Janette Husárová

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Janette Husárová
Husarova RG13 (14) (9379642156).jpg
Husárová at the 2013 French Open
Full name Janette Husárová
Country (sports)  Slovakia
Residence Bratislava, Slovakia
Born (1974-06-04) 4 June 1974 (age 44)
Bratislava, Czechoslovakia
Height 1.69 m (5 ft 7 in)
Turned pro 1991
Retired 2016
Plays Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money $ 2,402,865
Singles
Career record 291–246
Career titles 0 WTA, 4 ITF
Highest ranking No. 31 (13 January 2003)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open 4R (2002)
French Open 3R (2001, 2002)
Wimbledon 1R (1994, 1996, 2001, 2002, 2003)
US Open 2R (2001, 2002)
Doubles
Career record 502–324
Career titles 25 WTA, 16 ITF
Highest ranking No. 3 (21 April 2003)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open QF (2004, 2008)
French Open QF (2003, 2004, 2007)
Wimbledon QF (2003)
US Open F (2002)
Mixed doubles
Grand Slam Mixed Doubles results
French Open 1R (2014)
Wimbledon 2R (2013)
Team competitions
Fed Cup 17–12
Last updated on: 18 February 2016.

Janette Husárová (Slovak pronunciation: [ˈɦusaːrɔʋa]; born 4 June 1974) is a retired Slovak professional tennis player.

On 13 January 2003, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 31. On 21 April 2003, she peaked at world number 3 in the doubles rankings.

She won the WTA Tour Championships women's doubles title in 2002 partnering with Russian Elena Dementieva. With Dementieva she reached final of US Open doubles competition in the same year, losing to Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suárez.

Playing for Slovakia at the Fed Cup, Husárová has a win–loss 17–12.

She was a member of the Slovak team winning the Fed Cup together with Daniela Hantuchová in 2002.

In her career, Husárová has won 25 WTA Tour doubles titles and four singles and sixteen doubles titles on the ITF tour during her career, including the season-ending championships and three Tier I tournaments (Berlin, Moscow (2002) and Tokyo (2005)). She reached her highest ranking in 2003 (world number 3 in doubles and number 31 in singles).

In February 2016 Husárová announced her retirement from professional tennis.[1]

Significant finals[edit]

Grand Slam finals[edit]

Doubles (0–1)[edit]

Outcome Year Championship Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Runner-up 2002 US Open Hard Russia Elena Dementieva Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
6–2, 6–1

WTA Tour Championships finals[edit]

Doubles finals (1 Title)[edit]

Outcome Year Venue Surface Partner Opponent Score
Winner 2002 Los Angeles Carpet (i) Russia Elena Dementieva Zimbabwe Cara Black
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
4–6, 6–4, 6–3

WTA finals[edit]

Doubles (25–18)[edit]

