10,000 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Athletics
10,000 metres
Mens 10000m final sydney olympics 2000.jpg
10,000 metres at Sydney 2000.
Men's records
World  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 26:17.53 (2005)
Olympic  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 27:01.17 (2008)
Women's records
World  Almaz Ayana (ETH) 29:17.45 (2016)
Olympic  Almaz Ayana (ETH) 29:17.45 (2016)

The 10,000 metres or the 10,000-meter run is a common long-distance track running event. The event is part of the athletics programme at the Olympic Games and the World Championships in Athletics and is common at championship level events. The race consists of 25 laps around an Olympic-sized track. It is less commonly held at track and field meetings, due to its duration. The 10,000 metre track race is usually distinguished from its road running counterpart, the 10K run, by its reference to the distance in metres rather than kilometres.

The 10,000 metres is the longest standard track event. The international distance is equal to approximately 6.2137 miles (or, approximately 32,808.4 feet). Most of those running such races also compete in road races and cross country events.

Taisto Mäki from Finland breaks the 30-minute barrier in Helsinki on 17 September 1939.

Added to the Olympic programme in 1912, athletes from Finland, nicknamed the "Flying Finns", dominated the event until the late 1940s. In the 1960s, African runners began to come to the fore.[1] In 1988, the women's competition debuted in the Olympic Games.

Official records are kept for outdoor 10,000 metre track events.[2] The world record for men is held by Kenenisa Bekele of Ethiopia in 26:17.53, posted at Brussels, Belgium on August 26, 2005. For women, the world track 10,000 metre record is held by Almaz Ayana of Ethiopia in 29:17.45 to win gold at the 2016 Rio Olympics on August 12, 2016.

The 10,000 metres demands exceptional levels of aerobic endurance, and elite athletes typically train in excess of 160 km (100 miles) a week.[citation needed]

6 miles[edit]

10,000 metres is the slightly longer metric derivative of the 6 mile run, an event common in countries when they were using the imperial measurement system. 6 miles was used in the Commonwealth Games until 1966 and was a championship in the United States in non-Olympic years from 1953 to 1973. It is 24 laps around a quarter mile (440 yard) 1320 ft 0 in (402.33 m) track.

All-time top 25[edit]

Men[edit]

Kenenisa Bekele (right), the current 10,000 m world record holder.
  • Correct as of August 2017.[2]
Rank Time Athlete Date Place Ref
1 26:17.53  Kenenisa Bekele (ETH) 26 August 2005 Brussels
2 26:22.75  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH) 1 June 1998 Hengelo
3 26:27.85  Paul Tergat (KEN) 22 August 1997 Brussels
4 26:30.03  Nicholas Kemboi (KEN) 5 September 2003 Brussels
5 26:30.74  Abebe Dinkesa (ETH) 29 May 2005 Hengelo
6 26:35.63  Micah Kogo (KEN) 25 August 2006 Brussels
7 26:36.26  Paul Koech (KEN) 22 August 1997 Brussels
8 26:37.25  Zersenay Tadese (ERI) 25 August 2006 Brussels
9 26:38.08  Salah Hissou (MAR) 23 August 1996 Brussels
10 26:38.76  Abdullah Ahmad Hassan (QAT) 5 September 2003 Brussels
11 26:39.69  Sileshi Sihine (ETH) 31 May 2004 Hengelo
12 26:39.77  Boniface Kiprop Toroitich (UGA) 26 August 2005 Brussels
13 26:41.75  Samuel Wanjiru (KEN) 26 August 2005 Brussels
14 26:43.98  Lucas Kimeli Rotich (KEN) 7 September 2011 Brussels
15 26:44.36  Galen Rupp (USA) 30 May 2014 Eugene
16 26:46.57  Mo Farah (GBR) 3 June 2011 Eugene
17 26:48.35  Imane Merga (ETH) 3 June 2011 Eugene
18 26:48.99  Josphat Bett Kipkoech (KEN) 3 June 2011 Eugene
19 26:49.02  Eliud Kipchoge (KEN) 26 May 2007 Hengelo
20 26:49.20  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN) 14 September 2007 Brussels
21 26:49.38  Sammy Kipketer (KEN) 30 August 2002 Brussels
22 26:49.41  Paul Kipngetich Tanui (KEN) 30 May 2014 Eugene
23 26:49.55  Moses Mosop (KEN) 26 May 2007 Hengelo
24 26:49.90  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH) 30 August 2002 Brussels
25 26:49.94  Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei (UGA) 4 August 2017 London [3]

Notes[edit]

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 26:46.31:

Non-legal marks[edit]

  • Leonard Komon of Kenya ran the 10k road distance in a time of 26:44 in a world record performance in Utrecht on 26 September 2011. While run over the same distance, the time was set on a road course and is therefore not eligible to be considered among the top performances listed here.

