2014 Norwegian Football Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2014 Norwegian Football Cup
Norgesmesterskapet i fotball for herrer
Country  Norway
Teams 128 (competition proper)
272 (qualifying)
Defending champions Molde
Champions Molde (4th title)
Runners-up Odd
2013
2015
Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo - venue for the Norwegian Cup final

The 2014 Norwegian Football Cup is the 109th season of the Norwegian annual knockout football tournament. It began with qualification matches in March 2014, the first round was played 24 and 25 April 2014 and the tournament ended with the final on 23 November 2014.


Calendar[edit]

Below are the dates for each round as given by the official schedule:

Round Main date Number of fixtures Clubs
First Qualifying Round 12–23 March 2014 96 272 → 176
Second Qualifying Round 5 April 2014 48 176 → 128
First Round 24/25 April 2014 64 128 → 64
Second Round 7/8 May 2014 32 64 → 32
Third Round 4/5 June 2014 16 32 → 16
Fourth Round 27 June 2014 8 16 → 8
Quarterfinals 13/14 August 2014 4 8 → 4
Semifinals 24/25 September 2014 2 4 → 2
Final 23 November 2014 1 2 → 1

Qualifying Rounds[edit]

First round[edit]

The 49 winners from the Second Qualifying Round joined with 79 clubs from the Tippeligaen, First Division and Second Division in this round of the competition.[1]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
24 April 2014
Åkra 1–2 Haugesund
Årdal 0–4 Sogndal
Asker 3–1 (a.e.t.) Kvik Halden
Bergsøy 0–5 Aalesund
Bjarg 2–2
(0–3 pen.)
Åsane
Bossekop 1–4 Alta
Brattvåg 0–3 Kristiansund
Brodd 0–3 Viking
Brumunddal 1–2 Nybergsund-Trysil
Drammen 2–10 Strømsgodset
Drøbak-Frogn 1–4 Pors Grenland
Fana 1–2 Stord
Fet 0–7 Lillestrøm
Florø 2–0 Førde
Fløya 0–3 Ranheim
Fram Larvik 6–1 Larvik Turn
Frigg 1–4 Sandefjord
Gjøvik-Lyn 5–1 Eidsvold
Grorud 7–0 Lokomotiv Oslo
Grue 0–1 Kongsvinger
Harstad 2–1 Medkila
Hasle-Løren 0–2 Bærum
Hauerseter 1–2 Strømmen
Aurskog-Høland 0–5 Ullensaker/Kisa
Høllen 0–4 Start
Jerv 3–0 Fløy
Jevnaker 0–8 Stabæk
KFUM Oslo 0–4 Notodden
Kirkenes 0–4 Tromsdalen
Kjapp 0–4 Odd
Klepp 1–4 Bryne
Kolstad 3–1 Rodde
Krakerøy 0–5 Moss
Larsnes/Gursken 2–5 Hødd
Lommedalen 0–6 Mjøndalen
Lørenskog 3–2 Birkebeineren
Lyn 4–0 Skeid
Lyngbø 1–1
(1–4 pen.)
Nest-Sotra
Lyngdal 1–2 Egersund
Mjølner 0–0
(7–8 pen.)
Tromsø
Mo 2–1 Sandnessjøen
Modum 0–3 Hønefoss
Nordstrand 0–5 Vålerenga
Orkla 0–3 Rosenborg
Ørn-Horten 2–1 Kjelsås
Os 1–2 Vard Haugesund
Oslojuvelene 1–5 Fredrikstad
Ottestad 2–4 (a.e.t.) HamKam
Raufoss 2–1 Holmen
Sarpsborg 0–11 Sarpsborg 08
Senja 1–3 Finnsnes
Sola 1–0 Sandnes Ulf
Strindheim 2–0 Nardo
Surnadal 0–9 Molde
Tverlandet 0–5 Bodø/Glimt
Tynset 0–1 Elverum
Vadmyra 0–2 Fyllingsdalen
Valdres 0–8 Follo
Varegg 2–3 Brann
Verdal 1–5 Byåsen
25 April 2014
Ålgård 2–4 Vidar
Herd 2–3 (a.e.t.) Træff
Steinkjer 3–4 Levanger
Arendal 4–2 Vindbjart

Second round[edit]

The 64 winners from the First Round took part in this stage of the competition, these matches took place on 7 and 8 May 2014.[2]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
7 May 2014
Åsane 0–2 Sogndal
Bærum 3–4 (a.e.t.) Lyn
Byåsen 1–3 Kristiansund
Egersund 3–2 (a.e.t.) Arendal
Finnsnes 2–2
(2–4 pen.)
Tromsø
Follo 1–0 Fredrikstad
Hødd 1–5 Florø
Hønefoss 1–2 Grorud
Jerv 1–2 Start
Kolstad 2–10 Rosenborg
Kongsvinger 5–3 (a.e.t.) Alta
Lørenskog 0–1 Sarpsborg 08
Mo 1–3 Bodø/Glimt
Moss 1–5 Lillestrøm
Nest-Sotra 1–2 (a.e.t.) Fyllingsdalen
Notodden 3–2 (a.e.t.) Sandefjord
Nybergsund-Trysil 0–0
(3–4 pen.)
HamKam
Ørn-Horten 1–2 (a.e.t.) Strømsgodset
Pors Grenland 0–1 Mjøndalen
Stord 1–2 Brann
Strindheim 0–1 Molde
Strømmen 3–0 Asker
Træff 0–3 Aalesund
Tromsdalen 1–1
(6–5 pen.)
Harstad
Ullensaker/Kisa 1–0 Gjøvik-Lyn
Vard Haugesund 1–0 (a.e.t.) Bryne
Vidar 2–3 Haugesund
8 May 2014
Elverum 2–3 Vålerenga
Fram Larvik 2–4 (a.e.t.) Odd
Ranheim 6–2 Levanger
Raufoss 1–2 Stabæk
Sola 1–7 Viking

