2017 Challenge Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2017 Ladbrokes Challenge Cup
Duration 9 Rounds
Number of teams 72
Highest attendance 68,525
(Hullcolours.svg Hull vs Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors) (Final)
Lowest attendance 87[A]
(New South Wales colours.svg Gloucestershire All Golds vs NWCrucolours.png North Wales Crusaders) (3rd round)
Aggregate attendance 184,212
Broadcast partners BBC Sport
Sky Sports
Winners Hullcolours.svg Hull
Runners-up Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors
Biggest home win London Chargers 116 – 0 Bridgend Blue Bulls
(1st Round)
Biggest away win Aberdeen Warriors 8 – 62 Pilkington Recs
(1st Round)
Lance Todd Trophy Marc Sneyd
Top point-scorer(s) 46 Liam Sutcliffe Leeds Rhinos[1]
Top try-scorer(s) 6 Kieran Cross Doncaster[1]

The 2017 Challenge Cup, (also known as the Ladbrokes Challenge Cup[2] for sponsorship reasons) was the 116th staging of the Challenge Cup the main rugby league knockout tournament for teams in the European Super League, the British National Leagues and a number of invited amateur clubs.

The defending champions were Hull who beat Warrington Wolves 12–10 in the 2016 final at Wembley Stadium.[3] Hull F.C. retained the trophy beating Wigan Warriors 18–14 at Wembley on 26 August 2017.[4]

The format of the competition was eight knock-out rounds followed by a final. The first two rounds were composed entirely of 32 amateur teams. The eight winners of the second round ties were joined in round 3 by the 16 League 1 teams including for the first time a Canadian team, the Toronto Wolfpack. For the fourth round the 12 Championship teams were included in the draw. Round 5 saw four Super League teams entering the competition. These are the four teams that finished in the top four positions of the 2016 Qualifiers and are Huddersfield Giants, Leeds Rhinos, Leigh Centurions and Salford Red Devils. The remaining eight Super League teams joined in round 6.

Round dates[edit]

Round Dates
Round 1 28–29 January 2017
Round 2 11–12 February 2017
Round 3 25–26 February 2017
Round 4 17–19+26 March 2017
Round 5 21–23 April 2017
Round 6 11–14 May 2017
Quarter Finals 15–18 June 2017
Semi Finals 29–30 July 2017
Final 26 August 2017
Source:[5][6]

First round[edit]

The draw for the first round of the 2017 Challenge Cup was held on 5 January 2017 at the Deep to celebrate the city being named 2017 UK City of Culture and Hull's efforts in 2016 and featured 32 amateur teams from around the United Kingdom including one student team, all three armed services and the police. Home teams were drawn by Lee Radford and the away teams drawn by Dean Andrew, President of the RFL and The RAF.

Fixtures for the first round were played over the weekend of the 28–29 January 2017.

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
London Chargers 116–0 Bridgend Blue Bulls 28 January 2017, 13:00 New River Stadium S. Ellis
Leigh Miners Rangers 12–16 Wigan St Patricks 28 January 2017, 13:00 Leigh Miners Welfare Sports & Social Club S. Mikalauskas
Thatto Heath Crusaders 30–10 Skirlaugh ARLFC 28 January 2017, 13:30 Hattons Solicitors Crusader Park H. Neville
Aberdeen Warriors 8–62 Pilkington Recs 28 January 2017, 13:30 Woodside Sports Complex B. Milligan
University of Hull 12–22 Rochdale Mayfield 28 January 2017, 14:00 Hull University Sports & Fitness Centre J. Stearne
West Bowling 0–12 Kells ARLFC 28 January 2017, 14:00 Emsley Recreation Ground J. Barr
RAF 12–30 York Acorn 28 January 2017, 14:00 RAF College Cranwell J. Jones
Fryston Warriors 33–10 Normanton Knights 28 January 2017, 14:00 Fryston Welfare Club L. Staveley
Royal Navy 34–38 Myton Warriors 28 January 2017, 14:00 US Sports Ground S. Houghton
Siddal ARLFC 16–4 Milford Marlins 28 January 2017, 14:00 Siddal Sports & Community Centre C. Worsley
Egremont Rangers 24–14 British Army 28 January 2017, 14:00 Gilfoot Park C. Astbury
West Hull 24–10 Hull Dockers 28 January 2017, 14:00 West Hull Community Park N. Woodward
Thornhill Trojans 32–18 Lock Lane 28 January 2017, 14:00 Thornhill Sports & Community Centre S. Chromiak
Featherstone Lions 29–28 Distington ARLFC 28 January 2017, 14:30 The Mill Pond Stadium K. Moore
Wath Brow Hornets 4–17 Haydock ARLFC 28 January 2017, 14:30 Cleator Sports & Social Club J. Turner
Wests Warriors 40–22 Great Britain Police 28 January 2017, 17:00 New River Stadium M. Griffiths
Source:[7]

