2017 Cannes Film Festival

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
2017 Cannes Film Festival
2017 Cannes Film Festival poster.jpg
Official poster of the 70th Cannes Film Festival featuring a still of Italian actress Claudia Cardinale at a rooftop in Rome in 1959[1]
Opening film Ismael's Ghosts
Closing film The Square
Location Cannes, France
Founded 1946
Awards Palme d'Or (The Square)
Hosted by Monica Bellucci
No. of films 19 (In Competition)
18 (Un Certain Regard)
9 (Short films)
Festival date 17–28 May 2017
Website www.festival-cannes.com/en/

The 70th Cannes Film Festival took place from 17 to 28 May 2017, in Cannes, France.[2] Spanish film director and screenwriter Pedro Almodóvar was the President of the Jury for the festival and Italian actress Monica Bellucci hosted the opening and closing ceremonies.[3][4] Ismael's Ghosts, directed by French director Arnaud Desplechin, was the opening film for the festival.[5][6]

The festival celebrated its 70th anniversary; in late March 2017, the official poster of the festival was revealed featuring Italian actress Claudia Cardinale.[1] The actress responded, "‘I am honoured and proud to be flying the flag for the 70th Festival de Cannes, and delighted with this choice of photo. It’s the image I myself have of the Festival, of an event that illuminates everything around … Happy anniversary!"[7]

The Palme d'Or was awarded to the Swedish film The Square directed by Ruben Östlund, which also served as the closing night film of the festival.[8][9][10]

Pedro Almodóvar, Main competition jury president
Uma Thurman, Un Certain Regard jury president
Sandrine Kiberlain, Caméra d'or jury president
Cristian Mungiu, Cinéfondation and short films jury president

Juries[edit]

Main competition[edit]

Un Certain Regard[edit]

Caméra d'or[edit]

Cinéfondation and short films[edit]

Independent juries[edit]

Nespresso Grand Prize (International Critics' Week)

L'Œil d'or

Queer Palm

Official selection[edit]

In competition[edit]

The films competing in the main competition section for the Palme d'Or were announced at a press conference on 13 April 2017:[5][6] The Palme d'Or winner has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
120 Beats per Minute (QP) 120 battements par minute Robin Campillo France
Amant Double L'Amant double François Ozon France
The Beguiled Sofia Coppola United States
The Day After 그 후 / Geu-hu Hong Sang-soo South Korea
A Gentle Creature Sergei Loznitsa Ukraine, France
Good Time Joshua and Ben Safdie United States
Happy End Michael Haneke France, Germany, Austria
In the Fade Aus dem Nichts Fatih Akin Germany
Jupiter's Moon Jupiter holdja Kornél Mundruczó Hungary
The Killing of a Sacred Deer Yorgos Lanthimos Ireland, United Kingdom, United States
Loveless Нелюбовь / Nelyubovy Andrey Zvyagintsev Russia
The Meyerowitz Stories (New and Selected) Noah Baumbach United States
Okja 옥자 / Okja Bong Joon-ho South Korea, United States
Radiance 光 / Hikari Naomi Kawase Japan, France
Redoubtable Le Redoutable Michel Hazanavicius France
Rodin Jacques Doillon France, Belgium
The Square[16] Ruben Östlund Sweden, Germany, France, Denmark
Wonderstruck Todd Haynes United States
You Were Never Really Here Lynne Ramsay United Kingdom, United States, France
(QP) indicates film eligible for the Queer Palm.

Un Certain Regard[edit]

