1919 New Year Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1919 New Year Honours were appointments by King George V to various orders and honours to reward and highlight good works by citizens of the British Empire. The appointments were published in The London Gazette and The Times in January 1919.[1][2]

The recipients of honours are displayed here as they were styled before their new honour, and arranged by honour, with classes (Knight, Knight Grand Cross, etc.) and then divisions (Military, Civil, etc.) as appropriate.

Contents

United Kingdom and British Empire[edit]

Baronetcies[edit]

Knight Bachelor[edit]

  • His Honour Judge Edward Bray, Judge of the Bloomsbury County Court; Chairman of the Council of County Court Judges
  • Thomas Willes Chitty, Master of the Supreme Court of Justice, King's Bench Division
  • Sigmund Dannreuther, Controller and Accounting Officer, Ministry of Munitions
  • Patrick Quinn MVO
  • Robert Blyth Greig Scottish Board of Agriculture
  • Lucas White King CSI
  • William Leslie Mackenzie Medical Member of the Local Government Board for Scotland
  • Hugh William Orange CB CIE Accountant General, Board of Education
  • Alfred Walter Soward CB a Commissioner of Inland Revenue; Secretary, Estate Duty Office
  • Richard Stephens Taylor, President of the Law Society; Chairman of Law Society Advisory Committee; and Chairman of Civil Liabilities Committee.
  • George Danvers Thane FRCS Principal Inspector under Cruelty to Animals Act Home Office
British India
  • Justice Ernest Edward Fletcher, a Puisne Judge of the High Court at Calcutta
  • George Cochrane Godfrey, Coal Controller in India
  • Robert Herriot Henderson CIE Assam
  • William Arthur Beardsell, Sheriff of Madras
  • Prafulla Chandra Ray CIE late Provincial Educational Service, Bengal
  • Chimanlal Harilal Setalvad, Vice-Chancellor, Bombay University
  • Joseph Henry Stone CIE Director of Public Instruction, Madras
Dominions
  • Leicester Paul Beaufort lately Judge of the High Court of Northern Rhodesia
  • The Honourable Worley Bassett Edwards, a Judge of the Supreme Court of the Dominion of New Zealand
  • Walter Edwin Gurney, lately Controller and Auditor-General of the Union of South Africa
  • Thomas Wagstaffe Haycraft, the Chief Justice of Grenada
  • John Hewat Lieutenant-Colonel, South African Defence Force, Member of the House of Assembly of the Union of South Africa and Assistant Director of Medical Services of the said Union
  • Samuel Hordern, of the City of Sydney, President of the Royal Agricultural Society of New South Wales
  • Henry Jones, of the City of Hobart, in the State of Tasmania
  • Joseph James Kinsey, of the City of Christchurch, in the Dominion of New Zealand
  • James William Murison Judge of the Court for Zanzibar
  • Boshan Wei Yuk CMG formerly Unofficial Member of the Legislative Council of the Colony of Hong Kong

The Most Honourable Order of the Bath[edit]

Civilian star of the Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the Bath (GCB)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
Army
For valuable services rendered in connection with the military operations in France and Flanders:
Civil Division[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the Bath (KCB)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
Army
For valuable services rendered in connection with the military operations in France and Flanders:
Canadian Forces
Australian Forces
For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:
For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:
Royal Air Force
Civil Division[edit]
  • Robert Elliott-Cooper, Chairman of the War Office Committee on Hutted Camps
  • James Thomson Currie, Personal Assistant to the Surveyor-General of Supply
  • William Henry Beveridge CB Second Secretary, Ministry of Food
  • John Westerman Cawston CB Deputy Master of the Mint
  • Malcolm Delevingne CB Assistant Under Secretary of State, Home Office
  • Joshua Albert Flynn CB Acting Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Munitions
  • Sir George Vandeleur Fiddes GCMG CB Permanent Under Secretary of State, Colonial Office
  • George Fottrell, Clerk of the Crown and Peace for County and City of Dublin
  • Albert Gray CB KC Counsel to Chairman of Committees, House of Lords
  • Sir Esmé William Howard KCMG CVO His Britannic Majesty's Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary at Stockholm
  • James Edward Masterton-Smith CB Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ernest Robert Moon CB KC Counsel to the Right Honourable The Speaker
  • William Arthur Robinson CB Secretary to the Air Ministry
  • Malcolm Cotter Cariston Seton CB Secretary to the Judicial and Public Department, India Office
  • William Sutherland, Private Secretary to the Prime Minister
  • Graeme Thomson CB Director of Transport, Ministry of Shipping
  • John Charles Gabriel Sykes, Secretary to the Liquor Control Board

Companion of the Order of the Bath (CB)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
Army

For valuable services rendered in connection with the military operations in France and Flanders:

  • Colonel Charles Edward Baddeley CMG
  • Colonel John Cecil Wray CMG MVO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Ogilvie CMG Gordon Highlanders
  • Colonel Charles Augustus Young CMG Army Medical Service
  • Temp Colonel Andrew Fullerton CMG FRCSI Army Medical Service
  • Colonel Neil Wolseley Haig CMG
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Ernest Wright Alexander VC CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Harry Stebbing Bush CMG Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Arthur Wharton Peck CMG 25th Cavalry, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Francis John Duncan CMG DSO Royal Scots
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Gerald Farrell Boyd CMG DSO DCM Royal Irish Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Percival Otway Hambro CMG 15th Hussars
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel John Samuel Jocelyn Percy CMG DSO East Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Arthur Solly-Flood CMG DSO 4th Dragoon Guards
  • Temp Colonel Gerald Charles Adolphe Marescaux CMG Special List (Royal Navy, Retired)
  • Temp Colonel Hamilton Ashley Ballance FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Colonel Thomas Edward Marshall CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel George Henry Basil Freeth CMG DSO Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel George Tupper Campbell Carter-Campbell DSO Scottish Rifles
  • Colonel Theophilus Percy Jones CMG Army Medical Service
  • Colonel Archibald Buchanan Ritchie CMG
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Clifford Coffin VC DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Thomas Aktley Cubitt CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Colonel John Cartwright Harding Newman CMG Essex Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Harold Whitla Higginson DSO Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Kenneth John Kincaid-Smith CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Arthur Durham Kirby CMG Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Harry Hugh Sidney Knox DSO Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel John William Fraser Lamont CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Percival Monkhouse CMG MVO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Patrick Eric Newbigging CMG DSO Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Arthur Montagu Perreau CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel George Herbert Sanders CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Herbert Cecil Sheppard CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Colonel James Bruce Gregorie Tulloch CMG Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel William Danvers Waghorn CMG Royal Engineers
  • Colonel Douglas Edward Cayley CMG
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Donald Raynsford Watts CMG Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh John Males Marshall CMG Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Nathan Whitley CMG DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Jenkins Brock CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Willie Andrew Christie CMG Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stawell Jenour CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Bruce Bainbridge CMG DSO Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Robarts Napier Madocks CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Frederick Mildren CMG DSO London Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Robert McDounall CMG DSO East Kent Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Gabbett Parker CMG DSO East Lancashire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Faber Aspinall CMG DSO Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Ellershaw CMG DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Edward Topping CMG DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Lacy Challenor CMG DSO Leicestershire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ross John Finnis Hayter CMG DSO Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Lushington Osborn CMG DSO Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Weyland Martin Powell CMG DSO late Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Clifton Inglis Stockwell DSO Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel The Honourable Robert White CMG DSO late Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Aubrey Blacklock CMG DSO General List
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Brodie Haldane Henderson CMG Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Algernon Cautley Jeffcoat CMG DSO Royal Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Lionel Warren de Vere Sadleir-Jackson CMG DSO 9th Lancers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Hamilton Boileau CMG DSO Royal Engineers
  • Captain and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Thomas Francis Horwood DSO
  • Major-General Reginald Ulick Henry Buckland CB
  • Major-General Richard Philips Lee CB
  • Major-General John Moore CB FRCVS
  • Colonel Reginald Hoare DSO
  • Colonel and Honorary Brigadier-General Richard Charles Bernard Lawrence CB
  • Colonel and Honorary Major-General John Elford Dickie CB India
  • Colonel and Honorary Brigadier-General James Evans
  • Colonel John Vaughan CB DSO
  • Colonel Charles William Brownlow DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Richard Pigot Molesworth, Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Arthur Ernest John Perkins CB
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Hugh Maude de Fellenberg Montgomery CB Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Torquhil George Matheson CB Coldstream Guards
  • Major and Brevet Colonel John Charteris DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Colonel James Kilvington Cochrane, Leinster Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Lewis Frederic Green-Wilkinson DSO
  • Colonel Arthur Malcolm Tyler DSO
  • Temp Colonel George Ernest Gask DSO FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Temp Colonel Edwin Greenwood Hardy, Remt. Service
  • Colonel John Poe DSO Army Medical Service
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Cyril Norman Macmullen DSO 15th Sikhs, Indian Army
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Ian Stewart DSO Scottish Rifles
  • Rev. James Henry Davey, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Colonel John Alexander Nixon FRCP Army Medical Service
  • Temp Colonel William Errington Hume Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel, and Brevet Colonel Claud Edward Charles Graham Charlton DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Leopold Charles Louds Oldfield DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Pol. Roger Henry Massie, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Henry William Newcombe DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Spencer Edmund Hollond DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Clive Gordon Pritchard DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Ryves Alexander Mark Currie DSO Somerset Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Kitson Clayton TD Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Netterville Guy Barren DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Legh Palmer, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Durie Parsons DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel D'Arcy Legard DSO 17th Lancers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander James MacDougall Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Graham Martin, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Standish de Couroy O'Grady DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Herrick DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Samson Roch DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Allen Butler Gosset, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Marr Johnson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Loring DSO Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Nowell Salmon DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William George Thompson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Tagore Mair DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Biddulph DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Anthony Julian Reddie DSO South Wales Borderers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Hector Gowans Reid DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald John Kentish DSO Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Despard Franks DSO 19th Hussars
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Corlis St. Leger Gillman Hawkes DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh John Bartholomew DSO Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stedman Cotton DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles St. Maur Ingham DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Reginald, Wainewright DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Herman Frank Weber DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Valentine Bache de Satge DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Courtenay Russell Kelly DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Drew Fisher DSO 17th Lancers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Wallace Everett, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Percy Mayhury CB Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Halket Crawford, 32nd Lancers, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Stirling DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lord Esmé Charles Gordon-Lennox DSO MVO Scots Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Davidson, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Conway Rees DSO Welsh Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Rosslewin Westropp Morgan DSO South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edmund Reginald Rubens Braine DSO Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Gray Buchanan DSO Seaforth Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William George Shedden Dobbie DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Maxton Moore DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stephenson DSO MC Royal Scots
  • Temp Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Cabot, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Arthur David Richards DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Ewen Allan Cameron DSO North Lancashire Regiment, attd. East Surrey Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Arthur Twiss DSO MVO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Joseph Paterson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Norman MacLeod DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Mortimer Ogg DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Gilmour Earle DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Paget Kernmis Betty DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Claud Furniss Potter DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Hudson DSO Liverpool Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Townsend Corbet Singleton DSO Highland Light Infantry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Charles Grazebrook DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Pitts Hendy Hill DSO Royal Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Keith Evans DSO Manchester Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Ryan Conway Commings DSO South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice Grove Taylor DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Denis John Charles Kirwan Bernard DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Tilson Lee DSO Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Walter Cobham DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ernest Singleton Wynne DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Maxwell DSO London Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Melvill Warburton DSO Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel John Espenett Knott DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Henry Pank DSO 8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Austin Thorp DSO Royal Artillery (to date 29 October 1918.)
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel George Henry Gater DSO Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Allen Wood DSO General List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Beaumont Neilson DSO 5th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Archibald Charteris Forsyth DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel James Hubert Thomas Cornish-Bowden DSO Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Rose-Caradoc Price DSO Welsh Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel James Glendinning Browne DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Tregosse Gwennap Moore DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Somerville Sewell DSO 4th Dragoon Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Traill DSO East Lancashire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Macleod DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Bertie Owen Symons DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Francis Amhurst Butterworth DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Joseph Slaughter DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Charles Simpson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Francis Bennett Goldney DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Norman Sergison-Brooke DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George de Someri Dudley, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Wilson-Brown DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Thackeray Grove DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Schomberg Henley Eden DSO Royal Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Charles Williams DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John McDougall Haskard DSO Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel JosephRobert Wethered DSO Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Austin Claude Girdwood DSO Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Macclesfield Heath DSO Middlesex Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Pius Arthur Riddell DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel James Lauderdale Gilbert Burnett DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Godfrey Willan DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Cecil Temperley DSO Norfolk Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Stuart Harman Joseph Thunder DSO MC Norton Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Marjoribanks Craigie Halkett DSO Highland Light Infantry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Luker MC Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Adrian Beare Incledon-Webber DSO Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Denman Croft DSO Scottish Rifles
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Cecil Longbourne DSO Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Francis Hurter Wallace, Royal Highlanders
  • Temp Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Llewellyn Hinds Hpwell, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Humphry Waugh Snow DSO Reserve of Officers, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel William George Astell Ramsey-Fairfax DSO Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Leger Christian Livingstone-Learmonth, Royal Artillery (empld, Royal Artillery)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Walliam Reid Glover DSO London Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Farquhar St. John DSO Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Montagu Luck DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward James, Earl of Elgin and Kincardine, Royal Artillery
  • Major Francis Fane Lambarde DSO
  • Major Harold Charles Thoroton Hildyard DSO
  • Major Harry Romer Lee DSO
  • Major George Stuart Knox, Royal Engineers
  • Major William Kelson Russell DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lancelot Richmond Beadon DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Gilbert Claud Hamilton DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Major Mervyn Meares DSO Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major Henry Alexander Boyd DSO Royal Artillery
  • Temp Major Hubert StanleyWhitmore Pennington DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major William Murray Stewart DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Temp Major William Belfield, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major John Poole Bowring Robinson DSO Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Major Rupert Caesar Smythe DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, attd. Royal Irish Rifles
  • Major Lancelot Edward Seth Ward DSO Royal Artillery, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Major Frederick George Skipwith, Labour Corps
  • Temp Major Joseph Dalrymple OBE Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major William Alfred Greenley DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Duncan Grant-Dalton DSO West Yorkshire Regiment, empld. 19th Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Major John Inglis, Highland Light Infantry, empld. Cameron Highlanders
  • Major Alan Hamer Maude DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Lawrence Chenevix-Trench DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major Leopold Christian Duncan Jenner DSO
  • Temp Major James Aubrey Smith, General List, empld. Labour Corps
  • Captain Hubert Conrad Sparks DSO MC London Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Edward Cuthbert de Renzy Martin DSO MC Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. 11th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Captain and Brevet Major William Henry Annesley DSO
Canadian Force
  • Brigadier-General Charles Johnstone Armstrong CMG Canadian Engineers
  • Brigadier-General Hugh Marshall Dyer CMG DSO Saskatchewan Regiment, Canadian Infantry
  • Brigadier-General William Antrobus Griesbach CMG DSO Alberta Regiment, Canadian Infantry
  • Brigadier-General Frederick William Hill CMG DSO West Ontario Regiment Canadian Infantry
  • Brigadier-General James Howden MacBrien CMG DSO Royal Canadian Dragoons
  • Brigadier-General Henri Alexandre Panet CMG DSO Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  • Brigadier-General John William Stewart CMG Canadian Railway Troops
  • Brigadier-General John Munro Ross DSO British Columbia Regiment
  • Brigadier-General Dennis Colburn Draper DSO Quebec Regiment
  • Brigadier-General Daniel Mowat Ormond DSO Alberta Regiment
  • Brigadier-General John Smith Stewart DSO Canadian Field Artillery
  • Brigadier-General Alexander Ross DSO Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Colonel Robert Percy Wright DSO Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Colonel Alexander MacPhail DSO Royal Canadian Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Beaumont Anderson DSO Royal Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert John Dawson DSO Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald de Mowbray Bell, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Spurgeon Campbell, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Robert Bertram DSO Manitoba Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Stratton Harry Osier DSO Royal Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Johnson Lindsey Rowlett Parsons DSO Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Major Kenric Rud Marshall DSO Central Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Franklin Kidd, Canadian Army Medical Corps
Australian Force

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Robert Seymour Vandeleur CMG Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Edmund Merritt Morris CMG Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Henry Orlando Lloyd CMG MVO Shropshire Yeomanry
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Lightfoot Eason CMG Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Charles Philip Scudamore CMG DSO late Royal Scots Fusiliers

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy:

  • Colonel Thomas Roe Christopher Hudson, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Herbert Gordon CMG DSO Leicestershire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Henry Lethbridge Alexander DSO Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel John Arkwright Strick DSO Shropshire Light Infantry

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet-Colonel Robert Hugh Hare CMG MVO DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet, Colonel Henry Edward Theodore Kelly CMG Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Fitzpatrick Eassie CMG DSO Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Colonel Arthur George Phear FRCP
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Stewart Montague-Bates CMG DSO East Surrey Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Robert Ernest Kelly, Royal Army Medical Corps

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in North Russia:

  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Clarkson Martin Maynard CMG DSO Devonshire Regiment
Royal Air Force
Civil Division[edit]
  • Rear-Admiral Arthur David Ricardo
  • Rear-Admiral Robert John Prendergast
  • Engineer Rear-Admiral William George Mogg
  • Engineer Rear-Admiral George William Hudson
  • Captain Ronald Arthur Hopwood RN
  • Captain Wentworth Henry Davies Margesson RN
  • Captain Alexander Lowndes RN
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Louis Brooke, Royal Marine Artillery
  • Engineer Captain John Harry Jenkin RN
  • Engineer Captain John McLaurin RN
  • Surgeon-Captain Walter Godfrey Axford RN
  • Surgeon-Captain Arthur Stanley Nance RN
  • Paymaster Commander Graham Hewlett RN
  • Paymaster Commander Alfred Ramsey Parker RN
  • Paymaster Commander Philip John Hawkins Lander Row RN
  • Paymaster Commander Henry Wilfred Eldon Manisty CMG RN
  • Paymaster Commander Ernest Walsham Charles Thring RN
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Richard ffolliott Willis, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet-Colonel George Frend, Commanding 3rd Battalion (Reserve), The Prince of Wales's Own (West Yorkshire Regiment)
  • Colonel William Alexander Mellis VD DL Chairman, Aberdeenshire Territorial Force Association
  • Colonel Sir Francis Douglas Blake Bt DL Vice-Chairman, Northumberland Territorial Force Association
  • Colonel Robert Oliver Lloyd DL Chairman, Pembrokeshire Territorial Force Association
  • Major Henry Reeves Parkes, Unattached Last, Territorial Force, Secretary, West Lancashire Territorial Force Association
  • Colonel Sir Thomas Henry, Marquess of Bath KG TD HM Lieutenant for the County of Somerset, President, Somersetshire Territorial Force Association
  • Major Frederick William Peacock TD DL Chairman, Derbyshire Territorial Force Association
  • Edward Hall Alderson, Clerk Assistant at the Table, House of Lords
  • Cyril Ernest Ashford, Headmaster, Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, also Adviser on Education to the Admiralty
  • Percy Walter Llewellyn Ashley, Assistant Secretary (Department of Industries and Manufactures), Board of Trade
  • Robert Reid Bannatyne, Assistant Secretary, Home Office
  • Wilberforce Ross Barker, Assistant Secretary, Board of Education
  • Edmund Bourke, Commissioner, Irish Local Government Board
  • Harold Edward Dale, Assistant Secretary, Board of Agriculture
  • John Colin Campbell Davidson, Private Secretary to the Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Edmund Alderson Sandford Fawcett, Secretary, Ministry of National Service
  • Michael Heseltine, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Reconstruction
  • Richard Valentine Nind Hopkins, Commissioner and Secretary, Inland Revenue
  • Charles Fraser Adair Hore, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Munitions
  • Andrew Philip Magill, Registrar of Petty Sessions Clerks, Ireland. Lately Private Secretary to Irish Office
  • Ernest Grant Moggridge, Assistant Secretary (Railway Department), Board of Trade
  • The Honourable Frank Trevor Bigham, Assistant Commissioner, New Scotland Yard
  • William Archdale Bland, Principal Clerk, War Office, lent to Air Ministry as Assistant Financial Secretary
  • Lawrence George Brock, Assistant Secretary, National Health Insurance Commission
  • Harold Beresford Butler, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Labour
  • Frank Herbert Coller, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Food
  • Brigadier-General Archibald Samuel Cooper CMG Director of Inland Waterways and Docks
  • George Herbert Duckworth, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain The Honourable Evelyn FitzGerald, Private Secretary to the Quartermaster-General, War Office
  • Ernest Julian Foley, Director of Military Sea Transport, Admiralty
  • Captain Clement Jones, Assistant Secretary, War Cabinet
  • Cecil Hermann Kisch, Private Secretary to the Secretary of State, India Office
  • Robert Bruce Low Assistant Medical Officer, Local Government Board (retired)
  • The Honourable Francis Oswald Lindley CBE Counsellor to His Britannic Majesty's Embassy, Petrograd
  • Frederick Henry McLeod, Commissioner of Trade Exemptions, Ministry of National Service
  • Alexander William Monro, Private Secretary to the President, Board of Agriculture and Fisheries
  • Francis Hamer Oates, Private Secretary to the President, Board of Education
  • Henry Howard Piggott CBE Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edward Raven, Assistant Secretary, General Post Office
  • John Lindsay Robertson Senior Chief Inspector of Schools, Scotland
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lancelot Starr, Assistant Secretary, War Cabinet
  • Philip George Lancelot Webb, Deputy Controller, Petrol Control Department
  • Victor Alexander Augustus Henry Wellesley, Controller of Commercial and Consular Service, Foreign Office
  • Edward Frank Wise, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Food

The Most Exalted Order of the Star of India[edit]

Star of a Knight Grand Commander of the Most Exalted Order of the Star of India

Knight Commander (KCSI)[edit]

  • Oswald Vivian Bosanquet CSI CIE Indian Civil Service, Agent to the Governor-General in Central India

Companion (CSI)[edit]

  • Hugh McPherson, Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary to the Government of Bihar and Orissa
  • Henry Fraser Howard CIE Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of India, Finance Department
  • Heniy Hubert Hayden CIE Director, Geological Survey of India
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Des Voeux. Inspector-General of Police, Burma

The Most Distinguished Order of Saint Michael and Saint George[edit]

Star of the Order of Saint Michael and Saint George.

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of St Michael and St George (GCMG)[edit]

Canadian Forces
Australian Forces

Knight Commander of the Order of St Michael and St George (KCMG)[edit]

Australian Forces
For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:
For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:

Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)[edit]

  • Colonel George Frederick Colin Campbell VD Secretary to the Treasury, Receiver-General and Paymaster-General, Dominion of New Zealand
  • Claude Ambrose Cardew, District Resident, First Grade, Nyasaland Protectorate
  • Leslie Couper, Member of the West African Currency Board
  • John James Dent, Member of the Committee of Management of the Emigrants Information Office
  • James Fraser MInstCE Chief Commissioner for Railways and Tramways, State of New South Wales
  • William Frederick Gowers, Resident of Kano, Nigeria
  • Wilfrid Edward Francis Jackson, Colonial Secretary of the Bermudas or Homers Islands
  • Merton King, Resident Commissioner, The New Hebrides
  • William Russell Morris ISO Secretary, Post and Telegraph Department, Dominion of New Zealand
  • Aylmer Cavendish Pearson, Governor of the State of North Borneo
  • William Charles Fleming Robertson, Colonial Secretary of Gibraltar, and Acting Lieutenant-Governor and Chief Secretary to Government, Malta
  • Frank Tate ISO Director of Education in the State of Victoria
  • Henry Arthur Cooke, Commercial Attaché in His Majesty's Diplomatic Service
  • Alexander Telford Waugh, Commercial Attaché to His Majesty's Legation at Athens and Consul in His Majesty's Consular Service in the Levant
  • John Thomas Pratt, His Majesty's Consul at Tsinan, China
  • Rear-Admiral Cecil Frederick Dampier
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel St. George Bewes Armstrong, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Captain Alexander Farrington
  • Captain Montagu William Warcop Peter Consett
  • Captain Cecil Maxwell-Lefroy
  • Captain Arthur Kenneth Macrorie MVO
  • Captain Charles William Bruton
  • Captain Alldin Usborne Moore
  • Captain Arthur Edmund Wood
  • Captain Lockhart Leith DSO
  • Captain Gilbert Owen Stephenson
  • Captain John Lewis Pearson
  • Captain Wilfred Franklin French
  • Commander Sidney Richard Olivier
  • Acting Captain Henry Albert le Fowne Hurt
  • Engineer Captain Sydney Rider
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Picton Phillipps MVO Royal Marine Artillery
  • Engineer Commander Richard Barns Morison
  • Commander Edward James Headlam DSO
  • Engineer Commander Horace George Summerford
  • Engineer Commander Arthur Edward Hyne
  • Surgeon Commander Robert Dundonald Jameson
  • Surgeon Commander Hugh Somerville Burniston
  • Acting Paymaster Commander John Cogswell Boardman
  • Major Arthur Peel, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Major-General Richard Bannatine-Allason CB
  • Major-General Herman James Shelley Landon CB
  • Colonel Thomas Stock, late Essex Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Arthur Robert Austen, late Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Colonel Robert Scott-Kerr CB DSO MVO
  • Colonel Edward Agar, late Royal Engineers
  • Colonel Sydney Charles Fishburn Jackson DSO late Hampshire Regiment
  • Colonel Lionel Dorling CB DSO Army Pay Department
  • Colonel Reginald Stewart Oxley CB
  • Colonel James Aubrey Gibbon
  • Colonel Donald Guy Prendergast
  • Colonel Hugh Duncan Lawrence
  • Colonel Anthony Hudson Woodifield OBE Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Alan Hinde, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Robert William Hare DSO Norfolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Lancelot Machell Wilson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Ralph Henry Carr-Ellison, late 1st Dragoons
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Richard Alexander Steel CIE Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward St. Aubyn Wake, late Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel The Honourable Walter Dashwood Sclater-Booth CB DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Iggulden Backhouse Hulke, East Kent Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert John Byford Mair, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald George Munn, 36th Sikhs, Indian Army
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Samuel Anthony, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Oswald Kesteven Chance DSO 5th Lancers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Watkins Grubb DSO Border Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gerald Richard Vivian Kinsman DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Alfred Travels, late Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Julian Lawrence Fisher DSO Royal Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Edward Boketon Holt-Wilson DSO late Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Byam Mathew-Lannowe DSO Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Llewelyn Evans DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Wykeham Jelf DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Josslyn Vere Ramsden DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John James Aitkin DSO Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Hewlett DSO Devonshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel The Honourable Maurice Charles Andrew Drummond DSO Royal Highlanders
  • Major Algernon Forbes Randolph DSO late Middlesex Regiment
  • Major Gerald Walton Hobson DSO late 12th Lancers
  • Major Ion Richard Staveley Shinkwin DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Thomas Bernard Arthur Leahy, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major Herbert Laurence Wethered DSO Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Major Arthur Tilson Shaen Magan, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Alfred Searle Head FRCVS Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major Charles Edward Willes, 3rd (R.) Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Temp Major Vere Brabazon Ponsonby, Viscount Duncannon
  • Colonel Edward Maitland Maitland DSO
  • Colonel Harold Douglas Briggs
  • Colonel The Honourable Arthur Stopford
  • Colonel Rudolph Edward Trower Hogg CIE
  • Colonel Hugh Caswall Tremenheere Dowding
  • Colonel Eugene Louis Gerrard DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Charles Reginald Higgins
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Lee William Herbert
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Louis Norton Newall
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Gordon DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Harold Olivier Armstrong
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew George Board DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Felton Vesey Holt DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Kennedy Gerard Brooke
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Bennet Joubert de la Ferté DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Duckworth Kerr MacEwen DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gerard Robert Addison Holmes OBE
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Percival Kinnear Wise DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Christie DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Wellesley Bigsworth DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn Boscawen Gordon DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald John Armes
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ivo Arthur Exley Edwards
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Alexander Williamson
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Lowthian Godman DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Vere Bettington
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Charles Fellows
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Teale Brierley DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm Graham Christie DSO MC
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Tom Dark Mackie OBE
Canadian Forces
  • Colonel Hugh A. Chisholm, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Amor Simson DSO Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Cecil Critchley DSO Canadian Cavalry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Karl Creighton Folger DSO Canadian Ordnance Corps
Australian Forces
  • Colonel Herbert Brayley Collett DSO VD General List, Australian Imperial Force
  • Colonel William Walter Russell Watson, General List, Australian Imperial Force
  • Temp Colonel Charles Snodgrass Ryan, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Marshall, Australian Army Medical Corps
New Zealand Force
  • Colonel Eugene Joseph O'Neill DSO FRCS New Zealand Medical Corps

For services rendered in connection with military operations in France and Flanders:

  • Major-General Reginald Ulick Henry Buckland CB
  • Major-General Richard Philips Lee CB
  • Major-General John Moore CB FRCVS
  • Colonel Reginald Hoare DSO
  • Colonel and Honorary Brigadier-General Richard Charles Bernard Lawrence CB
  • Colonel and Honorary Major-General John Elford Dickie CB India
  • Colonel and Honorary Brigadier-General James Evans
  • Colonel John Vaughan CB DSO
  • Colonel Charles William Brownlow DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Richard Pigot Molesworth, Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Arthur Ernest John Perkins CB
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Hugh Maude de Fellenberg Montgomery CB Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Torquhil George Matheson CB Coldstream Guards
  • Major and Brevet Colonel John Charteris DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Colonel James Kilvington Cochrane, Leinster Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Lewis Frederic Green-Wilkinson DSO
  • Colonel Arthur Malcolm Tyler DSO
  • Temp Colonel George Ernest Gask DSO FRCS Army Medical Service
  • Temp Colonel Edwin Greenwood Hardy, Remount Service
  • Colonel John Poe DSO Army Medical Service
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Cyril Norman MacMullen DSO 15th Sikhs, Indian Army
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Ian Stewart DSO Scottish Rifles
  • Rev. James Henry Davey, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Colonel John Alexander Nixon FRCP Army Medical Service
  • Temp Colonel William Errington Hume Army Medical Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Claud Edward Charles Graham Charlton DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Leopold Charles Louis Oldfield DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Roger Henry Massie, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Henry William Newcombe DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Spencer Edmund Hollond DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Clive Gordon Pritchard DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Ryves Alexander Mark Currie DSO Somerset Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Kitson Clayton TD Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Netterville Guy Barron DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Legh Palmer, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Durie Parsons DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel D'Arcy Legard DSO 17th Lancers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander James MacDougall Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Graham Martin, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Standish de Courcy O'Grady DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Herrick DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Samson Roch DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Allen Butler Gosset, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Marr Johnson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Loring DSO Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Nowell Salmon DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William George Thompson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Tagore Mair DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Biddulph DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Anthony Julian Reddie DSO South Wales Borderers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Hector Gowans Reid DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald John Kentish DSO Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Despard Franks DSO 19th Hussars
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Corlis St. Leger Gillman Hawkes DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh John Bartholomew DSO Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stedman Cotton DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles St. Maur Ingham DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Reginald Wainewright DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Herman Frank Weber DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Valentine Bache de Satgé DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Courtenay Russell Kelly DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Drew Fisher DSO 17th Lancers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Wallace Everett, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Maybury CB Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Halket Crawford, 32nd Lancers, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Stirling DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lord Esmé Charles Gordon-Lennox DSO MVO Scots Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Davidson, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Conway Rees DSO Welsh Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Rosslewin Westropp Morgan DSO South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Edmund Reginald Rubens Braine DSO Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Kenneth Gray Buchanan DSO Seaforth Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William George Shedden Dobbie DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Maxton Moore DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Stephenson DSO MC Royal Scots
  • TempHonorary Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Cabot, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Arthur David Richards DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Ewen Allan Cameron DSO North Lancashire Regiment, attd. East Surrey Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Arthur Twiss DSO MVO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Joseph Paterson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Norman MacLeod DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Mortimer Ogg DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Gilmour Earle DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Paget Kemmis Betty DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Claud Furniss Potter DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Hudson DSO Liverpool Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Townsend Corbet Singleton DSO Highland Light Infantry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Charles Grazebrook DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Pitts Hendy Hill DSO Royal Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfred Keith Evans DSO Manchester Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Ryan Conway Commings DSO South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Maurice Grove Taylor DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Denis John Charles Kirwan Bernard DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Tilson Lee DSO Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Walter Cobham DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Ernest Singleton Wynne DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Maxwell DSO London Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Melvill Warburton DSO Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel John Espenett Knott DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Henry Pank DSO 8th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Austin Thorp DSO Royal Artillery (to date 29 October 1918.)
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel George Henry Gater DSO Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Allan Wood DSO General List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Beaumont Neilson DSO 5th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Archibald Charteris Forsyth DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel James Hubert Thomas Cornish-Bowden DSO Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Rose Caradoc Price DSO Welsh Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel James Glendinning Browne DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Tregosse Gwennap Moore DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Horace Somerville Sewell DSO 4th Dragoon Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Traill DSO East Lancashire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles William Macleod DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Bertie Owen Symons DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Francis Amhurst Butterworth DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Joseph Slaughter DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Charles Simpson DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Francis Bennett Goldney DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Norman Sergison-Brooke DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George de Someri Dudley, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Wilson Brown DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Thackeray Grove DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Schomberg Henley Eden DSO Royal Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Guy Charles Williams DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John McDougall Haskard DSO Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Robert Wethered DSO Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Austin Claude Girdwood DSO Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Ronald Macclesfield Heath DSO Middlesex Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Pius Arthur Riddell DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel James Lauderdale Gilbert Burnett DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Godfrey Willan DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Cecil Temperley DSO Norfolk Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Stuart Harman Joseph Thunder DSO MC Norton Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Marjoribanks Craigie Halkett DSO Highland Light Infantry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Roland Luker MC Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Adrian Beare Incledon-Webber DSO Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Denman Croft DSO Scottish Rifles
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Cecil Longbourne DSO Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Francis Hurter Wallace, Royal Highlanders
  • Temp Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Llewellyn Hinds Howell, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Humphry Waugh Snow DSO Reserve of Officers, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel William George Astell Ramsay-Fairfax DSO Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Leger Christian Livingstone-Learmonth, Royal Artillery (empld. Royal Artillery)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Reid Glover DSO London Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Farquhar St. John DSO Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Montagu Luck DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward James, Earl of Elgin and Kincardine, Royal Artillery
  • Major Francis Fane Lambarde DSO
  • Major Harold Charles Thoroton Hildyard DSO
  • Major Harry Romer Lee DSO
  • Major George Stuart Knox, Royal Engineers
  • Major William Kelson Russell DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lancelot Richmond Beadon DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Gilbert Claud Hamilton DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Major Mervyn Meares DSO Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major Henry Alexander Boyd DSO Royal Artillery
  • Temp Major Hubert Stanley Whitmore Pennington DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major William Murray Stewart DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Temp Major William Belfield, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major John Poole Bowring Robinson DSO Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Major Rupert Caesar Smythe DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, attd. Royal Irish Rifles
  • Major Lancelot Edward Seth Ward DSO Royal Artillery, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Major Frederick George Skipwith, Labour Corps
  • Temp Major Joseph Dalrymple OBE Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major William Alfred Greenley DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Duncan Grant-Dalton DSO West Yorkshire Regiment, empld. 19th Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Major John Inglis, Highland Light Infantry, empld. Cameron Highlanders
  • Major Alan Hamer Maude DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Lawrence Chenevix-Trench DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major Leopold Christian Duncan Jenner DSO
  • Temp Major James Aubrey Smith, General List, empld. Labour Corps
  • Captain Hubert Conrad Sparks DSO MC London Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Edward Cuthbert de Renzy Martin DSO MC Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. 11th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Captain and Brevet Major William Henry Annesley DSO
Canadian Force
  • Brigadier-General John Munro Ross DSO British Columbia Regiment
  • Brigadier-General Dennis Colburn Draper DSO Quebec Regiment
  • Brigadier-General Daniel Mowat Ormond DSO Alberta Regiment
  • Brigadier-General John Smith Stewart DSO Canadian Field Artillery
  • Brigadier-General Alexander Ross DSO Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Colonel Robert Percy Wright DSO Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Colonel Alexander Macphail DSO Royal Canadian Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Beaumont Anderson DSO Royal Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert John Dawson DSO Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald de Mowbray Bell, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Spurgeon Campbell, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Robert Bertram DSO Manitoba Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Stratton Harry Osler DSO Royal Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Johnson Lindsay Rowlett Parsons DSO Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Major Kenric Rud Marshall DSO Central Ontario Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Franklin Kidd, Canadian Army Medical Corps
Australian Imperial Force
  • Colonel Edwin Tivey CB DSO VD General List, Australian Imperial Force
  • Colonel Evan Alexander Wisdom CB DSO General List, Australian Imperial Force
  • Colonel James Campbell Stewart DSO General List, Australian Imperial Force
  • Colonel Iven Gifford Mackay DSO General List, Australian Imperial Force
  • Colonel Henry Arthur Goddard DSO Australian Imperial Force
  • Colonel James Adam Dick, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Carl Herman Jess DSO General List, Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hector Osman Caddy DSO Australian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Edward Herrod DSO 7th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Gillian Allsop DSO Australian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Thomas Christopher Layh DSO 60th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Donald Ticehurst Moore DSO 3rd Battalion Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Vandeleur Stacy DSO 1st Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Dudley Lavarack DSO Australian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles James Martin, Australian Army Medical Corps
New Zealand Force
For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:
  • Colonel William Arthur Robinson CB Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Charles Massy CB DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn Pierce Sewell DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel The Honourable Guy Greville Wilson DSO East Riding of Yorkshire Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Maximilian Yorke DSO Gloucestershire Yeomanry
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Percival Wavell MC Royal Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Stuart Rome DSO 11th Hussars
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Eric Montague Seton Charles DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major Randal Plunkett Taylor Hawksley DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major Noel Ernest Money DSO Shropshire Yeomanry
  • Major Arthur Drummond Borton VC DSO 2/22nd Battalion, London Regiment
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas John Todd DSO 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel The Honourable John Francis Gathorne-Hardy CB DSO Grenadier Guards
  • Major and Brevet Colonel Herbert Richard Done DSO Norfolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edward Gogarty DSO Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Samuel Arthur Archer, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Arthur Leonard Howell, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Weir West Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hilton Furnivall, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Henry Barnett DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Cyril Darcy Vivian Cary-Barnard DSO Wiltshire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Raymond Theodore Pelly DSO North Lancashire Regiment Spec. Reserve
  • Major Charles Henry Marion Bingham DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major John Leonard Jesse DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major James Henry Edward Holford DSO Nottinghamshire Yeomanry, attd. 12th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Major Everard How Rooke DSO Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Philip Cahill Sheridan, Royal Engineers
  • Honorary Colonel Sir Harry Waechter Bt Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Douglas Rumbold DSO MC York & Lancaster Regiment

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Claude Buist Martin Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Eustace Carey DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Henvey DSO Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Keith Elphinstone Hall DSO 3rd Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment (Spec. Reserve)
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Bernard John Majendie DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Herbert Ellicombe Molesworth DSO Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Ireland Fraser DSO Cameron Highlanders
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Lewis Hanbury DSO Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Major Douglas Charles Faichnie, Royal Army Ordnance Corps

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in North Russia:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Josselyn DSO OBE TD 6th (Cyclist) Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Henry Wickham Guard DSO General List
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Philip James Woods DSO General List
Honorary Companions
  • His Highness Mahommed Shemseddin Iskander, Sultan of the Maldive Islands
  • Oladugbolu Onikepe, Alafin of Oyo, Unofficial Member of the Nigerian Council

The Most Eminent Order of the Indian Empire[edit]

Riband, badge and star of the Knight Grand Commander of the Order of the Indian Empire

Knight Grand Commander (GCIE)[edit]

Knight Commander (KCIE)[edit]

Companion (CIE)[edit]

  • Lewis Sydney Steward O'Malley, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to the Government of Bengal
  • Provash Chandra Mitter, Calcutta
  • James George Jennings, Director of Public Instruction, Bihar and Orissa
  • Samuel Perry O'Donnell, Indian Civil Service, Chief Secretary, Government of United Provinces
  • Edward Mitchener Cook, Indian Civil Service, Controller of Currency, Bombay
  • Christian Tindall, Indian Civil Service, Secretary to Government of Bengal
  • Arthur Innes Mayhew, Director of Public Instruction, Central Provinces
  • William Crooke, Indian Civil Service (retired)
  • Vincent Arthur Smith, Indian Civil Service (retired)
  • Austin Low JP Chairman of Northbrook Society
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Alexander Irvine, Indian Army, Punjab Commission, District Judge, Montgomery, Punjab
  • Hubert Digby Watson, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner, Jullunder, Punjab
  • George Ernle Chatfield, Indian Civil Service, Collector and Magistrate, Ahmedabad, Bombay
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Telfer Calvert Indian Medical Service, Principal, Medical College, Calcutta
  • Charles Gilbert Rogers, Chief Conservator of Forests, Burma
  • Bernard d'Olier Barley, Executive Engineer, Tarai, United Provinces
  • Thomas Heed Davy Bell, Chief Conservator of Forests, Bombay
  • Walter Francis Perree, Conservator of Forests, Kumaon, United Provinces
  • Bertram Beresford Osmaston, President, Forest Research Institute and College, Dehra Dun, United Provinces
  • Major John Hanna Murray Indian Medical Service, Andaman Islands
  • Reverend Dr. William Skinner, Principal, Madras Christian College, Madras
  • Colonel Herbert Augustus Iggulden, Commanding Bangalore Brigade
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Stukeley St. John DSO Indian Army, Embarkation Commandant, Bombay
  • Major Stanley Somerset Wreford Paddon, Staff Officer attached to Military Department, India Office
  • Major Walter Mason VD Chairman, Surma Valley Branch of Indian Tea Association, Assam
  • William Alfred Rae Wood, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Chiengmai, Siam
  • John Carlos Kennedy Peterson, Indian Civil Service, Controller of Munitions, Bengal
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Louis Charles McCormick, Royal Engineers, Senior Mint Master, Calcutta
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Edward Swinton, Indian Medical Service, Medical Storekeeper, Bombay
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Charles Lamont Indian Medical Service (retired), Professor of Anatomy, Medical College, Lahore, Punjab
  • Captain Charles James Cope Kendall DSO Royal Indian Marine
  • Sardar Bahadur Lieutenant-Colonel Muhammad Afzal Khan, Commandant, Bahawalpur Imperial Service Camel Corps
  • Ernest Albert Seymour Bell, Agent, Eastern Bengal State Railway
  • Major Francis Richard Soutter Gervers, Royal Engineers, Officiating Assistant Commanding Royal Engineers, Nowshera, North-West Frontier Province
  • Colin John Davidson, His Britannic Majesty's Vice-Consul, Yokohama
  • Francis John Preston, Chief Engineer, Great Indian Peninsula Railway, Bombay
  • Albert Harlow Silver, Indian Munitions Board
  • Frederick William Hanson, late General Traffic Manager, Bombay, Baroda and Central India Railway
  • Nawab Malik Khuda Bakhsh Khan Tiwanar OBE Revenue Member, Bahawalpur, Punjab
  • Khan Bahadur Maula Bakhsh, Attaché, Foreign and Political Department
  • Colonel Vindeshri Prasad Singh, Chief Secretary, Benares State. Sardar Lakhamgouda Basava Prabhu Sir Desai, Vantmuri, Bombay

The Royal Victorian Order[edit]

Insignia of a Knight / Dames Commander of the Royal Victorian Order

Knight Grand Cross of the Royal Victorian Order (GCVO)[edit]

  • Major-General His Highness Sir Ganga Singhr Bahadur, Maharaja of Bikanir GCSI GCIE KCB Aide-de-camp to the King
  • Richard Farrer, Baron Berschell KCVO
  • Commander Sir Charles Leopold Gust Bt KCVO CB CMG CIE Royal Navy

Knight Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (KCVO)[edit]

  • Major-General Lionel Arthur Montagu Stopford CB
  • Sir George Anderson Critchett CVO

Commander of the Royal Victorian Order (CVO)[edit]

  • Sir Edward Rigg CB ISO
  • Colonel Arthur Robert Dick CB
  • Colonel Malcolm David Graham CB CMG Aide-de-camp to the King
  • The Right Rev. Andrew Wallace Williamson, Dean of the Thistle

Member of the Royal Victorian Order, 4th class (MVO)[edit]

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Ian, Duke of Northumberland
  • Major Archibald, Baron Blythswood, Scots Guards
  • Captain Wilfrid Tomkinson CB Royal Navy
  • Colonel Vernor Chater
  • Colonel Charles Wheler Hume
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Lewis Penhorwood, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Major North Victor Cecil Dalrymple Hamilton, Scots Guards
  • Lieutenant-Commander Charles Granville Naylor, Royal Navy (dated 20 November 1918)

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Insignia of a Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire

Dame Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Civil Division[edit]

Knight Grand Cross of the Order of the British Empire (GBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Civil Division[edit]
  • Walter Durnford VD Provost of King's College, Cambridge
  • Sir Charles Edward Ellis KCB Member of Ministry of Munitions Council and Representative of the Ministry in France and Italy; previously Director-General of Ordnance Supply; late Managing Director, Messrs. John Brown & Co., Ltd.
  • William Robert Wellesley, Viscount Peel, Chairman of Panel, Military Service (Government Departments) Committee; Chairman of Disabled Sailors' and Soldiers' Compensation Committee; formerly Chairman of the Committee on Detention of Neutral Vessels and of the Black List Committee
  • George Fitzroy Henry, Baron Raglan CB Late Lieutenant-Governor of the Isle of Man
  • Colonel Sir Edward Willis Duncan Ward Bt KCB KCVO Director-General of Voluntary Organisations; Commanding and Chief Staff Officer of the Metropolitan Special Constabulary

Dame Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Civil Division[edit]

Knight Commander of the Order of the British Empire (KBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
Army
  • Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Worth Thornton, Royal Engineers
  • Major George McLaren Brown
  • Temp Honorary Colonel John Lynn-Thomas CB CMG FRCS
  • Colonel Harry Edwin Bruce Bruce-Porter CMG Army Medical Service
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Duncan Rhind CBE TD Chief Recorder, Ministry of National Service

For services rendered in connection with military operations in France and Flanders:

Civil Division[edit]
  • Francis Theodore Boys, Principal Director of Meat Supplies, Ministry of Food
  • Cecil Lindsay Budd CBE Member of Non-ferrous Materials Department, Ministry of Munitions; Chairman of the Copper Committee and British Representative on the Inter-Allied Non-Ferrous Materials Committee
  • Edward Napier Burnett JP FRCS FRCP Chairman of the Economic Committee of the Army Medical Department, War Office
  • Geoffrey Butler CBE Director of the British Bureau of Information, U.S.A.
  • James Carmichael JP Chairman of the Munition Works Board and of the Building Materials Supply Committee; Member of the Surplus Government Property Disposal Board
  • Thomas Clement, Chairman of the Cheese and Butter Import Committee, Ministry of Food
  • Sir Clement Kinloch-Cooke MP
  • Major Algernon Tudor-Craig CBE Secretary, Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society
  • Richard James Curtis, Food Commissioner for the Midland Division
  • Percy Daniels, Head of Leather Purchasing Commission, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Sir Alfred Eyles KCB Late Accountant-General of the Navy
  • Herbert Gibson, Wheat Commissioner for the Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies in Argentina and Uruguay
  • Sir Frederick Green, League of Mercy
  • Sir Henry Rider Haggard, Member of the Dominions Royal Commission and of the Empire Settlement Committee
  • Laurence Edward Halsey, Honorary Accountant, Prince of Wales's National Relief Fund
  • William John Jones CBE Member of Iron and Steel Production Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • John McKie Lees KC Sheriff of Forfarshire and Convener of the Sheriffs of Scotland
  • Norman Alexander Leslie CBE Transport Department, Ministry of Shipping; Organiser of British and Allied Shipping in connection with the convoy system
  • Alexander Mackenzie, Rio de Janeiro
  • John McLaren JP Chairman Board of Control, National Ordnance Factories, Leeds, Ministry of Munitions; Chairman of Messrs. J. & H. McLaren, Midland Engine Works, Leeds
  • Henry McLaughlin, Member of the Irish Recruiting Council
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Herbert Mansell DL Managing Director, Coventry Ordnance Works
  • Captain William Maxwell
  • George Douglas Cochrane Newton, Assistant Secretary (unpaid), Rural Reconstruction Department, Ministry of Reconstruction
  • Bernard Pares, Professor of Russian, University of London
  • John Pedder CB Assistant Secretary, Home Office; Member of the Central Control Board (Liquor Traffic)
  • His Honour Judge George Bettesworth Piggott CBE Chairman of Special Military Service Tribunal for London and Deputy Chairman of the House of Commons Section of the Appeal Tribunal for London
  • Colonel Thomas Andrew Polson CMG Chief Inspector of Clothing, Royal Army Clothing Department
  • William Jackson Pope CBE FRS Member of the Chemical Warfare Committee, Ministry of Munitions; Professor of Chemistry, Cambridge University
  • George Archdall O'Brien Reid CM
  • Ashley Sparks, Director-General of British Ministry of Shipping in U.S.A.
  • Commander Guy Standing CBE RNVR British War Mission to U.S.A.
  • Aubrey Strahan FRS Director of the Geological Survey of Great Britain and of the Geological Museum
  • William Thorn, Chairman, Blackburn Board of Management, Ministry of Munitions; Member of the Engineering Trades (New Industries) Committee of the Ministry of Reconstruction; Director of Messrs. Yates & Thorn, Ltd.
  • James Howard Warrack, Member of the Admiralty Transport Arbitration Board; ex-President of the Chamber of Shipping of the United Kingdom
  • William Alfred Waterlow, Managing Director of Messrs. Waterlow Bros. & Layton
  • Arthur Francis Whinney, Adviser on Costs of Production, Admiralty
  • Colonel William Hale-White Royal Army Medical Corps, Chairman and Consultant, Queen Mary's Royal Naval Hospital, Southend
  • Arthur Willert, Correspondent of The Times at Washington; Late Secretary of the British War Mission in Washington
  • John Bowring Wimble, Chairman of London Shipowners' and Transport Workers' Military Service Committee
  • James Williams Woods, Director of Purchases, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • John Wormald, Chairman of the General Service and Industries Committees, War Priorities Committee; Managing Director, Messrs. Mather and Platt
  • Albert William Wyon, Senior Partner, Messrs. Price, Waterhouse & Co.; Government Accountant of Controlled Canals, etc.
British India
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hector Travers Dennys CIE Indian Army, Inspector-General of Police, Punjab
  • Sir Stanley Reed, Vice-President, Central Publicity Board
  • Sir Henry George Richards KC Chief Justice of the High Court of Allahabad
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Wishart Thomson, Agent to the Shipping Controller in India
Sudan
  • Colonel Edgar Edwin Bernard CMG Financial Secretary of the Sudan Government
Diplomatic Service and Overseas List
Colonies, Protectorates, etc.

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
  • Captain Rowland Henry Bather
  • Paymaster Captain George Christopher Aubin Boyer
  • Surgeon-Captain George Thomas Broach
  • Commander Wilfred Montague Bruce RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Captain Adolphus Edmund Bell, Trinity House
  • Commander Thomas Evans Crease CB
  • Captain John Gilbert de Odingsells Coke
  • Captain George Knightley Chetwode
  • Honorary Paymaster Captain Henry Ashley Travers Cummins OBE
  • Captain Herbert Edward Purey Cust CB Royal Naval Reserve (Vice-Admiral, retired)
  • Captain Arthur Wellesley Clarke, Trinity House
  • Paymaster Captain Charles Augustus Royer Flood Dunbar
  • Captain Frederic Charles Dreyer CB
  • Commander George Duncan
  • Captain John Dodson Daintree
  • Commander Francis Edmund Musgrave Garforth
  • Captain Thomas Golding, Trinity House
  • Paymaster Commander Hugh Seymour Hall
  • Captain Arthur Halsey
  • Rear-Admiral Hugh Thomas Hibbert DSO
  • Captain Owen Jones, Trinity House
  • Commander Henry Douglas King DSO VD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Rear-Admiral Albert Sumner Lafone
  • Captain Charles Henry Clarke Langdon
  • Rear-Admiral Edgar Lees
  • Rear-Admiral Frederick Charles Learmonth CB
  • Captain Frank Oswald Lewis
  • Captain Armytage Anthony Lucas
  • Paymaster Commander William Henry le Brun
  • Rear-Admiral George Robert Mansell MVO Trinity House
  • Captain Oswald Percival Marshall, Trinity House
  • Engineer Captain Henry Wray Metcalfe
  • Engineer Captain George William Murray
  • Captain John Warde Osborne
  • Commander Francis Hungerford Pollen
  • Commander Arthur Henry Rostron RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Engineer Captain George William Roome
  • Paymaster Captain Harry Robinson
  • Captain John Barnes Sparks
  • Commander Charles Valentine Smith
  • Surgeon-Captain Vidal Gunson Thorpe
  • Captain Anthony Standidge Thomson, Trinity House
  • Captain Charles William Thomas
  • Captain Lionel de Lautour Wells CMG
Army
  • Colonel Herbert Edward Stacy Abbott DSO Royal Engineers
  • Colonel Charles Henry Alexander, Royal Artillery
  • Brevet Colonel Alfred James Arnold DSO late 3rd Dragoon Guards
  • Honorary Brigadier-General Edward William David Baird, late Suffolk Yeomanry
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel William Neilson Bicket, Royal Engineers
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Chetwynd Rokeby Alfred Bond, late Indian Staff Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Henry Browning, Special List
  • Colonel Paul Robert Burn-Clerk-Rattray, late Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Walker Cathcart FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Colonel Thomas Henry Matthews Clarke CMG DSO Army Medical Service
  • Quartermaster and Major Henry Clay OBE East Surrey Regiment
  • Colonel Evelyn Rivers Henry Josias Cloete, Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Lionel Combe, late Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Captain George Northcote Crisford, Inspector of Regions, Ministry of National Service
  • Colonel George Dansey-Browning, Army Medical Service
  • Colonel Edward Kaye Daubeney DSO late South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Colonel Algernon Cecil Dawson, Territorial Force Association
  • Brevet Colonel Simeon Hardy Exham CB Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Joseph Fayrer Bt FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Colonel Henry Finnis CSI Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Ernie Fowlo, Extra Regimentally employed List, South African Military Command
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert John Harvey Gibson, Cadet Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
  • Colonel Edward George Grogan CB late Royal Highlanders
  • Major Stuart Hartshorn OBE Secretary, East Midlands Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Brevet Colonel Robert Elton Home DSO Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Charles Vesey Humphrys, late West Riding Regiment
  • Colonel Herbert Rowett Henry Jack CMG late Royal Army Service Corps
  • Colonel Richard Jennings late Army Medical Service
  • Major Sir Kenneth Hagar Kemp Bt 3rd Battalion, Norfolk Regiment
  • Brevet Colonel Charles Douglas Learoyd, late Royal Engineers
  • Brevet Colonel Arthur Russell Loscombe, late West India Regiment
  • Colonel Francis Douglas Lumley CB late Middlesex Regiment
  • Brevet Major Henry Davies Foster MacGeagh, 5th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Henry William Madoc, Special List
  • Colonel Ernest Elliott Markwick CB Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Colonel Alfred Douglas Miller DSO late 2nd Dragoons
  • Captain Peter Chalmers Mitchell OBE FRS British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Major Henry John Neilson, late Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Geoffrey Kelsall Peto, Wiltshire Yeomanry; Director of Projectile Contracts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Julian Selwyn Scovell, Cameron Highlanders
  • Temp Honorary Major Henry Session Souttar FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Colonel Herbert Brooke Taylor MBE VD Territorial Force Association (late 2nd Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment)
  • Brevet Colonel Philip Beauchamp Taylor, Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Herbert Radclyffe Vaughan, late Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Colonel Anthony Mildmay Julian, Earl of Westmorland ADC Lancashire Fusiliers (Spec. Reserve)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Alexander Eason Wilkinson DSO Royal Defence Corps
  • Brevet Colonel Charles Henry Luttrell Fahie Wilson, late Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Fitzgerald Wintour CB late Royal West Kent Regiment
Overseas Military Forces of Canada
  • Colonel George Devey Farmer, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Ross Smyth, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Colonel John Stewart, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Colonel Walter Reginald Ward, Canadian General List
Australian Imperial Force
  • Colonel Thomas Griffiths CMG DSO
  • Colonel John Patrick McGlinn CMG
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Murray McWhae CMG Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Colonel Henry Carr Maudsley CMG Australian Army Medical Corps
Administrative Headquarters of New Zealand
  • Major William Marshall Macdonald New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry John McLean FRCS New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Spafford Richardson CB CMG New Zealand Staff Corps
Union of South Africa
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Newbury Thornton OBE South African Medical Corps

For services rendered in connection with military operations in France and Flanders:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Fenwick Brooke CB CMG Royal Army Service Corps
  • Colonel Francis William John Caulfield, Indian Army
  • Rev. Arthur James William Crosse, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Colonel Arthur Bruce Dunsterville CMG late East Surrey Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Major Joseph Vinters Laughton, 21st Lancers, attd. Tank Corps
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Lane Magniac CMG Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Lewis Francis Philips DSO King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Colonel Joseph Howard Poett CB CMG late Staff
Overseas Military Forces of Canada

For services rendered in connection with military operations in France and Flanders:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel Count Henry Robert Visart de Bury and de Bocarmé, Canadian Ordnance Corps
  • Major William Samuel Fetherstonhaugh CMG Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Murray Jarvis CMG Canadian General List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Hamilton Johnson, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Lawrence Miller, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Principal Matron Ethel Blanche Ridley RRC Canadian Nursing Service
Australian Imperial Force

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William John Ainsworth DSO Durham Light Infantry
  • Temp Colonel Charles Coley Choyce FRGS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Lyall Newcombe Cooper DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Aylmer Basil Cunningham DSO Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cathcart Garner late Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel George Lennox Hay DSO Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major Watkin Randle Kynaston Mainwaring, Denbighshire Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Evelyn Pollock, Royal Jersey Militia Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Kennedy Rawlins CIE DSO 24th Punjabis, Indian Army
  • Local Colonel Ronald Storrs CMG
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Bertie Harry Waters Taylor, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Major Arthur George Todd DSO Royal Army Veterinary Corps
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Graham Patrick Dixon, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel David Fulton, 3rd Light Horse Regiment
  • Colonel Duncan McLeish CMG VD Australian Remount Service
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Graham Newton, General List

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Vawdrey CMG Royal Army Service Corps
Royal Air Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas David Collis Barry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Reginald Cave-Browne-Cave
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Holders Cleaver DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Lloyd Courtney DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Richard Drake
  • Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Frederick Drury OBE
  • Major Herbert Charles Ellis
  • Major Martin William Flack
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Napier John Gill MC
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Crosby Halahan
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Brehmer Heald
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Richard Gurney Hoare
  • Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Edward Sherwin Holt FRGS
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Murray Home
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Archibald Houison-Crauford
  • Major Sir Norman Roderick Alexander David Leslie
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Archibald Campbell Holms Maclean
  • Major Harold Arthur Moore MC
  • Acting Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Frederick Muecke FRCS
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alec Ogilvie OBE
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Douglas Powell
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Russel Jekyl Randall
  • Colonel John Miles Steel
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ralph Durrant Sadleir Stoney
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald George Talbot
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Henry Whittington CMG
Civil Division[edit]
  • Bennet Hoskyns-Abrahall, Director, Investigation Branch, Secretary's Office, General Post Office
  • Annie Crawford Acheson, Head of Plastic Department, Orthopaedic Branch, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Hartley Aspden JP Honorary Organiser of the "Beyond Seas" Association
  • Constance Alice Bacon, Deputy President, Norfolk Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Arthur Baker, Late British Red Cross Commissioner, Romania
  • George Henry Banister, Special Director, Messrs. Vickers, Ltd.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur John Barry TD Commandant, Red Cross Convoys with the French Commission, France
  • C. W. Bayne, Montevideo
  • William John Benson OBE Ministry of Munitions
  • Major John Lawrence Benthall TD Director, Messrs. Vickers, Ltd.
  • William George Black Convener of Standing Voluntary Aid Detachment, Committee, Scottish Branch; British Red Cross Society
  • Mary Booth Booth OBE Salvation Army
  • Thomas Johnstone Bourne, War Office Representative in China
  • William Boyd, Deputy Director-General of British Ministry of Shipping, New York
  • Catherine Lavinia Brunskill, Late Private Secretary to the Adjutant-General
  • Sir Richard Woodman Burbidge Bt
  • John Macmaster Campbell JP
  • Captain Arthur Edward Capel, Political Assistant Secretary to the British Section of the Supreme War Council, Versailles
  • Ernest Bruce Charles KC Director, Wounded and Missing Inquiry Department, Havre
  • George Christopher Clayton JP Director, The United Alkali Company., Ltd.
  • John William Cobb, Livesey Professor of Coal, Gas, and Fuel Industries, Leeds University; Deputy Inspector of High Explosives, Ministry of Munitions, Leeds Area
  • Richard James Coles OBE Acting Director of Finance, Ministry of Pensions
  • Lady Gwendoline Audrey Adeline Brudenell Colvin, Chairman, Executive Committee, Essex Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • William Patrick Joseph Connolly ISO Principal Clerk, Chief Secretary's Office, Dublin
  • Andrew Crawford, Assistant Accountant-General, Ministry of Shipping
  • John Gray Crookston, Controller of Propaganda in Russia, Ministry of Information
  • Henry Hallett Dale FRS
  • John Ford Darling
  • The Honourable Arthur Jex Davey, Deputy Director of Army Contracts (Honorary) (to date 9 October 1918)
  • Charles William Dawkins, Controller of Contracts, Ministry of Information
  • George Francis Dixon, Marine Superintendent, South-Eastern and Chatham Railway
  • Kathleen, Countess of Drogheda
  • John Edmund Drower, Assistant Director of Army Contracts
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Dudley Williams-Drummond JP DL Live Stock Commissioner for South Wales
  • Alfred Eichholz Senior Assistant Medical Officer, Board of Education
  • Marjory Edith Robertson-Eustace, Organiser and Administrator of the first Rest Club for Nursing Sisters in France
  • Katharine Waldo Douglas Fedden MBE Chairman of the Belgravia War Hospital Supply Depot
  • Walter George Fish, Department of Controller of Coal Mines, Board of Trade
  • Charles Browning Fisher, Joint Agricultural Adviser to Ministry of Food; Liaison Officer with Irish Food Control Committee
  • Francis John FitzGerald JP Chairman, Oxfordshire Appeal Tribunal
  • The Reverend Adam Forman, Honorary Secretary, Sphagnum Moss Committee
  • Major Wilfrid Lionel Foster DSO Organiser, Royal Artillery Prisoners of War Fund
  • Annie Christine Fountain
  • Walter John Fryer, Manager (Honorary), Royal Army Clothing Department Factories
  • James Clerk Maxwell Garnett, Principal, Municipal College of Technology, Manchester
  • Hope Gibson, Buenos Aires
  • Grace Catherine Rose Davies-Gilbert, Deputy President, Eastbourne Division, Sussex Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • The Honourable Maud Ernestine Gladstone, Vice-President, Chester City Division, Cheshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Ernest Hope Goddard, Acting Editor of The Illustrated London News and The Sketch
  • Neil Forbes Grant, Editor, Cables and Wireless, Ministry of Information
  • John Arch Greene, Food Commissioner for Yorkshire Division
  • Mabel Laura, Countess Grey, President, Northumberland Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Herbert Austen Groves, Deputy to the Assistant Secretary, Admiralty
  • William Joseph Haines OBE Salvation Army
  • Frederick Eardley John Blackburne-Hall JP Food Commissioner for the Home Counties (North and South) Division
  • Brigadier-General Dayrell Talbot Hammond CB Military Adviser and Chief of Staff to the Irish Recruiting Council
  • Lancelot Hannen, Organiser of Christie's "Our Day" Red Cross Sales
  • Frank Hastings, Secretary, Headquarters Staff, British Red Cross Society
  • Gerald Edward Chadwyck-Healey, Director of Materials and Priority, Admiralty
  • Lady Victoria Alexandrina Mary Cecil Herbert, Organiser, Lady Victoria Herbert's Prisoners of War Fund
  • David Wilson Hood, Engineer-in-Chief, Trinity House
  • Stanley Wyndham Jamieson, Private Secretary to Deputy Secretary of State for War
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander David Thomas Jones RNR Secretary of the Fishery Board for Scotland
  • Edgar Heath-Jones MBE Financial Secretary, Central Prisoners of War Committee
  • James Donald Keay, Engine Works Manager, Messrs. Harland & Wolff, Ltd.
  • Chris Shotter Kent OBE British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • William Walker Lackie, Chief Engineer, Glasgow Corporation Electricity Department
  • Hilary Howard Leng
  • John Lewis JP
  • Sir Robert Ashton Lister, Commissioner for War Savings, West of England
  • Albert Henry Lloyd, Secretary, Recreation Huts Department, Church Army
  • Samuel Cook Lloyd JP Chairman, Dudley Local War Pensions Committee
  • Arthur Labron Lowe Registrar, Birmingham County Court
  • Samuel Lyle Commissioner of Medical Services, Ministry of National Service
  • Lieutenant Charles William Home McCall OBE Controller of Appointments Department, Ministry of Labour
  • Margaret Craig, Lady McCullagh OBE President, Belfast Branch, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Alexander Patrick McDougall, Live Stock Commissioner for Scotland
  • Eric Robert Dalrymple Maclagan, Controller for France, Ministry of Information
  • Thomas McMillan, City Treasurer, Glasgow
  • Julia McMordie MBE President of St. John Voluntary Aid Detachment's for Belfast
  • Hilda Madeleine, Countess of March, President of the Sussex Branch and of the Bermondsey Division, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association; Representative of the Association on the War Pensions Statutory Committee
  • Dudley Sinclair Marjoribanks, Local Director, Messrs. Sir W. G. Armstrong, Whitworth & Co., Ltd.; Vice-Chairman, Engineering Employers Advisory Committee
  • Arthur Mellersh, Surveyor, General Post Office
  • Thomas Graham Menzies, Director of Special Construction, Civil Engineer in Chief's Department, Admiralty
  • John Moffat, Vice-Chairman, National Allied Relief Committee
  • Lieutenant-General George Hay Moncrieff, Vice-Chairman, Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society (to date 14 October 1918)
  • George Morgan ISO Controller, Post Office Stores Department
  • The Honourable Helen Mary, Lady Murray, Directress, Lady Murray's Red Cross Hospital, Le Tréport
  • Charles Lee Nichols, Honorary Auditor, British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John
  • Henry Obré, Chairman of No. 8 Red Cross (Baltic and Corn Exchange) Hospital, Étaples
  • James George O'Keefe OBE British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Beryl Carnegy, Lady Oliver RRC Head of the Naval and Military Voluntary Aid Detachment, Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Charles Augustus Oliver, Assistant Director of Navy Contracts
  • Henry Hughes-Onslow, Government Committee on Treatment of Prisoners of War
  • Jonathan Orchard OBE Chief Inspector of Customs and Excise
  • Lieutenant-Commander Henry Edward Clarence Paget OBE RNVR Head of the Observation Service, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • John Robert Pakeman
  • Standen Leonard Pearce, Chief Engineer and Manager, Manchester Corporation Electricity Department
  • Louis Frederick Pearson, Chairman, Nottingham Munitions Board of Management
  • Admiral Frederick Sidney Pelham, County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Sussex
  • Beatrice Eleanor, Countess of Pembroke and Montgomery OBE Vice-President, Wiltshire Branch, British Red Cross Society; Organiser, Wilton House Auxiliary Hospital, Salisbury
  • William Piercy, Director of the Allied Provisions Export Commission, U.S.A.
  • Richard Pigott JP Director of Tea Supplies, Ministry of Food
  • Ernest Manifold Raeburn, Director of Transport Department, British Ministry of Shipping in U.S.A.
  • Charles Julius Reiss, Secretary, Liner Requisition Committee, Ministry of Shipping
  • George Quinlan Roberts, Secretary, St. Thomas's Hospital
  • George Robey
  • Lady Charlotte Emma Maud Rolleston, Honorary Secretary of the Nottinghamshire County Branch and of the Nottingham Division, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association
  • James Stirling Ross, Deputy Assistant Financial Secretary, Air Ministry
  • Florence Haynes-Rudge, Commandant and Donor, Abbey Manor Auxiliary Hospital, Evesham, Worcestershire
  • Alexander Whitehead Sampson, Director of Auxiliary Vessels, Admiralty
  • Harry Sterratt Seddon, Joint Honorary Treasurer, Lancashire County War Comforts Association
  • Robert Hope Selbie, Controller of Horse Transport, Board of Trade
  • Thomas Shaw JP Director of National Service, West Midlands Region
  • William Barbour Shaw, Director, Factory Construction Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Herbert John Simmonds OBE Assistant Secretary, Board of Education; Secretary to the Advisory Committee of the Military Service (Civil Liabilities) Committee
  • Robert Patrick Sloan, Managing Director, Newcastle Electric Supply Co., Ltd.
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Morton Stobart DSO Deputy Controller, Cultivation Division, Food Production Department
  • George William Stonestreet OBE Director of Stamping, Board of Inland Revenue
  • James Bruce Strain, Deputy Controller, Department of Gun Ammunition Filling, Ministry of Munitions
  • Percival Francis Swain OBE Principal Clerk, Public Trustee Office
  • Edgar William Thomas OBE Financial Adviser to the Public Trustee
  • Colonel William Gordon Thomson VD DL JP Red Cross Commissioner, Central Eastern District of Scotland, and Honorary Secretary and Acting County Director for the County of the City of Dundee, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Arthur Edward Towle, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Food
  • Edmund Arthur Trouton, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department for Ireland, British Red Cross Society
  • Lady Mary Katherine Turner, President, North Lincolnshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Arthur Rose Vincent, Chicago Representative, Ministry of Information
  • Grace Vulliamy, For assistance rendered to British Civilians and Prisoners of War in Holland
  • Mary Augusta Ward
  • Lionel Ashton Piers Warner, Deputy General Manager, Mersey Docks and Harbour Board; Director of Ports Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Captain George Francis Warre, Late Head of Motor Boat Department, British Red Cross Society; Donor of Rest House for Nurses, Roquebrune, Riviera
  • Edith Margaret Watson, Private Secretary to the Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Sidney Henry Wells OBE Director of Civil Employment Bureau, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • John William White, Committee on Production
  • Henry Goodrich Willett, Secretary, Trinity House
  • Cecil Mary, Lady Wilson, Founder and Head of the Clothing Branch, Officers' Families Fund
  • William Francis John Wood JP Chairman and Managing Director of The Derby Crown Glass Company, The Rylands Glass and Engineering Company Limited, Wood Bros. Glass Company Limited, etc.
  • The Honourable Horace Marton Woodhouse, Deputy Assistant Secretary, Ministry of Food
  • William Henry Plukenett Woodroffe, Director of Road Transport, Labour and Material, Ministry of Food
  • James Wylie OBE Department of Procurator-General
British India
  • Frederick Warner Allum, Engineer-in-Chief, Nushki Extension Railway
  • Colonel William George Beyts, Army Medical Service, Assistant Director of Medical Services, Bombay Brigade
  • Victor Hope Boalth, Traffic Manager, North-Western Railway
  • Lieutenant Charles Stewart Campbell, Indian Army Reserve of Officers, Recruiting Officer, Kirkee, Bombay
  • Evelyn Roberta, Lady Cardew, Madras
  • Gertrude Carmichael, Bombay
  • Harold Arden Close CIE Inspector-General of Police, North-West Frontier Province
  • Anthony Cathcart Coubrough, Indian Munitions Board
  • Raja Sudhal Deo, Feudatory Chief, Bamra, Bihar and Orissa
  • Godfrey Charles Denham CIE OBE Indian Police, Officiating Deputy Director, Central Intelligence
  • Thomas Archibald Ferrier, Mathematical Instrument Office, Calcutta
  • James Alexander Ossory Fitzpatrick CIE Indian Civil Service, Political Agent, Wana, North-West Frontier Province
  • Henry Harcourt, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner, Rohtak, Punjab
  • John Percy Hardiman, Indian Civil Service, Controller of Munitions, Burma
  • William Falkiner Harnett VD Locomotive and Carriage Superintendent, Eastern Bengal State Railway
  • Edgar Joseph Holberton, Consul for Siam, Burma
  • Henry Burvill Holmes VD Agent, Oudh and Rohilkhund Railway
  • Nawab Mumtaz-ud-Daula Sir Muhammad Faiyaz Ali Khan KCIE KCVO CSI Pahasu, United Provinces
  • Honorary Captain Nawab Malik Muhammad Mubariz Khan, Tiwana OBE Shahpur, Punjab
  • Darcy Lindsay, Secretary, Royal Insurance Company, Calcutta
  • Miriam Isabel Lyons, President, Poona Women's Branch of the War and Relief Fund, Bombay
  • Bhupendra Nath Mitra CIE OBE Controller of War Accounts
  • Edmund Alexander Molony, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner, Agra Division, United Provinces
  • Alexander Robertson Murray, Manager, Thomas Duff & Co., Calcutta, Bengal
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Aubrey John O'Brien CIE Indian Army, Punjab Commission, Deputy Commissioner, Gujranwala, Punjab
  • James Peter Orr CSI Indian Civil Service, Chairman, City Improvement Trust, Bombay
  • Colonel Charles Marshall Pearce VD Indian Defence Force, General Traffic Manager, East Indian Railway, Bengal
  • David Petrie CIE OBE Punjab Police (on special duty with Government of India)
  • Sir John Stanley KCIE Vice-Chairman, Indian Soldiers' Fund
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ellacott Leamon Ward, Indian Medical Service, Inspector-General of Prisons, Punjab
Egypt
  • John Langley, Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Agriculture
  • Henry Ward Boys, Assistant Counsel to His Highness the Sultan in the Ministries of the Interior and Justice
  • Walter Ross-Taylor, Assistant Counsel to His Highness the Sultan in the Ministries of Agriculture, Public Works and War
Sudan
  • Captain Edward Colpoys Midwinter CB CMG DSO General Manager, Sudan Government Railways and Steamers

