1980 CART PPG Indy Car World Series

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1980 CART season
PPG Indy Car World Series
Chaparral 2K.jpg
Champion: Johnny Rutherford
Season
Races 12
Start date April 13
End date November 8
Awards
Drivers' champion United States Johnny Rutherford
Constructors' Cup United States Penske
Manufacturers' Cup United Kingdom Cosworth
Nations' Cup United States United States
Rookie of the Year United States Dennis Firestone
Indianapolis 500 winner United States Johnny Rutherford
← 1979
1981 →

The 1980 CART PPG Indy Car World Series season was the second in the CART era of U.S. open-wheel racing. It consisted of twelve races, beginning in Ontario, California on April 13 and concluding in Avondale, Arizona on November 8. The PPG Indy Car World Series Drivers' Champion and Indianapolis 500 winner was Johnny Rutherford. Rookie of the Year was Dennis Firestone. The entire season, including the 64th Indianapolis 500, was to be co-sanctioned by both the USAC and CART under the banner of the Championship Racing League (CRL). However, USAC withdrew from the arrangement after five races.

The season-opening race at Phoenix, set for March 2, was cancelled due to local flooding and washed out roads.

Johnny Rutherford in Jim Hall's Chaparral 2K ground effects chassis dominated the season. Rutherford won five races, including a dominating performance at the 1980 Indianapolis 500. Rutherford finished in the top five in the first ten races, pulling out to a commanding and unmatchable points lead. Rutherford started the season out by finishing 1st or 2nd in the first six races, and ended with a total of eight finished of 1st or 2nd. Rutherford's season was not without incident, however; in the final race of the season at Phoenix, while battling Tom Sneva for the lead, Rutherford tangled with a lapped car, hit the wall, then flipped over. The car landed upside-down hard on its rollbar, but Rutherford was not seriously injured.

Drivers and constructors[edit]

The following teams and drivers competed for the 1980 CART World Series.

Team/Car Owner Chassis Engine # Drivers Rounds
United States Team Penske Penske Cosworth 1 United States Rick Mears All
11 United States Bobby Unser All
12 United States Mario Andretti 2, 4, 10, 12
61 United States Tom Gloy 5, 9-10
United States Leader Card Racing Watson (2-4, 8-10, 12)

Eagle (1)

Offenhauser 2 United States Billy Vukovich II 2-4, 9-10, 12
United States Sheldon Kinser 8
Watson Offenhauser (1, 7)

Cosworth (All other races)

24 United States Sheldon Kinser All except 8
United States Billy Vukovich II 8
United States AMI Racing Lola (2, 4)

Orbiter (3)

McLaren (8)

Cosworth 7 United States Jerry Sneva 2-4, 8
Orbiter (3-10)

Lola (12)

Cosworth 43 United States Tom Bigelow 4, 8
United States Howdy Holmes 3-7
United States Jerry Sneva 9
United States Danny Ongais 10
United States Greg Leffler 12
Lola Cosworth 44 United States Greg Leffler 2, 4, 9-10
Wildcat (All except 1, 11-12)

Orbiter (12)

DGS (All except 1, 9, and 11-12)

Offenhauser (11)

Cosworth (12)

46 United States Gary Bettenhausen All except 1 and 11
United States Chaparral Cars Chaparral Cosworth 4 United States Johnny Rutherford All
United States Longhorn Racing Longhorn Cosworth 5 United States Al Unser All
United States Jerry O'Connell Racing McLaren Cosworth 7 United States Tom Sneva 1
McLaren (All except 1, 8, 10, 12)

Phoenix (8, 10, 12)

9 United States Tom Sneva 2-12
McLaren 89 Australia Vern Schuppan 2
United States Vollstedt Enterprises Vollstedt Offenhauser 8 United States Dick Simon All except 1, 10, 12
12 United States Dick Simon 12
United States Morales Motorsports Penske (All except 4)

Lightning (4)

Cosworth 10 United States Pancho Carter All
United States Gilmore Racing Parnelli Cosworth 14 United States A. J. Foyt 1-2, 4
16 United States George Snider 2, 4
United States Tempero Racing Eagle Chevrolet 15 United States Bill Tempero 1
65 United States Bill Tempero All except 1, 4
United States Lindsey Hopkins Racing Lightning Offenhauser (2)

Chevrolet (10)

Cosworth (9)

