2003–04 UEFA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2003–04 UEFA Cup
Ullevi stadium in gothenburg 20060510.jpg
Ullevi Stadium in Gothenburg hosted the final.
Tournament details
Dates 12 August 2003 – 19 May 2004
Teams 145 (from UEFA confederations)
Final positions
Champions Spain Valencia (1st title)
Runners-up France Marseille
Tournament statistics
Matches played 205
Goals scored 464 (2.26 per match)
Top scorer(s) Brazil Sonny Anderson (7 goals)

The 2003–04 UEFA Cup was won by Valencia in the final against Marseille. It wrapped up a league and UEFA Cup double for Valencia.

Association ranking[edit]

For the 2003–04 UEFA Cup, the associations were allocated places according to their 2002 UEFA country coefficients, which took into account their performance in European competitions from 1997-98 to 2001-02.

Qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AIK Sweden 1–0 Iceland Fylkir 1–0 0–0
Vllaznia Shkodër Albania 0–6 Scotland Dundee 0–2 0–4
Levadia Estonia 3–6 Croatia Varteks 1–3 2–3
Esbjerg Denmark 9–1 Andorra FC Santa Coloma 5–0 4–1
Željezničar Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 4–1 Cyprus Anorthosis 1–0 3–1
Hapoel Tel Aviv Israel 3–2 Armenia Banants 1–1 2–1
Brøndby Denmark 5–0 Belarus Dinamo Minsk 3–0 2–0
Malmö Sweden 6–0 Northern Ireland Portadown 4–0 2–0
Dinamo București Romania 6–3 Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 5–2 1–1
Valletta Malta 0–4 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 0–2 0–2
Kärnten Austria 3–2 Iceland Grindavík 2–1 1–1
Viktoria Žižkov Czech Republic 6–1 Kazakhstan Zhenis 3–0 3–1
FK Sarajevo Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–4 Serbia and Montenegro Sartid 1–1 0–3
APOEL Cyprus 5–1 Republic of Ireland Derry City 2–1 3–0
Litex Lovech Bulgaria 0–2 Moldova Zimbru Chişinău 0–0 0–2
Neman Grodno Belarus 1–1 (a) Romania Steaua București 1–1 0–0
Eztella Ettelbruck Luxembourg 1–9 Croatia Kamen Ingrad 1–2 0–7
Manchester City England 7–0 Wales Total Network Solutions 5–0 2–0
Molde Norway 6–0 Faroe Islands KÍ Klaksvík 2–0 4–0
Odense Denmark 4–1 Estonia TVMK 1–1 3–0
Ventspils Latvia 3–3 (a) Poland Wisła Płock 1–1 2–2
MyPa Finland 5–4 Switzerland Young Boys 3–2 2–2
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0–2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–1 0–1
Coleraine Northern Ireland 2–6 Portugal União de Leiria 2–1 0–5
Dyskobolia Grodzisk Poland 6–1 Lithuania Atlantas 2–0 4–1
Dinamo Tirana Albania 1–7 Belgium Lokeren 0–4 1–3
Cwmbran Town Wales 0–6 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–3 0–3
Publikum Slovenia 12–2 Republic of Macedonia Belasica 7–2 5–0
Cementarnica 55 Republic of Macedonia 1–1 (a) Poland GKS Katowice 0–0 1–1
Matador Púchov Slovakia 6–0 Georgia (country) Sioni Bolnisi 3–0 3–0
Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 8–2 Moldova Nistru Otaci 5–0 3–2
Ekranas Lithuania 2–3 Hungary Debrecen 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Birkirkara Malta 0–6 Hungary Ferencváros TC 0–5 0–1
Haka Finland 2–2 (a) Croatia Hajduk Split 2–1 0–1
Torpedo Moscow Russia 9–0 San Marino Domagnano 5–0 4–0
Atyrau Kazakhstan 1–6 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 1–4 0–2
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 4–2 Republic of Ireland Shelbourne 1–0 3–2
Lens France 5–0 Georgia (country) Torpedo Kutaisi 3–0 2–0
Nordsjælland Denmark 6–0 Armenia Shirak 4–0 2–0
Artmedia Petržalka Slovakia 2–0 Luxembourg F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–0
NSÍ Runavík Faroe Islands 1–9 Norway Lyn Oslo 1–3 0–6

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Debrecen won 3–2 on aggregate.


