hope Gordon Cox, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Capt. Lionel Howard Cox, Gloucestershire Reg. and Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. William Hofmeyr Craib, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Ritchie Craig, Border Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Edgar Craik, Yorkshire Light Inf., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Cranage, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Tennyson Cranswick, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Sidney Cranswick, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Alan Edzle Crawford, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. John Risdon Murdoch Crawford, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Richard William Bunney Crawford-Clarke, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Stanley William Francis Crofts, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. James Adrian Crombie, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Harold Powell Crosland, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. Alfred Frank Cross, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Max Cross, Suffolk Reg.
  • Lt. Maurice Edmund Crossland, London Reg.
  • Lt. Francis Harrie Crouch, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Crouch, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Thomas Alexander Crozier, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Ellis Davies Cullen, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. James Crossley Cunningham, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas John Cunnison, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Elliott Bailhe Currie, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. John Ralph Willoughby Curtois, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Robert Frederick Cuthbert, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Francis George Cutts, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Terence Joseph Daintith, Indian Postal Service
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Dale, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Lt. Charles Dalton, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt. James Naughton Dandie, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Reginald George Dianks, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Henry Herbert Darby, Rifle Brigade
  • Lt. Alexander Spears Darrooh, Liverpool Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James Daxroch, Liverpool Reg.
  • Capt. Richard Charles Gordon Dartfard, London Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Galbon Darwin, Unattd. List
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Allan Orme Davenport, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Henry Davenport, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Geoirge Brooking Davey, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Poison Davidson RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Davie, Royal Scots
  • Capt. Thomas McNaughbon Davie, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Rowland Davies, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Henry Davies, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Henry David Kingsley Davies, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. James Henry Davies, General List
  • C.S. Maj. Tom Davies, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lt. Alexander Horace-Davis, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Howard John Vaisey Davis, Army Service Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. James Davis, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. James Frederick Davison, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • R.S. Maj. John James Dawkins, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Lt. Samuel Dawson, Royal Arty.
  • Rev. Henry Cyril Day, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Julian Day, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Richard Day, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Ernest Betton Deakin, Essex Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Albert Gardner Dean, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Sgt. Major David Edward Dean, RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Harold Dean, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Colin Hermann Deane, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Tmp Capt. Henry Speldewinde de Boer, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. George Dekin, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt. Victor Shore de Fleurriet Delaforce, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frank Delves, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Rev. Henry Demaison, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Jacob Demeza, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. George Barlow Dempsey, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. James Arthur Dermot Dempsey, Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Percival Barr Denison, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Tmp Capt. Raymond Hugh Denman, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Henry Denne, Wiltshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Stephenson Dent, Army Cyclist Corps
  • Capt. John Finlay Dew, Scottish Rifles, Spec. Reserve
  • Lt. Gerald Knocker Dibb, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Charles Dice, Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Dickie, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lt. Norman Ernest Valentine Dicks, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Larimer Dickson, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. Ian Dunbar Dickson Royal Army Medical Corps (RAMC)
  • Lt. Richard Wale Gordon Dill, Life Guards
  • Capt. William Alfred Dimoline, East Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. Sydney Cecil William Disney, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Henry Philip Dix, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Tmp Capt. Oswald Dixon, East African Vet Corps
  • 2nd Lt. William Leonard Price Dobbin, Royal Irish Rifles
  • C.S. Maj. Walter Harry Dobson, Machine Gun Guards
  • Tmp Capt. John Freeman Dodd, Durham Light Inf.
  • Rev. Rowland Pocock Dodd, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Peter Doig, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. William Donald RAMC
  • Tmp Sub-Lt. Richard Donaldson, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Tmp Capt. Francis Donnelly, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Gordon Huxley Donnelly, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Cyril Bernard Donovan, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Lt. Thomas Donovan, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Edward Doolan, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. George Vibert Douglas, Royal Engineers, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Percy Gordon Douglas, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. William George Dove, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Lt. John William Downes, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Walter Douglas Downes, Royal Sussex Reg. and Nigeria Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Joseph Downey, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Sidney Downing, Devonshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Aubrey Osier Dowson, Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Lt. Henry Dinham Drew, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Percy Frederick Drew, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Driver, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Godfrey Rolles Driver, Graves Regn. Unit
  • Lt. John Christopher Druce, East Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. John Ebenezer Drysdale, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Thomas Gerard du Buisson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. George Vernon Dudley, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Charles Gordon Duff, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Granville John Burnley Duff, Norfolk Reg.
  • Lt. Walter Geoffrey Dugdale, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Lt. Henry Hare Dugmore, King's African Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald George Fitzroy Dumaresq, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Carlyle MacGregor Dunbar, late Hussars
  • C.S. Maj. David Duncan, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Capt. Hugn Stewart Duncan, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Lancelot Duncan, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Henry Dunkley, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Thomas William Edgar Dunkley, Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Patrick Dunne, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Frederick Eustace Dunsmuir, Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. James Gordon Durham, General List
  • 2nd Lt. Donald James Duthie, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Andrew Marshall Duxbury, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Harry Dymore, Royal Scots
  • 2nd Lt. Eric Eadie, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Charles Henry Eagles, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt. Henry Parslow Eames, Royal Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Leonard Eastmead, Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Edmund Eastwood, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt. John Patrick Echlin, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Sub-Lt. Charles James Eddolls, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lt. Ivan John Edell, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. John Green Edgar, Ofc.s Training Corps, empld. Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Lt. Arthur Wayman Edwards, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. Bartle Mordaunt Marsham Edwards, Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. John Wesley Edwards, Yeomanry
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. Robert Henry Edwards, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lt. Richard Huyshe Eliot, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Joseph Haslett Elliott RAMC
  • Rev. Ernest Sayer Ellis, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Norman Thomas Ellis, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur David Ellison, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. James Frederick Ellison, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Staff Sergeant Major Alexander Ellwood, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Herbert Emerson RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Arthur Emery, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. James Esmonde, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • C.S. Maj. Charles Martin Estall, East Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. Emerys Hunter Evans, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. William Henry Evans, General List, Nyasaland Field Force
  • Tmp Capt. William Herbert Evans, Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Martin Evans, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Arthur Charles Tarver Evanson, East Surrey Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Peicy Briant Everett, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. John Fullerton Evetts, Scottish Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. William Alfred Evetts, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Chetwode Percy Evill, Indian Army Reserve of Ofc.s
  • Tmp Capt. Brian Walter Fagan, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Gerald Watson Failes, Norfolk Reg.
  • Capt. Leslie John Fairchild, Wiltshire Reg.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Robert Fairley, London Reg.
  • Lt. Greame Ogilvie Fairlie, Machine Gun Corps
  • Rev. George Moncur Fairweather, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Charles Gower Fannin, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Cecil Graham Farquharson, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Lt. Francis Archibald Farquharson, Indian Army Reserve of Ofc.s
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Berresf ord Fawcett, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Halifax Feggetter, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Robert Humphrey Feilden, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. John George Fielder, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Rev. John Green Fenn, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Alexander Ferguson Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. John Caldwell Fergusson, RAMC
  • C.S. Maj. Frank Field, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Filkins, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Richard Finch, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Frederick Wilham Findlay, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Lt. Hugh Carswell Findlay, King's African Rifles
  • Lt. John Francis Finn, Essex Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur Claude Finnimore, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Joseph Firth, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Sydney Howard Fish, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Henry Cecil-Fisher, Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Edwin William Conquest Flavell, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Ernest Fleischl, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Basil Lindley Fletcher, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. The Hon. Hugh Lawrence Fletcher Moulton, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Hugh Flint, Hampshire Reg.
  • Capt. Basil Edward Floyd, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Richard Cunningham Foot, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Henry Norman Forbes, Lancers
  • Tmp Capt. Edward Maurice Ford, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Harry Edward Richard Ford, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. John Meredith Randle Ford, Indian Army
  • Capt. Henry Marshall Fordham, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Eric Ford-Jones, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Richmond Forster, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Bernard Theobald Foss, Middlesex Reg.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Harry William Foster, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. Henry William Berkely Foster, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Cuthbert Lloyd Fox, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Harold Fox, London Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Douglas Foxley Foxwell, Rifle Brigade
  • Lt. Hugh Douglas Peregrine Francis, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Alfred Frank, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Alderman Franklin, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Joseph Nicholson Franks, Border Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Angus Alexander Fraser, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Andrew Knowles Fraser, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Capt. Cecil Fraser, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Gilbert Fraser, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Simon Fraser, Royal Scots
  • Capt. Cecil Rayner Freeman, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • C.S. Maj. Esau John Fremlm, Grenadier Guards
  • Rev. Reginald French, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept., Lancashire Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. George Whitely Frend, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Jasper Gray Frere, Suffolk Reg. attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Oliver Harry Frost, Middlesex Reg. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. John Sidney Fulton, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Horace John Furminger, Border Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Guy Gaden, Connaught Rangers
  • Lt. Geoffrey Holroyd Gadsden, Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Lt. James Winton Garden, Royal Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. George Dudley Gardner, Yorkshire Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Percy George Garon, Army Service Corps
  • Battery Sergeant Major Charles Henry Garraway, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Frank Harrold Garraway, London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Edwin Garrison, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Battery Sergeant Major Edward Garton, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. John Arthur Gascoyne-Cecil, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Hubert Douglas Gaunt, King's Own Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Arthur William Gaze, London Reg.
  • Lt. Francis Stanley Gedye, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Nicholas Geldard, West Riding Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Harold Marriot Gell, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. James Dunlop Gemmill, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Horace, George, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Lawrence Unthank Geraty, RAMC
  • Capt. Lord Frederick John Gerard, Royal Horse Guards
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Gibbon, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Frederick Gibbons, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Percy Gibbons, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur Gibbs, Welsh Guards
  • Rev. Andrew Gibson, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Prosser Gibson, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Colin William George Gibson, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Gray Gosling Gilbert, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Fleming Gilkison, Royal Field Arty.
  • Act. Capt. Donald Gill, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Rev. Robert Gillenders, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. John Gillespie, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. William John Gilpm, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Colin Macdonald Gilray, Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. Rudolf Gjertsen, Essex Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Keith Stewart Murray Gladstone, General List
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Arthur Ernest Glass, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. John McGowan Glen, Royal Scots, attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Manwell Alexander Burns Glen Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Charles Edward Glenn, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Earnshaw Glentonr Welsh Reg.
  • Lt. John Bagot Glubb, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Ralph George Campbell Glyn, Rifle Brigade
  • Capt. Robert Trevor Wallace-Glynn, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Ernest Gordon Godfrey, London Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Howard Godfrey, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Leslie Guy Gold, Hertfordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Claude John Dashwood Goldie, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Kenneth Thackeray Gooch, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Norton Butler Napier Good, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Tom Goodall, West Riding Reg.
  • Capt. Eric Whitlock Goodman, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Edward, Gordon, RAMC, Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Lt. Grahame Massey Gordon, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Ronald Eagleson Gordon, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Leonard Gorringe, General List
  • Capt. Hugh Henry Eyre Gosset, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Philip Gottwaltz, South Wales Borderers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Patrick Goudy, Royal Highlanders
  • Lt. Claud Goulder, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Arnold Charles Gover, Indian Army
  • 2nd Lt. Charles James Graham, London Reg.
  • Capt. Douglas Alexander Henry Graham, Scottish Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. John Gibson Graham, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Richard Grand, Norfolk Reg.
  • Lt. Clarence Welham Grange, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Frederick Grant, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Jokn Grant, Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. John Robert Grant, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Stuart Grant, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas Francis Wiltshire Grant, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. David Logan Gray, Scottish Rifles
  • 2nd Lt. Roderick Hubert Gray, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Frederick Charles Green, Intelligence Corps
  • Capt. Frederick James Green RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. William Charles Green, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Wilfrid Arthur Greene, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Hugh Martin Greener, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Norman Greenslade, Devonshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Wilfrid Greensmith, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Foster Greenwood, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. William Wells Greer FRCS RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Ernest Walter Gregory, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Joseph Grellis, Border Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Grey, General List, Rhodesia National Reg.
  • Lt. Walter Barrett Joseph Grey, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. William Stanley Grice, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. James Henry Grieve, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. John Cauldwell Grieve, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Cyril Cobham Griffith, Hampshire Reg.
  • Lt. Cyril John Ivor Griffith, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Gordon Grift Griffiths, Unatt. List, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Kenyon Boxwell Griffith-Williams, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Sydney Alfred Groom, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Stewart Jewell Grose, Royal Field Arty.
  • Rev. St. John Beverly Groser, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Edward Julian Groves, Cheshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Humphrey Halgrim Grundtvig, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Thomas Reginald Grylls, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Stanley Edward Gudgeon, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Richard Noel Guest, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Haji Sulaiman Gulam-hossein Haji, Indian Medical Service
  • Tmp Lt. Eric McEvoy Gunning, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Derrick Wellesley Gunston, Irish Guards
  • Tmp Capt. William Ernest Gurry, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Ivan Douglas Guthrie, Cav., Indian Army
  • Lt. Kenneth Malcolm Guthrie, Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt. Bernard Gordon Guy, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. John Richard Gwyther, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Leonard Leith Hadley RAMC
  • Lt. Eustace Charles Hagen, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Gordon Stewart Haggle, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Ernest Frank Hailstone, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Leslie Robert Halford, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Capt. Montague Walter Halford, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Allan Gordon Hall, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Cecil William Hall, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Lionel Cuthbert Hall, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Reginald Clifford Hall, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Ronald Owen Hall, General List
  • Lt. Robert Victor Hall, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Frederick Plassey Hallifax, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Howard George Hallum, Hampshire Reg.
  • Capt. James Hamilton, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Hamilton, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Harry Thomas Hammond, Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Alfred Christopher Hammond-Searle, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Cecil Hampson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Stuart Hirst Hampson, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lt. Wilfred Hampson, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Eric James Hampton, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Noel Hector Hampton, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Alexander Hanauer, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Harris Kirkland Handasyde, Royal Scots
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Sheldon Hands, Dorsetshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Neville Hands, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Lt. Robert William Hannah, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. William Alexander Hanton, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Allan Francis Hardwick, London Reg. and Machine Gun Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Edwin Harding, Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Fred Hardman, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Cyril Dupa Hardwick, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas William Hardwick, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Cecil Harland, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Thomas Harnott, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Sidney Harper, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. George James Reginald Harris, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Anthony Harris, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Bernard Hope Harrison, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Wilmot Earl Harry, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Hart, Welsh Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Joseph Aubrey Hart, East Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Stanley Graham Hart, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Sydney Hartley, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Norman Holt Hartshorne, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Williams Harvey, East Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. Humphrey le Fleming Fairfax Harvey, Royal Field Arty.
  • Hon. Lt. Edward Higham Haslam, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Tmp Capt. John Fearby Campbell Haslam RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Thomas Ernest Hastings, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Roger Bernard Lawson Hatch, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Hubert Christopher Hatton-Hall, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Rev. William Thomas Havard, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Horace Stanley Havelock, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Joseph Hawes, RAMC
  • Capt. James Godfrey Hawkey-Shepherd, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Kenneth Edwards Hawkins, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Longney Hawkins, King's African Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. Harold Granwell Aloysius Haynes, RAMC
  • Capt. Horace Penzer Haynes, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Frank Hay ward, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Frederick John Hazledme, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. Peter Charles Aislabie Head, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Max Herbert Hem, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Rev. George Francis Helm, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Garnet Montgomery Hume Henderson, Highland Light Inf.
  • Lt. Matthew Bolam Henderson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Cecil Augustus John Hendriks, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Lt. Richard George Hennessy, Border Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Hennessy, Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Lt. William Ainsworth Henri, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. William Gaudie Henry, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Frank Newman
  • Henstack, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. David Hepburn, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. George Stanley Hepburn, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Walter Herd, Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Fredenck Joseph Herzog, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Albert Hesling, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alan Dickinson Hetherington, General List
  • Tmp Lt. Francis Herbert Hetherington, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald Charles Hewson, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Henry Frank Heywrood, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Frederick Hubert Hickman, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. William Longton Hicks, General List
  • Battery Sergeant Major Francis Alexander Higgins, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. William Samuel Higgins, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. John Norman Hildick-Smith, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick James Hill, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp Lt. Lindsay Arthur Hill, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt.William Ernest Hill, Middlesex Reg.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. William Henry Hill, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Harold Drummond Hillier, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. George Tom Hilton, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Richard Cop eland Dentocn Hind, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas Hinde, Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Capt. John Tatham Hines, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Allen Hinton, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alexander David Hislop, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Frank Bridge Hitchcock Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Francis Brigstocke Hitchings, Devonshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Francis Bromley Hobbs, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Howard Frederick Hobbs, attd. Welsh Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh George Hobson, RAMC
  • Capt. Matthew Hodgart, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Alexander Phelps Hodges, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Edward Norman Hodges, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Walter Frederick Clarke Holden, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Thomas Holdstock, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Michael James Holland, King Edward's Horse
  • Tmp Capt. Tom Herbert Holland, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Edmund John Hunt Holley, Devonshire and Royal North Devonshire Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. Aubrey Hollingworth, General List
  • Lt. Harold McLean Hollingworth, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capit Rudolph Hollocombe, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Geoffrey Holmes, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Oliver Holmes, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Gerald Holroyde, RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Kenneth Holt, Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Percy Frederick Hone, General List
  • Tmp Capt. Hilary Ralph Hood, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Wellesley Hoodey, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Alfred George Hooper, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Granville Hooper-Sharpe, Rhodedian Veterinary Service
  • Capt. Arthur Oswald James Hope, Coldstream Guards
  • Capt. Kelham Kirk Horn, Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. Trevor Langdale Horn, Lancers
  • Capt. Alan Edgar Home, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Herbert Eric Horsfield, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Cecil Dove Horsley, Lancers
  • 2nd Lt. Leonard George Hosking, London Reg.
  • Lt. Henry Walter Houldsworth, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Capt. Herbert Hough, South Lancashire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Leonard Houghton, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Bertram Beaman Houston, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Baldwin Hovey, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Ernest Howard, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Harry Safe Howard, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Ronald Arthur Scovell Howes, South Lancashire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Hubble, Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Lt. Richard Melvil Fane Huddart, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Oromie Hudson, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. William Hudson, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Digby Huffam, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Cyril Thomas Hughes Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Daniel Joseph Hughes, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Leslie Edward Hughes, RAMC
  • Sgt. Major Walter Hughes, Grenadier Guards
  • Tmp C.S. Maj. Thomas Anthony Hughes, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Lyman Sawley Hull, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Walter Grove Hull, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Charles Arthur Phillimore Hulls, Seaforth Highlanders, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Spencer Robert Humby, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Harold Victor Hummel, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Henry Herbert Humphreys, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. John Nelson Humphrey RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Gerald Norman Hunnybun, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur Lionel Hunt, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Geoffrey Hunt Hunt, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. William Hunt, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Douglas Macinnes Hunter RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. William Henry Hunter, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Edward Mitchell Huntriss, West Riding Reg.
  • Lt. Edgar Simon Hurlbatt, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Percival Hurlbutt, Yeomanry Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Thomas Hutchesson, Royal Guernsey Light Inf.
  • Rev. Hugh William Hutehings, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Herbert Heatley Hutchinson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Rev. Samuel Hutchinson, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Cecil Tait Hutchison, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. George John Hutchison, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. David Lindsay Hutton, RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Sherrin Huxley, attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Henry David Hyams, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Howard Leahe Hyett, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Douglas Edward Ince, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Norman Sedgwick Ince, Manchester Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Douglas Inch RAMC
  • Capt. Joseph Ellis Inglis, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Kenneth Guthrie Ireland, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Leonard Archibald Frederick Ireland, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Rev. Henry Massingberd Irvin, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Basil Hippisley Jackson, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Lt. Clement Jackson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Guy Rolf Jackson, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Harold Bravence Jackson, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Harold Jackson, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Lindsay Forbes Jackson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Adrian Ingram James, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Harold Morton James, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. Walter Richmond James, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Henry Jarvis, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Thomas Kilvington Jeans, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Ernest Edward Jelbart, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Edgar Ernest Jenkins, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Gerald Kerr Jenkins, Royal Field Arty.
  • Battery Sergeant Major Percy John Jenkins, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Robert Jennings, Royal Scots
  • Lt. Reginald Herbert Jerman, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Edward Jiggms, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Anthony Joseph Jimenez, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Lt. Robert Howard Jobson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Maurice Richard Johannessen, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Oscar Claridge Johnsen, General List
  • Capt. Dudley Graham Johnson DSO South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Capt. Edgar Harry Johnson, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. Gordon Ross Johnson, Royal Engineers
  • Hon. Lt. Harry Bertram Johnson, Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lt. Rayner Harvey Johnson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alexander le Burn Johnston, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Lewis Downsh Joll, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Archibald Henry Jolhffe, Cheshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Leslie Jones, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Llewellyn Jones, East Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Ernest Sidney Jones, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. George Worthington Jones, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Glyn Mostyn Jones, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Brian Jones, Wiltshire Reg.
  • R.S. Maj. John Owen Jones, Cheshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Robetnt Jones, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Thomas Jones, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Percy Lewis Jones, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Philip Henry Jones, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Arthur Jones, Norfolk Reg.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Thomas Jacob Jones, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lt. Albert Edward Jordan, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. John Reginald Claridge Jorgensen, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Charles Jull, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Louis Kay, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt. Reginald Joseph Kaye, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. James William Keating, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Thomas Keay, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lt. William Esmé Kelly, Border Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Hall Kelsall, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Luther James Kedsey, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Lt. John Henry Kemp, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Ernest Elliott Kennedy, Indian Army
  • Capt. Bertram Maurice Kenny, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. Joseph Robert Kenyon, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Bertram Keville, Royal Arty.
  • Capt. Gordon Cecil Kennard, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Lord Hugh Kennedy, Coldstream Guards
  • Lt. James Russell Kennedy, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Herbert John Kent, London Reg.
  • Capt. Tom Raonsden Kenworthy, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Oliver Kersey, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Hew Ross Kilner, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Brian Arthur Douglas Kinahan, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Stanley Lancaster Kind, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Bernard Ellis King, Norfolk Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Cecil Bishop Redman King, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Charles Stuart King, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Goddard King, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Basil King, Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Herbert Greniell King, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Harold Lepme Kirby, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Henry McKenzie Kirkby, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. Colin Drummond Kirkpatrick, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. William Kirkwood, Royal Scots
  • Tmp Lt. William Campbell Kirkwood, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Ahck Edmond Knight RAMC
  • Lt. Royston Engleheart Knight, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Walham Thomas Knight, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Hammett Knott, Wiltshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Roger Birkbecfe Knott, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Alexander Campbell White Knox RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Edward Ritchie Knox, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Jean Antoine Kurten, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas Butler Labarte, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. George Thomas Labey, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Wallace Laing, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. James Martin Laird Royal Field Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Ernest Kirkland Laman, South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Lt. Christopher Lambeth, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Mortimer William Henry Lancaster, South Wales Borderers
  • Lt. John Langler, Royal Arty., Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Athelstane Trend Langdon, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. Walter George Largen, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Moore Lascelles, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. William Henry Laslett RAMC
  • Lt. Charles Latrobe, Hampshire Reg.
  • Battery Sergeant Major Alexander Lauder, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Joseph Henry Laurie, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. Hou Henry Astell Law, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Rev. James Henry Adeane Law, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Alfred Lawrence, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. John Wilson Lawson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Brereton Lawton-Goodman, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Laycock, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Stanley Charles Layzell, Intelligence Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. Eric George Leader, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. James Allan Gordon Leask, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. David Henry Leek, Border Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Henry Lee, Manchester Reg.
  • Capt. James Lyell Lee, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. James Vernon Lee, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Ralph Trenchard Leo, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Alec Antony Lees, RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. George Poingdestre Lefebvre, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Edmund Charles le Good, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. John Alexander Leigh, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. John Walter Dickinson Leigh, Army Cyclist Battalion and Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. Reginald Heber Leigh, RAMC
  • Lt. Douglas Meldrum Watson Leith, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Hubert Francis Augustine le Mesurier, Cheshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Eric Smithyman Lennard, Tank Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Stanley le Rossignol, General List
  • Lt. Alexander Addis Leslie, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Cecil George Leslie, Dragoon Guards
  • Tmp Capt. Oswald Edward Henry Leslie, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Rupert John Leversha, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. William Egbert Leveson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Carl Norton Levin, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Ralph Paul Levy, Middlesex Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. John Arthur Lewis, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Goroorwy Claude Lewis, Tank Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Max Lewis, General List
  • Tmp Lt. William Lewthwaite, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Cecil Frederick Joseph Liddell, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Frank Horace Liddell, General List, frmly, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Guy Maynard Liddell, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Kenneth Thomas Lambery, RAMC
  • Lt. John William Lincoln, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. James Henry Coddington Lindesay, Army Cyclist Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Bernard Lindop, Cheshire Reg.
  • Capt. Leslie Stuart Lindsey-Renton, London Reg.
  • R.S. Maj. William Lightfoot, Border Reg.
  • Lt. Archibald John Child Lintott, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Percy Collins Litchfield, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Joscelme William Littleton, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. John Jestyn Llewellin, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Rev. Herbert Thomas Lloyd, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Llewellyn Mandeville Lloyd, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. William Alexander Charles Lloyd, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Griffith Ellis Lloyd-Jones, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Geoffrey Denis Lock, Devonshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Thomas Percy Locking, New Armies
  • Act. Capt. Geoffrey Owen Lockwood, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Luckey Lockwood, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. George Sherwin Lockwood, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Conrad Loddiges, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. James Logan, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Joshue Arthur Barber Lomax, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Norman Veatch Lothian RAMC
  • Capt. Harry Leslie Bache Lovatt, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. William Muncaster Lovatt, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Frederick Stephen Low, Royal Field Arty.
  • Act. Major William Alexander Low, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick William Lown, Tank Corps
  • Lt. Geoffrey Grant Lowndes, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Norman Charles Leslie Lowth, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lt. Ralph Hugh Lubbock, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. John de Blaquiere Tindall Lucas, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald Hutchison Lucas, RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Alan Lumb, Royal Arty., Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Douglas Lumb, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. George James Sanderson Lumsden, Cameron Highlanders
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Richard Lumsden, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Arthur Patrick Lunam, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Reginald Owton Lunn, Labour Corps
  • Rev. David Colville Lusk, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Peter Young Lyle, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Capt. William James Lyle, Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Gabriel Joseph Lynam, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Alfred Cecil Lynn, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. Richard Mabbott, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt. Herbert Carteighe Maben, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. James Chateau McArthur, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. James Simpson McArthur, General List, late King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Tmp Capt. Donald Boyd Macaulay, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lt. William Robert Brown McBain, Royal Field Arty. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. William James McBeath, Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Johnston McCall, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • 2nd Lt. David McCarthy, Liverpool Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas George McCarthy, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Tyndall McClelland, Highland Light Inf.
  • Capt. Charles McCombie, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt., William McConnell RAMC
  • Capt. Henry Ernest McCready RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Thomas Robert McCready, Royal Marines, and Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. James Thompson McCubbin, Liverpool Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. David John McCullough, Royal Irish Rifles
  • 2nd Lt. Alexander MacDonald, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lt. Andrew Garfield MacDonald, London Reg.
  • Lt. John Alexander MacDonald, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Douglas James McDougall, Royal Scots
  • Capt. Thomas McEwen, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. John Mandeville MacFie RAMC
  • Lt. William Richard Arundel McGee, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Jackson McGowan, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt. James Allister McGregor, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lt. Cyril Michael McHale, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Alfred Charles McIntosh, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Douglas Bentley McIntosh, Liverpool Reg.
  • Capt. Reginald George Macintyre, Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt. Robert Hamilton Montgomery McIntyre, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. William Keverall McIntyre RAMC
  • Lt. Norman Balfour McIvor, Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Magnus Ross Mackay RAMC, attd. Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Murdo Mackenzie, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Donald Ross Mackenzie, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. lan Dawson Mackenzie, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Lt. Henry Erskine McKie, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Wallace MacKinlay, Scottish Rifles
