2015 Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2015 Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour
Previous: 2014 Next: 2016
The race and Class AA-winning Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 of Katsumasa Chiyo, Wolfgang Reip and Florian Strauss.

The 2015 Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour was an endurance race for a variety of GT and touring car classes, including: GT3 cars, GT4 cars and Group 3E Series Production Cars. The event, which was staged at the Mount Panorama Circuit, near Bathurst, in New South Wales, Australia on 8 February 2015, was the thirteenth running of the Bathurst 12 Hour.

53 cars were entered for the race and 50 cars started the race, with two entries withdrawn following crashes in practice and the other due to drivers being injured in a road accident prior to the event.[1][2] Katsumasa Chiyo, Wolfgang Reip and Florian Strauss won the event driving a Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3.[3] Reip and Strauss had both come through the GT Academy programme.[4]

The highlight of the race came in the closing laps, the Nissan had been racing conservatively all day, just staying on the lead lap and in touch with the leaders. Matt Bell led the field in one of the M-Sport Bentleys, ahead of Laurens Vanthoor in the Phoenix Racing Audi with Chiyo in third. Stefan Mucke and Dean Canto were also on the lead lap. There were a few late safety car periods, with the last leaving two laps of racing to the finish. Once racing began Chiyo took second at the first corner before taking the lead going up Mountain Straight, as Chiyo built a gap over his rivals, a battle developed for second place, with Bell ahead of Vanthoor and Mucke. Mucke passed Vanthoor for third going down Conrod Straight on the final lap before attempting to pass Bell at the final corner. Mucke made contact with Bell, sending him into a slide, while Vanthoor drove around the outside of both cars to take second place behind Chiyo. Mucke took third while Bell dropped to fourth.

Class structure[edit]

Cars competed in the following five classes.[5]

  • Class A – GT3 Outright
    • Class AP – GT3 Pro-Am, for driver combinations including one unseeded driver.
    • Class AA – GT3 Am, for driver combinations including two or three unseeded drivers.
  • Class B – GT3 Cup Cars
  • Class C – GT4
  • Class D – Invitational (Production)
  • Class I – Invitational (Non Production)

Official results[edit]

