2003–04 UEFA Champions League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2003–04 UEFA Champions League
Germany -v- Ireland Euro 2016 Qualifier (15365957457).jpg
The final was played at Arena AufSchalke in Gelsenkirchen.
Tournament details
Dates11 July 2003 – 26 May 2004
Teams32 (group stage)
72 (total)
Final positions
ChampionsPortugal Porto (2nd title)
Runners-upFrance Monaco
Tournament statistics
Matches played125
Goals scored309 (2.47 per match)
Top scorer(s)Spain Fernando Morientes
(9 goals)

The 2003–04 UEFA Champions League was the 12th season of UEFA's premier European club football tournament, the UEFA Champions League, since its rebranding from the European Cup in 1992, and the 49th tournament overall. The competition was won by Portugal's Porto, who defeated AS Monaco of France 3–0 at the Arena AufSchalke in Gelsenkirchen, Germany for Portugal's first win since 1987; this was Porto's second European trophy in two years, following their UEFA Cup success from the previous season. This was the first UEFA Champions League competition to feature a 16-team knockout round instead of a second group stage.

After eliminating (in order) Manchester United, Lyon and Deportivo La Coruña, Porto met AS Monaco in the final. Monaco had previously knocked out Lokomotiv Moscow, Real Madrid and Chelsea.

Milan were the defending champions, but were eliminated by Deportivo La Coruña in the quarter-finals.

Qualifying rounds[edit]

First qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pyunik Armenia 2–1 Iceland KR 1–0 1–1
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 2–1 Estonia Flora Tallinn 1–0 1–1
HB Faroe Islands 1–5 Lithuania FBK Kaunas 0–1 1–4
BATE Borisov Belarus 1–3 Republic of Ireland Bohemians 1–0 0–3
Vardar North Macedonia 4–2 Wales Barry Town 3–0 1–2
Grevenmacher Luxembourg 0–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Leotar 0–0 0–2
Glentoran Northern Ireland 0–1 Finland HJK 0–0 0–1
Sliema Wanderers Malta 3–3 (a) Latvia Skonto 2–0 1–3
Omonia Cyprus 2–1 Kazakhstan Irtysh Pavlodar 0–0 2–1
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 3–3 (2–4 p) Albania KF Tirana 3–0 0–3 (aet)

Second qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
MTK Hungary 3–2 Finland HJK 3–1 0–1
Pyunik Armenia 0–3 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 0–2 0–1
FBK Kaunas Lithuania 0–5 Scotland Celtic 0–4 0–1
Leotar Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–4 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–2 0–2
Sheriff Tiraspol Moldova 0–2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 0–0 0–2
Žilina Slovakia 2–1 Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 1–0 1–1
Bohemians Republic of Ireland 0–5 Norway Rosenborg 0–1 0–4
Maribor Slovenia 2–3 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1–1 1–2
CSKA Moscow Russia 2–3 North Macedonia Vardar 1–2 1–1
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 2–3 Belgium Anderlecht 0–0 2–3
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 3–3 (a) Sweden Djurgården 1–1 2–2
Wisła Kraków Poland 7–4 Cyprus Omonia 5–2 2–2
Copenhagen Denmark 10–1 Malta Sliema Wanderers 4–1 6–0
KF Tirana Albania 2–7 Austria GAK 1–5 1–2

