United States congressional delegations from Washington

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

These are tables of congressional delegations from the state of Washington to the United States Senate and United States House of Representatives.

United States Senate[edit]

Class 1 Congress Class 3
John B. Allen (R)   51st
(1889–1891)
  Watson C. Squire (R)
  52nd
(1891–1893)
 
Vacant   53rd
(1893–1895)
 
John L. Wilson (R)    
  54th
(1895–1897)
 
  55th
(1897–1899)
  George Turner (D)
Addison G. Foster (R)   56th
(1899–1901)
 
  57th
(1901–1903)
 
  58th
(1903–1905)
  Levi Ankeny (R)
Samuel H. Piles (R)   59th
(1905–1907)
 
  60th
(1907–1909)
 
  61st
(1909–1911)
  Wesley L. Jones (R)
Miles Poindexter (R)   62nd
(1911–1913)
 
  63rd
(1913–1915)
 
  64th
(1915–1917)
 
  65th
(1917–1919)
 
  66th
(1919–1921)
 
  67th
(1921–1923)
 
Clarence C. Dill (D)   68th
(1923–1925)
 
  69th
(1925–1927)
 
  70th
(1927–1929)
 
  71st
(1929–1931)
 
  72nd
(1931–1933)
 
    Elijah S. Grammer (R)
  73rd
(1933–1935)
  Homer T. Bone (D)
Lewis B. Schwellenbach (D)   74th
(1935–1937)
 
  75th
(1937–1939)
 
  76th
(1939–1941)
 
Monrad Wallgren (D)    
  77th
(1941–1943)
 
  78th
(1943–1945)
 
    Warren G. Magnuson (D)
  79th
(1945–1947)
 
Hugh B. Mitchell (D)    
Harry P. Cain (R)    
  80th
(1947–1949)
 
  81st
(1949–1951)
 
  82nd
(1951–1953)
 
Henry M. Jackson (D)   83rd
(1953–1955)
 
  84th
(1955–1957)
 
  85th
(1957–1959)
 
  86th
(1959–1961)
 
  87th
(1961–1963)
 
  88th
(1963–1965)
 
  89th
(1965–1967)
 
  90th
(1967–1969)
 
  91st
(1969–1971)
 
  92nd
(1971–1973)
 
  93rd
(1973–1975)
 
  94th
(1975–1977)
 
  95th
(1977–1979)
 
  96th
(1979–1981)
 
  97th
(1981–1983)
  Slade Gorton (R)
  98th
(1983–1985)
 
Daniel J. Evans (R)    
  99th
(1985–1987)
 
  100th
(1987–1989)
  Brock Adams (D)
Slade Gorton (R)   101st
(1989–1991)
 
  102nd
(1991–1993)
 
  103rd
(1993–1995)
  Patty Murray (D)
  104th
(1995–1997)
 
  105th
(1997–1999)
 
  106th
(1999–2001)
 
Maria Cantwell (D)   107th
(2001–2003)
 
  108th
(2003–2005)
 
  109th
(2005–2007)
 
  110th
(2007–2009)
 
  111th
(2009–2011)
 
  112th
(2011–2013)
 
  113th
(2013–2015)
 
  114th
(2015–2017)
 
Class 1 Congress Class 3

House of Representatives[edit]

Delegates from Washington Territory[edit]

Congress Delegate
33rd
(1853–1855)
Columbia Lancaster (D)
34th
(1855–1857)
James Patton Anderson (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Isaac Ingalls Stevens (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
37th
(1861–1863)
William H. Wallace (R)
38th
(1863–1865)
George Edward Cole
39th
(1865–1867)
Arthur Armstrong Denny (R)
40th
(1867–1869)
Alvan Flanders
41st
(1869–1871)
Selucius Garfielde (R)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
Obadiah Benton McFadden (D)
44th
(1875–1877)
Orange Jacobs (R)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
Thomas Hurley Brents (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles Stewart Voorhees (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889-1891)
John B. Allen (R)

Members from Washington State[edit]

From 1889 to 1909, members were elected At-large, statewide.

Congress
1st at-large seat
51st
(1889–1891)
John L. Wilson (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
2nd at-large seat
53rd
(1893–1895)
William H. Doolittle (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Samuel C. Hyde (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
William Carey Jones (FSv) J. Hamilton Lewis (D)
56th
(1899–1901)
Wesley L. Jones (R) Francis W. Cushman (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
3rd at-large seat
58th
(1903–1905)
William E. Humphrey (R)
59th
(1905–1907)
60th
(1907–1909)
61st
(1909–1911)
 
 
1st district 2nd district 3rd district
William E. Humphrey (R) Francis W. Cushman (R) Miles Poindexter (R)
  William W. McCredie (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
Stanton Warburton (R) William Leroy La Follette (R) 1st at-large seat 2nd at-large seat
63rd
(1913–1915)
Albert Johnson (R) James W. Bryan (Prog) Jacob Falconer (Prog)
64th
(1915–1917)
Lindley H. Hadley (R) Albert Johnson (R) 4th district 5th district
William Leroy La Follette (R) Clarence Cleveland Dill (D)
65th
(1917–1919)
John F. Miller (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
John W. Summers (R) J. Stanley Webster (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
68th
(1923–1925)
 