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. David McLachlan, Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James Menzies MacLachlan, General List, attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Capt. Thomas McLaren, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. George Hugh Maclear, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt. James Younger McLean, Royal Field Arty. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. Ronald MacLear, attd. Army Service Corps
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. William Laidlow MacLean, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Kenneth Thomas McLelland, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Kenneth MacLennan, RAMC
  • Lt. James McMichael, Highland Light Inf.
  • Lt. John MacMurray, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert McMurray, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Arthur Thomas McMurrough-Kavanagh, Hussars
  • R.S. Maj. Morgan George McNama, Connaught Rangers
  • Tmp Lt. John McNicholl, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lt. Malcolm McNicholl, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Ogte Maconachie, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Edmiston MacGregor MacQuarrie, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. James McWilliam, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Percy Hamilton Maflin, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Collin Arthur Maguire, Royal Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Thomas Mahony, Royal Irish Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William John Maidment, Welsh Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Sidney John Male, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Joseph Rupert Malbon, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Clifford Angus Mallam, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Herbert Reginald Mallett, Middlesex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Maltby, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Rev. Leslie George Mannering, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Battery Sergeant Major William Marchant, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Ronald Mares, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. John William Marriott, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp R.S. Maj. William David Marsden, Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Capt. Frank Douglas Marsh, RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Charles William Marshall, Liverpool Reg.
  • Capt. Edward Nixon Marshall, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Eric Stewart Marshall, RAMC
  • Capt. Harold Marshall, Hampshire Reg.
  • Lt. Leslie Phillips Marshall, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederic Edward Marston, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Howard de Courcy Martelh, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept., attd. 62nd Division
  • Tmp Lt. Ernest Wilfred Leigh Martin, 24th Divisional Train
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Richard Henry Martin, Monmouthshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Clive Harrison Martyn, Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Graham William Massingham, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Reginald Frank Mason, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Edgar Alan Masters, Army Service Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Frederick William Masters, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. James Frederick Matheson RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Felton Arthur Hamilton Mathew, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Alexander, John Mathieson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Frederick Keith Matthew, North Lancashire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Thomas Matthews, London Reg.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. John Hannaford Maunder, RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Hugh Rochfort Maxsted, General List
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Lionel May, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. John Edwin Maynard, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Herbert Lisle Medford, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Ernest Anthony Meek, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. Robert Meiklejohn, Army Service Corps
  • Rev. Charles Gustave Clark Meister, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Barnett Mennie, Cheshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Horace George Merriok, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Mark Hepper Merry, Welsh Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Campbell Metcalfe, General List
  • Lt. Everard Charles Meynell, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. William Charles Frederick Meyrick, Devonshire Reg.
  • Lt. William Godwin Michelmore, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Rupert Charles Godfrey Middleton, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Lt. Stanley Wayman Milburn, Headquarters, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Tremayne Miles, King's African Rifles
  • Tmp Lt. Brynmor Miles, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Archibald Underwood Millar RAMC
  • Capt. John Miller, RAMC
  • Capt. James Bruce Miller, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Percy Maurice Miller, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. Edgar Edward Mills, South Wales Borderers
  • Capt. Frederick Leighton Victor Mills, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Lacey Burchett Mills, East Surrey Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Stanley Wayre Mills, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Harold Aubrey Milton, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frank Miskin, Suffolk Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. James Hendrie Mitchell, Border Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Malcolm Mitchell, General List
  • Tmp Sub Lt. Lionel George Mitchelmore, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Tmp Lt. George Hamilton Moberly, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Stanley Moffett, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Joseph Patrick Mogam, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Donald Mollett, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Caryl Richard Molyneux, 10th Hussars
  • Lt. John Henry Monaghan, Leinster Reg.
  • Lt. Hugh Benyon Monier-Williams, Suffolk Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Henry William John Monk, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Frederick James Osbaldeston Montagu, Coldstream Guards
  • Capt. Monthermer Stanley Hume Montague, East African Forces
  • Capt. Eustace William Montgomerie, Norfolk Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Francis James Dudingston Montgomerie, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Robert Vandeleur Montgomery, Somerset Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Phillips Burney Sterndale Gybbon Monypenny, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Lt. Mark Sprot, Moody-Stuart, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Claud Augustus Moore, Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Cedric Gell Moore, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Harry Andrew Moore, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. John Francis Cumberlege Mordaunt, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. Gerald Alexander McKay Morant, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. James Sharah Hunuford Morgan, King's African Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. Montagu Trovers Morgan, RAMC, attd. King's African Rifles
  • Lt. Sydney Hubert Morgan, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Charles Stewart Morice, Worcestershire Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Alexander Morrell, East Kent Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Morrill, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Frank Morris, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Hooper Morns, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. William Frederick Morns, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Esmond Morrisoin, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald Sperling Morshead RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Alfred Ellenngton Morton, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Ralph Morton, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lt. David William Moss, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Mount, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. William Samuel Mounteney, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. John Alexander Mowat, Hampshire Yeomanry, attd. Hampshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Patrick Desmond Mulholland, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. William Mulholland, Mil. Lab. Bur
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Mullaney, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Douglas Graham Munro, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. James Stewart Grahahm Munro, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. John James Munro, Royal Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Benjamin Murdoch, Royal Scots
  • Capt. William Murdoch RAMC
  • Lt. Charles Alexander Phipps Murison, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur John Murphy, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. John William Mnse, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Hanley Musker, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Ernest Francis Hume Murray, Honourable Arty. Company
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Scott Murray, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. John Grant Murray, Royal Marines, attd. Field Ambulance
  • Tmp Lt. Patrick Moncreiff Murray, General List, attd. Inf. Brigade
  • Tmp Capt. William Patrick Murray, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Charles William Chester Myles RAMC
  • Capt. Ian Couper Nairn, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Lt. Reginald Lancelot Naah, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Robert Percy Nathan, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Neal, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles James Neale, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Alfred Owen Needham, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. John Barrie Neilson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Andrew Edmondson Walsh Nesbitt, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. James Edmund Henderson Nevalle, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Newcomb, Hampshire Reg.
  • Capt. John Geoffrey Newell, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Capt. James Newton, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. George McLaughlm Niccol, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Brian Nichols, Suffolk Reg.
  • Capt. James Nichols, London Reg.
  • Capt. Morres Nickalls, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Lt. Edwin Nickerson, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Ralph Kenneth Taylor Nightingale, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Stuart Henry Nooks, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Stanley Node-Miller, Royal Highlanders
  • Lt. Reginald Edward Norrds, Rifle Brigade, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas Pilkington Norris, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Phillip Mary Northcoite, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept., attd. Cheshire Reg.
  • Capt. Francis John Nugee, Leicestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Maurice Twemilow Nunnerley, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Edmund Roy Nurse, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Mervyn Alexander MacGregor Oakford, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Sydney Edward Odgers, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Sidney O'Donel, Mob Vet Sec, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • C.S. Maj. Charles O'Donovan, Royal Fusiliers
  • Act. Sgt. Major Walter George Ogden, Army Ordnance Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Maurice Tremble Ogilvie, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Cyril Okell, Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. William Mathias O'Kelly, Army Service Corps
  • Rev. Henry Douglas Oldfield, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. William Joshua Oliver, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. John Stuart Omond, Army Ordnance Depot
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Freer Orgill, North Staffordshire Reg., attd. Manchester Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Augustus Oriel, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Henry Ormandy, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Vernon Winton Ory, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Ernest John Osborn, General List, and Trench Mortar Battery
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas Broadbent Osbourne, Cable Section, Royal Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Robert William John Osmond, Middlesex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Andrew Geraint Joseph Owen, Welsh Reg.
  • Capt. Herbert Charles Owen, Middlesex Reg.
  • Capt. Walter Hayes Oxley, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. James Leslie Padmore, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Frederick Page, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Parker Sutton Page, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Albert Arthur Painting, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Ridley Pakenham-Pakenham-Walsh, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Edward Chippendall Palmer, West Riding Reg.
  • Battery Sergeant Major William Palmer, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Walter Palmerr King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Charlie Pannall, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur George Pardoe, Royal Engineers, Royal Monmouthshire Reg.
  • Lt. John Brown Park, Scottish Rifles, attd. Cameron Highlanders
  • Lt. George Henry Parker, Royal Arty., and Gold Coast Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Cecil Joseph Parker, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Robert Parker, North Lancashire Reg. attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Sidney Parker, Worcestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Parkin, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. George Westhead Parkinson, Royal Engineers (formerly North Lancashire Reg.)
  • 2nd Lt. John Bertram Parks, Essex Reg., attd. 2nd New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. William Hamilton Parnisr East Kent Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Cyril Lawes Parry, Yorkshire Reg., attd. Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Guy William Parry, RAMC
  • Lt. Charles Roy Parsons, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Lt. Harold Archer James Parsons, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. John Henry Parsons, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Henderson Parsons Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Thomas Crompton Parsons, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Richard Douglas Passey RAMC, attd. King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lt. Christopher Parvin, Border Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Montgomery Paterson Paton RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. William McCutcheon Patrick, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. William Cyril Paul, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Frederick Pavitt, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Sydney Archibald Payne, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Henry Goold Pearce, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Cecil Pearson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Frank Stanley Pearson, Dorsetshire Reg., attd. East Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Robert Tute Pearson, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Philip John Sherwin Pearson-Gregory, Grenadier Guards
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Edward Peart, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Nicholas Arthington Pease, East Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Urie Peat, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Ronald Tennyson Peel, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Harold Benjamin Pegrum, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Richard Laurence Stapylton Pernberton, Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt. George Tresham Pender, Indian Army
  • Lt. John Hawkes Pendered FRCS RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Edgar Ambrose Pengelly, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Robert Penny, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Helier George Percival, Welsh Reg.
  • Lt. John Lakeman Percival, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Sydney Cockerill Percival, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Gerard Henry Perkins, Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Richard Edgecumbe Perrett, London Reg.
  • Lt. Eric Wingfield Pert, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Henry Sydney Charles Peyton, Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Richard Charles Philipp, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Cecil Ernest Lucas Phillips, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Clive Alexander Phillips, Honourable Arty. Company
  • Tmp Capt. Edwin Gray Moneylaws Phillips, Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Frank Phillips, General List
  • Lt. Stephen Noel Hamilton Phillips, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Edward Clement Philpott, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Alfred Philpott, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Picton, South Wales Borderers, attd. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Wilfred Gould Pidsley, London Reg.
  • Lt. Gerald Robert Pirn, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Harold Senhouse Pinder, Leicestershire Reg., attd. King's African Rifles
  • Hon. Capt. Hugh Lewis Pine, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. Ivan Miller Pirrie RAMC
  • Lt. Howard Earl Pitt, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Robert Elliot Pitts, RAMC
  • Capt. Harvey Forshaw Plant, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Samuel Platten, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Leslie Graham Plumbly, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Geoffrey Howard Plummer, Royal Irish Rifles, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. John Edward Barker Plummer, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Asher Price, HTown Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Axel Jonas Alfred Poignant, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Arnold Polglaze, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Leopold Thomas Poole RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Reginald Alfred Beisly Pope, Motor Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. George Basil Porter, British West Indies Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Edward Lionel Porter, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. William Abbotts Porter, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. William Edge Porter, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Benjamin Henry Potter, Royal Garrison Arty., attd. Army Ordnance Depot
  • Tmp Lt. Frank Thomas Potter, Army Ordnance Depot
  • 2nd Lt. George Edwin Potter, Hussars, attd. King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Gordon Alan Potts, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • C.S. Maj. William Powell, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Montague Power, Scottish Rifles
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Raphe Power, West Riding Reg. attd. Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Albert Maurice Pratt, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Reginald Stanley Pratt, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lt. Evan Bertram Charles Preston, Indian Army Reserve of Ofc.s, attd. Indian Inf.
  • Lt. Frederick Allen Preston, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Overton Inett Preston, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. Harold Pretty, Suffolk Reg.
  • Capt. Harry Sibree Price, London Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Stafford Price-Davies, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Edward Andrews Priestland, King's African Rifles
  • Lt. Jonathan Lee Priestman, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Evan Pritchard, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Geoffrey John Pritchard, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Richard George Proby, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. John Clifford Proctor, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Lt. John, Norman William Atkinson Procter, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Roderick Norman Lloyd Protheroe, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. George Raphael Buick Puree RAMC
  • Capt. Hedley Thomas Wright Quick, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Berkeley Campbell Quill, Royal West Surrey Reg. (Scottish Horse Yeomanry)
  • Lt. Charles Goldie Radcliffe, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. John Norman Radcliffe, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Thomas Townsend Radmore, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Cecil Probyn Napier Raikes, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Adam Rankme RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Albert Morrison Ransom, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lt. Ralph Albert Raphael, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frank Louis Ratto, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Norman Rawlence, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Lt. George William Rawlings, Royal Engineers, attd. Labour Corps
  • C.S. Maj. William Benjamin Rawlings, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Harold Raymond, General List
  • Capt. Richard Valentine Read, Essex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Wilbam Read, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. Frederick Albert Reading, Worcestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Ernest Join Readings, Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Ernest George Redway, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. August George Rehm, General List, East Africa Pay Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Archibald Reid, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Alexander Eraser Reid, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Doug-las Muir Reid, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Horace Arthur Reid, Royal Engineers, attd. Australian Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. John Reid, Royal Highlanders
  • Lt. John Spence Read, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Norman Reid, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. William Reid, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. William Brown Rennie, General List
  • Tmp Capt. Walter Lancaster Renwick, Labour Corps
  • Lt. Roy Alfred Rice, Indian Army, attd. Lancers
  • Capt. Leslie John Richards, Suffolk Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Mark Fielding Richards, Suffolk Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. Arthur Edward Richardson, Rifle Brigade
  • Capt. Harry Richardson, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Roland Richardson, Cokes Rifles attd. Pathans, Indian Army
  • Lt. George Arthur Rdckards, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Sydney Riddell, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur George Rigby, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Ridgwiay, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Ralph Musk Ridley, Suffolk Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Riley, Royal Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Thomas Riley, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Oswald Harbord Ripley, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Arthur Roberts, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Charles Eustace Roberts, Northamptonshire Reg., and Nigeria Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Donald Farquharson Roberts, East Surrey Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Eric Mark Roberts, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Harold Roberts, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. James Ronald Roberts, Royal Engineers, attd. Railway Corps
  • Tmp Capt. William Roberts, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Angus Robertson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt.Alexander Wmton Robertson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Brian Hubert Robertson, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Cyril John Robertson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Donald Stewart Robertson, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Hector Murdoch Maxwell Robertson, Royal Arty., attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Leonard Dougal Robertson, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Tmp Capt. William Berry Robertson, General List
  • Capt. William Henderson Robertson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Latto Robertson Field Amb, RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Christopher Robinson, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Cecil Joseph Robinson, Royal Field Arty., attd. Survey Company, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Henry Robinson, Lincolnshire Reg., and Nigeria Reg.
  • Lt. Godfrey Robinson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Leslie Maurice Robinson, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Capt. Thomas Robinson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. John Stanley Jefferson Robson, Northumberland Fusiliers, attd. Army Cyclist Corps
  • Capt. Maurice James Roche Indian Medical Service
  • Tmp Capt. John Moyes Rodd, Army Ordnance Depot
  • C.S. Maj. Robert Rodger, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Albert Rodwell, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Edward Allen Roe, East Surrey Reg., attd. Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. John Alfred Rogers, East Surrey Reg.
  • Sgt. Major Leslie Rogers, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Capt. Cecil John Rogerson RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Alfred Rollo, General List
  • 2nd Lt. Anton Eric Romyn, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Percy Roscorla, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. William Leonard Roseveare, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Launcelot Hugh Ross, General List
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Peter Graham Ross, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Ronald Deane Ross, Irish Horse
  • Capt. Hubert James Cecil Rostron, Dragoon Guards
  • Tmp Lt. Philip Rought, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Francis Leyland Lyster Fyler Roupell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Shearer Rowan, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Josiah Arthur Vivian Rowe, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. George Kowell, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. John Sumner Rowley, Leicestershire Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. John James Rowson, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Capt. John Hewitt Roxburgh, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Dennis Carlton Royle, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Gordon Wilfred Ritchie Rudkin, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Alexander Walter Runciman, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Alexander Russell, Mil. Lab. Bur
  • Capt. Charles Cooper Russell, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Edmund Uniacke Russell, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. George Black Russell, Royal Scots
  • Capt. Herbert Russell, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Hugh Russell, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Reginald Owen Russell, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Foster Rutledge, Royal Flying Corps Spec. Reserve
  • Lt. Charles Cedric Ryan, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Martin Ryan, Royal Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. William Tuke Sainsbury, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick John Salmon, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. (Local) Herbert Charles Salter, Intelligence Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Ernest Lambert Samuel, Honourable Arty. Company
  • Tmp Lt. William Young-Sandeman, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. William Roger Sangumetti, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Hugh le Gallienne Sarchet, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Bycroft Saul, Yorkshire Light Inf., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Rev. Charles James Saunders, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Sgt. Major Arthur Albert Savage, Lancers
  • Lt. Alfred Cecil Savill, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Henry Bourchier Wrey Savile, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. Walter Savory, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Alfred Henry Sayer, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Herbert James Scales, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Sgt. Major George Arthur Scarff, Scots Guards
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. John James Schooling, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Lt. Frank Arthur Sclater, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Adrian Gilbert Scott, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Alexander Scott, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Duncan Scott, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. James Scott, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Capt. James Bruce Scott, Punjabis, Indian Army
  • Tmp Capt. Walter Henderson Scott, RAMC, attd. Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. William Fowler Fraser Scott, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. William Walter Scott-Moncrieff, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Scragg, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Wilfred Arthur Seaman, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. William Seaton, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt. Robert Edward Watson Semple, Royal Arty., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • 2nd Lt. Harold Serginson, attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Capt. Hugh Eric Seth Seth-Smith, Royal Irish Rifles Spec. Reserve
  • Tmp Lt. Claud Ramsay Wilmot Seton, Motor Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. William Eric Lewis Seward, Royal Flying Corps Spec. Reserve
  • Capt. John Arthur Gordon Shanks, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Capt. Francis Henry Shannons, Welsh Reg.
  • Lt. Henry Shapcott, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Matthew Sharp, London Reg.
  • Lt. Eric George Sharpe, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. William Douglas Sharpington, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Henry Sharpies, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Ernest Shaw, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Frank Vincent Shaw, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. George Thomas Shaw, General List
  • Capt. Robert, Edward Frederic Shaw, London Reg.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Joseph Patrick Lambert Shea, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. William Frank Sheather, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Thomas Lilhco Shedden, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. John Sheepshanks, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Herbert Sheffield, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Joseph Sheils, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lt. Harry Neal Shelmerdine, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Allen Goodrich Shenstone, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Austin Kirk Shenton, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. James Ogilvy Shepherd, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Richard Bellamy Sheppard, Welsh Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Gordon Shernff, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. Geoffrey William Sherston, Rifle Brigade
  • Capt. Charles Frederick Shields, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Sergeant Major James Shiels, Cameron Highlanders
  • Lt. Herbert Shiner, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. George Gordon Shone, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Frederick William Short, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Sidney Sparkling Moverley Sibold, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Frank Pitchford Silvers, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Archibald Guy Simmons, Honourable Arty. Company
  • Tmp Capt. Leslie Hyland Simmons, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Charles Henville Simonds, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Alfred Simpkins, Royal Fusiliers
  • C.S. Maj. Robert Henry Simpson, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Robert Kennedy Muir Simpson, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Thorburn Simpson, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Sinclair, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Oliver Sturdy Sinnatt, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Leslie Henderson Skene RAMC
  • Lt. Arthur Birtlee Slack, 6th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers, attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Capt. Francis George Lambart Sladen, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Francis Philip Slater, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald Anderson Slater, Royal Irish Reg.
  • Capt. Sydney Lawrence Slocock FRCVS Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Johnson Ewart Smart, Manchester Reg.
  • Capt. Alexander Smith, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Capt. Allison Eugene Smith, Royal Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur, Douglas Smith, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Albert Ernest Smith, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Allison Gould Smith, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur Macklow Smith, Royal Garrison Arty., attd. Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Sydney Smith, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Daniel Rowland Smith, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt. Edward Archibald Smitt, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Edward Montague Smith, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Ewart William Smith, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Frank George Smith, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Frederick Smith, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Harold-Smith, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Harry Smith, West Riding Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. James Lindsay Salmond Smith, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. John Poole Smith, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Joseph Edward Geoffrey Smith, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Capt. Richard Albert Bielchan Smith, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Rodenc Franklyn Smith, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Lt. Samuel-Haroild Smith, Cheshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Stephen Berthold Smith, Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Stuart Arthur Smith, attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Tmp Lt. Sydney Smith, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. William George Smith, Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Sgt. Major William George Smith, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Ferguson Heyland Smyth, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Edmund Fitzgerald Smyth, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Q.M. and Temp Honorary Lt. Samuel Snow, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. Arthur Herbert Tennyson, Lord Somers, 1st Life Guards, attd. Yeomanry
  • Lt. Austin Somervell, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Alexander Henderson Souitar, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Compton Southgaite, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Frank Soward, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Eric Bourne Bentnick Speed, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Andrew Spence, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Lt. Arthur Morphew Spence, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Henry Spencer-Smith, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Michael Spencer-Smith, General List (C. C. Heavy Arty.)
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Douglas Spooner, Supply Column, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Evelyn Charles Sprawson, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. George Moore Sproule, Army Service Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. James Chambers Sproule, Cheshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. George Bertrand Spry, Royal Fusiliers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Horace Owen Squire, Leinster Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Percy Havers Squires, Lincolnshire Reg., Comdg Trench Mortar Battery
  • C.S. Maj. William Arthur Stace, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Capt. Cecil Spurling Staddon, RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Ralph Staley, Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Thomas Henry Gilborn Stamper, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Reginald Stanafocth, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Rev. George, Helliwell Crawford Stanley, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. James Reginald Stanser, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. William Samuel Herl Staple, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Lt. Vincent Francis Stapleton-Bretherton, Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. James Thomas Starkie, RAMC
  • Capt. Thomas Henry Langdale Stebbing, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Gilbert Coleridge Stedham, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Henry Edwin Steer, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Derek Jarrett Steevens, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Charles Gerald Stephens, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Kenneth Travers Stephen, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Stephenson, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Frederick Claude Stern, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Theodore Henry Stern, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Leo Stevem, Special List
  • Tmp Capt. Leicester Bradney Stevens, Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Hubert Craddock Stevenson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. John Hugh Macdonald Stevenson, Royal Arty., Mtn. Battery
  • Tmp Lt. Michael Stevenson, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. John Colin MacDougall Stewart, General List
  • Tmp Capt. John Hazelton Stewart, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert Montgomery Stewart, King's Own Scottish Borderers and Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Walter Francis Stirling, late Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Capt. Tom Thornley MacGillicuddy Stoker, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. William Alfred Collis Stone, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Gerald Johnston Lipyeatt Stoney, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Ronald Stott, York & Lancaster Reg., attd. Royal Engineers
  • Lt. William Stott, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Bernard Lewis Strauss, East Kent Reg.
  • Capt. Cecil John Charles Street, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Norman Lockhart Stronge, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Humphrey Cecil Travell Stronge, East Kent Reg., and Nigeria Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Lewis Robert Stubbs, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Philip Lange Sugden, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Summers, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Albert James Sutcliffe, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt. James Lawrence Cathcart Sutherland, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Capt. Francis Henry Sutton, Hussars
  • 2nd Lt. Jack Cyril Sutton, Manchester Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. William Swam, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. James Swan RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Sydney Bartlett Swan, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Alfred Bertram Swann, Middlesex Reg.
  • Capt. Alan Cawley Swindells, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. William Swinton, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Stanley William Sykes, Intelligence Corps
  • Tmp Lt. William Smith Syme, Cheshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Henry John Hugh Symons, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Noel Callis Symonds, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Henry Gordon Tabuteau-Herrick, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Gerald Richard Tadman, Spec List
  • Lt. Osborne George Tancock, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Harold Astley Tapp, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Percy John Rutty Tapp, Divisional Train, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Sydney Ernest Tarrant, Royal Field Arty., attd. Survey C, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Geoffrey Bulmer Tatham, Rifle Brigade
  • Lt. Norman Leuchars Tatham, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles MacGregor Taylor, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Edward Mallalieu Brooke Taylor, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Edward Roland Taylor, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Ewart John Taylor, Gloucestershire Reg., attd. Welsh Reg.
  • Tmp Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Frank Taylor, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Lt. Frederick John Taylor, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. George Osborne Taylor, General List, attd. Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. George Vere Taylor, Rifles Brigade
  • Capt. Harold Meadows Taylor, Norfolk Reg. and Machine Gun Corps
  • Q.M.S. James Taylor, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Henry Augustus Taylor, Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Kenneth Baring Taylor, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lt. Norman Taylor, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Wilfrid Adams Teakle, Essex Reg., attd. Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Hugh Tebay, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Claude Enc Tebbitt, Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Eustace Ernest Vazeille Temperley, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Bertram Temple, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Alfred Alan Thackery, West Yorkshire Reg., attd. Essex Reg.
  • Capt. Reginald Sparshatt Thatcher, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Sgt. Major William Thomas Theobald, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Henry Thirkill, Royal Engineers, attd. Signal Service
  • Tmp Capt. Kenneth Alfred Thirsk, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. George Thorn, Nyasaland Field Force
  • Tmp Capt. Basil Walter Thomas, Graves Registration Unit
  • Tmp Lt. John Henry Thomas, Special List
  • Lt. William Humphrey Thomas, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Herbert Stanley Thompson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. James Thompson, Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Bell Langhorn Thompson, Road Construction Company, Royal Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. John Thomas Thompson, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Leslie Frank Thompson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. William Harding Thompson, Royal Field Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. Alex Downie Thomson, Royal Scots
  • Capt. Edmund John Thomson, Siege Bty, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. James Smith Thomson, Royal Scots
  • Lt. Robert Thorburn, Indian Army Reserve of Ofc.s, attd. Light Inf.
  • Lt. Stephen Keith Thorburn, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Frank Oswald Thome, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Philip Howard Thome, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Leslie Thorns, General List
  • Tmp Capt. Bernard Martin Thornton, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Tmp Capt. George Lostock Thornton, RAMC
  • Q.M.S. Samuel West Thornton, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Capt. William Henry Jelf Thornton, Royal Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Francis John Mytton Thornycrolt, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Bertram Leland Thorp, Army Service Corps, and Tank Corps
  • 2nd Lt. George Fleetwood Thunlier, Devonshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Ernest Thurston, Royal Scots 2nd Lt. William Evan Tibbs, Royal Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Thomas John Tilbrook, RAMC
  • Capt. John Arthur Stuart Tillard, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Justice Crosland Tilly, West Yorkshire Reg., attd. Tank Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Leonard Arthur Tilney, Royal Horse Guards, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Tindall RAMC
  • Lt. George Evelyn Tiriling, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Rev. George Wolfe Robert Tobias, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Stanley Todd, East Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. Richard Tomlinson, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas Fowler Tomlinson, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Joseph Walter Tompkins, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Maynard Tomson, Divisional Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Kenneth Sanderson Torrance, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Frederick Topley, Labour Corps
  • Lt. Arthur Totton, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Wilfrid Townsend, Devonshire Reg.
  • Lt. Cecil Edward Joseph Trafford, Scots Guards
  • Tmp Lt. Gilbert Barsham Traill, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. William Augustus Trasenster, Royal Fusiliers
  • Capt. Tom Stockham Travere, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Francis Joseph Traylen, Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. Harry Walter Tredmnick, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Mansel James Tregurtha, London Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Rudolph Montague Tren, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Henry Prentis Trend, Connaught Rangers
  • Capt. Leslie Hamilton Trist, Lincolnshire Reg., attd. East Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alick Dunbar Trotter, South Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Harry William Troupe, Royal Horse Arty., attd. Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Everard Hugh Trousdale, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Alexander James Trousdell, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Lt. Arthur Malcolm Gillett Trotter, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Joseph Ernest Troughton, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert William Trump, Spec Company, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. George Arthur Tryon, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Spencer Tryon, King's African Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. James Somerville Turcau, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Capt. Alan Leonard Smith Tuke RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Oswald Graham Noel Turnbull, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Robert Turner, East African Pioneer Company
  • Tmp Lt. Clifford Grosvenor Turner, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Henry Elliot Turner, Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. Henry Michael Turner, London Reg.
  • Lt. Maurice Finnemore Turner, Monmouthshire Reg.
  • Capt. Montagu Trevor Turner, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Lt. Oswald Morris Turner, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Roland Turner, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. William Maitland Turner, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. James Wmford Turrell, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • 2nd Lt. Fiank Percival Twine, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Capt. The Hon. Ivo Murray Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Dudley Cyril Twiss, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Harold William Tyler, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Edward Denis Tyndall, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. John Altabon Guise Tyndale, Railway Company, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Guy Yelverton Tyrrell, East Kent Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Roland King Uhthoff, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alfred Edwin Underhay, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. Ian Ure, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lt. Harry Usher, Royal Scots, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. William Vance, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Capt. Edward Charles Louis van Cutsem, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Stephen Hugh Van Neck, London Reg.
  • Lt. William John Varley, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Bernard Varvill, RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Michael Noel Varvill, Royal Engineers, attd. Railway Corps (Prot)
  • Capt. Charles Hardy Vaughan, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Edward Harold Vaughan, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Edmund Wayne Vaughan RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Thomas Hubert Veasey, General List
  • Capt. Ernest Hardinge Veitch, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Vernet, General List
  • Tmp R.S. Maj. Henry Vincent, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Lt. Louis Henry Xavier Vintcent, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Thomas. Aubrey Vise, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Enc William Noel Wade, Hampshire Reg.
  • Capt. George Albert Wade, South Staffordshire Reg., attd. MGC