15 United States Johnny Parsons 2, 9-10
Chevrolet 51 United States Johnny Parsons 4, 6
Cosworth 55 United States Janet Guthrie 2-3
Chevrolet 99 United States Hurley Haywood 2
United States McElreath Racing Eagle Offenhauser 16 United States Jim McElreath 11
Penske Cosworth 23 United States Jim McElreath 2, 7-8
United States Rhoades Competition Penske Cosworth 18 Australia Dennis Firestone 2, 4, 6, 9-12
McLaren Offenhauser 19 United States Dana Carter 2
Eagle Ram X United States Larry Rice 12
United States Patrick Racing Wildcat (1-2, 6)

Phoenix (All except 1-2, 6)

Cosworth 20 United States Gordon Johncock All
Penske (1)

Wildcat (2, 4, 6, 9-10

Phoenix (3, 5, 7-8, 11-12)

40 United States Tom Bagley All
Penske 60 United States Gordon Smiley 1
Phoenix 70 United States Gordon Smiley 2
United States Mach I Racing Penske (2-6, 8)

Eagle (9)

Cosworth (2-6, 8)

Chevrolet (9)

21 United States Tim Richmond 2-6
United States Mike Mosley 8-9
United States Davis Racing Wildcat Offenhauser 22 United States Ross Davis 1
United States Sanett Racing Penske Cosworth 23 United States Dick Ferguson 1
26 United States Dick Ferguson 2
United States Interscope Racing Parnelli Cosworth 25 United States Danny Ongais All except 1, 8, 10, and 12
United States Menard Racing Lightning Offenhauser 28 United States Herm Johnson All except 5-7
United States Beaudoin Racing McLaren Cosworth 29 United States Billy Engelhart 2-4, 8-9, 12
United States Machinists Union Racing IAM Donovan (2-4, 6)

DGS (8)

Chevrolet (9, 12)

30 United States Phil Threshie 2-4, 6, 8
United States Larry Dickson 9, 12
United States Medlin Racing Eagle Offenhauser 32 United States Tony Bettenhausen Jr 2-4
United States Wysard Racing Wildcat (1-2, 4-5, 7)

McLaren (9, 12)

Offenhauser (1)

DGS (2, 4-5, 7)

Cosworth (9, 12)

34 United States Pete Halsmer 1-2, 12
Australia Vern Schuppan 4-5, 7, 9
United States Bob Fletcher Racing Penske
Cosworth 35 United States Spike Gehlhausen 2, 4, 6, 8-9
United States Gordon Smiley 10-11
55 United States Spike Gehlhausen 1
United States J J Enterprises Wildcat DGS 36 United States John Martin 5
DGS (2, 6, 8-9)

Cosworth (4)

37 United States John Martin 2, 4, 6, 8-9
United States Pacific Coast Racing Penske Cosworth 38 United States Rick Muther 1
82 United States Rick Muther 2-3, 5-7, 9
Lightning Offenhauser 86 United States Al Loquasto 2, 4
United States Jeff Heywood 9
United States Karl Racing McLaren (2, 4-6)
Gerhardt (3)
Karl (7-9, 11-12)
Chevrolet 38 United States Jerry Karl All except 1, 10
United States Alsup Racing Penske Cosworth 41 United States Bill Alsup All
McLaren Offenhauser 47 Italy Phil Caliva 1-2, 4-5, 9, 11
United States Mergard Racing Eagle Offenhauser 42 United States John Wood 1-2, 4-5, 8
United States All American Racers Eagle Cosworth (1)

Chevrolet (2, 4)

