2015 Dissolution Honours

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Prime Minister David Cameron pictured in 2010

The 2015 Dissolution Honours List was issued on 27 August 2015 upon the advice of the Prime Minister, David Cameron. The Life Peerages were announced separately from the other appointments, while it was gazetted as a single list on 22 September 2015.[1]

Life Peerages[edit]

Conservative Party[edit]

  • The Rt Hon. James Arbuthnot (Baron Arbuthnot of Edrom, of Edrom in the County of Berwick)
  • The Rt Hon. Gregory Barker (Baron Barker of Battle, of Battle in the County of East Sussex)
  • Catherine Fall (Baroness Fall, of Ladbroke Grove in the Royal Borough of Kensington and Chelsea)
  • Simone Finn (Baroness Finn, of Swansea in the County of West Glamorgan)
  • Stephen Gilbert (Baron Gilbert of Panteg, of Panteg in the County of Monmouthshire)
  • The Rt Hon. William Hague FRSL ( Baron Hague of Richmond, of Richmond in the County of North Yorkshire)
  • Robert Hayward OBE (Baron Hayward, of Cumnor in the County of Oxfordshire)
  • The Rt Hon. The Viscount Hailsham QC (Baron Hailsham of Kettlethorpe, of Kettlethorpe in the County of Lincolnshire)
  • The Rt Hon. Andrew Lansley CBE (Baron Lansley, of Orwell in the County of Cambridgeshire)
  • James Lupton CBE (Baron Lupton, of Lovington in the County of Hampshire)
  • Ruby McGregor-Smith CBE (Baroness McGregor-Smith, of Sunninghill in the Royal County of Berkshire)
  • Anne McIntosh (Baroness McIntosh of Pickering, of the Vale of York in the County of North Yorkshire)
  • Michelle Mone OBE (Baroness Mone, of Mayfair in the City of Westminster)
  • James O'Shaughnessy (Baron O'Shaughnessy, of Maidenhead in the Royal County of Berkshire)
  • Emma Pidding CBE (Baroness Pidding, of Amersham in the County of Buckinghamshire)
  • Stuart Polak CBE (Baron Polak, of Hertsmere in the County of Hertfordshire)
  • Cllr Gary Porter (Baron Porter of Spalding, of Spalding in the County of Lincolnshire)
  • Cllr Liz Redfern (Baroness Redfern, of the Isle of Axholme in the County of Lincolnshire)
  • The Rt Hon. Andrew Robathan (Baron Robathan, of Poultney in the County of Leicestershire)
  • Kate Rock (Baroness Rock, of Stratton in the County of Dorset)
  • Cllr Jane Scott OBE (Baroness Scott of Bybrook, of Upper Wraxall in the County of Wiltshire)
  • Kevin Shinkwin (Baron Shinkwin, of Balham in the London Borough of Wandsworth)
  • Philip Smith CBE (Baron Smith of Hindhead, of Hindhead in the County of Surrey)
  • Philippa Stroud (Baroness Stroud, of Fulham in the London Borough of Hammersmith and Fulham)
  • The Rt Hon. David Willetts (Baron Willetts, of Havant in the County of Hampshire)
  • The Rt Hon. Sir George Young Bt CH (Baron Young of Cookham, of Cookham in the Royal County of Berkshire)

Liberal Democrats[edit]

  • The Rt Hon. Sir Alan Beith (Baron Beith, of Berwick-upon-Tweed in the County of Northumberland)
  • Sharon Bowles (Baroness Bowles of Berkhamsted, of Bourne End in the County of Hertfordshire)
  • The Rt Hon. Sir Malcolm Bruce (Baron Bruce of Bennachie, of Torphins in the County of Aberdeen)
  • Lorely Burt (Baroness Burt of Solihull, of Solihull in the County of West Midlands)
  • The Rt Hon. Sir Menzies Campbell CH CBE QC (Baron Campbell of Pittenweem, of Pittenweem in the County of Fife)
  • The Rt Hon. Lynne Featherstone (Baroness Featherstone, of Highgate in the London Borough of Haringey)
  • The Rt Hon. Don Foster (Baron Foster of Bath, of Bath in the County of Somerset)
  • Jonny Oates (Baron Oates, of Denby Grange in the County of West Yorkshire)
  • Shas Sheehan (Baroness Sheehan, of Wimbledon in the London Borough of Merton and of Tooting in the London Borough of Wandsworth)
  • The Rt Hon. Sir Andrew Stunell (Baron Stunell, of Hazel Grove in the County of Greater Manchester)
  • Dorothy Thornhill MBE (Baroness Thornhill, of Watford in the County of Hertfordshire)

Labour Party[edit]

  • The Rt Hon. David Blunkett (Baron Blunkett, of Brightside and Hillsborough in the City of Sheffield)
  • The Rt Hon. Paul Murphy (Baron Murphy of Torfaen, of Abersychan in the County of Gwent)
  • Spencer Livermore (Baron Livermore, of Rotherhithe in the London Borough of Southwark)
  • The Rt Hon. Peter Hain (Baron Hain, of Neath in the County of West Glamorgan)
  • David Watts (Baron Watts,of Ravenhead in the County of Merseyside)
  • The Rt Hon. Dame Dawn Primarolo DBE (Baroness Primarolo, of Windmill Hill in the City of Bristol)
  • The Rt Hon. Dame Tessa Jowell DBE (Baroness Jowell, of Brixton in the London Borough of Lambeth)
  • The Rt Hon. Alistair Darling (Baron Darling of Roulanish, of Great Bernera in the County of Ross and Cromarty)
Insignia of a Knight Bachelor

Knights Bachelor[edit]

The Most Excellent Order of the British Empire[edit]

Dames Commander of the Order of the British Empire (DBE)[edit]

Commanders of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)[edit]

Officers of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)[edit]

  • Caroline Balcon
  • Ramesh Chhabra
  • Denzil Davidson
  • Richard Duncalf JP
  • Clare Foges
  • Ameetpal Gill
  • Matthew Hanney
  • Hilary Stephenson
  • Benjamin Williams

Members of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)[edit]

  • Margaret Binks
  • Kate Marley
  • Shaffaq Mohammed
  • Lara Moreno-Pérez
  • Lalini Phoolchand
  • Steven Pooley
  • Phillipa Rudkin
  • Michael Salter
  • Andrew Sangar
  • Ian Sherwood

British Empire Medal (BEM)[edit]

  • Alison de Pass
  • Paul Schooling
  • Marjorie Wallace

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "No. 61359". The London Gazette (Supplement). 22 September 2015. p. 17613. 

External links[edit]