1930 24 Hours of Le Mans

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
1930 24 Hours of Le Mans
Previous: 1929 Next: 1931
Index: Races | Winners

The 1930 24 Hours of Le Mans was the 8th Grand Prix of Endurance, and took place on 21 and 22 June 1930. The pairing of Odette Siko and Marguerite Mareuse would go in history as the first women to compete and finish in the race.[1]

Official results[edit]

Le Mans in 1930
Pos Class No Team Drivers Chassis Engine Laps
1 8.0 4 United Kingdom Bentley Motors Limited United Kingdom Woolf Barnato
United Kingdom Glen Kidston
Bentley Speed Six Bentley 6.6L I6 179
2 8.0 2 United Kingdom Bentley Motors Limited United Kingdom Frank Clement
United Kingdom Dick Watney
Bentley Speed Six Bentley 6.6L I6 173
3 3.0 15 United Kingdom Arthur W. Fox United Kingdom Brian Lewis
United Kingdom Hugh Eaton
Talbot 90 Talbot 2.3L I4 162
4 3.0 16 United Kingdom Robert I. Nicholl United Kingdom Johnny Hindmarsh
United Kingdom Tim Rose-Richards
Talbot 90 Talbot 2.3L I4 160
5 2.0 23 United Kingdom Earl Howe United Kingdom Earl Howe
United Kingdom Leslie Callingham
Alfa Romeo 6C-1750 Super Sport Alfa Romeo 1.8L Supercharged I6 159
6 1.5 24 United Kingdom Lea-Francis Limited United Kingdom Kenneth Peacock
United Kingdom Sammy Newsome
Lea-Francis Hyper S Meadows 1.5L Supercharged I4 140
7 1.5 25 France Marguerite Mareuse France Marguerite Mareuse
France Odette Siko
Bugatti T40 Bugatti 1.5L I4 132
8 1.1 27 France SA des Automobiles Tracta France Jean-Albert Grégoire
France Fernand Vallon
Tracta Type A S.C.A.P. 1.0L I4 128
9 1.1 26 France SA des Automobiles Tracta France Roger Bourcier
France Louis Debeugny
Tracta Type A S.C.A.P. 1.0L I4 123

Did not finish[edit]

Pos Class No Team Drivers Chassis Engine Laps
10 5.0 8 United Kingdom Honourable Miss Dorothy Paget United Kingdom Dr. Dudley Benjafield
Italy Giulio Ramponi
Bentley 4½ Litre 'Blower' Bentley 4.4L Supercharged I4 144
11 5.0 9 United Kingdom Honourable Miss Dorothy Paget United Kingdom Sir Henry Birkin
France Jean Chassagne
Bentley 4½ Litre 'Blower' Bentley 4.4L Supercharged I4 138
12 8.0 1 Germany Rudolf Caracciola Germany Rudolf Caracciola
Germany Christian Werner
Mercedes-Benz SSK Mercedes-Benz 7.1L Supercharged I6 85
13 1.1 28 United Kingdom Huskinson & Fane Limited United Kingdom Robert Murton-Neale
United Kingdom Jack Hicks
MG Midget M MG 0.8L I4 82
14 8.0 6 United States Richard Averell Parke France Philippe de Rothschild
France Edmond Bourlier
Stutz Model M Blackhawk Stutz 5.4L I8 42
15 8.0 5 France Éduoard Brisson France Éduoard Brisson
France Louis Rigal
Stutz Model M Blackhawk Stutz 5.4L I8 34
16 1.1 29 United Kingdom Sir Francis Samuelson United Kingdom Francis Samuelson
United Kingdom Fred Kindell
MG Midget M MG 0.8L I4 28
17 8.0 3 United Kingdom Bentley Motors Limited United Kingdom Sammy Davis
United Kingdom Clive Dunfee
Bentley Speed Six Bentley 6.6L I6 21
DNS 1.5 20 France Bollack, Netter et Cie France Charles Charrier
France 'Joucia'
B.N.C. Vedette AER B.N.C. 1.5L I4  –
DNS 5.0 7 United Kingdom Honourable Miss Dorothy Paget United Kingdom Boris Harcourt-Wood
United Kingdom Jack Dunfee
Bentley 4½ Litre 'Blower' Bentley 4.4L Supercharged I4  –

Statistics[edit]

  • Fastest Lap – #9 Hon. Miss Dorothy Paget – 6:48
  • Distance – 2930.663 km
  • Average Speed – 122.111 km/h

Trophy winners[edit]

  • 6th Biennial Cup – #4 Bentley Motors Ltd.
  • Index of Performance – #15 Arthur W. Fox & Charles Nicholl

References[edit]