Swimming at the 2000 Summer Paralympics

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Swimming
at the XI Paralympic Games
Swimming pictogram (Paralympics).svg
Venue Sydney International Aquatic Centre
1996
2004
Australian swimmer Amanda Fraser competes in the S7 200IM at the 2000 Summer Paralympics.
Australian swimmer Siobhan Paton on the gold medal podium for her win in the 100 m freestyle S14 at the 2000 Summer Paralympics. Paton won six gold medals at these games.

Swimming at the 2000 Summer Paralympics comprised a total of 169 events, 91 for men and 78 for women. Swimmers were classified according to the extent and type of their disability.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Canada (CAN) 24 15 10 49
2  Spain (ESP) 23 9 15 47
3  United States (USA) 16 17 7 40
4  Great Britain (GBR) 15 24 26 65
5  Australia (AUS) 14 15 21 50
6  China (CHN) 13 5 5 23
7  Japan (JPN) 10 5 1 16
8  France (FRA) 9 7 3 19
9  Netherlands (NED) 7 2 5 14
10  Mexico (MEX) 6 2 4 12
11  Hungary (HUN) 4 4 8 16
12  Denmark (DEN) 4 3 13 20
13  Czech Republic (CZE) 3 2 7 12
14  Israel (ISR) 3 0 0 3
15  Russia (RUS) 2 4 5 11
16  South Africa (RSA) 2 4 4 10
17  Ukraine (UKR) 2 3 2 7
18  Ireland (IRL) 2 2 0 4
19  Norway (NOR) 2 1 1 4
20  Iceland (ISL) 2 0 2 4
21  Greece (GRE) 2 0 1 3
22  Germany (GER) 1 11 9 21
23  Poland (POL) 1 10 7 18
24  Brazil (BRA) 1 6 4 11
25  Belarus (BLR) 1 2 1 4
25  New Zealand (NZL) 1 2 1 4
25  Slovakia (SVK) 1 2 1 4
28  Thailand (THA) 1 1 1 3
29  Peru (PER) 1 1 0 2
30  Faroe Islands (FRO) 0 3 1 4
31  Italy (ITA) 0 2 0 2
32  Belgium (BEL) 0 1 1 2
32  Estonia (EST) 0 1 1 2
34  Austria (AUT) 0 1 0 1
34  Portugal (POR) 0 1 0 1
34  Sweden (SWE) 0 1 0 1
37  Finland (FIN) 0 0 2 2
38  Argentina (ARG) 0 0 1 1
38  Switzerland (SUI) 0 0 1 1

Participating nations[edit]

Events[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m backstroke S2
details
Hector Lopez
 Spain
James Anderson
 Great Britain
Pekka Kantola
 Finland
50 m backstroke S3
details
Martin Kovar
 Czech Republic
Jaime Eulert
 Peru
Albert Bakaev
 Russia
50 m backstroke S4
details
Juan Ignacio Reyes
 Mexico
Gaetan Dautresire
 France
Hua Bin Zeng
 China
50 m backstroke S5
details
Zsolt Vereczkei
 Hungary
He Junquan
 China
Krzysztof Sleczka
 Poland
50 m breaststroke SB2
details
José Arnulfo Castorena
 Mexico
James Thompson
 United States
Saifon Kaewsri
 Thailand
50 m breaststroke SB3
details
Miguel Luque
 Spain
Thomas Rosenberger
 Austria
Javier Torres
 Spain
50 m butterfly S4
details
Somchai Doungkaew
 Thailand
Juan Ignacio Reyes
 Mexico
John Petersson
 Denmark
50 m butterfly S5
details
He Junquan
 China
Pascal Pinard
 France
Ervin Kovacs
 Hungary
50 m butterfly S6
details
Daniel Vidal
 Spain
Luís Silva
 Brazil
Kai Xia
 China
50 m butterfly S7
details
Yuriy Andryushin
 Ukraine
Ritchie Barber
 Great Britain
Mark Altmann
 Australia
50 m butterfly S14
details
Alwin Houtsma
 Netherlands
Krisztian Santa
 Hungary
Tibor Szedoe
 Hungary
50 m freestyle S2
details
Curtis Lovejoy
 United States
James Anderson
 Great Britain
Miroslaw Piesak
 Poland
50 m freestyle S3
details
Jaime Eulert
 Peru