Women[edit]

  • Correct as of August 2017.[4]
Pos. Time Athlete Date Venue Ref
1 29:17.45  Almaz Ayana (ETH) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
2 29:31.78  Wang Junxia (CHN) 8 September 1993 Beijing
3 29:32.53  Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
4 29:42.56  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
5 29:53.51  Alice Aprot Nawowuna (KEN) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
6 29:53.80  Meselech Melkamu (ETH) 14 June 2009 Utrecht
7 29.59.20  Meseret Defar (ETH) 11 July 2009 Birmingham
8 30:01.09  Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 6 August 2002 Munich
9 30:04.18  Berhane Adere (ETH) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis
10 30:07.15  Werknesh Kidane (ETH) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis
11 30:07.20  Sun Yingjie (CHN) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis
12 30:07.78  Betsy Saina (KEN) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
13 30:11.53  Florence Jebet Kiplagat (KEN) 14 June 2009 Utrecht
14 30:11.87  Wude Ayalew (ETH) 14 June 2009 Utrecht
15 30:12.53  Lornah Kiplagat (NED) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis
16 30:13.17  Molly Huddle (USA) 12 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [5]
17 30:13.37  Zhong Huandi (CHN) 8 September 1993 Beijing
18 30:13.74  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 5 July 1986 Oslo
19 30:17.49  Derartu Tulu (ETH) 30 September 2000 Sydney
20 30:18.39  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH) 28 June 2005 Sollentuna
21 30:21.67  Elvan Abeylegesse (TUR) 15 April 2006 Antalya
22 30:22.22  Shalane Flanagan (USA) 15 August 2008 Beijing
23 30:22.48  Gete Wami (ETH) 30 September 2000 Sydney
24 30:22.88  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR) 30 September 2000 Sydney
25 30:23.07  Alla Zhilyaeva (RUS) 23 August 2003 Saint-Denis

Notes[edit]

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 30:17.15:

Non-legal marks[edit]

  • Elvan Abeylegesse of Turkey's time of 29:56.34 set in Beijing on 15 August 2008 was annulled due to doping offense.
  • Joyciline Jepkosgei of Kenya ran the 10k distance in a time of 30:04 en route to her world record performance in the half-marathon in Prague on 1 April 2017. While run over the same distance, the time was set on a road course and is therefore ineligible to be considered among the top performances listed here.
  • Violah Jepchumba of Kenya ran the 10k distance in a time of 30:05 en route to her personal best in the half-marathon in Prague on 1 April 2017. While run over the same distance, the time was set on a road course and is therefore ineligible to be considered among the top performances listed here.

Olympic medallists[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1912 Stockholm
details
Hannes Kolehmainen
 Finland
Lewis Tewanima
 United States
Albin Stenroos
 Finland
1920 Antwerp
details
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Joseph Guillemot
 France
James Wilson
 Great Britain
1924 Paris
details
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
Eero Berg
 Finland
1928 Amsterdam
details
Paavo Nurmi
 Finland
Ville Ritola
 Finland
Edvin Wide
 Sweden
1932 Los Angeles
details
Janusz Kusociński
 Poland
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
Lasse Virtanen
 Finland
1936 Berlin
details
Ilmari Salminen
 Finland
Arvo Askola
 Finland
Volmari Iso-Hollo
 Finland
1948 London
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
Bertil Albertsson
 Sweden
1952 Helsinki
details
Emil Zátopek
 Czechoslovakia
Alain Mimoun
 France
Aleksandr Anufriyev
 Soviet Union
1956 Melbourne
details
Vladimir Kuts
 Soviet Union
József Kovács
 Hungary
Al Lawrence
 Australia
1960 Rome
details
Pyotr Bolotnikov
 Soviet Union
Hans Grodotzki
 United Team of Germany
Dave Power
 Australia
1964 Tokyo
details
Billy Mills
 United States
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
Ron Clarke
 Australia
1968 Mexico City
details
Naftali Temu
 Kenya
Mamo Wolde
 Ethiopia
Mohammed Gammoudi
 Tunisia
1972 Munich
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Emiel Puttemans
 Belgium
Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
1976 Montreal
details
Lasse Virén
 Finland
Carlos Lopes
 Portugal
Brendan Foster
 Great Britain
1980 Moscow
details
Miruts Yifter
 Ethiopia
Kaarlo Maaninka
 Finland
Mohamed Kedir
 Ethiopia
1984 Los Angeles
details
Alberto Cova
 Italy
Mike McLeod
 Great Britain
Michael Musyoki
 Kenya
1988 Seoul
details
Brahim Boutayeb
 Morocco
Salvatore Antibo
 Italy
Kipkemboi Kimeli
 Kenya
1992 Barcelona
details
Khalid Skah
 Morocco
Richard Chelimo
 Kenya
Addis Abebe
 Ethiopia
1996 Atlanta
details
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
Saleh Hissou
 Morocco
2000 Sydney
details
Haile Gebrselassie
 Ethiopia
Paul Tergat
 Kenya
Assefa Mezgebu
 Ethiopia
2004 Athens
details
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
Zersenay Tadese
 Eritrea
2008 Beijing
details
Kenenisa Bekele
 Ethiopia
Sileshi Sihine
 Ethiopia
Micah Kogo
 Kenya
2012 London
details
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Galen Rupp
 United States
Tariku Bekele
 Ethiopia
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Mo Farah
 Great Britain
Paul Tanui
 Kenya
Tamirat Tola
 Ethiopia