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
  • Engineer Lieutenant-Commander Henry Charles Anstey
  • Lieutenant-Commander Harold Gordon Atkinson, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant William Atkinson, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Commander Arthur Douglas Barff
  • Lieutenant John Holderness Bartlett, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Surgeon Commander Richard Francis Bate
  • Lieutenant-Commander Henry Baynham
  • Paymaster Lieutenant Norman Hugh Beall
  • Lieutenant Arthur Bean, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Commander Edward Morden Bennett
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander Martin Gilbert Bennett
  • Lieutenant Louis Charles Bernacchi, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Commander Frank Birch, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Commander Arthur George Hayes Bond
  • Lieutenant Commander Charles Kirby Borissow, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant-Commander Gerald Percival Bowen
  • Commander Duncan Tatton Brown
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander John Edward Ambrose Brown
  • Commander Harold Ernest Browne
  • Engineer Lieutenant John Robertson Buchan
  • Paymaster Commander Wilfrid James Bull
  • Commander Charles Thomas Alexander Bunbury
  • Commander Arthur Stanley Burt
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Frederick Cable, Royal Marines
  • Lieutenant Christopher George Carr, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Commander James Thomas Walter Charles CB RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Engineer Commander James Sandford Constable
  • Lieutenant Alexander James Cook, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander Archibald Frederick Cooper
  • Acting Lieutenant Frederick James Harold Corbyn, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Commander William Henry Cottrell CMG Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Herbert Spencer Cox, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant Commander Charles Henry Davey
  • Lieutenant-Commander Roderick Wilson Day, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant-Commander Arthur Douglas Harry Dibben
  • Engineer Commander Horace Edward Dowling
  • Lieutenant Commander Edward Dumerque Drury, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant Robert Ewart Dunn, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant Thomas William John Dunning, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant Thomas Eachus, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Robert Edmond, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Herbert Denham Emery, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Paymaster Lieutenant William George Ewart Enright
  • Engineer Commander James Risk Farish, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Phelips Farquharson
  • Commander Thomas Roderick Fforde
  • Paymaster Lieutenant Reginald Bertram Ford, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Engineer Commander Benson Fletcher Freeman
  • Captain Henry Vincent Fuller, Royal Marines
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander John William Edward Gilhespy
  • Engineer Commander Andrew Gillespie, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant John Gillies, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant William Glegg-Smith, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Norris Goddard, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Chaplain
  • Reverend Christopher Graham
  • Honorary Engineer Commander William Air Graham, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander Charles Greenwood, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Commander George Gregory RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Commander Alfred William Gush
  • Lieutenant Herbert James Hanson, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Surgeon Commander Robert Hardie
  • Lieutenant Commander Edward George Godolphin Hastings
  • Captain Gerald Fenwick Haszard DSC Royal Marine Artillery
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander Robert Haves
  • Engineer Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Gambler Haynes RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander Charles Howard Heaton
  • Lieutenant Thomas Mann Heddles, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Engineer Commander Edward Owen Hefford
  • Lieutenant Gerald Dudley Hill, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Stephen Leonard Hoare, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Commander Berkeley Home-Sunnier
  • Lieutenant Charles Frederick Horne, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant Henry Mowbray Howard, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Acting Schoolmaster Lieutenant Samuel Louis Hutchings
  • Surgeon Lieutenant Arthur Ernest Iles FRCS
  • Lieutenant-Commander Harold Isherwood, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Commander Harold Gordon Jackson
  • Lieutenant Commander Thomas Norman Jenkinson, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander David T. Jones, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Major Hubert Louis Jones, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Engineer Commander John Kelly
  • Lieutenant C. W. King, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Acting Paymaster Lieutenant Herbert Victor Lee, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Engineer Commander Arthur Ellis Lester DSO
  • Engineer Commander Andrew Graham Liston, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant-Commander Stephen Olive Lyttleton DSC
  • Lieutenant Leander McCormick-Goodhart, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Commander Redmond Walter McGrath, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant William MacPherson McRitchie, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Commander Robert Henry Ramsay MacKay
  • Lieutenant James Charles Newsome Macmillan
  • Commander Frederick William Mace, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant John Martyn, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Shipwright Lieutenant Commander James Ress May
  • Paymaster Commander Grenville Acton Miller
  • Lieutenant Joseph Alfred Minter
  • Engineer Commander Albert John Campbell Moore
  • Commander Hartley Russell Gwennap Moore
  • Surgeon Lieutenant-Commander Leslie Miles Morris
  • Acting Schoolmaster Lieutenant Richard Mountstephens
  • Commander Edwin Mansergh Palmer
  • Lieutenant Gladwyn Parry, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Surgeon Commander Herbert Lloyd Penny
  • Commander Herbert Mosley Perfect
  • Engineer Lieutenant Cyril Harold Lee Pilditch
  • Lieutenant John Maurice Barbes Pougnet, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Engineer Commander Thomas Pierce Pover, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant William Alfred Price
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander Cunningham Prior
  • Lieutenant John Osment Richards, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant-Commander Gerard Brook Riley
  • Engineer-Commander Francis John Roskruge DSO
  • Lieutenant William Mill Ruxton, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant Walter Thomas Ryan, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Engineer Lieutenant John Sandieson
  • Engineer Lieutenant James Alfred Seabrook
  • Surgeon Commander Ernest Albert Shaw
  • Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander John Siddals
  • Major James Simpson, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Major Charles Wynne Slaney, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Commander John Ambrose Slee
  • Lieutenant Harold Nevil Smart CMG Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Major Frederick H. Smith, Royal Marines
  • Lieutenant-Commander Norman George Fowler Snelling, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Major William George Sparrow, Royal Marine Artillery
  • Commander Martyn Frederic Stapylton
  • Acting Chaplain the Rev. Richard Swann Swann-Mason
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Major William Symes, Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Commander Reginald Molière Tabuteau
  • Engineer Commander John Charles Talbot
  • Lieutenant-Commander William Charles Tarrant, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Honorary Commander John Howard Temple, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant-Commander James Henry Thorn
  • Commander Frank John Thring
  • Lieutenant Henry William Cossart Tinker, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Reginald Brooks Townshend, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Paymaster Lieutenant John William Upham, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant-Commander Bertram Vigne
  • Shipwright Lieutenant-Commander Charles Rogers Vincent
  • Engineer Commander Charles James Mitchell Wallace
  • Lieutenant Tacy Millett Winstanley Wallis, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant-Commander Charles Bertram Ward, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant Alexander Watchlin, Royal Naval Reserve (New Zealand)
  • Lieutenant William Robert Watson, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Commander Robert Lewis Way
  • Commander Godfrey George Webster
  • Commander Hans Thomas Fell White
  • Commander Wallace Edgar Whittingham RD Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant Charles Howard Windle, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Edward Charles Wrey
  • Lieutenant Stanley Harris Young, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant-Commander Thomas Wallace Young, Royal Naval Reserve
Army
  • Major Alexander Cecil Adair, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Major William David Allan, Royal Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Roy Dunlop Anderson DSO Middlesex Regiment
  • Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Havard Arnold, Royal Arony Ordnance Corps
  • Controller Alice L. Atkinson, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Captain Thomas John Day Atkinson, Unattd. List, and General List
  • Temp Major Ralph Bagnall, Special List
  • Temp Captain George Joseph Ball Special List
  • Major Harold Douglas Barnes TD 7th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Walter William Beale, Welsh Horse Yeomanry
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Leonard Frank Beatson, Labour Corps
  • Captain Morris James Bell, 9th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
  • Major Alexander John Munro Bennett TD Territorial Force Reserve
  • Temp Major Cecil Bevis Bevis, Special List
  • Brevet Colonel Maurice William Palmer Block, late Royal Artillery
  • Major Arthur Reade Braid, late Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major Arthur John Breakey, late Royal Artillery
  • Temp Captain Phillip John Broadley, late 11th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arlhui Roile Bryant, 4th (Res) Battalion, Essex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Thomas Alfred Tovmsend Bucknill, Surrey Yeomanry
  • Colonel William Henry Bull FRCS VD Army Medical Service
  • Major Sydney Collard Burton, Special List
  • Brevet Colonel Arthur Lewis Caldwell, late Royal Army Service Corps
  • Quartermaster and Major Aquila Clapshaw, Royal Army Medical Corps (ret. pay)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Joseph Cooke, late Cheshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Francis Wellington Corbet, Special List
  • Temp Lieutenant Peter Hood Cowan, Special List
  • Major Joshua John Cox FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps Reserve
  • Temp Major Cecil Reginald Dibben, Special List
  • Captain William Swart Dittman, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Major Charles John Dixon, Extra Regimentally Employed List
  • Major Wilfred Chatterton Dumble, late Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Arnold Eaton, East Kent Regiment
  • Temp Major James Logan Ellis, Special List
  • Quartermaster and Major Philip Ellis, late Royal Engineers
  • Captain Maurice Woodman Emley, Royal Engineers
  • Colonel Charles Ernest English, late Royal Artillery
  • Captain Charles Edward Etches, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Captain Edward Leyland Cooke Feilden, late Highland Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant David Forrest, Special List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sinclair Gair, 6th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick James Gavin, late Royal Irish Regiment
  • Temp Captain Edward Christian Griffin, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Andrew Haddon VD late Unattached List
  • Major John Cyril Giffard Alers Hankey MVO Royal Artillery
  • Major William Richard Monyns Hartcup, Durham Light Infantry
  • Deputy Chief Controller Winifred S. Haythorne, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Brevet Colonel Arthur Beaumont Helyar, late Royal Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant-Colonel Joseph Thomas Higgins, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Henry Hincks MBE 3rd Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Controller Edith Marjory Hornblow, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Bt Colonel Randall Charles Annesley Howe, 3rd Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant James Irvine, Special List
  • Temp Lieutenant Maximilian Jackson, late 16th Battalion Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Major Charles Maurice Jickling, 3rd Battalion, Norfolk Regiment
  • Captain Raymond Johnson FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Frederick Arthur Kelley, Royal Defence Corps
  • Temp Major Hugh T. Ker MICE Royal Engineers
  • Captain Francis John Lambert, 9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Irvine Lang-Hyde CMG late Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Lascelles, Rifle Brigade
  • Major Carteret de Mussenden Leathes, 5th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles (Special Reserve)
  • Captain George Lee-Evans, 21st Battalion, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Captain Fred Ball Ludlow MC 1st Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Major Michael McGuire, Special List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Robert Mallius late Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Thomas Harris Manners-Howe, Royal Defence Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Honorary Colonel Edward Lethbridge Marsack, late 5th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Major Henry Edmunds Mathews, 4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Oswald Llewellyn Mathias, Special List, late the Welsh Regiment
  • Temp Captain Charles Stenteford Maxted, Special List
  • Temp Major Gaston Mayer, Special List
  • Temp Major Percy Douglas Michod, Royal Engineers
  • Brevet Major Thomas Cecil Russell Moore, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant James McVicar Munro, General List
  • Temp Major John Steward Napier, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Claud E. New, 3rd Battalion, East Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Major Harry Kottingham Newton MP Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward North, Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster and Major Charles Payne, Royal Engineers
  • Major Oswald Henry Pedley, late Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant William David Pickin, General List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn Hay Pollock TD Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain The Honourable Ralph Legge Pomeroy, 5th Dragoon Guards
  • Brevet Colonel Frank Romilly Reynolds, late Royal Engineers
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Philip Wigham Richardson, Reserve
  • Captain Graham Egerton Rickman, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Doctor Adeline Roberts, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps, Recruiting Medical Controller
  • Temp Lieutenant William Rodick, Special List
  • Captain Francis John Rodwell, 4th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
  • Captain John Edwin Rogerson, T.F. Reserve, General List
  • Captain Henry Gordon Rowe, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Honorary Major Isidore Salmon, General List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Victor Henry Sylvester Scratchley DSO late King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Quartermaster and Major John Shannon, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Major Oswald Murton Short, Tyne Electrical Engineers
  • Quartermaster and Major Thomas George Skeats, Extra Regimentally Employed List
  • Major Richard Josiah Smyly, North Lancashire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Major Benjamin Smyth MVO Special List
  • Temp Major Walter Field Soames, late Captain, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Brevet Major John Percy Somers, Reserve
  • Captain Eustace John William Spread MC North Lancashire Regiment
  • Captain Hedley Herbert Stacke, East Surrey Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Pieter Canzius van Blommestein Stewart-Bam, 7th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Major Arthur Street, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Brevet Colonel Charles John Willmer Tatharn, late Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Harold William Vazeille Tempedey, Fife and Forfar Yeomanry
  • Quartermaster and Major Thomas Hastings Tennant, Royal Engineers
  • Assistant Chief Controller Edith Thompson, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Adair Thompson, late 3rd Dragoon Guards
  • Deputy Chief Controller Jean Glass Thompson, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Treffry CMG Honourable Artillery Company
  • Major Henry Tristem, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Edward Vallentin DSO Royal Artillery
  • Major Cliffe Henry Vigors, Royal Irish Regiment
  • Captain James Glencorse Wakelin, 5th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Quartermaster and Major John Ward, late Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant Cuthbert
  • Philip Warner, late Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Wilson Weekes DSO Royal Engineers
  • Major Charles Alexander Wheeler, Postal Section, Royal Engineers
  • Captain John Sinclair White Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Quartermaster and Major Sam Beck Wildman, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major John Maurice Wingfield DSO late Coldstream Guards
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Camden Wiseman-Clarke, late Royal Artillery
  • Colonel Charles Knight Wood, late Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Evelyn Fitzgerald Michell Wood DSO Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Colonel Frederick Augustus Yorke, late Royal Artillery
  • Captain Albert Cecil Bussell, Attached to Mechanical Warfare Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Percival Charles Cannon, Inspector of Mechanical Transport Vehicles, Ministry of Munitions, U.S.A.
  • Captain John Fleetwood Cumming, National Service Representative, Inverness Area
  • Major Charles Sempill de Segundo VD Deputy Commissioner of Medical Services, Ministry of National Service
  • Lieutenant John Campbell Gardner, Assistant Superintendent (Guns) at a National Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Montagu Francis Markham Sloane-Kittoe TD Section Director, Railway Materials Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Thomas Henry Lloyd, Chief Inspector, Munitions Recruiting Areas
  • Captain Ernest Maclaghan Wedderburn Experimental Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Murray MacLeod, Inspector of Filled Fuzes, Directorate of Inspection of Gun Ammunition (Supervisory) Woolwich Arsenal
  • Captain Henry Hartley Aloysius Russell, Assistant Director of National Service, Reading
  • Captain Donald Boase Sinclair, Secretary, London and South-Eastern Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Captain Edward Rawdon Smith, Assistant Secretary, Ministry of National Service
  • Captain Reginald John Wallis-Jones, Section Director, Iron and Steel Production Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant the Honourable Harold James Selborne Woodhouse, National Service Representative, Hammersmith
Overseas Military Forces of Canada
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Walter Gale Anderson, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Major Thomas Richey Caldwell, 21st Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major Charles Vincent Campbell, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Hamilton Cassels, 2nd Central Ontario Regiment
  • Major Alexander Don Cornett, Chaplain Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Honorary Major Lawrence Adam Dowie, Canadian General List
  • Major John Guerney Fordham, Canadian Railway Troops
  • Major Austin Bain Gillies, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Captain James Roberts Goodall, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Major John Jeffery MC 13th Canadian Infantry Battalion
  • Major James Hawkins Lindsay, Eastern Ontario Regiment
  • Major Percy Crannell McGillivray, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Major William Geekie Morrison, Canadian Army Pay Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Arthur Clark Mowbray, Canadian Army Pay Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Raikes, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Acting Lieutenant-Colonel Jason Rudolph Routh, Canadian Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Alexander Smith, Canadian Dental Corps
  • Major John Eliot Swinburne, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Major Albert William Winnett, Canadian Army Dental Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Wolston Thomas Workman MC Canadian Chaplain Services
Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Francis Teulon Beamish, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Stephen Bruggy DSO Australian Imperial Force
  • Major John Egbert Down, Australian Army Dental Corps
  • Major Guy Sherington, General List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Milne Sutherland, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Walter Oswald Watt, Australian Flying Corps
  • Major George Charles Willcocks MC Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charleton Yeatman, Australian Army Medical Corps
Administrative Headquarters of New Zealand
  • Major Percy de Bathe Brandon, New Zealand Army Pay Corps
  • Major Andrew Seymour Brewis New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Major William Bruce New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Major Raymond Alexander Reid Lawry, Canterbury Regiment
Union of South Africa
  • Temp Major Henry Percival Mills, 3rd Battalion, South African Infantry
  • Temp Major Maurice Grey Pearson FRCS South African Medical Corps

For services rendered in connection with military operations in France and Flanders:

  • Temp Captain Josiah Logan Adams, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Harold Cotterell Adams, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major William Henry Adams, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major Chilton Lind Addison-Smith, 3rd Seaforth Highlanders
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William John Patrick Adye-Curran, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Norman Allan, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant William Allard, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Rupert Allcard, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Abraham Allen, General List
  • Major Henry Chester Allin, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain John Goldwell Ambrose MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Nevill Anderson MBE 5th London Regiment
  • Temp Captain Alfred Anderson-Pelham, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain John Stanley Arkle Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain William Ascott, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward Atkin, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Arthur Atkinson, Royal Engineers
  • Major John Atkinson DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Harold Frederick Atter, 1/4th Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Captain Frank Baker, 5th Royal Welsh Fusiliers and Labour Corps
  • Temp Major Nigel Barington Balfour, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Thomas Balston MC General List
  • Major Maxwell Richard Crosbie, Viscount Bangor, late Royal Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Major Thomas Barber TD 1st Hertfordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Norman Leslie Barker, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Sydney Reeves Barnes, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Captain Sydney Norman Barren MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Selwyn Barrow, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harold Percy Waller Barrow CMG DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward George Bartlett MC King's Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Captain Charles Botterill Baxter FRCSE Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Robert William Beacham MC Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Basil Perry Beale MC Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Horace Owen Compton Beasley, Labour Corps
  • Captain William John Beckwith, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Captain Arthur Beney, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Thomas Edwin Bennett DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Christopher Robert Berkeley CMG DSO Welsh Regiment
  • Temp Captain Reginald Edgar Besant, General List (late North Lancashire Regiment)
  • Lieutenant Falconer Moffat Birks, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant James Leatham Birley, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major John Blades, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Charles Frederick Blake, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Henry d'Arnim Blumberg TD Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Stanley Abbott Bonner, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Douglas Borden-Turner, General List
  • Captain Johnathan Scott Bowden, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant Arthur William Bowyer, 4th East Surrey Regiment
  • Rev. Arthur Hamilton Boyd MC Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Captain James Maudsley Brander, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Acting Captain Henry George Brayrooke, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Captain Frederick Rudolf Esmonde Dowes Brenan, Cambridgeshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Herbert Bressey, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Arthur Edwin Briggs, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Harold Neilson Brinson DSO Labour Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant George S. Brown, General List (late York & Lancaster Regiment)
  • Lieutenant Thomas Brown MC Welsh Horse Yeomanry
  • Captain Frederick Julius Bull, Reserve (Middlesex Regiment)
  • Lieutenant John James Bulman MC Royal Engineers
  • Captain Launcelot Henry Beaumont Burlton MC Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Eric Francis Burn, General List
  • Captain Harold Burrows FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Reginald Stevens Burt, General List
  • Temp Major Arthur Burtenshaw MC Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Percy Collingwood Burton, Special List
  • Captain Arnold Charles Paul Butler, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp Major Frank Norman Butler, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Henry Basil Bacon Butler, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Christopher Rawlinson Cadge, General List
  • Major Edmond Leveson Calverley, Essex Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Ernest Walter Camp, Labour Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Archibald Sydney Campbell, General List
  • Temp Captain Cyril Cansdale, General List
  • Captain William Philip Cantrell Cantrell-Hubbersty, 15th Hussars
  • Captain Francis Julius Fay Carr, Scottish Rifles
  • Major Lawrence Carr DSO Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Edward Rogers Cartwright, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Slater Chaplin, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Captain Guy Patterson Chapman, Royal Fusiliers
  • Quartermaster and Captain John Damian Chapman, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Richard Charles FRCSI Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Robert Chignell, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Armando Dumas-Child Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Sydney James Clegg, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Clarence Beaufort Cockburn, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Arthur Francis St. Clair Collins, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Robert William Cooper MC General List
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel William Linford Edward Cooper, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward James O'Cinidi Cordner, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major William Ernest Leslie Cotton MC Worcestershire Regiment
  • Major Malcolm Coutts, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Eric Tennant Cowan, General List
  • Temp Captain Noel Anthony Coward Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel John Evelyn Edmund Craster, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Aubrey Crowe, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant John Davidson, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Alexander Horace Davis MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain William Henderson Davison, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Christian Richard John Day, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Percy William Dayer-Smith, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant Arthur Joseph de Carrara-Rivers, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Herbert Joseph Norman de Salis, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Rudolf Edgar de Trafford, General List
  • Temp Captain Joseph Devlin, General List
  • Temp Captain Frederick Thomas Dickerson, Labour Corps
  • Temp Major William Stewart Dickie FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Harry Lionel Ffortington Dimmock, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Dowling, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain John Hughes Drake MC Hertfordshire Yeomanry
  • Rev. George Simpson Duncan, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain Arthur Geoffrey Dunsterville, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Major Frank Rogers Durham MC Royal Engineers
  • Major Arthur Murray Duthie DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Reginald Percival Sidney Edden, 3rd Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Temp Major Courtenay Harold Wish Edmonds, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Egginton TD Reserve and Labour Corps
  • Brevet Major George William Ellis, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain and Quartermaster Harry Launcelot Etherington-Smith, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Cyril McLaurin Euan-Smith MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Arthur Kelly Evans MC Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Frederick Navaire Fane, Special List
  • Lieutenant Edward Elgar Field, 5th Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry and Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Maurice Edward William Fitzgerald, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Dennis Foster, Labour Corps
  • Temp Captain Frank Fox, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant Walter Fox, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Thomas Martin Frood, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Samuel Alwyne Gabb MC Worcestershire Regiment
  • Major Humphrey Percival Gamon, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain John Cyril Gardner, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Rev. Herbert Charles Gaye, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain Alexander Ebenezer McLean Geddes
  • Temp Captain Charles Dennis Victor George, Royal Engineers
  • Captain William Herbert Dore Giffin, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Francis Ambrose d'Oyley Goddard, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sydney Frederick Herbert Goffin, Financial Advisers Department
  • Temp Major Ernest Gold DSO Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major George Gonsalves, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Robert Aubrey Gooderidge, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Captain Willis Gould, General List, attd. Royal Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Major Edward Sainsbury Goulding, 1/6th Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles Ronald Graham, General List
  • Captain Harold John Graham, 3rd Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Captain Stuart Colquhoun Grant, Hertfordshire Yeomanry
  • Captain Geoffrey William Grasett, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Alexander Mungo Gray, 5th Scottish Rifles, attached Labour Corps
  • Temp Major George Douglas Gray Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Francis Ley Augustus Greaves, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain Thomas Green, 6th Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain James Macintosh Greenall, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Arthur Hyde Greg FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Llewelyn Wyn Griflith, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Edmond Arthur Hudson Groom, Labour Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Douglas Hewitt Hacking, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Norman McLeod Hall, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Joseph Thomas Halligan, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Albert Hamilton, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Thomas Watson Hancock, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain William Dawson Harbinson, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Captain Walter Hardy, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant R. George Powel Hare, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Frank Harrison, Labour Corps
  • Temp Captain Gilbert Hart MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Percy Edgar Harvey, Royal Engineers
  • Captain James George Hay DSO late Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp Captain John Harry Hebb Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Alan Keith Henderson, Royal Wiltshire Yeomanry
  • Captain Alexander Mitchell Henderson, Royal Artillery
  • Captain Herbert Purse Henderson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major John Steill Henderson, 1/8th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Matthew Bo Ian Henderson MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Hugh Middleton Heppel, Essex Regiment, attd. Labour Corps
  • Temp Captain James John William Herbertson, General List
  • Temp Captain Cecil Matthew Higgins MC Special List
  • Temp Major William George Higgins, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain John Hill, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major John Arthur Hill, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Reginald Day Finch Hill, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Oswald Thomas Hatchings, Special List
  • Major Reginald Arthur Hobbs, 2nd Monmouth Regiment
  • Temp Captain Lionel Brewer Hogarth, General List
  • Captain Henry William Holland DSO Inns of Court Officers Training Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Bernard Whelpton Holman, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Samuel Edward Holmes, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Captain Edward Stewart Hornidge, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major George William Horsfield, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Honorary Major Thomas Houston, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain William Bawson Hughes MC Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Charles Bobert Inghant Hull DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles John Huskinson TD 1/8th Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Herbert John Impson MC Norfolk Regiment
  • Temp Captain Arthur Lockyer Ingpen, General List
  • Lieutenant Isaac Benjamin Isaacs, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Hugh Cleivion Jagger, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Major Arthur Ainslie Johnson, General List
  • Major Henry James Jones, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant Henry Alexander Judd, 2nd King Edward's Horse
  • Captain Arthur Ernest Jury, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Bertram Francis Eardley Keeling MC Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster and Captain James Kennington General List
  • Temp Captain William Lord Coke Kerr, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Rev. Bernard William Keymer, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain William Bernard Richardson King, 7th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain William Henry Daniel King, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain William Harold Kinnersley, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hubert Vernon Kitson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Harold Arthur Lane, 18th London Regiment
  • Captain Thomas Witheridge Langman, 5th Welsh Regiment
  • Lieutenant Percy John Larter, 5th Dragoon Guards
  • Temp Captain Donald Saunders Laurie, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Robert Douglas Laurie Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Eric St. John Lawson, General List
  • Temp Captain John Hanson Lawson, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Wentworth Dillon Lawson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Claude Lancelot Leake MC General List
  • Major Arthur Neale Lee DSO 7th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Lancelot Raoul Lemprière Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Percy Vere Leresche, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Bradford Leslie, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Wilfred Hubert Foyer Lewis, Glamorgan Yeomanry
  • Captain Wilfred Gordon Lindsell DSO MC Royal Artillery
  • Captain Thomas Arthur Lodge, 24th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Captain Sydney Herbert Long, Royal Engineers (S.R. Supplementary List)
  • Captain Reginald Dawson Hopcraft Lough DSO Royal Marine Light Infantry
  • Captain Harry Leslie Bache Lovatt MC 6th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment and Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Robert Lindsay Loyd MC 16th Lancers and Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Gilbert Somerville Lynde, Royal Engineers
  • Captain James McArthur, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major Frank Alexander McCammon MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Robert Stuart McCullough, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Duncan McDonald, Labour Corps
  • Temp Captain Bernard Aloysius McGuire, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain George Patrick McGuire, 4th West Riding Regiment
  • Captain James William Francis McLachlan, Cameron Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Charles Alexander McLellan, General List
  • Temp Captain James Walter McLeod Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain Daniel Mahoney, 7th Border Regiment
  • Captain William Francis Marchant, 20th London Regiment
  • Captain Leslie Howard Marten, 9th London Regiment
  • Major Albert Wilberforce Mason, retired T.F., Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Captain Henry George Mason, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Captain Lawrence Mason MC Royal Artillery
  • Major Charles Montague Hamilton Massey, Coldstream Guards
  • Major Lawrence Colley Maurice, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Arthur Willders Montague Mawby, Royal Engineers
  • Captain George David Melville MC Welsh Regiment
  • Rev. Cecil Frank Miles-Cadman, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Lieutenant Ernest James Mills, 5th Cheshire Regiment
  • Captain Geoffrey Horner Mills, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major James Jesse Mills, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major Harry Weston Moggridge, 2nd City of London Yeomanry
  • Captain Brian Charles Molony, Hertfordshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Roy Thornton Monier-Williams, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Bernard Donald Crawford Morgan, General List
  • Temp Captain George Urquhart Morgan, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant The Honourable Harry Nugent Morgan-Grenville, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant John Eraser Morrison, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Captain James Finbarr Mullins, Labour Corps
  • Temp Captain Wilfred George Mumford FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Rev. Alfred Thomas Arthur Naylor, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Major William Walter Raymond Neale, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel James Owen Nelson, Worcestershire Regiment and Labour Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Maurice Michael Neville, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain William Newbold, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain John Campin Newman FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Samuel William Nicholas, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Tressilian Charles Nicholas MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant John Gretton Oakley, 7th Hampshire Regiment and Labour Corps
  • Captain Benjamin Alexander Odium, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major John William Oldfield MC General List
  • Temp Major Christopher Percy Oswald, General List
  • Quartermaster and Captain Joseph Thomas Packard, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Quartermaster and Major Edward Augustus Parker MC DCM 1st Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Captain Ernest William Parks, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Captain Arthur Nesbit Patchett, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Edward Henry William Patridge, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Leonard Thomas Peach, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Richard William Pearson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Edward Irving Pownel Pellew, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Thomas Oswald Pepper, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain George John Pitt, 12th Manchester Regiment
  • Captain Cyril Charlie Hamilton Potter, 10th Hussars
  • Quartermaster and Captain Thomas Potter DCM Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Captain Richard Pascal Power, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Captain Basil C. Prance, Labour Corps
  • Temp Major Frank Price, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant William Edward Price, 6th Welsh Regiment
  • Rev. William Alfred Prunell, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Lieutenant Temp Captain William John Pugh, 6th Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Captain Eustace Cuthbert Quilter, 4th Suffolk Regiment, attd. Tank Corps
  • Captain Arthur Samuel Radcliff, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Kenneth Cochrane Raikes, Monmouthshire Regiment
  • Captain Jeffrey Ramsay Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Herwald Ramsbotham MC General List
  • Captain Charles Arthur Rathbone, 3rd South Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Cyril Percival Renouf, Tank Corps
  • Captain Walter Philip Kearns Reynolds, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Alexander Robertson Riach, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Arthur Henry Rice, General List
  • Captain Thomas William Richardson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Arthur Patrick William Rickman, General List
  • Temp Captain Thomas Clark Ritchie, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Geoffray Dorling Roberts, General List
  • Lieutenant Andrew Clark Robertson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Bernard Ismay Rolling DSO Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Albert Alexander Roth, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major William Edward Rothwell DSO Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Captain Arthur Noel Rountree, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Alfred Corrie Rouse, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Ernest George Rowden, Special List
  • Major Albert Henry Royds, Scots Guards
  • Lieutenant Alan Arthur Saunders, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Alexander Patterson Scotland, Special List
  • Temp Captain The Honourable Michael Scott, Special List
  • Major William Selby-Lowndes, Bedford Yeomanry
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Theophilus Hengist Sergeant, General List
  • Captain Aubrey Temple Sharp, 6th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment and Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Major Frederick Arthur Shaw, Labour Corps
  • Captain Peter Shaw, Lancaster Hussars and Tank Corps
  • Captain Edward Sigrist, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alexander Petrie Simpson, Royal Scots
  • Lieutenant William Thomas Smellie, 6th Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant Albert George Smith, Royal Engineers (Signal Service)
  • Quartermaster and Captain John William Smith, 1st King's Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Leslie Harcourt Smith, General List, late East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alfred Bertram Soltau CMG Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Arnold Colin Somervell, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Wilfred Spedding CMG Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Ralph Henley Speed, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Harold Ernest Spencer, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Francis Jeffries Spranger, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Quartermaster and Captain John Winchester Springhall, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain George William Robert Stackpoole DSO South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Waddington Stafford, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major William Stanford, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Major James Stanley, General List
  • Major Reginald William Starkey Stanton, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Frank Joseph Starr, Special List
  • Lieutenant Hubert Stanley Stephens, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Captain James Stevenson, Royal Engineers
  • Major Herbert Arthur Stewart DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain William Hendry Burgess Stewart, Royal Engineers
  • Captain George Edward Stokes, 15th London Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Philip Arthur Stone, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Alan Thomas Trevor Storey, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Orlando Sumner, Royal Engineers
  • Major William Greenwood Sutcliffe, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Arthur Henry Carr Sutherland MC Royal Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant Willam Hugh Swallow, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Francis Hugh Swanzy, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Rev. Frank Morris Sykes, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Major Henry Pascoe Blair Tayler DSO General List
  • Quartermaster and Captain Alfred William Taylor MC 9th West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Charles Gerald Taylor, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Hillsborough Rimington Taylor, 4th Battalion, Essex Regiment and Labour Corps
  • Temp Captain Frederick Henry Tebay, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Lancelot Tennant, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Joseph Makepeace Thackeray, 3rd Suffolk Regiment and Labour Corps
  • Captain Reginald Sparshatt Thatcher MC 3rd Somerset Light Infantry
  • Major David Brodie Thomas, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Captain George Pollard Thomas, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Sydney Arnold Thomas, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Thomas Charles Thomas, Labour Corps
  • Major Cecil Henry Farrer Thompson DSO London Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Reginald Ernest Thompson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Alan Charles Tod, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Stewart Tomkinson MC Worcestershire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Captain Thomas Toohill, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Edward Charles Lyndhurst Towne, Labour Corps
  • Temp Captain Charles Stancomb Lisle Trask, General List
  • Temp Captain Frank Newton Tribe, General List
  • Major Lechmere Howell Tudor, South Wales Borderers
  • Temp Captain James Lockley Turner, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Montagu Trevor Turner, 3rd Sussex Regiment
  • Major Thomas Barton Unwin Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Winchcombe Norman Carpenter Van Grutten MC Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Voltelin Albert William Van der Byl, 1st Cape Coloured Labour Battalion
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain James Varley, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Guy Noel Vivian, Grenadier Guards
  • Captain William Warwick Wagstaffe Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain James Blake Walker, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Captain Kenneth Macfarlane Walker FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Brevet Major Charles John Wallace DSO MC Highland Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Henry Douglas Delves Walthall, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Felix Walter Warre MC General List
  • Major Robert Edward Webb, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain George Frederick Anderson Webster, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Captain Herbert Mansfield Whitehead, 7th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Rev. Richard B. Wilkinson, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Major John Eason Wilks, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Alfred Dalby Ross Williams, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Roger Francis Williams, Royal Engineers
  • Major Sir Gilbert Alan Hamilton Wills Bt Royal North Devonshire Yeomanry
  • Temp Lieutenant Andrew Wilson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Humphrey Bowstead Wilson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Quintyne Winwood CMG DSO 5th Dragoon Guards
  • Captain Thomas Blakeway Wolstenholme, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Alexander Lewis Sandison Wood, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ernest Wood DSO Royal Army Service Corps, 5th Divisional Train
  • Major Ernest James Woodley, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Archie Worssam, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Captain Frank Worthington DSO Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Donald Henry FitzThomas Wyley MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Brevet Major Owen Evelyn Wynne, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Noel Leigh Yorke, Royal Army Service Corps
Overseas Military Forces of Canada

For services rendered in connection with military operations in France and Flanders:

  • Major William Frederick Alderson, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Major George Grassie Archibald, 1st Central Ontario Regiment
  • Captain Nevill Alexander Drummond Armstrong, 16th Battalion, Manitoba Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Russell Birch, Canadian Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Gordon Brown, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Major John Frederick Burgess, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank John Carew, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry James Cowan, Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Anson Dulmage, Saskatchewan Regiment, attached Labour Corps
  • Honorary Captain George Wilfred Fisher, Canadian Young Men's Christian Association
  • Captain John Dennin Grimsdick, Manitoba Regiment
  • Major William Sinclair Herchmer, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Captain Hedley Hill, Canadian Army Pay Corps
  • Honorary Captain William Burton Hurd, Canadian Young Men's Christian Association
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Captain William Henry Lettice, 47th Battalion, Western Ontario Regiment
  • Major Norman James Lindsay, Canadian Army Service Corps (M.T.)
  • Major Robert James McEwan, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Major James William McLeod, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Captain William Cameron Mackintosh, 28th Battalion, Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles Barker Maxwell, Canadian General List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Montgomery-Campbell, Nova Scotia Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Edwin Munroe, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Kenneth A. Murray, Canadian Army Postal Corps
  • Major Harold Orr, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Creighton Ross Palmer, Canadian Army Pay Corps
  • Captain Samuel Charles Richards, Canadian Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Albert Angus Richardson, Canadian Engineers
  • Captain William Adam Robertson, Canadian Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major Charles Wilson Robinson, Canadian Forestry Corps
  • Major William Henry Robinson, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles McAdam Scott, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Captain Cecil Compton Thomas, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Major William Raymond Thomson, Canadian Army Pay Corps
  • Captain Frederick William Utton, 14th Canadian Infantry Battalion
  • Major Harold Weatherald Webster, Canadian Army Service Corps (M.T.)
  • Matron Bertha Jane Willoughby RRC Canadian Army Medical Corps
Australian Imperial Force

For services rendered in connection with military operations in France and Flanders:

  • Captain Robert Cairns Amis Anderson, 19th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Captain Robert Gordon Chirnside, General List, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major John William Donnelly, General List, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major David Moore Embelton, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Charles Napier Finn, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Captain William Lockhart Hamilton, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Gordon John Cooper Hargreaves, Australian Engineers
  • Captain Charles Howard Helsham, 5th Pioneer Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank le Leu Henley DSO Australian Army Service Corps
  • Major Reginald Mitchell Hore, Australian Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Sydney Arthur Hunn MC 32nd Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Arthur Wellesley Hyman, 51st Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Captain Samuel Barningham Lacey, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Captain Harry James Lane, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Major John Thomas McColl MC 40th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Alfred Fay Maclure, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Frank Keith Officer MC Australian General List
  • Captain Leslie Clive Parker, Australian General List
  • Major Charles Walter Robinson, Australian Army Service Corps
New Zealand Overseas Force
  • Captain Frank Lawton Hindley, Canterbury Mounted Rifles (New Zealand)
  • Major Frank Woolmer Parker, New Zealand Army (Service Corps
  • Captain Richard Errol Wardell Riddiford MC Wellington Regiment (New Zealand)
  • Major Louis Murray Shera MC New Zealand Engineers

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • Temp Lieutenant James Richard Alderson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Vere Ayscott Bartrum, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Thomas Blackwood Beveridge, 5th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Major Arthur Thomson Binney, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Walter Boyle, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Rupert Briercliffe Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Frank Bustard, 5th Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Captain Francis Sam Butter, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Roy Neil Boyd Campbell, 2nd Battalion, 23rd Sikh Pioneers (Indian Army)
  • Captain David Simpson Carson, 8th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
  • Temp Major or Lionel Melville Clark, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Leaver Clark DSO Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Captain Gerald Leslie Makins Clouson, General List
  • Temp Major Arthur Annerley Corder CMG Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Rev. Felix Couturier MC Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain and Brevet Major George Keeble Crichton MC Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain William Henry Costhwaite, Special List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Percy Henry Cunningham, Indian Army
  • Captain Wilfred John Dale, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major Percy Chandos Farquhar de Paravicini, Lincolnshire Yeomanry
  • Temp Major CamilleDes Clayes, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Frank Holt Diggle FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Charles Frederick Draper, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Montagu Richard William Duberly, 1st Battalion, 23rd Sikhs Pioneers
  • Quartermaster and Captain Albert Edward Dunstan, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major William Dyson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major William Francis Ellis, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Rev. James Charles Fitzgerald, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Major Alexander Kempson Fletcher, Reserve of Officers
  • Temp Captain William Wood Forbes, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Harold Arthur Fox, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Norman Stephen Gilchrist Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. Royal Air Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Godding TD 17th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Major Farquhar Gracie Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Court Granville, 3rd (Reserve) Battalion, Devonshire Regiment, attd. 1st Garrison Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Robert Windham Graves CMG Special List
  • Temp Major George Graydonald, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Hugh Manley Gregory, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Local Captain Gabriel Haddad
  • Temp Lieutenant Reginald Cutler Haddon, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Walter Johnston Halsey, 4th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Major John Edgar Hill, 5th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Captain Richardson Johnson Houghton, Cheshire Yeomanry
  • Captain Eustace Arnold How, 20th Battalion, Rifle Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant John Francis Hubbard, Coldstream Guards and Special List
  • Captain John Inglis, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Arthur Henry Jolliffe, Royal Engineers
  • Major Philip Welman Justice, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Thomas Fuller Kennedy Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Ernest Lake, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Frederick Handel McDonald, Essex Regiment
  • Temp Major Mervyn Sorly MacDonnell, Special List
  • Major John William Mackenzie Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Norman James Macowan, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Lachlan Martin Victor Mitchell Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Harry Francis Beauchamp Seymour Moore, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Oswald Facer Odell, Special List
  • Captain St. John Renwick Pigott, Irish Guards and Special List
  • Major Hugh Bateman Protheroe-Smith, 21st Lancers
  • Captain Charles John Ratcliff, Gloucestershire Hussars Yeomanry
  • Major William Ritchie, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Thomas Rodliffe, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Local Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Frederick Ryder
  • Temp Lieutenant Robert Hamilton Scott DSO General List
  • Major Arthur William Woodman Simpson, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Captain Charles William Smith FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Vincent Smith, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Hubert Smithers, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Elliot Frank Stammers, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Frederic Claude Stern MC 2nd County of London Yeomanry
  • Rev. John Featherstone Stirling, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Lieutenant Percy Wyfold Stout DSO General List
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Benjamin Sudds, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Major Percy Joseph Ignatius Synnott, Special List, late Inniskilling Dragoons
  • Captain William Ironsides Tait, Suffolk Regiment, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Major Gerard Charles Taylor Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Ernest Tillard, Special List, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Brevet Major Godfrey Ebenezer Tilly ard, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major Frederick Beaumont Treves Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain John Holmes Ure, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Phillip Sefton Vickorman FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps (Special Reserve)
  • Captain Alexander Pirie Watson FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Russell Primrose Wells DSO 15th Hussars, and Special List
  • Temp Captain Albert Williams, Special List
  • Rev. John Plumpton Wilson, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Captain Harold Woods, General List
  • Major Horace Leaf Wright, Northamptonshire Regiment
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Bickerton Blackburn, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Niel Hamilton Fairley, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Fowler, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major John Henry Hammond, Australian Army Pay Corps
  • Major John Kendall, Australian Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant Colonel John Colvin Storey, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Honorary Major John James Trictett, Australian Imperial Force Canteens
  • Rev. William Maitland Woods VD Australian Army Chaplains' Department
Egyptian Army
  • El Miralai Ali Bay Shauki, Egyptian Army Reserve
  • El Bimbashi Mohammed Effendi Kamel Shalabi, 2nd Battalion, Egyptian Army

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • Rev. Maurice Thomas Beckett, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain Thomas Bone MC Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Frank Leader Brown, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Vernon Brown, Northern Cyclist Battalion
  • Captain George Willis Browne, 4th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Major Sir Richard Pierce Butler Bt Remount Department
  • Quartermaster and Major Thomas Clements, Durham Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Christopher George Coates, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Edward Sinnott Coltman, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Vere Egerton Cotton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Sir Percy Francis Cunynghame Bt late 5th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Norman Dewhurst, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain William John Bales, 1/7th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Eatherley, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain David Howard Evans, 2nd Dragoon Guards
  • Major Arthur Kennet Hay DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain John Sturgess Burrow Hill MC 1st Buckinghamshire Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Major Arthur Hippisley, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Major Henry Noel Hoare DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Harry Drake Hodgkinson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Reginald Valentine Holmes, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Thomas Douglas Inch MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Percy Sidney Inskipp, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Quartermaster and Major Bernard Frederick Jones, 1/7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Gerald Francis Jones, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Frank Limb, Royal Army Service Corps (M.T.)
  • Temp Captain Herbert William Longdin, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Frank Brigham Mitchell, 4th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Patrick Moncreiff Murray MC General List
  • Temp Major Cornelius William Myddleton, Royal Engineers
  • Major Frank Herbert Norbury, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Herbert Charles Owen MC 5th (Reserve) Battalion, The Middlesex Regiment
  • Captain Andrew Picken Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Wilfred Harry Pryce, Special List
  • Temp Captain Herbert James Ratcliffe, General List
  • Temp Major Richard Cooke Ridley, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Major Arthur Henry Roberts DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Ernest Albert Rose, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major DennisSpurling, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Dickinson Starkey, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain William Stothert, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Major Cuthbert Gambier Ryves Sydney-Turner DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain William John Tipping, General List
  • Captain John Charles Tribe, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Major Charles Jerome Vaughan, Royal Engineers
  • Major Philip Henry Norris Nugent Vyvyan MC Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Joseph Douglas Wells Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Douglas Wood, General List

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:

  • Quartermaster and Major William Murray Allan, 2nd Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain David Irving Anderson Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain James Connor Maxwell Bailey Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain George Victor Bakewell Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Francis Brock Barker, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Thomas Yuille Barkley Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Biddulph, Army Pay Department
  • Temp Major Alfre de Granville Birch, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Quartermaster and Captain Edgar Charles Boulter, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Boyle Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Warwick Wellington Briggs, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Robert Francis Bryant, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Major Harold Tullis Chambers, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain Amos Hubert Coleman Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Paul Eugene Cremetti, General List
  • Temp Captain Joseph Edward Davies, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain James Anthony Delmege, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Charles Esmond de Wolff, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Captain Archibald Hamilton James Douglas-Campbell, 4th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Frederick Habler Downie, 23rd Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Temp Captain William Burton Elwes, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Robert Richard Elworthy Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain William Archdall Ffooks, General List
  • Brevet Major Geoffrey Nigel FitzJohn, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Captain Walter Barham Foley Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major or Charles Horace Fox, Royal Engineers
  • Major William Rickards Galwey MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Rev. Thomas Vernon Garnier, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Captain Harold Elsdale Goad, Special List
  • Major John Gray, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Walter Lewis Harrison FRCVS Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Edward Hodgson, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Rev. John Oliver Hornabrook, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Captain Oswald Egerton Orme Jackson, General List
  • Temp Captain Daniel Judson, General List
  • Temp Captain Edward Kidson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major or James Cornyn Lewis Knight-Bruce, Special List
  • Temp Captain Langlois Massey Lefroy, General List
  • Captain Hugh Ernest McColl Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Peter Mitchell Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain George Moir, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Francis Edward Orange-Bromehead, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain John Elliott Paddey, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel John Bardsley Parkhouse, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Temp Major Stanley Ernest Parkhouse, Royal Engineers
  • Captain William Jackson Perkins MC 5th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Rev. Albert Bertrand Purdie, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Captain Walter Nevelle Scholes, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Leslie Shingleton, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Arthur William Smith, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Oscar Striedinger DSO Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Julian Taylor FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain William Henry McNeile Verschoyle Campbell MC Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Walter Villiers DSO Coldstream Guards
  • Major Charles Bishqp Walker, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick Edward Apthorpe Webb, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Rev. Howard Melville Webb-Peploe, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Major Evelyn Valentine Wellings, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Edward Lycett Wheelwright, 3rd (Reserve), attd. 1st Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Captain Reginald Maitland Wilson, Cheshire Yeomanry
  • Temp Major Philip Humphrey Wyatt, Royal Army Service Corps

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in North Russia:

  • Temp Captain F. Chambers, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Ralph Chenevix-Trench MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant A. W. Kearn, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Captain G. Steele, Northamptonshire Yeomanry
  • Temp Major Ralph Shenton Griffin Stokes DSO MC Royal Engineers
Royal Air Force
  • Major Charles Francis Abell
  • Major George Henry Abell
  • Captain Reginald Addenbrooke-Prout MC
  • Captain George Charlton Anne
  • Major Felton Clayson Atkinson
  • Major Harold Gordon Atkinson
  • Captain Henry Fox Atkinson-Clark
  • Major Herbert Arthur Reginald Aubrey MC
  • Captain Lawrence Auker
  • Captain Sidney Robert Axford
  • Captain William Edgar Aylwin MBE
  • Captain Lionel Percy Ball
  • Captain Aiden James Wharton Barmby
  • Captain Allen Stewart Barnfield
  • Major Robert John Fergusois Barton
  • Captain Thomas George Baxenden
  • Major John George Bayes
  • Major Victor Douglas Bell
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Bertram Richard White Beor
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Gerald Oakley Beuttler
  • Major Henry Francis Tozer Blowey
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Ian Malcolm Bonham-Carter
  • Captain Claude Herbert Dick Bonnett
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Bevan Bowen
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Geoffrey Rhodes Bromet DSO
  • Captain Francis Giles Brown
  • Major Thomas Bullen
  • Captain William Douglas Budgen
  • Captain Christopher Llewellyn Bullock
  • Captain Cyril Gordon Burge
  • Captain John Wotherspoon Burt
  • Major Horace Austin Buss DSC
  • Major Charles Adrian James Butter
  • Major Donald Hay Cameron
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Oliver Bamford Carbery
  • Major Rowland Dobree Carey
  • Major Silas Bernard Foley Carter
  • Major Frederick Foster Chambers
  • Major Ronald Cockburn
  • Major Reginald Blayney Bulteel Colmore
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Daniel Goodwin Conner
  • Captain Robert Ewing-Cook
  • Major Ion Alexander Scott Cooke
  • Major James Percy Carre Cooper MC
  • Honorary Major Herbert John Corin, L.D.S., R.C.S
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Jasper Wallace Cruickshank
  • Captain Howard Cumming
  • Captain Walter John Brice Curtis
  • Major Walford Davies
  • Major Francis Robert Edward Davis
  • Captain Harold Bentley Denton
  • Major Rene de Sarigny, South African Forces
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Richard Drake
  • Major Chester Stairs Duffus MC
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Dunville
  • Captain Percy Granville Edge MBE
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Humphrey Kingsman Edmonds DSO
  • Captain Thomas Macdonald Eggar
  • Captain James Boyne Elliott
  • Major Stuart Oswald Everitt
  • Captain William Walter Farthing
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Louis Frederick Rudston Fell DSO
  • Major William James Fernie
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Fraser MC
  • Captain Francis William Ian Victor Fraser MC
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George William Frederick Fraser
  • Major Max Freeman
  • Major Charles William Gamble MBE
  • Major Thomas Richard Henty Garrett
  • Acting Major William Walker Gibson MBE
  • Major Thomas Edward Gilmore
  • Major Stanley James Goble DSO DSC
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Goldsmith
  • Captain Cedric Foskett Gordon MC
  • Captain Frank James Gray
  • Captain The Honourable Lionel George William Guest
  • Major Alfred Kingsley Hall
  • Captain Ernest Samuel Halford
  • Captain William Stanley Hammond
  • Major George Daniel Hannay
  • Captain John Frederick Hawkins
  • Major Robert Cholerton Hayes
  • Major George Hazelton
  • Major Alfred Stanley Hellawell
  • Captain Richard Gustavus Heyn
  • Major John Harris Hills MBE
  • Major Robert Hilton-Jones
  • Captain William Hodgson
  • Captain Ernest Holloway
  • Major Ernest James Howard
  • Major Ernest Henry Johnston
  • Major Frank Jolly
  • Major Stuart Samuel Kennedy
  • Major Charles Frederick Krabbe MBE
  • Captain Clarence Brehmer Krabbe
  • Major George Laing
  • Captain James Arthur Maule Lang
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Lang
  • Major Henry Charles Theodore Langdon
  • Major Frederick Charles Victor Laws
  • Captain Harold Roger Lecomber
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil John l'Estrange-Malone
  • Captain Leonard Moore Lilley
  • Captain Reginald Stuart Lindsell
  • Major John William Lantott
  • Captain Philip Norman Logan
  • Major Walter Dixon Long
  • Captain Theodore Ernie Longridge
  • Major Frederick William Lucas
  • Major Thomas Lyons MBE
  • Captain George Buchanan McClure
  • Captain Samuel McClure
  • Major James Ronald McCrindle MC
  • Captain Colin Temple McLaren
  • Major William Lockwood Marsh
  • Captain Reginald Ferdinando Maitland
  • Major Alfred Ridley Martin
  • Captain Thomas Martin
  • Captain Richard Beauchamp Maycock
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Harold Measures
  • Major Charles Edward Hastings Medhurst MC
  • Captain Edward Patrick Alexander Melville
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Malcolm David Methven
  • Major William Charles Michie
  • Major Arnold John Miley MBE
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Harry Mornement
  • Major Alfred Samuel Morris
  • Major Roland James Mounsey
  • Major Charles Joseph Murfitt
  • Major Percy Murray John Murrell
  • Captain Douglas Gordon Nairn
  • Major Stanley Sharp Nevill
  • Captain Norman Dakeyne Newall
  • Captain Leslie Newman
  • Major Herbert John Newton-Clare
  • Major Francis Arthur Gerard Noel
  • Captain John Tom North
  • Major Harry Robert Northoyer MC
  • Major Charles Percy Ogden
  • Major Brefney Rolph O'Reilly Canadian Local Forces
  • Captain Henry William Moncrieff Paul MC
  • Major Gerald Selwyn Peacock
  • Captain Joseph Pearce
  • Captain Eugene Courtney Perrin
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Brocklehurst Phillips, late 13th Hussars, and formerly attached Air Board
  • Major Geoffrey Denzie Pidgeon
  • Major Robert Kingsley Pillers
  • Major William Joseph Polyblank
  • Major Enoch Powell
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Frederick Pretyman DSO
  • Major Charles Edmond Prince MBE
  • Major Con way Walker Heath Pulford
  • Captain Frederick Bygrave Pulham
  • Captain Stamford Cecil Raffles
  • Captain William Oswald Raikes MBE
  • Major Donald Rainsford-Hannay
  • Major George Martin Treherne Rees
  • Captain Robert Alburne Reid
  • Major Vincent Crane Richmond
  • Major Thomas Edward Robertson
  • Major Alexander Augustus Edmund Robinson
  • Major Alick Christopher Robinson
  • Captain John Rubie
  • Major William John Ryan MBE
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Leslie Sadler
  • Major Frederick Lewellen Scholte
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Claude Shelmerdine
  • Major the Right Honourable Sir John Allsebrook Simon KCVO KC
  • Captain Gerald Arthur Sinclair-Hill
  • Major Sidney Vincent Sippe DSO
  • Major Charles Gainer Smith
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Sidney Ernest Smith
  • Major John Trevor Spittle
  • Captain Frederick Gunning Stammers
  • Captain Edward Parker Stapleton
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Starling
  • Major Ernest Walker Stedman
  • Major Alfred Horace Steele Steele-Perkins
  • Major Frank Harold Stephens, Medical Service
  • Major Edward Stokes
  • Major Arthur Struben, South African Engineers
  • Major Bertine Entwistle Sutton DSO MC
  • Captain Otho Vincent Thomas
  • Captain Rudall Woodliffe Thomas
  • Acting Major John Edmund Burnet Thornely
  • Captain Francis William Trott MC
  • Major Arthur Kellam Tylee
  • Captain Anthony Herbert William Wall MC
  • Captain Vere Ward-Brown MC
  • Major Francis Cartwright Williams
  • Major Richard Williams DSO Australian Flying Corps
  • Captain Frank Gordon Wilson
  • Major Francis Augustus John Bartholomew Wiseman
  • Captain Murdick McKenzie Wood
  • Captain Gilbert de Lacy Wooldridge
  • Major Harold Wyllie
  • Major Alfred Hearst Wynn Elias Wynn
  • Captain Walter Gerald Paul Young
Women's Royal Air Force
  • Assistant Commandant, Class I Winifred Powell
  • Assistant Commandant, Class II Mary Edwards
  • Assistant Commandant, Class II Margaret Moss
Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Carmichael Bell DSO 38th Central Indian Horse
  • Major Charles Edward Bruce, Indian Army, Political Department, late Political Officer, Mari Punitive Force, Baluchistan
  • Brevet Colonel James William Cowey, late Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Henry Dewing, late Indian Army
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Wingfield Douglas, Labour Corps and Indian Army Reserve of Officers
  • Captain John Charles Gammon, General List and Indian Army Reserve of Officers
  • Captain David Livingstone Graham Indian Medical Service
  • Major John Kendall, late Indian Army
  • Major Frederick James Sharpies Lowry, Indian Army
  • Temp Lieutenant Kaikobad Rustony Madan, Indian Medical Service
  • Colonel Ambrose William Newbold, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Frederick Archie Pearson, 1st Battalion, 23rd Sikh Pioneers (Indian Army)
  • Captain Rupert Simson, retired, Indian Army
  • Major Ralph Henry Hammersley-Smith, 14th Lancers, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Henry Templer, Indian Army
Civil Division[edit]
  • Mary Rothes Margaret, Baroness Amherst of Hackney, Chief of the Rural Section, National Salvage Department
  • Alexander Colin Anderson, For services with the British Expeditionary Force in Russia
  • Maurice Fitzgerald Anderson, Assistant Sub-Commissioner, Trade Exemptions, Scottish Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Captain Sydney James Hounsell Angel, Master of the Transport Australind
  • Francis Joseph Armstrong, Senior Clerk, Scottish Education Department, Edinburgh; Secretary to Departmental Committee on Remuneration of Teachers
  • Captain Percy Harland Atkin, Secretary, Military Service Committee, Scottish Education Department, London
  • Harold Cholmley Mansfield Austen, Superintending Engineer, Department of Engineering, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Rebotier Aveline, Chief Engineer, Asiatic Petroleum Company Limited
  • James Black Baillie Professor of Philosophy, Aberdeen University
  • William David Barber ISO Civil Assistant to Hydrographer, Admiralty
  • Mabel Emily Barber, Lady Superintendent, H.R.H. Princess Victoria's Best Club, St. Omer
  • Thomas James Barnes, Temporary Legal Assistant, Ministry of Shipping
  • Barclay Baron, in charge of Fourth Army Area Centres, Y.M.C.A.
  • Richard Dawson Bates, Honorary Secretary, Graigavon Hospital for Neurasthenics
  • The Reverend Basil Staunton Batty, Chairman, London Diocesan Committee for work in Munition Centres
  • Agneta Frances Beauchamp, Manager, Red Cross Refreshment Station, Salonika
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Thornhill Bell, Assistant Inspector, Trench Warfare Stores, Ministry of Munitions
  • Arthur Henry Bennett, Executive Officer, Borough of Leicester Food Control Committee
  • Ethel Van Bergen, Commandant and Donor of Auxiliary Hospital, Attingham, Shrewsbury
  • Ethel Jean Bevan, Honorary Secretary, Stoke Newington and Hackney Local War Pensions Sub-Committee
  • Edith Lindsay, Lady Selby-Bigge, Organiser of Y.W.C.A. Munition Girls' Canteens and Hostels
  • Harold William Meares Binney, Chief Commissariat Officer and Deputy Director, Middlesex Branch, Joint V.A. Organisation, British Red Cross and Order of St. John
  • Matthew Stevenson Birkett, Assistant Controller, General Statistical Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • Pearl Hall Bishop, Organiser and Commandant, Oakden Auxiliary Hospital and Annexe, Rainhill, West Lancashire
  • Owen Vincent Blake, Chief Accountant, Foreign Office and Ministry of Blockade
  • Captain Stanley Blythen, Deputy Controller, Registration, East Midland Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Alfred Watson Booth, Managing Director, Messrs. J. Booth & Sons, Rodley, Leeds
  • Albert William Borthwick Forestry Advisory Officer, Board of Agriculture for Scotland
  • George Menteth Boughey, Principal Clerk, Medical Services Division, Ministry of Pensions
  • Captain Henry Frank Bourdeaux, Assistant Submarine Superintendent, Post Office, Engineering Department
  • William Korff Bowen, Trinity House
  • Mary, Lady Bradford, Lady Helper, Surgical Divisions, Nos. 24 and 26 General Hospitals, British Expeditionary Force
  • Edward Murray Brand, Paymaster, Royal Arsenal, Woolwich
  • The Honourable Maude Helena Brassey, Vice-President, Oxfordshire Branch of the British Red Cross Society, and Donor and Commandant of the Chipping Norton Auxiliary Hospital
  • The Reverend Edwin James Brechin, Late General Superintendent for France, Scottish Churches Huts
  • Edgcumbe Bendle Brighten, Director of Printing, Ministry of Food
  • Edith Broadmead, County of Somerset Voluntary Help Association
  • The Honorable Diana Isabel Brougham, Staff Commandant and Assistant Head of Military Department, Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment, Department, British Red Cross and Order of St. John
  • Marion Bruce, Registrar and Organiser of Timberhurst Auxiliary Hospital, Bury, East Lancashire
  • Major Henry du Buisson, Old Comrades Association, British Red Cross Society
  • Ralph Bullock MBE Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Major George Purvis Bulman, Deputy Chief Inspector (Engines), Aircraft Inspection Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Christiana Mary Burchardt, County Secretary, Oxfordshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • The Honourable Emily Dunbar Burns
  • Percy Dale Bussell, Acting Assistant Director of Navy Contracts, Admiralty
  • Frances Mary Buxton, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Margaret Dorothy Byron, Commandant of the Women's Detachment of the London Ambulance Column, City of London Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Laurence John Cadbury, Officer in Charge of Transport, Friends' Ambulance Unit, Dunkirk, France
  • Reginald Colin Calder, Establishment Offices, Ministry of Information
  • Archibald Charles Campbell, Vice-Chairman of the British Chamber of Commerce, Genoa; Member of the Patriotic League of Britons Overseas
  • Mary Gertrude Campion, Commandant of Voluntary Aid Detachments, Rouen Area, France
  • Mabel Barclay, Lady Cantlie, Red Cross Organiser, Division of Marylebone, County of London Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Thomas Henry Towler Case, Treasury Solicitor's Department
  • Kenneth Edlmann Chalmers, Vice-Chairman, Kent Local War Pensions Committee
  • George Tanner Chivers, Head Master, Dockyard School, Portsmouth
  • Harold Thomas Clarke, Head of Statistical Section, Commercial Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Edith Maud Cliff, Commandant, Gledhow Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Leeds
  • Major Lewis St. John Rawlinson Clutterbuck, Inspector, Technical Division of Filled and Empty Shell, Woolwich Arsenal
  • Blair Onslow Cochrane, County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Isle of Wight
  • William Henry Cockeram, Principal District Officer, Board of Trade Survey Staff
  • Albert Edward Cocks, Naval Store Officer, H.M. Dockyard, Devonport
  • Arthur William Codd, Chief Cartographer, Hydrographic Department, Admiralty
  • Harold William Cole MBE Executive Officer, Road Transport Board
  • Charles Henry Colson, Superintending Civil Engineer, Civil Engineer in Chief's Department, Admiralty
  • Cornelius Combridge JP Chairman of Birmingham War Savings Committee
  • Kenneth Cookson, Commandant, British Red Cross Motor Ambulance, Convoy No. 3, Italy
  • Charlotte Leonora, Lady Cooper, Commandant of City of London Voluntary Aid Detachment No. 10
  • Percy Fullerton Corkhill, Secretary to the Lord Mayor of Liverpool
  • Richard Corless, Superintendent of Instruments, Meteorological Office
  • Frederick Costello, Chairman of Hull Local Food Control Committee
  • Reginald Sydney Courtney, Deputy Director of Purchases, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Lieutenant Aedan Cox, Secretary to the Irish Recruiting Council
  • George Cribbes, Proprietor, Beaver Hall Works
  • Maxwell Arthur Crosbie, Head of Machinery Department, Messrs. Boots & Company
  • Cuthbert Crowley, Secretary, Kitchener House Club for Wounded Soldiers and Sailors, British Red Cross Society
  • William Crowther JP Chairman of the Employers' Federation for the Woollen Trade
  • Zella Evelyn Leather Culley, Vice-President, Alnwick Division, Northumberland Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Thomas Curr, Engineer and Manager, South Metropolitan Gas Company
  • Major Phillip Arthur Curry, Director of Embarkation Department, New York Office, Ministry of Shipping
  • Mabel Jane Cutbush, Organiser and Commandant, Rosslyn-Auxiliary Hospital, Hampstead
  • Maud Anne David, Honorary Secretary, Cardiff Division', Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association
  • George Davidson, Genoa
  • Edwin Harold Davies, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Thomas Davies, Managing Director, Messrs. T. Davies and Sons Limited
  • Florence Mary Davis, Nurses' Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain Kenneth Randall Davis, Secretary, Birmingham Small Arms Company Limited
  • Francis Herbert Mountjoy Nelson Humphrey-Davy, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Marion Disraeli, Vice-President of the Wycombe and Desborough Division, Buckinghamshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Colonel George Cadell Dobbs, Honorary Secretary, Irish Branch, Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society
  • Robert Doncaster JP Chairman, Shardlow Rural District Council
  • Lieutenant-Commander Charles Edward Down RNR Master, Mercantile Marine; Marine-Superintendent, Royal Mail Steam Packet Company
  • William Henry Milverton Drake, Secretary, Headquarters Y.M.C.A., Workers' Department
  • James Dunn Dunn, Commercial Assistant, Ministry of Shipping
  • Nora Kathleen Durler, Joint Commandant, Wardown Auxiliary Hospital, Luton
  • William Pelham Eastham, District Superintendent;, Trinity House, London
  • William Stanley Edmonds MBE For services to the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • George Edwards JP Vice-President, National Agricultural Labourers' and Rural Workers' Union; Workers' Representative on the Agricultural Wages Board; Member of the Norfolk District Wages Committee
  • Archibald Sefton Elford MBE Temporary Assistant, Military Sea Transport Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Alexander Macbeth Elliot Headquarters Medical Examiner, British Red Cross Society
  • Major-General Philip Mackay Ellis, County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Carnarvonshire
  • Minnie Enness, Red Cross Work, Egypt
  • James Johnstone Esplen, Director, Technical Department, British Ministry of Shipping in U.S.A.
  • George Hammond Etherton, Town Clerk, Portsmouth; Executive Officer, Portsmouth Food Control Committee
  • John Taylor Ewen, H.M. Inspector of Schools; Secretary, Aberdeen Munitions Board of Management
  • Flora Emily Fardell, Honorary Secretary, Education Committee, Officers' Families Fund
  • Hugh Richard Farren JP Chairman, Coventry Local War Pensions Committee
  • Alfred Cornwall Ferguson Commandant and Medical Officer, Thirsk Auxiliary Hospital, Yorkshire
  • Engineer-Commander Anthony Ferguson RNR Chief Engineer of the Transport Olympic
  • Louis Ferguson, Senior Partner and Managing Director, Messrs. Ferguson Bros., Ltd., Port Glasgow
  • William Fife, Senior Partner, Messrs. W. Fife & Sons
  • David John Finlayson MBE Chief Accountant, British Red Cross Society
  • George Edgar Foot, Superintending Clerk, Accountant General's Department, Admiralty
  • Arthur Charles Forbes, Chief Forestry Inspector, Department of Agriculture and Technical Instruction for Ireland; Assistant Controller of Timber Supplies for Ireland
  • Colonel Everard Allen Ford, Founder and Commandant, London Diocesan Church Lads' Brigade
  • John James Forster, Carlisle Citizens' League, British Red Cross Society
  • Robert John Foster, Local Director, Peterborough Flax Centre, Board of Agriculture and Fisheries
  • Margaret Mary Maitland Fowler, Vice-President, Atherstone Division, Warwickshire Branch, British Red Cross Society; Commandant, Weddington Hall Auxiliary Hospital
  • Florence Fraser, Commandant, Massandra Auxiliary Hospital, Weymouth
  • Hamilton Fulton, Managing Director, Messrs. Martinsyde, Limited
  • Henry John Edward Garcia MBE Superintending Inspector of Taxes, Inland Revenue
  • William George, Town Clerk, Invergordon
  • Henry Gibbs, Technical Wool Officer, War Office
  • Charles Stanley Gibson, Adviser, Chemical Warfare Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edwin Gillett, Principal Clerk, Legal Department, Board of Trade
  • Thomas Richard Gleghorn, Secretary, Central Iron Ore Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edward Goldsmith MBE Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Alfred Gollin MBE Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • John Good, Assistant Controller, Gun Ammunition Manufacture Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Clarence Noel Goodall, Managing Director, Messrs. Robert Stephenson & Co., Ltd.
  • The Honourable Henrietta Margaret Goodenough, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association, Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society, and Royal Patriotic Fund, Portsmouth
  • Robert Vaughan Gower MBE Mayor of Tunbridge Wells
  • Mary Bremner Graham, Borough of Scarborough Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Olivia Mary Greer, Organiser of Red Cross Work Rooms, Dublin; late Commandant of Lady Dudley's Hospital for Officers, Bournemouth
  • John Temperley Grey MRCS LRCP Donor and Medical Officer, Stanmore House Auxiliary Hospital, Lenham
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Grimwood DSO Acting Principal Clerk, War Office
  • Catherine Gurney, Founder of the International Christian Police Association, and of Convalescent Homes and Orphanages for Police at Brighton, Redhill, and Harrogate
  • George Francis Hambly, Deputy Assistant Director of Army Contracts
  • John James William Handford, Assistant Secretary and Chief Accountant, Board of Agriculture for Scotland
  • John Rudge Harding, Secretary, Auxiliary Home Hospitals Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Arthur Hobson Hardisty, Member of Huddeirsfield Board of Management; General Manager and Honorary Secretary of a National Shell Factory
  • Henry Harrison MC Area Recruiting Organiser in Ireland
  • David Allan Hay, Honorary Secretary, Glasgow Branch, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association
  • Frederick William Hayne, Chairman of the Central Committee of tha Overseas Club; Founder of the Patriotic League of Britons Overseas
  • Mary Elizabeth Hedley, Vice-President, North Riding of Yorkshire Branch, British Red Cross Society; Administrator and Donor of Hospital at Middlesbrough
  • Eveleen Mary Henderson, Vice-President of Leatherhead Division, Surrey Branch, British Red Cross Society; Commandant of Red House Auxiliary Hospital, Surrey
  • Henry Leslie Hendriks, Chief Staff Officer, City of London Police Special Reserve
  • Alice Helen Henry, Organiser and Head of Sphagnum Moss Department, Irish War Hospital Supply Depot, British Red Cross Society
  • Elliot Dunville Hewan, Director, Oil Department, New York Office
  • William Hibberdine, Traffic Manager, Eastern Telegraph Company
  • Mary Hiley, Commandant, Sleaford Auxiliary Hospital, South Lincolnshire
  • Edith Cairns Hindley, Organising Area Secretary for Y.W.C.A. in Boulogne Area
  • Captain Lewis Hoad, Master of Cable Ship, Telconia
  • Walter Edward Hobbs, Controller of Supplies, Ministry of National Service
  • Gideon Hobden, Manager of Jack's Palace, British and Foreign Sailors' Society
  • Edward Highton Hodgson, Committee Clerk, Customs and Excise
  • John Ewer Jefferson Hogg DL JP Assistant Director of National Service, West London and District Area
  • Robert Wolstenholme Holland Honorary Civil Liabilities Commissioner, Monmouthshire
  • Frederick Holt, Chemist, The Castner-Kellner Alkali Company Limited
  • Frances Jane, Lady Homer, Organiser of Y.M.C.A. Munitions Canteens in North London
  • Ernest Charles Horton, President of the Home Timber Section of the Timber Federation; Member of Advisory Committee to Timber Controller
  • Charles Marshall Hourston, Assistant Controller, Factory Audit and Costs Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Agnes Maud Hulme, Lady Superintendent, H.R.H. Princess Victoria's Rest Club, Calais
  • John Herbert Hunt, District Secretary, Y.M.C.A., First Army Area
  • Bertha Huth, for services to the Incorporated Soldiers and Sailors Help Society
  • Katharine Anne Hyde, Donor and Commandant, Wharmton Towers Auxiliary Hospital, Greenfield, Yorkshire
  • Mariette Isaacs, Commandant of Queen's Gate Auxiliary Hospital, London
  • John Hier Jacob, Acting Principal Clerk, Public Trustee Office
  • Frederick Ernest James, District Secretary, Y.M.C.A., Abbeville
  • Mary Johnson, Hull and East Riding of Yorkshire Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Robert William Johnstone FRCS Commissioner of Medical Services, Ministry of National Service
  • Ernest Stephens Jones, Actuary to Pensions Commutation Board
  • Samuel Glynne Jones, Assistant Inspector, Board of Education
  • Henry Joy, Assistant Controller, Post Office Savings Bank Department
  • Mary Lees Kay, Vice-President of the Middlewich Division, Cheshire Branch, British Red Cross Society; Administrator, Brunner Mond Club Hospital, Middlewich
  • Reginald Heber Keatinge, Honorary Secretary, "Our Day," Ireland
  • William Foord-Kelcey, Professor of Mathematics and Mechanics, Royal Military Academy
  • William Thomas Kendall, Chief Engineer of the Transport Khiva
  • John Macfarlane Kennedy, Superintendent, Government Rolling Mills, Ministry of Munitions
  • Martha Kerr, Lady Superintendent, Y.M.C.A. Naval Institute, Rosyth
  • Muriel Constance Kerr, Stores Headquarters Staff, British Red Cross Society
  • Augustus Charles Edmund Kimber
  • Alice Cicell King, Commandant, New Court Auxiliary Hospital, Cheltenham
  • Henry Smails King MBE Assistant Army Auditor, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • William Frederick King, Assistant Controller, Munitions Accounts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ethel Corbet Knight, Organising Secretary in France for Y.W.C.A. Recreation Huts
  • Christine Knowles, British Prisoners of War Food Parcels and Clothing Fund, British Red Cross Society
  • Manouk Kouyoumdjian, Late British Consular Agent, Philippopolis
  • Annie Macpherson Laurie, Vice-President, Weymouth Division, Dorsetshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Samuel Chetwynd Leech, Civil Liabilities Commissioner for Camberwell
  • Luciert Alphonse Legros, Chief Technical Assistant, Dilution Section, Ministry of National Service
  • Colonel Henry Lewis JP DL
  • John Lewis, Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Margaret Blanche Lewis, Senior Organising Officer, Employment Department, Ministry of Labour
  • Colonel Charles Linton, County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Huntingdonshire
  • William Locke, Clerk in Charge of Accounts, H.M. Office of Works
  • Frederick Charles Lohden, Standard Ship Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Lieutenant Edward Ernest Long, Deputy Controller, Oriental Department, Ministry of Information
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Llewellyn Wood Longstaff, Vice-President and Assistant County Director, Wimbledon Division, Surrey Branch, British Red Cross Society (to date from 1 November 1918)
  • Mary Sophia Loudon, Joint Commandant, Christchurch Auxiliary Hospital, Hampshire
  • John Reuben Lunn FRCS Commandant, "The Cecils" Auxiliary Hospital Chappell Croft, Sussex
  • Mary Fownes Luttrell, Vice-President, Williton, District, Somersetshire Branch, British Red Cross Society; Organiser of Red Cross Hospital, Minehead, Somersetshire
  • Hugh Allan Macewen Medical Inspector, Local Government Board
  • James Colquhoun Macfarlane, Manager, Howitzer Shop, Messrs. Wm Beardmore & Co., Ltd.
  • Lauchlan Grant McFarlane, Assistant Manager, Messrs. Cammell, Laird & Company, Birkenhead
  • Malcolm Macfarlane, Assistant Director of Finance, Ministry of Food
  • Margaret Annie Kay McGrigor, Vice-President, Stirlingshire Branch, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • The Honourable Robert Donald McKenzie, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, Havre, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain John Reid McLean MBE JP Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • James Hamish MacMurray, Manager, Imperial Bank of Persia, Hamadan
  • Major Wallace John McNab, Purchasing Department, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Robert Henry Maconochie, Recruiting Department, Ministry of National Service
  • Captain James Macoun, Chief Executive Officer, Irish Food Control Committee
  • Captain Douglas Ross Macphail, Assistant Director of Contracts, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies
  • Thomas MacPherson, Local Purchasing Officer, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Frances Helen Macqueen, Honorary Secretary, Aberdeen War Dressings Depot
  • Elsie Trant MacSwinney, Staff Commandant, Motor and Training Departments, Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment, Department, British Red Cross and Order of St. John
  • Kate Manley, Woman Inspector of Domestic Subjects under the Board of Education; Organiser of National Kitchens
  • Edith Lindsay Manning, Head of Surgical Department, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Edmund George Marlow, Assistant Controller, Munitions Accounts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alan Herbert Marquand, Head of the Liner Shipment Section, Commercial Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Philip Edward Marrack, Assistant Principal, Secretary's Department, Admiralty
  • Captain Arthur Timothy Marshall, Assistant Secretary, Department of Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding, Admiralty
  • William Lee Marshall, Member of Special Grants Committee, Ministry of Pensions
  • Dudley Christopher Maynard, Architect of the Queen's Auxiliary Hospital, Frognal, Foot's Cray, Kent
  • Olga Mosley Mayne, Worker in the Soldiers' Club at Arquata, Italy
  • Major Robert Hobart Mayo, Section Director, Aircraft Technical Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Henry Arthur Measor, Trinity House
  • Benjamin Measures JP Farmer
  • Frederick Alan Van der Meulen, Finance Department, War Office
  • William Aberdein Middleton, Inspector of Audit, Insurance Audit Department
  • William Miles, Section Director, Agricultural Machinery Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ellen Cameron Miller, Red Cross Work, Egypt
  • Irene Helen Miller, Vice-President, Rugby Division, Warwickshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • George Torrance Milne, Trade Commissioner
  • Albert Ernest Mitchell, Accounting Officer and Chief Clerk, Central Control Board (Liquor Traffic)
  • William Henry Morgan, Director of Stores Department, Order of St. John of Jerusalem in England
  • Captain William Roger Morison, Master of the Transport Princess Victoria
  • Cynthia Gertrude Morris, The Rifle Brigade Prisoners of War Fund
  • Miriam Louise Moseley, Honorary Secretary, Radnorshire Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Mary Florence Edith, Baroness Mostyn, Commandant and Donor, Mostyn Convalescent Home, Holywell, Flint
  • Annie Bertha Mudie, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Catherine Miller-Mundy, Vice-President, Ilkeston Division, Derbyshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Archibald Murchie, Superintending Accountant for France, Y.M.C.A.
  • Ivor Percy Nicholson, Officer in Charge of Periodicals, Ministry of Information
  • Henry Kingscote Nisbet, General Inspector, Local Government Board
  • Captain Lionel Edward Close Norbury FRCS Surgeon, British Red Cross Hospital, Netley
  • Percy George Norman, Headquarters Accountant, Y.M.C.A.
  • Walter Arthur Northam, General Manager, Cinematograph Department, Ministry of Information
  • May Nuttall, Vice-President, Oldham Division, East Lancashire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Beatrice Jane O'Brien, Head of the Sphagnum Moss Branch, Irish Women's Hospital Supply Depot
  • James Rodney O'Donnell, Assistant Secretary to Irish Food Control Committee
  • Arthur Maule Oliver, Town Clerk, Newcastle upon Tyne; Honorary Executive Officer, Newcastle Food Control Committee; Chief Executive Officer, Tyneside Advisory Food Committee
  • Herbert Charles O'Neill, Officer-in-charge of Scandinavian Section, Ministry of Information
  • Harriet Katharine Onslow, Royal Naval Division Comforts Fund
  • Eugénie Josephine Oudin MBE Private Secretary to Adjutant-General
  • Captain Walter Benjamin Palmer, Master of the Transport Kaiser-I-Hind
  • George Pate, Managing Director, The Carron Company; Member, Edinburgh Munitions Board of Management
  • Engineer Commander George Patterson RNR Chief Engineer of the Transport Aquitania
  • William Francis Paul JP Donor and Organiser, Broadwater Auxiliary Hospital
  • Charles Child Pearson, British Ministry of Food in U.S.A.
  • Margaret Catharine Peck, Borough of Folkestone Voluntary Workers' Association
  • The Reverend Howard Nasmith Perrin, Donor and Administrator, Runcorn Auxiliary Hospital
  • William Littlejohn Phillip JP Joint Managing Director, Messrs. Spencer & Company Limited
  • John Robert Phillips, Examiner, Accountant-General's Department, Post Office
  • Major Samuel Renny Pinkney TD Assistant Director, Ship Purchase Section, Ministry of Shipping
  • The Honourable Mary Olivia de la Poer, Organiser, Tipperary War Hospital Supply Depot, British Red Cross Society
  • Margaret Joyce Powell, Secretary to Dentral Agricultural Advisory Council
  • Lady Beatrice Adina Pretyman, Donor, Orwell Park Auxiliary Hospital
  • John Quayle, Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Ernest Barkley Raikes, County Secretary, Norfolk Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • John Maclean Ramsay, Superintendent of Statistics, Board of Agriculture for Scotland
  • Alexander Oliver Rankine Chief Research Assistant, Admiralty Experimental Station, Harwich
  • Ralph George Joynson Rawlinson MBE Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Harry Thomas Reading, District Superintendent, Trinity House, Yarmouth
  • Major David Valentine Rees TD LRCP MRCS Operating Surgeon, Brecon and Builth Auxiliary Hospitals
  • Joseph Cook Rees, Commandant of Transport, Neath District, British Red Cross Society
  • Charles Reid CM Deputy County Director, Staffordshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Katherine Alice Ricardo, Joint Commandant, Christchurch Auxiliary Hospital
  • Fabian Arthur Besant Rice, Executive Officer, Brighton Food Control Committee
  • Harry Richardson, Executive Officer, Birmingham Food Control Committee
  • Arthur Henry Riseley MBE Secretary, Ministry of National Service, South Western Region
  • Edith Mary Roads, Controller of Typists, War Office
  • John McLorinan Robb, Superintending Engineer-in-Charge of South Midland District, General Post Office
  • Edward Coleridge Roberts MRCS JP Senior Medical Officer, Grovelands Auxiliary Hospital, Southgate, Middlesex
  • Katharine Haigh Robinson, Commandant, University Auxiliary Hospital, Oxford
  • Thomas Robinson JP Bradford Dyers' Association
  • John Henry Rogers, Honorary Secretary and Treasurer, Birmingham Joint Voluntary Aid Detachment, Committee, British Red Cross Society
  • Ambrose Rollin, Cashier, H.M. Dockyard, Devonport
  • Frederick Alexander Ross, Manager, Messrs. Morgan Grenfell and Company
  • Bessie Rose Row, General Service Superintendent, Devonshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Clementina Elizabeth Hope Rowcliffe, Vice-President, Cranleigh Division, Surrey Branch, British Red Cross Society; Commandant of Oaklands Auxiliary Hospital
  • Henry Snowden Rowell, Deputy Director, Department of Deputy Controller of Armament Production, Admiralty
  • Anne Emily, Dowager Duchess of Roxburghe, President, Haddingtonshire Branch, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • The Honourable Eustace Scott Hamilton-Russell, Commandant, Brancepeth Castle Auxiliary Hospital, Durham
  • Herbert Ryle, Assistant Architect, First Class, H.M. Office of Works
  • Stella Fanny Safford, Lady Superintendent, H.R.H. Princess Victoria's Rest Club, Camiers
  • The Honourable Lockhart Matthew St. Clair CIE MBE Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • David Alexander Stewart Sandeman, Ministry of Munitions
  • Eleanor Mary Caroline, Viscountess Sandhurst
  • George William Saunders MBE Commercial Assistant, Requisition Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Joseph Sayers, Superintendent at one of H.M. Factories, Ministry of Munitions
  • William Farrar Scholfield, Acting Principal Clerk, H.M. Office of Works
  • Adam Scott, District Secretary, Y.M.C.A., Étaples
  • John Bridson Seatie, War Office
  • Prideaux George Selby MRCS LRCP Medical Officer, Auxiliary Hospital, Sittingbourne, Kent
  • Julia Perronet Sells, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • William Fry Shannon, Second Assistant Director of Finance, Ministry of Pensions
  • George Ernest Shaw, Civil Assistant, Directorate of Prisoners of War, War Office
  • Gwendoline Mary Shaw, Honorary Secretary, Mayoress's War Hospital Supply Depot, Ipswich
  • Walter Henry Shepperd, Acting Paymaster, Army Pay Department
  • Violet Mary Siltzer, Stores Department, Headquarters Staff, British Red Cross Society
  • Captain James Sim, Master of the Ambulance Transport Warilda
  • Captain Stanley Hall Simmons, Master of the Transport Chagres
  • Richard Arbuthnot Samson MBE Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • James Edward Singleton, Sub-Inspector, Board of Education; Honorary Secretary, Cumberland County Committee for War Savings
  • Percy Henry Smart Sitters, District Secretary, Y.M.C.A., Calais-Dunkirk Area
  • James Buteux Skeggs, Town Clerk, Poplar; Clerk to the Local Tribunal and Honorary Secretary to the Local Representative Committee
  • James Cameron Smail MBE Organiser of Trade Schools under the Education Committee of the London County Council; District Manager, Metropolitan Munitions Committee
  • Elsie Mary Small, Commandant, Southwell Auxiliary Hospital; Nottinghamshire
  • Frances Mary Smith, Commandant, Billingboro Auxiliary Hospital, South Lincolnshire
  • Captain Frederick Crawford Smith, Officer-in-Charge, Base Ambulance Convoys, British Red Cross Society, Boulogne
  • Marshall Bang Smith, Trinity House
  • Sarah Helen Smith, Commandant, Priory Auxiliary Hospital, Cheltenham
  • Thomas Smith JP
  • Wilfrid Guy Spear MBE Acting Superintending Clerk, Accountant General's Department, Admiralty
  • William Blatspiel Stamp, Divisional Commander, City of London Police Special Reserve
  • James Stark JP Cupar and District Voluntary Workers' Association
  • Isabel Margaret Stedman, Assistant, French Section, Ministry of Information
  • Philippa Anna Frederica Stephenson, Essex Regiment Prisoners of War Fund
  • Alexandrina Ryrie Steward, Wiltshire Prisoners of War Committee
  • John Stewart, Executive Officer, City of Edinburgh Food Control Committee
  • John Northover Stickland, Late Superintending Inspector, Customs and Excise
  • George Robert Fabris Stilwell MRCS Medical Officer, Balgowan Auxiliary Hospital, Beckenham, Kent
  • Major Arthur Perry Stockings, Director, British Red Cross Stores, Genoa, Italy
  • Andrew Denys Stocks, Clerk, Procurator-General's Department
  • Irene Mary Stokes, Honorary Secretary, County and City of Dublin Division, Soldiers' and Sailor's Families Association
  • John Edward Kynaston Studd, President, Regent Street Polytechnic
  • Captain Montagu Wemyss Suart MBE Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Albert James Sylvester MBE Private Secretary to the Secretary to the War Cabinet
  • Alexander Thomson Taylor, Chairman, Renfrew Local Food Control Committee
  • William Taylor, Chairman and Managing Director, Messrs. Taylor, Taylor and Hobson, Limited
  • Lilian Eugenia Tench, The Sailors' and Soldiers' Club, Rome
  • Thomas William Thirlwell, Personnel Secretary, Church Army Huts and Centres
  • Richard Thirsk, His Britannic Majesty's Consul, Aarhus
  • Ivor Craddock Thomas MVO Section Director, Priority Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Maude Tuson Thomas, Commandant, Brondesbury Park Auxiliary Hospital
  • George Roger Thompson, Chief Engineer of the Transport Toronto
  • Thomas Marson Till, Deputy Controller, Finance Department, Ministry of Information
  • Douglas Theodore Timins, Secretary, Munitions War Savings Advisory Committee
  • Robert Tinniswood, Assistant Director of Finance, Ministry of Pensions
  • Cyprienne Emma Madeleine Hanbury-Tracy, Worker in Canteens and Clubs for British and Italian Troops in Italy
  • Captain Alfred William Vincent Trant, Marine Superintendent, Mercantile Movements Division, Admiralty
  • The Honourable Ellinor Trotter, Stores Department, Headquarters Staff, British Red Cross Society
  • Lucinda Elizabeth Alexandra Tubbs, Commandant, Albion House Auxiliary Hospital, Newbury, Berkshire
  • George Turner JP Chairman, Cambridge Local Tribunal
  • Samuel Thomas Turner, Inspector of Munitions Areas, Sheffield
  • William Ernest Stephen Turner Secretary, Society of Glass Technology; Head of Department of Glass Technology at Sheffield University
  • Helena Augusta Mary Turpin, Voluntary Worker, Hospital Bag Fund
  • John Urie, Section Director, Contracts Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Janet Feliza Vaughan, Vice-President, Taunton District, Somersetshire Branch, British Red Cross Society, and Organiser of Priory Schools Auxiliary Hospital, Taunton
  • Caroline Emily Venables, Commandant, Highland Moors Auxiliary Hospital, Llandrindod Wells
  • Constance Waggett, Honorary Head Lady, Church Army Hut Workers in France
  • Richard Wake, Section Director, Small Arms and Machine Guns Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Roger Donald Waters, Assistant Director of Inland Construction, Department of the Administrator of Works and Buildings, Air Ministry
  • William Edward Watkins, Secretary to the Education Committee of the Local Education Authority, County Council of East Suffolk
  • Dorothy Bannerman Watson, District Secretary, British Red Cross Society, and Commandant, Clifford Street Auxiliary Hospital, York
  • Major Douglas Home Watson, Regional Recorder, Ministry of National Service, London and South-Eastern Region
  • Edith Deverell Watson, Lady Superintendent, H.R.H. Princess Victoria's Club for Nurses, Wirnereux
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Myers Wayman, District Director, Appointments Department, Ministry of Labour
  • George Webster, Late Secretary, now Member, Rochdale Munitions Board of Management
  • George Coulson Welborn, Official Ore Broker, Commercial Branchy, Ministry of Shipping
  • James Laurence Wells, Orgauising Secretary for War Savings, Glasgow
  • Florence Ffaith Hastings-Wheler, Donor and Commandant, Ledston Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Castleford, Yorkshire
  • Annie Whiller, Salvation Army
  • Beatrice Whitbread, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • George Whittaker
  • William de Burgh Whyte, Deputy Director of Production, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • William Edward Whyte, Clerk to the Middle Ward District Committee, Hamilton
  • Captain John Wilkins, Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Charles Williams, Late Honorary Secretary and Chief Executive Officer, Northumberland War Agricultural Executive Committee
  • Harris Gregory Williams, Assistant to General Manager, Messrs. Armstrong and Company, Newcastle
  • William Nance Williams, Technical Adviser on Wages, Labour Regulation Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Michael Williamson, Area Recruiting Organiser in Ireland
  • Edith Wilmot, Assistant County Director, Devonshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Charlotte Mary Wilson, Oxford and Bucks Prisoners of War Fund
  • David Wilson, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Helena Jane Wilson, Commandant, Chippenham Auxiliary Hospital, Wiltshire
  • Captain Henry Adrian Fitzroy Wilson, Secretary and Registrar, British Red Cross- Hospital, Netley
  • Richard William Wilson, Chief Secretary, Salvation Army's Work amongst the Troops in the United Kingdom
  • Agnes Rankine Winram, Honorary Secretary Fund for British' Soldiers interned in Germany
  • George Mitchell Winter JP MRCS LRCP Chairman, Torquay Food Control Committee
  • Evelyn Emma Amelia Wren, Late Vice-President, Lexden-Winstree Division, Essex Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • John Brown Wright, Deputy Director of Cheese Supplies, Ministry of Food
  • The Reverend Basil Alfred Yeaxlee, Secretary, Universities Committee, Y.M.C.A.
British India
  • John Harold Abbott, Jhansi, United Provinces
  • Frederick Henry Addis VD Carriage and Wagon Superintendent, Bombay, Baroda and Central India Railway
  • Captain Alfred Stevenson Balfour, Royal Indian Marine, aide-de-camp to Governor of Madras
  • Rai Rajeshwar Bali, Honorary Magistrate, Bara Banki, United Provinces
  • The Reverend Major George Dunsford Barne, Principal; Lawrence Military Asylum, Sanawar
  • Arthur Morton Bell, Carriage and Wagon Superintendent, Great Indian Peninsular Railway
  • James William Best, Deputy Conservator of Forests, Hoshangabad, Central Provinces
  • Clement Ayerst Beyts, Indian Civil Service, Collector, Ahmednagar, Bombay
  • Mabel, Lady Bingley, Member of the Council of the Simla-Delhi Red Cross Work Party
  • The Reverend James Black, Chaplain, St. Andrew's Kirk, Simla, Punjab
  • George Blackstock, Managing Director, Messrs. Rowe & Co, Burma
  • Harold Branford, Manager, Carpet Factory, Mirzapur, United Provinces
  • Major Philip William Lilian Broke-Smith DSO Royal Engineers, officiating A.C.R.E., Peshawar, North-West Frontier Province
  • Arthur Cecil Brown, Agent, Bank of Bengal, Dacca
  • John Arthur Evans Burrup ISO Customs Department, Calcutta
  • Rao Bahadur Choudhri Lai Chand, Pleader, Rohtak, Punjab
  • Rai Bahadur Lala Karam Chanel MBE Banker, Peshawar
  • Alfred James Chase, Locomotive Superintendent, North-Western Railway
  • Major Richard Henry Chenevix-Trench, First Assistant to Agent to the Governor-General, Baluchistan
  • Marmaduke Robert Coburn, Deputy Controller, War Accounts
  • Lieutenant Godfrey Ferdinando Stratford Collins, Indian Army Reserve of Officers, Recruiting Officer, Kirkee, Bombay
  • Thomas Fothergill Cooke, Superintendent of Police, Hissar, Punjab
  • Robert Mansneld Cowley VD Traffic Manager, East Indian Railway
  • Maud Lilian Davys, Laboratory Assistant, Kasauli, Punjab
  • Rani Chandelin Ju Deo, Rampura, United Provinces
  • Lieutenant-Commander Henry Aloysius Bruno Digby-Beste, Royal Indian Marine
  • John Collard Bernard Drake, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Deputy Collector, Ranchi, Bihar and Orissa
  • Kate Hannah Ellis, Madras
  • Aline Elwes, Honorary Work Secretary of Ladies' Depot of Madras War Fund, Madras
  • Lieutenant Keith Grahame Feiling, Royal Scots Fusiliers, Secretary, Central Recruiting Board
  • Second Lieutenant John Alexander Ferguson, Indian Civil Service, Registrar, Chief Court, Punjab
  • Major Michael Lloyd Ferrar, Indian Army, Postal Censor, Bombay
  • Robert Loraine Gamlen, Master of His Exalted Highness the Nizam's Mint, Hyderabad
  • James Ainsworth Gilbert, Bank of Bengal, Calcutta
  • Marie Girard, Bengal
  • Engineer Lieutenant-Commander James William Mineard Godden, Royal Indian Marine, Engineer in Charge of Factory, Bombay Dockyard
  • Mary Hannyngton, Indian Soldiers' Fund
  • Major Thomas Guy Marriott Harris, Indian Army, Political Department, Assistant Political Agent, Kalat, Baluchistan
  • Robert Hemiss Handasyd Hopkins, Shipping Master, Bombay
  • William Stenning Hopkyns, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, Mymensingh, Bengal
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Dillon Hunt, Army Veterinary Corps, Ahmednagar, Bombay
  • Khan Bahadur Muhammad Aziz-ud-Din Husain CIE ISO Madras
  • Shaikh Shahid Husain, Barrister-at-Law, Lucknow, United Provinces
  • Sidney John Kendrick, Superintendent, Carriage and Wagon Department, East Indian Railway
  • Khan Bahadar Nawao Muhammad Muzammilullah Khan, Bhikampur, United Provinces
  • Khan Bahadur Arbab Dost Muhammad Khan MBE Takkal Bala, North-West Frontier Province
  • Khan Bahadur Malik Muhammad Amin Khan, Shamshabad, Punjab
  • Commander George Henry Stransham La Touche, Royal Indian Marine, Deputy Port Officer, Calcutta
  • Maxwell Study Leigh, Indian Civil Service, Sub-Divisional Officer, Khushab, Punjab
  • Thomas Henry LeMesurier, Secretary, South Indian Railway
  • William James Litster, Alliance Bank, Simla
  • Major Edward Campbell Loch, Indian Army, Remount Department, Calcutta
  • Major Hugh Arthur Lomas, Indian Civil Service, Deputy Commissioner, Almora, United Provinces
  • Ethel Luxmore, Secretary, Women's War Work Bureau, Delhi
  • Vivian Hardy MacCaw, Kettlewell, Bullen & Co., Calcutta
  • Dorothy Maffey, Secretary, Simla-Delhi Red Cross Work Party
  • Abdul Majid, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Central Intelligence Department
  • Khan Bahadur Ardeshir Dossabhoy Marker, Baluchistan
  • Frederick Barclay Martin, Superintendent, Kalabagh-Bannu section, North-Western Railway
  • Adeline Mason, Cachar, Assam
  • The Reverend James Mathers, Provincial Army Secretary for South India Young Men's Christian Association, Bangalore
  • John Fisher McMichael, District Traffic Superintendent, North-Western Railway
  • Arthur Wyndham McNair, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, United Provinces
  • John James Meikle, Superintendent, Government Printing, Calcutta
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Henry Gordon Mitchell, Madras Group, Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Wigram Seymour Elliot Money, 22nd Sam Browne's Cavalry; Military Secretary to His Excellency the Governor of Madras
  • Captain Claude Emanuel Montefiore, Indian Army, Assam Military Police
  • Arthur Mort, Mining Manager, Khost Colliery, Baluchistan
  • Horace Charles Mules CSI MVO Chairman, Port Trust, Karachi
  • Charles Allan Mumford, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, Bulandshahr, United Provinces
  • Arthur Edward Nelson, Indian Civil Service, Commissioner of Excise, Central Provinces
  • Ralph Oakden, Indian Civil Service, Magistrate and Collector, Aligarh, United Provinces
  • Frederick James Page, Locomotive and Carriage Superintendent, Bombay, Baroda and Central India Railway
  • Commander Herbert John Paterson, Royal Naval Reserve (retired)
  • John Powell, Honorary Magistrate, Rawalpindi Punjab
  • Campbell Ward Rhodes, Vice-Consul, Argentine Republic, Calcutta
  • Horace Astell Lynn Robinson, Eastern Telegraph Company
  • Alexander Rodger, Imperial Forest Service, Burma (Indian Munitions Board)
  • Jotindra Nath Roy, Press Censor, Bengal
  • George Drury Rudkin, Indian Civil Service, Revenue and Finance Member, Bikaner, Rajputana
  • Honorary Second Lieutenant Raja Lokendra Sah, Jagamanpur, United Provinces
  • Charles Edward Walker Sands, Superintendent of Police, Bareilly, United Provinces
  • Ernest Alexander Scott, Signal Engineer, North-Western Railway, Lahore, Punjab
  • Khan Bahadur Sayyid Mahdi Shah, Gojra, Punjab
  • Robert Melvin Shelton, Chief Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association, Overseas, Bengal
  • Colin Joseph Silvester, Inspector of Munitions, Calcutta
  • Helen Simkins, Sibsagar, Assam
  • Rai Bahadur Bhaiya Ganga Baksh Singh, Honorary Magistrate, Balrampur, United Provinces
  • Sardar Bahadur Gajjan Singh, Pleader, Ludhiana, Punjab
  • Raja Parbal Partab Singh, Honorary Magistrate, Eta,wah, United Provinces
  • James Algernon Stevens, Chief Collector of Customs, Burma
  • Helen Osmer Stewart, War Depot, Calcutta
  • Alexander Montagu Stow, Indian Civil Service, Settlement Officer, Jammu and Kashmir State
  • Clare Street, Bombay
  • Ethel Swaine, Secretary, Ranchi Ladies' Committee of Joint Red Cross and St. John Ambulance Association, Bihar and Orissa
  • Rudolph Victor Symons, District Engineer, Great Indian Peninsula Railway, Bombay
  • Maung Po Tha, Head Broker, Messrs. Steel Bros., Burma
  • Edgar Thompson, Indian Telegraph Department
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Stuart Corbitt Thompson Indian Medical Service, Superintendent, Presidency Jail, Bengal
  • Reginald Todd, Agent, Madras and Southern Mahratta Railway
  • Alice Todhunter, Ladies' Department, Madras War Fund, Madras
  • John Walker Tomb, Chief Sanitary Officer, Asansol Mines Board of Health, Bengal
  • Digby Bruce Trevor, Officiating Traffic Manager, North-Western Railway, Lahore
  • Lim Chin Tsong, Merchant, Burma
  • Commissary and Honorary Major James Wilson Turner, Inspector of Explosives with the Government of India
  • Georgina Jean Elizabeth Ure, in charge of Rangoon Department of Comforts for Troops, Burma
  • Charles Archibald Walpole, Manager, Anglo-Persian Oil Company, Mohammerah, Persian Gulf
  • The Reverend Garfield Williams, Editor, War Journal, United Provinces
  • Geoffrey Worsley, Indian Civil Service, Political Assistant and Commandant, B.M.P., Dera Ghazi Khan, Punjab
Egypt
  • George Davis Hornblower, Chief Inspector, Public Security
  • Major Chudleigh Garvice DSO Commandant of Police, Alexandria
  • Frank Cole Madden FRCS Senior Surgeon, Kasr-el-Ainy Hospital
  • John Archibald Scott, of Messrs. Richmond, Scott & Co., Alexandria
  • Robert Rolo, Banker, Cairo
Sudan
  • Major Mervyn James Wheatley, Private Secretary to the Sirdar and Governor-General
  • Robert Hewison, Assistant Director of Agriculture
  • Arthur James Croft Huddleston, Sudan Civil Service
  • Temporary Captain Charles Armine Willis, Assistant Director, Intelligence Department
Honorary Officers
  • Hassan Hassib Pasha, Governor of Gharbia Province
  • Ali Gemal El Din Pasha, Governor of Menufia Province
  • Ibrahim Halim Pasha, Governor of Beheira Province

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

Military Division[edit]
Royal Navy
  • 1st Engineer Frank Ablett
  • Chief Boatswain George Hamilton Alexander
  • Gunner Charles Palmer Bennett
  • Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Alfred Stephen Black, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Warrant Ward Master Henry Budge
  • Acting Paymaster Lieutenant Henry John Cary, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant James Michael Diver, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant Duncan McAuley Gracie, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Captain George Harrington, Royal Marines
  • Chief Skipper Ernest William Hovells, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Lieutenant William Edward Long, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Lieutenant Allan Macbeth, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Warrant Shipwright Ernest Charles Miller
  • Paymaster Lieutenant James Walwyn Gynlais Morgan, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Skipper John Ernest Shepherd, Royal Naval Reserve
  • Warrant Victualling Officer Alfred Charles Waugh
  • Paymaster Sub-Lieutenant Hugh Brown Wilson, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • Skipper Walter Wooldridge, Royal Naval Reserve
Army
  • Major Percy Christopher Gallimore Hayward, Assistant Director of National Service, Norwich
  • Lieutenant William Edgcumbe Rendle, Director of Experiments, Mechanical Warfare (Overseas and Allies) Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain David Inman Tod, Section Director, Accounts Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major Wyndham Frederick Tufnell, Voluntary Official, Canterbury, Ministry of National Service
  • Captain Lionel Arthur Frederick Verge, Assistant Inspector, Gun Ammunition (Supervisory), Woolwich Arsenal
  • Quartermaster and Captain Robert Frank Adams, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Quarrel-mistress Doreen Allen, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Captain Rowland Alison Alston, 3rd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Daniel Chamberlain Balls, 7th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant John Henry Adolphus Banger, Extra Regimentally Employed List
  • Captain Benjamin Croft Bayley, London Electrical Engineers
  • Captain Arthur Tetley Beazley, Gun Ammunition Filling Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain John Evitt Bishop, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frederick Laurence Broad, Depot Officer, Central Stores Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant Walter Peaston Britton, Extra Regimentally Employed List
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Arthur Brooks, Special List
  • Temp Lieutenant John Rowe Brooks, Special List
  • Captain Arthur Walter Brown, 6th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain Charles Budd, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant James William Budge, Special List
  • Captain Elias Wynne Cemlyn-Jones, 6th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Unit Administrator Marie Langslow Chapman, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Unit Administrator Beatrice L. Clay, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Cooper, General List
  • Lieutenant Noel Harwood Cope, 5th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Alexander Henry Cowan, General List Reserve
  • Recruiting Controller Muriel Craigie, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward Curry, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Samuel Cursley, General List
  • Lieutenant Arthur Edward Desmond, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant William Edwards, Royal Dragoons
  • Captain Arthur Evelyn Paul Ellis, 3rd Battalion, Rifle Brigade
  • Lieutenant Thomas William Emerson, General List Reserve
  • Captain Robert Forrest, 5th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Percy Tom Freeman, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Cecil Murdoch Gamage, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Alan Parry Gamier MC Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Randolph G. Gethin, General List, late South Irish Horse
  • Quartermaster and Captain Robert Thomas Gough, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Donald Ernest Grant, Section Director, Gun Manufacture Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Sidney John Heath, Welsh Regiment
  • Honorary Temp Lieutenant Graham Hetherington, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Captain Francis Holland, 10th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Geoffrey Holme, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Hubert Jack Holmes MC Special List
  • Captain Vernon Grove Horton, General List Reserve
  • Captain W. F. Hutchings, 29th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Captain Horace Swales Johnson, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Captain Harry Beresford Jones, Royal Defence Corps
  • Captain Edward William Kirkby, Special List
  • Temp Lieutenant Adrian Bernard L. Klein, Norfolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant E. C. Knapp, 3rd Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
  • 2nd Lieutenant Joseph Whittington Landon, Unattached List
  • Captain Francis Henry Lawrence, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Boyd Lawson, Royal Engineers
  • Unit Administrator Mary Lenegham, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant George Lister, General List
  • Unit Administrator Ethel Vernon Lloyd, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Lieutenant James Keith Macleod, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain John Newton Martin, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain H. A. Meredith, Territorial Force Reserve
  • Quartermaster and Captain James Mitchell, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Rhys Hopkin Morris, 2nd Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Hugh A. Moutray-Read, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain James Calder Muirhead, T.F. Reserve
  • Temp Lieutenant Alexander Gordon Wynch Murray, Cambridge University Officers Training Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Francis Clement Prideaux Naish, Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster and Captain Thomas George Hull Nightingale, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Joseph O'Kelly, General List
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant Richard Oliver DCM 4th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain Richard Owen, Royal Army Veterinary Corps
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant John McDonald Patrick, 3rd Battalion, Cameron Highlanders
  • Captain Abraham William Pegrum, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Captain William Gilbert Popplestone, Special List
  • Captain Donnell Shepard Post, General List Reserve
  • Captain George Henry Rayner, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Walter John Rayner, 4th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain Robert John Reeder, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant George Rennie, Special List Reserve
  • Captain Dudley Gerald Rix, Special List
  • 2nd Lieutenant Joseph Saul, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain James Scrimgeour, Special List
  • Captain John Gilson Shield, Special List
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant William Solly, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Albert Edward Springate, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant Herbert Alfred Stallan, Royal Artillery
  • Captain Hugh William Stirling, General List Reserve
  • Major John Stirling, Reserve
  • Lieutenant John William Storey, Reserve, General List
  • Recruiting Controller Gertrude M. H. Streeter, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Herbert Alfred Stringer, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant Arthur Herbert Taylor, Army Gymnastic Staff
  • Captain Edward Joseph Waldron, Inspector of Army Schools
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain Laurence Whattaker, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain William Wigham-Richardson, General List
  • Quartermaster and Captain John Wingfield Willsher, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Thomas Woombell, Rifle Brigade
Overseas Military Forces of Canada
  • Lieutenant Joseph Harold-Watkins, General List
  • Lieutenant Sidney George Webb, Quebec Regiment
Australian Imperial Force
  • Honorary Major Arthur Cressy Barry, Australian Comforts Fund
  • Captain George King, 15th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Captain Eric Alfred Lee, 20th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant Rupert Livingstone Mayman, 10th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Captain Clarence Robert Murphy, General List
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Captain William Andrew Perrin, General List
  • Lieutenant William Price, 47th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Captain William Henry Prior, General List
  • Captain James Edmund Savage, Australian Army Service Corps
Administrative Headquarters of New Zealand
  • Quartermaster and Captain Henry Eastgate, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
  • Captain Gordon Harris Forsythe, New Zealand Field Artillery
  • Captain Norman Joseph Levien, New Zealand Army Ordnance Corps
  • Captain Donald Archibald McCurdy, New Zealand Army Postal Services
  • Captain Henry Edward McGowan, Canterbury Regiment
  • Captain Christopher Robert Alexander Magnay, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
  • Quartermaster and Captain Richard Charles Staples-Brown, New Zealand Medical Corps
Union of South Africa
  • Temp Captain Edmund Charles Kean Jamieson, South African Pay Corps
  • Temp Captain Eric Bolingbroke Walker MC 1st Battalion, South African Infantry and General List
  • Temp Captain James Cunningham Whyte, South African Native Labour Corps

For services rendered in connection with military operations in France and Flanders:

  • Acting Sister Isabella Eugenie Marie Barbier RRC Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Edward Beresford, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant James Ballentyne Binnie, 9th Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant Erie Bergo Brand, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant James Waugh Butters, General List
  • Unit Administrator Louisa Maud Chase, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Unit Administrator Ethel Robin Clowes, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Dilworth, Officers Training Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant William Frederick Dobson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Alan Gordon Dunell, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Unit Administrator Mary Sanderson Faviell, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Lieutenant Frederick Richard Gale, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Geoffrey Goodyear, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Herbert John Gough, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Lionel Havercroft Green, 3rd South Wales Borderers
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles William Halliday, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Charles Sweet Hampton MC 2nd Welsh Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Joseph Lawrence Harrison, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Roland John Heath, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Arthur Hill, General List
  • Assistant Administrator Cicely Lamorna Kingston, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Hogg, General List
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Harold Hopkinson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Unit Administrator Elizabeth Houghton, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Archibald Hughes, General List
  • Unit Administrator Ethel Vivian Hyde, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Unit Administrator Annie Emily Blanche Johnston, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Lieutenant Francis Matthew Joyce MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant William James Keery, 6th Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Assistant Administrator Miriam Constance Lambert, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Assistant Administrator Margaret Ruby Lutwyche, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Murdo Mackenzie, attd. Cameron Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant Frank Charles Mallet, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Unit Administrator Clara Neale, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant William Albert Plowman, Labour Corps
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant William Proud, Manchester Regiment (late Durham Light Infantry)
  • Temp Lieutenant John Henry Rowlatt, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Assistant Administrator Molly Saunders, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Assistant Administrator Flora Murray Scott, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant Cornelius Shepherd, 2nd Battalion, West Riding Regiment
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain George Robert Spring, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Ernest Phillips Foquet Sutton, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Unit Administrator Elizabeth Thomson, Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Harry Cuthbert William Wilkinson, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Hugh Willett, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Edgar Arthur Wilman, Royal Engineers
  • Subadar Lachmi Narain, 72nd (U.P.) Indian Labour Company
Overseas Military Forces of Canada

For services rendered in connection with military operations in France and Flanders:

  • Honorary Captain Thomas Herbert Hutchinson, Canadian Young Men's Christian Association
  • Lieutenant Allan McLachlan, 87th Battalion, Quebec Regiment
Australian Imperial Force
  • Honorary Captain Alexander McCallum, Australian Comforts Fund
  • Lieutenant George Smith, Australian Engineers

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • Temp Lieutenant George Aitchison, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Walter James Baldwin, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant James Barber, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Cecil Lawson Barnes, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Temp Lieutenant William Betts Blake, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Frank Henry William Bullock, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Frederick William Cudmore, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Cyril Francis Douglas-White, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, Special Reserve, attd. Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant Richard Endell Evans, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Charles Lionel Eyres, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Napier Paul Frampton, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Reginald Lowood Gardner, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Gerald Gilbert Green, General List
  • Captain Joseph Green Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant William Green, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Adolph Halin, Royal Engineers, Postal Section, Special Reserve
  • Lieutenant Philip Francis Hamilton-Grierson, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Ross Say, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Fred Holden, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Arthur Clement Hope, Scots Guards, Special Reserve
  • Lieutenant Thomas William Irons, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Arthur Henry Gould Kerry, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Lewis, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Thomas Clouston Rae MacGilvray, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, Special Reserve
  • Temp Lieutenant Donald Paton Malyn, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Edgar James Merry, Welsh Regiment
  • Lieutenant Thomas Percy Prosser Powell, Montgomeryshire Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant Herbert Lee Sergeant, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Arthur William Shreeve, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Ernest William Slaughter, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant James Harnpstead Smith, Royal Scots
  • Lieutenant Ulric Doncaster Sowman, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Ernest Algernon Stoddard, General List, attd. Royal Engineers, Signal Service
  • Lieutenant James Phillips Stratton, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Sholto Douglas Major Wilson, Hampshire Regiment
Australian Imperial Force
  • Quartermaster and Honorary Captain Phillip Percival Buckland, 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Honorary Lieutenant Wilfred John Thomas Frost, Australian Imperial Force Canteens
Egyptian Army

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • El Saghkolagliasi Abdel Azim Effendi Abd El Kadi, 1st Battalion, Egyptian Army
  • El Mulazim-Awal Anwar Effendi Amer, 1st Battalion, Egyptian Army
  • El Yuzbashi Halim Effendi Sulman Shoucair, Medical Corps, Egyptian Army
  • El YuzbashiMohammed Effendi Akle, Egyptian Army
  • El Bimbashi Saleh Effendi Lufti, Egyptian Military Police

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy:

  • Temp Captain Lewis Adolphus Bampfield, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Trevor Gaulter Benson, Royal Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Lawrence Brown, Labour Corps
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant William Carlisle, 10th (S.) Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Oscar Bedford Daly, General List
  • Lieutenant Francis Edmund Gibson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant The Honourable Thomas Leopold McClintock-Bunbury, General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederic William Moss MC Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Thomas Whately Rose MC 5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Temp Inspector of Ordnance Machinery, John Smith, Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Lieutenant Frank Percival Twine MC 5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Herbert Williams, 21st Battalion, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Richard Linsley Young, 9th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:

  • Temp Lieutenant Geoffrey Charles Arrowsmith Bernays, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Thomas Hugh Conolly Blaikie, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Theodore Stephen Bliss MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Norton Breton, Special List
  • Lieutenant Hugh Franklin Clarke, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Darlington Harold Court, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant William Knight Duckett, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Charles La Fontaine, General List
  • Lieutenant The Honourable David William Leslie-Melville, 2nd Lovat's Scouts Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant Reginald Anson Mansell Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant William Mercer, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Harold John Cooke Neobard, Special List
  • Temp Lieutenant Andreas Pallis, Special List
  • Temp Lieutenant John Ramsbottom, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Walter Deveson Reynolds, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Thomas Buston Robson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Gordon Stevens, Royal Engineers
Overseas Military Forces of Canada
  • Lieutenant John Hamilton Lane Johnstone, Canadian Engineers

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in North Russia:

  • Lieutenant A. E. Sturdy, Leicestershire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant A. Utterton, Royal Army Service Corps
Overseas Military Forces of Canada
  • Major R. B. S. Burton, 8th Canadian Infantry Battalion, Manitoba Regiment
Royal Air Force
  • Lieutenant George Philip Achurch
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Leonard Adams DSM
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Dunscombe Allen
  • Lieutenant Henry Graeme Anderson
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Attrill
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry James Bagge
  • Captain Edward Henry Bellew
  • Captain Walter Owen Bentley
  • Lieutenant Arthur William Brittain
  • Captain William Robert Bruce-Clarke
  • 2nd Lieutenant Fernand Charles-Butler
  • Captain Leslie Wilden Carr
  • Lieutenant John Eric Catherall
  • Lieutenant John Harwood Catleugh
  • Captain Archibald Sidney Cheshire
  • Captain Fred Christie
  • Lieutenant John George Neilson Clift
  • Captain Herbert Prinsep Somers Clogstoun
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Cole
  • Lieutenant Edgar Edmund Colquhoun
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Henry Cooke
  • Captain Hugh George Corby
  • Captain William Percy Cort
  • Captain Reginald Aloysius Courtney
  • Lieutenant Keppel Archibald Cameron Creswell
  • Lieutenant Amos Allan Denison MC
  • Captain William James Dew
  • Captain Ernest O. Drudge
  • Lieutenant Samuel Howard Ellis
  • Captain Samuel Denys Felkin
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Herbert Ferguson
  • Lieutenant Walter Harrison Fielding
  • 2nd Lieutenant Albert Edward Muspratt Fortescue
  • Captain George Gerald Rae Fraser
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert McGonnan Freemantle
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Hunt Furniss
  • Captain Harold Gardiner-Hill
  • Captain Arthur Basil Wickham Greenhough MC
  • Captain Arthur Leslie Gregory MC
  • Captain Adolph Herbert Handman
  • Captain Albert Urbane Hansford
  • Captain William Whiddon Hart
  • 2nd Lieutenant Wilfred Edward Graham Heanly
  • 2nd Lieutenant Noel Hemsley
  • Captain Charles Goldby Hetherington
  • Lieutenant Alfred Kingston
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Walter Hostings
  • Lieutenant Philip Charles Hoyland
  • Lieutenant Eric Beresford Humphries MC
  • Lieutenant Robert Henry Humphreys
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Hunter
  • Lieutenant Frederick Mitchell Iredale
  • 2nd Lieutenant Maurice Jewison James
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Pargeter Jones
  • Captain Alfred Knight
  • Captain Edward Leonard Lauder
  • Lieutenant Alistair Lee
  • 2nd Lieutenant Bernard Alexander Levey
  • 2nd Lieutenant Walter Lienard
  • Lieutenant William Lingard
  • Lieutenant George Henry Hudson Lyall
  • Lieutenant William Hooker Lyall
  • Lieutenant Edgar Lyne
  • Captain Alister Pelham MacKilligan
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Knox McLean
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Alexander McMullen
  • Captain John Mitchell Mitchell
  • Lieutenant Edward Arthur Molyneux
  • Captain Stanley Robert Mullard
  • Lieutenant Herbert John Greatrex Newman
  • Captain Tom Douglas Hamilton Osborn
  • Lieutenant Alexander Rutherford Ovens
  • Lieutenant Thomas Arthur Peddell
  • Honorary Captain George Ramage
  • Captain John Victor Read
  • Captain Colin Spencer Richardson
  • Lieutenant Jacob Sutcliffe Ruttie
  • Captain Frederick William Scarff
  • Captain Walter Alfred Scoble
  • Lieutenant John Butterfield Sharpies
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Henry Slater
  • Captain Alexander Glegg Smith MC
  • Lieutenant Charles Hodgkinson Smith
  • Captain Henry Joseph Cecil Smith
  • Captain Robert Stephenson-Peach
  • Captain Robert Little Stevenson
  • 2nd Lieutenant George John Stroud
  • Lieutenant James Henry Richardson Sutherland, Canadian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Henry Percy Tate
  • Captain Tom Whitaker Tattersall
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Stuart Thompson
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Albert Thompson
  • Captain Harry Tilley
  • Lieutenant Samuel Arthur Turner
  • Captain James Herbert Tyler
  • Captain Dudley Francis Upjohn
  • Lieutenant Émile Antoine Verpilleux
  • Captain Robert Bruce Waite
  • Captain John Philip Walker
  • Captain John Charles Watson
  • Captain William Thomas Webley
  • Lieutenant Herbert Gray Welsford
  • Captain Raymond Whitaker
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Charles White
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Willis
  • Lieutenant Albert Thomas Edgar Witt
  • Lieutenant Charles Harry Witty
  • Lieutenant Christopher Harding Young
Women's Royal Air Force
  • Administrator Matilda Theresa Talbot
  • Assistant Administrator Marion Annie Thompson
  • Acting Assistant Commandant Olive Eleanore Tibbits
  • Superintendent Charlotte Bathasar Gething (Woking)
Civil Division[edit]
  • Katharine Acland, Secretary, Hertfordshire Branch, British Red Cross Society; Organiser of "Herts Day," "Our Day," etc.
  • Frank Adams, Photographic Department, Ministry of Information
  • John Adams
  • Robert Ernest Kennedy Adams, Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Jean Reid Aitken, Training School for Teachers of Domestic Subjects, Preston
  • Edgar Alcock, Director ana Works Manager, The Hunslet Engine Company Limited
  • Stanley Walter Alexander, Ministry of Information
  • Arthur Joseph Allnutt, Surveyor, Department of the Administrator of Works and Buildings, Air Ministry
  • Emma Amor, Quartermaster of the Windsor Road Auxiliary Hospital, Barry, Glamorganshire
  • Annie Maria Anderson, Assistant to the Parliamentary and Financial Secretary, Ministry of Munitions
  • Charles Henry Andrews, Civil Engineer, Department of the Administrator of Works and Buildings, Air Ministry
  • Leonard Andrews, Progress Superintendent, Metropolitan Munitions Committee
  • Elsie Barbara Armitage, Honorary Secretary and Head of the British Soldiers' Institute, Boulogne
  • Captain George Arnold, Master of the Transport Rother
  • Matthew Mather Ascough, Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Arthur Ashton, House Steward to the Lord Mayor of Newcastle
  • William Stacey Aslett MRCS LRCP Medical Officer, Knighton Auxiliary Hospital, Leicestershire
  • Arthur Astin, Collector of Customs and Excise, Aberdeen
  • May Clara Crofton Atkins
  • Harold Waring Atkinson, Honorary Librarian, British Prisoners of War Book Scheme
  • George Ayrton, Hut Superintendent, Church Army, First-Army Area
  • Indiana Richenda Backhouse, Commandant, Lydney Auxiliary Hospital, Gloucestershire
  • William Baigent Officer-in-Charge, Northallerton Auxiliary Hospital, Yorkshire
  • Ada Mary Baker, Salvation Army
  • Francis Livingstone Ball, Assistant Inspector of Carriages, Glasgow Area, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alice Liardet Ballantine, Quartermaster, Crag Head Auxiliary Hospital, Bournemouth
  • Eva Hermione, Lady Baring, Commandant, Northwood House Auxiliary Hospital, Cowes, Isle of Wight
  • Edith Madge Barling, Commandant, Mayfield Auxiliary Hospital for Officers, Birmingham
  • Henry Arthur Barlow, Staff Clerk, War Office
  • Captain William Tait Barlow, Assistant Director, Liner Department, New York Office, Ministry of Shipping
  • Edith Helen, Lady Barnes, Royal Air Force Aid Committee
  • Ada Barnett, Commandant, Kingswood Auxiliary Hospital; Quartermaster, Rust Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Tunbridge Wells
  • Sir Charles Burton Harrington Bt County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, Limerick
  • Lady Grace Barry, Vice-President, Eynesford Division, Norfolk Branch, British Red Cross Society; Organiser and Commandant of Reepham Auxiliary Hospital, Norfolk
  • John Armstrong Barry, Honorary Secretary, Dundee Branch, Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society
  • Gilbert William Barton, Works Manager, Messrs. Henry Bessemer & Company Limited
  • Henry Baker Bates JP Mayor of St. Helens; Chairman, St. Helen's Advisory Committee, Ministry of National Service
  • Frederick William Batten, Second Division Clerk, Land Registry
  • George Richard Battle, Acting Electrical Engineer, Invergordon
  • Harry Percy Baxter, Steelworks Manager, Messrs. Edgar Allen & Company Limited
  • Marjorie Letitia Bazeley, Assistant Commandant, Northam Auxiliary Hospital, Devonshire
  • Lieutenant John James Beard, British Red Cross Transport Officer, Southampton
  • Herbert George Beazley, Section Director, Accounts Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Muriel Grace Beddow, Supervisor, Mobilization Directorate, War Office
  • George Edward Bennett, Assistant to Secretary of Northern Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Isaac Vaughan Bennett, Naval Store Officer, H.M. Dockyard, Haulbowline
  • Charles William Best, National Service Representative, Brecon
  • Joseph Bintis, Manager, Ministry of Munitions Instructional Factory, Manchester
  • Janet Elizabeth Birch, Commandant, Filey Auxiliary Hospital
  • Jessie Bird, Joint Manager and Distributor, Red Cross Stores, Admiralty Pier, Dover
  • Henry Hodgkinson Bobart, Commandant, Red Cross Ambulance Column, Middlesex Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Theodora Bosanquet, Secretary, Home Supplies Board, and Personal Assistant to Second Secretary, Ministry of Food
  • George Bourn, Manager with Coventry Ordnance Works Limited
  • Thomas Bowen JP Farmer
  • James Robert Bowman, Administrative Assistant, Milk Supplies Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Adam Boyce, Waterguard Superintendent, Port of Liverpool
  • Elliot Bradden, Representative in Hong Kong of the Finance Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • The Reverend Westby R. Brady, Senior Chaplain to the Mission to Seamen, Buenos Aires
  • George Sandison Brock British Red Cross Hospital, Italy
  • Herbert Cecil Brocklehurst, Assistant Inspector, Ministry of Munitions, U.S.A.
  • Marial Brodie, Matron of St. John Hospital, Stabon Heath, Llanelly
  • Annie Kathleen Brown, Assistant in Foreign Department, Ministry of Information
  • James Brown, Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Minnie Brown, Commandant, Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment, South-port, Lancashire
  • Mary Brumell, Quartermaster, 5th Northumberland Auxiliary Hospital
  • John William Bullock, Chief Examiner, Exchequer and Audit Department
  • Margaret Annie Bullock, Chief Clerk, Tribunal Department, Oxford, Ministry of National Service
  • Nellie Bunker, Superintendent, Shorthand and Typing Section, War Cabinet Secretariat
  • Alison Burley, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Norah Dalrymple Burns, Assistant in Finance Department, Ministry of Information
  • Henry Robert John Burstall, Sub-Section Director, High Explosives Contracts, Ministry of Munitions
  • Frances Westbrook Burton, Norfolk Prisoners of War Help Association
  • Helen Ethel Bush, Voluntary Worker, Hospital Bag Fund
  • Maud Alice Bushby, Staff Quartermaster and Head of Returned Members Department, Joint Women's Voluntary Aid Detachment, Department, British Red Cross and Order of St. John
  • Marjorie Alma Butcher, Assistant Principal and Secretary to Director, Women's Royal Naval Service
  • John Lawrence Butler, Chief Foreman, Breech Mechanism Shop, Messrs. Wm. Beardmore and Company Limited
  • Nina Butler, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • George Eskholme Buttenshaw, Sectional Engineer, Department of Engineering, Ministry of Munitions
  • Edward Buxton, Ministry of Shipping
  • Laura Buxton, Commandant of Catton Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Norwich
  • Ernest Henry Byatt, Temporary Assistant, Commercial Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Emma Mary Byles, Late Matron, Lambeth Infirmary, The Lady Angela Mary Alice Campbell, Commandant, St. John's Auxiliary Hospital, Sevenoaks, Kent
  • Vera Harriett Antill Campbell, Assistant Establishment Omcer, Ministry of Information
  • Captain Robert Edward Carey, Master Mariner, South, Eastern and Chatham Railway Company
  • Rose Catharine Clanmorris Caetell, Lady Superintendent, Y.M.C.A. Town Centres, Havre
  • Constance Helena Chaplin, Commandant, West Dene Auxiliary Hospital, St. Leonard's-on-Sea
  • Julia Chatterton, Red Cross Work, Egypt
  • Frederic Brandon Cheshire, Inspector at a National Shell Factory
  • Hugh Thomas Arthur Chidgey, Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Major Thomas Henry Church, Late Works Manager at an Explosives Factory. For courageous conduct on the occasion of a serious fire.
  • Laura Churchill, Commandant, Woodlawn Auxiliary Hospital, Didsbury, Manchester
  • Frederick Septimus Clay, Clerk to Nuneaton Local Tribunal
  • Harry Clayton, Section Director, Accounts Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Elizabeth Clegg, Royal Dublin Fusiliers Prisoners of War Fund
  • Katherine Elizabeth Cochrane, Clerk, Foreign Office
  • James Wearne Cock, Assistant Director of Tea Supplies, Ministry of Food
  • Elizabeth Violet Colegrave, Commandant of Princess Christian Auxiliary Hospital, South Norwood
  • Frances May Coleridge, Clerk in His Britannic Majesty's Legation, Copenhagen
  • Ellen Evelyn Collins, in Charge of County of London Collecting Box Department, British Red Cross and Order of St. John
  • Lesbia Collins, Clerical Staff, Wheat Export Company
  • Gilbert Edmond Chalmers Colona, National Service Officer
  • Major John Compton TD Postmaster, Folkestone
  • Matthew Connolly, Higher Division Clerk, H.M. Office of Works
  • William Frederick Connolly, Staff Clerk, Finance Department, Air Ministry
  • William James Connor, Chief Registrar, Admiralty
  • Robert Llewellvn Wilson Cooper, Head of Telegraph Section, Ministry of Shipping
  • Rvbil Florence Corkran, Voluntary Worker, Officers' Families' Fund
  • Clifford John Cottle, Secretary, Church Army Friends of the Wounded
  • Alonzo Cotton, Superintendent, City of Bristol Corps, St. John Ambulance Brigade
  • Constance Louise Cox, Donor and Administrator, Stone House Red Cross Depot, Godalming, Surrey
  • Sydney Cox, British Red Cross Commission, Mesopotamia
  • Howard Wilfred Crack, Technical Assistant, Iron and Steel Production Department, Ministry of Munition Henry Crombie, Acting Staff Clerk, Secretary's Department, Admiralty
  • Victor Crooke, Executive Officer, Walsall Borough Food Control Committee
  • Bertram Charles Cross, Acting Staff Clerk, H.M. Office of Works Audrey Crossley, Superintendent, Cable Department, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • James Culross CM Medical Officer in Charge, Newton Abbot Auxiliary Hospital, Devonshire
  • James Fraser Cunninghame, Assistant to Sub-Commissioner, Trade Exemptions, Scottish Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Benjamin Henry Curnow, Furniture Clerk, Board of Works, Dublin
  • Gertrude Barclay Currie, Granton Minesweepers' Hut
  • Captain William John Dale, Master of the Transport Archangel
  • Alphonso William James Davies, Accountant, Greenwich Hospital Department, Admiralty
  • John Ho well Davies, Secretary, Carmarthen War Savings Committee
  • Milfred Lucy Davies, Volunteer Worker, Australian Red Cross, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Helen Frances Dawes, Head of Registry, Eastern Mediterranean Special Intelligence Bureau, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • Edward George Dean, Machine Tools Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Rose Elinor Deedes, Honorary Secretary, Finsbury Local War Pensions Sub-Committee
  • Rosalind Mary Denny, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Marie Devonshire, Red Cross Work, Egypt
  • Gladys Helen Dick, Welfare Supervisor at a National Projectile Factory
  • Frances Joan Dickinson, British Red Cross Central Prisoners of War Committee
  • Elizabeth Amy Dixon, Labour Department, Ministry of National Service
  • John William Dodd, First Class Surveyor of Taxes, Inland Revenue
  • Annie Dowbiggin RRC Matron, Edmonton Military Hospital
  • Eva Duggan, Confidential Secretary to the President, Ordnance Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Elsie EppieJow Duncan, Royal Scots Association
  • Elizabeth Dorothea Dunlop, United Army and Navy Board
  • James Dunne, Chief Superintendent, Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Terence Armiston Stewart-Dyer, Inspecting Engineer in U.S.A., Railway Materials Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alfred Ernest East, Metropolitan Special Constabulary (Observation Service)
  • Morton Frederick Eden, For services with the British Expeditionary Force, Salonika
  • Alice Edgar, Matron, Rarnsgate General Hospital and Seamen's Infirmary
  • Elizabeth Edmunds, Chief Lady Welfare Superintendent at one of H.M. Factories
  • John Parry Edmunds, Inspector, Glamorgan Special Constabulary
  • Gladys Maude Edwards, Personal Assistant to the Secretary, Ministry of Food
  • Richard Edwards, Suffolk Prisoners of War Committee
  • William John Eldridge, Secretarial Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Kathleen Frances Elizabeth Ellery, Joint Manager and Distributor, Red Cross Stores, Admiralty Pier, Dover
  • George Stanley Ellis, Temporary Assistant, Ship Management Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Agnes Louisa Evans, Assistant Commandant, Roseneath Auxiliary Hospital, Wrexham
  • Elias Ewen, Manager, Boiler Shop, Messrs. Swan, Hunter & Wigham Richardson, Limited, Newcastle
  • Amy Helena Margaret Fairbank, Chief Woman Technical Assistant, Ministry of National Service
  • Henry Edward Farmer, Chief Architectural Assistant, National Shipyards
  • The Reverend George Erie Farren Secretary, No. 8 Red Cross Hospital, Boulogne, France
  • Ethel Bessie Feiling, Assistant in Establishment Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Marion Isobel Fell, Organiser and Commandant, Fairview Auxiliary Hospital, Ulverston
  • Victoria Shaw Fetherstonhaugh, Voluntary Worker, Australian Red Cross, Egyptian Expeditionary Force
  • George Thomas Fidler, Deputy Head of Cross Channel and Mediterranean Troops and Stores Section, Military Sea Transport Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Mabel Clara Hawkes Field, Commandant, Whytesgates Auxiliary Hospital, Stratford-on-Avon
  • Ruby Norah Figgis, Voluntary Aid Detachment, Chauffeuse, Boulogne Headquarters, British Red Cross Society
  • Charles Lavington Filder, Deputy Surveyor of Lands, Admiralty
  • James Arthur Findlay JP Honorary Secretary, Ayrshire Branch, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Eliza Mary Forbes, Assistant Commandant, Chudleigh Auxiliary Hospital, Devonshire
  • Ernest Foreshew, Ex-soldier Clerk, War Office
  • Walter St. John Fox, Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Captain Harry Edwin Fozard, Aeronautical Inspection Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Reginald France, Deputy Superintendent, Tools and Gauges, at a National Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Percy Alexander Francis, Agricultural Inspector, Board of Agriculture for Scotland
  • James Fraser, Outside Erector, Messrs. Sir Wm. Arrol and Co., Ltd.
  • Dorothy Friend, Ministry of Information
  • Alexander Moffitt Fullerton, Sailors' and Soldiers' Club, Dublin
  • Agnes Lottie Gallaway, Convener, War Hospital Supply Depot, Jedburghy Roxburghshire
  • Lieutenant Bernard Vincent Gander, Demonstrator, Sheffield University Discharged Officers' Training School, Ministry of Labour
  • Alice Marie Gardiner, London Special Constabulary (Observation Service)
  • Dorothy Gardner, Lady Worker, Y.M.C.A., Abancourt and Rouen
  • The Honourable Hylda Maria Madeline Garforth, Organiser and Commandant, Brompton Auxiliary Hospital, Yorkshire; late Organiser and Commandant, Lady Sykes' Auxiliary Hospital, Eddlethorpe
  • Lizzie Garner, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Newark
  • James Charles Garrett, Accountant, British Red Cross Society
  • Eleanor Gask, Secretary, St. Bartholomew's Ladies' Guild
  • Catharine Julia Gaskell, Commandant, St. Chad's Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridge
  • Marguerite Gaussen, Catholic Club, Abbeville
  • Robert Gentle, Accountant to the Scottish Education Department, Edinburgh
  • Arthur Hereford Wykeham-George, Assistant Director of War Supplies, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • George Prowse Gilchrist, Acting Staff Clerk, H.M. Office of Works
  • William James Gillespie, Farmer
  • Emily Girdlestone
  • Marjorie Girling, Lady Clerk, Finance Department, War Office
  • Ethel Dorothy Gladwell, Assistant in Articles Section, Ministry of Information
  • Olive Glanfield, Ministry of National Service
  • Captain Robert Glegg, Master, Mercantile Marine
  • James Hutchison Glen, Manager of Dock and Repairs Department, Messrs. Vickers, Limited
  • Francesca Gluckstein
  • George Henry Gordon, Chief Assistant to Director of Cross-Channel Transportation and Coal Controller, Ireland
  • Sophia Augusta Graham, Late Commandant-in-Charge, Claremont Auxiliary Hospital; Commandant, Scourbank Auxiliary Hospital, Cumberland
  • Alexander Philip Foulerton Grant, Sub-Section Director, Military Establishment, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alice Gray
  • Andrew Gray, Works Manager, The Lanarkshire Steel Company Limited
  • Stanley Haldane Linford Greaves, Section Director, Factory Audit and Costs Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Margaret Bennett Green, Honorary Lady Almoner, Royal Naval Hospital, Chatham; Naval Representative, Gillingham War Pensions Committee
  • George Frederick Greenham, Assistant Superintending Engineer, General Post Office
  • John Gregory, First Class Surveyor of Taxes, Inland Revenue
  • John Grimes, Honorary Treasurer of St. Pierre and Dynes House Auxiliary Hospitals, Cardiff
  • Edith Katharine Le Gros, Head of British Red Cross Knitting Department
  • Woodman Cole Grose, Staff Clerk, Finance Department, War Office
  • Lady Mabel Florence Mary Grosvenor, Organiser of Y.M.C.A. Munition Canteens
  • Helen Frances Hartopp Gubbins, Organiser of British Red Cross Working Parties, Cork
  • Agneta Annie Justina Stepney Gulston, Assistant County Secretary, Carmarthenshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Sarah Gamzee Gurney, Organiser and Commandant, Ingham Auxiliary Hospital, Norfolk
  • Charles Brazier Hams, Acting Deputy Naval Store Officer, Admiralty
  • Evelyn Alice Hall, Organiser of Rest Station at Stourbridge, Worcestershire
  • Ernest Frederick Hall, Acting Deputy Accounts Officer, Admiralty
  • Margaret Gordon Hans Hamilton, War Workers' Welfare Committee, Y.W.C.A.
  • Ivy Winifred Hankins, Assistant Secretary to Deputy Controller of Armament Production, Admiralty
  • William Henry Hare, Minor Staff Clerk, Board of Education; Establishment Officer, National War Savings Committee
  • Charles Hubert Harris, Quartermaster in charge of Transport for the Salisbury Hospitals
  • Helen Harris, Assistant in Rationing Sub-Division, Ministry of Food
  • Marjorie Maxwell Harris, Hull and East Riding Prisoners of War Fund
  • Charles Henry Hawes, Ex-soldier Clerk, War Office
  • James Waldegrave Hayes, Divisional Secretary, Y.M.C.A., Essex
  • Herbert Harry Thomas Head, Private Secretary to Assistant Financial Secretary, Ministry of Munitions
  • John Henry Heath, Staff Clerk, Finance Department, Air Ministry
  • Marion Heelis, Commandant-in-Charge of Auxiliary Hospital, Appleby, Westmorland
  • Charles Allen Henderson JP
  • Hubert Douglas Henderson, Secretary, Cotton Control Board
  • Laura Catharine Henderson, Naval Intelligence Division, Admiralty
  • Violet Henderson, Honorary Superintendent of a National Factory Canteen
  • The Honourable Sylvia Laura Henley, Organiser of Y.M.C.A. Munition Canteens
  • George Henshilwood, Post Office Executive Engineer, South-Eastern District
  • Thomas Hepburn, Member of Appeal Tribunal for Stirling, Dumbarton and Clackmannan
  • Caroline Herford, Commandant, Rest Station, Mayfield, Lancashire
  • Reginald Hewett, Chief Accountant, Royal Commission on Sugar Supply
  • Edwin Percy Hewkin, Head of Sugar Shipments Section, Commercial Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Ivy Lenore Heywood, Junior Administrative Assistant, Ministry of Shipping
  • Corona Hicks, Divisional Superintendent, Soldiers' Awards Branch, Ministry of Pensions
  • William Thomas Highton, Accountant, Surrey Auxiliary Hospitals
  • Gertrude Mary d'Arcy-Hildyard, Scottish Churches Huts, Boulogne
  • George Grimmer Hilton, Temporary Civilian Supervising Clerk, War Office
  • Charles Kenneth Hobson, Chief Assistant, General Economic Department, Board of Trade
  • William Edward Hobson, Assistant Registrar, Colonial Office
  • Lillie Hodgson, Junior Administrative Assistant, Ministry of National Service
  • Anne Avery Hoffmann, Chairman of Ladies' Committee of Soldiers and Sailors Dependants Committee, Leeds
  • Major Daniel de Hoghton, National Service Representative, Hampshire Area
  • Ethel Mary Holden, Vice-President, Staffordshire Branch, British Red Cross Society; Organiser of Red Cross Working Depot, Walsall, Staffordshire
  • Arthur William Holloway, Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Constance Holt, Hydrographic Department, Admiralty
  • Captain Frederick William Holt, Master Mariner, London and South Western Railway Company
  • Francis William Hooper, Superintending Pharmacist, Royal Victoria Yard, Deptford
  • Alexis Hore, Lady Clerk, War Office
  • Sidney Adolph Horstmann, Managing Director, Horstmann Cars Limited
  • Percy Thomas Horton, First Class Surveyor of Taxes, Inland Revenue
  • Ethel Mary Beatrice How
  • John Palmer Howard, Assistant National Secretary, Y.M.C.A.
  • George Hoyle Commandant, The Plains and Brooksbank Auxiliary Hospital, Elland
  • Frances Hughes, Late Matron of No. 1 House, St. Dunstans
  • Gibbard Richard Hughes, Managing Director, Hyposol Limited
  • Lizzie Huish, Salvation Army
  • Gertrude Cecilia Hullett, Employment Department, Ministry of Labour
  • Hilda Gertrude Overs Hulse, Commandant, Duffield Road Auxiliary Hospital, Derby
  • George Oscar Humphreys, General Distribution Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • John Henry Hunter, Assistant Director, Frozen Beef and Provisions Department, New York Office, Ministry of Shipping
  • Frances Catherine Maude Haynes Hutchinsan, Voluntary work in connection witH recruiting
  • Helen Duguid Hutchison, Commandant of St. John Auxiliary Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Henry Scott Huxley, Temporary Second Class Clerk, Colonial Office
  • Annie Christease Iles, Superintendent of Hostels, Ministry of Munitions
  • Isabella Edith Impey, Clerk, Ministry of National Service
  • Walter George Inglis, Herbert James Ireland, District Engineer, H.M. Office of Works
  • Margaret Douglas-Irvine, London War Pensions Committee
  • Douglas Arthur John Jackman, Secretary, Y.M.C.A., Boulogne Area
  • William Henry Congreve Jackson, Managing Director, Messrs. Thomas Webb & Sons
  • Dudley William Henry James, Metropolitan Special Constabulary (Observation Service)
  • Herbert William James, Legal Assistant, Timber Supplies Department, Board of Trade
  • Lottie, Lady Jarmay, Vice-President, Northwich Division, British Red Cross Society; Officer-in-Charge, The Ley Auxiliary Hospital, Winnington, Cheshire
  • Georgina Martha Jebb, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Leantwardine, Herefordshire
  • Isabel Blanche Jeeves, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Marguerite Jefferies
  • Edward James Jeffrey, Acting First Class Assistant Accountant, Finance Department, War Office
  • Frances Edith Jenkins, Signal Division, Admiralty
  • Captain Jenkin Jenkins, Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Ida Jennings, Commandant, Abington Avenue Auxiliary Hospital, Northampton
  • Frederick Horace Oldershaw Jerram, Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Dorothy Johnson, Assistant Commandant, Sandon Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Weston, Stafford
  • Edith Clara Johnson, Secretary, Kensington War Savings Committee
  • John Ben Johnson, Organiser and Head of the Baling Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Violet Charlotte Johnson, Organiser and Donor of Marsh Court Auxiliary Hospital, Stockbridge
  • Violet Seymour Johnson, Donor and Administrator of Ashton Hayes Auxiliary Hospital, near Chester
  • John Ewing Johnston, Veterinary Officer in Charge, Remount Depot, Belfast
  • Mary Ingharn Johnston, Honorary Secretary, Leith Local War Pensions Committee
  • Ethel Rose Johnstone, Honorary Organising Superintendent, Richmond War Hospital Supply Depot
  • Frances Lucy Johnstone, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Margaret Ellen Jones, Executive Officer, Amlwch Food Control Committee
  • Ann Laugharne Phillips Griffith Jones, Welfare Supervisor at a National Shell Factory
  • Reginald Bence-Jones DL Assistant in Labour Supply Department, Ministry of National Service
  • Acting-Paymaster Thomas Lionel Jones RNR Liner Requisitioning Section, Ministry of Shipping
  • William Tudor Jones, Chief Inspector at a National Shell Factory
  • William Ezra Jordan, Salvation Army
  • Captain George William Joy, Master of the Transport Albano
  • Edward Kay, Works Manager, Messrs. Thomas Firth & Sons, Limited
  • Dorothy Clarissa Keeling, Acting General Secretary, National Association of Guilds of Help; Secretary of the Joint Committee on Social Service
  • Virginia Margaret Kemble, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Chelmsford
  • James Hutchison Kennedy, Chief Draughtsman, Messrs. Hamilton & Co., Port Glasgow
  • Hilda Mary Kentish, Commandant, Registrar, and Honorary Treasurer of Wycombe Auxiliary Hospital, Buckinghamshire
  • Ida Clementina Kentish, Commandant, Englethwaite Auxiliary Hospital, Armathwaite, Cumberland
  • Frederick Charles Knibb, Examiner of Technical Accounts, Contracts Section, Department of the Administrator of Works and Buildings, Air Ministry
  • Ada Lacey, Post Office Prisoners of War Relief Fund
  • Frank Harper Lambourn, Acting Superintendent Victualling Store Officer, H.M. Dockyard, Haulbowline
  • Evelyn Hamar Laming, Organiser, Donor and Commandant of Auxiliary Hospital, Alresford, Hampshire
  • Richard Gilbert Lander, Staff Section, Department of the Administrator of Works and Buildings, Air Ministry
  • Sidney Montem Lander, Secretary and Executive Officer, War Agricultural Executive Committee for Worcestershire
  • Jessie Eleanor Langston, Superintendent of Registry, Appointments Department, Ministry of Labour
  • Captain Robert James Large, Master of the Transport Caesarea
  • George Latham DCM Head Clerk, Leave Section, War Office
  • Maud Lattey, Red Cross Work, Egypt
  • Laura Jessie Law, Secretary, St. John Ambulance Warehouse
  • Thomas David Lawrence, Executive Officer, Rhondda Food Control Committee
  • Frederick John Leaver, British Red Cross Central Prisoners of War Committee
  • Jane Creagh Leighton, Quartermaster, Naunton Park Auxiliary Hospital, Cheltenham
  • Arthur Trevor O'Bryen Leslie, Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Leontine Isabelle Emmeline Lester, Clerk, Foreign Office
  • Isabella Marion Lewin, Commandant, St. Mary's Auxiliary Hospital, Bromley, Kent
  • John Mackinlay Ligat, Head of East Lancashire British Red Cross Depot
  • C. H. Lightfoot, Honorary Secretary, Kobe British Women's Patriotic League
  • Henry John Lile, Master of a Trinity House Vessel
  • William Thomas Limming, Quartermaster, Red Cross Stores Department, Boulogne, France
  • Iris le Strange Lindsell, Secretary to the Honorary Organiser, Camps Library
  • The Reverend Irvine Lister, South Lancashire Regiment Prisoners of War Committee
  • James Mason Little, Officer-in-Charge, Stormont House Auxiliary Hospital, Downs Park Road, London
  • Fred Lloyd, Inspector of Markets and Grading, Live Stock Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Arthur William Long, District Superintendent, Materials and Priority Department, Admiralty
  • Rose Frances Lowman, Confidential Shorthand Typist to Third Sea Lord, Admiralty
  • William Watt Lumsden, Superintendent, Cordite Department, at one of Nobel's Explosive Company's Factories
  • Isabella Romanes Lyon, Organiser of Red Cross Working Parties, North Berwick
  • John Corbet McBride, Accident Manager, Commercial Union Assurance Company
  • John William Henry McCarthy, Master of a Trinity House Vessel
  • Sarah Georgina Corbetta McClellan, County Secretary, British Red Cross Society, Brecknockshire
  • William Ethrington Mace, Administrative Officer, Inspection Department, Ministry of Munitions, Canada
  • Barbara Macklin, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Thomas Finlay Maclean, Senior Staff Clerk, Land Division, Board of Agriculture for Scotland
  • Miss McLean, Valparaíso
  • John Love McNaughton VD Town Clerk, Buckle; Executive Officer of Local Food Control Committee
  • Mary Bridget McNeile, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Thomas McPherson, Chief Draughtsman, Wallsend and Slipway Engineering Company
  • Bessie McRae, Superintendent of a National Factory Canteen and Principal of a Canteen Workers' Training Centre
  • Maryel Alpina Magruder, Head Supervisor, Royal Naval Cordils Factory
  • George Edgar Maleham, Honorary Secretary, Sheffield Division, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association
  • Walter George Mann, Anchors and Cables Section, Materials and Priority Department, Admiralty
  • Anne Massie, Scottish War Savings Office, Edinburgh
  • Agnes Jessie Mauvan, Secretary to Priority Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Lilian Edith Mawby, Commandant, Dallington House Auxiliary Hospital, Northampton
  • Marion Winefrid Maxwell, Junior Administrative Assistant, Ministry of Shipping
  • Irene Harriet Bourne Seaburne Bourne-May, Joint Honorary Secretary, Hospital Bag Fund
  • Walter Baillie May, Secretary's Department, Admiralty
  • George Healey Meakin, Borough Treasurer, Islington; Executive Officer, Islington Food Control Committee
  • Mary Kidgway Meakin, Commandant, St. Joseph's Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Stone, Staffordshire
  • Captain Herbert Medcalf, Works Engineer, Royal Aircraft Establishment, Ministry of Munitions
  • Elizabeth Muriel Grant-Meek, Organiser of Working Parties, Wiltshire
  • Alexander Horsburgh Merriles, Production Department, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Henry Edward Dilke Merry, Assistant Inspector of Guns, Birmingham District, Ministry of Munitions
  • Muriel Hermione Marion Mervyn, Private Secretary to Director of Cross-Clrannel Transportation, Ireland
  • Marie Michaelis, Superintendent of Domestic Subjects under the Local Education Authority, Staffordshire
  • John Middlemiss, Executive Officer, Glasgow Food Control Committee
  • Joan Middleton, Temporary Registrar, Ministry of Shipping
  • John William Midgley, Chairman, Keighley Borough Food Control Committee
  • Henry Stephen Miles, Secretary to the Admiral Superintendent, Tyne District
  • Henry Horatio Millar JP
  • Helena Mary Milligan
  • Janet Melanie Ailsa Mills, Lady Clerk in Military Operations Directorate, War Office
  • Louise Emilia Monck, Commandant, Heatherside Auxiliary Hospital, Crowthorne, Wellington College, Berkshire
  • Herbert Joseph Moore, Secretary to the Sub-Committee for Overseas Ambulance Trains
  • Harold Roland Morgan, Manager of a National Shell Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Robert Upton Morgan, Staff Clerk, War Office
  • Florence Mildred Morrison, Commandant, Duffield Auxiliary Hospital, Derbyshire
  • Robert Richardson Mortimer, Chief Draughtsman, The Staveley Coal and Iron Company Limited
  • The Honourable Katharine Charlotte Elizabeth Stewart Muirhead, Vice-President, Fochabers District, Morayshire Branch, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • William Charles Mundy, Assistant Commandant and Honorary Treasurer, St. Fagan's Auxiliary Hospital, near Cardiff
  • John Murch, Secretary, Shipwrecked Mariners' Society, Holyhead
  • Ellen Theodora, Lady Murphy, Voluntary Worker, Clothing Branch, Officers' Families Fund
  • Maud Kathleen Frances Neame, Commandant, The Mount Auxiliary Hospital, Faversham, Kent
  • Katherine Helen Neilson, Founder and Chief Supporter of Flounders' College Auxiliary Hospital, Yorkshire
  • Evelyn Helen Johnston New, Travelling, Passport and Personnel Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Susan Newton, Organiser and late Commandant, Britannia Auxiliary Hospital, Whalley Range, Manchester
  • Captain Thomas Nicholson, Master of the Transport, Newtownards
  • Thomas Alexander Nicoll, Temporary Assistant in Wheat Section, Commercial Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Thomas Herbert Nightingale, Headmaster, St. George's, Wellington Street, Council School, Salford
  • Eleanor Millicent Norton, Commandant, Ditchling Auxiliary Hospital, Hassocks, Sussex
  • Jessie Jane Jardine Norton, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Owen James Oakshett, Chief Accountant, Metropolitan Munitions Committee
  • John O'Byrne, Temporary Assistant, Finance Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • Major Richard Grainger Dennis O'Callaghan, Irish Recruiting Council
  • Alice Ogden, Quartermaster and Secretary, Elmfield Hall Auxiliary Hospital, Accrington, Lancashire
  • Charlotte Oliver, Honorary Secretary, Birkenhead Division, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association
  • Frederick Brook Orman, Surveyor of Stores, Rosytti
  • Ida Grace Victoria Orpen, Lady Superintendent, Inspection Department, Liverpool Area, Ministry of Munitions
  • Major David Osborne VD Honorary Secretary, County of Fife Branch, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • William Charles Guzman, Joint Managing Director, Lord Roberts Memorial Workshops
  • Frederick William Owen, Confidential Shorthand Writer, War Cabinet
  • Thomas Owen, Manager, Llanelly Employment Exchange
  • James Page, Assistant County Director and Organiser, St. John's Ambulance Brigade, South Shields
  • William Charles Page, Section Leader and Joint Honorary Secretary, Transport Department, East Lancashire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Thomas Abbott Painter, Assistant County Director and Joint Voluntary Aid Organiser, Middlesex Branch, British Red Cross and Order of St. John
  • Nellie Hurcomb Palmer, Lady Superintendent, Regimental Pay Office, Exeter
  • Frederick Richard Pascoe JP Secretary, War Agricultural Executive Committee for Cornwall
  • Captain Thomas Paterson, Master of the Transport Hunsgate
  • Herbert Alfred James Pawson, Chief Clerk, Recruiting Branch, Ministry of National Service
  • The Reverend Francis Reginald Chassereau Payne, Leicestershire and Rutland Prisoners of War Committee
  • William Sidney Pearce, Chief Inspector of Mines, Admiralty
  • William Heath Peek, Master of Works at a National Projectile Factory
  • Richard Penny, Staff Clerk, Scottish Office
  • Sydney Perkins, Assistant Architect, First Class, H.M. Office of Works
  • Louise Pauline Perot, Secretary to the Mechanical Warfare (Overseas and Allies) Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Ethel Maud Phillimore, Quartermaster, Standish Auxiliary Hospital, Stonehouse, Gloucestershire
  • Alexander John Philip, Assistant Executive Officer, Gravesend Food Control Committee
  • Eric Taylor Phillips, Commissioner to the Church Army in the Second Army
  • Margaret Phillips, Y.M.C.A. Lady Worker at Staples
  • Harold Percy Philpot, Technical Adviser for Canned Fish Trades, Ministry of Food
  • Thomas Philpot JP Clerk, Local Government Board
  • Evelyn Chapman Philps, Work Supervisor of Women, Associated Equipment Co., Ltd.
  • Edward Llewellyn Pickles, Chief Examiner to the Air Inventions Committee
  • William John Percy Player JP Chairman of the Committee, St. John's Auxiliary Hospital, Clydach, Glamorganshire
  • Edmund Arthur Norman Pochin, Manufacturer of rifle gauges
  • Harold Nichols Pochin, The British United Shoe Trading Company
  • Major Frederick Ernest Pollard, Sub-Section Director, Technical Department, Aircraft Production, Ministry of Munitions
  • Louise Rosemary Kathleen Virginia, Lady Portal, Donor and Organiser of Kingsclere House Auxiliary Hospital, Kingsclere, Newbury
  • Katharine Frances Wilson Pott, Commandant, Nevill Park Auxiliary Hospital, Tunbridge Wells
  • Hugh Falkenberg Powell Late Transport Officer, Cheltenham Group of Hospitals
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Cecil Du Pre Penton Powney, Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Maud Dora Josephine Prendergast, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, The Green, Richmond, Surrey
  • Gertrude Rangeley Stanley Price, Superintendent of Hostels, Ministry of Munitions
  • Richard Price, Assistant Manager, Inspection of Optical Supplies, Ministry of Munitions, Woolwich Arsenal
  • Richard John Prichard, Chief Engineer of the Transport Greenore
  • Herbert Charles Pride, Works Control, Shell Factory, Messrs. White, Allom & Company
  • Vernon Proctor, Assistant Works Manager at one of Messrs. Cammell Laird & Company's Works
  • William Clarke Putnam, Minor Staff Officer, Establishment Branch, Ministry of Shipping
  • James Ramsay, Manager, Erith Works, Messrs. Vickers, Ltd.
  • Katherine Sarah Marden-Ranger, Donor and Commandant, Oakenshaw Auxiliary Hospital, Surbiton
  • Lilian Jane Redstone, Historical Records Branch, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alice day Reed, Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Sid-cup, Kent
  • Harbottle Reed, Commandant in charge of the detraining of patients at Exeter
  • Captain Frederick William Rees, Master of the Transport Frances Duncan
  • Georgina Ruth Reeve, Matron, Curative Hospital, Lord Robert's Memorial Workshops
  • Captain David Alexander Reid, Master of the Oiler Transport Sunik
  • Phyllis Emily Reiss, Wounded and Missing Enquiry Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Evangeline Annette Harriett Rendle, Superintendent of Indexing Staff, Procurator-General's Department
  • Arthur Charles Reynolds, Master of a Trinity House vessel
  • Henry George Reynolds, Divisional Secretary, Y.M.C.A., South Midland District
  • Caroline Maud Rhodes, Matron, Woodclyffe Auxiliary Hospital, Wargrave, Berkshire
  • Francis Bartlett Richards, Assistant Superintendent (Works), Government Rolling Mills, Ministry of Munitions
  • Annie Catherine Mary Richmond, Assistant Private Secretary to Minister of Labour
  • Herbert Wheatley Ridsdale, Manager of Whitehead Torpedo Factory, Weymouth
  • Mary Ritchie, Secretary, Westminster War Savings Committee
  • Ronald Cleave Roberts, Deputy Principal Clerk, Local Organisation, Ministry of Pensions
  • Annie Robertson, Welfare Supervisor, The Ebbw Vale Steel, Iron and Coal Company Limited
  • Mary Elizabette Robertson, Secretary, Innerleithen District War Pensions Committee
  • Robert Robertson, Executive Officer, Lowestoft Borough Food Control Committee
  • Elizabeth Street Robinson, Lady Superintendent, Canadian Convalescent Home for Officers, France
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Hervey St. Clair Robinson, Irish Recruiting Council
  • Constance Evelyn Robson, Head of Record Department, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Elizabeth Jane Roche, Honorary Secretary, Borough of Baling Association of Voluntary Workers
  • Henry Montague Rogers, Government Office, Isle of Man
  • Rose Sophia Rogers, Honorary Secretary of Mutford and Lothingland Division, Suffolk Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Ethel Blanche Rolfe, Production Officer, Aircraft Supply Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Gladys Ethel Ross, Assistant Official, Welsh Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Letitia Rotton, Temporary Woman Clerk, Ministry of Shipping
  • Alexander Rule Late Superintendent, H.M. Wood Distillation Factory, Ministry of Munitions
  • Alexandra Alberta Russell, Commandant, Dane John Auxiliary Hospital, Canterbury, Kent
  • The Reverend Cecil Edward Russell, Organiser of Boy Scouts, Labour and Harvest Camps
  • Mildred Russell, Honorary Secretary and Organiser, Petersfield Division, Hampshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • John Albert Edgar Rusten, Chief Engineer, Mercantile Marine
  • Edith Smith Ryland, Late Honorary Treasurer, Warwickshire Branch, British Red Cross Society; Commandant, Barford Hill Auxiliary Hospital, Warwick
  • Elaine Marguerite Salmond, Member of London War Pensions Committee
  • Howard Lewis Samson, Production Department, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Percy William Sandwell, Deputy Assistant Head Clerk, War Cabinet Secretariat
  • Joseph Savage, Chemist, The Castner-Kellner Alkali Company Limited
  • Daniel Benjamin Sheriff Saville, Chief Engineer on Post Office Cable Ship Monarch
  • Ina Lochhead Scott, Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
  • Captain John Scott, Master, Mercantile Marine
  • Donald Stuart Shaw, Provost of Fort William
  • Elsie Marie Shaw, Lady Clerk, War Office
  • John Tresidder Sheppard, Deputy Assistant Censor, War Office
  • Walter Henry Foster Shipley, Acting Deputy Accounts Officer, Accountant-General's Department, Admiralty
  • Albert Edward Shorter, Senior Assistant Inspector, Munitions Areas, Sheffield
  • Samuel Sidebottom, Inspector (Honorary), Surveyor-General of Supplies Department, War Office
  • James Simcock Assistant County Director for Heaton Chapel Division, Lancashire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Frederick Simmons, Assistant to the Chairman of the Industries Committee, War Priorities Committee
  • Captain David Simpson, Master of the Transport Wandby
  • Richard Edward Skipwith, Technical Assistant to Director of Army Contracts
  • Quintin Fleming Slater, National Service Representative, Liverpool
  • Captain Edward Slator, Accountant, British Red Cross Commission, Egypt
  • Leonard Lansdell Slaughter, Section Commander, Kent Special Constabulary
  • John Manson Smart, Honorary Secretary, Nairnshire Branch, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Arthur Ives Smith, Registry Official, Eastern Region, Ministry of National Service
  • Ernest Arthur Smith, Technical Assistant for Fuel, H.M. Office of Works
  • Lewis William Smith, Chief Foreman, Howitzer Shop, Messrs. William Beardmore and Company Limited
  • Noel William Kelland Isbister Smith, Assistant Private Secretary to the Secretary of State for Air
  • Ethel Downing Smyth, Secretary, Hackney War Savings Committee
  • John Cecil Smyth Commandant and Medical Officer, Fairfield Auxiliary Hospital, Malvern
  • Mabel Janet Soames, Organiser of Red Cross Working Parties and Hospital Sugar Distribution for the County of Wiltshire
  • Henry Wilkinson Solly, Chief Engineer of the Transport Jabiru
  • Guy Sparrow, Honorary Central Commissioner, Church Army, Rouen District
  • Jessie Aubrey Spearman, Organiser of Red Cross Working Parties, Devonshire
  • William David Spellar, Manager of Red Cross Garages at Ealham and Dulwich
  • Alfred Spence, Officer-in-Charge of Printing Section, Ministry of Information
  • Gladys Marion Spencer, Assistant in Photographic Department, Ministry of Information
  • William Arthur Spencer, Acting 1st Class Assistant Accountant, War Office
  • Susan Stack, County of Staffordshire Association of Voluntary Workers
  • James Stan worth, Managing Director, Messrs. J. Stanworth & Brothers
  • Thomas William Starbuck, Salvation Army
  • Alfred Steele, Salvation Army
  • Reginald Johns Steele, Head of Textile Section, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies
  • William Lees Stenning JP Works Officer, Timber Supplies Department
  • George Douglas Stevens, Manager, The Chilworth Gunpowder Co., Ltd.
  • Arnold Stevenson, Chief Chemical and Technical Assistant in the Optical Munitions Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Stansmore Leslie Dean Macaulay Stevenson, Scottish Churches Hut, General Headquarters, France
  • Edward Pakenham otewart, Ex-soldier Clerk, War Office
  • Isabella Forbes Stewart, Manager, Scottish Soldiers Club, Rouen
  • James Stewart, Chief Engineer of the Transport Boukadar
  • William Alexander Stewart JP Executive Officer, City of Aberdeen Food Control Committee
  • Edward Barlow Stocker, Assistant County Director for Transport, and Joint Honorary Secretary, Nottinghamshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Swinton Stoddart, Chief Draughtsman, Messrs. Thompson & Sons, Sunderland
  • Madel Louise Stokes, Matron, No. 2 Anglo-Belgian Red Cross Hospital, Calais
  • Lieutenant Wilfred Robinson Storey, For an act of gallantry on the occasion of a fire at a Munitions Factory
  • Ruby Stubbington, Lady Superintendent, The South Metropolitan Gas Company
  • Robert Wallace Sturgeon, Assistant Secretary, National Maritime Board
  • Alexander Sutherland, Secretarial Branch, Coal Mines Department, Board of Trade
  • Kathleen Alice Sutton, Assistant Secretary, Works Construction Sub-Committee, War Priorities Committee
  • William Swire, Secretary, Fleetwood War Savings Committee
  • Mabel Edith Swornsbourne, Registrar of Ships and Cargoes, Procurator-General's Department
  • Captain George Sykes, Royal Air Force Purchasing Department, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • William North Symonds, Transport Officer, East Lancashire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Francis Harold Cass Tallack, Commandant of Bearers, London Ambulance Column, British Red Cross Society
  • Mary Elizabeth Tanner, British Committee, French Red Cross
  • Richard Frederick Charles Tear, Superintendent, Boundary Department, Ordnance Survey
  • John Teasdale, Chief Draughtsman, Messrs. Hawthorn, Leslie & Company, Newcastle upon Tyne
  • Mabel Tebbitt, Quartermaster and Head Cook, St. Mark's Auxiliary Hospital, Broadwater Down, Tunbridge Wells
  • Elfrida Stella Temple, Voluntary Aid Detachment, Ambulance Driver, British Rei Cross Convoy, Trouville, France
  • Arnold Thomas, Executive Officer, Hertford Food Control Committee
  • William Henry Thomas, Founder of the Montenegrin Red Cross and Relief Fund
  • Captain Frank Thompson, Master of the Transport Ludworth
  • George Tyrrell Thompson DSC Master of a Trinity House Vessel
  • Captain David Thomson, Aeronautical Timber Supplies, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • John Thomson, Works Manager, Messrs. Sir William Arrol & Co., Ltd.
  • Margaret Ellen, Lady Thomson, Vice-President, Hertfordshire Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • Annie Marion Thome, Assistant Secretary, Small Arms Committee, Ministry of Munitions
  • Henry Thomas Timbury, Office of Admiral Superintendent, Glasgow
  • Edith Pelham Tindall, Commandant, Wainfleet Auxiliary Hospital, Lincolnshire
  • Arthur Bramble Tipping, President of Local Branch of Queen Mary's Needlework Guild, New Orleans
  • John Thomas Todd, Chairman of the Blackwell Rural District Food Control Committee; Member of the Nottingham City & County Distribution Committee
  • Edward Sergent Toghill, Purchasing Department, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • John Tonkin, Mayor of Truro; Chairman of Local Tribunal, and other local War Committees
  • Edith Toomer, Head of Motor Ambulance Record Department, British Red Cross Society
  • Rosalinde Cecil Townley, Commandant, Fulbourne Auxiliary Hospital, Cambridge
  • Sarah Emuss Trehearne, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Major Alfred Bond Trestrail VD JP Commandant, Auxiliary Hospital, Clevedon, Somersetshire
  • Harry Philip Tufnail, Officer-in-Charge, Havre Motor Ambulance Convoy, British Red Cross Society, France
  • John Turnbull, Deputy Superintendent at a National Projectile Factory
  • William Arthur Tutcher, First Class Clerk, Ministry of Pensions
  • Dorothea Tweedy, Commandant, St. Mary's Auxiliary Hospital, Bromley, Kent
  • William James Upton, Executive Officer, Bristol Food Control Committee
  • Catherine Valentine, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • Emily Eve Lellam Vaux, Late Quartermaster, Hammerton House Auxiliary Hospital, Sunderland
  • George Edward Sidebottom Venner, Metropolitan Special Constabulary (Observation Service)
  • Frances Medlicott Vereker, Assistant, Commandant, Salcombe Auxiliary Hospital, Devonshire
  • Lieutenant Benjamin William Vigo, British Red Cross Society and Order of St. John, Mesopotamia
  • William Hart Waddingham, Chief Designer, Elswick Ordnance Works
  • Thomas Wain, Commandant, Red Cross Transport, Chester
  • Eliza Bagshawe-Walker, District Lady Superintendent, Western District, Central Stores Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Captain Percy Walker, Shore Captain, South-Eastern and Chatham Railway, Boulogne
  • Agnes Kendall Wallace, Honorary Secretary, Wigtownshire Branch, Scottish Branch, British Red Cross Society
  • John Wallace CM Commandant, Ashcombe House Auxiliary Hospital, Weston-super-Mare
  • John Walters, Administrator of Baldwin's Auxiliary Hospital, Griffithstown, Monmouthshire
  • Colonel Arthur John Hanslip Ward VD DL Town Clerk of Harwich
  • Jeannie Wright Ward, Secretary of Recreation Huts, Y.W.C.A., Southern Command
  • Frances Jane Warrack, Head of the Scottish Churches Club, Boulogne
  • Edith Mary Warren, Junior Administrative Assistant, Ministry of Shipping
  • May Constance Flora Waterfield, Superintendent, General Service at Military Hospital, Dartford, Kent
  • Frances Waterson (to date 4 June 1917.)
  • Eva Gordon Watson, Queen Mary's Needlework Guld
  • Charles Haynes Watts, Collector of Customs and Excise, Grimsby
  • Captain Arthur Way, Master of the Transport Gregynog
  • Philip Greville Hugh Way, Secretary, Grantham and Claypole War Savings Committees
  • John Johnson Weakner, Master of the Institution of the Darlington Union
  • Avice Webster, Organiser of Voluntary Workers, Woolwich Arsenal
  • Caroline Rachel Selina Priscilla Weigall, Commandant, Casualty Station, Richborough Camp, Sandgate
  • Jessie Muriel Kemp-Welch, Commandant, Paddington Auxiliary Hospital, London
  • Victor Ernest Wells, Salvation Army
  • George Seton Veitch Wenley, British Red Cross Central Prisoners of War Committee
  • James Grey West, Assistant Architect, Second Class, H.M. Office of Works
  • Edith Hilda Wharton, Commandant, Beech Green Auxiliary-Hospital, Withyham, Sussex
  • Captain Christopher William Wheatley, Late Chief Assistant Director of Aeronautical Supplies, British War Mission in U.S.A.
  • Florence Louisa Felicia Bourne-Wheeler, Sherwood Foresters Prisoners of War Care Committee
  • Frances Henrietta Whitaker, Organiser of Red Cross Work in West Belfast
  • Alfred Kershaw Whitehead, Secretary, Whickham-on-Tyne War Savings Committee
  • Maude Lillian Whitehead, Commandant, Escrick Park Auxiliary Hospital, Escrick, Yorkshire
  • Edith Whitt, Teacher of Domestic Subjects in Schools, Local Education Authority, Leeds
  • Edward Charles Wilford, Temporary Surveyor, War Office
  • Harry William John Wilkinson, Second Division Clerk, War Office
  • Albert George Williams, Principal Observer, Optics Division, National Physical Laboratory
  • William Henry Williams, Treasurer and Honorary Secretary, Bristol Branch, Soldiers' and Sailors' Families Association
  • William Henry Williams, Managing Director, The Aston Chain and Hook Company Limited
  • Nellie Pratchett Willmot, Commandant, The Vicarage Auxiliary Hospital, Coleshill, Warwickshire
  • John William Willoughby, Superintendent, Salford Special Constabulary
  • Dorothy Holmes Wilson, Superintendent of Registry, War Cabinet Secretariat
  • Edith Marguerite Wilson, Personal Assistant to the Food Controller
  • Helen Wilson, Y.M.C.A. Lady Worker, Boulogne
  • Captain Charles Wilyman, Master of the Transport Andres
  • Arthur Wellesley Winder County Director, Auxiliary Hospitals and Voluntary Aid Detachments, County Cork
  • Arthur Whalesby Windsor, Sub-Section Director, Contracts Department, Ministry of Munitions
  • Fred Augustus Wing, Head of Controller's Copying Branch, Admiralty
  • Mildred Marion Winter, Queen Mary's Needlework Guild
  • William Henry Wood, Timber Supplies Department, Board of Trade
  • Esther Woodhead, Administrative Assistant, Recruiting Department, Ministry of National Service
  • Sidney John Woodward, Works Manager, War Refugees Camp, Earl's Court
  • Hugh Wright, Chief Meat Agent, Meat Supplies Branch, Ministry of Food
  • Frances Mary Wyld, Commandant, The Club Auxiliary Hospital, Mortimer, Berkshire
  • Frederick Grant Wynne, Master of a Trinity House Vessel
  • Alfred Yockney, Secretary to the Pictorial Propaganda Committee
  • Captain William Edward Young, Divisional Commander, Metropolitan Special Constabulary
  • Herbert William Younghusband, Temporary Assistant, Naval Sea Transport Department, Ministry of Shipping
British India
  • Ebrahim Ahmed, alias Be Shwe Mya, Wolfram Mine and Rice Mill-owner, Burma
  • Juliet Alexander, United Provinces
  • Henry Armitstead, Deputy Superintendent, Carriage and Wagon Department, North-Western Railway
  • Shaikh Mahbub Bakhsh, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Soneput, Punjab
  • Raymond Thomas Barker, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Karachi
  • Betty Beachcroft, Calcutta National Indian Association Branch of Lady Carmichael War Fund, Bengal, Assistant Commissary and Honorary Lieutenant William Beard, India Miscellaneous List (retired)
  • Arthur Russell Bennett, Customs Department, Bombay
  • Margaret Wilke Bhore, Cochin
  • Shapurji Bomanji Billimoria, Tardeo, Bombay
  • George Birch, Assistant to Commissioner in Sind
  • Muriel Black, Red Cross Depot, Lahore, Punjab
  • Margaret Brent, Bombay
  • Charles Cecil Trelawny Brereton, District Traffic Superintendent, North-Western Railway, Rawalpindi, Punjab
  • Frederick Percival Buckner, Superintendent, Foreign and Political Department, Government of India
  • Bryce Chudleigh Burt, Deputy Director of Agriculture, United Provinces
  • Maung Maung Bya, A.T.M., Assistant Registrar, Co-operative Societies, Burma
  • Lala Fateh Chand, Sahni, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Gujrat, Punjab
  • Pandit Narayan Chand, Zaildar of Khad, Hoshiarpur District, Punjab
  • Lala Ram Chandar, Chandarnagar, Punjab
  • Lieutenant Claude Willoughby Cole, Agent, Bank of Madras, Bangalore
  • Joseph Veasy Collier, Deputy Conservator of Forests, Haldwani, United Provinces
  • John Cowan, Inspector of Factories, Bengal
  • Hubert Crawford, Customs Department, Bombay
  • Charles Arthur Cuttriss, Secretary, Burma Chamber of Commerce
  • Sunbai Kaikobad Dastur, Women's Branch Depot, Poona
  • Marion Davidson, Sind Women's Branch Depot, Bombay
  • Sarojini De Chittagong, Bengal
  • Kendall Hamilton Dennis, Assistant to Chief Engineer, Bengal and North-Western Railway, Gorakhpur, United Provinces
  • Walter Clement Goddard Dunne, Court of Wards, Sitapur, United Provinces
  • Ernest Henry Huish Edye, Indian Civil Service, Assistant Commissioner, Jhansi, United Provinces
  • Mildred Fanny Eggar, Calcutta National Indian Association Branch of Lady Carmichael's Bengal Women's War Fund, Bengal
  • Mabel Franklin, Honorary Secretary, Young Men's Christian Association, Multan, Punjab
  • Sydney Hugh Glackan, Postmaster, Simla
  • Bernard Francis Gomes, Indian Telegraph Department
  • Isabel Greaves, Honorary Secretary, Depot of Lady Carmichael's Bengal, Women's War Fund, Calcutta
  • Quah Cheng Guan, Municipal Commissioner, Tavoy, Burma
  • Maulvi Muhammad Savan Habib, Bihar and Orissa
  • Mian Abdul Hai, Pleader, Ludhiana, Punjab
  • Frederick Joseph Hall, Government of India Press, India
  • Ernest Walter Hammond, Inspector of Factories, Bengal
  • Anita Harvey, Baptist Mission, Calcutta
  • Robert William Hind, Assistant Honorary Secretary of Dera Ismail Khan Centre of St. John Ambulance Association, North-West Frontier Province
  • Captain Richard Howard Hitchcock, District Superintendent of Police, Madras (on military duty)
  • Chaudhri Nabi Jan, Tahsildar, Moradabad, United Provinces
  • The Reverend Frederick William Jarry, Baptist Missionary, Bihar and Orissa
  • Thomas White Johnstone, Inspector of Factories, Bombay
  • Sardar Bahadur Sardar Abdul Rasfaid Khan, Sbahwani, Kalat, Baluchistan
  • Khan Sahib tinned Mir Khan, Resaldar-Major, Zhob Militia, Baluchistan
  • Khan Bahadur Ain-ud-Din Khan, Merchant and Honorary Magistrate, Quetta, Baluchistan
  • Chaudhri Ali Akbar Khan, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Attock, Punjab
  • Malik Allah Bakhsh Khan, Tiwana, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Gujrat, Punjab
  • Honorary Captain Malik Ghulam Muhammad Khan, Tiwana, K.B., S.B., Khushab, Punjab
  • Honorary Captain Subedar-Major Khan Bahadur Kurban Ali Khan, 14th Sikhs, Kamra, Punjab
  • Khan Bahadur Mohammed Ashraff Khan, Poonch, Kashmir State
  • Khan Bahadur Munshi Muhammad Ali Khan, Honorary Magistrate, Cawnpore, United Provinces
  • Khan Bahadur Musa Khan, Provincial Service, North-West Frontier Province
  • Khan Bahadur Sohbat Khan, Gola Buledi, Baluchistan
  • Khan Bahadur Sardar Wahab Khan, Panezai Kakar, Baluchistan
  • Cecil William Kirkpatrick, Superintendent, Foreign and Political Department, Government of India
  • Captain Lionel Edward Kirwan, 1st Madras Guards, Madras
  • Malcolm Rataji Kothawala, Deputy Superintendent of Police, Bombay
  • Louis Patrick Lajoie, Customs and Excise Department, Bikaner State
  • Chaudihri Kishori Lai, Health Officer, Muttra, United Provinces
  • Ilinabai Lalkalka, Women's Branch Depot, Bombay
  • Ernest Lane, Superintendent, Chota Nagpur Mica Syndicate, Kodarma, Bihar and Orissa
  • Charles Frederick Langer, Controller of Stores, Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
  • Frank Langley, Pilot Service, Bengal
  • John Lapraik, Bank of Bengal, United Provinces
  • Alexander Samuel Lawrence, Superintendent, Home Department, Government of India
  • Arthur John Leach, Managing Partner, Taylor & Co., Madras
  • Milton Leach, Jail Department, Bengal
  • Major Frederick Reginald Lee, Principal, Government School, Taunggyi, Burma
  • Charles Thomas Letton, Government Central Press, Simla
  • Surgeon Cecil Henning Lincoln, Acting Consul, Mohammerah, Persian Gulf
  • Bai Champabahen Manibhai, Shethanij Kapadwanj, Bombay
  • David Barry Mann, Inspector of Factories, Bengal
  • Christina May
  • Duncan Louis McPherson, Eastern Bengal State Railway (Indian-Munitions Board)
  • Homia Mehta, Calcutta National Indian Association Branch of Lady Carmichael War Fund, Bengal
  • Shaikh Yakub Vazir Muhammad, Provincial Service, Thar and Parkar, Sind
  • Bhalchandra Varnan Mule, Sholapur, Bombay
  • Khagendra Chandra Nag, Secretary, Mymensingh Recruiting Committee, Bengal
  • Pandit Anand Narayan, Dehra Dun, United Provinces
  • Rai Bahadur Amar Nath, Sub-Registrar, Lahore, Punjab
  • Lala Baij Nath, Officiating Civil Surgeon, Jhelum, Punjab
  • Zoe Ellesmere Davidson Newton, Shiraz, Persia
  • Malik Sahib Khan Nun, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Gujranwala, Punjab
  • Maung Nyun, A.T.M., Proprietor, Star of Burma Press, Mandalay, Burma
  • Captain Malcolm Ostrehan, Assam Military Police
  • Rajaram Tukaram Padam, Bombay
  • Pandit Bhola Dat Pant, Assistant Recruiting Officer, Bareilly
  • Babu Rajani Kanta Pattadar, Recruiting Agent, Ranchi District, Bihar and Orissa
  • Dorothy Penuell, Prome, Burma
  • Winifred Ward Perkins, in charge of Amherst Branch of Red Cross Depot, Burma
  • John Ruskin Phillips, Locomotive and Carriage Superintendent, Burma Railways
  • Hari Krishna Pillay, Chetty, President, Madras Hindu Association, Rangoon, Burma
  • Julian Hugh Price, Deputy Magistrate and Deputy Collector, Cuttack, Bihar and Orissa
  • Hirabai Pudumji, Women's Branch Depot at Poona, Bombay
  • Rai Bahadur Biswambhar Rai, Vice-Chairman, District Board, Bengal
  • Vidhyagouri Ramanbhai, Honorary Secretary of the Women's Branch, Ahmedabad War Relief Fund, Bombay
  • Charles Herbert Roberts, War Relief Fund, Bombay
  • Michael Anthony Rozario, in charge of the Records of the Baghdad Residency, Persian Gulf
  • Commissary and Honorary Major Alfred James Ruegg, India Miscellaneous List, Army Headquarters
  • Kunvari Rupalbai Saheb, of Limbdi, Bombay
  • Rai Bahadur Saligram, Ghazipur, United Provinces
  • Babu Panchanan Sarkar, Rajshahi, Bengal
  • Bawa Bhag Singh, Extra Assistant Commissioner, Kalsia, Punjab
  • Lieutenant Ishar Singh, Benares State Service
  • Munshi Sundar Singh, Honorary Secretary, Gujranwala War League, Punjab
  • Maude Stewart, War Work Depot, Calcutta
  • Mary Swan, War Work Depot, Calcutta
  • Charles Lewis Taylor VD Traffic Manager, Oudh and Rohilkhand Railway
  • Commissary and Honorary Major Thomas Taylor, India Miscellaneous List, Personal Assistant to Chief of General Staff, Army Headquarters
  • Mesrup Thaddeus, Extra Financial Assistant, Basrah
  • Commissary and Honorary Major Theophilus Thorne, Indian Ordnance Department, Karachi, Bombay Presidency
  • Muriel Clara Turner, United Provinces
  • William Jameson Tomes, Deputy Locomotive Superintendent, Jamalpur, East Indian Railway
  • Harry Finnis Wagstaff, Retired Merchant, Mussoorie, United-Provinces
  • Margaret Dewar Walker, Secretary, Railway Section, Gorakhpur Red Cross, United Provinces
  • Frederick Blunt Wathen, General Traffic Manager, Madras and Southern Mahratta Railway
  • Honorary Lieutenant-Colonel George Richard Webb VD General Stores Superintendent, Great Indian Peninsula Railway
  • Helen Owen Welman, Library Department, Poona War and Relief Fund, Bombay
  • May Julia Whitcombe, Women's Branch Depot, Poona, Bombay Presidency
  • Florence Williamson, Women's Branch Depot, Bombay
  • Horace Williamson, Superintendent of Police, Allahabad, United Provinces
Egypt
  • George William Thomas Shapley, Y.M.C.A., Cairo
  • William Baker Patterson, Sudan Civil Service, attached to the Residency Staff
Sudan
  • George Wilfred Bennett, Commercial Intelligence Bureau
  • Robert Victors Bardsley, Sudan Civil Service
  • Gerald Edwin Warder, Sudan Government Railways and Steamers
  • Arnold John Forster, Finance Department, Sudan Government
Honorary Members
  • Sheikh Fuad El Khatib, Official of the Hedjaz Government
  • Hussein Effendi Ruhi, Arabic Secretary to the British Mission in the Hedjaz
  • Ayoub Effendi Kemeid, Translator in the Ministry of Finance
  • Mohammed Bey Wahid El Ayoubi, prominent Egyptian Notable
  • El Seyyid Abdel Rahim El Demerdash, Member of the Legislative Assembly
  • Eidarius Bey El Hoot, Omda of Salhia
  • Mohammed Ali Suliman Bey, Member of the Legislative Assembly
  • Dr. Ali Effendi Fahmi El Shiati, Principal Medical Officer, Benha Hospital
  • Sheikh Ahmed El Tayib El Hashim, Grand Mufti, Sudan
  • Sheikh Ali Tom, Nazir of the Kababish Tribe
  • Sheikh Ibrahim Musa, Nazir of the Hedendowa Tribe
  • Sheikh Abdullah Awad El Kerim Abu Sim, Nazir of Shekria Tribe
  • Sheikh Abdul Azim Bey Khalifa, Nazir of the Ababda Tribe

Royal Red Cross[edit]

First Class (RRC)[edit]

  • Margaret Alexander ARRC Sister-in-Charge, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Kate Hilda Austen, Sister, St. John's Ambulance Brigade
  • Lavina Badger ARRC Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Maude Mary Blakely RRC Acting Principal Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Edith Cornwell ARRC Matron, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Elsie Janet Evans ARRC Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Emily Vaughan Forrest ARRC Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Maud Louise Francis, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Janey Gray, Sister-in-Charge, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Margaret Greig ARRC Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Maud Hopton ARRC Acting Matron, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Stella May Jenkins, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Clara Viola Straatman Johnson ARRC Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Inga Johnson, Acting Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Constance Winifred Jones ARRC Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Mary McLean Loughron, Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Ellen Martha May, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Mary Cecil Elizabeth Newman ARRC Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Olive Lucy Niles, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Maud Plaskitt ARRC Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service (retired)
  • Annie Leonora Plimsaul ARRC Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Louisa Remnant ARRC Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Cecilia Ballingall Robb ARRC Sister-in-Charge, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Catherine Murray Roy, Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Mary Ellen Ruck ARRC Sister-in-Charge, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Catherine Isabel Scoble ARRC Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Kathleen Marie Smith ARRC Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Jean Taggart ARRC Sister-in-Charge, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Beatrice Jane Tanner, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Ada Constance Winifred Teevan ARRC Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Lilian Florence Wheatley, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Martha Whent ARRC Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Ada White, Sister-in-Charge, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Isobel Mary Whyte ARRC Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Minnie Wood ARRC Sister in Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Lilian Olmeira Doughty-Wylie MBE Matron, Limenaria Hospital, Thasos

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces in Egypt:

  • Eva Helen Chapman, Head Sister, Australian Army Nursing Service
  • Rose Creal, Matron, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Edith Margaret Davenport, Staff Nurse (Acting Sister), Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Alice Maud Hanrahan, Staff Nurss, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Helena Jane Mooney, Matron, Egyptian Government Hospital, Suez
  • Beatrice Sanderson, Staff Nurse (Acting Sister), Territorial Force Nursing Service

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces in Italy:

  • Julia Mary Hart, Head Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Mary Davidson Woodhouse ARRC Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service

In recognition of their valuable services with the British Forces in Salonika:

  • Winifred Maude Bickham, Assist. Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Rose Hannah Black, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Ida Florence Brooke, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Dora Frederica Chapman ARRC Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Helen Muriel Lancashire Cox, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Lilian Maud Holden, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Edith Gertrude Kilburn, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Sara Lewis, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Alice Marion Prichard, Temp Matron, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Adelaide Bertha Russell, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Ethelda Runnalls Uren, Matron, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Alice Mary Josephine Walpole, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve

Second Class (ARRC)[edit]

  • Annie Alexander MM Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Hilda Mary Alford, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Gertrude Jessie Andrews, Temp Head Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Mary Arbuthnot, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ellen Armstrong, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Maude Gertrude Atkinson, Sister, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
  • Edith Aylett, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Blanche Baldwin, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Annie Barrett, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Mary Victoria Bean, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Winifred Adela Beausire, Assistant Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Emily Margaret Vivian Berry, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Charlotte Irene Black, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Mary Blamire-Brown, Acting Sister, Civil Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Annie Laura Bradley, Nursing Sister, Canadian Hospital Reserve
  • Dorothy Botting, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve Staff Nurse
  • Annie Black Boyd, Staff Nurse, Army Medical Corps
  • Florence Broome MM Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Ada Isabella Burton, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Annie Hudkinson Calder, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Lily Calyert, Nursing Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Elizabeth Vera Cameron, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Louisa C. Chamberlain, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service, Reserve
  • Lilian Mary Clieve, Sister-in-Charge, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Mary Emily Colston, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Eileen Love Connolly, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Norah Connolly, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Edith Annie Church Court, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Caroline Eddington Crawford, Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Jessie Cummings, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Emily Marion Rosetta Currie, Staff Nurse, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Emma Argyle Cuthbert, Head Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Marjorie Hamilton Dalrymple, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Charlotte Louise Fitzgerald Dalton, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Kathleen Daly, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Ruby Dalzell, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Georgina Davidson, Sister, Harvard Unit
  • Ina Docherty, Matron, General Hospital, Great Yarmouth
  • Caroline Agnes Donnelly, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Ethel Laura Dowling, Charge Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Alice Catherine Doyle, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Rebecca Draper, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Rachel, Countess of Dudley CBE Honorary Lady Superintendent
  • Helena Elizabeth Dulmage, Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mary Elizabeth Forrest Earle, Assistant Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Edgar, Head Sister, London Homoeopathic Hospital, Great Ormond Street
  • Miss Edwardes, Matron RN Convalescent Hospital, Great Malvern
  • Gladys Lilian Ellis, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Nellie Josephine Enright, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mary Ramage Fairbairn, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Marie Ruth Fielding, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Mary Ellen Fisher, Staff Nurse, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • May Francis, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Alma Ethel May Furniss, Staff Nurse, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Ada Baker Gabriel, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Caroline Gerrard, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital
  • Ada Alice Maude Gibson, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Sylvia Mary Glossop, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Elizabeth Goold, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Edith Wastie Green, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mabel Mary Gregson, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Elsie Stewart Greig, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Sybil Anna Grey, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Annie Haigh, Assistant Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Alice Maud Hall, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Susan Hall, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Kathleen Agnes Hallett, Charge Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Rachel Mary Hamlyn, Assistant Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Millicent Rutherford-Hams, Nursing Sister, Royal Air Force Hospital, Vendome
  • Elizabeth Davidson Harper, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Barbara Evelyne Harrison, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Kate Elizabeth Haywood, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Alice Miriam Hearn, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Ethel Maud Henbrey, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Florence May Hepburn, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Lilian Rosa Hill, Assistant Matron, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Helen Marie Maud Homan, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Annie Graham Horn, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Blanche Marion Huddleston, Sister, New Zealand Army Nursing Service
  • Margaret Hughes, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Sarah Gwendoline Ireland, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Barbara Jeffries, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Elizabeth Jenkin, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Mabel Georgina Clementine Johnson, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Charlotte Edith Jones, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Hannah Jones, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Harriet Emma Constance Jukes, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lucy Sinton Kelly, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Ethel Kenna, Charge Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • John Kennard, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Lady Elizabeth Mary Gertrude Keppel, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Agnes Margaret Kinnear, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • May Kirkham, Charge Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Ada Mabel Mary Langmaid, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Gwendoline Irene Lardner, Assistant Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Catherine Jane Lewis, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Mary Haig Lindsay, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Janet Linton, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Agnes Maria Lithgow, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Mary Matilda Little, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Lima Gertrude Lovell, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Eva Isobel MacDonald, Staff Nurse, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Margaret MacDonald, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Sarah Catherine MacIsaac, Matron, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Agnes Gertrude MacMahon, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Christina McLeod Macrae, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Jessie Buchanan McDonald, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Elizabeth McDougall, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Nina McGregor, Nursing Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Anna Bella McLeod, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Annie Smith McMillan, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Mary McPherson, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Violet May Marsh, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Amy Ann Martin, Nursing Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Dora Mason, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Dolores Hope Massy, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mary Jean Mathewson, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Annie Fisher Mitchell, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Annie Linaker Molyneux, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Florence Annie Morgan, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Ellen Watson Munro, Charge Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Annie Henrietta Murray, Sister, St. John's Ambulance Brigade
  • Kathleen O'Connell, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Catherine O'Connor, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Mary O'Dowd, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Gladys Gertrude Parry, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Ethel Theodora Paynter, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Gertrude Annie Peters, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Margaret Phee, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Catherine Sarah Elizabeth Pierce, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Edith Pilkington, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Helen Mary Porteous, Assistant Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Winifred Poste, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Isabel Mary Thurlow Prior, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Lucy Rangecroft, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Gertrude Francis Reid, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Katherine Reid, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Mabel Hall Reynar, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Margaret Sophie Riddell, Matron, British Red Cross Society
  • Margaret Jane Riddle, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Jean Robertson, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Leah Rosenthal, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Rosa Rothwell, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Muriel Gladys Rowe, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Elizabeth Sandford MBE Assistant Matron, Limenaria Hospital, Thasos
  • Ethel Shepherd, Assistant Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Kate Skinner, Sister-in-Charge, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Edith Lilly Smith, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Ethel Smith, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Elizabeth Spensley, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Sarah Eleanor Steenson, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Mildred Susanne Stewart, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Constance Adelaide Stone, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Eliza Stones, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Isabella Carr Stratton, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Amy Sarah Stuart, Acting Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Gladys Kate Thewles, Acting Sister, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Blanche Gertrude Thornton, Nursing Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Edith lona Tillard, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Lilian Mary Trotter, Charge Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Ruth Turner, Staff Nurse, Civil Hospital Reserve
  • Jane Hope Urquhart, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Edith Hannah Usher, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Hilda Caroline Gwenda Verschoyle, Assistant Nurse. Spec. Probationer
  • Margaret Walker, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Una Mary Ward, Assistant Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ruby Charlotte Warner, Assistant Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ivy Gertrude Waters, Nursing Sister, South African Medical Nursing Service
  • Christina Mary Watling, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Edith Katherine Mercedes Weston, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Gladys Laura White, Sister, British Red Cross Society
  • Edith Catherine Whitlan, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Maude Elizabeth Wilkin, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Nellie Williams, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Edith Wood, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Maude Wright, Nursing Sister, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Margaret Arnott Yule, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Dora Lund, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service, Reserve
  • Nance McKay, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service, Reserve
  • Mabel Rose Chester-Webb, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service, Reserve
  • Margaret Hunt, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service, Reserve
  • Lilian Swift, Nursing Sister, Queen Alexandra's Royal Naval Nursing Service, Reserve
  • Elizabeth Wright Jones, Matron, Monkstown Hospital, Kingstown
  • Jessie Annie Mortlock, Matron, Brooksby Hospital, Leicestershire