The Class AP-winning Audi R8 LMS Ultra of Marco Mapelli, Laurens Vanthoor and Markus Winkelhock.
The Class B-winning Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S of James Koundouris, Theo Koundouris, Marcus Marshall and Sam Power.
The Class C-winning Lotus Exige Cup R of Tony Alford, Peter Leemhuis and Mark O'Connor.
The Class D-winning BMW 1M of Beric Lynton, John Modystach and Robert Thomson.
The Class I-winning MARC Focus GTC of Ben Gersekowski, Adam Gowans and Garry Jacobson.
Pos. Class No. Team / Entrant Drivers Car Laps
Engine
1 AA 35 Japan NISMO Athlete Global Team Japan Katsumasa Chiyo
Belgium Wolfgang Reip
Germany Florian Strauss
Nissan GT-R Nismo GT3 269
3.8 L Nissan VR38DETT twin-turbo V6
2 AP 15 Germany Phoenix Racing Italy Marco Mapelli
Belgium Laurens Vanthoor
Germany Markus Winkelhock
Audi R8 LMS Ultra 269
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC Audi V10
3 AP 97 Hong Kong Craft-Bamboo Racing United Kingdom Alex MacDowall
Germany Stefan Mücke
Hong Kong Darryl O'Young
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 269
6.0 L Aston Martin V12
4 AP 10 United Kingdom Bentley Team M-Sport United Kingdom Matt Bell
United Kingdom Steven Kane
United Kingdom Guy Smith
Bentley Continental GT3 269
4.0 L Volkswagen twin-turbo V8
5 AP 36 Australia Erebus Motorsport Australia Dean Canto
Australia Jack Le Brocq
Australia Richard Muscat
Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 269
6.2 L Mercedes-Benz M159 V8
6 AA 49 Australia Vicious Rumour Racing Australia Renato Loberto
Italy Andrea Montermini
Denmark Benny Simonsen
Ferrari 458 GT3 268
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
7 AP 32 Australia Lago Racing Australia Roger Lago
Australia Steve Owen
Australia David Russell
Lamborghini Gallardo LP600 268
5.2 L Lamborghini V10
8 AP 33 Singapore Clearwater Racing Republic of Ireland Matt Griffin
Singapore Weng Sun Mok
Finland Toni Vilander
Ferrari 458 GT3 268
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
9 AP 16 Germany Phoenix Racing Austria Felix Baumgartner
Germany Christopher Haase
Monaco Stéphane Ortelli
Audi R8 LMS Ultra 268
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC Audi V10
10 AA 9 Australia Hallmarc Racing Australia Marc Cini
Australia Mark Eddy
Germany Christopher Mies
Audi R8 LMS Ultra 267
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC Audi V10
11 AP 12 United States Competition Motorsports Australia David Calvert-Jones
United States Patrick Long
New Zealand Chris Pither
Porsche 997 GT3-R 267
4.0 L Porsche H6
12 AA 75 Australia Jamec Pem Racing Australia Dean Koutsoumidis
Australia Steve McLaughlin
United Kingdom James Winslow
Audi R8 LMS Ultra 265
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC Audi V10
13 AA 74 Australia Jamec Pem Racing Australia Greg Crick
United Kingdom Alessandro Latif
Australia Warren Luff
Audi R8 LMS Ultra 265
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC Audi V10
14 AA 2 Australia Fitzgerald Racing Australia Michael Almond
Australia Peter Fitzgerald
New Zealand Matt Halliday
Audi R8 LMS Ultra 264
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC Audi V10
15 I 93 Australia MARC Cars Australia Australia Ben Gersekowski
Australia Adam Gowans
Australia Garry Jacobson
MARC Ford Focus GTC 262
5.0 L Ford Coyote V8
16 B 47 Australia Supabarn Supermarkets Racing Australia James Koundouris
Australia Theo Koundouris
Australia Marcus Marshall
Australia Sam Power
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S 261
3.8 L Porsche H6
17 B 4 Australia Grove Motorsport United Kingdom Ben Barker
Australia Stephen Grove
Australia Luke Youlden
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 259
3.8 L Porsche H6
18 B 64 New Zealand Motorsport Services Australia Tim Macrow
United Kingdom Devon Modell
Australia Peter Rullo
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 257
3.8 L Porsche H6
19 B 21 New Zealand Motorsport Services New Zealand Sam Fillmore
Australia Ross Lilley
Australia Danny Stutterd
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 256
3.8 L Porsche H6
20 B 68 New Zealand Motorsport Services Australia Angus Chapel
Australia Xavier West
Hong Kong Mark Whyman
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 252
3.8 L Porsche H6
21 AA 63 Australia Erebus Motorsport United States Austin Cindric
Australia Simon Hodge
Australia Nathan Morcom
Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 251
6.2 L Mercedes-Benz M159 V8
22 B 50 Australia Team LHI Australia Jeff Bobik
Australia Nick Cresswell
Australia John Goodacre
New Zealand Terry Knight
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 251
3.8 L Porsche H6
23 AA 52 United Kingdom Motionsport United Kingdom Ben Gower
United Kingdom Gordon Shedden
United Kingdom Pete Storey
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 250
6.0 L Aston Martin V12
24 C 54 Australia Donut King Racing Australia Tony Alford
Australia Peter Leemhuis
Australia Mark O'Connor
Lotus Exige Cup R 249
3.5 L Toyota 2GR-FE supercharged V6
25 AA 99 Hong Kong Craft-Bamboo Racing France Jean-Marc Merlin
Australia Jonathon Venter
Hong Kong Frank Yu
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 248
6.0 L Aston Martin V12
26 C 76 Switzerland Aston Martin Saint Gallen Switzerland Andreas Baenziger
Austria Florian Kamelger
United Kingdom Christopher Porritt
Aston Martin Vantage GT4 245
4.7 L Aston Martin V8