The films competing in the Un Certain Regard section were announced at a press conference on 13 April 2017. Barbara, directed by Mathieu Amalric, was announced as the opening film for the Un Certain Regard section.[5][6] The Un Certain Regard Prize winner has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
After the War (CdO) Après la guerre Annarita Zambrano France
April's Daughter Las hijas de abril Michel Franco Mexico
Barbara (opening film) Mathieu Amalric France
Beauty and the Dogs على كف عفريت / Aala kaf ifrit Kaouther Ben Hania France, Tunisia, Sweden, Norway, Lebanon, Switzerland
Before We Vanish 散歩する侵略者 / Sanpo suru shinryakusha Kiyoshi Kurosawa Japan
Closeness (CdO) Теснота / Tesnota Kantemir Balagov Russia
The Desert Bride (CdO) La novia del desierto Cecilia Atán, Valeria Pivato Argentina, Chile
Directions Посоки / Posoki Stephan Komandarev Bulgaria, Germany
Fortunata Fortunata Sergio Castellitto Italy
A Man of Integrity لِرد / Lerd Mohammad Rasoulof Iran
Montparnasse Bienvenue (CdO) Jeune Femme Léonor Sérraille France, Belgium
Out (CdO) Vychladnutie György Kristóf Slovakia, United States
The Summit[16] La cordillera Santiago Mitre Argentina, France, Spain
Until the Birds Return (CdO) En Attendant les hirondelles Karim Moussaoui France
Walking Past the Future[16] 路過未來 / Lùguò wèilái Li Ruijun China
Western Valeska Grisebach Germany, Austria, Bulgaria
Wind River (CdO) Taylor Sheridan United States, United Kingdom, Canada
The Workshop L'Atelier Laurent Cantet France
(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature.

Out of competition[edit]

The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:[5][6]

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Based on a True Story[16] D'après une histoire vraie Roman Polanski France, Belgium
Blade of the Immortal 無限の住人 / Mugen no jūnin Takashi Miike Japan
Faces Places (ŒdO) Visages Villages Agnès Varda, JR France
How to Talk to Girls at Parties How to Talk to Girls at Parties John Cameron Mitchell United Kingdom, United States
Ismael's Ghosts (opening film) Les fantômes d'Ismaël Arnaud Desplechin France
Midnight Screenings
A Prayer Before Dawn A Prayer Before Dawn Jean-Stéphane Sauvaire France, United Kingdom
The Merciless 불한당 / Bulhandang Byun Sung-hyun South Korea
The Villainess 악녀 / Agnyeo Jung Byung-gil South Korea
(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

Special screenings[edit]

English title Original title Director(s) Prod. country
12 Days (ŒdO) 12 Jours Raymond Depardon France
Claire's Camera La caméra de Claire Hong Sang-soo South Korea, France
Demons in Paradise (CdO) (ŒdO) Jude Ratnam France, Sri Lanka
Golden Years[16] (QP) Nos années folles André Téchiné France
An Inconvenient Sequel: Truth to Power (ŒdO) Bonni Cohen, Jon Shenk France
Napalm (ŒdO) Claude Lanzmann France
Plot 35[16] (ŒdO) Carré 35 Éric Caravaca France, Germany
Promised Land (ŒdO) Eugene Jarecki United States
Sea Sorrow (ŒdO) Vanessa Redgrave United Kingdom
They (CdO) (QP) They Anahita Ghazvinizadeh United States, Denmark, Qatar
The Venerable W.[16] (ŒdO) Le Vénérable W. Barbet Schroeder France, Switzerland
Zombillenium (CdO) [16] Zombillénium Arthur de Pins, Alexis Ducord France, Belgium
(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature. - (ŒdO) film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary. - (QP) film eligible for the Queer Palm.

Virtual reality

English title Original title Director(s) Prod. country
Flesh and Sand Carne y arena Alejandro González Iñárritu United States

70th anniversary events

Title Director(s) Prod. country
24 Frames Abbas Kiarostami Iran
Come Swim Kristen Stewart United States
Top of the Lake: China Girl (episodes) Jane Campion, Ariel Kleiman U.K., Australia, New Zealand, USA
Twin Peaks (2 episodes) David Lynch United States

Cinéfondation[edit]