Kenneth Cairns
 Great Britain
Albert Bakaev
 Russia
50 m freestyle S4
details
Richard Oribe
 Spain
Luca Mazzone
 Italy
Clodoaldo Silva
 Brazil
50 m freestyle S5
details
Sebastián Rodríguez
 Spain
Ryszard Beczek
 Poland
Ervin Kovacs
 Hungary
50 m freestyle S6
details
Jianhua Yin
 China
Daniel Vidal
 Spain
Peter Lund Andersen
 Denmark
50 m freestyle S7
details
David Roberts
 Great Britain
Matt Walker
 Great Britain
Alex Harris
 Australia
50 m freestyle S8
details
Konstantinos Fykas
 Greece
Hengheng Tian
 China
Emil Broendum
 Denmark
50 m freestyle S9
details
Xiao Ming Xiong
 China
Mauro Brasil
 Brazil
Pavel Machala
 Czech Republic
50 m freestyle S10
details
Benoît Huot
 Canada
Hannes Venter
 South Africa
Danilo Glasser
 Brazil
50 m freestyle S11
details
Junichi Kawai
 Japan
Daniel Kelly
 United States
Ruslan Burlakov
 Ukraine
50 m freestyle S12
details
Ebert Kleynhans
 South Africa
Darren Leach
 Great Britain
Ian Sharpe
 Great Britain
50 m freestyle S13
details
Andrey Strokin
 Russia
Scott Field
 South Africa
Dervis Konuralp
 Great Britain
50 m freestyle S14
details
Alwin Houtsma
 Netherlands
Krisztian Santa
 Hungary
Craig Groenewald
 South Africa
100 m backstroke S6
details
Adam Purdy
 Canada
Swen Michaelis
 Germany
Jianhua Yin
 China
100 m backstroke S7
details
Andrew Lindsay
 Great Britain
David Roberts
 Great Britain
Guillermo Marro
 Argentina
100 m backstroke S8
details
David Malone
 Ireland
Holger Kimmig
 Germany
Travis Mohr
 United States
100 m backstroke S9
details
James Crisp
 Great Britain
Sean Tretheway
 New Zealand
Jesús Collado Alarcón
 Spain
100 m backstroke S10
details
Maciej Maik
 Poland
Benoît Huot
 Canada
Jody Cundy
 Great Britain
100 m backstroke S11
details
Daniel Kelly
 United States
Junichi Kawai
 Japan
Miguel Deniz
 Spain
100 m backstroke S12
details
Yoshikazu Sakai
 Japan
Raman Makarau
 Belarus
Francisco Segarra
 Spain
100 m backstroke S13
details
Walter Wu
 Canada
Enrique Floriano
 Spain
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
100 m backstroke S14
details
Krisztian Santa
 Hungary
Pawel Penar
 Poland
Alwin Houtsma
 Netherlands
100 m breaststroke SB4
details
Ricardo Ten
 Spain
Pascal Pinard
 France
Ervin Kovacs
 Hungary
100 m breaststroke SB5
details
Kasper Engel
 Netherlands
Tadhg Slattery
 South Africa
Thomas Grimm
 Germany
100 m breaststroke SB6
details
Travis Mohr
 United States
Eric Lindmann
 France
Wayne Ryding
 Great Britain
100 m breaststroke SB7
details
Sascha Kindred
 Great Britain
Baoren Gong
 China
Matt Walker
 Great Britain
100 m breaststroke SB8
details
Rune Ulvang
 Norway
Wei Zhao
 China
Martin Jacobsen
 Denmark
100 m breaststroke SB9
details
Paul Barnett
 Australia
Maciej Maik
 Poland
Hannes Venter
 South Africa
100 m breaststroke SB11
details
Oleksandr Mashchenko
 Ukraine
Christian Bundgaard
 Denmark
Daniel Kelly
 United States
100 m breaststroke SB12
details
Kingsley Bugarin
 Australia
Robert Musiorski
 Poland
Darren Leach
 Great Britain
100 m breaststroke SB13
details
Noel Pedersen
 Norway
Dmitriy Ivanov
 Russia
Ivan Nielsen
 Denmark
100 m breaststroke SB14
details
Alwin Houtsma
 Netherlands
