800 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Athletics
800 metres
800 m final Daegu 2011.jpg
800 metres final in Daegu 2011.
Men's records
World Kenya David Rudisha 1:40.91 (2012)
Olympic Kenya David Rudisha 1:40.91 (2012)
Women's records
World Czechoslovakia Jarmila Kratochvílová 1:53.28 (1983)
Olympic Soviet Union Nadezhda Olizarenko 1:53.43 (1980)

The 800 metres, or 800 meters (US spelling), is a common track running event. It is the shortest common middle-distance running event. The 800 metres is run over two laps of the track (400 metre track) and has been an Olympic event since the first games in 1896. During indoor track season the event is usually run on a 200-metre track, therefore requiring four laps.

The event was derived from the imperial measurement of a half a mile (880 yards), a traditional English racing distance. Imperial racing distances were common in the United States. American high schools (in the name of the NFHS) were the last to convert to metric distances in 1980, following the NCAA's conversion in 1976. Countries associated to the English system converted to metric distances after the 1966 Commonwealth Games. 800 m is 4.67 m less than half a mile.

The event combines aerobic endurance with anaerobic conditioning and sprint speed. Both the aerobic and anaerobic systems are being taxed to a high extent, thus the 800 metre athlete is required to combine training between both systems.

Runners in this event are often fast enough to compete in the 400 metres or the 4 × 400 metres relay[1] but only Alberto Juantorena and Jarmila Kratochvílová have won major international titles at 400 m and 800 m. If they are so inclined, 400 m runners are usually encouraged to run the 200 metres while 800 m runners are encouraged to run the 1500 metres or long distance events.

Training[edit]

800m runners have training plans that include both speed and endurance work, in order to improve both the aerobic and anaerobic energy systems, as both of these are used in the race. Almost all 800m athletes’ training will be on the track during the outdoor season (Summer), and will mostly consist of repetitions of distances between 200m and 1000m. Coaches have varying opinions on training during Winter; some argue the athlete should continue to do 800m training and racing on indoor tracks, whereas others argue that cross-country running is more beneficial as it develops strength and endurance. 800 metre runners tend to include at least one longer run per week in their training schedule, but this may be more depending on their standard. For junior athletes these may be 2-4 miles (3-6km), however for senior athletes these may be 5-7 miles (8-11km). Sebastian Coe ran around 60-70 (95-110km) miles per week at his peak, whereas Steve Ovett ran 100-120 miles (160-190km). It is worth noting that the training of these two athletes was aimed at the 1500m and mile as well as the 800m. The higher an athlete’s standard, the more likely they are to do “strength and conditioning” training, which may include weight training, circuit training, or plyometrics.

Race tactics[edit]

The 800 m event is also known for its tactical racing techniques. Because the 800 m event is the shortest middle distance event that has all the runners converge on lane one, positioning on the cut-in and the position of the pack is critical to the outcome of the race. It is commonly believed that getting the first or second position early in the race is advantageous as these positions are not usually caught up in the pack. Olympic champions Dave Wottle, Yuriy Borzakovskiy and others have defied that logic by running a more evenly paced race, lagging behind the pack and kicking past the slowing early leaders. Often the winner of 800 m races at high levels are not determined by the strongest runner but instead by the athlete with the best positioning near the end of the race. This can lead to the most exciting aspect of the 800 m which is its high probability of an upset. Competitive races tend to put the athletes in different lanes.[2] Sometimes they start the race with the runners all bunch in the starting line making it very difficult to have a good start. This is common in youth running, but unlikely anywhere else.

Two common tactics for the 800 metres are running a negative split or a positive split between laps. The positive split is widely considered to be the more effective strategy, but on occasion experienced runners have been known to use a negative split to their advantage. A positive split is achieved by running the first lap faster than the second lap, and a negative split is achieved by the opposite, running the second lap faster than the first could help. The current world record holder, David Rudisha, runs using a positive split strategy. In his 2012 Olympic race, he ran his first lap in 49.28 seconds and his second lap in 51.63 seconds. Theoretically, an even split is the most effective strategy, but it is nearly impossible to achieve due to the race's length.