The Cinéfondation section focuses on films made by students at film schools, the following 16 entries (14 fiction films and 2 animation films) were selected out of 2,600 submissions. Four of the films selected represent schools participating in Cinéfondation for the first time,[17] the winner of the Cinéfondation First Prize has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) School
Afternoon Clouds Payal Kapadia FTII, India
Animal حیوان / Heyvan Bahman and Bahram Ark Iranian National School of Cinema, Iran
Atlantis, 2003 Атлантида, 2003 Michal Blaško FTF VŠMU, Slovakia
Breathless À perdre haleine Léa Krawczyk La Poudrière, France
Camouflage Imge Özbilge KASK, Belgium
Empty on the Outside Vazio do Lado de Fora Eduardo Brandão Pinto UFF, Brazil
Give Up The Ghost Marian Mathias NYU Tisch School of the Arts, USA
Heritage בן ממשיך Yuval Aharoni Steve Tisch School of Film & Television - TAU, Israel
Invisibly Láthatatlan Áron Szentpéteri Academy of Drama and Film in Budapest, Hungary
Lejla Stijn Bouma Sarajevo Film Academy, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Little Manifesto Against Solemn Cinema Pequeño manifiesto en contra del cine solemne Roberto Porta Universidad del Cine, Argentina
Paul Is Here Paul est là Valentina Maurel INSAS, Belgium
Tokeru 溶ける / Tokeru Aya Igashi Toho Gakuen Film Techniques Training College, Japan
Towards the Sun 迎向邊疆公路 / Yin shian bien jian gon lu Wang Yi-ling NTUA, Taiwan
Two Youths Died Deux Égarés sont morts Tommaso Usberti La Fémis, France
Wild Horses Rory Stewart NFTS, UK

Short films[edit]

Out of 4,843 entries, the following films were selected to compete for the Short Film Palme d'Or,[17] the Short film Palme d'Or winner has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Across My Land Fiona Godivier United States
The Ceiling Katto Teppo Airaksinen Finland
Damiana Andrés Ramírez Pulido Colombia
A Drowning Man Mahdi Fleifel United Kingdom, Denmark, Greece
A Gentle Night 小城二月 / Xiao cheng er yue Qiu Yang China
Grandpa Walrus Pépé le morse Lucrèce Andreae France
Lunch Time وقت ناهار Alireza Ghasemi Iran
Push It Julia Thelin Sweden
Time to Go Koniec widzenia Grzegorz Mołda Poland

Cannes Classics[edit]

The full line-up for the Cannes Classics section was announced on 3 May 2017.[18]

Restorations

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
All That Jazz (1979) Bob Fosse United States
L'Atalante (1934) Jean Vigo France
Babatu (1976) Babatou, les trois conseils Jean Rouch Niger, France
The Ballad of Narayama (1983) 楢山節考 / Narayama bushikō Shōhei Imamura Japan
The Battle of the Rails (1946) La Bataille du rail René Clément France
Belle de Jour (1967) Belle de jour Luis Buñuel France, Italy
Blow-Up (1966) Blowup Michelangelo Antonioni United Kingdom, Italy, United States
Dream of Light aka The Quince Tree Sun (1992) El sol del membrillo Víctor Erice Spain
Duo (1968) Pas de deux Norman McLaren Canada
The Earrings of Madame de… (1953) Madame de… Max Ophüls France, Italy
Harpya (1979) Raoul Servais Belgium
I Even Met Happy Gypsies (1967) Skupljači perja Aleksandar Petrović Yugoslavia
In the Realm of the Senses (1976) 愛のコリーダ / Ai no korīda Nagisa Oshima Japan, France
L'Interview (1998) Xavier Giannoli France
Lucía (1968) Humberto Solás Cuba
Man of Iron (1981) Człowiek z żelaza Andrzej Wajda Poland
Matzor (1969) Gilberto Tofano Israel
Merry-Go-Round (1956) Körhinta Zoltán Fábri Hungary
Mirror of Holland (1950) Spiegel van Holland Bert Haanstra Netherlands
Native Son (1951) Pierre Chenal Argentina, United States
Oh, Sun (1970) Soleil O Med Hondo France, Mauritania
Paparazzi (1964) Jacques Rozier France
Peel (1986) An Exercise in Discipline: Peel Jane Campion Australia
A River Runs Through It (1992) Robert Redford United States
The Seine Meets Paris (1957) La Seine a rencontré Paris Joris Ivens France
Unforgiven (1992) Clint Eastwood United States
The Wages of Fear (1953) Le Salaire de la peur Henri-Georges Clouzot France, Italy
The Way (1982) Yol Yılmaz Güney Turkey, Switzerland, France
When the Day Breaks (1999) Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis Canada
Whither? (1957) إلى أين؟ / Ila ayn Georges Nasser Lebanon