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces in Egypt:

  • Jane Bell, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Louise Bennett, Assistant Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Emily Bishop, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Elizabeth Brown, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Grace Helena Burns, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Ruby Thomson Cameron, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Annie Edith Cheetham, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Clayden, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Benigna Coffey, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Margaret Coombes, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Sarah Annie Cowell, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Katherine Mary Duckworth, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Matilda Fleming, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Louisa Fox, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Isabel Jackson, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Laura Lamonby, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Alma Louise Lee, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Janetta Thornton Leechman, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Isabel Montford, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Elsie Louise Moseley, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Mary Eveline Nicholson, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Mary Scanlan, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Winifred Merlina Scott, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Elizabeth Douglas Simson, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Maud Antrobus Wardlaw, Matron, Egyptian Government Hospital, Alexandria
  • Annie Weir, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Cecil Witherington, Assistant Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Margaret Woods, Head Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces in Italy:

  • Edith Doris Altham, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Helena Lucy Davies, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Lily Mackenzie, Staff Nurse, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Grace McPherson, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Mary Jane Powell, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve

In recognition of their valuable services with the British Forces in Salonika:

  • Portia Mary Lewis Batley, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Jessie Macdonald Baxter, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Ada Mary Bennett, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Gladys Marguerite Bowes, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment, British Red Cross Society
  • Florence Bertha Bussell, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Beatrice Mary Chadwick, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Agnes Divine, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Natalie Theodora Dodd, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment, St. John's Ambulance Brigade
  • Elizabeth Helen Draper, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Adelaide Jenkins Eves, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Loretta Johanna Fogarty, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Hilda Mary Gerrard, Nurse, Voluntary Aid Detachment
  • Ethel Mary Ann Giddings, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Susannah Haig, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Minnie Hartley, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Lizzie Richardson Henderson, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Florence Jackson, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Gladys Webster Jarrett, Staff Nurse, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Deborah Anne Ladbrook, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Harriet Pears Lauder, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Rosina McClure MacMorland, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Marion Russell McMillan, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Ethel May Meade, Staff Nurse, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Minnie Victoria Mears, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Nona Molson, Superintendent, Voluntary Aid Detachment, British Red Cross Society
  • Margaret Moody, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Christabel Ada Nekrews, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Ethel Blanche Philps, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Gertrude Pugh, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Helen Mary Ripper, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Nellie Roberts, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Lilian Jane Rutherford, Staff Nurse, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Jessie Dow Scott, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Theresa Frances Sephton, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Ethel Jeannette Softer, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • Adela Stones, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Dorothy Elizabeth Taylor, Staff Nurse, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Isabella Thomson, Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service Reserve
  • Mary Anable Walker, Staff Nurse, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Selina Elizabeth Bellona Watkins, Sister, Territorial Force Nursing Service
  • Annie Elizabeth West, Staff Nurse, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service
  • May Florence Young, Sister, Army Auxiliary Nursing Service

Awarded a Bar to the Royal Red Cross (RRC*)[edit]

  • Annie Warren Gill RRC Lady Superintendent of Nurses, Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh
  • Helena Hartigan RRC Acting Principal Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Gertrude Mary Smith RRC Acting Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Catherine Geddes Stronach RRC Acting Principal Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Mabel Mary Tunley RRC Acting Principal Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service

In recognition of valuable services with the British Forces in Egypt:

  • Janet Erskine Dods RRC Matron, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Daisy Millicent Catherine Michell RRC Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Marie Elsbeth Neville RRC Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service
  • Agnes Weir RRC Sister, Queen Alexandra's Imperial Military Nursing Service

Kaisar-i-Hind Medal[edit]

First Class
  • Sarah Isabel Hatch, Canadian Baptist Telugu Mission, Madras
  • Mahomedbhoy Currimbhoy, Merchant, Bombay
  • Pandita Ramabai, Bombay, Alfred Donald Pickford, Begg, Dunlop & Company, Calcutta, Bengal
  • Lala Mul Chand Thakral, Multan, Punjab
  • Amedee George Du Bern, Managing Partner, D. Bern and Company, Burma
  • Gertrude Davis, Principal Matron, Australian Army Nursing Service, Victoria War Hospital, Bombay
  • John Dodds Price, Officiating Civil Surgeon, Nowgong, Assam

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

The British Empire Medal for meritorious service

Military Division[edit]

  • 2nd Mate Neil Campbell
  • Chief Writer Bernard Higgins, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
  • 3rd Writer Sidney Edward Illman
  • Fireman Arthur James Knubley, M.M.R
  • Chief Writer Stanley George Hoare Leyh

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)[edit]

Riband and Badge of the Distinguished Service Order
  • Vice-Admiral Godfrey Harry Brydges Mundy CB MVO
  • Rear-Admiral Charles William Keighly-Peach
  • Commander Frederic Giffard RN
  • Commander Charles Frederic Roy Cowan RN
  • Lieutenant-Commander Charles Tiedmann Gervers RN
  • Lieutenant-Commander Cyril Goolden RN
  • Lieutenant-Commander Rowland Kyrle Cecil Pope RN
  • Surgeon Lieutenant-Commander Henry Dennis Drennan RN
  • Major Robert Jackson Adams, Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery, attd. 331st (East Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major James Agnew, 1/5th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Captain Alexander Claud Allan MC Cameron Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Albert George Allen MC General List
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Reginald Seymour Allen, Hampshire Regiment
  • Captain John Angell MC Dorsetshire Regiment and Machine Gun Corps
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Edgar Carnegie Anstey, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Major Alec Hutchinson Ashcroft, 7th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain Richard Romer Claude Baggallay MC 1st Battalion, Irish Guards
  • Captain Charles Lane Bagnall MC 9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry, attd. 50th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major James Yescombe Baldwin, Army Cyclist Corps
  • Major George Richard Balston, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 92nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain James Barkley, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 2/3rd (Home Counties) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major John Frederick Barrington, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 71st Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Arthur Frederick Bayley, Royal Artillery, attd. 307th (South Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain James Arthur Bennewith, 8th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Major Hubert Lyle Bingay, Royal Engineers
  • Captain and Brevet Major Frederic William Lyon Bissett MC Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Archie Vyvyan Board MC Essex Regiment and Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Herbert William Bolton, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Captain Edward de Winton Herbert Bradley MC 2nd Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Captain William Picton Bradley-Williams, 2nd Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. 5th Battalion, Border Regiment
  • Temp Captain George Bradstock MC 407th Battery, 96th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Henry Russell Brancker, 87th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Major Geoffrey Armstrong Buddie MC 86th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Sidney Waterfield Bunker MC Royal Fusiliers, empld. Spec. Brigade, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major James Charles Burdett MC 6th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Captain Robert Burgess MC Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 24th (1/1st Wessex) Field Ambulance
  • Major William Mahony Butler, King Edward's Horse and 12th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Major Alexander Callam Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 1/1st (East Lancaster) Field Ambulance
  • Captain James Olpherts Campbell MC B/88th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Major Alfred Edward Carr MC 1st Field Company, Tank Corps
  • Captain Bertram Abbott Carr, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 170th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Cyril Rodney Carter, 1st Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Francis George Chalmer MC Royal Highlanders, attd. 9th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain Randolph Arthur Chell MC General List
  • Temp Captain Peter Temple Chevallier MC General List
  • Temp Captain James Archibald Church MC 251st Tunneling Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Charles Willoughby Clark MC Tank Corps
  • Temp Captain Percy William Clark MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Wilfrid Bairstow Clarkson, 141st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Major Hamilton Clendining, 10th Battalion, attd. 22nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Captain Eric Charles Clifford MC Royal Field Artillery, attd. C/150th Battery, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Hugh Murchison Clowes, 14th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Captain Lee Danby Buxton Cogan, 88th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Francis Lane Congreve MC Royal Field Artillery Headquarters, 155th A. Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Frederick Charles Cook MC 209th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain John Campbell Cooke MC General List
  • Temp Lieutenant Arthur George Coombs, 113th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Francis Taylor Corrie, Royal Garrison Artillery Headquarters, 69th Brigade
  • Major Lannoy John Coussmaker MC Royal Engineers (T.P.)
  • Major Edward Harvie Cox 2/3rd (East Lancaster) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Captain Ian Cairns Cowan MC General List
  • Major diaries Joseph Edmonstoune Cranstoun, 1/1st Lanarkshire Yeomanry, attd. 6th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
  • Major Frederick William Beresford Cripps, Gloucestershire Hussars Yeomanry
  • Temp Major Desmond Warwick Croft MC South Wales Borderers, late 5th Battalion
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Crookenden, Cheshire Regiment
  • Major Denis Daly MC Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 17th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Major Henry William Gifford Dansey, General List
  • Captain Francis Henry Norman Davidson MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant James Onslow Kingsmill Delap, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 303rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain John Finlay Dew MC Scottish Rifles
  • Major Vincent Hamilton Dickson, C/330th Brigade (East Lancaster), Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Wadham Heathcote Diggle MC Coldstream Guards
  • Captain John Marsh Diggles MC 6th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Captain Francis George Dobson Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 1/2nd (West Riding) Field Ambulance
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Robert Cooper Drury, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 50th (Nbrn) Divisional Artillery Column, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Dugdale CMG Oxfordshire Hussars Yeomanry
  • Major William McCombie Duguid-McCombie, 2nd Dragoons
  • Captain and Brevet Major Jesse Pevensey Duke MC Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Captain Thomas Ingram Dun MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major William Edmonstone Duncan MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles William Eames Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 2/2nd (West Riding) Field Ambulance
  • Major Clive Thornley Edmunds, 57th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major Cyril Ernest Edwards MC 26th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant William John Eldridge MC 90th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Evans, 1/2nd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment
  • Major Charles Julius Everard, 60th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Henry Nevill Fairbank MC attd. 174th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Major Arthur Edward Bruce Fielding, 63rd Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Edwin Finn, 21st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Major John Lachlan Forbes MC 16th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major William Henry Forsyth 38th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Gerald Ian Gartlan MC Royal Irish Rifles
  • Major Lionel Gascoigne, B/170th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Gerard Edward James Gent MC 3rd Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry, attd. 1st Battalion
  • Major Ewen Grant, Lovat's Scouts Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Lloyd Rashleigh Gray, 63rd Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain William Edmund Gray MC Rifle Brigade and Machine Gun Corps
  • Major Mancha Gregory MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Cyril James Anthony Griffin Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 5th Cavalry Field Ambulance
  • Captain Paul Gottlieb Julius Gnterbock MC 4th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Captain Arthur Leslie Harman MC B Battery, 110th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Major John Cabourn Hartley, 4th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
  • Major Wilfred Percy Ashby Hattersley-Smith, 288th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Hugh Douglas Hawkins, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 431st Siege Battery
  • Major Norman Canning, Healing MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Cyril Helm MC 42nd Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Neville George Bodleau Henderson, Royal Highlanders
  • Captain John Victor Hermon, Cheshire Yeomanry, attd. 6th Dragoon Guards
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Heywood Heywood-Lonsdale, Shropshire Yeomanry
  • Major John Pemberton Heywood Heywood-Lonsdale, Shropshire Yeomanry, attd. 10th Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant William Edward Hicks MC 152nd Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Lionel Henry Hickson, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Major Rowley Richard Hill, 58th A. Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Major Edward Norman Fortescue Hitchins MC West Riding Regiment, attd. 41st Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain and Brevet Major James Wilfred Lang Stanley Hobart MC North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John William Hoggart MC C/50th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Major Hugh Moritz Holland, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. Headquarters, III Corps
  • Captain Lord Hans Wellesley Holmpatrick MC 16th Lancers
  • Temp Major Ernest Eric Ferris Home MC Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Percy Frederick Hone MC General List, attd. 21st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
  • Major Maurice Henry Neville House, C Battery, 56th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Sidney Howes MC 21st Lancers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Bennison Hubback CMG 20th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Major Kenneth Hunnybun, Army Cyclist Corps, attd. 7th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry
  • Major Cecil Jordan Ingleby, 4th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Joseph Boyd Irwin MC 1st Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment, attd. 12th Trench Mortar Battery
  • Captain Reginald Neville Jackson, General List, attd. British Mission, French General Headquarters
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Frederick William Jarvis, Suffolk Yeomanry
  • Temp Captain George Francis Johnston MC 180th Tunneling Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel d'Arcy Hemsworth Kay, 21st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain David Robert Keir, 7th Battalion, Royal Highlanders,
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Harry Joseph Kelsall, Royal Garrison Artillery, 12th Brigade
  • Major Henry Maule Kemble, 45th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant James Benjamin Kindersley MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Diarmid Vere Oldham King, 17th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Alexander Edmond Knight MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Reginald Coldham Knight MC 5th Brigade Headquarters, Tank Corps
  • Captain Neville Ogilvie Laing, 4th Hussars
  • Lieutenant James Lamond MC 2nd Battalion, Royal Scots, attd. 1/5th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain Charles Llewellyn Lander MC Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 2/3rd (S.M.) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Thomas Joseph Leahy MC Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Carey le Pelley, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Leslie MC 12th Lancers, attd. 6th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Captain Hugh Liddell MC 1/7th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Major Robert Walton Ling MC Royal Horse and Royal Field Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Granville George Loch CMG Royal Scots
  • Major John Fleming King Lockhart, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 312th (West Riding) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Stuart Gerald McAllum Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 140th Field Ambulance
  • Captain Herbert Rochfort McCullagh, 2nd Battalion, Durham Light Infantry, attd. 19th Battalion
  • Captain and Brevet Major Alastair Ian MacDougall MC 5th Lancers
  • Captain Kenneth Ian McIver MC 135th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Daniel MacKay MC C/165th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Major Lionel de Amarel Mackenzie MC Gordon Highlanders
  • Major Robert Harman Mackenzie MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Farquhar McLennan Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain John MacMillan MC Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 5th (London) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Stuart Logan MacWatt MC 163rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Bernard Oswald March MC Royal Field Artillery, attd. 158th A. Brigade
  • Captain Gordon Spencer Marston MC Royal Engineers, attd. 234th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Major Jeffery Eardley Marston MC Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Roswell Martin, 20th (S.) Battalion3 King's Royal Rifle Corps (Pioneers)
  • Temp Major James Godfrey Martin MC 8th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Herbert Marsh Sims Meares MC 55th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Leslie Woodfield Mellonie MC 116th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major William Rice Meredith, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Thomas Merrick MC attd. 87th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Major Charles Micklem, Royal Marine Artillery, No. 2 Howitzer
  • Major George Ralph Miller, 23rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Christopher Carroll Mitchell MC B/47th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Charles Willoughby Moke Norrie MC 11th Hussars
  • Captain and Brevet Major Crawford Victor Monier-Williams MC York & Lancaster Regiment, secd, Royal Engineers Signal Service
  • Major Archibald Digby Murray, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Philip Stafford Myburgh MC A. Battery, 152nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Geoffrey Gay Nanson MC 3rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain George Travers Nugee MC 88th Battery 14th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Maurice Sarsfield Ormrod, 11th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Captain Charles Max Page FRCS Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 90th Field Ambulance
  • Temp Captain Montgomery Paterson Paton MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Major John William Balfour Paul, 18th Group Headquarters, Labour Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Evelyn Peal, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 123rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Bertram Harris Hill Perry MC Royal Scots, attd. 8th Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Temp Major Arthur Edward Phillips, 7th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Temp Captain Frank Phillips MC General List
  • Captain William Eric Phillips MC Leinster Regiment, attd. 2/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Constantino James Phipps MC Liverpool Regiment, attd. Army Signal Service
  • 2nd Lieutenant Stephen Harvey Piper, 9th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Major William Pollock, 465th Battery, 65th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Major Sir Edward Hulton Preston Bt MC Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Captain John Talbot Wentworth Reeve, Rifle Brigade, and Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Major Alan Reid-Kellett MC South Wales Borderers, attd. 6th Battalion
  • Major John Galloway Riddick, Royal Engineers
  • Captain James Robert Robertson, Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Major Thomas Trevor Hull Robinson Royal Army Medical Corps, No. 5 Field Ambulance
  • Major John Cowley Robson, Royal Field Artillery, attd. D. Battery, 52nd A. Brigade
  • Temp Captain Vivian Barry Rogers MC General List
  • Major Alistair Richard Roney-Dougal MC Royal Artillery
  • Temp Major George Francis Rothschild MC 12th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment, attd. 2/10th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Major Richard Herbert Rowe MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Major Reginald Herbert Rowland, 8th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Captain Humphrey Sayer MC Sussex Yeomanry
  • Major Angus James Percy Scaife, Royal Garrison Artillery, 187th Siege Battery
  • Captain Alexander Scott MC 1/7th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Major Albert Harold Seagrim, Leinster Regiment, attd. 19th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
  • Major Raymond Morton Shaw MC Royal Field Artillery, attd. 246th (West Riding) Brigade
  • Major George Edward Smart, Royal Garrison Artillery, 351st Siege Battery
  • Major James Habersham Speeding, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 283rd Siege Battery
  • Temp Captain Michael Spencer-Smith MC General List, attd. Canadian Corps Horse Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Wilfrid Bliss Spender MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major John Hector Stephen, 89th (Highland) 1/1st Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Alexander John Stephenson-Fetherstonhaugh MC Worcestershire Regiment
  • Captain Charles Selby Stirling-Cookson MC King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Temp Major George Moore Stockings, 12th Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Major Maiden Augustus Studd MC B/156th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain and Brevet Major William Moxhay Sutton MC Somerset Light Infantry
  • Captain and Brevet Major Oliver Sutton-Nelthorpe MC Rifle Brigade
  • Temp Captain Robert Svensson MC Royal Army Medical Corps, 102nd Field Ambulance
  • Cap Arthur Wignall Tate, Royal Highlanders, attd. 41st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain and Brevet Major Alexander Patrick Drummond Telfer-Smollett MC Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edward Gordon Thin, 10th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
  • Major Robert Henry Thomas, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major Stanley Ford Thomas, 6th Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Alan Chichester Thornson, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Major George Thomson, 12th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Captain Hugh Charles Napier Trollope MC 2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
  • Major Arthur Owen Vaughan, Labour Corps
  • Lieutenant Frederic Campbell Wallace MC Royal Irish Rifles
  • Temp Lieutenant Neville Wakefield, Royal Field Artillery, attd. G. A.A. Battery
  • Lieutenant Alsager Warburton MC 1/6th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
  • Major William Miles Moss O'Donnell Welsh MC C/106th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Harold Graham Wilson, 1/5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Captain Francis William Wilson-Fitzgerald MC 1st Royal Dragoons
  • Captain Wilfrid Ormonde Winter, No. 5 Railway Survey and Recon. Section, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Arthur Graham Woods MC 2nd Brigade, Tank Corps
  • Major Philip Gerald Yorke, Royal Artillery
  • Captain James Young 1/3rd (Lowland) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Jack Annand Cunningham DFC
  • Captain Francis Joseph Edward Feeney
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Esmé Theodore Hewlett OBE
  • Captain Arthur Frederick Foy Jacob
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Murray Longmore
  • Major Trafford Leigh Mallory
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Hugh Mowbray Meyler MC
  • Colonel Duncan le Geyt Pitcher CMG
  • Major George Ronald MacFarlane Reid MC
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Helperus Andrias Van Ryneveld MC
Canadian Force
  • Major Florent Georges Arnold, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Major John Beswick Bailey, 54th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major Roderick Ogle Bell-Irving MC 16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major Arthur Hardie Bick, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Major Beverly W. Browne MC 16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major William James Gordon Burns, 32nd Battery, 8th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Colonel Royal Burritt, Manitoba Regiment
  • Major David James Corrigall MC 1st Central Ontario Regiment
  • Captain Selkirk George Currie MC Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  • Major John Carnegy de Balinhard, Saskatchewan Regiment
  • Major Wallace Hugh Dobbie, 1st Siege Battery, Canadian G. Artillery
  • Brigadier-General William Okell Holden Dodds CMG Canadian Field Artillery
  • Major Alexander Stuart Donald, 20th Battery, 5th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Major Andrew Eastman Duncanson, 123rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major Philip Earnshaw MC 1st Canadian Divisional Signals Company, Canadian Engineers
  • Major Ernest Flexman, D/22nd Battery, 6th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Major John Fortescue Foulkes, Canadian General List
  • Major Daniel William Fraser, 6th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Albert Coleman Garner, 12th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops
  • Major Elliot Anson Greene, 61st Battery, 14th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Major Robert Dickson Harkness MC 1st Motor Machine Gun Brigade, Machine Gun Corps
  • Major Patrick Hennessy MC Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Major Arthur Hibbert MC 3rd Canadian Tunneling Company, Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Houliston, Canadian Engineers
  • Major Norman Holliday Macaulay, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Adam McConnell, 10th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops
  • Major Cuthbert Finnie McEwan, Canadian Light Horse
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Norwood Moorhouse, 3rd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  • Major John Alexander McIntosh, 18th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major James Ivan McSloy, 4th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Allan Angus Magee, Quebec Regiment
  • Major Harry Frederick Victor Mearling MC 2nd Motor Machine Gun Brigade, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  • Major Ernest Russell Morris, 1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Aird Munro, 11th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops
  • Quartermaster and Major Edward Albert Oliver, 38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major Leonard Cecil Outerbridge, 75th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major Frederick Ross Phelan MC 87th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major Francis Arthur Robertson, 12th Siege Battery, Canadian Garrison Artillery
  • Major Robert Porteous Saunders MC 19th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Major Kenneth Stuart MC 7th Battalion, Canadian Engineers
  • Temp Major William George Swan, 2nd Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops
  • Major Edward Vivian Thompson, 33rd Battery, 9th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Walter Vipond, 9th Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Major William Basil Wedd MC 1st Central Ontario Regiment
  • Major Henry Willis O'Connor, East Ontario Regiment
  • Major James Henry Wood, 2nd Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant-Colonel James Gordon Weir MC 2nd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Walter William Alderman CMG Australian Imperial Force, attd. 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment, New Zealand Forces
  • Major James Sinclair Standish Anderson MC 58th Battalion, secd. 3rd Australian Infantry Brigade Headquarters
  • Major Frank Horton Berryman, 5th A. Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Major Harry Charles Bundock, 36th Australian Heavy Artillery Brigade
  • Major Henry Gervais Lovett Cameron MC 56th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Eric Campbell, 12th A. Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Major Reginald Blakeney Carr, 13th Field Company, Australian Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Roy William Chambers, 11th Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Cyril Albert Clowes MC Australian Field Artillery
  • Major Hugh John Connell MC 35th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Edward Lodewyk Hamilton Crowther, 5th Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Edward John Dibdin, 42nd Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Farrell, 43rd Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Arthur William Hutchin, General List
  • Major John Morphett Irwin, 7th Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Major Joseph Edward Lee MC 45th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Edmund Frank Lind, 2nd Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Eyrl George Lister, 13th Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Major Robert Arthur Little, 1st Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George-William Macartney, 10th Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major John James Lawton McCall, 20th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Walter Paton MacCallum MC 20th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Archibald McKillop, 1st Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Sydney Albert Middleton, 19th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Edward James Milford, 4th Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Major Claude Morlet, 13th Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major William Alexander Morton, Australian Army Medical Corps, attd. 3rd Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Thomas Murdoch, 1st Pioneer Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Harold Hillis Page MC 25th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major John Henry Francis Pain MC 2nd Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Hubert Stanley Wyborn Parker, 6th A. Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Major Robert Stewart Reid, 5th Field Company, Australian Engineers
  • Major Burford Sampson, 15th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Henry Sanday MC 3rd Pioneer Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Alexander Sanderson MC 3rd Tunneling Company, Australian Engineers
  • Major Vincent Wellesley Savage, 3rd Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major William Campibell Sawers, 14th Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Major Thomas Browne Slaney, 8th Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Ingram Stevenson CMG Australian Field Artillery
  • Major Frederick Street, 30th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Francis Thornthwaite MC 5th Divisional Artillery Column, Australian Field Artillery
  • Major Raymond Walter Tovell, 4th Pioneer Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Vincent Watson, 58th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Stanley Holm Watson MC 2nd A. Divisional Signal Company, Australian Engineers
  • Captain Frank Alan Wisdom MC 30th Battalion, Australian Imperial Force
New Zealand Force
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Craig, No. 1 New Zealand Field Ambulance, New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Captain Alexander Smith Falconer MC Otago Regiment
  • Major William Ivan Kirke Jennings, Machine Gun Corps
  • Major Robert Gracie Milhgan, 15th Battery, 1st Brigade, New Zealand Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Norman Francis Shepherd, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
  • Major Clive Sommeryille, 12th Battery, 3rd Brigade, New Zealand Field Artillery
  • Major Neiwman Robert Wilson MC 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment
  • Major Robert Adams Wilson, 6th Battalion, 2nd A. Brigade, New Zealand Field Artillery, attd. from Royal Garrison Artillery
South African Force
  • Temp Captain Philip Albert Myburgh Hands MC South African Horse Artillery attd. 162nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Herbert Harold Jenkins, 1st South African Infantry
  • Temp Major Lionel Herbert Maasdorp, 75th Siege Battery, South African Horse Artillery

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • Temp Captain John Howard Alexander MC Royal Engineers
  • Major Ernest Edward Austen, 28th (C. of L.) Battalion, London Regiment, attd. Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Major Leonard Avery Avery, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 1/1st Buckinghamshire Yeomanry
  • Major Harold Gordon Bagnall, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Stanley Welch Beeman, Liverpool Regiment, attd. 2/5th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
  • Temp Major William James Bensly, 1st Battalion, British West Indies Regiment
  • Major Leigh Harley Delves Broughton, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Gilbert Robert Cassels, 1st Battalion, 123rd Outrams Rifles, Indian Army
  • Captain Thomas George Frederick Cochrane, Royal Highlanders, attd. 2nd Battalion
  • Captain Walter Merry Craddock MC 2/20th (C. of L.) Battalion, London Regiment, attd. 2/19th Battalion
  • Major John Evelyn Davy, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant John William Downes MC Shropshire Yeomanry, attd. 1/4th Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Major Walter Leslie Dundas, 4th Battalion, 11th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army (late 2/3rd Gurkha Rifles)
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Sidney Eastmead, 2nd Battalion 3rd Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Captain Newlyn Mason Elliott, Royal Horse Artillery, attd. B. Battery, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Major John Evans Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Evelyn Robert Leopold Fraser-MacKenzie MC Royal Horse Artillery, attd. Nottinghamshire Battery
  • Captain Bernard Russell French, Royal Munster Fusiliers, attd. 5th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Major Richard Gardiner. 53rd Sikhs, Indian Army
  • Major Gerard Maxwell Glynton, 3rd Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Major Herbert Stuart, Lord Hampton, 1/1st Worcestershire Yeomanry (late Rifle Brigade)
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Hyla Napier Holden, 5th Cavalry, Indian Army
  • Captain James Arthur Jervois MC Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. 2/22nd Battalion, London Regiment
  • Major Bertram Graham Balfour Kidd, 1/125th Napiers Rifles, Indian Army, attd. 1st Battalion, 123rd Outrams Rifles
  • Captain Harold Gordon Canny Laird, 1st Battalion, 101st Grenadiers, Indian Army
  • Captain Patrick McEnroy MC 1st Battalion, Leinster Regiment
  • Major Percy Guy Wolfe Maynard, Royal Irish Rifles, attd. Egyptian Army
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Shadwell John Murray, Connaught Rangers
  • Major Estricke Sidney Phillips, 195th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Thomas Ellis Robins, City of London Yeomanry
  • Major Harold Middleton Drury Shaw, 1st Battalion, Gurkha Rifles, attd. 3rd Battalion, 3rd Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Major Douglas Brooke Charles Sladen, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 378th Siege Battery
  • Lieutenant-Colonel George Edward Stanley Smith, 1/4th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Major Ian Mackintosh Smith MC Somerset Light Infantry
  • Major Francis Edmond Crawshay Stanley, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Anthony John Vernon MC 2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Major Thomas Henry Walker, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Harry Weisberg, City of London Yeomanry, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain John Hay Young MC Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders, attd. 2/16th Battalion, London Regiment
Australian Imperial Force
  • Major Warren Melville Anderson, 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Major Michael Frederick Bruxner, 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Major Percy Dunningham, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Major Harold Arthur Maunder, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Major Stuart Archibald Tooth, 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Colonel Lachlan Chisholm Wilson CMG 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy:

  • Temp Captain Robert Lloyd Abell MC 104Ch Battery, 22nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Kenneth Morland Agnew MC Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Ernald Barnardiston, Royal Engineers
  • Captain John Percival Bate MC 1/8th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp Major Howard Arthur Bowser, 171st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Ralph Alexander Broderick MC 1/2nd Battalion, South Midland Brigade, Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Hugh Vivian Combs MC Buckinghamshire Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, attd. 23rd Machine Gun Battalion
  • Temp Captain Leonard Montague Greenwood MC 13th (S.) Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Captain Philip Ashley Hall MC Buckinghamshire Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Walter Henry Bell Jacob, Royal Garrison Artillery, Headquarters, 104th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Maurice Luby MC 128th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain William Mackenzie Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 9th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain Roderick Macleod MC Royal Field Artillery, attd. 241st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Donald Murray, Manchester Regiment, attd. 21st Battalion
  • Temp Major William McCormick Sharpe, 197th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Major James Thomas Walker MC 317th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Reginald Henry Montagu Watson, Royal Garrison Artillery, Headquarters, 15th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:

  • Temp Major Walter Storey Cowland, 12th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
  • Temp Major Ivor Richard Cox, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Knightley Fletcher Dunsterville, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major James Hector Edmond, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Major Eric Victor Howard Fairtlough MC Royal Artillery
  • Major Sydney Lancelot Harvey MC Royal Engineers
  • Captain William Corson Holden MC Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Major David Niel Hossie, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel The Honourable Hugh Edward Joicey, 14th Hussars
  • Captain George Stanley McNaught, Cheshire Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major James Frederick Baker Morrell MVO East Lancashire Regiment
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel William Neilson, 4th Hussars
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry John Bartlet Span, 1st Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Captain and Brevet Major Claude Waterhouse Hearn Taylor, 3rd Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Captain Leslie Hamilton Trist MC Lincolnshire Regiment (S.E.)
  • Major Charles Henry Wallace, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Arthur Hamilton Yatman, Somerset Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Sidney Blyth MC Royal Scots (S.E.), attd. 1st Battalion
  • Temp Lieutenant Humbert Victor Whittall MC Special List
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Edward Witcomb MC 2nd Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations in North Russia

  • Major and Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel Frank Graham Marsh CMG Indian Army

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the Forces in Northern Russia:

  • Corporal W. B. Wilde, Royal Engineers (Southampton)
  • Private M. Fredjohn, Labour Corps, 9th Labour Battalion (Clapham)
  • Staff Sergeant Major W. R. Doe, Royal Army Service Corps (Slough)
  • Staff Sergeant Major C. Garside MC Royal Army Service Corps (Salisbury)
  • Private F. Brown, Royal Army Service Corps (Leigh)
  • Conductor D. Leroy, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Gravesend)
  • Private J. R. Chapman, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Hassocks)

Awarded a Bar to the Distinguished Service Order (DSO*)[edit]

  • Captain William Philip Jopp Akerman DSO MC Royal Field Artillery, attd. A. Battery, 295th (North Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Major Vivian Allan Batchelor DSO Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Major William Allan Bowen DSO 10th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment, Comdg. 1/4th Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Wilkins Fitzwilliam Chipp DSO MC 1/1st Battalion, Herefordshire Regiment
  • Captain Henry Wolryche Dakeyne DSO Royal Warwickshire Regiment, attd. 8th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain John Ralph Congreve Dent DSO MC 1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Alfred Hacking DSO MC 1/8th Battalion, attd. 1/5th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Captain Romney Robert Godred Kane DSO 1st Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers
  • Captain Cecil Lister DSO MC Northamptonshire Regiment, attd. 6th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Wilfrid Cabourn Smith DSO MC 6th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps, attd. 17th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
  • Captain and Brevet Major Denis Mavisyn Anslow Sole DSO Border Regiment, attd. 10th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
Canadian Force
  • Major Charles Edward Connolly DSO Lord Strathcona's Horse, Canadian Cavalry
  • Brigadier-General George Stuart Tuxford CB CMG DSO Saskatchewan Regiment, Comdg. Canadian Infantry Brigade

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • Major Howard Lowndes Moir DSO 1/7th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy:

  • Major Herbert Dudley Carlton DSO Royal Scots, attd. 2nd Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Captain Cyril Ernest Napier Lomax DSO MC Welsh Regiment, attd. 21st Battalion, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Colonel and Brevet Colonel Julian McCarty Steele CB CMG DSO Coldstream Guards

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:

  • Major Edward Hills Nicholson DSO

Military Cross (MC)[edit]

  • Temp Lieutenant Alexander Walter Abbey DCM 250th T. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Herbert Walter Acland-Troyte, 2/1st Devonshire Yeomanry
  • Temp Lieutenant Williaim Lawrence Adamson, 38th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward Walter Tracy Agar, let Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Lieutenant Hugh Aglionby, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 219th S. Battery
  • Temp Captain Richard John Aherne, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 9th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Thomas Ainsworth, 1/9th Battalion, Manchester Regiment, attd. 126th Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Temp Lieutenant George James Aldous, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 18th Division M.T. Company
  • Lieutenant David Alexander, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 524th S. Battery
  • Lieutenant Francis Alker, 5th Battalion, North Lancashire Regiment, attd. Intelligence Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward Blake Allan, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. XIX Corps Heavy Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Harcourt Allen, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 144th S. Battery
  • Lieutenant William Noble Robb Alston, 1/4th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Lieutenant George Ames, B/293rd London Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Robert Alexander Andrew, Fife and Forfar Yeomanry, attd. 14th Battalion, Royal Highlanders
  • Rev. James Andrews, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. D/78th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain William Henry Ansell, 289th A.T. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant John Norman Arnaud, Royal West Kent Regiment, attd. 8th Battalion
  • Lieutenant Mervyn Nevil Arnold-Forster, Grenadier Guards, attd. 4th Battalion, Guards Machine Gun Regiment
  • Rev. William Lynn Arrowsmith, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 2/4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Hugo Daniel Ascoli, 2nd Dragoon Guards Spec. Reserve, attd. 1st Signal Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Percy Arthur Blundell Ashmead-Bartlett, 11th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frank Ashton, Royal Field Artillery, attd. B/64th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Edward Kingston Stuart Aslat, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 249th S. Battery
  • Captain Gervase Babington, North Somerset Yeomanry, attd. Headquarters, 6th Cavalry Brigade
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant Frederick Ferdinand Bailey DCM attd. 1/17th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Temp Captain Hugh Cossart Baker, Royal Artillery, attd. 91st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas Ballantyne, 5th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers, attd. Signal Service, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Nathaniel Bancroft, 157th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Basil Hastings Barber, King Edward's Horse, attd. Brit. Miss., Fr. General Headquarters
  • Temp Lieutenant Cecil Herbert Barclay, 3rd Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain James Barclay-Maine, Royal Field Artillery, attd. B/190th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Captain Herbert Barker, 5th Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Percy Barnes, 137th Company, L.C.
  • Temp2rtd Lieutenant David Ross Barr, 7th Battalion, Border Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Captain Thomas Barradell, 1st North Midland Field Ambulance, attd. 1/1st (Northumberland) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Edmund Arthur Bartleet, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 263rd Siege Battery
  • Lieutenant Charles Harold Bateman, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 20th Siege Battery
  • Temp Captain George William Baxter, B/152nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Frederick Scarth Beadon, 18th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Verey Alfred Beckley, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 187th Siege Battery
  • Captain William John Beddows, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick John Beecham, 37th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Robert Buxton Beilby, 1/1st Yorkshire Dragoons, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Alan Edmund Beeton, Camouflage Pk., Royal Engineers, attd. XnI Corps
  • Lieutenant Wilfred Bernard Belcher, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Captain Frederick Archibald Bell, Royal Engineers, attd. 4th Division Engineers
  • Lieutenant Henry George Bell, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 190th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain James Alan Bell, 7th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant John Norman Bell, 6th Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Eric Wilfrid John Bence, Headquarters, 87th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Percy Salisbury Bent, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 91st Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Albert William Bentley, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 48th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Walter Marcus Beresford, No. 2 Ry. Tel. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Roy Cressy Frederick Besch, 28th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Earle Best, 458th (West Riding) Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Billington, 15th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Vernon Shirley Birt, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 101st Siege Battery
  • Captain Cuthbert Bernard Joseph Bishop, D/47th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frederick Bishop, 1/5th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment, attd. 169th Infantry Brigade
  • Temp Captain William Collins Gordon Black, General List, attd. Headquarters, 103rd Infantry Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant Arthur Basil Blagden, Lincolnshire Regiment, attd. 44th Trench Mortar Battery
  • Temp Lieutenant Cedric Blaker, 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Edwin James Blakemore, 2nd Battalion Royal Warwickshire Regiment, attd. 2/6th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Captain William Roy Blore Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 35th Field Ambulance
  • Captain Claude Leslie Bolton, 366th Battery, 117th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Robert Cecil-Bonsor, Welsh Guards, attd. 1st Battalion
  • Captain Colin Henry Alfred Borradaile, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd1/1st Kent Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Peter Swinton Boult, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. R A.A. Battery
  • Lieutenant Wilfrid Augustin Ranulph Bourne, 513th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Ernest Bertie Bowell, Suffolk Regiment, attd. 11th Battalion
  • Temp Lieutenant John Bowen, 254th Tunneling Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Wilfred Bowerbank, Northumberland Fusiliers, attd. 36th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Adam, Hogg Bowie, 184th Tunneling Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Richard Boxall, 1st Brigade, Tank Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edgar Brinton MM D/174th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Bertram Brockleliurst, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 70th Brigade
  • Lieutenant Benjamin Collins Brodie, Surrey Yeomanry attd. 1/4th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Frank Larden Bromfield, 1st Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Leslie Bronsdon, 469th (North Midland) Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Deny Anthony Brown, 1st Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment, attd. A. Signal Service
  • Quartermaster and Captain James Brown, 5/6th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
  • Captain Ernest Frederick Browning, West Somerset Yeomanry, attd. 122nd Company, L.C
  • Temp Captain Angus Buchanan 49th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant William Dover Way Buckell, 21st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant George William Bullock, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 230th Siege Battery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant James Bullpitt, 1st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain William Burges, 66th S. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant William French Burman, 2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant Mark Hilvesley Jonas Burns-Lindow, Westmorland and Cumberland Yeomanry, attd. HQ XI. Corps
  • Lieutenant Gerald Keath Burston, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 76th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Philip Augustine Burton, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Brit. Miss. Portuguese Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Gladstone William Busbridge, No. 9 M.T. Company, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Harry Butcher, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 366th S. Battery
  • Captain Charles Caddick-Adams, 5th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment, attd. 12th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Stanley Ewart Cairns, 1/7th, attd. 1/8th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant William Leonard Caldwell, 17th Bra Lancashire Fusiliers, attd. 104th Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lieutenant William Bedford St. George Cameron, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, attd. 1st Battalion
  • Temp Captain Colin Walter Campbell, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. N. A.A Battery
  • Rev. John McLeod Campbell, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 4th Division
  • Lieutenant Patrick Seymour Campbell Campbell-Johnston, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Michael Joseph Carey, 12th Battalion, Rifle Brigade
  • Sergeant Major John Alfred Carleton, 2nd Battalion, Royal Scots
  • Lieutenant Thomas Carlyle, 19th Battalion, London Regiment, attd. 1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade
  • Company Sergeant Major Thomas Patrick Carney DCM 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain David Leonard Carr, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. Vn. Corps, Royal Artillery
  • Captain William Blacker Cathcart, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 72nd Field Ambulance
  • Lieutenant Richard Chaffer, 1/4th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Robert Mair Chalmers, 172nd Tunneling Company, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Lawrence Godfrey Chamberlen, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain Guy Oldham Chambers, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. HQ Cavalry Corps
  • Lieutenant Andrew Lawrance Chapman, 5th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers, attd. 6th Battalion
  • Temp Lieutenant Albert Rowland Chapman, 6th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Cyril Walter Charter, 1st Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Archibald George Church, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 238th S. Battery
  • Temp Captain Ernest Frank Churchill, 1st Tank Brigade, Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas Bailey Clapham, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 66th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain John Cosmo Clark, 13th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant George Clarke, General List, attd. 43rd Labour Group HQ
  • Lieutenant Francis Charles Clayton, 6th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers, attd. 149th Infantry Brigade HQ
  • Captain Percy Lawrence Cockerill, 16th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Temp Captain Exio Sutherland Cockshut, 12th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Derek John Richard Coles, XI. Corps. Troops MT. Company, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain John Colet Collett, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Mark Harold Collet, No. 11 How. Battery, Royal Marine Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Collier, 175th Company, L.C
  • Captain George Augustus Stevenson Collin, 4th R. Lancaster Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 15th Battery Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Albert William Coffingbourne, 9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederick Charles Collins, 17th Divisional Artillery Column, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Robert MacNaughton Connell, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 140th Heavy Battery
  • Lieutenant William Caldwell Connell, E. Kent Yeomanry, attd. 6th Battalion, East Kent Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Henry Cook, 7th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ernest Norville Cooke, Royal Field Artillery, altd. B/330th (East Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Corke, 237th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Eric Denis Corkery, 1st Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Henry Elmo Cornish, Royal Field Artillery, attd. N. A.A. Battery
  • Lieutenant Alfred Douglas Gordon Courage, Royal Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 1st Army A.A. Def
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Andrew Gardiner Coventry, 8th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Captain Francis Bolam Cowen, 7th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers, attd. 6th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant George William Cox
  • Rev. Hubert Cecil Cox, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 16th Divisional Artillery Column
  • Lieutenant Frederick Cozens, Royal West Kent Regiment, attd. 4th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Thomas Dick Craig, 1/5th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain Archie William Craven, 3rd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Sidney Egerton Crooke, D/286th (West Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Leslie John Croxford, 10th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Captain Frederick Salter Cubitt, 4th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant John McAdam Cunningham, 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders, attd. 12th Infantry Brigade HQ
  • Captain Cedric Isham Curteis, 108th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Cusworth, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 499th Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Frederick James Searle Dalton, 25th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Francis Henry James Damp, 4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, attd. 15th
  • Captain Henry Edmund Blackburne Daniell, 9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry, attd. 171st Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Howard Dargie, 12/13th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers, attd. 62nd Infantry Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant David Davidson, 15th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Walker Wheatley Davidson, 353rd Elec. and Mechanic Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Harold Charles Edward Davis, 1st Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment, attd. 15th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Rudolph Victor Dawes, 151st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant Horace Alfred Day, Royal Marines, Hawke Battalion, Royal Naval Division
  • Captain Alan Murray Gordon Debenham, 1/7th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Walter Edgar Demuth, 9th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Temp Captain Charles Percival Denby, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 155th Brigade, Ammn. Column Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Norman Heathfield Dendy, 42nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Denyer, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 133rd Siege Battery
  • Captain Edward Hubert Michael de Stacpoole, Leinster Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Newton Dickenson, 13th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Alderman Dickman, 167th A.T. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Alfred Tandy Dillon, 250th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. John Francis Dolan, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 15th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Captain John Donald, 3rd Dragoon Guards
  • Lieutenant Alan July an Donkin, 409th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Oscar Clayton Downes DSO Rifle Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant Sydney Houghton Dowson, 1st Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Charles Francis Drew No. 9 Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Alexander MacGregor Duff, attd. 84th Battery, 84th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain James Catto Duffus, 255th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Leslie Bland Dufton, 2/1st Lancaster Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 109th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Charles Frederick Dumper, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 323rd Siege Battery
  • Lieutenant Peter Colin Duncan, 2/4th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Captain Ernest McMurchie Dunlop Royal Army Medical Corps, T.Fi, attd. 14th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Henry Augustus Dupre, 446th Northumberland Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Henry Duranty, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 199th Siege Battery
  • Lieutenant Reginald Tom Durrant, 223rd (Home Counties) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Robert Easten, 69th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Percy Tucker Easton, 229th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Rowland Wynne Eaton, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. D. A.A. Battery
  • Lieutenant Wilfred Austin Ebbels, B/168th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Leonard Oswald Edminson, General List
  • Lieutenant The Honourable George Henry Edwardes, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 150th Amy. Brigade, Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain John Henry Murray Edye, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant Edgar Charles Ellen, Honourable Artillery Company, attd. 2/A Battery, 126th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Walter Robert Elliot, 2/20th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Charles Ellis, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 18th Divisional Artillery Column
  • Lieutenant Leslie Thomas Elvy, 1/13th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Captain Geoffrey Elwell, 6th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant-Cyril Fullard Entwistle, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 235th Siege Battery
  • Lieutenant Joseph Entwistle, 428th (East Lancaster) Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant James Oliver Ewart, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant William Noel Exelby, Royal Engineers, attd. 17th Corps. Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Stanley Stephens Eyre, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 58th London Brigade
  • Lieutenant Archibald Brodie Falconer, 5th Battalion, attd. 1/8th Battalion, Royal Scots
  • 2nd Lieutenant Stanley Arthur Robert Farrall, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 328th Siege Battery
  • Quartermaster and Captain Benjamin Farrar, 8th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Walter Douglas Faulkner, 2nd Battalion, Irish Guards
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Francis Carew Featherstonhaugh, 11th Battalion, Essex Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant John Scott Finn, 120th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain The Honourable Harold Edward Fitzclarence, General List, attd. Headquarters, 47th Division
  • Lieutenant James Gerald Fitzmaurice, 2nd Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers, attd. Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Philip Cawthorne Fletcher, 42nd (East Lancaster) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Arthur Flowers, 25th Divisional Artillery Column, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant David Forgan, 278th Railway Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Herbert James Forty, 1/7th Battalion, West Riding Regiment
  • Temp Captain Reginal Charles Foster, 238th Army Trps. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain John Stanley Fox, 5th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Hugh Cowan Fraser, King's Own Scottish Borderers 10690
  • Company Sergeant Major Ernest Frazier DCM 1st Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Richard Arthur Frederick Freeman, Worcestershire Regiment, attd. 11th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Captain Arthur Leslie Irvine Friend, 7th Dragoon Guards
  • Temp Captain Edward William Fuggle, 12th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Norman de Putron Fuzzey, Royal Garrison Artillery Spec. Reserve, attd. Headquarters, 64th Brigade Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Alexander Galloway, Scottish Rifles
  • Lieutenant William Ronald Gardiner, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 85th Battery, 11th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Edward Norman Gardner, 6th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment, attd. 2/5th Battalion
  • Lieutenant Alfred Edward Gayer, Royal Garrison Artillery Spec. Reserve, attd. 2/1st Lowd. Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Percy Hedon Gibbins, 282nd (London) Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Robert Withers Jacomb Gibbon, Royal Field Artillery Spec. Reserve, attd. Signal Sub-Section, Royal Engineers, 5th A. Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Rev. John Stanley Gibbs, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 3rd Cavalry Division
  • Temp Captain John Gibson 98th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Alexander Richard Gifford, Royal Field Artillery Spec. Reserve, attd. D/277th (West Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Vincent Gunton Gilbey, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 175th Brigade, Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery
  • Rev. W. Plan Gillieson, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 51st (Highd) Division
  • Temp Lieutenant Clarence William Gladwell, Royal Engineers, attd. 109th Company, Labour Company
  • Lieutenant Joseph Henry Goodhart, 20th Hussars
  • Quartermaster and Captain William Goodly, 136th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Francis Walden Gordon, 32nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain Gerard Stafford Staveley Gordon, 17th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Captain James Gordon, Royal Scots, attd. 17th Battalion
  • Captain Bertrand William Whichcot Goatling, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant John Romaine Govett, Royal Field Artillery, attd. C/86th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Sydney John Gowland, 5th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers, attd. 11th Battalion
  • Lieutenant Patrick Ludoric Graham, 2nd Battery, 16th A. Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Rev. Andrew Grant, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 51st Ddv
  • Temp Captain Wilfred Campbell Grant, 93rd Battery, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 280th (London) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas Brunton Grantham, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 33rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Rev. Samuel Frederick Green, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 1/4th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Walter Green, 2nd Battalion, West Riding Regiment, attd. 10th Trench Mortar Battery
  • Captain William Gregson, 57th West Lancaster Divisional Train, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Dudley Greville, 9th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Sergeant Major George William Griffin, 1st Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Captain Frank Albert Griffiths, 4th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, attd. 16th Battalion
  • Captain Eric Llewellyn Griffith Griffith-Williams, 135th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Frederick Steven Brant Grotrian, 112th Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Lionel Francis Boulderson Groube, Royal Fusiliers
  • Captain Francis Henry Guppy, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 8th M.A.C.
  • Temp Lieutenant Ernest Gower Guthrie, 126th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Leonard Rome Guthrie, Royal Engineers, Headquarters, 15th Division
  • Temp Captain Ernest Leon Maunsell Hackett, 8th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant John Hadden, Royal Engineers, attd. 20th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant William Isaac Haig-Scott, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 93rd A. Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Frederick William Hall, 342nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain James Mitchell Halley, 62nd Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Sergeant Major Benjamin Hallmark, 1st Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant David Hamilton, 28th Ordnance Workshop (Light), Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Howard George Hands, A. Corps Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Arthur Keith Harding, 10th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • Lieutenant Leonard Stuart Harland, Dorsetshire Regiment and 4th Supply Company, Tank Corps
  • Lieutenant Paxton Harrington, 1/6th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Frederick George Harris, 16th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Rowland Austin Harris, Royal Engineers, attd. 569th (Hampshire.) A.T. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Edward Cayley Harrison, Royal Garrison Artillery attd. T. A.A. Battery
  • Captain Henry Royston Hart, 1/4th, attd. 1/5th Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain Seymour Hart, Royal Field Artillery, attd. C/232nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Hamilton William Hartcup, Dorsetshire Regiment, attd. 213th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Frederick Harwood, 15th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Frank Walter Hay, 4th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Gerald Patrick Hayes, 204th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Benjamin William Heaton, 12th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Tom Thackray Heaton, 10th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant David Hendry, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 30th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Percy Henstock, 3rd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Clifford Henwood, 258th (T.) Company, Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster and Captain Henry Thomas Hester, 1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Ernest William Hewland, 15/17th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain Cecil Albert Heydeman, 2nd Dragoon Guards
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Roland Heygate, 23rd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment, attd. 123rd Infantry Brigade HQ
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Torn Aubrey Heywood, 1st Battalion, Tank Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Peter Hicks, 4th Battalion, East Kent Regiment attd. Intelligence Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Richard James Hicks, 24th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Samuel Hilton, 9th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Frederick Wystan Hipkins, 1/6th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Captain Dudley Ashton Hope Hire, 69th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Adrian Eliot Hodgkin, 1/5th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment, attd. A. Spec. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Lennox Holt, attd. 75th BrigadeT Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Edward Hopkinson, General List
  • Captain Frederick Geoffrey Hornshaw, 6th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Stanley Whittaker Howard, 13th Battalion, attd. 1st Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Robert MacDonald Howatt, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 6/7th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers, attd. 18th Scottish Rifles
  • Lieutenant James Leslie Howell, D/44th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas Windlow Howey, 8th Battalion, attd. 1/7th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant William Lewis Hoyland, 4th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment, secd. 2nd Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Captain Philip Herbert Hudson, 1st Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Robert Lawrence Hulme, 1/2nd Battalion, London Regiment, secd. 5bth Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Charles Westley Hume, 19th Battalion, London Regiment, attd. 1st Army Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Cecil Alfred Hunt, Royal Field Artillery, attd. HQ 39th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Sydney Alfred Hurxen, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 120th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Ernest Amphlett Huskisson, 1/3rd Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Legh Richmond Hutchison, 33rd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major George Frederick Hyde DCM 9th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment
  • Company Sergeant Major George Imisson DCM MM 1/4th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain Harry Infeld, 12th Battalion, London Regiment, emp. Q Spec. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Matthew Tierney Ingram, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain Cuthbert Irwin, 1/7th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Henry Ivens, 152nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant James Lawrence Jack, 55th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Rev. James Henry Jackman, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 13th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
  • Temp Captain Ivor Jackson, General List
  • 2nd Lieutenant Lawrence Nelson Jackson, Royal Field Artillery attd. D/46th Brigade
  • Lieutenant Frank James, Royal Horse Artillery, attd. 3rd Cavalry Divisional Ammunition Column
  • Lieutenant Victor Octavius James, 527th (Durham) Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain John Puxley White Jamie, 14th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant George Frederick Jervaulx Jarvis, 5th Reserve of Cavalry, attd. 9th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Ralph Jee, 11th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Percy Jeffs, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 286th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Percival Jennings, S. Corps. Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Sergeant Major James Jesse, 6th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Nicholas Allen Johns, 31st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Alfred Forbes Johnson, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 69th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Peachy Wilson Johnston, 256th (Highland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Quartermaster and Lieutenant Charles Alfred Jones, 1/23rd Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Percy Francis Fitzgerald Keane, 1/18th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Howard Keatch, Royal Artillery
  • Lieutenant William Melville Kemmis-Betty, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. K. A.A. Battery
  • Temp Captain Percival Albert Kinward, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Harry Wilson Keys, Headquarters, 231st (North Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Albert King, 2nd Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Henry Frederick King, General List
  • Lieutenant Sidney Chevalier Kirkmari, attd. 72nd-Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Walter Henry Lace, 439th (Cheshire) Field Company, Royal Engineers, frmly. 511th (London) Field Company
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frank de Moulfield Laine, 1st Battalion, Royal Guernsey Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant John Ker Lamberton, 5th Battalion, Scottish Rifles, secd. 58th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Alfred William Lambourne, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Philip Gilbert Lancaster, 1/5th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant John Errington Lang, 3rd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, attd. 62nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant James Edward Charles Langham, 5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment, attd. 8th Battalion
  • Captain Alan Frederick Lascelles, 1/1st Bedford Yeomanry, attd. 15th Hussars
  • Temp Captain Frank Herbert Lathbury, 181st Tunneling Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain William R. Law, 7th Battalion, Scottish Rifles, attd. 74th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Philip Henry Lawless, General List
  • Lieutenant Edward Charles Lawson, 2nd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant George Francis Laycock, 180th Tunneling Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant William Lead, 15th Divisional Artillery Column, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Arthur Brian Leake, General List, attd. 102nd Infantry Brigade
  • Temp Captain Walter Burditt Leane, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Ralph Bertram le Cornu, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 5th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Captain Roland le Fanu, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Francis Leighton, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 10th Battery, 147th Brigade
  • Rev. William Watson Leonard, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 56th Division
  • Captain Davis Lewis, 3rd Battalion, London Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frank Lewis DCM 1st Battalion, Scottish Rifles, attd. 9th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry, T.P
  • Lieutenant Herbert Earl Charles Lewis, 46th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Valentine Place Ley son, 3rd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment, attd. 3rd Field Survey Battalion, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant James William Lipscomb, 16th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Temp Captain Ernest Hugh Llewellyn, General List
  • Lieutenant Bertie Lloyd, C/275th (West Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Roderick Croil Lloyd, 1/1st Denbigh Yeomanry
  • Quartermaster and Captain Patrick Barnard Loakman, 1/7th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederick James Lockington, 2nd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment
  • Captain Cecil William Lockwood, 2/4th, attd. 5th Battalion, West Riding Regiment
  • Temp Captain Isaac Vernon Longley, Railway Optg. Division, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Arthur Lord, D/246th (West Riding) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Merlin Forster Loxton, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 114th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Alfred Basil Lubbock, 1/3rd (Wessex) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 52nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry Joseph Lucas DCM MM 2nd Battalion Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Cyril Gordon Luchford, 14th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Frank Ludlam, B/107th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Philip Lumley, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 137th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Edenby Gordon Lutyens, D/23rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Robert Charles Lyle, 81st Company, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 3rd Cavalry, Division HQ
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Macdonald, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 110th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain James Macdonald, Royal Field Artillery, attd. B/187th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major John McDonald DCM 1/8th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant John Duncan Macdonald, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Laurin MacEwan, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas Macfie, 1st Battalion, Scottish Rifles
  • Lieutenant Lovel Durant Mack, 211th (East Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frederick William Mackay, 1/4th Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • 2nd Lieutenant Norman Douglas MacKay, 80th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Colin John Mackenzie-Grieve, General List
  • Temp Captain Roperic William Macklin, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 50th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Roswell Murray MacTavish, General List
  • Captain George R. Madge, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Harry Maitland Maitland, Special List, attd. Intelligence Corps
  • Lieutenant Robert Graham Mann, 5th, attd. 5/6th Battalion, Royal Scots
  • Lieutenant Henry Vaughan Markham, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 2nd Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Harry Lewis Marsh, 16th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Marshall, 49th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Alfred Guy Trice Martin, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 112th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major Charles Martin DCM 1st Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Norman Todd Martin, attd. 104th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Herbert Mason, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 193rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain George Leslie Matthews, 1st (London) San. Company, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Harold Killegrew Matthews, 1st Field Survey Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Frederick McBride, 3rd Battalion, Coldstream Guards
  • Lieutenant Charles Edwin Albert Mc.Carthy, Headquarters, 18th A. Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Charles Walter McConnan, 8th Battalion, Border Regiment, attd. 2nd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment
  • Captain William Russell McCrae, 2/1st (Lancaster) Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Samuel McDermott, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 186th Siege Battery
  • Temp Captain James Matheson McIver, 206th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Alexander McKendrick, Highland Light Infantry, attd. 12th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Septimus Oswin McLearen, 20th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Ronaldson McMillan, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 346th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Meathrel DCM Royal Field Artillery, attd. C/290th (London) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant James Aitken Brown Menzies, 208th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Guy Mercer, General List
  • Lieutenant Harold Middlewood, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. P. A.A. Battery
  • Lieutenant Robert William Miles DCM Royal Field Artillery, attd. 170th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Robert MacGregor Millar, Somerset Light Infantry, attd. Royal Engineers Signal Company, 3rd Tank Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant Arthur Warren Millard, 25th A.T. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Gordon Mitchell, 154th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Eric Edward Mockler-Ferryman, 29th Brigade, Headquarters, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Kenneth Macrae Moir, 5th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, attd. 29th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Beresford Montgomery, 1st Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Captain Arthur Moon, 8th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant James Moore, 16th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Vivian John Moore, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 85th Brigade
  • Lieutenant Frank Morgan, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 352nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Walter Beveridge Morgan, 9th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Captain Temple Morris, 21st Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant George Muir, Royal Engineers, attd. 29th (1/1st London) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant James Lees Murgatroyd, Royal Engineers, attd. No. 5 (Royal Anglesey) Field Company
  • Lieutenant Charles Murray, 115th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Sergeant Major George Murray, Scots Guards, attd. 1/4th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers
  • Lieutenant John Kininmonth Murray, 5th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Captain Frederick William Musgrave, 1/6th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Captain William Edward Stirling Napier, Lothians and Border Horse, and 61st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederick Charles Nawton, 15th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain William Edward Walter Naylor, 10th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Harold Thomas Nelmes, 1/2nd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment
  • Captain John Walron Nelson, 156th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Clark Nicholson Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 49th Field Ambulance
  • Lieutenant Earl David Nicoll, 4th, attd. 6th, Battalion, Royal Highlanders
  • 2nd Lieutenant Guy Harsant Norman, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 129th Siege Battery
  • Temp Lieutenant Sidney North, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, attd. 1/5th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Cyril Tait O'Callaghan, 1st Royal Dragoons
  • Captain Arthur Patrick O'Connor 11th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain William Julian Odium, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 27th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Edgar Oldham, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 135th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Sydney Alfred Oldham, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 4th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain George Barry Oliver, 4th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment, attd. 14th Battalion
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant George Upton O'Meara, 15th Battalion, Tank Corps
  • Captain John Orr-Ewing, 16th Lancers
  • Captain Roland George Orred, Royal Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Leslie Charles Cameron Owen, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Hugh Ffolliott-Ozanne, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant R. Alderney, Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Henry Arthur Kivers Pantlin, 5th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, attd. 35th Trench Mortar Battery
  • Captain Hugh Ford Parbury, 17th Lancers
  • Lieutenant Kingsley Croft Parker, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 145th Siege Battery
  • Temp Quartmaster and Captain Charles Walter Patch, 15th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Temp Captain Alexander McCulloch Paterson, 248th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain George Arthur Reginald Paterson, 7th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
  • Sergeant Major Samuel Alfred Patman, 56th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain John Henry Alexander Patton, Royal Irish Rifles, attd. 15th Battalion
  • Lieutenant Arthur Forman Balfour Paul, 457th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Arthur Henry Paull, 1/5th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Richard Pearce, Labour Corps, attd. 23rd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Geoffrey Lockington Pearson, 50th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Francis Richard Jonathan Peel, attd. 148th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant John Perry, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 3rd Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery, Amn. Col
  • Lieutenant Arthur Todd Phillips, 135th A.T. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Charles Kendall Phillips, West Yorkshire Regiment, attd. 62nd Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Basil Henry Pickering, 18th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment, frmly. West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Kenneth Twyneham Pike, 74th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Gonne St. Clair Pilcher, Special List, attd. Intelligence Corps
  • Lieutenant Gerald Arthur Pilleau, 1st Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Captain Hugh Tunbridge Pomfret, 17th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles William Miller Potts, 50th Divl, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant George Potts, 121st Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Henry Rupert Powell, 556th (Glamorgan) A.T. Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain James Farquharson Powell, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. Headquarters, 76th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Lawrence Powell, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 121st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Kingsmoll Foster Manley Power, 1/7th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain George Pride, 10th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
  • Lieutenant Harold Gordon Lusby Prynne, 1/13th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Rev. Harold Septimus Pugh, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 68th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Harold James Pullein-Thompson, Royal West Surrey Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Frederick Pykett, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Henry Quin, 7th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, attd. 34th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Edward Ralph, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 210th Siege Battery
  • Captain Edward Ramsden, 5th Lancers
  • Captain William Havelock Chaplin Ramsden, East Yorkshire Regiment, attd. 35th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Thompson Ranken, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas Frederick Rawle, South Wales Borderers, attd. 1st Battalion
  • Lieutenant John Brannan Raymond, 3/6th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment, attd. 1/5th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Sidney Read, 1/5th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Temp Captain Charles Reginald Reckitt, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 26th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Charles Edward Reed, 64th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frederick Reid, Signal Section, Royal Engineers, attd. V. Corps, Heavy Artillery
  • Lieutenant Alexander Frederick Gordon Renton, 11th Hussars
  • Temp Captain William Wylie Rentoul, East Lancashire Regiment, attd. 1/4th Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Ernest Percy Reynolds, 37th Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Henry Edward Sutherland Richards 2/1st West Lancaster Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant William Watson Richards, Royal Army Ordnance Depot
  • 2nd Lieutenant Roy Hurley Rickard, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 120th Siege Battery
  • Rev. James Sidney Dundas Rider, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 19th Hussars
  • Temp Captain Thomas Kenneth Gordon Ridley, 17th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment, formerly 12th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Thomas Rigby, attd. 77th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Joseph Maitland Ripley, Royal Artillery, attd. I. Battery, Royal Horse Artillery
  • Lieutenant John George Ferrier Robb, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 286th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Algernon Bruce Pryor Roberts, General List, attd. Tank Corps
  • Temp Captain David Robertson, General List
  • Captain Duncan Irvine Robertson, 1/7th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Lieutenant John Robertson, Cameron Highlanders, attd. 1st Battalion 240017
  • Company Sergeant Major Arthur Robinson, 1/6th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant Claude Robinson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Douglas Charles Robinson, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Rev. Edgar Vivian Robinson, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 1st Battalion, South Wales Borderers
  • Temp Captain Falkland Robinson, 30th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harry Hambrook Robinson, 24th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Rev. Daniel Roche, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 7/8th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Captain Frederick Ernest Woodham Rogers, 2/3rd (Home Counties) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederic Houghton Rogers, 255th Tunneling Company, Royal Engineers
  • Rev. Louis Rogers, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 38th Labour Group
  • Captain Leonard Ropner, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 308th Siege Battery
  • Captain Clarence Henry Rose, 5th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment, attd. 51st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Andrew Ross, 13th Battalion, Manchester Regiment, attd. 1/8th Battalion
  • Lieutenant John Ross, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 200th Siege Battery
  • Temp Quartermaster and Captain Reginald Henry Rossiter, 10th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Noel Royce, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment, attd. 42nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Arthur Eaton Rusher, 378th Battery, 169th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Godfrey Laird Rutherford, 5th Battalion, Durh
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Sabiston, Royal Field Artillery, attd. B/311th (West Riding) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain James Roy Saidler, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 70th Brigade
  • Lieutenant Owen Jeremy Sangar, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. Heavy Artillery, 8th Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Reginald Henry Sawyer, Royal Marine Artillery
  • Lieutenant Lyle Cooper Schlotel, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 263rd Siege Battery
  • Lieutenant Alexander Balfour Scott, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 32nd Divisional Artillery
  • Rev. Andrew Boyd Scott Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Lieutenant Aubrey Heylyn Scott, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 15th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Wilfred Scurr, E. Corps Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Albert Harold Searl, 17th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Richard Wilcock Sellers, Middlesex Regiment
  • Sergeant Major John Sephton, 2nd Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant George Colby Sharpin, 1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Egbert-Wilfred George Simpson, 63rd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant James Herfeert-Simpson, 16th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles
  • Lieutenant Charles Alan Slatford, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 133rd Siege Battery
  • Temp Captain Arthur Boyson Slee, Royal Field Artillery, attd. O. A.A. Battery
  • Company Sergeant Major Thomas John Sloley DCM 9th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant John Edward Smales, 9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Frank Barton Smith, 1/12th Battalion, North Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Frederick William Smith, General List
  • Temp Captain Kenneth Percival Smith, 5th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Thomas Smith, 11th Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain Norman Smithers, 4th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Walter Thomas Snelling, Royal Field Artillery, attd. D/189th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas William Snow, C/286th (West Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant William Samuel Stebbing, 16th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant William Steele, 15th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant John Stenson, Headquarters, 18th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Ronald William Stevenson, 8th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp Captain George Innes Stewart, 8th Battalion, Royal Highlanders, attd. 26th Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lieutenant Henry John Edwin Stinson, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 11th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Ralph Lambton Stobart, 1/1st Northumberland Hussars
  • Quartermaster and Captain Vyvyan Ernest Stock, 1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
  • Temp Captain Stanley Parke Stoker Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 1/6th Battalion, West Riding Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Robert Sebastian Stott, 5th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers, attd. 10th Battalion
  • Temp Captain Thomas Dudley Steward, General List
  • Lieutenant John Robert Shuckburgh Stranack, Seaforth Highlanders, attd. 9th Battalion
  • Lieutenant John Stephens Stranaghan, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Company Sergeant Major John Stuart MM 7th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant Eric Owen Stubbings, 247th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Douglas Stewart-Tailyour, B/94th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Tatham, 256th Tunneling Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Lewin Graham Mackworth Taverner, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 59th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Arthur Turner Taylor, 1/2nd Battalion, London Regiment
  • Captain David Taylor, 51st Divisional Train, Royal Army Service Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Harold Edgar Taylor, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Robert Emery Taylor, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Roy Stanhope Tennent, 6th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Leslie Tetlow, 1/7th Battalion, West Riding Regiment
  • Temp Captain Leonard Samuel Henry Thomas, 19th Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Lieutenant William George Thomas, 1st (London) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, attd. B/77th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Mervyn Edward Stanley Thompson, Headquarters, 169th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Robert Nathaniel Thompson, 4th Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Charles Ferguson Thomson, Highland Division, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Thomas Bentley Stewart Thomson, 9th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry, secd. to Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Fred Thurlby, 200th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Sergeant Major William Tilbury, 5th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Captain Herbert Charles Coningsby Tippet, 4th Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Edward le Marchant Trafford, 1st Life Guards, attd. No. 1 (1st Life Guards) Battalion, Guards Machine Gun Regiment
  • Captain Robert Cecil Trousdale DSO South Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Henry Tudsbery Tudsbery, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Roger William Turnbull, 5th (London) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Gerald Unsworth, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, attd. 1/4th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain Croxton Sillery Vale, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. Heavy Artillery, XV. Corps
  • Captain Claude Max Vallentin, 27th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Percy Keough Vere, 19th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Wilfred Clement Von Berg, 1/0th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Captain Ralph Ernest Vyvyan, Worcestershire Regiment, attd. Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Francis Vyvyan-Robinson, Royal Engineers, attd. 1st Siege Company
  • Temp Captain George Gordon Waddington, 444th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Francis Harold Waite, 5th Battalion, West Riding Regiment
  • Dt. Charles William Walker, 58th (London) Divisional Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster and Captain George Henry Wall, 3rd Battalion, Grenadier Guards
  • Quartermaster and Captain John Richard Wall, 2/8th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Alexander Steven Wallace, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 46th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Frederic Ritchie Walls, 49th (West Riding) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant Holwell Hely Hutchinson Walshe, Headquarters, 9th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Franz Wilfrid Walter, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 119th Siege Battery
  • Lieutenant David John Walters, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 49th Brigade
  • Captain Bertrand Thomas Ward, 19th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Leveson Ward, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Leslie Rushworth Ward, 113th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Thomas Leonard Ward, General List
  • Battery Sergeant Major Joseph Henry Ware, D/79th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Edward Price Warlters, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 256th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Joseph Henry Watkins, No. 81 Motor Amb. Section, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Arthur Cecil Burness Watts, 9th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment, Seed. Signal Service, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Charles Edward Wauhope, 400th Battery, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Aynsley Mills Webster, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Signal Sub-Section, 119th A. Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Alfred Bernard Weekes, B/180th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain David Henderson Weir, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 112th Field Ambulance
  • Lieutenant William Arthur Welch, 66th (East Lancaster) Divisional Train, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles William Welton, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 278th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Gordon Leake White, 12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment
  • Temp Captain Brian Whitehead, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 59th Divn. HQ
  • Temp Lieutenant Angus McIntosh Whyte, 2nd Battalion, Tank Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Owen Arthur Widdowson, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 484th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Percy Wild, 108th Labour Company, Labour Corps
  • Temp Captain William Henry Albert Wilkins, 10th Battalion, South Wales Borderers
  • Lieutenant Dudley Williams, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 4th Army A.A. Defences
  • Temp Captain Herbert Farrar Williams, 11th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Keith Williams, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 158th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Williams, 34th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain George Arthur Wilmot, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, attd. 15th Battalion
  • Captain Charles Watts Wilson, 2/6th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
  • Lieutenant Gerald Temple Wilson, Royal Field Artillery, attd. T. A.A. Battery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant James Hourston Wilson, No. 9 Foreway Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Sydney Grahame Wilson, 2/14th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Sergeant Major Joseph William Windmill DCM 16th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Henry Dacres Wise, 18th Hussars
  • Gerald Fergus Wood, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Noel Edward Walter Wood, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Tom Wood, 7th Dragoon Guards, attd. Tank Corps
  • Captain Richard Montague Wootten, 6th Innis Dragoons
  • Lieutenant Robert Douglas Worrall, Royal Horse Artillery, attd. D/298th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Samuel Worrall, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 277th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Ralph Marcus Meaburn Worsley, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 1/2nd Lancaster Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Ralph Heron Worthington, General List
  • Sergeant Major William John Wrapson, 6th Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Captain William Bertie Wray, 1/22nd Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Edward James Wright, 16th Battery, 41st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant David Porter Wright, 2nd Battalion, Scottish Rifles
  • 2nd Lieutenant John William Wright, Lincolnshire Regiment, attd. 1st Battalion
  • Captain Philip Arton Wright, 62nd (West Riding) Divisional Train, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Temp Captain John Wylie Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 6th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Thomas Henry Yalden, 1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Edward Yapp, Headquarters, 47th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Geoffrey Arthur Douglas Youl, attd. 159th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Alfred Young, 15th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain John Edgar Young, Royal Army Veterinary Corps, attd. Headquarters, 34th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant John Stirling Young, 1st Battalion, Royal Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Norman Harold Zimmern, 1/8th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
Canadian Force
  • Honorary Captain Frank Guy Armitage, Canadian Young Men's Christian Association Services
  • Lieutenant James Ballantyne, Royal Canadian Regiment, Nova Scotia Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Captain Thomas Barclay, 13th Canadian Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Kenneth Hubert Bovill, Canadian Field Artillery, Headquarters, 5th Canadian Division Artillery
  • Lieutenant Charles Chandler Brooks, Canadian Machine Gun Corps, attd. Intelligence Corps
  • Lieutenant John William Moore Carey, 78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain John Hawland Chipman, 15th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Honorary Captain James Clarke, Canadian Young Men's Christian Association Services
  • Lieutenant Harry Frederick Charles Cocks, 5th Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
  • Temp Captain Edward Francis Coke, 8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Honorary Captain John William Coupe, Royal Canadian Regiment, Nova Scotia Regiment
  • Captain Veysie Curran, 27th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Temp Lieutenant Vladimir Curtis, 24th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Francis Murray Daweon, 8th Battalion, Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant Alexandre Deslauriers, 22nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Geoffrey Noel Douglas, 2nd Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant James Lewis Duncan, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Captain James Ewen Eastlake, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Captain William Arthur Grafftey, 42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Alexander Aitken Gray, 76th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Temp Captain Bernard Cecil Hall MM 3rd Tunneling Company, Canadian Engineers
  • Temp Captain Stanley Horace Hawkins, 10th Battalion, Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant Arthur Ernest Hopper, 1st Heavy Battery, Canadian Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Eric Ian Henry Ings, 3rd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant Major James Kay DCM 16th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Edwin John Lovelace, 4th Canadian Divisional Artillery Column, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Findlay Malcolm Macdonald, 4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Colin MacKay, 12th Siege Battery, Canadian Garrison Artillery
  • Honorary Captain John George McKay, Canadian Young Men's Christian Association Services
  • Lieutenant John James MacKenzie, 8th A. Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Captain Gordon Allison Medcalfe, Canadian Garrison Artillery, sec. to 443rd S. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Donald Stanley Montgomery, 29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Temp Captain William McLeod Moore, 46th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Arthur McIntyre Morrison DCM 6th Battalion, Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant Lennox Pelham Napier, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Captain Henry Grattan Nolan, 49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Herbert Braid Northwood, 78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Lieutenant James Paterson, 1st Canadian Mounted Rifles Battalion
  • Lieutenant Harry Leslie Petrie, 44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Captain Gordon Barry Pierce, 50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Thomas Hall Plumer, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Quartermaster and Major James Pringle, 26th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Anthony Meredith Reid, 2nd Battalion, Canadian Engineers
  • Temp Captain Alfred Hubert Rowberry, 2nd Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles
  • Captain Gerald Stuart Rutherford, 52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Reginald George Saunders, Headquarters, 2nd Brigade, Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant Edward Baldwin Savage, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Ezra William Savage, 3rd A.T. Company, Canadian Engineers
  • Captain Harry Wilson Scruton, Western Ontario Regiment, Canadian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Cecil Randolph Sircom, Canadian Field Artillery, attd. E. Battery, Canadian A.A. Battery
  • Captain Stanley Morse Smith, 4th Canadian Division, Signal Company, Canadian Engineers
  • Captain Ernest Arthur Steer, 4th Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles
  • Captain Ronald Douglas Sutherland, Headquarters, 4th Brigade, Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant Nigel Drury Theobald, 7th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Reginald Jabez Vickers, Canadian Army Veterinary Corps, 2nd Canadian M.V.S.
  • Captain Harold Chandos Walcot, 43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain William McLean Walwyn, 102nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain Francis Surridge Williams, 1st Tramways Company, Canadian Engineers
  • Captain Henry Royal Williams, 116th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant Phillip Lewis Aitken, 37th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Laurence Wendover Barnett, 40th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Percy Aubrey Bull, 32nd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Harry James Burnett, 1st Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Allan George Macleod Burns, 4th Australian Divisional Signals Company, Australian Engineers
  • Quartermaster and Captain Laurence Cadell, 49th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain Eustace James Colliver, 43rd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Richard Cooper, 2nd Australian Divisional Train, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward Richard Cox, 2nd Australian Divisional Train, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Captain Noel Millar Cuthbert, 2nd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant James Davidson, 10th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Captain Geoffrey Egg, 11th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain George Frederick Fitzgerald, 5th Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Quartermaster and Captain Edward Freeman, 8th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain Alfred Victor Gallasch, 27th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain Keith Irvine Gill, 1st Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Quartermaster and Captain Thomas Robin Hammond, 48th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Leslie Elliot Harding, 50th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Geoffrey Koeppen Henderson MM 48th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Cyril Bruce Hislop, 6th Australian Infantry, Brigade Headquarters
  • Lieutenant Paul William Hopkins, 4th Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Max Ulrich Hubbe, 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion
  • Captain Milton Livingstone Fredericks Jarvie, Australian Prov. Corps
  • Captain Clarence Walter Lay, 59th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain Norman John MacKay, Australian Army Medical Corps attd. 55th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain David MacKey, 3rd Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant James Joseph Malone, Australian Flying Corps
  • Captain Allan Neil McLennan, 2nd Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Donald McLeod, 12th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Frederick Brayshaw McWhannell, 57th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain Albert Colin Morris, 3rd Tunneling Company, Australian Engineers
  • Lieutenant John Wesley Mott DCM 7th Field Company, Australian Engineers
  • Lieutenant David Montague Muir, 8th Battalion, Australian Infantry, attd. 2nd Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lieutenant Henry Herbert Neaves, 45th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Roy McRae Pattie, 1st Australian Divisional Artillery Column, Australian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas Giles Paul, 6th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Captain Collison Clapham Pearson, 53rd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Hugh Frank Pennefather, 56th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Captain Edgar Ewart Plucknett, 13th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant George Fox Priestley, 11th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain Douglas Frank Kae, 2nd Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Leonard Victor Reid, 13th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Bade, 2nd Australian Pioneer Battalion
  • Lieutenant Harry Bobbins, 38th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain Septimus Archdale Robertson, 4th Australian Divisional Train, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Lieutenant Edwin Charles Rogers, 44th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Frank Rogerson, 3rd Field Company, Australian Engineers
  • Captain Francis Palmer Selleck, 24th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain George Leslie Smith, 2nd Tunneling Company, Australian Engineers
  • Lieutenant John Morrison Smith, 2nd Australian Divisional Signals Company, Australian Engineers
  • Lieutenant Walter Willoughby Smith, 33rd Battalion, Australian Infantry, attd. 9th Australian Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lieutenant George Holmes Thornton, 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion
  • Lieutenant Theodore Glyn Watkins, 51st Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Captain Nelson Frederick Wellington, 21st Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Lawrence Joseph West, 6th A. Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Roland William Wild, 4th Australian Pioneer Battalion
  • Captain Owen Beresford Williams, 11th Field Company, Australian Engineers
  • Rev. Bicton Clemence Wilson Australian Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 1st Brigade, Australian Imperial Force
New Zealand Force
  • Lieutenant Erasmus Baxter, 1st New Zealand Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur William Brown DCM New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Robert Henry Daldy, New Zealand Engineers
  • Captain Norman Harrison Dempster New Zealand Medical Corps, attd. 3rd Battalion, New Zealand Rifle Brigade
  • Rev. David Craig Herron, New Zealand Chaplains' Department, attd. 2nd Otago Regiment
  • Captain Maurice George Robert Newbould, 1st Field Company, New Zealand Engineers
  • Captain Edward Tingey, New Zealand Maori Battalion
  • Rev. Charles Walls, New Zealand Chaplains' Department, attd. 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment
  • Captain Alexander Duncan Shanks Whyte, New Zealand Medical Corps, attd. 2nd Brigade Headquarters, New Zealand Field Artillery
South African Force
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Francis Jean Van Halsland Duminy, 73rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (South African Horse Artillery)
  • Lieutenant George Percy Ingarfield, 1st Battalion, South African Infantry