Legend: Before 2009 Legend: Starting in 2009
Grand Slam tournaments (0/1)
WTA Championships (1/0)
Tier I (3/4) Premier Mandatory (0/0)
Tier II (4/5) Premier 5 (0/0)
Tier III (5/0) Premier (0/1)
Tier IV & V (11/6) International (1/1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 17 October 1993 Montpellier, France Carpet Belgium Dominique Monami United States Meredith McGrath
Germany Claudia Porwik
3–6, 6–2, 7–6(7–3)
Winner 1. 21 July 1996 Internazionali Femminili di Palermo, Palermo, Italy Clay Austria Barbara Schett Argentina Florencia Labat
Germany Barbara Rittner
6–1, 6–2
Winner 2. 11 August 1996 WTA Austrian Open, Linz, Austria Clay Ukraine Natalia Medvedeva Czech Republic Lenka Cenková
Czech Republic Kateřina Šišková
6–4, 7–5
Winner 3. 5 January 1997 ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand Hard Belgium Dominique Monami Poland Aleksandra Olsza
Germany Elena Wagner
6–2, 6–(5–7), 6–3
Runner-up 2. 5 January 1998 ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand Hard France Julie Halard-Decugis Japan Nana Miyagi
Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn
7–6(7–1), 6–4
Runner-up 3. 12 January 1998 Hobart International, Hobart, Australia Hard France Julie Halard-Decugis Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
7–6(8–6), 6–3
Winner 4. 23 February 1998 Copa Colsanitas, Bogotá, Colombia Clay Argentina Paola Suárez Venezuela Melissa Mazzotta
Russia Ekaterina Sysoeva
3–6, 6–2, 6–3
Runner-up 4. 9 May 1999 J&S Cup, Warsaw, Poland Clay France Amélie Cocheteux Romania Cătălina Cristea
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina
6–1, 6–2
Runner-up 5. 10 October 1999 Brasil Open, São Paulo, Brazil Clay Argentina Florencia Labat Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Paola Suárez
6–7(1–7), 7–5, 7–5
Runner-up 6. 20 February 2000 Brasil Open, São Paulo, Brazil Clay Argentina Florencia Labat Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Paola Suárez
5–7, 6–4, 6–3
Winner 5. 14 May 2000 J&S Cup, Warsaw, Poland Clay Italy Tathiana Garbin Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova
Ukraine Anna Zaporozhanova
6–3, 6–1
Winner 6. 7 January 2001 Mondial Australian Women's Hardcourts, Gold Coast, Australia Hard Italy Giulia Casoni United States Katie Schlukebir
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
7–6(11–9), 7–5
Winner 7. 25 February 2001 Copa Colsanitas, Bogotá, Colombia Clay Italy Tathiana Garbin Argentina Laura Montalvo
Argentina Paola Suárez
6–4, 2–6, 6–4
Winner 8. 22 April 2001 Budapest Grand Prix, Budapest, Hungary Clay Italy Tathiana Garbin Hungary Zsófia Gubacsi
Serbia and Montenegro Dragana Zarić
6–1, 6–3
Winner 9. 15 July 2001 Internazionali Femminili di Palermo, Palermo, Italy Clay Italy Tathiana Garbin Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
4–6, 6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 7. 4 February 2002 Open GDF Suez, Paris, France Carpet Russia Elena Dementieva France Nathalie Dechy
United States Meilen Tu
walkover
Winner 10. 17 February 2002 Qatar Ladies Open, Doha, Qatar Hard Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario France Alexandra Fusai
Netherlands Caroline Vis
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 8. 4 March 2002 Indian Wells Masters, Indian Wells, United States Hard Russia Elena Dementieva United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
7–5, 6–0
Winner 11. 12 May 2002 WTA German Open, Berlin, Germany Clay Russia Elena Dementieva Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
0–6, 7–6(7–3), 6–2
Runner-up 9. 28 July 2002 Bank of the West Classic, Stanford, United States Hard Spain Conchita Martínez United States Lisa Raymond
Australia Rennae Stubbs
6–1, 6–1
Winner 12. 4 August 2002 Acura Classic, San Diego, United States Hard Russia Elena Dementieva Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Japan Ai Sugiyama