Third round[edit]

The 32 winners from the Second Round took part in this stage of the competition, these matches took place on 28 May, 4 and 5 June 2014.[3]

Team 1  Score  Team 2
28 May 2014
Grorud 0–3 (a.e.t.) Stabæk
4 June 2014
Egersund 0–3 Viking
Florø 1–2 Molde
Fyllingsdalen 1–3 Brann
Kristiansund 0–1 Aalesund
Lillestrøm 4–1 Kongsvinger
Mjøndalen 1–0 Ullensaker/Kisa
Notodden 0–4 Odd
Rosenborg 3–4 (a.e.t.) Ranheim
Sarpsborg 08 2–0 Follo
Sogndal 3–0 Strømmen
Start 4–0 Vard Haugesund
Tromsdalen 4–2 (a.e.t.) Strømsgodset
Vålerenga 5–2 Lyn
5 June 2014
HamKam 0–1 Haugesund
Tromsø 1–2 Bodø/Glimt

Fourth round[edit]

The 16 winners from the Third Round took part in this stage of the competition.[4]

Haugesund 5–0 Tromsdalen
Cvetinović Goal 7'
Stølås Goal 20'24'77'
Gytkjær Goal 57'
Report
Attendance: 2,715
Referee: Trond Ivar Døvle
Molde 4–1 Mjøndalen
Gulbrandsen Goal 11'
Elyounoussi Goal 31'
Chima Goal 41'79'
Report Bakken Goal 88'
Attendance: 3,682
Referee: Trygve Kjensli
Odd 3–2 Vålerenga
Johnsen Goal 51'58'
Akabueze Goal 90' (pen.)
Report Høgh Goal 68'
Holm Goal 78'
Attendance: 5,744
Sarpsborg 08 3–2 Start
Olanare Goal 3' (pen.)57'
Dja Djédjé Goal 81'
Report Hoff Goal 56'
Vilhjálmsson Goal 86'
Attendance: 1,604
Viking 4–1 Sogndal
de Lanlay Goal 25'
Sverrisson Goal 57'
Böðvarsson Goal 77'
Dyngeland Goal 90' (o.g.)
Report Karadas Goal 72'
Attendance: 2,300
Aalesund 1–3 (a.e.t.) Lillestrøm
James Goal 90' Report Moen Goal 51'
Østli Goal 119'
Høiland Goal 120'
Attendance: 2,589
Referee: Kristoffer Helgerud
Brann 4–2 Ranheim
Askar Goal 14'
Haugen Goal 30'
Barmen Goal 53'
Huseklepp Goal 90'
Report Reginiussen Goal 39'
Blakstad Goal 88'
Attendance: 2,656
Referee: Ola Hobber Nilsen
Bodø/Glimt 0–2 Stabæk
Report Kassi Goal 30'
Adu Goal 83'
Attendance: 1,699
Referee: Tom Harald Hagen

Quarterfinals[edit]

The 8 winners from the Fourth Round took part in this stage of the competition.[5]

Stabæk 1–0 Haugesund
Hoseth Goal 1' Summary
Attendance: 3,135
Referee: Tore Hansen
Molde 5–1 Viking
Chima Chukwu Goal 14'
Elyounoussi Goal 41'
Moström Goal 51'
Flo Goal 58'
Gulbrandsen Goal 69'
Summary de Lanlay Goal 33'
Attendance: 5,015
Lillestrøm 0–2 Sarpsborg 08
Summary Zajić Goal 15'
Wiig Goal 80'
Attendance: 5,278
Referee: Ken Henry Johnsen
Odd 3–1 Brann
Shala Goal 66' (pen.)87'
Kjelsrud Johansen Goal 78'
Summary Huseklepp Goal 24'
Attendance: 8,348
Referee: Dag Vidar Hafsås

Semifinals[edit]

The 4 winners from the Quarterfinals took part in this stage of the competition.[6]

Stabæk 0–1 Molde
Summary Elyounoussi Goal 86'
Attendance: 4,938
Odd 5–2 Sarpsborg 08
Shala Goal 48'71'
Halvorsen Goal 58'90+3'
Johnsen Goal 66'
Summary Zajić Goal 37'
Thomassen Yellow cardYellow cardRed card 45', 47'
Þórarinsson Goal 77'
Attendance: 12,293

Final[edit]

The 2 winners from the Semifinals take part in this stage of the competition.[7]

Odd 0–2 Molde
Report Gulbrandsen Goal 74'
Elyounoussi Goal 89'
Attendance: 26,582
Referee: Dag Vidar Hafsås (Kolstad Fotball)

References[edit]

  1. ^ 1. runde NM herrerNFF (fotball.no)
  2. ^ 2. runde NM herrerNFF (fotball.no)
  3. ^ 3. runde NM herrerNFF (fotball.no)
  4. ^ 4. runde NM herrerNFF (fotball.no)
  5. ^ Kvartfinaler NM herrerNFF (fotball.no)
  6. ^ Semifinaler NM herrerNFF (fotball.no)
  7. ^ Finale NM herrerNFF (fotball.no)