  • Capt. Richard Harry Wagner, London Reg., attd. Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Thomas Hinde Wake, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Kenrick Prescot Walker, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Knuts Waldenstrom, Intelligence Corps
  • Rev. Samuel Charles Waldegrave, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Frank Raphael Waley, General List, and Trench Mortar Battery
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Francis Gregory Walker, General List
  • Tmp Lt. Alexander Izat Walker, Divisional Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Edwin Harvey Walker, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Joseph Walker RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Willis Walker, Tunnlg Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Thornton Howard Walker, Royal Field Arty., Ammunition Column
  • Capt. Ulnc William Ferrier Walker, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • C.S. Maj. John Wall, Grenadier Guards, attd. Honourable Arty. Company
  • Tmp Capt. Edward Chapman Wallace, RAMC
  • Lt. Frederic Campbell Wallace, Royal Irish Rifles, Spec. Reserve
  • Tmp Lt. John Wallace, Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Gerald Edward Henry Waller, Siege Company (R Mon.), Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Ernest Walling, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Frederick Morfee Walsh, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Ernest John Walthew, Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Frederick Walton, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. Percy Walton, Gordon Highlanders
  • Lt. Allan Edgar Wand, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Alsager Warburton, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Wilson Ward, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Joseph Hugh Ward RAMC
  • Capt. John Percival Ward, Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Orlando Frank Montague Ward, Royal Arty.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Herbert Ernest Balfern Ware, RAMC
  • R.S. Maj. William Francis Warren, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Charles Warren, Welsh Reg.
  • Lt. Douglas Charles Warwick, North Staffordshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Fleming Warwick RAMC
  • Capt. Cyril Walter Carleton Wasey, Royal Warwickshire Reg., attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • C.S. Maj. Harold George Waters, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Tyrrell Watkins, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Tmp Capt. Gwilym David Watkins DSO RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James William Watkins, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Hon. Capt. Stephen Watling, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. Edward Watson, Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Aubrey Wentworth Harrison Watson, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • R.S. Maj. Joseph Watson, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. James Watson, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. John Dalglish Watson, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Kenneth Charles Forrester Watson, South Lancashire Reg., attd. Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Stanley Watson, Cheshire Reg.
  • Lt. Thomas William Watson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. William Barrie Watson RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Hugo Burr Craig Watt, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. James Cairnes Watt, East African Medical Service, attd. King's African Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald Cuthbert Watts, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Lt. Thomas George Watt, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Hedley George Watts, attd. Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Thomas Nathaniel Watts-Watts, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. Herbert Waylen, Wiltshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Henry Buckland Weatherdon, Royal Field Arty., attd. Labour Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Oliver Stanley Webb, Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Stuart Napier Charles Webb, South Wales Borderers and Nigeria Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. William Webb, 2nd Battalion, Suffolk Reg., attd. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Geoffrey John Websdale, Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. William Joseph Webster RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Llewellyn McIntyre Weeks, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Wilfrid Clement Septimus Weighill, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. George Gordon Weir, Royal Scots
  • Rev. Frederick William Welbon, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Lewis Barrington Weldon, Special List
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Allan Welch, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Ridley Welch, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Douglas Wells, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Cecil Frank Wells, Royal Fusiliers
  • Rev. Edward John Welsher, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. Archibald Stewart West, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Harry Gordon West, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. Louis John Westbury, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Robert Burns Wharrie, Highland Light Inf., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Walter Roland Tracey Whatmore, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Capt. Alexander Hamilton Wheeler, West Somerset Yeomanry
  • Capt. John Bickersteth Wheeler, Hussars, attd. Signal Service
  • Tmp Capt. Bertrand Percy Whillis, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Everard White, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Frank Buller Howard White, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Bernard Burke White, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. George Plunkett White RAMC
  • C.S. Maj. Percy White, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Sidney John White, Spec. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. William Robert White, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Lt. Edward George Lang Whiteaway, Yorkshire Light Inf., attd. West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Gerald Herbert Penn Whitfield, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Lt. Philip Geoffrey Whitefoord, Royal Arty.
  • Lt. Reginald. Henry Hughes Whitehead, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Lt. Reginald Willoughby Whitehead, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Augustin George Richard Whitehouse, Herefordshire Reg.
  • Lt. John Francis Martin Whiteley, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Edward Victor Whiteway, East Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. Ernest James Whiteon, Highland Light Inf.
  • Lt. Francis Robert Whitten, Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Henry Roy Whittet, Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Arthur William Whittingham, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Mark Whitwill, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Gerald Eden Mynors Whittuck, Somerset Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Percy Whyatt, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Capt. Robert Whyte, London Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Foster Wicks, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Frederick James Wicks, Royal Garrison Arty., attd. Army Ordnance Depot
  • Lt. John Henry Becher Wigginton, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Henry Rowe Wight, Border Reg., attd. Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Arthur Bennett Wightman, Manchester Reg.
  • Capt. Lionel St. George Wilkinson, Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. William Dugdale Wilkinson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Basil Henry Williams, Hussars
  • 2nd Lt. Cuthbert Gray Williams, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Edmund Charles Williams, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Frank Harry Williams, Road Cons Company, Royal Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. George John Williams, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Patrick Williams, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Leslie Hamlyn Williams, Army Ordnance Depot
  • 2nd Lt. Nigel Oldham Williams, London Reg., attd. Kings Royal Rifle Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Richard Williams, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Arthur Williams, Army Troops, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Sedley Gerald Williams, General List, Devonshire Reg., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Rev. Thomas John Williams, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. William Henry Williams, Army Service Corps
  • Rev. William James Williams, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Beetram Clough Williams-Ellis, Welsh Guards, attd. Tank Corps
  • Capt. Hudleston Noel Hedworth Williamson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. John Williamson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Alfred Gordon Wills, Cambridgeshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Arthur Neville Wilmott, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Stanley Birley Wilmot, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Wilson, Leinster Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Alan Wilson RAMC
  • Capt. Alexander Frazer Wilson RAMC
  • Lt. George Henry Wilson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Ronald Wilson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Herbert Wilson, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Fothergill Wilson RAMC
  • Lt. Roy Ansted Winder, Middlesex Reg. and Tank Corps
  • R.S. Maj. Thomas Winderam, Scottish Rifles
  • Capt. William Palmer Wilton, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Wilberforce Winkworth, Royal Field Arty.
  • Sgt. Major John Winmill, Rifle Brigade
  • Lt. William Meggitt Winter, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. James Percival Winterbotham, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Cuthbert Walter Wise, Army Service Corps and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. George Leslie Keith Wisely, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Watts RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Charles Wood, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. Arderne Relf Wood, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Constable Wood, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Capt. Frank Wood, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Kenneth Berridge Wood, Leicestershire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. William Vincent Wood, RAMC
  • Lt. Cyril Frank Woodbridge Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Bond Wilby Woodhouse, Royal Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. Horace Dawson Woods, Bedforshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Campbell Woolley, South Wales Borderers
  • Capt. John Sims Woolley, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. William Woolliscroft, Royal Field Arty., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Norman Wootton, attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lt. Leslie Graham Wormald, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. William Parker Wrathall, Royal Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Clifton Wright, Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Charles Seymour Wright, Royal Engineers, Signal Company
  • Capt. Egerton Lowndes Wright, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. Harry Joseph Wright, Scots Guards, attd. London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Herbert William Wright, Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Frederic Wright, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Peter Wright, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Wilfred Wright, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Harold Anthony Saxton Wurtele, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Richard John Penfold Wyatt, General List
  • Lt. and Temp Capt. David Courtney Wybrants, Army Service Corps Divisional Supply Column
  • Capt. Charles Edward Fowler Wynooll, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Guy Richard Charles Wyndham, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Mainwaring Wynne-Eyton, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Henry George Yates, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. James Yates, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Alec Dawson Young, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. James Young, Royal Scots
  • 2nd Lt. Leslie Abraham, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Johnson Morris Affleck, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Ian Woodford Aitken, Dragoon Guards
  • Lt. John Aldam Aizlewood, Dragoon Guards
  • Lt. William Poyntz Alcock, Hussars
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Christopher Rowland Aldereon, Royal Engineers
  • Sub-Major Amar Sing Thapa, Sardar Bahadur, Indian Army
  • Capt. William Herbert Wynne Apperley, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Richard Montgomery Archdale, Hussars
  • Tmp Lt. Albert Herbert Howard Armstrong, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Arnold Bright Ashford, London Reg.
  • Lt. Edward Gordon Audland, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Alfred Ernest Bagnall, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. The Hon. George Evan Michael Baillie, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Capt. Sidney Charles Ball, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Rev. Humphrey Gordon Barclay, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. Warren Barclay, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • 2nd Lt. David Crawford Gordon Bardsley, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Wilfred Pease Barker, West Yorkshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Roland Todd Barnard, Dragoon Guards
  • Tmp Sub Lt. John Cyril Bartholomew, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lt. Herbert Ralph Barton, Hussars
  • Lt. Bernard Paul Gascoigne Beanlands, Hampshire Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. James Richardson Beckett, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Eric Lowthian Bell, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Richard Bell, Border Reg.
  • Capt. Augustus Charles Herbert Benke, London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Richard Reed Bentley, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Humphrey Binney, Essex Reg. Spec. Reserve
  • Lt. Duncan Blackwell, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Henry Claude Allan Blanchard, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. David Blair, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Stanley George Blake, Gloucestershire Reg., attd. Devonshire Reg.
  • Lt. Cecil Francis Ramsden Bland, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Reginald Percy Bloor, Royal Field Arty., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lt. Douglas Maryon Bluett, Honourable Arty. Company
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Sidney. Blyth, Royal Scots
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Henry Brooke Boulton, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Booth, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James Duncan Boyd, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. William Boyd, Royal Field Arty., attd. Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Allen Basil Bratton, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Sub Lt. Joe Willis Brearley, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Capt. George AlbertBrett, London Reg.
  • Lt. Francis James Bridges, Hussars, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. John Frederick Broughton RAMC
  • Lt. Bernard Loftus Brown, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. John Bruce, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Harry Buckley, Manchester Reg.
  • Capt. George Talbot Burney, Gordon Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. John Alexander Burton, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Leslie Frederick Burton, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alfred Trego Butler, Worcestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Arnold Hewitt Butterworth, Welsh Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Vyvian Edward Byrne, Norfolk Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Stewart Calder, London Reg.
  • Capt. Angus Cameron RAMC
  • Lt. John Archibald Cameron, Yeomanry, attd. Cameron Highlanders
  • Tmp Lt. William Kealty Campbell DSO RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Percy Theodore Carden, General List, and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. George Thomas Carpenter, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. John William Carr, London Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur Hamilton Carter, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Sidney Carter, East Surrey Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Denny Carus-Wilson, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Roger Philip Castle, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Bernard Catling, Royal Field Arty. Spec. Reserve
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Launder Chalk, RAMC
  • Lt. Reginald M. Charley, Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Harold Smith Christian, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Cyril William Clarke, Liverpool Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Laurence Clarke, London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Geoffrey Read Garnett Clarke, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Sub Lt. William Herbert Clarkson, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lt. John Scott Cockburn, Hussars
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Hubert Cole, Royal Sussex Reg.
  • Capt. William Philip Coifox, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Philip Hugh Lumsdeh Campbell Colquhoun, Royal Highlanders
  • Lt. Herbert Chichester Cory, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Gilmour Cowling, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Charles Richard Cowper, East Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Frank Craighead, Army Ordnance Depot
  • Capt. William Nixon Craigs, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Joseph Wilfrid Craven, RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Thomas Edward Chapman Crosbie, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Capt. Cyril Crossley, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Octavious Sydney Darby-Griffiths, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Howard Howells Davenport, South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Charles Davidson, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Douglas Card Davis, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frederick Albert Dawson, East Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. Bernard Lorenzo de Robeck, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Vogan Dipnall, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Myles Dixon, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Alban William Duffield, Royal West Kent Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Henzell Howard Dummere, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Hubert William Durlacher, London Reg.
  • Capt. Frederick Norman Eastwood, London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Leslie Edwards, Middlesex Reg., attd. North Lancashire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Pearce Ellis, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Sub Lt. Edgar Archibald Elson, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Leonard Llewellyn Evans, attd. Devonshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Allan Cameron Fairbrother, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Sub-Lt. Kenneth Ian Macdonald Fegan, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • 2nd Lt. Cecil Gordon Fenton, Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. Stuart Frederick Maxwell Ferguson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. James Edward McCormick Fetherstonhaugh, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. George de Cardonne Elmsall Findlay, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Fitzgerald, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. John Hinton Fletcher, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Thomas Forster, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Archibald Francis Freeman, Yeomanry, attd. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Walter Fry, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Joseph Charles Gain, London Reg.
  • Lt. Wilfred Errol Gane, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Noel Garnett-Clarke, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Edward John Langford Garstin, Middlesex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Lionel Ghasemore Gates, London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Pindon Geen, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Harry Taylor Genet, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Terence Genney, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Charles Gillard, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Geoffrey Ramsay Goldinghain, Royal Marine Light Inf., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Guy Medlicott Goodwin, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Frank Fleming Gow, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Grange, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Johnson Grant, Durham Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. James Gray, Cameron Highlanders, attd. Royal Highlanders
  • Capt. Douglas Green, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Ernest Arthur Gregory, Leicestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Vescy Gregory, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Charles Lawrence Greig, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. David George Griffiths, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Benjamin Ernest Gunns, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Walter Pank Hack, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Lt. Walter Churchill Hale, Royal Field Arty.
  • Hon. Lt. Johann Daniel Hamman, Intelligence Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. Henry Hammond, Dorsetshire Reg. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Rev. Latimer Pollard Hardaker, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. William Birrell Hardie, Royal Field Arty.
  • Rev. Wilfrid John Harding, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Reginald Bargreaves, South Lancashire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Reginald Kirman Harper, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Frank Eric Harrison, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Alexander Ashworth Haworth, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frank Beckett Hayes, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Cyril George Hein, Loyal North Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Harald Hewett, Royal Berkshire Reg. and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Norman Dudley John Hight, Essex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick William Pear Hodges, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Eric O'Neil Hogben, Army Cyclist Corps
  • Lt. Frank Haddon Holmes, Royal Engineers, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Norman Hope, General List
  • Lt. Arthur Henry Howard, Yeomanry, attd. West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Harry Howard, attd. Northumberland Fusiliers and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Richard David Howell, Welsh Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frank Hoyle, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Wilfred Hubball, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Frederick Peter Hughes, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd, Lt. William Hughes, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Albert Edward Thomas Hunt, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Baddon Spurgeon Hunter, Cameron Highlanders
  • Lt. George Robertson Hunter, Cameron Highlanders, attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. James Lionel Hutchison, London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Henry Irwin, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. Henry James Ivens, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Frederick Stephens Jasper, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Vivian Henry Jenkin, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Stephen Jenkins, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas Banks Jenkinson, Cav., attd. Lancers
  • 2nd Lt. Edwin Cyril Jervis, West Riding Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William James Johnston, Cameron Highlanders
  • Rev. William Alcuin Jones, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. James Jordan, Dragoon Guards
  • Capt. William Joynson, Hussars
  • 2nd Lt. Lionel Evelyn Graham Judge, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Kekhasru Sobraji Master Indian Medical Service
  • Lt. Lindsay Patrick Grellan Kelly, Lancers
  • Tmp Capt. Percy Hubert Keys, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Walter Hayton Kirkconel, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Geoffrey Knowles, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. George William Koplick, East Yorkshire Reg., attd. Medium Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lt. Conrad T. Lally, Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. Charles Willington Tremaine Lane, Dragoon Guards
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Joseph Larkin, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Russell Latimer, Royal Field Arty., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Capt. Vincent Augustus Lawrence, North Lancashire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Reginald John Wilson Ledingham, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Thomas Lever, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Henry Lewis, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Henry Watson Lindsley, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Tryweryn Lloyd RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. John Local, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Rupert Gordon Lockner, South Wales Borderers
  • Lt. Richard Cyril Longley, London Reg.
  • Capt. William Poulett Lousada, Norfolk Reg.
  • Capt. Archibald Moir Park Lyle, Yeomanry, attd. Royal Highlanders
  • Lt. Percy Hugh Beverley Lyon, Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt. John Michael Lyons, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Richard Clarke Lyons, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Donald Murray Macfarlane, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. James MacGregor RAMC
  • Lt. Kenneth John Macintosh, attd. Indian Army
  • Lt. Robert Maclntyre, Yeomanry, attd. Cameron Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. Hugh Peter Mackay, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. James Murdoch MacKay RAMC
  • Lt. Robert Bruce Darrell MacLeod, Cameron Highlanders
  • Lt. Harry Dunbar Maconochie, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Phillip Mallett, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur Mann, Army Service Corps and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Thomas Manning, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. David Matthew RAMC
  • Lt. Frederick William Broadbent Maufe, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Walter James Manley, South Wales Borderers
  • Lt. Lionel Frederick Marson, Dragoon Guards
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Gerald William Massey, South Wales Borderers
  • 2nd Lt. Sydney Herbert Matthews, Yeomanry
  • Rev. Hugh McCalman, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Alfred James Angel McCabe-Dallas, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. John Rankin McIlroy, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lt. James Reston McLeod, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Philip McRitchie, RAMC
  • Lt. Charles Edward Hastings Medhurst, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Wilfrid Law Mellor, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. John Homer Miller, Manchester Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Francis Sydney Milligan, Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Harry Mills, Royal Field Arty., attd. Medium Trench Mortar Battery
  • 2nd Lt. Norman Crompton Mitchell, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Raymond Mobberley, London Reg.
  • Lt. Benjamin Mollett, West Riding Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Peter Joseph Moloney, Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Frewen Moor, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. William Shorland Mosse, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Harold Alexander Mossnian, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Geoffrey Gore Moule, Hussars
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Vivian Falconer Murdoch, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Joseph Murphy, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Cecil Frederick Nathan, General List and R.F.C
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Alexander Nicholl, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert Rundle Nicol, attd. Essex Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Louis Carverhill Nockels, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Dudley William John North, Hussars
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Charles William Nott, South Wales Borderers
  • 2nd Lt. Alphoeus Frederick Nye, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur David Openshaw, Essex Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur Walter Osborn, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Ernest Trafford Owles, Royal Irish Fusiliers, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Cyril Joseph Oake, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Gerard Edward Palmer, London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Leonard Oscar Parkes, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. William Grindlay Paterson, Yeomanry, attd. Cameron Highlanders
  • Tmp Lt. Napier Edward Lewis Pearse, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Hicks Peck, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Leonard Jasper Peck, Indian Army Reserve of Ofc.s attd. Indian Army
  • 2nd Lt. Francis Grove Peddle, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Edgar Percival DSO RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Reginald Thomas George Perkins, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp Sub-Lt. Arthur Morson Perry, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • 2nd Lt. Walter Ernest Phillips, London Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Henry Pillman, Cav., attd. Dragoon Guards
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Pithouse, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frank Godwin Free Flatten, attd. Norfolk Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Hubert Christopher Barker Plummer, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. Henry Pollitt, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. George Alexander Porterfield, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald Poole Pridham, Devonshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Vernon Powell, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Maurice Aloysius Power RAMC
  • Lt. Sylvester Lindsay Quine, Cheshire Reg. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Cyril George Radford, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald Thompson Raine, RAMC
  • Lt. Eustratio Lucas Ralli, Royal Field Arty.
  • Rev. John Edward Reilly, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. James Renwick, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Gerald Nairne Reynolds, Lancers
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas William Richardson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert Riddel, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. George Thomas Roberts, London Reg.
  • Tmp Sub-Lt. Norman Roberts, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Roberts, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Christopher Rogers RAMC
  • Capt. John Gray Ronaldson RAMC
  • Rev. Canon Arthur Edwin Ross, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Hugo Donald Ross, Cameron Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. Evan William Rowlands, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Francis Russell, Leinster Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. George Sheavyn Sale, Hussars
  • Tmp Capt. Lewis Gordon Sandford, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. William Mollison Sangster, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Kenneth Gerald Sclanders, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Hubert Scott, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. William Gunn Scott, Yeomanry, attd. Royal Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. William Scott-Moncrieff, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Willock Scroggie, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Thomas Richard Barter Seigne, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Donald Humphrey Sessions, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Samuel Brian Shannon, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Frank Alan Sheen, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Joseph Ashworth Shepherd, North Lancashire Reg., attd. London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Simpson, Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Vincent Sims, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. William Skeat, Essex Reg.
  • Lt. Howard Strong Smallman, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Neville George Smith, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Edward Coultrnan Snape, Royal Field Arty., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Tmp Lt. Jerrold Bernard Solomon, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf. and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Ralph Alfred Erskine Somerville, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Leon Joseph Gustave Souchon, Hussars
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Sparling, West Riding Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Spencer, London Reg.
  • Capt. John Blanchard Springman, Yeomanry, attd. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Capt. Wintringham Norton Stable, Yeomanry, attd. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Stevens, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Douglas Storrs, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas William Tyler Street, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Gilbert Arthur Streeter, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Albert Henry Streets, London Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Maurice Strode, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Studley, Royal Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. Glanville Syme, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James McEwen Thomson Taylor, Cameron Highlanders
  • Capt. Philip Herbert Teesdale, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Charley Tennison, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Alan Raymond Tetlow, Liverpool Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Franklin Thomasson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Taylor Thompson, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Thomas Alexander Lacy Thompson, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Stanley James Till, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. William Harry Topliss-Green, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Reginald Herman Tribe, RAMC
  • Capt. Charles William Rowland Tuke, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Alfred John Tyler, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Cyril Thomas Underhay, London Reg.
  • Lt. John Lyne Vachell, Royal Field Arty., attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Henry Bernard van Praagh, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Egbert Vautier, Royal Field Arty., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frank Walker, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James Robinson Walker, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Matthew Henry Walker, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Roger Beverley Walker, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Henry Wallington, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. Cyril Michael Chavannes Ward, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Frank Denis Warren, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Charles Louis Waters, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Frederick Watts, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Harold Webb, attd. Manchester Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Webster, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Walter Kenneth Hutchison Welbourne, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Weld, Leinster Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Wellbelove, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Sub-Lt. William Wellwood, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. John William Kinch Wernham, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas Westby, Royal Marine Light Inf., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Ralph Archibald White, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lt. Robert Percy Frith White, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. Charles James Mackie Whittaker, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. f. Raynsford Leopold Wemyss Whittaker, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Ralph Piggott Whittington-Ince, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Humphrey Wolsey Wrightwick, London Reg., attd. Tank Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Leslie Barnard Williams, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Corbett Williamson, Royal Marine Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. Edwin Ernest Wilson, King's African Rifles
  • Rev. Bertram Wolferstan, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. John Herbert Greenwood Womersley, Royal Garrison Arty. and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Sydney George Wood, Northumberland Fusiliers, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Capt. John Francis Wortley, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Albert Edmund Wright, South Staffordshire Reg.
  • Hon. Lt. and Riding Master Arthur Ernest Wright, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Samuel Pearson Yates, Hussars
  • C.S. Maj. Alfred Edward Edwards, North Lancashire Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. John Love, London Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. Charles MacDonald, Manchester Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. James William Whiteside, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. Herbert Mayon Adams, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Peter Adamson, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Lt. Norman Greathed Alexander Alexander, Grenadier Guards
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Bruce Allan, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Capt. Charles Royle Allen, Manchester Reg.
  • Lt. Abraham Clifford Altham, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lt. Douglas John Amery-Parkes, Middlesex Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Archer, attd. West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Leslie Vernon Ardagh, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Archibald Theodore Arrol
  • Tmp Lt. Francis Douglas Arundell, British South Africa Police
  • Capt. Robert Vacy Clifford Ash, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Laurence Ashling, Hampshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Pennington Ashton, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. John Augustus Samuel Aylward, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Babbage, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Evan Murray Macgregor Balfour, Scots Guards
  • 2nd Lt. William Treanor Ball, Liverpool Reg.
  • Lt. Wilfrid Barnard, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Capt. John Canning Lethbridge Barnett, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf., and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Crocker Edmund Barrington, Royal Field Arty., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert Scott Barrowman, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Basil Dixon Bate, General List attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Ernest Montague Bates, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. John Bateson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Baxendale, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. George-Beaumont, East Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Nathaniel Harry Beedham, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt. Richard George Garfield Beesley, Norfolk Reg.
  • Lt. George Clarence Beetham, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. Karl Vere Barker-Benfield DSO Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Gorton Vaughan Bernays, West Riding Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur Joseph Beveridge RAMC
  • Capt. Henry Anthony Birkbeck, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Douglas Black, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James McKinlay Black, Highland Light Inf.
  • Capt. John Holiday Blackburn RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Alec Stuart Blacklaws, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. William Norman Bladen, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Reginald Blain, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. William Robert Blair, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lt. Harold Ernest Blunt, Yeomanry
  • Lt. John Boden Boden, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Eyton FitzGerald Bond, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Geoffrey Lezaire Bonsor, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Harrison Bordass, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Thomas James Bolle Bosvile, Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Lt. Robert Matthew Boyle, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Norman Napier Evelyn Bray, Indian Cav.
  • 2ad Lt. James Brockman, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Cecil Bernard Brooke, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Ralph Seath Stark Brown, General List, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Oliver Campbell Bryson, Yeomanry, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Lt. James William Buckley, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Paul Ward Spencer Bulman, General List, and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Alfred Haunsell Burman, Rifle Brigade, Spec. Reserve
  • Tmp Lt. Alexander Brown Burton, Highland Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. John Lewen Byrne, Seaforth Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. David Dandie Cairnie, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lt. Donald Campbell, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Capt. Donald Swinton Campbell, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Sir William Andrews Ava Campbell Bt Yeomanry
  • Lt. Alexander James Walker Carnie, Gordon Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. William Alexander Christie Carr, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick William Arthur Carter, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Cassidy, attd. Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Clifford Worthley Caswell, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. Michael Chapman, Grenadier Guards
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Chapman, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Lt. Albany Kenneth Charlesworth, Dragoon Guards
  • Lt. Robert Leslie Chidlaw-Roberts, Hampshire Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. James Martin Child, Manchester Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Leslie Howard Chivers, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Lawrence Clarson, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Harry Cleal, Essex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Harold Gardiner Cobon, Yeomanry
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frank Cocker, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. Harry Ronald Collier, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Lt. Arthur Edgar Gerald Collins, Royal Engineers
  • Capt. Dennis Comins, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Edmund Samuel Winter Cooke, South Wales Borderers
  • 2nd Lt. John Henry Cooper, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Joseph Victor, Cope RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Thomas Charles Cooper, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. Henry Frank Cornick, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Cowherd, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas William Cox, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert Miles Crabtree, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Edward Archibald Crane, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Kenneth Northcote Crisford, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Henry Crouch, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Ison Cuffley, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. James Cuthbert, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lt. Charles Harry Rutherford Dain, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Richard Edward Darnley, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Charles O'Brien Daunt, Indian Cav.
  • Capt. Evan John Carne David, Yeomanry
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James Douglas Davidson, attd. Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. David Morris Davies, attd. Welsh Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Talvin Davies, Welsh Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Herbert Davies, Durham Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James Ernest Davis, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Joseph Frederick Davis, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Walter Ernest Davis, Gloucestershire Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Frank Henry Dear, Royal Sussex Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Thomas William Deeves, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. Henry Eustace Bligh de Gruchy, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Lt. Louis Anthony de Jongh, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. William George Denereaz, Border Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Beauclerk Despard, Dragoons
  • Lt. Joseph Charles Brendin Devoy, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. James Dicks, Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. David McMurray Dickson, RAMC
  • Lt. George Leishman Dickson, Highland Light Inf.
  • Lt. George Eric Attwood Disturnal, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. George Humphrey Stansfield Dixon, Royal Horse Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Priestly Donne, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Charles Henry Dore, L.C.
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas Crook Duckworth DCM Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Lt. Joseph Hume Dudgeon, Dragoons
  • Lt. Ian Archibald James Duff, Dorsetshire Reg., and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Edmund Lloyd Hain Dunkerton, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. S. Dutt, Indian Medical Service
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frank Eames, South Wales Borderers
  • Lt. Albert Ewan Earle, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Lt. Frederick Francis Edbrooke, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Lt. John Edmunds Edwards, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. William Ace Edwards, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur Winterbottom Elliott, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Albert Ellwood, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Bertram Entwistle, Leicestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Christmas Richard Evans, Welsh Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Henry Evans, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. William Alfred Everitt, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Everton, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Cecil Eves, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Douglas Falconer, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Sydney Ernest Farbon, attd. Northamptonshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Fawcett, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. George Fenwick-Owen, Yeomanry
  • Capt. Fritz Eberhard Ferguson, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Leighton Moore Ferrie, Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. John Douglas Fiddes, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Frank William Fielding, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt. George Sidney Fillingham, Durham Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Philip Gerard Finch, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Finney, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lt. Richard Helden Forster, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. George Flett, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Hubert Charles Franklin, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. John Courtney Fraser, Grenadier Guards, attd. Machine Gun Guards
  • Capt. John Henry Pearson Fraser RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Ernest Howard Freer, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Lt. Francis Aylmer Frost, Cav.
  • Capt. Joseph Lawrence Fry, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Claude Furlong, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Philip Jacob Gaffiin RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Henry John Gale MM Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. David Menmuir Gall, Scottish Rifles
  • Tmp Capt. Hugh Bernard German, RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Harry Ashfield Giles, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt. Edward Giles, King's Own Scottish Borderers Spec. Reserve
  • Tmp Capt. Francis Joseph Glynn, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick William Goddard, Essex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Archibald Gordon, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. James Hall McIntosh Gordon, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Lt. Kenneth Gordon, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Victor Gould, Seaforth Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. John Kenneth Leslie Graham, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Lancelot Cecil Torbock Graham, Indian Cav.