Continental records[edit]

Area Men Women
Time (s) Athlete Nation Time (s) Athlete Nation
Africa (records) 1:40.91 WR David Rudisha  Kenya 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo  Kenya
Asia (records) 1:42.79 Yusuf Saad Kamel  Bahrain 1:55.54 Dong Liu  China
Europe (records) 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer  Denmark 1:53.28 WR Jarmila Kratochvílová  Czechoslovakia
North, Central America
and Caribbean
(records)
1:42.60 Johnny Gray  United States 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot  Cuba
Oceania (records) 1.44.21 Joseph Deng  Australia 1:58.25 Toni Hodgkinson  New Zealand
South America (records) 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz  Brazil 1:56.58 Letitia Vriesde  Suriname

All-time top 25 fastest[edit]

Men[edit]

As of August 2018[3]

Rank Time Athlete Nation Date Location Ref
1 1:40.91 David Rudisha  Kenya 9 August 2012 London [4]
2 1:41.11 Wilson Kipketer  Denmark 24 August 1997 Cologne
3 1:41.73 Sebastian Coe  United Kingdom 10 June 1981 Florence
1:41.73 Nijel Amos  Botswana 9 August 2012 London [4]
5 1:41.77 Joaquim Cruz  Brazil 26 August 1984 Cologne
6 1:42.05 Emmanuel Korir  Kenya 22 July 2018 London [5]
7 1:42.23 Abubaker Kaki Khamis  Sudan 4 June 2010 Oslo [6]
8 1:42.28 Sammy Koskei  Kenya 26 August 1984 Cologne
9 1:42.34 Wilfred Bungei  Kenya 8 September 2002 Rieti
10 1:42.37 Mohammed Aman  Ethiopia 6 September 2013 Brussels [7]
11 1:42.47 Yuriy Borzakovskiy  Russia 24 August 2001 Brussels
12 1:42.51 Amel Tuka  Bosnia and Herzegovina 17 July 2015 Fontvieille [8]
13 1:42.53 Timothy Kitum  Kenya 9 August 2012 London
Pierre-Ambroise Bosse  France 18 July 2014 Fontvieille
15 1:42.55 André Bucher   Switzerland 17 August 2001 Zürich
16 1:42.58 Vebjørn Rodal  Norway 31 July 1996 Atlanta
17 1:42.60 Johnny Gray  United States 28 August 1985 Koblenz
18 1:42.61 Taoufik Makhloufi  Algeria 15 August 2016 Rio de Janeiro [9]
19 1:42.62 Patrick Ndururi  Kenya 17 August 2001 Zurich
20 1:42.67 Alfred Kirwa Yego  Kenya 6 September 2009 Rieti
21 1:42.69 Hezekiél Sepeng  South Africa 3 September 2009 Brussels
Japheth Kimutai  Kenya 3 September 2009 Brussels
23 1:42.79 Frederick Onyancha  Kenya 31 July 1996 Atlanta
Yusuf Saad Kamel  Bahrain 29 July 2008 Fontvieille
25 1:42.81 Jean-Patrick Nduwimana  Burundi 17 August 2001 Zürich

Notes[edit]

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:42.32:

  • David Rudisha also ran 1:41.01 (2010), 1:41.09 (2010), 1:41.33 (2011), 1:41.51 (2010), 1:41.54 (2012), 1:41.74 (2012), 1:42.01 (2009), 1:42.04 (2010), 1:42.12A (2012), 1:42.15 (2016).
  • Wilson Kipketer also ran 1:41.24 (1997), 1:41.73 (1997), 1:41.83 (1996), 1:42.17 (1996), 1:42.20 (1997), 1:42.27 (1999), 1:42.32 (2002).
  • Nijel Amos also ran 1:42.14 (2018).