6–2, 6–4
Runner-up 10. 24 August 2002 Pilot Pen Tennis, New Haven, United States Hard Italy Tathiana Garbin Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6–3, 1–6, 7–5
Runner-up 11. 26 August 2002 US Open, New York, United States Hard Russia Elena Dementieva Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 12. 24 September 2002 Sparkassen Cup, Leipzig, Germany Carpet Argentina Paola Suárez United States Alexandra Stevenson
United States Serena Williams
6–3, 7–5
Winner 13. 6 October 2002 Kremlin Cup, Moscow, Russia Carpet Russia Elena Dementieva Serbia and Montenegro Jelena Dokić
Russia Nadia Petrova
2–6, 6–3, 7–6(9–7)
Winner 14. 27 October 2002 Fortis Championships Luxembourg, Luxembourg City, Luxembourg Hard (i) Belgium Kim Clijsters Czech Republic Květa Hrdličková
Germany Barbara Rittner
4–6, 6–3, 7–5
Winner 15. 11 November 2002 WTA Tour Championships, Los Angeles, United States Hard (i) Russia Elena Dementieva Zimbabwe Cara Black
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 13. 13 April 2003 Family Circle Cup, Charleston, United States Clay Spain Conchita Martínez Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Argentina Paola Suárez
6–0, 6–3
Winner 16. 28 February 2004 Dubai Tennis Championships, Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Spain Conchita Martínez Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
6–0, 1–6, 6–3
Runner-up 14. 5 March 2004 Qatar Ladies Open, Doha, Qatar Hard Spain Conchita Martínez Russia Svetlana Kuznetsova
Russia Elena Likhovtseva
7–6(7–4), 6–2
Winner 17. 18 April 2004 Estoril Open, Estoril, Portugal Clay Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi Czech Republic Olga Blahotová
Czech Republic Gabriela Navrátilová
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 15. 3 May 2004 WTA German Open, Berlin, Germany Clay Spain Conchita Martínez Russia Nadia Petrova
United States Meghann Shaughnessy
6–2, 2–6, 6–1
Winner 18. 31 October 2004 Generali Ladies Linz, Linz, Austria Hard (i) Russia Elena Likhovtseva France Nathalie Dechy
Switzerland Patty Schnyder
6–2, 7–5
Winner 19. 6 February 2005 Toray Pan Pacific Open, Tokyo, Japan Carpet Russia Elena Likhovtseva United States Lindsay Davenport
United States Corina Morariu
6–4, 6–3
Winner 20. 23 July 2006 Internazionali Femminili di Palermo, Palermo, Italy Clay Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek Italy Alice Canepa
Italy Giulia Gabba
6–0, 6–0
Winner 21. 30 July 2006 Budapest Grand Prix, Budapest, Hungary Clay Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká
Czech Republic Renata Voráčová
4–6, 6–4, 6–4
Winner 22. 6 January 2007 ASB Classic, Auckland, New Zealand Hard Argentina Paola Suárez Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei
India Shikha Uberoi
6–0, 6–2
Winner 23. 30 September 2007 Fortis Championships Luxembourg, Luxembourg City, Luxembourg Hard (i) Czech Republic Iveta Benešová Belarus Victoria Azarenka
Israel Shahar Pe'er
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 16. 18 May 2008 Internazionali BNL d'Italia, Rome, Italy Clay Czech Republic Iveta Benešová Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
7–6(7–5), 6–3
Winner 24. 13 July 2008 Budapest Grand Prix, Budapest, Hungary Clay France Alizé Cornet Germany Vanessa Henke
Romania Raluca Olaru
6–7(5–7), 6–1, [10–6]
Winner 25. 5 May 2012 Budapest Grand Prix, Budapest, Hungary Clay Slovakia Magdaléna Rybáriková Czech Republic Eva Birnerová
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 17. 3 March 2013 Malaysian Open, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Hard China Shuai Zhang Japan Shuko Aoyama
Chinese Taipei Chang Kai-chen
7–6(7–4), 6–7(4–7), [12–14]
Runner-up 18. 5 August 2013 Southern California Open, Carlsbad, United States Hard Chinese Taipei Chan Hao-ching United States Raquel Kops-Jones
United States Abigail Spears
4–6, 1–6