  • 2nd Lt. Henry Herbert Brett Grain, Cambridgeshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frank Arthur Grange RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Alwyne Graves, attd. Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Edwin Allan Thomas Green, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Alexander Anton Gunn, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lt. Reginald Hale-White, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Augustus Henry Hall, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Hall, Worcestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Alexander Hunter Halliday, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Arthur Collis Hallowes RAMC
  • Tmp Lt. Prank George Hamilton, Royal Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Cyril Elmore Hammond, Irish Guards
  • 2nd Lt. Herbert Hardaker, West Riding Reg.
  • Capt. Henry Norman Harding, Yeomanry
  • Lt. The Hon. Alexander Henry Louis Hardinge, Grenadier Guards
  • Lt. Archibald Percy Harris, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Ernest Edward Harris, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Eric William Harris, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Nathan Leonard Harris, attd. Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lt. Stanley Dickinson Harrison, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lt. Stewart Sandbach Harrison, Irish Guards, attd. Machine Gun Guards
  • Capt. Henry John Harvey, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Lt. Marcus Goodbody Haughton, Yeomanry
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Albert Hawkes, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Lt. Thomas Hawkins, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Percival Hay, Welsh Reg.
  • Lt. Sidney Pascoe Hayward, West Riding Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur William Haywood, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Gregory Ignatius George Michael Thomas Head, Suffolk Reg.
  • Lt. Albert Victor Heal, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Thomas Healey, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Godfrey Heathcock, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. John Hector, Gordon Highlanders
  • Lt. Cuthbert Charles Hedges, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Gordon Henderson, Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Paul Matthew Heptinstall, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Nathaniel Hess, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Austen Heyes, attd. Liverpool Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Frederick Highett, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. John James Hill, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Samuel Frederick Hill, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Thomas Ide Hill, Essex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Francis Percy Hodge, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Frederick Griffith Hollis, East Kent Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Robert Christmas Hollis, Lancers, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. James Reginald Hucker, East Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. Charles Kerielm Hulbert, Wiltshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Charles Ibbott, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Lt. Cecil Eustace Irby, Grenadier Guards
  • 2nd Lt. Harry Irish, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Joseph Henry Irons, West Riding Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Stanley Jack, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Stewart Spiers Jackson, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt. William Jaffrey, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Tmp Lt. Paul Theodore James, Army Service Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James Jenkins, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Louis Augustus Fram Jeppe, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Roger Bridge Johnson, Hussars
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Walter Johnston, attd. Border Reg.
  • Lt. William Jeffray Johnstone, Yeomanry
  • Lt. George Basil Harris Jones, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. James Phillips Jones, RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Kenneth Leslie Jones, Welsh Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Bennett Julian RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Douglas Gordon Kemp, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert Nathaniel Kennedy, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Lawrence Kimberley, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Capt. George Geoffrey Kinder, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Donald King, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Edward Kinkead, Bedfordshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Albert Marlow Kinnear, General List, and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Alfred Ovenden Knight, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Arnold Kirkham, attd. Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Hubert Knight, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Leonard Harry Knowles, Suffolk Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Willie Knowles, West Riding Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert Kyle Knox, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Edward Dion Lane, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Hardinge Lathom-Browne, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lt. Raymond Duff Lawford, Grenadier Guards
  • Lt. Percy Hastings Leach, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Francis John Lear, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Stanley Lee, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Esmé Gordon Linton, King Edward's Horse
  • Tmp Lt. Albert Peregrine Lloyd, Welsh Reg.
  • Lt. John Charles Lloyd, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Walter Edward Lovejoy, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Lunn, Worcestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Francis Murray Bernard Lutyens, Coldstream Guards
  • 2nd Lt. Robert George Macadam, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Malcolm Macfarlane, Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Griffiths Maitland-Jones, RAMC
  • Lt. John Mackenzie, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lt. William Wyllie MacNaught RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Mactaggart, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Capt. Manliffe Unsworth Manly, Border Reg.
  • Rev. Charles Campbell Manning, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp Capt. James Manuel RAMC
  • Lt. John Marshall RAMC
  • Lt. William Edward Albert Masters, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Ronald Frank Strickland Mauduit, Dragoon Guards and Royal Flying Corps
  • Capt. Aymer Douglas Maxwell, Royal Scots
  • Lt. Herbert Richard Dudfield May, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Reginald Walter May, Welsh Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Duncan John McAfee RAMC
  • Lt. James Russell Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Frederick Buick McCarter RAMC
  • Lt. Conolly John Hillhouse McCausland, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James McFarlane, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Maurice Anderdon McFerran, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Lt. James Gordon McIntyre, Yeomanry
  • Lt. John Patrick McKemzie, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Thomas McKnight, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lt. Guy Wilkinson Meats, West Yorkshire Reg., Spec
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick William Meston, Gordon Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. Harry Metcalfe, West Riding Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Leonard John Miles, Essex Reg.
  • Capt. Owen Miles, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Ernest Leonard Mills, London Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. George Henry Mills, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. William Watt Milne, Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. George Esmond Milward, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Allan Mitchell, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. Eric Sydney Mitchell, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James Mitchell, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Alaric Rimington Moncrieff, Dragoons
  • Tmp Capt. James Allen Montgomery RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Donald Arthur Birbeck Moodie, Irish Guards
  • 2nd Lt. John Moor, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James Alexander Moreland, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Rev. Abraham Rees Morgan, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. David Floyd Popkin Morgan, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Henry Morris, Middlesex Reg.
  • Temp2nd Lt. Edward Morris, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Capt. George Morris RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. John Frederick Morrison, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. David Assur Henry Moses, RAMC
  • Lt. Edward James Moss, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Cecil Eric Moy, London Reg.
  • Capt. James Belling Mudge, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Risaldar Mukand Singh Bahadur, Indian Cav.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Ernest Mulholland, Royal Horse Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. William Thomas John Munday, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. James Hendrie Munro, Seaforth Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. Martin, Munro, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. John Neil, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Alexander Millar Meish, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lt. Richard Robert Oakley, Yeomanry, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Benjamin Fiellerup O'Dowda, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Bruce Oliver, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Henry Marsden Oliver, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Walter Hugh Ormiston Hugh, London Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Evan Edward Owens, RAMC
  • Lt. William Walter Keith Page, attd. Indian Cav.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Dennis Lello Adkins Paine MM Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Robert McAulay Park, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. William Bullus Parker, East Surrey Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Albert Parry, Worcestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James Henry Partridge, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Capt. Jesse John Paskin, Worcestershire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Hanna Patterson, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Frederick Charles Peel, General List
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Charles Ernest Pegram, Rifle Brigade
  • Rev. Albert Frederick Pentney, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Francis George Wood Pepper, West Riding Reg.
  • Capt. Harold Dobson Pickles RAMC
  • Lt. Frederick William Piggin, Yeomanry
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Lawrence Porteous, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Bennis Hammond Portway, Yeomanry
  • Rev. Henry Regan Potter, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. William Gerald Howell Powell-Edwards, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Frank Whitchurch Priaulx, Scots Guards
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Price, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. John Alexander Pridham, RAMC
  • Capt. Inkerman T. Pritchard, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Montague William Proctor, Suffolk Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Herbert Victor Pugh, Dorsetshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James William Pugh, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Peter Purcell-Gilpin, Scots Guards
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Forrest Raeside, Royal Lancaster Reg.
  • Capt. William Taunton Raikes, South Wales Borderers, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Thomas Alexander Rattray, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Geoffrey Earle Raven, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Ernest Hubert Rawson, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Stanley Richard, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Richards, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. William Victor Richards, Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Henry Shred Roberts, Essex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Roberts, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. John Price Roberts, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Thomas Norman Roberts, Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. William Robertson RAMC
  • Lt. Vyvyan Arthur Hemming Robeson, Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Alfred Robinson, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Gilbert Arthur Robinson, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John Lister Rodger, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Boulivant Rogers, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. William Wendell Rogers, Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Cyril Williams Rowlands, London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Lionel Matthew Rowlette DSO RAMC
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. George Matthew Runiball, Yeomanry
  • Lt. Alec Charles Russell, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Cedric Russell RAMC
  • Capt. Henry Thornbury Fox Russell, Royal Welsh Fusiliers and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. George Rutherford, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Rutherford RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Albert Henry Salmon, Gordon Highlanders
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Eric Denton Samuel, attd. Middlesex Reg.
  • Capt. Mervyn Savill, London Reg.
  • Lt. Edward Charles Sawyer, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Capt. Alfred Carlisle Sayer, Yeomanry
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Percy Scholes, Yorkshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Shairp, L.C.
  • Tmp Capt. William Harold Nelson Shakespeare, Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Lawrence Ernest Shaw-Lawrence, East Kent Reg. and Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Gilbert Recklaw Singleton-Gates, Hampshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. James Anderson Slater, General List and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Ernest Rees Smith, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Frank James Smith MM Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Lt. John Hunter Smith, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Joseph Harold Smith, Border Reg.
  • Lt. Joseph Thomson Smith, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Victor Wallace Smith, Indian Army Reserve of Ofc.s
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Isaiah Somerset, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Lt. Patrick Magnus Spence, Grenadier Guards
  • Lt. Humphrey Henry Sloane Stanley, Grenadier Guards
  • Lt. James Stewart, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Capt. William Stewart, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Walter John Stokes, Worcestershire Reg.
  • Lt. Edgar James Stone, Royal Guernsey Light Inf.
  • Rev. Frank Stone Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Stanley James Stotesbury, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Lt. James Strachan, Gordon Highlanders
  • Lt. Harry Easterbrook Knollys Stranger, Royal Guernsey Light Inf.
  • Lt. Ralph Tyacke Stratton, Cav.
  • Lt. Stewart O'Roke Surridge, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Charles Stevens Sutherland, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Tmp Capt. Brian Herbert Swift RAMC
  • Lt. Neville Cropley Swift, East Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Roy Symes, South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Lt. Reginald Stanislaus Victor Talbot, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Harold Vincent Tewson, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Herbert James Thomas, Liverpool Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Reginald Thomas, South Wales Borderers
  • Tmp Lt. Ernest John Tytler Thompson, Highland Light Inf.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. George Thompson, York & Lancaster Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Joseph Thompson, West Riding Reg.
  • Capt. Arthur Peregrine Thomson, RAMC
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Douglas Gordon Thomson, Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. George Frederick Thorn, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Thomas Thornton, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Fred Herbert Thubron, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Thomas Ernest Tildesley, North Staffordshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Alfred Eric Titley, Devonshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Ernest James Tranter, Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Thomas Trohear, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt. Hugh Martin Trower, Middlesex Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Beazley Tyner DCM Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Leo Francis Veal, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. George Dibbs King Waldron RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Thomas John Walford, Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. James Graham Bryce Walker, Highland Light Inf.
  • Capt. Douglas Larmer Wall RAMC
  • Lt. William John Ward, London Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Moss Wardell, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Francis Ernest Warran, attd. Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Washington, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Tmp Lt. Joseph Gilbert Webb, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Nicholas Victor Webber, Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Lt. Robert Kemp Wellwood, Seaforth Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Harnston Weston, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Frederick Victor White, Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. John Donald White DSO Middlesex Reg.
  • Lt. Robert White, London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Arthur Whitfield, Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur George Whittington, Middlesex Reg.
  • Capt. Dysart Edward Whitworth, Indian Cav.
  • Lt. Harold Gwynne Wiggins, Grenadier Guards
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Henry Wild, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lt. Alfred Leonard Wilkes, Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Arthur Stuart Williams, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • 2nd Lt. Edward Tom Williams, Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Frank Williams, Royal Engineers
  • Lt. John Wilson, Yeomanry
  • Tmp Capt. Emilius Albert Ernest Wilson-Weichart, Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. George Howard Wintle, Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Gordon Thomas Worn, Norfolk Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. James Wijliam Worth, West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Richard Louis Wreford-Brown, Welsh Guards
  • Rev. Arthur Basil Wright, Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Edward Grigg Wylie, Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. James Anderson Young, RAMC
  • Capt. James Carruthers Young RAMC
  • Capt. John Hamilton Langdon Yorke, Yeomanry
  • Battery Sergeant Major George Fettis Bowden, Royal Field Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. Albert Brough DCM West Yorkshire Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. John Cameron, Royal Highlanders
  • C.S. Maj. Joseph Carroll, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Sgt. Major Frank Hulbert, RAMC
  • C.S. Maj. Thomas Jones, South Wales Borderers
  • C.S. Maj. Herbert Henry Stone, South Wales Borderers
  • Sgt. Major Robert Millar Lowe Walkinshaw MM London Reg.
Australian Imperial Force
  • Capt. Cyril Abey, Headquarters, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Victor Clarkson Alderson, Inf.
  • Capt. Arthur Max Allen, Engineers
  • Capt. Ernest Sleeman Anderson, Engineers
  • Lt. William Thomas Anderson, Tunneling Company, attd. Mining and Boring Company
  • Lt. Daniel Herbert Anthon, Inf.
  • Lt. Reginald Bartley Ashe, Engineers
  • Capt. Basil Spence Atkinson, Inf.
  • Rev. Michael Bergin, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Alexander Bickers, Trench Mortar Battery
  • Capt. Ewen Mackay Bland, Inf.
  • Rev. Joseph John Booth, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Rev. Vivian Roy Bradbury, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Arthur Clarence Brewster, Inf.
  • Lt. Claude Edmund Burke, Field Arty.
  • Capt. Edmund Louis Burke, Field Arty.
  • Capt. Harold Burke, Inf.
  • Capt. Henry Charles Dight Cadell, Inf.
  • Capt. Archibald Eric Gordon Campbell, Anzac Imperial Camel Corps
  • Capt. Cecil James Carroll, Inf.
  • Capt. Alexander Chalmers, Pioneer Battalion
  • Capt. Charles Mulso Compigne Chase, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Frederick Graham Spower Cherry, Inf., attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lt. Ernest Hector Christian, Inf.
  • Lt. Raymond Arthur Clarie, Inf.
  • Capt. Robert Adam Clinton, Tunneling Company, Engineers
  • Rev. Francis Clune, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Robert Calvin, Inf.
  • Lt. William Montague Bell Cory, Machine Gun Company
  • Lt. Charles William Couchman, Inf., attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Capt. George Hinchcliffe Crowther, Inf.
  • Lt. John Davidson, Imperial Camel Corps
  • Capt. Algernon Wiseman Davis, Inf.
  • Capt. Charles Alfred Melbourne Dearham, Inf.
  • Capt. Keith McKeddie Doig, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Roger Douglas, Machine Gun Company
  • Rev. William Keith Douglas, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Granville Stuart Down, Ordnance Corps
  • Lt. Charles Leo Dunn, Pioneer Battalion
  • Capt. Claude Cadman Easterbrook, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. George Stephenson Elliott, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Albert Bruchiaux Ellis, Arty.
  • Capt. Alfred William Leslie Ellis, Flying Corps
  • Capt. Sidney Ernest Evans, Engineers
  • Capt. Wilfred Evans, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Fred Evans, Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt. Eric Samuel Everett, Machine Gun Company
  • Capt. Challenger George Farmer, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Robert David Fisher, Inf.
  • Capt. Stanley Fletcher, Australian Army Veterinary Corps
  • Capt. Robert Bruce Forsyth, Inf.
  • Capt. William Murray Fowler, Inf.
  • Capt. Alexander Fraser, Inf.
  • Capt. Alexander Hugh Fraser, Inf.
  • Lt. Herbert John Gee, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. Daniel Robert Glasgow, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Rev. Hubert Keith Gordon, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Walter Duncross Goudie, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lt. Norman Graham, Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Capt. Frank Clifton Green, Inf.
  • Lt. James Grieve, Australian Army Ordnance Corps
  • Capt. Henry James Gurd, Field Arty.
  • Capt. Ross Alexander Peden Hamilton, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Hector John Harrison, Inf.
  • Lt. Gilbert Harry, Inf.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Herbert Stanley Hawker, Inf.
  • Capt. John Martin Hawkey, Inf.
  • Lt. Ronald Graham Henderson, Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Peter Hendley, Arty.
  • Lt. Walter Henry Higgins, Engineers
  • Capt. Robert Irvine Hillard, Inf.
  • Lt. John Mervyn Hobbs, Arty.
  • Capt. Richard Hastings Hudson, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Charles Edward Hughes, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. James Dawson Johnston, Inf., attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lt. Rupert Charles Jones, Inf.
  • Capt. Coleman Henry Joseph, Engineers
  • Lt. James Edward Keating, Inf.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Stanley Roy Kent, Inf.
  • Capt. Henry Mackay Laity, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Lt. George Arthur Lamerton, Inf.
  • Lt. Cyril Lawrence, Engineers
  • Lt. Harold Alexander Letch, Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt. John Henry Lilley, Inf.
  • Lt. James Hemery Lindon, Pioneer Battalion
  • R.S. Maj. Harry Lindsay, Inf.
  • Capt. John Caruthers Little, Inf.
  • Lt. Clarence Robert Collie Lundy, Pioneer Battalion
  • Capt. Walter Gordon Lush, Engineers
  • Lt. Andrew Gardiner Macallister, Arty.
  • Lt. Malcolm Hilliard McDougall, Imperial Camel Corps
  • Capt. Alfred Oswald McMullin, Arty.
  • Capt. Edward James McNabb, Inf.
  • Capt. Harry Akhurst Mann, Inf.
  • Capt. Henry Fitzgerald Maudsley, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Leonard May, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Charles Wolseley Mercer, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Rev. Alfred Avery Mills, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Bruce Minter, Arty.
  • Capt. Gerald Vincent Moriarty, Arty.
  • Lt. Herbert Fraser Morrison, Inf.
  • Lt. Walter John Mullett, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Rev. Thomas Mullins, Chaplain to the Forces, Australian Imperial Force
  • Capt. Archibald James Murray, Inf.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. John Francis Murray, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Henry Robert Neale, Inf.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Frederick Bedford Newell, Inf.
  • Lt. Alan John Newlands, Inf., attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lt. George William Norfolk, E. and M. Mining and Boring Company, Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Douglas Gordon Oakley, Inf.
  • Lt. John Francis O'Connell, Inf.
  • Rev. John Edward Norman Osborn Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. George Harry Oswald, Inf.
  • Capt. Frank Edmund Page, Inf., attd. Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Capt. Ernest Kent Parry, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. John Pascoe, Inf.
  • Capt. Donald Barclay Payne, Inf.
  • Lt. Harold Ford Pearson, Inf.
  • Capt. Clarence Abraham Pyke, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Cyril Norman Richardson, Inf.
  • Capt. Arthur Lancelot Rickard, Arty.
  • Capt. Herbert John Joseph Rigney, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Harold Edgar Roach, Arty.
  • Capt. Leonard Nairn Roach, Inf.
  • Capt. James Stanley Rogers, Inf.
  • Capt. George Rosevear, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. Louis Carle Roth, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lt. Clifford Lionel Clarence Howe, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Hugh Russel, Tunneling Company, Engineers
  • Capt. Arthur Percival St. John, Inf.
  • Capt. Stanley George Savige, Inf.
  • Capt. Colin Coape Simson, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. George Henry Glencross Smith, Inf.
  • Lt. Rupert Frank Smith, Engineers
  • Warrant Ofc., 2nd Class, George Snowdon, Arty.
  • Rev. Alexander MacEwen Stevenson, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. John Edward Graham Stevenson, Engineers
  • Capt. Geoffrey Austin Street, Inf.
  • Lt. Colin Pride Stumm, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. Charles Bowmont Taylor, Inf.
  • Warrant Ofc., 1st Class, Edgar George Thompson, Arty.
  • Lt. George Richard Thompson, Engineers
  • Lt. Stanley Towns, Inf.
  • Lt. Arthur Harold Traves, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lt. Francis John Tuckett, Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. John Vincent Tunbridge, Flying Corps
  • R.S. Maj. Ernest Vernon Tuson, Inf.
  • Lt. Arthur Cyril Roy Waite, Arty.
  • Lt. Frederick Mitchell Waite, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. Neville Wallach, Inf.
  • Rev. Frederick Greenfield Ward, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Augustine William Wardell, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Albert Leslie Watson, Inf.
  • Lt. Roy Gordon Webster, Inf.
  • Capt. Robert Marriott William Webster, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Richard Packer Wheeler, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Arthur Charles White, Inf.
  • Lt. Reginald Wilkinson, attd. Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Frederick Percy Williams, Australian Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. Garnet Angus Williamson, Inf.
  • Capt. Frank Alan Wisdom, Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Stanley Stuart Woods, Inf.
  • 2nd Lt.-James Sutherland Beavis, Inf.
  • Capt. Norman Gorton Booth, Inf.
  • 2nd Lt. Alfred Percival Brown, Inf.
  • Lt. Cecil Olbers Clark, Inf.
  • Lt. Henry Lawrence Foster, Inf.
  • Lt. Leslie Hubert Holden, Forestry Corps
  • Lt. Richard Watson Howard, Forestry Corps
  • Lt. Frederick George Huxley, Forestry Corps
  • Capt. Charles Launcelot Moule, Inf.
  • Capt. Roy Cecil Phillips, Forestry Corps
  • Lt. Harry Taylor, Forestry Corps
  • Lt. Gordon Campbell Wilson, Forestry Corps
  • Lt. William Martin Bermingham, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Richard Henry Blomfield, Inf.
  • Lt. John Markham Carter, Light Horse Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Francis Cawley, Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Harry Payne Chamberlain, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Archibald John Collins, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Charles Robinson Cox, Inf.
  • Capt. Jack Rupert Cyril Davies, Light Horse Reg.
  • Lt. William Lezlie Garrard, Inf.
  • Capt. Telford Graham Gilder, Inf.
  • Capt. Eric Macallan Gordon-Glassford, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. James Norbert Griffin, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. Ferdinand Charles Heberle, Inf.
  • Lt. Bert James Jackson, Inf.
  • Lt. Herbert John James, Inf.
  • Lt. John Heber Johnson, Inf.
  • Capt. Eric Stanley Kater, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. Hugh Edward Kirkland, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. James Kissane, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Ernest William Latchford, Inf.
  • Capt. Guy Ardlaw Lawrance, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. John Shaw. Mackay, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Melrose Holton Mailer, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. John Grieve Paterson, Inf.
  • Capt. Charles Robert Pinney, Inf.
  • Lt. Thomas Clifton Pittaway, Inf.
  • Capt. William Dempsey Quilty, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Norman Gordon Rae, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. Albert David Reid, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. Julian Walter Richards, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Rodney Keith Robey, Light Horse Reg.
  • Capt. Clive Frederic Robinson, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Walter John Rose, Pioneers
  • Lt. William Richard Staton, Inf.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Stephen Upton Timewell, Inf.
  • Lt. Robert Gordon Walduck, Inf.
  • Capt. and Flight Cmdr. Stanhope Irwing Winter-Irving, Australian Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. John Frederiok Wood, Inf.
Canadian Force
  • Capt. Herbert Charles Allison, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. William Kennedy Anderson, Inf. and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Alfred Edward Baker, Motor Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. James Nunn Bales, Inf.
  • Lt. Clarence Vivian Bishop, Arty.
  • Lt. Lennox Graham Black, Inf., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Capt. Frank Thompson Bown, Inf.
  • Capt. Richard Redmond Brough, Inf.
  • Lt. George Wood Brown, Inf.
  • Capt. Harry Cauldwell, Labour Company
  • Capt. Cyril William Upton Chivers, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Charles Levinge Clayton, Inf., attd. Engineers
  • Capt. Harry Kelsey Clifton, Inf.
  • Lt. George Francis Clingan, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. William Bernard Cooper, Labour Corps
  • Capti. Stanley Lavelle Cunningham, Inf.
  • Lt. Joseph Dakers, Inf.
  • Lt. Norman Joyce D'Arcy, Labour Corps
  • Lt. John Alexander Dewart, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Charles William Dickson, Inf.
  • Capt. Thomas William Eric Dixon, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Robert Dunlop, Inf.
  • Lt. Everett Ethridge, Inf.
  • Lt. Arthur James Everett, Light Horse
  • Captu Charles Philip Fenwick, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Eric Barrett Fmley, Inf.
  • Capt. William Gordon Hanson, Arty.
  • Capt. Robert John Gardiner, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • R.S. Maj. Arthur Garrod, Inf.
  • Lt. Wallace Robert Gibson, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lt. Andrew Alfred Gillis, Arty.
  • Capt. Joseph Edmund Gobeil, Divisional Train
  • Capt. Thomas Godfrey, Mounted Rifles
  • Capt. William Douglas Bamford Goodfellow, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Richard Leonard Goodliff, Inf.
  • Lt. Harold Victor Gould, Inf.
  • Hon. Capt. Edwin Ernest Graham, Canadian Chaplains' Service
  • Capt. Melvin John Graham, Inf.
  • Lt. Thomas Rees Griffith, Inf.
  • Lt. Eric Wilson Haldenby, Inf.
  • Lt. Irving Cecil Hall, 12th Company, Canadian Machine Gun Ccrps
  • Capt. Walter Archibald Harrison, Arty.
  • Capt. Richard Todd Wilson Herald, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. William Duncan Herridger, Cyclist Company
  • Capt. Edwin Henry Hill, Inf.
  • Capt. George William Frances Hodgins, Inf.
  • Lt. Stanley Burntt Her, Engineers
  • Lt. Ralph Stanley Jackson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Arthur Llewellyn Jones, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Laurence St. George Kelly, Arty.
  • Capt. Walter de Mayhew King, Light Horse
  • Capt. Arthur Henry Whittington Landon, Royal Canadian Reg.
  • Lt. Edwin Ralph Langton, Inf.
  • Lt. Gerald Bristol Latimer, Engineers
  • Capt. Ernest Wilkinson Lawrence, Inf.
  • Capt. William Leggat, Arty.
  • Lt. John Austin Loy, Arty.
  • Hon. Capt. Rev. Harold McCausland, Canadian Chaplains' Service
  • Lt. Duncan Daniel McCaimmon, Railway Troops
  • Lt. Robert Vernon Macaulay, Arty.
  • Lt. Merrick Rennie McCracken, Engineers
  • Lt. Oliver Bain McCuaig, Engineers
  • Capt. Alan Holmes MacDonald, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lt. Geoffrey Ernest Macdonald, Inf.
  • Lt. Robert Ross Macdonald, Inf.
  • Hon. Capt. Rev. Roderick Andrew MacDonnel, Canadian Chaplains' Service
  • Lt. llan Alderson McQueen, Arty.
  • Capt. Francis Gibson Malloch, Engineers
  • Lt. John Miller, Inf.
  • R.S. Maj. George Mitten, Inf.
  • Lt. Lome Cuthbert Montgomery, Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. George Bennett Morley, Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. Thomas John Moulds, Inf.
  • Lt. James Hector Ross Murphy, Inf.
  • Lt. Robert Newton, Arty.
  • Capt. George Saher Willis Nicholson, Inf.
  • Lt. William Me Adam Nickle, Inf.
  • Capt. Timothy Harold O'Brien, Arty.
  • Capt. Thomas Patrick O'Kelly, Inf.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Leo Patenaude, Inf.
  • Capt. John Millar Pauline, Royal Canadian Reg.
  • Lt. Hugh Stowell Pedley, Inf.
  • Lt. Arthur John Plant, Inf.
  • Capt. Arthur Plow, Inf.
  • Lt. Harold George Porter, Mounted Rifles
  • Capt. Laurent Jacques Joseph Puanode, Engineers
  • Capt. John Edward Puaslow, Inf.
  • Lt. Colin Esdaile Richardson, Engineers
  • Lt. William Augustus Richardson, Arty.
  • Capt. William Francis Richardson, Engineers
  • Lt. FredRiley, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lt. William Malcolm Ross, Inf.
  • Lt. Frank Dalton Scruton, Inf.
  • Capt. Robert James Shore, Railway Troops
  • Lt. Lester Luther Spalding, Labour Battalion
  • Sgt. Major Oscar Percy Stensaud, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Alan Edgeworth Stewart, Engineers
  • Lt. Ormond Montgomery Stitt, Engineers
  • Capt. Richard Arthur Tauton, Inf.
  • Lt. Melville Tenbrocke, Inf.
  • Lt. James Balfour Thorn, Engineers
  • Lt. Melville Fitzgerald Thomson, Inf.
  • Hon. Capt. Rev. Miles Nicholas Tompkins, Canadian Chaplains Service
  • Lt. Archer John Toole, Inf.
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. Oliver Travers, Inf.
  • Lt. Howard Warner Tye, Inf.
  • Lt. Thomas George Vant, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. William Vassie, Arty.
  • Lt. Cecil Steven Walley, Engineers
  • Lt. Henry Ward, Inf., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. James Ward, Trench Mortar Battery Arty.
  • Lt. Albert Edward White, Inf.
  • Lt. Alfred Manson White, Railway Troops
  • Lt. McLeod White, Engineers
  • Q.M. and Hon. Capt. James Pye Richardson Whittle, Inf.
  • Capt. Harry Wishart Whytock, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Algernon Edward Willaughby, Royal Canadian Reg.
  • Capt. Richard Todd Wilson Herald, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Harold Gladstone Wood, Inf.
  • Lt. Eric Raymond Woodward, Engineers
  • Capt. Alexander Campbell Young, Engineers
  • Capt. William Frederick Abbott, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. George Griffith Aitken, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Lt. Oswald Pearson Arkless, Inf.
  • Lt. Richard Babb, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. William Cornwallis Bate, Engineers
  • Lt. James Gordon Beatty, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Capt. Reginald Vernon Blackburn, Inf.
  • Lt. Percy Lytton Bonsall, Railway Troops
  • Lt. Gerard Renvoize Bradbrooke, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Edward Samuel Brett, Inf.
  • Lt. Donald Cameron, Inf.
  • Lt. Hugh Clayton Cameron, Inf.
  • Lt. Lome Douglas Campbell, Inf.
  • Lt. James Murdoch Christie, Inf.
  • Lt. Shirley Adam Clarke, Inf.
  • Rev. Thomas Collins Colwell, Canadian Chaplains Service
  • Capt. Albert Ernest Horsman Coo, Inf.
  • Lt. William Joseph Cowen, Cav.
  • Lt. Charles Douglas Crowe, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Capt. Henry Clarke Davis, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Rev. William Henry Davis, Canadian Chaplains Service
  • Lt. Irvin Harrison Dawson, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Lt. Arthur Wemyss Deacon, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. William Edward Denley, Inf.
  • Lt. Joshua Emile Dorey, Inf.
  • Lt. George Frederick Douglas, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Russell Howard Elliott, Inf.
  • Lt. Matthew Langdon Ellis, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Arthur Thomas Field, Inf.
  • Lt. Edward William Fleming, Cav.
  • Lt. Norman Franks, Inf.
  • Lt. John Howard Gainor, Inf.
  • Lt. John Stupart Galbraith, Inf.
  • Capt. Donald Arthur Gait, Inf.
  • Lt. Ernest Irving Gill, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Lt. Alexander Watson Gregory, Inf.
  • Lt. Alexander Grant Gunn, Inf.
  • Lt. Joseph Robson Hardy, Inf.
  • Lt. Edward Hart, Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. John Curtis Hartley, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Robert Angus Hay, Engineers
  • Lt. Clarence Bruce Hill, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Lt. Arthur Ernest Hall Holland, Inf.
  • Lt. Bertram Edward Hull, Inf.
  • Capt. Walter Jewitt, Inf.
  • Lt. Herbert Hough ton Johnson, Engineers
  • Lt. William Johnstons, Inf.
  • Lt. Frederick Howard Marling Jones, Engineers
  • Lt. Howard Kennedy, Engineers
  • Capt. Frank Clifton Little, Inf.
  • Lt. Haydon Stratton Lyle, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Donald Bain MacCaskill, Inf.
  • Lt. Keith Campbell MacGowan, Inf.
  • Capt. James Frederick Stewart Marshall, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Leslie Martin, Inf.
  • Lt. James Mavor, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Arthur William May, Inf.
  • Rev. Thomas McCarthy, Canadian Chaplains Service
  • Lt. Merrick Rennie McCracken, Engineers
  • Lt. James Maxwell McIlquham, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Lt. Robert McIntyre, Inf.
  • Lt. Alfred Edward McKay, Inf.
  • Lt. James Day McKeown, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Lt. Joseph Graham McKnight, Inf.
  • Lt. Brydone de Blois Millidge, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Capt. William Gordon Moffatt, Inf.
  • Capt. Thomas Williamson Moore, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. William Cedric Nicholson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Lt. Fleming Pinkston O'Reilly, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Beecher Doran Poyser, Mounted Rifles
  • Capt. Henry Frederick Preston, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Brian Lee Reid, Railway Troops
  • Capt. Walter Hepburn Scott, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. James Gordon Searles, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Raymond Sellar, Inf.
  • Lt. Bernard Shipton MM Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Charles Dayrell Shreve, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Lt. Edmund George Alpheus Smart, Inf.
  • Lt. William Henry Smith, Railway Troops
  • Lt. Rolsa Eric Smythe, Inf.
  • Rev. Thomas Hudson Stewart, Canadian Chaplains Service
  • Capt. Ray Farquhar Studd, Inf.
  • Lt. Howard Sutherland, Inf.
  • Lt. Albert Ernest Thorne, Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. John William Tipton, Inf.
  • Lt. John Arnold Trewhitt, Canadian Field Arty.
  • Lt. Ray Hargreave Warne, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. William Chester Warren, Inf.
  • Capt. Ernest Coulter Whitehouse, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. Le Roy Zimmerman Wilson, Railway Troops
  • Lt. Fred Campbell Young, Acting Battery, Machine Gun Corps
  • C.S. Maj. James Campbell Hutchison, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. John Nash, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Harry McNeven Alexander, Inf.
  • Lt. Robert Andrews, Mounted Rifles Battalion
  • Lt. Gordon Henry Applegath, Inf.
  • Lt. Harold Lynn Atto, Mounted Rifles Battalion
  • Capt. Edwin Godfrey Phipps Baker, Inf.
  • Lt. John Balfour, Cyclist Battalion
  • Capt. Leonard Halliday Bertram, Inf.
  • Lt. Wilford Edward Bull, Engineers
  • Lt. Harry Maxwell Camp, Inf.
  • Lt. Glidden Campbell, Inf.
  • Lt. Leonard Proctor Chalmers, Inf.
  • Lt. Herbert Read Christie, Engineers
  • Lt. Walter Findlay Clarke, Royal Canadian Horse Arty.
  • Lt. Joseph Patrick Connolly, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Louis Auguste Coulin, Inf.
  • Lt. Vernon Bland Crothers, Dragoons
  • Lt. Gordon Charles Davidson, Mounted Rifles Battalion
  • Lt. Tempest Carroll McPherson St. Etienne de Wolf, Inf.
  • Capt. Edgar Douglas, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Clarence Johnston Dryden, Inf.
  • Lt. William Waugh Dunlop, Inf.
  • Lt. George Hendry Ferguson, Engineers
  • Lt. William Frank Findlay, Inf.
  • Capt. Arthur Douglas Fisken, Inf.
  • Lt. Cecil John French, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Harry Roy Gifford, Mounted Rifles Battalion
  • Lt. Charles Victor Grantham, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. James Hamilton, Inf.
  • Lt. Charles Edwin Fulcher Hiscocks, Inf.
  • Lt. George Hobson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. William Gilbert Humphries, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Charles Meldrum Inglis, Inf.
  • Capt. Austin Dwight Irvine, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Hector John Roderick Jackson, Engineers
  • Lt. Harry Jardine, Field Arty.
  • Capt. Gordon Leigh Jepson, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Walter Wallace Johnson, Inf.
  • Capt. Arthur Ellis Jones, Labour Battalion
  • Lt. Joseph John Kavanagh, Inf.
  • Lt. Arthur Rubin Kilborn, Inf.
  • Lt. Robert Duff Kinmond, Engineers
  • Lt. Harold Oakley Leach, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Gerald Charles Huntingdon Lindsell, Inf.
  • Lt. Alexander William Logie, Mounted Rifles Battalion
  • Lt. James Boyd Maclachlan, Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. Alexander MacLean, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Norman Philips Macleod, Garrison Arty.
  • Capt. James Grant MacNeill, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. James Forrest Currie Maunder, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Roderick George May, Lord Strathcona's Horse
  • Lt. Vivian-Stewart Cass McClenaghan, Engineers
  • Lt. Ernest Victor McKague, Cyclist Corps
  • Lt. Donald Grant McNeil, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Harry Lyall McPherson, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Charles Edmund McRae, Inf.
  • Capt. William Blight Megloughlin, Inf.
  • Capt. John McIntosh Millar, Inf.
  • Lt. Leslie Howard Millar, Mounted Rifles Battalion
  • Lt. Bernhard Coeure Montagnon, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. George Murray, Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. William Henry Douglas Murray, Railway Construction Company
  • Lt. Arthur Nicholls, Royal Canadian Reg.
  • Lt. Rupert Austin Orme, Inf.
  • Lt. Richmond Archie Payne, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. Charles Peacock, Inf.
  • Tmp Lt. George Peck, Railway Construction Company
  • Lt. Maurice Arthur Pope, Engineers
  • Lt. Sidney Quinton, Inf.
  • Lt. Edward Leonard Rainboth, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Theodore Hampton Oswald Rayward, Inf.
  • Lt. Charles Stanley Reed-Riches, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Harold Roche, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Herbert Mackenzie Ross, Inf.
  • Capt. John Horace Roy, Inf.
  • Lt. Hugh McMaster Scott, Inf.
  • Capt. Wesley Herbert Secord, Army Medical Corps
  • Capt. William Ewing Sinclair, Army Medical Corps
  • Lt. Warren Russell Skey, Field Arty.
  • Capt. John Onion Slaght, Inf.
  • Lt. Sydney Welton Thurber, Inf.
  • Lt. William Vernon, Inf.
  • Lt. William Frederick Welch, Inf.
  • Lt. Leonard Alfred Welsh, Lord Strathcona's Horse
  • Capt. John Douglas Young, Inf.
Newfoundland Force
  • Lt. Stanley Charles Goodyear, Newfoundland Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Gerald Joseph Whitty, Newfoundland Reg.
New Zealand Force
  • Capt. Forbes Herbert Anderson, Army Service Corps
  • Capt. Norman Annabell, Headquarters, Engineers
  • Lt. Ralph FitzRoger Bidwell Beetham, Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Ralph John Black, Engineers
  • 2nd Lt. Guy Bridgeman, Arty.
  • Capt. William Gillers Borrie New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Capt. David Bruce, Pioneer Battalion
  • Capt. John Connor New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Lt. James Type Dallinger, 1st Battalion, Wellington Reg.
  • Capt. Harry Delamere Dansey, Pioneer Battalion
  • Lt. Arthur Gordon Dean, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Reg.
  • Capt. Robert Wakelin Dunn, Arty.
  • Capt. James Evans, Inf.
  • Lt. Alfred Onslow Glasse, Engineers
  • Capt. Kenneth Farquharson Gordon, New Zealand Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Fritz Stanley Goulding, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. Gordon Verney Gow, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
  • Q.M. and Hon. Lt. Roland Justice Hill, Otago Reg.
  • Lt. Christopher Ingram, Auckland Reg.
  • Capt. James Gordon Jeffery, Arty.
  • Capt. Frederick Noel Johns New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Lt. Henry Mark Keesing, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
  • Lt. Edward Levien, Mounted Rifles Reg.
  • Lt. Gerald Lyon, Field Arty.
  • Lt. Ewen John McGregor, Machine Gun Corps
  • Capt. Hector Campbell MacKenzie, Machine Gun Corps
  • Rev. Walter McClean, New Zealand Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Cyril Henry Molloy, Otago Reg.
  • Capt. Bruce Haultain Morison, Wellington Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Wyville Leonard Rutherford, Canterbury Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. George Albert Tuck, Auckland Reg.
  • Capt. Joseph Kendrick Venables, New Zealand Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Walter George Wainscott, Engineers
  • Capt. William Huatahi Walker, Pioneer Battalion
  • Capt. Malcolm McPherson Watt, Otago Reg.
  • Lt. Alfred Thomas White, Wellington Reg.
  • Capt. Thomas Martin Wilkes, Rifle Brigade
  • Capt. Newman Robert Wilson, Canterbury Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Ronald McKenzie, New Zealand Field Arty.
  • Lt. Malcolm Carmichael Milne, Mounted Rifles
  • 2nd Lt. Ernest Horton Picot, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
  • Lt. Kenneth James Tait, Mounted Rifles
  • Capt. Rex Carrington Brewster FRCS Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Allan Farquhar, Canterbury Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Albert Gray, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Reg.
  • Capt. George Herbert Gray, Canterbury Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Randolph Norman Gray, Canterbury Reg.
  • Lt. John Nelmes Hines, Otago Reg.
  • Lt. Alfred Cecil Christian Hunter, Canterbury Reg.
  • Lt. Hugh Johnston, Canterbury Reg.
  • Lt. David McAuley, Otago Reg.
  • Capt. Robert Francis Mitchell, Otago Mounted Rifles
  • Lt. Caro James Pierce, Wellington Mounted Rifles Reg.
South African Force
  • Tmp Capt. Philip Harold Guise Brown, Inf.
  • Tmp Paymaster and Hon. Lt. Alfred George Charter, Rifles
  • Tmp Lt. Alfred Edgar Court, Rifles
  • Capt. Edward Arthur Davies, Inf.
  • Lt. Percival Henry Ellis, Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Alexander Buchan Fyffe, South African Service Corps
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. William Edward Harris, Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Samuel Heath, South African Service Corps (East African)
  • Capt. Ernest Hill, South African Medical Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Edmund Mullinger Jarvis, Veterinary Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Simon Frederick Kos, Engineers (Wireless Section)
  • Lt. William Maclean, Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Francis McEwan Mitchell, Inf.
  • Capt. Duncan Macmillan, Motor Cyclist Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Benjamin Thomas Kelly Markham, South African Service Corps
  • 2nd Lt. Samuel Marshall, Signal Company
  • 2nd Lt. Percy Charles Neille, Inf.
  • Lt. Robert Okell, Engineer Troops
  • Tmp Lt. Immers de Maurigsault Overbeck, South African Service Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Llewellyn Pepper, South African Defence Force
  • Lt. Harry Rissik, South African Forces
  • 2nd Lt. Wilfred Frank Steedman, Inf., attd. Intel Dept.
  • Tmp Lt. James Gordon Stewart, Arty.
  • Lt. William Twist, Engineers Troops
  • Battery Sergeant Major Arthur James Wardill, Arty.
  • R.S. Maj. Robert Wells, Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. William Grahame Wood, Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. William Howorth Wood, Engineers