Women[edit]

  • Correct as of July 2018.[10]
Rank Time Athlete Nationality Date Place Ref
1 1:53.28 Jarmila Kratochvílová  Czechoslovakia 26 July 1983 Munich
2 1:53.43 Nadezhda Olizarenko  Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow
3 1:54.01 Pamela Jelimo  Kenya 29 August 2008 Zürich
4 1:54.25 Caster Semenya  South Africa 30 June 2018 Paris [11]
5 1:54.44 Ana Fidelia Quirot  Cuba 9 September 1989 Barcelona
6 1:54.81 Olga Mineyeva  Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow
7 1:54.94 Tatyana Kazankina  Soviet Union 26 July 1976 Montreal
8 1:55.05 Doina Melinte  Romania 1 August 1982 Bucharest
9 1:55.19 Maria de Lurdes Mutola  Mozambique 17 August 1994 Zürich
Jolanda Čeplak  Slovenia 20 July 2002 Heusden-Zolder
11 1:55.26 Sigrun Wodars  East Germany 31 August 1987 Rome
12 1:55.32 Christine Wachtel  East Germany 31 August 1987 Rome
13 1:55.42 Nikolina Shtereva  Bulgaria 26 July 1976 Rome
14 1:55.46 Tatyana Providokhina  Soviet Union 27 July 1980 Moscow
15 1:55.47 Francine Niyonsaba  Burundi 21 July 2017 Monaco [12]
16 1:55.54 Ellen Van Langen  Netherlands 3 August 1992 Barcelona
Dong Liu  China 9 August 1993 Beijing
18 1:55.56 Lyubov Gurina  Soviet Union 31 August 1987 Rome
19 1:55.60 Elfi Zinn  East Germany 26 July 1976 Montreal
20 1:55.61 Ajeé Wilson  United States 21 July 2017 Monaco [13]
21 1:55.68 Ella Kovacs  Romania 2 June 1985 Bucharest
22 1:55.69 Irina Podyalovskaya  Soviet Union 22 June 1984 Kiev
23 1:55.74 Anita Weiss  East Germany 26 July 1976 Montreal
24 1:55.87 Svetlana Masterkova  Russia 18 June 1999 Moscow
25 1:55.96 Lyudmila Veselkova  Soviet Union 8 September 1982 Athens
Yekaterina Podkopayeva  Soviet Union 27 July 1983 Leningrad

Notes[edit]

Below is a list of other times equal or superior to 1:55.28:

Non-Legal Marks[edit]

Juniors[edit]

World junior records (19 and under) are held by Nijel Amos (1:41.73, London, 9 August 2012) and Pamela Jelimo (1:54.01, Zürich, 29 August 2008). Both marks coincidentally rank them as the third fastest ever.

Olympic medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1896 Athens
details
Edwin Flack
 Australia
Nándor Dáni
 Hungary
Dimitrios Golemis
 Greece
1900 Paris
details
Alfred Tysoe
 Great Britain
John Cregan
 United States
David Hall
 United States
1904 St. Louis
details
Jim Lightbody
 United States
Howard Valentine
 United States
Emil Breitkreutz
 United States
1908 London
details
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Emilio Lunghi
 Italy
Hanns Braun
 Germany
1912 Stockholm
details
Ted Meredith
 United States
Mel Sheppard
 United States
Ira Davenport
 United States
1920 Antwerp
details
Albert Hill
 Great Britain
Earl Eby
 United States
Bevil Rudd
 South Africa
1924 Paris
details
Douglas Lowe
 Great Britain
Paul Martin
 Switzerland
Schuyler Enck
 United States
1928 Amsterdam
details
Douglas Lowe
 Great Britain
Erik Byléhn
 Sweden
Hermann Engelhard
 Germany
1932 Los Angeles
details
Tommy Hampson
 Great Britain
Alex Wilson
 Canada
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1936 Berlin
details
John Woodruff
 United States
Mario Lanzi
 Italy
Phil Edwards
 Canada
1948 London
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Marcel Hansenne
 France
1952 Helsinki
details
Mal Whitfield
 United States
Arthur Wint
 Jamaica
Heinz Ulzheimer
 Germany
1956 Melbourne
details
Tom Courtney
 United States
Derek Johnson
 Great Britain
Audun Boysen
 Norway
1960 Rome
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Roger Moens
 Belgium
George Kerr
 British West Indies
1964 Tokyo
details
Peter Snell
 New Zealand
Bill Crothers
 Canada
Wilson Kiprugut
 Kenya
1968 Mexico City
details
Ralph Doubell
 Australia
Wilson Kiprugut
 Kenya
Tom Farrell
 United States
1972 Munich
details
Dave Wottle
 United States
Yevhen Arzhanov
 Soviet Union
Mike Boit
 Kenya
1976 Montreal
details
Alberto Juantorena
 Cuba
Ivo Van Damme
 Belgium
Rick Wohlhuter
 United States
1980 Moscow
details
Steve Ovett
 Great Britain
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Nikolay Kirov
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
Sebastian Coe
 Great Britain
Earl Jones
 United States
1988 Seoul
details
Paul Ereng
 Kenya
Joaquim Cruz
 Brazil
Saïd Aouita
 Morocco
1992 Barcelona
details
William Tanui
 Kenya
Nixon Kiprotich
 Kenya
Johnny Gray
 United States
1996 Atlanta
details
Vebjørn Rodal
 Norway
Hezekiél Sepeng
 South Africa
Frederick Onyancha
 Kenya
2000 Sydney
details
Nils Schumann
 Germany
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
Djabir Saïd-Guerni
 Algeria
2004 Athens
details
Yuriy Borzakovskiy
 Russia
Mbulaeni Mulaudzi
 South Africa
Wilson Kipketer
 Denmark
2008 Beijing
details
Wilfred Bungei
 Kenya
Ismail Ahmed Ismail
 Sudan
Alfred Kirwa Yego
 Kenya
2012 London
details
David Rudisha
 Kenya
Nijel Amos
 Botswana
Timothy Kitum
 Kenya
2016 Rio
details
David Rudisha
 Kenya
Taoufik Makhloufi
 Algeria
Clayton Murphy
 United States