Third qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Vardar North Macedonia 4–5 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 2–3 2–2
MTK Hungary 0–5 Scotland Celtic 0–4 0–1
Rangers Scotland 3–2 Denmark Copenhagen 1–1 2–1
Austria Wien Austria 0–1 France Marseille 0–1 0–0
Club Brugge Belgium 3–3 (4–2 p) Germany Borussia Dortmund 2–1 1–2 (aet)
Shakhtar Donetsk Ukraine 2–3 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 1–0 1–3
Lazio Italy 4–1 Portugal Benfica 3–1 1–0
Dynamo Kyiv Ukraine 5–1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 3–1 2–0
Rosenborg Norway 0–1 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0–0 0–1
Grasshopper Switzerland 2–3 Greece AEK Athens 1–0 1–3
MŠK Žilina Slovakia 0–5 England Chelsea 0–2 0–3
Celta Vigo Spain 3–2 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 3–0 0–2
Partizan Serbia and Montenegro 1–1 (4–3 p) England Newcastle United 0–1 1–0 (aet)
Galatasaray Turkey 6–0 Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 3–0 3–0
Anderlecht Belgium 4–1 Poland Wisła Kraków 3–1 1–0
GAK Austria 2–3 Netherlands Ajax 1–1 1–2 (aet)

Group stage[edit]

Location of teams of the 2003–04 UEFA Champions League group stage.
Brown pog.svg Brown: Group A; Red pog.svg Red: Group B; Orange pog.svg Orange: Group C; Yellow pog.svg Yellow: Group D;
Green pog.svg Green: Group E; Blue pog.svg Blue: Group F; Purple pog.svg Purple: Group G; Pink pog.svg Pink: Group H.

16 winners from the third qualifying round, 10 champions from countries ranked 1–10, and six second-placed teams from countries ranked 1–6 were drawn into eight groups of four teams each. The top two teams in each group advanced to the Champions League play-offs, while the third-placed teams advanced to the Third Round of the UEFA Cup.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, were applied in the following order:

  1. Points earned in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  2. Total goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  3. Away goals scored in head-to-head matches between the tied teams.
  4. Cumulative goal difference in all group matches.
  5. Total goals scored in all group matches.
  6. Higher UEFA coefficient going into the competition.

Real Sociedad, Celta Vigo, Stuttgart and Partizan made their debut appearance in the group stage.

Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the first knockout round
Teams that progressed to the UEFA Cup

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts OL BAY CEL AND
France Lyon 6 3 1 2 7 7 0 10 1–1 3–2 1–0
Germany Bayern Munich 6 2 3 1 6 5 +1 9 1–2 2–1 1–0
Scotland Celtic 6 2 1 3 8 7 +1 7 2–0 0–0 3–1
Belgium Anderlecht 6 2 1 3 4 6 −2 7 1–0 1–1 1–0

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts ARS LM INT DK
England Arsenal 6 3 1 2 9 6 +3 10 2–0 0–3 1–0
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6 2 2 2 7 7 0 8 0–0 3–0 3–2
Italy Internazionale 6 2 2 2 8 11 −3 8 1–5 1–1 2–1
Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 6 2 1 3 8 8 0 7 2–1 2–0 1–1

Group C[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MON DEP PSV AEK
France Monaco 6 3 2 1 15 6 +9 11 8–3 1–1 4–0
Spain Deportivo La Coruña 6 3 1 2 12 12 0 10 1–0 2–0 3–0
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 3 1 2 8 7 +1 10 1–2 3–2 2–0
Greece AEK Athens 6 0 2 4 1 11 −10 2 0–0 1–1 0–1

Group D[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts JUV RSO GAL OLY
Italy Juventus 6 4 1 1 15 6 +9 13 4–2 2–1 7–0
Spain Real Sociedad 6 2 3 1 8 8 0 9 0–0 1–1 1–0
Turkey Galatasaray 6 2 1 3 6 8 −2 7 2–0 1–2 1–0
Greece Olympiacos 6 1 1 4 6 13 −7 4 1–2 2–2 3–0

Group E[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MU STU PAN RAN
England Manchester United 6 5 0 1 13 2 +11 15 2–0 5–0 3–0
Germany Stuttgart 6 4 0 2 9 6 +3 12 2–1 2–0 1–0
Greece Panathinaikos 6 1 1 4 5 13 −8 4 0–1 1–3 1–1
Scotland Rangers 6 1 1 4 4 10 −6 4 0–1 2–1 1–3