Piotr Penar
 Poland
Janos Racz
 Hungary
100 m butterfly S8
details
Giles Long
 Great Britain
Emil Broendum
 Denmark
Benoit Austin
 Australia
100 m butterfly S9
details
Jesús Collado Alarcón
 Spain
James Crisp
 Great Britain
Andrew Haley
 Canada
100 m butterfly S10
details
Jody Cundy
 Great Britain
Philippe Gagnon
 Canada
Scott Brockenshire
 Australia
100 m butterfly S12
details
Raman Makarau
 Belarus
Ian Sharpe
 Great Britain
Yoshikazu Sakai
 Japan
100 m butterfly S13
details
Walter Wu
 Canada
Brian Hill
 Canada
Scott Field
 South Africa
100 m freestyle S2
details
Curtis Lovejoy
 United States
James Anderson
 Great Britain
Philippe Revillon
 France
100 m freestyle S3
details
Kenneth Cairns
 Great Britain
Albert Bakaev
 Russia
Martin Kovar
 Czech Republic
100 m freestyle S4
details
Richard Oribe
 Spain
Clodoaldo Silva
 Brazil
Jan Povysil
 Czech Republic
100 m freestyle S5
details
Sebastián Rodríguez
 Spain
Ryszard Beczek
 Poland
Lars Luerig
 Germany
100 m freestyle S6
details
Jianhua Yin
 China
Adriano Gomes de Lima
 Brazil
Peter Lund Andersen
 Denmark
100 m freestyle S7
details
David Roberts
 Great Britain
Alex Harris
 Australia
Dean Booth
 New Zealand
100 m freestyle S8
details
Konstantinos Fykas
 Greece
Holger Kimmig
 Germany
Juan Francisco Jimenez
 Spain
100 m freestyle S9
details
Xiao Ming Xiong
 China
Cameron de Burgh
 Australia
James Crisp
 Great Britain
100 m freestyle S10
details
Philippe Gagnon
 Canada
Benoît Huot
 Canada
Scott Brockenshire
 Australia
100 m freestyle S11
details
Daniel Kelly
 United States
Junichi Kawai
 Japan
Ruslan Burlakov
 Ukraine
100 m freestyle S12
details
Ebert Kleynhans
 South Africa
Yoshikazu Sakai
 Japan
Darren Leach
 Great Britain
100 m freestyle S13
details
Andrey Strokin
 Russia
Scott Field
 South Africa
Walter Wu
 Canada
100 m freestyle S14
details
Alwin Houtsma
 Netherlands
Krisztian Santa
 Hungary
Pavol Kolackovsky
 Slovakia
150 m individual medley SM3
details
Juan Ignacio Reyes
 Mexico
Somchai Doungkaew
 Thailand
Genezi Andrade
 Brazil
150 m individual medley SM4
details
Javier Torres
 Spain
Krzysztof Sleczka
 Poland
John Petersson
 Denmark
200 m freestyle S3
details
Gaetan Dautresire
 France
Kenneth Cairns
 Great Britain
Samuel Soler
 Spain
200 m freestyle S4
details
Richard Oribe
 Spain
Luca Mazzone
 Italy
John Petersson
 Denmark
200 m freestyle S5
details
Sebastián Rodríguez
 Spain
Ryszard Beczek
 Poland
Lars Luerig
 Germany
200 m freestyle S14
details
Pavol Kolackovsky
 Slovakia
Alwin Houtsma
 Netherlands
Craig Groenewald
 South Africa
200 m individual medley SM5
details
Pablo Cimadevilla
 Spain
Pascal Pinard
 France
Arkadiusz Pawlowski
 Poland
200 m individual medley SM6
details
Sascha Kindred
 Great Britain
Tadhg Slattery
 South Africa
Thomas Grimm
 Germany
200 m individual medley SM7
details
Eric Lindmann
 France
Janos Becsey
 Hungary
Daniel Kuenzi
 Switzerland
200 m individual medley SM8
details
Hengheng Tian
 China
Benoit Austin
 Australia
Holger Kimmig
 Germany
200 m individual medley SM9
details
James Crisp
 Great Britain
Jaime Serrano
 Spain
Jesús Collado Alarcón
 Spain
200 m individual medley SM10