27 D 23 Australia Bruce Lynton BMW Australia Beric Lynton
Australia John Modystach
Australia Rob Thomson
BMW 1M 242
3.0 L BMW N54 twin-turbo I6
28 D 28 Australia GWS Personnel Motorsport Australia Matthew Chahda
Australia Steve Devjak
Australia Ric Shaw
Australia Jake Williams
BMW 335i 239
3.0 L BMW N55 twin-turbo I6
29 I 43 Australia Stawell Cartage Australia Shane Bradford
Australia Phil Crompton
Australia Michael Robinson
Australia Shane Woodman
Mazda RX-8 234
2.0 L Mazda 3-rotor
30 B 6 Australia Wall Racing Australia Garth Duffy
Australia Richard Gartner
Australia Michael Hector
Australia Aaron Zerefos
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 206
3.6 L Porsche H6
31 D 18 Australia Sherrin Rentals Racing Australia Grant Sherrin
Australia Iain Sherrin
Australia Mike Sherrin
BMW 135i 203
3.0 L BMW N55 twin-turbo I6
32 B 66 New Zealand Motorsport Services New Zealand Chris van der Drift
United Kingdom Frank Lyons
United Kingdom Michael Lyons
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 192
3.8 L Porsche H6
33 D 65 Australia Daytona Sports Cars Australia Jamie Augustine
Australia Ray Hislop
Australia Benjamin Schoots
Daytona Sportscar 173
6.0 L GM LS1 V8
34 I 41 Australia Stawell Cartage Australia Ian Cowley
New Zealand Bruce Henley
Australia Mark King
Australia Jason Walsh
Mazda RX-8 149
2.0 L Mazda 3-rotor
DNF AA 8 Australia Flying B Motorsport Australia John Bowe
Australia David Brabham
Australia Peter Edwards
Bentley Continental GT3 254
4.0 L Volkswagen twin-turbo V8
DNF AP 11 United Kingdom Bentley Team M-Sport Germany Maximilian Buhk
Switzerland Harold Primat
Spain Andy Soucek
Bentley Continental GT3 245
4.0 L Volkswagen twin-turbo V8
DNF AA 27 New Zealand Trass Family Motorsport New Zealand Jono Lester
New Zealand John McIntyre
New Zealand Graeme Smyth
Ferrari 458 GT3 221
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNF I 91 Australia MARC Cars Australia Netherlands Ivo Breukers
Australia Jake Camilleri
Papua New Guinea Keith Kassulke
MARC Mazda3 GTC 203
5.0 L Ford Coyote V8
DNF AA 7 Australia Garth Walden Racing Australia Dean Grant
Australia Ash Samadi
Australia Max Twigg
Mercedes-Benz SLS AMG 171
6.2 L Mercedes-Benz M159 V8
DNF AA 77 Italy AF Corse Italy Michele Rugolo
Australia Steve Wyatt
Italy Davide Rigon
Ferrari 458 GT3 163
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNF AP 48 Australia M Motorsport New Zealand Craig Baird
Australia Justin McMillan
New Zealand Steven Richards
Lamborghini Gallardo LP560-4 129
5.2 L Lamborghini V10
DNF AA 29 Australia Trofeo Motorsport Italy Ivan Capelli
Australia Jim Manolios
Australia Ryan Millier
Ferrari 458 GT3 114
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNF C 73 Australia TM Motorsports Australia Grant Bromley
Australia Robert Hackwood
Australia Michael Hovey
Australia Tony Martin
Ginetta G50 GT4 112
3.5 L Ford Cyclone V6
DNF I 92 Australia MARC Cars Australia Australia Michael Benton
Australia Tim Miles
Australia Hadrian Morrall
MARC Ford Focus GTC 106
5.0 L Ford Coyote V8
DNF AA 5 Australia Rod Salmon Racing Australia Nathan Antunes
United Kingdom Oliver Gavin
Australia Rod Salmon
Audi R8 LMS Ultra 103
5.2 L FSI 2×DOHC Audi V10
DNF D 55 Australia Kintyre Racing Australia Matthew Cherry
Australia Glyn Crimp
Australia Stuart Kostera
Audi TT RS 85
2.5 L R5 TFSI Audi I5
DNF AA 59 Australia Keltic Racing France Kévin Estre
Australia Klark Quinn
United Kingdom Tony Quinn
McLaren MP4-12C GT3 80
3.8 L McLaren M838T twin-turbo V8
DNF AA 51 Australia AMAC Motorsport Australia Matt Campbell
Australia Andrew Macpherson
Australia Bradley Shiels
Porsche 997 GT3-R 41
4.0 L Porsche H6
DNF B 14 Australia Peter Conroy Motorsport Australia Tony Bates
Australia Peter Conroy
Australia Grant Denyer
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup 36
3.8 L Porsche H6
DNF D 42 Australia Hallmark Homes New Zealand Karl Begg
Australia Jason Clements
Australia Anthony Gilbertson
BMW M3 GTR 5
4.0 L BMW P60B40 V8
DNS B 38 Australia Wall Racing Hong Kong Daniel Bilski
Australia Matt Kingsley
Australia Paul Tresidder
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup S
3.8 L Porsche H6
DNS AP 88 Australia Maranello Motorsport United Kingdom Ben Collins
Australia Tony D'Alberto
Finland Mika Salo
Ferrari 458 GT3
4.5 L Ferrari F142 V8
DNS B 69 New Zealand Motorsport Services New Zealand Hayden Knighton
New Zealand Phil Mauger
New Zealand Lindsay O'Donnell
New Zealand Scott O'Donnell
Porsche 997 GT3 Cup
3.8 L Porsche H6
Sources:[2][5][6]
  • Note: Class winners are shown in bold.
  • Race time of winning car: 12:00:11.0280[6]
  • Fastest race lap: 2:03.3091 – Markus Winkelhock[6]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Road crash plunges Class B team into chaos". Speedcafe. 6 February 2015. Retrieved 9 February 2015. 
  2. ^ a b "Bathurst Saturday Notebook". SportsCar365. 7 February 2015. Retrieved 9 February 2015. 
  3. ^ "NISMO Godzilla claims tense Bathurst 12 Hour". Speedcafe. 8 February 2015. Retrieved 9 February 2015. 
  4. ^ "GT Academy Graduates Win Bathurst 12 Hour". Gran Turismo. Sony Computer Entertainment Inc. 9 February 2015. Retrieved 22 March 2015. 
  5. ^ a b Liqui-Moly Bathurst 12 Hour Official Event Programme, p. 42–43
  6. ^ a b c "Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour – Mount Panorama – Bathurst – Liqui Moly Bathurst 12 Hour". National Software. 8 February 2015. Retrieved 10 February 2015. 

External links[edit]