Tiomila

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tiomila
Tiomila 2011 Kalevan Rasti.jpg
Winner of Tiomila 2011. Kalevan Rasti
Status active
Genre sporting event
Date(s) April–May
Frequency annual
Country Sweden
Inaugurated 1945 (1945) (men)
1977 (1977) (women)
1992 (1992) (youth)

Tiomila or 10-mila is an orienteering race held annually in Sweden since 1945, usually in late April or early May. It is a 10-man relay which includes both night and daytime legs. The women's race consists of five daylight legs. Tiomila attracts club teams from all the major orienteering nations. In 2008, both the men's and the women's race consisted of about 350 teams. In 2010, there were 361 women's teams, and 359 men's teams.[1]

The name means "ten [Swedish] miles" (100 km) and refers to the total distance run by each team. The actual distance however varies from year to year. The 2015 edition was measured to 116 kilometres (72 mi) along the straight line between the controls.

Upcoming events[edit]

List of winners[edit]

Year Location Men Women Youth
1945 Uppsala - Enebyberg Sweden SoIK Hellas
1946 Gripsholms slott - Älvsjöbadet Sweden IF Goterna
1947 Uppsala - Helenelund Sweden IF Matteuspojkarna
1948 Nynäs Gård - Mälarhöjden Sweden Skogsuvarnas IK
1949 Norrtälje - Hägernäs Sweden Turebergs IF
1950 Sala - Läby Vad Sweden OK Fyrismalm
1951 Trosa - Södertälje Sweden IFK Lidingö
1952 Tyresö - Tullinge Sweden SoIK Hellas
1953 Malmköping - Bränninge Sweden Arboga OK
1954 Enebyberg - Gamla Uppsala Finland Helsingin Suunnistajat
1955 Tveta - Saltskog Sweden Arboga OK
1956 Barkaby - Knivsta Sweden IF Thor
1957 Rådmansö - Åkersberga Sweden IFK Hedemora
1958 Flen - Nyköping Sweden Nyköpings OK
1959 Rimbo - Länna Bruk Sweden Stockholms OK
1960 Eskilstuna - Mariefred Sweden IFK Hedemora
1961 Edsviken - Norrtälje Sweden Södertälje IF
1962 Cancelled due to jaundice infection
1963 Sjösa - Trosa Sweden Rotebro IS
1964 Mölnbo - Malma Hed Sweden Stora Tuna IK
1965 Hälleforsnäs - Strängnäs Sweden OK Malmia
1966 Östra Kolmården Sweden Tierps IF
1967 Riala Sweden Kristinehamns OK
1968 Tullinge Sweden Järfälla OK
1969 Åkers Styckebruk Sweden IK Hakarpspojkarna
1970 Järna Sweden IK Hakarpspojkarna
1971 Bogesund Sweden IK Fyris
1972 Västerhaninge Sweden Järfälla OK
1973 Skeppsta Sweden Ludvika OK
1974 Sorunda Sweden IK Hakarpspojkarna
1975 Kårsta Sweden Hagaby GoIF
1976 Riala Sweden Hagaby GoIF
1977 Tyresta By Sweden OK Ravinen Sweden Gävle OK
1978 Fiskeså Sweden Gustavsbergs IF Sweden IK Jarl
1979 Enhörna Sweden OK Ravinen Sweden OK Ravinen
1980 Ösmo Sweden Gustavsbergs IF Sweden OK Ravinen
1981 Kungsängen Sweden OK Ravinen Sweden OK Ravinen
1982 Eskilstuna Finland Liedon Parma Sweden Stora Tuna IK
1983 Skeppsta Finland Kalevan Rasti Norway Romerikslaget
1984 Uppsala Sweden Tullinge SK Sweden Stora Tuna IK
1985 Dunker Sweden Almby IK Norway NTHI
1986 Tullinge Sweden IFK Södertälje Norway NTHI
1987 Gimo Sweden OK Pan-Önos Norway NTHI
1988 Långdunker Sweden Malmby IF Sweden Tullinge SK
1989 Bogesund Sweden OK Tyr Sweden IFK Södertälje
1990 Norrtälje Sweden OK Tyr Finland Tampereen Pyrintö
1991 Ånhammar Finland Angelniemen Ankkuri Finland Tampereen Pyrintö
1992 Sorunda Sweden IFK Södertälje Norway NTHI
1993 Österbybruk Sweden IFK Södertälje Sweden Tullinge SK
1994 Hälleforsnäs Finland Turun Suunnistajat Finland Hämeenlinnan Suunnistajat
1995 Riala Sweden IK Hakarpspojkarna Sweden Sundsvalls OK Norway Fredrikstad SK
1996 Salinge Gård Sweden IFK Södertälje Sweden Sundsvalls OK Finland Tampereen Pyrintö
1997 Eskilstuna Norway Bækkelagets SK Norway Bækkelagets SK Sweden Kristinehamns OK
1998 Rudan Norway Halden SK Norway Bækkelagets SK Sweden Järfälla OK
1999 Enköping Norway Halden SK Finland Pargas IF Sweden IK Hakarpspojkarna
2000 Solbacka Norway Halden SK Sweden Domnarvets GoIF Sweden Gustavsberg/Järla
2001 Strängnäs Norway Bækkelagets SK Finland Kalevan Rasti Sweden OK Denseln
2002 Surahammar Norway Halden SK Norway Halden SK Sweden Alfta-Ösa OK
2003 Kungsör Norway Halden SK Finland Turun Suunnistajat Sweden OK Tisaren
2004 Kolmården Norway Halden SK Sweden Ulricehamns OK Sweden Järla Orientering
2005 Kungsängen Sweden Södertälje-Nykvarn Sweden Domnarvets GoIF Sweden Halmstad/Löftan
2006 Hallsberg Norway Halden SK Norway Nydalens SK Sweden Stora Tuna IK
2007 Eskilstuna Norway Halden SK Sweden SoIK Hellas Sweden Stora Tuna IK
2008 Rosersberg Norway Kristiansand OK Sweden Stora Tuna OK Finland Turun Suunnistajat
2009 Perstorp Norway Kristiansand OK Norway Halden SK Sweden Södertälje-Nykvarn
2010 Finspång Finland Kalevan Rasti Sweden IFK Lidingö Norway Raumar
2011 Tullinge Finland Kalevan Rasti Finland Tampereen Pyrintö Sweden Södertälje-Nykvarn
2012 Kvarn Norway Halden SK Norway Halden SK Finland Ounasvaaran Hiihtoseura
2013 Gällöfsta Finland Kalevan Rasti Sweden Domnarvets GoIF Finland Helsingin Suunnistajat
2014 Eksjö Finland Kalevan Rasti Denmark OK Pan Århus Finland MS Parma
2015 Skepptuna Sweden IFK Göteborg Sweden Domnarvets GoIF Norway Nydalens SK
2016 Falun Sweden Södertälje-Nykvarn Denmark OK Pan Århus Sweden Stora Tuna OK
2017 Göteborg-Partille Sweden IFK Göteborg Sweden Stora Tuna OK Sweden IK Hakarpspojkarna
2018 Nynäshamn Sweden IFK Göteborg Sweden Järla Orientering Finland Espoon Suunta
2019 Östra Göinge, Skåne