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations in Egypt:

  • 2nd Lieutenant Edward William Alderson, 2/10th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment
  • Lieutenant George Hubert Allanson, Indian Army Reserve of Officers, attd. 2nd Battalion, Gurkha Rifles
  • Lieutenant Bryan Archer, 1/5th Battalion, Essex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles Walter Back, Norfolk Regiment, attd. 1/4th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant Thomas James Bailey, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 302nd Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant Albert John Beach, attd. Essex Regiment (1/4th Battalion)
  • Lieutenant Edward Brymer Belcher, Indian Army Reserve of Officers
  • Lieutenant Philip Manley Bendall, 2/19th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Captain Ivan Benton, 314th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain John Herd Beverland Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 165th Indian combined Field Ambulance
  • Temp Captain Wentworth Percival Bewicke, General List, attd. Headquarters, 31st Infantry Brigade
  • Captain William Frederick Blacker, 36th Jacobs Horse, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant Alexander Edwin Blair, Royal Highlanders, attd. 2nd Battalion
  • Lieutenant Gerald Stuart Blake, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 270th Brigade
  • Captain Leslie Cecil Blackmore Bowker, 2/14th Battalion, London Regiment, attd. Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Herbert Braine, attd. Imperial Camel Corps
  • Lieutenant Edward James Stanford Loftus Brooke, 2/4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment, attd. 233rd Infantry Brigade Headquarters
  • Captain Harold Septimus Burn, 436th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Reginald Alfred Carr-White, 31st Lancers, attd. 9th Hodson's Horse
  • Captain Howard Charles Bobert Caudle, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 262nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant George Duncan Clarke, Hyderabad Imperial Service Lancers
  • Lieutenant Thomas Edwin Clements, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 428th Battery
  • Lieutenant Godfrey William Collier, Royal West Surrey Regiment, attd. 2/13th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Captain Guy Cooper-Willis, 2/20th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles Neville Christian Copeman, 2nd Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Neville Mortimer Corke, attd. Royal West Surrey Regiment, Comdg. 160th Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lieutenant James Patrick Coyle, 2/21st Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederick Crawford, 2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers
  • Captain Egerton Tymewell Cripps, Gloucestershire Yeomanry
  • Temp Surgeon-Captain Aldington George Curphey, 2nd Battalion, British West Indian Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Baymond Danson, 1/4th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Stephen Davies, 14th Army Troops, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Lancelot Ernest Dennys, 54th Sikhs, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant Isaac Pierre de Villiers, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 68th Brigade
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Hunt Dibley, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. Camel Transport Corps
  • Lieutenant Gregory Augustine Louis Dunphy, 2/21st Battalion, attd. 2/19th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant John Newman Ellis, 1st Heavy Artillery Signal Section, Royal Engineers
  • Captain William Graham Elphinston, 34th Poona Horse, Indian Army
  • Temp Captain Gordon John Cruikshank Ferrier, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 129th Indian Combined Field Ambulance
  • Lieutenant Kenneth Mills Fraser, Indian Army Reserve of Officers, attd. 3rd Gurkha Rifles
  • Lieutenant Thomas Edwin Furze, Indian Army Reserve of Officers, attd. 8th Gurkha Rifles
  • Lieutenant Edward Gilholme, 21st Lancers, attd. Gloucestershire Yeomanry
  • Temp Lieutenant Henry Claude Goldsmith, Suffolk Regiment, attd. 1/5th Battalion
  • Captain William Ernest Goodwin, Royal Field Artillery, attd. B. Battery, 67th Brigade
  • Captain Charles Edward Grahame, 1st Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Stanley Greenhill, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Albert Harris, 60th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Leslie Price Harris, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Harold John Hasler, attd. 121st Pioneers, Indian Army
  • Captain William Francis Theodore Haultain Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 29th Lancers, Indian Army
  • Temp Lieutenant Roland Henry Hazel, 4th Signal Squadron, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Charles Frederic William Burton Homan, 1/4th Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Nicholas Howard Thomas Homer, Indian Army Reserve of Officers, attd. 23rd Sikh Pioneers
  • Captain John Walter Hornby, 12th Lancers, attd. 2nd Imperial Camel Corps
  • Lieutenant Richard John Jane, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 60th Divisional Artillery Column
  • Captain Reginald Douglas Jebb, 4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Herbert Verrier Jones, 1/5th Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Lieutenant Reginald Trevor Jones, Indian Army Reserve of Officers, attd. No. 3 Company
  • Temp Lieutenant Burjorji H. Kamakaka, Indian Medical Service, attd. 1st Battalion, 123rd Outrams Rifles, Indian Army
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Phillip Kay, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 406th Battery
  • Captain Angus Menzies Kennedy, 8th Gurkha Rifles, Indian Army
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Duncan Campbell Kerr, General List, attd. Egyptian Labour Corps
  • Lieutenant Kenneth Francis Kingwell, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 265th Brigade
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Alex. Smeath Kirkbride, Egyptian Labour Corps
  • 2nd Lieutenant Samuel Howard Knight, Somerset Light Infantry, attd. 1/5th Battalion
  • Captain Hubert Samuel Lane, 18th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Cecil Arthur Loombe, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 272nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Gilbert Vivian Henderson Mansell, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Lieutenant Cyril Marwood, 301st Battery, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant John Macgregor, 2nd Battalion, Royal Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Walter Adair MacLellan, 264th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Emil Theodor Maier, 1/5th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Robert McEwan, 6th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers, attd. 5th Battalion
  • Temp Lieutenant Charles Melville Melville, attd. Royal Fusiliers, attd. 1/10th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Stanley Thomas Meudham, 484th (E. Anglian) Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Gordon Logan Millar, Scottish Horse Yeomanry and Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
  • Captain Leonard Milton, 2/4th (London) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Roy Vivian Murray, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers, attd. 10th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Dudley Maurice Newitt, Indian Army Reserve of Officers, attd. 53rd Sikhs, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant Stanley Guy Notley, 60th Divisional Artillery Column, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Thomas Schomberg Paterson, 19th Lancers, Indian Army
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Edward George Pauley, attd. Middlesex Regiment (2/10th Battalion)
  • Lieutenant Archibald Lindsey Pavey, Wiltshire Regiment, attd. n8th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Hubert Peake, Shropshire Light Infantry, attd. 1/1st Battalion, Herefordshire Regiment
  • Captain Victor Cooper Ponsonby, Hertfordshire Yeomanry, attd. XXI. A. Corps Cavalry Regiment
  • Lieutenant Francis Geoffrey Walmsley Radcliffe, 8th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Oswald Alfred Radley, 7th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Harry James Rae Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Robert Philip Lancaster Ranking, attd. 5th Cavalry, Indian Army
  • Quartermaster and Major Norman Reid DCM 1st Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Francis Charles Robbs, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 1st Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Donald Herbert Rose, Essex Regiment, attd. 1/6th Battalion
  • Captain Alan Saunders, Indian Army Reserve of Officers
  • Lieutenant Robert Sawers, 495th (Kent) Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Alastair Graeme Scotland, 36th Sikhs, attd. 51st Sikhs, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant Samuel Simpson Seccombe, 1/7th Battalion, Essex Regiment
  • Captain Norman Sharp, Ayrshire Yeomanry
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Stephen John Sheldon, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. Camel Transport Corps
  • Lieutenant Francis Lisney Skilton, No. Mtn. Battery, Hong Kong and Singapore Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Alfred Bernard Pavey Smith, 2/6th Battalion, London Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Stephenson, Lincolnshire Yeomanry and Machine Gun Corps (Cavalry)
  • Temp Lieutenant William Arthur Strange, 5th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers, attd. 2nd Battalion
  • Lieutenant Arthur William Street, 8th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment (T.F.V attd. 75th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Noel Rothwell Taitt, 1/16th Battalion, attd. 1/5th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment, attd. 162nd Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Lieutenant Lionel Bruce Taylor, C/303rd Battery, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Cuthbert Raymond Forster Threlfall, Royal Engineers, attd. 5th Cavalry Divisional Signal Squadron
  • Temp Lieutenant Walter Travis, attd. Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. 1/4th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment
  • Quartermaster and Captain Christopher Joseph Trollope, 2/16th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles Henning Turner, 519th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Quartermaster and Captain Thomas Appleby Tutin, 111th Battalion, London Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Ronald Whithair Vigers, K.K. Cable Section, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Cyril Herbert Walker, 1/5th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant Wilfrid Arthur Ward, Lancashire Fusiliers, and 60th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain George Bevil Hastings Wheeler, 21st Lancers
  • Captain Harold Samuel White, 1/1st (Somerset) Royal Horse Artillery, attd. 1/1st Inverness Royal Horse Artillery
  • Lieutenant Howard Belmont White, 4th Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Haughton Whittington, 60th Divisional Train, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain Austin Henry Williams, 38th C. Indian Horse, Indian Army
  • Lieutenant Gerald Berkeley Wills, 23rd Battalion, London Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Wylie, 10th Mtn. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Cyril Jeffries Wood, 5th Battalion, East Kent Regiment, attd. 2/4th Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment (I.F.)
Canadian Force
  • Lieutenant James Roe Cockburn, 2nd Central Ontario Regiment, secd. 7th Field Survey Company, Royal Engineers
Australian Imperial Force
  • Captain Colin Anderson, 4th Australian Light Horse Field Ambulance, Australian Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Charles Joseph Clifford, 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Captain John Fortescue Grantley Fitzhardinge, Australian Army Medical Corps, attd. 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Captain Henry Hackney, 1st Australian Machine Gun Squadron
  • Lieutenant George Alexander Harrison, 4th Field Troop, 2nd Field Squadron, Australian Engineers
  • Captain Edward John Howells, D Field Troop, Australian Engineers
  • Captain Ernest Homewood James, 1st Australian Armd. Car Battery, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Ernest Marshall Luxmoore, 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Lieutenant Frederick Matthews, 1st Anzac Camel Battalion, Imperial Camel Corps
  • Lieutenant Frank William Nivison, 2nd Australian Machine Gun Squadron, attd. 2nd Australian Light Horse Brigade
  • Captain George Charles Page, Australian Army Veterinary Corps, attd. 1st Signal Squadron, Australian Engineers
  • Lieutenant Allison Goodlet Dight Walker, 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment
New Zealand Force
  • Captain Alexander Cameron. Monteith Finlayson, Auckland Mounted Kit. Regiment
  • Lieutenant Sinclair Chapman Reid, Auckland Mounted Rifles Regiment
  • Captain Arthur Ernest Timaru Rhodes, Canterbury Mounted Rifles
  • Lieutenant Robert Sutherland, Wellington Mounted Rifles Regiment
South African Force
  • Captain Thomas Brace, 1st South African Field Artillery Brigade

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy:

  • Lieutenant Cecil James Frederick Abbott, 2nd Battalion, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Lieutenant George Wyman Abbott, 1/7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Arthur Alleri, 1/7th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment, attd. 144th Trench Mortar Battery
  • Temp Captain Edward Elston Appleyard, General List, frmly. Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Harry Appleyard, 7th Divisional Train, Royal Army Service Corps
  • Captain John Brian Wilson Ash, 1/7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Thomas William Barratt, 475th (South Midland) Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Frederick Barrett, 8th Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Douglas Dollin Bassett, Headquarters, 48th (S.M.) Division, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Frank Beverley, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 19th Heavy Battery
  • Lieutenant Francis John Biddulph, Royal Engineers, attd. HQ 68th Infantry Brigade
  • Lieutenant Hugh Voce Bradford DCM 137th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Albert Sydney Bridgewater, 9th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Sidney Bryant, Gloucestershire Regiment, attd. 1/5th Battalion
  • Company Sergeant Major Edgar Buckingham, 1/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Albert Cyril Holcombe Calvert, 8th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Gordon Campbell, 2nd Battalion, Border Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Henry Chaffer, 1/4th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Hugh Howard Vivian Christie, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain William Freeman Cooper, 8th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
  • Captain Raymond Kyle Cotter, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 240th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant James Edwin Crooks, 12th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry, attd. 68th Light Trench Mortar Battery
  • Captain Geoffrey Fenwick Jocelyn Cumberlege DSO Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant George Frederick Dakin, 4th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment, attd. 8th Battalion
  • Lieutenant Henry Wallis Dixon, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 317th Siege Battery
  • Lieutenant William Edward Pears Done, 5th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment
  • Lieutenant Alec Neville Downing, 1/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Gerald Jerome Eastburn, General List
  • 2nd Lieutenant Hugh Cecil Allen Edwards, 2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Harkness Galbraith, Royal Engineers, attd. Field Survey Company
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Harry Stephen Gawler, 9th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Lieutenant Leonard Albert Gibbs, 6th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment, attd. 9th Battalion
  • Captain Bernard Glasson, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 28th, now 391st, Siege Battery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Leonard Tom Goodenough, 1/4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Captain William Gordon, 2nd Battalion, Gordon Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Arthur Ethelbert Griffin, 101st Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Frederick Guttridge, 9th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Baieley Hales, 1st Buckinghamshire Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Quartermaster and Captain Charles Harding, 1/8th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Captain Samuel Stuart Harris, 1/6th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment, attd. 145th Trench Mortar Battery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Thomas Harrison, attd. South Staffordshire Regiment (1st Battalion)
  • Lieutenant Reginald Heather, 2nd Battalion, Honourable Artillery Company
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant James Hedley, 23rd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Herrington, 9th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Frank Wilson Hird, 10th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Horatio Francis Horton, 5th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment, attd. 11th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Adderley Fitzalan Bernard Howard, 13th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Rev. Thomas Joseph James, Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 70th Infantry Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant Thomas King, 54th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Frank Robson Kirkley, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 102nd Brigade
  • Lieutenant Ralph Smith Leake, 1/7th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Albert George Lewis, D Battery, 103rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Eric Carl Lightbody, 477th (South Midland) Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Kenneth Morley Loch, V A.A. Battery, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant James Edward Mackay, 1/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Alexander Hepburn Macklin Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 11th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Donald Edward May, attd. Royal Welsh Fusiliers (1st Battalion)
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Norman Millar, 8th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Cyril Llewellyn Morris, 1/6th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Russell Williams Newcomb, Signal Company, Royal Engineers, General Headquarters
  • Quartermaster and Captain Edward Nichol, Buckinghamshire Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Rev. Hubert Noke, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Harrill Pearse, 9th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain William Noel Pharazyn, 35th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Lionel George Pilkington, 3rd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Leonard Cecil Plews, Gordon Highlanders, attd. 2nd Battalion
  • Lieutenant Eustace John Priddey, Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. 8th Battalion
  • Captain Geoffry Swabery Ridout, 7th Divisional Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant William Arthur Sharpe, 9th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Harry Skiller, 23rd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Allan Chalmers Smith, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Smithson, 12th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Edmund Osborn Springfield, Norfolk Regiment, sec. to 7th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Harry Stead, 102nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant George Clifford Sugden, 10th Battalion, West Riding Regiment
  • Temp Captain Angus Taylor, 285th A.T. Company, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Charles Deans Taylor, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 247th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Eric Westbury Thompstone, Shropshire Light Infantry, attd. 1/4th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant James Thomas Walley, 20th Battalion, Manchester Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John William Wilkinson, 8th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Charles Skinner Wilson, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 102nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Neil Young Wilson, 11th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers, late 8th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:

  • Lieutenant Charles Addy, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain William Anderson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Edgar Andrew, 2nd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant George William Arney, 2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Barnes Austin, Royal Garrison Artillery (S.E.)
  • Temp Captain John Dunstan Bavin, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant William Gordon Bayly, East Lancashire Regiment (S.B.), attd. 2nd Battalion
  • Lieutenant Herbert Dacre Beadon, Yorkshire Regiment, attd. 2nd Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant James Brindley Bettington, Shropshire Light Infantry, attd. 8th Battalion
  • Temp Captain Frank Robert Bloor MBE Royal Army Ordnance Corps
  • Temp Captain Chandos Eric Bone, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Joseph Reginald Braddick, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Roderic Duncan Cameron Royal Army Medical Corps (S.E.)
  • Temp Captain Geoffrey Carr, 8th Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant John Bomany Rhys Challen, attd. Middlesex Regiment, 26th Battalion
  • Captain Campbell Manning Christie, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant William Gibson Cochrane, Royal Scots (S.E.), attd. 1st Battalion
  • Captain Mervyn Clement Cooper, Royal Army Medical Corps (S.E.)
  • Lieutenant Arthur John Moore Cooney, Royal Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Kenneth Fursdon Crang, attd. Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Richard Bagnall Crawford, Pembroke Yeomanry, attd. 1st Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Cedric Branscombe Davidson, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Captain Hilary Arthur Lancelot Donkin, 7th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Charles Maitland Duncan, Royal Field Artillery
  • Lieutenant Thomas Dunn, 2/7th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (T.F.), attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Walter Manoel Edwards, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Geoffrey Bede Egerton, Royal Army Medical Corps (S.E.)
  • Lieutenant Hugh Francis Bradshaw Garrett, E. Surr. R. and Machine Gun Corps
  • Captain Arthur Alexander Gemmell, 2nd Battalion, Cameron Highlanders
  • Lieutenant Nigel Manghan Gordon, 1st Battalion, Suffolk Regiment
  • Lieutenant Maurice John Griffith, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Bain Gunn, 2nd Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Ernest Lynn Hill DCM Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
  • Lieutenant Percy Albion Hitchcock, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Arthur Edward Hewitt, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain George Bedingfield Holroyde, Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Stanley Robertson Ince, Machine Gun Corps, attd. 2nd Garrison Battalion, Liverpool Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant George Frederick Jackson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Lieutenant Charles Henry Kinnaird, Welsh Regiment
  • Lieutenant Alexander Bannatyne Stewart Laidlaw, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain Merlin Gordon Lubbock, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant George Frederick Lowen, 10th Battalion, Royal Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Ernest Frederick Lyons, 10th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant Henry Cuthbert Erroll Mauduit, 3rd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps
  • Captain William Mackintosh, Lovat's Scouts Yeomanry, attd. 10th Battalion Cameron Highlanders
  • Temp Lieutenant Douglas Bruce Merrie, 7th Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain William George Moore, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Captain Frank William Morgan, Royal Field Artillery
  • Captain Fred George Morgan, 1st Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment
  • Captain Thomas Silvian Morris, Rifle Brigade, attd. Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant Major Rowland Ernest Neville, 7th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment
  • Captain Douglas Howard Nicholson, 1st Battalion, Royal Scots
  • Lieutenant Montagu Horatio Nelson Aubrey Noble, Royal Highlanders, attd. 10th Battalion
  • Captain William James Norman, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Lieutenant John Stephens Oldham, East Lancashire Regiment, attd. 9th Battalion
  • Temp Captain William Alfred Pickard, 11th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers
  • Rev. Jeremiah Pigott, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Lieutenant John William Pitt, Royal Field Artillery
  • Rev. Thomas Ceredig Phillips, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Temp Lieutenant Harold Kemp Prossor, 2nd Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment, attd. Trench Mortar Battery
  • Rev. William Loyd Musgrave Protheroe Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Lieutenant William Robert Reeve, 3/6th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment (T.F), attd. 2nd Battalion
  • Rev. Charles Robertson, Royal Army Chaplains' Department
  • Captain Cecil Bruce Robertson, 1st Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders
  • Temp Captain Wallace Roderick Duncan Robertson, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Captain Osborne Victor Maude Roxby, General List
  • Lieutenant Michael Charles Stanley Sadler, 1/1st Derby Yeomanry
  • Lieutenant John Dee Shapland, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Captain Leonard James Sheil Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Lieutenant Clive Smith, 2nd Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers
  • Temp Lieutenant Ian Sugden Smith, attd. Royal Scots Fusiliers, 8th Battalion
  • Temp Captain Millie Don Stott, 9th Battalion, Border Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Eric Mansfield Stuart, 12th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant Alastair Theodore Whitmarsh Stukeley, 7th Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant Clive Errington Temperley, 4th Battalion, Rifle Brigade
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Edward Thompson, Royal Garrison Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Todd, Royal Field Artillery
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Tomlin, 6th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment, attd. 11th Battalion, Scottish Rifles
  • Captain Herbert Watt Torrance Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Stanley Neville Ure, Machine Gun Corps
  • Temp Lieutenant Arthur Cyril Waterfield, 8th Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, attd. 66th Trench Mortar Battery
  • Temp Captain Hubert Leslie Westlake, 7th Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment
  • Lieutenant John Virtue Whitelaw, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Royal Garrison Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant William John Williams, 1st Battalion, Welsh Regiment
  • Captain Leonard Henry Wootton Royal Army Medical Corps

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations in North Russia

  • 2nd Lieutenant Ernest W. Michelson, Special List

Awarded a Bar to the Military Cross (MC*)[edit]

  • Lieutenant Percy Bayliss MC attd. 16th Battalion, Royal Scots
  • Lieutenant John Burgon Bickersteth MC Royal Dragoons
  • Temp Captain James Biggam MC Royal Army Medical Corps
  • Captain Edwin John Bradley MC Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 1/3rd (N. Mid) Field Ambulance
  • Temp Captain Frank Leslie Brown MC 17th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps, attd. Headquarters, 117th Infantry Brigade
  • Rev. Father John O'Reordan Browne MC Royal Army Chaplains' Department, attd. 2/4th Battalion, North Lancashire Regiment
  • Temp Lieutenant William Burns MC 18th Battalion Machine Gun Corps
  • Lieutenant Mathew Carr MC frmly Royal Scots Fusiliers, attd. 102nd Infantry Brigade
  • Captain Harold Vincent Spencer Charrington MC 12th Lancers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Cyril Wardlaw Distin MC attd. 28th Brigade
  • Captain Henry Charles Hamilton Eden MC Royal Field Artillery, frmly Royal Artillery, Headquarters, 59th Division
  • Temp Quartermaster and Lieutenant Reginald Isaac Fairfax MC 10th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment
  • Temp Captain Thomas Raleigh Gibbs MC 2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry
  • Temp Captain Ronald Owen Hall MC General List
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant James Montgomery Hamilton MC 10th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers
  • Captain John David Hills MC 1/5th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment
  • Lieutenant William Thomas O'Reilly MC Middlesex Regiment, attd. 2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment
  • 2nd Lieutenant Elton Walter Pickles MC 8th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment T.F., attd. 3rd Battalion
  • Lieutenant Walter Rhind MC 409th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Frederick Joseph Rice MC C/82nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery
  • Temp Lieutenant Gleeson Edward Robinson MC Royal Field Artillery, attd. 17th Division, Trench Mortar Battery
  • 2nd Lieutenant Stanley Flemyng Sanders MC Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 139th S. Battery
  • Temp Captain Edward Owen Sewell MC General List
  • Lieutenant William Henry Tamlyn MC 504th (Wessex) Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • 2nd Lieutenant Denys Redward Vachell MC 12th Field Company, Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Thomas Dewar Weldon MC Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters 45th Brigade
  • Temp Lieutenant Edward Augustus Wheatley MC 3rd Field Sqdn, Royal Engineers
  • Temp Captain William Uttamare White MC Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 87th S. Battery
  • Lieutenant Arthur Wingate Wingate MC 1st Dragoons
Canadian Force
  • Captain Edwin Day MC 5th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Temp Captain James Nisbet Edgar MC Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  • Lieutenant James Cowan Franklin MC Canadian Corps, HQ Signal Company, Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant William Francis McGovern MC 13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Lieutenant Thomas Burnham Woodyatt MC 58th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Australian Imperial Force
  • Lieutenant Maurice Alfred Fergusson MC 10th Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Captain William Dane Wallis MC Headquarters, 5th Australian Divisional Artillery
South African Force
  • Temp Captain Edward Gordelier Ridley MC 74th S. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (South African Horse Artillery)

For services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Italy:

  • Lieutenant Neal William Matheson MC Royal Engineers
  • Lieutenant Francis Dudley Rugman MC 1/6th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment
  • Temp 2nd Lieutenant Edward Kent Waite MC 10th Battalion, West Riding Regiment

For valuable services rendered in connection with Military Operations in Salonika:

  • Lieutenant Patrick John Tottenham Pickthall MC Royal Garrison Artillery

Awarded a Second Bar to the Military Cross (MC**)[edit]

  • Temp Captain Ronald Rawson Rawson MC* 19th Divisional Signal Company, Royal Engineers
  • Captain Hugh Kingsley Ward MC* Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 2nd Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)[edit]

  • Lieutenant William Melville Ackery
  • Lieutenant Allan Percy Adams
  • Lieutenant Douglas Alliban
  • Lieutenant Thomas Craig Annan
  • Major Anthony Rex Arnold DSC
  • Lieutenant Edward Enos Arnold
  • Major Frederick Cecil Baker AFC
  • Lieutenant Leonard William Baker
  • Captain Sidney Ernest Ball
  • Captain David Moar Ballantyne
  • Lieutenant Albert Frederick Bartlett
  • Lieutenant Frederick Gordon Bayley
  • Captain Rene Maurice Bayley
  • Lieutenant James Alexander Beeney
  • Lieutenant Bernard John Everest Belcher
  • Lieutenant William Bentley
  • Captain George William Biles
  • Acting Captain Thomas Gerald Glyn Bolitho MC
  • Lieutenant Ralph Bolton
  • Lieutenant James Boyd
  • Lieutenant Neville Isaac Brockbank
  • Lieutenant Reginald Frederick Browne
  • Lieutenant William Edward Bryan
  • Lieutenant Wilfred James Buchanan
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Meyrick Cave-Browne-Cave DSO
  • Lieutenant Sydney James Chamberlain
  • Captain Cecil John Clayton
  • Lieutenant Lionel John Collier
  • Lieutenant Herbert Melbourne Coombs
  • Captain Ebenezer Bertram Cowell
  • Captain Rupert Edward Darnton
  • Lieutenant Robert Ernest Lloyd Davies
  • Lieutenant Harold George Davis
  • Major Charles Herbert Dixon MC
  • Captain Kenneth Town Dowding
  • Lieutenant John Ellingham
  • Lieutenant Sidney Samuel Flook
  • Captain Wilfred Forsyth Norman Forrest
  • Lieutenant Leslie Robert Fox
  • Lieutenant Eric John Furlong
  • Lieutenant Arthur Stuart Girling
  • Lieutenant Thomas Crowther Gordon
  • Lieutenant Acheson Gosford Goulding MC Canadian Local Forces
  • Captain Ronald Grahame DSO DSC
  • Lieutenant Charles Bremner Green, Canadian Local Forces
  • Lieutenant James Duff Guild
  • Captain Francis Neville Halstead
  • Lieutenant Earl HandEarl McNabb Hand
  • 2nd Lieutenant Frederick Joseph Haney MC
  • Captain Henry Ivan Hanmer
  • Lieutenant Norman Roy Harben
  • Captain Edmund Parfitt Hardman
  • 2nd Lieutenant George Henry Alexander Hart
  • Lieutenant Peter Haworth
  • Lieutenant Harold Hillier
  • Captain Walter George Raymond Hinchliffe
  • Lieutenant John Hodgson
  • Lieutenant George William Holderness
  • Lieutenant John Richard Hopkins
  • Lieutenant Francis Thomas Rattray Kempster
  • Captain Walter Robert Kenny
  • Lieutenant Leslie Lindo King
  • Lieutenant George Martin Lees MC
  • Lieutenant Douglas Fairlie Lepraik
  • Captain Reginald Frederick Stuart Leslie DSC
  • Lieutenant Isaac Wyper Leiper
  • Lieutenant George Alexander Lingham
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Macdonald (No. 6 Group, Adriatic)
  • Lieutenant Malcolm MacEwan
  • Major Charles Joseph Mackay MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant Dugald MacDougall
  • Lieutenant Earle Fraser McIlraith
  • Lieutenant Frank Melville McLellan
  • Captain Philip Herbert Mackworth
  • Lieutenant Harvey Lancelot Macro
  • Captain Bertram Alexander Malet
  • Lieutenant John Leonard Mayer
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Miller
  • Lieutenant David Fraser Murray
  • Lieutenant Jaffrey John Walter Nicholson
  • Captain Harry Lawrence Nunn DSC
  • 2nd Lieutenant Osborne John Orr
  • 2nd Lieutenant Augustus Paget
  • Lieutenant Frederick William Pickup
  • 2nd Lieutenant Colin Patrick Primrose
  • Lieutenant-Colonel William Harold Primrose
  • Major John Charles Quinnell
  • Lieutenant Walter Ridley, Canadian Engineers
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Edmund Digby Maxwell Robertson
  • Lieutenant Frederick Vernon Robinson (Canadian M.R.)
  • 2nd Lieutenant Ian Robert Lawther Ross
  • Lieutenant George Henry Russell
  • Captain William Leopold Samson
  • Lieutenant Frederick Herbert St. Clair Sargant
  • Major Richard Ernest Saul
  • Captain Charles Winter Scott
  • Captain Robert Henry Sharp
  • Lieutenant Victor Donald Siddons
  • Captain Ronald Davidson Simpson
  • Captain Leonard Horatio Slatter DSC
  • Major Bernard Edward Smythies
  • Lieutenant Robert Geddes Spence
  • 2nd Lieutenant James Humphrey Sprott
  • 2nd Lieutenant Henry McDermott Starke
  • Captain Claude Harry Stokes
  • Lieutenant Edwin Curtis Robinson Stoneman
  • Lieutenant Stephen Charles Strafford
  • Lieutenant Hedworth Williamson Tait
  • Captain Godfrey Maine Thomas
  • Lieutenant William Miles Thomas
  • Lieutenant Thomas William Gordon Thompson
  • Captain Thomas George Thornton MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant Geoffrey Beauchamp Treadwell
  • Lieutenant Frederick Culborne Vincent
  • Lieutenant Charles Frederick Allan Wagstaff
  • Captain Henry James Wiser, Canadian Infantry
  • Captain John Arthur Yonge

Awarded a Bar to the Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC*)[edit]

Distinguished Flying Medal (DFM)[edit]

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the British Forces in Italy:

  • Sergeant Mechanic Samuel Eli Allatson (Southend-on-Sea)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Robert Allen (Fochabers)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Cecil George Tennyson Bishop (Wimbledon)
  • Corporal Mechanic Richard Brock (Ontario, Can.)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Edwin Charles Carpenter (King's Lynn)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Romald Charles-Chapman (Manor Park, London)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Charles William Cooke, East Lancashire Regiment, attd. Royal Air Force
  • Air Mechanic, 2nd Class William Edwards (Boston, Spa)
  • Air Mechanic, 3rd Class William Kimberley Foster (West Hampstead, London)
  • Sergeant Edward Hoare (Acton Vale)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Trevor Hooton (Cardiff)
  • Sergeant Mechanic William Henry Hoskin (Fulham, London)
  • Air Mechanic, 2nd Class William Owen Hughes (Anglesey)
  • Air Mechanic, 3rd Class Arthur Stanley Jones (Levenshulme)
  • Sergeant Mechanic George Stanley Keen (High Wycombe)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class Charles William Lamb (Wolverhampton)
  • Air Mechanic, 3rd Class Alexander Lindsay (Milngavie)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Ernest George-Maund (Ilford)
  • Sergeant Mechanic John Henry Matthews (Cardiff)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class Reginald Arthur Miller (Balham, London)
  • Sergeant Meah. Malcolm Frederick George Mill (Poplar)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Ewart Oswald Norris (Cheltenham)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Peroival George Phillips (East Ham)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Christopher James-Shannon (Stamford Hill, London)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Eric Gordon Stevens, Lancashire Fusiliers, attd. Royal Air Force)
  • Corporal Clerk Frank Frederick Thomas (Sandown, Isle of Wight)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Frank Leslie Clive-Thornton (Blandford)
  • Corporal Mechanic Alfred Edward Tucker (Watford)
  • Corporal Frederick Thomas Wallacefanning Town, London)
  • Sergeant Mechanic William Edward David Wardrop (Fulham)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Victor Gordon Warnock (Kidderminster)

Air Force Cross (AFC)[edit]

  • Major Leslie Peech Aizlewood MC
  • Captain Ellis Anthony, Canadian Militia
  • Captain William Henry Shields Aplin
  • Lieutenant George Hughes Armstrong
  • Captain Edward Dawson Atkinson DFC
  • Captain Joseph Dover Atkinson
  • Captain Ernest Arthur Oliphant Auldjo-Jamieson
  • Major Philip Babington MC
  • 2nd Lieutenant William Dodds Haldane Baird
  • Captain Brian Edward Baker DSO MC
  • Lieutenant Edward Gentleman Bannister
  • Lieutenant Frank Bell Baragar
  • Captain Frank Sowter Barnwell OBE
  • Captain Stanley Bell
  • Captain Vivian Arthur Fenton Bellamy
  • Captain Seymour Stewart Benson
  • 2nd Lieutenant Archer Ormonde Binding
  • Lieutenant Joseph Wesley Lightbourne Birkbeck
  • Captain Alfred Montague Blake
  • Captain Alfred Gordon Bond
  • Lieutenant The Honourable Alan Reginald Boyle (Balloon Section)
  • Lieutenant Allan Boyle MC
  • Captain Norman Brearley DSO MC
  • Lieutenant Godfrey Bremridge
  • Lieutenant Bertie Sandel Brice
  • Colonel Henry Robert Moore Brooke-Popham DSO
  • 2nd Lieutenant Richard John Brotherton, South African Forces
  • 2nd Lieutenant Leonard Desborough Brown
  • Captain Henry John Butler
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Henry Richard Busteed OBE
  • Lieutenant David Vaughan Carnegie
  • Lieutenant Reginald Sheridan Carroll
  • Lieutenant Morris Drinkwater Carver
  • Lieutenant Paul Richard Tankerville Chamberlayne
  • Major Robert Arthur Chalmers OBE
  • Lieutenant Douglas Alwyn Rougier Chapman
  • Lieutenant Victor Charles Chapman
  • Lieutenant Henry Richard Clarke
  • Captain Frank Cleary
  • Captain John Alexander Coats
  • Captain Ralph Alexander Cochrane
  • Major The Honourable Roger Coke
  • Captain John Patrick Coleman
  • Major Arthur Quilton Cooper DSC
  • Captain Alexander Robb Cox
  • Captain Arthur George Davis
  • Captain Ronald Eric Dean
  • Lieutenant Desmond Herlooin de Burgh
  • Captain Geoffrey de Havilland OBE
  • Lieutenant Émile Henri de Heaume
  • Captain Hedley Vicars Drew
  • Lieutenant Charles Herbert Drew
  • Lieutenant Reginald Threlkeld Edwards
  • Captain Thomas Walker Elmhirst
  • Lieutenant Sven Eric Faber
  • Captain Charles Osborn Fairbairn
  • Captain Joseph Stewart Temple Fall DSC
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Robert Finch-Noyes DSO
  • Lieutenant-Colonel John Norman Fletcher
  • Lieutenant Norman Graham Fraser
  • Lieutenant Edward David George Galley MC
  • Lieutenant Harold Fraser Game
  • Lieutenant Gerald William Gathergood
  • Captain Alfred Herbert Harold Gilligan
  • Captain Albert Earl Godfrey MC
  • Lieutenant John Henry Gotch
  • Major Douglas Harries
  • Major Irving Henry Bibby Hartford
  • Captain Charles Samuel Hay
  • Lieutenant Stephen Hay
  • Captain Harold Hemming
  • Major Swithin Gane Hodges MC
  • Captain Walter Thomas Forrest Holland
  • Major Ralph James Jean Hope-Vere
  • Lieutenant Frank Lindon Hopps
  • Lieutenant John Leitch Home
  • Major Thomas O'Brien Hubbard MC
  • Lieutenant Frederick Irwin Jacks
  • Lieutenant Clarence Jackson
  • Captain Douglas Grahame Joy, Canadian M.R.
  • Captain John Harvey Keens
  • Captain Harold Spencer Kerby
  • Lieutenant Ralph Imray Barton
  • Captain Edwin Middleton Knott
  • 2nd Lieutenant Charles Victor Lacey
  • Lieutenant Thomas Audley Langford-Sainsbury
  • Lieutenant Eardley Haydon Lawford
  • Captain John Owen Leach MC
  • Captain Thomas Orde Hans Lees
  • Captain Ivo Cecil Little
  • Colonel Charles Alexander Hoicombe Longcroft DSO
  • Captain Ernest Vincent Longinotto
  • Captain Geoffrey Lyttleton Lowis
  • Captain James Steel Maitland
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Francis Kennedy McClean
  • Captain Cedric Yeats McDonald
  • Captain Ian Macdonald
  • Lieutenant Ivor Ewing McIntyre
  • Captain William Gordon McMinnies
  • Lieutenant Theodore Marburg
  • Captain Peter Henry Martin
  • Captain Thomas John Clement Martyn MC
  • Lieutenant James Arthur Ryerson Mason
  • Colonel Edward Alexander Dimsdale Masterman CBE
  • 2nd Lieutenant Thomas Frederick Mathewson
  • Captain Edward Morgan Morgan
  • Lieutenant Cyrus Maxwell Mortimer
  • 2nd Lieutenant John Morton
  • Major Eric Roper Curzon Nanson DSC
  • Lieutenant William Eric Nicholson
  • Major Sidney Ernest Parker MBE
  • Captain Cyril Patteson MC
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Richard Edmund Charles Peirse DSO
  • Lieutenant George Beacoll Powell
  • 2nd Lieutenant Arthur Gwynne Power
  • Lieutenant Raphael Chevallier Preston
  • Major Conway Walter Heath Pulford
  • Captain William Ronald Read MC
  • Lieutenant Leo James Riordan
  • Captain Hugh Anselm Boulton Robb MC
  • Captain Brian Kyte David Robertson
  • Lieutenant Douglas Hall Robertson
  • Captain William Roche-Kelly
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Charles Rumney Samson DSO
  • Captain Robert Henry Magnus Spencer Saundby MC
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alan John Lance Scott MC
  • Major George Herbert Scott
  • Major James Stanley Scott MC
  • Captain Walter Somerville Scott MC
  • Lieutenant James Orrok Simpson
  • Lieutenant Malcolm Millard Sisley
  • Lieutenant Harry Slingsby
  • Lieutenant Bernard Valentine Seymour Smith MC
  • Lieutenant Gerald Dent Smith
  • Captain Percy William Snell
  • Major Frederick Sowrey DSO MC
  • Major William Sowrey
  • Captain Arthur Sparrow
  • 2nd Lieutenant Cowan Douglas Stephenson
  • Lieutenant John Clifford Stockman
  • Captain Charles Howe Stocks
  • Captain Ronald Scott Sugden
  • Captain John A. Sully, Alberta Regiment
  • Lieutenant Edric Tasker
  • Major George Stanley Trewin
  • Captain Cyril Jameson Truran
  • Captain George Mark Turnbull
  • Captain Harley Alec Tweedie
  • Lieutenant Harold Ridlington Hunter Ward
  • Captain Seigfried Ricards Watkins
  • Lieutenant Francis Vivian Way
  • Lieutenant Robert Marychurch Whitmore
  • Captain Lloyd Whitworth
  • Captain Percival Wickens
  • Captain James Norris Wilson
  • Major John Philip Wilson DSC
  • Captain Bernard Cyril Windeler
  • Lieutenant Ambrose Oliver Keeton Wright
  • Lieutenant James Alfred Snarey Wright
  • Captain William Alan Wright
  • Lieutenant Arthur Mostyn Wray MC
  • Lieutenant Harold Clare Young, Canadian Machine Gun Corps

Air Force Medal (AFM)[edit]

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the British Forces in Italy:

  • Corporal Mechanic Elmo Bearden (Brooklyn)
  • Air Mechanic, 2nd Class William Herbert Brown (Croydon)
  • Chief Mechanic Arthur Ernest Close (Glasgow)
  • Mechanist Sergeant Sidney Redvers-Cole (Chesham, Bedfordshire)
  • Chief Mechanic Cecil Jebson Cox (York)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class Harold Frank Crespin (Felixstowe)
  • Chief Mechanic Albert Edward Easterbrook (Portsmouth)
  • Chief Mechanic George William Hunt (Peterhead)
  • Chief Mechanic John William Long (Gosport)
  • Chief Mechanic Hubert Wilfred Newitt (Goodmayes)
  • Sergeant Mechanic William Fred Paull (Bitton, Gloucs.)
  • Corporal Mechanic James Moran Quailr D.S.M. (Cloratarf, Dublin)
  • Sergeant Mechanic Walter Rogers (Vauxhall)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class Stephen Leonard Starr (Richmond, Surrey)

Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM)[edit]

For distinguished service in connection with Military Operations with the Armies in Salonika:

  • Battery Sergeant Major S. A. Long, C/114th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Manor Park)
  • Sergeant R. J. Wildman, 9th S. Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Lancaster)

For distinguished services in connection with Military Operations with the British Forces in Egypt:

  • Company Sergeant Major E. Addicott, 3rd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, attd. 1st British West Indies Regiment (Halland)
  • Signaller Corporal H. Armour, 18th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (Ayr)
  • Sergeant W. J. Barnes, 85th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Dublin)
  • Sergeant M. E. Barrett, 1/B. Battery, Honourable Artillery Company, attd. 19th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (U. Clapton, London)
  • Driver P. R. Beart, 54th Division, Royal Army Service Corps (Willesden Gn.)
  • Sergeant F. Bloomfield, 1/4th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment (Thetford)
  • Sergeant A. E. Bolt, No. 8 Company, Imperial Camel Corps (Weymouth)
  • Driver M. Burke, 1/3rd (Lowland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, attd. B. Battery, 262nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant Major B. Clark, 8th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment (Sandown)
  • Sergeant R. Clark, 1/5th Battalion, Suffolk Regiment (Cavendish, Suff.)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. Clement, 1st Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment, attd. 2nd Battalion, British West Indies Regiment (Nordon)
  • Corporal R. T. Coles, Royal Engineers, attd. 20th Indian Infantry Brigade Sub-Sec. (Ampthill)
  • Corporal T. S. Crawford, 96th Lieutenant Railway Company, Royal Engineers (Walpole, Norfolk)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant A. W. Davies, 1/4th Battalion Essex Regiment (Plaistow)
  • Sergeant J. A. Denman, Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Retford)
  • Corporal A. Drury, 1/5th Battalion, Essex Regiment (Castle Hedingham)
  • Private R. Dunn, No. 7 Company, Imperial Camel Corps (Dundee)
  • Sergeant W. Dunne, 1st Battalion, Royal Irish Regiment (Dublin)
  • Sergeant T. Field, 1/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry (Taunton)
  • Sergeant E. H. Forster, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 154th Indian Com. Field Ambulance (Weaste, Salford)
  • Sergeant C. H. Foster, 1/5th Battalion, Welsh Regiment (Bedlinog, via Cardiff)
  • Corporal J. Freeman, No. 10 Company, Imperial Camel Corps (Hull)
  • Private E. French, Royal Army Veterinary Corps, attd. 1/1st (Somerset) Royal Horse Artillery (West Porlock)
  • Farrier Quartermaster/Sergeant T. H. Gabb, Gloucestershire Yeomanry (Gloucester)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. W. Gibbs, 1/10th Battalion, London Regiment (Stamford Hill)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. B. Goddard, 2/67th Divisional Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery (Eastleigh)
  • Corporal D. Grant, 98th Lieutenant Railway Company, Royal Engineers (Avermore, Inverness)
  • Lance Corporal W. V. Greening, No. 8 Company, Imperial Camel Corps (Southampton)
  • Sergeant K. Grimes, 91st Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Cricklewood)
  • Corporal J. G. Groom, 13th Pont. Park, Royal Engineers (Middlesbotrough)
  • Corporal R. Hallows, 67th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant P. W. Hammond, 1/1st Dorsetshire Yeomanry (Dorchester)
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant E. P. Hawks, 304th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Westminster)
  • Sergeant A. W. Hermon, No. 8 Company, Imperial Camel Corps (Reading)
  • Sergeant W. F. Hethershaw, Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Retford)
  • Sapper J. K. Higgins, Royal Engineers (Shettleston)
  • Staff Sergeant Major E. Hope, 19th Machine Gun Squadron, Cavalry Machine Gun Corps (Brighton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Humphries, 1/2nd (Herts.) Battery, Royal Field Artillery, attd. A. Battery, 270th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Watford)
  • Sergeant W. J. Inman, 3rd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment, attd. 2nd Battalion, British West Indies Regiment (Reading)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. James, 1/5tfh Battalion, Essex Regiment (South Twickenham)
  • Private T. James, 2nd Battalion, Royal Highlanders (Edmondsley)
  • Sergeant C. E. Jeffries, 119th A. Air Section, Royal Garrison Artillery (Tunbridge Wells)
  • Sergeant L. F. Kerswell, 11th Cavalry Brigade, Signal Troop, Royal Engineers (Brondesbury Bark)
  • Corporal G. T. Knight, 1/5th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry (Highbridge)
  • Sergeant V. L. Lamplugh, No. 8 Company, Imperial Camel Corps (Hull)
  • Sergeant W. H. Langlois, 2/19th Battalion, London Regiment (Kensal Rise)
  • Sergeant T. Leadbetter, 54th Division, Machine Gun Battalion (Smethwick)
  • Company Sergeant Major C. H. Leake, 1/5th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment (East Runton)
  • Sergeant H. Letts, 1/4th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment (Rushden)
  • Private T. Lewis, 2nd Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment (Leicester)
  • Sergeant A. D. Lindsay, 390th Battery, 37th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (East Ham)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Lloyd, 436th Field Company, Royal Engineers T.F. (Llanelly)
  • Lance Corporal C. Lye, 1/1st Dorsetshire Yeomanry (Trowbridge)
  • Corporal W. McEvoy, 3/4th (West Lancaster) How. Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, attd. No. 5 M.M. Battery. (Putney, London)
  • Private D. McWalter, 2/1st (Ang.) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Dundee)
  • Corporal H. J. Mead, 521st Field Company, Royal Engineers (Battersea)
  • Sergeant J. T. Milliard, 1/1st Staffordshire Yeomanry (Brockmoor, Staffs.)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major A. Morgan, 12th Lancers, attd. 1/5th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Dumfries)
  • Sergeant T. G. Morgan, 2nd Battalion, HQ Company, Imperial Camel Corps (Pembroke)
  • Lance Corporal H. Morns, 54th Division Machine Gun Battalion (Paddington)
  • Lance Sergeant W. A. Murray, No. 7 Company, Imperial Camel Corps (Prestwick)
  • Sapper J. Nicol, 521st Field Company, Royal Engineers (U. Kennington Lane)
  • Signaller Corporal R. Old, 406th Battery, 172nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Farnborough, Hampshire.)
  • Sapper A. Ottoway, 7th Field Survey Company, Royal Engineers (Hildenborougth)
  • Battery Sergeant Major W. Parker, No. 2 Section, 53rd Divisional Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery (Sheffield)
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant G. A. Phillipson, 1/1st (Essex) Battery, Royal Field Artillery, attd. A. Battery, 271st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Manor Park)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. G. Pollard, A. Battery, 265th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Chester)
  • Sergeant W. E. Pratt, 1/6th Battalion, Essex Regiment, attd. 161st Light Trench Mortar Battery (Plaistow)
  • Bombardier P. Quinnell, Royal Field Artillery, attd. No. 5 M.M. Battery. (Rainham)
  • Sapper J. Richardson, 7th Field Survey Company, Royal Engineers (Wealdstone, Harrow)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Gr. Ricketts, 2nd Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment (Yeovil)
  • Private J. Rochford, 1st Battalion, Connaught Rangers (Clare)
  • Sergeant S. Rose, 10th Signal Company, Royal Engineers (Limerick)
  • Sergeant G. A. Ross, Royal Engineers Cable Section, Royal Engineers (Sidmouth June.)
  • Sergeant J. Ross, 1/3rd (Lowland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, attd. A. Battery, 262nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Clydebank)
  • Private C. Ryder, 75th Division, Machine Gun Battalion (Barrowford)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant L. Schwarz, 5/6th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Holywell)
  • Sergeant T. G. Shepherd, 2/22nd Battalion, London Regiment (Bermondsey)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Shields, Royal Field Artillery, attd. A. Battery, 302nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Kirkcaldy)
  • Sergeant W. E. S. Taylor, 1/2nd (South Midland) Mounted Brigade, Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 10th Cavalry Brigade, Com. Field Ambulance (Stony Stratford)
  • Sergeant J. H. Vaughan, 53rd Machine Gun Battalion (Welshpool)
  • Private C. H. Wakeman, King's Royal Rifle Corps, posted 2/13th Battalion, London Regiment (Nutfield)
  • Corporal F. J. Watts, No. 6 (Pack) Wireless Sec., Royal Engineers (Finchley)
  • Corporal A. W. Western, 2/22nd Battalion, London Regiment, attd. 181st Light Trench Mortar Battery (New Cross)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. H. Williams, 437th Field Company, Royal Engineers (E. Griffithstown)
  • Private E. Wise, 1/1st Nottinghamshire Yeomanry (Poplar, London)
  • Sergeant H. V. Wodhams, 75th Battery, 263rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Freshwater)
  • Sergeant W. C. Worthing, 1/1st Battalion, Herefordshire Regiment (Rhayader)
  • Sapper T. W. Yardy, 96th Lieutenant Railway Company, Royal Engineers (Knobtingley)
  • Sergeant J. E. Yates, 54th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers
Australian Imperial Force
  • Sergeant F. J. Allen, 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Signaller A. Baldwin, 2nd Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Lance Corporal F. Bell, D Trps. and Bdg. Trn., Australian Engineers
  • Lance Corporal S. E. Broad, 3rd Australian Machine Gun Squadron
  • Trooper J. Brunton, 12th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Sergeant J. E. Chapman, Sth Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Farrier Quartermaster/Sergeant A. W. Cook. 5th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Lance Corporal C. W. S. Cooper, 11th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Sergeant J. Fitzmaurice, 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Corporal W. Gray, 3rd Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Corporal R. E. Haseler, 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Sergeant F. A. Kolosque, 4th Australian Machine Gun Squadron
  • Lance Corporal W. J. Langdon, 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Signaller S. McCallum, 14th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Staff Sergeant Major L. W. McDonald, 1st Field Squadron Australian Engineers
  • Lance Corporal H. R. Y. McGuigan, 1st Field Squadron, Australian Engineers
  • Signaller Sergeant E. E. McHugh, 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Private G. B. G. Maitland, 4th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Sergeant W. C. Martin, 10th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Sergeant H. E. Monaghan, 1st Field Squadron, Australian Engineers
  • Staff Sergeant L. A. Patterson, Australian Mounted Division Trn
  • Corporal A. P. Pearson, Australian Light Horse Details
  • Staff Sergeant Major T. L. Pringle, Australian and New Zealand Mounted Division
  • Corporal H. E. Runn, 9th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Staff Sergeant Major P. P. Sheridan, 6th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Corporal W. A. G. Smith, 7th Australian Light Horse Regiment
  • Lance Corporal W. W. Willis, 8th Australian Light Horse Regiment
New Zealand Force
  • Sergeant L. Burrows, Canterbury Mounted Rifles Regiment
South African Force
  • Regimental Sergeant Major W. Baker, 1st South African Field Artillery Brigade

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the British Forces in Italy:

  • Company Sergeant Major J. Ashworth MM 24th Battalion (P), Manchester Regiment (Oldham)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Betts, 11th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Burton-on-Trent)
  • Private G. Brayley, 8th Battalion, Devonshire Regiment (S. Molton, Devon)
  • Sergeant F. E. Brumell, 19th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Belvedere)
  • Sergeant F. Cattell, 1/7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Leamington Spa)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Clarke, 2nd Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Warwick)
  • Sergeant J. J. Cosnett, 105th Battery, 22nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Solihull, Birmingham)
  • Private J. H. Cox, 9th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment (Walsall)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. E. Dent, 8th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment (Sheffield)
  • Gunner R. W. Donnan, B Battery, 102nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Castlebellingham)
  • Sergeant R. Everson MM 10th Battalion, West Riding Regiment (Shipley)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Goodieson, 9th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment (Middlesbrough)
  • Sergeant A. Hamilton, 7th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Motberwell)
  • Bombardier B. Hawkeswood, C Battery, 241st (South Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Kedditch)
  • Lance Bombardier R. Hunt, 155th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Stockport)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. Jarman, D Battery, 103rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (E. Chatham)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. H. Laidler, 1/4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment (Newbury)
  • Sergeant W. Longmore, 1/6th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Private C. Oliver, 23rd Division MT. Company, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 69th Field Ambulance Royal Army Medical Corps (Potters Bar)
  • Corporal A. J. Oyler, 5th Battalion (P), Royal Sussex Regiment (Rye)
  • Private H. G. A. Pike, 1/5th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment (Cheltenham)
  • Gunner G. Reddick, A. Battery, 103rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Leatherhead)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major A. Robson MC 8th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment (Seaton)
  • Corporal F. H. S. Royals, 1/7th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment (Kidderminster)
  • Lance Corporal T. F. Salmon, 2nd Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Southwark Bridge Road, London)
  • Private W. Shepherd, 2nd Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (Oakley)
  • Private J. Southall, 1st Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment (Dudley)
  • Sergeant W. J. Treadwell, 289tli Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Lightborne, near Warwick)
  • Sapper P. Tunnicliff, 6th Field Sur. Company, Royal Engineers (Coventry)
  • Sergeant J. S. Wright, 1/1st (War.) Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Birmingham)

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the British Forces in Italy:

  • Gunner H. Aitken, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 102nd Brigade (Stranraer)
  • Private O. E. R. Alexander, Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Battalion (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Private W. Allan, Royal Army Service Corps, 3rd Corps F.S.C. (Kilmarnock),
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant A. Allen, Worcestershire Regiment, 8th Battalion (Worcester)
  • Sergeant C. Atkinson, Royal Engineers, 5 Pontoon Park (Blackburn)
  • 2nd Corporal J. Austin, Royal Engineers, 5 Pontoon Park (Ladywood)
  • Bombardier R. Bacon, Royal Field Artillery, B/102nd Brigade (Buxton)
  • Sergeant W. Baker, Royal Field Artillery, 48th Divisional Artillery Column (Bristol.)
  • Sergeant H. J. Bannister, Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Battalion (Rye)
  • Sergeant Major W. J. Barber, Manchester Regiment, 21st Battalion (London)
  • Private A. Barker, Royal Army Service Corps, 14th Corps, FS.C. (Rochester)
  • Sergeant R. Batey, Royal Field Artillery, 58th Battery (Silvertown, TP)
  • Sergeant G. Beateon, Royal Garrison Artillery, Horse Artillery (E. Leeds)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant M.C. Bell, York & Lancaster Regiment, 8th Battalion (Sacriston)
  • Private W. Bell, Manchester Regiment, 20th Battalion (Stockport)
  • Sergeant S. G. Bennett, East Kent Regiment, 7th Battalion (Finsbury Park)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. J. Benning, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 1st Buckinghamshire Battalion (Cheshain)
  • Sergeant C. Blackwell, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 5th Battalion (Bromsgrove)
  • Private J. S. Bolam, Northumberland Fusiliers, 11th Battalion (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Corporal W. Bostock, Royal Engineers, Signal Company (Hanley)
  • Corporal D. W. Bowen, Royal Army Service Corps, Headquarters, 23rd Division (Carmarthen)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant F. J. Boyce, West Yorkshire Regiment, 11th Battalion (Sheffield)
  • Sapper W. Brennan, Royal Engineers, 54th Field Company (Woolwich)
  • Sergeant J. T. Bridges, Royal Engineers, L. of C. Signal Company (Gillingham)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant R. Brown, Border Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Oreston)
  • Corporal R. Browning, Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Battalion (East Grinstead)
  • Colour Sergeant F. B. J. Buck, Machine Gun Corps, 7th Battalion (Waterfoot)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant E. H. Buhner, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment, 11th Battalion (Fleetwood)
  • Sergeant G. E. J. Bushnell, Royal Army Medical Corps, 71st Field Ambulance (Chelsea)
  • Sergeant H. Butler, Royal Engineers, Signal Company (Reading)
  • Sergeant A. Cadd MM Royal Field Artillery, attd. 103rd Brigade (Glodwick)
  • Fitter F. J. Calvert, Royal Garrison Artillery, 293rd Siege Battery (Southend-on-Sea)
  • Corporal W. Campbell, Gloucestershire Regiment, 6th Battalion (Bristol)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant R. A. Campbell, Manchester Regiment, 20th Battalion (Manchester)
  • Private W. C. Cannon, Royal Fusiliers (London),
  • Company Sergeant Major M. Capelen DCM Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Battalion (Wrexham)
  • Corporal E. J. W. Champion, Royal Army Medical Corps, 3rd (S Mid.) Field Ambulance (Poole)
  • Private S. C. Chant, Royal Army Service Corps, Headquarters, 4th Corps (Martock),
  • Driver T. Cheesmore, Royal Engineers, 7th D.S. Company (Pensnurst)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. A. Christie, Machine Gun Corps, 7th Battalion (Aberdeen)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant G. Claytor, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment, 11th Battalion (Chesterfield)
  • Private T. Clough, Army Gymnastic Staff, Central School, Spennymoor,
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Coleman, Yorkshire Regiment, 9th Battalion (Eston, Yorkshire),
  • Company Sergeant Major A. S. Cook, Army Cyclist Corps, 14th Cyclist Battalion (Kensal Rise)
  • Sergeant W. Cooke, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Rugby)
  • Sapper F. J. Coombes, Royal Engineers (Lewisham)
  • Private G. H. Cox, Royal Army Service Corps (Bradford)
  • Corporal A. C. Craig, Royal Army Service Corps, 23rd Division M.T. Company (Chipping Sodbury)
  • Sergeant Drummer F. W. Crisp, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Walworth, London),
  • Company Sergeant Major G. F. Critchley, Machine Gun Corps, 48th Battalion (Gloucester)
  • Private W. H. Croasdell, Royal Army Medical Corps, 70th Field Ambulance (Peckham)
  • Lance Bombardier A. A. Crouch, Royal Garrison Artillery, 247th Siege Battery (Gravesend)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant S. H. Danby, West Yorkshire Regiment, 11th Battalion (Manchester)
  • Private S. W. Daniels, Royal Army Veterinary Corps, 35th Mob. Veterinary Sec. (Cheltenham) Regiment,
  • Sergeant J. F. Darling, Royal Army Service Corps, J. Corps, MT. Company (Eltham),
  • Private J. O. Davies, Royal Army Service Corps, 23rd HQ (Llangollen)
  • Private H. C. Dawson, Royal Army Veterinary Corps, Veterinary Hospital (Bromley-by-Bow),
  • Private S. Day, Royal Army Service Corps, 39th Company (Reading)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant O. R. Delicate, Northumberland Fusiliers, 10th Battalion (E. Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Private G. G. W. Detheridge, Royal Engineers, Signal Company, Headquarters, Heavy Artillery (Hitchin)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. H. Dines, Royal Army Service Corps, 1034 Company (Lavender Hill)
  • Sergeant W. Donaldson, Royal Engineers, 6th Field Survey Company (Belfast)
  • Sergeant P. Douglas, Labour Corps, 210th Divisional Emp. Company (Alloa)
  • Corporal H. Doyle, Scots Guards, 2nd Battalion (Chelford)
  • Lance Corporal T. W. Driver, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, L. of C. (Leicester),
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant A. H. Dyer, Gloucestershire Regiment, 4th Battalion (Bristol)
  • Private J. A. Earley, Royal Berkshire Regiment, 4th Battalion (Reading)
  • Staff Sergeant J. A. Edwards, Royal Army Service Corps, 1st Company, 23rd D.T. (Pembroke Dock)
  • Sergeant Major W. G. Elcombe, Royal Army Medical Corps, 22nd Field Ambulance (Forest Gate)
  • Corporal W. Elsworth, Royal Engineers, 20th Infantry Brigade (Kensal Rise)
  • Private G. W. Elwell, Royal Army Medical Corps, 21st Field Ambulance (South Hemsall)
  • Staff Sergeant Major A. J. Embleton, Royal Army Service Corps, 2nd Company, 23rd D.T. (Clapham)
  • Sergeant T. S. Entwistle, Royal Engineers, Headquarters, 48th Division (E. Lancaster)
  • Staff Sergeant F. J. Evans, Royal Army Service Corps, 460th H.T. Company (Harborne)
  • Private J. W. Evans, Royal Army Service Corps (Liverpool)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant H. Fail, Northumberland Fusiliers, 11th Battalion (Wickham)
  • Mechanist Staff Sergeant A. F. Flint, Royal Army Service Corps, 48th Division M.T. Company (Chelmsford)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Floyd, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 5th Battalion (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant F. J. Fluck, Machine Gun Corps, 48th Battalion (Cheltenham)
  • Sergeant F. Fowler, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 5th Battalion (Bownville)
  • Private G. H. Francis, North Staffordshire Regiment, 1st Battalion (Smethwick)
  • Private P. R. Francis, Royal Army Veterinary Corps, 7th Division (South Africa)
  • Colour Sergeant R. Franckeiss, Machine Gun Corps, 7th Battalion (Putney)
  • Corporal R. Freeman, Royal Army Service Corps, Headquarters, 7th Division (Daventry)
  • Staff Sergeant Major F. G. Gent, Northamptonshire Yeomanry (Wellingboro)
  • Corporal E. R. Goodchild, Royal Army Service Corps, Headquarters, 69th Infantry Brigade (Bradford)
  • Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant A. A. Goodey, Royal Army Service Corps, 32nd L. of C. Sup. Company (Ipswich)
  • Corporal W. A. Goodhew, Royal Army Service Corps, 2nd Base Motor Transport Depot (Westcliff)
  • Corporal E. J. Goreham, Royal Army Service Corps (Great Yarmouth)
  • Sergeant P. Graley, Manchester Regiment, 22nd Battalion (Manchester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major R. Grantham, Royal Field Artillery, 31/35th Brigade (Scunthorpe)
  • Sergeant T. G. Griffiths, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 6th Battalion (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant J. Grindrod, Manchester Regiment, 22nd Battalion (Manchester)
  • Sergeant W. Haggerston, Yorkshire Regiment, 8th Battalion (South Shields)
  • Sergeant A. W. Hall, Labour Corps, 263rd Labour Company (London)
  • 2nd Corporal W. J. Hall, Royal Engineers, 285th A.T. Company (Walton-at-Stone)
  • Corporal J. H. Hallworth, Royal Army Service Corps, 654th Company (Poynson)
  • Sergeant G. H. Hardiman, Gloucestershire Regiment, 5th Battalion (Gloucester)
  • Staff Sergeant P. Hare, Royal Engineers (Peterborough)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant H. J. Harmsworth, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 4th Battalion (Deddington)
  • Sergeant H. P. Harrison, Royal Army Medical Corps, 3rd (S Mid) Field Ambulance (Bristol)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. L. J. Heal, Devonshire Regiment, 8th Battalion (Fareham)
  • Private J. H. Henderson, Coldstream Guards, 3rd Battalion (Berwick-on-Tweed)
  • Sergeant S. Hill, Manchester Regiment, 24th Battalion (Oldham)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant T. Holliman, Royal West Surrey Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Brentwood)
  • Corporal W. G. Hopkins, Machine Gun Corps, 7th Battalion (Newton Longville)
  • Sergeant W. Hopper, Yorkshire Light Infantry, 8th Battalion (Arthington)
  • Corporal Engineers Clerk W. H. Hopper, Royal Engineers (Saltburn-by-the-Sea)
  • Sergeant E. J. Horsley, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 6th Battalion (Sudbury)
  • Sergeant Major G. F. Hurran, Royal Army Medical Corps, 62nd General Hospital (South Woodford),
  • Staff Sergeant Major J. Huskisson, Royal Army Service Corps, HQL. of C. (Boughton Heath),
  • Private F. Isted, Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Battalion (Ashburnham)
  • Sergeant J. R. Jenkinson, Royal West Surrey Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Finsbury Park)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. R. G. Johnson, Worcestershire Regiment, 7th Battalion (Kidderminster)
  • Corporal A. P. Jones, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 71st Field Ambulance (Blackpool)
  • Driver T. M. Jones, Royal Field Artillery, 48th Divisional Artillery Column (Cwmbach)
  • Sergeant T. R. Jones, Worcestershire Regiment, 8th Battalion (Bromyard)
  • Staff Sergeant J. H. Joyce, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Leicester)
  • Sergeant W. Kernohan, Royal Engineers, 95th Field Company (Belfast)
  • Private A. Kidby, Royal Army Veterinary Corps, attd. Headquarters, 91st Infantry Brigade (Weeley Heath),
  • Private G. A. King, Royal Army Service Corps, Headquarters, 48th Division (North Finchley),
  • Sergeant A. R. Laing, Royal Engineers, Signal Company (Birmingham)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant F. K. Langdon, Royal Field Artillery, 72nd Brigade, A.C. (Baling)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant O. Lapworth, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 7th Battalion (Nuneaton)
  • Driver A. Lawton, Royal Army Service Corps, 3rd Company, 48th D.T. (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant S. H. Leggett, Royal Engineers, 8th (Mon.) A.T. Company (Portsea)
  • Sergeant G. R. Leggott, Royal Field Artillery, D/102nd Brigade (Scunthorpe)
  • Private L. Leonard, Labour Corps, 196th Labour Company (Musselburgh)
  • Private W. H. Lloyd, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 4th Battalion (Great Bedwyn)
  • 2nd Corporal P. F. Lodge, Royal Engineers, 23rd Signal Company (Boscombe)
  • Gunner F. Lord, Royal Field Artillery, 35th Brigade (Rusthall)
  • Private R. Lucas, Royal Army Service Corps, Headquarters, 48th Division (Handsworth),
  • Private D. Maltby, Royal Army Medical Corps, 69th Field Ambulance (Nottingham)
  • Private H. J. Manton, Royal Engineers, Signal Company General Headquarters, (Wood Green, London),
  • Lance Corporal J. Maples, Corps Of Military Police, Military Foot Police (Sparkhill)
  • Mechanist Staff Sergeant S. H. Markham, Royal Army Service Corps, 609th Company (Norwich)
  • Corporal W. Mason, Labour Corps, 210th Division Emp. Company (Todmorden)
  • Sergeant J. Massey, Labour Corps, 196th Labour Company (Tipton)
  • Farrier Quartermaster Sergeant J. May, Northamptonshire Yeomanry (Castlethorpe)
  • Sergeant A. McConvill, South Staffordshire Regiment, 1st Battalion (Birmingham)
  • Private L. McCoy, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 6th Battalion (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant D. McGrath, Royal Engineers, 285th A.T. Company (Eastwood)
  • Sergeant J. Milligan MM Border Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Workington)
  • Sergeant S. G. Milton, Devonshire Regiment, 9th Battalion (Exeter)
  • Sergeant R. Mol, Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Battalion (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant R. Moody, Royal Army Service Corps, 19th Squadron Rmts. (Claverton),
  • Private F. A. Moss, Royal Army Service Corps, General Headquarters, (Clapham Common)
  • Sergeant J. Murdoch, Royal Field Artillery, 103rd Brigade (Aberdeen)
  • Private J. Murphy, Manchester Regiment, 21st Battalion (Manchester)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Murphy, Machine Gun Corps, 23rd Battalion (Cork)
  • Staff Sergeant Major W. G. Needham, Royal Army Service Corps, 2nd Auxiliary Pk. T. (Basingstoke),
  • Sergeant S. W. Newton, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 1st Buckinghamshire Battalion (Stone)
  • Private F. Nickson, Manchester Regiment, 20th Battalion (Manley)
  • Sergeant G. Nightingale, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 5th Battalion (Birmingham)
  • Private H. Nuttall, Manchester Regiment, 24th Battalion (Manchester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. J. Packer, Royal Garrison Artillery, 176th Siege Battery (Laira)
  • Temp Staff Sergeant Major G. Packer, Royal Army Service Corps, 86th Company (Deptford)
  • Private R. H. Painter, Manchester Regiment, 21st Battalion (Manchester)
  • Corporal F. R. Parker, Worcestershire Regiment, 8th Battalion (Buckingham)
  • Sergeant R. J. Parker, Royal Engineers, Signal Company (Finsbury, London),
  • Temp Sergeant Major H. S. Parlett, Royal Garrison Artillery, 7th Divisional Artillery (Crouch End)
  • Sergeant A. R. Parnell, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 7th Battalion (Nuneaton)
  • Sergeant E. J. Peverett, Royal Engineers, Postal Section (Hendon)
  • Mechanist Staff Sergeant A. G. Pillar, Royal Army Service Corps, 654th Company (Cotmd)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant C. R. Pitman, Royal Berkshire Regiment, 4th Battalion (Reading)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Pollock, Machine Gun Corps, 48th Battalion (Cavan)
  • Private E. J. Pratt, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. D.D.M.S. (Weston-super-Mare)
  • Temp Sergeant Major G. W. Pullen, York & Lancaster Regiment, 9th Battalion (Maidstone)
  • Sergeant R. Rigby, Border Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Manchester)
  • Ft Staff Sergeant W. M. Robb, Royal Garrison Artillery, 317th Siege Battery (Lonmay)
  • Sergeant L. Roberts, Royal Field Artillery, 105/22nd Brigade (Mitcham)
  • Private A. Robinson, Machine Gun Corps, 23rd Battalion (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant T. Rourke, Royal Army Veterinary Corps, 22nd Veterinary Hospital (Goldenhill),
  • Sergeant A. G. R. Russell, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 4th Battalion (Chichester)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant G. Rutter, Royal Army Medical Corps, 2nd (S. Mid) Field Ambulance (Walsall)
  • Corporal C. Salter, South Staffordshire Regiment, 9th Battalion (Wolverhampton)
  • Corporal R. Sansome, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 4th Battalion (Launton, Bicester)
  • Gunner M. Scott, Royal Field Artillery, 7th Divisional Artillery Column (Morpeth)
  • Corporal H. Scrouston, Machine Gun Corps, 23rd Battalion (Leven)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Sinclair, Royal Engineers, Signal Company (E. Dublin)
  • Sergeant J. Slater, Royal Engineers, 528th Durham Field Company (Whiteinch)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant C. G. Sleath, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 8th Battalion (Wolverhampton)
  • Sergeant T. Slim, Machine Gun Corps, 144th Company (Netherton)
  • Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant J. T. H. Smith, Royal Army Service Corps, 4th Company, 48th D.T. (Reading)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant F. A. Snarey, Royal Berkshire Regiment, 4th Battalion (Beading)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Spedding, Durham Light Infantry, 12th Battalion (Pelton Fell)
  • Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant J. Spencer, Northamptonshire Yeomanry (Peterborough)
  • Corporal J. L. Spokes, Royal Field Artillery, 3rd (South Midland) Brigade (Birmingham)
  • Staff Sergeant R. Stacey, Royal Army Service Corps, Headquarters, 7th Division (Goodmayes),
  • Private A. Starr, Royal Army Service Corps, Headquarters, 14th Corps (Hollington),
  • Quartermaster Sergeant J. Stevens, South Staffordshire Regiment, 9th Battalion (Newtown, N. Wales),
  • Sergeant W. G. Stevens, Royal Engineers, 48th D.S. Company (Bristol)
  • Sergeant E. G. Stone, Royal Warwickshire Regiment, 8th Battalion (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant J. Strachan, Gordon Highlanders, 2nd Battalion (Denny)
  • Private L. S. Stratford, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry, 4th Battalion (Chipping Norton)
  • Bombardier H. R. Taylor, Royal Garrison Artillery, Clks. Sec. (St. Thomas, Exeter)
  • Corporal J. T. N. Taylor, Royal Army Service Corps, 654th Company (Manchester)
  • Private W. Taylor, Devonshire Regiment, 8th Battalion (Bedminster)
  • Corporal W. Telfer, Durham Light Infantry, 12th Battalion (Chester-le-Street)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. R. Thome, Royal Engineers, 474th (S. Mid.) Field Company (Bedminster)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Tinlin, Royal Army Service Corps, 7th Division M.T. Company (Heaton)
  • Sergeant C. Turner, Royal Field Artillery, 48th Trench Mortar Battery (Arlesey)
  • Corporal S. Twine, West Riding Regiment, 10th Battalion (Keighley)
  • Private M. R. Vaughan, Lancers, 16th (Lewisham)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant H. Waine, Machine Gun Corps, 48th Battalion (Bicester)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant G. F. Walker, Royal Field Artillery, 23rd Divisional Artillery Column (Seaford)
  • Corporal H. Walker, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Battalion (Smethwick)
  • Private G. Wallington, Royal Army Service Corps (Eckmansworth)
  • Corporal M. A. Walsh, Honourable Artillery Company, 2nd Battalion (Tuam)
  • Corporal R. Westwood, Northumberland Fusiliers, 11th Battalion (Royston)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. H. White, Royal Sussex Regiment, 5th Battalion (Hastings)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. J. White, Royal Engineers, 48th Divisional Signals Company (Horfield)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant F. C. Williams, Gloucestershire Regiment, 6th Battalion (Bristol)
  • Sergeant F. M. Williams, Devonshire Regiment, 8th Battalion (Penzance)
  • Sergeant J. G. Wilson, Royal West Surrey Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Harrow)
  • Sergeant J. L. Wilson, Royal Army Service Corps, 14th Corps Troops Company (Paisley)
  • Driver J. H. Winter, Royal Field Artillery, 2nd South Midland Brigade (Kidderminster)
  • Sergeant R. Witcombe, Gloucestershire Regiment, 6th Battalion (Bristol)
  • Sergeant G. A. Woodland, Coldstream Guards, 3rd Battalion (Bath)
  • Private H. L. Wright, Royal Welsh Fusiliers, 1st Battalion (Openshaw)
  • Corporal R. Yapp, Worcestershire Regiment, 7th Battalion (Tenbury)
  • Sergeant G. D. Adam, 4th Battalion, attd. 2nd Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Glasgow)
  • Corporal C. Adams, 230th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Crimpleston, Norfolk)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Adams, 9th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Barnscourt, County Tyrone)
  • Fitter W. K. Aldborough, 121st Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Norwich)
  • Private B. Aldridge, 2nd Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant G. Alexander, 41st Battery, Royal Field Artillery (Abertillery)
  • Company Sergeant Major C. E. Allen, 10th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (Bridlington)
  • Corporal H. J. Allen, 5th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers (Fletcham, King's Lynn)
  • Corporal W. L. Anderson, 37th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Gateshead)
  • Lance Corporal A. Andrews, 12th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment, T.F (Norwich)
  • Sergeant F. Archer MM 1st Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Ponders End)
  • Sergeant L. W. Ardley, No. 1 Spec. Company, Royal Engineers (Barking)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. E. Argyle, 155th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Pembroke Dock)
  • Sergeant S. Armstrong, 1/7th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (Macclesfield)
  • Sapper T. Arthur, 151st Field Company, Royal Engineers (Tyslorstown, Glamorgan)
  • Sergeant C. T. Atkinson, 116th Battery, 26th Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (London)
  • Sergeant H. Atkinson, VII. Corps Cyclist Battalion, Army Cyclist Corps (Lancaster)
  • Sapper J. Atkinson, 2nd Field Sur. Battalion, Royal Engineers (Gillingham, Kent)
  • Sergeant J. Atterbury, 1/6th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Ashbourne)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. Austin, 1st Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment (Redbourne)
  • Corporal S. P. Baggott, 280th Siege Battery, 16th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery (Pleck, Walsall)
  • Sergeant J. W. Bailey, attd. T. A.A. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Corporal T. L. Bailey, B/177th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Burslem)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Baker, 25th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Rhondda Valley)
  • 2nd Corporal M. Baker, 152nd Field Company, Royal Engineers (Manchester)
  • Sergeant L. J. Baldwin, D/330th (East Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Rowhedge)
  • Lance Corporal H. J. Bamford, 6th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry (Bristol)
  • Sergeant F. Bareham, 113th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (E. Clacton, Essex)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Barker, 2/6th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment (Wakefield)
  • Colour Sergeant A. Barr, 9th Battalion, Scottish Rifles (Creetown)
  • Sergeant M. Barr MM C/106th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Balloch)
  • Signaller (Bombardier) H. C. Barrett, attd. 95th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Tooting)
  • Pioneer J. Barren, 35th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Kinnillar, Aderdeen)
  • Private E. Barsdell, 8th Battalion (now Depot), East Surrey Regiment (Bayswater)
  • Corporal T. E. G. Bashford, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 65th Siege Battery, Ammunition Column, Royal Garrison Artillery (Boro Green, Kent)
  • Sergeant H. Bastow MM Signal Sub-Sect, Royal Engineers, attd. 81st Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bradford)
  • Battery Sergeant Major E. Bathe, 28th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (nr. Petworth, Sussex)
  • Sergeant W. Bayfield, 11th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (South Shields)
  • Sergeant H. C. Beale, 18th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment, attd. 36th Trench Mortar Battery (Wood Green, London)
  • Corporal E. A. Beales, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. C. A.A. Battery. (Button)
  • Sergeant J. H. Beard, 7th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment (Coulville)
  • Sergeant J. Beattie, 20th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Hartlepool)
  • Lance Corporal J. C. Beauchamp, 341st Road Con. Company, Royal Engineers (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant F. Beaver, 16th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant W. H. Beavington, 2/2nd Battalion London Regiment (Kingsway, London)
  • Sergeant F. Beck MM 9th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment (Walsingham)
  • Private J. F. Beck, 17th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Cockermouth)
  • Sergeant A. Beddows, B/285th (West Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Tettenhall Wood)
  • Sergeant Drummer W. Bell, 3rd Battalion, London Regiment (Oicklewood)
  • Sergeant T. Belliss MM 520th (London) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Fulham, London)
  • Lance Sergeant G. Bellyou, 15th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (Bethnal Green, London)
  • Bombardier S. Bent, 331st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Nottingham)
  • Sergeant H. Bentley MM 210th (East Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Accrington)
  • Sergeant L. Beverley, 140th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Worthing)
  • Sergeant C. Billson, 7th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment (Leicester)
  • Corporal W. Blackhurst, Royal Field Artillery, attd. X/24th Trench Mortar Battery (Hayes, Staffs.)
  • Lance Corporal E. Blacktin, Labour Corps (Sparkbrook)
  • Sergeant S. Blake, Royal Artillery A. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Branksome, Dorset)
  • Temp Staff Sergeant Major G. J. Bleach, 4th Cavalry Division Auxiliary M.T. Company, Royal Army Service Corps (Blackland, Kent)
  • Corporal J. F. Bliss, 9th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment (Edgbaston)
  • Sapper W. H. Bloxham, 35th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Maidstone)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Blunt, 61st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Bradford)
  • Acting Company Sergeant Major G. E. Blunt, 1st Battalion, Border Regiment (London)
  • Pioneer J. Blyth, 196th L.D. Company, Royal Engineers (Alford, Lincolnshire)
  • Lance Corporal W. J. Boal, 9th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Belfast)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant J. W. Boddie, 1st Battalion, Dorsetshire Regiment (Southsea)
  • Bombardier A. Bode, 49th Battery, Royal Field Artillery (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant W. S. Bodimead, C/230th (North Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (East Finchley)
  • Private H. Bodsworth, 2nd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant W. C. Bolter, 4th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (Custom House, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. W. Bond, 232nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Melton Constable)
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major E. E. Bond, 1st King Edward's Horse (Liverpool)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant J. Bond, 2nd Battalion, Leinster Regiment (Clonmellon)
  • Sergeant J. Booth, 175th Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Milton)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. S. Boothroyd, 29th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Lockwood)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. W. Boreham, 1st Battalion, Grenadier Guards (Shotley, Ipswich)
  • Sergeant W. H. Bossom, L. Spec. Company, Royal Engineers (Cannock)
  • Sergeant F. Bound, 276th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Wooleton)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant P. G. Bowden, 2nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Bristol)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. J. Bowen, 1/2nd Battalion, Monmouthshire Regiment (Abercarn) J91790
  • Lance Bombardier H. Box, L. A.A. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bristol)
  • Acting Company Sergeant Major R. Boyd, 1/4th Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Stevenson)
  • Gunner R. Bradley, 50th Battery, 34 Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Blackburn)
  • Sergeant C. E. Braithwaite, 49th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Glamorgan)
  • Company Sergeant Major E. Branch, 25th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Taffe Well)
  • Battery Sergeant Major R. Branch, 18th Army Brigade Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery (Woodham Ferris)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. C. Brash, 412th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Glenboig)
  • Sergeant L. Brazier, 2/4th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Lindfield, Sussex)
  • Sergeant H. Breckenridge, 1/5th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Greenock)
  • Sergeant W. Brewis MM 1/1st Northumberland Hussars (Birkley)
  • Sergeant J. Bridger, Railway Operating Division, Royal Engineers (Dulwich)
  • Private H. Bridgman, 1st (North Midland) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Derby)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. A. Bridle, 291st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Coventry)
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major J. E. Bright, 1/4th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (Hapton, near Burnley)
  • Sergeant R. Brine, let Battalion, Hampshire Regiment (Acton Vale, London)
  • Sergeant E. L. Briesenden, 179th (now 289th) Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Ashford)
  • 2nd Corporal E. Broadhead, 37th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Manchester)
  • Staff Sergeant W. Brookes MM 63rd (West Lancaster) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant W. C. Brookland, 1/20th Battalion, London Regiment (Eltham)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Brooks, 11th Battalion, Rifle Brigade (Brightlingsea)
  • Lance Corporal T. Browning, 124th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Beeston)
  • Sapper G. Buckeridge, 37th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Nunhead, London)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. H. Budgen, 7th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment (East Grinstead)
  • Acting Corporal G. Bullimore, 8th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders, attd. 44th Trench Mortar Battery (North Waisham)
  • Private F. Bunce, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. O.A.A. Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Fordingbridge)
  • Sergeant J. H. J. Burgess, 9th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Newark)
  • Staff Sergeant F. G. Burling, 2/1st (South Midland) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Birmingham)
  • Gunner J. Burns, 256th (Highland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Methil, Fife)
  • Sergeant R. W. M. Burns, 2/5th Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Lancaster)
  • Corporal A. E. Burr, 103rd Field Company, Royal Engineers (Camberwell, London)
  • Sergeant H. J. Burr, D/52nd Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Fleet, Hampshire.)
  • Sergeant F. L. Butler, N/5th Army Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (Bermondsey)
  • Private H. Butler, 2/4th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment (Maidenhead)
  • Sergeant M. A. Butler MM 1st Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Reading)
  • Private J. A. Byrne, 14th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Clacton-on-Sea)
  • Farrier Staff Sergeant J. Cahill, 11th Hussars (Kilcullen)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major T. Cahill, 1st Battalion, Irish Guards (Bandon, County Cork)
  • Private W. G. Calder, 1/14th Battalion, London Regiment, attd. 168th Trench Mortar Battery (Shawlands)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Caldwell, 16th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (Glasgow)
  • Staff Sergeant Major A. Callaghan, 8th Squadron, Cavalry Machine Gun Corps (Baling)
  • Sergeant J. B. Callaghan, 8th Battalion, Tank Corps (Glossop)
  • Sergeant N. Cameron, 9th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (Perth)
  • Sapper A. Campbell, 52nd (Lowland) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Glasgow)
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant J. Capey, 139th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Hanley)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant T. Carr, 8th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Corporal G. H. Carter, Royal Engineers, attd. 113th Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Charles Hill, London)
  • Sergeant E. J. Case, 1/17th Battalion, London Regiment (Limehouse)
  • Sergeant D. Cattanach, 425th Battery, 44th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Friockheim)
  • Private C. P. Cavanagh, 10th Hussars (Manchester)
  • Corporal J. W. Chadwick, V/1 H Trench Mortar Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Shaw, near Oldham)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant R. P. Chapman, 6th Dragoons (Wakefield)
  • Private P. D. Charles, 1/5th Battalion, London Regiment (Newport, Mon.)
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major H. Chesney, 1/20th Battalion, London Regiment (Charlton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major E. B. Child, attd. 16th Army Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (Great Yarmouth)
  • Private H. S. Child, 15/17th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (York)
  • Sapper H. M. Christopher, 38th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Staff Sergeant Major E. J. Churchill, 20th Hussars (Norwich)
  • Sergeant R. C. Clammer, 1/4th Battalion, London Regiment (Pitfield Street, London)
  • Acting Sergeant C. Clarke, Border Regiment, attd. 1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment (Carlisle)
  • Sergeant A. E. Clements, 5th Battalion, Tank Corps (Walworth, London)
  • Private F. H. G. Clements, 1st Battalion, Tank Corps (Paignton)
  • Private O. Cliff, 2nd Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant F. T. Clifford, 94th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Stow-on-the-Wold)
  • Sergeant P. Cobley, 1st Battalion, Wiltshire Regiment (Wimbledon)
  • Private W. R. Colclough, 4th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment, attd. 150th Trench Mortar Battery (Thornaby)
  • Sergeant W. J. P. Cole, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 260th Siege Battery, Ammunition Column, Royal Garrison Artillery (Southampton)
  • Sergeant G. R. Ceilings, 24th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Swindon)
  • Sergeant J. Colman MM 55th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Wroxham)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Conn, 9th Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Caledon, County Tyrone)
  • 2nd Corporal J. Connor, 55th (West Lancaster) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (St. Helens)
  • Private E. Conroy, 1/5th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (Cleethorpea)
  • Sergeant H. C. Cook, attd. 173rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Tring)
  • Smith/Quartermaster Sergeant J. Cook, 87th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Portsmouth)
  • Lance Corporal J. Cooper, 1/5th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (New Mills, Derby)
  • Acting Sergeant A. V. Coppard, 2nd Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment (Hurst Green, Sussex)
  • Sergeant P. G. Cork, attd. 74th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Dover)
  • Sergeant H. Comes, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry, attd. 16th Trench Mortar Battery (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Petty Officer T. Cotcher, Drake Battalion, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Wallsend-on-Tyne)
  • Sergeant E. Cottam, 351st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Plymouth)
  • Sergeant L. Couch, 21st Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Ilfracombe)
  • Corporal A. Coviello, 28th Battalion, posted 16th Battalion, London Regiment (Brondesbury)
  • Private T. Cowan, 14th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant G. Craddock, B/47th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Ely.)
  • Sergeant J. Crankshaw, 114th A.A. Section, Royal Garrison Artillery (Morton)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major J. Cresswell, 2nd Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Bishop Auckland)
  • Private W. C. Crosby, 37th Division Supp. Column Royal Army Service Corps (Chelsea)
  • Gunner G. Crossland, D/83rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Crofton)
  • Sergeant E. Crowston MM 108th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Radford)
  • Private H. Croxall, 8th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Annesley)
  • Sergeant R. J. Cullen, B/152nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Margate)
  • Sergeant T. Cullen, 1st Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers (Dublin)
  • Sergeant A. R. Cunningham, Y Battery, 7th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (Pres-de-Samer, France)
  • Lance Corporal A. J. Curd, 13th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment (Lancing, Sussex)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Cussens, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Farnborough, Hampshire)
  • Mtr.Cyclist Sergeant H. A. Cutler, 1st Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (King's Norton)
  • Sergeant A. Cutting, D/88th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Bath)
  • Colour Sergeant C. Dadd, 12th How. Battery, R. Mar. Artillery (Bexley Heath)
  • Corporal A. Davies, 6th Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry (Ross)
  • Sergeant E. P. Davies, 25th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Newcastle Emlyn)
  • Staff Sergeant G. T. Davies, 130th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Pontardawe)
  • Sergeant G. T. Davies, 1/5th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment (Hockley)
  • Fitter J. H. Davis, 5th Battery, 45th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Bristol)
  • Sergeant F. Davison, 1st Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment (Kettering)
  • Sergeant B. E. Davy, 479th (South Midland) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Cheltenham)
  • Sergeant H. Dawson, 62nd (West Riding) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant F. W. Day, 2nd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment (Forest Hill, London)
  • Sergeant H. Dean, 174th Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Oxford)
  • Sergeant P. Dearden, attd. 181st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Sergeant A. Dearnley, 122nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Huddersfield)
  • Sergeant H. Denson, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 59th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Liverpool)
  • Gunner P. Denton, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 34th Army Brigade (E. Cowes)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Derose, 36th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Devonport)
  • Corporal E. Dewar, 235th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bootle)
  • Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant J. E. Dickinson, 1/1st (Northumberland) Hrs. (Ashington)
  • Sergeant P. Dight MM 130th Battery, Royal Field Artillery (Stellington)
  • Sergeant J. Dillon, 24th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Glasgow)
  • Private H. Dixon, 4th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (Grimsby)
  • Sergeant A. E. Dodd, 226th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Shoreditch)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant T. Donovan, 1st Battalion, Royal Munster Fusiliers (Cork)
  • Corporal W. S. Double, Royal Engineers, attd. Headquarters, 47th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bow, London)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. T. Downes, 10th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Putney, London)
  • Sergeant N. Downes, 1/4th Battalion, West Riding Regiment (Cleckheaton)
  • Sergeant D. Downie, 29th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Dunoon)
  • Sergeant J. Drake, 223rd Field Companyr Royal Engineers (Great Milton, near Wallingford)
  • Sergeant W. Drake, 150th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Readingley)
  • Sergeant E. Drew (Northumberland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 63rd Divisional Ammunition Column (Walkington, Yorkshire)
  • Sergeant D. Drylie, 1st Battalion, Scots Guards, attd. Guards Brigade Trench Mortar Battery Dunfermline
  • Corporal H. Duckham (South Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery, attd. X/61st Trench Mortar Battery (Bristol)
  • Sergeant E. W. Dudley, 175th Company, Labour Corps (Kidderminster)
  • Sergeant J. A. Duncan, XVII Corps Cyclist Battalion, Army Cyclist Corps (Wick)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant J. Dunn, D/250th (Northumberland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Sergeant S. C. Dunnachie, D/290th (London) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Oswaldtwistle)
  • Shoe/Smith/Corporal G. E. Dumville, B/251st (Northumberland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Pocklington, Yorkshire)
  • Battery Sergeant Major O. W. Button, B/180th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Didsbury)
  • Sergeant S. H. Eades, 2/4th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment T.F. (Croydon)
  • Battery Sergeant Major S. Eardley, 1/1st (North Midland) Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Newcastle)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major C. H. Edisbury, 15th Battalion, North Lancashire Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. W. Edmonds, Royal Horse Artillery, attd. 242nd (South Midland) Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (London)
  • Sergeant A. G. Edwards, Wireless Sec|F. Corps, Signal Company, Royal Engineers (Exeter)
  • Sergeant B. C. L. Edwards, 2/15th Battalion, London Regiment (Balham)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. P. Edwards, 56th Company, Labour Corps (Rhyl)
  • Sergeant W. J. Edwards, 9th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Loughor)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. T. Elbourn, 9th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (E. Cambridge)
  • Sergeant G. Elliott, 12th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Chesterfield)
  • Sergeant H. Ellis, D/110th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Hammersmith)
  • Smith Sergeant H. J. Eknes, 21st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Swindon)
  • Sergeant P. J. Emberson, 9th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment (Brentwood)
  • Sergeant A. Emslie, 4d4th (Highland) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Aberdeen)
  • Sergeant A. Eustace, 16th Battery, 41st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Romiley)
  • Sergeant G. Evans MM B/148th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Liverpool)
  • Private H. J. Evans, 11th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry (Swindon)
  • Company Sergeant Major S. Evans, 1st Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry (Wellington, Salop)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. C. Eves, 1/1st Kent Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (E. Bexley Heath)
  • Driver W. Fairbairn, attd. 50th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Cramlington)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Fairhurst, 422nd (West Lancaster) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Hadlow, Kent)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. Farey, 11th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (Hull)
  • Staff Sergeant Major R. Farrant, 7th Dragoon Guards (Folkestone)
  • Sergeant B. Farrow, 1st Battalion, Hertfordshire Regiment (Luton)
  • Sergeant G. N. Fennell, 9th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Hamsgate)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Fiddaman, 39th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Ashington)
  • Sergeant H. Fielding, 7th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment (Rotherham)
  • Corporal W. Fisher, 2nd Field Sur. Battalion, Royal Engineers (Old Trafford)
  • Bombardier W. Fisher, 265th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Claverham, near Bristol)
  • Battery Sergeant Major W. M. Flaherty, 287th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Guernsey)
  • Corporal C. G. Flockhart, 10th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Kelty, Fife)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Ford, 1st Battalion, Cameron Highlanders (Carnoustie)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Forkin, 2/5th Battalion, North Lancashire Regiment T.F. (Bolton)
  • Sapper F. Forrest, 5th Field Sur. Battalion, Royal Engineers (Aberdeen)
  • Lance Corporal E. Fosten, 18th Hussars (Hull)
  • Sergeant W. E. Fountain, 1st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Kensington)
  • Private W. Fowler, 16th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers (Salford)
  • Private W. Fowler, 6th (London) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 1/21st Field Ambulance (Hanwell)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. H. S. Francis, 2nd Battalion, Kings Royal Rifle Corps (Wivenhoe)
  • Rifleman W. H. Francis, 1/17th Battalion, London Regiment (Euston Square)
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major S. H. Franey, 23rd Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (Burton-on-Trent)
  • Sergeant J. McN. Fraser, 51st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Lochane)
  • Sergeant W. Fraser, 18th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Greenock)
  • Sergeant A. E. V. Free, 17th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Chelmsford)
  • Sergeant A. French, 1/4th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment (Leicester)
  • Corporal J. Frost, 10th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Froud, 2nd Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Vauxhall, London)
  • Sergeant W. C. Fruen, 55th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (E. Mill Hill)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. J. Fursdon MM 274th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bishops Fawton, Barnstaple)
  • Sapper W. H. Gaffney, 30th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (E. Chatham)
  • Lance Corporal J. Gallimore, 1st Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment, attd. 72nd Light Trench Mortar Battery (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Smith Gunner A. Galloway, 69th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (South Shields)
  • Sergeant W. D. Gamble MM 19th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Salisbury)
  • Sergeant J. B. Gardiner MM 503rd (Wessex) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Bath)
  • Gunner F. Gardner, 299th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 16th Ordnance Mob. Workshop (Horsham)
  • Sergeant S. Garnett, 15th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Daresbury, Cheshire)
  • Sergeant A. J. Garrett, 219th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Hull)
  • Corporal F. W. Garrod, 1st Battalion, Royal West Kent Regiment (Streatham, London)
  • Sergeant J. Gebbie, 249th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Edinburgh)
  • Lance Sergeant J. T. Gibbons, 7th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment, attd. 50th Infantry Brigade (Glasgow)
  • Corporal J. Gibson, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 329th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Tayport)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. Gilbert, C/331st (East Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Trudhoe)
  • Rifleman W. C. Gillman MM 2nd Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles (Fulham)
  • Sergeant F. Gillson, 2nd Battalion, Suffolk Regiment (Rye, Northants)
  • Sergeant D. Glendinning, 15th Battalion, H.L.T. (Glasgow)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant T. Glenn, 31st Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Colchester)
  • Sapper A. Godwin, 17th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Regents Park, London)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Godwin MM 57th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps ( Swindon)
  • Lance Corporal W. T. Goldsworthy, 22nd Company, Labour Corps (Wingate)
  • Sergeant W. Goodchild, 1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade (Winchester)
  • Sergeant A. Goodey, 2/23rd Battalion, London Regiment (Battersea)
  • Battery Sergeant Major H. H. W. Goodings, B/79th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Leytonstone)
  • Lance Corporal A. E. Gordon, 15th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Corporal A. Gough, 175th Company, Labour Corps (Nottingham)
  • Sergeant A. F. Gough, 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards (Exeter)
  • Sergeant F. Gould, 11th Battalion, Tank Corps (Sheffield)
  • Corporal J. B. Gourlay, 298th (North Midland) Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (St. Andrews, Scotland)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. C. Graham, 1/5th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Maxwelltown)
  • Sergeant W. G. Grand, 1st Battalion Northamptonshire Regiment, attd. 2nd Trench Mortar Battery (Hanwell)
  • Gunner J. Green, K Battery, 7th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (Ipswich)
  • Sapper R. W. Green, 2nd Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant W. Green, 1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Smithfield)
  • Private L. Greenfield, 35th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (E Leigh, Lancaster)
  • Sergeant T. F. Greenfield, 1st Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Bow)
  • Sergeant S. J. Greening, 11th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (Fulham)
  • Sergeant J. R. Griffin, 2/6th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Hull)
  • Sergeant G. L. Griffiths MM 42nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Walsall)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. E. Groves, 4th Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment (Scarborough)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. J. Gudge, 9th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Tottenham)
  • Corporal F. E. Gurney, 4th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Margate)
  • Sergeant W. Guy, 5th Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry (Pontefract)
  • Private A. Haig, 1/9th Battalion, Royal Scots (Currie, Midlothian)
  • Driver A. B. Haines, attd. 56th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Lower Edmonton)
  • Corporal E. Haley, 203rd Field Company, Royal Engineers (Witney, Oxon.)
  • Sergeant E. Hall, 258th Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Fulham, London)
  • Lance Corporal F. Hall, 1st Btn Welsh Guards (Weybridge)
  • Sergeant G. W. Hall, Machine Gun Corps, Machine Gun School (Forest Gate)
  • Sergeant J. R. Halligan, 29th Company, Labour Corps (Louth, Lincolnshire)
  • Sergeant S. C. Hamley, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Luton)
  • Private J. E. Hammond, 3rd Squadron, Cavalry Machine Gun Corps (Northampton)
  • Sergeant J. H. Hammond MM 74th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Donegal)
  • Private E. Handyside, 1/7th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Beburn Colliery)
  • Corporal C. C. Hanks, 122nd Battery, 52nd Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (North Walsham)
  • Lance Sergeant W. H. Hannaford, 19th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Elstree)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. F. Harper, 9th Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant C. Harris, 216th A.T. Company, Royal Engineers (Nuneaton)
  • Staff Sergeant S. Harris, Royal Army Ordnance Corps, attd. 136th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Southampton)
  • Corporal B. Harrison, 11th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Worksop)
  • Sergeant T. Harrison, 2nd Battalion, Yorkshire Regiment (Rotherham)
  • Sapper E. W. Hart, Camn. Park Royal Engineers (Portsmouth)
  • Sergeant J. H. Hartshorn, 18th Battalion, Welsh Regiment (Bridgend)
  • Sergeant R. W. Harvey, 113th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Dorchester, Wallingf ord)
  • Private W. Harvey, 1st Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Coventry)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Haslam, 1/5th Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment (Blackburn)
  • Sergeant W. Havard, D/170th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Wigan)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. J. Hawes, 203rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Stonebridge Park)
  • Lance Bombardier R. H. Hayes, 146th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (South Shields)
  • Sergeant T. Haynes, 5th Divisional Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery (Athlone)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. H. Head, 6th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment (Goole)
  • Lance Corporal H. W. Hendy, 50th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Bristol)
  • Sergeant J. Hennessey, C/75th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Rhymney)
  • Sergeant J. Henson, 9th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (Wandsworth)
  • Gunner E. A. Hicks, 456th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Forest Gate, London)
  • Sergeant W. Hillyard, 6th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Deptford)
  • Sergeant G. Hilton, 5th Battalion, Cameron Highlanders (Toronto)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant D. S. Hobson, 1/5th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant G. T. E. Hockaday, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 79th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Torquay)
  • Private A. Hodder, 1st Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment (Loughboro)
  • Corporal E. J. Holden, 37th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Farnham)
  • Staff Sergeant Major F. Hollington, 5th Lancers (Godmanchester)
  • Sergeant T. Holloway, 1/6th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment, attd. 137th Trench Mortar Battery (Wednesbury)
  • Driver G. E. Hooper, C/63rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Fulham)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Hopkins MM 5th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment (Dartford)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. W. Horlock, 286th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Sydenham)
  • 2nd Corporal A. A. Horwood, Royal Engineers, attd. 3rd Tank Brigade (Windsor)
  • Corporal T. G. Hosker, Labour Corps (late 1/5th Battalion, North Lancashire Regiment) (Bolton)
  • Sergeant H. C. Howard, 141st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Eastleigh)
  • Corporal R. Howarth, 18th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Rochdale)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Howes, 18th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers (Chadderton)
  • Sergeant S. Howes, 409th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Tulse Hill)
  • Sergeant J. Hoyle, 105th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Whalley, Lancaster)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major A. R. Hubbert, 2/4th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment (Manchester)
  • Sergeant J. H. Huckle D/64th Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Kentish Town)
  • Battery Sergeant Major W. Hudson, C/246th (West Riding) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery T.F. (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant J. Huggan, 167th A.T. Company, Royal Engineers (Hawick)
  • Sergeant J. Hughes, 15th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers (Swinton)
  • Sergeant G. H. Humber, attd. 38th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Newport, Isle of Wight)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. Hunt, 2nd Battalion, Tank Corps (Bolton)
  • Sergeant R. Hunter, 128th Battery, 29th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant W. J. Hunter, 2/14th Battalion, London Regiment (Harrow)
  • Sergeant J. Hurst, B/104th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Bootle, Lancaster)
  • Sergeant W. R. Hutton, 8th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Leeds)
  • Private P. Hynes, 12th Battalion, Rifle Brigade (Middlesbrough)
  • Corporal T. J. Ingram, 260th (Railway) Company, H.E. (Birkenhead)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant J. R. Jackman, 37th Divisional Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery (Frome)
  • Sergeant W. Jacks, Signal Sub-Section, Royal Engineers, attd. 72nd Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Brentwood)
  • Sergeant J. Jackson, Military Mounted Police, attd. 3rd Division (Paddington)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. A. Jackson, 98th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Mobberley)
  • Sergeant T. Jackson, 286th (West Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Bamber Bridge)
  • Sergeant F. T. James, 12th Battalion, East Surrey Regiment (Hounslow)
  • Sergeant T. Jarvis, 51st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Sheffield)
  • Private P. H. Jeans, 6th Battalion, Cameron Highlanders (Inverness)
  • Corporal C. Jefferies, 483rd (Royal Artillery) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Brisbane, Aust.)
  • Sergeant G. W. Jeffery, D/51st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (E. Greenwich)
  • Sergeant T. Jeffery, D/112th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Damdale)
  • Gunner W. Jenkins, 87th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Llandybie)
  • Signaller Corporal A. Johnson, 64th Battery, 5th A. Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Glasgow)
  • Corporal G. E. Johnson, 2nd Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (Marshchapel)
  • Corporal J. Johnson, 1/5th Battalion, York & Lancaster Regiment (Rotherham)
  • 2nd Corporal L. Johnson, Royal Engineers, attd. 87th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery (Baling, London)
  • Sergeant J. Johnstone, 13th Battalion, Royal Scots (Margate)
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major W. Johnstone, 9th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Felling-on-Tyne)
  • Sergeant F. Jones, T. Battery, 14th Army Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (Birmingham)
  • Corporal I. E. Jones, 140th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Port Talbot)
  • Sergeant J. Jones, 117th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Llandudno)
  • Corporal R. Jones, 14th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Llandudno)
  • Sergeant E. Joseph, 1st Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment (Bristol)
  • Sergeant H. Judd, Lance 15th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (Southampton)
  • Corporal A. G. Kay, bth Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment (Glasgow)
  • Corporal E. Kay, 1st Battalion, Tank Corps (Gateshead)
  • Sergeant N. Kehby, 65th Battery, 28th Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Maryborough, Ireland)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. A. Kellett, 39th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Listerhills)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. Kelly, 3rd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Liverpool)
  • Battery Sergeant Major T. Kemp, E. Battery, Royal Horse Artillery (Hampstead)
  • Private V. Kempshall, 7/8th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Manchester)
  • Sergeant J. Kennedy, 183rd Company, Labour Corps (Belfast)
  • W. A. Kent, 1/6th Battalion, Manchester Regiment (Kinsale)
  • Sergeant F. M. Keogan, C/110th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Tow Law, County Durham)
  • Gunner T. Kirby, C/276th (West Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Lancaster)
  • Corporal J. Kirk, Sth Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Coldham)
  • Driver H. Kitehen, attd. 46th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Huddersfield)
  • Sergeant F. Knapp, 2nd Battalion, Scottish Rifles (Hackney Wick)
  • Sergeant A. E. J. Knight, 163rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Brighton)
  • Sergeant H. Knight, 2nd Battalion, Royal Dublin Fusiliers, attd. Anson Battalion, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Cork)
  • Private J. Knoble, 1st Battalion (now Depot), Royal Scots Fusiliers (Ayr)
  • Sergeant G. H. Laing, 19th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers (South Shields)
  • Sergeant H. T. Lamb, D/153rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Stockwell, London)
  • Sergeant T. Lamb, 133rd Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bootle, Liverpool)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. D. B. Land, 4/5th Battalion, Royal Highlanders (Dover)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant G. W. Langford, 2/3rd (East Lancaster) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Manchester)
  • Sergeant F. Langham, No. 1 (R. Mon.) Siege Company, Royal Engineers (Hopkinstown)
  • Signaller Corporal W. D. Langley, 9th Lancers (Garboldieham)
  • Corporal H. G. Latarche, 512th (London) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Stepney Green, London)
  • Corporal S. J. Lathwood, 2nd Battalion, London Regiment (Catford)
  • Battery Sergeant Major T. Laverick, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 307th (South Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Sunderland)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. E. Leach MM 2nd Battalion, Grenadier Guards (Wellingboro)
  • Sergeant E. J. Lee, 81st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Fulham)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Leedham, 3rd Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Lance Sergeant T. Leeming, 1/5th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers (Adlington)
  • Sergeant W. C. Lees, 352nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Sergeant R. W. Legg, 493rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Chaldon, near Dorchester)
  • Sergeant P. L. Lelliott, 119th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Hastings)
  • Corporal T. Lennox, 110th Heavy Battery, 67th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery (E. Glasgow)
  • Sergeant A. Leonard MM & Bar 119th Battery, 27th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Mildenhall)
  • Sergeant E. A. Leverton, 17th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Nottingham)
  • Sapper A. G. Lewis, 58th (Land.) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Leamington Spa)
  • Sergeant E. Lewis, C/122nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Cardiff)
  • Sergeant F. A. Lewis, 14th Battalion (now depot), Welsh Regiment (Swansea)
  • Lance Corporal F. C. V. Lewis, Military Mounted Police, attd. 42nd Division (Tylers Green, near High Wycombe)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. E. Lewis, 41st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (E. Hounslow)
  • Sergeant G. W. Lewis, Royal Field Artillery, attd. X/59th Trench Mortar Battery (Chatham)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. J. Lewis MM 9th Battalion, Welsh Regiment (Abergavenny)
  • Sergeant A. Lilley, 189th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Hebburn, South Shields)
  • Sergeant J. H. C. Lindfield, attd. 112th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Crawley)
  • Corporal A. Lindley, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 202nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (New Kent Rd, London)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Lindon, 1/7th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers (Pendleton)
  • Sergeant F. G. Linggood, 24th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (Walthamstow)
  • Corporal J. Lloyd, 2nd Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers (Liverpool)
  • Acting Sergeant J. Lockhart, 9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers (Belfast)
  • Sergeant G. F. Long, 134th A.T. Company, Royal Engineers (Woolwich)
  • Sergeant C. Loomes, 1/5th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Chesterfield)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. H. Lovett, 1/5th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment (Loughboro)
  • Corporal H. Low, 1/7th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Montrose)
  • Sergeant H. Lowe, C/59th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (York)
  • Corporal W. Luke, 12/13th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers (Broompark, Durham)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Lunn, 267th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (now 2/1st Brigade, South African R.B.) (N. Kensington)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. J. Lynn, 68th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Hyde Park, London)
  • Signaller V. Maguire, 28th Battery, 9th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Altrincham)
  • Sergeant D. O. Main, 50th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Hull)
  • Sergeant T. F. W. Mallard, 120th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Duston, near Northampton)
  • Corporal A. Malloch, 323rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Glasgow)
  • Private A. Mallook, 1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Dundee)
  • Company Sergeant Major B. J. Marlow, 78th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Hounslow)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant B. Marmion, 10th Battalion, Scottish Rifles (Liverpool)
  • Gunner A. Marriott, C/91st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Northampton)
  • 2nd Corporal J. S. Marshall, 25th A.T. Company, H.E. (Worcester)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant D. G. Martin, 98th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Liverpool)
  • Private L. Mason MM 7th Battalion, East Kent Regiment (Aston, Birmingham)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. C. Mason, 19th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Shildon)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. R. Mathie, 12th Battalion, Royal Scots (Glasgow)
  • Company Sergeant Major L. A. Matthews MM 1st Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (Aldershot)
  • Sergeant F. May MM 1st Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (Dover)
  • Sergeant H. V. May MM 63rd (R.N.) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Gosport)
  • Sergeant S. W. Maycoek, D/113th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Brixton, London)
  • Private G. Mays, 14th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment (Hadfield)
  • Sergeant A. McAllister, 14th Company, Labour Corps (Steventon)
  • Company Sergeant Major D. McCarthy, 19th Battalion, Welsh Regiment (Cardiff)
  • Sergeant T. McCormack, 145th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Ardsallagh, County Waterford)
  • Sergeant J. McCullough MM 9th Battalion, Royal Irish Fusiliers (Portadown)
  • Company Sergeant Major O. McDermott, 1/6th Battalion, West Riding Regiment (Skipton)
  • Company Sergeant Major M. McDonald, 4th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders (Torridon)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. McDonough, attd. 86th Brigade Royal Field Artillery (Jarrow-on-Tyne)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. MacFarlane, 5th Battalion, Cameron Highlanders (Polton, Midlothian)
  • Sergeant A. Mcintire, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 214th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Montrose)
  • Sergeant T. B. McIver, 52nd (Lowland) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Auchterader)
  • Sergeant J. MacKay, 31st Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Springburn, Glasgow)
  • Private G. McKimm, 1st Battalion, Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers (Dover)
  • Regimental Sergeant Major G. McLean, 2nd Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Berwick-on-Tweed)
  • Sergeant D. McLeod, B/58th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant W. McLeod, C/157th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Aberdeen)
  • Sergeant P. McNally, 529th (West Riding) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Hull)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. McRae, 1/5th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Newton-Stewart)
  • Private A. McRobbie, 6th Battalion, Gordon Highlanders (Insch, Aberdeenshire)
  • Whlr. J. McWilliam, attd. 251st (N'bn) Royal Field Artillery (Hull)
  • Sergeant I. Meadows, 1/12th Battalion, North Lancashire Regiment (St. Helens)
  • Corporal A. Mennie, Royal Army Medical Corps, attd. 5/6th Battalion, Royal Scots (Aberdeenshire)
  • Lance Corporal A. Menzies MM 6th Battalion, Royal Highlanders (Aberfeldy)
  • Sergeant W. Michie, 1st Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Hawick)
  • Corporal E. W. Mildenhall, 11th Battalion, Royal Scots (Clapham)
  • 2nd Corporal J. M. Millar, 84th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Broadloan, Renfrew)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. P. Miller, 210th (East Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Mary Port)
  • Acting Regimental Sergeant Major G. Millington, Shropshire Light Infantry, attd. 1/1st Battalion, Herefordshire Regiment (Fordesley, Salop)
  • Corporal P. G. Milling, 1st Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment (Weston-Turville, near Tring)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Mills, 11th Battery, Royal Field Artillery, attd. 315th (Northumberland) Army Brigade (Preston)
  • Sergeant W. Mills, attd. 175th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Tooting, London)
  • Company Sergeant Major V. W. Minter, 208th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Norwich)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Mitchell, 6th Battalion, Cheshire Regiment (Mossley)
  • Gunner W. Mitchell, 83rd Battery, Royal Field Artillery, attd. Headquarters, 11th Brigade (Leith)
  • Sergeant E. Mogg, 127th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (St. George, Bristol)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant W. Moir, 8th Battalion, Royal Highlanders (Montrose)
  • Sergeant C. F. Moody MM 8th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment (Crofton Park, London)
  • Sergeant J. Moore, 5th Battalion, South Wales Borderers (Neath)
  • Sergeant J. Morris, 4th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Kilburn, London)
  • Sergeant T. H. Morris, 2/4th Battalion, Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry (Oxford)
  • Corporal W. Mothershaw, 56th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Newcastle)
  • Sergeant H. A. Moulden, D/159th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Haggerston)
  • Sergeant J. Muir, 1/6th Battalion, Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders (Neilston)
  • Sapper J. Mullen, 181st Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Wigan)
  • Sapper A. Mullin, 4th Field Sur. Company, Royal Engineers (Mitchelstown)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Murray, 1st Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles (Dublin)
  • Sergeant L. R. Naimby, 9th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers (Seaton Sluce)
  • Sergeant J. Naughton, 185th Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Clown, Derby)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Neilson MM 409th (Lowland) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Airdrie)
  • Sergeant W. Nelson MM 252nd Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Hexthorpe)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant L. Neville, 1/7th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Hampton Hill)
  • Sergeant B. Newman, 12th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry (Bournemouth)
  • Corporal H. Newman, 2nd Battalion, Royal Scots Fusiliers (Brighton)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. W. Newman, 2nd Battalion, Manchester Regiment (South Hampstead, London)
  • Sergeant A. J. Newnham, 9th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment (Dane Hill, Sussex)
  • Sergeant P. Nichol, 15/17th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Leeds)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. Nicholson, 2nd Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment (Blackburn)
  • Sergeant J. Noble, Sth Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders (Nairn)
  • Corporal A. L. Norman, 7th Battalion, Rifle Brigade, attd. 33rd Battalion, London Regiment (Forest Gate)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Norton, 4th Battalion, Grenadier Guards (Battersea)
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major A. Oakham, 2/2nd Battalion, London Regiment (Fulham)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. O'Brien MM 2nd Battalion, Leinster Regiment (Cork)
  • Corporal H. Ormerod, C/157th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Burnley)
  • Gunner J. Orton, C/148th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Newcastle)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Owens, 1st Battalion, attd. 2/7th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment (E. Liverpool)
  • Sergeant Major A. Oxley, 136th Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Tinsley)
  • Sergeant H. Page, 204th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Saws ton)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant H. A. Page, 14th Divisional Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery (Faversham)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. Palmer, 255th (Highland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Aberdeen)
  • Gunner J. Palmer, attd. 95th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Manor Park)
  • Private C. J. Parker, 7th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant H. Parker, 1st Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Ipswich)
  • Sergeant J. H. Parker, 66th (East Lancaster) Divisional Ammunition Column, Royal Field Artillery (Burnley)
  • Corporal W. E. Parker, 1/6th Battalion, Liverpool Regiment, attd. 165th Trench Mortar Battery (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant G. Parkinson, B/295th (North Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Boston)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Parry, 1/4th Battalion, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Moston)
  • Private H. J. Peacock, 113t Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Pearce, 1st Battalion, Welsh Guards (Bristol)
  • Gunner W. Pearson, O/189th Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Heaton Mersey)
  • Sergeant H. E. Peet, 17th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Peckham)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant H. Perkins, 11th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Wandsworth)
  • Sergeant J. Perkins MM B/122nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Bridgend)
  • Signaller D. Pestell, B/92nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Brynmawr)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. Philip, 12th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Elgin)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant O. J. L. Pidwell, D/190 Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Exeter)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. Pine, 12th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment (Bristol)
  • Acting Bombardier J. Pinkney MM attd. 112th, Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Crook)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant C. Pitt, 3rd Brigade, Ammn. Column Royal Horse Artillery (Newbridge, County Kildare)
  • Temp Regimental Sergeant Major E. C. Pittam, 2/10th Battalion, London Regiment (Woodford Green)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. J. Plumb, 1st Battalion, East Surrey Regiment (Putney)
  • Sergeant G. H. Pointon, D/155th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Retford)
  • Corporal P. R. Pontifex, Railway Operating Company, Royal Engineers (Guildford)
  • Bombardier A. V. Poole, attd. 62nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (King's Lynn)
  • Sergeant W. Poole, 2nd Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Wandsworth)
  • Sergeant A. S. Pooley, 251st Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Barncoose)
  • Sergeant S. J. Porter, 87th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Plaistow)
  • Corporal F. Prentice, Royal Field Artillery, attd. X/12th Medium Trench Mortar Battery (Belfast)
  • Sergeant G. D. Price, 1st Battalion, Norfolk Regiment (Poplar)
  • Acting Sergeant J. E. Price, 2nd Battalion, Hampshire Regiment (Brading, Isle of Wight)
  • Corporal W. J. Price, Sth Railway Company, Royal Engineers (Chatham)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. Pridding, 9th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Holt)
  • Sergeant W. Pritchard, attd. 15th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Cartridge, near Botley)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. J. C. Proctor MM 2nd Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders (Elgin)
  • Gunner W. Puddefoot, attd. 106th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (East Ham)
  • Gunner J. Pybus, 142nd Siege Battery, 34th Brigade, Royal Garrison Artillery (Doncaster)
  • Gunner H. C. Ralph, Royal Horse Artillery, attd. HQ 4th Brigade (Caulsdon)
  • 2nd Corporal E.Ramsay, 170th Company, Royal Engineers (E. Harrogate)
  • Sergeant T. Ratcliffe, 11th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (Nuneaton)
  • Corporal J. A. Rate, 3rd Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Northampton)
  • Corporal H. L. Rathbone, 248th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Coseley, near Bilston)
  • Sergeant J. Rawlings, 172nd Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Sheffield)
  • Acting Battery Sergeant Major Major W. Rawlinson, 75th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Rackmansworth)
  • Sergeant W. Rayner, 22nd Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Royston)
  • Corporal D. J. Reardon, No. 9 A. A. S. Light Section, Royal Engineers (Northfleet, London)
  • Private P. A. Reed, 133rd Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Clapham)
  • Mech/Staff Sergeant J. Rees, 2nd Battalion, Tank Corps (Abercynon)
  • Sergeant L. E. R. Reeve, 27th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Forest Gate, London)
  • Sergeant J. Reid, attd. 77th Army Bda, Royal Field Artillery (Fulham)
  • Sergeant J. Rigby, 2/5th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers (Ratcliffe)
  • Sapper F. Riley, 59th (North Midland) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Newcastle, Staffs.)
  • Corporal G. H. T. Robbins MM 2nd Battalion, Devonshire Regiment, attd. 23rd Light Trench Mortar Battery (South Molton)
  • Company Sergeant Major D. Robertson, 1st Battalion, Tank Corps (Perth)
  • Sergeant D. Robertson, 206th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Limarty, Perthshire)
  • Sergeant L. Robinson, 74th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Farrier Staff Sergeant W. Robson, 37th Battery, 27th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Stoke Newington, London)
  • Sergeant F. Roper, 312th (West Riding) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Sheffield)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. B. Rose, XV. Corps Cyclist Battalion, Army Cyclist Corps (Oxford)
  • Sergeant W. Roskilly, 1st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Enfield)
  • Sergeant M. Ross, A1/87th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Paisley)
  • Sergeant J. Rowe, 1st Battalion, Border Regiment (St. Pancras)
  • Sergeant S. Rowe, D/161st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Tickhill)
  • Staff Sergeant Major H. Rowlatt, 4th Dragoon Guards (W. Hartiepool)
  • Sergeant J. Roy, 250th TunnellingCompany, Royal Engineers (Windygates, Fifeshire)
  • Sergeant H. Royal, 1/5th Battalion, Border Regiment (Brandon, Suffolk)
  • Sergeant G. Royle, 17th Battalion, Manchester Regiment (Stockport)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Runcorn, 24th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (Poplar)
  • Sergeant A. J. Runnacles, 46th Battery, 39th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (N. Finchley)
  • Sergeant A. J. Russell MM 129th Battery, Royal Field Artillery (Lewisham, London)
  • Gunner C. R. Russell, C/77th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Forest Gate, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Sage, C/94th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Colchester)
  • Private R. Sandford, 11th Battalion, Tank Corps (Barrowford)
  • Sergeant W. Savage, 2/4th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment (Warrington)
  • Sergeant E. A. Scarborough, 5th Battalion South Wales Borderers (Eastbourne)
  • Corporal T. Scott, 15th Battalion, Royal Irish Rifles, attd. 107th Light Trench Mortar Battery (Dromore, County Down)
  • Sergeant H. Scrivener, 2nd Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment (Barking)
  • Sergeant F. W. Scutcher, 37th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Beckenham)
  • Company Sergeant Major T. U. Selway MC 1st Battalion, Rifle Brigade (Wimborne)
  • Sergeant Dr. T. P. Shepherd, 8th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Cricklewood)
  • Sergeant R. J. Sheringham, 126th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Guisboro, Yorkshire)
  • Sergeant J. W. Sherriff, 20th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Elano Lane, County Durham)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. W. Shinn (Railway) Operating Company, Royal Engineers (Munnow, Camb.)
  • Sergeant W. Siddle, 18th Battalion, Durham Light Infantry (Sunderland)
  • Sergeant W. Sigstone, 39th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Malton)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. J. Simkins, 4th Battalion, Worcestershire Regiment (Shrewsbury)
  • Sergeant J. N. Simmons, 8th Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment (Brierley Hill)
  • Lance Corporal A. Simpson, Military Foot Police (Portsmouth)
  • Private T. Simpson, 2/7th Battalion, Royal Warwickshire Regiment (Birmingham)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. W. Sismey, 6th Battalion, Northamptonshire Regiment (Old Fletton)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. T. Skeer, Royal West Kent Regiment, attd. 2/20th Battalion, London Regiment (Chart)
  • Sergeant W. Skinner, 128th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Sandridge, near St. Albans)
  • Private G. A. Skippen, 9th Battalion, Essex Regiment (Chelmsford)
  • Sergeant E. H. Skipper, 258th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Hoxton)
  • Gunner E. T. Skull, C/311th (West Riding) Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Wootton Bassett)
  • Company Sergeant Major C. W. Slater, 1st Battalion, London Regiment (Paddington)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant F. Slaughter, 4th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment (Arundel)
  • Sergeant A. Sleight MM 6th Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (Scunthorpe)
  • Battery Sergeant Major G. S. Sloan, 53rd Battery, 2nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Ballincollie)
  • Sergeant W. Slough, 12th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Brockley)
  • Corporal G. E. Smale, 366th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Plymouth)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. G. Small, 2nd Battalion, Devonshire Regiment (Wellington)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant B. J. Smith, 19th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Aoton)
  • Sergeant E. A. Smith, 4th Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment (Hemel Hempstead)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. Smith, 1/4th Battalion, East Yorkshire Regiment (Wincolmlee)
  • Lance Sergeant G. C. Smith, 21st Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Worcester)
  • Signaller Sergeant G. D. Smith, 221st Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Tunstall, Suffolk)
  • Battery Sergeant Major G. G. Smith MM I. Battery, 7th Brigade, Royal Horse Artillery (Southampton)
  • Sergeant H. Smith, C/245th (West Riding) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Leeds)
  • Whlr. H. Smith, attd. 230th (North Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Sutterton, Lincolnshire)
  • Gunner H. Smith, attd. 70th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Grundisburgli)
  • Sergeant H. S. Smith, 8th Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment (Kemlworth)
  • Sergeant J. Smith, 1/5th Battalion, Manchester Regiment (Eccleshill)
  • Driver J. W. Smith, B/296th (North Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Peterborough)
  • Battery Sergeant Major R. B. Smith, 86th Battery, 32nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Wood Green, London)
  • Corporal R. C. Smith, 10th Battalion, Essex Regiment (Market Harborough)
  • Sergeant W. Smith, 1/4th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment (LÈcester)
  • Driver W. Smith, 131st Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Herts.)
  • Sergeant A. E. Snowden, 234th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Stockton-on-Tees)
  • Sergeant T. W. Soulsby, 35th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (South Shields)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. W. Spain, 20th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Silvertown, London)
  • Private J. F. Spalding, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 25th (1/2nd Wessex) Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Dumfries)
  • Sergeant C. Sparrow, 33rd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Newmarket)
  • Sergeant W. H. Sparrow, 11th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Lowestofit)
  • Sergeant J. C. Spence, 2nd Battalion, Coldstream Guards (Bayswater, London)
  • Farrier Sergeant W. E. Spencer, 9th Lancers (Blackwater)
  • Private T. J. Spooner, 13th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Stoke Newington)
  • Leading Seaman T. Stanwix, Hood Battalion, Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve (Silloth)
  • Sergeant C. O. Staples, Signal Service, Royal Engineers, attd. Headquarters, 89th Brigade (Wimbley)
  • Corporal W. Stebbing, 11th Battalion, Somerset Light Infantry (Great Yarmouth)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Stembridge, 7th Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Leeds)
  • Sergeant J. Stephens, 171st Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Manchester)
  • Sergeant W. H. Stevens, D/173rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Howden)
  • Sergeant W. Stevenson, 1st Battalion, Scots Guards (Bermondsey, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Stewart, attd. 82nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Edinburgh)
  • Pioneer W. T. Stirling, E. Spec. Company, Royal Engineers (Bishop Briggs)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Stokes, 1/8th Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Old Basford, Nottinghamshire)
  • Sergeant L. Stone, 110th Battery, 24th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Swanwick)
  • Corporal H. R. Stow, 15th Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry, attd. 120th Trench Mortar Battery (Sladesgreen, Erith)
  • Corporal R. Strachan MM 256th (Highland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Arbroath)
  • Sergeant J. C. Stredder, 439th (Cheshire) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Birkenhead)
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant K. Stretton, 70th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Fleckney, near Leicester)
  • Sergeant T. Strother, 141st A.T. Company, Royal Engineers (Bowsden, Berwick-on-Tweed)
  • Corporal G. T. Sturt, 196th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Pevensey Bay)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant A. A. V. Surnner, 2nd Battalion, Bedfordshire Regiment (Barking)
  • Acting Corporal G. E. Swift, J/5th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment (St. Helens)
  • Sergeant W. G. Tallowin, attd. 110th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Hackney Wick, London)
  • Lance Bombardier T. H. Tarns, B/231st (North Midland) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Hanley, Staffs.)
  • Corporal W. Tant, 11th Battalion, Essex Regiment (Neasden)
  • Corporal F. A. Tarling, 131st Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Aberavooi)
  • Acting Lance Corporal A. Taylor, 341st Road Con. Company, Royal Engineers (Dorchester)
  • Sergeant H. Taylor, 21st Battalion, West Yorkshire Regiment (Halifax)
  • Sergeant Dr. S. W. Taylor, 1st Battalion, North Staffordshire Regiment (Stafford)
  • Private W. J. Taylor, 2nd Battalion, Royal Berkshire Regiment (Newbury)
  • Lance Bombardier A. Teagle, 102nd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bedminster)
  • Sergeant J. Tenwick, B/117th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Blackfriars, London)
  • Private G.H. Thomas, 1/6th Battalion, South Staffordshire Regiment (Hednesford)
  • Sergeant D. P. Thomas, 9th Battalion, London Regiment (Bayswater)
  • Farrier Sergeant A. Thompson, B/91st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Bolton)
  • Sergeant R. Thompson, Royal Army Service Corps, attd. 71st (S.A.) Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Saffron Walden)
  • Sergeant T. M. Thompson, 199th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Harehills)
  • Corporal G. Thomson, 1/5th Battalion, King's Own Scottish Borderers (Lockerbie)
  • Sergeant F. Thorley MM 2nd Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Crewe)
  • Bombardier H. J. Tinsley, C/71st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Nottingham)
  • Corporal B. Tongue, 217th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bristol)
  • Sergeant C. W. Topping, 1st Battalion, Scottish Rifles, attd. 19th Trench Mortar Battery (Kentish Town)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Towner, 1st Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Hackney Wick)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant H. W. Townsend, 39th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Chipping Norton)
  • Sergeant J. W. Townsend, 1/4th Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment (Newton-le-Willows)
  • Sergeant E. C. Troman MM 2nd Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Birmingham)
  • Corporal J. M. Turnbull, 184th Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant B. Turner, 13th Battalion, West Riding Regiment (Chesterfield)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. Turner, D/36th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Manchester)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. W. Twilley, C/150th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Sheffield)
  • Sergeant A. Underwood, C/47th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Newport, Yorkshire)
  • Corporal G. H. Unsworth, 5th (Royal Anglesey) Field Company, Royal Engineers (E. Beaumaris)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant A. V. Unwin, 9th Battalion, Royal Welsh Fusiliers (Chirk)
  • Sergeant R. Ure, 1st Battalion, Scots Guards (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant A. Urquhart, 5th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Buckie)
  • Sergeant C. Usher, 1/14th Battalion, London Regiment (Highbury Park)
  • Sergeant W. E. Vagg, 17th Battalion, Northumberland Fusiliers (York)
  • Whlr. Corporal G. H.Vanner, B/162nd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Ryde, Isle of Wight)
  • Sergeant H. W. Vernon, 2nd Battalion, South Lancashire Regiment (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant W. Voisey, B/187th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (MiUwall)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. Waddel, 2nd Battalion, Highland Light Infantry (Portobello)
  • Sergeant A. Wager, 13th Battalion, Middlesex Regiment (Wood Green, London)
  • Sergeant F. Wain, 2nd Battalion, Irish Guards (Rugeley)
  • Private S. Wakefield, 12th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment (Wisbech)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. Wakelin, D/15th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Carrgerlane)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. Walker, 10th Battalion, Essex Regiment (Walthamstow)
  • Bombardier N. Walker, 504th Battery, 65th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Macclesfield)
  • Private C. J. Wallace, 15th Battalion, Welsh Regiment (Gilfach, Glamorgan)
  • Sergeant A. E. Wallington, C/170th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (West Norwood)
  • Sergeant A. C. Walters, 295th (Railway) Company, Royal Engineers (Wokingham)
  • Gunner F. T.Walters, 227th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Faversham)
  • Sergeant T. E. Walters, 41st Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Heaton)
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. H. Ward, C/83rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Colchester)
  • Sergeant J. S. Ward, C/168th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Wakefield)
  • Sergeant A. Wardle MM 1st Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Birmingham)
  • Gunner F. Wardle, B/311th (West Riding) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Brighouse, Yorkshire)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. R. Warnchen, 2/17th Battalion, London Regiment (St. George's-in-the-East)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. Warnes, D/286th (West Lancaster) Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Wickham, Herts.)
  • Sergeant H. L. Warren, 1/2nd (London) Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Tufnell Park, London)
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. W. Waters, 48th Heavy Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Fareham)
  • Sergeant W. Waterworth, 427th (East Lancaster) Field Company, Royal Engineers (Ashley, Cheshire)
  • Corporal W. Watmough, 66th (East Lancaster) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Hulme)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. R. W. Watson, 1/5th Battalion, Lancashire Fusiliers (Walker-on-Tyne)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Watts, 56th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Buckingham)
  • Lance Corporal T. Watts, Military Mounted Police, attd. Headquarters, 34th Division (Chertsey)
  • Sergeant J. S. Webster, 147th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bexhill)
  • Sergeant R. Weddell, 5th Battalion, Seaforth Highlanders (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant A. C. Weeks MM 63rd Field Company, Royal Engineers (Southall, Middlesex)
  • Sergeant W. S. Weeks MM 2nd Signal Squadron, Royal Engineers (St. Helens, Isle of Wight)
  • Sergeant G. Wells, C/51st Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Stockton)
  • Corporal J. Wenman, 29th (1st London) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Hawkhurst)
  • Corporal A. P. H. Werner, C/153rd Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Walworth)
  • Gunner A. G. Weston, 65th Battery, 28th Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Weedon)
  • Sergeant A. J. White, C/48th Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Acorington)
  • Sergeant C. White, 212th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Andover)
  • Corporal E. White, 17th Battalion, Royal Fusiliers (Shepton Mallet)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. White, 47th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (E. Stirling)
  • Private W. White, 12th Battalion, Yorkshire Light Infantry (Harrogate)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Whitfield,9th Battalion, West Riding Regiment (Peckham)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. E. Whitmill, attd. 76th Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Grimsbury)
  • Lance Sergeant W. G. Wickens, 10th Battalion, Royal West Surrey Regiment (Crowborough)
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant H. Widdows, 183rd Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Blackheath)
  • Company Sergeant Major E. A. Wigmore, 58th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Highbury)
  • Sergeant J. S. Wild, 155th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Glossop)
  • Sergeant S. R. Wilding, Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. T. A. A. Battery. (Lower Compton)
  • Sergeant J. L. J. Wilkins, 230th A.T. Company, Royal Engineers (Harringay, London)
  • Sapper H. E. Wilkinson MM Signal Sub-Section, Royal Engineers, attd. 5th Army Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Manchester)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Willcock, 42nd (East Lancaster) Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Cheadle, Manchester)
  • 2nd Corporal G. H. Wilier, 86th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Heighton, Sussex)
  • Sergeant E. Williams, 4th Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Penybryn)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. T. Williams, 15th Battalion, Hampshire Regiment (Deptford)
  • Company Sergeant Major C. W. Willis, 1st Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Bodmin)
  • Private D. Wilson, 52nd Battalion, Machine Gun Corps (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant F. Wilson, 1st Battalion, East Lancashire Regiment (Bradford)
  • Sergeant G. Wilson MM 2nd Battalion, Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Ambergate)
  • Company Sergeant Major G. H. Wilson, 1/4th Battalion, Shropshire Light Infantry (Shrewsbury)
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant H. Wilson, l11th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Leeds)
  • Sergeant J. J. Wilson, 37th Battery, 27th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Barking)
  • Sergeant S. Wilson, 142nd Field Ambulance, Royal Army Medical Corps (Warwick)
  • Sergeant F. Windybank, 1st Battalion, Royal Marine Light Infantry (Manchester)
  • Bombardier A. Winn, 462nd Battery, 179th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (Rawdon)
  • Fitter Staff Sergeant F. Winson, 114th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Bayswater, London)
  • Sergeant J. H. Wood, 1/5th Battalion, Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (Bude, Cornwall)
  • Corporal T. Wood, 1/7th Battalion, Manchester Regiment, attd. 125th Light Trench Mortar Battery (Manchester)
  • Company Sergeant Major A. E. Woodhams, 17th Battalion, King's Royal Rifle Corps (Clapham, London)
  • Corporal E. J. Woollen, 1st Field Squadron, Royal Engineers (Rochester)
  • Lance Corporal G. H. Woolley, 89th Field Company, Royal Engineers (Worksop)
  • Battery Sergeant Major C. W. Workman MM Royal Garrison Artillery, attd. 270th Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (Gosport)
  • Private A. H. Wragg, 4th Field Aonb, Royal Army Medical Corps (Marple, Chester)
  • Private A. Wright, 17th Battalion, Royal Sussex Regiment (Painswick, Gloucester)
  • Gunner J. Wright, C/56th Brigade, Royal Field Artillery (South Shields)
  • 2nd Corporal G. G. Wyatt, 16th Divisional Signals Company, Royal Engineers (Whitchurch, Salop)
  • Sergeant E. B. Wynne, 253rd Tunnelling Company, Royal Engineers (Wolstanton)
  • Sergeant S. York MM 1st Battalion, Lincolnshire Regiment (Camberwell)
  • Lance Corporal E. H. Young, Military Foot Police, attd. Town Commdt., Arras (Paddington)
Canadian Force
  • Sergeant C. W. Allbon, 13th Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops
  • Company Sergeant Major W. Anderson MM 43rd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant L. W. Armstrong, 58th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant J. Askew, 75th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant D. J. Avison, 31st Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Corporal E. H. Bennett, 8th A. Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Corporal J. Bird, 46th.Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant W. P. Bruce, 2nd Brigade, Canadian Garrison Artillery
  • Sergeant L. Bouchard, 52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant D. Callander, 18th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Regimental Sergeant Major T. Carroll, 38th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant W. D. Connell, 58th Broad Gauge Railway Operating Company
  • Company Sergeant Major J. L. Davies MM 42nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant J. W. Bobbie, 54th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant F. Dow, 13th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Regimental Sergeant Major H. Endall MM 26th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant W. Fettus MM 4th Battalion, Canadian Engineers
  • 2nd Corporal G. Fielding, 2nd Canadian Divisional Signals Company, Canadian Engineers
  • Sergeant A. I. Fleck, 14th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Driver W. R. Flinn, 4th Canadian Pont. Brigade, Canadian Engineers
  • Sergeant S. Fowler, 25th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Foy, Royal Canadian Regiment
  • Sergeant G. Gardner, 4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Corporal G. W. Gazeley, 1st Canadian Works Company
  • Corporal E. W. George MM 29th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Lance Sergeant W. A. Gilbert, 1st Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles
  • Company Sergeant Major W. R. Goodchild, 4th Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles
  • Sergeant V. Goodman, 4th Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant E. R. Goucher, 5th Battalion, Canadian Engineers
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant E. Greer, 1st Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Private E. W. Ball, Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade, M.T. Company, Canadian Army Service Corps
  • Sergeant G. P. Hearnden, 102nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant H. Higgins, 6th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Corporal G. N. Howe, 47th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant D. Hunt, 3rd Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops
  • Sergeant D. Irons, 49th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant C. Off. H. Jeeves, 10th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Corporal G. H. Johnston, 1st Battalion, Canadian Railway Troops
  • Sergeant W. Kemp, 1st Brigade, Canadian Garrison Artillery
  • Sergeant D. Kerr, 2nd Battalion, Canadian Engineers
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant J. H. King, 52nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Private E. T. Lockhart, 10th Canadian Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Sergeant S. G. Mallindine, 2nd Canadian Motor Machine Gun Brigade
  • Battery Sergeant Major F. R. H. Marshall, 2nd Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Sergeant R. S. Marston, 2nd Battalion, Canadian Mounted Rifles, attd. 1st Ontario Regiment
  • Gunner J. A. MacDonald, 9th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Acting Corporal K. J. McDonald, Canadian Regiment, attd. 3rd Brigade, Canadian Garrison Artillery
  • Sergeant T. MacDonald, 87th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant J. H. MacFarlane, 9th Canadian Field Ambulance, Canadian Army Medical Corps
  • Sergeant W. B. Mackie, 20th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant J. F. MacLean. 13th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Bombardier V. G. Mew, 2nd Canadian Division Trench Mortar Battery
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant P. J. Murphy, Royal Canadian Horse Artillery
  • Sergeant J. R. Murray, 85th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Corporal J. Myles, 1st Canadian Division, Trench Mortar Battery
  • Sergeant A. Nauffts, 25th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Lance Corporal G. W. O'Reilly, Fort Garry Horse
  • Sergeant J. C. Parish, 50th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major W. G. Powers, 58th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Army Staff Sergeant H. Ruddick, 1st Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant H. Russell, 6th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Sergeant J. B. Rust, 2nd Battalion, Canadian Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant J. Rycroft MM 3rd Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Acting Staff Sergeant H. Scott, Canadian O.C., attd. 7th Canadian Sge Battery
  • Company Sergeant Major F. C. Sims, 78th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Private A. B. Smith, 14th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant B. B. Smith, 4th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Regimental Sergeant Major W. Smylie, Headquarters, 1st Brigade, Canadian Engineers
  • Sergeant F. A. Southcott, 8th A. Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Corporal A. E. Speare, 20th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major C. Spurgeon, Princess Patricia's Canadian Light Infantry
  • Battery Sergeant Major P. H. Stanley, 10th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Sergeant F. Stock, 3rd Canadian Pont. Brigade, T.U., Canadian Engineers
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant S. G. Stoddart, 8th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Battery Sergeant Major P. Studdert, 4th Brigade, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Sergeant L. B. Taylor, E. Battery, Canadian A.A. Craft, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Battery Sergeant Major P. Thome MM 2nd Divisional Ammunition Column, Canadian Field Artillery
  • Corporal H. Tomlinson, 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles (B.C.)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. G. Waterfield, 1st Canadian Divisional Signals Company, Canadian Engineers
  • Sergeant J. C. Wherrett MM 44th Battalion, Canadian Infantry
  • Sergeant J. C. Wilson, 2nd Canadian Mounted Rifles (B.C.)
  • Corporal J. Winters, Signal Troops, Canadian Engineers, Canadian Cavalry Brigade
  • Sergeant G. A. Young, 72nd Battalion, Canadian Infantry
Australian Force
  • Sergeant H. I. Andrews, 4th Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Anson, 55th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Staff Sergeant G. R. Asprey, 1st Australian Supp. Det., Australian Army Service Corps
  • Private W. H. Baker, 1st Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Lance Corporal J. Barrett, 1st Australian Pioneer Battalion
  • Sergeant W. H. D. Beadle, 3rd Australian Divisional Ammunition Column, Australian Field Artillery
  • Corporal V. J. Bean, 1st Divisional Train, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Sergeant W. A. Birchmore, 4th Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major C. A. Boyd, 1st Australian Divisional Train, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Sergeant N. W. Cairns, 37th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant W. S. Cannan, 13th Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant F. O. Cavanagh, 11th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Regimental Sergeant Major L. Collins, 14th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant T. S. Daniels, 12th A. Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Corporal C. Davies, 6th A. Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major G. L. W. Dfeacon, 7th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Corporal R. W. Druery, 3rd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant R. A. Fuller, 12th Lieutenant Australian Trench Mortar Battery
  • Sergeant W. Furniss, 13th Field Artillery Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Company Sergeant Major H. W. Furze, 32nd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant H. Gillam, 40th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant A. L. Greenwood, 45th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Corporal J. Hall, 7th Lieutenant Australian Trench Mortar Battery
  • Corporal C. R. Harvey, 3rd Lieutenant Australian Trench Mortar Battery
  • Corporal F. W. T. Helmore, 1st (Med.) Australian Trench Mortar Battery
  • Sergeant S. Hooper, 16th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Regimental Sergeant Major R. Jenkyn, 2nd Brigade, attd. HQ Australian Field Artillery
  • Private J. Jensen, 33rd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major F. S. Jones, 54th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major F. G. Jurd, 5th Australian Pioneer Battalion
  • Lance Corporal F. C. Kingston, 11th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant A. Locke, 3rd A. Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Corporal H. D. Lonie, 3rd Australian Phr. Battalion
  • Sergeant O. J. Looney, 39th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant C. H. Lorking, 53rd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major T. W. Marriott, 50th Battalion, Australian
  • Sergeant R. H. Mathews, 30th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant D. Macauley, 44th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Corporal R. McCann, 4th Australian Division M.T. Company, Australian Army Service Corps, attd. 13th Australian Field Ambulance
  • Company Sergeant Major T. H. McColl MM 2nd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant A. McDonald, 17th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant J. M. McDonald, 9th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Battery Sergeant Major K. W. C. McEntyre, 3rd A. Brigade, Ammunition Column, Australian Field Artillery
  • Gunner T. McLean, 14th Field Artillery Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
  • Corporal C. O. McLear, 24th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major F. V. McPhee, 34th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant F. R. Philpot, 6th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major P. Robertson, 4th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant J. C. Ross, 29th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant T. Ross, 1st Australian Light Gauge Railway Operating Company, Australian Engineers
  • Corporal T. Ryan, 43rd Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant J. S. H. Semple, 21st Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Corporal A. W. H. Slater, 3rd Australian Divisional Salvage Company, Australian Army Service Corps
  • Corporal J. B. Stark, 3rd Australian Medium Trench Mortar Battery, Australian Field Artillery
  • Sergeant A. S. Thomson, 1st Tunnelling Company, Australian Engineers
  • Sergeant J. R. Trotman, 49th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Sergeant A. L. Tully MM 3rd Australian Divisional Signals Company, Australian Engineers
  • Corporal L. T. Whitmore, 5th Battalion, Australian Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant F. C. Wicks, 1st Field Company, Australian Engineers
  • Sergeant C. C. Wills, 6th A. Brigade, Australian Field Artillery
New Zealand Force
  • Sergeant F. Barclay, New Zealand Maori Pioneer Battalion
  • Sergeant A. I. Batty, 2nd Battalion, 3rd New Zealand (R.) Regiment
  • Sergeant F. H. Clifford, New Zealand Tunnelling Company, New Zealand Engineers
  • Corporal A. Dunlop, 2nd Battalion, Otago Regiment
  • Sergeant W. L. Free, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand (R.) Regiment
  • Sergeant G. Hatch, New Zealand Tunnelling Company, New Zealand Engineers
  • Battery Sergeant Major J. P. Joyce, 6th Battery, 2nd A. Brigade, New Zealand Field Artillery
  • Corporal E. Kelly, 2nd Battalion, Canterbury Regiment
  • Sapper K. B. McLean, New Zealand Tunnelling Company, New Zealand Engineers
  • Sergeant A|C. Mills, 1st Battalion, Otago Regiment
  • Sergeant T. Muir, 2nd Battalion, Wellington Regiment
  • Sergeant W. A. Proctor, 2nd Battalion, Auckland Regiment
  • Private F. A. Stade, New Zealand Machine Gun Corps
  • Sergeant J. Tannahill, 1st Battalion, Wellington Regiment
  • Sergeant N. B. Thompson, 1st Battalion, Canterbury Regiment
  • Sergeant L. Tribe, 1st Battalion, Auckland Regiment
  • Sergeant C. Wilson, 1st Battalion, 3rd New Zealand
South African Force
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant M. King, 2nd Battalion, South African Infantry
  • Sergeant W. N. Sinclair MM 74th R. Siege Battery, Royal Garrison Artillery (South African Horse Artillery)
Newfoundland Force
  • Acting Company Quartermaster Sergeant W. Haynes, 1st Battalion, R. (R.) Royal Newfoundland Regiment