details
Benoît Huot
 Canada
Maciej Maik
 Poland
Jurjen Engelsman
 Netherlands
200 m individual medley SM11
details
Daniel Kelly
 United States
Junichi Kawai
 Japan
Donovan Tildesley
 Canada
200 m individual medley SM12
details
Kingsley Bugarin
 Australia
Raman Makarau
 Belarus
Yury Rudzenok
 Belarus
200 m individual medley SM13
details
Enrique Floriano
 Spain
Walter Wu
 Canada
Tyler Emmett
 Canada
200 m individual medley SM14
details
Alwin Houtsma
 Netherlands
Stewart Pike
 Australia
Krisztian Santa
 Hungary
400 m freestyle S6
details
Peter Lund Andersen
 Denmark
Zhiqiang Zhang
 China
Jianhua Yin
 China
400 m freestyle S7
details
Dean Booth
 New Zealand
David Roberts
 Great Britain
Eric Lindmann
 France
400 m freestyle S8
details
Jason Wening
 United States
Juan Francisco Jimenez
 Spain
Emil Broendum
 Denmark
400 m freestyle S9
details
Jaime Serrano
 Spain
Enrique Tornero
 Spain
James Crisp
 Great Britain
400 m freestyle S10
details
Philippe Gagnon
 Canada
Benoît Huot
 Canada
Joost de Hoogh
 Netherlands
400 m freestyle S12
details
Jeff Hardy
 Australia
Kingsley Bugarin
 Australia
Robert Musiorski
 Poland
400 m freestyle S13
details
Enrique Floriano
 Spain
Walter Wu
 Canada
Christopher Fox
 Great Britain
4×50 m freestyle relay 20 pts
details
 Spain (ESP)
Richard Oribe
Daniel Vidal
Javier Torres
Sebastián Rodríguez
 Brazil (BRA)
Adriano Gomes de Lima
Luís Silva
Clodoaldo Silva
Joon Sok Seo
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sascha Kindred
David Roberts
Kenneth Cairns
Paul Johnston
4×50 m medley relay 20 pts
details
 Spain (ESP)
Sebastián Rodríguez
Ricardo Ten
Javier Torres
Jordi Gordillo
Daniel Vidal
Vicente Gil
Pablo Cimadevilla
 Brazil (BRA)
Francisco Avelino
Adriano Gomes de Lima
Luís Silva
Clodoaldo Silva
 China (CHN)
Kai Xia
Qiwen Mao
Peng Li
Hua Bin Zeng
Junquan He
4×50 m medley relay S14
details
 Hungary (HUN)
Gabor Majer
Janos Racz
Tibor Szedoe
Krisztian Santa
 Netherlands (NED)
Marcel Kamst
Jeroen Gottemaker
Alwin Houtsma
Jeroen van Oene
 Poland (POL)
Pawel Penar
Piotr Penar
Pawel Lepko
Andrzej Gimier
4×100 m freestyle relay 34 pts
details
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jody Cundy
Giles Long
David Roberts
James Crisp
Matt Walker
Marc Woods
 Australia (AUS)
Scott Brockenshire
Brendan Burkett
Cameron de Burgh
Brendan Burkett
Shane Walsh
Alex Harris
Justin Eveson
 Brazil (BRA)
Adriano Gomes de Lima
Fabiano Machado
Danilo Glasser
Mauro Brasil
Luís Silva
Gledson Soares
4×100 m freestyle relay S14
details
 Australia (AUS)
Brett Reid
Paul Cross
Patrick Donachie
Stewart Pike
 Great Britain (GBR)
Francis Dart
Peter Snashall
Chris Hendy
Chris Pugh
 Russia (RUS)
Roman Kiselev
Alexei Grichaev
Vadim Grankin
Maxim Egorov
4×100 m medley relay 34 pts
details
 Canada (CAN)
Brad Sales
Philippe Gagnon
Andrew Haley
Robert Penner
Benoît Huot
Adam Purdy
 Great Britain (GBR)
Sascha Kindred
James Crisp
David Roberts
Giles Long
Paul Noble
Marc Woods
 Australia (AUS)
Cameron de Burgh
Paul Barnett
David Rolfe
Alex Harris
Benoit Austin
Daniel Bell
Justin Eveson
4×100 m medley relay S11-13
details
 Japan (JPN)
Yoshikazu Sakai
Yasuharu Chujo
