2018 UCI Track Cycling World Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2018 UCI Track Cycling World Championships
2018 UCI Track Cycling World Championships logo.jpg
Omnisport Apeldoorn.jpg
VenueApeldoorn
Date(s)28 February – 4 March
VelodromeOmnisport Apeldoorn
Nations participating40
Events20
← 2017
2019 →

The 2018 UCI Track Cycling World Championships were the World Championships for track cycling in 2018. They took place in the Netherlands at the Omnisport Apeldoorn from 28 February to 4 March 2018.[1][2]

Schedule[edit]

The schedule of events was as follows:[3]

   Competition F Final
A = Afternoon session, E = Evening session
Q = qualifiers, R1 = first round, R2 = second round, R = repechages, 1/16 = sixteenth finals, 1/8 = eighth finals, QF = quarterfinals, SF = semifinals,
SR = Scratch Race, TR = Tempo Race, ER = Elimination Race, PR = Points Race

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Netherlands (NED)55212
2 Germany (GER)4026
3 Great Britain (GBR)2316
4 Australia (AUS)2226
5 United States (USA)2114
6 Italy (ITA)1146
7 Belgium (BEL)1102
8 Belarus (BLR)1001
 Colombia (COL)1001
 Poland (POL)1001
11 Denmark (DEN)0213
12 Russia (RUS)0123
13 Hong Kong (HKG)0101
 Japan (JPN)0101
 Portugal (POR)0101
 Spain (ESP)0101
17 France (FRA)0022
18 Canada (CAN)0011
 Lithuania (LTU)0011
 New Zealand (NZL)0011
Totals (20 nations)20202060

Medalists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men's events
Keirin[4]
details
Fabián Puerta
 Colombia
Tomoyuki Kawabata
 Japan
Maximilian Levy
 Germany
Madison[5]
details
 Germany
Roger Kluge
Theo Reinhardt
 Spain
Albert Torres
Sebastián Mora
 Australia
Cameron Meyer
Callum Scotson
Omnium[6]
details
Szymon Sajnok
 Poland
Jan-Willem van Schip
 Netherlands
Simone Consonni
 Italy
Points Race[O][7]
details
Cameron Meyer
 Australia
Jan-Willem van Schip
 Netherlands
Mark Stewart
 Great Britain
Pursuit[N][8]
details
Filippo Ganna
 Italy
Ivo Oliveira
 Portugal
Alexander Evtushenko
 Russia
Team Pursuit[9]
details
 Great Britain
Ed Clancy
Kian Emadi
Ethan Hayter
Charlie Tanfield
 Denmark
Niklas Larsen
Julius Johansen
Frederik Madsen
Casper von Folsach
 Italy
Simone Consonni
Liam Bertazzo
Filippo Ganna
Francesco Lamon
Scratch Race[O][10]
details
Yauheni Karaliok
 Belarus
Michele Scartezzini
 Italy
Callum Scotson
 Australia
Sprint[11]
details
Matthew Glaetzer
 Australia
Jack Carlin
 Great Britain
Sebastien Vigier
 France
Team Sprint[12]
details
 Netherlands
Nils van 't Hoenderdaal
Harrie Lavreysen
Jeffrey Hoogland
Matthijs Büchli
 Great Britain
Jack Carlin
Ryan Owens
Jason Kenny
Philip Hindes
Joseph Truman
 France
François Pervis
Sébastien Vigier
Quentin Lafargue
Michaël D'Almeida
1 km Time Trial[N][13]
details
Jeffrey Hoogland
 Netherlands
Matthew Glaetzer
 Australia
Theo Bos
 Netherlands
Women's events
Keirin[14]
details
Nicky Degrendele
 Belgium
Lee Wai Sze
 Hong Kong
Simona Krupeckaitė
 Lithuania
Madison[15]
details
 Great Britain
Katie Archibald
Emily Nelson
 Netherlands
Kirsten Wild
Amy Pieters
 Italy
Letizia Paternoster
Maria Giulia Confalonieri
Omnium[16]
details
Kirsten Wild
 Netherlands
Amalie Dideriksen
 Denmark
Rushlee Buchanan
 New Zealand
Points Race[O][17]
details
Kirsten Wild
 Netherlands
Jennifer Valente
 United States
Jasmin Duehring
 Canada
Pursuit[N][18]
details
Chloé Dygert
 United States
Annemiek van Vleuten
 Netherlands
Kelly Catlin
 United States
Team Pursuit[19]
details
 United States
Jennifer Valente
Kelly Catlin
Chloé Dygert
Kimberly Geist
 Great Britain
Katie Archibald
Elinor Barker
Laura Kenny
Emily Nelson
Ellie Dickinson
 Italy
Elisa Balsamo
Letizia Paternoster
Silvia Valsecchi
Tatiana Guderzo
Simona Frapporti
Scratch Race[O][20]
details
Kirsten Wild
 Netherlands
Jolien D'Hoore
 Belgium
Amalie Dideriksen
 Denmark
Sprint[21]
details
Kristina Vogel
 Germany
Stephanie Morton
 Australia
Pauline Grabosch
 Germany
Team Sprint[22]
details
 Germany
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
Pauline Grabosch
 Netherlands
Kyra Lamberink
Shanne Braspennincx
Laurine van Riessen
Hetty van de Wouw
 Russia
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasia Voynova
500 m Time Trial[N][23]
details
Miriam Welte
 Germany
Daria Shmeleva
 Russia
Elis Ligtlee
 Netherlands

Notes[edit]

  • Riders named in italics did not participate in the medal finals.
  • O Contested in the Olympics as an intra-omnium discipline only.
  • N Not contested in the Olympics.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Apeldoorn to host 2018 UCI Track Cycling World Championships presented by Tissot". UCI. Retrieved 25 September 2017.
  2. ^ "Apeldoorn to stage 2018 Track Cycling World Championships". Eurosport. Retrieved 25 September 2017.
  3. ^ Competition schedule
  4. ^ Men's keirin results
  5. ^ Men's madison results
  6. ^ Men's omnium results
  7. ^ Men's points race results
  8. ^ Men's individual pursuit
  9. ^ Men's team pursuit
  10. ^ Men's scratch results
  11. ^ Men's sprint results
  12. ^ Men's team sprint results
  13. ^ Men's 1 km time trial results
  14. ^ Women's keirin results
  15. ^ Women's madison results
  16. ^ Women's omnium results
  17. ^ Women's points race results
  18. ^ Women's individual pursuit results
  19. ^ Women's team pursuit results
  20. ^ "Women's scratch results". Tissot Timing. Retrieved 28 February 2018.
  21. ^ Women's sprint results
  22. ^ Women's team sprint results
  23. ^ Women's 500 m time trial results

External links[edit]