January 1910 United Kingdom general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

January 10 United Kingdom general election

← 1906 15 January – 10 February 1910 (1910-01-15 – 1910-02-10) Dec 1910 →

All 670 seats in the House of Commons
336 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
  The mirrors of Downing street; some political reflections (1921) (14595514940).jpg Coming men on coming questions (1905) (14595689047) (cropped).jpg Ireland yesterday and today (1909) (14587063449) (cropped).jpg
Leader H. H. Asquith Arthur Balfour John Redmond
Party Liberal Conservative & Lib. Unionist Irish Parliamentary
Leader since 30 April 1908 11 June 1902 6 February 1900
Leader's seat East Fife City of London Waterford City
Last election 397 seats, 48.9% 156 seats, 43.4% 82 seats, 0.6%
Seats won 274 272 71
Seat change Decrease123 Increase116 Decrease11
Popular vote 2,712,511 2,919,236
Percentage 43.5% 46.8%
Swing Decrease5.4% Increase3.4% Increase0.6%

  Fourth party Fifth party
  1910 Arthur Henderson.jpg William O'Brien 1917.jpg
Leader Arthur Henderson William O'Brien
Party Labour All-for-Ireland
Leader since 22 January 1908 23 March 1909
Leader's seat Barnard Castle North East Cork
Last election 29 seats, 4.8%
Seats won 40 8
Seat change Increase11 Increase8
Popular vote 435,770 23,605
Percentage 7.0% 0.4%
Swing Increase2.1% N/A

United Kingdom general election 1910 January.svg
Colours denote the winning party

Prime Minister before election

H. H. Asquith
Liberal

Appointed Prime Minister

H. H. Asquith
Liberal

The January 1910 United Kingdom general election was held from 15 January to 10 February 1910. The government called the election in the midst of a constitutional crisis caused by the rejection of the People's Budget by the Conservative-dominated House of Lords, in order to get a mandate to pass the budget.

The general election resulted in a hung parliament, with the Conservative Party led by Arthur Balfour and their Liberal Unionist allies receiving the largest number of votes, but the Liberals led by H. H. Asquith winning the largest number of seats, returning two more MPs than the Conservatives. Asquith formed a government with the support of the Irish Parliamentary Party, led by John Redmond. Another general election was soon held in December.

The Labour Party, led by Arthur Henderson, continued to gather momentum, going from 29 seats to 40.

Results[edit]

England and Wales seat winners
274 272 71 40 8 5
Liberal Conservative IPP Lab AFI O
UK General Election January 1910
Candidates Votes
Party Leader Stood Elected Gained Unseated Net % of total % No. Net %
  Conservative & Lib. Unionist Arthur Balfour 594 272 130 14 +116 40.6 46.8 2,919,236 +3.4
  Liberal H. H. Asquith 511 274 12 135 −123 40.9 43.5 2,712,511 −5.4
  Labour Arthur Henderson 78 40 17 6 +11 6.0 7.0 435,770 +2.1
  Irish Parliamentary John Redmond 85 71 0 11 −11 10.6 1.2 74,047 +0.6
  All-for-Ireland William O'Brien 10 8 8 0 +8 1.2 0.4 23,605
  Independent Nationalist N/A 10 3 3 2 +2 0.5 0.3 16,533
  Social Democratic Federation H. M. Hyndman 9 0 0 0 0 0.2 13,479 −0.1
  Ind. Conservative N/A 4 1 1 1 0 0.1 0.2 11,772
  Free Trader John Eldon Gorst 4 0 0 0 0 0.2 11,553
  Independent Labour N/A 6 0 0 1 −1 0.2 9,936
  Independent Liberal N/A 3 1 1 0 +1 0.1 0.1 5,237
  Scottish Prohibition Edwin Scrymgeour 1 0 0 0 0 0.0 756
All parties shown.

Voting summary[edit]

Popular vote
Conservative & Liberal Unionist
46.8%
Liberal
43.5%
Labour
7.0%
Irish Parliamentary
1.2%
Independent
0.7%
Others
0.8%

Seats summary[edit]

Parliamentary seats
Liberal
40.9%
Conservative and Liberal Unionist
40.6%
Irish Parliamentary
10.6%
Labour
6.0%
All-for-Ireland
1.2%
Independent
0.8%

List of MPs who lost their seat in the 1910 United Kingdom general election[edit]

This is a list of MPs who lost their seat at the January 1910 United Kingdom general election