Awarded a Bar to the Military Cross (MC*)[edit]

  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Robert Edgar Herring MC Army Service Corps
  • Lt. Alfred Cyril Whitworth Hobson MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Edward Percy Noel Jones MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Briffault MC RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Maurice Smith Bryce MC RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. George Beatty Burwell MC RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. Eric Cornwallis Day MC Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Gerald Hugh de la Pasture MC King's African Rifles
  • Lt. Edwin Arthur Eden MC Royal Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Charles Hugh Emerson MC Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Charles de Courcy Evans MC King's African Rifles
  • Capt. Gerard William Hodgkinson MC Yeomanry and Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Edward Haughton James MC Yeomanry, attd. Dorsetshire Reg.
  • Capt. Stephen Grey Latham MC Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. James MacGregor MC RAMC
  • Rev. Canon Arthur Edwin Ross MC Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Capt. Walter Somerville Scott MC Lancashire Fusiliers, attd. Royal Flying Corps
  • 2nd Lt. William Skeat MC Essex Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Maurice Strode MC Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. George William Symes MC York & Lancaster Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Bernard Charles Tennent MC RAMC
  • Lt. George Gustavus Walker MC Scots Guards
  • Capt. Charles Louis Waters MC Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Arthur Cecil Willison MC Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Lt. Christopher Geoffrey Woolner MC Royal Engineers
  • Lt. Jehu Fosbrooke Gerrard Aubin MC Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt. Reginald Andrew Bateman MC Manchester Reg., attd. Royal Warwickshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Robert Ernest Beckerson MC Norfolk Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Wilfred Dennes MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Edward Edwards MC Lincolnshire Reg.
  • Capt. Austin Gardner MC Essex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. John King George MC Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Albert Ernest Haynes MC Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. John Purslow Howells MC Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • Lt. Frederick Chater Jack MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Thomas Jenkins MC Royal Field Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Charles Kelly MC London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Russell Medley Leake MC North Lancashire Reg.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. John Winter Little MC Border Reg.
  • Lt. Maurice Stanley Lush MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Sidney Albert Macey MC Devonshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Francis James Charles Marshall MC Devonshire Reg.
  • Lt. Frederick William Broadbent Maufe MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Albert Edward Odell MC General List, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur John Hinkson Patten MC Norfolk Reg.
  • Lt. Winthrop Pyemont MC Royal Engineers
  • Tmp Surgeon James Ness McBean Ross MC RN attd. Royal Marines
  • 2nd Lt. Sydney John Cenlivres Russell MC Border Reg.
  • Capt. Robert Bell Stewart MC RAMC
  • 2nd Lt. Bernard Watson Stirling MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp 2nd Lt. Joseph Summerville MC Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Francis Ruthven Thornton MC RAMC
  • Lt. Owen Murton Wales MC South Wales Borderers
  • 2nd Lt. George Sholto Ripley Webb MC Royal Berkshire Reg., attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Tmp Lt. John Wells MC Devonshire Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. William Gladstone Wylie MC Durham Light Inf.
  • Capt. Cuthbert Delaval Shafto Agassiz MC RAMC
  • Lt. John Samuel Aikman MC Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • 2nd Lt. George Henry Garstin Anderson MC Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Lt. Thomas Geoffrey Lyon Ashwell MC Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lt. Felix Charles Baker MC London Reg.
  • 2nd Lt.-Stuart Gordon Beer MC London Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. Arthur Joseph Blake MC RAMC
  • Capt. Richard Bryans MC Shropshire Light Inf.
  • Tmp Capt. Edward Alexander Chisholm MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. William Hofmeyr Craib MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Thomas Henry Clifford Davis MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Capt. Richard Day MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Harold Anthony Denison MC Kings Royal Rifle Corps
  • Capt. Eric Alfred Charles Fazan MC RAMC
  • Lt. Oswald Spencer Francis MC Royal Berkshire Reg.
  • Lt. Arnold Fraser-Campbell MC Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Tmp Capt. Harry Percy Bright-Gough MC Welsh Reg.
  • Capt. John Frederick Hodges MC Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Lt. Claud Mitchell Hughes-Games MC Gloucestershire Reg.
  • Rev. Joseph Wellington Hunkin MC Royal Army Chaplains' Dept.
  • Lt. William Stewart Ironside MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Henry Harris Jago MC Devonshire Reg.
  • Lt. Edward William Francis Jephson MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Percy Lewis Jones MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Lt. William Knight MC Essex Reg.
  • Lt. Conrad Lally MC Royal Flying Corps
  • Lt. Godfrey Frank Mackwood Ling MC West Yorkshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. James Wallace Macfarlane MC RAMC
  • Lt. Loudoun James MacLean MC Royal Engineers, and Royal Flying Corps
  • Tmp Capt. Edward Leslie Marshall MC Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Capt. Samuel McCausland MC RAMC
  • Lt. James Kenneth McConnel DSO MC Hussars
  • Capt. Austin Timaeus Miller MC Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Vincent Newton Moss MC East Kent Reg.
  • Tmp Lt. Clarence Mumford MC South Wales Borderers
  • 2nd Lt. Randolph Nicholson MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Lt. Basil Conquest Pascoe MC Rifle Brigade
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Edward Pope MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • 2nd Lt. Henry Godden Rerrie MC York & Lancaster Reg.
  • Lt. Derek Charles Houghton Richardson MC Lancers
  • Tmp Lt. Abraham Rothfield MC Durham Light Inf.
  • Lt. Hugh Rowlands MC London Reg.
  • Capt. Desmond Henry Sykes Somerville MC South Wales Borderers
  • Lt. Aubrey Causton Strachan MC Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Peter Thompson MC Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Capt. Joseph Stephen Wallace MC RAMC
  • Tmp Capt. William Edward Walter-Symons MC Royal Garrison Arty.
  • Tmp Capt. Philip Ernest Williams MC Royal Welsh Fusiliers
Australian Imperial Force
  • Capt. David MacDonald Steele MC Australian Army Medical Corps
Canadian Force
Newfoundland Force
  • Capt. Reginald Grant Paterson MC Newfoundland Reg.