União de Leiria won 6–2 on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AIK Sweden 0–2 Spain Valencia 0–1 0–1
Dinamo Bucureşti Romania 5–2 Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk 2–0 3–2
Maccabi Haifa Israel 4–3 Slovenia Publikum 2–1 2–2
Dundee Scotland 1–3 Italy Perugia 1–2 0–1
Cementarnica 55 Republic of Macedonia 0–6 France Lens 0–1 0–5
Newcastle United England 6–0 Netherlands NAC Breda 5–0 1–0
Panionios Greece 3–1 Denmark Nordsjælland 2–1 1–0
Hearts Scotland 2–0 Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 2–0 0–0
Gençlerbirliği Turkey 4–2 England Blackburn Rovers 3–1 1–1
Matador Púchov Slovakia 1–9 Spain Barcelona 1–1 0–8
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 3–1 Hungary MTK Hungária 3–1 0–0
Hapoel Ramat Gan Israel 0–5 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 0–1 0–4
Sartid Serbia and Montenegro 2–4 Czech Republic Slavia Prague 1–2 1–2
Villarreal Spain 3–2 Turkey Trabzonspor 0–0 3–2
Grasshopper Switzerland 1–1 (a) Croatia Hajduk Split 1–1 0–0
Hertha BSC Germany 0–1 Poland Groclin 0–0 0–1
Vålerenga Norway 1–1 (a) Austria GAK 0–0 1–1
Zimbru Chişinău Moldova 2–3 Greece Aris 1–1 1–2
Varteks Croatia 3–6 Hungary Debrecen 1–3 2–3
União de Leiria Portugal 2–3 Norway Molde 1–0 1–3
Austria Wien Austria 1–3 Germany Borussia Dortmund 1–2 0–1
Auxerre France 2–0 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1–0 1–0
Ventspils Latvia 1–10 Norway Rosenborg 1–4 0–6
Gaziantepspor Turkey 1–0 Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–0 0–0
Odense Denmark 5–6 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 2–2 3–4
Sporting CP Portugal 3–0 Sweden Malmö 2–0 1–0
Utrecht Netherlands 6–0 Slovakia Žilina 2–0 4–0
Metalurh Donetsk Ukraine 1–4 Italy Parma 1–1 0–3
MyPa Finland 0–3 France Sochaux 0–1 0–2
Southampton England 1–2 Romania Steaua București 1–1 0–1
Roma Italy 5–1 Republic of Macedonia Vardar 4–0 1–1
Manchester City England 4–2 Belgium Lokeren 3–2 1–0
Spartak Moscow Russia 3–1 Denmark Esbjerg 2–0 1–1
CSKA Sofia Bulgaria 2–2 (2–3 p) Russia Torpedo Moscow 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Ferencváros Hungary 2–2 (2–3 p) Denmark Copenhagen 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
APOEL Cyprus 3–6 Spain Mallorca 1–2 2–4
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia 1–4 England Liverpool 1–1 0–3
PAOK Greece 3–1 Norway Lyn Oslo 0–1 3–0
Malatyaspor Turkey 2–3 Switzerland Basel 0–2 2–1 (a.e.t.)
La Louvière Belgium 1–2 Portugal Benfica 1–1 0–1
Austria Salzburg Austria 2–2 (a) Italy Udinese 0–1 2–1
Brøndby Denmark 2–0 Czech Republic Viktoria Žižkov 1–0 1–0
Kaiserslautern Germany 1–3 Czech Republic Teplice 1–2 0–1
Hamburg Germany 2–4 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–1 0–3
Bordeaux France 3–2 Slovakia Artmedia Petržalka 2–1 1–1
Wisła Kraków Poland 4–2 Netherlands NEC 2–1 2–1
Kamen Ingrad Croatia 0–1 Germany Schalke 04 0–0 0–1
Feyenoord Netherlands 3–1 Austria Kärnten 2–1 1–0

First leg[edit]

Second leg[edit]