Documentaries

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Becoming Cary Grant (ŒdO) Mark Kidel United States, United Kingdom, France
The Belgian Road to Cannes (ŒdO) La belge histoire du Festival de Cannes Henri de Gerlache Belgium
David Stratton: A Cinematic Life (ŒdO) Sally Aitken Australia
Filmworker (ŒdO) Tony Zierra United States
Restless Child (ŒdO) Jean Douchet, l'enfant agité Fabien Hagège, Guillaume Namur, Vincent Haasser France
(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

Cinéma de la Plage[edit]

The Cinéma de la Plage is a part of the Official Selection of the festival, the outdoors screenings at the beach cinema of Cannes are open to the public.[19]

Evening English title Original title Director(s) Country
Thursday 18 All About My Mother (1999) Todo sobre mi madre Pedro Almodóvar Spain
Friday 19 Bugsy Malone (1976) Alan Parker United Kingdom
Saturday 20 Saturday Night Fever (1977) John Badham United States
Tuesday 23 Missing (1982) Costa Gavras United States
Wednesday 24 Chariots Of Fire (1981) Hugh Hudson United Kingdom
Thursday 25 Djam (2017) Tony Gatlif
Friday 26 Weekend at Dunkirk (1964) Week-end à Zuydcoote Henri Verneuil France, Italy
Thursday 27 August 32nd on Earth (1998) Un 32 Août sur terre Denis Villeneuve Canada

Parallel sections[edit]

International Critics' Week[edit]

The full selection for the International Critics' Week section was announced on 21 April 2017, at the section's website.[20][21] Sicilian Ghost Story, directed by Fabio Grassadonia and Antonio Piazza, was selected as the opening film for the International Critics' Week section, while Brigsby Bear, directed by Dave McCary, was selected as its closing film. The feature film competition included, for the first time in the section's history, an animated film and a documentary film.[21]

Feature films - The winner of the Nespresso Grand Prize has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Ava (CdO) Léa Mysius France
The Family (CdO) La familia Gustavo Rondón Córdova Venezuela, Chile, Norway
Gabriel and the Mountain Gabriel e a montanha Fellipe Gamarano Barbosa Brazil, France
Makala (ŒdO) Makala Emmanuel Gras France
Oh Lucy! (CdO) Atsuko Hirayanagi Japan, United States
Los Perros Marcela Said Chile, France
Tehran Taboo (CdO) Ali Soozandeh Germany, Austria
(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature. - (ŒdO) film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

Short films - The winner of the Discovery Award for Short Film has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Best Fireworks Ever Najpiękniejsze fajerwerki ever Aleksandra Terpińska Poland
Children Leave at Dawn Les Enfants partent à l’aube Manon Coubia France
Los Desheredados (ŒdO) Laura Ferrés Spain
Ela - Sketches on a Departure Ela - Szkice na Pozegnanie Oliver Adam Kusio Germany
Exposure Le Visage Salvatore Lista France
Jodilerks Dela Cruz, Employee of the Month Carlo Francisco Manatad Philippines, Singapore
Möbius Sam Kuhn United States, Canada
Real Gods Require Blood Moin Hussain United Kingdom
Selva Sofía Quirós Ubeda Costa Rica, Argentina, Chile
Tesla : lumière mondiale Matthew Rankin Canada
(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

Special screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
After School Knife Fight Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel France
Bad Bunny Coelho Mau Carlos Conceição Portugal, France
Bloody Milk (CdO) Petit Paysan Hubert Charuel France
Brigsby Bear (CdO) (closing film) Dave McCary United States
Islands Les Îles Yann Gonzalez France
Sicilian Ghost Story (opening film) Fabio Grassadonia, Antonio Piazza Italy
A Violent Life Une vie violente Thierry de Peretti France
(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature.