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1988 Seoul
details
Olga Bondarenko
 Soviet Union
Liz McColgan
 Great Britain
Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova
 Soviet Union
1992 Barcelona
details
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
Elana Meyer
 South Africa
Lynn Jennings
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
Wang Junxia
 China
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
2000 Sydney
details
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
Gete Wami
 Ethiopia
Fernanda Ribeiro
 Portugal
2004 Athens
details
Xing Huina
 China
Ejagayehu Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Derartu Tulu
 Ethiopia
2008 Beijing
details
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Elvan Abeylegesse
 Turkey
Shalane Flanagan
 United States
2012 London
details
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia
Sally Kipyego
 Kenya
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
2016 Rio de Janeiro
details
Almaz Ayana
 Ethiopia
Vivian Cheruiyot
 Kenya
Tirunesh Dibaba
 Ethiopia

World Championships medallists[edit]

Men[edit]

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Alberto Cova (ITA)  Werner Schildhauer (GDR)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1987 Rome
details
 Paul Kipkoech (KEN)  Francesco Panetta (ITA)  Hansjörg Kunze (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)  Khalid Skah (MAR)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Moses Tanui (KEN)  Richard Chelimo (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Khalid Skah (MAR)  Paul Tergat (KEN)
1997 Athens
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Salah Hissou (MAR)
1999 Seville
details
 Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Paul Tergat (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Charles Kamathi (KEN)  Assefa Mezgebu (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Haile Gebrselassie (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Moses Mosop (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Sileshi Sihine (ETH)  Martin Mathathi (KEN)
2009 Berlin
details
 Kenenisa Bekele (ETH)  Zersenay Tadese (ERI)  Moses Ndiema Masai (KEN)
2011 Daegu
details
 Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Mo Farah (GBR)  Imane Merga (ETH)
2013 Moscow
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Ibrahim Jeilan (ETH)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2015 Beijing
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Geoffrey Kipsang Kamworor (KEN)  Paul Tanui (KEN)
2017 London
details
 Mo Farah (GBR)  Joshua Kiprui Cheptegei (UGA)  Paul Tanui (KEN)

Women[edit]

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1987 Rome
details
 Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR)  Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova (URS)  Kathrin Weßel (GDR)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Liz McColgan (GBR)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Wang Xiuting (CHN)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Wang Junxia (CHN)  Zhong Huandi (CHN)  Sally Barsosio (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
1997 Athens
details
 Sally Barsosio (KEN)  Fernanda Ribeiro (POR)  Masako Chiba (JPN)
1999 Seville
details
 Gete Wami (ETH)  Paula Radcliffe (GBR)  Tegla Loroupe (KEN)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Derartu Tulu (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Gete Wami (ETH)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Berhane Adere (ETH)  Werknesh Kidane (ETH)  Sun Yingjie (CHN)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Berhane Adere (ETH)  Ejegayehu Dibaba (ETH)
2007 Osaka
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Kara Goucher (USA)  Jo Pavey (GBR)
2009 Berlin
details
 Linet Masai (KEN)  Meselech Melkamu (ETH)  Wude Ayalew (ETH)
2011 Daegu
details
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Sally Kipyego (KEN)  Linet Masai (KEN)
2013 Moscow
details
 Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Gladys Cherono Kiprono (KEN)  Belaynesh Oljira (ETH)
2015 Beijing
details
 Vivian Cheruiyot (KEN)  Gelete Burka (ETH)  Emily Infeld (USA)
2017 London
details
 Almaz Ayana (ETH)  Tirunesh Dibaba (ETH)  Agnes Jebet Tirop (KEN)

European medallists[edit]

Men[edit]

Women[edit]

Season's bests[edit]

Competitions[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Olympics Men's 10 KM Winners - List of Gold, Silver & Bronze Medalists at Olympic Games". olympics.india-server.com.
  2. ^ a b "10,000 Metres - men - senior - outdoor | iaaf.org". IAAF. Retrieved 2015-11-13.
  3. ^ "10000m Results" (PDF). IAAF. 4 August 2017. Retrieved 4 August 2017.
  4. ^ "10,000 Metres - women - senior - outdoor". IAAF. 5 August 2017. Retrieved 5 August 2017.
  5. ^ a b c d e f "Women's 10000m Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 11 August 2016. Retrieved 12 August 2016.

External links[edit]