Awarded a Bar to the Distinguished Conduct Medal (DCM*)[edit]

In connection with Military Operations with the Armies in France:

  • Sergeant J. S. Bastick DCM 7th Battalion, Norfolk Regiment, attd. 35th Trench Mortar Battery (Bethnal Green)
  • Company Sergeant Major F. A. Savage DCM 8th Battalion, Gloucestershire Regiment (Thrupp)
  • Sergeant A. Wilbur DCM 1/5th Battalion, Leicestershire Regiment (Hinckley)
Australian Imperial Force
  • Sergeant S. Collett DCM 58th Battalion, Australian Infantry
  • Company Sergeant Major J. McD. McCash, DCM 59th (late 60th) Battalion, Australian Infantry

Meritorious Service Medal (MSM)[edit]

In recognition of valuable service rendered with the Forces in Egypt:

  • Bashshawish Abdul Banman Mohammed El Amruei, Egyptian Army, 1st Battalion
  • Sergeant J. H. Anderson, Corps of Military Police, Military Mounted Police (Drem)
  • Staff Sergeant E. L. Ashbrook, Royal Army Medical Corps, 2nd London San. Corps (Tooting, London)
  • Sergeant M. R. Bafter, New Zealand Force, Postal Corps
  • Sapper A. J. Bagnall, Royal Engineers, 7th Field Sur. Company (Barking)
  • Staff Sergeant W. J. F. Bailey, Indian Army, Indian Misc. List
  • Pioneer G. R. Ball, Royal Engineers (Dolyhir)
  • Private W. R. J. Balls, Norfolk Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Holt)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant H. G. Banwell, Royal Engineers, Postal Service (Peckham)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant C. Barber, Royal Army Medical Corps (Leeds)
  • Battery Sergeant Major G. R. Barmes, Royal Field Artillery, 303rd Brigade (E. Huddersfield)
  • Corporal O. J. Bartlett, Dorsetshire Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Fairford)
  • Staff Sergeant Major F. Battson, Hussars, 14th Hussars (Bridgend)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant A. R. Baxter, Royal Army Medical Corps (Shrewsbury)
  • Private F. Beall, Leicestershire Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Leicester) Royal Irish Regiment
  • Sapper L. W. Bearne, Royal Engineers, Volunteer Corps, S. Company (Newton Abbot)
  • Sergeant R. J. Beisly, Royal Army Medical Corps (Cairo, Egypt)
  • Corporal W. Berry, Royal Engineers (Halifax)
  • Private H. Bloomer, Leicestershire Regiment, 1st Battalion (Burntree, Teplow) Hampshire Regiment
  • Private G. A. Brockman, Lancers, 17th Lancers (Rotherhithe)
  • Staff Sergeant D. Brodie, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Abbey Wood)
  • Corporal J. Brooks, Essex Regiment, 1st (G.) Battalion (Deptford)
  • Staff Sergeant Major J. H. Brown, Labour Corps, Headquarters, 3rd Echelon (Balsall Heath)
  • Staff Sergeant A. C. S. Browning, Labour Corps, G. Headquarters, 3rd Echelon (Salisbury)
  • Private J. Bryce, Royal Army Veterinary Corps (Edinburgh)
  • Private L. G. Bulpitt, Leicestershire Regiment, 8th Battalion (Blaudford)
  • Sergeant W. E. Burnard, Royal Engineers, Postal Service (Shepherd's Bush, London)
  • Corporal J. H. Burns, Labour Corps, 4th Cavalry Division Tran. (Birkenhead)
  • Corporal Field Artillery Burridge, Labour Corps, General Headquarters (Norwich)
  • Sergeant H. Butler, Corps of Military Police, Military Foot Police (Byde, Isle of Wight)
  • Sub. Conductor R. J. Cashman, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Bexley Heath)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant R. Clarke, Royal Army Medical Corps (Aberfeldy)
  • 2nd Corporal T. Cleary, Royal Engineers, 389th Advc. Park Company (Enniskillen)
  • Corporal D. W. Cockburn, Labour Corps, HQ Desert Mounted Corps (Galashiels)
  • Battery Sergeant Major A. W. Coggles, Royal Field Artillery (Newton-on-Ayr.)
  • Staff Sergeant F. Cole, Labour Corps, 22nd L. of C. Sup. Company (London)
  • Sergeant K. A. Cooper, Australian Imperial Force, Australian Veterinary Corps
  • Staff Sergeant Major H. J. Cooper, Labour Corps, G. Headquarters, 3rd Echelon (E. London)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Copping, Essex Regiment, 1st (G.) (London)
  • Staff Sergeant J. H. Costar, Australian Imperial Force, 14th Australian General Hospital
  • Private W. H. Cowie, Corps of Military Police, Military Foot Police (Hanwell)
  • Sergeant C. R. Cowper, Australian Imperial Force, 14th A.G.H
  • Staff Sergeant W. Cox, Military Provost Staff Corps (Broadstairs)
  • Sapper T. Cripps, Royal Engineers, 61st M. Air Sec. (Shepherd's Bush)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant G. M. Cuneo, Australian Imperial Force, Anzac Mounted Division HQ
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant R. Cunningham, Royal Field Artillery, General Headquarters (Bedford Park, London)
  • Sergeant F. J. Dando, Royal Engineers (E. Keithley)
  • Temp Staff Sergeant Major H. Darling, Labour Corps, Base Horse Transport Depot (Plymouth)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant J. H. Davenport, Royal Engineers (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant Major Instructor E. J. Davies, Royal Engineers (Whitehaven)
  • Sergeant P. M. Davies, Royal Engineers (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant E. A. Davis, British West Indies Regiment, 2nd Battalion (Kingston, Jamaica)
  • Private G. W. Daymond, Labour Corps, 808th Army Education Corps (Camelford)
  • Sergeant Major G. J. Debney, Royal Army Medical Corps (Toronto)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. Derbyshire, Royal Army Medical Corps, 24th Stat. Hospital (St. Anne's-on-Sea)
  • Sergeant G. F. A. Dix, Royal Engineers, Postal Service (Tufnell Park, London)
  • Sergeant Major H. Dixon, Royal Army Medical Corps, 71st General Hospital (Northampton)
  • Driver S. Donoghue, Labour Corps, 2nd Donkey Trans. Company (Ashton-under-Lyne)
  • Company Sergeant Major R. Dunmall, Labour Corps, 475th Company, 10 D.T. (Orpington)
  • Staff Sergeant Major G. R. Elliott, Labour Corps, 21st L. of C. Sup. Company (Speldhurst)
  • Conductor H. W. Erswell, Indian Army, Indian Misc. List
  • Sub Conductor J. T. Fannon, Indian Army, Indian Ordnance Department
  • Corporal L. Freeborough, Royal Army Medical Corps, 68th General Hospital (Penge)
  • Staff Sergeant Major W. R. Gallop, Lancers, 17th Lancers (Sevenoaks)
  • Staff Sergeant A. A. Gloster, Labour Corps, General Headquarters (Walthamstow)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant F. A. Graber, Royal Engineers (E. London)
  • Sergeant W. Gray, Royal Engineers, Postal Service (Glasgow)
  • Staff Sergeant Major W. N. Hall, Labour Corps, 900th H.T. Company (Rotherham)
  • Private W. Hardie, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Barking)
  • Private R. Harrison, Royal Army Medical Corps (Birtley)
  • Warrant Officer B. L. Hastie, Australian Imperial Force, 19th Infantry Battalion
  • Staff Sergeant Major A. R. Hatton, Labour Corps, 3rd Echelon (London)
  • Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant R. Hawes, Labour Corps, HQ (E. Shrewsbury)
  • Company Sergeant Major J. Hazlehurst, Essex Regiment, 1st (G.) Battalion (Stoke-on-Trent)
  • Sergeant C. H. Hill, Labour Corps, General Headquarters (Torquay)
  • Sergeant T. D. Hill, Royal Army Medical Corps, 53rd D.S. Sec. (Cardiff)
  • Staff Sergeant J. Hindle, Royal Army Medical Corps, 24th Stat. Hospital (Bolton)
  • Sapper C. G. Hitchman, Royal Engineers (Tunbridge Wells)
  • Mechanic Staff Sergeant F. Holman, Labour Corps, 644th M.T. Company (Salisbury)
  • Farrier Staff Sergeant H. V. Hunt, Australian Imperial Force, HQA. M.D. Train
  • Corporal E. R. Hutchinson, Royal Engineers, M L. of C. Signal Company (Liverpool)
  • Conductor C. F. J. Hynes, Indian Army, Indian Ordnance Department
  • Private F. G. Inglefield, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Westminster)
  • Sergeant J. M. M. Inglis, Royal Engineers, Postal Service (Liverpool)
  • Private N. W. Irving, Labour Corps, 802nd Army Education Corps (Hither Green) Royal Army Service Corps
  • Driver J. Roberts, Royal Engineers (Horsham)
  • Company Sergeant Major W. C. Jones, Labour Corps, 520th Company, 60 D.T. (Camberwell)
  • Staff Sergeant L. C. Kent, Australian Imperial Force, Australian Army Medical Corps Dental Services
  • Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant L. J. Kent, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Stoke Newington)
  • Armament Staff Sergeant B. C. Kenzie, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Leytonstone)
  • Sergeant W. J. King, Irish Guards, 1st Battalion (Abbeyleix)
  • Private G. Kirkby, Corps of Military Police, Military Mounted Police (Stamford Hill)
  • Temp Mechanist Sergeant Major T. Lacy, Labour Corps, 347th Machine Gun Company (Wavertree)
  • Private H. Lavender, Corps of Military Police, Military Foot Police (Bloxwich)
  • Mechanic Staff Sergeant W. W. Lawson, Royal Engineers, T.F. (Pelcairn Green)
  • Corporal J. Lees, Royal Engineers (Dublin)
  • Sub Conductor F. G. Levings, Indian Army, Supply and Transport Corps
  • Private J. W. Linthwaite, Corps of Military Police, Military Mounted Police (Nottingham)
  • Squadron Quartermaster Sergeant B. S. Long, Labour Corps, 21st Company (Hungerford)
  • Temp Sergeant Major P. C. Lyons, Royal Engineers (Dublin)
  • Company Sergeant Major Instructor J. Marsden, Army Gymnastic Staff (St. Pancras)
  • Sergeant C. Marsh, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Queenstown)
  • Sub Conductor F. Mathews, Indian Army, Supply and Transport Corps
  • Private W. Matley, Yeomanry, Duke of Lancaster's Own (Longsight)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant M. McKinley, Royal Engineers (Dewsbury)
  • Private G. W. Middlemas, Labour Corps, Headquarters, 21st Army Corps (Gateshead)
  • Superintendent Clerk D. Miller, Royal Engineers (Dublin)
  • Farrier Corporal M. F. Milner, Labour Corps, 2nd Base H.T. Depot (Tunbridge Wells)
  • Sergeant W. F. Morris, Royal Engineers (Reading)
  • Company Sergeant Major H. Morse, Devonshire Regiment, 1st (G.) Battalion (Shaw
  • Staff Sergeant B. A. Newton, Australian Imperial Force, 3rd A.G.H
  • Private A. R. Oakes, Royal Lancaster Regiment (Nayland)
  • Armament Staff Sergeant R. J. Oliver, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Plymouth)
  • Shawish Moseilhi Osman, Egyptian Army, Medical Corps
  • Private F. G. Parkhouse, Labour Corps, E.S.O., Suez (Wembley)
  • Sub Conductor A. Paul, Indian Army, Indian Field Posts
  • Staff Sergeant S. G. Peters, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Whitegate)
  • Sergeant J. Pritchard, Labour Corps, 1032nd Area Emp. Company (Stockport)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant T. J. Quinn, Royal Engineers (E. Winchester)
  • Sergeant A. G. Reeve, Royal Engineers, 115th Railway Company (Manor Park)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. Robertson, Royal Army Medical Corps (Nunhead, London)
  • Staff Sergeant Major R. W. Robinson, Labour Corps, 19th Company (Stourbridge)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant Field Artillery Robson, Royal Engineers (E. Folkestone)
  • Staff Sergeant Major E. W. Russell, Labour Corps, HQ D.M. Col. (Lutterworth)
  • Corporal H. Russell, Labour Corps, 21st Company (Peverell)
  • Sergeant A. Rutherford, Seaforth Highlanders, 1st Battalion (Elgin)
  • Private F. Saunders, Corps of Military Police, Military Mounted Police (High Wycombe)
  • Corporal A. R. Savage, Royal Army Medical Corps, 66th Cas. Clg. Stn. (Dingle)
  • Staff Sergeant P. Schofield, Royal Army Medical Corps, 67th San. Sec. (Milton Regis)
  • Sergeant G. Scott, Labour Corps, A.D.S.T. (York)
  • Company Sergeant Major C. Scudds, Royal Garrison Artillery, 103rd Company, Verdala, Malta)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant F. Shearman, Royal Engineers, Postal Sec. (Stoke Newington)
  • Staff Sergeant Major P. W. Shepherd, Labour Corps, Headquarters, 1st Echelon (Plymouth)
  • Temp Sergeant Major J. Shrive, Royal Engineers (New Cross)
  • Staff Sergeant W. Simpson, Labour Corps, 21st Company (Lochgelly)
  • Private F. Slattery, Royal Army Ordnance Corps (Dover)
  • Staff Quartermaster Sergeant Field Artillery Slaunders, Army Pay Corps (Alexandria)
  • Sergeant G. H. B. Sleight, New Zealand Force, New Zealand Medical Corps
  • Private E. C. Stamp, Royal Army Medical Corps (Hornsey, London)
  • Private J. C. Talbot, Royal Army Medical Corps, D.D.M.S 21st Army Corps (Snoracliffe)
  • Battery Quartermaster Sergeant C. H. Tatum, Royal Field Artillery, 60th London Divisional Artillery Column (Kensington, London)
  • Corporal C. J. Thornton, Essex Regiment, 1st (G.) Battalion (Wells)
  • Sergeant A. Tully, Indian Army, Indian Unattd. List (13th Hussars)
  • Staff Sergeant Major C. Webb, Labour Corps, Base Motor Transport Depot (E. London)
  • Staff Sergeant J. Whale, Military Provost Staff Corps (Stockport)
  • Quartermaster Sergeant W. R. White, Royal Engineers (Plymouth)
  • Sergeant C. L. Windeatt, Labour Corps, 806th Army Education Corps (Weston-super-Mare)
  • Company Quartermaster Sergeant J. A. Withers, Royal Engineers, R.O.D. (Stamport)
  • Private A. Woodhall, Royal Army Veterinary Corps, 3rd Camel Veterinary Hospital (Woodlesford)

In recognition of valuable services rendered with the British Forces in Italy:

  • Chief Mechanic J. B. Abbott (Chiswick, London)
  • Sergeant Clerk D. C. Adams (Perth)
  • Chief Mechanic E. A. Adams (Queens Park, London)
  • Sergeant Major F. A. Adams (Stockport)
  • Acting Master Clerk H. C. Adams (Kingewear, S. Devon)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class J. W. Adamson (S. Shields)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class C. J. Aiano (Forest Gate, London)
  • Chief Master Mechanic E. A. Allemand (Wandsworth)
  • Corporal Clerk W. J. Annette (S. Bermondsey)
  • Sergeant Mechanic W. S. Appleton (Colchester)
  • Sergeant Mechanic T. B. Arlette (Lostwithiel)
  • Acting Sergeant W. J. Asker (Holloway, London)
  • Sergeant Major J. B. Barnard (Tottenham, London)
  • Chief Mechanic E. B. Barnett (Kensington, London)
  • Sergeant Mechanic E. Battell (Kingsland, London)
  • Corporal E. A. Barber (5 Group, Dover)
  • Sergeant Mechanic J. Barr (Barrhead, N.B.)
  • Chief Mechanic E. Barritte (Stanley, Durham)
  • Chief Master Mechanic M. J. Bell (Slough)
  • Private P. M. Beveridge (Kirkliston)
  • Sergeant J. A. S. Binstead (West Croydon)
  • Chief Mechanic W. Bissett (Dundee)
  • Sergeant Clerk R. W. Bool (Pimlico, London)
  • Chief Master Mechanic E. A. Bradbury (Walthamstow, London)
  • Chief Mechanic W. Bramble (W. Baling)
  • Sergeant Mechanic H. V. Brown (Diss)
  • Corporal Mechanic A. H. Burton (Derby)
  • Acting Chief Mechanic W. S. Burville DSM (East Cliff)
  • Chief Mechanic (E.) H. Cadman (Birmingham)
  • Private J. D. Campbell (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant J. E. Chalmers (Australian Flying Corps) (Egypt)
  • Sergeant W. R. Charlton (S. Shields)
  • Chief Mechanic Rx, J. Chedd (Plymouth)
  • Corporal E. Claxton (Earith, Hunts.)
  • Corporal Mechanic A. M. Colledge (Hatton Gdns., S.E.)
  • Chief Master Mechanic E. E. Cleere (Catford, London)
  • Sergeant Mechanic F. R. J. Cooper (Bethnal Green, London)
  • Chief Master Mechanic A. J. Copplestone (Herne Hill, London)
  • Corporal Mechanic W. Cowie (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant J. Craft (High Wycombe)
  • Fitter Clerk J. Creek (Stockton-on-Tees)
  • Sergeant Mechanic J. H. Crouch (Westcliffe-on-Sea)
  • Chief Mechanic A. Cruddace (Ferryhill, Durham)
  • Sergeant Clerk G. W. Dailey (Rickmansworth)
  • Corporal Mechanic J. E. Dashwood (Great Yarmouth)
  • Sergeant Mechanic E. H. Davey (Brighton)
  • Chief Mechanic R. J. J. Davey (Pembroke Dock)
  • Chief Master Mechanic D. Davies (Birmingham)
  • Air Mechanic A. T. Dawson (Kennington)
  • Sergeant Mechanic R. E. Deakin (Macclesfield)
  • Acting Sergeant Major W. Denton (Luton)
  • Chief Mechanic G. Dickenson (Ossett, Yorkshire)
  • Sergeant Mechanic H. Downham (Chesterford)
  • Corporal H. A. Dubberley (Chesham)
  • Chief Mechanic J. W. Dunk (Wadhurst)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class H. Dunn (Wednesbury)
  • Sergeant A. E. Dunster (Camberwell)
  • Sergeant Clerk F. W. Dutton (Bushey)
  • Chief Mec1 E. T. Edmunds (Hereford)
  • Clerk S. C. Elliott (Crouch End)
  • Chief Mechanic T. W. Evans (Forest Gate, London)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class S. E. Fiford (Southampton)
  • Sergeant Mechanic E. C. Fitton (Rochdale)
  • Acting Master Mechanic P. Fraser (Portare, N.B.)
  • Private F. W. Friday (Brixton, fi.W.)
  • Corporal Mechanic C. H. Frost (Shepherds Bush)
  • Sergeant E. Frudd (Melton Mowbray)
  • Master Mechanic J. J. Gadd (St. Leonards)
  • Chief Mechanic E. Gamblin (Surbiton)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class H. J. Gibson (Heaton)
  • Fitter Sergeant W. Gibson (Northern Russia)
  • Sergeant Major G. Gilman (Lewisham, London)
  • Chief Mechanic T. L. Gliddon (Kensal Rise, London)
  • Clerk1 A. A. Goldsmith (Paddington, London)
  • Chief Mechanic F. E. Gordon (Southend)
  • Chief Mechanic C. E. Goeky (Stamford Hill, London)
  • Acting Chief Master Mechanic G. R. Guinea (South Shields)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class J. Griffiths (Edgbaston)
  • Chief Master Mechanic S. J. Guthrie (Walthamstow, London)
  • Acting Chief Master Mechanic H. P. Hansen (Egypt, 68th Squad.)
  • Chief Master Mechanic R. Harding (Gosport)
  • Sergeant J. Harkness (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant C. J. Harman (Australian Flying Corps) (Egypt)
  • Corporal D. T. Harper (Australian Flying Corps) (Egypt)
  • Chief Mechanic F. Harris (Liverpool)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class W. Harrison (Settle, Yorkshire)
  • Chief Mechanic H. W. Hartwell (Uxbridge)
  • Sergeant Clerk T. Harvey (Cooreclure, County Clare)
  • Sergeant Mechanic R. C. Heathfield (Highgate, London)
  • Sergeant Mechanic W. Helmsley (Ashby)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class J. W. Hemming (Basingstoke)
  • Clerk F. A. Hill (Harrow)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class Warrant Officer Hickling (N.W. Area, Glasgow)
  • Acting Corporal J. R. Higson (Northern Russia)
  • Chief Mechanic G. Hodgson (Wharfedale)
  • Chief Mechanic F. J. Hogberg (Marylebone)
  • Master Mechanic H. S. Howard (Newmarket)
  • Sergeant Clerk P. R. Hutchins (Poplar)
  • Chief Mechanic H. Irving (Liscard)
  • Master Clerk F. James (Barrow-on-Soar)
  • Chief Master Mechanic C. Jarvis (Pewsey)
  • Clerk R. H. Jeffs (Monmouth)
  • Sergeant Clerk W. A. Jenkins (Pembroke Dock)
  • Chief Mechanic G. W. Jenner (Fulham)
  • Corporal C. P. Johnson (Shrewsbury)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class A. A. Jones (Hackney, London)
  • Sergeant Mechanic E. Jones (Sale)
  • Sergeant Mechanic F. J. Jones (Margate)
  • Corporal Clerk G. E. Keay (Leicester)
  • Air Mechanic, 2nd Class J. Kelly (Greenock)
  • Master Mechanic J. Kemp (Chingford)
  • Chief Mechanic A. L. Kerry (Leadington, Oxon.)
  • Sergeant Major W. Kilkenny (Bury)
  • Corporal Mechanic E. G. Kirby (Leigh-on-Sea)
  • Chief Master Mechanic J. Laithwaite (Southport)
  • Chief Mechanic P. Lashbrook (Paddington)
  • Sergeant Major C. H. Lawrence (East Ham)
  • Chief Master Mechanic G. Leach (Rugby)
  • Corporal P. A. Lester (Brockley, London)
  • Chief Mechanic J. N. Leigh (Bolton)
  • Sergeant J. Littlewood (Leeds)
  • Chief Mechanic W. Lodge (Brighton)
  • Sergeant Mechanic F. Lovelace (Henstridge, Som.)
  • Sergeant Mechanic P. J. Lovell (Okehampton)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class L. H. Lowe (Walsall)
  • Sergeant Mechanic J. McArthur (Buckhaven)
  • Clerk 1 E. McCabe (Liverpool)
  • Sergeant Clerk D. Mackinnon (Isle of Skye)
  • Chief Master Mechanic J. McPherson (Edinburgh)
  • Chief Master Mechanic H. MacQueen (Leicester)
  • Chief Mechanic R. F. Manders (Leyton)
  • Sergeant Clerk R. J. Marfleet (Birmingham)
  • Chief Master Mechanic S. G. Marsh (Mangerton, Dorset)
  • Chief Master Mechanic D. Martin MM (Shrewton)
  • Sergeant Clerk W. E. Mason (East Ham)
  • Clerk W. Mendoza (Clapton, London)
  • Sergeant Clerk A. Merrilees (Oxford)
  • Sergeant Mechanic H. B. Midgley (Ossett)
  • Corporal Mechanic D. D. Miller (Napier, New Zealand)
  • Corporal Mechanic R. Moffat (Paisley)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class M. Moncur (Edinburgh)
  • Sergeant Major W. E. Moore (Bournemouth)
  • Air Mechanic, 3rd Class W. Morton (Newcastle)
  • Sergeant Clerk F. Mowbray (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Corporal Mechanic D. Muckersie (Perth)
  • Sergeant Clerk H. L. M. Mulchinock (Palmers Green)
  • Chief Mechanic A. C. Murphy (Bow Green, Kent)
  • Chief Master Mechanic J. New (Bloomsbury, London)
  • Chief Mechanic S. H. Newton (Hull)
  • Chief Mechanic A. A. Nicod (Wallsend)
  • Chief Master Mechanic F. Norton (Lincoln)
  • Chief Mechanic E. A. Ogburn (64th Naval Wing)
  • Sergeant Mechanic J. L. Ostick (Leeds)
  • Chief Mechanic C. Ostler (Holbeach)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class H. W. Partridge (Gillingham)
  • Sergeant W. E. Parkhurst (Newton Abbott)
  • Chief Mechanic W. H. Parsons (Harrow)
  • Sergeant Major C. H. Perrin (Portsmouth)
  • Chief Mechanic R. W. Petch (Scarboro)
  • Corporal L. C. Phillips (Northern Russia)
  • Corporal Mechanic H. Phipps (Littlehampton)
  • Chief Mechanic S. J. Petts (Wimbledon, London)
  • Air Mechanic, 3rd Class S. Prince (Liverpool)
  • Clerk G. H. Pulfer (Upper Holloway, London)
  • Corporal Clerk D. D. Radcliffe (Ewell)
  • Sergeant Oik. J. A. Raeburn (Glasgow)
  • Corporal Mechanic E. F. Rainbert (Brixton, London)
  • Sergeant Major L. N. Reader (Leyton)
  • Chief Mechanic J. Redpath (Gilmerton)
  • Corporal Clerk W. H. Reed (Wimbledon, London)
  • Chief Master Mechanic W. E. Rhoades, A.M. (Blandford)
  • Clerk A. E. Richardson (Norbiton)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class R. Ripley (Newcastle upon Tyne)
  • Sergeant A. Ritson (Portsmouth)
  • Corporal Clerk E. C. Roberts (Hampstead)
  • Chief Mechanic A. A. Robinson (Norton) M
  • Clerk 1 E. C. Robson (West Hartlepool)
  • Sergeant Mechanic D. M. Rose (Glasgow)
  • Sergeant Major F. Rowden (Tiverton)
  • Acting Corporal H. Rowe (Northern Russia)
  • Chief Master Mechanic F. Schofield (Stalybridge)
  • Chief Mechanic A. Seabrook (St. Albans)
  • Chief Mechanic W. J. Sheppard (Northampton)
  • Acting Sergeant F. Shipperbottom (Bolton)
  • Sergeant Mechanic E. G. Simmons (Brighton)
  • Corporal Mechanic G. Short. (Rugby)
  • Chief Mechanic R. Simpson (Cheetham)
  • Sergeant Mechanic T. W. Scaife (Pickering)
  • Chief Mechanic D. M. Smith (Broughty Ferry)
  • Chief Mechanic F. B. Smith (Barrow-on-Furness)
  • Sergeant Mechanic W. E. Smith (Enfield Lock)
  • Corporal Mechanic H. W. Smith (Stamford)
  • Chief Master Mechanic P. Smyth (Galashiels)
  • Chief Master Mechanic W. J. Southgate (Highgate, London)
  • Sergeant C. H. Spry (Houghton-le-Spring)
  • Corporal Mechanic J. Staffiere (Dunfermline)
  • Corporal Mechanic F. Stansfield (Wakefield)
  • Chief Mechanic C. D. Stephens (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant Clk, R. C. Stevenson (Rochdale)
  • Chief Master Mechanic A. E. Stone (Woolwich)
  • Air Mechanic, 2nd Class H. W. Swire (Nelson, Lancaster)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class T. B. Sykes (Luddendonfoot, Yorkshire)
  • Chief Master Mechanic A. Taylor (France, 69th Squad.)
  • Sergeant Mechanic A. A. Taylor (Notting Hill, London)
  • Sergeant Clerk P. N. Taylor (Norwich)
  • Chief Mechanic T. Thompson (London)
  • Chief Master Mechanic E. J. Tobin (Oxford)
  • Sergeant Clerk A. Topp (Farnham)
  • Air Mechanic, 3rd Class J. Traquair (Coatbridge)
  • Chief Master Mechanic W. G. Turner (Plumstead)
  • Private J. S. Twyford (Camberweltt)
  • Sergeant Clerk F. J. Udell (Ilford)
  • Private F. T. Veale (Bristol)
  • Chief Mechanic E. Walker (Southsea)
  • Chief Mechanic J. A. Wallace (Kelso)
  • Chief Mechanic G. A. Worboys (Barnet)
  • Corporal H. J. Waters (Bow)
  • Sergeant Mechanic C. E. Watkins (Victoria, London)
  • Sergeant F. Weavers (Beccles)
  • Chief Mechanic A. L. Weeks (Cricklewood, London)
  • Corporal Mechanic G. H. Westcott (Westcliff-on-Sea)
  • Clerk E. J. Westley (Hove)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class E. A. C. Weston (London)
  • Corporal F. G. Weymouth (Devonport)
  • Acting Sergeant Major G. G. R. White (Bristol)
  • Air Mechanic, 3rd Class F. J. White (Salisbury)
  • Chief Master Mechanic J. Whittingham (Galgate)
  • Chief Mechanic F. Williams (Swansea)
  • Chief Mechanic R. R. Williams (Didsbury)
  • Chief Mechanic G. T. Wilton (High Barnet, London)
  • Air Mechanic, 1st Class W. H. Winchcombe (Swindon)
  • Acting Corporal F. J. Wise (Watford)
  • Sergeant Clerk A. R. Wood (Honor Oak Park)
  • Corporal Mechanic J. T. Wood (Birmingham)
  • Sergeant Clerk T. Woodcock (Nottingham)
  • Chief Master Mechanic E. Woolaway (Berks.)
  • Chief Mechanic T. S. Wootton (Hucknell)
  • Chief Mechanic G. W. Wortley (Doncaster)

Military Medal (MM)[edit]

  • Chief Master-Mechanic Laurence Grant Miles (Harlesden)

King's Police Medal (KPM)[edit]

King's Police Medal with the riband for gallantry
England and Wales
Police
  • Francis Caldwell MVO Chief Constable, Liverpool City Police
  • Lieutenant-Colonel Alan Chichester, Chief Constable, Huntingdon County Constabulary
  • John Allen, Superintendent and Deputy-Chief Constable, Gloucester County Constabulary
  • Arthur Ernest Bassom, Superintendent, Metropolitan Police
  • Robert John Burton, Superintendent, West Riding Constabulary
  • John Chandler, Superintendent, Nottingham County Police
  • Benjamin Davies, Acting Superintendent, Cardiff City Police
  • John Spendlove, Chief Superintendent, Stafford County Constabulary
  • Arthur Richard Bellamy, Constable, Metropolitan Police
  • Frank Bryant, Constable, Metropolitan Police
  • Thomas William Bubb, Constable, West Sussex Constabulary
  • John Glass Colligan, Constable, Birkenhead Borough Police
  • David Davies, Constable, Metropolitan Police
  • Charles Kidd, Constable, Metropolitan Police
  • Thomas Edwin Moore, Constable, Great Yarmouth Borough Police
  • Francis Stubbs, Constable, Metropolitan Police
Fire Brigades
  • Frederick Gibbons Croasdell, Superintendent, Edmonton Fire Brigade
  • Alfred Johnson, Chief Officer, Ramsgate Fire Brigade
  • Alfred Robert Tozer, Chief Officer, Birmingham Fire Brigade
  • Frederick Bambridge Willis, Senior Superintendent, London Fire Brigade
  • John Morgan Home (deceased), Second Officer, Southgate Volunteer Fire Brigade
  • Thomas Matthew Crowe, Station Officer, London Fire Brigade
  • Walter Knight Hanscombe (deceased), Fireman, Southgate Volunteer Fire Brigade
  • Hariph Robert Taylor, Fireman, Colne Fire Brigade
Scotland
Police
  • William Anderson, Chief Constable, Aberdeen City Police
  • John McGimpsey, Chief Detective Inspector, City of Glasgow Police
  • Alexander Hay, Constable, Nairn County Constabulary
  • Alexander Macvicar, Constable, Inverness County Constabulary
Fire Brigades
  • James Sinclair Weir, Firemaster, Dundee
Ireland
Police
  • George Ftzgerald William Craig, District Inspector, Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Martin Boyle, Head Constable, Royal Irish Constabulary
  • John Browne, Head Constable, Royal Irish Constabulary
  • John Allingham Johnston, Superintendent, Belfast Harbour Police
  • Michael Flanagan, Sergeant, Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Patrick Hefferman, Sergeant, Dublin Metropolitan Police
  • Thomas Hynes, Constable, Royal Irish Constabulary
  • Thomas Reid, Constable, Dublin Metropolitan Police
Fire Brigades
  • Edward Doyle, Member of the City of Dublin Fire Brigade
  • Joseph Lynch, Member of the City of Dublin Fire Brigade
British India
  • Frank Seaver Scottney George, Superintendent, Madras Police
  • Khan Babadur Muhammad Amin-ud-Dm Sahib, Deputy Superintendent, Madras Police
  • Paramanandam Pillai Duraswami Pillai Inspector, Madras Police
  • Abdul Quadir Sahib, Constable, Madras Police
  • Vithoo Jagojee Bihonslay Jamadar, Bombay City Police
  • Frederick George Collett, Assistant Superintendent, Bombay Police
  • Yadav Sadoba, Constable, Bombay Police
  • Rajawali Nadirkhan, Acting Head Constable, Bombay Police
  • Bhagwan Luxman, Head Constable, Bombay Police
  • Umar Buran, Inspector, Bombay Police
  • Khan Saheb Shaikh Ahmed Shaikh Baud, Headquarters, Chief Constable, Bombay Police
  • James William Fellowes, District Superintendent, Bombay Police
  • Edwin Alfred John Barnes, Senior Inspector, Aden Police
  • Bijoy Narayan Basu, Inspector, Bengal Police
  • Phanindra Kumar Basu, Inspector, Bengal Police
  • Ban Behari Mukherji, Inspector, Beoigal Police
  • Rasik Lai Basu, Officiating Sub-Inspector, Bengal Police
  • Aonrita Lai Bhattacharji, Inspector, Bengal Police
  • Shamsuddahar, Sub-Inspector, Bengal Police
  • Nityananda Nandi, Sub-Inspector, Bengal Police
  • Hajari Lall Mukherji, Inspector, Bengal Police
  • Brian Wardle, Officiating Additional Superintendent, Bengal Police
  • Prafulla, Kumar Biswas, Inspector, Bengal Police
  • Basanta Kumar Mukerji, Officiating Inspector, Bengal Police
  • Musleh-ud-din, Head Constable, United Provinces Police
  • Muhammad Sihafiq, Constable, United Provinces Police
  • Robert John Sherwood Dodd, Superintendent, United Provinces Police
  • Henry Robert Sharpe, Deputy Inspector-General, United Provinces Police
  • William Edmund Botting, Executive Officer Lucknow Fire Brigade
  • Agha Saadat Ali Khan Deputy Superintendent, Punjab Police
  • Khan Sahib Munshi Ghulam Rasul, Deputy Superintendent, Punjab Police
  • Hakim Ikram-ul-Hag, Temporary Deputy Superintendent, Punjab Police
  • Sardar Anup Singh, Inspector, Punjab Police
  • Lancelot Colin Bradford Clascock MVO Superintendent, Punjab Police
  • Sydney Jennings, District Superintendent Burma Police
  • Shanker Singh, 2nd grade Subadar, Burma Military Police
  • Maung Ba, 1st grade Head Constable, Burma Police
  • Maung Hla Baw, Deputy Superintendent, Burma Police
  • Walter Swain, Superintendent, Bihar and Orissa Police
  • John Dun Boylan, Superintendent, Bihar and Orissa Police
  • Wilfred Arthur Prince Sealy, Superintendent, Bihar and Orissa Police
  • Rai Bahadur Sri Krishna Mahapatra, Deputy Superintendent, Bihar and Orissa Police
  • Allan Stainer Hayling, Inspector, Bihar and Orissa Police
  • Dandi Ram Salai, Constable, Assam Police
  • Chandi Ram Katoni, Constable, Assam Police
  • Subadar Bhowan Singh Bight, Assam Rifles Subadar Pokul Thapa, Assam Rifles
  • John Murray Ewart, Superintendent, North-West Frontier Province Police
  • Umar Khan, Head Constable, North-West Frontier Province Police
  • Arthur Finch Perrott, Assistant Superintendent, North-West Frontier Province Police
  • Khan Bahadur Aga Jan, Subadar-Major, Andamans and Nicobar Police
  • Thakur Din, Constable, Central India Agency Police
  • Allen George Blanchett, Inspector, Ajmer Metwara Police
New South Wales
  • John Walker, Inspector, Criminal Investigation Branch of the Police Department
  • Nicholas George Sparks, Chief Officer of Fire Brigades
  • Frank Jackson, Deputy Chief Officer of Fire Brigades
  • Thomas George Cutts, District Officer of Fire Brigades
  • John Tait, Superintendent Metropolitan, Police District
  • John Joseph Wallace Water, Police Inspector, Sydney
  • Reverend Doctor Lewis Rousseau Scudder, American Aroot Mission, Madras
  • Walter Samuel Millard, Senior Partner, Messrs. Phipson and Company, Bombay
South Africa
  • Willeni Cornells van Kyneveld, Inspector, South African Police
  • Petrus Paulus Jacobus Botha, Lance Corporal, South African Police
Fiji
  • Josua, Constable, Fiji Constabulary
Jamaica
  • Michael Bernard O'Sullivan, Inspector of Constabulary
  • James Alexander Miller, 1st Class Constable and Detective
  • Thomas James Hazlett, Acting Deputy Inspector of Constabulary
  • Owen Franklin Wright, Inspector of Constabulary
  • William Nathaniel Black, Sergeant Major of Constabulary
  • Walter Maxwell Bernard, Sergeant Major of Constabulary
  • Charles Samuel Thomas, Sergeant of Constabulary
Leeward Islands
  • Major William Edward Wilders, Inspector of Police
  • Joseph Adolphus Byron, Lance Corporal of Police
  • George Adolptus Warner, Lance Corporal of Police
  • Edwin Ernest Thomas, Lance Corporal of Police
  • Edward A. Jones, Station Sergeant of Police
Nigeria
  • Captain Charles Edward Johnstone, late Inspector-General of Police, Southern Provinces
  • Edwin Stanhope Willoughby, late Assistant Superintendent of Police, Southern Provinces
  • John Radcliff, Assistant Commissioner of Police, Northern Provinces
East Africa
  • James Maddy Lumley, Assistant Superintendent of Police
  • David Marsh, 1st Class Constable
Uganda
  • William Younger, Temporary Assistant Superintendent of Police
Canada
  • Thomas Caulkin, Sergeant Major, Royal North-West Mounted Police

References[edit]

  1. ^ "New Year Honours". The Times. The Times Digital Archive. 1 January 1919. p. 9.
  2. ^ *"No. 31092". The London Gazette (Supplement). 1 January 1919. pp. 1–49.