Second round[edit]

The second round draw was made on 31 January from the home of amateur team Siddal, who qualified for the second round by defeating Milford Martins 16–14, and was streamed live on BBC Sport's website. The draw was made by former players, Johnny Lawless and Luke Robinson both of whom played for Siddal before turning professional.[8] Ties were played over the weekend of 11–12 February 2017 with the exception of the game between West Hull and Thatto Heath which was postponed for a week due to a waterlogged pitch.

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Myton Warriors 18–4 York Acorn 11 February 2017, 13:30 Marist Sporting Club G. Dolan
Featherstone Lions 0–26 Wests Warriors 11 February 2017, 14:00 The Mill Pond Stadium B. Robinson
Haydock ARLFC 30–20 Thornhill Trojans 11 February 2017, 14:00 King George Playing Fields L. Staveley
Wigan St Patricks 18–28 Egremont Rangers 11 February 2017, 14:00 Clarington Park N. Bennett
Kells 14–16[a] Rochdale Mayfield 11 February 2017, 14:00 The Pit Field L. Moore
Pilkington Recs 10–34 Siddal ARLFC 11 February 2017, 14:15 Ruskin Drive G. Hewer
London Chargers 12–40 Fryston Warriors 11 February 2017, 16:00 New River Stadium M. Rossleigh
West Hull 18–16 Thatto Heath Crusaders 18 February 2017, 14:00 West Hull ARLFC S. Race
Source:[9]
  1. ^ After extra time

Third round[edit]

The draw for the third round as made on 14 February 2017. The draw was conducted by Super League players Stefan Ratchford and Ryan Brierley. Ties were played 25–26 February 2017.

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Siddal ARLFC 6–14 New Zealand Kiwis colours.svg Toronto Wolfpack 25 February 2017, 13:00 Siddal Sports & Community Centre T. Grant 1,053
West Hull 16–18 Haven colours.svg Whitehaven 25 February 2017, 14:00 West Hull Community Park P. Marklove 150
Wests Warriors 12–26 Haydock ARLFC 25 February 2017, 14:30 New River Stadium M. Rossleigh 430
Fryston Warriors 32–50 Cougscolours.svg Keighley Cougars 25 February 2017, 15:00 The Big Fellas Stadium J. McMullen 739
Gthundercolours.svg Newcastle Thunder 18–16 Workingtoncolours.svg Workington Town 25 February 2017, 17:00 Kingston Park M. Mannifield 400
Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 60–6 Rochdale Mayfield 26 February 2017, 14:00 Craven Park M. Griffiths 500
New South Wales colours.svg Gloucestershire All Golds 36–18 NWCrucolours.png North Wales Crusaders 26 February 2017, 14:00 Prince of Wales Stadium G. Dolan 87
Hemelcolours.png Hemel Stags 12–22 Skolscolours.svg London Skolars 26 February 2017, 14:30 Pennine Way Stadium S. Race 112
Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 34–6 Myton Warriors 26 February 2017, 15:00 Keepmoat Stadium L. Moore 366
Balmain colours.svg York City Knights 48–8 Egremont Rangers 26 February 2017, 15:00 Bootham Crescent L. Staveley 635
Scorpions.png South Wales Ironmen 4–18 Oxfordcolours.png Oxford Rugby League 26 February 2017, 15:00 The Wern N. Bennett 115
Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet 34–0 Coventrycolours.png Coventry Bears 26 February 2017, 15:00 South Leeds Stadium S. Mikalauskas 249
Source:[10]

Fourth round[edit]

The winners of the 12 third-round ties were joined in the fourth round by the 12 teams in the Championship. The draw was made on board HMS Bulwark on Tuesday 28 February. The draw was made by former St Helens player, Paul Sculthorpe and the chairman of the Royal Marine Rugby League Association, Major Jack Duckitt.[11] Ties were played over the weekend of 17–19 March with the exception of the Whitehaven v Oxford fixture which was postponed due to a waterlogged pitch.

