ARIA Award for Best Cover Art

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ARIA Award for Best Cover Art
Country Australia
Presented by Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA)
First awarded 1987
Currently held by Peter Salmon-Lomas for Life Is Fine by Paul Kelly (2017)
Website ariaawards.com.au

The ARIA Music Award for Best Cover Art, is an award presented within the Artisan Awards at the annual ARIA Music Awards. The ARIA Awards recognise "the many achievements of Aussie artists across all music genres",[1] and have been given by the Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA) since 1987.[2]

The award is given to the designer who is from, or resides in Australia, and has overall responsibility for the album covers' design concept. The graphics that appear on the cover must be an original work that was designed in Australia. The accolade is restricted to album recordings that have met the general eligibility criteria (however, in 2000 and 2012 single covers were included in the final nominations list). Best Cover Art is voted for by a judging academy, which consists of 1000 members from different areas of the music industry.[3][4]

Winners and nominees[edit]

In the following table, the winner is highlighted in a separate colour, and in boldface; the nominees are those that are not highlighted or in boldface. Nominees from 1988 to 1990 are not available in published sources.

The years listed in the first column relate to the year and edition of the awards ceremony. The second column indicates the graphic artist(s) responsible for the covers' design (although the current rules (as of 2011) state that only the graphic designer who has had overall responsibility for the album covers' design concept may be eligible for nomination, multiple artists have been nominated in previous ceremonies). The "Album title and original recording artist(s)" column names the album whose cover art has been nominated, and its original recording artist; the musician is not the nominee unless they were the designer.