Junichi Kawai
Koshiro Sugita
 Great Britain (GBR)
Tim Reddish
Ian Sharpe
Darren Leach
Christopher Holmes
 Spain (ESP)
Francisco Segarra
Luis Arevalo
Enrique Floriano
Miguel Deniz

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
50 m backstroke S2
details
Sara Carracelas
 Spain
Mairead Berry
 Ireland
Maria Kalpakidou
 Greece
50 m backstroke S3
details
Annke Conradi
 Germany
Susana Barroso
 Portugal
Jana Hoffmanova
 Czech Republic
50 m backstroke S4
details
Mayumi Narita
 Japan
Anne Cecile Lequien
 France
Natalia Popova
 Russia
50 m backstroke S5
details
Béatrice Hess
 France
Katerina Liskova
 Czech Republic
Teresa Perales
 Spain
50 m backstroke S14
details
Siobhan Paton
 Australia
Ivana Kumpostova
 Czech Republic
Janne Mugame
 Estonia
50 m breaststroke SB3
details
Margaret McEleny
 Great Britain
Mayumi Narita
 Japan
Patricia Valle
 Mexico
50 m breaststroke SB14
details
Ivana Kumpostova
 Czech Republic
Yolanda Jurado
 Spain
Alicia Aberley
 Australia
50 m butterfly S5
details
Béatrice Hess
 France
Teresa Perales
 Spain
Katalin Engelhardt
 Hungary
50 m butterfly S6
details
Erin Popovich
 United States
Ludivine Loiseau
 France
Doramitzi Gonzalez
 Mexico
50 m butterfly S7
details
Elisabeth Walker
 Canada
Margita Prokeinova
 Slovakia
Shannon Bothelio
 United States
50 m butterfly S14
details
Siobhan Paton
 Australia
Emma Mounkley
 Great Britain
Vera Stillnerova
 Czech Republic
50 m freestyle S2
details
Victoria Broadribb
 Great Britain
Mairead Berry
 Ireland
Sara Carracelas
 Spain
50 m freestyle S3
details
Jana Hoffmanova
 Czech Republic
Annke Conradi
 Germany
Patricia Valle
 Mexico
50 m freestyle S4
details
Mayumi Narita
 Japan
Kay Espenhayn
 Germany
Karen Breumsoe
 Denmark
50 m freestyle S5
details
Béatrice Hess
 France
Olena Akopyan
 Ukraine
Teresa Perales
 Spain
50 m freestyle S6
details
Doramitzi Gonzalez
 Mexico
Erin Popovich
 United States
Jeanette Chippington
 Great Britain
50 m freestyle S7
details
Danielle Campo
 Canada
Shannon Bothelio
 United States
Amanda Fraser
 Australia
50 m freestyle S8
details
Keren Or Leybovitch
 Israel
Heidi Andreasen
 Faroe Islands
Pernille Thomsen
 Denmark
50 m freestyle S9
details
Ricka Stenger
 Denmark
Stephanie Dixon
 Canada
Sabrina Bellavia
 Belgium
50 m freestyle S10
details
Jessica Sloan
 Canada
Kendra Berner
 United States
Anne Polinario
 Canada
50 m freestyle S11
details
Fabiana Sugimori
 Brazil
Jessica Tuomela
 Canada
Tracey Cross
 Australia
50 m freestyle S12
details
Hong Yan Zhu
 China
Marge Kõrkjas
 Estonia
Trischa Zorn
 United States
50 m freestyle S13
details
Elizabeth Scott
 United States
Kirby Cote
 Canada
Chelsey Gotell
 Canada
50 m freestyle S14
details
Siobhan Paton
 Australia
Emma Mounkley
 Great Britain
Tracy Wiscombe
 Great Britain
100 m backstroke S6
details
Doramitzi Gonzalez
 Mexico
Nyree Lewis
 Great Britain
Ludivine Loiseau
 France
100 m backstroke S7
details
Kristin Hakonardottir
 Iceland
Eva Renate Indrevold
 Norway
Shannon Bothelio
 United States
100 m backstroke S8
details
Keren Or Leybovitch
 Israel
Fiona Neale
 Great Britain
Heidi Andreasen
 Faroe Islands
100 m backstroke S9