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Broncoscolours.png London Broncos 26–30 New Zealand Kiwis colours.svg Toronto Wolfpack 17 March 2017, 20:00 Trailfinders Sports Ground S. Mikalauskas 758
Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 36–8 Gthundercolours.svg Newcastle Thunder 17 March 2017, 20:00 Tetley's Stadium J. McMullen 425
Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham 40–12 Haydock ARLFC 18 March 2017, 13:00 Bower Fold N. Bennett 743
ToulouseRLcolours.PNG Toulouse Olympique 16–34 Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 18 March 2017, 14:00 Stade Ernest-Argelès J. Child 150
Swintoncolours.svg Swinton Lions 40 – 8 Skolscolours.svg London Skolars 18 March 2017, 15:00 Heywood Road G. Dolan 200
Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 20–0 Cougscolours.svg Keighley Cougars 18 March 2017, 18:30 Craven Park, Barrow-in-Furness G. Hewer 721
Bullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls 13–21 Fevcolours.svgFeatherstone Rovers 19 March 2017, 15:00 Provident Stadium C. Straw 2,458
New South Wales colours.svg Gloucestershire All Golds 22–48 Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 19 March 2017, 15:00 Keepmoat Stadium [a] M. Rossleigh 280
Faxcolours.svg Halifax 20–6 Hunsletcolours.svg Hunslet 19 March 2017, 15:00 The Shay T. Grant 793
HKRcolours.svg Hull Kingston Rovers 48–10 Sheffeagles colours.svg Sheffield Eagles 19 March 2017, 15:00 Craven Park J. Roberts 3,408
Yorkcolours.svg York City Knights 26–20 Rochdale colours.svg Rochdale Hornets 19 March 2017, 15:00 Bootham Crescent B. Robinson 652
Haven colours.svg Whitehaven 46–14 Oxfordcolours.png Oxford 26 March 2017, 14:00[b] Recreation Ground T. Crashley 375
Source:[12]
  1. ^ Originally scheduled for Prince of Wales Stadium but due to the ground being unavailable for the All Golds, tie swapped to Doncaster
  2. ^ Original match (19 March) postponed due to a waterlogged pitch

Fifth round[edit]

The fifth round draw sees the entry of four Super League clubs, these being those that finished the top of the 2016 Qualifiers. The draw was made live on the BBC Radio 5 Live breakfast show on Tuesday 21 March at 7-45 am. The draw was made by show host, Rachel Burden, and former international player, at both codes, Jason Robinson.[13]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos 64–28 Doncaster colours.svg Doncaster 21 April 2017, 20:00 Headingley Carnegie Stadium C. Campbell 5,097
Leigh colours.svg Leigh Centurions 10–23 HKRcolours.svg Hull Kingston Rovers 22 April 2017, 15:00 Leigh Sports Village J. Child 3,880
Redscolours.svg Salford Red Devils 29–22 New Zealand Kiwis colours.svg Toronto Wolfpack 23 April 2017, 12:15 AJ Bell Stadium J. Smith 1,318
Giantscolours.svg Huddersfield Giants 24–28 Swintoncolours.svg Swinton Lions 23 April 2017, 12:30 John Smith's Stadium S. Mikalauskas 1,292
Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 30–4 Oldhamcolours.svg Oldham 23 April 2017, 15:00 The Big Fellas Stadium T. Grant 1,408
Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 23–22 Batley colours.svg Batley Bulldogs 23 April 2017, 15:00 Tetley's Stadium J. Roberts 962
Haven colours.svg Whitehaven 12–36 Faxcolours.svg Halifax 23 April 2017, 15:00 Recreation Ground L. Moore 636
Yorkcolours.svg York City Knights 28–50 Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 23 April 2017, 15:00 Bootham Crescent J. McMullen 904
Source:[14]

Sixth round[edit]

The draw for the sixth round was made on Tuesday 25 April live on the BBC News channel during the 6-30pm Sportsday programme. The draw was made by former players Chris Joynt and Keith Senior.[15]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 24–12 Faxcolours.svg Halifax 11 May 2017, 20:00 The Big Fellas Stadium C. Campbell 1,736
Redscolours.svg Salford Red Devils 24–14 HKRcolours.svg Hull Kingston Rovers 12 May 2017, 20:00 AJ Bell Stadium R. Hicks 3,100
Ramscolours.svg Dewsbury Rams 6–54 Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity 12 May 2017, 20:00 Tetley's Stadium S. Mikalauskas 2,125
Hullcolours.svg Hull 62–0 Catalanscolours.svg Catalans Dragons 12 May 2017, 20:00 KCOM Stadium B. Thaler 6,470
Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers 53–10 Saintscolours.svg St. Helens 13 May 2017, 14:30 Mend-A-Hose Jungle P. Bentham 5,216
Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos 72–10 Barrowcolours.svg Barrow Raiders 14 May 2017, 15:00 Headingley J. Smith 5,226
Swintoncolours.svg Swinton Lions 12–42 Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors 14 May 2017, 15:00 Heywood Road C. Kendall 2,003
Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves 34–20 Widnes colours.svg Widnes Vikings 14 May 2017, 15:00 Halliwell Jones Stadium J. Child 5,971
Source:[16]