Directors' Fortnight[edit]

The full selection for the Directors' Fortnight section was announced on 20 April 2017, at the section's website.[22][23][24] Let the Sunshine In, directed by Claire Denis, was selected as the opening film for the Directors' Fortnight section and Patti Cake$, directed by Geremy Jasper, was selected as the closing film for the Directors' Fortnight section.

Feature films - The winner of the Art Cinema Award has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
A Ciambra Jonas Carpignano Italy, France, Germany
Alive in France (ŒdO) Abel Ferrara France
Bushwick Cary Murnion, Jonathan Milott United States
The Dragon Defense (CdO) La Defensa del Dragón Natalia Santa Colombia
The Florida Project Sean Baker United States
Frost Šarūnas Bartas Lithuania, France, Poland, Ukraine
I Am Not a Witch (CdO) Rungano Nyoni United Kingdom, France
The Intruder L'Intrusa Leonardo Di Costanzo Italy, France, Switzerland
Jeannette: The Childhood of Joan of Arc Jeannette, l'enfance de Jeanne d'Arc Bruno Dumont France
Just to Be Sure Ôtez-moi d'un Doute Carine Tardieu France, Belgium
Let the Sunshine In (opening film) Un beau soleil intérieur Claire Denis France
Lover for a Day L'Amant d'un jour Philippe Garrel France
Marlina the Murderer in Four Acts (QP) Marlina Si Pembunuh Dalam Empat Babak Mouly Surya Indonesia
Mobile Homes Vladimir de Fontenay Canada, France
Nothingwood (CdO) (ŒdO) (QP) Sonia Kronlund France, Germany
Patti Cake$ (CdO) (closing film) Geremy Jasper United States
Pure Hearts (CdO) Cuori Puri Roberto De Paolis Italy
The Rider Chloé Zhao United States
West of the Jordan River (Field Diary Revisited) (ŒdO) ממערב לירדן Amos Gitai Israel
(CdO) indicates film eligible for the Caméra d'Or as directorial debut feature. - (ŒdO) film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary. - (QP) film eligible for the Queer Palm.

Special screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Nothing Factory A Fábrica de Nada Pedro Pinho Portugal

Short films - The winner of the Illy Prize for Short Film has been highlighted.

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Água Mole Laura Goncalves, Alexandra Ramires Portugal
Back to Genoa City (ŒdO) Retour à Genoa City Benoit Grimalt France
La Bouche Camilo Restrepo France
Copa-Loca Christos Massalas Greece
Creme de Menthe David Philippe Gagné, Jean-Marc E. Roy Canada
Farpões, Baldios Marta Mateus Portugal
Min Börda Niki Lindroth von Bahr Sweden
Nada Gabriel Martins Brazil
Tijuana Tales Jean-Charles Hue France
Trešnje Dubravka Turić Croatia
(ŒdO) indicates film eligible for the Œil d'or as documentary.

ACID[edit]

ACID, an association of French and foreign film directors, demonstrates its support for nine films each year, seeking to provide support from filmmakers to other filmmakers.[25][26] The full ACID selection was announced on 21 April 2017, at the section's website.[27]

Feature films

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
The Assembly L'Assemblée Mariana Otero France
Before Summer Ends Avant la fin de l'été Maryam Goormaghtigh France, Switzerland
Belinda Marie Dumora France
Coby (QP) Christian Sonderegger France
Kiss and Cry Lila Pinell, Chloé Mahieu France
Last Laugh Zhang Tao Hong Kong, France
No Farewells Sans Adieu Christophe Agou France
Scaffoldling Matan Yair Israel, Poland
The Starry Sky Above Me Le Ciel étoilé au-dessus de ma tête Ilan Klipper France
(QP) indicates film eligible for the Queer Palm.

