WTA Auckland Open

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

WTA Auckland Open
Asbclassic logo.png
Tournament information
Founded 1986; 32 years ago (1986)
Location Auckland
New Zealand
Venue ASB Tennis Centre
Category International
Surface Hard (Plexicushion) - outdoors
Draw 32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize money US$226,750 (2018)
Website asbclassic.co.nz
Current champions (2018)
Women's singles Germany Julia Görges
Women's doubles Italy Sara Errani
Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs

The WTA Auckland Open (formally known as the ASB Classic) is a professional women's tennis tournament in Auckland, New Zealand. The tournament is played annually at the ASB Tennis Centre, in Parnell. It is part of the WTA International tournaments of the Women's Tennis Association (WTA) World Tour. The tournament is held annually in January two weeks before the first Grand Slam tournament of the season, the Australian Open.

Ana Ivanovic of Serbia was the 2014 singles champion

Past results[edit]

Singles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1986 United Kingdom Anne Hobbs Australia Louise Field 6–3, 6–1
1987 United States Gretchen Magers United States Terry Phelps 6–2, 6–3
1988 United States Patty Fendick United Kingdom Sara Gomer 6–3, 7–6
1989 United States Patty Fendick (2) New Zealand Belinda Cordwell 6–2, 6–0
1990 Soviet Union Leila Meskhi Belgium Sabine Appelmans 6–1, 6–0
1991 Czechoslovakia Eva Švíglerová Czechoslovakia Andrea Strnadová 6–2, 0–6, 6–1
1992 United States Robin White Czechoslovakia Andrea Strnadová 2–6, 6–4, 6–3
1993 South Africa Elna Reinach United States Caroline Kuhlman 6–0, 6–0
1994 United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen Argentina Inés Gorrochategui 7–6(7–4), 6–3
1995 Australia Nicole Bradtke United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
1996 United States Sandra Cacic Austria Barbara Paulus 6–3, 1–6, 6–4
1997 Austria Marion Maruska Austria Judith Wiesner 6–3, 6–1
1998 Belgium Dominique van Roost Italy Silvia Farina Elia 4–6, 7–6, 7–5
1999 France Julie Halard-Decugis Belgium Dominique van Roost 6–4, 6–1
2000 Luxembourg Anne Kremer Zimbabwe Cara Black 6–4, 6–4
2001 United States Meilen Tu Argentina Paola Suárez 7–6(10–8), 6–2
2002 Israel Anna Smashnova Russia Tatiana Panova 6–2, 6–2
2003 Greece Eleni Daniilidou South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong 6–4, 4–6, 7–62
2004 Greece Eleni Daniilidou (2) United States Ashley Harkleroad 6–3, 6–2
2005 Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik Japan Shinobu Asagoe 5–7, 7–5, 6–4
2006 France Marion Bartoli Russia Vera Zvonareva 6–2, 6–2
2007 Serbia Jelena Janković Russia Vera Zvonareva 7–6(11–9), 5–7, 6–3
2008 United States Lindsay Davenport France Aravane Rezaï 6–2, 6–2
2009 Russia Elena Dementieva Russia Elena Vesnina 6–4, 6–1
2010 Belgium Yanina Wickmayer Italy Flavia Pennetta 6–3, 6–2
2011 Hungary Gréta Arn Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 6–3, 6–3
2012 China Zheng Jie Italy Flavia Pennetta 2–6, 6–3, 2–0 ret.
2013 Poland Agnieszka Radwańska Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 6–4, 6–4
2014 Serbia Ana Ivanovic United States Venus Williams 6–2, 5–7, 6–4
2015 United States Venus Williams Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 2–6, 6–3, 6–3
2016 United States Sloane Stephens Germany Julia Görges 7–5, 6–2
2017 United States Lauren Davis Croatia Ana Konjuh 6–3, 6–1
2018 Germany Julia Görges Denmark Caroline Wozniacki 6–4, 7–6(7–4)