Quarter finals[edit]

The draw for the quarter finals was made immediately after the conclusion of the last sixth round match. Home teams were drawn by former Welsh international Iestyn Harris and away teams by Leigh captain Micky Higham.[17]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Redscolours.svg Salford Red Devils 30–6 Wcatscolours.svg Wakefield Trinity 15 June, 20:00 AJ Bell Stadium R. Hicks 2,820
Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos 58–0 Fevcolours.svg Featherstone Rovers 16 June, 20:00 Headingley C. Kendall 6,181
Wolvescolours.svg Warrington Wolves 26–27 Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors 17 June, 15:00 Halliwell Jones Stadium B. Thaler 7,312
Hullcolours.svg Hull 32–24 Castleford colours.svg Castleford Tigers 18 June, 15:00 KCOM Stadium P. Bentham 11,944

Semi-Final[edit]

The semi-final draw was conducted on BBC 2 immediately after Hull's 32-24 victory over Castleford Tigers. Conducting the draw were two Challenge Cup winning team members; Danny Brough (2005) and Barry Johnson (1986).[18] The ties were played at neutral venues; after the draw these were announced as Doncaster and Warrington.[19]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Hullcolours.svg Hull 43–24 Rhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos 29 July 2017, 14:30 Keepmoat Stadium P. Bentham 14,526
Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors 27–14 Redscolours.svg Salford Red Devils 30 July 2017, 14:30 Halliwell Jones Stadium J. Child 10,796

Final[edit]

Home Score Away Match Information
Date and Time Venue Referee Attendance
Hullcolours.svg Hull 18–14 Wigancolours.svg Wigan Warriors 26 August 2017, 15:00 Wembley Stadium Phil Bentham 68,525

Teams:

Hull: Jamie Shaul, Mahe Fonua, Josh Griffin, Carlos Tuimavave, Fetuli Talanoa, Albert Kelly, Marc Sneyd, Liam Watts, Danny Houghton, Scott Taylor, Sika Manu, Mark Minichiello, Gareth Ellis (captain).

Substitutes (all used): Chris Green, Danny Washbrook, Josh Bowden, Jake Connor.
Tries: Talanoa (1), Fonua (2). Goals: Sneyd (3/3).

Wigan Warriors: Sam Tomkins, Liam Marshall, Anthony Gelling, Oliver Gildart, Joe Burgess, George Williams, Thomas Leuluai, Frank Paul Nuuausala, Michael Mcilorum, Tony Clubb, John Bateman, Liam Farrell, Sean O'Loughlin (captain).

Substitutes (all used): Willie Isa, Ryan Sutton, Sam Powell, Taulima Tautai.
Tries: Bateman (1), Gildart (1), Burgess (1). Goals: Williams (1/3).

Lance Todd Trophy Winner: Marc Sneyd

Broadcasts[edit]

The primary broadcast organisation for the competition was BBC Sport. On 24 January the RFL announced that the BBC would be streaming one tie from each of the first five rounds live on the BBC Sport website with two games from the 6th, 7th and 8th rounds being broadcast live on BBC TV.[20] The fifth-round game between Salford and Toronto was streamed live on Facebook (excluding the United Kingdom and Ireland) after the RFL and both clubs agreed a deal over global broadcast rights.[21]

Sky Sports also have broadcasting rights after the fifth round and showed two games from the sixth round live.[22]

Live matches[edit]

Round Match Date Broadcast method
1st Leigh Miners Rangers v Wigan St Patricks[20] 28 January, 13:00 streamed BBC Sport
2nd Pilkington Recs v Siddal[23] 11 February, 14:15 streamed BBC Sport
3rd Siddal v Toronto[24] 25 February, 13:00 streamed BBC Sport
4th Oldham v Haydock[25] 18 March, 13:00 streamed BBC Sport
5th Whitehaven v Halifax[26] 23 April, 15:00 streamed BBC Sport
Salford v Toronto[21] 23 April, 12:15 streamed Facebook (not UK and Ireland)
6th Featherstone v Halifax[22] 11 May, 20:00 live Sky Sports
Salford v Hull Kingston Rovers[22] 12 May, 20:00 live Sky Sports
Castleford v St. Helens[27] 13 May, 14:30 live BBC One
Warrington v Widnes[27] 14 May, 15:00 live BBC Two
QF Salford v Wakefield Trinity[28] 15 June, 20:00 live Sky Sports
Leeds v Featherstone Rovers[28] 16 June, 20:00 live Sky Sports
Warrington v Wigan[28] 17 June, 15:00 live BBC One
Hull v Castleford[28] 18 June, 15:00 live BBC Two
SF Hull v Leeds[29] 29 July, 14:30 live BBC One
Wigan v Salford[29] 30 July, 14:30 live BBC Two
F Hull v Wigan [30] 26 August, 15:00 live BBC One