Group F[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts RM POR OM PAR
Spain Real Madrid 6 4 2 0 11 5 +6 14 1–1 4–2 1–0
Portugal Porto 6 3 2 1 9 8 +1 11 1–3 1–0 2–1
France Marseille 6 1 1 4 9 11 −2 4 1–2 2–3 3–0
Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 6 0 3 3 3 8 −5 3 0–0 1–1 1–1

Group G[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts CHE SP BJK LAZ
England Chelsea 6 4 1 1 9 3 +6 13 0–0 0–2 2–1
Czech Republic Sparta Prague 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8 0–1 2–1 1–0
Turkey Beşiktaş 6 2 1 3 5 7 −2 7 0–2 1–0 0–2
Italy Lazio 6 1 2 3 6 10 −4 5 0–4 2–2 1–1

Group H[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts MIL CEL BRU AJA
Italy Milan 6 3 1 2 4 3 +1 10 1–2 0–1 1–0
Spain Celta Vigo 6 2 3 1 7 6 +1 9 0–0 1–1 3–2
Belgium Club Brugge 6 2 2 2 5 6 −1 8 0–1 1–1 2–1
Netherlands Ajax 6 2 0 4 6 7 −1 6 0–1 1–0 2–0

Knockout stage[edit]

Bracket[edit]

  First knockout round Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                                         
 Germany Bayern Munich 1 0 1  
 Spain Real Madrid 1 1 2  
   Spain Real Madrid 4 1 5  
   France Monaco (a) 2 3 5  
 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 2 0 2
 France Monaco (a) 1 1 2  
   France Monaco 3 2 5  
   England Chelsea 1 2 3  
 Germany Stuttgart 0 0 0  
 England Chelsea 1 0 1  
   England Chelsea 1 2 3
   England Arsenal 1 1 2  
 Spain Celta Vigo 2 0 2
 England Arsenal 3 2 5  
   France Monaco 0
   Portugal Porto 3
 Portugal Porto 2 1 3  
 England Manchester United 1 1 2  
   Portugal Porto 2 2 4
   France Lyon 0 2 2  
 Spain Real Sociedad 0 0 0
 France Lyon 1 1 2  
   Portugal Porto 0 1 1
   Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0 0 0  
 Czech Republic Sparta Prague 0 1 1  
 Italy Milan 0 4 4  
   Italy Milan 4 0 4
   Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1 4 5  
 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 1 1 2
 Italy Juventus 0 0 0  

Round of 16[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bayern Munich Germany 1–2 Spain Real Madrid 1–1 0–1
Celta Vigo Spain 2–5 England Arsenal 2–3 0–2
Deportivo La Coruña Spain 2–0 Italy Juventus 1–0 1–0
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 2–2 (a) France Monaco 2–1 0–1
Porto Portugal 3–2 England Manchester United 2–1 1–1
Real Sociedad Spain 0–2 France Lyon 0–1 0–1
Sparta Prague Czech Republic 1–4 Italy Milan 0–0 1–4
VfB Stuttgart Germany 0–1 England Chelsea 0–1 0–0

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Chelsea England 3–2 England Arsenal 1–1 2–1
Milan Italy 4–5 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 4–1 0–4
Porto Portugal 4–2 France Lyon 2–0 2–2
Real Madrid Spain 5–5 (a) France Monaco 4–2 1–3

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Monaco France 5–3 England Chelsea 3–1 2–2
Porto Portugal 1–0 Spain Deportivo La Coruña 0–0 1–0

Final[edit]

As winners of the competition, Porto went on to represent Europe at the 2004 Intercontinental Cup.

Monaco France0–3Portugal Porto
Report Carlos Alberto Goal 39'
Deco Goal 71'
Alenichev Goal 75'

Statistics[edit]

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Statistics — Tournament phase — Assists". UEFA.com. Union of European Football Associations. Retrieved 16 April 2016.

External links[edit]