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1928 Amsterdam
details
Lina Radke
 Germany
Kinuye Hitomi
 Japan
Inga Gentzel
 Sweden
1932–1956 not included in the Olympic program
1960 Rome
details
Lyudmila Shevtsova
 Soviet Union
Brenda Jones
 Australia
Ursula Donath
 United Team of Germany
1964 Tokyo
details
Ann Packer
 Great Britain
Maryvonne Dupureur
 France
Marise Chamberlain
 New Zealand
1968 Mexico City
details
Madeline Manning
 United States
Ilona Silai
 Romania
Mia Gommers
 Netherlands
1972 Munich
details
Hildegard Falck
 West Germany
Nijolė Sabaitė
 Soviet Union
Gunhild Hoffmeister
 East Germany
1976 Montreal
details
Tatyana Kazankina
 Soviet Union
Nikolina Shtereva
 Bulgaria
Elfi Zinn
 East Germany
1980 Moscow
details
Nadezhda Olizarenko
 Soviet Union
Olga Mineyeva
 Soviet Union
Tatyana Providokhina
 Soviet Union
1984 Los Angeles
details
Doina Melinte
 Romania
Kim Gallagher
 United States
Fiţa Lovin
 Romania
1988 Seoul
details
Sigrun Wodars
 East Germany
Christine Wachtel
 East Germany
Kim Gallagher
 United States
1992 Barcelona
details
Ellen van Langen
 Netherlands
Liliya Nurutdinova
 Unified Team
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
1996 Atlanta
details
Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
Ana Fidelia Quirot
 Cuba
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
2000 Sydney
details
Maria Mutola
 Mozambique
Stephanie Graf
 Austria
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
2004 Athens
details
Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
Jolanda Čeplak
 Slovenia
2008 Beijing
details
Pamela Jelimo
 Kenya
Janeth Jepkosgei
 Kenya
Hasna Benhassi
 Morocco
2012 London
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa
Ekaterina Poistogova
 Russia
Vacant
2016 Rio
details
Caster Semenya
 South Africa
Francine Niyonsaba
 Burundi
Margaret Wambui
 Kenya

