1981 UCI Track Cycling World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1981 UCI Track Cycling World Championships
VenueBrno, Czechoslovakia
Date(s) (1981-08-31 - 1981-09-06)31 August - 6 September 1981
VelodromeBrno Velodrome
Events14
← 1980
1982 →

The 1981 UCI Track Cycling World Championships were the World Championship for track cycling. They took place in Brno, Czechoslovakia in 1981.[1] Fourteen events were contested, 12 for men (5 for professionals, 7 for amateurs) and 2 for women.

Medal summary[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's Professional Events
Men's keirin
details
Danny Clark
 Australia
Guido Bontempi
 Italy
Chiyoshi Kuno
 Japan
Men's sprint
details
Kōichi Nakano
 Japan
Gordon Singleton
 Canada
Kenji Takahashi
 Japan
Men's individual pursuit
details
Alain Bondue
 France
Hans-Henrik Ørsted
 Denmark
Bert Oosterbosch
 Netherlands
Men's points race
details
Urs Freuler
  Switzerland
Danny Clark
 Australia
Giuseppe Saronni
 Italy
Men's motor-paced
details
René Kos
 Netherlands
Bruno Vicino
 Italy
Wilfried Peffgen
 West Germany
Men's Amateur Events
Men's 1 km time trial
details
Lothar Thoms
 East Germany
1:05.85
Fredy Schmidtke
 West Germany
1:06.02
Sergei Kopylov
 Soviet Union
1:06.56
Men's sprint
details
Sergei Kopylov
 Soviet Union
Lutz Hesslich
 East Germany
Detlef Uibel
 East Germany
Men's individual pursuit
details
Detlef Macha
 East Germany
4:47.78
Dainis Leipinch
 Soviet Union
4:55.19
Maurizio Bidinost
 Italy
4:49.40
Men's team pursuit
details
 East Germany
Detlef Macha
Bernd Dittert
Axel Grosser
Volker Winkler
 Soviet Union
Alexandre Krasnov
Viktor Manakov
Alexandre Kulikov
Nikolai Kuznetzov
 Czechoslovakia
Martin Penc
Ales Trcka
Frantisek Rabon
Jiri Pokorny
Men's points race
details
Lutz Haueisen
 East Germany
Leonard Harvey Nitz
 United States
Michael Marcussen
 Denmark
Men's motor-paced
details
Mattheus Pronk
 Netherlands
Rainer Podlesch
 West Germany
Max Hurzeler
  Switzerland
Men's tandem
details
 Czechoslovakia
Ivan Kucirek
Pavel Martinek
 West Germany
Dieter Giebken
Fredy Schmidtke
 Poland
Ryszard Konkolewski
Zbigniew Piątek
Women's Events
Women's sprint
details
Sheila Young
 United States
Claudine Vierstraete
 Belgium
Claudia Lommatzsch
 West Germany
Women's individual pursuit
details
Nedega Kibardina
 Soviet Union
Tamara Polyakova
 Soviet Union
Jeannie Longo
 France

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 East Germany (RDA)4116
2 Soviet Union (URS)2316
3 Netherlands (NED)2013
4 Australia (AUS)1102
 United States (USA)1102
6 Japan (JPN)1023
7 Czechoslovakia (TCH)1012
 France (FRA)1012
  Switzerland (SUI)1012
10 West Germany (FRG)0325
11 Italy (ITA)0224
12 Denmark (DEN)0112
13 Belgium (BEL)0101
 Canada (CAN)0101
15 Poland (POL)0011
Totals (15 nations)14141442


Competitors[edit]

The Netherlands[edit]

The next riders were selected by the KNWU after the Dutch national championships and were published on 10 August 1981.[2]