details
Stephanie Dixon
 Canada
Beata Drozdowska
 Poland
Casey Redford
 Australia
100 m backstroke S10
details
Karen Norris
 United States
Sarah Bailey
 Great Britain
Anne Polinario
 Canada
100 m backstroke S11
details
Qiming Dong
 China
Daniela Roehle
 Germany
Raquel Saavedra
 Spain
100 m backstroke S12
details
Hong Yan Zhu
 China
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Patrycja Harajda
 Poland
100 m breaststroke SB5
details
Erin Popovich
 United States
Nora Prochazka
 Sweden
Nyree Lewis
 Great Britain
100 m breaststroke SB6
details
Judith Green
 Australia
Sarah Castle
 United States
Lucy Williams
 Australia
100 m breaststroke SB7
details
Kristin Hakonardottir
 Iceland
Tamara Nowitzki
 Australia
Stacey Williams
 Australia
100 m breaststroke SB8
details
Sisse Grynet Egeborg
 Denmark
Sabrina Bellavia
 Belgium
Brooke Stockham
 Australia
100 m breaststroke SB9
details
Jessica Sloan
 Canada
Yulia Nikitina
 Russia
Lara Ferguson
 Great Britain
100 m breaststroke SB12
details
Deborah Font
 Spain
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Elaine Barrett
 Great Britain
100 m breaststroke SB13
details
Kirby Cote
 Canada
Chelsey Gotell
 Canada
Elizabeth Scott
 United States
100 m butterfly S8
details
Syreeta van Amelsvoort
 Netherlands
Andrea Cole
 Canada
Dóra Pásztory
 Hungary
100 m butterfly S9
details
Emily Jennings
 Great Britain
Ricka Stenger
 Denmark
Katerina Bailey
 Australia
100 m butterfly S12
details
Hong Yan Zhu
 China
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Ana Garcia-Arcicollar
 Spain
100 m freestyle S2
details
Mairead Berry
 Ireland
Sara Carracelas
 Spain
Virginia Hernandez
 Mexico
100 m freestyle S3
details
Patricia Valle
 Mexico
Annke Conradi
 Germany
Jana Hoffmanova
 Czech Republic
100 m freestyle S4
details
Mayumi Narita
 Japan
Kay Espenhayn
 Germany
Karen Breumsoe
 Denmark
100 m freestyle S5
details
Béatrice Hess
 France
Olena Akopyan
 Ukraine
Teresa Perales
 Spain
100 m freestyle S6
details
Erin Popovich
 United States
Doramitzi Gonzalez
 Mexico
Jeanette Chippington
 Great Britain
100 m freestyle S7
details
Danielle Campo
 Canada
Lauren Reynolds
 United States
Kristin Hakonardottir
 Iceland
100 m freestyle S8
details
Keren Or Leybovitch
 Israel
Heidi Andreasen
 Faroe Islands
Priya Cooper
 Australia
100 m freestyle S9
details
Stephanie Dixon
 Canada
Melissa Carlton
 Australia
Mendy Meenderink
 Netherlands
100 m freestyle S10
details
Jessica Sloan
 Canada
Kendra Berner
 United States
Anne Polinario
 Canada
100 m freestyle S11
details
Anais Garcia
 Spain
Tracey Cross
 Australia
Eeva Riitta Fingerroos
 Finland
100 m freestyle S12
details
Hong Yan Zhu
 China
Melanie Easter
 Great Britain
Kirsty Stoneham
 Great Britain
100 m freestyle S13
details
Elizabeth Scott
 United States
Kirby Cote
 Canada
Jennifer Butcher
 United States
100 m freestyle S14
details
Siobhan Paton
 Australia
Alicia Aberley
 Australia
Tracy Wiscombe
 Great Britain
150 m individual medley SM4
details
Mayumi Narita
 Japan
Kay Espenhayn
 Germany
Margaret McEleny
 Great Britain
200 m freestyle S4
details
Mayumi Narita
 Japan
Kay Espenhayn
 Germany