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rosenborg Norway 1–0 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 0–0 1–0
Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 1–3 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–2 1–1
Borussia Dortmund Germany 2–6 France Sochaux 2–2 0–4
Manchester City England 1–1 (a) Poland Groclin 1–1 0–0
Benfica Portugal 5–1 Norway Molde 3–1 2–0
Slavia Prague Czech Republic 2–2 (a) Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2–2 0–0
Spartak Moscow Russia 5–3 Romania Dinamo București 4–0 1–3
Gaziantepspor Turkey 6–1 France Lens 3–0 3–1
Schalke 04 Germany 3–3 (1–3 p) Denmark Brøndby 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Perugia Italy 3–1 Greece Aris 2–0 1–1
Utrecht Netherlands 0–4 France Auxerre 0–0 0–4
Steaua București Romania 1–2 England Liverpool 1–1 0–1
Vålerenga Norway 0–0 (4–3 p) Poland Wisła Kraków 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
PAOK Greece 1–1 (a) Hungary Debrecen 1–1 0–0
Copenhagen Denmark 2–3 Spain Mallorca 1–2 1–1
Basel Switzerland 2–4 England Newcastle United 2–3 0–1
Roma Italy 2–1 Croatia Hajduk Split 1–0 1–1
Gençlerbirliği Turkey 4–1 Portugal Sporting CP 1–1 3–0
Villarreal Spain 2–1 Russia Torpedo Moscow 2–0 0–1
Feyenoord Netherlands 1–3 Czech Republic Teplice 0–2 1–1
Bordeaux France 2–1 Scotland Hearts 0–1 2–0
Panionios Greece 0–5 Spain Barcelona 0–3 0–2
Austria Salzburg Austria 0–9 Italy Parma 0–4 0–5
Valencia Spain 4–0 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–0 4–0

First leg[edit]

Rosenborg Norway 0–0 Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade
Report
Attendance: 15,000


Slavia Prague Czech Republic 2–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Kuka Goal 22'
Fořt Goal 90+2'
Report Ivanov Goal 78'
Müller Goal 90+1' (o.g.)


Dinamo Zagreb Croatia 0–2 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Report Venhlinskyi Goal 8'
Maksymyuk Goal 84'
Attendance: 10,000

Schalke 04 Germany 2–1 Denmark Brøndby
Hanke Goal 60'73' Report Jakobsson Goal 35'





Panionios Greece 0–3 Spain Barcelona
Report Luis García Goal 43'
Kluivert Goal 47'
Xavi Goal 90+2'
Attendance: 10,000
Referee: Jacek Granat (Poland)



PAOK Greece 1–1 Hungary Debrecen
Karadimos Goal 8' Report Bajzát Goal 25'

Copenhagen Denmark 1–2 Spain Mallorca
Álvaro Goal 32' Report Albrechtsen Goal 28' (o.g.)
Nagore Goal 74'

Borussia Dortmund Germany 2–2 France Sochaux
Senesie Goal 68'
Ewerthon Goal 78'
Report Santos Goal 12'
Frau Goal 27'

Basel Switzerland 2–3 England Newcastle United
Cantaluppi Goal 11'
Chipperfield Goal 15'
Report Robert Goal 13'
Bramble Goal 37'
Ameobi Goal 75'
Attendance: 30,000

Austria Salzburg Austria 0–4 Italy Parma
Report Filippini Goal 60' (pen.)
Gilardino Goal 65'
Nakata Goal 84'
Rosina Goal 87'

Feyenoord Netherlands 0–2 Czech Republic Teplice
Report Doležal Goal 3'
Rezek Goal 52'

Perugia Italy 2–0 Greece Aris
Margioatta Goal 47'86' (pen.) Report

Roma Italy 1–0 Croatia Hajduk Split
Cassano Goal 90+1' Report
Attendance: 31,000


Benfica Portugal 3–1 Norway Molde
Nuno Gomes Goal 20'54'
Geovanni Goal 51'
Report Hestad Goal 76'

Second leg[edit]

2–2 on aggregate. Levski Sofia won on away goals.


1–1 on aggregate. Groclin won on away goals.


Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Ukraine 1–1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb
Venhlinskyi Goal 64' Report Sedloski Goal 62'
Attendance: 24,000

Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk won 3–1 on aggregate.


Debrecen Hungary 0–0 Greece PAOK
Report

1–1 on aggregate. Debrecen won on away goals.


Villarreal won 2–1 on aggregate.


Teplice Czech Republic 0–1 Netherlands Feyenoord
Report Snoyl Goal 36'

Teplice won 2–1 on aggregate.


