1923 24 Hours of Le Mans

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1923 24 Hours of Le Mans
Previous: None Next: 1924
Index: Races | Winners

The 1923 24 Hours of Le Mans, officially the 24 Hours Grand Prix of Endurance (French: Grand Prix d' Endurance de 24 Heures)[1] was the first Grand Prix of Endurance, and took place on 26 and 27 May 1923. It would be the first of a planned three races over three years to compete for the Rudge-Whitworth triennial cup. The cup would be awarded to the manufacturer who, through the combination of its cars completed the farthest distance total over three years.

At the end of the race, third place overall finisher Paul Gros left his Bignan and crossed the circuit to shake his hand of a friend, when he was struck by the car of second-place Raoul Bachmann. He suffered a broken arm and bruises.[2]

Official results[edit]

Class winners are denoted with bold.

Pos[N 1][3] Class No. Team Drivers Chassis Engine Tyre Laps Distance/Retired
1 3.0 9 France Chenard-Walcker France André Lagache
France René Léonard
Chenard et Walcker Type U 15CV Sport Chenard et Walcker 3.0L I4 M 128 2,209.536 km (1,372.942 mi)
2 3.0 10 France Chenard-Walcker France Raoul Bachmann
France Christian Dauvergne
Chenard et Walcker Type U 15CV Sport Chenard et Walcker 3.0L I4 M 124 +4 laps
3 2.0 23 France Établissements industriels Jacques Bignan France Paul Gros
Belgium Raymond de Tornaco
Bignan 11CV Desmo Sport Bignan 2.0L I4 E 120 +8 laps
4 3.0 8 United Kingdom Bentley Motors Limited Canada John Duff
United Kingdom Frank Clement
Bentley 3 Litre Sport Bentley 3.0L I4 Rapson 112 +16 laps
5 2.0 24 France Établissements industriels Jacques Bignan France Philippe de Marne
France Jean Martin
Bignan 11CV Sport Bignan 2.0L I4 E 112 +16 laps
6 8.0 1 Belgium Automobiles Excelsior SA France Gonzaque Lécureul
France f.n.u. Flaud
Excelsior Adex C Excelsior 5.3L I6 E 112 +16 laps
7 3.0 11 France Chenard-Walcker France Fernand Bachmann
France Raymond Glaszmann
Chenard et Walcker Type U 15CV Sport Chenard et Walcker 3.0L I4 M 110 +18 laps
8 5.0 7 France Societe Lorraine de Dietrich et Cie France Gérard de Courcelles
France André Rossignol
Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 Sport Lorraine-Dietrich 3.4L I6 E 108 +20 laps
9 8.0 2 Belgium Automobiles Excelsior SA Belgium André Dills
Belgium Nicolas Caerels
Excelsior Adex C Excelsior 5.3L I6 E 106 +22 laps
10 1.5 29 France Automobiles Ettore Bugatti France Max de Pourtealés
France Sosthene de la Rochefoucauld
Bugatti T22 Bugatti 1.5L I4 E 104 +24 laps
11 3.0 17 France Societe des Automobiles Brasier France f.n.u. Migeot
France Eugène Verpault
Brasier TB4 Brasier 2.1L I4 D 99 +29 laps
12 1.1 34 France Societe des Moteurs Salmson France Lucien Desvaux
France Georges Casse
Salmson VAL-3 Salmson 1.1L I4 'E' 98 +30 laps
13 3.0 16 France Automobiles Delage SA France f.n.u. Belbeu
France Paul Torchy
Delage DE 2 Litre Sport Delage 2.1L I4 M 98 +30 laps
14 3.0 19 France Etablissements Charles Montier et Cie Belgium Charles Montier
France Albert Ouriou
Ford-Montier CM1 Montier 2.0L I4 M 97 +31 laps
15 1.1 33 France Societe des Moteurs Salmson France Maurice Benoist
France Luis Ramon Bueno
Salmson VAL-3 Salmson 1.1L I4 E 93 +35 laps
16 2.0 21 France Automobiles Georges Irat France M. Cappé
France Jean Dourianou
Georges Irat Type 4A Sport Georges Irat 2.0L I4 E 93 +35 laps
17 3.0 14 France Etablissements Automobiles Rolland et Pilain SA France Jean de Marguenat
France Gaston Delalande
Rolland-Pilain B22 Sport Rolland-Pilain 2.3L I4 D 92 +36 laps