Doubles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Belgium Els Callens

France Julie Halard-Decugis

Canada Jill Hetherington

Australia Kristine Radford

6–1, 6–0
1997 Slovakia Janette Husárová

Belgium Dominique Van Roost

Poland Aleksandra Olsza

Bulgaria Elena Pampoulova

6–2, 6–7(5–7), 6–3
1998 Japan Nana Miyagi

Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn

France Julie Halard-Decugis

Slovakia Janette Husárová

7–6(7–1), 6–4
1999 Italy Silvia Farina

Austria Barbara Schett

Netherlands Seda Noorlander

Germany Marlene Weingärtner

6–2, 7–6(7–2)
2000 Zimbabwe Cara Black
France Alexandra Fusai
Austria Barbara Schwartz

Austria Patricia Wartusch

3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2001 France Alexandra Fusai (2)

Italy Rita Grande

Switzerland Emmanuelle Gagliardi

Austria Barbara Schett

7–6(7–4), 6–3
2002 United States Nicole Arendt

South Africa Liezel Huber

Czech Republic Květa Hrdličková

Slovakia Henrieta Nagyová

7–5, 6–4
2003 United States Teryn Ashley

United States Abigail Spears

Zimbabwe Cara Black

Russia Elena Likhovtseva

6–2, 2–6, 6–0
2004 Bosnia and Herzegovina Mervana Jugić-Salkić

Croatia Jelena Kostanić

Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual

Argentina Paola Suárez

7–6(8–6), 3–6, 6–1
2005 Japan Shinobu Asagoe

Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik

New Zealand Leanne Baker

Italy Francesca Lubiani

6–3, 6–3
2006 Russia Elena Likhovtseva

Russia Vera Zvonareva

France Émilie Loit

Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová

6–3, 6–4
2007 Slovakia Janette Husárová (2)

Argentina Paola Suárez

Chinese Taipei Hsieh Su-wei

India Shikha Uberoi

6–0, 6–2
2008 Ukraine Mariya Koryttseva

United States Lilia Osterloh

Germany Martina Müller

Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová

6–3, 6–4
2009 France Nathalie Dechy

Italy Mara Santangelo

Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives

Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja

4–6, 7–6(7–3), 12–10
2010 Zimbabwe Cara Black

United States Liezel Huber (2)

South Africa Natalie Grandin

United States Laura Granville

7–64, 6–2
2011 Czech Republic Květa Peschke

Slovenia Katarina Srebotnik (2)

Sweden Sofia Arvidsson

New Zealand Marina Erakovic

6–3, 6–0
2012 Czech Republic Andrea Hlaváčková

Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká

Germany Julia Görges

Italy Flavia Pennetta

6–7(2–7), 6–2, [10–7]
2013 Zimbabwe Cara Black (3)

Australia Anastasia Rodionova

Germany Julia Görges

Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova

2–6, 6–2, [10–5]
2014 Canada Sharon Fichman

United States Maria Sanchez

Czech Republic Lucie Hradecká

Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek

2–6, 6–0, [10–4]
2015 Italy Sara Errani

Italy Roberta Vinci

Japan Shuko Aoyama

Czech Republic Renata Voráčová

6–2, 6–1
2016 Belgium Elise Mertens

Belgium An-Sophie Mestach

Montenegro Danka Kovinić

Czech Republic Barbora Strýcová

2–6, 6–3, [10–5]
2017 Netherlands Kiki Bertens

Sweden Johanna Larsson

Netherlands Demi Schuurs

Czech Republic Renata Voráčová

6–2, 6–2
2018 Italy Sara Errani (2)

Netherlands Bibiane Schoofs

Japan Eri Hozumi

Japan Miyu Kato

7–5, 6–1

Original Auckland Open[edit]

1974–1982 singles[edit]

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1974 Australia Evonne Goolagong United States Ann Kiyomura 6–3, 6–1
1975 Australia Evonne Goolagong (2) United Kingdom Linda Mottram 6–2, 7–5
1976 United Kingdom Sue Barker West Germany Helga Niessen Masthoff 6–5, abandoned
rainout, title shared
1977 West Germany Heidi Eisterlehner Australia Karen Krantzcke 6–4, 6–4
1978 Sweden Helena Anliot Australia Marilyn Tesch 6–4, 6–3
1979 Australia Pam Whytcross New Zealand Brenda Perry 6–3, 7–5
1980 United States Janet Newberry New Zealand Judy Connor Chaloner 6–2, 6–1
1981 Australia Pam Whytcross (2) Australia Chris Newton 3–6, 6–4, 6–1
1982 Belgium Susan Hagey New Zealand Belinda Cordwell 6–4, 6–2

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]