ITF Circuit finals[edit]

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments

Singles finals: 11 (4–7)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 10 June 1991 Roma, Italy Clay Italy Barbara Romanò 5–7, 6–2, 3–6
Runner-up 2. 20 April 1992 Aveiro, Portugal Hard Japan Hiroko Hara 6–2, 3–6, 1–6
Winner 3. 27 April 1992 Leiria, Portugal Hard France Cecile Dorey 6–1, 4–6, 7–5
Runner-up 4. 8 June 1992 Nicolosi, Italy Clay Italy Laura Lapi 0–6, 3–6
Runner-up 5. 17 May 1993 Karlovy Vary, Czech Republic Clay Austria Judith Wiesner 3–6, 5–7
Winner 6. 14 August 1995 Maribor, Slovenia Clay Austria Sandra Dopfer 7–6(7–5), 3–6, 6–4
Runner-up 7. 21 August 1995 Sopot, Poland Clay Slovakia Katarína Studeníková 6–4, 3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 8. 25 September 1995 Bratislava, Slovakia Clay Poland Magdalena Grzybowska 6–2, 4–6, 1–6
Winner 9. 8 November 1998 Mogi das Cruzes, Brazil Clay Argentina Paola Suárez 6–2, 2–6, 6–1
Runner-up 10. 23 November 1998 Lima, Peru Clay Spain Mariam Ramón Climent 1–6, 1–4 ret.
Winner 11. 06 June 1999 Budapest, Hungary Clay Hungary Petra Mandula 6–4, 6–2

Doubles :27 (16–11)[edit]

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 25 February 1991 Valencia, Spain Clay Czechoslovakia Zdeňka Málková Spain Rosa Bielsa
Spain Janet Souto
2–6, 3–6
Winner 2. 1 April 1991 Šibenik, Yugoslavia Clay Czechoslovakia Zdeňka Málková Soviet Union Elena Makarova
Ukraine Irina Sukhova
6–1, 7–5
Winner 3. 8 April 1991 Belgrade, Yugoslavia Clay Czechoslovakia Zdeňka Málková Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ivona Horvat
Czechoslovakia Eva Martincová
6–0, 7–6(13–11)
Winner 4. 13 May 1991 Munich, Germany Clay Commonwealth of Independent States Irina Zvereva Czechoslovakia Ivana Havrlíková
Czechoslovakia Pavlína Rajzlová
7–5, 6–2
Winner 5. 13 May 1991 Capua, Italy Clay Czechoslovakia Monika Kratochvílová Spain María del Carmen García
Spain Eva Jiménez Sanz
6–1, 6–1
Winner 6. 10 June 1991 Roma, Italy Clay Czechoslovakia Monika Kratochvílová Italy Gabriella Boschiero
Italy Federica Ricadonna
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 7. 24 February 1992 Castellón, Spain Clay Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ivona Horvat Czechoslovakia Eva Martincová
Czechoslovakia Pavlína Rajzlová
5–7, 6–2, 1–6
Runner-up 8. 16 November 1992 Mount Gambier, Australia Clay Czechoslovakia Eva Martincová Australia Catherine Barclay
Australia Louise Stacey
6–7(7–9), 7–6(7–4) 6–7(3–7)
Winner 9. 15 March 1993 San Luis Potosí, Mexico Hard United States Sandra Cacic Canada Melanie Bernard
Canada Caroline Delisle
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
Runner-up 10. 22 March 1993 St. Simons, United States Clay Australia Justine Hodder Canada Melanie Bernard
Canada Caroline Delisle
5–7, 6–3, 4–6
Runner-up 11. 5 July 1993 Erlangen, Germany Clay Australia Danielle Thomas Russia Elena Makarova
Russia Eugenia Maniokova
1–6, 4–6
Runner-up 12. 12 July 1993 Winnipeg, Canada Hard Japan Hiromi Nagano Canada Melanie Bernard
Canada Caroline Delisle
W/O
Winner 13. 13 June 1994 Sopot, Poland Clay Slovakia Radka Zrubáková Slovakia Patrícia Marková
Slovakia Katarína Studeníková
6–2, 7–5
Winner 14. 27 June 1994 Plovdiv, Bulgaria Clay Finland Nanne Dahlman Czech Republic Kateřina Kroupová-Šišková
Czech Republic Lenka Němečková
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 15. 10 July 1994 Erlangen, Germany Clay Slovenia Tina Križan Sweden Maria Lindström
Sweden Maria Strandlund
2–6, 2–6
Winner 16. 28 September 1997 Bucharest, Romania Clay Hungary Virág Csurgó Belarus Olga Glouschenko
Belarus Tatiana Poutchek
6–0, 6–0
Runner-up 17. 7 June 1998 Bytom, Poland Clay Slovakia Ľudmila Cervanová Spain Rosa María Andrés Rodríguez
Spain Mariam Ramón Climent
3–6 3–6
Runner-up 18. 4 October 1998 Caracas, Venezuela Hard South Africa Nannie de Villiers Argentina María Fernanda Landa
Netherlands Seda Noorlander
4–6, 7–5, 6–7
Winner 19. 15 March 1999 Reims, France Clay (i) Hungary Rita Kuti-Kis Spain Gisela Riera
Italy Antonella Serra Zanetti
6–2, 6–3
Winner 20. 15 March 1999 Dinan, France Clay (i) Hungary Rita Kuti-Kis Spain Mariam Ramón Climent
Spain Rosa María Andrés Rodríguez
6–4, 6–2
Winner 21. 1 August 2011 Trnava, Slovakia Hard Czech Republic Renata Voráčová Slovakia Jana Čepelová
Slovakia Lenka Wienerová
7–6(7–2), 6–1
Runner-up 22. 10 September 2011 Biella, Italy Clay Czech Republic Renata Voráčová Spain Lara Arruabarrena
Russia Ekaterina Lopes
3–6, 6–0, [3–10]
Winner 23. 23 September 2011 Foggia, Italy Clay Czech Republic Renata Voráčová Spain Leticia Costas
Spain Inés Ferrer Suárez
6–1, 6–2
Winner 24. 21 November 2011 Helsinki, Finland Hard (i) Finland Emma Laine Hungary Tímea Babos
Ukraine Irina Buryachok
5–7, 7–5, [11–9]
Runner-up 25. 19 December 2011 Ankara, Turkey Hard Hungary Katalin Marosi Russia Nina Bratchikova
Croatia Darija Jurak
4–6, 2–6
Winner 26. 5 March 2012 Irapuato, Mexico Hard Hungary Katalin Marosi Italy Maria Elena Camerin
Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva
6–2, 6–7(9–11), [10–7]
Winner 27. 12 March 2012 Nassau, Bahamas Hard Hungary Katalin Marosi Czech Republic Eva Birnerová
United Kingdom Anne Keothavong
6–1, 3–6, [10–6]