Party Name Constituency Office held whilst in Parliament Year elected Defeated by Party
Liberal Edward Strauss Abingdon 1900 Harold Henderson Conservative
Leif Jones Appleby 1905 Lancelot Sanderson Conservative
Eustace Fiennes Banbury 1906 Robert Brassey Conservative
Sir Frank Newnes, 2nd Baronet Bassetlaw 1906 Ellis Hume-Williams Conservative
Donald Maclean Bath 1906 Lord Alexander Thynne Conservative
George Peabody Gooch Bath 1906 Sir Charles Hunter, 3rd Baronet Conservative
Percy Barlow Bedford 1906 Walter Attenborough Conservative
George Henry Faber Boston 1906 Charles Harvey Dixon Conservative
Stopford Brooke Bow and Bromley 1906 Alfred du Cros Conservative
Vickerman Rutherford Brentford 1906 Lord Alwyne Compton Conservative
Henry Montgomery Bridgwater 1906 Robert Sanders Conservative
Joel Seaverns Brixton 1906 Davison Dalziel Conservative
Fred Maddison Burnley 1906 Gerald Arbuthnot Conservative
Sir Norman Lamont, 2nd Baronet Buteshire 1905 Harry Hope Conservative
Stanley Buckmaster Cambridge 1906 Almeric Paget Conservative
Emslie Horniman Chelsea 1906 Samuel Hoare Conservative
Arthur Acland Allen Christchurch 1906 Henry Page Croft Conservative
Walter Essex Cirencester 1906 Benjamin Bathurst Conservative
John Massie Cricklade 1906 Thomas Calley Liberal Unionist
James Rowlands Dartford 1906 William Foot Mitchell Conservative
Clement Edwards Denbigh Boroughs 1906 William Ormsby-Gore Conservative
Francis Rogers Devizes 1906 Basil Peto Conservative
John Benn Devonport 1904 Clement Kinloch-Cooke Conservative
Arthur Walters Wills North Dorset 1905 Randolf Littlehales Baker Conservative
Thomas Scarisbrick South Dorset 1906 Angus Hambro Conservative
Cecil Harmsworth Droitwich 1906 John Lyttelton Conservative
Charles Corbett East Grinstead 1906 Henry Cautley Conservative
Arthur Stanley Eddisbury 1906 Harry Barnston Conservative
Hugh Fullerton Egremont 1906 James Augustus Grant Conservative
James Branch Enfield 1906 John Pretyman Newman Conservative
Rowland Whitehead South East Essex 1906 John Hendley Morrison Kirkwood Conservative
Thomas Bateman Napier Faversham 1906 Granville Wheler Conservative
W. C. Steadman Finsbury Central 1906 Martin Archer-Shee Conservative
Timothy Davies Fulham, contesting Louth 1906 Henry Langton Brackenbury Conservative
Alexander Cross Glasgow Camlachie 1892 Halford Mackinder Liberal Unionist
Russell Rea Gloucester 1900 Henry Terrell Conservative
Richard Jackson Greenwich 1906 Ion Hamilton Benn Conservative
Thomas Hart-Davies Hackney North 1906 Walter Raymond Greene Conservative
Arthur Lever Harwich 1906 Harry Newton Conservative
Philip Morrell Henley 1906 Valentine Fleming Conservative
Julius Bertram Hitchin 1906 Alfred Peter Hillier Conservative
Godfrey Baring Isle of Wight 1906 Douglas Bernard Hall Conservative
Dudley Stewart-Smith Kendal 1906 Josceline Bagot Conservative
Edmund Broughton Barnard Kidderminster, contesting Hertford 1906 John Rolleston Conservative
Gilbert McMicking Kirkcudbright Stewartry 1906 Mark MacTaggart-Stewart Conservative
Alfred John King Knutsford 1906 Alan Sykes Conservative
Horatio Myer Lambeth North 1906 William Henry Houghton Gastrell Conservative
Robert Pearce Leek 1906 Arthur Heath Conservative
Edmund Lamb Leominster 1906 Sir James Rankin, 1st Baronet Conservative
J. E. B. Seely Liverpool Abercromby Under-Secretary of State for the Colonies (1908-1910) 1906 Richard Chaloner Conservative
Edward Beauchamp Lowestoft 1906 Harry Foster Conservative
Thomas Bethell Maldon 1906 James Fortescue Flannery Conservative
Bertram Straus Mile End 1906 Harry Levy-Lewson Liberal Unionist
Sir Robert Hobart New Forest 1906 Walter Perkins Conservative
Sir Charles Rose, 1st Baronet Newmarket 1903 George Henry Verrall Conservative
George Nicholls North Northamptonshire 1906 Henry Brassey Conservative
Sir Henry Cotton Nottingham East 1906 James Morrison Conservative
Arthur Richardson Nottingham South 1906 Lord Henry Cavendish-Bentinck Conservative
Leo Chiozza Money Paddington North 1906 Arthur Strauss Conservative
Sir John Barker, 1st Baronet Penryn and Falmouth 1906 Charles Sydney Goldman Conservative
Thomas Bramsdon Portsmouth 1906 Lord Charles Beresford Conservative
Sir Francis Edwards, 1st Baronet Radnorshire 1900 Charles Dillwyn-Venables-Llewellyn Conservative
Alexander Boulton Ramsey 1906 Oliver Locker-Lampson Conservative
Harry Cunningham Brodie Reigate 1906 Richard Hamilton Rawson Conservative
Robert Laidlaw East Renfrewshire 1906 John Gilmour Conservative