Women
Rider Event
Erika Omen Sprint
Sandra de Nijs
Petra de Bruin Individual pursuit
Monique Kauffmann
Amateur riders
Rider Event
Ab van Asten Individual pursuit
team pursuit
points race
Erick Ge.. Motor-paced
Ab Harren team pursuit
points race
Gaby Minneboo Motor-paced
Rik Moorman team pursuit
Peter Pieters Individual pursuit
team pursuit
points race
Sjaak Pieters Sprint
Tandem
Mathé Pronk Motor-paced
John Roozenburg team pursuit
points race
Ger Slot Motor-paced
Reinier Valkenburg Sprint
1 km time trial
Tom Vrolijk Sprint
Tandem
Eric Dompeling (reserve) team pursuit
Professionals
Rider Event
Bert Oosterbosch Individual pursuit
Roy Schuiten
Herman Ponsteen (if he is fit)
Hans Vonk Points race
Martin Venix Motor-paced
René Kos
Martin Rietveld

Australia[edit]

Men's professional
Danny Clark - men's keirin

Belgium[edit]

Women
Claudine Vierstraete - women's sprint 2nd, silver medalist(s) (eliminated Galina Tsareva in earlier round)
Gerda Sierens - women's individual pursuit

Canada[edit]

Men's amateurs
? - men's team pursuit
? - men's team pursuit
? - men's team pursuit
? - men's team pursuit

Denmark[edit]

Men's professional
Oersted - individual pursuit

Czech Republic[edit]

Women
? - women's sprint (won her qualification heat)
Hana Hotova - women's sprint (finished 2nd in qualification heat)

East Germany[edit]

Men's amateur
Detlaf Macha - amateur individual pursuit 1st, gold medalist(s) (won qualification in 4:46.71, won final in 4:47.78)

France[edit]

Men's amateur
Cahard - sprint (felt and broke two ribs)
Men's professional
Patrick Clerc - keirin (felt in 1st round repaches and was taken away with a brancard)

West Germany[edit]

Women
Claudia Lommatzsch - women's sprint 3rd, bronze medalist(s) (qualified 1st round, qualified 2nd round, won 3rd round from Sue Novarra (2-0), quarter final.., won bronze final from Natalya Kroetsjeniskaja after 3 races)
Men's amateur
Rainer Podlesch - motor-paced 2nd, silver medalist(s) (qualified for final after winning qualification heat)
Schutz - motor-paced
Men's professional
Schultz - motor-paced

Italy[edit]

Men's amateur
Fusarpoli - motor-paced (qualified for final after winning qualification heat)
Men's professional
Borgognoni - individual pursuit
Morandi - individual pursuit
Vicino - motor-paced
Women
Rosella Gabiati - women's sprint (won 1st round from Sue Novarra)

Lebanon[edit]

Men's amateur
Ahmed Abdussal Gariani - sprint (lost from Rainier Valkenburg in 1st round)

Poland[edit]

Men's amateur
Jan Jankiewicz - individual pursuit (lost bronze medal race from Maurizio Bidinost (5:52.01 vs 4:49.40))
Platek - sprint (won 2nd round repaches from Rainier Valkenburg)
Konkoleweski - tandem (lost from the Netherlands in first round, won the repechages)
 ? - tandem (lost from the Netherlands in first round, won the repechages)

Brazil[edit]

? - men's amateur individual pursuit

Soviet Union[edit]

Women's
Galina Tsareva - women's sprint (eliminated by Claudine Vierstraete)
Natalya Kroetsjeniskaja - women's sprint (lost bronze final from Claudia Lommatzsch after 3 races)
Olga Kibardina - women's individual pursuit
Men's amateur
Goelasjvili - sprint (won 2nd round from Rainier Valkenburg)

Switzerland[edit]

Men's amateur
Max Hurzeler - motor-paced 3rd, bronze medalist(s)
Isler - sprint (lost from Rainier Valkenburg in 1st round)
Men's professional
Urs Freuler - keirin

United States[edit]

Women
Conny Paravaskin - sprint (finished 3rd in her qualification heat)
Sheila Young - sprint 1st, gold medalist(s) (qualified 1st round, won 2nd round from Erica Oomen, qualified 3rd round, result quarter final?)
Sue Novarra - sprint (lost 1st round from Rosella Gabiati, lost 2nd round, won 2nd round repechages from Erica Oomen, lost 3rd round from Lommatzsch (0-2))
Men's professional
Eric Heiden - individual pursuit (finished 19th and last)

See also[edit]

References[edit]