References[edit]

Explanatory notes[edit]

  1. ^ Lowest recorded attendance. Attendances from rounds 1 and 2 which featured amateur teams only were not recorded

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup: Leading Scorers". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3085). 28 August 2017. p. 7. 
  2. ^ "Challenge Cup: Ladbrokes replace Tetley's as title sponsor". BBC Sport. 6 January 2015. Retrieved 30 October 2016. 
  3. ^ "Scoreboard". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3034). 29 August 2016. p. 31. 
  4. ^ "Challenge Cup final: Hull FC 18-14 Wigan Warriors". BBC Sport. 26 August 2017. Retrieved 26 August 2017. 
  5. ^ "The 2017 season begins here". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3042). 24 October 2016. p. 13. 
  6. ^ "2017 Round dates". Rugby Football League. Retrieved 6 December 2016. 
  7. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup - Round One - Scoreboard". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3055). League Publications. 30 January 2017. p. 29. 
  8. ^ "Huddersfield Giants coach Luke Robinson to make Challenge Cup draw". Huddersfield Examiner. 27 January 2017. Retrieved 30 January 2017. 
  9. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round two - scoreboard". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3057). League Publications. 13 February 2017. p. 30. 
  10. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round three". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3059). League Publications. 27 February 2017. p. 39. 
  11. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup fourth round draw". The Rugby Football League. 23 February 2017. Retrieved 26 February 2017. 
  12. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round four - scoreboard". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3062). League Publications. 20 March 2017. p. 40. 
  13. ^ "Robinson to conduct Ladbrokes Challenge Cup draw". The Rugby Football League. 16 March 2017. Retrieved 19 March 2017. 
  14. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round five - scoreboard". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3067). League Publications. 24 April 2017. p. 39. 
  15. ^ "Chris Joynt and Keith Senior to conduct Challenge Cup draw". St Helens Star. 20 April 2017. Retrieved 24 April 2017. 
  16. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup Round six". Rugby Leaguer & League Express (3070). League Publications. 15 May 2017. p. 39. 
  17. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup quarter final draw". Rugby Football League. 14 May 2017. Retrieved 14 May 2017. 
  18. ^ "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup semi final draw". Rugby Football League. 18 June 2017. Retrieved 18 June 2017. 
  19. ^ "Challenge Cup semi-finals heading to Doncaster and Warrington". Rugby Football League. 19 June 2017. Retrieved 19 June 2017. 
  20. ^ a b "BBC to show early Challenge Cup rounds". The Rugby Football League. 24 January 2017. Retrieved 24 January 2017. 
  21. ^ a b "Toronto Wolfpack announce international streaming option for Round 5 of the Ladbroke's Challenge Cup". Toronto Wolfpack. 21 April 2017. Retrieved 23 April 2017. 
  22. ^ a b c "Sky to televise Million Pound Game re-match in Challenge Cup". League Publications. 27 April 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017. 
  23. ^ "BBC pick feature game for Ladbrokes Challenge Cup second round". The RFL. 3 February 2017. Retrieved 3 February 2017. 
  24. ^ "BBC choose to stream Siddal v Toronto". The RFL. 16 February 2017. Retrieved 16 February 2017. 
  25. ^ "Challenge Cup: BBC Sport to stream Oldham R.L.F.C. v Haydock tie". BBC Sport. 8 March 2017. Retrieved 8 March 2017. 
  26. ^ "BBC Sport to stream Whitehaven v Halifax". loverugbyleague.com. 6 April 2017. Retrieved 19 April 2017. 
  27. ^ a b "Rovers and Tigers Challenge Cup ties on TV". Pontefract & Castleford Express. 27 April 2017. Retrieved 27 April 2017. 
  28. ^ a b c d "Challenge Cup Quarter Final dates revealed". League Publications. 15 May 2017. Retrieved 15 May 2017. 
  29. ^ a b "Ladbrokes Challenge Cup semi-final venues confirmed". Rugby Football League. 19 June 2017. Retrieved 19 June 2017. 
  30. ^ "Five reasons to watch the Challenge Cup final". BBC Sport. 25 August 2017. Retrieved 26 August 2017. 

External links[edit]

Official website