  Winner marked in a separate colour
Year Cover artist(s) Album title and original recording artist(s)
1987
(1st)
Oleh Witer Big Pig by Big Pig
Art Scarff The Final Wave by Australian Crawl
Buster Stiggs Love an Adventure by Pseudo Echo
Nick Seymour Crowded House by Crowded House
Richard Alan Models' Media by Models
Bear Witness by I'm Talking
Steve Malpass Whispering Jack by John Farnham
1988
(2nd)
Ken Duncan, Creative Type Wart, Gary Morris and Midnight Oil Diesel and Dust by Midnight Oil
1989
(3rd)
Nick Seymour Temple of Low Men by Crowded House
The Add Agency Up from Down Under by Tommy Emmanuel
Bruce Goold Wild Desert Rose by Coloured Stone
Phil Judd The Sound of Trees by Schnell Fenster
Malpass & Burrows Age of Reason by John Farnham
Robyn Stacey & Richard Allan Lost by Died Pretty
Eric Weideman ...ish by 1927
1990
(4th)
Rob Miles Ghost Nation by Hunters & Collectors
Greg O'Connor These Here Are Crazy Times by Boom Crash Opera
Martin Fabinyi Brave by Kate Ceberano
Deborah Parry Graphics / Ben Evans 0–9 Series by Various Artists
Stephen Thomas The Big Don't Argue by Weddings Parties Anything
1991
(5th)
Livingstone Clarke and Midnight Oil Blue Sky Mining by Midnight Oil
Timothy Eames Collected Works by Hunters & Collectors
Iva Davies and David Barnes Code Blue by Icehouse
Jon Quinn Chain Reaction by John Farnham
Capitol Art / Peter Blakeley Harry's Café De Wheels by Peter Blakeley
1992
(6th)
Louise Beach / Mushroom Art Tribal Voice by Yothu Yindi
Pierre Baroni / Mushroom Art Soul Deep by Jimmy Barnes
String of Pearls by Deborah Conway
Richard Pleasance and Ross Hipwell Galleon by Richard Pleasance Galleon
Tommy Steele and Nick Seymour Woodface by Crowded House
1993
(7th)
Paul McNeil and Richard All Electric Soup and Gorilla Biscuit by Hoodoo Gurus
Angie Hart and Louise Beach Marvin the Album by Frente!
Ian Martin and Adrienne Overall Hepfidelity by Diesel
Midnight Oil and Neo One Design Scream in Blue by Midnight Oil
Pascoe & Gray Design and Eryk Photography Better Times by The Black Sorrows
1994
(8th)
Pierre Baroni / Mushroom Art Bitch Epic by Deborah Conway
Kristyna Higgins and Jan Manby The Honeymoon Is Over by The Cruel Sea
Marcelle Lunam The Yearning by Things of Stone and Wood
Nick Seymour Together Alone by Crowded House
Kevin Wilkins and Midnight Oil Earth and Sun and Moon by Midnight Oil
1995
(9th)
Dominic O'Brien A Million Year Girl by Max Sharam
Simon Anderson Electric Hippies by Electric Hippies
Hi Fi Way by You Am I
The Cruel Sea, Kristyna Higgins and Jim Paton Three Legged Dog by The Cruel Sea
Reg Mombassa Mr Natural by Mental As Anything
1996
(10th)
Reg Mombassa Liar Liar Pants on Fire by Mental As Anything
Simon Anderson Hourly, Daily by You Am I
Rockin' Doodles, Quan Yeomans and Ben Ely Tu-Plang by Regurgitator
Janet English and George Stajsic The Unfinished Spanish Galleon of Finley Lake by Spiderbait
Tony Mahoney The Soft 'N Sexy Sound by Dave Graney
1997
(11th)
John Watson, John O'Donnell, Kevin Wilkins and Silverchair Freak Show by Silverchair
Janet English Ivy and the Big Apples by Spiderbait
Pierre Baroni Songs from the South by Paul Kelly
Simon Anderson and Dean Manning Angel Blood by Leonardo's Bride
Tony Mahony The Devil Drives by Dave Graney & the Coral Snakes
1998
(12th)
The Shits Unit by Regurgitator
Carl Breitkreuz and Ian Downie To Hal and Bacharach by various artists
Dominic O'Brien, Matt Thomas, Rachel Boyce and Alison Smith Pink Pills by The Mavis's
William Tennent and Chris Tennent Sumo by The Superjesus
Kevin Wilkins 20,000 Watt R.S.L. by Midnight Oil
1999
(13th)
Kevin Wilkins Internationalist by Powderfinger
Janet English and George Stajsic Grand Slam by Spiderbait
Reg Mombassa Garage by Mental As Anything
John Watson, Kevin Wilkins and Melissa Chenery Neon Ballroom by Silverchair
Quan Yeomans and Janet English Welcome to Happyland by Happyland
2000
(14th)
Janet English "Glokenpop" by Spiderbait
Mark Gowling Roadkill by Groove Terminator
Paul Kosky Reflector by Killing Heidi
Love Police Triple J Hottest 100 Vol 6 by Various
Kevin Wilkins "Passenger" by Powderfinger
2001
(15th)
Kevin Wilkins Odyssey Number Five by Powderfinger
Bobbydazzler Since I Left You by The Avalanches
Darren Glindemann Jet Age by The Superjesus
Sam Hickey Sunset Studies by Augie March
Stephanie Ashworth Echolalia by Something for Kate
2002
(16th)
Darren Glindemann, John Watson, Melissa Chenery and Daniel Johns Diorama by Silverchair
Art of the State and Scott James Smith Torch the Moon by The Whitlams
Campbell Murray Creating Barricades & Brickwalls by Kasey Chambers
Chris Von Sanden Polyserena by george
Craig Nicholls Highly Evolved by Highly Evolved
2003
(17th)
Steven Gorrow and Revolution Design Vulture Street by Powderfinger
Jenny Sullivan and Sony Music Design Innocent Eyes by Delta Goodrem
Adalita and Steven Gorrow Tough Love by Magic Dirt