48 United States Mike Mosley 1-2, 4
United States BFM Enterprises Antares Offenhauser 50 United States Jan Sneva 1
Manta United States Rich Vogler 2
United States Dick Ferguson 3
 Milt Harper 4
Mexico Garza Racing Penske Cosworth 55 Mexico Josele Garza 12
United States Hurtubise Racing Mallard Offenhauser 56 United States Jim Hurtubise 2
United States Frantz Racing McLaren Cosworth 57 United States Tom Frantz 2
United States Hoffman Racing Lightning Offenhauser 59 United States Lee Kunzman 2
United States Joe Saldana 4-6, 8, 10
Penske Cosworth 69 United States Joe Saldana 1-2
Eagle Offenhauser United States Bob Frey 10
Spyder Offenhauser 79 United States Bob Frey 4
United States Rager Racing Wildcat Chevrolet 66 United States Roger Rager All except 1, 3, 7, and 10
Canada Rasmussen Racing Rascar Foyt 67 United States Bob Harkey 2
Canada Buddie Boys 4
McLaren Offenhauser 68 Canada Frank Weiss 2
United States Vetrock Racing Eagle Offenhauser 71 United States Dean Vetrock 8
United States Hodgdon Racing McLaren Cosworth 72 United States Roger Mears 1
United States Michael Chandler 9
United States Stanton Racing Penske Cosworth 75 United States Ron Shuman 1-2
United States O'Hanlon Racing March Chevrolet 75 [[Bruce Hill (racing driver)|United States]]United States Bruce Hill 3
McLaren Cosworth United States Lee Kunzman 5
McLaren Cosworth 81 Canada Cliff Hucul 3
United States Lee Kunzman 4
United States Jerry Sneva 10, 12
United States Spike Gehlhausen 11
United States Walmotor Penske Cosworth United States Salt Walther 2
77 United States Salt Walther 6
United States RP Racing X X 80 United States Larry Dickson 2
United States Woodward Racing McLaren Cosworth (9)

Chevrolet (6)

81 United States Dick Ferguson 6, 9
United States Shade Tree Racing Eagle Offenhauser 85 Mexico Michel Jourdain 11-12
Mexico Pronosticos Deportivos Penske Cosworth 88 Mexico Daniel Muñiz 11
United States Intercomp Finley (2)

Eagle (9)

Offenhauser 91 United States John Mahler 2
United States Chip Mead 9
Eagle (3)

Penske (5, 7-9, 11)

92 United States John Mahler 3, 5, 7-9, 11
Mexico Ovaciones Penske Cosworth 91 Mexico Juan Carlos Bolaños 11
United States Whittington Bros. Racing Parnelli Cosworth 94 United States Bill Whittington 2
Penske 96 United States Don Whittington, Jr. 2, 4
United States Cannon Racing Wildcat DGS (1-2, 6-7, 9-12)
Offenhauser (3-5, 8)
95 United States Larry Cannon All except 1 and 11.
United StatesGrant King Racing King Chevrolet 86 United States Roger Mears 5
97 United States Roger Mears 2, 7-8
United States Billie Harvey 3
United States Jim McElreath 4
United States Jerry Miller 12
98 United States Bob Harkey 4
United States Tony Bettenhausen Jr 5, 7

Season Summary[edit]

Schedule[edit]

Rd Date Name Circuit Location
- March 2 Arizona Republic/Jimmy Bryan 150 Phoenix International Raceway (O) Avondale, Arizona
1 April 13 United States Datsun Twin 200 Ontario Motor Speedway (O) Ontario, California
2 May 25 United States Indianapolis 500 Indianapolis Motor Speedway (O) Indianapolis, Indiana
3 June 8 United States Gould Rex Mays Classic Milwaukee Mile (O) West Allis, Wisconsin
4 June 22 United States True Value 500 Pocono Raceway (O) Long Pond, Pennsylvania
5 July 13 United States Red Roof Inns 150 Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course (R) Lexington, Ohio
6 July 20 United States Norton 200 Michigan International Speedway (O) Brooklyn, Michigan
7 August 3 United States Kent Oil 150 Watkins Glen International (R) Watkins Glen, New York
8 August 10 United States Tony Bettenhausen 200 Milwaukee Mile (O) West Allis, Wisconsin
9 August 31 United States California 500 Ontario Motor Speedway (O) Ontario, California
10 September 20 United States Gould Grand Prix Michigan International Speedway (O) Brooklyn, Michigan
11 October 26 Mexico I Copa México 150 Autódromo Hermanos Rodríguez (R) Mexico City, Mexico
12 November 8 United States Miller High Life 150 Phoenix International Raceway (O) Avondale, Arizona

- The Phoenix race was scheduled for March 2, but cancelled due to flooding.

