Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actor

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Best actor Cannes.png

The Best Actor Award (French: Prix d'interprétation masculine) is an award presented at the Cannes Film Festival. It is chosen by the jury from the 'official section' of movies at the festival, it was first awarded in 1946.

Award Winners[edit]

Year Actor Film Character
1946 Ray Milland (U.K.) The Lost Weekend Don Birnam
1947 No award this year
1949 Edward G. Robinson (USA) House of Strangers Gino Monetti
1951 Michael Redgrave (U.K.) The Browning Version Andrew Crocker-Harris
1952 Marlon Brando (USA) Viva Zapata! Emiliano Zapata
1953 No award this year
1954 No award this year
1955 Spencer Tracy (USA) (Acting Award)[1] Bad Day at Black Rock John J. Macreedy
Whole cast (USSR) (Acting Award)[1] Bolshaya Semya
1956 (Acting Award)[2]
1957 John Kitzmiller (USA) Valley of Peace Sgt. Jim
1958 Paul Newman (USA) The Long, Hot Summer Ben Quick
1959 Bradford Dillman (USA)
Dean Stockwell (USA)
Orson Welles (USA)
Compulsion Artie Strauss / Judd Steiner / Jonathan Wilk
1961 No award this year
1961 Anthony Perkins (USA) Goodbye Again Philip Van Der Besh
1962 Dean Stockwell (USA)
Jason Robards (USA)
Ralph Richardson (U.K.)
Long Day's Journey into Night Edmund Tyrone /James Tyrone Sr. / James Tyrone Jr.
Murray Melvin (U.K.) A Taste of Honey Geoffrey Inghman
1963 Richard Harris (Ireland) This Sporting Life Frank Machin
1964 Antal Páger (Hungary) Pacsirta Vajkay Ákos
Saro Urzì (Italy) Seduced and Abandoned Don Vincenzo Ascalone
1965 Terence Stamp (U.K.) The Collector Freddie Clegg
1966 Per Oscarsson (Sweden) Sult Pontus
1967 Oded Kotler (Israel) Three Days and a Child Eli
1968 Festival interrupted, no awards this year
1969 Jean-Louis Trintignant (France) Z The Examining Magistrate
1970 Marcello Mastroianni (Italy) The Pizza Triangle Oreste Nardi
1971 Riccardo Cucciolla (Italy) Sacco e Vanzetti Nicola Sacco
1972 Jean Yanne (France Nous ne vieillirons pas ensemble Jean
1973 Giancarlo Giannini (Italy) Love and Anarchy Antonio Soffiantini
1974 Jack Nicholson (USA) The Last Detail Billy L. Buddusky
1975 Vittorio Gassman (Italy) Profumo di donna Fausto Consolo
1976 José Luis Gómez (Spain) Pascual Duarte Pascual Duarte
1977 Fernando Rey (Spain) Elisa, vida mía Luis
1978 Jon Voight (USA) Coming Home Luke Martin
1979 Jack Lemmon (USA) The China Syndrome Jack Godell
1980 Michel Piccoli (France) A Leap in the Dark Mauro Ponticelli
1981 Ugo Tognazzi (Italy) La tragedia di un uomo ridicolo Primo Spaggiari
1982 Jack Lemmon (USA) Missing Edmund Horman
1983 Gian Maria Volontè (Italy) La Mort de Mario Ricci Bernard Fontana
1984 Alfredo Landa (Spain)
Francisco Rabal (Spain)
Los santos inocentes Paco el Bajo / Azarías
1985 William Hurt (USA) Kiss of the Spider Woman Luis Molina
1986 Michel Blanc (France) Ménage Antoine
Bob Hoskins (U.K.) Mona Lisa George
1987 Marcello Mastroianni (Italy) Dark Eyes Romano
1988 Forest Whitaker (USA) Bird Charlie "Bird" Parker
1989 James Spader (USA) Sex, Lies, and Videotape Graham Dalton
1990 Gérard Depardieu (France) Cyrano de Bergerac Cyrano de Bergerac
1991 John Turturro (USA) Barton Fink Barton Fink
1992 Tim Robbins (USA) The Player Griffin Mill
1993 David Thewlis (U.K.) Naked Johnny
1994 Ge You (China) To Live Xu Fugui
1995 Jonathan Pryce (U.K.) Carrington Lytton Strachey
1996 Pascal Duquenne (Belgium)
Daniel Auteuil (France)
Le huitième jour Georges / Harry
1997 Sean Penn (USA) She's So Lovely Eddie Quinn
1998 Peter Mullan (U.K.) My Name Is Joe Joe Kavanagh
1999 Emmanuel Schotté (France) Humanité Pharaon de Winter
2000 Tony Leung Chiu Wai (Hong Kong) In the Mood for Love Chow Mo-wan
2001 Benoît Magimel (France) The Piano Teacher (La pianiste) Walter Klemmer
2002 Olivier Gourmet (Belgium) The Son (Le fils) Olivier
2003 Muzaffer Özdemir (Turkey)
Mehmet Emin Toprak (Turkey)
Uzak Mahmut / Yusuf
2004 Yûya Yagira (Japan) Nobody Knows Akira Fukushima
2005 Tommy Lee Jones (USA) The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada Pete Perkins
2006 Jamel Debbouze (France/Morroco)
Samy Naceri (France)
Roschdy Zem (France)
Sami Bouajila (France/Tunesia)
Bernard Blancan (France)
Days of Glory (Indigènes) Saïd Otmari / Yassir / Messaoud Souni / Abdelkader / Sergent Roger Martinez
2007 Konstantin Lavronenko (Russia) The Banishment (Izgnanie) Alex
2008 Benicio del Toro (Puerto Rico) Che Ernesto "Che" Guevarra
2009 Christoph Waltz (Austria) Inglourious Basterds Col. Hans Landa
2010 Javier Bardem (Spain) Biutiful Uxbal
Elio Germano (Italy) La nostra vita Claudio
2011 Jean Dujardin (France) The Artist George Valentin
2012 Mads Mikkelsen (Denmark) The Hunt Lucas
2013 Bruce Dern (USA) Nebraska Woodrow T. "Woody" Grant
2014 Timothy Spall (U.K.) Mr. Turner J. M. W. Turner
2015 Vincent Lindon (France) The Measure of a Man (La Loi du marché) Thierry Taugourdeau
2016 Shahab Hosseini (Iran) The Salesman (Forushande) Emad
2017 Joaquin Phoenix (USA) You Were Never Really Here Joe

Multiple award winners[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b This year the award was changed to Prix d'Interprétation (Acting Award), without gender differentiation. The entire male and female cast of Bolshaya Semya was recipient of this award (Tied with Spencer Tracy).
  2. ^ This year the award was changed to Prix d'Interprétation (Acting Award), without gender differentiation, and it was a woman who won the award (Susan Hayward for I'll Cry Tomorrow).

External links[edit]