Awarded a Second Bar to the Military Cross (MC**)[edit]

  • Lt. Edward Budd MC* Irish Guards
  • Tmp Capt. Fred Roland Berridge MC* Northamptonshire Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. George D'Rastrik Carr MC* RAMC
  • Sub-Lt. Walter Kilroy Harris MC* Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Tmp Lt. Victor Cadifor Hilditch MC* Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Charles Hubert Anthony Huxtable MC* Royal Field Arty.
  • Tmp Lt. Harold Arthur Redding MC* Suffolk Reg.
  • Tmp Capt. John Alexander Walbeoffe-Wilson MC* Middlesex Reg.
  • 2nd Lt. Alfred Clarence Youdale MC* Royal Flying Corps

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)[edit]

  • C.S. Maj. S. Aberdeen, Durham Light Inf. (Durham)
  • C.S. Maj. D. Adair, East Yorkshire Reg. (Durham)
  • Sgt. A. L. Adams, Royal Engineers (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. J. H. Adams, Royal Engineers (Brislington)
  • Sgt. J. Adamson, Yorkshire Reg. (East Ramton)
  • Dvr. H. F. Addington, Royal Field Arty. (Church Brampton, Northampton)
  • C.S. Maj. W. H. Albutt, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Sparkbrook)
  • Sgt. F. G. Aldridge, Royal Engineers (Evesham, Worcester)
  • Petty Ofc. J. Allan, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Annitsford)
  • Cpl. A. Allen, Royal Garrison Arty. (Belfast)
  • C.S. Maj. W. T. Alloway, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf. (Marlow)
  • Pte. C. Andrews, Royal West Kent Reg. (Poplar, London)
  • Sgt. A. H. Annear, Royal Garrison Arty. (Plymouth, Devon)
  • Sgt. C. F. Ash, Royal Garrison Arty. (Chatham)
  • L. Cpl. H. P. Ashton, Royal Engineers (Moorhurst, Hamps.)
  • Sgt. W. Askew, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Kenilworth)
  • Gnr. C. H. G. Anthony, Royal Field Arty. (Aston, Birmingham)
  • C.Q.M.S. A. J. Appleby, Royal Engineers (Clapton Park)
  • Sgt. W. J. Avis, Machine Gun Corps (Lewes)
  • L. Cpl. J. F. Bagshaw, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Walsall)
  • Cpl. G. Bailey, Royal Field Arty. (Bristol)
  • Sgt. F. J. Baker, Royal Field Arty. (Wdlworth)
  • C.S. Maj. H. T. Baldwin, Hampshire Reg. (Wimbledon, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. H. Barlow, Royal Field Arty. (Woolwich)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Barnes, Royal Field Arty. (Ramsey, Huntingdon)
  • Pte. S. Barnes, Manchester Reg. (Oldham)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Barraclough, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Wakefield)
  • Capt. J. C. S. Barron, Royal Engineers (North Shields)
  • Act. C.S. Maj. J. Bartlett, Royal Sussex Reg. (Eastbourne)
  • Sgt. H. Barton, Royal Irish Fusiliers (Jerrettspas, Newry)
  • Cpl. J. S. Bastick, Norfolk Reg. (Bethnal Green, London)
  • Gnr. S. Bate, Royal Field Arty. (Hartlepool)
  • Sgt. J. Bates, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Liemaskea, County Fermanagh)
  • Bombr. A. H. Baylis, Royal Field Arty. (Worcester)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Beaton, Scottish Rifles (Balmain, N.S.W.)
  • Pte. I. Beaty, Royal Scots (Manchester)
  • Sgt. W. Bee, Manchester Reg. (Harlesden, London)
  • Pte. J. Bell, West Riding Reg. (Greenfield)
  • Act. R.S. Maj. G. F. Bennett, Tank Ops (Leicester)
  • Pte. W. Bennett, Manchester Reg. (Handforth, Cheshire)
  • L. Sgt. M. Berkley, Cheshire Reg. (Hirst Ashington, Northumberland)
  • Sgt. J. Berwick, Border Reg. (Workingdon)
  • L. Sgt. A. Bickerstaffe, South Lancashire Reg. (St. Helens)
  • Cpl. F. Birch, Leicestershire Reg. (Hinckley, Leics.)
  • Gnr. E. Blackwood, Royal Garrison Arty. (Coatbridge)
  • C.Q.M.S. C. J. Bland, Middlesex Reg. (Upper Holloway, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. J. Blowers, Royal Field Arty. (Lowestoft)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Blundell, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cork)
  • Bombr. H. Blythe, Royal Field Arty. (Mansfield, Notts)
  • Act. Bombr. S. A. Blythe, Royal Garrison Arty. (Melton, Norfolk)
  • Sgt. H. Bottomley, RAMC (Colchester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. T. Boughen, Royal Field Arty. (Netley)
  • Sgt. F. Bowcock, Royal Field Arty. (Leek, Staffs.)
  • 2nd Cpl. F. Bownasa, Royal Engineers (E. Bradford)
  • Sgt. C. H. Boyle, Royal Garrison Arty. (Kingston Hill, Surrey)
  • L. Sgt. G. T. Boynes, North Lancashire Reg. (Preston)
  • Sgt. J. Bracegirdle, Royal Garrison Arty. (Carnarvon)
  • Sgt. S. Bradshaw, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Cpl. S. G. Brain, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Banbury)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Brake, Somerset Light Inf. (Bath)
  • Gnr. W. Breakey, Tank Corps. (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. H. G. Bridges, Royal Horse Arty. (St. Leonards-on-Sea)
  • C.S. Maj. E. J. Briffet, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Act. Staff Sergeant A. Briggs, Army Ordnance Corps (Walworth)
  • Sgt. B. Briggs, Labour Corps. (Kennington Park, London)
  • Cpl. F. Briggs, North Lancashire Reg. (Bolton)
  • Cpl. of Horse W. H. E. Briton, Dragoon Guards (Hereford)
  • Cpl. A. T. Brooker, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. A. Broomfield, Royal Field Arty. (Stratford, London)
  • C.S. Maj. A. Broomhead, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Derby)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Browell, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle)
  • Sgt. A. (Brown, York & Lancaster Reg. (Thurnscoe, near Barnsley)
  • Sgt. A. Brown, Royal Field Arty. (Padiham, Lancaster)
  • Sgt. J. Brown, Royal Engineers (Mulrkirk)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Brown, Norfolk Reg. (Thixendale, Malton, Yorkshire)
  • Cpl. G. D. Brown, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Newton, Yorkshire)
  • Cpl. W. Brunton, Royal Garrison Arty. (Edinburgh)
  • C.S. Maj. R. H. Bryan, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Coventry)
  • Sgt. F. C. Bryson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Temple Ewell)
  • C.S. Maj. J. F. Buchanan, Gordon Highlanders (Aberdeen)
  • Sgt. E. Bullock, Machine Gun Corps (Broseley)
  • L. Cpl. L. J. Burden, Tank Corps. (Bridgtown)
  • Cpl. A. Burnett, Royal Field Arty. (Preston)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Burndge, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Swansea)
  • Cpl. H. Burrows, Royal Garrison Arty. (North Waisliam)
  • Sgt. W. Burrows, Royal Field Arty. (Forest Gate)
  • Sgt. W. C. Burton, Royal Engineers (Hackney)
  • Cpl. A. C. Caiger, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf. (Malvern)
  • Sgt. J. Cairney, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • C.S. Maj. A. W. Calder, Seaforth Highlanders (Carr Bridge)
    • Far. Sergeant W. W. Canham, Royal Field Arty. (Kilkenny)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. T. W. Carefoot, East Lancashire Reg. (Burnley)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Carlyle, Royal Field Arty. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. J. Carmichael, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Chorlton-cum-Hardy)
  • C.Q.M.S. W. H. Carnie, Welsh Reg. (Cardiff)
  • Sgt. J. Cassidy, West Yorkshire Reg. (Lincoln)
  • L. Sgt. L. Chalk, Northamptonshire Reg. (Abbot Langley)
  • Pte. E. Chambers, North Staffordshire Reg. (Cambefley, Surrey)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Chance, Worcestershire Reg. (Ryde, Isle of Wight)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Chandler, Leicestershire Reg. (Cheadle, Staffs.)
  • Sgt. T. Chapman, Lincolnshire Reg. (Hognaby, Spilsby)
  • Battery Sergeant Major G. Chappell, Royal Field Arty. (E. London)
  • Pte. H. Charlton, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Awsworth)
  • Sgt. J. C. Charlton, Yorkshire Reg. (Middlesbrough)
  • C.Q.M.S. J. E. Cherry, East Lancashire Reg. (Colne)
  • L. Cpl. A. Chesters, Royal Lancaster Reg. (E. Lancaster)
  • Sgt. E. Chidgey, Royal Engineers (North Petherton)
    • Far. Q.M.S. W. A. Chmery, Royal Horse Arty. (Frimley, Surrey)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. W. H. Christy, Manchester Reg. (Wigan)
  • Sgt. W. Chrystall, Royal Field Arty. (Aberdeen)
  • Sgt. W. Churchill, Northumberland Fusiliers (Wallsend)
  • Sgt. W. B. Churchman, Royal Engineers (College Park, London)
  • Act. Cpl. G. Clark, Royal Highlanders (Kirkcaldy)
  • L. Cpl. J. W. Clark, Durham Light Inf. (Easington Colliery)
  • L. Cpl. R. C. Clark, Royal Engineers (Leytonstone)
  • C.S. Maj. A. W. Clarke, Army Cyclist Corps (Basington)
  • Pte. W. L. Claydon, Royal West Surrey Reg. (Colchester)
  • Sgt. W. Clayton, Royal Garrison Arty. (Uxbridge)
  • Cpl. W. E. Clayton, Royal Garrison Arty. (Poplar, London)
  • Reg.al Q.M.S. J. H. Code, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Coldwell, Lincolnshire Reg. (Sheffield)
  • Sgt. A. J. Cole, Somerset Light Inf. (Henhin, near Bristol)
  • Sgt. A. Coles, South Wales Borderers (Withington Station, near Hereford)
  • R.S. Maj. J. T. Colver, Yorkshire Reg. (Leicester)
  • Pte. E. A. Comer, Dragoon Guards (Addlebourne)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. F. Conway, Royal Field Arty. (Uxbridge)
  • C.S. Maj. J. B. Cook, Royal Lancaster Reg. (Walney)
  • Sgt. F. J. Cooper, East Surrey Reg. (Shoeburyness)
  • Sgt. J. Cooper, Gordon Highlanders (Glasgow)
  • Sgt. T. Cooper, Essex Reg. (Swaffam, Buibeck, Camb.)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Copping, Grenadier Guards (Clapham Junction)
  • Cpl. W. Cornell, Royal Field Arty. (Saffron Walden)
  • Sgt. W. H. Couldwell, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Inf. (Reading)
  • Warrant Ofc. Class 2 W. J. Coward, Gloucestershire Reg. (Stroud, Glouc.)
  • Pte. J. Cowell, Welsh Reg. (Llandudno)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. A. J. Cowley, Royal Field Arty. (Glanworth, County Cork)
    • Far. Staff Sergeant L. Crabtree, Royal Field Arty. (Exeter)
  • Sgt. J. Croft, Royal Irish Rifles (Dunmurry)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. W. Crombie, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Carlow)
  • A. Bombardier A. W. Crook, Royal Garrison Arty. (Stamford)
  • Sgt. C. E. Crooks, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Mansfield Woodhouse)
  • Sgt. J. W. Crosby, Royal Garrison Arty. (Wickford, Essex) Royal Marine Arty.
  • Cpl. F. Cross, Royal Marine Arty.
  • Cpl. C. H. Crowlie, Royal Field Arty. (Fulbam, London)
  • C.Q.M.S. G. Crump, Worcestershire Reg. (Worcester)
  • Sgt. W. Cryer, Lancashire Fusiliers (Facit, Lancaster)
  • Sgt. W. Cunniugton, Royal Field Arty. (Huddersfield)
  • C.S. Maj. F. Currey, Durham Light Inf. (Darlington)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. J. Currie, Royal Garrison Arty. (Barrow-in-Furness)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Cuswoxth, West Yorkshire Reg. (Leeds)
  • Sgt. R. Cuthall, Royal Field Arty. (Arbroath)
  • C.S. Maj. W. F. Dachtier, London Reg. (London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. Daft, Royal Garrison Arty. (Clayton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major W. G. Dagg, Royal Field Arty. (Emsworth)
  • Sgt. J. Diare, South Wales Borderers (Llanhilleth, Mon.)
  • Act. R.S. Maj. P. Darroch, Royal Scots (Prestonpans)
  • Sgt. E. N. Davey, Royal Engineers (Wimbledon Park)
  • L. Sergeant H. V. Davey, Army Cyclist Corps (Hamworth)
  • Act. R.S. Maj. J. C. Davidge, Welsh Reg. (Abergavemiy)
  • 2nd Cpl. J. H. Davies, Royal Engineers (Softball)
  • R.S. Maj. W. Davies, South Wales Borderers (Poanswick, Glouc.)
  • Pte. G. Davis, Border Reg. (Bishopstake)
  • Sgt. L. Dawe, Royal Field Arty. (Walthamstow)
  • Sgt. M. Dawes, Royal Field Arty. (Burnley)
  • Gnr. F. G. C. Dawson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Blackheath)
  • Battery Sergeant Major E. Day, Royal Horse Arty. (Great Staughton, near St. Neots)
  • Sgt. F. C. Debenham, Royal Field Arty. (Bergholt, near Colchester)
  • C.S. Maj. C. J. Deeprose, Royal Sussex Reg. (Rye)
  • L. Cpl. A. Devenish, Northumberland Fusiliers (Cornsay, County Durham)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Dickinson, Machine Gun Corps (Grimsby)
  • Sgt. F. Dickinson, Middlesex Reg. (Leith, Scotland)
  • Pte. M. Dixon, Shropshire Light Inf. (Gelli, Rhondda)
  • Cpl. Fitter, W. Dixon, Royal Field Arty. (Leeds)
  • L. Cpl. G. W. H. Dobson, Military Mounted Police (Whiteleafe, Surrey)
  • Sgt. G. Donaldson, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Milford)
  • Sgt. E. J. Donhou, Royal Engineers (Hanwell, London)
  • Sgt. J. Douglas, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Greenlaw)
  • Sgt. H. Driver, West Riding Reg. (Bingley)
  • Sgt. A. W. Duffield, Royal Garrison Arty. (Middlesbrough)
  • Pte. D1 Duncan, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Kilmarnock)
  • Cpl. F. Duncan, Royal Engineers (Tayport, Fife)
  • Battery Sergeant Major S. Eardley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Newcastle, Staffs.)
  • C.S. Maj. M. Earls, Welsh Reg. (Swansea)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. W. Eastley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Southampton)
  • Cpl. O. J. Edwardes, Royal Engineers (Byfleet)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Elliott, Royal Field Arty. (Southampton)
  • L. Cpl. J. W. Elliott, Northumberland Fusiliers (Darlington)
  • Sgt. P. G. Elpiuck, Royal Sussex Reg. (Newick)
  • C.S. Maj. F. Emmott, Machine Gun Corps (Leeds)
  • L. Cpl. W. Etchells, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. A.H Evans, Welsh Guards (Marshfield, near Cardiff)
  • Mechanist Sergeant Major G. A. L. Evans, Army Service Corps (East London)
  • Sgt. H. V. Evans, West Yorkshire Reg. (Stoke, Staffs.)
  • Gnr. T. Evans, Royal Horse Arty. (Barnfurlong, near Wigan)
  • Act. Bombr. H. Eyre, Royal Field Arty. (Chesterfield)
  • Sgt. A. Falconer, Machine Gun Company (Walthamstow)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. Farlie, Royal Horse Arty. (Plumstead)
  • Sgt. P. Fiarrell, Manchester Reg. (Huddersfield)
  • Sgt. G. Feast, South Wales Borderers (Eastney, Portsmouth)
  • Sgt. W. R. Feaver, Middlesex Reg. (Marden, Kent)
  • Spr. W. J. Feman, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • C.S. Maj. A. Ferrier, Royal Highlanders (Perth)
  • Cpl. F. S. Fisher, Royal Field Arty. (Netley, Hamps.)
  • Sgt. J. Fletcher, Royal Garrison Arty. (Oxford)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Fletcher, Northumberland Fusiliers (Walker-on-Tyne)
  • Sgt. J. Flett, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Greenock)
  • Sgt. W. Flynn, Lancashire Fusiliers (Salford)
  • R.S. Maj. J. H. Foley, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Barmingham)
  • Cpl. C. Ford, Scottish Rifles (Hamilton)
  • Act. Cpl. F. Forster, Middlesex Reg. (Heaton Bark, Manchester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. W. Foster, Royal Field Arty. (Hull)
  • Sgt. G. Fowler, North Lancashire Reg. (Dartford, Kent)
  • Sgt. W. Fraser, Highland Light Inf. (Glasgow)
  • Pte. E. P. Freeman, Coldstream Guards (Goswell-road, London, EC)
  • Cpl. C. J. French, Royal Flying Corps (Watford, Herts.)
  • L. Cpl. R. H. Froude, Royal Engineers (Curraghmore, County Waterford)
  • Sgt. W. H. Fryer, Machine Gun Corps (Paddington)
  • Sgt. E. W. Fulford, Royal Engineers (Bedford)
  • L. Cpl. E. Gaddes, Lancashire Fusiliers (Longtown)
  • Sgt. J. Galvin, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cork)
  • Sgt. L. Galvin, West Riding Reg. (Marlborough)
  • Cpl. G. C. Gane, Somerset Light Inf. (Shepton Mallet)
  • Cpl. A. Gardner, Royal Scots (Irlam o' th' Heights, Lancaster)
  • Siapr W. T. Garner, Royal Engineers (Blefaohley)
  • Sgt. P. Garrod, Royal Fusiliers (Stevenage)
  • Pte. J. Geoghan, Lancashire Fusiliers (E. West Hartlepool)
  • Sgt. F. Gibbs, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Birmingham)
  • Sgt. C. E. Gillott, Royal Engineers (Sheffield)
  • Sgt. W. Gilmore, Northumberland Fusiliers (Hull)
  • 2nd Cpl. G. A. Glover, Royal Engineers (Paddington)
  • Sgt. F. Godley, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Whitwell, Derby)
  • Battery Sergeant Major P. F. Golding, Royal Garrison Arty. (Kensington)
  • Sgt. A. T. Goodey, South Staffordshire Reg. (Clapham Common, London)
  • Sgt. M. Goodwin, Lancashire Fusiliers (Winton Pairieroft)
  • Sgt. W. J. Goodwin, Rifle Brigade (Brightlingsea)
  • Sgt. E. Gordon, Royal Engineers (S.R) (Newton-le-Willows, Lancaster)
  • Cpl. J. Gorman, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Sgt. H. Gouldthorpe, Lincolnshire Reg. (Barton-on-Humber)
  • Pte. J. H. Govan, Scots Guards (Prestonkirk, E. Lothian)
  • Dvr. C. S. Gowing, Royal Garrison Arty. (Close, near Bristol)
  • Sgt. W. M. Graham, Royal Garrison Arty. (Peckham)
  • C.S. Maj. G. R. Graves, Machine Gun Company (Ashted, Birmingham)
  • Battery Sergeant Major P. E. Gray, Royal Field Arty. (Leicester)
  • Lance Seaman D. H. Green, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Falkirk)
  • Cpl. G. H. Green, Royal Field Arty. (Tideswell)
  • L. Sgt. E. Grey, Welsh Reg. (Swansea)
  • Sgt. R. A. B. Griffiths, Royal Garrison Arty. (Blackburn)
  • Sgt. S. Grover, Welsh Reg. (Poitslade)
  • C.S. Maj. H. R. Groves, East Lancashire Reg. (Poplar, London)
  • C.Q.M.S. H. Haigh, West Riding Reg. (Greetland, Yorkshire)
  • Pte. H. Haigh, West Riding Reg. (Lindley, Haddersfield)
  • Sadd. Staff Sergeant A. Hall, Royal Field Arty. (Brighton)
  • Sgt. A. E. Hall, Royal Garrison Arty. (Old Walsoken)
  • Sgt. E. Hall, Middlesex Reg. (Preston, Lancaster)
  • C.S. Maj. E. W. Hall, Machine Gun Corps (Norwich)
  • Cpl. L. Hall, West Riding Reg. Stalybridge)
  • Sgt. S. E. Hall, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Cockerham)
  • Ftr Cpl. P. Hampson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Birmingham)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Hanley, Rifle Brigade (Virginia Water)
  • Spr. J. Hannah, Royal Engineers (Clydeburgh)
  • C.Q.M.S. G. Hardie, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Gnr. C. Harding, Royal Field Arty. (Cardiff)
  • Gnr. E. Hardman, Royal Garrison Arty. (Waterfoot)
  • Sgt. P. Hardy, Royal Engineers (Durham)
  • Cpl. W. H. Harris, Royal Garrison Arty. (Grosvenorroad, London)
  • Spr. R. G. Harrison, Royal Engineers (Notting Hill)
  • Sgt. J. R. Harrop, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Worksop)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Hart, Royal Field Arty. (Hebburn)
  • C.Q.M.S. C. Hartley, West Yorkshire Reg. (Keighley)
  • Gnr. M. Hartley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Burnley)
  • Sgt. A. R. Hervey-Bathurst, Royal Flying Corps (London)
  • C.Q.M.S. S. M. Haydon, Royal West Kent Reg. (Sandwich)
  • Sgt. F. J. Haynes, Lancashire Fusiliers (Openshaw, Manchester)
  • Sgt. J. H. Heath, Middlesex Reg. (Hove, Brighton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major W. Heath Royal Garrison Arty. (Woodford, Essex)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Helhwell, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Pontefract)
  • Dvr. H. Henthorne, Royal Field Arty. (Oldham)
  • L. Cpl. W. J. Herring, King's Royal Rifle Corps (King's Cross, London)
  • Sgt. H. E. Hibbard, Honourable Arty. Company (Stoke Newington)
  • Pte. C. H. Hill, East Lancashire Reg. (Barlowford, Nelson)
  • Sgt. W. Hill, North Staffordshire Reg. (Wooton, Staffs.)
  • C.S. Maj. F. Hillier, South Wales Borderers (Newport)
  • Act. Cpl. G. Hnidle (Preston)
  • C.S. Maj. A. G. Hiron, London Reg. (Limehouse, London)
  • Sgt. H. Hirst, West Riding Reg. (Batley)
  • Dvr. A. G. Hobbs, Royal Field Arty. (Birmingham)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. A. Hodgson, Northumberland Fusiliers (Annfield Plain, County Durham)
  • Sgt. W. W. Hogben, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Portsmouth)
  • Sgt. J. Holbrook, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. F. Holliday, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cottingliam)
  • Act. Battery Sergeant Major Major E. Hollidge, Royal Field Arty. (Upper Tooting)
  • Sgt. A. E. Holmes, Royal Irish Rifles (Carrickfergus)
  • L. Cpl. B. Holmes, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Rugby)
  • Sgt. F. G. Holmes, Hussars (Candahar Barracks, Tidworth)
  • C.Q.M.S. F. Holt, Royal Engineers (Wmnick, Northants)
  • Sgt. J. Holton, Royal Irish Fusiliers (Clonaslea, Queens County)
  • Sgt. J. Hook, Durham Light Inf. (Durham)
  • Spr. J. W. Howarth, Royal Engineers (Bolton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major G. Howell, Royal Field Arty. (Blakeley)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Howes, Durham Light Inf. (Stockton, Durham)
  • Dvr. F. T. Howitt, Royal Field Arty. (Aberdeen)
  • Tmp R.S. Maj. R. A. Hoyle, Lancashire Fusiliers (Bury)
  • Pte. A. H. Hudson, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Coventry)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Hudson, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Normanton)
  • Pte. J. Hughes, RAMC (Manchester)
  • Sgt. T. Hughes, Royal Garrison Arty. (Sheerness, Kent)
  • Sgt. J. E. Humphreys, Royal Field Arty. (Tunstall, Staffs.)
  • Act. Sgt. G. W. Hunt, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Nottingham)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Hunt, Royal Garrison Arty. (Higher Broughton, Manchester)
  • Spr. J. Hunt, Royal Engineers (High Wycombe)
  • L. Cpl. D. Hunter, Yorkshire Reg. (Bradford)
  • C.S. Maj. B. H. D. Hurst, Royal Engineers (Bath)
  • Sgt. E. Hutchms, Machine Gun Corps (Manchester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. C. Ihffe, Royal Garrison Arty. (Wakefield)
  • Act. C.S. Maj. E. Irving, Coldstream Guards (Walworth, London)
  • C.Q.M.S. G. Irving, Border Reg. (Waberthwaite)
  • C.Q.M.S. J. Jacks, Royal Munster Fusiliers (Leeds)
  • Sgt. J. J. Jackson, Yorkshire Reg. (Stockton-on-Tees)
  • C.S. Maj. T. Jackson, Machine Gun Corps (Birmingham)
  • L. Cpl. W. C. Jacobs, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Stow-on-the-Wold)
  • Pte. E. Jaoobson, Monmouthshire Reg. (Bristol)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Jaggs, Essex Reg. (Boxted, near Colchester)
  • C.S. Maj. A. Jenkins, Worcestershire Reg. (Worcester)
  • C.S. Maj. E. H. Johns, Royal Engineers (Norwich)
  • Sgt. E. A. Johnson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Walthamstow)
  • Cpl. F. W. Johnson, Royal Engineers (Mildmay Park, London)
  • Pte. T. Johnson, Rifle Brigade (Stockton)
  • Sgt. S. Johnstone, Scottish Rifles (Whiteinch)
  • Sgt. A. Jones, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Wrexham)
  • Sgt. A. Jones, Machine Gun Corps (Stoke-under-Ham)
  • L. Cpl. . G. Jones, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Plaistow)
  • L. Cpl. J. Jones, Manchester Reg. (Henfeod, S. Wales)
  • Cpl. J. P. Jones, Royal Garrison Arty. (Birmingham)
  • R.S. Maj. J. R. Jones MC Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Straff ord)
  • Spr. R. Jones, Royal Engineers (Merioneth)
  • Act. Staff Sergeant S. Jones, Army Ordnance Corps (Birmingham)
  • Cpl. T. Jones, West Yorkshire Reg. (Bradford)
  • Sgt. W. Jones, Machine Gun Corps (Bermondsey, London)
  • Sqn. S. M. H. Jordison (Northampton)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Joshua, Welsh Reg. (Maesteg
  • Sgt. J. W. Judd, Middlesex Reg. (Kingston upon Thames)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Julsing, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Kellock, Highland Light Inf. (Glasgow)
  • Pte. A. Kelly, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Pte. E. Kelly, Royal Dublin Fusiliers (Fencehouses, Durham)
  • Sgt. J. Kelly, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cork)
  • Sgt. J. S. Kelly, Seaforth Highlanders (Springburn, Glasgow)
  • Sgt. H. Kendal, Royal Engineers (Bradford)
  • Sgt. A. Kendall, Royal Garrison Arty. (Brixton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. A. Kendall, Royal Field Arty. (Ilford)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Kennelly, Royal Garrison Arty. (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. H. Kent, Royal Garrison Arty. (Malmesbury, Wiltshire)
  • Pte. A. Kerr, Royal Scots Fusiliers (E. Dumbarton)
  • Dvr. H. Kirby, Royal Field Arty. (Woodville Derby)
  • Cpl. H. S. Kirk, Highland Light Inf. (Whiteinch, Glasgow)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. A. J. Knight, Royal Field Arty. (Bristol)
  • L. Cpl. J. W. Knight, Royal Engineers (Southampton)
  • Cpl. C. Knowles, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Victoria Park)
  • L. Cpl. W. Knowlson, West Yorkshire Reg. (Leeds)
  • Q.M.S. W. Lamkin, RAMC (Ventnor, Isle of Wight)
  • Fitter Sergeant T. Lancaster, Royal Field Arty. (Workington, Cumberland)
  • Sgt. J. R. Lang, Shropshire Light Inf. (Edgwareroad, London)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Langley, Lancashire Fusiliers (Chadderton)
  • C.Q.M.S. W. T. Large, Cheshire Reg. (Northwich)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Larkman (Norwich)
  • C.S. Maj. A. Laurence, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (E. Derby)
  • L. Cpl. L. C. G. T. Lawford, Mil. Police (Keyhaven, near Lymington, Hampshire)
  • Spr. R. Lawson, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • R.S. Maj. O. Lead, North Staffordshire Reg. (Wolstanton, Staffs.)
  • Sgt. J. W. Leamon, Hampshire Reg. (Woolwich)
  • Sgt. E. Ledgard, West Yorkshire Reg. (York)
  • Sgt. S. G. Lee, West Riding Reg. (Marsh, Huddersfield)
  • Q.M.S. R. G. Leggett, RAMC (Aldershot)
  • L. Cpl. M. Lennard, Northumberland Fusiliers (Burnhope Co Durham)
  • Pte. W. Lennon, Lancashire Fusiliers (Piestwick)
  • Pte. J. Leverton, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (St. Columb, Cornwall)
  • Pte. J. Lifford, Liverpool Reg. (Fulham)
  • Sgt. E. Lilley, King's Royal Rifle Corps (New Nuttall, Nottinghamshire)
  • Sgt. J. S. Lindsay, Army Cyclist Corps (Auchenairn, Bishopbriggs)
  • Sgt. A. P. Lincoln, Royal Field Arty. (Greater Yarmouth)
  • Pte. W. C. T. Lloyd, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Holywell)
  • R.S. Maj. G. Lockie, South Wales Borderers (Farringdon Rd., London)
  • Sgt. E. E. Loosemore, Royal Engineers (Bournemouth)
  • Sgt. J. F. Love, Royal Field Arty. (Parkstone, Dorset)
  • Cpl. C. E. Lowe, Royal West Surrey Reg. (Barkingside, London)
  • Cpl. A. G. Ludlow, Royal Fusiliers (Tottenham)
  • Bombr. W. G. Mabbutt, Headquarters, Royal Field Arty. (Shipston-on-Stour)