Francis Dyke Acland Richmond Financial Secretary to the War Office (1908-1910) 1906 William Orde-Powlett Conservative
H. F. B. Lynch Ripon 1906 Edward Wood Conservative
Ernest Lamb Rochester 1906 Samuel Forde Ridley Conservative
Jack Pease Saffron Walden Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (1908-1910) 1901 Douglas Proby Conservative
Philip Whitwell Wilson St Pancras South 1906 Herbert Jessel Conservative
Edward Tennant Salisbury 1906 Godfrey Locker-Lampson Conservative
Arnold Lupton Sleaford 1906 Edmund Royds Conservative
John Thompson Somerset Eastern 1906 Edmund Royds Liberal Unionist
Richard Causton Southwark West Paymaster-General (1905-1910) 1888 Sir William Dunn Conservative
Henry McLaren West Staffordshire 1906 George Lloyd Conservative
George Hardy Stowmarket 1906 Frank Goldsmith Conservative
Alfred Paget Hedges Tunbridge 1906 Herbert Spender-Clay Conservative
Edward Marten Dunne Walsall 1906 Richard Ashmole Cooper Conservative
Thomas Berridge Warwick and Leamington 1906 Ernest Pollock Conservative
Clarendon Hyde Watford 1906 Arnold Ward Conservative
Nathaniel Micklem Wednesbury 1906 John Norton-Griffiths Conservative
Thomas Ball Silcock Wells 1906 George John Sandys Conservative
Alfred Hazel West Bromwich 1906 William Legg Conservative
William Burnyeat Whitehaven 1906 John Arthur Jackson Conservative
Cecil Beck Wisbech, contesting Chippenham 1906 George Terrell Conservative
Henry Norman Wolverhampton South 1900 T. E. Hickman Conservative
Thomas Frederick Richards Wolverhampton West 1906 Alfred Bird Conservative
Ernest Bennett Woodstock 1906 Alfred Hamersley Conservative
Arnold Herbert Wycombe 1906 Charles Cripps Conservative
Hamar Greenwood York 1906 John Butcher Conservative
Labour John Jenkins Chatham 1906 Gerald Hohler Conservative
Victor Grayson Colne Valley 1907 Charles Leach Liberal
Pete Curran Jarrow 1907 Godfrey Mark Palmer Liberal
John Thomas Macpherson Preston 1906 Alfred Tobin Conservative
Will Crooks Woolwich 1903 William Augustus Adam Conservative
Conservative Ernest Morrison-Bell Ashburton 1908 Charles Roden Buxton Liberal
John Dumphreys Bermondsey 1909 Harold Glanville Liberal
Robert Cecil Marylebone East, contesting Blackburn 1906 Thomas Barclay Liberal
Berkeley Sheffield Brigg 1907 Alfred Gelder Liberal
John Rutherford Darwen 1895 Frederick George Hindle Liberal
Frederick Lambton South East Durham 1900 Evan Hayward Liberal
Robert Duncan Glasgow Govan 1906 William Hunter Liberal
Rupert Guinness Haggerston 1908 Henry Chancellor Liberal
Claude Hay Hoxton 1900 Christopher Addison Liberal
William Mitchell-Thomson North West Lanarkshire 1906 William Pringle Liberal
William Joynson-Hicks Manchester North West 1908 George Kemp Liberal
George Renwick Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1908 Edward Shortt Liberal
John James Oddy Pudsey 1908 Frederick Ogden Liberal
Arthur Bignold Wick Burghs 1900 Robert Munro Liberal
Liberal Unionist Thomas Cochrane North Ayrshire 1892 Andrew Macbeth Anderson Liberal
Herbert Pease Darlington 1898 Trebitsch Lincoln Liberal
Leslie Renton Gainsborough, contesting Reading 1906 Rufus Isaacs Liberal
George Doughty Great Grimsby 1895 Thomas Wing Liberal
Carlyon Bellairs King's Lynn, contesting West Salford 1906 Sir George Agnew, 2nd Baronet Liberal
Free Trader Harold Cox[1] Preston 1906 George Stanley Conservative

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  • Blewett, Neal (1972), The Peers, the Parties and the People: The General Elections of 1910[publisher missing]
  • Clarke, P. F. (1975), "The electoral position of the Liberal and Labour parties, 1910–1914", English Historical Review, 90 (357): 828–836
  • Craig, F. W. S. (1989), British Electoral Facts: 1832–1987, Dartmouth: Gower, ISBN 0900178302
  • O'Brien, Phillips Payson (2010), "The 1910 Elections and the Primacy of Foreign Policy", in Mulligan, William; Simms, Brendan (eds.), The Primacy of Foreign Policy in British History, 1660–2000, Palgrave Macmillan UK, pp. 249–259
  • Pelling, Henry (1967), Social Geography of British Elections 1885–1910[publisher missing]
  • Sykes, Alan (1979), Tariff Reform in British Politics: 1903–1913, Oxford University Press
  • Sykes, Alan (1975), "The Confederacy and the purge of the Unionist free traders, 1906–1910", Historical Journal, 18 (2): 349–366
  • Wald, Kenneth D. (1978), "Class and the vote before the first world war" (PDF), British Journal of Political Science, 8 (4): 441–457

External links[edit]

Manifestos[edit]

  1. ^ Elected as a Liberal MP