Record winners[edit]

Men[edit]

Wins Club Editions
9 Norway Halden SK 1998, 1999, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2012
5 Finland Kalevan Rasti 1983, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014
4 Sweden IK Hakarpspojkarna 1969, 1970, 1974, 1995
Sweden IFK Södertälje 1986, 1992, 1993, 1996
3 Sweden OK Ravinen 1977, 1979, 1981
Sweden IFK Göteborg 2015, 2017, 2018
2 Sweden SoIK Hellas 1945, 1952
Sweden Arboga OK 1953, 1955
Sweden IFK Hedemora 1957, 1960
Sweden Järfälla OK 1968, 1973
Sweden Hagaby GoIF 1975, 1976
Sweden Gustavsbergs IF 1978, 1980
Sweden OK Tyr 1989, 1990
Norway Bækkelagets SK 1999, 2001
Norway Kristiansand OK 2008, 2009
Sweden Södertälje-Nykvarn 2005, 2016

Women[edit]

Wins Club Editions
4 Norway NTHI 1985, 1986, 1987, 1992
Sweden Domnarvets GoIF 2000, 2005, 2013, 2015
Sweden Stora Tuna IK/OK 1982, 1984, 2008, 2017
3 Sweden OK Ravinen 1979, 1980, 1981
Finland Tampereen Pyrintö 1990, 1991, 2011
Norway Halden SK 2002, 2009, 2012
2 Sweden Tullinge SK 1988, 1993
Sweden Sundsvalls OK 1995, 1996
Denmark OK Pan Århus 2014, 2016

Gallery[edit]

Start of Tiomila 2011
Tiomila 2011 Men's start.jpg Tiomila 2011 Women's start.jpg
Men Women

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]