  • Act. Sgt. A. Macaulay, Machine Gun Company (Peith)
  • Pte. C. E. V. Macdonald, Cav. S.R. (Fort Rose, Ross-shire)
  • C.S. Maj. B. Maddock, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Repton, Derby.)
  • Sgt. A. Macdonald, Seaforth Highlanders (Alness)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Hackerell, Royal Engineers (Norwich)
  • Sgt. W. R. MacQueen, Machine Gun Corps (E. London)
  • Sgt. G. W. Marriott, Royal Field Arty. (Homerton, London)
  • Sgt. E. Marritt, East Yorkshire Reg. (Hull)
  • Sgt. H. G. Marsh, Royal West Kent Reg. (Deal)
  • Act. B.Q.M. Sgt. D. Marshall, Royal Field Arty. (Blackpool)
  • Sgt. L. T. Marson, Military Mounted Police (Biggleswade, Bedford)
  • Sgt. J. Martin, Royal Field Arty. (Streatham Hill)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Martin, Lancashire Fusiliers (Manchester)
  • Cpl. T. Martin, Royal Engineers (West Hartlepool)
  • R.S. Maj. B. H. Mathews, Cambridgeshire Reg. (Cambridge)
  • Gnr. T. C. Matthews, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Sgt. J. H. Mason, Royal Garrison Arty. (Birkenhead)
  • Sgt. W. E. Mawbey, Machine Gun Corps (Pimlico, London)
  • Cpl. R. May, Manchester Reg.
  • Fitter Sergeant R. Maynard, Royal Field Arty. (Camborne, Cornwall)
  • C.S. Maj. S. Mayers, Machine Gun Corps (Newport, Isle of Wight)
  • Sgt. P. McAleavey, Royal Field Arty. (Cleator Moor, Whitehaven)
  • Cpl. J. McAllister, Royal Engineers (Stirlingshire)
  • Sgt. D. McAlpine, Highland Light Inf. (Partick/Glasgow)
  • Pte. F. McCann, Royal West Surrey Reg. (Hammersmith)
  • Sgt. J. McCarthy, Leinster Reg. (Cork)
  • Sgt. T. McClure, Royal Garrison Arty. (Thornastown, County Kilkenny)
  • C.S. Maj. A. A. McDonald, Royal Engineers (Highams Park)
  • C.S. Maj. J. McDonald, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Argyllshire)
  • L. Cpl. H. McCann, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Pte. J. McEwan, Gordon Highlanders (Dumfries)
  • Sgt. D. A. McFarlane, Welsh Reg. (Canada)
  • R.S. Maj. E. McGarry, Lancashire Fusiliers (Oldham)
  • Act. Bdr E. McGinms, Royal Field Arty. (Springburn, Glasgow)
  • Sgt. O. McGuinness, Irish Guards (Edgwareroad, London)
  • Sgt. S. McInnes, Royal Engineers (Thomaby)
  • C.S. Maj. J. McIntosh, Highland Light Inf. (Newton Grange)
  • Sgt. S. McIntyre, Royal Garrison Arty. (Millport)
  • Sgt. W. McKeown, Machine Gun Corps (Glasgow)
  • Sgt. J. McKintosh, Gordon Highlanders (Aberdeen)
  • R.S. Maj. J. McLean, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Aberdeen)
  • Sgt. T. McLeod, Northumberland Fusiliers (Achington)
  • Sgt. E. McNary, Royal Field Arty. (Wexford)
  • Staff Sergeant T. McNicol, RAMC (Derby)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. Meathrel, Royal Horse Arty. (Devon)
  • Battery Sergeant Major G. Menzies, Royal Garrison Arty. (Dumbarton)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. F. J. Mersh, Hatnps. R. Anerley, London)
  • Sgt. E. Miles, Royal Engineers (Pontyffym)
  • C.S. Maj. S. Mills, Worcestershire Reg. (Dudley)
  • Sgt. C. R. Milton, Scottish Rifles (Ramsgate)
  • C.S. Maj. R. M. Mitchell, Royal Highlanders (Perth)
  • Sgt. W. Mitchell, Cameron Highlanders (Taynuilt, Argyll)
  • Sgt. F. Moles, Machine Gun Corps (New Southgate, London)
  • Sgt. J. Moody, Machine Gun Corps (Newcastle)
  • Sgt. J. H. Moody, Rifle Brigade (Rochdale)
  • Sgt. J. Mooney, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Johnstone)
  • Sgt. A. T. Moore, Essex Reg. (Leyton)
  • Pte. F. Moore, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Cpl. J. Moran, RAMC (Longsight, Manchester)
  • Cpl. J. F. Morgan, Liverpool Reg. (Liverpool)
  • Sgt. E. Morris, Lancashire Fusiliers (Higher Ince, Wigan)
  • Sgt. S. Morris, Royal Engineers (Stafford)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Moss, Manchester Reg. (Leigh)
  • Sgt. J. E. Moss, Liverpool Reg. (Liverpool)
  • Cpl. W. G. Mould, Lancers (Aberaman)
  • Sgt. W. J. Mulrooney, Royal Engineers (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Gnr. F. Munday, Royal Garrison Arty. (Woking)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Munn, Royal Garrison Arty. (Southend)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. Major P. S. Munro, Seaforth Highlanders (Edinburgh)
  • C.S. Maj. F. G. Murphy, Lancashire Fusiliers (Bury)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Murphy, Labour Corps (Birmingham)
  • Spr. A. J. Murray, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Sgt. J. L. Murray, Royal Engineers (Chelsea)
  • C.S. Maj. H. J. S. Neate, Royal Engineers (Southsea)
  • Sgt. E. G. Newman, Royal Field Arty. (Boio Green, Kent)
  • C.S. Maj. T. P. Newman, Royal West Surrey Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. M. Newton, Royal Lancaster Reg. (Broughton-in-Furness)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Nicholson, Royal Irish Rifles (Carrickfergus)
  • Sgt. A. Nickson, North Lancashire Reg. (Preston, Lancaster)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Norns, Hampshire Reg. (Martyr Worthy, near Winchester)
  • C.S. Maj. J. O'Brien, Royal Fusiliers (Moirtlake)
  • Pte. J. Odell, Seaforth Highlanders (Amptjnll)
  • C.S. Maj. A. O'Nious, South Lancashire Reg. (Douglas, Isle of Man)
  • Sgt. B. St. C. Owen, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • C.S. Maj. G. Owens, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Wrexham)
  • Act. Staff Sergeant H. Owen, Army Ordnance Corps (Bolton)
  • C.S. Maj. C. E. W. Parish, Machine Gun Corps (Brecon)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Parker, Royal Field Arty. (Clonmel)
  • C.S. Maj. W. B. Parker, Durham Light Inf. (Bishopwearmouth)
  • Sgt. W. W. Pass, East Kent Reg. (Darlaston, Staffs.)
  • C.S. Maj. J. B. Pearce, Royal Engineers (Ilford)
  • Pte. P. Pearson, Royal Dublin Fusiliers (Dublin)
  • Sgt. E. Pegg, North Staffordshire Reg. (Fenton, Staffs.)
  • C.Q.M.S. L. Pegg, Lancashire Fusiliers (Salford)
  • Pte. H. R. Penan, Machine Gun Corps (Romford, London)
  • Sgt. W. G. Perkins, Royal Field Arty. (Bristol)
  • Tmp Staff Sergeant Major J. Peiks, Army Service Corps (Henley-n-Arden)
  • Cpl. S. Petty, Royal Engineers (Hanogale)
  • Sgt. J. Phillips, Northumberland Fusiliers (Seaton DeLaval)
  • Bombr. P. W. Phillips, Royal Garrison Arty. (Walton, Radnorshire)
  • Cpl. H. O. Pike, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. W. Pilkington, East Lancashire Reg. (Accrington)
  • Sgt. H. Pinder, Royal Engineers (Darwen)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Pink, Essex Reg. (Enfield)
  • C.S. Maj. C. B. Plenderleith, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Birmingham)
  • L. Cpl. P. Pocock, Military Mounted Police (Edenbridge, Kent)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. J. H. Poste, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Birmingham)
  • Sgt. H. W. Potter, Manchester Reg. (Fliston)
  • L. Sgt. J. TPotter, South Lancashire Reg. (St. Helens)
  • R.S. Maj. W. J. Potter, Manchester Reg. (E. Woolwich)
  • Sgt. A. Price, Royal Garrison Arty. (Caversham, Oxon.)
  • Sgt. J. Price, South Lancashire Reg. (Warrington)
  • Sgt. W. Price, RAMC (Brookend, Glouc.)
  • Cpl. E. Proctor, Liverpool Reg. (Milnthorpe)
  • C.S. Maj. Puchas, South Staffordshire Reg. (Brownhills, near Walsall)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Pugh, Liverpool Reg. (Sandhurst, Cheshire)
  • R.S. Maj. G. Pullan, Northumberland Fusiliers (Farnley)
  • 2nd Cpl. C. Purdy, Royal Engineers (Langley Hill, Derby)
  • Battery Sergeant Major W. J. Pye, Royal Field Arty. (Colchester)
  • Sgt. J. Rands, Royal Field Arty. (Sheffield)
  • Gnr. A. H. Rankin, Royal Garrison Arty. (Thornhill)
  • Sgt. W. Banner, Essex Reg. (Southend)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. C. Ratcliffe, Royal Field Arty. (Leek, Staffs.)
  • Pte. W. J. Rawlings, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (St. Austell)
  • Cpl. F. Read, Royal Engineers (Chippenham)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. A. H. Reed, Royal Field Arty. (Lowe-Clapton, London)
  • Sgt. J. Reeves, Royal Garrison Arty. (Brixton, London)
  • Sgt. W. Revell, Leicestershire Reg. (Bavenstone, Leics.)
  • C.S. Maj. W. H. Ricketts, South Wales Borderers (Pontypool)
  • Bin. A. Richards, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Southampton)
  • Sgt. D. Richards, Labour Corps (Egremont)
  • Sgt. W. J. Richards, North Staffordshire Reg. (Rugeley)
  • Sgt. A. Richardson, Coldstream Guards (Birmingham)
  • C.S. Maj. C. W. Richardson, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle)
  • Sgt. G. Richardson, Machine Gun Corps (Ipswich)
  • Sgt. H. Rider, Royal Field Arty. (Sheffield)
  • Sgt. S. L. Ridgway, West Riding Reg. (Hadfield, Glossop)
  • Sgt. G. W. Ridyard, Lancashire Fusiliers (Hightown)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Rimmer, Royal Field Arty. (St. Helens)
  • Sgt. A. Roberts, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Sheffield)
  • Sgt. J. Roberts, Monmouthshire Reg. (Talywain, Poratypool, Mon.)
  • C.S. Maj. W. J. Roberts, Manchester Reg. (Manchester)
  • Sgt. D. Robertson, Tank Corps (Aberfeldy)
  • Sgt. W. E. Robertson, Royal Marine Field Arty. (Carlisle)
  • Act. C.S. Maj. F. Robinson Tank Corps (Bridlington)
  • Sgt. T. Robinson, Durham Light Inf. (Durham)
  • Rfn. A. Roe, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Balderton, Newark)
  • 2nd Cpl. J. Rogers, Royal Engineers (Todmorden)
  • Cpl. S. Rogers, Royal Field Arty. (Wealdstone)
  • Sgt. H. Rollinson, South Staffordshire Reg. (Bilston, Staffs.)
  • Sgt. E. A. Rose, Royal Engineers (Thornton Heath)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Rowan, Highland Light Inf. (Glasgow)
  • Cpl. W. Rowe, Mil Mounted Police (Castleford, Yorkshire)
  • Gnr. F. H. Rundle, Royal Garrison Arty. (Plymouth)
  • Sgt. S. Russell, East Yorkshire Reg. (Elloughton, near Brough, Yorkshire)
  • C.Q.M.S. S. Salmon, Monmouthshire Reg. (Hammersmith)
  • Gnr. J. J. Salkeld, Royal Garrison Arty. (Cockermouth)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. G. Samson, Worcestershire Reg. (Worcester)
  • C.S. Maj. F. Sanditson, Royal Fusiliers (Twickenham)
  • C.S. Maj. A. H. Sands, Royal Marine Light Inf. (Storehouse, Plymouth)
  • Cpl. J. W. Savage, Royal Engineers (Birmingham)
  • Cpl. J. W. Savin, Royal Field Arty. (Sedgley, near Dudley)
  • L. Cpl. J. Scott, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • C.S. Maj. R. Scott, Middlesex Reg. (Stroud Green, London)
  • Sgt. H. Scrimshaw, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Mansfield)
  • C.Q.M.S. M. A. Searle, Highland Light Inf. (Worrnit, Fifeshire)
  • C.S. Maj., S. Searle, South Wales Borderers (Peckham, London)
  • Cpl. E. Seed, Lancashire Fusiliers (Blackburn)
  • Sgt. J. Seton, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Glasgow)
  • Sgt. C. J. Shale, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Coventry)
  • Cpl. Shoeing-Smith J. Sharp, Royal Field Arty. (Kilmarnock)
  • Sgt. H. Shaw, Royal Engineers (Musselburgh)
  • Fitter J. A. Shearer, Royal Field Arty. (Glasgow)
  • Sgt. F. J. Sheldon, Royal Garrison Arty. (Croydon)
  • Sgt. J. Shimmings, Coldstream Guards (Holsworthy, Devon.)
  • Petty Ofc. H. J. Simon, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Hurst, Bixley)
  • Pte. W. Simpson, Northumberland Fusiliers (West Sleekburn, Bedlington)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. R. Sinclair, Royal Garrison Arty. (Leith)
  • Cpl. H. Singleton, Royal Horse Arty. (Manchester)
  • Gnr. J. J. R. Singleton, Royal Garrison Arty. (Manchester)
  • Cpl. S. C. Sircombe, Royal Engineers (Bristol)
  • Pte. G. Slater, Dragoon Guards (Wmsford)
  • C.S. Maj. T. W. Slater, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Matlock, Bath)
  • Spr. P. A. Sly, Royal Engineers (Sheale)
  • Sgt. Major H. Smart, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Worcestershire)
  • Cpl. A. G. Smith, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Birmingham)
  • Sgt. A. S. Smith, Royal Field Arty. (Notting Hill Gate)
  • R.S. Maj. G. F. W. Smith, Dragoon Guards (Battersea)
  • Cpl. J. H. Smith, Royal Engineers (Peterborough)
  • Bombr. L. E. Smith, Royal Garrison Arty. (Hanworth)
  • Act. Cpl. R. Smith, Royal Scots (Armadale)
  • C.S. Maj. W. Smith, Gordon Highlanders (Clydebank, Glasgow)
  • Cpl. W. Smith, Royal Engineers (Newport, Mon.)
  • Sgt. J. V. Solari, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Sgt. A. Speake, Welsh Reg. (Trealaw)
  • C.S. Maj. C. Spence, West Yorkshire Reg. (Leeds)
  • Cpl. C. Spivey, Yorkshire Reg. (Pocklington)
  • Sgt. E. J. Spriggs, Royal Engineers (Burnham, Somerset)
  • C.S. Maj. S. Sole, Leicestershire Reg. (Leicester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major N. F. Spratley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Paddington, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Sprott, Royal Field Arty. (Glasgow)
  • Bombr. W. E. Stay, Royal Garrison Arty. (Rugby)
  • Sgt. L. Stewart, Royal Field Arty. (Stony Stratford)
  • Gnr. D. B. Stirling, Machine Gun Corps (Arclgour Wish aw)
  • 2nd Cpl. C. M. Stone, Royal Engineers (Seaford)
  • C.Q.M.S. R. V. Stone, Royal Engineers (Birmingham)
  • C.S. Maj. T. A. Stuart, Lincolnshire Reg. (Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Cpl. J. Swift, Machine Gun Corps (Wimbledon, Liondon)
  • L. Cpl. H. Sykes, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Batley)
  • C.S. Maj. T. Sykes, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Leeds)
  • Sgt. C. R. Taylor, Royal Garrison Arty. (Highgate Road)
  • C.Q.M.S. T. Templeton, Royal Engineers (Glengarnock, Ayr)
  • C.S. Maj. F. A. Terrill, Royal Engineers (Wealds)
  • Sgt. H. W. Terry, Royal West Kent Reg. (Sevenoaks)
  • C.S. Maj. W. R. Thomas, Scottish Rifles (Battersea)
  • Cpl. H. Thompson, Royal Garrison Arty. (Liverpool)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt.A. C. Thorpe, Royal Field Arty. (Petersfield)
  • Cpl. C. V. Tighe, Middlesex Reg. (Walthamstow, Essex)
  • Sgt. W. Timility, Lancashire Fusiliers (Seedley Manchester)
  • Pte. C. E. Torr, West Yorkshire Reg. (Rotherham)
  • C.S. Maj. J. R. Tose, West Yorkshire Reg. (York)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. P. W. Tranter, Royal Field Arty. (Carlow)
  • Cpl. A. Travi, Middlesex Reg. (Islington)
  • Sgt. P. W. Treacher, Royal Garrison Arty. (New-Maiden)
  • Pte. T. H. Tregunna, Welsh Reg. (Swansea)
  • Sgt. W. H. Trim, Royal Garrison Arty. (Lambeth)
  • Sgt. W. G. Trindef, Royal Berkshire Reg. (Windsor)
  • Sgt. H. Troke, Royal Engineers (Bournemouth)
  • Sgt. J. W. Trotter, Durham Light Inf. (Durham)
  • Sgt. F. H. TVyman, North Staffordshire Reg. (Abergavenny)
  • R.S. Maj. T. G. Upton, Hussars (Preston, Lancaster)
  • Sgt. A. Utton, East Yorkshire Reg. (Hull)
  • Sgt. G. Veitch, Machine Gun Corps (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. H. C. Vmer, Somerset Light Inf. (London)
  • Act. Colour Sergeant G. Vyse, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • Cpl. -Sergeant A. Waddell, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Bothkennar, Stirlingshire)
  • Gnr. M. J. Wagner, Royal Field Arty. (Liverpool)
  • C.S. Maj. C. F. Walker, Bedfordshire Reg. (Hitchin)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Wallis, Lincolnshire Reg. (Grimsby)
  • Sgt. G. Walmesley, Machine Gun Corps (Bradford)
  • Sgt. J. Wareing, North Lancashire Reg. (Bolton)
  • Cpl. E. J.Warwick, Royal Engineers (Pontycymmer)
  • Sgt. J. A. Wassell, Royal Engineers (Fareham, Hampshire)
  • Sgt. J. Waters, Northumberland Fusiliers (Gosforth)
  • Pte. G. Watson, Scots Guards (Kirkonhill-by-Montrose)
  • Sgt. W. Watson, Highland Light Inf. (Dundee)
  • Sgt. F. W. Watt, Tank Corps (Aberdeen)
  • L. Cpl. H. Watts, Traffic Control Squadron (Dovercourt, Essex)
  • L. Cpl. P. Wearn, Wiltshire Reg. (Brockenhurst, Hampshire)
  • Cpl. G. Webster, South Lancashire Reg. (St. Helens)
  • Sgt. W. Webster, Royal Engineers (Ashby-de-la-Zouch)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Weedon, Royal Fusiliers (Homerton)
  • Cpl. H. F. Welfare, Northumberland Fusiliers (Newcastle)
  • L. Cpl. W. J. Welham, East Lancashire Reg. (Willesden, London)
  • 2nd Cpl. W. Wells, Royal Engineers (Alford, Surrey)
  • Sgt. A. G. Wenden, Royal Garrison Arty. (Kingston, Portsmouth)
  • Sgt. G. White, Royal Field Arty. (Liverpool)
  • Sgt. H. Whitmore, Royal Garrison Arty. (W. Hampstead)
  • Sgt. H. A. White, Tank Corps (Reading)
  • Sgt. H. Whitfield, Yorkshire Reg. (Sledmere)
  • Air Mechanic Sergeant Major F. Whittaker, Tank Corps (Manchester)
  • Sgt. F. Whittaker, Royal Field Arty. (Sowerby Bridge, Yorkshire)
  • Sgt. T. Whitton, Machine Gun Corps (Edinburgh)
  • C.S. Maj. J. Wicken, Royal West Kent Reg. (North Woolwich)
  • Sgt. H. G. Wickington, East Kent Reg. (Haggerston, London)
  • Sgt. P. Wicks, Royal Horse Arty. (Wellhall, London)
  • Cpl. A. Widdowson, Royal Field Arty. (E. Wakefield)
  • Sgt. L. C. Wildig, Royal Field Arty. (Bethnal Green, London)
  • R.S. Maj. A. Wileman, North Lancashire Reg.
  • Sgt. J. Wilkinson, East Lancashire Reg. (Burnley)
  • C.S. Maj. W. S. Wilkinson, West Riding Reg. (Holmfirth, Huddersfield)
  • C.S. Maj. E. G.Williams, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Brixton)
  • Cpl. F. Williams, North Lancashire Reg. (Horwich)
  • L. Cpl. F. Williams, Royal Engineers (Manchester)
  • L. Sgt. I. Williams, Welsh Reg. (Bridgend)
  • C.Q.M.S. P. Williams, Royal Munster Fusiliers (Abertndwr)
  • Cpl. S. A. Williams, Royal Engineers (Smethwick)
  • Sgt. W. T. Williams, Middlesex Reg. (Hornsey, London)
  • L. Cpl. H. Willicombe, Rifle Brigade (Camberwell)
  • Dvr. A. A. Willis, Royal Garrison Arty. (Apperley, near Tewkesbury)
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. J. Willis, Royal Garrison Arty. (Kensington)
  • Sgt. H. Willmer, Royal Garrison Arty. (Homerton, London)
  • Sgt. W. Willows, West Riding Reg. (Colne)
  • L. Sgt. H. Wilshaw, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Chapel-en-le-Frith)
  • Sgt. A. P. Wilson, Bedfordshire Reg. (Luton)
  • R.S. Maj. J. W. Windmill, Royal Warwickshire Reg. (Brierley Hill)
  • Cpl. H. Withers, Royal Field Arty. (Muswell Hill, London)
  • Sgt. A. Wood, Essex Reg. (Warley)
  • Cpl. H. Wood, Royal Field Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. H. C. Woodger, East Lancashire Reg. (Banning, Kent)
  • Sgt. H. Woodhams, East Kent Reg. (Northampton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major E. Woodruff, Royal Field Arty. (Blackburn)
  • Cpl. F. Woode, Royal Engineers (Maidenhead, Bucks)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. H. Woods, Royal Field Arty. (Battersea)
  • Sgt. C. E. K. Wordingham, Suffolk Reg. (Railway, Cambs)
  • Fitter Q.M.S. J. W.Worth, Royal Field Arty. (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Sgt. F. E. Wright, Royal Engineers (Darlington)
  • Cpl. F. W. Wright, Royal Scots (Edinburgh)
  • Sgt. W. J. Wright, Royal Field Arty. (Pembroke)
  • C.S. Maj. T. G. Yearsley, Monmouthshire Reg. (Aberearn, Mon.)
  • Sgt. W. H. Zanazi, Royal Engineers (Plymouth)
  • Sgt. J. R. Adamson, Yorkshire Reg. (East Rainton)
  • Petty Ofc. J. Allan, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Annitsford)
  • Act. Bombr. S. A. Blyth, Royal Garrison Arty. (Melton, Norfolk)
  • 2nd Cpl. F. Bownas, Royal Engineers (E. Bradford)
  • L. Cpl. L. J. Burden, Tank Corps (Bridgtown)
  • Sgt. A. Cole, South Wales Borderers (Withington Station, near Hereford)
  • L. Cpl. M. Dixon, Shropshire Light Inf. (Gelli, Rhondda)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. W. H. Eastley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Southampton)
  • Spr. W. J. Feeman, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • R.S. Maj. A. Ferrier, Royal Highlanders (Perth)
  • Cpl. F. Fisher, Royal Field Arty. (Wetley, Hampshire)
  • Cpl. G. C. Gane, Somerset Light Inf. (Shepton Mallet)
  • Spr. W. I. Garner, Royal Engineers (Bletchley)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Hall, Middlesex Reg. (Preston, Lancaster)
  • L. Cpl. G. Hardie, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Spr. R. Harrison, Royal Engineers (Notting Hill)
  • Sgt. R. Harrop, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg. (Worksop)
  • Dvr. H. Henthorn, Royal Field Arty. (Oldham)
  • Cpl. G. Hindle, East Lancashire Reg. (Preston)
  • L. Sgt. W. W. Hogben, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Portsmouth)
  • C.S. Maj. E. Irving, Coldstream Guards (Walworth, London)
  • C.Q.M.S. I. Jacks, Royal Munster Fusiliers (Leeds)
  • Act. Cpl. F. G. Jones, Duke of Cornwall's Light Inf. (Plaistow)
  • C.S. Maj. H. Larkman, Essex Reg. (Norwich)
  • Sgt. L. T. Marsom, Military Mounted Police (Biggleswade, Bedford)
  • Sgt. J. McIntosh, Gordon Highlanders (Aberdeen)
  • Sgt. S. S. Morris, Royal Engineers (Stafford)
  • Pte. H. R. Periam, Machine Gun Corps (Romford, London)
  • Sgt. A. Roberts, Yorkshire Light Inf. (Talywain, Pontypool, Mon.)
  • L. Cpl. I. Scott, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Sgt. J. V. Solari, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Reg., attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. F. Spratley, Royal Garrison Arty. (Paddington, London)
  • R.S. Maj. A. Utton, East Yorkshire Reg. (Hull)
  • Clr.Sergeant G. Vyse, East Yorkshire Reg.
  • C.S. Maj. C. F. Walker, Bedfordshire Reg. (Hitchin)
  • C.Q.M.S. H. G. Wickington, East Kent Reg. (Haggerston, London)
  • Sgt. P. J. Wicks, Royal Horse Arty. (Wellhall, London)
  • L. Cpl. F. E. Wright, Royal Engineers (Darlington)
Australian Imperial Force
  • Pte. A. J. Breen, Inf.
  • Tmp Cpl. B. W. Rickwo, Inf.
  • E. H. Wiber, T.M. Brigade
  • Sgt. E. A. W. Adams, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. A. E. Adams, Inf.
  • Sgt. V. J. Barkell, Inf.
  • Spr. E. L. Barrett, Engineers
  • Pte. T. Bayne, Inf.
  • Pte. H. Beaird, Inf.
  • Sgt. D. F. Berman, Inf.
  • V. Berriman, Arty.
  • Cpl. L. Berry, Inf.
  • Sgt. J. R. Birthisel, Inf.
  • Pte. S. H. Brazil, Inf.
  • Pte. J. A. Breen, Inf.
  • Gnr. D. G. Brough, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. J. R. Butler, Inf.
  • Sgt. R. A. F. Campbell, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. H. M. Cook, Inf.
  • Cpl. H. F. Eagle, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. A. W. Farmer, Inf.
  • Sgt. R. P. Farris, Inf.
  • Cpl. A. Flavell, Inf.
  • Sgt. S. Fountain, Engineers
  • Sgt. C. E. Free, Inf.
  • R.S. Maj. R. Gray, Inf.
  • Sgt. L. G. Howe, Engineers
  • Sgt. L. G. Jarvis, Inf.
  • Sgt. J. H. Leach, Inf.
  • 2nd Cpl. L. T. J. Marshall, Engineers
  • Sgt. Major A. E. McDonald, Field Arty.
  • Staff Sergeant A. V. D. Moody, Engineers
  • 2nd Cpl. J. L. Mounsey, Eng
  • Sgt. B. F. Murphy, Inf.
  • Sgt. D. T. W. Neville, Inf.
  • L. Cpl. F. J. Perry, Inf.
  • Cpl. J. Printer, Salvage Company
  • Cpl. T. G. Purdue, Gar. Arty.
  • L. Cpl. J. Reilly, Inf.
  • Bombr. W. H. Ramsden, Field Arty.
  • Tmp Cpl. W. B. Rickwood, Inf.
  • Sgt. H. Shatwell, Inf.
  • Pte. T. Smith, Inf.
  • Sgt. G. Taylor, Pioneer Battalion
  • Spr. R. G. Thomas, Engineers
  • Sgt. F. T. Trevaskis, Pioneer Battalion
  • R.S. Maj. A. J. Vallis, Inf.
  • C.Q.M.S. F. Walker, Machine Gun Corps
  • Cpl. C. G. Watson, Inf.
  • L. Sgt. F. A. Wheaton, Inf.
  • Cpl. H. E. Wiber, T. M. Brigade
  • Pte. J. D. Walks, Army Medical Corps
  • C.S. Maj. S. Wilson, Inf.
Canadian Force
  • Sgt. P. H. Law, Field Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. H. Adam, Inf.
  • Cpl. J. D. Aird, Mounted Rifles
  • C.S. Maj. C. Baker, Inf.
  • Sgt. W. J. Bassey, Inf.
  • Sgt. H. M. Bennett, Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. R. Blair, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. F. J. Bonner, Inf.
  • Sgt. E. J. Bridgwater, Engineers
  • Cpl. J. Bullock, Inf.
  • Sgt. J. Burns, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. H. T. Carter, Inf.
  • Sgt. C. L. Cooling, Engineers
  • Sgt. J. Craig, Engineers
  • R.S. Maj. R. Dalrymple, Inf.
  • Bombr. F. Donald, Gar. Arty.
  • Sgt. T. A. Dunseath, Inf.
  • Act. C.S. Maj. G. W. Durran, Inf.
  • Sgt. E. Ensor, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. E. Evans, Inf.
  • Battery Sergeant Major S. C. Evans, Arty.
  • Sgt. E. J. Field, Inf.
  • Sgt. A. H. Frame, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. J. Goulding, Railway Troops
  • Pte. J. H. Gulliver, Inf.
  • Sgt. J. M. Hay, Machine Gun Corps
  • Spr. J. W. Holmes, Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. G. L. Howard, Mounted Rifles
  • R.S. Maj. W. T. Johnson, Inf.
  • B.Q.M. Sgt. D. McN. Johnstone, Inf.
  • Sgt. A. J. Kirouac, Inf.
  • Act. Sgt. H. W. Langdon, Inf.
  • Sgt. P. H. Law, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. J. N. Lyons, Gar. Arty.
  • C.S. Maj. A. MacAlay, Inf.
  • Battalion Scout Sergeant J. L. MacCoubrey, Mounted Rifles
  • L. Cpl. J. Mackay, Inf.
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. K. McDonald, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. W. L. McLean, Mounted Rifles
  • Sgt. D. McLellan, Pioneer Battalion
  • L. Cpl. W. J. Mead, Mounted Rifles
  • T. P. Melvin, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. W. A. Millen, Inf.
  • Cpl. H. L. Montgomery, Cyclist Battalion
  • Sgt. T. W. Morgan, Inf.
  • Pte. W. R. Mowll, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. J. Mutimer, Inf.
  • Sgt. C. H. Olson, Railway Troops
  • C.S. Maj. J. H. Patton, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sgt. W. L. Paul, Inf.
  • Cpl. C. E. Penrod, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. A. Powell, Engineers
  • C.S. Maj. D. M. Robinson, Inf.
  • C.S. Maj. J. Shefly, Inf
  • Sgt. Warrant Ofc. Simpson, Engineers
  • Sgt. W. D. Street, Inf.
  • Pte. R. Taylor, Machine Gun Corps
  • Sgt. Major J. Turner, Army Medical Corps
  • Sgt. J. A. Ware, Gar. Arty.
  • Sgt. J. Watson, Army Medical Corps
  • C.S. Maj. J. H. Wyatt, Inf.
  • Sgt. G. M. Young, Inf.
New Zealand Force
  • Pte. N. D. Bowman, Inf.
  • Cpl. W. W. Bullock, Inf.
  • Pte. V. Cruickshank, Inf.
  • L. Sgt. J. Densem, Rifle Brigade
  • Gnr. A. S. Driver, Field Arty.
  • Sgt. F. Greig, Field Arty.
  • R.S. Maj. W. A. Gustafson, Pioneers
  • L. Sgt. S. N. Managh, Rifle Brigade
  • Sgt. J. McCreanor, Inf.
  • Cpl. K. McKenzie, Inf.
  • Sgt. A. W. M. Ohlson, Rifle Brigade
  • Sgt. H. W. Price, Machine Gun Corps
  • L. Cpl. orporal L. R. Ritchie, Inf.
  • Dvr. S. Wade, Field Arty.
Newfoundland Contingent
  • C.S. Maj. A. Taylor, Newfoundland Reg.
South African Force
  • Bombr. E. C. Tys, Royal Marine Arty.