Karen Breumsoe
 Denmark
200 m freestyle S5
details
Béatrice Hess
 France
Olena Akopyan
 Ukraine
Teresa Perales
 Spain
200 m freestyle S14
details
Siobhan Paton
 Australia
Tracy Wiscombe
 Great Britain
Alicia Aberley
 Australia
200 m individual medley SM6
details
Béatrice Hess
 France
Erin Popovich
 United States
Maria Goetze
 Germany
200 m individual medley SM7
details
Elisabeth Walker
 Canada
Margita Prokeinova
 Slovakia
Kristin Hakonardottir
 Iceland
200 m individual medley SM8
details
Dóra Pásztory
 Hungary
Gillian Pollock
 New Zealand
Brooke Stockham
 Australia
200 m individual medley SM9
details
Ricka Stenger
 Denmark
Stephanie Dixon
 Canada
Katerina Coufalova
 Czech Republic
200 m individual medley SM10
details
Jessica Sloan
 Canada
Gemma Dashwood
 Australia
Claudia Hengst
 Germany
200 m individual medley SM11
details
Qiming Dong
 China
Elaine Barrett
 Great Britain
Olga Sokolova
 Russia
200 m individual medley SM12
details
Hong Yan Zhu
 China
Trischa Zorn
 United States
Melanie Easter
 Great Britain
200 m individual medley SM13
details
Kirby Cote
 Canada
Elizabeth Scott
 United States
Chelsey Gotell
 Canada
200 m individual medley SM14
details
Siobhan Paton
 Australia
Alicia Aberley
 Australia
Emma Mounkley
 Great Britain
400 m freestyle S6
details
Stephanie Brooks
 United States
Elizabeth Wright
 Australia
Maria Goetze
 Germany
400 m freestyle S7
details
Lauren Reynolds
 United States
Danielle Campo
 Canada
Moorea Longstaff
 Canada
400 m freestyle S8
details
Priya Cooper
 Australia
Heidi Andreasen
 Faroe Islands
Aneta Michalska
 Poland
400 m freestyle S9
details
Stephanie Dixon
 Canada
Melissa Carlton
 Australia
Dianna Ley
 Australia
400 m freestyle S10
details
Gemma Dashwood
 Australia
Kendra Berner
 United States
Claudia Hengst
 Germany
400 m freestyle S11
details
Anais Garcia
 Spain
Tracey Cross
 Australia
Marion Nijhof
 Netherlands
400 m freestyle S12
details
Melanie Easter
 Great Britain
Ana Garcia-Arcicollar
 Spain
Deborah Font
 Spain
4×50 m freestyle relay 20 pts
details
 Japan (JPN)
Erika Nara
Sakuko Kato
Takako Fujita
Mayumi Narita
 United States (USA)
Erin Popovich
Aimee Bruder
Melanie Benn
Stephanie Brooks
 Australia (AUS)
Denise Beckwith
Elizabeth Wright
Melissa Willson
Karni Liddell
4×50 m medley relay 20 pts
details
 France (FRA)
Anne Cecile Lequien
Virginie Tripier-Martheau
Béatrice Hess
Ludivine Loiseau
 Germany (GER)
Daniela Pohl
Maria Goetze
Kay Espenhayn
Annke Conradi
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jane Stidever
Margaret McEleny
Nyree Lewis
Jeanette Chippington
4×100 m freestyle relay 34 pts
details
 Canada (CAN)
Jessica Sloan
Danielle Campo
Andrea Cole
Stephanie Dixon
 United States (USA)
Kendra Berner
Lauren Reynolds
Karen Norris
Shannon Bothelio
 Australia (AUS)
Melissa Carlton
Priya Cooper
Amanda Fraser
Gemma Dashwood
4×100 m medley relay 34 pts
details
 Canada (CAN)
Stephanie Dixon
Jessica Sloan
Elisabeth Walker
Darda Geiger
 Great Britain (GBR)
Jeanette Chippington
Emily Jennings
Lara Ferguson
Sarah Bailey
 Australia (AUS)
Priya Cooper
Brooke Stockham
Katerina Bailey
Melissa Carlton

References[edit]