Parma Italy 5–0 Austria Austria Salzburg
Carbone Goal 1'7'
Filippini Goal 43'
Sorrentino Goal 47'87'
Report

Parma won 9–0 on aggregate.


3–3 on aggregate. Brøndby won 3–1 on penalty shootout.


Lens France 1–3 Turkey Gaziantepspor
Fanni Goal 73' Report Bölükbaşı Goal 40'
Namlı Goal 55'
Lazarov Goal 85' (pen.)

Gaziantepspor won 6–1 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade Serbia and Montenegro 0–1 Norway Rosenborg
Report Brattbakk Goal 50'
Attendance: 55,000

Rosenborg won 1–0 on aggregate.


Dinamo București Romania 3–1 Russia Spartak Moscow
Dănciulescu Goal 28'73' (pen.)
Iordache Goal 58'
Report Parfenov Goal 85' (pen.)

Spartak Moscow won 5–3 on aggregate.


Aris Greece 1–1 Italy Perugia
Papadopoulos Goal 90+4' Report Margiotta Goal 29'

Perugia won 3–1 on aggregate.


Molde Norway 0–2 Portugal Benfica
Report Tiago Mendes Goal 30'42'

Benfica won 5–1 on aggregate.


0–0 on aggregate. Vålerenga won 4–3 on penalty shootout.


Sochaux France 4–0 Germany Borussia Dortmund
Frau Goal 5' (pen.)
Santos Goal 67'
Oruma Goal 76'
Mathieu Goal 89'
Report

Sochaux won 6–2 on aggregate.


Auxerre France 4–0 Netherlands Utrecht
Cissé Goal 22'48'
Kapo Goal 29'
Kalou Goal 56'
Report

Auxerre won 4–0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United England 1–0 Switzerland Basel
Smiljanić Goal 14' (o.g.) Report

Newcastle United won 4–2 on aggregate.


Hajduk Split Croatia 1–1 Italy Roma
Bule Goal 33' Report Cassano Goal 85'
Attendance: 35,000

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


Hearts Scotland 0–2 France Bordeaux
Report Riera Goal 8'
Feindouno Goal 66'

Bordeaux won 2–1 on aggregate.


Liverpool England 1–0 Romania Steaua București
Kewell Goal 50' Report

Liverpool won 2–1 on aggregate.


Mallorca Spain 1–1 Denmark Copenhagen
Campano Goal 68' Report Albrechtsen Goal 87'

Mallorca won 3–2 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain 2–0 Greece Panionios
Saviola Goal 33'
Luis García Goal 44'
Report
Attendance: 25,324

Barcelona won 5–0 on aggregate.


Gençlerbirliği won 4–1 on aggregate.


Maccabi Haifa Israel 0–4 Spain Valencia
Report Mista Goal 11'
Baraja Goal 24'
Albelda Goal 90+1'
Angulo Goal 90+2'

Valencia won 4–0 on aggregate.

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brøndby Denmark 1–3 Spain Barcelona 0–1 1–2
Parma Italy 0–4 Turkey Gençlerbirliği 0–1 0–3
Benfica Portugal 2–2 (a) Norway Rosenborg 1–0 1–2
Marseille France 1–0 Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 0–0
Celtic Scotland 3–1 Czech Republic Teplice 3–0 0–1
Perugia Italy 1–3 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 0–0 1–3
Groclin Poland 1–5 France Bordeaux 0–1 1–4
Valencia Spain 5–2 Turkey Beşiktaş 3–2 2–0
Galatasaray Turkey 2–5 Spain Villarreal 2–2 0–3
Club Brugge Belgium 1–0 Hungary Debrecen 1–0 0–0
Sochaux France 2–2 (a) Italy Internazionale 2–2 0–0
Liverpool England 6–2 Bulgaria Levski Sofia 2–0 4–2
Spartak Moscow Russia 1–3 Spain Mallorca 0–3 1–0
Gaziantepspor Turkey 1–2 Italy Roma 1–0 0–2
Auxerre France 1–0 Greece Panathinaikos 0–0 1–0
Vålerenga Norway 2–4 England Newcastle United 1–1 1–3

First leg[edit]

Spartak Moscow Russia 0–3 Spain Mallorca
Report Eto'o Goal 67'
Toni González Goal 81'
Jesús Perera Goal 85'