Meritorious Service Medal (MSM)[edit]

Military Medal (MM)[edit]

Indian Order of Merit (IOM)[edit]

Second Class
  • Lance Dafadar Anokh Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Puran Singh, Cav.

Indian Distinguished Service Medal (IDSM)[edit]

  • Dvr. Alia Dad, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Dvr. Lehna Singh, Royal Horse Arty.
  • Sowar Man Singh Cav.
  • Sowar Mool Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Bhoor Singh, Cav.
  • Lance Dafadar Ali Hassan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Atta Muhammad Khan, Cav.
  • Act. Lee Dafadar Sobha Singh, Cav.
  • Sowar Rati Ram, Cav.
  • Risaldar Khurshed Muhammad Khan, Cav.
  • Act. Dafadar Parbhu Dayal, Cav.
  • Sowar Jaimal Singh, Cav.
  • Lance Dafadar Niadar Singh, Cav.
  • Jemadar Kale Khan, Cav.
  • Risaldar Tek Singh, Cav.
  • Jemadar Habib Gul, Cav.
  • Jemadar Sardar Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Abdul Satar Khan, Cav.
  • Lance Dafadar Nawab All Khan, Cav.
  • Sowar Sarain Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Sangar Khan, Cav.
  • Sowar Fauja Singh, Cav.
  • Jemadar Alam Sher, Cav.
  • Jemadar Adalat Khan, Cav.
  • Jemadar Khuda Baksh Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Alia Ditta Khan, Cav.
  • Sowar Muhammad Jan, Cav.
  • Act. Lance Dafadar Bur Singh, Cav.
  • Act. Lance Dafadar Musali Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Ram Sarup, Cav.
  • Sowar Mir Ronak All, Cav.
  • Sowar Autar Singh, Cav. Ward Ordly
  • Mahmud Ali Khan, Cav.
  • Sowar Asta Buddin, Cav. Ressalder Balwant Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Abdur Rahim Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Dale Ram, Cav.
  • Dafadar Pirthi Singh, Cav. Jemadar Anno Khan, Cav.
  • Jemadar Taj Muhammad Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Sher Bahadur Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Jehan Khan, Cav.
  • Lance Dafadar Akram Khan, Cav.
  • Dafadar Khandara Singh, Cav.
  • Dafadar Labh Singh, Cav.
  • Act. Lee. Dafadar Arjan Singh, Cav.
  • Sowar Nand Singh, Cav.
  • Havildar Kala Singh, Royal Garrison Arty., Indian Army
  • Ward Ordly. Umrao Singh, Inf.
  • 1st Grade Hospital Store Keeper Rup Chand Khana, Supply and Transport Corps
  • Sub. Asst Surg Parmanand Misra, Indian Sub. Medical Service
  • 1st Class Sub. Asst Surg George Julian Ferris, Indian Sub. Medical Service
  • 1st Class Sub Asst Surgeon Ram Lai Abrole, Indian Sub. Medical Service
  • Lance Havildar Budhoo, Army Bearer Corps
  • Bearer Binda, Army Bearer Corps

King's Police Medal (KPM)[edit]

King's Police Medal with the riband for gallantry
England and Wales
Police Forces
  • Lt.-Col. The Hon. George Augustus Anson MVO Chief Constable of Staffordshire
  • George Morley, Chief Constable of Hull
  • James Anniwell, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable of the Bedfordshire Constabulary
  • Henry Hand, Superintendent and Deputy Chief Constable of the Breconshire Police
  • Superintendent John H. Gillbanks, of the Somersetshire Police
  • Superintendent Patrick Quinn MVO of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Sgt. Staple, of the Somersetshire Police Force
  • Constable Alfred Bence, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable Herbert Bradbury, of the Lancashire Constabulary
  • Constable Charles Dednum, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable James Hardacre, of the Lancashire Constabulary
  • Constable James Hardy, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable John Nelson Kent, of the Blackpool Police Force
  • Constable Ambrose Jolleys, of the Lancashire Constabulary
  • Constable Matthew Landy, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable George Legrove, of the City of London Police Force
  • Constable Charles Penn, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable Augustus Ralph, of the Metropolitan Police Force
  • Constable Robert George Wilson, of the Metropolitan Police Force
Fire Brigades
  • Chief Ofc. Edward James Abbott, of the Barking Fire Brigade
  • Fireman James Joseph Betts, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Station Ofc. Samuel Scott Betts, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Fireman Henry Chappie, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Sub-Ofc. Landias Mathunn, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • First-Class Fireman Ernest Milsted, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Fireman Frederick Charles Sell, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Fireman James Henry Rich Yabsley, West Ham Fire Brigade
  • Sub-Ofc. Henry Vickers, West Ham Fire Brigade
Scotland
Police Forces
  • Constable William Tair Brown, of the Glasgow City Police Force
  • Charles George, Chief Constable of Kincardine
Fire Brigades
  • Firemaster William Inkster, of the City of Aberdeen
Ireland
Police Forces
  • Robert John O'Sullivan, Acting Sergeant of the Royal Irish Constabulary
  • John Fitzhugh Gelston, County Inspector of the Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Fergus Quinn, Assistant Comm., Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • William P. Bannon, Superintendent of the Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Sgt. James Gunn, of the Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Constable Michael Barry, of the Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Constable Daniel Brennan, of the Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Constable Patrick Downing, of the Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Constable Alexander McDonald, of the Royal Irish Constabulary
Awarded a Bar to the King's Police Medal
  • Sgt. John Barton, of the Dublin Metropolitan Police
British India
Police Forces
  • Walter Henry Wright, Assistant Superintendent of Police, Madras Police
  • Golla Simhachellam, Sub-Inspector of Police, Godavari district, Madras Police
  • Abdul Aziz Sahib, Inspector of Police, Godavari district, Madras Police
  • Nandi Kishora Padhi, Inspector of Police, Vizagapatam district, Madras Police
  • Roy Havelock Haslam, Assistant Superintendent, Agency Police, Kathiawar, Bombay Police
  • Rajabkhan Daudkhan, Fourth Grade Head Constable in the Kaira District Police, Bombay Police
  • Peter Sullivan, Superintendent of the Criminal Investigation Dept., Bombay City Police
  • Abdul Satar Khan walad Sobdar Khan, Inspector of Police, Fourth Grade, Karachi District (acting Third Grade), Bombay Police
  • MalayActing Ganpat, Acting Second Grade Inspector of Police in the Poona District, Bombay Police
  • Khan Saheb Imam Muhammad, a Third Grade Inspector of Police, Criminal Investigation Dept., Bombay Presidency
  • Gerald Sidney Wilson, Deputy Comm. of Police for the part of Bombay
  • Ganu Dhansrng, a Second Grade Head Constable, District East Khandesh (retired)
  • Nalini Nath Mazumdar, Inspector, Calcutta Police, Bengial Police
  • Sashi Bhusan Bhattacharji, Inspector of Police, Bengal
  • Rajemdra Nath Basu, Inspector of Police, Bengal
  • Narendra Nath Mukharji, Sub-Inspector of Police, Bengal
  • Jamir Khan, Constable, Bengal Police
  • Robert Martin Wright, Superintendent of Police, Bengal
  • Amrita Lai Singh, Head Constable, Calcutta Police
  • Azam Khan, Head Constable, Bengal Police
  • Ram Sakal Gosain, Head Constable, Bengal Police
  • Jogendra Chandra Gupta, Sub-Inspector of Police, Intelligence Branch, Criminal Investigation Dept., Bengal Police
  • Ala Ahmad, Constable of the Budaun district, United Provinces Police
  • Bhagwant Singh, Sub-Inspector, Station Ofc. of Islamnagarthana, Budaun District, United Provinces Police
  • Muhammad Khan, Constable of the Kheri district, United Provinces Police
  • George Grosvenor Bruce Iver, Superintendent of Police, Jheilum district, Punjab Police
  • Mohammad Rashid, Head Constable, Ferozepore district, Punjab Police
  • Haider Ali, Sub-Inspector, Ludhiana district, Punjab Police
  • Faiz-ul-Hassan, Sub-Inspector, Punjab Police
  • Mirza Muraj-ud-Din, Inspector, Punjab Police
  • Malcolm James Chisholm, Deputy Inspector-General of Police for Railways and Criminal Investigation, Burma Civil Police
  • Charles Arthur Reynell, District Superintendent of Police Henzada, Burma Civil Police
  • Sita Ram, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Burma Civil Police
  • Maung Kyaung Ba Inspector of Police (retired), Burma Civil Police
  • Pahalman Chettri, 1st Grade Jemadar, Arakan Hill Tracts Military Police Battalion, Burma Military Police
  • Arratoon Catchick, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Officiating District Superintendent of Police, Kathia, Burma Civil Police
  • Henry St. John Morrison, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Bihar and Orissa, Civil Police
  • Swarup Narayan Singh, Jamadar, Military Police Company, Bhagalpur, Bihar and Orissa Military Police
  • Khwaja Muhammad Akram Khan, Deputy Superintendent, Central Provinces Police
  • Singfair Gharti, Subadar Lushai Hills Military Police Battalion, Assam Military Police
  • Khan Sahib Helimulla, Officiating Deputy Superintendent of Police, Sylhet district, Assam Civil Police
  • Jangbir Lama, Subadar, Lakhimpur Military Police Battalion, Assam Military Police
  • Eric Charles Handyside, Superintendent of Police, 4th Grade, North-West Frontier Province Police
  • Zabhir Gul Khan, Inspector, 4th grade, North-West Frontier Province Police
  • Malik Mazaffar Khan, Inspector, 3rd grade, North-West Frontier Province Police
  • Thomas Henry Morony, District Superintendent of Police, 4th grade, Indian Police (Indore State Police)
  • Samuel Thomas Hollins, Superintendent of Police, 5th grade, Inspector-General of Tonk State Police
  • Adalat Khan, Head Constable, Baluchistan Police
  • Ernest Woodburn Trotter, District Superintendent, Burma Civil Police
  • Reginald Charles Whiting, District Superintendent, Burma Civil Police
Overseas Dominions
Police Forces
  • James Frendo Azopardi MVO Senior Assistant Superintendent of Police, Malta
  • William Kilmuster Notley, Comm. of Police, East Africa Protectorate
  • Lt.-Col. Charles Riddick, Comm. of Police and Prisons, Uganda Protectorate
  • Robert Evans Lett, Staff Instructor, Gold Coast Police
  • Col. William Eden Clark, Inspector-General of Police and Commandant of local forces, British Guiana

Imperial Service Medal (ISM)[edit]

Home Civil Service
  • William Addis, Overseer, London Postal Service
  • Walter Alfred Barnes, First Class Messenger, Treasury
  • Frederick John Bayfield, Detail Plotter, Publication Division, Ordnance Survey, Southampton
  • George Bennett, Postman, Mitcham
  • Alfred Biffen, Overseer, London Postal Service
  • John Blackwood, Postman, Kinross
  • William Thomas Blake, Foreman, Army Ordnance Dept., Woolwich
  • Samuel Francis Boden, Postman, Birmingham
  • Owen Sylvester Bond, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard
  • Frederick William Bucknell, Overseer (Telegraphs), London Postal Service
  • Valentine Pike Burbidge, Assistant Head Postman, London Postal Service
  • Alma Ephraim Austin Burden, Second Class Draughtsman (Overseer), Portsmouth Dockyard
  • James Burke, Preventive Ofc., Liverpool
  • Francis Burns, Postman, Portadown
  • Thomas Butland, Assistant Inspector of Postmen, Torquay
  • John Butler, Leading Man of Wharf, Royal Clarence Yard, Gosport
  • William Woodward Butler, Postman, Ganstead, S.O. Hull
  • Duncan Urquhart Brown, First Engineer (Yardcraft), Portsmouth Dockyard
  • Alfred John Carter, Assistant Inspector of Postmen, Exeter
  • John Caryl, Postman, Cowley SO., Exeter
  • George Chadwick, Assistant London Postal Service Head Postman
  • Benjamin Walter Samuel Chambers, Telegraphist, Central Telegraph Office
  • Richard William Chapman, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist, Leeds
  • Christopher Byatt Comben, Warder, Portland Prison
  • Ellen Cooke, Matron, Class IV, Shrewsbury Prison
  • Richard John Cooper, Principal Warder, Portland Prison
  • Thomas John Cooper, Patternmaker, Chatham Dockyard
  • James Crone, Chief Worktaker, Central Office, Ministry of Munitions
  • Stephen Richard Davey, Shipwright, Devon-port Dockyard
  • Emily Rosa Davies, Assistant Supervisor, Class II, Central Telegraph Office
  • Ernest John Edward Davis, Postman, Portsmouth
  • John Dixon, Postman, Preston
  • Frederick William Drew, Examiner of Drawings, Control Division, Ordnance Survey, Southampton
  • Joseph Drinkwater, Postman, Gloucester
  • William Berry Dyson, Assistant Inspector of Postmen, Huddersfield
  • James Farrar, Assistant Inspector, Post Office, Blackburn
  • Arthur Fewell, Assistant Inspector, Post Office, Sutton
  • William Gamwell, Postman, Northallerton
  • William Garwood, Stamper, Office of Inspector of Stamping, Inland Revenue
  • James Richard Ernest Gaston, Postman, London Postal Service
  • Giovanni Gatt, Foreman of Stores, Naval Store Dept., Admiralty
  • Andrew Gibson, Postman, Belfast
  • William Grave, Overseer (Postal), Liverpool
  • Richard Horatio Green, Assistant Inspector of Tracing, Accountant-General's Dept., General Post Office
  • George Edward Harris, Postman, Harlow
  • George Harvey, Postman, Gloucester
  • William John Head, Second Class Storerman, Stores Dept., General Post Office
  • James Heard, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard
  • Thomas Hennessy, Postman, Kildare, Newbridge, Ireland
  • Charles Samuel Hill, Mate in charge of War Dept. Vessels, War Office
  • William Sycamore Hill, Postman, Sutton
  • Jessie Eliza Housden, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist, Wimborne
  • Joseph Hudson, Postman, Warwick
  • Gabriel Hughes, Inspector of Messengers, Central Telegraph Office
  • Edward Jones, Postman, Liverpool
  • Robert Jones, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard
  • Edwin James Lake, Skilled Labourer, Portsmouth Dockyard
  • Robert Lawson, Postman, Glasgow
  • William Thomas Leonard, Postman, Rochdale
  • Mary Elizabeth Liddle, Assistant Supervisor, Post Office, Carlisle
  • George William Lock, Telegraphist, Central Telegraph Office
  • Mary Lomax, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist, Manchester
  • George William Long, Sorting Clerk and Telegraphist, Boston
  • Henry Lord, Preventive Ofc., Sunderland
  • Edward Lovell, Postman, Eastbourne
  • Andrew Low, Inspector of Storehousemen, Chatham Dockyard
  • Patrick M'Donnell, Postman, Slane, Drogheda
  • James M'Geoch, Inspector, Engineering Dept., General Post Office
  • Daniel M'llgorm, Customs and Excise Ofc., Holyhead, Carnarvon
  • Arthur Samuel Madge, Sorter, London Postal Service
  • William Mash, Rigger (Chargeman), Sheerness Dockyard
  • Walter Mason, Paper-Keeper, Money Order Dept., General Post Office
  • David Millar, Postman, Coatbridge
  • James Nelson, Postman, Crossgar, Belfast
  • William Newburn, Shipwright, Chatham Dockyard
  • William Noot, Shipwright, Pembroke Dockyard
  • William Parsons, Warder, Grade I, Brixton Prison
  • Charles Henry Penrose, Ship Fitter, Devonport Dockyard
  • Harry Perks, Assistant Inspector of Postmen, Buxton
  • Thomas Reekie, Postman, Auchtermuchty, Ladybank
  • Arthur James Richards, Fitter, Chatham Dockyard
  • Ralph Robinson, Overseer, Post Office, Stockton-on-Tees
  • Alfred Robert Rose, Sorter, London Postal Service
  • John Sandham, Postman, Fleetwood
  • Elizabeth Scowcroft, Telegraphist, Central Telegraph Office
  • William Kinnear Shannon, Postman, Dundee
  • Edna Jane Sharpe, Matron, Class I, Leeds Prison
  • William Shearman, Postman, York
  • Margaret Sheret, Counter Clerk and Telegraphist, London Postal Service
  • George Sinclair, Head Office Keeper and House Keeper, Foreign Office
  • Charles Smith, Postman, London Postal Service
  • George Henry Smith, Shipwright, Devonport Dockyard
  • William Stewart, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard
  • Robert Scott Taylor, Labourer, Leeds Prison
  • Robert Tillett, Shipwright, Portsmouth Dockyard
  • John Thomas Tozer, Skilled Labourer, Devonport Dockyard
  • William Richard Upjohn, Postman, Lyme Regis, S.O. Axminster
  • William Wardrop, Foreman, Engineering Dept., General Post Office
  • Frances Mary Isabella Webber, Assistant Supervisor (Telegraphs), Bath
  • Charles Arthur Wells, Examiner of Tracings, Control Division, Ordnance Survey, Southampton
  • Alfred George White, Sorter, London Postal Service
  • Henry James Whittle, Telegraphist, Central Telegraph Office
  • Edward Whitwell, Postman, Kendal
  • Joseph William Wickenden, Skilled Labourer, Sheerness Dockyard
  • Alfred John Wilkins, Photographic Writer, Publication Division, Ordnance Survey, Southampton
  • Edwin Williams, Ship Fitter, Chargeman, Devonport Dockyard

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 30451". The London Gazette (Supplement). 1 January 1918. pp. 79–86. 
  2. ^ "No. 30460". The London Gazette (Supplement). 4 January 1918. pp. 365–409. 
  3. ^ a b "No. 30460". The London Gazette (Supplement). 7 January 1918. pp. 365–409. 
  4. ^ "No. 30464". The London Gazette (Supplement). 8 January 1918. pp. 471–481. 
  5. ^ "No. 30507". The London Gazette (Supplement). 4 February 1918. pp. 1599–1621. 
  6. ^ "No. 30576". The London Gazette (Supplement). 15 March 1918. pp. 3283–3290. 
  7. ^ "New Year Honours – The Official Lists, New Peers And Baronets, Long Roll Of Soldiers". The Times. The Times Digital Archive. 1 January 1918. pp. 7–8. 
  8. ^ "No. 31296". The London Gazette (Supplement). 15 April 1919. pp. 4975–4990. 
  9. ^ a b c d e "No. 30494". The London Gazette. 25 January 1918. pp. 1227–1228. 
  10. ^ "Mr. Galsworthy, O.M.". The Times. The Times Digital Archive. 1 February 1933. p. 15. 
  11. ^ "No. 13225". The Edinburgh Gazette. 19 March 1918. p. 1048. 
  12. ^ a b c d e f g Corrections: "No. 30535". The London Gazette. 13 February 1917. pp. 2211–2212.