Race Results[edit]

Rd Race Pole Position Winning driver Winning team Race time Report
1 United States Datsun Twin 200 United States Johnny Rutherford United States Johnny Rutherford Chaparral Cars 1:14:03 Report
2 United States Indianapolis 500-Mile Race United States Johnny Rutherford United States Johnny Rutherford Chaparral Cars 3:29:59 Report
3 United States Gould Rex Mays Classic 150 United States Gordon Johncock United States Bobby Unser Team Penske 1:19:48 Report
4 United States True Value 500 United States Bobby Unser United States Bobby Unser Team Penske 3:18:04 Report
5 United States Red Roof Inns 150 United States Al Unser United States Johnny Rutherford Chaparral Cars 1:48:04 Report
6 United States Norton 200 United States Bobby Unser United States Johnny Rutherford Chaparral Cars 1:20:48 Report
7 United States Kent Oil 150 United States Al Unser United States Bobby Unser Team Penske 1:30:51 Report
8 United States Tony Bettenhausen 200 United States Johnny Rutherford United States Johnny Rutherford Chaparral Cars 1:54:13 Report
9 United States California 500 United States Bobby Unser United States Bobby Unser Team Penske 3:11:51 Report
10 United States Gould Grand Prix 150 United States Mario Andretti United States Mario Andretti Team Penske 0:53:44 Report
11 Mexico I Copa México 150 United States Bobby Unser United States Rick Mears Team Penske 1:16:43 Report
12 United States Miller High Life 150 United States Mario Andretti United States Tom Sneva Jerry O'Connell Racing 1:30:04 Report

(R) Dedicated road course, (O) Oval/Speedway

  • CART and USAC united in 1980 under the banner of the Championship Racing League (CRL).The first five races of the season were run under CRL banner sanction by USAC, the union dissolved after the Mid-Ohio race. CART sanctioned the seven remaining races on the schedule and combined the results of those along with the CRL events for their championship.

Final driver standings[edit]