Special screenings

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Comfort and Consolation in France Pour le réconfort Vincent Macaigne France

ACID Trip #1 - Serbia

English title Original title Director(s) Production country
Dos Patrias Kosta Ristić Serbia, Cuba
Emergency Exit Izlaz u slučaju opasnosti Vladimir Tagić Serbia
A Handful of Stones Kamen u ruci Stefan Ivancić Serbia
Humidity Vlažnost Nikola Ljuca Serbia, Netherlands, Greece
If I had it my way I would never leave Marko Grba Singh Serbia
Requiem for Mrs. J Rekvijem za gospodju J. Bojan Vuletić Serbia, Bulgaria, Macedonia, Russia, France
Transition Tranzicija Milica Tomović Serbia

Awards[edit]

Ruben Östlund, winner of the 2017 Palme d'Or
Robin Campillo, winner of the Gran Prix

Official awards[edit]

In Competition[8]

Un Certain Regard[29]

Cinéfondation[30]

  • First Prize: Paul Is Here by Valentina Maurel
  • Second Prize: Animal by Bahman and Bahram Ark
  • Third Prize: Two Youths Died by Tommaso Usberti

Golden Camera[8]

Short Films[8]

Independent awards[edit]

FIPRESCI Prizes[31]

Ecumenical Jury[31]

Awards in the frame of International Critics' Week[32]

Awards in the frame of Directors' Fortnight[33]

L'Œil d'or Jury[34]

Queer Palm Jury[35]

Palm Dog Jury[36][37]

Prix François Chalais[38]

Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist[39][40]

Cannes Soundtrack Award[41]

