2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships
2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships logo.jpg
Host city Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines, France
Date(s)18–22 February
Velodrome Vélodrome de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines
Nations participating 38
Cyclists participating 385
Events 19
← 2014
2016 →

The 2015 UCI Track Cycling World Championships were the World Championships for track cycling in 2015. They took place in Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines (part of the Paris Metropolitan Area) at the Vélodrome de Saint-Quentin-en-Yvelines from 18–22 February 2015.[1][2][3]

Schedule[edit]

This was the schedule of events:[4]

   Competition F Final
A = Afternoon session, E = Evening session
Q = qualifiers, 1st = first round, 2nd = second round, 1/16 = sixteenth finals, 1/8 = eighth finals, ¼ = quarterfinals, ½ = semifinals
SR = Scratch Race, IP = Individual Pursuit, ER = Elimination Race, TT = Time Trial, FL = Flying Lap, PR = Points Race

Participating nations[edit]

385 cyclists from 38 countries were registered for the championships.[5][6] The number of cyclists per nation is shown in parentheses.

Participating nations
Click on a nation to go to the nations' 2015 Championships page

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France5027
2 Australia44311
3 Germany3137
4 Russia2204
5 Netherlands1214
 New Zealand1214
7 China1012
8 Colombia1001
  Switzerland1001
10 Great Britain0303
11 Spain0202
12 United States0123
13 Italy0112
14 Japan0101
15 Canada0022
16 Belgium0011
 Cuba0011
 Malaysia0011
Totals (18 nations)19191957

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's events
Men's sprint[7]
details
Grégory Baugé
  France
Denis Dmitriev
  Russia
Quentin Lafargue
  France
Men's 1 km time trial[8]
details
François Pervis
  France
Joachim Eilers
  Germany
Matt Archibald
  New Zealand
Men's individual pursuit[9]
details
Stefan Küng
  Switzerland
Jack Bobridge
  Australia
Julien Morice
  France
Men's team pursuit [10]
details
 New Zealand
Pieter Bulling
Dylan Kennett
Alex Frame
Marc Ryan
 Great Britain
Ed Clancy
Steven Burke
Owain Doull
Andrew Tennant
 Australia
Jack Bobridge
Alexander Edmondson
Mitchell Mulhern
Miles Scotson
Men's team sprint [11]
details
 France
Grégory Baugé
Michaël D'Almeida
Kévin Sireau
 New Zealand
Eddie Dawkins
Ethan Mitchell
Sam Webster
 Germany
Joachim Eilers
René Enders
Robert Förstemann
Men's keirin[12]
details
François Pervis
  France
Eddie Dawkins
  New Zealand
Azizulhasni Awang
  Malaysia
Men's scratch [13]
details
Lucas Liss
  Germany
Albert Torres
  Spain
Bobby Lea
  United States
Men's points race[14]
details
Artur Ershov
  Russia
Eloy Teruel
  Spain
Maximilian Beyer
  Germany
Men's madison[15]
details
 France
Bryan Coquard
Morgan Kneisky
 Italy
Liam Bertazzo
Elia Viviani
 Belgium
Jasper De Buyst
Otto Vergaerde
Men's omnium[16]
details
Fernando Gaviria
  Colombia
Glenn O'Shea
  Australia
Elia Viviani
  Italy
Women's events
Women's sprint[17]
details
Kristina Vogel
  Germany
Elis Ligtlee
  Netherlands
Zhong Tianshi
  China
Women's 500 m time trial[18]
details
Anastasia Voinova
  Russia
Anna Meares
  Australia
Miriam Welte
  Germany
Women's individual pursuit[19]
details
Rebecca Wiasak
  Australia
Jennifer Valente
  United States
Amy Cure
  Australia
Women's team pursuit[20]
details
 Australia
Annette Edmondson
Ashlee Ankudinoff
Amy Cure
Melissa Hoskins
 Great Britain
Katie Archibald
Laura Trott
Elinor Barker
Joanna Rowsell
 Canada
Allison Beveridge
Jasmin Glaesser
Kirsti Lay
Stephanie Roorda
Women's team sprint[21]
details
 China
Gong Jinjie
Zhong Tianshi
 Russia
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasia Voinova
 Australia
Kaarle McCulloch
Anna Meares
Women's keirin[22]
details
Anna Meares
  Australia
Shanne Braspennincx
  Netherlands
Lisandra Guerra
  Cuba
Women's scratch[23]
details
Kirsten Wild
  Netherlands
Amy Cure
  Australia
Allison Beveridge
  Canada
Women's points race[24]
details
Stephanie Pohl
  Germany
Minami Uwano
  Japan
Kimberly Geist
  United States
Women's omnium[25]
details
Annette Edmondson
  Australia
Laura Trott
  Great Britain
Kirsten Wild
  Netherlands
  • Shaded events are non-Olympic

Broadcasting[edit]

36 TV stations broadcast the event.[26][27]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]