World Championships medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Willi Wülbeck (FRG)  Rob Druppers (NED)  Joaquim Cruz (BRA)
1987 Rome
details
 Billy Konchellah (KEN)  Peter Elliott (GBR)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Billy Konchellah (KEN)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Mark Everett (USA)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Paul Ruto (KEN)  Giuseppe D'Urso (ITA)  Billy Konchellah (KEN)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Arthémon Hatungimana (BDI)  Vebjørn Rodal (NOR)
1997 Athens
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Norberto Téllez (CUB)  Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Seville
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Hezekiél Sepeng (RSA)  Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)
2001 Edmonton
details
 André Bucher (SUI)  Wilfred Bungei (KEN)  Paweł Czapiewski (POL)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Djabir Saïd-Guerni (ALG)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  William Yiampoy (KEN)
2007 Osaka
details
 Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)  Gary Reed (CAN)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2009 Berlin
details
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Alfred Kirwa Yego (KEN)  Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2011 Daegu
details
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Abubaker Kaki (SUD)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2013 Moscow
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Nick Symmonds (USA)  Ayanleh Souleiman (DJI)
2015 Beijing
details
 David Rudisha (KEN)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Amel Tuka (BIH)
2017 London
details
 Pierre-Ambroise Bosse (FRA)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Kipyegon Bett (KEN)

Women[edit]

Championships Gold Silver Bronze
1983 Helsinki
details
 Jarmila Kratochvílová (TCH)  Lyubov Gurina (URS)  Yekaterina Podkopayeva (URS)
1987 Rome
details
 Sigrun Wodars (GDR)  Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Lyubov Gurina (URS)
1991 Tokyo
details
 Liliya Nurutdinova (URS)  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Stuttgart
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Lyubov Gurina (RUS)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1995 Gothenburg
details
 Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)
1997 Athens
details
 Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB)  Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
1999 Seville
details
 Ludmila Formanová (CZE)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)
2001 Edmonton
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
2003 Saint-Denis
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Kelly Holmes (GBR)  Natalya Khrushcheleva (RUS)
2005 Helsinki
details
 Zulia Calatayud (CUB)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Tatyana Andrianova (RUS)
2007 Osaka
details
 Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)  Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2009 Berlin
details
 Caster Semenya (RSA)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)  Jenny Meadows (GBR)
2011 Daegu
details
 Mariya Savinova (RUS)  Caster Semenya (RSA)  Janeth Jepkosgei (KEN)
2013 Moscow
details
 Eunice Sum (KEN)  Mariya Savinova (RUS)  Brenda Martinez (USA)
2015 Beijing
details
 Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)  Melissa Bishop (CAN)  Eunice Sum (KEN)
2017 London
details
 Caster Semenya (RSA)  Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)

World Indoor Championships medalists[edit]

Men[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]  Colomán Trabado (ESP)  Benjamín González (ESP)  Ikem Billy (GBR)
1987 Indianapolis
details
 José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Vladimir Graudyn (URS)  Faouzi Lahbi (MAR)
1989 Budapest
details
 Paul Ereng (KEN)  José Luíz Barbosa (BRA)  Tonino Viali (ITA)
1991 Seville
details
 Paul Ereng (KEN)  Tomás de Teresa (ESP)  Simon Hoogewerf (CAN)
1993 Toronto
details
 Tom McKean (GBR)  Charles Nkazamyampi (BDI)  Nico Motchebon (GER)
1995 Barcelona
details
 Clive Terrelonge (JAM)  Benson Koech (KEN)  Pavel Soukup (CZE)
1997 Paris
details
 Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Mahjoub Haïda (MAR)  Rich Kenah (USA)
1999 Maebashi
details
 Johan Botha (RSA)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Nico Motchebon (GER)
2001 Lisbon
details
 Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)  Johan Botha (RSA)  André Bucher (SUI)
2003 Birmingham
details
 David Krummenacker (USA)  Wilson Kipketer (DEN)  Wilfred Bungei (KEN)
2004 Budapest
details
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Rashid Ramzi (BHR)  Osmar dos Santos (BRA)
2006 Moscow
details
 Wilfred Bungei (KEN)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Yuriy Borzakovskiy (RUS)
2008 Valencia
details
 Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi (RSA)  Yusuf Saad Kamel (BHR)
2010 Doha
details
 Abubaker Kaki Khamis (SUD)  Boaz Kiplagat Lalang (KEN)  Adam Kszczot (POL)
2012 Istanbul
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Jakub Holuša (CZE)  Andrew Osagie (GBR)
2014 Sopot
details
 Mohammed Aman (ETH)  Adam Kszczot (POL)  Andrew Osagie (GBR)
2016 Portland
details
 Boris Berian (USA)  Antoine Gakeme (BDI)  Erik Sowinski (USA)
2018 Birmingham
details
 Adam Kszczot (POL)  Drew Windle (USA)  Saúl Ordóñez (ESP)