18 1.1 35 France Societe Nouvelle de l'Automobile Amilcar France Maurice Boutmy
France Jérôme Marcandanti
Amilcar CV Amilcar 1.0L I4 E 89 +39 laps
19 5.0 5 France Societe Lorraine de Dietrich et Cie France Robert Bloch
France f.n.u. Stalter
Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 Sport Lorraine-Dietrich 3.4L I6 E 88 +40 laps
20 3.0 12 France Automobiles Marius Berliet SA Switzerland Edouard Probst
France f.n.u. Redon
Berliet VH 12CV Berliet 2.6L I4 M 88 +40 laps
21 3.0 15 France Etablissements Automobiles Rolland et Pilain SA France Louis Sire
France Georges Guignard
Rolland-Pilain R Berline Rolland-Pilain 2.2L I4 D 84 +44 laps
22 1.5 28 France Automobiles Ettore Bugatti France Louis Pichard
France René Marie
Bugatti T22 Bugatti 1.5L I4 E 82 +46 laps
23 2.0 25 France Etablissements Automobiles Rolland et Pilain SA France Jean Pouzet
France Edmond Pichon
Rolland-Pilain RP23 Berline Rolland-Pilain 1.9L I4 M 80 +48 laps
24 2.0 26 France Etablissements Automobiles Rolland et Pilain SA France Jules Robin
France Gérard Marinier
Rolland-Pilain RP23 Sport Rolland-Pilain 1.9L I4 M 80 +48 laps
25 1.5 30 France Societe Francaise des Automobiles Corre France Louis Balart
France Charles Drouin
Corre La Licorne V14 8CV Corre La Licorne 1.4L I4 E 80 +48 laps
26 2.0 27 France Societe des Anciens Ateliers Vinot & Deguingand France Léon Molon
France Lucien Molon
Vinot & Deguingand BP 10CV Vinot & Deguingand 1.8L I4 M 77 +51 laps
27 3.0 18 France Societe des Automobiles Brasier France f.n.u. Maillon
France Léopold Jouguet
Brasier TB4 Brasier 2.1L I4 D 76 +52 laps
28 2.0 20 France Societe Francaise des Automobiles Corre France Albert Colomb
France Waldemar Lestienne
Corre La Licorne B7 12CV Corre La Licorne 2.0L I4 E 74 +54 laps
29 2.0 22 France Automobiles Georges Irat France f.n.u. Milhaud
France Pierre Malleveau
Georges Irat Type 4A Sport Georges Irat 2.0L I4 E 73 +55 laps
30 1.1 32 France Societe des Applications à Refroidisssements par Air France Lucien Erb
France Robert Battagliola
S.A.R.A. ATS S.A.R.A. 1.1L I4 D 57 +71 laps
DNF 5.0 6 France Societe Lorraine de Dietrich et Cie France Henri Stoffel
France Rene Labouchére
Lorraine-Dietrich B3-6 Sport Lorraine-Dietrich 3.4L I6 E 50 Not stated
DNF 3.0 13 France Automobiles Marius Berliet SA France Roland Jacquot
France Georges Ribail
Berliet VH 12CV Berliet 2.6L I4 M 44 Not stated
DNF 1.1 31 France Societe des Applications à Refroidisssements par Air France François Piazzoli
France André Marandet
S.A.R.A. ATS S.A.R.A. 1.1L I4 D 14 Contact
Sources: [4][5]

Footnotes[edit]

  1. ^ Some of the final finisher positions are disputed from the official results.

Statistics[edit]

  • Fastest lap: #8 Bentley – 9:39
  • Distance: 2,209.536 km (1,372.942 mi)
  • Winner's average speed: 92.064 km/h (57.206 mph)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "1923 Le Mans Cover/Flyer". Racing Sports Cars (RSC). Retrieved 2018-02-10. 
  2. ^ Spurring, Quentin. "1923: Endurance in Hail and Rain". Le Mans, 1923-29: the official history of the world's greatest motor race. Sherborne, Dorset, UK. pp. 43–85. ISBN 9781910505083. OCLC 951812820. 
  3. ^ "24h du Mans - The 1923 ranking, revised and corrected". www.24h-en-piste.com (in French). Retrieved 2018-02-19. 
  4. ^ "Le Mans 24 Hours 1923 - Race Results - Racing Sports Cars". www.racingsportscars.com. Retrieved 2018-02-12. 
  5. ^ Spurring, Quentin. Le Mans, 1923-29: the official history of the world's greatest motor race. Sherborne, Dorset, UK. pp. 42, 86. ISBN 9781910505083. OCLC 951812820.