Singles performance timeline[edit]

Tournament 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 Career W-L
Grand Slam tournaments
Australian Open A 1R A 1R 1R 2R A LQ 2R 4R 2R LQ LQ 6–7
French Open A A LQ 1R A 1R LQ LQ 3R 3R 1R LQ A 4–5
Wimbledon A 1R A 1R A A A LQ 1R 1R 1R A A 0–5
US Open LQ 1R A 1R A LQ A LQ 2R 2R 1R LQ A 2–5
Win–Loss 0–0 0–3 0–0 0–4 0–1 1–2 0–0 0–0 4–4 6–4 1–4 0–0 0–0 12–22

Doubles performance timeline[edit]

Tournament 1993 1994 1995 1996 1997 1998 1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 Career W-L
Australian Open A 1R A A A 1R A 1R 2R 1R 2R QF 2R A 1R QF A A A A 1R 1R A 1R 9–13
French Open A A 2R A A 1R 2R 2R 1R 2R QF QF 3R 3R QF 1R 1R A A 2R 3R 2R 3R A 23–17
Wimbledon A A A A A 1R 1R 1R 3R 1R QF 3R 3R 2R 3R 2R 1R A A 1R 1R 1R 1R A 13–16
US Open 1R 2R A 1R A 1R A 3R 2R F QF QF 1R 3R 2R 3R 1R A A 2R 1R 2R 1R A 22–18
Win–Loss 0–1 1–2 1–1 0–1 0–0 0–4 1–2 3–4 4–4 6–4 10–4 11–4 5–4 5–3 6–4 6–4 0–3 0–0 0–0 2–3 2–4 2–4 2–3 0–1 67–64

References[edit]

External links[edit]