Pos Driver ONT
United States
INDY
United States
MIL
United States
POC
United States
MDO
United States
MIC
United States
WGL
United States
MIL
United States
ONT
United States
MIC
United States
MXS
Mexico
PHX
United States
Pts
1 United States Johnny Rutherford 1 1 2 2 1 1 5 1 2 4 Ret Ret 4,723
2 United States Bobby Unser Ret Ret 1 1 Ret 2 1 3 1 2 2 DNQ 3,714
3 United States Tom Sneva 2 2 6 3 Ret 6 4 Ret Ret 6 4 1 2,930
4 United States Rick Mears Ret 5 5 12 Ret 4 2 2 3 3 1 7 2,866
5 United States Pancho Carter Ret 6 4 6 7 3 7 Ret 7 7 Ret Ret 1,855
6 United States Gordon Johncock 3 4 3 DNQ 2 5 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 1,572
7 United States Bill Alsup 7 DNQ 9 4 3 10 8 Ret Ret 10 Ret Ret 1,214
8 United States Al Unser Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 7 Ret 13 4 5 3 Ret 1,153
9 United States Gary Bettenhausen 3 12 Ret Ret 9 11 WD Ret Ret 3 1,057
10 Australia Vern Schuppan DNQ 5 5 Ret 10 806
11 United States Tom Bagley 5 Ret Ret Ret DNS 8 6 4 Ret 8 Ret Ret 794
12 Australia Dennis Firestone  RY  Ret Ret 14 6 DNS 5 5 743
13 United States Sheldon Kinser Ret DNQ 11 7 Ret 16 Ret Ret 12 14 7 4 697
14 United States Tom Gloy 6 5 9 680
15 United States Danny Ongais 7 Ret Ret Ret Ret 3 Ret 11 Ret 601
16 United States Mario Andretti Ret Ret 1 2 580
17 United States Spike Gehlhausen 4 Ret DNQ 12 5 Ret Ret 473
18 United States Roger Rager Ret Ret 8 Ret 8 11 Ret Ret 381
19 United States Rick Muther Ret DNQ 18 Ret Ret 10 8 356
20 United States Bill Tempero  R  Ret DNQ 16 Ret 17 15 6 Ret 16 8 Ret 331
21 United States Dick Ferguson 8 Ret DNQ 13 9 315
22 United States Howdy Holmes DNQ 15 8 Ret 11 13 314
23 United States Larry Cannon Ret DNQ 9 DNQ Ret DNQ Ret Ret 9 Ret 299
24 United States Herm Johnson Ret DNQ 17 11 11 13 13 Ret 8 272
24 United States Roger Mears 9 DNQ 4 16 Ret 272
26 United States Tom Bigelow 8 14 260
27 United States Billy Engelhart 11 10 13 10 Ret Ret 246
28 United States Jim McElreath Ret Ret 12 9 6 240
29 United States Jerry Karl Ret 14 15 Ret 15 9 Ret Ret Ret Ret 215
30 United States Tim Richmond 9 DNQ DNQ Ret Ret 209
31 United States Dick Simon Ret 13 Ret DNS Ret 17 7 Ret Ret Ret Ret 185
32 United States Greg Leffler  R  10 DNQ Ret 15 Ret 184
33 United States Gordon Smiley  R  6 Ret Ret DNQ 176
34 United States Lee Kunzman DNQ 10 DNQ 150
35 United States Jerry Sneva Ret 8 14 Ret Ret 11 Ret 149
36 United States Pete Halsmer  R  Ret DNQ 6 128
37 United States Billy Vukovich II 12 Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 96
38 Canada Cliff Hucul 7 90
39 United States Phil Caliva Ret DNQ Ret Ret Ret Ret 70
40 United States Jan Sneva 10 DNQ 60
41 United States John Martin DNQ Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 56
41 United States Mike Mosley Ret Ret Ret Ret Ret 56
43 United States Joe Saldana Ret DNQ Ret DNQ Ret 12 Ret 50
44 United States A. J. Foyt DNS Ret Ret 45
45 United States Ron Shuman 11 DNQ 40
46 United States Johnny Parsons Ret DNQ Ret Ret Ret 36
47 United States John Mahler DNQ DNQ Ret 14 Ret Ret Ret 35
48 United States Don Whittington, Jr. 13 DNQ 25
48 United States John Wood  R  12 DNQ DNQ Ret DNQ 25
48 United States Mike Chandler  R  Ret 25
48 United States George Snider Ret DNQ 25
52 United States Hurley Haywood Ret 20
53 United States Phil Threshie DNQ Ret Ret DNQ DNQ 15
54 United States Larry Dickson DNQ Ret Ret 10
55 Mexico Daniel Muñiz  R  Ret 8
55 United States Jerry Miller Ret 8
57 United States Billie Harvey 19 6
57 United States Bob Frey  R  DNQ DNQ DNQ 17 6
57 Mexico Juan Carlos Bolaños  R  Ret 6
57 Mexico Michel Jourdain Sr. Ret DNQ 6
57 United States Ross Davis Ret DNQ 6
57 United States Salt Walther DNQ 18 6
63 United States Al Loquasto DNQ Ret 5
63 United States Bill Whittington Ret 5
63 United States Chip Mead  R  Ret 5
63 United States Tony Bettenhausen Jr. DNQ DNQ Ret DNQ DNQ 5
63 United States Jeff Heywood  R  Ret 5
Pos Driver ONT
United States
INDY
United States
MIL
United States
POC
United States
MDO
United States
MIC
United States
WGL
United States
MIL
United States
ONT
United States
MIC
United States
MXS
Mexico
PHX
United States
Pts
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th-10th place
Dark Blue Finished
(Outside Top 10)
Purple Did not finish
(Ret)
Red Did not qualify
(DNQ)
Brown Withdrawn
(Wth)
Black Disqualified
(DSQ)
White Did not start
(DNS)
Blank Did not
participate
(DNP)
Not competing
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
Italics Ran fastest race lap
* Led most race laps
 RY  Rookie of the Year
 R  Rookie

Driver Breakdown[edit]

Pos Driver Team/Car Owner Starts Wins Podiums Top 5s Top 10s Poles Points
1 United States Rutherford United States Chaparral Cars 12 5 8 10 10 3 4,723
2 United States B. Unser United States Team Penske 11 4 8 8 8 3 3,714
3 United States T. Sneva United States Jerry O'Connell Racing 12 1 4 6 9 0 2,930
4 United States Ri. Mears United States Team Penske 12 1 5 8 9 0 2,866
5 United States Carter United States Morales Motorsports 12 0 1 2 8 0 1,855
6 United States Johncock United States Patrick Racing 11 0 3 5 5 1 1,572
7 United States Alsup United States Alsup Racing 11 0 1 2 7 0 1,214
8 United States A. Unser United States Longhorn Racing 12 0 1 3 4 2 1,153
9 United States G. Bettenhausen United States AMI Racing 9 0 2 2 3 0 1,149
10 Australia Schuppan United States Jerry O'Connell Racing

