39th César Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
39th César Awards
OfficialPoster-CesarAwards2014.jpg
The official César Award poster features French actress Isabelle Adjani, in the 1994 film La Reine Margot.
Date 28 February 2014
Site Théâtre du Châtelet, Paris, France
Hosted by Cécile de France
Highlights
Best Picture Me, Myself and Mum
Best Actor Guillaume Gallienne
Best Actress Sandrine Kiberlain
Most awards Me, Myself and Mum (5)
Most nominations Me, Myself and Mum (10)
Television coverage
Network Canal Plus

The 39th Annual César Awards ceremony, presented by the French Academy of Cinema Arts and Techniques (Académie des Arts et Techniques du Cinéma), was held on 28 February 2014, at the Théâtre du Châtelet in Paris.[1] Me, Myself and Mum received ten nominations, Stranger by the Lake and Blue Is the Warmest Colour both received eight nominations each.[2]

Winners and nominees[edit]

Guillaume Gallienne, director and star of Me, Myself and Mum, won the César Awards for Best Film and Best Actor.
Sandrine Kiberlain, star of 9 Month Stretch, won the César Award for Best Actress.
Adèle Exarchopoulos (left), won the César Award for Most Promising Actress and Léa Seydoux was nominated for the Best Actress award, both for Blue Is the Warmest Colour

Winners are listed first and highlighted in bold:[3][4]

Best Film Best Director

Me, Myself and Mum

Roman Polanski, Venus in Fur

Best Actor Best Actress

Guillaume Gallienne, Me, Myself and Mum

Sandrine Kiberlain, 9 Month Stretch

Best Supporting Actor Best Supporting Actress

Niels Arestrup, Quai d'Orsay

Adèle Haenel, Suzanne

Most Promising Actor Most Promising Actress

Pierre Deladonchamps, Stranger by the Lake

Adèle Exarchopoulos, Blue Is the Warmest Colour

Best First Feature Film Best Original Screenplay

Me, Myself and Mum, Guillaume Gallienne

Albert Dupontel, 9 Month Stretch

Best Cinematography Best Adaptation

Thomas Hardmeier, The Young and Prodigious T.S. Spivet

Guillaume Gallienne, Me, Myself and Mum

Best Editing Best Sound

Valérie Deseine, Me, Myself and Mum

Jean-Pierre Duret, Jean Mallet, Melissa Petitjean, Michael Kohlhaas

Best Music Written for a Film Best Costume Design

Martin Wheeler, Michael Kohlhaas

Pascaline Chavanne, Renoir

Best Production Design Best Documentary Film

Stéphane Rozenbaum, Mood Indigo

Sur le Chemin de l'École, Pascal Plisson

Best Animated Feature Film Best Animated Short Film

Loulou l'Incroyable Secret, Éric Omond

Mademoiselle Kiki et les Montparnos, Amélie Harrault

Best Foreign Film Best Short Film

The Broken Circle Breakdown, Felix Van Groeningen

Avant Que de Tout Perdre, Xavier Legrand

Honorary César

Scarlett Johansson

Presenters[edit]

The following individuals, listed in order of appearance presented awards.

Name(s) Role
Bejo, BéréniceBérénice Bejo Most Promising Actress
Fleurot, AudreyAudrey Fleurot Most Promising Actor
Berling, CharlesCharles Berling Best First Feature Film
Dussolier, AndréAndré Dussolier Best Supporting Actress
Irons, JeremyJeremy Irons Best Actress
Garcia, NicoleNicole Garcia Best Actor
Niney, PierrePierre Niney Best Adaptation
Groodt, Stéphane DeStéphane De Groodt Honorary Award

Viewers[edit]

The show was followed by 2.3 millions of viewers. This corresponds to 11.2% of the audience.[5]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]