Special awards[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "The official poster of the 70th Festival de Cannes sets the tone!". Retrieved 29 March 2017. 
  2. ^ "Cannes celebrates 70 years of Festival". www.cannes.com (in French). 14 February 2017. Retrieved 19 February 2017. 
  3. ^ "Pedro Almodóvar President of the Jury of the 70th Festival de Cannes". Cannes. Retrieved 31 January 2017. 
  4. ^ "Festival de Cannes: Monica Bellucci en maîtresse de cérémonie". Le Figaro. Retrieved 20 March 2017. 
  5. ^ a b c d "The 2017 Official Selection". Cannes. 13 April 2017. Retrieved 25 May 2017. 
  6. ^ a b c d "2017 Cannes Film Festival Announces Lineup: Todd Haynes, Sofia Coppola, ‘Twin Peaks’ and More". IndieWire. 13 April 2017. Retrieved 13 April 2017. 
  7. ^ "Cannes: Festival Unveils 2017 Poster". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 29 March 2017. 
  8. ^ a b c d Debruge, Peter (28 May 2017). "2017 Cannes Film Festival Award Winners Announced". Variety. Retrieved 28 May 2017. 
  9. ^ "Cannes Film Festival: The Square wins Palme d'Or". BBC News. 28 May 2017. Retrieved 28 May 2017. 
  10. ^ "Cannes 2017: Ruben Östlund wins Palme d'Or for The Square". Guardian. 28 May 2017. Retrieved 31 May 2017. 
  11. ^ Robert Mitchell (25 April 2017). "Cannes Announces Jury Lineup, Includes Will Smith and Paolo Sorrentino". Variety. Retrieved 25 April 2017. 
  12. ^ a b c Richford, Rhonda; Szalai, Georg (14 May 2017). "Cannes: Barry Jenkins Joins Student and Short Film Jury". Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 14 May 2017. 
  13. ^ "Semaine de la Critique - Newsletter". Semaine de la Critique de Cannes. Retrieved 16 March 2017. 
  14. ^ "The 2017 Jury". La Scam. Retrieved 11 May 2017. 
  15. ^ "Cannes Queer Palm: director Travis Mathews to preside over jury". Le Point. 27 April 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017. 
  16. ^ a b c d e f g h Steve Pond (27 April 2017). "Cannes Film Festival Adds Roman Polanski Film to Lineup". The Wrap. Retrieved 27 April 2017. 
  17. ^ a b "The Short Films Selection at the 70th Cannes Film Festival". Cannes Film Festival. Retrieved 12 April 2017. 
  18. ^ "Cannes Classics 2017". Cannes Film Festival. 3 May 2017. Retrieved 3 May 2017. 
  19. ^ "Cinema de la Plage 2017". festival-cannes.com. Retrieved 4 August 2017. 
  20. ^ "Selection of the 56th International Critics' Week". Semaine de la Critique. Archived from the original on 27 November 2016. Retrieved 21 April 2017. 
  21. ^ a b "56th International Critics' Week Press Kit" (PDF). Semaine de la Critique. Retrieved 21 April 2017. 
  22. ^ "Fortnight 2017: The 49th Directors' Fortnight Selection". Quinzaine des Réalisateurs. Retrieved 20 April 2017. 
  23. ^ Elsa Keslassy (19 April 2016). "Cannes: Juliette Binoche-Gerard Depardieu Drama to Kick Off Directors Fortnight". Variety. Retrieved 20 April 2017. 
  24. ^ "Cannes: Directors' Fortnight adds Portuguese debut 'The Nothing Factory'". 25 April 2017. Retrieved 26 April 2017. 
  25. ^ "What Is ACID?". ACID. Retrieved 21 April 2017. 
  26. ^ "The ACID at Cannes". ACID. Retrieved 21 April 2017. 
  27. ^ "ACID unveils its Cannes 2017 programming". ACID. 21 April 2017. Retrieved 21 April 2017. 
  28. ^ Richford, Rhonda (19 May 2017). "Cannes: Jeffrey Katzenberg Feted With Honorary Palme d'Or". The Hollywood Reporter. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 
  29. ^ Lodge, Guy (27 May 2017). "‘A Man of Integrity,’ ‘Wind River,’ ‘Barbara’ Take Un Certain Regard Awards at Cannes". Variety. Retrieved 27 May 2017. 
  30. ^ "The Winners of the 20th Cinéfondation selection". Cannes Film Festival. 26 May 2017. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 
  31. ^ a b Hopewell, John (27 May 2017). "Cannes Critics Prize ‘BPM,’ Closeness,’ ’Nothing Factory’". Variety. Retrieved 27 May 2017. 
  32. ^ Keslassy, Elsa (25 May 2017). "‘Makala,’ ‘Gabriel and the Mountain’ Scoop Cannes’ Critics’ Week Awards". Variety. Retrieved 25 May 2017. 
  33. ^ Hopewell, John (26 May 2017). "Cannes: Chloe Zhao’s ‘The Rider’ Tops Cannes’ Directors’ Fortnight". Variety. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 
  34. ^ "Cannes: Agnes Varda's 'Faces Places' Takes Golden Eye Documentary Prize". The Hollywood Reporter. 27 May 2017. Retrieved 27 May 2017. 
  35. ^ "Cannes 2017 : 120 battements par minute décroche la Queer Palm" [Cannes 2017: 120 Beats per Minute wins the Queer Palm]. Ecran Noir (in French). 27 May 2017. Retrieved 27 May 2017. 
  36. ^ Nath, Rhea (26 May 2017). "Bruno from 'The Meyerowitz Stories' has won the Cannes Palm Dog award for 2017". Scroll.in. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 
  37. ^ Muir, Kate [@muirkate] (26 May 2017). "Here is Einstein, winner of the Palm Dog for his performance as Bruno in The Meyerowitz Stories #Cannes2017" (Tweet) – via Twitter. 
  38. ^ "« 120 battements par minutes » de Robin Campillo remporte le prix François Chalais 2017" [Robin Campillo's 120 Beats per Minute wins the 2017 François Chalais prize]. Gala (in French). 27 May 2017. Retrieved 27 May 2017. 
  39. ^ "Prix Vulcain 2017 : La CST récompense Josefin ÅSBERG, décoratrice de The Square" [Vulcan Award 2017: CST rewards Josefin Åsberg, decorator of The Square]. CST (in French). 29 May 2017. Retrieved 29 May 2017. 
  40. ^ "Josefin Åsberg". Cannes Film Festival. Retrieved 29 May 2017. 
  41. ^ Bychawski, Adam (27 May 2017). "Oneohtrix Point Never wins Cannes Soundtrack Award". FACT. Retrieved 27 May 2017. 
  42. ^ "Chopard Trophy 2017". Chopard. 23 May 2017. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 
  43. ^ Keslassy, Elsa (6 February 2017). "Cannes’ Directors Fortnight Honors Werner Herzog With Carrosse d’Or". Variety. Retrieved 26 May 2017. 

External links[edit]