United StatesWysard Racing

4 0 0 2 3 0 806
11 United States Bagley United States Patrick Racing 11 0 0 2 5 0 794
12 Australia Firestone United States Rhoades Competition 6 0 0 2 3 0 743
13 United States Kinser United States Leader Card Racing 11 0 0 1 3 0 697
14 United States Gloy United States Team Penske 3 0 0 1 3 0 680
15 United States Ongais United States Interscope Racing
United States AMI Racing
9 0 0 1 2 0 601
16 United States Andretti United States Team Penske 4 1 2 2 2 3 580
17 United States Gehlhausen United States Bob Fletcher Racing 6 0 0 2 2 0 473
18 United States Rager United States Rager Racing 8 0 0 0 2 0 381
19 United States Muther United States Pacific Coast Racing 6 0 0 0 2 0 356
20 United States Tempero United States Tempero Racing 10 0 0 0 2 0 331
21 United States Ferguson United States Sanett Racing 4 0 0 0 2 0 315
22 United States Holmes United States AMI Racing 5 0 0 0 1 0 314
23 United States Cannon United States Cannon Racing 7 0 0 0 2 0 299
24 United States Johnson United States Menard Racing 8 0 0 0 1 0 272
24 United States Ro. Mears United States Hodgdon Racing

United States Agajanian-Grant King Racers

4 0 0 1 2 0 272
26 United States Bigelow United States AMI Racing 2 0 0 0 1 0 260
27 United States Engelhart United States Beaudoin Racing 6 0 0 0 2 0 246
28 United States McElreath United States McElreath Racing 5 0 0 0 2 0 240
29 United States Karl United States Karl Racing 10 0 0 0 1 0 215
30 United States Richmond United States Mach I Racing 3 0 0 0 1 0 209
31 United States Simon United States Vollstedt Enterprises 10 0 0 0 1 0 185
32 United States Leffler United States AMI Racing 4 0 0 0 1 0 184
33 United States Smiley United States Patrick Racing

United States Bob Fletcher Racing

3 0 0 0 1 0 176
34 United States Kunzman United States O'Hanlon Racing 1 0 0 0 1 0 150
35 United States Je. Sneva United States AMI Racing

United States O'Hanlon Racing

7 0 0 0 1 0 149
36 United States Halsmer United States Wysard Racing 2 0 0 0 1 0 128
37 United States Vukovich United States Leader Card Racing 7 0 0 0 0 0 96
38 Canada Hucul United States O'Hanlon Racing 1 0 0 0 1 0 90
39 Italy Caliva United States Alsup Racing 5 0 0 0 0 0 70
40 United States Ja. Sneva United States BFM Enterprises

United States Walmotor

1 0 0 0 1 0 60
41 United States Martin United States JJ Enterprises 5 0 0 0 0 0 56
41 United States Mosley United States All American Racers

United States Mach I Racing

5 0 0 0 0 0 56
43 United States Saldana United States Hoffman Racing 5 0 0 0 0 0 50
44 United States Foyt United States Gilmore Racing 3 0 0 0 0 0 45
45 United States Shuman United States Stanton Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 40
46 United States Parsons United States Lindsey Hopkins Racing 4 0 0 0 0 0 36
47 United States Mahler United States Intercomp 5 0 0 0 0 0 35
48 United States D. Whittington United States Whittington Bros. Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 25
48 United States Wood United States Mergard Racing 2 0 0 0 0 0 25
48 United States Chandler United States Hodgdon Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 25
48 United States Snider United States Gilmore Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 25
52 United States Haywood United States Linsey Hopkins Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 20
53 United States Threshie United States Machinists Union Racing 2 0 0 0 0 0 15
54 United States Dickson United States Machinists Union 2 0 0 0 0 0 10
55 Mexico Muñiz Mexico Pronosticos Deportivos 1 0 0 0 0 0 8
55 United States Miller United States Agajanian-Grant King Racers 1 0 0 0 0 0 8
57 United States Harvey United States Agajanian-Grant King Racers 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
57 United States Frey United States Hoffman Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
57 Mexico Bolaños Mexico Ovaciones 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
57 Mexico Jourdain Mexico Shade Tree Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
57 United States Davis United States Davis Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
57 United States Walther United States Walmotor 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
63 United States Loquasto United States Pacific Coast Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
63 United States B. Whittington United States Whittington Bros. Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
63 United States Mead United States Intercomp 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
63 United States T. Bettenhausen Jr. United States Bettenhausen Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 5
63 United States Heywood United States Pacific Coast Racing 1 0 0 0 0 0 5

See also[edit]

References[edit]