Vålerenga Norway 1–1 England Newcastle United
Normann Goal 54' Report Bellamy Goal 38'


Gaziantepspor Turkey 1–0 Italy Roma
Şimşek Goal 19' Report



Galatasaray Turkey 2–2 Spain Villarreal
Erdoğan Goal 26'
César Prates Goal 51'
Report Anderson Goal 6'21'

Parma Italy 0–1 Turkey Gençlerbirliği
Report Skoko Goal 60'


Brøndby Denmark 0–1 Spain Barcelona
Report Ronaldinho Goal 63'
Attendance: 26,031

Club Brugge Belgium 1–0 Hungary Debrecen
Lunge Goal 40' Report

Celtic Scotland 3–0 Czech Republic Teplice
Larsson Goal 3'90'
Sutton Goal 12'
Report

Sochaux France 2–2 Italy Internazionale
Frau Goal 59'81' Report Vieri Goal 8'
Recoba Goal 61'

Liverpool England 2–0 Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Gerrard Goal 67'
Kewell Goal 70'
Report

Valencia Spain 3–2 Turkey Beşiktaş
Sissoko Goal 25'
Canobbio Goal 43'
Navarro Goal 90+4'
Report Pancu Goal 17'39'

Benfica Portugal 1–0 Norway Rosenborg
Zahovič Goal 59' Report

Second leg[edit]

Gençlerbirliği Turkey 3–0 Italy Parma
Daems Goal 37' (pen.)
Ferrari Goal 81' (o.g.)
Tandoğan Goal 90+5'
Report

Gençlerbirliği won 4–0 on aggregate.


Marseille won 1–0 on aggregate.


Roma Italy 2–0 Turkey Gaziantepspor
Emerson Goal 23'
Cassano Goal 43'
Report

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.


Teplice Czech Republic 1–0 Scotland Celtic
Mašek Goal 35' Report

Celtic won 3–1 on aggregate.


Bordeaux France 4–1 Poland Groclin
Planus Goal 41'
Chamakh Goal 42'
Križanac Goal 64' (o.g.)
Riera Goal 74' (pen.)
Report Wieszczycki Goal 90'

Bordeaux won 6–2 on aggregate.


Club Brugge won 1–0 on aggregate.


Valencia won 5–2 on aggregate.


Liverpool won 6–2 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven won 3–1 on aggregate.


Auxerre won 1–0 on aggregate.


2–2 on aggregate. Benfica won on away goals.


Internazionale Italy 0–0 France Sochaux
Report

2–2 on aggregate. Internazionale won on away goals.


Newcastle United won 3–1 on aggregate.


Mallorca won 3–1 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain 2–1 Denmark Brøndby
Luis García Goal 31'
Cocu Goal 43'
Report Nielsen Goal 84'
Attendance: 50,000

Barcelona won 3–1 on aggregate.


Villarreal won 5–2 on aggregate.

Fourth round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celtic Scotland 1–0 Spain Barcelona 1–0 0–0
Gençlerbirliği Turkey 1–2 Spain Valencia 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Bordeaux France 4–1 Belgium Club Brugge 3–1 1–0
Newcastle United England 7–1 Spain Mallorca 4–1 3–0
Auxerre France 1–4 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 1–1 0–3
Benfica Portugal 3–4 Italy Internazionale 0–0 3–4
Liverpool England 2–3 France Marseille 1–1 1–2
Villarreal Spain 3–2 Italy Roma 2–0 1–2

First leg[edit]

Bordeaux France 3–1 Belgium Club Brugge
Celades Goal 60'71'
Riera Goal 87'
Report Verheyen Goal 58'

Gençlerbirliği Turkey 1–0 Spain Valencia
Daems Goal 12' (pen.) Report

Celtic Scotland 1–0 Spain Barcelona
Thompson Goal 59' Report
Attendance: 59,539


Newcastle United England 4–1 Spain Mallorca
Bellamy Goal 67'
Shearer Goal 71'
Robert Goal 74'
Bramble Goal 84'
Report Correa Goal 58'


Liverpool England 1–1 France Marseille
Baroš Goal 55' Report Drogba Goal 79'
Attendance: 41,270

Villarreal Spain 2–0 Italy Roma
Anderson Goal 29'
José Mari Goal 35'
Report

Second leg[edit]

Bordeaux won 4–1 on aggregate.


PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 3–0 France Auxerre
Kežman Goal 4'27'
Van Bommel Goal 73'
Report

PSV Eindhoven won 4–1 on aggregate.


Roma Italy 2–1 Spain Villarreal
Emerson Goal 10'
Cassano Goal 50'
Report Anderson Goal 66'
Attendance: 29,100

Villarreal won 3–2 on aggregate.


Barcelona Spain 0–0 Scotland Celtic
Report
Attendance: 77,108

Celtic won 1–0 on aggregate.


Mallorca Spain 0–3 England Newcastle United
Report Shearer Goal 46'89'
Bellamy Goal 78'
Attendance: 11,500

Newcastle United won 7–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy 4–3 Portugal Benfica
Martins Goal 45+1'70'
Recoba Goal 60'
Vieri Goal 64'
Report Nuno Gomes Goal 36'67'
Tiago Goal 77'

Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.


Marseille France 2–1 England Liverpool
Drogba Goal 38' (pen.)
Méïté Goal 58'
Report Heskey Goal 15'
Attendance: 50,000

Marseille won 3–2 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain 2–0 (a.e.t.) Turkey Gençlerbirliği
Mista Goal 63'
Vicente Silver goal 94'
Report
Attendance: 30,000

Valencia won 2–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

The first legs were played on 8 April, and the second legs were played on 14 April 2004.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bordeaux France 2–4 Spain Valencia 1–2 1–2
Marseille France 2–0 Italy Internazionale 1–0 1–0
Celtic Scotland 1–3 Spain Villarreal 1–1 0–2
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 2–3 England Newcastle United 1–1 1–2

First leg[edit]

Bordeaux France 1–2 Spain Valencia
Riera Goal 18' Report Baraja Goal 75'
Rufete Goal 88'
Attendance: 29,108
Referee: Mike Riley (England)

PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 1–1 England Newcastle United
Kežman Goal 15' Report Jenas Goal 45+4'
Attendance: 35,000


Celtic Scotland 1–1 Spain Villarreal
Larsson Goal 64' Report Josico Goal 9'
Attendance: 58,493

Second leg[edit]

Villarreal Spain 2–0 Scotland Celtic
Anderson Goal 6'
Roger Goal 68'
Report
Attendance: 15,964

Villarreal won 3–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy 0–1 France Marseille
Report Meriem Goal 74'

Marseille won 2–0 on aggregate.


Newcastle United England 2–1 Netherlands PSV Eindhoven
Shearer Goal 9'
Speed Goal 66'
Report Kežman Goal 52' (pen.)

Newcastle United won 3–2 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain 2–1 France Bordeaux
Pellegrino Goal 52'
Rufete Goal 60'
Report Eduardo Goal 71'
Attendance: 32,000

Valencia won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

The first legs were played on 22 April, and the second legs were played on 6 May 2004.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Newcastle United England 0–2 France Marseille 0–0 0–2
Villarreal Spain 0–1 Spain Valencia 0–0 0–1

First leg[edit]

Newcastle United England 0–0 France Marseille
Report

Villarreal Spain 0–0 Spain Valencia
Report

Second leg[edit]

Marseille France 2–0 England Newcastle United
Drogba Goal 18'82' Report
Attendance: 58,897

Marseille won 2–0 on aggregate.


Valencia Spain 1–0 Spain Villarreal
Mista Goal 16' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 52,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Valencia won 1–0 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

Valencia Spain 2–0 France Marseille
Vicente Goal 45' (pen.)
Mista Goal 58'
Report
Attendance: 39,000

Top goalscorers[edit]

Rank Name Team Goals Minutes played
1 Brazil Sonny Anderson Spain Villarreal 7 967'
2 Serbia and Montenegro Mateja Kežman Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 540'
Ivory Coast Didier Drogba France Marseille 6 635'
England Alan Shearer England Newcastle United 6 900'
5 Portugal Nuno Gomes Portugal Benfica 5 379'
Wales Craig Bellamy England Newcastle United 5 502'
Spain Mista Spain Valencia 5 581'
Spain Albert Riera France Bordeaux 5 769'

References[edit]

See also[edit]

External links[edit]