  Samuel B. Hill (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
Ralph A. Horr (R)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Marion Anthony Zioncheck (D) Monrad C. Wallgren (D) Martin F. Smith (D) Knute Hill (D) 6th district
Wesley Lloyd (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
Warren G. Magnuson (D) Charles H. Leavy (D) John M. Coffee (D)
76th
(1939–1941)
77th
(1941–1943)
Henry M. Jackson (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
Fred B. Norman (R) Hal Holmes (R) Walt Horan (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Hugh De Lacy (D) Charles R. Savage (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
  Homer R. Jones (R) Fred B. Norman (R) Thor C. Tollefson (R)
  Russell V. Mack (R)
81st
(1949–1951)
Hugh B. Mitchell (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
At-large seat
83rd
(1953–1955)
Thomas Minor Pelly (R) Alfred Westland (R) Donald H. Magnuson (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
 
 
Catherine Dean May (R) 7th district
Donald H. Magnuson (D)
  Julia Butler Hansen (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
K. William Stinson (R)
89th
(1965–1967)
Lloyd Meeds (D) Tom Foley (D) Floyd Verne Hicks (D) Brock Adams (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Mike McCormack (D)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Joel Pritchard (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Don Bonker (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
  Norman Dicks (D)
  John Edward Cunningham III (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Al Swift (D) Mike Lowry (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Sid Morrison (R) 8th district
98th
(1983–1985)
Rod Chandler (R)
99th
(1985–1987)
John Ripin Miller (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
101st
(1989–1991)
Jolene Unsoeld (D) Jim McDermott (D)
102nd
(1991–1993)
9th district
103rd
(1993–1995)
Maria Cantwell (D) Jay Inslee (D) Jennifer Dunn (R) Mike Kreidler (D)
104th
(1995–1997)
Richard Alan White (R) Jack Metcalf (R) Linda Smith (R) Doc Hastings (R) George R. Nethercutt, Jr. (R) Randy J. Tate (R)
105th
(1997–1999)
Adam Smith (D)
106th
(1999–2001)
Jay Inslee (D) Brian Baird (D)
107th
(2001–2003)
Rick Larsen (D)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
Cathy McMorris Rodgers (R) Dave Reichert (R)
110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
  Jaime Herrera Beutler (R)
  Suzan DelBene (D) 10th district
113th
(2013–2015)
Derek Kilmer (D) Dennis Heck (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
Dan Newhouse (R)
115th
(2017–2019)
Pramila Jayapal (D)
116th
(2019–2021)
Kim Schrier (D)
Congress 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th
Districts

Living former members of the House[edit]

As of April 2018, there are seventeen living former members of the House. The most recent to die was Al Swift (1979–1985) on April 20, 2018.

Representative Term of office District Date of birth (and age)
Mike McCormack 1971–1981 4th (1921-12-14) December 14, 1921 (age 96)
Don Bonker 1975–1989 3rd (1937-03-07) March 7, 1937 (age 81)
John E. Cunningham 1977–1989 7th (1931-03-27) March 27, 1931 (age 87)
Norm Dicks 1977–2013 6th (1940-12-16) December 16, 1940 (age 77)
Sid Morrison 1981–1993 4th (1933-05-13) May 13, 1933 (age 85)
Rod Chandler 1983–1993 8th (1942-07-13) July 13, 1942 (age 76)
Jolene Unsoeld 1989–1995 3rd (1931-12-03) December 3, 1931 (age 86)
Jim McDermott 1989–2017 7th (1936-12-28) December 28, 1936 (age 81)
Maria Cantwell 1993–1995 1st (1958-10-13) October 13, 1958 (age 60)
Mike Kreidler 1993–1995 9th (1943-09-28) September 28, 1943 (age 75)
Jay Inslee 1993–1995
1999–2012
4th
1st
(1951-02-09) February 9, 1951 (age 67)
Randy Tate 1995–1997 9th (1965-11-23) November 23, 1965 (age 52)
Rick White 1995–1999 1st (1953-11-06) November 6, 1953 (age 65)
Linda Smith 1995–1999 3rd (1950-07-16) July 16, 1950 (age 68)
George Nethercutt 1995–2005 5th (1944-10-07) October 7, 1944 (age 74)
Doc Hastings 1995–2015 4th (1941-02-07) February 7, 1941 (age 77)
Brian Baird 1999–2011 3rd (1956-03-07) March 7, 1956 (age 62)

Living former U.S. Senators from Washington[edit]

As of April 2015, there are two former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Washington who are currently living at this time, both from Class 1.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Daniel J. Evans 1983–1989 1 (1925-10-16) October 16, 1925 (age 93)
Slade Gorton 1981–1987
1989–2001
3
1
(1928-01-08) January 8, 1928 (age 90)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Adams (A),
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

References[edit]