Women[edit]

Games Gold Silver Bronze
1985 Paris[A]  Cristieana Cojocaru (ROU)  Jane Finch (GBR)  Mariana Simeanu (ROU)
1987 Indianapolis
details
 Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Gabriela Sedláková (TCH)  Lyubov Kiryukhina (URS)
1989 Budapest
details
 Christine Wachtel (GDR)  Tatyana Grebenchuk (URS)  Ellen Kiessling (GDR)
1991 Seville
details
 Christine Wachtel (GER)  Violeta Beclea (ROU)  Ella Kovacs (ROU)
1993 Toronto
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Svetlana Masterkova (RUS)  Joetta Clark (USA)
1995 Barcelona
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Yelena Afanasyeva (RUS)  Letitia Vriesde (SUR)
1997 Paris
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Natalya Dukhnova (BLR)  Joetta Clark (USA)
1999 Maebashi
details
 Ludmila Formanová (CZE)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Natalya Tsyganova (RUS)
2001 Lisbon
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Helena Dziurova-Fuchsová (CZE)
2003 Birmingham
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Stephanie Graf (AUT)  Mayte Martínez (ESP)
2004 Budapest
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Jolanda Čeplak (SLO)  Joanne Fenn (GBR)
2006 Moscow
details
 Maria Mutola (MOZ)  Kenia Sinclair (JAM)  Hasna Benhassi (MAR)
2008 Valencia
details
 Tamsyn Lewis (AUS)  Tetiana Petlyuk (UKR)  Maria Mutola (MOZ)
2010 Doha
details
 Mariya Savinova (RUS)  Jenny Meadows (GBR)  Alysia Johnson (USA)
2012 Istanbul
details
 Pamela Jelimo (KEN)  Nataliia Lupu (UKR)  Erica Moore (USA)
2014 Sopot
details
 Chanelle Price (USA)  Angelika Cichocka (POL)  Maryna Arzamasava (BLR)
2016 Portland
details
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)  Margaret Wambui (KEN)
2018 Birmingham
details
 Francine Niyonsaba (BDI)  Ajeé Wilson (USA)  Shelayna Oskan-Clarke (GBR)
  • A Known as the World Indoor Games

Season's bests[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ While 1500m runners are usually encouraged to run 5000 metres and/or 3000m steeplechase.
  2. ^ Versaw, Rob. "A Fan's Guide to the 800m". Arizona Milesplit. Retrieved 2018-06-25. 
  3. ^ "All-time men's best 800m". alltime-athletics.com. 19 August 2018. Retrieved 22 August 2018. 
  4. ^ a b "800 Metres Results". IAAF. 9 August 2012. Retrieved 14 November 2012. 
  5. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 22 July 2018. Retrieved 2 August 2018. 
  6. ^ "800m Results". www.diamondleague-oslo.com. 4 June 2010. Archived from the original on 7 June 2010. Retrieved 7 June 2010. 
  7. ^ "800m Result" (PDF). Samsung Diamond League. Omega Timing. 6 September 2013. Retrieved 6 September 2013. [permanent dead link]
  8. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 17 July 2015. Retrieved 18 July 2015. 
  9. ^ "Men's 800m Results" (PDF). Rio 2016 official website. 15 August 2016. Archived from the original (PDF) on 20 September 2016. Retrieved 16 August 2016. 
  10. ^ "All-time women's best 800m". alltime-athletics.com. 16 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  11. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 30 June 2018. Retrieved 3 July 2018. 
  12. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  13. ^ "800m Results" (PDF). sportresult.com. 21 July 2017. Retrieved 21 July 2017. 
  14. ^ "IAAF Toplist 800m Women Outdoor". IAAF. December 2012. Retrieved 28 June 2015. 

External links[edit]