Stephanie Ashworth and David Homer (Sony Music Design) The Official Fiction by Something for Kate
James Bellesini and Love Police Deliverance by You Am I
2004
(18th)
James Hackett The Dissociatives by The Dissociatives
Peter Barrett and Eskimo Joe A Song Is a City by Eskimo Joe
James Bellesini and Love Police Winning Days by The Vines
The Cream & The Crock by You Am I
Mathematics Wayward Angel by Kasey Chambers
Tom Walker Sunrise Over Sea by John Butler Trio
2005
(19th)
Ben Lee, Lara Meyerratken and Dan Estabrook Awake Is the New Sleep by Ben Lee
Cameron Bird In Case We Die by Architecture in Helsinki
Cathie Glassby The Sound of White by Missy Higgins
David Homer, Aaron Hayward (Debaser) United Paper People by Kisschasy
Reg Mombassa Foggy Highway by Paul Kelly & the Stormwater Boys
2006
(20th)
Debaser Tea & Sympathy by Bernard Fanning
Alison Smith and Chris CheneyThe Living End State of Emergency by The Living End
Dane Lovett and Dave Snow Black Fingernails, Red Wine by Eskimo Joe
Luke Steele, James Bellesini and Love Police Personality – One Was a Spider, One Was a Bird by The Sleepy Jackson
The Grates Gravity Won't Get You High by The Grates
2007
(21st)
Aaron Hayward and Dave Homer (Debaser) Dream Days at the Hotel Existence by Powderfinger
Wally de Backer Mixed Blood by Gotye
John Engelhardt The Hard Road: Restrung by Hilltop Hoods
Sharon Chai and Sarah Blasko What the Sea Wants, the Sea Will Have by Sarah Blasko
Hackett Films Young Modern by Silverchair
2008
(22nd)
Jonathan Zawada Apocalypso by The Presets
Aaron Hayward & David Homer (Debaser) Be the Twilight by Faker
Rattlin' Bones by Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson
Alter In Ghost Colours by Cut Copy
IOSHVA A Book Like This by Angus & Julia Stone
2009
(23rd)
Aaron Hayward and David Homer (Debaser) Walking on a Dream by Empire of the Sun
C. W. Stoneking Jungle Blues by C. W. Stoneking
Mathematics Inshalla by Eskimo Joe
Sarah Larnach Ladyhawke by Ladyhawke
Sharon Chai As Day Follows Night by Sarah Blasko
2010
(24th)
Angus & Julia Stone Down the Way by Angus & Julia Stone
Cameron Gray and Scott Smith This Is the Warning by Dead Letter Circus
David Homer and Aaron Hayward (Debaser) Birds of Tokyo by Birds of Tokyo
Debaser Head of the Hawk by Bluejuice
Leif Podhajsky Innerspeaker by Tame Impala
2011
(25th)
Alter Zonoscope by Cut Copy
Aaron Hayward and David Homer (Debaser) The Experiment by Art vs. Science
Tangier by Billy Thorpe
Carlo Santone Rrakala by Geoffrey Gurrumul Yunupingu
Ken Done Great Barrier Grief by Oh Mercy
2012
(26th)
Frank de Backer and Wally de Backer Making Mirrors by Gotye
Carlo Santone "Bayini" by Gurrumul featuring Sarah Blasko
Christopher Doyle Prisoner by The Jezabels
Debaser Falling & Flying by 360
Rennie Ellis Deep Heat by Oh Mercy
2013
(27th)
Aaron Hayward and David Homer (Debaser) Ice on the Dune by Empire of the Sun
Glen Hannah Wreck & Ruin by Kasey Chambers and Shane Nicholson
Graeme Base Steal the Light by The Cat Empire
Justin Maller Circus in the Sky by Bliss n Eso
Kevin Parker and Leif Podhajsky Lonerism by Tame Impala
2014
(28th)
Tin & Ed Built on Glass by Chet Faker
Angus & Julia Stone Angus & Julia Stone by Angus & Julia Stone
Celeste Potter Black Rat by DZ Deathrays
Sia Furler 1000 Forms of Fear by Sia
The Leonard Brothers Utopia by 360
2015
(29th)
Courtney Barnett Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit by Courtney Barnett
Daniel Johns, Aref and Peter Salmon-Lomas Talk by Daniel Johns
Timothy Lovett Down To Earth by Flight Facilities
Bjenny Montero Man It Feels Like Space Again by Pond
Nathan Johnson The Positions by Gang of Youths
2016
(30th)
Johnathan Zawada Skin by Flume
Karen Lynch Civil Dusk by Bernard Fanning
Kristen Doyle Wings of the Wild by Delta Goodrem
Jack Vanzet Bloom by RÜFÜS
Robbie Chater for Lost Art Wildflower by The Avalanches
2017
(31st)
Peter Salmon-Lomas Life Is Fine by Paul Kelly
Lee McConnell The Kids Will Know It's Bullshit by Dune Rats
Nathan Cahyadi Go Farther In Lightness by Gang of Youths
Nick McKinlay Don't Let The Kids Win by Julia Jacklin
Mitchell Storck The Overflow Tank by Midnight Oil

References[edit]

  1. ^ "ARIA Awards 2011 overview". Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA). Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  2. ^ "What We Do". Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA). Archived from the original on 25 January 2012. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  3. ^ "ARIA 2011 - Eligibility Criteria and Category Definitions" (PDF). Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA). Archived from the original (PDF) on 9 October 2014. Retrieved 15 April 2012.
  4. ^ ARIA Award previous winners. "Winners By Award - 27th ARIA Awards 2013". Australian Recording Industry Association (ARIA). Retrieved 1 March 2014.

External links[edit]